The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars

SINGERS and SINGING


26347. BEDFORD, Herbert.

An Essay on Modern Unaccompanied Song.. 1923. 60pp. Hardcover. Musical examples and charts. .
Click here to order
$20

51353. CHALIAPIN. BOROVSKY, Victor.

Chaliapin: A Critical Biography. Hamish Hamilton. 1988. 630pp. Hardcover. B&W plates and discography. Light mark to first page. Edges of dust jacket slightly worn and dust jacket slightly scuffed, otherwise very good. 0241122546.
Click here to order
$40

51168. DOMINGO, Placido.

My First Forty Years. Penguin. 1984 (1983). 256pp. Paperback. Water stains to top and bottom edges, otherwise good. 0140073671.
Click here to order
$12

51385. LEHMANN, Lotte.

More than Singing: The Interpretation of Songs.. Boosey & Hawkes. 1945. Second printing. 192pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Musical examples. Spine slightly sunned but overall good..
Click here to order
$45

51458. PAVAROTTI, Adua.

Pavarotti: a Life with Luciano. Allen & Unwin. 1992. 159pp. Hardcover. 160 Colour and 40 B/W plates. Folio. In dust jacket. Price sticker residue to front cover, otherwise very good. 1-86373-339-6..
Click here to order
$26

26724. SINGERS and SINGING. AIKIN, W.A. Revised by John Rumsey.

The Voice: An Introduction to Practical Phonology.. London. Longmans, Green & Co. 1956. 165pp. Hardcover. Many diagrams and charts. Small tears to dustjacket, otherwise very good. .
Click here to order
$18

26358. SINGERS and SINGING. ALLEN, Joyce Herman.

The Technique of Modern Singing. 1935. 154pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Average condition. Physiological principles of vocal technique, esp. in relation to "modern music". .
Click here to order
$16

53442. SINGERS and SINGING. ANONYMOUS.

The Song Folio. n.d. 207pp. Hardcover. Gilt to cover. Rubbing to edges and surface of the cover, small tear to the cloth of the spine, wear to inner hinges. This is collection of 'standard vocal music with accomapniment for piano or organ, by favorite composers'. Features detailed lithographs of Adelina Patti, Christine Nilsson, Clara Louise Kellogg, Minnie Hauck, Annie Louise Cary, Etelka Gerster, Emma G. Thursby, Charles Gounod, Frank Alt, 'biographical sketches' of popular composers and singers at the time of publication, and notes on publishing music..
Click here to order
$27

26557. SINGERS and SINGING. BAKER. BLYTH, Alan.

Janet Baker. Recordmasters/3.. Ian Allan. 1973. 64pp. Paperback. B/W illus. Recording & Repertoire, Discography. Good condition. 0711004242..
Click here to order
$12

45293. SINGERS and SINGING. BAKER, Janet.

Full Circle: An Autobiographical Journal.. Penguin. 1984 (1982) 202pp. Paperback. B/W illus. Light yellowing to pages, some marks and small tear to rear cover, small crease to corners of front cover, o/wise fair. 0-531-09876-1.
Click here to order
$13

30864. SINGERS and SINGING. BAKER, Janet.

Full Circle: An Autobiographical Journal.. Penguin. 1982 Hardcover. B/W illus. Very good condition. 0-531-09876-1.
Click here to order
$27

57647. SINGERS and SINGING. BANFIELD, Stephen.

Sensibility and English Song: Critical Studies of the Early Twentieth Century. Cambridge University Press. 1988. 619pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. In-depth study of the interrelationship between English music and poetry. Light ware, inscription to inside cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 052-137-944-X.
Click here to order
$60

56657. SINGERS and SINGING. BARTOLI, Ceclia.

Maria (Malibran). Decca. 202 pp. Hardcover. Small stain to front cover, coloured photographs, includes two CD's. Excellent condition. In English and Italian.
Click here to order
$24

51155. SINGERS and SINGING. BARTOLI. CHERNIN, Kim and Renate STENDHAL.

Cecilia Bartoli. The Passion of Song.. London. Harper Collins. 1997. 234pp. Hardcover. New B/W photos. Some creasing to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 0060186445..
Click here to order
$40

45148. SINGERS and SINGING. BARTOLI. CHERNIN, Kim and Renate STENDHAL.

Cecilia Bartoli. The Passion of Song.. London. The Women's Press. 1998 (1997). 234pp. Paperback. New B/W photos. Good condition. 0-7043-4623-0..
Click here to order
$40

51156. SINGERS and SINGING. BERGANZA. SEGALINI, Sergio.

Teresa Berganza.. Fayard. 1982. 112pp. Hardcover. 4to. Many B/W illus. from productions. Text in French. Chronology of performances & discography. As new, however shrink-wrap broken at top..
Click here to order
$43

54630. SINGERS and SINGING. BLACK, John

The Italian Romantic Libretto: A Study of Salvadore Cammarano. The University Press Edinburgh. 1984. 326pp. Hardcover in DJ. 8vo, purple cloth with green gilt lettered title block to spine. An examination of the operatic career of one of the more prominent and prolific of the Italian romantic Neopolitan librettists. Light bumps to corners, o/wise very good condition. ISBN: 0-85224-463-0.
Click here to order
$34

51174. SINGERS and SINGING. BOCELLI, Andrea.

The Music of Silence. Virgin. 2000 (1999). 271pp. Paperback. With B&W illustrations. Good condition. ISBN: 0-7535-0516-9..
Click here to order
$12

46028. SINGERS and SINGING. BOCELLI, Andrea.

The Music of Silence. Virgin. 2000 (1999). 271pp. Paperback. Near new. With B&W illustrations. ISBN: 0-7535-0516-9..
Click here to order
$12

36431. SINGERS and SINGING. BREVAL, Lucienne.

Mlle Lucienne Breval, de L'Opera. "Notre premiere tragedienne lyrique qui chante avec un egal succes Carmen, La Walkyrie et Salome".. Hardcover. B/W photographic plate of Br‚val and a facsimile of a letter of thanks written by her to "Madame Duvay", thanking her for a hat, which is featured in the photograph. .
Click here to order
$54

51175. SINGERS and SINGING. BROOK, Donald.

Singers of Today.. Rockliff. 1949. 226pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Pen portraits of 40 singers with 41 half-tone plates. Light foxing throughout. Ends of spine torn with slight loss. Fair to good condition..
Click here to order
$12

26653. SINGERS and SINGING. CABALLE. PULLEN, Robert and TAYLOR, Stephen.

Montserrat Caballe: Casta Diva.. Indigo. 1996 (1994). 462pp. Paperback. Bibliography, Discography. B/W plates. As new. 0575400137..
Click here to order
$22

26727. SINGERS and SINGING. CALLAS. GALATOPOULOS, Stelios.

Callas: Prima Donna Assoluta. W. H. Allen. 1976. 353pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket Numerous illustrations. A biography which concentrates on Callas as an artist. Slight yellowing to edges, otherwise condition very good. ISBN: 0491015186.
Click here to order
$30

29399. SINGERS and SINGING. CALLAS. JELLINEK, George.

Callas: Portrait of a Prima Donna.. Dover Publications. 1986 (1960). 355pp. Paperback. 64 illustrations. Very good condition. 0-486-2547-4.
Click here to order
$16

30914. SINGERS and SINGING. CALLAS. MENEGHINI, Giovanni Battista.

My Wife, Maria Callas.. Farrar Straus Giroux. 1982. 331pp. Hardcover. Photo plates. Previous owner's sticker to first page. Overall very good. 0374217521..
Click here to order
$31

51186. SINGERS and SINGING. CALLAS. MENEGHINI, Giovanni Battista.

My Wife, Maria Callas.. Farrar Straus Giroux. 1982. 331pp. Hardcover. Photo plates. Previous owner's inscription to first page, otherwise very good. 0374217521..
Click here to order
$14

31126. SINGERS and SINGING. CALLAS. STASSINOPOULOS, Arianna.

Maria Callas: Beyond the Callas Legend.. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1st UK edition. 1980. 329pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Ex library. B/W plates. Edges of pages slightly worn. 0297775448..
Click here to order
$19

51190. SINGERS and SINGING. CALLAS. STASSINOPOULOS, Arianna.

Maria Callas: The Woman Behind the Legend.. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1981. 383pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. B/W plates. Good condition. 0671255835. .
Click here to order
$21

31127. SINGERS and SINGING. CALLAS. STASSINOPOULOS, Arianna.

Maria Callas: The Woman Behind the Legend.. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1981. 383pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. A touch of foxing. Creases to dust jacket, rear dust jacket scuffed. 0671255835..
Click here to order
$13

44151. SINGERS and SINGING. CALLAS. KESTING, Jurgen.

Maria Callas.. Econ. 1996 (1992). 431pp. Paperback. Good condition. In German. B&W photos. 3612260170..
Click here to order
$31

26450. SINGERS and SINGING. CALLAS. LOWE, David A.

Callas as they Saw Her.. Robson Books. 1987. 264pp. Paperback. As new. More on Callas's art than her life. Light creases to front cover. B/W plates. Good condition. 086051496X..
Click here to order
$36

48366. SINGERS and SINGING. CALLAS. SCOTT, Michael.

Maria Meneghini Callas.. Simon & Schuster. 1992 (1991). 312pp. Paperback. Light wear to cover, reading creases to spine, o/wise good. B/w plates. ISBN 0671711601..
Click here to order
$14

26729. SINGERS and SINGING. CALLAS. STANCIOFF, Nadia.

Maria: Callas Remembered.. Sidgwick & Jackson. 1988. 264pp. Hardcover. B/W photos. Biography by a close friend. Lower front endpaper cut, otherwise very good. 0283996455..
Click here to order
$22

51188. SINGERS and SINGING. CALLAS. STANCIOFF, Nadia.

Maria: Callas Remembered.. Sidgwick & Jackson. 1988. 264pp. Hardcover. B/W photos. Biography by a close friend. A touch of foxing and previous owner's inscription to front pages, otherwise good. 0283996455..
Click here to order
$13

51189. SINGERS and SINGING. CALLAS. STANCIOFF, Nadia.

Maria: Callas Remembered.. Sidgwick & Jackson. 1988. 264pp. Hardcover. B/W photos. Biography by a close friend. Some yellowing to pages, edges of dust jacket slightly worn, otherwise good. 0283996455..
Click here to order
$13

50680. SINGERS and SINGING. CALLAS. STASSINOPOULOS, Arianna.

Maria Callas: The Woman Behind the Legend.. Simon & Schuster. 1981. 383pp. Hardcover. B/W plates, one plate loose. Light rubbing to bottom of cover, foxing to edges, o/wise good condition. In dust jacket. ISBN 0671255835..
Click here to order
$13

48507. SINGERS and SINGING. CALLAS. TUBEUF, Andre.

La Callas.. Assouline. 1998. 79pp. Hardcover. Review copy. Light sunning to DJ, o/wise very good condition. B/w photos. 284323106X..
Click here to order
$22

48295. SINGERS and SINGING. CALLAS. TUBEUF, Andre.

La Callas. Universe/Vendome. 1999. 80pp. Hardcover. B/W photos. As new. Condition very good in dust jacket. 0789303817.
Click here to order
$23

51193. SINGERS and SINGING. CARRERAS, Jose.

Singing From the Soul.. Souvenir Press. 1992. 280pp. Paperback. Many B/W illus. A few bumps to top edges. Very good condition. 0285632302..
Click here to order
$27

51194. SINGERS and SINGING. CARRERAS, Jose.

Singing From the Soul.. Souvenir Press. 1992. 280pp. Paperback. Many B/W illus. Previous owner's sticker to first page. Good condition. 0285632302..
Click here to order
$16

26722. SINGERS and SINGING. CARRERAS, Jose.

Singing From the Soul.. Souvenir Press. 1992 (1991). Reprint. 280pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Carreras' autobiography. Many B/W illustrations. B/W and colour plates. Shop sticker to back dust jacket cover. Very good condition. 0285630350..
Click here to order
$27

56395. SINGERS and SINGING. CARUSO. MARAFIOTI, P. Mario

Caruso's Method of Voice Production: The Scientific Culture of the Voice. Dover. 1981. 308pp. Paperback. Rubbing and creases to cover, prev. owner's name to front end page, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0486241807.
Click here to order
$20

51065. SINGERS and SINGING. CARUSO. SCOTT, Michael.

The Great Caruso.. Hamish Hamilton. 1988. 322pp. Hardcover. Includes full discography & chronology. B/W illus. With dustjacket in plastic. Ex library. Contents clean, overall condition good. 0-241-11954-5..
Click here to order
$14

26577. SINGERS and SINGING. CARUSO. SCOTT, Michael.

The Great Caruso.. Hamish Hamilton. 1988. 322pp. Hardcover. Includes full discography & chronology. B/W illustrations. As new. With dust jacket. 0-241-11954-5.
Click here to order
$16

28713. SINGERS and SINGING. CARUSO. THIESS, Frank.

Caruso in Neapel. Die Legende einer Stimme.. Bertelsmann-Lesering. 1955. 318pp. Hardcover. In German. B/W illustrations. Leather spine, gilt to spine. Some wear to spine including small tear to middle. Slight rubbing to covers and foxing inside covers, otherwise very good. .
Click here to order
$27

51354. SINGERS and SINGING. CHALIAPIN. BOROVSKY, Victor.

Chaliapin: A Critical Biography. Hamish Hamilton. 1988. 630pp. Hardcover. B&W plates and discography. Light foxing to half-title page. Edges of dust jacket slightly worn and dust jacket slightly scuffed, otherwise very good. 0241122546.
Click here to order
$40

26499. SINGERS and SINGING. CHALIAPIN. BOROVSKY, Victor.

Chaliapin: A Critical Biography.. Hamish Hamilton. 1988. 630pp. Hardcover. B&W plates and discography. As new with dust jacket. 0241122546..
Click here to order
$40

26300. SINGERS and SINGING. CHALIAPIN. GORKY, Maxim.

Chaliapin: An Autobiography as told to Gorky. Columbus. 1988. (1967). 320pp. Paperback. 8vo. Average condition. B/W illus.
Click here to order
$15

26554. SINGERS and SINGING. CHALIAPIN. GORKY, Maxim.

Chaliapin: an Autobiography as told to Maxim Gorky.. Macdonald. 1968. 320pp. Hardcover. First complete translation in the West. Supplemented by selections from correspondence; many B/W illus. Wear to edges of dust jacket, otherwise very good. Contents clean and bright..
Click here to order
$40

26265. SINGERS and SINGING. CHOIR. CLEALL, Charles.

Voice Production in Choral Technique.. Novello. 1955. 39pp. Paperback. Rubbing to spine and cover, small penning to cover, contents good, clean and unmarked..
Click here to order
$16

52369. SINGERS and SINGING. CHOIR. MORGAN, Stuart M.

Choirs in Little Churches.. 1952 (1931). Reprint. 50pp. Paperback. Octavo. Wear to spine, o/wise good condition. .
Click here to order
$12

50482. SINGERS and SINGING. CHOIR. Phillips, C. Henry

Psychology and the Choir Trainer.. London. J.M. Dent & Sons 1936. 148pp. Rare. First Printing. 8vo, light green cloth. Corners lightly bumped, contents very good.
Click here to order
$40

44505. SINGERS and SINGING. CHOIR. PRITCHARD, A.J.

How To Train A Choir of Men and Women. Study Notes No. 4.. Surrey. Royal School of Church Music. n.d. 12pp. Paperback booklet. Music examples. Previous owner's name to cover and title. Good. .
Click here to order
$12

40550. SINGERS and SINGING. CHOIR. SMART, Rev. Alexander.

The Choirmaster and His Choir.. Church of Scotland Committee on Publications. n.d. (c.1950s). 32pp. Small paperback booklet. Occasional Paper, No. 9. The Church of Scotland Committee on Public Worship and Aids to Devotion. Previous owner's name and date to front cover, otherwise good..
Click here to order
$12

26394. SINGERS and SINGING. CHOIR. VENABLES, L.C.

Choral and Orchestral Societies. A book of hints on organisation, business & musical management.. J. Curwen and Sons. n.d. 271pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Good condition apart from slight wear and bumps to ends of spine..
Click here to order
$12

39994. SINGERS and SINGING. CHORAL. BURNSWORTH, Charles C.

Choral Music for Women's Voices: An Annotated Bibliography of Recommended Works.. Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1968. 180pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ex-library, otherwise contents good..
Click here to order
$25

27956. SINGERS and SINGING. CHORAL. EWART, Gavin.

Forty Years On: An Anthology of School Songs.. 1969. n.p. Hardcover. In dust jacket. 50 songs from British, American & Commonwealth schools. No music. B/W illustrations. Dust jacket torn with loss, otherwise good. .
Click here to order
$12

51479. SINGERS and SINGING. CHORAL. GRACE, Harvey.

Choral Training and Conducting.. Novello. n.d. 70pp. Paperback. Music examples. A little wear to spine. Some creases, light foxing and shop stamp to covers. Previous owner's inscription to first page. Contents unmarked. Overall fair..
Click here to order
$12

51414. SINGERS and SINGING. CHORAL. GRACE, Harvey.

Choral Training and Conducting.. Novello. n.d. 70pp. Paperback. Rubbing to the edges, small tear to the bottom of the spine, o/wise good condition..
Click here to order
$12

26719. SINGERS and SINGING. CHORAL. GRACE, Harvey.

Choral Training and Conducting.. Novello. n.d. 70pp. Paperback. Music examples. A little wear to spine. Light foxing and some creases to covers. Fair. Contents clean..
Click here to order
$16

39993. SINGERS and SINGING. CHORAL. MAY, James D.

Avant-Garde Choral Music: An Annotated Selected Bibliography.. The Scarecrow Press. 1977. 258pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ex-library, otherwise contents very good. 0-8108-1015-8..
Click here to order
$30

28923. SINGERS and SINGING. CHORAL. MEES, Arthur.

Choirs and Choral Music.. John Murray. 1901. 251pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Tissue-guarded frontispiece. B/W plates. Gilt to cover & spine. Spine a little sunned & a few marks. First and last few pages lightly foxed, otherwise contents good..
Click here to order
$31

36532. SINGERS and SINGING. CHORAL. MEES, Arthur.

Choirs and Choral Music.. Greenwood Press. 1969 (1901). 251pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. B/W illustrations. Reprint. Very good condition apart from very small bumps to ends of spine..
Click here to order
$27

31448. SINGERS and SINGING. CHRISTIANSEN, Rupert.

Prima Donna: A History.. 1984. 367pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. New. 0-370-30550-7.
Click here to order
$13

45355. SINGERS and SINGING. CHRISTY, Van A.

Evaluation of Choral Music: Methods of Appraising the Practical Value of Choral Compositions with Reference to Music Generally Available in the United States.. New York. AMS. 1972 (1948). Reprint. 107pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Very good condition. 0-404-55885-2..
Click here to order
$25

46029. SINGERS and SINGING. COSTELLO, John.

Howard.. 1992 256pp. Hardcover. AS New. The life and times of Sir Howard Morrison..
Click here to order
$18

53047. SINGERS and SINGING. CRAIG, David.

On Singing Onstage.. Schirmer Books. 1978. 1st ed. 252pp. Paperback. 8vo. Plastic contact to covers. Previous owner's inscription to first page, covered in liquid paper. Spotting to edges, contents clean and bright. ISBN 0-02-870580-7..
Click here to order
$13

40517. SINGERS and SINGING. DE BRETT, Tona.

Discover Your Voice: Learn to Sing from Rock to Classic. Schott. 1996. 76pp. Paperback. Ring-bound 4to. No CD. Light creasing to cover, o/wise good condition. Music exs. ISBN: 0-946535-30-2.
Click here to order
$18

51355. SINGERS and SINGING. DELLER. HARDWICK, Michael & Mollie.

Alfred Deller: A Singularity of Voice. Fwd by Tippett.. Praeger. 1969. 204pp. Hardcover. B&W illustrations. Discography; appendix on the alto voice. Cover a little grubby, otherwise good..
Click here to order
$14

51358. SINGERS and SINGING. DELLER. HARDWICK, Michael & Mollie.

Alfred Deller: A Singularity of Voice. Fwd by Tippett. Proteus. 1980. 197pp. Hardcover. B&W illustrations. Discography. Signed by authors. Ex-library, occasional marks to pages. Tape marks to inside covers and dust jacket from plastic covering. 0906071631.
Click here to order
$22

29883. SINGERS and SINGING. DELLER. HARDWICK, Michael and Mollie.

Alfred Deller: A Singularity of Voice. Fwd by Tippett.. Praeger. 1969. 204pp. Hardcover. B&W illustrations. Discography; appendix on the alto voice. Rear dust jacket cover scuffed, otherwise good..
Click here to order
$27

44184. SINGERS and SINGING. DERMOTA, Anton.

Tausendundein Abend: Mein Sangerleben.. Paul Neff Verlag. 1978. 358pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. In German (Deutsch). B/W plates. Previous owner's inscription to first page, otherwise condition very good. 3701401535..
Click here to order
$67

40305. SINGERS and SINGING. DISHER, Maurice Willson.

Victorian Song: From Dive to Drawing Room. Phoenix House. 1955. 256pp. Hardcover. Frontispiece. B/W plates. Decorated with "Fronts" from ballads & piano pieces. Ex-library. Dust jacket torn at ends of spine and worn down the spine, with several other small tears. Spine sunned. Otherwise good, contents clean.
Click here to order
$28

48583. SINGERS and SINGING. DOMINGO, Placido.

My First Forty Years.. Penguin. 1984 (1983). 256pp. Paperback. Several light creases to covers, some creases to spine, otherwise good. 0140073671..
Click here to order
$12

26531. SINGERS and SINGING. DOMINGO, Placido.

My First Forty Years.. Penguin. 1984 (1983). 256pp. Paperback. A touch of rubbing to cover, light foxing to inner covers, edges and title-pages, otherwise good. 0140073671..
Click here to order
$12

57065. SINGERS and SINGING. DOMINGO, Placido.

My First Forty Years. Papermac. 1983. 217pp Paperback. Good condition. ISBN: 0-333-37054-6.
Click here to order
$12

51360. SINGERS and SINGING. DOMINGO. SNOWMAN, Daniel.

Placido Domingo's Tales from the Opera.. BBC. 1994. 186pp. Hardcover. Colour plates. In dust jacket. Condition very good. 0563370459..
Click here to order
$16

30937. SINGERS and SINGING. DOUGLAS, Nigel.

Legendary Voices.. Andre Deutsch. 1992. 305pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. B&W illustrations. 14 of this century's greatest singers (Bjorling, Caruso, de Luca, Flagstad, Gobbi, Kipnis, Lehmann, Piccaver, Pinza, Ponselle, Schipa, Tetrazzini, Turner, Wunderlich), their lives and careers with recommended recordings now available on CD. Spine previously damaged & subsequently fixed by previous owner with glue rusulting in slight mis-alignment of the contents to the spine., bump to bottom corners, o/wise good condition. 0233987908.
Click here to order
$28

26497. SINGERS and SINGING. DUNSTAN, R and C. E. BYGOTT.

Musical Appreciation Through Song: The Growth Of Music Through The Centuries.. Schofield & Sims. 1940. 232pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Examples of Ancient, Medieval, Classical, National, Traditional and Popular songs. Previous owner's signature to front page. Some sunning and light wear to spine. Contents clean, good condition..
Click here to order
$31

54396. SINGERS and SINGING. DUNSTAN, R and C. E. BYGOTT.

Musical Appreciation Through Song: The Growth Of Music Through The Centuries. Schofield & Sims. 1940. 232pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Examples of Ancient, Medieval, Classical, National, Traditional and Popular songs. Foxing to end pages, o/wise contents clean, good condition.
Click here to order
$12

37586. SINGERS and SINGING. ENTWISTLE, William J.

European Balladry.. Clarendon. 1969, with appendix. (1939). First edition, third impression. 408pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Sections on Romance, Nordic, Balkan and Russian ballads. Upper LH corner of cover scuffed, a couple of bumps to edges of cover, spine slightly sunned, otherwise a good clean copy..
Click here to order
$45

54583. SINGERS and SINGING. FERRIER. CARDUS, Neville (Ed.)

Kathleen Ferrier a Memoir. London. Hamish Hamilton. 1954 125pp. Hardcover. 50 B&W photos. Extensive ware to DJ. Missing front end page, light foxing, corners slightly bumped. Overall fair. Contributions by Cardus, Henderson, Moore, Britten, Barbirolli, Walter. With discography..
Click here to order
$12

30793. SINGERS and SINGING. FISCHER-DIESKAU, Dietrich.

Echoes Of A Lifetime. Memories and thoughts by Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau. Macmillan. 1989. 376pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Slight yellowing to edges, very small tear to dust jacket, otherwise condition very good. 0-333-49811-9.
Click here to order
$25

51363. SINGERS and SINGING. FISCHER-DIESKAU, Dietrich. NEUNZIG, Hans A. WHITTON, Kenneth S. trans.

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau: A Biography. Amadeus Press. 1998. 312pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Many interesting B&W photo illustrations. Slight wear to dust jacket and bump to bottom of spine. Contents clean and bright, very good overall. 1574670352.
Click here to order
$50

51362. SINGERS and SINGING. FISCHER-DIESKAU, Dietrich. Trans. Hein.

Reverberations: the Memoirs of Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau. Fromm. (1990) 1989. 376pp. Paperback. In English. New B/W plates. Originally published as "Nachklang". Very good condition. 0880641223.
Click here to order
$12

36557. SINGERS and SINGING. FISCHER-DIESKAU. WHITTON, Kenneth S.

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau Mastersinger: A Documented Study.. Oswald Wolff. 1981. 342pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Many B/W illus. and musical examples. Foreword by Gerald Moore. Comprehensive discography. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper, otherwise very good condition. 0854964053..
Click here to order
$49

26741. SINGERS and SINGING. FLAGSTAD. BIANCOLLI, Louis.

The Flagstad Manuscript.. Heinemann. 1953. 234pp. Hardcover. Some B/W plates. Preface by Flagstad. Dust jacket plastic covered with some adhesive residue inside covers and to first and last page. Otherwise good, contents clean..
Click here to order
$36

47811. SINGERS and SINGING. FOSTER, Roland.

Competitive Singing: An Adjudicator's Advice to Soloists and Choristers. Allan & Co. n.d. c.1930s. 55pp. PB. Light ware, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$14

52372. SINGERS and SINGING. FOSTER, Roland.

Competitive Singing and Public Performance: an adjudicator's advice.. Chappell & Co. n.d. c.1935. 61pp. Paperback. Small tear to lower spine, sunning, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$12

26337. SINGERS and SINGING. FOSTER, Roland.

Competitive Singing and Public Performance: an adjudicator's advice to Soloists, Choristers & Singers in General. Chappell & Co. n.d. c.1935. 61pp. Paperback. A touch of soxing to top edge of front cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$15

53528. SINGERS and SINGING. GAGE, Nicholas.

Greek Fire. The Story of Maria Callas and Aristotle Onassis. Pan Books. 2000. 422pp. Paperback. Octavo. Wear to spine from use, light rubbing to edges of cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0330484443.
Click here to order
$12

26492. SINGERS and SINGING. GARDEN, Mary and BIANCOLLI, Louis.

Mary Garden's Story.. London. Michael Joseph. 1952. 276pp. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Many B/W plates. In dust jacket. Internal hinges taped but sound. Some tape residue inside covers. Some wear to ends of spine of dust jacket. Overall fair..
Click here to order
$27

51372. SINGERS and SINGING. GARDEN, Mary and BIANCOLLI, Louis.

Mary Garden's Story. London. Michael Joseph. 1952. 276pp. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Many B/W plates. In dust jacket. Substantial tearing to lower spine of dust jacket with about 7cm lost. Dust jacket price clipped inside front cover, with several other small tears. Pages slightly yellowed but overall clean. Condition fair..
Click here to order
$30

41157. SINGERS and SINGING. GEROLD, Theodore.

L'Art du Chant en France au XVIIe Siecle.. Libraire Istra. 1921. 279pp. Paperback. In French. A touch of sunning to wrappers, some small tear to edges of wrappers, some upper corners dogeared, otherwise good. Music exs. Pages unopened. Scarce..
Click here to order
$63

29154. SINGERS and SINGING. GOBBI, Tito.

My Life.. Futura. 1980 (1979). 286pp. Paperback. 8pp of B/W plates. Some sunning to spine, a few light creases to covers, pages yellowed, otherwise good. 0-7088-1805-6..
Click here to order
$16

57044. SINGERS and SINGING. GRANT, Carrie & David.

You Can Be A Popstar. The complete guide to singing, performing and recording. Funtastic. 2004. 112pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condiiton. Wih CD.
Click here to order
$16

54925. SINGERS and SINGING. GRANT, Carrie & David.

You Can Sing. Essential Guide for Aspiring Pop Stars. Carlton books. 2003. 112pp. Paperback. Wih CD. Excellent condiiton.
Click here to order
$18

26390. SINGERS and SINGING. HORNE, Marilyn with SCOVELL, Jane.

Marilyn Horne: My Life. . Atheneum. 1983. 258pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Numerous B/W plates. Some light wear to dj, otherwise very good condition. 068911401X. .
Click here to order
$45

54458. SINGERS and SINGING. JACOBS, Arthur, (ed.).

Choral Music. Pelican. 1963. First edition. 444pp. Paperback. 8vo. Wear to cover, contents browned, odd penning, prev. owner's name to title page, otherwise good.
Click here to order
$12

26405. SINGERS and SINGING. JACOBS, Arthur, (ed.).

Choral Music. Pelican. 1966 (1963). 448pp. PB. Light ware,contents good.
Click here to order
$12

26723. SINGERS and SINGING. JONES, Millicent.

The World's Greatest Tenors. Carreras, Domingo, Pavarotti.. Bison Group. 1995. 80pp. Hardcover. 4to. In dust jacket. Many full page colour & B/W photos. Some creases to dust jacket, otherwise good. 1-85841-194-7..
Click here to order
$12

51461. SINGERS and SINGING. JONES, Millicent.

The World's Greatest Tenors. Carreras, Domingo, Pavarotti. Bison Group. 1995. 80pp. Hardcover. 4to. In dust jacket. Many full page colour & B/W photos. Some creases to dust jacket, water damage to top of first few pages, otherwise good. 1-85841-194-7.
Click here to order
$16

26504. SINGERS and SINGING. KING'S. PERRIN, HUME, et al.

The King's Singers: A Self-Portrait.. Robson. 1980. 160pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. With photographs & cuttings from their own archives. As new apart from slight sunning to spine. 086051109X..
Click here to order
$13

29268. SINGERS and SINGING. KIRI. FINGLETON, David.

Kiri Te Kanawa: a Biography.. Collins. 1982. 192pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Numerous B/W plates. Light foxing to dust jacket flaps, otherwise good. 0002163659..
Click here to order
$13

51381. SINGERS and SINGING. KIRI. FINGLETON, David.

Kiri Te Kanawa: a Biography.. Collins. 1982. 192pp. Hardcover. In dust jackets. Numerous B/W plates. Some wear to edges of dust jacket. Foxing to endpapers and dust jacket flaps. Otherwise good. 0002163659..
Click here to order
$12

51380. SINGERS and SINGING. KIRI. FINGLETON, David.

Kiri Te Kanawa: a Biography.. Collins. 1982. 192pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Numerous B/W plates. Dust jacket price clipped, light wear and yellowing to dust jacket. A touch of foxing to inside covers, otherwise good. Contents overall clean. 0002163659..
Click here to order
$12

48588. SINGERS and SINGING. KIRI. FINGLETON, David.

Kiri Te Kanawa: a Biography.. Arrow Books. 1983 (1982). 196pp. Paperback. B/W & colour plates. Slight wear to spine, pages a touch yellowed, publisher's sticker to rear cover, otherwise good..
Click here to order
$12

38738. SINGERS and SINGING. KIRI. FINGLETON, David.

Kiri Te Kanawa: a Biography. Large Print Version.. Isis Large Print. 1982. 229pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Signed (autographed by Kiri te Kanawa). Very good condition apart from slight bumps to spine. 1850891117..
Click here to order
$67

39690. SINGERS and SINGING. KLUSEN, Ernst.

Deutsche Lieder: Text und Melodie Ausgewaehlt und eingeleitet von Klusen. Insel Verlag. 1980. 873pp. Hardcover. 1,000 years of German song, arranged in various categories. Melodies only, without accompaniment. In good condition apart from previous owner's inscription to first page, a comprehensive book.
Click here to order
$25

39948. SINGERS and SINGING. KUTSCH, K.J. and RIEMENS, Leo.

Unvergangliche Stimmen: Sangerlexikon - Erganzungsband.. Francke Verlag. 1979. 263pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Text in German (Deutsch). Previous owner's inscription to first page. Some wear to rear cover and top edge of dust jacket. Contents very good. 3772014372..
Click here to order
$36

51392. SINGERS and SINGING. LANGDON, Michael with FAWKES, Richard.

Notes from a Low Singer.. Julia MacRae. 1982. 205pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Previous owners name to front end page. B/W photo plates. The career of a bass at Covent Garden. Contents very good. 0-86203-106-0.
Click here to order
$16

51383. SINGERS and SINGING. LANGDON, Michael with FAWKES, Richard.

Notes from a Low Singer. Julia MacRae. 1982. 205pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. B/W photo plates. The career of a bass at Covent Garden. Liquid stain to front cover of dust jacket. Light foxing to dust jacket flaps. Contents very good. 0-86203-106-0.
Click here to order
$20

26511. SINGERS and SINGING. LAUDER, Sir Harry.

A Minstrel in France.. Hearst International Library. 1918. 338pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Frontispiece and 7 B/W illustrations. Front hinge worn and slightly loose. Spine worn and a touch sunned. Contents bright, overall good..
Click here to order
$40

31312. SINGERS and SINGING. LAUDER, Sir Harry.

Roamin' in the Gloamin'.. Hutchinson. n.d. (1940s). 18th thousand. 287pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. No. 15 of Hutchinson's Booklovers Library. Internal hinge cracked but binding still strong. Spine of dust jacket torn with loss to top and 1.5cm hole towards lower end. Water stains to rear cover of dust jacket, dust jacket flaps and first and last pages somewhat foxed. Previous owner's inscription and shop sticker to first page. Contents good and clean. Overall fair. .
Click here to order
$14

26513. SINGERS and SINGING. LAUDER, Sir Harry.

Roamin' in the Gloamin'.. Hutchinson. n.d. (1920's) 287pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Frontispiece and 23 plates. Foxed, stain to bottom right of cover, spine slightly sunned. Fair..
Click here to order
$49

49264. SINGERS and SINGING. LAWRENCE, Cecil.

The Secret of Acquiring a Beautiful Voice and Becoming a Successful Singer. . Bosworth & Co. n.d. (c.1930s?). 47pp. Paperback. B/W illustrations. Covers worn & torn, spine taped, stain to lower corner of front cover and first 25 pages, odd pencilling. Overall poor..
Click here to order
$22

30454. SINGERS and SINGING. LEGGE, Anthony.

The Art of Auditioning. A Handbook for Singers, Accompanists and Coaches. Rhinegold. 194pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Bumps to edges, light sunning to cover, prev. owner's name to inner cover, odd pencilling, o/wise very good. Scarce. ISBN: 0-946890-24-2.
Click here to order
$60

51384. SINGERS and SINGING. LEHMANN, Lotte.

More than Singing: The Interpretation of Songs.. Boosey & Hawkes. 1945. Second printing. 192pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Musical examples. Dust jacket torn. Back cover of dust jacket stained. Previous owner's inscription to first page. Overall fair..
Click here to order
$36

29715. SINGERS and SINGING. LEHMANN, Lotte.

More than Singing: The Interpretation of Songs.. Boosey & Hawkes. 1946 (1945). 192pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Musical examples. Dust jacket torn with some loss to upper and lower spine. Endpapers and dust jacket flaps slightly foxed. Spine sunned. Otherwise good..
Click here to order
$12

35940. SINGERS and SINGING. LIEDER. CLOSS, August.

The Genius of the German Lyric: An Historical Survey of its Formal and Metaphysical Values.. The Cresset Press. 1965 (1938). 387pp. Paperback. Frontispiece. Includes an examination of German folk-song, Klopstock, Goethe, Schiller, and the German religious song in the nineteenth century. 8 B/W plates. Ex-library. Foxing to outer edges. Front hinge slightly weakened..
Click here to order
$21

41149. SINGERS and SINGING. LIEDER. DOULIEZ, Paul and ENGELHARD, Hermann ed.

Das Buch der Lieder und Arien. (The Book of Lieder and Aria).. Im Bertelsmann Lesering. 1959. 861pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Text in German (Deutsch). Lieder and Aria texts from many leading composers. Wear and some small tears to dust jacket edges. Some penning to last page. Pages slightly yellowed, otherwise very good clean copy..
Click here to order
$31

55172. SINGERS and SINGING. LIEDER. PARSONS, James, [ed].

The Cambridge Companion to the Lied. CUP. 2002 399pp. Paperback. Light creasing to cover and contents, otherwise very good. Many musical examples. ISBN 0 521 80471 X.
Click here to order
$36

26693. SINGERS and SINGING. LIEDER. PRAWER, S.S. ed. and trans.

Penguin Book of Lieder.. Penguin. 1965 (1964). 208pp. Paperback. Words and facing translations. Binding split but still holding, a little wear to covers, o/wise fair..
Click here to order
$18

29726. SINGERS and SINGING. LIEDER. THOMAS, R.Hinton.

Poetry and Song in the German Baroque.. Oxford University Press. 1963. 219pp. Hardcover. 8vo. A study of the continuo Lied. Ex-lib, otherwise good..
Click here to order
$19

56409. SINGERS and SINGING. LIEDER. YOUENS, Susan.

Schubert's Poets and the Making of Lieder. Cambridge University Press. 1999. 384pp.. Paperback. Crease to cover, light rubbing to edges, o/wise very good condition. ISBN 052177862X.
Click here to order
$45

41843. SINGERS and SINGING. LINCOLN, Marianne.

Debut at the Gewandhaus and After: A 19th Century Singer's Diary.. New Malden. 1980. 113pp. Hardcover. Card wrapped. A touch of sunning and small tear to ends of spine of dust jacket spine, otherwise good. Corners slightly creased. Contents clean and bright. Scarce..
Click here to order
$39

49908. SINGERS and SINGING. LIND. BULMAN, Joan.

Jenny Lind: A Biography.. James Barrie 1956. xi, 326pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Frontispiece and B/W plates. Ex libris. Cover stained and edges and spine bumped. One page loose, otherwise good condition..
Click here to order
$16

26599. SINGERS and SINGING. LIND. BULMAN, Joan.

Jenny Lind: A Biography.. James Barrie. 1956. xi, 326pp. Hardcover. Frontispiece and B/W plates. In dust jacket with plastic cover. Dust jacket torn and creased. Edge of spine bumped, page edges slightly foxed, otherwise good condition..
Click here to order
$40

35533. SINGERS and SINGING. LIND. KIELTY, Bernadine.

Jenny Lind Sang Here.. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1959. 179pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Illustrated in colour by Douglas Gorsline. A romantic biography. Heavily underlined with pen in parts. Dust jacket price-clipped, otherwise good..
Click here to order
$18

26612. SINGERS and SINGING. LIND. MAUDE, Mrs Raymond O.B.E.

The Life of Jenny Lind.. Cassell and Company. 1926. 222pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Colour frontispiece and 16 B/W illustrations. This is an account of Lind's life "briefly told by her daughter". Ex-library, some flecking and light marks to covers. No markings to text, contents clean, overall good..
Click here to order
$16

53524. SINGERS and SINGING. MAKEBA, Miriam. HALL, Miriam.

Makeba. My Story.. Bloomsbury. 1988. reprint. 249pp. Paperback. Sunning, light wear to edges, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0747502501.
Click here to order
$12

41152. SINGERS and SINGING. MANDL, Dr. L.

Die Gesundheitslehre der Stimme in Sprache und Gesang Nebst einer Gebrauchsanweisung der Mittel zur Behandlung der Krankheiten der Stimmorgane.. Braunschweig, Friedrich Vieweg und Sohn. 1876. 249pp. Hardcover. Marbled boards. B/W illustrations. Text in German (Deutsch). The author was Professor of Vocal Hygiene at the Paris Conservatorium of Music Previous owner's stamp to lower RH corner of title-page. Hand-written spine-label faded. Top of spine a little chipped. Light water stain to top edges of last 100 pages, otherwise good. Scarce..
Click here to order
$180

31663. SINGERS and SINGING. MARAFIOTI, P. Mario.

The New Vocal Art.. Boni & Liveright. 1925. First edition. 271pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Covers slightly marked, otherwise very good condition..
Click here to order
$72

51476. SINGERS and SINGING. MARAFIOTI, P. Mario.

The New Vocal Art.. Boni & Liveright. 1925. First edition. 271pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Front internal hinge slightly split. Covers lightly marked, edges and some early pages foxed, otherwise good..
Click here to order
$63

26348. SINGERS and SINGING. MATHY, Marianne.

The Singer's Companion. Sydney, Van Dyke Productions. 1965. 52pp. PB booklet. Good condition.
Click here to order
$14

26453. SINGERS and SINGING. MCCORMACK. FOXALL, Raymond.

John McCormack.. Robert Hale. 1963. 186pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. B/W illustrations. Ex-libris plate to front endpaper. Dust jacket edges slightly worn with a few very small tears. Contents generally clean, overall condition good..
Click here to order
$36

26476. SINGERS and SINGING. MCCORMACK. LEDBETTER, Gordon T.

The Great Irish Tenor: John McCormack.. Duckworth. 1977. 160pp. Hardcover. Square 8vo. In dust jacket. Many B/W illustrations. Sunning to spine, otherwise good. ISBN 0715611720..
Click here to order
$16

51405. SINGERS and SINGING. MCCORMACK, Lily.

I Hear You Calling Me: The Story of John McCormack.. Bruce Publishing Company. 1952 (1949). 201pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Biography by McCormack's wife. With B/W plates and discography. Wear and tear to dust jacket, with some loss around ends of spine and edges. Shop sticker inside front cover. Dust jacket price-clipped. Contents good. Overall fair to good..
Click here to order
$12

26491. SINGERS and SINGING. MCCORMACK. STRONG, L.A.G.

John McCormack: The Story of a Singer.. Macmillan. 1941. 1st edition. 301pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. First edition. Frontispiece. B/W plates. Discography. Ex-library, a touch of fraying to ends of spine, otherwise contents good and clean..
Click here to order
$49

26670. SINGERS and SINGING. MILNES. BLACKWOOD, Alan.

The Performing World of the Singer. With a profile of Sherrill Milnes.. Hamish Hamilton. 1981. 113pp. Hardcover. Opera & popular music. B/W plates. Good condition. 0-241-10588-9.
Click here to order
$13

57653. SINGERS and SINGING. MOORE, Gerald.

The Unashamed Accompanist. Revised & augmented edition, 1964 (1943). 101pp. Hardcover. 8vo. B/W Photographs of the author with various artists. A little foxing including to covers, tape marks to end pages, o/wise good in dj.
Click here to order
$40

26676. SINGERS and SINGING. MOORE, Gerald.

The Unashamed Accompanist. Revised & augmented edition, 1959 (1943). 101pp. Hardcover. B/W Photographs of the author with various artists. A little foxing including to covers, o/wise good in dj.
Click here to order
$50

57916. SINGERS and SINGING. NEIDIG, Kenneth, & JENNINGS, John W.

Choral Director's Guide. Parker. 1965. 1st ed. 308pp. Hardback. 8vo. Tears and stains to dust jacket, light foxing to page edges, o/wise good. Completely illustrated, with contributions by many prominent choral directors.
Click here to order
$12

56463. SINGERS and SINGING. NOSKE, Frits.

La Melodie Francais de Berlioz a Duparc. La Melodie Francais de Berlioz a Duparc. [French Song from Berlioz to Duparc: The Origin and Development of the Melodie]. Presses Universitaires de France. 356pp. Paperback. Some sunning and creases to cover, otherwise good. In French. Signed by the author.
Click here to order
$35

57478. SINGERS and SINGING. O'HARA, Mary.

Celebration Of Love. Hodder & Staughton. 1985. 214pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Very good condition. ISBN 0-340-37323-7.
Click here to order
$20

31117. SINGERS and SINGING. ORATORIO. PATTERSON, Annie W.

The Story of Oratorio. Walter Scott. 1902. First edition. 242pp. Hardcover. First edition. No dust jacket. Music Story Series. Gilt title. Plates, music examples, list of works etc. Spine sunned. Foxing to edges and several pages. Poor to fair.
Click here to order
$31

26311. SINGERS and SINGING. OSBORNE, Charles.

The Concert Song Companion: A guide to the classical repetoire. Gollancz. 1974. 285pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Masterpieces & less familiar works discussed. Sunning to spine, light scuffs to edges of dj, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-575-01825-9.
Click here to order
$18

28709. SINGERS and SINGING. PALGRAVE, Francis T.

The Golden Treasury of Songs & Lyrics. Spring Books. 1988. Reprint. 381pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. A bit of wear and sunning to spine of both cover and dust jacket. Previous owner's penning to first page. Edges somewhat browned. Overall good to very good. Originally published in 1861, this is a faithful reproduction from the 1900 edition, revised and enlarged. Contains some of the greatest poems ever written, including texts by Coleridge, Donne, Jonson, Keats, Wordsworth, Marlowe, Dryden, Shakespeare, Shelley and Marvell.
Click here to order
$18

49554. SINGERS and SINGING. PASSE, E.R. Garnett.

The Singing Voice: A Description of the Relationship of the Structure to the Functions of the Voice-Producing Organs.. Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. 1933. xvi, 85pp. Hardcover. B/W plates & illus. Front endpaper removed with a little corresponding wear to internal front hinge, green pencil to frontispiece illustration, some flecking, marks and stains to covers, some fraying to top of spine and to external bottom front hinge of spine. Fair..
Click here to order
$25

51901. SINGERS and SINGING. PATON, John Glenn.

Gateway to German Diction. Teacher's Supplementary Materials. Alfred. 1999. Unpaginated. Paperback. Quarto leaves in folio. As new condition. ISBN 0739001051.
Click here to order
$22

26633. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI, Adua.

Pavarotti: a Life with Luciano.. Allen & Unwin. 1992. 159pp. Hardcover. 160 Colour and 40 B/W plates. Folio. In dust jacket. Fine. 1-86373-339-6..
Click here to order
$13

51457. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI, Adua.

Pavarotti: a Life with Luciano.. Allen & Unwin. 1992. 159pp. Hardcover. 160 Colour and 40 B/W plates. Folio. In dust jacket. Ex-library, some light creases to dust jacket edges, otherwise very good. 1-86373-339-6..
Click here to order
$12

51407. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI. BONVICINI, Candido.

My Friend Pavarotti.. Omnibus Press. 1992. 202pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. With B/W plates. Slight yellowing to pages and foxing to inside dust jacket, otherwise very good. 0-7119-3082-1..
Click here to order
$14

26687. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI. BONVICINI, Candido.

My Friend Pavarotti.. Omnibus Press. 1992. 202pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. With B/W plates. As new. 0-7119-3082-1..
Click here to order
$13

51408. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI. BONVICINI, Candido.

My Friend Pavarotti. Omnibus Press. 1992. 202pp. Paperback. With B/W plates. A couple of light marks to covers, otherwise as new. 0-7119-3244-1.
Click here to order
$11

51406. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI. BONVICINI, Candido.

My Friend Pavarotti. Omnibus Press. 1992. 202pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. With B/W plates. Slight yellowing to pages and rear dust jacket lightly scuffed, otherwise very good. 0-7119-3082-1.
Click here to order
$26

29878. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI. BONVICINI, Candido.

The Tenor's Son: My Days with Pavarotti.. St. Martin's Press. 1993. 202pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. With B/W plates. Some light marks to dust jacket, otherwise new. 0-312-09920-7..
Click here to order
$16

39256. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI. KESTING, Jurgen.

Pavarotti. The Myth of the Tenor.. London. Robson Books. 1996. 246pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Previous owner's name to front end page. Price-clipped. Very good condition. 1-86105-050-X..
Click here to order
$25

26553. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI, Luciano, with William Wright.

Pavarotti: My Own Story. Doubleday & Co. 1981. 314pp. Hardcover. With B/W plates and dj. .
Click here to order
$31

48586. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI, Luciano, with WRIGHT, William.

Pavarotti: My Own Story. Sidgwick & Jackson. 1981. 314pp. Paperback. Some sunning and creasing to spine. B/W plates. Good condition. 0-283-98996-3.
Click here to order
$12

51412. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI, Luciano, with WRIGHT, William.

Pavarotti: My Own Story. Sidgwick & Jackson. 1981. 314pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Previous stamp to first page, some foxing to edges, otherwise condition very good. 0-283-98763-4.
Click here to order
$14

51411. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI, Luciano, with WRIGHT, William.

Pavarotti: My Own Story. Sidgwick & Jackson. 1981. 314pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Dust jacket price-clipped, otherwise condition very good. 0-283-98763-4..
Click here to order
$16

50891. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI, Luciano, with WRIGHT, William.

Pavarotti: My World.. Chatto & Windus. 1995. 345pp. Hardcover. This book follows on from "My Own Story". Foxing to top edges and numbered stamp to bottom edge, otherwise good condition. 0-7011-6323-2..
Click here to order
$13

50890. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI, Luciano, with WRIGHT, William.

Pavarotti: My World.. Chatto & Windus. 1995. 345pp. Hardcover. This book follows on from "My Own Story". Previous owner's inscription to half-title page, otherwise very good condition. 0-7011-6323-2..
Click here to order
$12

51413. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI, Luciano, with WRIGHT, William.

Pavarotti: My World.. Crown Publishers. 1995. 345pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. This book follows on from "My Own Story". Price-clipped, otherwise very good condition. 0-517-70027-1..
Click here to order
$16

51460. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI. MAYER, Martin.

Grandissimo: Pavarotti, A Celebration of the Career of the World's Greatest Tenor on the Silver Anniversary of His Debut. Doubleday. 1986. 224pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Lavish illustrations in colour and B/W. Discography. 4to. Previous owner's stamp to first page, some foxing to first few pages, a few light tears to dust jacket, otherwise very good. 0-385-23138-5.
Click here to order
$24

26742. SINGERS and SINGING. PEARS. HEADINGTON, Christopher.

Peter Pears. A Biography.. Faber. 1992. 351pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. B/W plates. Slight yellowing to pages. Some light wear to dust jacket edges, otherwise very good. 0-571-15362-3..
Click here to order
$27

51440. SINGERS and SINGING. PEARS. HEADINGTON, Christopher.

Peter Pears. A Biography.. Faber. 1993 (1992). 351pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Light foxing to edges. Some light creases and wear to spine. Overall good. 0-571-17072-2..
Click here to order
$14

26527. SINGERS and SINGING. PETERS, Roberta with BIANCOLLI, Louis.

A Debut at the Met. Meredith Press. 1967. 86pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Light foxing to inside covers, otherwise good. Contents clean..
Click here to order
$14

53048. SINGERS and SINGING. PLEASANTS, Henry.

The Great Singers: From the Dawn of Opera to Our Own Time. Macmillan. 1966. 382pp. Paperback. 8vo. Tears, sunning and creasing to cover and spine, prev. owner's name to first page, contents clean. Plentiful B/W illustrations. ISBN 0333348540.
Click here to order
$12

29105. SINGERS and SINGING. PROGRAMME.

Lotte Lehmann - The Town Hall, 123 West 43rd Street, New York, N.Y. Sunday Afternoon, March 3rd. Paul Ulanowsky at the piano. Season 1945 - 1946. 15pp. Hardcover. Front cover portrait of Lehmann from a photo by George Platt Lynes. Num. other illus., programme details of this and other concerts in the season, plus interesting advertisements and community announcements. Light ware, o/wise condition vg.
Click here to order
$18

28715. SINGERS and SINGING. PROGRAMME. GOBBI. HAMMOND.

Opera Promenade Concert organised by the "Daily Telegraph". The London Symphony Orchestra; Conductor: Walter Goehr. Advertised soloists: Tito Gobbi, Doris Doree, Joan Butler, James Johnston. Royal Albert Hall, Saturday, February 7th. 1948. 8pp. Hardcover. Inside is pasted an Erratum notice: "Owing to sudden illnes, Doris Doree is unable to appear in the programme. Her place is taken by Australian-born Soprano Joan Hammond, who has just returned from a successful tour of South Africa. Joan Hammond sang for the Vienna State Opera last year". Some lighr rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition .
Click here to order
$30

43553. SINGERS and SINGING. PROGRAMME. HANDBILL. GIGLI, Beniamino.

Grand Soiree de Gala, Organisee par le Theatre Royal de l'Opera et l'Universite "Fouad 1er", Unique Recital de Celebre Tenor Beniamino Gigli. Jeudi 9 Fevrier, 1950. One page handbill including the programme and prices for tickets. There are several light creases across the handbill and there is a small tear to the bottom edge, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$25

29718. SINGERS and SINGING. REEVES. PEARCE, Charles E.

Sims Reeves: Fifty Years of Music In England.. London, Stanley Paul & Co. 1924. 1st Edition. 315pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Frontis. with 16 illus. in half-tone. Gilt to title and author on spine and gilt to author's signature on front cover. Light bump to bottom corner of spine, slight sunning to spine and top corner of front cover, several small marks to covers, a little foxing, otherwise good. Includes references to Catherine Hayes, Madame Vestris, Lind etc..
Click here to order
$45

29914. SINGERS and SINGING. ROBESON. DUBERMAN, Martin Bauml.

Paul Robeson.. Pan. 1989. 804pp. Paperback. Wear to cover, browning to edges, otherwise fair condition. 0330313851.
Click here to order
$25

40219. SINGERS and SINGING. ROBESON. GILLIAM, Dorothy Butler.

Paul Robeson: All-American.. New Republic Book Company. 1976. 216pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. B/W photos. Dust jacket price clipped with very slight wear to ends of spine. Otherwise condition very good. 0-915220-15-6..
Click here to order
$31

26671. SINGERS and SINGING. ROBESON. LARSEN, Rebecca.

Paul Robeson: Hero Before His Time.. Franklin Watts. 1989. 158pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. B/W illustrations. Spotting to top edges, a touch of foxing to inside covers, otherwise contents clean and bright. Condition overall good. 0-531-10779-5..
Click here to order
$22

26733. SINGERS and SINGING. ROBESON. SETON, Marie.

Paul Robeson. . Dennis Dobson. 1958. 254pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Frontispiece and some B/W plates. Foreword by Arthur Bryant. Dust jacket price-clipped. Several tears and a little rubbing to dust jacket, several small marks to back cover, o/wise good condition..
Click here to order
$16

49623. SINGERS and SINGING. ROSENTHAL, Harold.

Sopranos of Today: Studies of Twenty-Five Opera Singers.. John Calder. 1956. 103pp. Hardcover. Frontispiece; 40 fabulous B/W plates. Some sunning and rubbing to covers, several corners bumped, a little foxing to contents, o/wise overall fair. No dust jacket..
Click here to order
$22

39980. SINGERS and SINGING. ROSVAENGE, Helge.

Mach es Besser, Mein Sohn: Ein Tenor erzahlt aus seinem Leben.. Koehler & Amelang. 1964. 231pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Text in German. B/W plates. Slight wear and a couple of small tears to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. Scarce. .
Click here to order
$54

26429. SINGERS and SINGING. RUDIGER, Adolf.

Was ich uber meine Stimme wissen sollte! Als Grundlage im Unterricht.. Barenreiter. 1956. 35pp. Paperback. In German. Light marks to back cover, otherwise good..
Click here to order
$12

26353. SINGERS and SINGING. RUSHMORE, Robert.

The Singing Voice.. Dodd, Mead. 1971. 332pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. B/W plates of singers. Dust jacket taped. Ex-libris plate to front endpaper, otherwise good condition. 0-396-06243-1..
Click here to order
$31

29834. SINGERS and SINGING. RUSSELL, Henry.

The Passing Show.. Thornton Butterworth. 1926. 295pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Frontispiece. Caricature of Russell by Caruso. 8 B/W illustrations. Some foxing, spine faded. Edges uneven. Scarce, overall fair to good..
Click here to order
$81

27738. SINGERS and SINGING. SCHUMANN. PURITZ, Gerd.

Elisabeth Schumann: A Biography.. Andre Deutsch. 1993. 375pp. Hardcover. As new. B/W plates. List of recordings. 0-233-98794-0..
Click here to order
$21

26498. SINGERS and SINGING. SILLS, Beverly & LINDERMAN, Lawrence.

Beverly: an Autobiography. 1987. 356pp. Hardcover. .
Click here to order
$25

53302. SINGERS and SINGING. SINGERS and SINGING. CALLAS. STASSINOPOULOS, Arianna.

Maria Callas: The Woman Behind the Legend. Arena. 1988. (1980). 429pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Wear to cover, some browning, otherwise good condition. ISBN: 0099464705.
Click here to order
$12

26263. SINGERS and SINGING. SINGERS and SINGING. CARROLL, Walter.

The Training of Children's Voices.. Forsyth Bros. 1922. 29pp. Paperback. Tape marks to first and last pages and inside cover, otherwise good condition. A teacher's guide with graded exercises. .
Click here to order
$22

54196. SINGERS and SINGING. SINGERS and SINGING. HUNTER, Rita.

Wait till the Sun Shines, Nellie. An Autobiography. London. Hamish Hamilton. 1986. 230pp. Hardcover. Light wear to dustjacket, browning to edges otherwise good condition. .
Click here to order
$18

45343. SINGERS and SINGING. STEIN, Deborah and SPILLMAN, Robert.

Poetry into Song: Performance and Analysis of Lieder.. New York. Oxford University Press. 1996. 413pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Includes translations and difficult to find works. Handsome book in near fine condition. 0-19-509328-3..
Click here to order
$75

50542. SINGERS and SINGING. STEVENS, Denis (ed).

A History of Song.. Hutchinson. 1960. 491pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Account of 100 years of secular art song, with many musical examples. Edges lightly bumped. Some foxing to first and last pages. Black marker stain on page edge of first 30 pages. Previous owner's name stuck to inside cover. Contents very good..
Click here to order
$21

26735. SINGERS and SINGING. STEWART, Nellie.

My Life's Story. Sydney, 1923. 314pp. Hardcover. Top edges gilt. Many B/W plates. No.551 of limited edition. Some fading/sunning to covers, soime marks to covers, chip to spine, contents good.
Click here to order
$112

37568. SINGERS and SINGING. STEWART, Nellie.

My Life's Story. Sydney, 1923. 314pp. Hardcover. Fully bound in vellum with gilt to titles and top edges. Front hinge is cracked half way along. This is No. 90 of the Limited De Luxe edition, signed "Faithfully Nellie Stewart, February 1924" in a bold hand. Tipped in Frontis. Many B/W illus. 0.00.
Click here to order
$180

55119. SINGERS and SINGING. TE KANAWA, Kiri WILSON, Conrad.

Opera for Lovers. Rydalmere. Hodder & Stougton. 1996. 288pp. Large 8vo. Hardcover with original dustjacket. Dustjacket edges scuffed. Contents: mark on inside first page. Otherwise excellent.
Click here to order
$18

26621. SINGERS and SINGING. TE WIATA, Beryl.

Inia Te Wiata: Most Happy Fella: A Biography.. Auckland. Reed. 1982. 307pp. Hardcover. Front internal hinge split, edges of spine bumped, tears to edges of dustjacket, some stains and foxing to pages, otherwise good. Many B/W plates. 0-589-00954-0.
Click here to order
$16

51714. SINGERS and SINGING. TE WIATA, Beryl.

Most Happy Fella: A Biography of Inia Te Wiata.. Auckland, Reed. 1976. 307pp. Hardcover. Ex-library. Some foxing to edges of pages, front endpapers ripped out, otherwise good. With dustjacket. Many B/W plates..
Click here to order
$12

26740. SINGERS and SINGING. TE WIATA, Beryl.

Most Happy Fella: A Biography of Inia Te Wiata.. Auckland, Reed. 1976. 307pp. Hardcover. Ex-library. Some stains and foxing to contents. Front internal hinge split. Fair. Many B/W plates..
Click here to order
$12

26502. SINGERS and SINGING. TUCKER, Norman.

Norman Tucker Musician. An Autobiography.. 1978. 211pp. Paperback. B/W illustrations. Some marks to edges, light sunning to spine. Touch of foxing to end pages. Contents very good. 0-904677-08-7..
Click here to order
$16

26283. SINGERS and SINGING. TURNER, J. Clifford.

Voice & Speech in the Theatre. . Pitman Publishing. 1972 (1956). 148pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. 'Written primarily for the actor, this interesting book aims at perfection in stage diction, and is a work of immense importance to all who realize that the living voice possesses more than a mere utilitarian value'. Foreword by Dame Peggy Ashcroft. Light wear to dust jacket. Edges foxed, contents clean, overall good. 0-273-43321-0..
Click here to order
$16

52315. SINGERS and SINGING. TURNER, J. Clifford.

Voice and Speech in the Theatre. . Pitman Publishing. 1975 (1956). 148pp. Hardcover. 'Written primarily for the actor, this interesting book aims at perfection in stage diction, and is a work of immense importance to all who realize that the living voice possesses more than a mere utilitarian value'. Foreword by Dame Peggy Ashcroft. Light wear to dust jacket, o/wise ggod condition. ISBN 0273433210..
Click here to order
$13

51899. SINGERS and SINGING. WARD, C. (ed.).

Choral Beauties: A Series of Anthems, Part-Songs, and c... London, Hart & Co. n.d. 135pp. Hardcover. Square octavo. Bumps and marks to gilt cover, wear to inner hinges, sunning, o/wise good condition. No DJ. Sol-fa and standard notation..
Click here to order
$36

57652. SINGERS and SINGING. WESLEY BALK.

Performing Power: A New Approach for the Singer-Actor. Minnesota 1989. (1985) 375pp. Paperback. 8vo. Waterstain to edges, contents good. ISBN: 081-661-367-2.
Click here to order
$16

42137. SINGERS and SINGING. WHITE, J. Perry.

Twentieth Century Choral Music.. Scarecrow Press. 1982. 143pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. An annotated bibliography of music suitable for use by high school choirs. Ex-library. Very good condition. 0-8108-1568-0..
Click here to order
$23

49263. SINGERS and SINGING. WILLIAMS, J. Hugh.

Voice Production and Breathing for Speakers and Fundamental Studies for Singers.. Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. 1927. Third impression. 114pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. B/W illustrations. Covers rubbed, edges rubbed, odd pencilling and penning. Overall fair..
Click here to order
$18