secondhand and antiquarian music bookstore

The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars


VOCAL MUSIC

13090. Britten.

Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo.. England. Boosey & Hawkes. 1943. 29pp. Song cycle for tenor & piano. In Italian with English translation. Damage to spine, wear to cover. Contents clear.

Click here to order
$30

12354. DVORAK.

Biblical Songs Op. 99 for Low Voice. Schirmer. Paperback. Very good condition. Inscription to back of front cover in pen.

Click here to order
$12

22353. RAVEL, Maurice. ORENSTEIN, Arbie ed.

Songs: 1896-1914. Dover. Good. 0486263541.

Click here to order
$22

19246. SONDHEIM, Stephen.

All Sondheim. Relevation music. 1973. 128pp. Paperback. Some light wear to cover, o/wise good condition. Includes 27 songsfrom a selection of Sondheim's musicals.

Click here to order
$34

21893. VAUGHAN WILLIAMS.

Songs of Travel. Complete edition. High Voice. Boosey & Hawkes. 39pp. Paperback. In very good condition. High voice.

Click here to order
$25

59737. VOCAL MUSIC. ADLER, Kurt.

Songs From Many Wars from the Sixteenth Century to the Twentieth Century. New York. Howell, Soskin. 1943. 221pp. Hardcover. Cloth rubbed and worn, edges bumped & lightly frayed.

Click here to order
$24

45721. VOCAL MUSIC. ADLER. K.

Operatic Anthology. Celebrated Arias - Selected from Operas by Old and Modern Composers. Vol. V. Bass. Schirmer. 253pp. Paperback. First couple of pages torn, cover a bit grubby, spine, faded, light wear to spine, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

37602. VOCAL MUSIC. ARGENTO, Dominick.

From the Diary of Virginia Woolf for Medium Voice and Piano. Boosey & Hawkes. 1975. Light wear, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$38

59975. VOCAL MUSIC. BACH.

Aria "Bekennen will ichseinen Namen". Breitkopf & Hartel. Good condition. Parts for Cembalo, Violin 1 & 2 & Cello. Spine taped, afew spots, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$24

56484. VOCAL MUSIC. BACH.

Arias From Church Cantatas for Bass with obligato instruments and Piano or Organ. Kalmus. Some wear & spotting & tape marks. Parts for Piano, Bass, Obligato instrument (Violin, Flute, Oboe d'amore).

Click here to order
$30

58210. VOCAL MUSIC. BARBERSHOP. VARIOUS.

Barber Shop Songs. Amsco. 127pp. Paperback. 83 songs can be sung by any quartet. Includes guitar chords. Excellent, near new condition.

Click here to order
$36

61322. VOCAL MUSIC. BARBERSHOP. VARIOUS.

Best of Barbershop. Belwin Mills. 1988. 87pp. Paperback. In good condition. Includes 70 songswritten for four part harmony.

Click here to order
$28

61186. VOCAL MUSIC. BRAHMS, Johannes.

Brahms Album Fur Tiefe Stimme. Peters. 151pp. Hardcover. Some wear to cover and spine, light fading, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$24

51843. VOCAL MUSIC. BRAHMS, Johannes.

Fifty Selected Songs For Low Voice. Schirmer. 1910. 195pp. Paperback. Wear to spine, cover detatched, very light foxing throughout, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$18

57237. VOCAL MUSIC. BRAHMS, Johannes.

Gesange Album Band III. Ausgabe fur Hohe Stimme. Peters. n.d. 189pp. Hardcover. Light wear to edges of cover, fading, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

57236. VOCAL MUSIC. BRAHMS, Johannes.

Ges'nge Album Band I. Ausgabe f'r Hohe Stimme. Peters. n.d. 151pp. Paperback. 8vo. Cover worn and foxed and partially detached, odd pencilling, o/wise very good. 51 songs in German.

Click here to order
$25

57840. VOCAL MUSIC. BRITTEN, Benjamin

Folk Song Arrangements: Volume 1 British Isles for medium voice. Boosey & Hawkes. 1947. Paperback. A few marks/stains to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60313. VOCAL MUSIC. BRITTEN, Benjamin

Folk Song Arrangements: Volume 3 British Isles for high voice. 1947. Paperback. A few marks/stains to cover, the odd penciling, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60319. VOCAL MUSIC. BYRN, William.

A Byrd Anthology. O.U.P. 1996. 114pp. Paperback. Some rubbing to cover, top corner dog eared, o/wise good condition. 14 Anthems and motets selected by John Milsom.

Click here to order
$30

29590. VOCAL MUSIC. CHAILLEY, J.

Suite du XVe Siecle. Leduc. Score and Parts. Paperback. L. 4to. Good condition. Six pieces inedites. En trois versions: Cordes, Vents, Mixte. (In 3 versions: Strings, wind or mixed).

Click here to order
$40

29615. VOCAL MUSIC. CLARK, F.

Pious Selinda. Edition Musicus. Parts. For Baritione (voice) and Brass Quartet. Score and parts.

Click here to order
$14

56338. VOCAL MUSIC. CONCONE.

40 Lezioni. Op. 17 for Basso or Baritono. Italy. Ricordi. 1992. 105pp. Paperback. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$18

55442. VOCAL MUSIC. CONCONE.

Fifteen Vocalises. Op. 12. Augener n.p. Paperback, cover worn and seperated from spine, held with tape, previous owners stamp to front end page, some foxing, contents good.

Click here to order
$12

55443. VOCAL MUSIC. CONCONE.

Fifty Lessons. Op.9. Peters. 95pp For Low Voice. Introductory notes and instructions in German, English & French. Paperback. Spotting and ware to cover & spine. Contents good.

Click here to order
$14

59252. VOCAL MUSIC. DAVIES, Peter Maxwell.

Cantata for Soprano, Contralto and Instrumental Ensemble. Schott. 1965. 36pp. Paperback. Oblong 4to.. A few spots to cover, otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

54855. VOCAL MUSIC. de BUTZOW, Vladimir, (arr).

Nuits Tziganes. [Gipsy Nights]. Boosey & Hawkes. 51pp. Paperback. Front cover disbound, spine damaged and exposed, cover foxed and creased, some penning and pencilling, otherwise contents good. In Russian, French and English.

Click here to order
$22

29537. VOCAL MUSIC. DESPORTES, Yvonne.

Sonate pour un Bapteme. Quintette pour flute, alto sax, soprano, Cor anglais, percussion claviers et piano. Billaudot. Parts. Piano part missing, tear to soprano part, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$12

37603. VOCAL MUSIC. DOHNANYI, Ernst v.

Hungarian Folksongs for Voice with Piano. Budapest. Rozsavolgyi. 1986. 20pp. Paperback. Large Quarto. Rubbing and wear to cover and edges, o/wise good. In Hungarian, English and German. Seven songs.

Click here to order
$20

57046. VOCAL MUSIC. DONIZETTI.

Composizioni Da Camera per canto e pianoforte. Vol. II. Ricordi. 97pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition. Contains Da Ispirazioni Viennesi, Da Matinee Musicale and 7 Arie.

Click here to order
$18

22335. VOCAL MUSIC. DUFFERIN.

A selection of the Songs of Lady Dufferin. (Countess of Gifford). London. John Murray, Albemarle St. 1895. 107pp. Hardcover. Uncut pages, spottng to first few inner pages, Spine a bit twisted, otherwise good condition .

Click here to order
$35

10034. VOCAL MUSIC. ENGLISH.

Fifty Modern English Songs. B&H. 1901. 206pp. Paperback. Tape to spine, cover a bit grubby, wear to spine, contents very good .

Click here to order
$14

56445. VOCAL MUSIC. FOSTER, Roland.

Vocal Success: A Practical Guide to the Essentials of Good Singing . W.H. Paling & Co. 1935. 62pp. Paperback. 4to. Many exercises, diagrams and examples. Cover separated but taped, a worn copy.

Click here to order
$12

51833. VOCAL MUSIC. FRANCAIX, Jean

Triade de Toujours. Drei Duette fur Sopran, Bariton, Blaserquintett, Striechquintett und Herfe (Three Duets for Soprano, Baritone, Wind Quintet, String Quintet and Harp. Piano Reduction. Schott. 1992. 55pp. Paperback. 4to. Crease to rear cover, o/wise good very good, near new condition.

Click here to order
$25

55105. VOCAL MUSIC. FRANZ, Robert. Apthorp, William Foster (ed.)

Fifty Songs. Boston. Oliver Ditson Company. 1903. 138pp. Hardbound, large 4to. Spine slightly bumped and rubbed, cover embossed in gold with previous owner's name. Foxing to inside covers, occasional marks, otherwise excellent. Texts in English and German.

Click here to order
$25

14159. VOCAL MUSIC. HALE, Philip. (ed.)

Modern French Songs. Volume II Georges to Widor. For Low Voice. Oliver Ditson Company. 1904. 142pp. Paperback. Slight marks to cover, scuffing to corners, o/wise good condition. In English & French.

Click here to order
$20

57612. VOCAL MUSIC. HANDEL. FORD, Walter (ed).

A Collection of Songs Vol. V Tenor. Boosey and Hawkes. 108pp. Paperback. Small 4to. Cover grubby and stained and partially detached, contents split at certain pages, some pencilling, o/wise contents clean and bright.

Click here to order
$18

45686. VOCAL MUSIC. HART, Fritz.

Selected Works for Women's Chorus: May in the Green-Wood, Natural Magic, Five Partsongs for Women's Choir. The Marshall-Hall Trust. 1999. 78pp. Condition fine. First work: three vocal parts, violin and english horn (individual parts included), Second work: three vocal parts, piano and third work: three vocal parts. (Vocal Parts are soprano, mezzo-soprano and contralto.).

Click here to order
$18

56460. VOCAL MUSIC. HINDEMITH, Paul.

Nine English Songs for soprano or mezz-soprano and piano. Schott. 1973. 34pp. Paperback. 4to. Light wear and creases to cover, otherwise excellent condition.

Click here to order
$20

55524. VOCAL MUSIC. HOMER, Sidney.

Bandanna Ballads. For Low voice. US Schirmer. 1939. 15pp. Paperback. Creasing and marks to cover, contents clean.

Click here to order
$18

61582. VOCAL MUSIC. ITALIAN.

Favourite Italian Songs. Milan Universal 1998 138pp. A4 paperback, a collection of Italian arias and Neopolitan songs.

Click here to order
$20

61581. VOCAL MUSIC. ITALIAN. CHITI, Patricia Adkins ed.

Italian Art Songs of the Romantic Era (Low Voice). USA Alfred Publishing Co. 112pp. Paperback. Some slight creasing to cover, o/wise good condition. For medium low voice..

Click here to order
$20

57145. VOCAL MUSIC. JOHNSON, Noel.

Noel Johnson Album. (The Portrait Series). London. Chappell. 1902. 32pp. Paperback. Prev. owner's signature to upper right cover, wear to cover, odd pencilling, some foxing, otherwise good condition. Oval shaped photo of Johnson tipped into cover. A collection of 8 songs. In English.

Click here to order
$35

29596. VOCAL MUSIC. KILLMAYER, Wilhelm.

Romanzen. Schott. 1954. 67pp. score + 3 percussion parts. Some foxing, but otherwise very good.

Click here to order
$45

37597. VOCAL MUSIC. KODALY, Zoltan.

Five Songs for Voice and Piano. Op.9. Boosey & Hawkes. 1924. 23pp. Paperback. Good. In Hungarian and German.

Click here to order
$20

37598. VOCAL MUSIC. KODALY, Zoltan.

Two Songs for Voice and Piano. Op.5. Boosey & Hawkes. 1924. 19pp. Paperback. In Hungarian and German. Condition very good.

Click here to order
$12

56756. VOCAL MUSIC. KORBAY, Francis.

Hungarian Melodies. Germany. Schott. 102 pp. Paperback. Large Quarto. Rubbing and wear to cover, edges and spine, light yellowing to pages, o/wise good. In English and German. Twenty-four songs.

Click here to order
$15

60866. VOCAL MUSIC. LABLACHE, Luigi. RIMBAULT, Edward F. (arr. & ed.)

Rimbaultt's New Singing Tutor for Soprano & Tenor. Chappell. n/d 81pp. Paperback. Spine damaged, foxing to end pages, o/wise good.. "...comprising directions for the formation and cultivation of the voice, after the methods of the best Italian Masters; Also a series of progressive lessons, studies in vocalisation, solfeggios, etc...Chiefly selected from the celebrated tutor of Lablache.".

Click here to order
$24

57007. VOCAL MUSIC. LEHMANN, Liza.

In A Persian Garden. Metzler. 1901. 76pp. Paperback. 4to. Lacks cover, otherwise contents good. A song-cycle for four solo voices - soprano, contralto, tenor and bass with piano accompaniment. Words selected from the Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam.

Click here to order
$16

57146. VOCAL MUSIC. L'HR, Hermann.

Herbert L'hr Album. (The Portrait Series). London. Chappell. 1903. 35pp. Paperback. Cover split down spine, nearly detached, foxing, sunning and stamp to cover, prev. owner's name to upper right cover, music clean and legible. Oval shaped b/w photo of L'hr tipped into cover. A collection of 8 songs. In English.

Click here to order
$35

29570. VOCAL MUSIC. MARTINU.

Opening the Wells. For Women's Choir, Sop. Alt & Bar Soli, reciter. Supraphon. Parts. Good condition. ( Vln I & II, vla, pno. no separate vocal parts). Text in Czech, German and English.

Click here to order
$30

56860. VOCAL MUSIC. Mozart

Arie Scelti, per Canto E Pianoforte Vol. 3 - 18 Arie per Tenore. Italy. Ricordi. 1986. 124pp. Paperback. New. In German and Italian.

Click here to order
$25

22340. VOCAL MUSIC. OFFENBACH.

Offenbach's Songs from the Great Operettas. New York. Dover Publications. 1976. Paperback. New. Complete Original Music for 38 Songs From 13 Operettas by Jaques Offenbach.

Click here to order
$18

61211. VOCAL MUSIC. OPERATIC DUETS. VARIOUS.

Grand Album of Operatic Duets Vol. II. Boosey & Co. nd. 187pp. Hardcover. Gilt to cover and edges of pages, light fading to top and bottom of spine, decorated cover, very light wear to edges, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$30

57303. VOCAL MUSIC. PANOFKA, Heinrich

24 Progressive Vocalises Opus. 85 For all Voices Except Bass. Book 1. Kalmus. 24pp. Paperback. Near fine.

Click here to order
$12

25571. VOCAL MUSIC PUCCINI. KAYE, Michael.

The Unknown Puccini. New York/ Oxford. O.U.P. 1987. 242pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some rubbing to cover, light foxing to inner covers, o/wise good condition. A historical perspective on the songs; little-known music from Edgar and La Rondine, with music for voice & piano. B/W illus. Largely music, with explanatory notes. 4to.

Click here to order
$30

60414. VOCAL MUSIC. Puccini, Giacomo

Arias for Soprano. Milano. Ricordi. 1993. 73pp. Paperback. New. In Italian. for soprano.

Click here to order
$20

11847. VOCAL MUSIC. PURCELL.

40 Songs For High Voice and Piano Vol. 1. International Music Company. 1958. 28pp. Paperback. In new condition.

Click here to order
$16

61131. VOCAL MUSIC. PURCELL.

40 Songs For High Voice and Piano Vol. ll. International Music Company. 1958. 28pp. Paperback. In new condition.

Click here to order
$16

58023. VOCAL MUSIC. PURCELL, Henry.

Orpheus Britannicus. A Collection of all the Choicest Songs for One, Two and Three Voices Compos'd by Mr Henry Purcell. London. William Pearson. 1706. 287pp. Folio. Hand tooled full leather binding. Title page in black and red reads "Orpheus Britannicus. A Collection of all the Choicest Songs for One, Two and Three voices by Mr Henry Purcell. Together with such Symphonies for Violins or Flutes, as were by Him design'd for any of them: and a Through-bass to each Song; figur'd for the Organ, Harpsichord, or Theorbo-Lute. The Second Edition with Large Additions; and placed in their several keys acoording to the Order of the Gamut." Leather binding in very poor condition. Covers partially detached. Title page is present but very worn, dirty and detached. Contents very grubby at front of volume, but later pages are mostly clean. Binding copy. Signature of George Lawrence to back..

Click here to order
$800

29470. VOCAL MUSIC. PURCELL. Realised by BRITTEN.

When Night Her Purple Veil. Faber. Score & parts. Cantata for baritone with two violins & continuo. Previous owners name to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$25

60371. VOCAL MUSIC. RICCI, Luigi

Variazioni-Cadenze Tradizioni per Coanto Vol II. Ricordi. 39pp. Paperback. New.

Click here to order
$12

56929. VOCAL MUSIC. ROSSINI.

Serate Musicali (Soirees Musicales) Per Canto E Pianoforte Part I: 8 Ariette. Ricordi. 51pp. Paperback. 8vo. Some general wear o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

55096. VOCAL MUSIC. RUSSIAN. NEWMAN, Ernest (ed).

Modern Russian Songs. Volume 2: Mussorgsky to Wihtol for Low Voice. Philadelphia. Oliver Ditson Company. 1921. 212pp. Paperback with protective paper covering, covering torn at top, light general wear, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$30

51064. VOCAL MUSIC. SALOMON, Karel.

Elegy And Dance for soprano (or oboe) solo and two flutes (or violins). Israeli Music Publications Ltd. 1974. 37pp. Paperback. Includes 3 copies of score instead of parts. Prev. owner's signature to top right of each copy, slight wear to cover and spine and parts, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$25

55640. VOCAL MUSIC. SAUGUET, Henri.

La Voyante. Paris. L'oiseau Lyre. 36pp. Paperback. 8vo. Unstapled booklet. Very good condition. For female voice and small orchestra. Piano vocal score.

Click here to order
$40

28355. VOCAL MUSIC. SCHUBERT.

Complete Song Cycles. Die Schone Mullerin. Die Winterreise. Schwanengesang. Dover. 217pp. Paperback. Good condition.

Click here to order
$18

46127. VOCAL MUSIC. SCHUBERT.

Die schone Mullerin. Konemann. 1999. 85pp. Paperback. Small 4to. In German. 963-9059-56-0.

Click here to order
$12

57941. VOCAL MUSIC. SCHUBERT.

First Vocal Album for Low Voice. Schirmer. 1923. 307pp. Paperback. Stains to cover, tape to cover and spine, covers grubby, o/wise good condition. Contents ggod.

Click here to order
$18

61128. VOCAL MUSIC. SCHUBERT.

Winter-Journey for High Voice. Schirmer. 1923. 78pp. Paperback. Small stain to cover, fading from sun, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

46037. VOCAL MUSIC. SCHUBERT.

Winterreise. Konemann. 1999. 96pp. Paperback. Small 4to. In German only. New. 963-9059-99-4.

Click here to order
$18

54579. VOCAL MUSIC. SCHUBERT. FINCK, Henry, T (ed.)

Fifty Songs. Oliver Ditson. 1904. 219pp. Paperback. In German and English. Light wear to cover, some creasing to edges, Contents good.

Click here to order
$24

60248. VOCAL MUSIC. SCHUBERT, Franz.

Twenty-Four Favourite Songs. For Low Voice. U.S.A. Schirmer. 95pp. Paperback. Small 4to. In German and English. Slight general wear o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

56807. VOCAL MUSIC. SCHUMANN. HATTON, J.L (ed)

The Songs of Robert Schumann with German & English Words . Boosey. 220pp. Soft Leather. 8vo. Prev. owner's name to endpapers, pages edges grubby, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$20

29581. VOCAL MUSIC. SIMON, Hermann.

Funf plattdeutsche Stucke (Klaus Groth - Karl Sohle). Lienau. 1931. Score & Parts. Wrap torn and damaged and nearly split in two down spine, parts good. (med voice, Cl, Ob & pno).

Click here to order
$28

29579. VOCAL MUSIC. SIMON, Hermann.

Lieder zu Faust I. Lienau. 1938. Score & Parts. Wrap torn and split down spine, score & parts good. (Baritone, Ob, Eng.Hn, Cl, Vla & Vc).

Click here to order
$20

29578. VOCAL MUSIC. SIMON, Hermann.

Vom Kinderparadies (Aus "Des Knaben Wunderhorn" - Viktor Bluthgen). Lienau. 1931. Score & Parts. Lacks rear portion of wrap, front portion tears and damage to spine edge, parts good.

Click here to order
$25

60265. VOCAL MUSIC. SOLFEGE. SIGHT SINGING. DANNHAUSER, A.L.

Solfege des Solfeges, Vol. 1. 75pp. Paperback. Octavo. Exercises in sight-reading using tonic sol-fa. Good clean condition.

Click here to order
$14

60267. VOCAL MUSIC. SOLFEGE. SIGHT SINGING. DANNHAUSER, A.L.

Solfege des Solfeges, Vol. 2. 77pp. Paperback. Octavo. Exercises in sight-reading using tonic sol-fa. Good clean condition.

Click here to order
$14

60268. VOCAL MUSIC. SOLFEGE. SIGHT SINGING. DANNHAUSER, A.L.

Solfege des Solfeges, Vol. 3. 77pp. Paperback. Octavo. Exercises in sight-reading using tonic sol-fa. Good clean condition.

Click here to order
$14

58279. VOCAL MUSIC. STEIN, J. (ed.)

The Nation's Music ; A Representative Collection Of The Songs Of England, Scotland , Ireland And Wales - Sacred And Secular With Tonic Sol-Fa : Volume I English. Cassell. 160pp. Hardcover. In burgandy cloth boards & gilt titles. General ware, contents good.

Click here to order
$26

55670. VOCAL MUSIC. TAUBERT, Wilhelm.

Klange aus der Kinderwelt (Songs from the Children's World). Heinrichshofen. n.d. 64pp. Paperback. L. Study. Good condition. In german.

Click here to order
$20

57841. VOCAL MUSIC. TCHAIKOVSKY

Twelve Songs with Piano Accompaniment. Schirmer 58 pp. Paperback. Very good condition..

Click here to order
$21

10839. VOCAL MUSIC. TCHAIKOVSKY, Peter Ilyitch. HUNEKER, James (ed.)

Forty Songs For Low Voice. Oliver Ditson Company. 1902. 184pp. Paperback. Some marks to cover, slight tearing to top and bottom of spine of protective cover, o/wise good condition. In English & German .

Click here to order
$25

29534. VOCAL MUSIC. TELEMANN.

Cantata. Tempt me then - Locke nur. . Schott. For Soprano voice, recorder and keyboard with violoncello ad lib. Score & parts. Good condition.

Click here to order
$24

53256. VOCAL MUSIC. VACCAI, Niccolo.

Practical Italian Method of Singing for High Voice. Allan & co. 32pp. Paperback. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

38013. VOCAL MUSIC. VALLOTTI, Francescantonio.

Gratias Agimus. Grancino Editions. Score & parts. paperback. For tenor solo & violincello obligato.

Click here to order
$18

51677. VOCAL MUSIC. VARIOUS.

Arias of Foreign Composers. Including Gounod, Massenet, Nicolai, Schubert, Wagner, Smetana & Erkel. Moscow. 1979. 118pp. Paperback. In Russian and French. Good Condition.

Click here to order
$12

61172. VOCAL MUSIC. VARIOUS.

Bass Songs Vol. 1, Imperial Edition. Boosey & Co. nd. 204pp. Hardcover. Tape marks to inner cover and light foxing throughout, slight damage to spine, o/wise good condition. In French, German, English and Italian.

Click here to order
$16

61171. VOCAL MUSIC. VARIOUS.

Bass Songs With Accompaniments for Pianoforte. Bayley & Ferguson. nd. 96pp. Hardcover. Light general wear, light foxing to first couple of pages, o/wise good condition. In English, German and Italian.

Click here to order
$16

61118. VOCAL MUSIC. VARIOUS.

The First Book of Baritone/Bass Solos Part II. Schirmer. 1993. 128pp. Paperback. Very light rubbing to cover, o/wise new condition.

Click here to order
$25

61114. VOCAL MUSIC. VARIOUS.

The First Book of Tenor Solos. Schirmer. 1991. 128pp. Paperback. Very light rubbing to cover, o/wise new condition. In English.

Click here to order
$25

61121. VOCAL MUSIC. VARIOUS.

Novello's Classical Songs, Vol. 1: Thirty Five Classical Songs, Vol. II: Thirty Six Classical Songs, Vol. III: Thirty Eight Classical Songs, Vol. IV: Thirty Classical Songs, Vol. V: Twenty Five Classical Songs. Novello. 119pp., 120pp., 128pp., 116pp.,103pp. Hardcover. Rubbing to cover, general wear, slight discolouration to pages, scuffing to spine, o/wise good condition. In English.

Click here to order
$46

50805. VOCAL MUSIC. VARIOUS. BARITONE. PITTMAN, Josiah ed.

The Baritone Album, A Collection of 45 Celebrated Songs, (In Their Original Keys) Extracted from the most famous Operas With Italian words and an English translation... London, Boosey & Co., 295 Regent Street. n.d. 332pp. Hardcover. Decorated embossed covers. Gilt to title, cover and all edges. Royal Edition. Some rubbing and light marks to covers, several corners worn, light foxing to inner covers, otherwise good. Includes some arias from more curious works eg. Spohr's Faust; Donizetti's Il Furioso, Gemma di Vergy, Maria Padilla, Maria di Rohan, Maria di Rudenz, Marino Falliero, Torquato Tasso, and Gianni da Calais; Mercadante's I Normanni a Parigi and Il Reggente; Ricci's La Prigione di Edimburgo; Rossini's Maometto Secondo and Roberto Bruce etc.

Click here to order
$60

57943. VOCAL MUSIC. VARIOUS. CONTRALTO. NORTHCOTE, Sydney, (ed.)

New Imperial Edition of Contralto Songs Vol. II. Boosey and Co. 196pp. Paperback. 4to. Tape to spine, light fraying to edges of cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

51861. VOCAL MUSIC. VARIOUS. CRAMER.

The Cramer Song Folio, Volume 1. J B Cramer & Co. 1986. "A selection of classic songs by composers of the last hundred years from the catalogue of J.B. Cramer & Co." Paperback, 4to. Very good condition. Contains songs by German, Sterndale-Bennett, Sullivan, Ireland, Dunhill and Stanford, among others.

Click here to order
$16

11511. VOCAL MUSIC. VARIOUS. NORTHCOTE, Sydney, (ed.)

The New Imperial Edition of Bass Songs . Boosey & Hawkes. 1950. 100pp. Paperback. Some marks to cover, o/wise good condition. In English, German and Italian.

Click here to order
$14

53114. VOCAL MUSIC. VARIOUS. PARISOTTI, ALESSANDRO (ed.).

Anthology of Italian Song of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries. Book 2. Schirmer. 145pp. Paperback. 8vo. Evidence of water damage to contents, cover grubby, odd pencilling, o/wise good. Volume II. Italian and English. Includes biographical information on composers represented.

Click here to order
$12

57226. VOCAL MUSIC. VARIOUS. ROMANIAN. HUMBERT-LAVERGNE, M., ed.

Onze Colindes et Cinq Chants Populaires Roumains [11 "Colindes" and 5 Popular Romanian Songs] . Paris. 'DITIONS DE L'OISEAU-LYRE. 1933. 88pp. Hardcover. 4to. Bound in special black and red binding. Some bumping and fraying to edges of cover, ink stain to page 21, pencilling, o/wise good. Engraved by Grandjean. (Edition 32 of 500 numbered copies) Signed by the publisher, Louise B. M. Dyer and the editor, M. HUMBERT-LAVERGNE. Includes both solo voice arrangements and choral arrangements.

Click here to order
$150

56134. VOCAL MUSIC. VARIOUS. TENOR.

New Imperial Edition of Tenor Songs. Boosey and Hawkes. 1949. 95pp. Paperback. Light rubbing to cover, tape to spine, otherwise good condition. English and German texts.

Click here to order
$24

57853. VOCAL MUSIC. VERDI.

Operatic Arias for Mezzo Soprano. Peters. 42pp. Paperback. 8vo. Very good.

Click here to order
$18

61190. VOCAL MUSIC. VERDI.

Opern Arien fur sopran Band I. Peters. 43pp. Paperback. 8vo. Light creasing to cover, light marks to cover, o/wise good condition. In German and Italian.

Click here to order
$18

61147. VOCAL MUSIC. WAGNER. Armbruster, ed.

Wagner Lyrics for Baritone and Bass. Oliver Ditson Company. n.d. 147pp. Paperback. Small tearing to front cover, light general wear o/wise good condition. In English and German.

Click here to order
$20

57117. VOCAL MUSIC. WALTERS, Richard (ed.).

The Singers' Musical Theatre Anthology, Soprano. Hal Leonard. 247pp. Paperback. Some creasing and fading to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$28

57159. VOCAL MUSIC. WOODFORDE-FINDEN, Amy. HOPE, Laurence, lyrics.

Four Indian Love Lyrics from "The Garden of Karma". For Contralto & Baritone. London. Boosey & Co. n.d. 23pp. Paperback. Large 4to. Cover grubby, binding frail, contents clean. Contains: 1. The Temple Bells, 2. Less Than the Dust, 3. Kashmiri Song and 4. Till I Wake.

Click here to order
$20

57158. VOCAL MUSIC. WOODFORDE-FINDEN, Amy. HOPE, Laurence, lyrics.

Four Indian Love Lyrics from "The Garden of Karma". For Soprano & Tenor. London. Boosey & Co. n.d. 23pp. Paperback. Large 4to. Cover grubby, binding frail, contents clean. Contains: 1. The Temple Bells, 2. Less Than the Dust, 3. Kashmiri Song and 4. Till I Wake.

Click here to order
$20

60655. VOCAL MUSIC. WOODFORDE-FINDEN, Amy (Music), & HANSON TOWNE, Charles (Words).

Five Little Japanese Songs. Boosey & Co. 1906. 20pp. Paperback. Some sun damage to cover, slight discolouration to pages, some scuffing to spine o/wise in good condition.

Click here to order
$30

37623. VOCAL MUSIC. ZAHRADNIK, Zdenek.

Ragy for Soprano (oboe or clarinet) and piano. Panton. 1979. 19pp. Paperback.Near fine. With separate parts for the oboe and clarinet. In Czech. .

Click here to order
$18
  • DaCapo Music is upstairs at :

    51 Glebe Point Road, Glebe, NSW, Australia, 2037
    Phone or fax us on +61 2 9660 1825


    We're open from 10am to 6pm every day

Subscribe to our Newsletter
Email Address:
  • Author
  • Title
  • Publisher
  • Subject