secondhand and antiquarian music bookstore

The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars


MUSIC THEORY

61835. HARMONY. MUSIC THEORY. CASTELLINI, John.

Rudiments of Music.. New York Norton 1962 239pp. Hardcover, 8to. Good condition; detailed explanation of scales, intervals, chords, inversions and basic chord and cadence patterns..

Click here to order
$18

61834. HARMONY. MUSIC THEORY. MORRIS, R.O.

Foundationsof Practical Harmony and Counterpoint. London Macmillans 1925 144pp. Green hardcover, 8to..

Click here to order
$14

60261. MUSIC THEORY. ANALYSIS. LA RUE, Jan.

Guidelines for Style Analysis: a comprehensive outline of basic principles for the analysis of musical style. W. W. Norton & Co. 1970. 244pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers. 8vo. Dj has some tearing to top and bottom, inner dj creased, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$28

28201. MUSIC THEORY. ANALYSIS. LA RUE, Jan.

Guidelines for Style Analysis: a comprehensive outline of basic principles for the analysis of musical style. W. W. Norton & Co. 1970. 244pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown cloth cover. Gold lettering to spine. Light sunning to cover and spine o/wise excellent condition.

Click here to order
$28

61975. MUSIC THEORY. ANALYSIS. LA RUE, Jan.

Guidelines for Style Analysis: a comprehensive outline of basic principles for the analysis of musical style. W. W. Norton & Co. 1970. 244pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown cloth cover. Gold lettering to spine. Light sunning to cover and spine o/wise excellent condition.

Click here to order
$18

30503. MUSIC THEORY. ANALYSIS. SCHENKER, Heinrich. SALZER, Felix, introduction by.

Five Graphic Music Analyses. Dover. n.d. (1969). Reprint. 61pp. Paperback. Oblong. Sunning to cover, some creasing to corners and foxing to page edges, otherwise good. Compositions of Bach, Haydn, Chopin. 0-486-22294-2.

Click here to order
$18

54233. MUSIC THEORY. ANALYSIS. SIMPSON, Robert (ed.).

The Symphony, Vol 1: Haydn to Dvorak. Pelican. 1966. 382pp. Hardcover. Covered in dura-seal, lightly yellowing pages, othwse good cond.

Click here to order
$12

44683. MUSIC THEORY. ANALYSIS. SIMPSON, Robert (ed.).

The Symphony. Vol 2: Elgar to the Present Day. Pelican. 1967. 281pp. Paperback. Average condition.

Click here to order
$12

50822. MUSIC THEORY. ANALYSIS. THIEL, Rudolf.

Leben und Werk der grossen Symphoniker: Haydn - Beethoven - Schubert - Mendelssohn - Chopin - Schumann - Berlioz - Liszt - Franck - Bruckner - Brahms - Grieg - Dvorak - Tscaikowsky.. Wiesbaden Emil Vollmer Verlag. 1951. 792pp. Hardcover. In German. A little wear to dust jacket, mark to front endpaper, a little foxing, otherwise good condition. .

Click here to order
$32

28312. MUSIC THEORY. ANALYSIS. TOVEY.

Essays in Musical Analysis. Vol.IV. Illustrative Music.. OUP. 1969. 176pp. Hardcover. With dj & musical exs. Clean condition.

Click here to order
$30

50922. MUSIC THEORY. ANALYSIS. TOVEY, Donald Francis.

Essays in Musical Analysis. Volume 4: Illustrative Music. OUP. 1948. 176 pp. Hardcover. Music exs. Blue cloth cover with dust jacket. Tears to DJ and foxing and penning to end pages.

Click here to order
$14

53266. MUSIC THEORY. ANALYSIS. TOVEY, Donald Francis.

Essays in Musical Analysis. Volume II. Symphonies (ii), Variations & Orchestral Polyphony. OUP. 1948 (1935). 212pp. Hardcover. Music exs. Much tearing to dustjacket, ex-libris sticker to front endpaper, odd pencilling, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$14

43888. MUSIC THEORY. ANALYSIS. TOVEY, Donald Francis.

Essays in Musical Analysis. Volume II. Symphonies (ii), Variations, and Orchestral Polyphony. Oxford University Press. 1972 (1935). 212pp. Paperback. Music exs. Good condition.

Click here to order
$22

50921. MUSIC THEORY. ANALYSIS. TOVEY, Donald Francis.

Essays in Musical Analysis. Volume III. Concertos. OUP. 1948 (1935). 226pp. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover with dust jacket. Music exs. Slight foxing to end papers, browning to edges of pages, Otherwise good..

Click here to order
$14

18107. MUSIC THEORY. ANALYSIS. TOVEY, Donald Francis. FOSS, Hubert J. ed.

Musical Articles from the Encyclopaedia Britannica.. Oxford University Press. 1947. 251pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Some musical examples. Light foxing throughout, esp. to inside covers, page edges and initial pages. Slight mark to top of front cover. Shop sticker inside front cover. Condition fair..

Click here to order
$21

56697. MUSIC THEORY. ANALYSIS. TOVEY, Donald Francis. FOSS, Hubert J. ed.

Musical Articles from the Encyclopaedia Britannica. Oxford University Press. 1947. 251pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth cover, water damage, pages stiff and warped, ex. library (stamped with school stamp), o/w contents clear with musical excerpts. Condition fair.

Click here to order
$12

38260. MUSIC THEORY. ANALYSIS. UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND.

Examples of Analysis. Resource Booklet.. UNE. n.d. 362pp. Paperback. Single volume. Thirteen articles by various authors on various topics. Cone, Forte, Phipps, Judd, Levy, Swain, Quereau, Glahn, Everett, Starr, Baxendale, Heartz & Kjellberg. More information on application..

Click here to order
$18

18640. MUSIC THEORY. ANALYSIS. WARBURTON , Annie O.

Analyses of Musical Classics. Book 1. Longman. 1963. 340pp. Paperback. Good condition. .

Click here to order
$30

45932. MUSIC THEORY. ANALYSIS. WARBURTON , Annie O.

Analyses of Musical Classics. Book 3. Longman. 1971. 306pp. Paperback. Good condition. 0582324874.

Click here to order
$28

55368. MUSIC THEORY. ANALYSIS. WARBURTON, Annie O.

Analyses of Musical Classics. Book 1. Longman. 1970 (1963). 340pp. Hardcover. Penning to front end page, slight spotting to cover and some pages, otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$30

58928. MUSIC THEORY. ANALYSIS. WHITTALL, Arnold.

The Music of Britten and Tippet. Studies in Themes and Techniques. Cambridge University Press. 1984. 314 pp. Hardcover. Dust jacket lightly browned, light foxing to page edges o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$35

49208. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. ASSOCIATED BOARD OF THE ROYAL SCHOOLS OF MUSIC.

Aural Tests. Part 2, Grades 6-7.. Associated Board. 1973 35pp. Paperback. Light wear to back cover o/wise very good condition..

Click here to order
$12

18424. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. BAMBERGER, Jeanne Shapiro & BROFSKY, Howard.

The Art of Listening: Developing Musical Perception. Harper & Row. 1972. 2nd edition. 357pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. Cover a little scuffed and creased, odd penning, otherwise good. 06-040962-2.

Click here to order
$12

22192. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. BENWARD, Bruce.

Workbook in Ear Training. 2nd ed. 1969 (1961). 233pp. Spiral bound. Good condition. 0-697-03577-8.

Click here to order
$15

54484. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. BRANDMAN, MARGARET.

Contemporary Aural Course. Set Five. Sydney. Modern Music Craft. 1983. 11pp. Paperback. New. With Accompanying cassette tape. 0949392006.

Click here to order
$12

54483. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. BRANDMAN, MARGARET.

Contemporary Aural Course. Set Four. Sydney. Modern Music Craft. 1983. 11pp. Paperback. New. With Accompanying cassette tape. 0949392006.

Click here to order
$12

54480. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. BRANDMAN, MARGARET.

Contemporary Aural Course. Set One. Sydney. Wise Publications. 1999. 12pp. Paperback. New..

Click here to order
$12

54486. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. BRANDMAN, MARGARET.

Contemporary Aural Course. Set Seven. Sydney. Jazzem. 2002. 18pp. Paperback. New. With Accompanying cassette tape. 0949683302.

Click here to order
$12

54485. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. BRANDMAN, MARGARET.

Contemporary Aural Course. Set Six. Sydney. Modern Music Craft. 1983. 11pp. Paperback. New. With Accompanying cassette tape. 0949392006.

Click here to order
$12

54482. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. BRANDMAN, MARGARET.

Contemporary Aural Course. Set Three. Sydney. Modern Music Craft. 1983. 11pp. Paperback. New. With Accompanying cassette tape. 0949392006.

Click here to order
$12

54481. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. BRANDMAN, MARGARET.

Contemporary Aural Course. Set Two. Sydney. Modern Music Craft. 1983. 11pp. Paperback. New. With Accompanying cassette tape. 0949392006.

Click here to order
$12

41117. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. BRANDMAN. Margaret S.

The Contemporary Aural Course. Set One. Modern Music Craft. 1983. 16pp. Paperback.

Click here to order
$12

46501. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. BRANDMAN. Margaret S.

The Contemporary Aural Course. Set six.. Modern Music Craft. 1983. 16pp. PB..

Click here to order
$12

41118. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. BRANDMAN. Margaret S.

The Contemporary Aural Course. Set Three.. Modern Music Craft. 1983. 16pp. PB..

Click here to order
$12

53102. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. BRANDMAN. Margaret S.

The Contemporary Aural Course. Set Three.. Modern Music Craft. 1983. 16pp. PB..

Click here to order
$12

53106. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. BRANDMAN. Margaret S.

The Contemporary Aural Course. Set Two.. Modern Music Craft. 1983. 16pp. PB. Very good condition..

Click here to order
$12

46332. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. BRANDMAN. Margaret S.

The Contemporary Aural Course. Set Two.. Modern Music Craft. 1983. 16pp. PB. Some wear but good, usable condition..

Click here to order
$12

41218. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. CORK, Cyril.

Specimen Ear Tests for Diploma Examinations. Trinity College of Music London. 1978. 30pp. Paperback. Good.

Click here to order
$12

39537. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. DUNWELL, Wilfred.

Preparation for Diploma Ear Tests. 1963. 56pp. PB. Cover sunned, otherwise excellent.

Click here to order
$12

19446. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. FUNES, Donald and MUNSON, Kenneth.

Musical Involvement: A Guide to Perceptive Listening. 1975. 178pp. PB. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

20668. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. HALPIN, Patricia.

Elementary Musical Perception. Allans. 1967. 72pp. Paperback.

Click here to order
$12

13297. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. HEADING, Roger.

Listening Alert. . Alberts. 1969. 43pp. Music appreciation. Teachers' book with record included. .

Click here to order
$12

51132. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. HILL, Mirie.

Aural and Rhythmic Training for Elementary, Intermediate and Advanced Students. Allans Music. n.d. 32pp. Paperback. Discolouration to covers, a little pencilling.

Click here to order
$12

48961. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. HILL, Mirie.

Aural and Rhythmic Training for Elementary, Intermediate and Advanced Students. Allans Music. n.d. 32pp. Paperback. Light marks to covers, a little pencilling.

Click here to order
$12

41226. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. HYDE, Miriam.

Aural Tests. For all grades of Practical Examinations (Preliminary to Licentiate).. n/d (c.1973) 52pp. Paperback. Previous owners name to front cover, a few light marks & scuffs, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

41113. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. MCLEAN, June.

Elementary Ear Tests. Allans Music. 1967. 40pp. Paperback. Good.

Click here to order
$12

30998. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. ROWLAND, Doris.

Aural Training and Musicianship for Young Pianists. 1989, 2nd ed. 158pp. Paperback. Includes the companion vol. of Exercises in Pitch & Rhythm.

Click here to order
$12

41222. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. ROYAL SCHOOLS OF MUSIC. ALLCHIN, Basil C., Ernest READ and William COLE.

Aural Tests. Part 3, Grade 8.. Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music. 1956. 36pp. .

Click here to order
$12

19160. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. SHERMAN. and KNIGHT.

Aural Comprehension in Music. McGraw Hill. 1972. 318pp. Student workbook. Volume 1. Cover worn, o/wise good. Some penciling. 07-056-569-4.

Click here to order
$12

41225. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. STENT, Keith.

Sample Ear Tests for Grade Examinations. Trinity College of Music London. 1987. 31pp. Very good.

Click here to order
$12

29046. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. TAYLOR, Eric.

A Method of Aural Training. Part 1. OUP. n.d. 37pp. Paperback.

Click here to order
$12

41215. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. TURNBULL, David.

Aural Time. Practise Tests for ABRSM and Other Exams. Grade 6. Bosworth. 1995. 38pp. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

29409. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. WARBURTON, Annie O.

Graded Aural Tests. 1980. 285pp. Paperback. Light wear to cover edges and spine, o/wise good, clean condition.

Click here to order
$28

61961. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. WARBURTON, Annie O.

Graded Aural Tests. 1980. 285pp. Paperback. Light wear to cover edges and spine, o/wise good, clean condition.

Click here to order
$28

22691. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. WITTLICH & HUMPHRIES.

Ear Training: An Approach through Music Literature. 1974. 378pp. Paperback. Uses complete works. 4to. Some foxing, covers covered in plastic. 0-15-518707-4.

Click here to order
$15

54367. MUSIC THEORY. BACH. RILLING, Helmuth.

Mathaus Passion. Peters. 91pp. Paperback. Previous owners stamp to front end page, o/wise as new. In German. Introduction and instructions for Study. This is not the full choral score, rather a study of the work. .

Click here to order
$16

59959. MUSIC THEORY. BRANDMAN. Margaret S.

Contemporary Theory Workbook Book 1. Wise. 1999. 80pp. Paperback. Excellent condition. ISBN:0-949789-88-7.

Click here to order
$14

51199. MUSIC THEORY. BRAY, Kenneth.

For Young Musicians. Workbook 1.. Canada Waterloo Music Company 1987 (1972). 74pp. Paperback. Workbook with space for answers, unused. Good condition..

Click here to order
$12

45739. MUSIC THEORY. COMPOSITION. BAKER, David.

Arranging and Composing - for the small ensemble: jazz/r&b/jazz-rock. Maher. 1970. 184pp. Ring bound. Many music exs. Ex-lib, covers slightly worn. Contents excellent.

Click here to order
$30

46349. MUSIC THEORY. COMPOSITION. DEUTSCH. Maury.

Voicing by Acoustics for Composer/Arranger. . 1948. 31pp. Some fading on cover. Otherwise good condition. .

Click here to order
$12

61230. MUSIC THEORY. COMPOSITION. HINDEMITH, Paul

The Craft of Musical Composition. Book I Theory, Book II: Exercises in Two-Part Writing. . Schott and Co. 1945 (1937). 223 pp.,160 pp. Hardcover. With green cloth cover. Spotting and foxing to page edges and wear to cover. Otherwise contents is clear and good.

Click here to order
$40 (2 vols)

60887. MUSIC THEORY. COMPOSITION. HINDEMITH, Paul

The Craft of Musical Composition. Book I Theory, Book II: Exercises in Two-Part Writing. . Schott and Co. 1945 (1937). 223 pp.,160 pp. Hardcover. With green cloth cover. Spotting and foxing to page edges and wear to cover. Otherwise contents is clear and good.

Click here to order
$40 (2 vols)

12619. MUSIC THEORY. COMPOSITION. HOWARD, John.

Learning to Compose. Cambridge University Press. 1990. 96pp. Paperback. A few marks, o/wise good. Diagrams and B/W pictures throughout.

Click here to order
$16

42613. MUSIC THEORY. COMPOSITION. JAZZ. DEUTSCH, Dr. Maury.

Arranging: Book 3. . New York. Maury Deutsch. 1948. 31pp. Paperback. Wear and marks to spine and cover. Contents good.

Click here to order
$15

60204. MUSIC THEORY. COMPOSITION. KELLY, Robert

Theme and Variation. University of Illinois. 1969. 113pp. Spiral bound. PB. Ex-lib. Some sunning to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$26

17816. MUSIC THEORY. COMPOSITION. NOTATION. JACOB, Archibald.

Musical Handwriting, or how to put music on paper. 2nd rev. ed. London. Oxford University Press. 1973. 109pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Good condition.

Click here to order
$16

23871. MUSIC THEORY. COMPOSITION. NOTATION. BOEHM, Laszlo.

Modern Music Notation: A Reference and Textbook. Schirmer. 1961. 69pp. Paperback. Addresses the general practical problems of music notation as well as the special symbols associated with particular instruments. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, a few scuffs to cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$30

21902. MUSIC THEORY. COUNTERPOINT. SWINDALE, Owen.

Polyphonic Composition. An introduction to the art of composing vocal counterpoint in the sixteenth-century style. Oxford University Press. 1962. 140pp. Paperback. Good condition.

Click here to order
$15

57569. MUSIC THEORY. DONATO, Anthony.

Preparing Music Manuscript. Prentice-Hall. 1963. 88pp. Paperback. Cover worn & grubby, contents good. A detailed guide and reference to manuscript writing procedures from calligraphy to copyright.

Click here to order
$12

30085. MUSIC THEORY. FORM. BAIRSTOW, Edward C.

The Evolution of Musical Form. Great Britain. OUP. 1944. 119pp. Hardcover. No dj. Some creasing to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

14013. MUSIC THEORY. FORM. GEORGE, Graham.

Tonality & Musical Structure. Praeger. 1970. 231pp. Hardover. Blue cloth cover with gold lettering to spine. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$18

41608. MUSIC THEORY. FORM. KUHN, Clemens.

Formenlehre der Musik.. 1994 (1987). 219pp. Paperback. Title-page clipped, o/wise good. In German. Music exs..

Click here to order
$27

49698. MUSIC THEORY. FORM. LOVELOCK, William.

Form in Brief. A. Hammond & Co. n.d. 12pp. Paperback. A touch of sunning to covers, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

59159. MUSIC THEORY. FORM. MACPHERSON, Stewart.

Form in Music: with special reference to the Designs of Instrumental Music. Joseph Williams. n.d. 279pp. Paperback. Music examples. Heavy foxing throughout. Average condition.

Click here to order
$12

46448. MUSIC THEORY. FORM. MACPHERSON, Stewart.

Form in Music: with special reference to the Designs of Instrumental Music.. Joseph Williams. n.d. 279pp. Paperback. Music examples. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$16

30529. MUSIC THEORY. FORM. MORRIS, R.O.

The Structure of Music. An Outline for Students. London. OUP. 1949 (1935). 124pp. Hardcover. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

58827. MUSIC THEORY. FORM. PETERSON, Franklin.

Inrtroduction to the Study of Theory. A sequel to the "Elements of Music" and intended to prepare the Student for Professor Prout's series of Theoretical Works. Dedicated, by permission, to Ebenezer Prout, Esq. London. Augener. n.d. Fourth Edition. 87pp. Hardcover. Wear to cover, some pencil marks and foxing, o/wise good condition. No DJ.

Click here to order
$28

52304. MUSIC THEORY. FORM. SPINK, Ian.

An Historical Approach to Musical Form.. G. Bell and Sons. 1967. 228pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth cover. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$24

19165. MUSIC THEORY. FORM. STEIN, Erwin.

Form und Darstellung. 1964 (1962). 200pp. Fwd. by Britten. In German. Dj a little spotted..

Click here to order
$31

61793. MUSIC THEORY. GAULDIN, Robert.

Harmonic Practice in Tonal Music (Second Edition). USA W.W Norton and Company 2004 124pp. Hardcover, very good condition. Taking a linear functional approach, Professor Gauldin uses clear explanations and musical examples to show students how individual chords function in the overall structure of a piece, explaining how both harmonic and melodic forces contribute to the development of musical ideas..

Click here to order
$80

47767. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. AHRENS, Cora B.

Rudiments of Music. Book Three: Leger Lines - Treble and Bass Clefs, Notes and Spaces, Exercises and Review Tests. Boosey & Hawkes. 1943. 56pp. PB booklet. Two pages with with pencilling, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

56439. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. AMEB.

Music Craft: The Theory Behind Musical Success. Student workbook Vol. 2B. Allans. 2006 Paperback. New. Includes 2 CD's. ISBN: 186367508-6.

Click here to order
$20

56440. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. AMEB.

Music Craft: The Theory Behind Musical Success. Teacher's Guide Vol. 2A. Allans. 2006 Paperback. New. ISBN: 186367517-5.

Click here to order
$20

19164. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. BELLHOUSE, Alan.

Theory of Music for Beginners. n.d. 55pp. Paperback. Ex lib. Creasing to spine & covers, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

54289. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. BELLHOUSE, Alan.

Theory of Music for Beginners. n.d. 55pp. Paperback. Ex lib. Covers worn & torn, contents good.

Click here to order
$12

15319. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. BENNETT, Roy.

General Musicianship. 1987 (1984). 97pp. Paperback. Good.

Click here to order
$12

47744. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. BRADLEY, Dorothy.

The Authentic Rudiments of Music Fully and Clearly Explained.. Ricordi. 1938. 48pp. PB booklet. Two pages with highlighting, one page with pencilling, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$12

28195. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. COOK, Nicholas.

A Guide to Musical Analysis. London. J.M. Dent. 1989. 376pp. paperback. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers. Very slight creasing to back cover, o/wise very good condition. The main techniques discussed. Numerous musical examples.

Click here to order
$50

44282. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. DANHAUSER, A. RABAUD, ed.

Theorie de La Musique. Paris. Lemoine. 1929. (rep.) 128pp. Paperback. Sunned and grubby spine, contents clean.

Click here to order
$20

54993. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. ERZSEBET, Leganyne Hegyi.

Bach Peldatar: Idezetek J.S. Bach Kanatataibol / Bach-Beispielsammlung: Zitate aus J.S. Bachs Kantaten / Collection of Bach Examples: Quotations from J.S. Bach's Cantatas. Book 1. EMB. 1971. 112pp. Paperback. Wear, sunning and creasing to cover, otherwise good condition. Book 1 only. Intro. matters in Hungarian, German and English.

Click here to order
$18

52921. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. EVANS, Kerry et al.

What to do With an Examiner. Orpheus. 1978. 40pp. Paperback. Octavo. Sunning and previous owner's name to cover, o/wise good. Tips on how to approach and deal with practical exams.

Click here to order
$12

41106. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. FAO, Artur.

Teoria Musical. 2a. Parte. Lisbon. Sassetti. n.d. 51pp. Paperback. Spine to tape, wear to cover, pencilling to rear cover and throughout, otherwise good. In Portugese. "Oficialmente Adoptada no Conservatorio Nacional (Seccao de Musica)". Rare.

Click here to order
$22

58127. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. FORNEY, Kristine editor.

The Norton Scores: A Study Anthology. Fourth Edition. Volume I: Gregorian Chant to Beethoven. Norton. 1984 (1968) 782pp. Paperback. Ex Lib. General wear, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$24

46427. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. FORNEY, Kristine editor.

The Norton Scores: A Study Anthology. Seventh Edition. Volume I: Gregorian Chant to Beethoven. Norton. 1995 (1968) 632pp. Paperback. Good condition.

Click here to order
$24

57910. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. HOPKINS, Antony.

Understanding Music. Dent. 1993. 255pp. Paperback. Mus. exs. & diags. Good condition. ISBN: 0-460-86105.

Click here to order
$12

46513. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. HUNT, Reginald.

Transposition for Music Students.. Oxford University Press. 1969. 48pp. Paperback. Good condition..

Click here to order
$18

61992. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. KAMIEN, Roger.

Music: An Appreciation. Seventh edition. McGraw Companies. 2000. 738 pp. Paperback. Creasing to cover and spine otherwise good condition. A comprehensive commentary on music history, theory and analysis. Many diagrams and colour ilustrations.

Click here to order
$25

41923. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. KAMIEN, Roger.

Music: An Appreciation. Sixth (international) edition. McGraw Companies. 1996. 731pp. Paperback. Very good condition. A comprehensive commentary on music history, theory and analysis. Many diagrams and colour ilustrations. 0-07-033512-5.

Click here to order
$25

60446. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. KAMIEN, Roger.

Music: An Appreciation. Third Brief Edition. McGraw-Hill 1998. 453pp. Paperback. Very good condition. A commentary on music history, theory and analysis. Many diagrams and colour ilustrations. ISBN: 0-07-115366-7.

Click here to order
$20

13623. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. MACPHERSON, Stewart.

Rudiments of Music. 1939. 86pp. Paperback. 8vo. Average condition.

Click here to order
$12

19154. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. PATTERSON, Margaret M.

Perception and Musicianship. Grades 1-2-3 Practical and Theory. Allans. 1972. 74pp. Paperback. For students preparing for the Australian Musical Examinations. .

Click here to order
$12

41102. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. POPE, Roger. and Keith STENT.

Musicianship: Performance, Perception, Composition. Trinity College. 1989. 50pp. PB. A Guide to Trinity College's Grade Examinations in Musicianship. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

54154. MUSIC THEORY. HARMONY. BAZIN, Francois.

Cours d'Harmonie Theorique et Pratique. Lemoine. n.d. (1857) 9th edition. 400pp. Boards with cloth spine. Rear cover disbound, binding frail with some sections loose. Cover and contents worn and yellowed. Fair copy. In French with much mus. exs.

Click here to order
$36

48964. MUSIC THEORY. HARMONY. BELLHOUSE, Alan.

Harmony for Beginners. 3rd edition n.d. 64pp. Paperback. 'Enlarged edition to include Harmony Musicianship Syllabus [AMEB]'. Ex lib. Wear to spine and some creases to covers. Contents good .

Click here to order
$12

54283. MUSIC THEORY. HARMONY. BELLHOUSE, Alan and Dulcie Holland.

Harmony & Melody Senior School. 92pp. Paperback. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

50576. MUSIC THEORY. HARMONY. BUCK, Percy C.

Unfigured Harmony. Oxford University Press. 1946 (1920). Reprint of second edition. 174pp. Hardcover. Wear and tear to DJ, light rubbing to cover, previous owner's name to front end page, spotting to edges, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

53144. MUSIC THEORY. HARMONY. BURNARD, Alex.

Harmony and Composition: for the Student and the Potential Composer. Australia. Allans. 1950. 233pp. Paperback. Light general wear, rubbing to spine, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

53201. MUSIC THEORY. HARMONY. DENNY, James.

The Oxford School Harmony Course. Book II. OUP. 1962. 140pp. Hardcover. Music exs. Some foxing to end pages, previous owners name to inside cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

35551. MUSIC THEORY. HARMONY. DENNY, James.

The Oxford School Harmony Course. Book II. OUP. 1961. 140pp. Hardcover. Music exs. Tape marks to end pages, previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

52949. MUSIC THEORY. HARMONY. FORTE, Allen.

Tonal Harmony in Concept and Practice. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1974 (1962). 2nd Edition 502 pp. Hardcover. Wear to cover. Foxing to page edges otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$34

60881. MUSIC THEORY. HARMONY. HINDEMITH, Paul.

Traditional Harmony Book II Advanced Exercises. London. Schott. 1953 71pp. Paperback. Slight foxing to upper edges of book, Some sun damage to cover, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$24

29301. MUSIC THEORY. HARMONY. LOVELOCK, William.

First Year Harmony. Complete. A. Hammond & Co. n.d. 110pp. Paperback. A few marks to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

60880. MUSIC THEORY. HARMONY. MORRIS, R.O.

The Oxford Harmony. Volume 1. Great Britain. Oxford University Press. 1946. 139pp. Hardcover. Some scuffs and sun damage to spine, slight spotting to inner front cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-19-317312-3.

Click here to order
$18

50883. MUSIC THEORY. HARMONY. PISTON, Walter.

Harmony. Victor Gollancz. 1976 (1948). Reprint of revised edition. 344pp. Hardcover. Light watermark to bottom edges of covers, some crinkling to dust jacket, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$25

51896. MUSIC THEORY. HARMONY. PISTON, Walter.

Harmony. Third Edition. W.W. Norton & Company. 1969 (1941). 374pp. Hardcover. Green cloth cover with gold lettering. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$32

29118. MUSIC THEORY. HARMONY. STAINKAMPH, Eileen.

Essential Harmony for Students. Allans. 71pp. PB. Some marks to cover, some occaissional pencilling. Average condition.

Click here to order
$12

35604. MUSIC THEORY. HARMONY. STANTON, Kenneth.

Introduction to Jazz Theory. Boston. Crescendo Publishing Company. 1976. 48pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Sun damage to cover and creasing, o/wise good condition. A Beginners text in jazz harmony in workbook form.

Click here to order
$20

58047. MUSIC THEORY. HARMONY. WATTS, Colin D.

Chords on Keys: A Practical Handbook for Tonal Keyboard Harmony. Self-published. 2004. Reprint. 132pp. Paperback. Spiral-bound. Quarto. Odd pencilling, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

58048. MUSIC THEORY. HARMONY. WATTS, Colin D.

Chords on Keys: A Practical Handbook for Tonal Keyboard Harmony. Self-published. 2004. Reprint. 132pp. Paperback. Spiral-bound. Quarto. Cover worn, loss to rear cover, contgents good .

Click here to order
$12

18915. MUSIC THEORY. KEYBOARD HARMONY. BRINGS, BURKHART, KAMIEN, KRAFT, & PERSHING.

A New Approach to Keyboard Harmony . New York. Norton. 1979. 181pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Ring-bound. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$35

41030. MUSIC THEORY. KEYBOARD HARMONY. HOWELL, Dorothy.

Keyboard Work for Harmony Students.. Weinberger. 1962. 14pp.

Click here to order
$12

55612. MUSIC THEORY. KEYBOARD HARMONY. KRAEHENBUEHL, David.

Keyboard Theory. Book Two. Summy-Birchand. n.d. 48pp. Paperback. 4to. Rubbing and wear to cover, some pencilling, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$15

51172. MUSIC THEORY. KEYBOARD HARMONY. LYKE, James, CARAMIA, Tony, ALEXANDER, Reid, HAYDON, Geoffrey, ELLISTON, Ron.

Keyboard Musicianship. Piano for Adults. Book 1. Stipes Publishing. 1998 362pp. Paperback. Spiral bound 4to. Seventh edition. With companion CD. Most of back cover detached. Shop stickers to back cover, creases and some markings to both covers. Contents clean and bright. 0875637876.

Click here to order
$45

52422. MUSIC THEORY. KEYBOARD HARMONY. MELCHER, Robert A., and Willard WARCH.

Music For Keyboard Harmony. Prentice-Hall. 1966. Reprint. 190pp. Paperback. Spiral bound quarto. Light wear and sunning to cover, previous owner's name, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

51198. MUSIC THEORY. KEYBOARD HARMONY. MELCHER, Robert A. and Willard WARCH.

Music For Keyboard Harmony. 1966. 190pp. Paperback. 4to ring-bound Sticker mark to cover, pencilling to title page, wear to cover, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$12

44436. MUSIC THEORY. MELODY. HOME, Ethel.

Improvising Melodies. A. Weekes & Co. 23pp. PB booklet. Some pencilling. Music exs.

Click here to order
$12

40321. MUSIC THEORY. MELODY. LECKIE, A.J.

Melodies and their Treatment. Allans. 1975. 24pp. Paperback. AMEB.

Click here to order
$12

50586. MUSIC THEORY. ORCHESTRATION. CARSE, Adam.

The History of Orchestration. Dover. n.d. 348pp. Paperback. Sunning and wear to cover, tape stains to endpapers, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

35358. MUSIC THEORY. ORCHESTRATION. JACOB, Gordon.

Orchestral Technique: A Manual for Students. OUP 1952 (1931). 106pp. Hardback. Bumping & sunning to edges of spine, slight foxing to endpapers, pencilling, dust jacket torn and split with portions missing, prev. owner's stamp to front endpaper, contents good.

Click here to order
$12

58955. MUSIC THEORY. ORCHESTRATION. PISTON, Walter.

Orchestration. New York. Norton. 1955. 477pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. wear to dj, creasing to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$40

58353. MUSIC THEORY. ORCHESTRATION. RUSSO, William.

Composing Music. The University of Chicago. 1988. 230pp. Workbook. Spiral bound. Good condition.

Click here to order
$25

58922. MUSIC THEORY. RASTALL, Richard.

The Notation of Western Music. An Introduction. Dent. 1983. 305 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Sunning to spine and light wear to d/j. Light foxing to page edges otherwise contents is clean and good.

Click here to order
$24

36666. MUSIC THEORY. RHYTHM. ARKINS, K.D.G..

The Arkins Time and Rhythm Method: In collaboration with Christian HELLEMANM, A.R.C.M. (Lond.), and Roy M. SMEDLEY. Sydney. Angus & Robertson Limited. 1935. 86pp. Fwd. by Edgar L. Bainton, D.Mus., F.R.C.M. Foxing to inner first couple of pages, fading to DJ, Inscription in pen to inner cover o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$40

19146. MUSIC THEORY. RHYTHM. BRYCE, E.A.

The Rhythm of Sound. Sydney. 1969. viii, 151pp. Paperback, 8to. num. illus., diagrams, music exs. Tape marks to end pages, o/wise fine.

Click here to order
$12

58775. MUSIC THEORY. RHYTHM. KEZELOS, Bill

The Essential Guide to Reading Rhythm: For the Serious Musician. 2002. 158pp. Paperback. A few spots & creases to cover, the odd pen, o/wise good. Includes 2 CD's.

Click here to order
$24

61901. MUSIC THEORY. SARETH, Edward

Music Theory Through Improvisation. Routledge. 2010 369pp. Paperback. Very good condition. Includes CD.

Click here to order
$80

48372. MUSIC THEORY. SCORE READING. FISKE, Roger.

Score Reading. Book 1: Orchestration. Oxford University Press 1977 (1958) reprint. 71pp. Paperback. Varying conditions: poor, fair, good. Ex-lib. Some tape to support binding, cover worn, tape to spine, school stamps, odd pencilling. ISBN 0-19-321-301.

Click here to order
$12

60270. MUSIC THEORY. SCORE READING. FISKE, Roger.

Score Reading. Book 2: Musical Form. OUP. 1993. 106pp. As New. Contents are fine.

Click here to order
$20

19180. MUSIC THEORY. SCORE READING. JACOB, Gordon.

How to Read a Score. Boosey & Hawkes. 1944. 67pp. Paperback. Sunning to cover, pages browned, otherwise good..

Click here to order
$12

58924. MUSIC THEORY. SCORE READING. KAMIEN, Roger ed.

The Norton Scores: An Anthology for Listening. Expanded Edition. Volume II: Schubert to Copland. Norton. 1970. 817 pp. Paperback. Practical appendices. Wear and tear to cover and spine o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$15

54052. MUSIC THEORY. SCORE READING. KAMIEN, Roger ed.

The Norton Scores: An Anthology for Listening. Volume 2. Norton. 1977. Third Edition. xii, 801pp. Paperback. A "highlighting" device helps in following full scores. Practical appendices. Some ware to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

54158. MUSIC THEORY. SCORE READING. KAMIEN, Roger ed.

The Norton Scores: An Anthology for Listening. Volume 2: Schubert to Glass. Norton. 1984. Fourth Edition. ix, 1097pp. Paperback. A "highlighting" device helps in following full scores. Practical appendices. Some wear and sunning to spine and cover, otherwise fine.

Click here to order
$28

49120. MUSIC THEORY. SCORE READING. KAMIEN, Roger ed.

The Norton Scores: An Anthology for Listening. Volume I. Norton. 1984. Fourth Edition. xii, 782pp. Paperback. Volume one only. A "highlighting" device helps in following full scores. Practical appendices. A little pencilling, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$25

54051. MUSIC THEORY. SCORE READING. KAMIEN, Roger ed.

The Norton Scores: An Anthology for Listening. Volume I. Norton. 1977. Third Edition. xii, 750pp. Paperback. A "highlighting" device helps in following full scores. Practical appendices. Some ware to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

58659. MUSIC THEORY. SCORE READING. KAMIEN, Roger ed.

The Norton Scores: An Anthology for Listening. Volume I: Machaut to Beethoven. Norton. 1970. ix 752pp. Paperback. A "highlighting" device helps in following full scores. Practical appendices. Light ware, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

41042. MUSIC THEORY. SCORE READING. LESCHETIZSKY, Theodor H.

Anleitung Zum Partiturlesen.. Vienna Philharmonic Edition. 1941. 45pp. Paperback. With b/w illus. In German..

Click here to order
$12

53193. MUSIC THEORY. SCORE READING. NORTON. FORNEY, Kristine (ed).

The Norton Scores: A Study Anthology. Volume 2. W.W. Norton and Company. 1995. 7th ed. 628pp, 1031pp. Canonic works by composers including Hildegard von Bingen, Ockeghem, Josquin, Monteverdi, Purcell, Bach, Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert, Chopin, Wagner, Tchaikovsky, Schoenberg, Bartok, Bernstein, Boulez and Adams. Commonly set in secondary and tertiary curricula. Some marks, covers contacted, otherwise good..

Click here to order
$28

51705. MUSIC THEORY. SCORE READING. PALISCA, Claude V. ed.

Norton Anthology of Western Music. Volume 1: Medieval, Renaissance & Baroque. New York. Norton and Company. 1988. 644pp. Paperback. Cover a little creased o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

49719. MUSIC THEORY. SCORE READING. PALISCA, Claude V. (ed.).

Norton Anthology of Western Music. Volume 1: Medieval, Renaissance, Baroque. Second edition. Norton. 1988. 666pp. Paperback. Some ware to cover, foxing to end pages, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0-393-95642-3.

Click here to order
$15

48822. MUSIC THEORY. SCORE READING. WARBURTON, Annie O.

Score Reading, Form and History. Longmans. 1960 (1959). Reprint. 208pp. Hardcover. Covered in plastic, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

56416. MUSIC THEORY. SIGHT SINGING. BERTALOT, John.

Five Wheels to Successful Sight-Singing. A Practical Approach to Teach Children (and Adults) to Read Music. Augsburg Fortress. 1993. 128pp.. Paperback. Light wear to cover, o/wise excellent condition. ISBN 0806626925.

Click here to order
$12

26433. MUSIC THEORY. SIGHT SINGING. EDLUND, Lars.

Modus Novus: Studies in Reading Atonal Melodies. Wilhelm Hansen Stockholm 111pp. Paperback. Small oblong 4to. Music excerpts.

Click here to order
$24

54975. MUSIC THEORY. SIGHT SINGING. TELFER, Nancy.

Successful Sight-Singing Book 2. A Creative, Step by Step Approach. Teacher's Edition. Kjos. 1993. 228pp. Paperback. Spiral bound. Good condition.

Click here to order
$22

MUSIC THEORY ANALYSIS

14203. MUSIC THEORY. ANALYSIS. HANSLICK, Edouard. Trans. and Ed. PLEASANTS, Henry.

Music Criticisms. 1846-99.. Penguin. 1963 (1950). 313pp. Paperback. Light wear to cover, light browning to pages o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12
  • DaCapo Music is upstairs at :

    51 Glebe Point Road, Glebe, NSW, Australia, 2037
    Phone or fax us on +61 2 9660 1825


    We're open from 10am to 6pm every day

Subscribe to our Newsletter
Email Address:
  • Author
  • Title
  • Publisher
  • Subject