The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars


SINGERS and SINGING

29729. BRATTON, J.S.

The Victorian Popular Ballad. 1975. 275pp. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 0.00.

Click here to order
$15

26598. EVANS, Sir Geraint with GOODWIN, Noel.

Sir Geraint Evans: A Knight at the Opera. Michael Joseph. 1984. 276pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. In dust jacket. 0-7181-2322-0. Foxing to dust jacket flaps, otherwise very good.

Click here to order
$28

26689. LIEDER. GREENE, Harry Plunket.

Interpretation in Song. London. Macmillan and Co. 1948 (1912). reprint. xii,323pp. Hardcover. Many music exs. Covers stained with sunning, foxing and previous owners name in pen. occoassional spotting throughout. Previous owners inscription to front end paper. Reading copy only.

Click here to order
$18

26566. ROBESON, Paul

Here I Stand.. Dennis Dobson. 1958. 2nd Impression. 128pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Singer & socialist - his principles & viewpoints. Foxing to dust jacket and edges. Dust jacket clipped. Otherwise good. Contents generally clean..

Click here to order
$14

31404. SINGERS and SINGING. ANDERSON, Marian.

My Lord, What a Morning: An Autobiography. Cresset. 1957. 240pp. Hardcover. Many B/W illus. The story of the great Black American Contralto. Maroon cloth cover. Sunning to spine, rubbing to cover, light foxing to end pages, otherwise a good clean copy.

Click here to order
$28

53442. SINGERS and SINGING. ANONYMOUS.

The Song Folio. n.d. 207pp. Hardcover. Gilt to cover. Rubbing to edges and surface of the cover, small tear to the cloth of the spine, wear to inner hinges. This is collection of 'standard vocal music with accomapniment for piano or organ, by favorite composers'. Features detailed lithographs of Adelina Patti, Christine Nilsson, Clara Louise Kellogg, Minnie Hauck, Annie Louise Cary, Etelka Gerster, Emma G. Thursby, Charles Gounod, Frank Alt, 'biographical sketches' of popular composers and singers at the time of publication, and notes on publishing music..

Click here to order
$27

30864. SINGERS and SINGING. BAKER, Janet.

Full Circle: An Autobiographical Journal. Penguin. 1982 Hardcover. B/W illus. Very good condition. 0-531-09876-1.

Click here to order
$27

57647. SINGERS and SINGING. BANFIELD, Stephen.

Sensibility and English Song: Critical Studies of the Early Twentieth Century. Cambridge University Press. 1988. 619pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. In-depth study of the interrelationship between English music and poetry. Light ware, inscription to inside cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 052-137-944-X.

Click here to order
$60

56657. SINGERS and SINGING. BARTOLI, Ceclia.

Maria (Malibran). Decca. 202 pp. Hardcover. Small stain to front cover, coloured photographs, includes two CD's. Excellent condition. In English and Italian.

Click here to order
$24

45148. SINGERS and SINGING. BARTOLI. CHERNIN, Kim and Renate STENDHAL.

Cecilia Bartoli. The Passion of Song. London. The Women's Press. 1998 (1997). 234pp. Paperback. New B/W photos. Good condition. 0-7043-4623-0.

Click here to order
$40

51155. SINGERS and SINGING. BARTOLI. CHERNIN, Kim and Renate STENDHAL.

Cecilia Bartoli. The Passion of Song. London. Harper Collins. 1997. 234pp. Hardcover. New B/W photos. Some creasing to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 0060186445.

Click here to order
$40

26347. SINGERS and SINGING. BEDFORD, Herbert.

An Essay on Modern Unaccompanied Song. 1923. 60pp. Hardcover. Musical examples and charts.

Click here to order
$20

51156. SINGERS and SINGING. BERGANZA. SEGALINI, Sergio.

Teresa Berganza. Fayard. 1982. 112pp. Hardcover. 4to. Many B/W illus. from productions. Text in French. Chronology of performances & discography. As new, however shrink-wrap broken at top.

Click here to order
$43

54630. SINGERS and SINGING. BLACK, John

The Italian Romantic Libretto: A Study of Salvadore Cammarano. The University Press Edinburgh. 1984. 326pp. Hardcover in DJ. 8vo, purple cloth with green gilt lettered title block to spine. An examination of the operatic career of one of the more prominent and prolific of the Italian romantic Neopolitan librettists. Light bumps to corners, o/wise very good condition. ISBN: 0-85224-463-0.

Click here to order
$34

56237. SINGERS and SINGING. BLAIR. HARRISON, Kenneth.

Dark Man, White World: A Portrait of Tenor Harold Blair. Novalit. 1975. 285pp. The story of an Australian Aboriginal boy with gift of a magnificent tenor voice, which led to his "discovery" by world famous soprano Marjorie Lawrence and a singing career that took him to America and many other countries; the story of his struggle to fit into the white man's world. Previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good condition in dj. ISBN: 909091080.

Click here to order
$14

46028. SINGERS and SINGING. BOCELLI, Andrea.

The Music of Silence. Virgin. 2000 (1999). 271pp. Paperback. Near new. With B&W illustrations. ISBN: 0-7535-0516-9.

Click here to order
$12

26266. SINGERS and SINGING. BREWER, Lennox.

Basic Skills of Singing. 58pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. A few pages have come lose at start of book, Otherwise in good condition.

Click here to order
$26

51175. SINGERS and SINGING. BROOK, Donald.

Singers of Today. Rockliff. 1949. 226pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Pen portraits of 40 singers with 41 half-tone plates. Light foxing throughout. Ends of spine torn with slight loss. Fair to good condition.

Click here to order
$12

58599. SINGERS and SINGING. CALLAS. Edwards, Anne

Callas: Her life, her loves, her music. Orion 2001. 388pp. Softcover 8vo, good condition. B/W photographs.

Click here to order
$26

29399. SINGERS and SINGING. CALLAS. JELLINEK, George.

Callas: Portrait of a Prima Donna. Dover Publications. 1986 (1960). 355pp. Paperback. 64 illustrations. Very good condition. 0-486-2547-4.

Click here to order
$16

31126. SINGERS and SINGING. CALLAS. STASSINOPOULOS, Arianna.

Maria Callas: Beyond the Callas Legend.. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1st UK edition. 1980. 329pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Ex library. B/W plates. Edges of pages slightly worn. 0297775448..

Click here to order
$19

52264. SINGERS and SINGING. CALLAS. STASSINOPOULOS, Arianna.

Maria Callas: The Woman Behind the Legend. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1981. 383pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. Rubbing to DJ, marks to edges, o/wise good. ISBN: 0671255835.

Click here to order
$12

31127. SINGERS and SINGING. CALLAS. STASSINOPOULOS, Arianna.

Maria Callas: The Woman Behind the Legend. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1981. 383pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. A touch of foxing. Creases to dust jacket, rear dust jacket scuffed. 0671255835.

Click here to order
$13

44151. SINGERS and SINGING. CALLAS. KESTING, Jurgen.

Maria Callas. Econ. 1996 (1992). 431pp. Paperback. Good condition. In German. B&W photos. 3612260170..

Click here to order
$20

51188. SINGERS and SINGING. CALLAS. STANCIOFF, Nadia.

Maria: Callas Remembered. Sidgwick & Jackson. 1988. 264pp. Hardcover. B/W photos. Biography by a close friend. A touch of foxing and previous owner's inscription to front pages, otherwise good. 0283996455.

Click here to order
$13

53302. SINGERS and SINGING. CALLAS. STASSINOPOULOS, Arianna.

Maria Callas: The Woman Behind the Legend. Arena. 1988. (1980). 429pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Wear to cover, some browning, otherwise good condition. ISBN: 0099464705.

Click here to order
$12

50680. SINGERS and SINGING. CALLAS. STASSINOPOULOS, Arianna.

Maria Callas: The Woman Behind the Legend. Simon & Schuster. 1981. 383pp. Hardcover. B/W plates, one plate loose. Light rubbing to bottom of cover, foxing to edges, o/wise good condition. In dust jacket. ISBN 0671255835.

Click here to order
$13

26628. SINGERS and SINGING. CAMPION. RATCLIFFE, Stephen.

Campion: On Song. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1981. 200pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. An exhaustive enquiry, based on analysis of one song, "Now Winter Nights Enlarge". In dust jacket, very good condition with sunning to spine. 0-7100-0803-1.

Click here to order
$20

49471. SINGERS and SINGING. CARELL, Victor, and DEAN, Beth.

On Wings of Song: Dorothy Helmrich and the Arts Council. Sydney. Alternative Publishing Cooperative. 1982. 146pp. Hardcover with dj. Slight rubbing to dj, one corner of book with water damage, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0909188629.

Click here to order
$12

26722. SINGERS and SINGING. CARRERAS, Jose.

Singing From the Soul. Souvenir Press. 1992 (1991). Reprint. 280pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Carreras' autobiography. Many B/W illustrations. B/W and colour plates. Shop sticker to back dust jacket cover. Very good condition. 0285630350.

Click here to order
$16

51194. SINGERS and SINGING. CARRERAS, Jose.

Singing From the Soul. Souvenir Press. 1992. 280pp. Paperback. Many B/W illus. Previous owner's sticker to first page. Good condition. 0285632302.

Click here to order
$16

26263. SINGERS and SINGING. CARROLL, Walter.

The Training of Children's Voices. Forsyth Bros. 1922. 29pp. Paperback. Tape marks to first and last pages and inside cover, otherwise good condition. A teacher's guide with graded exercises.

Click here to order
$22

31365. SINGERS and SINGING. CARUSO, Dorothy.

Enrico Caruso: His Life and Death. T. Werner Laurie. 1953 (1946). 312pp. Hardcover. Black cloth cover with gold letteing. 15 caricatures. Discography. Foxing to page edges, stain to cover otherwise contents good condition.

Click here to order
$18

51065. SINGERS and SINGING. CARUSO. SCOTT, Michael.

The Great Caruso. Hamish Hamilton. 1988. 322pp. Hardcover. Includes full discography & chronology. B/W illus. With dustjacket in plastic. Ex library. Contents clean, overall condition good. 0-241-11954-5.

Click here to order
$14

26577. SINGERS and SINGING. CARUSO. SCOTT, Michael.

The Great Caruso. Hamish Hamilton. 1988. 322pp. Hardcover. Includes full discography & chronology. B/W illustrations. As new. With dust jacket. 0-241-11954-5.

Click here to order
$16

51354. SINGERS and SINGING. CHALIAPIN. BOROVSKY, Victor.

Chaliapin: A Critical Biography. Hamish Hamilton. 1988. 630pp. Hardcover. B&W plates and discography. Light foxing to half-title page. Edges of dust jacket slightly worn and dust jacket slightly scuffed, otherwise very good. 0241122546.

Click here to order
$40

26300. SINGERS and SINGING. CHALIAPIN. GORKY, Maxim.

Chaliapin: An Autobiography as told to Gorky. Columbus. 1988. (1967). 320pp. Paperback. 8vo. Average condition. B/W illus.

Click here to order
$15

26265. SINGERS and SINGING. CHOIR. CLEALL, Charles.

Voice Production in Choral Technique. Novello. 1955. 39pp. Paperback. Rubbing to spine and cover, small penning to cover, contents good, clean and unmarked.

Click here to order
$16

60233. SINGERS and SINGING. CHOIR. KAPLAN, Abraham

Choral Conducting. W.W. Norton & Company. 1985. 203pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, some scuffs to edges, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$34

50482. SINGERS and SINGING. CHOIR. Phillips, C. Henry

Psychology and the Choir Trainer. London. J.M. Dent & Sons 1936. 148pp. Rare. First Printing. 8vo, light green cloth. Corners lightly bumped, contents very good.

Click here to order
$40

44505. SINGERS and SINGING. CHOIR. PRITCHARD, A.J.

How To Train A Choir of Men and Women. Study Notes No. 4. Surrey. Royal School of Church Music. n.d. 12pp. Paperback booklet. Music examples. Previous owner's name to cover and title. Good.

Click here to order
$12

40550. SINGERS and SINGING. CHOIR. SMART, Rev. Alexander.

The Choirmaster and His Choir. Church of Scotland Committee on Publications. n.d. (c.1950s). 32pp. Small paperback booklet. Occasional Paper, No. 9. The Church of Scotland Committee on Public Worship and Aids to Devotion. Previous owner's name and date to front cover, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$12

26394. SINGERS and SINGING. CHOIR. VENABLES, L.C.

Choral and Orchestral Societies. A book of hints on organisation, business & musical management. J. Curwen and Sons. n.d. 271pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Good condition apart from slight wear and bumps to ends of spine.

Click here to order
$12

58467. SINGERS and SINGING. CHORAL. JONES, Archie N., RHEA, Lois & RHEA, Raymond

First Steps to Choral Music. Bourne. 1957. 165pp. Hardcover. A few marks to cover, o/wise excellent condition.

Click here to order
$20

39993. SINGERS and SINGING. CHORAL. MAY, James D.

Avant-Garde Choral Music: An Annotated Selected Bibliography. The Scarecrow Press. 1977. 258pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ex-library, otherwise contents very good. 0-8108-1015-8.

Click here to order
$30

36532. SINGERS and SINGING. CHORAL. MEES, Arthur.

Choirs and Choral Music. Greenwood Press. 1969 (1901). 251pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. B/W illustrations. Reprint. Very good condition apart from very small bumps to ends of spine.

Click here to order
$27

28923. SINGERS and SINGING. CHORAL. MEES, Arthur.

Choirs and Choral Music. John Murray. 1901. 251pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Tissue-guarded frontispiece. B/W plates. Gilt to cover & spine. Spine a little sunned & a few marks. First and last few pages lightly foxed, otherwise contents good.

Click here to order
$31

31448. SINGERS and SINGING. CHRISTIANSEN, Rupert.

Prima Donna: A History. 1984. 367pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. As New. 0-370-30550-7.

Click here to order
$15

45355. SINGERS and SINGING. CHRISTY, Van A.

Evaluation of Choral Music: Methods of Appraising the Practical Value of Choral Compositions with Reference to Music Generally Available in the United States. New York. AMS. 1972 (1948). Reprint. 107pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Very good condition. 0-404-55885-2.

Click here to order
$25

46029. SINGERS and SINGING. COSTELLO, John.

Howard.. 1992 256pp. Hardcover. AS New. The life and times of Sir Howard Morrison..

Click here to order
$18

53047. SINGERS and SINGING. CRAIG, David.

On Singing Onstage. Schirmer Books. 1978. 1st ed. 252pp. Paperback. 8vo. Plastic contact to covers. Previous owner's inscription to first page, covered in liquid paper. Spotting to edges, contents clean and bright. ISBN 0-02-870580-7.

Click here to order
$13

10992. SINGERS and SINGING. CURWEN, John.

The Standard Course of Lessons and Exercises in the Tonic Sol-Fa Method of Teaching Music. London. J. Curwen & Sons. 1892. Tenth edition 320pp. Hardcover. Music exs. throughout. Marks and rubbing to covers, spine frayed and torn, sunning to spine, foxing to page edges. But contents are clean and clear .

Click here to order
$40

25194. SINGERS and SINGING. D'ALVAREZ, Marguerite.

Forsaken Altars: The Autobiography of Marguerite D'Alvarez. Rupert Hart-Davies. 1954. 305pp. Hardcover. Slight stains, wear and tear to dust jacket. Foxing to page edges o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

51355. SINGERS and SINGING. DELLER. HARDWICK, Michael & Mollie.

Alfred Deller: A Singularity of Voice. Fwd by Tippett. Praeger. 1969. 204pp. Hardcover. B&W illustrations. Discography; appendix on the alto voice. Cover a little grubby, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$14

51358. SINGERS and SINGING. DELLER. HARDWICK, Michael & Mollie.

Alfred Deller: A Singularity of Voice. Fwd by Tippett. Proteus. 1980. 197pp. Hardcover. B&W illustrations. Discography. Signed by authors. Ex-library, occasional marks to pages. Tape marks to inside covers and dust jacket from plastic covering. 0906071631.

Click here to order
$22

44184. SINGERS and SINGING. DERMOTA, Anton.

Tausendundein Abend: Mein Sangerleben. Paul Neff Verlag. 1978. 358pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. In German (Deutsch). B/W plates. Previous owner's inscription to first page, otherwise condition very good. 3701401535.

Click here to order
$67

51456. SINGERS and SINGING. DISHER, Maurice Willson.

Victorian Song: From Dive to Drawing Room.. Phoenix House. 1955. 256pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Frontispiece. B/W plates. Decorated with "Fronts" from ballads & piano pieces. Ex-library, edges foxed, otherwise good..

Click here to order
$20

40305. SINGERS and SINGING. DISHER, Maurice Willson.

Victorian Song: From Dive to Drawing Room. Phoenix House. 1955. 256pp. Hardcover. Frontispiece. B/W plates. Decorated with "Fronts" from ballads & piano pieces. Ex-library. Dust jacket torn at ends of spine and worn down the spine, with several other small tears. Spine sunned. Otherwise good, contents clean.

Click here to order
$28

57065. SINGERS and SINGING. DOMINGO, Placido.

My First Forty Years. Papermac. 1983. 217pp Paperback. Good condition. ISBN: 0-333-37054-6.

Click here to order
$12

26531. SINGERS and SINGING. DOMINGO, Placido.

My First Forty Years. Penguin. 1984 (1983). 256pp. Paperback. A touch of rubbing to cover, light foxing to inner covers, edges and title-pages, otherwise good. 0140073671.

Click here to order
$12

48583. SINGERS and SINGING. DOMINGO, Placido.

My First Forty Years. Penguin. 1984 (1983). 256pp. Paperback. Several light creases to covers, some creases to spine, otherwise good. 0140073671.

Click here to order
$12

51360. SINGERS and SINGING. DOMINGO. SNOWMAN, Daniel.

Placido Domingo's Tales from the Opera. BBC. 1994. 186pp. Hardcover. Colour plates. In dust jacket. Condition very good. 0563370459.

Click here to order
$16

30937. SINGERS and SINGING. DOUGLAS, Nigel.

Legendary Voices. Andre Deutsch. 1992. 305pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. B&W illustrations. 14 of this century's greatest singers (Bjorling, Caruso, de Luca, Flagstad, Gobbi, Kipnis, Lehmann, Piccaver, Pinza, Ponselle, Schipa, Tetrazzini, Turner, Wunderlich), their lives and careers with recommended recordings now available on CD. Spine previously damaged & subsequently fixed by previous owner with glue rusulting in slight mis-alignment of the contents to the spine., bump to bottom corners, o/wise good condition. 0233987908.

Click here to order
$28

26497. SINGERS and SINGING. DUNSTAN, R and C. E. BYGOTT.

Musical Appreciation Through Song: The Growth Of Music Through The Centuries. Schofield & Sims. 1940. 232pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Examples of Ancient, Medieval, Classical, National, Traditional and Popular songs. Previous owner's signature to front page. Some sunning and light wear to spine. Contents clean, good condition.

Click here to order
$31

29886. SINGERS and SINGING. EWEN, David.

Vocal Music: Its Story Told Through the Lives and Works of its Foremost Composers. Franklin Watts. 1975. 260pp. Hardcover. B/W illustrations. Vol. 4 of the Mainstreams of Music series. Price-clipped dust jacket, otherwise very good. 0-531-02829-1.

Click here to order
$25

54583. SINGERS and SINGING. FERRIER. CARDUS, Neville (Ed.)

Kathleen Ferrier a Memoir. London. Hamish Hamilton. 1954 125pp. Hardcover. 50 B&W photos. Extensive ware to DJ. Missing front end page, light foxing, corners slightly bumped. Overall fair. Contributions by Cardus, Henderson, Moore, Britten, Barbirolli, Walter. With discography.

Click here to order
$12

51586. SINGERS and SINGING. FERRIER, Winifred. CARDUS, Neville (Ed.)

Kathleen Ferrier. A Memoir. Hamish and Hamilton. 1955. 125 pp. Hardcover. Contributions by Cardus, Henderson, Moore, Britten, Barbirolli, Walter. With discography. Wear and tear to dust jacket. Light foxing to page edges. Average condition.

Click here to order
$14

51363. SINGERS and SINGING. FISCHER-DIESKAU, Dietrich. NEUNZIG, Hans A. WHITTON, Kenneth S. trans.

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau: A Biography. Amadeus Press. 1998. 312pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Many interesting B&W photo illustrations. Slight wear to dust jacket and bump to bottom of spine. Contents clean and bright, very good overall. 1574670352.

Click here to order
$50

51362. SINGERS and SINGING. FISCHER-DIESKAU, Dietrich. Trans. Hein.

Reverberations: the Memoirs of Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau. Fromm. (1990) 1989. 376pp. Paperback. In English. New B/W plates. Originally published as "Nachklang". Very good condition. 0880641223.

Click here to order
$12

26741. SINGERS and SINGING. FLAGSTAD. BIANCOLLI, Louis.

The Flagstad Manuscript. Heinemann. 1953. 234pp. Hardcover. Some B/W plates. Preface by Flagstad. Dust jacket plastic covered with some adhesive residue inside covers and to first and last page. Otherwise good, contents clean.

Click here to order
$36

51369. SINGERS and SINGING. FLAGSTAD. BIANCOLLI, Louis.

The Flagstad Manuscript. Heinemann. 1953. 234pp. Hardcover. Some B/W plates. No dust jacket. Preface by Flagstad. Ends of spine worn, corners slightly bumped. Previous owner's name penned to first page. Some yellowing to pages, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$35

52372. SINGERS and SINGING. FOSTER, Roland.

Competitive Singing and Public Performance: an adjudicator's advice. Chappell & Co. n.d. c.1935. 61pp. Paperback. Small tear to lower spine, sunning, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

51372. SINGERS and SINGING. GARDEN, Mary and BIANCOLLI, Louis.

Mary Garden's Story. London. Michael Joseph. 1952. 276pp. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Many B/W plates. In dust jacket. Substantial tearing to lower spine of dust jacket with about 7cm lost. Dust jacket price clipped inside front cover, with several other small tears. Pages slightly yellowed but overall clean. Condition fair..

Click here to order
$30

26492. SINGERS and SINGING. GARDEN, Mary and BIANCOLLI, Louis.

Mary Garden's Story. London. Michael Joseph. 1952. 276pp. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Many B/W plates. In dust jacket. Internal hinges taped but sound. Some tape residue inside covers. Some wear to ends of spine of dust jacket. Overall fair.

Click here to order
$27

41157. SINGERS and SINGING. GEROLD, Theodore.

L'Art du Chant en France au XVIIe Siecle. Libraire Istra. 1921. 279pp. Paperback. In French. A touch of sunning to wrappers, some small tear to edges of wrappers, some upper corners dogeared, otherwise good. Music exs. Pages unopened. Scarce.

Click here to order
$63

26423. SINGERS and SINGING. GIGLI, Beniamino.

The Memoirs of Beniamino Gigli. Cassell & Company. 1957. 277pp. Hardcover. Frontis., (separated) 24pp. of half-tone illus; discography, no dj. scuffs to edges, a few stains to cover, ex lib., o/wise good. Gilt titles to spine.

Click here to order
$35

29154. SINGERS and SINGING. GOBBI, Tito.

My Life. Futura. 1980 (1979). 286pp. Paperback. 8pp of B/W plates. Some sunning to spine, a few light creases to covers, pages yellowed, otherwise good. 0-7088-1805-6.

Click here to order
$16

57044. SINGERS and SINGING. GRANT, Carrie & David.

You Can Be A Popstar. The complete guide to singing, performing and recording. Funtastic. 2004. 112pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condiiton. Wih CD.

Click here to order
$16

26390. SINGERS and SINGING. HORNE, Marilyn with SCOVELL, Jane.

Marilyn Horne: My Life. Atheneum. 1983. 258pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Numerous B/W plates. Some light wear to dj, otherwise very good condition. 068911401X.

Click here to order
$45

54196. SINGERS and SINGING. HUNTER, Rita.

Wait till the Sun Shines, Nellie. An Autobiography. London. Hamish Hamilton. 1986. 230pp. Hardcover. Light wear to dustjacket, browning to edges otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

54458. SINGERS and SINGING. JACOBS, Arthur, (ed.).

Choral Music. Pelican. 1963. First edition. 444pp. Paperback. 8vo. Wear to cover, contents browned, odd penning, prev. owner's name to title page, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$12

59308. SINGERS and SINGING. JHAVERI, Niranjan

New Vocal Techniques for Jazz & Modern Music. 1994. 67pp. Paperback. Music examples. Previous owner's name to title page, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$22

51461. SINGERS and SINGING. JONES, Millicent.

The World's Greatest Tenors. Carreras, Domingo, Pavarotti. Bison Group. 1995. 80pp. Hardcover. 4to. In dust jacket. Many full page colour & B/W photos. Some creases to dust jacket, water damage to top of first few pages, otherwise good. 1-85841-194-7.

Click here to order
$16

26723. SINGERS and SINGING. JONES, Millicent.

The World's Greatest Tenors. Carreras, Domingo, Pavarotti. Bison Group. 1995. 80pp. Hardcover. 4to. In dust jacket. Many full page colour & B/W photos. Some creases to dust jacket, otherwise good. 1-85841-194-7.

Click here to order
$12

30695. SINGERS and SINGING. KELLY. JACOB, Naomi.

The Irish Boy. A Romantic Biography. Hutchinson. 1955. 288pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. A 'romantic biography' of Michael Kelly. Spine foxed and top edges lightly foxed. Otherwise good, contents clean and bright.

Click here to order
$25

26504. SINGERS and SINGING. KING'S. PERRIN, HUME, et al.

The King's Singers: A Self-Portrait. Robson. 1980. 160pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. With photographs & cuttings from their own archives. As new apart from slight sunning to spine. 086051109X.

Click here to order
$13

51381. SINGERS and SINGING. KIRI. FINGLETON, David.

Kiri Te Kanawa: a Biography. Collins. 1982. 192pp. Hardcover. In dust jackets. Numerous B/W plates. Some wear to edges of dust jacket. Foxing to endpapers and dust jacket flaps. Otherwise good. 0002163659.

Click here to order
$12

51381. SINGERS and SINGING. KIRI. FINGLETON, David.

Kiri Te Kanawa: a Biography.. Collins. 1982. 192pp. Hardcover. In dust jackets. Numerous B/W plates. Some wear to edges of dust jacket. Foxing to endpapers and dust jacket flaps. Otherwise good. 0002163659..

Click here to order
$12

29268. SINGERS and SINGING. KIRI. FINGLETON, David.

Kiri Te Kanawa: a Biography. Collins. 1982. 192pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Numerous B/W plates. Light foxing to dust jacket flaps and end pages, otherwise good. ISBN 0002163659.

Click here to order
$13

51380. SINGERS and SINGING. KIRI. FINGLETON, David.

Kiri Te Kanawa: a Biography. Collins. 1982. 192pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Numerous B/W plates. Dust jacket price clipped, light wear and yellowing to dust jacket. A touch of foxing to inside covers, otherwise good. Contents overall clean. 0002163659.

Click here to order
$12

38738. SINGERS and SINGING. KIRI. FINGLETON, David.

Kiri Te Kanawa: a Biography. Large Print Version. Isis Large Print. 1982. 229pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Signed (autographed by Kiri te Kanawa). Very good condition apart from slight bumps to spine. 1850891117.

Click here to order
$70

39948. SINGERS and SINGING. KUTSCH, K.J. and RIEMENS, Leo.

Unvergangliche Stimmen: Sangerlexikon - Erganzungsband. Francke Verlag. 1979. 263pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Text in German (Deutsch). Previous owner's inscription to first page. Some wear to rear cover and top edge of dust jacket. Contents very good. 3772014372.

Click here to order
$36

51392. SINGERS and SINGING. LANGDON, Michael with FAWKES, Richard.

Notes from a Low Singer. Julia MacRae. 1982. 205pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Previous owners name to front end page. B/W photo plates. The career of a bass at Covent Garden. Contents very good. 0-86203-106-0.

Click here to order
$16

51383. SINGERS and SINGING. LANGDON, Michael with FAWKES, Richard.

Notes from a Low Singer. Julia MacRae. 1982. 205pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. B/W photo plates. The career of a bass at Covent Garden. Liquid stain to front cover of dust jacket. Light foxing to dust jacket flaps. Contents very good. 0-86203-106-0.

Click here to order
$20

26511. SINGERS and SINGING. LAUDER, Sir Harry.

A Minstrel in France. Hearst International Library. 1918. 338pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Frontispiece and 7 B/W illustrations. Front hinge worn and slightly loose. Spine worn and a touch sunned. Contents bright, overall good.

Click here to order
$40

26513. SINGERS and SINGING. LAUDER, Sir Harry.

Roamin' in the Gloamin'. Hutchinson. n.d. (1920's) 287pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Frontispiece and 23 plates. Foxed, stain to bottom right of cover, spine slightly sunned. Fair.

Click here to order
$49

31312. SINGERS and SINGING. LAUDER, Sir Harry.

Roamin' in the Gloamin'. Hutchinson. n.d. (1940s). 18th thousand. 287pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. No. 15 of Hutchinson's Booklovers Library. Internal hinge cracked but binding still strong. Spine of dust jacket torn with loss to top and 1.5cm hole towards lower end. Water stains to rear cover of dust jacket, dust jacket flaps and first and last pages somewhat foxed. Previous owner's inscription and shop sticker to first page. Contents good and clean Overall fair. .

Click here to order
$14

49264. SINGERS and SINGING. LAWRENCE, Cecil.

The Secret of Acquiring a Beautiful Voice and Becoming a Successful Singer. Bosworth & Co. n.d. (c.1930s?). 47pp. Paperback. B/W illustrations. Covers worn & torn, spine taped, stain to lower corner of front cover and first 25 pages, odd pencilling. Overall poor.

Click here to order
$22

59211. SINGERS and SINGING. LEHMANN. GLASS, Beaumont.

Lotte Lehmann: A Life in Opera & Song, The Authorized Biography. Capra Press. 1988. 330pp. Hardcover. Light wear to DJ, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$24

51385. SINGERS and SINGING. LEHMANN, Lotte.

More than Singing: The Interpretation of Songs. Boosey & Hawkes. 1945. Second printing. 192pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Musical examples. Spine slightly sunned but overall good.

Click here to order
$45

29715. SINGERS and SINGING. LEHMANN, Lotte.

More than Singing: The Interpretation of Songs. Boosey & Hawkes. 1946 (1945). 192pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Musical examples. Dust jacket torn with some loss to upper and lower spine. Endpapers and dust jacket flaps slightly foxed. Spine sunned. Otherwise good.

Click here to order
$12

51384. SINGERS and SINGING. LEHMANN, Lotte.

More than Singing: The Interpretation of Songs. Boosey & Hawkes. 1945. Second printing. 192pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Musical examples. Dust jacket torn. Back cover of dust jacket stained. Previous owner's inscription to first page. Overall fair.

Click here to order
$28

35940. SINGERS and SINGING. LIEDER. CLOSS, August.

The Genius of the German Lyric: An Historical Survey of its Formal and Metaphysical Values. The Cresset Press. 1965 (1938). 387pp. Paperback. Frontispiece. Includes an examination of German folk-song, Klopstock, Goethe, Schiller, and the German religious song in the nineteenth century. 8 B/W plates. Ex-library. Foxing to outer edges. Front hinge slightly weakened.

Click here to order
$21

41149. SINGERS and SINGING. LIEDER. DOULIEZ, Paul and ENGELHARD, Hermann ed.

Das Buch der Lieder und Arien. (The Book of Lieder and Aria). Im Bertelsmann Lesering. 1959. 861pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Text in German (Deutsch). Lieder and Aria texts from many leading composers. Wear and some small tears to dust jacket edges. Some penning to last page. Pages slightly yellowed, otherwise very good clean copy.

Click here to order
$31

55172. SINGERS and SINGING. LIEDER. PARSONS, James, [ed].

The Cambridge Companion to the Lied. CUP. 2002 399pp. Paperback. Light creasing to cover and contents, otherwise very good. Many musical examples. ISBN 0 521 80471 X.

Click here to order
$36

26693. SINGERS and SINGING. LIEDER. PRAWER, S.S. ed. and trans.

Penguin Book of Lieder. Penguin. 1965 (1964). 208pp. Paperback. Words and facing translations. Binding split but still holding, a little wear to covers, o/wise fair.

Click here to order
$18

29726. SINGERS and SINGING. LIEDER. THOMAS, R.Hinton.

Poetry and Song in the German Baroque. Oxford University Press. 1963. 219pp. Hardcover. 8vo. A study of the continuo Lied. Ex-lib, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$19

56409. SINGERS and SINGING. LIEDER. YOUENS, Susan.

Schubert's Poets and the Making of Lieder. Cambridge University Press. 1999. 384pp.. Paperback. Crease to cover, light rubbing to edges, o/wise very good condition. ISBN 052177862X.

Click here to order
$45

41843. SINGERS and SINGING. LINCOLN, Marianne.

Debut at the Gewandhaus and After: A 19th Century Singer's Diary. New Malden. 1980. 113pp. Hardcover. Card wrapped. A touch of sunning and small tear to ends of spine of dust jacket spine, otherwise good. Corners slightly creased. Contents clean and bright. Scarce.

Click here to order
$39

26599. SINGERS and SINGING. LIND. BULMAN, Joan.

Jenny Lind: A Biography. James Barrie. 1956. xi, 326pp. Hardcover. Frontispiece and B/W plates. In dust jacket with plastic cover. Dust jacket torn and creased. Edge of spine bumped, page edges slightly foxed, otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$40

26612. SINGERS and SINGING. LIND. MAUDE, Mrs Raymond O.B.E.

The Life of Jenny Lind. Cassell and Company. 1926. 222pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Colour frontispiece and 16 B/W illustrations. This is an account of Lind's life "briefly told by her daughter". Ex-library, some flecking and light marks to covers. No markings to text, contents clean, overall good.

Click here to order
$16

26696. SINGERS and SINGING. LINKLATER, Kristin.

Freeing the Natural Voice. Drama. 1976. 210pp. Hardcover with dj. Some rubbing to cover, browning of dj from ageing, o/wise good condition. For the professional & student actor, teachers of acting, teachers of voice & speech etc. Emphasises the removal of the blocks that inhibit the natural instrument. B/W illus.

Click here to order
$24

41152. SINGERS and SINGING. MANDL, Dr. L.

Die Gesundheitslehre der Stimme in Sprache und Gesang Nebst einer Gebrauchsanweisung der Mittel zur Behandlung der Krankheiten der Stimmorgane. Braunschweig. Friedrich Vieweg und Sohn. 1876. 249pp. Hardcover. Marbled boards. B/W illustrations. Text in German (Deutsch). The author was Professor of Vocal Hygiene at the Paris Conservatorium of Music Previous owner's stamp to lower RH corner of title-page. Hand-written spine-label faded. Top of spine a little chipped. Light water stain to top edges of last 100 pages, otherwise good. Scarce.

Click here to order
$180

51476. SINGERS and SINGING. MARAFIOTI, P. Mario.

The New Vocal Art. Boni & Liveright. 1925. First edition. 271pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Front internal hinge slightly split. Covers lightly marked, edges and some early pages foxed, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$63

31663. SINGERS and SINGING. MARAFIOTI, P. Mario.

The New Vocal Art. Boni & Liveright. 1925. First edition. 271pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Covers slightly marked, otherwise very good condition.

Click here to order
$72

26453. SINGERS and SINGING. McCORMACK. FOXALL, Raymond.

John McCormack. Robert Hale. 1963. 186pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. B/W illustrations. Ex-libris plate to front endpaper. Dust jacket edges slightly worn with a few very small tears. Contents generally clean, overall condition good.

Click here to order
$36

26476. SINGERS and SINGING. McCORMACK. LEDBETTER, Gordon T.

The Great Irish Tenor: John McCormack. Duckworth. 1977. 160pp. Hardcover. Square 8vo. In dust jacket. Many B/W illustrations. Sunning to spine, otherwise good. ISBN 0715611720.

Click here to order
$16

29229. SINGERS and SINGING. McCORMACK, Lily.

I Hear You Calling Me: The Story of John McCormack.. W. H. Allen. 1951. 232pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Biography by McCormack's wife. With B/W plates and discography. Rear hinge split. Lower edge of dust jacket torn with some loss to front cover. Dust jacket generally worn, and price-clipped. Previous owner's name to first page. Fair.

Click here to order
$30

51404. SINGERS and SINGING. MCCORMACK, Lily.

I Hear You Calling Me: The Story of John McCormack. Bruce Publishing Company. 1952 (1949). 201pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Biography by McCormack's wife. With B/W plates and discography. Light wear to ends of dust jacket spine. Shop sticker inside front cover. Dust jacket price-clipped. Contents and overall condition good.

Click here to order
$16

51405. SINGERS and SINGING. McCORMACK, Lily.

I Hear You Calling Me: The Story of John McCormack. Bruce Publishing Company. 1952 (1949). 201pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Biography by McCormack's wife. With B/W plates and discography. Wear and tear to dust jacket, with some loss around ends of spine and edges. Shop sticker inside front cover. Dust jacket price-clipped. Contents good. Overall fair to good.

Click here to order
$12

26491. SINGERS and SINGING. McCORMACK. STRONG, L.A.G.

John McCormack: The Story of a Singer. Macmillan. 1941. 1st edition. 301pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. First edition. Frontispiece. B/W plates. Discography. Ex-library, a touch of fraying to ends of spine, otherwise contents good and clean.

Click here to order
$49

26670. SINGERS and SINGING. MILNES. BLACKWOOD, Alan.

The Performing World of the Singer. With a profile of Sherrill Milnes. Hamish Hamilton. 1981. 113pp. Hardcover. Opera & popular music. B/W plates. Good condition. 0-241-10588-9.

Click here to order
$13

26391. SINGERS and SINGING. MOORE, Gerald.

A Poet's Love: The Songs and Cycles of Schumann. Hamish Hamilton. 1981. 247pp. Paperback. Slight water damge, sunning to spine but contents are good and clean.

Click here to order
$25

57653. SINGERS and SINGING. MOORE, Gerald.

The Unashamed Accompanist. Revised & augmented edition. 1964 (1943). 101pp. Hardcover. 8vo. B/W Photographs of the author with various artists. A little foxing including to covers, tape marks to end pages, o/wise good in dj.

Click here to order
$40

26676. SINGERS and SINGING. MOORE, Gerald.

The Unashamed Accompanist. Revised & augmented edition, 1959 (1943). 101pp. Hardcover. B/W Photographs of the author with various artists. A little foxing including to covers, o/wise good in dj.

Click here to order
$50

26634. SINGERS and SINGING. MOORE, Grace.

You're Only Human Once: Unconventional Memoirs of the Opera and Movie Star. The Invincible Press. 1945. 312pp. Hardcover with dj. Wear to dj with tearing to sides, foxing to inside covers and lightly on edges of pages throughout book, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

56463. SINGERS and SINGING. NOSKE, Frits.

La Melodie Francais de Berlioz a Duparc. La Melodie Francais de Berlioz a Duparc. [French Song from Berlioz to Duparc: The Origin and Development of the Melodie]. Presses Universitaires de France. 356pp. Paperback. Some sunning and creases to cover, otherwise good. In French. Signed by the author.

Click here to order
$35

57478. SINGERS and SINGING. O'HARA, Mary.

Celebration Of Love. Hodder & Staughton. 1985. 214pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Very good condition. ISBN 0-340-37323-7.

Click here to order
$20

31117. SINGERS and SINGING. ORATORIO. PATTERSON, Annie W.

The Story of Oratorio. Walter Scott. 1902. First edition. 242pp. Hardcover. First edition. No dust jacket. Music Story Series. Gilt title. Plates, music examples, list of works etc. Spine sunned. Foxing to edges and several pages. Poor to fair.

Click here to order
$31

26311. SINGERS and SINGING. OSBORNE, Charles.

The Concert Song Companion: A guide to the classical repetoire. Gollancz. 1974. 285pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Masterpieces & less familiar works discussed. Sunning to spine, light scuffs to edges of dj, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-575-01825-9.

Click here to order
$18

26590. SINGERS and SINGING. PAHLEN, Kurt. Trans, COBURN, Oliver.

Great Singers: From the 17th century to the present day. Allen. 1973. 266pp. Hardcover. 16 B/W plates. Biographies set against the historical & social context. Penning and light foxing to page edges. Creasing to DJ, but contents is clear and good.

Click here to order
$16

28709. SINGERS and SINGING. PALGRAVE, Francis T.

The Golden Treasury of Songs & Lyrics. Spring Books. 1988. Reprint. 381pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. A bit of wear and sunning to spine of both cover and dust jacket. Previous owner's penning to first page. Edges somewhat browned. Overall good to very good. Originally published in 1861, this is a faithful reproduction from the 1900 edition, revised and enlarged. Contains some of the greatest poems ever written, including texts by Coleridge, Donne, Jonson, Keats, Wordsworth, Marlowe, Dryden, Shakespeare, Shelley and Marvell.

Click here to order
$18

51901. SINGERS and SINGING. PATON, John Glenn.

Gateway to German Diction. Teacher's Supplementary Materials. Alfred. 1999. Unpaginated. Paperback. Quarto leaves in folio. As new condition. ISBN 0739001051.

Click here to order
$22

26633. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI, Adua.

Pavarotti: a Life with Luciano. Allen & Unwin. 1992. 159pp. Hardcover. 160 Colour and 40 B/W plates. Folio. In dust jacket. Fine. 1-86373-339-6.

Click here to order
$13

51457. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI, Adua.

Pavarotti: a Life with Luciano. Allen & Unwin. 1992. 159pp. Hardcover. 160 Colour and 40 B/W plates. Folio. In dust jacket. Ex-library, some light creases to dust jacket edges, otherwise very good. 1-86373-339-6..

Click here to order
$12

51458. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI, Adua.

Pavarotti: Life with Luciano. Allen & Unwin. 1992. 159pp. Hardcover. 160 Colour and 40 B/W plates. Folio. In dust jacket. Price sticker residue to front cover, otherwise very good. 1-86373-339-6.

Click here to order
$26

51408. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI. BONVICINI, Candido.

My Friend Pavarotti. Omnibus Press. 1992. 202pp. Paperback. With B/W plates. A couple of light marks to covers, otherwise as new. 0-7119-3244-1.

Click here to order
$11

51407. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI. BONVICINI, Candido.

My Friend Pavarotti. Omnibus Press. 1992. 202pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. With B/W plates. Slight yellowing to pages and foxing to inside dust jacket, otherwise very good. 0-7119-3082-1.

Click here to order
$14

51406. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI. BONVICINI, Candido.

My Friend Pavarotti. Omnibus Press. 1992. 202pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. With B/W plates. Slight yellowing to pages and rear dust jacket lightly scuffed, otherwise very good. 0-7119-3082-1.

Click here to order
$26

29878. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI. BONVICINI, Candido.

The Tenor's Son: My Days with Pavarotti. St. Martin's Press. 1993. 202pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. With B/W plates. Some light marks to dust jacket, otherwise new. 0-312-09920-7.

Click here to order
$16

39256. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI. KESTING, Jurgen.

Pavarotti. The Myth of the Tenor. London. Robson Books. 1996. 246pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Previous owner's name to front end page. Price-clipped. Very good condition. 1-86105-050-X.

Click here to order
$25

51411. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI, Luciano, with WRIGHT, William.

Pavarotti: My Own Story. Sidgwick & Jackson. 1981. 314pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Dust jacket price-clipped, otherwise condition very good. 0-283-98763-4.

Click here to order
$16

51412. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI, Luciano, with WRIGHT, William.

Pavarotti: My Own Story. Sidgwick & Jackson. 1981. 314pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Previous stamp to first page, some foxing to edges, otherwise condition very good. 0-283-98763-4.

Click here to order
$14

48586. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI, Luciano, with WRIGHT, William.

Pavarotti: My Own Story. Sidgwick & Jackson. 1981. 314pp. Paperback. Some sunning and creasing to spine. B/W plates. Good condition. 0-283-98996-3.

Click here to order
$12

51413. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI, Luciano, with WRIGHT, William.

Pavarotti: My World. Crown Publishers. 1995. 345pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. This book follows on from "My Own Story". Price-clipped, otherwise very good condition. 0-517-70027-1.

Click here to order
$16

50890. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI, Luciano, with WRIGHT, William.

Pavarotti: My World. Chatto & Windus. 1995. 345pp. Hardcover. This book follows on from "My Own Story". Previous owner's inscription to half-title page, otherwise very good condition. 0-7011-6323-2.

Click here to order
$12

50891. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI, Luciano, with WRIGHT, William.

Pavarotti: My World. Chatto & Windus. 1995. 345pp. Hardcover. This book follows on from "My Own Story". Foxing to top edges and numbered stamp to bottom edge, otherwise good condition. 0-7011-6323-2.

Click here to order
$13

51460. SINGERS and SINGING. PAVAROTTI. MAYER, Martin.

Grandissimo: Pavarotti, A Celebration of the Career of the World's Greatest Tenor on the Silver Anniversary of His Debut. Doubleday. 1986. 224pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Lavish illustrations in colour and B/W. Discography. 4to. Previous owner's stamp to first page, some foxing to first few pages, a few light tears to dust jacket, otherwise very good. 0-385-23138-5.

Click here to order
$24

26742. SINGERS and SINGING. PEARS. HEADINGTON, Christopher.

Peter Pears. A Biography. Faber. 1992. 351pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. B/W plates. Slight yellowing to pages. Some light wear to dust jacket edges, otherwise very good. 0-571-15362-3.

Click here to order
$27

26527. SINGERS and SINGING. PETERS, Roberta with BIANCOLLI, Louis.

A Debut at the Met. Meredith Press. 1967. 86pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Light foxing to inside covers, otherwise good. Contents clean.

Click here to order
$12

31688. SINGERS and SINGING. PLEASANTS, Henry.

The Great Singers: From the Dawn of Opera to Our Own Time. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1966. 382pp. Hardcover. 8vo. B/W plates. Cloth spine. Beautiful cover. Very good condition .

Click here to order
$35

12098. SINGERS and SINGING. PONSELLE, Rosa & DRAKE, James A.

Ponselle: A Singer's Life. Doubleday. 1982. 328pp. Hardcover. Black cloth cover with silver embossing. Imitated un-cut page edges. Slight damage to front end paper, otherwise very good condition.

Click here to order
$50

29914. SINGERS and SINGING. ROBESON. DUBERMAN, Martin Bauml.

Paul Robeson. Pan. 1989. 804pp. Paperback. Wear to cover, browning to edges, otherwise fair condition. 0330313851.

Click here to order
$25

40219. SINGERS and SINGING. ROBESON. GILLIAM, Dorothy Butler.

Paul Robeson: All-American. New Republic Book Company. 1976. 216pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. B/W photos. Dust jacket price clipped with very slight wear to ends of spine. Otherwise condition very good. 0-915220-15-6.

Click here to order
$31

26671. SINGERS and SINGING. ROBESON. LARSEN, Rebecca.

Paul Robeson: Hero Before His Time. Franklin Watts. 1989. 158pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. B/W illustrations. Spotting to top edges, a touch of foxing to inside covers, otherwise contents clean and bright. Condition overall good. 0-531-10779-5.

Click here to order
$22

26733. SINGERS and SINGING. ROBESON. SETON, Marie.

Paul Robeson. Dennis Dobson. 1958. 254pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Frontispiece and some B/W plates. Foreword by Arthur Bryant. Dust jacket price-clipped. Several tears and a little rubbing to dust jacket, several small marks to back cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

39980. SINGERS and SINGING. ROSVAENGE, Helge.

Mach es Besser, Mein Sohn: Ein Tenor erzahlt aus seinem Leben. Koehler & Amelang. 1964. 231pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Text in German. B/W plates. Slight wear and a couple of small tears to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$54

46470. SINGERS and SINGING. RUFFO, Titta.

Titta Ruffo an Anthology . USA. Greenwood. 1984. 289 pp. Hardcover. Water damage to bottom of book, otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

26353. SINGERS and SINGING. RUSHMORE, Robert.

The Singing Voice. Dodd, Mead. 1971. 332pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. B/W plates of singers. Dust jacket taped. Ex-libris plate to front endpaper, otherwise good condition. 0-396-06243-1.

Click here to order
$31

29834. SINGERS and SINGING. RUSSELL, Henry.

The Passing Show. Thornton Butterworth. 1926. 295pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Frontispiece. Caricature of Russell by Caruso. 8 B/W illustrations. Some foxing, spine faded. Edges uneven. Scarce, overall fair to good.

Click here to order
$81

60351. SINGERS and SINGING. SAGIOVA, Marketa.

The Art of Singing. Melbourne. The Hawthorn Press. 1977. 51pp. Paperback. Some rubbing and marking to cover, o/wise good condition. signed by author on back cover.

Click here to order
$32

26524. SINGERS and SINGING. SAGIOVA, Marketa.

The Art of Singing. Melbourne. The Hawthorn Press. 1977. 51pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition. Inscription inside by author, also signed on back cover.

Click here to order
$32

44993. SINGERS AND SINGING. SCHOOL SINGING. HARDY, T. Maskell.

Practical Lessons in School Singing. London. Charles & Dible. 1906. 101pp. Ex-lib. Hard conver..

Click here to order
$18

11622. SINGERS AND SINGING. SCHOOL SINGING JACQUES, Reginald.

Voice-Training in Schools. OUP. 1945. 108pp.

Click here to order
$13

27738. SINGERS and SINGING. SCHUMANN. PURITZ, Gerd.

Elisabeth Schumann: A Biography. Andre Deutsch. 1993. 375pp. Hardcover. As new. B/W plates. List of recordings. 0-233-98794-0.

Click here to order
$21

31405. SINGERS and SINGING. SCHWARZKOPF, Elizabeth.

On and Off the Record: A memoir of Walter Legge. 292pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. Front end page has been removed, a little foxing to top edges, o/wise condition very good.

Click here to order
$30

26498. SINGERS and SINGING. SILLS, Beverly & LINDERMAN, Lawrence.

Beverly: an Autobiography. 1987. 356pp. Hardcover.

Click here to order
$25

45343. SINGERS and SINGING. STEIN, Deborah and SPILLMAN, Robert.

Poetry into Song: Performance and Analysis of Lieder. New York. Oxford University Press. 1996. 413pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Includes translations and difficult to find works. Handsome book in near fine condition. 0-19-509328-3.

Click here to order
$75

50542. SINGERS and SINGING. STEVENS, Denis (ed).

A History of Song. Hutchinson. 1960. 491pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Account of 100 years of secular art song, with many musical examples. Edges lightly bumped. Some foxing to first and last pages. Black marker stain on page edge of first 30 pages. Previous owner's name stuck to inside cover. Contents very good.

Click here to order
$20

26609. SINGERS and SINGING. STEVENS, Denis (ed.)

A History of Song. Radius Book/Hutchinson. 1971 (1960). 491pp. Paperback. Account of 100 years of secular art song. Slight bump to top of spine, front endpaper removed, otherwise good. 0-09-104681-5.

Click here to order
$20

26641. SINGERS and SINGING. STEVENS, Denis.(ed).

A History of Song. USA. w.w. Norton & Company. 1970. 491pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some light creasing to cover o/wise good condition. A comprehensive guide to the literature of song, from the time of the troubadours to the present day.

Click here to order
$18

26512. SINGERS and SINGING. STEWART, Margaret (Lady Wilson).

English Singer: The Life Of Steuart Wilson. Duckworth. 1970. 320pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Frontispiece, 17 B/W illustrations. Ex-library, light foxing to edges, contents clean and unmarked, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$14

37568. SINGERS and SINGING. STEWART, Nellie.

My Life's Story. Sydney. 1923. 314pp. Hardcover. Fully bound in vellum with gilt to titles and top edges. Front hinge is cracked half way along. This is No. 90 of the Limited De Luxe edition, signed "Faithfully Nellie Stewart, February 1924" in a bold hand. Tipped in Frontis. Many B/W illus. 0.00.

Click here to order
$180

55119. SINGERS and SINGING. TE KANAWA, Kiri WILSON, Conrad.

Opera for Lovers. Rydalmere. Hodder & Stougton. 1996. 288pp. Large 8vo. Hardcover with original dustjacket. Dustjacket edges scuffed. Contents: mark on inside first page. Otherwise excellent.

Click here to order
$18

26621. SINGERS and SINGING. TE WIATA, Beryl.

Inia Te Wiata: Most Happy Fella: A Biography.. Auckland. Reed. 1982. 307pp. Hardcover. Front internal hinge split, edges of spine bumped, tears to edges of dustjacket, some stains and foxing to pages, otherwise good. Many B/W plates. 0-589-00954-0.

Click here to order
$16

26740. SINGERS and SINGING. TE WIATA, Beryl.

Most Happy Fella: A Biography of Inia Te Wiata.. Auckland, Reed. 1976. 307pp. Hardcover. Ex-library. Some stains and foxing to contents. Front internal hinge split. Fair. Many B/W plates..

Click here to order
$12

51714. SINGERS and SINGING. TE WIATA, Beryl.

Most Happy Fella: A Biography of Inia Te Wiata.. Auckland, Reed. 1976. 307pp. Hardcover. Ex-library. Some foxing to edges of pages, front endpapers ripped out, otherwise good. With dustjacket. Many B/W plates..

Click here to order
$12

26717. SINGERS and SINGING. THORPE, C.R.

Teach Yourself to Sing. The English Universities Press. 1969 (1954). 124pp. Hardcover. Penning to title page, rubbing and wear to cover, o/wise good. No DJ.

Click here to order
$12

26502. SINGERS and SINGING. TUCKER, Norman.

Norman Tucker Musician. An Autobiography. 1978. 211pp. Paperback. B/W illustrations. Some marks to edges, light sunning to spine. Touch of foxing to end pages. Contents very good. 0-904677-08-7.

Click here to order
$16

26283. SINGERS and SINGING. TURNER, J. Clifford.

Voice & Speech in the Theatre. Pitman Publishing. 1972 (1956). 148pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. 'Written primarily for the actor, this interesting book aims at perfection in stage diction, and is a work of immense importance to all who realize that the living voice possesses more than a mere utilitarian value'. Foreword by Dame Peggy Ashcroft. Light wear to dust jacket. Edges foxed, contents clean, overall good. 0-273-43321-0.

Click here to order
$16

57652. SINGERS and SINGING. WESLEY BALK.

Performing Power: A New Approach for the Singer-Actor. Minnesota. 1989. (1985). 375pp. Paperback. 8vo. Waterstain to edges, contents good. ISBN: 081-661-367-2.

Click here to order
$16

42137. SINGERS and SINGING. WHITE, J. Perry.

Twentieth Century Choral Music. Scarecrow Press. 1982. 143pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. An annotated bibliography of music suitable for use by high school choirs. Ex-library. Very good condition. 0-8108-1568-0.

Click here to order
$23

59420. SINGERS and SINGING. WILSON, Geoffrey.

Handbook for Art Song Accompanists. Geoffrey Wilson. 1997. 371pp. Paperback. 4to. Good condition.

Click here to order
$25

60019. SINGERS and SINGING, YOUNG, Percy M.

Choral Music of the World. Abelardn-Schuman 1969 207pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust Jacket worn and ripped on top edges, slightly stained on back. Slight foxing on inside cover o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$15

27739. TEYTE. O'CONNOR, Garry.

The Pursuit of Perfection: A Life of Maggie Teyte. 1979. 327pp. Hardcover. Frontis., numerous B/W plates; facsimile. Spine of dj sunned, o/wise good. 0.00.

Click here to order
$15

SINGERS and SINGING SINGING TRAINING

35631. SINGERS and SINGING - SINGING TRAINING . VOCAL. BRADLEY, Joseph.

A Solfeggio Manual for Teachers. Sanctioned by the Department of Education in the Government of New South Wales for use in the public schools throughout the state. William Applegate Gullick, Government Printer. 1919. 57pp. Paperback. Some creases and marks to cover, light spotting to end pages, o/wise good green covers.

Click here to order
$14

50527. SINGERS and SINGING - SINGING TRAINING. VOCAL. BRADLEY, Joseph.

A Solfeggio Manual for Teachers. Sanctioned by the Department of Education in the Government of New South Wales for Use in the Public Schools Throughout the State. William Applegate Gullick, Government Printer. 1919. 57pp. Paperback. Green covers. A little wear to corners, prev. owner's name penned to RH corner of front cover, several small marks to covers, contents good.

Click here to order
$14