secondhand and antiquarian music bookstore

The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars


MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC

54381. MUSICAL THEATRE & FILM MUSIC. VANGELIS.

Chariots Of Fire. Music from the original soundtrack. Warner Bros. 1981. 32pp. Paperback. In very good condition. B/w photos and complete movie cast and credits. Includes 6 piano solo arrangements of music from the film including Theme from "Chariots Of Fire", Five Circles, Abraham's Theme, Eric's Theme, Jerusalem (Parry), and Chariots Of Fire Excerpts. Very scarce.

Click here to order
$31

55118. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. BEHR, Edward.

The Good Frenchman the True Story of the Life and Times of Maurice Chevalier. New York. Villard Books. 1993. 429pp. 8vo Hardback; half cloth, red-embossed with author's initials, original dust-jacket slightly bent, slightly grubby on the back. Contents as new.

Click here to order
$16

59520. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. BENNETT, Alan & COOK, Peter & MILLER, Jonathan & MOORE, Dudley

The Complete Beyond the Fringe. Methuen. 1987. 159pp. Papaerback. Small crease and mark to cover, light foxing to end page, o/wise good .

Click here to order
$18

25685. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. BERLIN. BERGREEN, Laurence.

As Thousands Cheer: The Life of Irving Berlin.. Viking Penguin. 1990. 658pp. B/W plates. DJ. Ex-lib with satmps and card to fep. O/wise good condition..

Click here to order
$40

51840. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. BERLIN. FREEDLAND, Michael.

Irving Berlin.. W.H.Allen. 1974 307pp. The personal story. Ex-lib. dj lightly worn, o/wise good condition. Frontis.,16pp. plates. 0-491-01112-1.

Click here to order
$12

26196. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. BERLIN. FREEDLAND, Michael.

Irving Berlin. W.H.Allen. 1974 307pp. Hardcover. 8vo. The personal story. Some light marks to dj, o/wise good condition. Frontis,16pp. plates. 0-491-01112-1.

Click here to order
$16

45333. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. BERLIN. HAMM, Charles.

Irving Berlin: Songs from the Melting Pot: The Formative Years, 1907-1914. New York. OUP. 1997. 292pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Excellent cond. 0-19-507188-3.

Click here to order
$15

22229. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. BROADWAY. STOTT, William and Jane.

On Broadway. Photographs by Fred Fehl. Thames & Hudson. 1978. 420pp. Hardcover, 4to, dj torn. Water damage to cover and to lower edge of contents, o/wise average. Superb performance photos B/W. Please note this is a large/heavy volume that will incur extra charges for international shipping. ISBN: 0-500-01210.

Click here to order
$14

51961. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. BROADWAY. STOTT, William and Jane.

On Broadway. Photographs by Fred Fehl. Da Capo. 1978. 420pp. Paperback. 4to. Some creases & light wear to cover, contents good. Superb performance photos B/W. ISBN: 0-306-80125-6.

Click here to order
$12

53009. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. CASTLE, Charles.

Noel. Abacus. 1972. 272pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. Sunning, wear and light foxing to cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0349104824.

Click here to order
$12

56471. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. CHAPLIN, Charlie.

Smile. Allan & Co. 1954. Picture of a smiling Charlie with a cup of tea. Rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$22

56472. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. CHAPLIN, Charlie.

The Theme form Limelight. Bourne 1953. Picture of a surprised Charlie holding a walking stick behind his back. Rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$20

46548. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. CHEVALIER, Maurice.

The Man in the Straw Hat. My Story by Maurice Chevalier. Odhams. n.d. 192pp. A little sunning to dj, a touch of foxing to pages, o/wise good. B/W plates.

Click here to order
$12

46456. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. CIRCUS. GRAHAM, Frederick H.

Wait for the Muncie Boys: Indiana's Early Circuses. Guild Press of Indiana. 1995. 142pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Very good, near new condition, in dj. B/W photos & illus. ISBN:1-878208-71-3.

Click here to order
$18

26184. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. COLE PORTER. GILL, Brendan. KIMBALL, Robert (ed).

Cole: A Biographical Essay by Brendan Gill. Delta. 1992. 283pp. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. Contains almost 200 lyrics, hundreds of pictures from the private albums of Linda and Cole Porter. Sepia tones. Please note this is a large/heavy volume that will incur extra charges for international shipping. ISBN 0-385-30815-9.

Click here to order
$12

60162. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. COLEMAN, Cy

Sweet Charity. Wise. 1984. 47pp. Paperback. 4to. A few scuffs and marks to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

59429. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. COLEMAN, Cy & GASMAN, Ira.

The Life. The New Musical. Warners Bros. 112 pp. Paperback. 4to. Includes 19 songs from the musical including Use What You've Got, A Lovely Day to be Out of Jail, A Piece of the Action, The Oldest Profession etc. Very good, near new condition.

Click here to order
$30

59434. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. COLEMAN, Cy & STEWART, Michael.

I Love My Wife. Warner Bros. 1992. 72 pp. Paperback. 4to. Includes 13 songs from the musical including By Threes. Ev'rybody Today is Turning On, Hey There Good Times, I Love My Wife etc. Very good, near new condition.

Click here to order
$28

26166. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. COWARD. MARCHANT, William.

The Privilege of His Company: Noel Coward Remembered. Bobbs-Merrill. 1975. 277pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Small tear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. Generously illustrated with photos, an entertaining and affectionate memoir. 1-672-51973-9.

Click here to order
$14

26173. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. COWARD, Noel.

Future Indefinite. A second volume of autobiography. Heineman. 1954. 336pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Some wear to dj, light marks to covers, o/wise good condition. B/W plates. 2nd volume of autobiography..

Click here to order
$14

51919. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. DAVIS, Sammy, Jnr.

Sammy Davis Jnr : Hollywood in a Suitcase. William Morrow & co. 1980. 288pp. B/W photos. Some light creases and small tear to spine, o/wise good condition. With DJ. ISBN: 0-688-03736-4.

Click here to order
$12

59295. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. DAVIS, Sammy, Jnr. BOYER, Jane & Burt

Sammy: an Autobiography. FSG. 2000. 533pp. Paperback. B/W photos. Some wear to cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-374-29355-4.

Click here to order
$16

49492. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. DISNEY. TCHAIKOVSKY. STARK, Frederick, arr.

The Nutcracker Suite . Sydney. D. Davis and Co. 1940. n.p. Hardcover. 4to. B/W & col. illus. from the film. Rubbing and light creases to edges of cover, o/wise good condition. No DJ. From The Disney-Stokowski Triumph "Fantasia". An interpretation by Walt Disney, intro. Leopold Stokowski, with six special arrangements for Piano by Frederick Stark.

Click here to order
$35

26159. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. DRUTMAN, Irving.

Good Company. A Memoir, Mostly Theatrical. Little Brown & Co. 1976. 274pp. Dj worn and torn at spine, contents good. Anecdotes and theatrical lore from the 20's. 0-316-19355-0.

Click here to order
$12

42436. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. FAULKNER, Robert.

Hollywood Studio Musicians. Chicago and New York. Aldine. Atherton. 1971. 218pp. Hardcover with dj taped to inside Ex-lib. some staining to inside cover o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$27

41387. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. FESKA.

Spektakel Muessen sein, oder Kleines Theater-Bestiarium in Anekdoten. Neff, 1968. 198pp. Hardcover. Sunning to spine, loss to spine, spotting to cover. Contents in excellent condition. In German.

Click here to order
$18

60031. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. GAREBIAN, Keith

The Making of Gypsy. Mosaic. 1998. 130pp. Papaerback. Previous owners name to front end page, o/wise as new .

Click here to order
$20

58598. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. GARLAND. Shipman, David

Judy Garland. The First In-Depth Biography. London Harper Collins 1992. 588pp. Paperback. B/W photographs. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$12

57969. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. GOLD, Ernest.

Exodus. A folio of music with featured photographs from the film. Chappell. 1960. 20pp. Paperback. 4to. Cover slightly marked, some penning to score, o/wise good. Contains 8 selections from the score inc. Main Theme, Summer In Cyprus, Kitty, Karen, Barak and Akiva, March of the Irgun, Palmach Melody and The Land of Israel. Also contains synopsis and cast biographies.

Click here to order
$20

54318. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. GOODWIN, Ron. BRICUSSE, Leslie, et al.

Favourite Film Songs Album No.2. J. Albert & Son. n.d. 26pp. Paperback. Wear and creasing to cover, odd pencilling, oherwise good. Includes the rare Those Magnificent Men in their Flying Machines, or How I Flew From London to Paris in 25 Hours and 11 Minutes, plus Doctor Dolittle Theme, Lara's Theme and others.

Click here to order
$16

22216. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. GREEN, Benny.

Let's Face the Music: The Golden Age of Popular Song. Pavilion. 1989. 233pp. Near new condition. B/W photos & portraits. A chapter each on 10 great song writers; Gershwin, Kern, Porter. 1-85145-489-6.

Click here to order
$15

51876. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. GREEN, Stanley.

Broadway Musicals of the 30's. Da Capo. 1971. 385pp. Paperback. 200 photos, programs & ads. 175 productions, with credits & all songs, in appendix. Good condition. Please note this is a large/heavy volume that will incur extra charges for international shipping. 0-306-80165-5.

Click here to order
$18

55774. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. GREEN, Stanley.

Broadway Musicals Show by Show. Hal Leonard. 1990. 3rd ed. (1985). 372pp. Paperback. 8vo. Light wear and creasing to cover, otherwise good. ISBN 0-88188-836-2.

Click here to order
$18

19252. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. GREEN, Stanley.

Encyclopaedia of the Musical Film. OUP. 1981. 344pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Light rubbing & creases to dustcover, otherwise good. 1600 entries covering not only the most important actors, composers, lyricists, directors, choreographers and producers, but alos the most memorable songs and best-loved films.

Click here to order
$14

59340. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. GREEN, Stanley.

Hollywood Musicals. Year by Year. Hal Leonard. 1990. 351 pp. Paperback. B/W photos. Good, clean condition.

Click here to order
$24

38994. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. HARDING, James.

Sacha Guitry: The Last Boulevardier. Methuen. 1968. 227pp. Hardcover, 8vo, some wear to DJ, previous owners inscription to front end page. Contents very good. "A fascinating panorama of an exciting period in French theatrical and artistic life." B/w illustrations.

Click here to order
$14

22208. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. HEWISON, Robert.

Footlights! A Hundred Years of Cambridge Comedy. Methuen. 1983. 224pp. B/W ills. Hardcover in DJ. Good condition. Amazing how many wellknown names started off at Footlights! 0-413-51150-2.

Click here to order
$12

60156. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. HILL, Richard & HAWKINS, John

Canterbury Tales. Chappell. 1968. 27pp. Contains 7 songs from the musical. As new.

Click here to order
$16

60859. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. JAMES BOND HITS BY VARIOUS.

The Themes of 007, James Bond's Greatest Hits. Big 3. 1986. 67pp. Paperback. Slight general wear o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$70

51923. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. LANZA. STRAIT, Raymond and ROBINSON, Terry.

Lanza: His Tragic Life. Prentice-Hall. 1980. 181pp. Hardcover. With dust jacket. B/W illustrations. Wear to ends of dust jacket spine, ends of spine bumped, spine sunned, otherwise very good with contents clean and bright. 0-13-523407-7.

Click here to order
$16

22227. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. LERNER, Alan Jay.

The Musical Theatre: a celebration. McGraw-Hill 1986. 240pp. Hardcover. Some water damage to top part of book (approx last fifth), o/wise good. The fascinating story of 150 years of musical theatre by one of the legends of Broadway. Colour plates, B/W illus. ISBN: 0-07-037232-2.

Click here to order
$16

59218. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. LERNER, Alan Jay.

The Musical Theatre: a celebration. McGraw-Hill. 1986. 240pp. Hardcover. DJ worn, o/wise good. The fascinating story of 150 years of musical theatre by one of the legends of Broadway. Colour plates, B/W illus. ISBN: 0-07-037232-2.

Click here to order
$14

51920. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. LLOYD WEBBER. MANTLE, Jonathon.

Fanfare: The Unauthorised Biography of Andrew Lloyd Webber. Sphere. 1989. 248pp. Sunning to spine, o/wise very good condition. 0-7181-3274-2.

Click here to order
$12

61264. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. LLOYD WEBBER. RICHMOND, Keith.

The Musicals of Andrew Lloyd Webber. Great Britain Virgin Publishing Limited. 1995. 144pp. Hardcover with dj. Dj a little dusty, o/wise very good condition. Many coloured and B/W photographs.

Click here to order
$18

58933. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MACQUEEN-POPE, W.

The Curtain Rises. Nelson. 1961. 336pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. Tear to DJ, some spotting, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$14

60050. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MANCINI.

Mancini Song Book. USA. Compass. 1965. 47pp. Paperback. 4to. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$30

49046. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MAPLESON, Peter.

Auditioning for Musicals. Sydney. Currency Press. 1994. 170pp. Paperback. Ex-lib Good condition. Contains Music exs. B/W photos ISBN: 0-86819-382-8.

Click here to order
$15

55205. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. Margaret Landon.

Anna and the King of Siam. Harper Perennial. 1997 (1994). 395pp. Paperback. 8vo. Wear to cover, bumps to corners otherwise good condition. ISBN 0060954884.

Click here to order
$12

22211. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MATES, Julian.

The American Musical Stage before 1800. Rutgers. 1962. 331pp. Hardback. 8vo. No DJ. Edges bumped, cover grubby. Binding strong, contents good.

Click here to order
$12

57767. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MEYER, Adolf de.

L'Apr's-midi d'un Faune: Vaslav Nijinsky, 1912. Thirty-Three Photographs by Baron Adolf de Meyer. Dance Books. 1983. 130pp. Paperback. 4to. New. With an essay by Jennifer Dunning and contributions by Richard Buckle and Ann Hutchinson Guest. ISBN 0-903102-78-1.

Click here to order
$42

26172. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MILTON, Billy.

Milton's Paradise Mislaid.. Jupiter. 1976. 218pp. Hardcover, very good condition, in dj. Acting, singing, dancing and writing on stage, film and radio. Signed copy by the author..

Click here to order
$16

51924. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MILTON, Billy.

Milton's Paradise Mislaid. Jupiter. 1976. 218pp. Hardcover, very good condition, in dj. Acting, singing, dancing and writing on stage, film and radio.

Click here to order
$12

54353. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MORLEY, Malcolm. MILES, Bernard (foreword).

The Old Marylebone Theatre. St Marylebone Society Publications. 1960. 40pp. Paperback. Small Octavo. Wear to cover, browning to cover and endges, otherwsie good condition.

Click here to order
$16

22205. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MUSIC HALL. LESLIE, Peter.

A Hard Act to Follow: A Music Hall Review. Introduction by Pearl Bailey. Paddington. 1978. 256pp. Hardcover. DJ. B/W illus. Makes a fascinating distincttion between music hall, vaudeville, variety, burlesque and revue and argues that Music Hall reached its zenith at the end of WWI. and died with the Wall Street crash. Foxing to page edges, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$20

20345. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MUSIC HALL. SPEAIGHT, George.

Bawdy Songs of the Early Music Hall. Lansdowne. 1975. 96pp. Hardcover. Sunning and wear to DJ, sunning to end pages, light foxing throughout, o/wise good condition. Illustrations and music.

Click here to order
$16

56667. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. OENSLAGER, Donald.

Stage Design. Four Centuries of Scenic Invention. Thames & Hudson. 1975. 303pp. Hardcover. L. 4to. Sunning to sping of dust jacket, bumpr to corners otherwise very good. Col. & B/W plates. ISBN 0500 232091.

Click here to order
$30

22226. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. PORTER. KIMBALL, Robert (ed.)

The Complete Lyrics of Cole Porter. Fwd John Updike. Da Capo. 1992. 501pp. Paperback. 4to. Front cover missing, o/wise good condition. Words of 800 songs, more than 400 for first time. Arranged chronologically by show, each with full page photo. 0-306-80483-2.

Click here to order
$32

45332. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. PORTER, Susan L.

With an Air Debonair: Musical Theatre in America 1785-1815. Washington. Smithsonian. 1991. 631pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Excellent cond. Please note this is a large/heavy volume that will incur extra charges for international shipping. 0874749883.

Click here to order
$30

23915. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. PROGRAMMES. DISNEY.

The Disney-Stokowski Triumph - "Fantasia". Souvenir booklet to accompany the film. . No publisher given, lithographed by John Sands Pty Ltd, Sydney. n.d (1940?). n.p. (12pp. plus wrappers) Slight foxing to front cover, a few marks to back cover, o/wise good. Double page for each musical work, with lavish colour illus.from the film plus concept art. Contains complete movie credits.

Click here to order
$36

53432. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. RADO, James, RAGNI, Gerome, and MACDERMOT, Galt.

Hair: The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical . Tu-con Music 1968. 36pp. Paperback. Rubbing to cover, a few marks to pages, o/wise good condition. Songs from the musical 'Hair', including Aquarius, Frank Mills, Where Do I Go?, Donna, Ain't Got No, I Got Life, Air, Hair, Easy to be Hard, Good Morning Starshine, and What a Piece of Work is Man, and The Flesh Failures (Let the Sunshine In).

Click here to order
$18

53815. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. RIMSKY-KORSAKOFF. RICHTER, Alfred (Arr.).

The Rimsky-Korsakoff Album of Compositions Featured in the Universal-International Picture 'Song of Scheherazade'. Boosey & Hawkes. 1946. 31pp. Paperback. Quarto. Rubbing to edges of cover, odd foxing, wear to edges, o/wise good. Decorative cover specific to the film.

Click here to order
$16

59749. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN.

Oklahoma!. Williamson. 23 pp. Paperback. Contains People Will Sar We're in Love, The Surrey with the Fringe on Top, Out of my Dreams, Oh, Waht a Beautiful Mornin', I Cain't Say No.Spine taped, cover worn but score is clean and good.

Click here to order
$16

55638. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. RODGERS and HAMMERSTEIN.

The King and I. Williamson. 23pp. Paperback. Includes Getting to KnowYou, Hello, Young Lovers, Shall We Dance, I Whistle a Happy Tune and We Kiss in a Shadow. Good condition.

Click here to order
$16

25698. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. RODGERS and HAMMERSTEIN. GREEN, Stanley.

The Rodgers and Hammerstein Story. Da Capo. 1980 (1963). 189pp. Paperback. Good condition. 0-306-80124-8.

Click here to order
$12

26182. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. ROGERS, Ginger.

Ginger, My Story. Headline. 1991. 402pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Condition vg in dj. 0-7472-0429-2.

Click here to order
$14

44065. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. ROMBERG.

The Student Prince. Chappell. 28 pp. Paperback. Contains Deep in My Heart Dear, Golden Days, Drinking Song, Just We Two, Students Marching Song. Light foxing to page edes, otherwise good condition .

Click here to order
$12

58128. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. SHEPPARD, W. Anthony

Revealing Masks: Exotic Influences and Ritualized Performance in Modernist Theater. University of California Press. 2001.. 350pp. Hardcover. As new. Many illustrations. ISBN: 0-520-22302-0.

Click here to order
$28

59254. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. SONDHEIM, Stephen.

Company Song Book. Valando. 47pp. Good condition. Contains 11 songs from the musical + B&W plates.

Click here to order
$20

44392. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. SOUVENIR PROGRAMME. ELVIS.

Elvis Presley in Blue Hawaii. 20pp. Paperback. 4to. Covers disbound and separated with some edgewear and light tape marks to spine, some penned words to front cover (name & location), one page with internal taping. O/wise good. A booklet to accompany the release of the 1961 Paramount Pictures film. B/W photos of the cast and scenes. Scarce.

Click here to order
$25

54562. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. SOUVENIR PROGRAMME. SOUTH PACIFIC. WILSON, Julie. EVANS, Wilbur.

South Pacific. Theatre Royal, Drury Lane. 1951. n.p. Softcover pamphlet. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

45854. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. SPEAIGHT, George.(Selected by).

Bawdy Songs of the Early Music Hall. 1975. 96pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good. Examples of the charmingly lubricious illustrations to the song books are reproduced, as well as some of the original music. 0701807202.

Click here to order
$12

26188. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. STAVEACRE, Tony.

The Songwriters. BBC. 1980. 191pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Condition good in dust jacket. B/W ills. Based on the BBC series, looks at the careers of eight songwriters from 1890's to Rice and Lloyd Webber. 0-563-17638-5.

Click here to order
$14

59427. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. STEELE, Tommy.

Half a Sixpence. Song Album. Britannia Music. 35 pp. Paperback. 4to. Includes 8 songs from the musical including Half a Sixpence, Money to Burn, If The Rain's got to Fall, She's Too Far Above Me etc.Good condition.

Click here to order
$18

22219. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. SUSKIN, Steven.

Berlin, Kern, Rodgers, Hart, and Hammerstein. A Complete Song Catalogue. McFarland. 1990. 312pp. Fine. Each song listing made up three or four lines: Song Title, Author(s), Production (if any) and Date, Additional Publication Info (if any).

Click here to order
$20

31085. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. THOMAS, Bob.

Astaire, The Man, The Dancer. Sydney. Collins. 1985. 340pp. Large 8vo Hardback with original dustcover Ducstcover slightly worn, and with mark from old price-tag. Contents: very good. Inlcudes several B/W plates and comments by Astaire. 0-00-217487-1.

Click here to order
$18

19298. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. VALENTINO. BLAND, Alexander.

The Nureyev Valentino. Portrait of a film. Cassell. 1977. 124pp. Paperback. B/W & colour plates..

Click here to order
$12

35904. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. VALLEE, Rudy.

Vagabond Dreams Come True. Grosset & Dunlap. 1930. 262pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Frontis. & B/W plates. Ex-lib. Corners and edges bumped, o/wise good condition. No DJ..

Click here to order
$14

59747. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. VOCAL SELECTIONS. CAMPBELL, Nornan.

Anne of Green Gables. Chappell. 31 pp. Paperback. "Words and music of 7 songs. Photographs of casr and story of the musical".

Click here to order
$20

53294. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. VOCAL SELECTIONS. KERN, Jerome.

Show Boat. Song Album. London. Chappell. 27pp. Paperback. 4to. Piano-vocal-guitar arrangements of 5 songs from the famous musical 'Show Boat'. Includes Make Believe, You Are Love, Why Do I Love You?, Bill, and Ol' Man River. Near fine condition with contents clean and bright and minimal marking to covers. Includes B/W photos.

Click here to order
$20

49838. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. VOCAL SELECTIONS. LLOYD WEBBER, Andrew, BLACK, Don, and HART, Charles.

Aspects of Love. Really Useful Group. 1989. 64pp. Paperback. Slight creasing and marking to cover, o/wise good condition. includes: Love Changes Everything, Parlez-Vous Francais?, Seeing is Believing, Chanson D'Enfance, Other Pleasures, Mermaid, The First Man You Remember, Hand Me the Wine and the Dice, Anything but Lonely.

Click here to order
$18

60057. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. VOCAL SELECTIONS. WILSON, Sandy.

The Boy Friend. Song Album. London. Chappell. 1972. 28pp. Paperback. Prev. owner's name penned to top of cover, otherwise good condition. Includes the following songs - The Boy Friend, Fancy Forgetting, I Could Be Happy With You, It's Never Too Late To Fall In Love, Poor Little Pierrette, A Room In Bloomsbury. B&W illustration .

Click here to order
$20

56915. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. WARREN, Allan.

The Confessions of a Society Photographer. Jupiter. 1976. Hardcover. 8vo. Good condition in dust jacket.

Click here to order
$12

60874. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. WILDHORN, Frank. BRICUSSE, Leslie.

Highlights from Jekyll and Hyde. Cherry Lane. 1990. 64 pp. Paperback. Quarto. Includes 17 songs from the musical. Excellent condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$45

61833. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. WILDHORN, Frank. BRICUSSE, Leslie.

Vocal Selections: Jekyll and Hyde The Musical. Cherry Lane Music 1997 100pp. Paperback. Quarto. Includes 15 songs from the musical. Several colour photographs from the original Broadway production. Excellent condition..

Click here to order
$24

25687. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. WILK, Max.

They're Playing Our Song. W.H.Allen. 1974. 295pp. Hardcover. From Jerome Kern to Stephen Sondheim - the stories behind the words and music of two generations. Light marks to DJ, o/wise very good. ISBN: 0-491-01530-5.

Click here to order
$24

43997. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. WINDELER, Robert.

Julie: A Life on Stage and Screen. Aurum. 1997. 262pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Good. B/w photo illustrations.

Click here to order
$14

19515. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. WYKES, Alan.

Circus! An investigation into what makes the sawdust fly. London. Jupiter. 1977. 139pp. Original boards. Immaculate condition except for small mark on cover where price has been removed. Hand-covered in mylar (removable). Sepia plates throughout.

Click here to order
$30

MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM SHEET MUSIC

40650. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM SHEET MUSIC. LLOYD-WEBBER, Andrew.

Sunset Boulevard. A Really Useful Group. 1993. 79 pp. 4to. Include 11 songs from the musical. Includes coloured photographs. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$24
  • DaCapo Music is upstairs at :

    51 Glebe Point Road, Glebe, NSW, Australia, 2037
    Phone or fax us on +61 2 9660 1825


    We're open from 10am to 6pm every day

Subscribe to our Newsletter
Email Address:
  • Author
  • Title
  • Publisher
  • Subject