secondhand and antiquarian music bookstore

The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars


MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES

35884. ENGLAND. WROTH, Warwick.

The London Pleasure Gardens of the Eighteenth Century. 1979 (1896). 335pp. Some chips to dj. Ex-library. B/W photos. & illus. Facs. copy. Damage to dust jacket. Overall good condition.

Click here to order
$28

46649. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AFRICA. BARLOW, Sean, and EYRE, Banning.

Afropop! An Illustrated guide to Contemporary African Music. Saraband. 1995. 80pp. Hardcover. Folio. Rubbing & creasing to DJ, o/wise good condition. Glossy photos. ISBN 1887354026.

Click here to order
$15

59030. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AFRICA. BEBEY, Francis. BENNETT, Josephine (trans.).

African Music: A People's Art. Lawrence Hill. 1975. Paperback. Some creasing to cover, marks to end pages, o/wise good condition. B/w photos. African born composer, guitarist & novelist introduces traditional music. ISBN: 1-55652-128-6.

Click here to order
$30

60225. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AFRICA. BEBEY, Francis. BENNETT, Josephine (trans.).

African Music: A People's Art. New York/Westport. Lawrence Hill. 1976. 184pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some creasing to dj, tape marks to inside covers, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$20

55345. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AFRICA. BENDER, Wolfgang

Sweet Mother: Modern African Music. University of Chicago Press 1991. 235pp. PB. Previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-226-04254-5.

Click here to order
$14

18503. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AFRICA. GRAHAM, Ronnie.

The Da Capo Guide to Contemporary African Music. Da Capo. 1988. 315pp. Paperback. Covers slightly marked, o/wise very good condition. B/w photos. A country by country overview of the music of the entire continent. 3000 recordings listed, linguistic maps, bibliography. ISBN 0-306-80325-9.

Click here to order
$10

44496. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AFRICA. RYCROFT, David.

Dark Music: Ethnomusicology and its Application in Africa. Manchester. 1963. 24pp. Paperback booklet. Ex-libris, cover sunned, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). Reprinted from Volume 105 of "Memoirs & Proceedings of the Manchester Literary and Philosophical Society," Session 1962-63. Inscribed by author.

Click here to order
$12

60209. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AFRO-AMERICAN. LERMA

Reflections on Afro-American Music. Kent State University Press. 1973. 271pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some light marks to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$26

45382. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. BROYLES, Michael.

Music of the Highest Class: Elitism and Populism in Antebellum Boston. Yale University Press. 1992. 392pp. Hardcover. As new condition, in Dust jacket. ISBN 0300054955.

Click here to order
$40

45370. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. CRAWFORD, Richard.

The American Musical Landscape: The Business of Musicianship from Billings to Gershwin . Berkeley. University of California Press. 2000 (1993). 381pp. Paperback. Excellent condition. ISBN 0520224825.

Click here to order
$23

42046. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. EAGON, Angelo.

Catalog of Published Concert Music by American Composers. Metuchen. Scarecrow Press. 1969. 348pp. Hardcover. Ex-Lib., otherwise good condition (no markings to text).

Click here to order
$25

35923. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. FORD, Paul Leicester.

Washington and the Theatre. Benjamin Blom. 1967 (1899). Reprint. 84pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib. (minimal markings), o/wise very good condition (no markings to text). No Dust jacket.

Click here to order
$25

17123. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. GILLESPIE, Angus K.

Folklorist of the Coal Fields: George Korson's Life and Work. Pennsylvania State University Press. 1980. 220pp. Hardcover. Very good condition, in DJ. ISBN 0271002557.

Click here to order
$19

55190. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. GLASSER, Ruth.

My Music Is My Flag: Puerto Rican Musicians and Their New York Communities 1917-1940. University of California Press. 1997 (1995). 253pp. Paperback. Wear to cover, rubbing to edges, penning to front end page, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0520208900.

Click here to order
$12

49667. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. GOLDIN, Milton.

The Music Merchants. Macmillan; Collier-Macmillan. 1969. 242pp. Hardcover. Good condition, in Dust jacket. B/w plates. Examines the impresarios, entrpreneurs and patrons who popularized serious music in America.

Click here to order
$23

39953. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. GOLDIN, Milton.

The Music Merchants. Macmillan; Collier-Macmillan. 1969. 242pp. Hardcover. Good condition. No Dust jacket. B/w plates. Examines the impresarios, entrpreneurs and patrons who popularized serious music in America.

Click here to order
$19

60285. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. HAAS, Robert Bartlett, (Editor)

WILLIAM GRANT STILL AND THE FUSION OF CULTURES IN AMERICAN MUSIC. Black Sparrow Press. 1972. 201pp. Hardcover. Music exs. B&W plate. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise very good.

Click here to order
$35

52532. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. HAMM, Charles.

Music in the New World. W. W. Norton & Co. 1983. 722pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. "Hamm has swept across the vast panorama of American music to reveal its infinite variety and boundless vitality ... from hillbilly and country-Western to the avant-garde, from the hymns of William Billings to the age of rock, from the earliest symphonies to Tin Pan Alley, no aspect of its multi-faceted personality has been overlooked". An informative and engaging book. Very good condition aside from price-clipped dust jacket and some light spotting to edges. ISBN 0-393-95193-6.

Click here to order
$18

30285. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. HAYDON, Geoffrey, and MARKS, Dennis (eds).

Repercussions: A celebration of African-American Music. Century. 1985. 192pp. Hardcover. Light rubbing, o/wise good condition, in Dust jacket. ISBN: 0712604928.

Click here to order
$16

47728. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. HINE, Darlene Clark.

Facts on File Encyclopedia of Black Women in America: Music. Facts on File. 1997. 326pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. As new. No DJ. ISBN 0816034311.

Click here to order
$18

19462. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. HITCHCOCK, H. Wiley, and SADIE, Stanley (eds).

The New Grove Dictionary of American Music. Macmillan. 1986. 675pp; 675pp; 666pp; 619pp. Hardcover. Four 4to volumes in very good condition. Many b/w pictures.

Click here to order
$292

56337. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. HITCHCOCK, H. Wiley (ed.).

Music in the United States: A Historical Introduction. Prentice-Hall. 1974. 286pp. Paperback. Sunning to spine, bumps & scuffing to edges, previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-13-608380-3.

Click here to order
$14

27156. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. HITCHCOCK, H. Wiley (ed.).

Music in the United States: A Historical Introduction . Prentice-Hall. 1969. 286pp. Paperback. Good condition.

Click here to order
$16

45376. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. HOWARD, John Tasker.

The Music of George Washington's Time. New York. AMS. 1976 (1931). 34pp. Hardcover. 4to. Very good condition. No Dust jacket.

Click here to order
$36

36546. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. HUBBARD, W. L. (ed.).

The American History and Encyclopedia of Music. London. Irving Squire. 1908. 356pp. Hardcover. Rubbing to top and bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. Frontis. and 9 b/w plates. Top edges gilt.

Click here to order
$27

60072. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. IZIKOWITZ, Karl Gustav.

Musical Instruments of the South American Indians. S.R. Publishers / The Galpin Society. 1970 (1934). 433pp.. Hardcover. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, odd marks to end pages, tape marks to inner covers, small tears to dustjacket (in plastic), o/wise good. Contents clean and crisp..

Click here to order
$75

45373. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. JOHNSON, H. Earle.

Musical Interludes in Boston, 1795-1830. New York. AMS. 1943 (1967). Reprint. 366pp. Hardcover. Excellent condition. No Dust jacket.

Click here to order
$36

12695. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. JUBILEE SINGERS. MARSH, J.B.T.

The Story of the Jubilee Singers; with their songs. New edition. Melbourne, Mason, Firth & McCutcheon. 1886. 265pp. This is the Australian edition. Decorated cover featuring Jubilee Hall. Fisk University. Nashville. Tenn. in gilt. Frontis. acutal sepia photo of performers. Front end paper removed.

Click here to order
$58

53210. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. KLEIN, Hermann.

Unmusical New York: A Brief Criticism of Triumphs, Failures and Abuses. Bodley Head. 1910. 144pp. Hardcover. Gilt to top edge. Rubbing and some water damage to cover, foxing to first and last few pages, otherwise good condition. Includes portrait of author. A critical discussion of New York musical scene at the turn of the century.

Click here to order
$72

27058. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. LEVY, Lester S.

Picture the Songs. Lithographs from the Sheet Music of Nineteenth-Century America. The Johns Hopkins University Press. 1976. 212pp. Hardcover. 4to. Wear to Dust jacket, o/wise good condition. B/w and colour full page plates. ISBN 0-8018-1814-1.

Click here to order
$30

55230. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. MARSH, J.B.T.

The Story of the Jubilee Singers; with their songs. New edition Hodder & Stoughton 1886. 265pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Decorated cover featuring Jubilee Hall. Fisk University. Nashville. Tenn. in gilt. Frontis. acutal sepia photo of performers. Split to cloth in upper left of spine, some bumps and nicks to cloth, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$49

61125. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. MARSH, J.B.T.

The Story of the Jubilee Singers; with their songs. New edition Hodder & Stoughton 1898. 311pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Decorated cover featuring Jubilee Hall. Fisk University. Nashville. Tenn. in gilt. Frontis. Sepia photo of performers. Damage to top of spine, scuffing to corners, general wear, foxing to inner cover o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$32

47145. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. Mason, Caleb.

The Isles of Shoals Remembered : A Legacy from America's First Musicians' and Artists' Colony. USA. Charles E. Tuttle. 1992. Hardcover. Square 8vo. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition. Brief description of musicians that influenced music history of America. It is in the form of a diary and contains many illustrations. ISBN 0804817766.

Click here to order
$23

60284. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. NETTL, Bruno.

Northe AMERICAN INDIAN Musical Styles. American Folklore Society. 1954. 51pp. Paperback. Music exs. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, a few scuffs to cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$26

27085. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. REIS, Claire.

Composers in America. Macmillan. 1947. 399pp. Hardcover. Rubbing to edges of cover, o/wise good condition in Dust jacket. Biographical sketches of contemporary composers with a record of their works. Includes duration, publisher and completion date of works written in America since 1917.

Click here to order
$31

60210. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. ROACH, Hildred.

Black American Music: Past and Present. Crescendo. 1973. 199pp. Hardcover. Some wear to Dust jacket, ex-lib, o/wise good condition. Music examples. ISBN: 0-87597-079-6.

Click here to order
$18

41091. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. ROACH, Hildred.

Black American Music: Past and Present. Crescendo. 1973. 199pp. Hardcover. Some wear to Dust jacket, o/wise good condition. Music examples.

Click here to order
$18

27113. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. RUBLOWSKY, John.

Music in America: From the Psalms and Ballads of Colonial Days to the Jazz, Folk, Rock, and Electronic Sounds of Today. Crowell-Collier Press; Collier-Macmillan. 1967. 185pp. Hardcover. Sunning to cover, o/wise good condition, in Dust jacket.

Click here to order
$19

27153. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. SABLOSKY, Irving.

American Music. University of Chicago Press. 1970. 228pp. Hardcover. Ex-Lib., o/wise good condition (no markings to text). In Dust jacket. ISBN 0226733246.

Click here to order
$14

27164. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. SWAN, Howard.

Music in the Southwest, 1825-1950. Da Capo. 1977. 316pp. Hardcover. Light wear to cover, o/wise very good condition. No Dust jacket. B/W plates. ISBN 0-306-77418-6.

Click here to order
$20

36596. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. THE COMMITTEE ON HISTORICAL RESEARCH.

Church Music and Musical Life in Pennsylvania in the Eighteenth Century. AMS. 1972 (1926-47). Reprint. 261pp; 291pp; 576pp. 3 volumes in four parts. Hardcover. B/W illustrations. An in-depth examination of the early musical life in Pennsylvania. Condition very good. ISBN 0404080901.

Click here to order
$162

45348. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. VANDER, Judith.

Song-Prints: The Musical Experience of Five Shoshone Women. Urbana. University of Illinois Press. 1996 (1988). 317pp. Paperback. Excellent condition. ISBN 025206545X.

Click here to order
$27

29865. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. WALTERS, Raymond.

The Bethlehem Bach Choir: An Historical and Interpretative Sketch. Houghton Mifflin. 1918. 290pp. Hardcover. Very good condition. No Dust jacket. Lovely decorated with gilt to title. Frontis. and 22 B/W plates. Appendices: Singers of the Choir; Works rendered and the Soloists, the Orchestra; Officers and Committees; the Moravian Trombone Choir. First edition.

Click here to order
$54

11896. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. WEICHLEIN, William J.

A Checklist of American Music Periodicals, 1850-1900. Information Coordinators. 1970. 103pp. Paperback. Cover grubby, o/wise good condition. Detroit Studies in Music Bibliography 16.

Click here to order
$12

46532. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. YOUNG, William C.

American Theatrical Arts: A Guide to Manuscripts and Special Collections in the United States and Canada. American Library Association. 1971. 166pp. Hardcover. Wear to Dust jacket, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0838901042.

Click here to order
$21

18501. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ASIA. BELLHOUSE, Alan.

Asian Music for Beginners. Brooks. n.d. 135pp. Paperback. Light wear, otherwise good condition. 112 B/W illus., mainly of instruments. 0-7257-0185-4.

Click here to order
$15

61940. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ASIA. TAYLOR, Timothy.

Beyond Exoticism. Western Music and the World. Duke. 2007. 304 pp. Paperback. 8vo. Near new condition.

Click here to order
$26

52483. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AUSTRALIA. ISAACS, Jennifer (ed.).

Australian Aboriginal Music. Australian Artists Agency. 1979. 64pp. Paperback. Quarto. Light wear, ex-lib, o/wise good condition. Extensive documentation and photos. Includes chapters by Catherine Ellis, discography and bibliography.

Click here to order
$22

44162. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AUSTRIA. BLAUKOPF, Herta and Kurt.

Die Wiener Philharmoniker: Wesen, Werden, Wirken eines Grossen Orchesters. Paul Zsolnay. 1986. 288pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. A beautiful study of the Vienna Philharmonic. In German. Previous owner's name to half-title page, o/wise very good condition in Dust jacket. B/W & colour photos. ISBN 3552038299.

Click here to order
$19

27130. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AUSTRIA. FUNK, Addie.

Vienna's Musical Sites and Landmarks. Vienna. Knoch's Informator Edition. 1927. 196pp. Hardcover. Light wear to cover, light sunning, o/wise good. No Dust jacket. Colour illustrations.

Click here to order
$22

53575. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AUSTRIA. GALLUP, Stephen.

A History of the Salzburg Festival. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1987. 210pp. Hardcover. Good condition. In DJ. ISBN 0297790757.

Click here to order
$14

27054. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AUSTRIA. GOERTZ, Harald.

Austria. Land of Music. Federal Press Service. 1984. 88pp. Paperback. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition. B/w photos.

Click here to order
$12

27169. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AUSTRIA. KOLLER, Josef.

Das Wiener Volkssangertum in alter und neuer Zeit. Nacherzahltes und Selbsterlebtes. Vienna. Gerlach & Wiedling. 1931. 209pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Many B/W photos. In German Gothic script. Good condition with Dustwrap.

Click here to order
$45

60262. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. BARTOK, Bela. SUCHOFF, Benjamin (ed.)

Turkish Folk Music from Asia Minor. USA Princeton University Press. 1976. 288pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers. Plastic cover taped to inside covers, some rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$80

56233. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. BEEDELL, A.V.

The Decline of the English Musician: 1788-1888. A Family of English Musicians in Ireland, England, Mauritius, and Australia. Oxford University Press. 1992. xv, 329pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Focuses on the family Castells. Condition very good in dust jacket. An elegant book. ISBN 0198162944.

Click here to order
$16

48326. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. BRITAIN. GRACE, Harvey.

Britain Advances: Music. London, New York, Toronto. Longmans Green & Co. 1943. 30pp. Paperback. B/W photos. rubbing to edges of cover and spine, small tear to top and bottom of spine, spotting to cover, o/wise fair.

Click here to order
$12

40048. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. BRITAIN. WESTRUP, J.A.

British Music. Longmans, Green & Co. 1944 (1943). 39pp. Paperback. B/W photos. Sunning and small loss to cover, front cover detached, thumbing, o/wise fair.

Click here to order
$12

51004. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. BRITAIN. WESTRUP, J.A.

British Music. Longmans, Green & Co. 1944 (1943). 39pp. Paperback. B/W photos. Sunning with small tear to cover, thumbing, o/wise fair .

Click here to order
$12

60217. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. BRITISH. DICKINSON, Peter (ed.)

Twenty British Composers . Chester. 1975. 84pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$40

60212. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. BRITISH. SCHAFER, Murray

British Composers In Interview. Faber & Faber. 1963. 187pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$50

61982. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. BULGARIA. RICE, Timothy

May it Fill Your Soul: Experiencing Bulgarian Music. University of Chicago. 1994. 370pp. PB. Some scuffs to cover, o/wise good condition. Includes CD.

Click here to order
$45

42050. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. CANADA. MACMILLAN, Keith, and BECKWITH, John.

Contemporary Canadian Composers. Canada. OUP. 1975. 248pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib, Dust jacket has small tear and grubby, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). Contains 144 entries on the most active and prominent professional composers who have produced all or most of their works since 1920. ISBN 195402448.

Click here to order
$40

60230. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. CANADA. MACMILLAN, Sir Ernest (ed.).

Celebration: Essays on Aspects of Canadian Music . University of Toronto Press. 1984. 144pp. Paperback. "Published in honour of the 25th Anniversary of the Canadian Music Centre" Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, a few marks to cover, o/wise good condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$35

27010. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. CANADA. MACMILLAN, Sir Ernest (ed.).

Music in Canada. University of Toronto Press. 1955. 232pp. Hardcover. Spotting to edges, o/wise good condition in Dust jacket. Edited by Canada's most outstanding musician and written by leaders in their respective fields.

Click here to order
$31

35596. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. CANADA. MAJOR, G Sharp.

Crescendo: A Business Man's Romance in Music. Winnipeg, Canada. n.d. 100pp. Hardcover. Some underlining, ends of spine and corners bumped, o/wise good. The story of the first nineteen years (1915-1934) of the Men's Musical Club of Winnipeg. B/W plates, 5 Appendices.

Click here to order
$34

22589. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. CHINA. BIRRELL, Anne.

Popular Songs and Ballads of Han China. Unwin Hyman. 1988. 226pp. Hardcover. Light wear to Dust jacket, sunning to tope edges, o/wise very good condition. A representative repertoire of 77 songs and ballads of early imperial China (200 BC - AD 300). Each song-text newly translated and fully annotated with explanations. ISBN 0-04-440037-3.

Click here to order
$18

38150. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. CHINA. CRAIG, Dr Dale A.

The Chinese Orchestra. An alternative instrumental group for schools. Global Music. 1984. 16pp. Paperback. Booklet size. Dr Craig worked with the Queensland Conservatorium's Chinese Orchestra. Following many requests for a short introduction to Chinese Instruments and information on how to obtain them, he produced this little booklet about the basics of the main Chinese instruments. 0-9590206-0-8.

Click here to order
$12

45830. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. CHINA. ERH, Nieh et al.

Historical Revolutionary Songs. Peking. Foreign Languages Press. 1971. 17pp. Paperback. "Ten historical revolutionary songs ... composed during the War of Resistance Against Japan and the War of Liberation. ... follows the version published in the periodical Hongqi (Red Flag) Nos.2 and 5, 1970". Excellent condition. Very slight wear to cover.

Click here to order
$27

44681. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. CHINA. TSETUNG, Mao.

Red Detachment of Women: A Modern Revolutionary Ballet. Peking. Foreign Language Press. 1972. 169pp. Paperback. Contains many colour and b/w photos, and full score excerpts from the music. Sunning and light wear to cover, previous owner's inscription to front end page, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0-9590206-0-8.

Click here to order
$27

61247. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. CROWE, Veronica. (ed.)

Traditional Music of Highland Peru. Australia's Multicultural Music, Australia. 1989. 80pp. Paperback. In good condition.

Click here to order
$16

47146. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. CUBA. WENDERS, Wim and Donata.

Buena Vista Social Club: The Companion Book to the Film. teNeues. 131pp. Paperback. Square 4to. Records the film-makers' encounter with these once-forgotten artists playing the traditional music of their homeland. Contains song lyrics, biographies and dialogue from the original sountrack of the film. Many beautiful photos of the musicians, both colour and b/w. ISBN 050028220X.

Click here to order
$22

27133. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. CZECHOSLOVAKIA. LANGPAUL, Ladislav. KARASEK, Oldrich (ed.).

Golden Prague Symphony. Supraphon. 1988. 205pp. Hardcover. Folio. Good condition, in Dust jacket. Glossy with beautiful photos of music in Prague. Text in English, Hungarian, German, French & Russian.

Click here to order
$40

26997. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. CZECHOSLOVAKIA. SIP, Ladislav.

An Outline of Czech & Slovak Music, Part 2. Orbis. 1960. 57pp. Paperback. Ex-lib., foxing to covers, sunning, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). B/w plates.

Click here to order
$12

60305. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. DENMARK. KAPPEL, Vagn.

Contemporary Danish Composers Against the Background of Danish Musical Life & History. Denmark. Det danske Selskab. 1950. 116pp. Paperback.Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Tape to spine, but still bound, some creasing to covers, o/wise good condition. Frontis. Over a dozen biographies of Danish composers such as Nielsen & Jeppesen. Lists recordings of Danish music. B/w plates.

Click here to order
$16

27069. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. DENMARK. KAPPEL, Vagn.

Contemporary Danish Composers Against the Background of Danish Musical Life & History. Denmark. Det danske Selskab. 1950. 116pp. Paperback. Light foxing to cover, o/wise good condition. Frontis. Over a dozen biographies of Danish composers such as Nielsen & Jeppesen. Lists recordings of Danish music. B/w plates.

Click here to order
$16

27060. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. DENMARK. KAPPEL, Vagn.

Contemporary Danish Composers Against the Background of Danish Musical Life and History. Det Danske Selskab. 1967. 88pp. Paperback. Rubbing to edges, o/wise good condition. B/w plates. Frontis. Over a dozen biographies of Danish composers such as Nielsen & Jeppesen. Lists recordings of Danish music. ISBN 0-8076-1176-X.

Click here to order
$19

27059. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. DENMARK. NIELSEN, Tage.

Danish Music after Carl Nielsen. ? A.W. Henningsens. n.d. 13pp. Paperback. Foxing to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

52447. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. EGYPT. FOSTER, John L. (trans.).

Love Songs of the New Kingdom. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1974. 120pp. Hardcover. Spotting to edges, o/wise good condition. In DJ.

Click here to order
$22

42598. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ENGLAND. ANON.

The Illustrated Book of English Songs from the Sixteenth to the Nineteenth Century. London, H. Ingram & Co. n.d. c.1860s. Fourth edition. 318pp. Half-bound leather, marbled boards, raised bands to spine. Frontis., B/W vignette to title page, B/W illus. throughout. Some rubbing to boards, a little wear to corners, a little rubbing to hinges and edges, but overall a handsome little volume. Words only.

Click here to order
$90

27065. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ENGLAND. BENHAM, Hugh.

Latin Church Music in England 1460 - 1575. Barrie & Jenkins 1977. 247pp. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine. In red cloth. No DJ. Chapters on the pre-Reformation services, performance practice, musical form and structure. Discusses the Eton composers and reviews the Pepys manuscript c.1460. Scarce. ISBN: 0-214-20059-0.

Click here to order
$50

27112. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ENGLAND. BOAS, Frederick S. (ed.). TISDALL, Hans (illus.).

Songs and Lyrics from the English Playbooks. The Cresset Press. 1945. 258pp. Hardcover. Foxing to cover, light fraying to top and bottom of spine, penning to front end page and half-title page, o/wise good. Frontis., 8 plates.

Click here to order
$18

42010. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ENGLAND. DAUBNEY, Brian Blyth (ed.).

Journal of the British Music Society, Volume 12. British Music Society. 1990. 56pp. Paperback. Penning and sticker to cover, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Sir Lennox BERKLEY, Adrain CRUFT, Edgar BAINTON, Rupert BROOKE and the Gallipoli Composers, John VEALE.

Click here to order
$12

45187. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ENGLAND. HAILL, Catherine.

Victorian Illustrated Music Sheets. . London. Her Majesty's Stationery Office. For the Victoria & Albert Museum. 1981. 32pp. Paperback. Sunning to spine, odd light spotting, o/wise good condition. Includes numerous full page colour plates. ISBN 011290355X.

Click here to order
$15

27145. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ENGLAND. HILL, Ralph ed.

Penguin Music Magazine. No.3. Penguin. 1947. 93 pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Book three of a series of four.

Click here to order
$12

11114. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ENGLAND. LEE, Edward.

Music of the People: A Study of Popular Music in Great Britain. Barrie & Jenkins. 1970. xiv, 274pp. Hardcover. Previous owner's name to front end page, light wear to Dust jacket, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$27

27154. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ENGLAND. LONG, John H. (ed.).

Music in English Renaissance Drama. University of Kentucky Press. 1968. 184pp. Hardcover. Sunning and small tear to Dust jacket, edges grubby, o/wise good condition. Essays by seven distinguished scholars - from the mystery cycles still performed in the late sixteenth century, to the Cavalier drama of the early seventeenth.

Click here to order
$34

35018. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ENGLAND. PEARCE, C.W.

Trinity College of Music London: Instituted 1872. London. Board of Trinity College. n.d. 19pp. Card covers. Foxing to covers, o/wise good condiiton. Frontis. and 5 B/W plates.

Click here to order
$18

46469. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ENGLAND. PICKERING, Michael.

Village Song and Culture: A Study Based on the Blunt Collection of Song from Adderbury North Oxfordshire. Croom Helm. 1982. 187pp. Hardcover. Previous owner's name to front end page, light sunning to Dust jacket and end pages, o/wise very good condition. Scarce. ISBN 0709900597.

Click here to order
$72

27162. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ENGLAND. RAYNOR, Henry.

Music in England. Robert Hale. 1980. 256pp. Hardcover. Odd spotting, o/wise very good condition. In Dust jacket. B/W plates. ISBN 0-7091-8356-9.

Click here to order
$14

44470. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ENGLAND. SCHUR, Val and Robert EMERSON.

Sponsorship of Music: The Role of Local Authorities. London. PEP. c. 1966. 77pp. Paperback. Cover worn and foxed, odd pencilling, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

45188. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ENGLAND. SPELLMAN, Doreen and Sidney.

Victorian Music Covers. . London. Evelyn, Adams & Mackay. 1969. 72pp. Hardcover. Light rubbing to edges, odd spotting, o/wise good condition. Includes numerous full page colour plates.

Click here to order
$16

27088. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ENGLAND. TURNER, W.J.

English Music. London. William Collins. 1945. 48pp. Hardcover. Rubbing to Dust jacket, odd spotting, o/wise good condition. Beautiful colour plates, 21 B/W illustrations and facsimiles.

Click here to order
$14

27094. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ENGLAND. WARWICK, Alan.

A Noise of Music. Queen Anne. 1968. 166pp. Hardcover. Wear to edges of Dust jacket, o/wise good condition. Traces London's "Noise of Music" from the early days of the gleemen through to the birth of the madrigal in Tudor times and then to Handel in London. ISBN 362-00033-6.

Click here to order
$19

60068. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ESTONIA. OLT, Harry.

Estonian Music. Tallinn. 1980. 159pp..+ Hardcover. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers. No pencilling. Light wear to edges, heavy wear to dustjacket, o/wise good condition. Contents clean and crisp. Scarce book. B/w pictures.

Click here to order
$35

20362. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ETHIOPIA. POWNE, Michael.

Ethiopian Music: An Introduction. A Survey of Ecclesiastical and Secular Ethiopian Music and Instruments. OUP. 1968. 156pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dust jacket damaged and sunned, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$25

60049. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ETHNOMUSICOLOGY. INDIA. Krishnaswamy, S.

Musical Instruments of India. India. Crescendo. 1971. 102pp.. Paperback. Tape to spine and inner cover. Ex-lib., with associated stickers and stamps. Sunning to cover. B/w pictures. Explains the construction and working of 59 musical instruments.

Click here to order
$16

60041. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ETHNOMUSICOLOGY. JAPAN. MALM, William.

Japanese Music and Musical Instruments. Tuttle. 1978 (1959). Eighth printing. 299pp.. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-lib., with associated stickers and stamps, wear and tear to DJ, light bumps to top and bottom of spine. O/wise good. Contents clean. The book has three main orientations: the history of Japanese music, construction of the instruments, and analysis of the music itself. A lucidly written text with a wealth of fascinating photographs and drawings.

Click here to order
$25

16030. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ETHNOMUSICOLOGY. JEWISH. ROTHMULLER, A.M. Trans. Stevens.

The Music of the Jews: An Historical Appreciation . U.S.A. A Perpetua Book. A. S. Barnes and Company, Inc. 1967. 320pp. Hardcover no dj. Ex-lib. Good condition. B/W illus. Music exs.

Click here to order
$20

60207. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ETHNOMUSICOLOGY. KUNST, Jaap.

Hindu-Javanese Musical Instruments. Martinus Nijhoff. 1968. 156pp. plus B/W plates Hardcover no dj. Ex-lib. Slight fading from sun, O/wsie very good condition.

Click here to order
$90

60197. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ETHNOMUSICOLOGY. LENTZ, Donald, A.

The Gamelan Music of Java and Bali. USA University of Nebraska Press. 1965. 66pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some rubbing to dj, some tape marks to inside covers, o/wise good condition. An artistic Anomaly Complementary to Primary Tonal Theoretical Systems.

Click here to order
$36

49097. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ETHNOMUSICOLOGY. MARRE, Jeremy, and CHARLTON, Hannah.

Beats of the Heart: Popular Music of the World. Pluto. 1985. 254pp. Paperback. Rubbing to edges of cover, o/wise good condition. From the acclaimed TV series; visits China, South africa, USA, Colombia, Jamaica, India, Egypt, Thailand, Brazil and Japan. ISBN 0745300529.

Click here to order
$12

60165. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ETHNOMUSICOLOGY. MIDDLETON, Richard, and HORN, David, (Editors).

Popular Music: 2. Theory and Method. Great Britain. Cambridge University Press. 1982 341pp. Hardcover, no dj. Ex-lib. Some creasing and rubbing to edges of cover, o/wise in good condition .

Click here to order
$37

60164. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ETHNOMUSICOLOGY. MIDDLETON, Richard, and HORN, David, (Editors).

Popular Music: Folk or Popular? Distinctions, Influences, Continuities. Great Britain. Cambridge University Press. 1981 222pp. Hardcover, no dj. Ex-lib. Some creasing and rubbing to edges of cover, o/wise in good condition .

Click here to order
$60

45349. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ETHNOMUSICOLOGY. SLOBIN, Mark.

Subcultural Sounds: Micromusics of the West. Hanover. Wesleyan University Press. 1993. 127pp. Paperback. Excellent condition. ISBN 0819562610.

Click here to order
$18

42651. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ETHNOMUSICOLOGY. THAILAND. DURIYANGA, Phra Chen.

Siamese Music: In theory and practice as compared with that of the West and a description of the Piphat band. Bangkok. Fine Arts Department. 1948. 30pp. Paperback. Diagrams & musical examples. Spine and edge of front cover frayed, contents good.

Click here to order
$45

27006. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. EUROPE. BROWN, Malcolm Hamrick, and WILEY, John.

Slavonic and Western Music: Essays for Gerald Abraham. UMI Research; OUP. 1985. 319pp. Hardcover. Rubbing to Dust jacket, o/wise very good condition. Many music exs. ISBN 0-8357-1594-9.

Click here to order
$43

60214. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. FILIPINO. PFEIFFER, William R.

Filipino Music. Silliman Music. 1976. 284pp. Paperback. A few scuffs and marks to cover, ex-lib, o/wise good conition. An excellent reference to the music of the Philippines, profusely illustrated with illustration and musical examples. A wonderful book. Scarce.

Click here to order
$450

27172. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. FINLAND. AARNIO, Inkeri, KARJALAINEN, Kauko, MELANKO, Valdemar (eds).

Music of Finland. Helsinki The Finnish Music Information Centre. 1983. 82pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Light rubbing to edges of cover, o/wise good condition. B/w and colour illustrations. Traditional, Folk, Jazz, Light Music, Popular, and Rock. List of Finnish Organizations and Institutions.

Click here to order
$12

27081. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. FRANCE. BOLL, Andre, and DAMAIS, Emile.

Repertoire Analytique De La Musique Francaise Des Origines a Nos Jours. Paris. Horizons de France. 1948. 299pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Quarter leather; gilt title to spine; spine scratched. Foreword in French & English. Extensive reference work listing French composers from the 13th Century to the 20th Century, cross-referenced with lists of works both sacred & secular. Also provides lists of recordings and of recording firms, film music & extensive indexes of all matters. In French.

Click here to order
$54

31155. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. FRANCE. COOPER, Martin.

French Music. From the Death of Berlioz to the Death of Faure. 1951. 239pp. PB, contact covered, wear to cover. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

27114. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. FRANCE. DAVIES, Lawrence.

The Gallic Muse. Dent. 1967. 230pp. Hardcover. Spotting to edges, o/wise good condition, in DJ. B/W plates.

Click here to order
$18

30603. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. FRANCE. HARDING, James.

The Ox on the Roof: Scenes from musical life in Paris of the twenties. London. Macdonald. 1972. 261pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some rubbing to dj, o/wise good condition. Cocteau and the six. 8pp. B/W photos.

Click here to order
$30

27005. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. FRANCE. LANDORMY, Paul.

La Musique Francaise: De Franck a Debussy; Apres Debussy. Gallimard. 1943. 242pp; 380pp. 2 Volumes. Paperback. In French. Foxing to cover and edges, pages yellowed but good condition.

Click here to order
$36

27024. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. FRANCE. LANGEVAIN, Paul-Gilbert (ed.).

Musiciens de France: La Generation des Grands Symphonistes. La Revue Musicale. 1979. 207pp. Paperback. 8vo. Edges bruised, o/wise good condition. In French. Pages uncut.

Click here to order
$36

37114. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. FRANCE. LEGOUIX, Gustave.

Musique d'Occasion en tours genres Ouvrages Rares et Anciens. Catalogue No. 6: Chant Ancien, Livres sur la Musique. Librairie Musicale Gustave Legouix, 4 Rue Chauveau-Lagarde, 4 (Place de la Madeleine). n.d. c.1920s. 44pp. Paperback. Postage stamped to top right hand corner of cover. Pages a touch yellowed, o/wise good. Over 1300 items..

Click here to order
$31

45153. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. FRANCE. MONGREDIEN, Jean.

French Music from the Enlightenment to Romanticism, 1789-1830. Portland. Amadeus Press. 1996. 394pp. hardcover. Fine condition, in Dust jacket. ISBN 1574670115.

Click here to order
$25

37094. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. GERMANY. POLLERT, Dr. Helmut.

Konzerthaus Stuttgarter Liederhalle. Dr. Pollert. 1956. 72pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. B/W photos & illus. Wear to Dust jacket, o/wise good condition. In German. Describes the design & features of the Stuttgart Concert Hall.

Click here to order
$25

27004. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. GERMANY. SCHONZELER, Hans-Hubert (ed.).

Of German Music: A Symposium. Oswald Wolff. 1976. 328pp. Hardcover. Light sunning to Dust jacket, spotting to end pages, o/wise good condition. A collection of eleven essays, each of which illuminats a different aspect of German music. ISBN 0-85496-401-0.

Click here to order
$14

53313. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. GREECE. HOLST, Gail.

Road to Rembetika. Music of a Greek sub-culture, songs of love, sorrow and hashish. Greece. Anglo-hellenic Publishing. 1975 175pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Tear to lower front dustjacket, otherwise good condition. Many b&w photographs. Historical commentary. Song texts in Greek script and english translations.

Click here to order
$18

51427. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. GREECE. PETRIDES, Theodore and Elfleida.

Folk Dances of the Greeks: Origins and Instructions. Bailey Brothers & Swinfen. 1974. 79pp. Hardcover. Light rubbing to edges of cover, o/wise good condition. In DJ. B/w illustrations.

Click here to order
$14

60185. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. HAMM, Charles, BRUNO, Nettl & BYRNSIDE, Ronald.

Contemporary Music and Music Cultures. Prentice-Hall. New Jersey. 1975. 270pp. Hardcover no dj. Ex- lib. Marks and rubbing to front and back cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

11809. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. HAWAII. ROBERTS, Helen H.

Ancient Hawaiian Music. Dover. 1967 401pp. Hardcover. Musical Ills. Ex Lib. o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$36

61947. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. HEBDIGE, Dick.

Cut 'n' Mix. Culture, Identity and Caribbean Music. Comedia. 1987. 177 pp. Paperback. 8vo. Pencilling to final end page otherwise very good condition.

Click here to order
$24

37118. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. HOLLAND. ALTENA, Maarten et al (eds).

Key Notes 23: Musical Life in the Netherlands. Donemus Amsterdam. 1986. 64pp. Paperback. 4to. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition. B/W photos. Music examples. Includes articles on Pijper, Ton de Leeuw, and Harry Halbreich..

Click here to order
$19

19497. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. HOLLAND. BOTTENHEIM, Mr S.A.M.

De Opera in Nederland. P.N. Van Kampen & Zoon N.V. 1946. 272pp. Hardcover. Light sunning to spine, light rubbing to edges, sunning to end pages, prev. owner's name to front end page, o/wise good. No Dust jacket. In Dutch.

Click here to order
$21

14691. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. HOLLAND. PAAP, Wouter. FINLAY, Ian F. (trans.).

Music in Holland: Composers. J.M. Meulenhoff. n.d. 50pp. Paperback. Wear to cover, spine split at top, prev. owner's name to title page, fair condition.

Click here to order
$12

26947. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. HUNGARY. CZIGANY, Gyula

Contemporary Hungarian Composers. Editio Musica Budapest. 1979. 220pp. Paperback. 86 Alphabetical entries, with photos & works list. ISBN: 963-330-275-7.

Click here to order
$28

27013. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. HUNGARY. HARASZTI, Emile.

La Musique Hongroise. Librairie Renouard. 1933. 128pp. Paperback. Rubbing to cover, spotting to edges, o/wise good condition. In French. B/w illustrations and musical examples.

Click here to order
$12

22524. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. HUNGARY. KERENYI, G.Y.

The Melody Core of Ushering in Summer in Transdanubia. Studia Musicologica. 1962. 214pp. Paperback. Foxing to cover, small tear to top of spine, contents good condition. Ethnomusicological study with musical examples and b/w photos.

Click here to order
$13

36485. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. INDIA. CHANDOLA, Anoop.

Folk Drumming in the Himalayas: A Linguistic Approach to Music. AMS. 1977. xi, 155pp. Hardcover. As new. Fine in Dust jacket. Charts, tables, B/W photos. An in-depth examination of the folk drumming of the Garwhali-speaking region of the Himalayas which analyses drum rhythms in relation to accompanying song texts as well as emphasising the auspicious & shamanistic elements of Garhwali music. ISBN 0404154034.

Click here to order
$30

45532. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. INDIA. DANIELOU, Alain. EVARTS, John (trans.).

Anthologie de la Musique Classique de l'Inde. Anthology of the Classical Music of India. Ducretet-Thomson. n.d. c.1956. 30pp. Paperback. Small 4to B/W photos. Music exs. Covers worn and taped to spine. Appears to have been published with several records. This is ONLY the booklet, no records. Refers to the modes and instruments used, and the players.

Click here to order
$18

39214. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. INDIA. HAMILTON, James Sadler.

Sitar Music in Calcutta: An Ethnomusicological Study. Motilal Banarsidass. 1994 (1989). li, 310pp. Hardcover. Good condition, in Dust jacket. ISBN 81-208-1210-1.

Click here to order
$28

60208. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. INDIA. KAUFMANN, Walter

The Ragas of North India. Indiana University Press. 1974. 625pp. Hardcover. No dustjacket. Ex lib, Light wear to cover, o/wise very good..

Click here to order
$150

40136. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. INDIA. MENON, K.P.S.

A Dictionary of Kathakali. Chennai. Orient Longman. 1997 (1978). 80pp. Hardcover. Light wear to Dust jacket, o/wise very good condition. "This book, perhaps the first illustrated dictionary on the subject, is a compilation of the terms used in Kathakali. The author has used the Hastalakshana Deepika as his source, but has also made use, where relevant of the Natya Shastra. He has also included terms that have come lately into accepted usage. The dictionary attempts as a wide a coverage as would be relevant and useful to students, scholars and enthusiasts of the art for whom it is chiefly intended. Explanations are simple and are, where necessary, clearly illustrated. Head-words recur in the entry with diacritical marks to help with pronunciation." ISBN 812501232X.

Click here to order
$18

60254. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. INDIA. MUDALIYAR, Chinnaswami

Oriental Music in European Notation. "Reproduced by Tamil Nadu Eyal Isai Nataka Manram, Madras - 600 028" n/d. c. 1977. 70pp. Card covers in paper dust jacket. Ex-lib., with associated stickers and stamps, some wear to cover, a little wear to now-protected dj, o/wise good. Inscribed by unknown person to front end page with the following: "With love and esteem to Mr James Murdoch & Peggy Glanville-Hicks from (?). James Murdock and Peggy Glanville-Hicks were two prominent Australian musicians. Scarce.

Click here to order
$175

14301. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. INDIA. PERERA, E.S.

The Origin and Development of Dhrupad and its bearing on Instrumental Music. K.P.Bagchi & Co. 1994. 307pp. Hardcover. Light wear to cover, o/wise very good condition. In DJ. History of North Indian music from the Middle Ages to Modern Times. Alap and Dhrupad are the traditonal vocal music of this region. ISBN 81-7074-111-4.

Click here to order
$40

39204. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. INDIA. PRAJNANANANDA, Swami.

A History of Indian Music: Volume 2, Mediaeval and Modern Period. Ramakrishna Vedanta Math. 1998. 232pp. Hardcover. Good condition in Dust jacket.

Click here to order
$15

40145. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. INDIA. RANGACHARYA, Adya.

Introduction to Bharata's Natyasastra. Munshiram Manoharlal. 1998 (1966). 85pp. Hardcover. Light wear to cover, o/wise very good condition. Natyasastra is a treatise on drama and dramatics and allied subjects, coveringsuch topics as theatre houses, the stage and stage-craft, play construction and the rasa theory. ISBN 81-215-0829-0.

Click here to order
$19

48283. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. INDIA. SHARMA, Bhagwatsharan [ Bhagavat Sharan].

Taal Prakaash. [ Tabla ]. Sangeet Karyalaya. 1978. 6th edition. Approx. 200pp. Paperback. B/W photos. In Hindi. Some wear to spine, a litle foxing to covers, o/wise good. A very scarce book.

Click here to order
$99

45740. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. INDIA. TARLEKAR, G.H.

Studies in The Natyasastra. India. Motilal Banarsidass. 1999 (1975). 354pp Hardcover. Very good condition, in Dust jacket. "[A]ttempts to present all aspects of the performance of Sanskrit Drama of the classical period." Includes diagrams and b/w plates. ISBN 8120806603.

Click here to order
$31

41714. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. INDONESIA. PHILIPPINES. HOOD, Mantle and MACEDA, Jose.

Handbuch der Orientalistik. Dritte Abteilung. Sechster Band: Music. Leiden/Koln. 1972. 42pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib., o/wise good (no markings to text). In English. Consists of two parts: Music of Indonesia, and Music in the Philippines. Scarce.

Click here to order
$36

45142. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ISRAEL. GRADENWITZ, Peter.

The Music of Israel: From the Biblical Era to Modern Times. Portland. Amadeus. 1996. 472pp. Hardcover. As new condition. ISBN 1574670123.

Click here to order
$40

60282. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ISREAL

20 Years of Israeli Music: Articles and Interviews. National Council for Culture and Art League of Composers in Israel . 1969. 96pp. Paperback. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$18

46375. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ITALY. BARWICK, Linda, and PAGE, Joanne.

Gestualita e musica di un Maggio garfagnino. Centro Tradizioni Popolari della Provincia di Lucca. 1994. 46pp. + appendices. Paperback. 4to. Light bumpt ot lower right corner, o/wise very good condition. B/w plates. Description and analysis of music and movement aspects of a performance of the Maggio 'I Paladini di Francia' (attributed to Grandini ) by the Gorfigliano Maggio company at Gragnanella in 1988. Contains detailed musical and movement notation (Laban Movement Writing). In italian. Includes an English summary introduction.

Click here to order
$40

27014. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ITALY. LEVARIE, Siegmund.

Musical Italy Revisited: Monuments and Memorabilia. Macmillan; Collier-Macmillan. 1963. 212pp. Hardcover. Sunning to Dust jacket, front end page removed, o/wise good condition. B/w illustrations.

Click here to order
$14

27091. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ITALY. ROSSELLI, J.

Music and Musicians in Nineteenth-Century Italy. B.T. Batsford. 1991. 160pp. Hardcover. As new, in Dust jacket. All facets of Italian musical life in the nineteenth-century. 23 b/w plates. ISBN 0713461535.

Click here to order
$25

29705. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ITALY. SACHS, Harvey.

Music in Fascist Italy. W.W. Norton & Co. 1988 (1987). 271pp. Hardcover. Light sunning to Dust jacket, o/wise very good condition. ISBN 0-393-02563-2.

Click here to order
$19

49686. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ITALY. SACHS, Harvey.

Music in Fascist Italy. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1987. 271pp. Hardcover. Light wear to Dust jacket, o/wise very good condition. ISBN 0297790048.

Click here to order
$19

60231. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. JAPAN.

The Japanese Music. Japanese National Committee of the International Music Council 1967. 115pp. Paperback. Small 4to. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, spine reinforced with tape, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$34

56985. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. JAPAN. HARICH-SCHNEIDER, Eta.

A History of Japanese Music. Oxford. 1973. 1st ed. 720pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Cloth bound. In slipcase. Ex-lib., with associated stickers and stamps,wear to plastic dustjacket, otherwise excellent condition. Includes three 7" vynl records. Extensive b/w plates and music exs. Scarce. ISBN 0193162032.

Click here to order
$300

60232. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. JAPAN. SHIGEO, Kishibe

The Traditional Music in Japan. Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai. 1969. 96pp.plus 87 plates Hardcover. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, Some scuffs and tape to DJspine, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$30

52573. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. KOREA. CROWE, Veronica (ed)

Traditional Music of Korea. Australia's Multicultural Music, Australia. 1989. 87pp. Paperback. Light creasing to cover, o/wise good condition. A general introduction to the variety of traditional Korean music.

Click here to order
$16

52572. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. KOREA. SONG, Bang-Song.

The Sanjo Tradition of Korean Komungo Music. Korean National Commission for UNESCO. 1986. 353pp. Hardcover. Light rubbing to top of cover, o/wise near new condition. In DJ. Diagrams, musical examples, chapters on instruments and notation.

Click here to order
$49

60182. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. KOVACEVIC, Kresimir.

The History of Croatian Music of the Twentieth Century. Zagreb. 1967. 112pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Some spotting to front and back cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$40

60081. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. MANTEAU, A.

Music in Belgium - Contemporary Belgian Composers. Brussels A. Manteau Ltd. 1964 157pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex lib. Light foxing on inner cover, some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Contains photographs.

Click here to order
$24

42631. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. MEXICO. ARTES DE MEXICO.

El Ballet Folklorico de Mexico. Mexico. 1967. 132pp. Paperback. Large 4to. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition. Many b/w and colour photos. Text in English, French and German.

Click here to order
$28

50486. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. NETHERLANDS. Sollitt, Edna Richolson

Dufay to Sweelinck: Netherlands Masters of Music. New York. Washburn. 1933. 168pp. Signed by author. Red cloth in dj with protective plastic cover. DJ worn with some tears and marks. Contents good.

Click here to order
$67

49687. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. NETTL, Bruno.

Folk and Traditional Music of the Western Continents. Prentice-Hall. 1973 (1965). Reprint. 258pp. Paperback. Tape to inner covers, odd spotting, previous owner's name to end page, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0133229335.

Click here to order
$12

60304. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. NORWAY. GRINDE, Nils. HAMILTON, Sandra. (trans.)

Contemporary Norwegian Music 1920-1980. Norway. Universitetsforlaget. 1981. 116pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some very slight wear to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$30

60045. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. NORWAY. NORWEGIAN MUSIC INFORMATION CENTRE.

Norwegian Music Institutions and Music Life. A Survey. Norwegian Music Information Centre. 1981. 56pp.. Paperback. Ex-lib., stamps, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). ISBN 8299079802.

Click here to order
$25

45098. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. OCEANIA. HAYWARD, Philip.

Sound Alliances: Indigenous Peoples, Cultural Politics and Popular Music in the Pacific. Cassell. 1998. 220pp. Paperback. Good condition. ISBN 1-85828-636-0.

Click here to order
$19

49689. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. PACIFIC. NEAR EAST. ASIA. MALM, William.

Music Cultures of the Pacific, the Near East, and Asia. Prentice-Hall. 1967. Reprint. 169pp. Paperback. Penning to end page, wear to covers, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

47971. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. PERLMAN, Marc.

Unplayed Melodies. Javanese Gamelan and the Genesis of Music Theory. California. 2004. 254 pp. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Occasissonal pencilling, excellent condition.

Click here to order
$50

60303. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ROTH, Lena. (ed.)

Musical Life in Sweden. Sweden. The Swedish Institute. 1987. 167pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Light sun damage, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

27117. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. RUSSIA. BOELZA, Prof. Igor. BUSH, Alan (ed.).

Handbook of Soviet Musicians. Pilot Press. 1944 (1943). Reprint. 101pp. Hardcover. Sunning to spine, front end page removed, prev. owner's name to title page, spotting to end pages and edges, o/wise good condition. No Dust jacket. B/w photos.

Click here to order
$18

29921. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. RUSSIA. BROOK, Donald.

Six Great Russian Composers: Glinka, Borodin, Moussorgsky, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakoff, Scriabin. Rockliff. 1946 193pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Their lives and works. B/W plates. Wear and tear to d/j, otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

42034. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. RUSSIA. LAUX, Karl.

Die Musik in Russland und in der Sowjetunion. Henschenverlag. 1958. 465pp. Hardcover. Small loss to Dust jacket, odd spotting, o/wise good condition. In German.

Click here to order
$27

27151. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. RUSSIA. MONTAGUE-NATHAN, M.

Contemporary Russian Composers. U.S.A. Greenwood Press, Publishers. 1970. 329pp. Hardcover no dj. Ex-lib. Some rubbing to cover o/wise good condition. 11 plates.

Click here to order
$30

17810. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. RUSSIA. SCHWARZ, Boris.

Music and Musical Life In Soviet Russia: 1917-1970. London. Norton. 1973. 550pp. Paperback. Biblog & index. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise good condition. 0-393-00699-9.

Click here to order
$36

61536. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. SAYGUN, A. ADNAN. ed. VIKAR, Laszlo.

Bela Bartok's Folk Music Research in Turkey. Budapest. Akademiai Kiado. 1976. 430 pp. Hardcover. Black cloth. 4to. Light spotting to the page edges. Excellent condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$185

45800. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. SOLOMON ISLANDS. CHENOWETH, Vida.

A Music Primer for the North Solomons Province. Papua New Guinea. Summer Institute of Linguistics. 1984. 80pp. Paperback. Light wear to cover, penning to title page, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

49690. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. SPAIN. STARKIE, Walter.

Spain: A Musician's Journey Through Time and Space. Volume 1 and Volume 2. Rene Kister Geneva. 1958. 218pp.; 196pp. 2 volumes. Hardcover. 4to. Covers and edges grubby, o/wise good condition. No Dust jacket. Spanish music & dance, past & present, in text, pictures (colour and b/w), and music. Discography, glossary, bibliography.

Click here to order
$27

27046. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. SWEDEN. PLEIJEL, Bengt (ed.).

Sweden in Music: Musikrevy International Arg. 15, 1960 - Nr 3 Extra. 1960. 88pp. Paperback. Periodical. Wear to spine, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

53436. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. YUGOSLAVIA. CROWE, Veronica (ed.).

Traditional Music of Yugoslavia. Australia's Multicultural Music, Australia. 1989. 87pp. Paperback. Good condition. A general introduction to the variety of traditional Yugoslavian music. .

Click here to order
$16

61891. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES.TIBET. VARIOUS.

Unity and Discord. Music and Politics in Contemporary Tibet. Tibet Information Network. 1971. 219pp. Paperback. Creasing to cover, otherwise excellent condition. Includes B/W photos. Very rare.

Click here to order
$150

60064. TURKEY. ELKHOLY, Samha.

Folk Musical Instruments of Turkey.. Oxford University Press. 1975. 685pp.. Hardcover. No dustjacket. Ex-lib., with neat associated stamps and stickers. No pencilling. Light wear to edges, o/wise very good condition. Contents clean and crisp. Scarce book. Diagrams, examples and b/w pictures. .

Click here to order
$450
  • DaCapo Music is upstairs at :

    51 Glebe Point Road, Glebe, NSW, Australia, 2037
    Phone or fax us on +61 2 9660 1825


    We're open from 10am to 6pm every day

Subscribe to our Newsletter
Email Address:
  • Author
  • Title
  • Publisher
  • Subject