The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars

MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC


39079. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. ASCAP.

40 Years of Show Tunes: The Big Broadway Hits from 1917-1957. New York, The American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers. no date. c.1958. 149pp. ; appendix IXpp. PB. 4to. Cover a little grubby, some pen marks to title index, o/wise good. Details of title, show, composer, publisher, artist, record no.
Click here to order
$15

46457. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. BARNUM. FLEMING, Alice.

P.T. Barnum: The World's Greatest Showman. Walker. 1993. 160pp. B/W photos & illus. Condition very good, near new condition in dj. ISBN: 0-8027-8234-5.
Click here to order
$18

55118. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. BEHR, Edward.

The Good Frenchman the True Story of the Life and Times of Maurice Chevalier. New York. Villard Books. 1993. 429pp. 8vo Hardback; half cloth, red-embossed with author's initials, original dust-jacket slightly bent, slightly grubby on the back. Contents as new.
Click here to order
$16

19249. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. BERKMAN, Alan.

Singers' Glossary Of Show Business Jargon. USA. Library of Congress. 1961. 96pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Ex-lib. 'A collection of terms useful to the popular singing performer, actor, or musician. These terms includes words most-used in musical terminology, in musical comedy, in the legitimate theatre, in radio, television, and motion pictures, including Show Business jargon found in theatrical publications such as Billboard, Variety, and Hollywood Reporter' - Al Berkman.
Click here to order
$12

26196. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. BERLIN. FREEDLAND, Michael.

Irving Berlin. W.H.Allen. 1974 307pp. Hardcover. 8vo. The personal story. Some light marks to dj, o/wise good condition. Frontis,16pp. plates. 0-491-01112-1.
Click here to order
$16

51840. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. BERLIN. FREEDLAND, Michael.

Irving Berlin.. W.H.Allen. 1974 307pp. The personal story. Ex-lib. dj lightly worn, o/wise good condition. Frontis.,16pp. plates. 0-491-01112-1.
Click here to order
$12

45333. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. BERLIN. HAMM, Charles.

Irving Berlin: Songs from the Melting Pot: The Formative Years, 1907-1914. New York. OUP. 1997. 292pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Excellent cond. 0-19-507188-3.
Click here to order
$15

55791. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. BERLIN. JAY, Dave.

The Irving Berlin Songography 1907-1966. 1969. 172pp. Paperback. 8vo. Minor creasing to spine, o/wise good condition. Discography of all recorded versions of songs by Irving Berlin. Entries include the labels, serial numbers, performers and misc information.
Click here to order
$35

22230. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. BORDMAN, Gerald.

American Musical Comedy: From Adonis to Dreamgirls. Oxford University Press. 1982. 244pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Good condition. A comprehensive history.
Click here to order
$14

19271. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. BORDMAN, Gerald.

American Musical Theatre. A Chronicle. OUP. 1979 (1978). 749pp. Hardcover. 4to. Tear to lower spine of dustjacket, otherwise very good. 2nd edition. 0-19-502356-0.
Click here to order
$40

56037. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. BORDMAN, Gerald.

Jerome Kern. His Life and Music. OUP. 1980. 1st ed. 438pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Slight wear to dust jacket, otherwise excellent. 0-19-502649-7.
Click here to order
$18

51961. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. BROADWAY. STOTT, William and Jane.

On Broadway. Photographs by Fred Fehl. Da Capo. 1978. 420pp. Paperback. 4to. Some creases & light wear to cover, contents good. Superb performance photos B/W. ISBN: 0-306-80125-6.
Click here to order
$12

22229. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. BROADWAY. STOTT, William and Jane.

On Broadway. Photographs by Fred Fehl. Thames & Hudson. 1978. 420pp. Hardcover, 4to, dj torn. Water damage to cover and to lower edge of contents, o/wise average. Superb performance photos B/W. Please note this is a large/heavy volume that will incur extra charges for international shipping. ISBN: 0-500-01210.
Click here to order
$14

26160. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. BURKE, Billie.

With a Feather on My Nose. 1950. 236pp. Hardcover. 8vo. B/W plates. Ex-lib. Foreword by Ivor Novello.
Click here to order
$12

53009. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. CASTLE, Charles.

Noel. Abacus. 1972. 272pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. Sunning, wear and light foxing to cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0349104824.
Click here to order
$12

56471. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. CHAPLIN, Charlie.

Smile. Allan & Co. 1954. Picture of a smiling Charlie with a cup of tea. Rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$22

56472. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. CHAPLIN, Charlie.

The Theme form Limelight. Bourne 1953. Picture of a surprised Charlie holding a walking stick behind his back. Rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$20

56205. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. CHAPLIN, Saul

The Golden Age of Movie Musicals. University of Oaklahoma Press. 1994. 262pp. Hardcover. Excellent in DJ. Saul Chaplin worked on more than sixty films as a songwriter, vocal arranger, pianist, musical director, or producer. He received Academy Award nominations for Kiss Me Kate, High Society, An American in Paris, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, and West Side Story and won Academy Awards for the last three. His insider's memoir is uniquely focused on the behind-the-scenes aspect of moviemaking. Illustrated. ISBN: 0-8061-2652-3.
Click here to order
$15

46548. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. CHEVALIER, Maurice.

The Man in the Straw Hat. My Story by Maurice Chevalier. Odhams. n.d. 192pp. A little sunning to dj, a touch of foxing to pages, o/wise good. B/W plates.
Click here to order
$12

19269. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. CHEVALIER, Maurice.

With Love. The Autobiography. Cassell. 1960. 337pp. Hardcover. 8vo. A little wear to dj, some light marks to covers, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

40655. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. CIRCUS.

Spotty at the Circus. Sydney, B.B.F. Art Advertsiing and Publishing Co. n.d. n.p. (32pp.) Children's book. Large square 8vo. B/w ills. throughout.
Click here to order
$18

54351. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. CIRCUS. BARNUM. FLEMING, Alice.

The Fabulous Showman. The Life and Times of P.T. Barnum. New York. Alfred. A. Knopf. 1959. 279pp. Hardcover. Wear and tears to dustjacket, browning to edges, otherwise fair condition.
Click here to order
$12

19273. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. CIRCUS. DISHER, M. Willson.

Fairs, Circuses & Music Hall. "Britain in Pictures" series. 1942. 48pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Small tear to top of spine. Ex-lib.
Click here to order
$16

46456. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. CIRCUS. GRAHAM, Frederick H.

Wait for the Muncie Boys: Indiana's Early Circuses. Guild Press of Indiana. 1995. 142pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Very good, near new condition, in dj. B/W photos & illus. ISBN:1-878208-71-3.
Click here to order
$18

54749. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. CITRON, Stephen.

The Wordsmiths. Oscar Hammerstein 2nd and Alan Jay Lerner . New York. OUP. 1995. 446pp. HC. Excellent condition. The Great Songwriters Series. "A brilliant, perceptive, revealing analysis of the work and lives of two enduring poets of the theater, whose lyrics are literate and whose musical books are literature of the stage." ISBN: 0-19-508386-5.
Click here to order
$20

26184. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. COLE PORTER. GILL, Brendan. KIMBALL, Robert (ed).

Cole: A Biographical Essay by Brendan Gill. Delta. 1992. 283pp. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. Contains almost 200 lyrics, hundreds of pictures from the private albums of Linda and Cole Porter. Sepia tones. Please note this is a large/heavy volume that will incur extra charges for international shipping. ISBN 0-385-30815-9.
Click here to order
$12

26175. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. COLLINS, José.

The Maid of the Mountains: Her Story. The reminiscences of José Collins. Hutchinson & co. 1932. 287pp. Hardcover in original red cloth. 8vo. Frontis loose, edges lightly bumped, corners lightly frayed, contents good. with 60 illus..
Click here to order
$40

46786. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. CONSUMER GUIDE, (ed). KAPLAN, Phillip J. with.

The Best, Worst, and Most Unusual: Hollywood Musicals. Beekman House. 1983. 160pp. Hardcover. Folio Lavishly illustrated in Colour and B/W. ISBN 0-517-40267-X.
Click here to order
$14

39533. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. COWARD. LESLEY, Cole.

The Life of Noel Coward. Penguin. 1978. (1976) 560pp. Paperback. Foxing to end pages, o/wise good condition. 0-14-004631-3.
Click here to order
$12

51918. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. COWARD. MARCHANT, William.

The Privilege of His Company: Noel Coward Remembered. Bobbs-Merrill. 1975. 277pp. Hardcover. Generously illustrated with photos, an entertaining and affectionate memoir. DJ a little grubby, o/wise good condition. 1-672-51973-9.
Click here to order
$12

26166. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. COWARD. MARCHANT, William.

The Privilege of His Company: Noel Coward Remembered. Bobbs-Merrill. 1975. 277pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Small tear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. Generously illustrated with photos, an entertaining and affectionate memoir. 1-672-51973-9.
Click here to order
$14

26173. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. COWARD, Noel.

Future Indefinite. A second volume of autobiography. Heineman. 1954. 336pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Some wear to dj, light marks to covers, o/wise good condition. B/W plates. 2nd volume of autobiography..
Click here to order
$14

54050. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. COWARD, Noel.

Present Indicative. Evergreen Books. 1940. 431pp. Paperback. 8vo. Wear to cover, edges stained, pages yellowing with age. Fair copy. First volume of his autobiography.
Click here to order
$12

26170. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. COWARD, Noel.

Present Indicative. Heineman. 1974. 431pp. Hardcover. 8vo. A little wear to dj, light marks to spine, o/wise good condition. First volume of his autobiography. B/W plates.
Click here to order
$14

49152. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. DAVIES, Robertson.

Happy Alchemy: On the Pleasures of Music and the Theatre.. Penguin. 1999. 384pp. Paperback. Sunning to spine, o/wise very good, near new condition. ISBN: 0-14-027562.
Click here to order
$12

51919. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. DAVIS, Sammy, Jnr.

Sammy Davis Jnr : Hollywood in a Suitcase. William Morrow & co. 1980. 288pp. B/W photos. Some light creases and small tear to spine, o/wise good condition. With DJ. ISBN: 0-688-03736-4.
Click here to order
$12

43559. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. DAVIS, Sammy, Jnr.

Sammy Davis Jnr : Hollywood in a Suitcase. Granada 1980. 255pp. B/W photos. Some light creases and fraying to spine, o/wise good condition. With DJ. ISBN: 0-246-11099-6.
Click here to order
$14

56038. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. DIETZ, Howard.

Dancing In The Dark. Quadrangle. 1974. 1st ed. 370pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light wear to dust jacket otherwise very good. 0-8129-0439-7.
Click here to order
$16

49492. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. DISNEY. TCHAIKOVSKY. STARK, Frederick, arr.

The Nutcracker Suite . Sydney. D. Davis and Co. 1940. n.p. Hardcover. 4to. B/W & col. illus. from the film. Rubbing and light creases to edges of cover, o/wise good condition. No DJ. From The Disney-Stokowski Triumph "Fantasia". An interpretation by Walt Disney, intro. Leopold Stokowski, with six special arrangements for Piano by Frederick Stark.
Click here to order
$35

26159. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. DRUTMAN, Irving.

Good Company. A Memoir, Mostly Theatrical. Little Brown & Co. 1976. 274pp. Dj worn and torn at spine, contents good. Anecdotes and theatrical lore from the 20's. 0-316-19355-0.
Click here to order
$12

30449. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. ENGEL, Lehman.

The American Musical Theatre: A Consideration. CBS. 1967. 236pp. Hardcover. 4to. B/W illus. Introduction by Brooks Atkinson. Cover a little grubby &worn, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$18

56039. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. FARNSWORTH, Marjorie.

The Ziegfeld Follies. A History in Text and Pictures. Peter Davies 1956. 1st Ed. 194pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Water damage to item causaing buckling andstains to dust jacket cover and contents, otherwise good. B/W illust.
Click here to order
$12

41387. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. FESKA.

Spektakel Muessen sein, oder Kleines Theater-Bestiarium in Anekdoten. Neff, 1968. 198pp. Hardcover. Sunning to spine, loss to spine, spotting to cover. Contents in excellent condition. In German.
Click here to order
$18

28663. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE. PEARSON, T. F.R.G.S.

Florence Nightingale, Or, The Lady of the Lamp: A Service of Song. James Broadbent & Son, Ltd., Late of 13, Brunswick Place, Leeds. n.d. 22pp. Paperback. Octavo. Paper brittle, some browning, cover separated, overall fair condition. Music interspersed with the order of service are biographical notes entitled "Florence Nightingale, The heroine of the Crimean War".
Click here to order
$30

56044. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. FORDIN, Hugh.

The World Of Entertainment. Hollywood's Greatest Musicals. The Freed Unit at MGM. Doubleday. 1975. 1st ed. 566pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Sunning to dust jacket otherwise good.
Click here to order
$20

19288. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. FOSSE. GRUBB, Kevin Boyd.

Razzle Dazzle: The Life and Work of Bob Fosse. St. Martin's Press. 1989. 292pp. Hardcover. Many B/W & Col. illus. Some yellowing & light scuffs to DJ, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-312-03414-8.
Click here to order
$26

45125. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. FREEDLAND, Michael.

Liza with a Z: A Biography of Liza Minnelli. WH Allen. 1988. 254pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Stamp to front endpaper, o/wise good in dj. B/W plates. ISBN: 0-491-032072.
Click here to order
$12

35784. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. GARNETT, David.

Aspects of Love. The Australian production of Andrew Lloyd Webber's Musical.. London. The Hogarth Press. 1989. 137pp. Paperback. The book on which the musical is based. 0-7012-0836-8.
Click here to order
$12

19286. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. GERSHWIN, Ira.

Lyrics on Several Occasions. A selection of Stage and Screen Lyrics Written for Sundry Situations; and Now Arranged in Arbitrary Categories. To Which Have been Added Many Informative Annotations & ... Elm Tree. 1977 (1959). 362pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Sunning to spine of dustjacket, otherwise very good. 0-241-89634-7.
Click here to order
$40

57969. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. GOLD, Ernest.

Exodus. A folio of music with featured photographs from the film. Chappell. 1960. 20pp. Paperback. 4to. Cover slightly marked, some penning to score, o/wise good. Contains 8 selections from the score inc. Main Theme, Summer In Cyprus, Kitty, Karen, Barak and Akiva, March of the Irgun, Palmach Melody and The Land of Israel. Also contains synopsis and cast biographies.
Click here to order
$20

22216. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. GREEN, Benny.

Let's Face the Music: The Golden Age of Popular Song. Pavilion. 1989. 233pp. Near new condition. B/W photos & portraits. A chapter each on 10 great song writers; Gershwin, Kern, Porter. 1-85145-489-6.
Click here to order
$15

51876. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. GREEN, Stanley.

Broadway Musicals of the 30's. Da Capo. 1971. 385pp. Paperback. 200 photos, programs & ads. 175 productions, with credits & all songs, in appendix. Good condition. Please note this is a large/heavy volume that will incur extra charges for international shipping. 0-306-80165-5.
Click here to order
$18

55774. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. GREEN, Stanley.

Broadway Musicals Show by Show. Hal Leonard. 1990. 3rd ed. (1985). 372pp. Paperback. 8vo. Light wear and creasing to cover, otherwise good. ISBN 0-88188-836-2.
Click here to order
$18

19252. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. GREEN, Stanley.

Encyclopaedia of the Musical Film. OUP. 1981. 344pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Light rubbing & creases to dustcover, otherwise good. 1600 entries covering not only the most important actors, composers, lyricists, directors, choreographers and producers, but alos the most memorable songs and best-loved films.
Click here to order
$14

22206. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. GREEN, Stanley.

Ring Bells! Sing Songs! Broadway Musicals of the 1930's. Galahad. 1971. 385pp. Hardcover. 4to. DJ lightly worn, o/wise good. Operettas, 36 revues, etc. Covers, in words and pictures, 68 musical comedies, 32 operettas, 36 revues, etc. Introduction by Brooks Atkinson. Please note this is a large/heavy volume that will incur extra charges for international shipping. 0-88365-000-2.
Click here to order
$18

26190. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. GRENFELL, Joyce.

Joyce Grenfell Requests the Pleasure. Readers Union. 1977. 295pp.
Click here to order
$12

26174. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. HARDING, James.

Cochran: a biography. 1988. 226pp. Hardcover in dj. 8vo. As new. Cochran was an English impresario.
Click here to order
$18

38994. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. HARDING, James.

Sacha Guitry: The Last Boulevardier. Methuen. 1968. 227pp. Hardcover, 8vo, some wear to DJ, previous owners inscription to front end page. Contents very good. "A fascinating panorama of an exciting period in French theatrical and artistic life." B/w illustrations.
Click here to order
$14

35858. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. HARRIS, Neil.

Humbug: The Art of P.T. Barnum. 1981 (1973). 337pp. Paperback. 8vo. B/W photos & illus. Ex-lib. in good condition.
Click here to order
$16

44621. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. HAYWARD, Anthony.

Phantom - Michael Crawford Unmasked. London. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1989. 196pp. Paperback. 8vo. B/W plates. Good cond. 0-297-81243-2.
Click here to order
$12

22208. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. HEWISON, Robert.

Footlights! A Hundred Years of Cambridge Comedy. Methuen. 1983. 224pp. B/W ills. Hardcover in DJ. Good condition. Amazing how many wellknown names started off at Footlights! 0-413-51150-2.
Click here to order
$12

51921. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. IRVING, Ernest.

Cue for Music: an Autobiography by Ernest Irving. Dennis Dobson. 1959. 189pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Frontis., & 7 plates. Yellowing to front end pageIrving was a theatre composer, arranger and conductor.
Click here to order
$12

52896. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. JACKSON, Arthur.

The Book of Musicals: From Show Boat to Evita. Broadway, Off-Broadway, and London. Mitchell Beazley. 1979. Revised edition. 208pp. Paperback. Quarto. Colour and b/w photos. Small crease to cover, inscription to half-title page, sunning to back cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0855331917.
Click here to order
$20

39001. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. KEAN. FITZSIMONS, Raymund.

Edmund Kean: Fire From Heaven. Hamish Hamilton. 1976. 255pp. Ex-lib., o/wise very good condition. B/W plates. ISBN: 241-89337-2.
Click here to order
$14

39004. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. KEAN. PLAYFAIR, Giles.

The Flash of Lightning: A Portrait of Edmund Kean. William Kimber. 1983. 188pp. -Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W plates. ISBN: 0-7183-0399-7.
Click here to order
$16

51923. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. LANZA. STRAIT, Raymond and ROBINSON, Terry.

Lanza: His Tragic Life. Prentice-Hall. 1980. 181pp. Hardcover. With dust jacket. B/W illustrations. Wear to ends of dust jacket spine, ends of spine bumped, spine sunned, otherwise very good with contents clean and bright. 0-13-523407-7..
Click here to order
$16

30772. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. LAWRENCE. ALDRICH, Richard Stoddard.

Gertrude Lawrence as Mrs A. The Companion Book Club. 1956. 320pp. DJ lightly worn, contents good. Intimate biog. by her husband. B/W plates. Fwd. by Daphne du Maurier.
Click here to order
$14

22227. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. LERNER, Alan Jay.

The Musical Theatre: a celebration. McGraw-Hill 1986. 240pp. Hardcover. Some water damage to top part of book (approx last fifth), o/wise good. The fascinating story of 150 years of musical theatre by one of the legends of Broadway. Colour plates, B/W illus. ISBN: 0-07-037232-2.
Click here to order
$16

26194. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. LERNER, Alan Jay.

The Street Where I Live: The Story of My Fair Lady, Gigi and Camelot.. Hodder and Stoughton 1989 (1978). 303pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Some losse pages, otherwise good condition..
Click here to order
$12

51920. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. LLOYD WEBBER. MANTLE, Jonathon.

Fanfare: The Unauthorised Biography of Andrew Lloyd Webber. Sphere. 1989. 248pp. Sunning to spine, o/wise very good condition. 0-7181-3274-2.
Click here to order
$12

26198. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. LLOYD WEBBER. MANTLE, Jonathon.

Fanfare: The Unauthorised Biography of Andrew Lloyd Webber. Sphere. 1989. 248pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Very good, near new condition. 0-7181-3274-2.
Click here to order
$14

19265. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MANDELBAUM, Ken.

Not Since Carrie. 40 Years of Broadway Musical Flops. St. Martins Press. 1992. 372pp. Paperback. Behind the scenes story of the development of almost 200 musical flops that played Broadway between 1950 and 1990. ISBN: 0-312-08273-8.
Click here to order
$20

55205. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. Margaret Landon.

Anna and the King of Siam. Harper Perennial. 1997 (1994). 395pp. Paperback. 8vo. Wear to cover, bumps to corners otherwise good condition. ISBN 0060954884.
Click here to order
$12

21590. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MARTIN, Mary.

My Heart Belongs. WH Allen. 1977. (1976). 320pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good. "The girl from Texas who became one of Broadway's most beloved stars". ISBN: 0-491-01668-9.
Click here to order
$12

51872. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MATES, Julian.

The American Musical Stage before 1800. Rutgers. 1962. 331pp. Hardback. DJ worn with some tears. Water stain to edge of DJ and front end page, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$14

22211. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MATES, Julian.

The American Musical Stage before 1800. Rutgers. 1962. 331pp. Hardback. 8vo. No DJ. Edges bumped, cover grubby. Binding strong, contents good.
Click here to order
$12

26176. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. McKNIGHT, Gerald.

Andrew Lloyd Webber: a Biography. Granada. 1984. 278pp. Hardcover. Many B/W photos. .
Click here to order
$12

49112. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MILLER, Scott.

Deconstructing Harold Hill: An Insider's Guide to Musical Theatre. Heinemann. 2000. 190pp. Paperback. 8vo. Condition vg. Examines Camelot, Chicago, The King and I, The Music Man etc.
Click here to order
$14

26172. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MILTON, Billy.

Milton's Paradise Mislaid.. Jupiter. 1976. 218pp. Hardcover, very good condition, in dj. Acting, singing, dancing and writing on stage, film and radio. Signed copy by the author..
Click here to order
$16

51924. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MILTON, Billy.

Milton's Paradise Mislaid. Jupiter. 1976. 218pp. Hardcover, very good condition, in dj. Acting, singing, dancing and writing on stage, film and radio.
Click here to order
$12

26179. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MINNELLI, Vincent. et al.

Vincent Minnelli: I remember it well. Angus & Robertson. 1974. 391pp. Foreword by Alan Jay Lerner. Some light wear to DJ. Contents very good. B/W plates. 0-207-95638-3.
Click here to order
$14

48331. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MOORE, Grace.

You're Only Human Once. Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane, Adelaide. The Invincible Press. 1945 (1944). Australian reprint. 312pp. Hardcover. 8vo. B/W plates. Rubbing to edges of cover, spotting to front end page, binding split at parts, edges grubby, homemade dj, contents good. Fair copy.
Click here to order
$12

19258. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MOORE, Grace.

You're Only Human Once. London, 1947 (1944). 312pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Rubbing to edges of cover, spotting to front end page, edges grubby, contents good. No dj. B/W plates.
Click here to order
$12

26167. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MOOREHEAD, Caroline.

Sidney Bernstein: a biography. Jonathon Cape. 1984 329pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Good in dust jacket. The development of the British entertainment industry, from music hall to television. 0-224-01934-1.
Click here to order
$14

54353. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MORLEY, Malcolm. MILES, Bernard (foreword).

The Old Marylebone Theatre. St Marylebone Society Publications. 1960. 40pp. Paperback. Small Octavo. Wear to cover, browning to cover and endges, otherwsie good condition.
Click here to order
$16

56203. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. NOLAN, Frederick.

Lorenz Hart. OUP. 1994. 390pp. Paperback. 16 pages of B/W plates. Very good condition. ISBN: 0-19-510289-4.
Click here to order
$12

56667. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. OENSLAGER, Donald.

Stage Design. Four Centuries of Scenic Invention. Thames & Hudson. 1975. 303pp. Hardcover. L. 4to. Sunning to sping of dust jacket, bumpr to corners otherwise very good. Col. & B/W plates. ISBN 0500 232091.
Click here to order
$30

29204. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. PARKER, Derek & Julia.

The Natural History of the Chorus Girl. Landsdowne. 1975. 192pp. Hradcover. 4to. Rubbing and creases to dustjacket, otherwise very good. Richly illustrated in B/W. 4to. From the stage of the Empire, Leicester Square and the foyer of the Paris Opera, via the boards of the Moulin Rouge and the Folies Bergere to the sets in Hollywodd and Las Vegas . 0-7018-0710-5.
Click here to order
$18

26163. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. PETRUCELLI, Alan W.

Liza! Liza! An Unauthorized Biography of Liza Minnelli. Columbus. 1983. 174pp. Paperback. Square 4to. Creases to cover, o/wise good. B/W illus.
Click here to order
$16

53311. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. PILTON, Patrick.

Every Night at the London Palladium. Robson. 175pp. Hardcover. Good condition, with contents clean and bright. The story of one of the greatest variety theaters..
Click here to order
$12

26185. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. PORTER. SCHWARTZ, Charles.

Cole Porter: A Biography. Da Capo 1979 (1977). 365pp. Paperback. B/W photos, discography, list of songs. Binding internally cracked but still holding, slight wear to spine, otherwise good. 0-306-80097-7.
Click here to order
$12

45332. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. PORTER, Susan L.

With an Air Debonair: Musical Theatre in America 1785-1815. Washington. Smithsonian. 1991. 631pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Excellent cond. Please note this is a large/heavy volume that will incur extra charges for international shipping. 0874749883.
Click here to order
$30

35566. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. PROGRAMME. DISNEY.

Walt Disney's Mary Poppins. Walt Disney Productions. 1964. 16pp. 4to. Good condition. Souvenir book of the film starring Julie Andrews and Dick van Dyke. Colour & B/W photos.
Click here to order
$36

23915. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. PROGRAMMES. DISNEY.

The Disney-Stokowski Triumph - "Fantasia". Souvenir booklet to accompany the film. . No publisher given, lithographed by John Sands Pty Ltd, Sydney. n.d (1940?). n.p. (12pp. plus wrappers) Slight foxing to front cover, a few marks to back cover, o/wise good. Double page for each musical work, with lavish colour illus.from the film plus concept art. Contains complete movie credits.
Click here to order
$36

39615. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. RAPEE, Erno.

Motion Picture Moods for Pianists and Organists. Arno Press. 1974 (1924). 678pp. Hardcover. 4to. Light wear to cover, o/wise contents very good. Lacks dust jacket. A fascinating must have for all motion picture piano/organ accompanists!! Music covers some weird and wonderful categories/moods and features numerous classical and other less well known composers. To name a few: Fire-Fighting, Grotesque, Monotony, Sea-storm, Sinister & Orgies!!! Now have I got your interest? "A Rapid-reference Collection of Selected Pieces. Adapted to Fifty-Two Moods and Situations." Please note this is a large/heavy volume that will incur extra charges for international shipping .
Click here to order
$50

56221. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. RAYMOND, Jack.

Show Music On Record From the 1890s to the 1980s. Ungar. 1982. 1st ed. 253pp. Paperback. 4to. Wear and creasing to cover, contents good. A comprehensive list of original and studio cast recordings. B/W plates. ISBN 0-8044-6672-6.
Click here to order
$14

53815. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. RIMSKY-KORSAKOFF. RICHTER, Alfred (Arr.).

The Rimsky-Korsakoff Album of Compositions Featured in the Universal-International Picture 'Song of Scheherazade'. Boosey & Hawkes. 1946. 31pp. Paperback. Quarto. Rubbing to edges of cover, odd foxing, wear to edges, o/wise good. Decorative cover specific to the film.
Click here to order
$16

25698. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. RODGERS and HAMMERSTEIN. GREEN, Stanley.

The Rodgers and Hammerstein Story. Da Capo. 1980 (1963). 189pp. Paperback. Good condition. 0-306-80124-8.
Click here to order
$12

26182. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. ROGERS, Ginger.

Ginger, My Story. Headline. 1991. 402pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Condition vg in dj. 0-7472-0429-2.
Click here to order
$14

36025. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. SOUVENIR PROGRAMME.

Rodger & Hammerstein's South Pacific: the perfect show in TODD-AO. 20th Century Fox. n.d. 20pp. Oblong 8vo. Slight discolouration to edges, fold crease, overall condition good. Promotional booklet for the Movie, with fwd. by James A. Michener, many B/W & col. photos of the making of and scenes from the film. Cast list, production staff.
Click here to order
$20

55642. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. SOUVENIR PROGRAMME.

Rodger & Hammerstein's South Pacific: the perfect show in TODD-AO. 20th Century Fox. n.d. 20pp. Oblong 8vo. Slight discolouration to edges, general ware, small tear to upper right of cover, overall condition good. Promotional booklet for the Movie, with fwd. by James A. Michener, many B/W & col. photos of the making of and scenes from the film. Cast list, production staff.
Click here to order
$18

37996. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. SOUVENIR PROGRAMME.

The Samuel Goldwyn Motion Picture Production of Porgy and Bess. Music by George Gershwin, Libretto by DuBose Heyward, Lyrics by DuBose Heywary and Ira Gershwin. Samuel Goldwyn Productions. 1959. 12pp. 4to. PB booklet. Col. and B/W illus., cast list and biographies. Background to some of the scenes in the film. Good condition.
Click here to order
$12

53862. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. SOUVENIR PROGRAMME. DUDLEY, Carl.

South Seas Adventure. Presented by Cinerama. Cinerama. n.d. 1958. Unpaginated. Paperback. Quarto. Original film program from the Cinerama South Seas Adventure, produced by Carl Dudley, and starring Diane Beardmore, Marlene Hunter, etc. The last of Cinerama's 3-strip travelogue films. B/w photos and background to the production. Includes pictures of New Hebrides bungee jumping.
Click here to order
$25

44392. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. SOUVENIR PROGRAMME. ELVIS.

Elvis Presley in Blue Hawaii. 20pp. Paperback. 4to. Covers disbound and separated with some edgewear and light tape marks to spine, some penned words to front cover (name & location), one page with internal taping. O/wise good. A booklet to accompany the release of the 1961 Paramount Pictures film. B/W photos of the cast and scenes. Scarce.
Click here to order
$25

56835. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. SOUVENIR PROGRAMME. LLOYD WEBBER.

Jesus Christ Superstar. Toby Purves & Assosciates. 1969/70 n.p. Paperback. 4to. Slight creasing and rubbing to cover, otherwise excellent. From the original 70's production at the Capitol Theatre, Sydney. Produced by Harry M. Miller & Robert Stigwood. Directed by Jim Sharman. With Trevor White as Jesus, Jon English as Judas, and Marcia Hines as Mary Magdalene, Arthur Dignam/ Anthony Rose as Pontius Pilate & Jon Finlayson as King Herod. Sepia photos from the stage production as well as biographies movie, short bios of all involved. Contains the complete libretto. Programme is signed by all three lead cast members - Trevor White (Jesus), Jon English (Judas) and Marcia Hines (Mary Magdelene).
Click here to order
$60

55643. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. SOUVENIR PROGRAMME. LLOYD WEBBER.

Jesus Christ Superstar. 1992. n.p. Paperback. Special Collector's Edition. Rubbing and scratches to cover, otherwise very good. From the 1992 production at the Entertainment Centre in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth & Adelaide. Produced by Harry M. Miller & Garry Van Egmond. Directed by Richard Wherrett. With John Farnham as Jesus, Jon Stevens as Judas, and Kate Cebrano as Mary Magdalene, John Waters as Pontius Pilate & Angry Anderson as King Herod. Cast photos and biographies of all involved. Contains the complete libretto.
Click here to order
$16

53861. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. SOUVENIR PROGRAMME. MAKIEWICZ Joseph L.

Cleopatra. National Publishers. 1963. Unpaginated. Paperback. Quarto. Foxing to cover, light creasing, o/wise good condition. Original film program fron the 20th Century Fox film Cleopatra starring Elizabeth Taylor, Richard Burton, and Rex Harrison. B/w and colour photos, background to the production.
Click here to order
$18

55644. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. SOUVENIR PROGRAMME. O'BRIEN, Richard

The Rocky Horror Show. n/d Paperback. Some light rubbing and creasing to cover, otherwise very good. Directed by Daniel Abineri. Cast photos and biographies of all involved.
Click here to order
$14

54562. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. SOUVENIR PROGRAMME. SOUTH PACIFIC. WILSON, Julie. EVANS, Wilbur.

South Pacific. Theatre Royal, Drury Lane. 1951. n.p. Softcover pamphlet. Good condition.
Click here to order
$12

36286. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. SOUVENIR PROGRAMME. WEISS, Nathan (ed.).

Oliver!. National Publishers Inc. 1968. n.p. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. A programme of the movie, giving the story, the making of the film, and backgrounds to the director, cast and production staff. Colour photos from the film.
Click here to order
$45

45854. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. SPEAIGHT, George.(Selected by).

Bawdy Songs of the Early Music Hall. 1975. 96pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good. Examples of the charmingly lubricious illustrations to the song books are reproduced, as well as some of the original music. 0701807202.
Click here to order
$12

21581. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. SPENCER, Peter A.

Musicals. The Guide to Amateur Production. John Murray. 1983. 184pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Liquid paper on front end page, otherwise good. Clean and bright text. Some diagrams. Blocking, casting, rehearsals, the crew, lighting, school shows. Includes directory of shows. 0-7195-4032-1.
Click here to order
$12

51873. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. STAVEACRE, Tony.

The Songwriters. BBC. 1980. 191pp. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ torn, o/wise condition good. B/W ills. Based on the BBC series, looks at the careers of eight songwriters from 1890's to Rice and Lloyd Webber. 0-563-17638-5.
Click here to order
$12

26188. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. STAVEACRE, Tony.

The Songwriters. BBC. 1980. 191pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Condition good in dust jacket. B/W ills. Based on the BBC series, looks at the careers of eight songwriters from 1890's to Rice and Lloyd Webber. 0-563-17638-5.
Click here to order
$14

22219. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. SUSKIN, Steven.

Berlin, Kern, Rodgers, Hart, and Hammerstein. A Complete Song Catalogue. McFarland. 1990. 312pp. Fine. Each song listing made up three or four lines: Song Title, Author(s), Production (if any) and Date, Additional Publication Info (if any).
Click here to order
$20

22215. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. SUSKIN, Steven.

Show Tunes 1905 -1985. The Songs, Shows and Careers of Broadway's Major Composers. Dodd Mead. 1986. 1st ed. 728pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Slight wear to dustjacket, tear to rear dustjacket, otherwise good. The indespensable musical theatre reference book. ISBN 0-396-08674-8.
Click here to order
$30

31085. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. THOMAS, Bob.

Astaire, The Man, The Dancer. Sydney. Collins. 1985. 340pp. Large 8vo Hardback with original dustcover Ducstcover slightly worn, and with mark from old price-tag. Contents: very good. Inlcudes several B/W plates and comments by Astaire. 0-00-217487-1.
Click here to order
$18

49160. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. TOWNSHEND, Pete.

The Who's Tommy The Musical. Pantheon Books. 1993. 173pp. Hardcover. 4to. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition. Lyrics and commentary. Colour photographs from the production. Adapted for the stage by Pete Townshend and Des McAnuff. With audio CD. ISBN: 0-679-43066-0.
Click here to order
$25

42607. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. TOWNSHEND, Pete.

The Who's Tommy The Musical. NY. Pantheon Books. 1993. 173pp. Hardcover. 4to. Damage to base of spine, rubbing to cover, o/wise good. Lyrics and commentary. Colour photographs from the production. Adapted for the stage by Pete Townshend and Des McAnuff. With audio CD. ISBN: 0-679-43066-0.
Click here to order
$20

26192. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. VALLEE, Rudy.

Let the Chips Fall. Stackpole Books. 1975 320pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Some wear to DJ, contents good. B/w ills..
Click here to order
$12

35904. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. VALLEE, Rudy.

Vagabond Dreams Come True. Grosset & Dunlap. 1930. 262pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Frontis. & B/W plates. Ex-lib. Corners and edges bumped, o/wise good condition. No DJ..
Click here to order
$14

56915. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. WARREN, Allan.

The Confessions of a Society Photographer. Jupiter. 1976. Hardcover. 8vo. Good condition in dust jacket.
Click here to order
$12

55813. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. WILMUT, Roger.

Kindly Leave The Stage. Methuen. 1989 (1985). 240pp. Paperback. Small 4to. Light creases to cover, otherwise good. 0-413-59290-1.
Click here to order
$20

55863. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. WILMUT, Roger.

Kindly Leave The Stage. Methuen. 1985. 1st ed. 240pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Light rubbing & creases to dustjacket, otherwise good. 0-413-48960-4.
Click here to order
$28

43997. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. WINDELER, Robert.

Julie: A Life on Stage and Screen. Aurum. 1997. 262pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Good. B/w photo illustrations.
Click here to order
$14

19515. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. WYKES, Alan.

Circus! An investigation into what makes the sawdust fly. London. Jupiter. 1977. 139pp. Original boards. Immaculate condition except for small mark on cover where price has been removed. Hand-covered in mylar (removable). Sepia plates throughout.
Click here to order
$30