The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars


ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC

51471. ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. "COON" SONG. ANONYMOUS.

Oh Susanna and Rosa Lee, Or, 'Don't Be Foolish Joe'. As Sung By the Ethiopian Serenaders.. London, G.H. Davidson, Peter's Hill, Doctors' Commons, London. c.1847-60? Unpaginated, 2pp. Not engraved music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album, pagination inked to top left corner, lower spine separated, light wrinkling to spine-edge, odd spotting, small crease to lower right corners, o/wise good. .

Click here to order
$22

40673. ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. COON SONG. BLAND, James.

Oh Dem Golden Slippers.. London, Chas. Sheard & Co., 192 High Holborn, W.C. n.d. c.1880s. 2pp. Part of the Musical Bouquet series No. 6126. Cover B/W illus. of caricatures of a black couple on a farm with caricatured faces and feet. Prev. owner's name & date to top corners of cover. Some small tears to edges, a little loss to RH corners, some foxing. Fair. Includes a setting for SATB choir for the chorus..

Click here to order
$90

36207. ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. SEIBERT, L.

La Guerioson: Polka-Mazurka. Souvenir de Bad-Ems. Op. 11. Offenbach, Jean Andr‚. n.d. c.1850s? 5pp. Disbound. Beautiful col. cover lithograph (by T. Schlieshande) of Bad-Ems, from across the water to the city. Condition vg. An excellent piece for framing. .

Click here to order
$90

36206. ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. SPINTLER, Chr.

Rhein-und Main-Klänge. Eine Sammlung neuer neliebter Tänze. Offenbach, Joh. André. n.d. c.1850s? A lovely set of decorative sheets. Disbound. Numbers 3 (Main-Lieder-Walzer), 4 (Kathinka-Polka-Mazurka), 6 (Mazurka), 7 (Polka-Mazurka), 9 (Sicilienne), 10 Hommage … Pepita de Oliva) & 12 (Varsoviena) of a set. Beautiful col. cover lithographs. (by T. Schlieshande) of cities along the Rhine & Main rivers, including (respectively with the previous numbers) Offenbach, Frankfurt, Mainz, Miltenberg, Coblenz, Hanau & Stolzenfels. All feature the city & the rivers & all but one show different types of steamers & ships. The cover of No. 3 is foxed, those of No. 4 & No. 6 are partly foxed, & the rest are good. The cover of No. 12 is separate from the music & there are some small tears to the bottom edge. An interesting collection dating from the mid-19th century.

Click here to order
$450

AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC

58197. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. ADVERTISING

Some Enchanted Evening. Sydney Chappell. n.d. 5pp. + wrappers Paperback. Sheet from South Pacific. Inside front cover features an advert for Vaseline Liquid Shampoo with a illustration of Mary La Roche. Ad states: "I'm gonna wash that man right outa my hair" + "...and as she sings this song, Mary shampoos her hair on stage - 8 times a week!" Back cover features an ad for 'COR' petrol: "Fill from the Red, White & Blue Pump at An Independent Service Station". A few nicks and creases, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$25

35137. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. AVIATION. BAER, Abel. Lyrics by L.Wolfe Gilbert.

Hustling Hinkler. Australia's Famous Flying Ace. Melbourne. Allans. 1927. 5pp. + cover. Full page cover illus. Large B/W inset of Hinkler from a Photograph courtsey of The Sun News-Pictorial; his bi-plane is in the background. Spine stitched, a little wear to RH edges, tear to top of cover, prev. owner's stamp and shop stamp to top RH corner of cover.

Click here to order
$31

55959. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. AVIATION. IREDALE, Ian.

Switch-Off! Switch-On! Contact. Sydney, Chappell & Co.. 1950. 5pp.. Cover illustration of plane. Water damage, tear and tape, professional copy stamp. Fair condition.

Click here to order
$12

27745. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. AVIATION. LUMSDAINE, Jack.

Johnnie (Our Aeroplane Girl). Dedicated to Miss Amy Johnson. Sydney. D.Davis & Co. Ltd. 1930. 5pp. Features picture of Amy and her plane, Jason. LH edge stitched. Good condition.

Click here to order
$40

35138. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. AVIATION. NICHOLLS, Horatio.

AMY. Specially Composed for the Home-coming of the Heroine of the England - Australia Flight 1930, Miss Amy Johnson. London. Lawrence Wright Music. 1930. 3pp. Full page cover illus. in B/W.,features reproduction of photo of Amy Johnson by Vaughan and Freeman, to the foreground, behind which is a pencil drawing of her bi-plane JASON by R.L. Waterman, across the wings of which is G-AAAH. Words by Jos. Geo. Gilbert. Small tear to edge, conditon o'wise good.

Click here to order
$120

27916. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. AVIATION. O'HAGAN, Jack.

Kingsford Smith "Aussie's Proud of You". Dedicated to Australia's Flying Heroes.. Melbourne. Allans. 1928. 6pp. Oval photo insets of Capt. C. T. P. Ulm and Capt. Kingsford Smith, courtesy of "Sun Pictorial News". Music seler's ink stamp top right corner. Small brown marks lower right corner. General conditon very good..

Click here to order
$72

31612. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. AVIATION. O'HAGAN, Jack.

The Lone Girl-Flyer. Dedicated to Miss Amy Johnson.. Melbourne. Allans. 1930. 6pp. Cover illus. of JASON (Johnson's bi-plane), above a map of the route from England to Darwin, with small oval likeness of Johnson RH centre. Owner's signature to top RH corner, LH edge stitched. Overall condition good..

Click here to order
$60

53853. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. CARTER, Hal.

The Broadway Motors' Song. Sydney, Broadway Motors. c.1950. 2pp. Vintage automobile sheet music. Previous owner's stamp to top right corner, with catalogue marking. Light wear to corners, light wear to back cover, o/wise good condition. Advertising song for Broadway Motors in Sydney. Decorative cover featuring picture of car containing two singing people.

Click here to order
$45

55440. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. CARTER, Hal.

The Broadway Motors' Song. Sydney, Broadway Motors. c.1950. 2pp. Vintage automobile sheet music. Previous owner's name to top right corner, Light wear to corners, light wear to back cover, o/wise good condition. Advertising song for Broadway Motors in Sydney. Decorative cover featuring picture of car containing two singing people.

Click here to order
$35

55822. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. DAVEY, Jack

Forever. The Haunting Theme of Palmolive Star Parade. Sydney, D. Davis & Co. Unpaginated. Spotting and foxing, tears to edges, sunning, previous owner's name, stamps. Fair condition. Cover picture pf a lady holding a book and a cameo of Jack Davey.

Click here to order
$12

56007. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. GUTTRIDGE, Maurice. DIXON, Dickie.

Miss Bond. The Snappy One-Step with Catchy Chorus. Brunswick, Society of Song and Lyric Writers for Geo. A. Bond & Co. Ltd. (Manufacturers of Bond's Hosiery). c.1925. 4pp. Front cover has a two-tone silhouette illus. of a dance party while the back cover consists of a full page advert for Bond's Hosiery with a fashionable lady showing off her hosiery and a ballroom scene in the background. Tearas and chipping to edges, previous owner's name to top margin, tape mark to left edge, creases, tape to inside hinge. Fair condition.

Click here to order
$22

55964. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LAWERANCE, Alfred J.. LAWRANCE.

Here Comes the Bo-No. Foxtrot. Sydney, A. Johns. 1924. 3pp.. Decorated cover in blue and white. Amusing song discussing Bo-No insecticide coming to the vermin of Australia. Loss to top left corner of front cover, small tears to edges, odd spotting, marks to back page, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$45

40593. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MALE IMPERSONATERS. KOLLE. ROLLETT, Jack.

I'm Going Right Back Home.. Sydney, Nash's Ltd. c.1920. 3pp. Spine and edges taped, the odd light stain. Large oval picture of Nellie Kolle to front cover in some sort of nautical uniform. Crease down middle of sheet. States "Sung with Great Success by Nellie Kolle in Little Red Riding Hood Pantomime. A Big Hit in Fuller's Xmas Pantomime"..

Click here to order
$27

56468. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MASON, Iris and SAUNDERS, Hal.

Meet a New Day The Power-Chief Song. c. 1950. Illus. of a speeding car framed by a star. Light scuffing, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$24

58204. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MOLLER, Friedr. Wilhelm

The Happy Wanderer (Val De Ri - Val De Ra). Paling 1954. 3pp. Illustration of the 'Orpheus Choir with Bob Gibson and the 21 Piece Ford Show Orchestra' performing in front of a 'Ford Show' banner. Previous owner's name penned to cover, spine & edges taped, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$20

58203. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MOLLER, Friedr. Wilhelm

The Happy Wanderer (Val De Ri - Val De Ra). Paling 1954. 3pp. Illustration of the 'Orpheus Choir with Bob Gibson and the 21 Piece Ford Show Orchestra' performing in front of a 'Ford Show' banner. Previous owner's name penned to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$35

NAUTICAL SHEET MUSIC

35142. NAUTICAL SHEET MUSIC. BARTER, M.C.

The "Royal Mail" Galop. Inscribed to Capt. Triphook. London. Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew Ltd. n.d. Ca.1894. 11pp. Printers: Lowe & Brydone, London, N.W.10. Piano Duet arrangement. Chromlith. of a steam/sail ship leaving harbour. ( 2 Funnels and paddle wheel). Small yacht in the foreground and a lighthouse to the right in the background. Previous owner's signature to top RH corner. Some foxing to outer pages, general condition good.

Click here to order
$125

35146. NAUTICAL SHEET MUSIC. DACRE, Harry.

The Lads in Navy Blue: It's the Navy, the British Navy. Sydney. J. Albert & Son pty., Ltd. Revised copywright, 1940 (1899). 2pp. Cover features insets of 2 Navy Vessels: H.M.S. Achilles and H.M.A.S. Sydney, with a sailor standing at attention. Previous owner's catalogue notation to top RH corner. Condition o'wise very good.

Click here to order
$50

36063. NAUTICAL SHEET MUSIC. DACRE, Harry.

The Lads in Navy Blue: It's the Navy, the British Navy. Melbourne. E. W. Cole. 1899. 4pp. + covers Cover illus. in blue of sailor standing at attention on deck of a ship, with other battleships in the background. Lower edges torn, other tears have been repaired with invisible acid free tape. .

Click here to order
$70

43766. NAUTICAL SHEET MUSIC. HOWLETT, H.F.

The Eddystone Galop. London, Samuel Brewer & Co. c.1880-1889. 7pp + cover. Cover illus. of a lighthouse with waves crahsing halfway up it. Appears to have been removed from an album. Music foxed. A little wear to LH edge of cover. Slightly cropped.

Click here to order
$60

31585. NAUTICAL SHEET MUSIC. SOMERS, Debroy (arr.).

The Savoy American Medley: One-Step. Played by the Bands of the American Fleet. Melbourne. E.W. Cole. 1924. 6pp. Cover inset of the U.S.A. "SEATTLE", Flagship of Admiral R.E. Coontz, Commander of the American Fleet. Covers detached; embossed music-seller's stamp to RH corners. Slight foxing..

Click here to order
$22

31586. NAUTICAL SHEET MUSIC. SOMERS, Debroy (arr.).

The Savoy American Medley: One-Step. Played by the Bands of the American Fleet. Melbourne. Allans. 1924. 6pp. Later reprint. Cover inset of the U.S.S. "SEATTLE", Flagship of Admiral R.E. Coontz, Commander of the American Fleet. Spine taped, owner's signature to top RH corner. Foxing.

Click here to order
$18

PIANO VOCAL CHORAL SCORES

39118. PIANO - VOCAL CHORAL SCORES. COON SONGS. GATTY, Alfred Scott.

Six Plantation Songs with Choruses (With Pianoforte Accompaniment). Vol. 2.. London, Boosey & Co. n.d. c.1900. 32pp. Paperback. Paperback. 4to For Baritone solo & SATB. Includes But It Is So; Ding, Dong, Ding; Who Did?; Our Dinah (Beauty's Queen); Far Away Ober Dere etc. Shop stamp to front cover, publisher's stamp to title page, a touch of foxing..

Click here to order
$45

PIANO MUSIC

28687. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. ADVERTISING. ANON.

The Zam-Buk Grand March. Sydney. The Zam-Buck Co. n.d. 5pp. Inside cover has a B/W illustration of a Roman man rubbing his arm with a page-long advert entitled "Don't Neglect Your Skin when Injured or Diseased". Includes hints on first aid & a small pasted-in section on Zam-Buk. B/W illus. to back cover of a tin of Zam-Buk & of a woman cleaning her hands in a bowl. Evidence of having been carefully stitched. Some slight creases. RH edge of cover a little worn.

Click here to order
$40

55478. PIANO MUSIC. PAULL, E. T.

Albert's Album of E.T. Paull's Famous Marches. 3 Vol. Set. J. Albert & Son. n.d. 49pp; 49pp; 49pp. Paperback. Minor creasing to spines, pages browned otherwise very good. Set of 3 albums.

Click here to order
$40

POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC

36892. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. ADVERTISING. HATZFELD, E.H. (ed)

The Penny Musical Library. No. 11. London. George Newnes Ltd. 1897. 12pp. Small 4to. Wrappers. Two illus. of music in the home & at school to front cover. Includes adverts for the Giorgi Flute (pictured) & the Wallis' Table Organ (also pictured), as well as for Dr. Tribbles' Vi-Cocao & Victoria Date Vinegar. Condition vg.

Click here to order
$45

57350. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. ADVERTISING. HEARLE, Pat K.

The Lonely Road Song. 1924. 2pp. Single Sheet music. A few small tears & creases, o/wise good. Advert on back cover for "Black Crows" - Lozengers for "coughs, colds and influenza". Image of 2 silhouetted crows on a branch .

Click here to order
$30

57420. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. ADVERTISING. MacKINNON, R.

The Goblin Men. n/d 3pp. Single Sheet music. Rubbing, o/wise good. Advert song for Goblin Sweets.

Click here to order
$25

28683. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. ADVERTISING. PICKLES, Ernest J. F.R.C.O.

Kashmera March. n.d. 2pp. Single Sheet music. Small tear to RH of sheet. Slight rubbing to lith. Cover lith. of a woman in a striking blue dress with a red parasol. Includes the text - Will not cockle or shrink; Kashmera Cloth Regd. No. 253.486.; Permanent lustre; No guarantee without the stamp; & Stamped every five yards. The composer is described as the musical director & conductor of the Bradford Old Choral Society.

Click here to order
$54

56888. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. ECKSTEIN, William

Lest You Forget. W.H. Paling. 1923. 7pp. A few light marks, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$18

38961. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. E.T. PAULL.

Battle of the Nations: March Descriptive. Sydney, Albert & Son. c.1915. 6pp. Single Sheet. Creasing and stains to pages, otherwise good. Cover illus. portrays a charge by British troops against German artillery.

Click here to order
$20

38954. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. E.T. PAULL.

The Burning of Rome. Sydney. J. Albert & Son. Creasing, tears and stains to pages, otherwise good. Cover illus. of Rome in flames.

Click here to order
$20

21970. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. E.T. PAULL.

Chariot Race or Ben Hur March.. Australia. Albert & son. n.d. 7pp. Single sheet. Tears, creases and stains to pages, tape to spin, otherwise good. Dramatic image of chariot collision to cover.

Click here to order
$20

38978. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. E.T. PAULL.

Dawn of the Century: March & Two Step. Albert's Music Stores, The Largest in Australasia. 1900. Full page col. cover of Miss 20th Century, surrounded by modern marvels: wireless, steam locomotive, car, camera, telephone etc. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album, pages partially separated, repair work to middle pages by tape, browning to music, several small tears to RH edges, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$70

38960. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. E.T. PAULL.

Herald of Peace. Sydney, Albert & Son. c.1914. 5pp. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Small scratch to right edge of cover, small closed tear to LH edge of front cover, o/wise good. Cover illus. of an angelic figure playing a trumpet, the world at their feet and doces flying around. .

Click here to order
$25

22408. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. E.T. PAULL.

The Home Coming March. 1908. 7pp. Appears to be removed from an album. Page edges creased, torn and frail, name to upper cover, fair condition.

Click here to order
$20

55477. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. E.T. PAULL.

Napoleon's Last Charge. 1910. 7pp. SOme minos foxing and wear, otherwise good condition..

Click here to order
$12

38962. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. E.T. PAULL.

Napoleon's Last Charge. 1910. 7pp. Appears to be removed from an album. Page edges torn and creased, otherwise fair.

Click here to order
$25

38955. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. E.T. PAULL.

Pershing's Crusaders. Sydney. Albert & Son. C1920. 4pp. Light wear, otherwise excellent.

Click here to order
$16

51342. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. E.T. PAULL.

Silver Sleigh Bells. Novelette Descriptive. Sydney, London, New York. Albert & Son. 1906. 7pp. Previous shop stamp to top right of front cover, yellowing to pages, top half of spine split, otherwise good. . Cover illustration of a sleigh being drawn through the snow by three horses. With explanatory note.

Click here to order
$18

38963. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. E.T. PAULL.

The Storm King. 1902. 7pp. Appears to be removed from an album. Page edges creased and torn, ink penning to upper right of cover. Stunning full colour cover of Thor (?) atop four white horses.

Click here to order
$40

36345. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. MALE IMPERSONATORS.

Ella Shields; Nellie Kolle; Hetty King; Vesta Tilly; Miss Winifred Ward. Mainly Australian Editions. 1910 - 1937. Original sheet music of these ladies of the Music Hall. Nellie Kolle and Ella Shields both toured Australia on the Fuller's and Rickard's Tivoli Circuits. Details on request.

Click here to order
$18

57443. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. MALE IMPERSONATORS. JOHNSTON, Russ & EDWARDS, Billy

Virginia My Hometown Land. Allans. 1921. 6pp. Signed by Russ Johnston. Australian Imprint. General ware, foxing, o/wise music clear.

Click here to order
$60

59403. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. MORRIS, Maude

Flappers in the Sky. Palings. nd. 3pp. Colourful marone & white cover, plane with singing ladies on top. Inset of "Dud Stewarts Magic Melody Makers". Some teart to edges, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$20

37321. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. SEVENTEEN MAGAZINE. WOOD, Guy, music by. MARSALA, Joe, words by.

Song of Seventeen. Melbourne - Adelaide - Bendigo. d. Davis & Co. Pty. Ltd. 1955. 3pp. Recorded by Peggy King on Coronet KP.012. Cover illus. of a young woman, presumably Peggy king. Crease to lower RH corner, o'wise good. A ballad for teen-age boys and girls inspired by SEVENTEEN MAGAZINE, the Magazine dedicaed to the Youth of America.

Click here to order
$25

51539. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. WOMAN. BLACK AND WHITE MINSTREL SHOW.

The Black and White Minstrel Song Book.. London. Woman. 1963. 8pp. Large format magazine lift-out. Word to about 50 songs. Photographs of the Black and White Minstrels to cover. Crease marks, o/wise good condition..

Click here to order
$13

SHEET MUSIC

16210. SHEET MUSIC.

Two Favorite marches of the Sussex Fencibles, with Six new Country Dances for the Pianoforte. 4pp. n.d. (early C19?).

Click here to order
$27

37626. SHEET MUSIC. BEYER, Ferdinand.

Oesterriechische Volkshymne (J. Haydn). Schott's Sohne. n.d. 3pp. From "Collection de Chants Patriotiques" pour Piano. Cover features 42 Coats of Arms of the various countries in the series. In colour with gilt. Good condition.

Click here to order
$45

36303. SHEET MUSIC. BREEN, Harry.

Honey. The Celebrated 1,000 Dollar Prize Winner awarded by the New York Journal. Introduced & Sung with tremendous success by the American Baritone Post Mason.. Sydney, London, New York. Albert & Son. 1903. 3pp. + cover. Albert's Sixpenny Pops. Oval inset of Mason on front cover. Pages yellowed, small tears to extreme outer edges. Overall condition good..

Click here to order
$54

36932. SHEET MUSIC. ITALY. GABETTI, G.

Fanfara e Marcia Reale D'Ordinanza Dell'Esercito Italiano. Nuova Edizione. Milano, Ricordi. 1915. 5pp + wrappers. Cover illus. of the King in uniform on horseback. Includes separate vocal part with the text in Italian & English. Slightly cropped. O/wise good cond.

Click here to order
$45

58998. SHEET MUSIC. JULLIEN.

Jullien's Keepsake. London. Jullien 26pp. Cover damaged & grubby. A selection of Jullien pieces.

Click here to order
$30

22403. SHEET MUSIC. JULLIEN.

No. 10. Camelia Polka. Composed and dedicated to Miss Mary Birch.. London. 9pp. Cover a little grubby. With the usual Jullien stamp to lower LH corner..

Click here to order
$54

28703. SHEET MUSIC. MEACHAM, F.W.

American Patrol. For Piano: Featured artistically on Edison's Amberol Record No.114.. Sydney - London - New York. Albert & Son. not before 1906. 7pp. Copywright Carl Fischer, N.Y. Front cover inset B/W of a street parade. Above the inset is the American Eagle perched on a stand with 13 Stars, on either side are the tops of 2 standards whose combined stars total 13. Small tears to outer edges, condition o'wise reasonable.

Click here to order
$31

56899. SHEET MUSIC. PATRIOTIC. READ, Ezra

The Marseillaise . Marks & Spencer 2pp The French National Anthem. Average condition.

Click here to order
$24

35107. SHEET MUSIC. PLACES. HARROGATE. ALLEYN, Leslie.

Reminiscences of Harrogate. A Souvenir Valse. London, The British Munovelad Co. 1914. 4pp + covers. B/W photo of wounded soldiers to front cover. B/W photos of Harrogate to inside cover, accompanying articles on the curative mineral waters (with info on the sulphur & iron waters). Portrait B/W photos to back cover of the city's leading dignitaries, & statement that all proceeds from the sale of the sheet goes towards the wounded. Covers partially detached. A few small tears to edges. A touch of spotting to music. Prev. owner's name & address to top RH corner of cover.

Click here to order
$30

43070. SHEET MUSIC. PRIDHAM, John.

The Abyssinian Expedition, Grand Divertimento. Descriptive of the Battle and Entry into Magdala for the Piano-Forte. London. Edwin Ashdown. n.d. c.1890s? 13pp. Full page col. illus. ( Stannard & Son Lith.) of the English armed forces marching into battle being led by an office on a black steed. An historic sheet. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album (cropped), tears to bottom edges (some tape-repaired and some affecting music), several tears to RH edges.

Click here to order
$40

59894. SHEET MUSIC. PRIDHAM, John.

The Sailor's Dream. London. Robert Cocks. n.d. 'New Edition' 9pp. Large, bright col. lith. Foxing, spine reinforced with cloth, o/wise contents clear and quite clean.

Click here to order
$25

57582. SHEET MUSIC. RACKHAM, Arthur. CARROLL, Walter.

Sea Idylls. London, Forsyth Brothers. 1914. 11pp. General wear, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$24

31054. SHEET MUSIC. READ, Ezra.

Dreyfus. A Reverie. The London Music Publishing Stores. early 20th century. 3pp. B/W photo of Dreyfus, an officer of the French army who was wrongly convicted of treason at the turn of the century, which became known as the "Dreyfus Affair". Small edge tears; heavily sunned. Tape repairs to edges & spine. Repairs to corners. An Australian shop stamp has been pasted below the picture.

Click here to order
$45

44860. SHEET MUSIC. REYLOFF, Edward.

The Prussian Cavalry March. London. Jeffreys, 67 Berners Street. n.d. 6pp + covers. Large, bright col. lith. (anon.) of three mounted officers leading a charge; the centre figure bears a flag with the Prussian coat of arms. Lighlty foxed, a little grubby, slightly cropped, o/wise good cond.

Click here to order
$67

36062. SHEET MUSIC. WAR or MILITARY. BARNES, Paul.

Dolly Gray. Melbourne. Allan & Co. 1900. 4pp. + cover. Paperback. 4to. Small piece torn from lower LH corner. Spine stitched, covers a bit grubby, contents sound. Red and Black lettering and borders. Back cover advertisement for "The Australian Music Books" - Nos. 1 to 53 Now Ready.

Click here to order
$35

27826. SHEET MUSIC. WAR or MILITARY. BRENNAN, James A. Words by CADDIGAN, Jack.

The Rose of No Man's Land. Allan & Co. c.1916. 4pp + cover. An Australian imprint. Large circular picture in orange and white of a nurse holding a vase of flowers. Small tear to bottom LH of sheet. Cover a little grubby.

Click here to order
$12

36127. SHEET MUSIC. WAR or MILITARY. CRAWFORD, Robert.

The Army Air Corps. Allan & Co. WWII. 5pp. Single song sheet. Spine split, some wear and foxing, pencilling/penning to cover, otherwise good. Copyright Carl Fischer, N.Y. Authorized for sale in Australia & New Zealand only. Front cover in red, white & blue, with a pair of wings with a propeller to centre & two stars to the bottom corners. Stated as the official song of the United States Army Air Corps.

Click here to order
$18

35183. SHEET MUSIC. WAR or MILITARY. DAREWSKI, Hermann E. and Edward LOCKTON.

The Army the Navy and the Air Force. Charles Begg & Co. 1938. 2pp + cover. B/W photo of men from the three services to the front left. Text in red and black. Small tears to corners, o/wise good cond.

Click here to order
$22

43818. SHEET MUSIC. WAR or MILITARY. HUGHES, Jimmy and Frank LANE.

Bless 'Em All. 'The Service Song'. Sydney. W. H. Paling & Co. 1940. 2pp. Single song sheet. Cover grubby, small tears, odd pencilling and penning but sound condition. Caricatures of officers of the three services to cover, in red and black. Advertisement for Darewski's 'The Army, The Navy and The Air Force' to back cover.

Click here to order
$12

36466. SHEET MUSIC. WAR or MILITARY. MAY, Hans.

A Bob in the Pound. Sydney, London & New York. Chappell & Co. Published in arrangement with The British National Savings Committee. 1944. 3pp. Front cover consists of a B/W illus. of the pound symbol with a cartoon figure of a shilling walking across it. Prof. copy stamp to middle & prev. owner's signature to top LH corner. An Australian imprint of a wartime savings song.

Click here to order
$27

53875. SHEET MUSIC. WAR or MILITARY. MONACO, James & DUBIN, Al.

We Mustn't Say Goodbye. Albert. 1943. 2pp. Single song sheet. 4to. Light foxing, some small marks & tears to edges, otherwise good. From the production 'Stage Door Canteen'.

Click here to order
$12

36068. SHEET MUSIC. WAR or MILITARY. ROGERS, Gaby and PHILLIPS, Harry.

Goodnight Children Everywhere: With as tender thought to all Evacuated Children. Sydney. D.Davis & Co. Pty. Ltd. 1939. 3pp. Single songsheet. Cover illus. of child kneeling by a bed, saying its prayers. Condition vg.

Click here to order
$18

27936. SHEET MUSIC. WAR or MILITARY. ROONEY, Pat; words by Elwyn YORKE.

Is That Mr. Reilly? The War Song The Now Stirs England. Sydney. Nicholson's. 1915. 4pp. Single song sheet. Pages detached, edges chipped with small tears, otherwise good. "This son swept Britain like wildfire, and Soldiers and Civilians alike, are now devotees of its catchy, swinging air". Cover also has a copy of a review of the song from "The Sun" newspaper dated Saturday, August 7, 1915. Inside cover has complete lyrics.

Click here to order
$31

43973. SHEET MUSIC. WAR or MILITARY. U.S.A.F.

Armed Forces Song Folio August 1959. August 1959. n.p. Paperback. Small 4to. Cover sunned and marked, otherwise good. 'Prepared by the Adjutant General of the Army and Issued Monthly ... For use in special services activities by Armed Forces personel only'.

Click here to order
$22

44443. SHEET MUSIC. WAR or MILITARY. U.S.A.F.

Armed Forces Song Folio October 1962. October 1962. n.p. Paperback. Small 4to. Foxing to cover, marks to back cover, otherwise good. 'Prepared by the Adjutant General of the Army and Issued Monthly ... For use in special services activities by Armed Forces personel only.' .

Click here to order
$22

31753. SHEET MUSIC. WAR or MILITARY. VARIOUS.

The Very Latest British War Songs. Leichhardt, Sydney. Joe Slater Publishing. Ca.WWI. 24pp. Paperback. Cover detached and worn, contents browned but intact. 11 Songs by various composers including Slater and Le Roy. Front cover in colour with inset of H.M.S. Lion with guns blazing and an oval inset of Admiral Sir. J.R. Jellicoe. Back cover is a full-page advertisement for Boomerang Mouth Organs.

Click here to order
$40

SHEET MUSIC HISTORIC SINGERS

38096. SHEET MUSIC - HISTORIC SINGERS. ALBONI. BURGMÜLLER, Fred.

Le Brindisi. Valse Brillante Pour le Piano. Dédiée a Melle. Alboni. Mayence anvers et Bruxelles, Chez les fils de B. Schott. c.1850s. 3pp. B/W lith. of Marietta Alboni raising a glass in a toast. Alboni (1823 - 1894) was an Italian contralto who studied with Bertoletti, & so impressed Rossini that he taught her the contralto roles in his operas. Alboni was a rival attraction to Jenny Lind at Her Majesty's Theatre in 1847 & sang at Rossini's funeral with Patti. Alboni was one of the greatest contraltos in operatic history (Grove's: 1945). Disbound. Prev. owner's signature to top RH edge of cover, publisher's stamp to bottom middle edge. Good condition.

Click here to order
$100

50959. SHEET MUSIC - HISTORIC SINGERS. ALBONI. DONIZETTI.

Fair Ellen, Sung by Madlle. Alboni in Donizetti's Opera Anna Bolena. The Poetry by the Hon. Julia A. Maynard. London, Musical Bouquet, 200 High Holborn. c.1850s-60s (?). 3pp. Half-page B/W lithograph of Marietta Alboni as the page. Alboni (1823 - 1894) was an Italian contralto who studied with Bertoletti, & so impressed Rossini that he taught her the contralto roles in his operas. Alboni was a rival attraction to Jenny Lind at Her Majesty's Theatre in 1847 & sang at Rossini's funeral with Patti. Alboni was one of the greatest contraltos in operatic history (Grove's: 1945). Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Inked page numbers to top corners, a touch of foxing, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$70

38221. SHEET MUSIC - HISTORIC SINGERS. ALBONI. GLOVER, C. W.

The Song of Charlotte Stanley.. London, C. Jefferys, 21 Soho Square Front page features colour imprint of Miss Poole. Missing back pages. .

Click here to order
$22

30754. SHEET MUSIC - HISTORIC SINGERS. ALBONI. LIND.

The Alboni Quadrille. Arranged on Favorite Operatic Melodies Sung By Madlle Alboni.. London, W.Strange, 21 Paternoster Row. c.1847 - 1851. 4pp. Half-page B/W lith. of two ovalled portraits of Jenny Lind, the Swedish nightingale, and Marietta Alboni, the Italian contralto who studied with Bertoletti, & so impressed Rossini that he taught her the contralto roles in his operas. Alboni was a rival attraction to Jenny Lind at Her Majesty's Theatre in 1847. Sang at Rossini's funeral with Patti. Alboni was one of the greatest contraltos in operatic history. Part of the Musical Bouquet Series. A few tape repairs to edges. Spine taped. Some slight foxing. Includes arrangements of the famous contralto arias Oh! Quante Lagrime (from La Donna del Lago by Rossini), Non piu Mesta (from Cenerentola by Rossini), Il Segreto (from Lucrezia Borgia by Donizetti), Ah Quel Giorno (from Semiramide by Rossini), & Tocchiamo, Beviam (from La Gazza Ladra by Rossini). .

Click here to order
$108

35527. SHEET MUSIC - HISTORIC SINGERS. CROSSLEY, Ada. NEVIN, Ethelbert.

Oh That We Two Were Maying. Melbourne, Allan's, 276-278 Collins St. n.d. c.1900. 4pp. + covers. B/W portrait photo to cover of Ada Crossley (1874-1929), the Australian contralto who was one of the finest oratorio & recital singers of her time. Bottom half of spine of cover detached, slightly cropped, o/wise condition vg.

Click here to order
$30

45315. SHEET MUSIC - HISTORIC SINGERS. DORUS-GRAS. AUBER.

Overture to The Crown Diamonds. London, Musical Bouquet Office, 192 High Holborn & J. Allen 20 Warwick Lane, Paternoster Row. c.1850's (?). 8pp. B/W lith. of Julie Dorus-Gras, flanked by two small illustrations of castles at Montjardin and Franchimont (presumably locations from the opera). Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. First page partly disbound, o/wise good. Part of The Musical Bouquet series, nos. 241-242. Julie Dorus-Gras (real name Steenkiste) was a Belgian soprano who performed numerous principal parts at the Paris Opera, making her first appearance there in Rossini's Comte Ory in 1830 (Grove's: 1945).

Click here to order
$80

36874. SHEET MUSIC - HISTORIC SINGERS. HAUK. GODFREY, Charles. (B.M. Royal Horse Guards).

Carmen Lancers. London. Metzler & Co. 37 Gt. Marloborough Street W. c.1880. 11pp. + cover. Cover features a duo-tone lith. by Hanhart of the American Soprano, Minnie Hauk in the role of Carmen, which was considered to be her greatest. Her signature stamp appears on the outer bottom RH corner of the inset. The top of the sheet has been cropped affecting the main title. Spine is taped, and pp. 8 & 9 have been repaired. The most striking feature of this piece is the definition and clarity of the lith.

Click here to order
$70

30752. SHEET MUSIC - HISTORIC SINGERS. HOOD. MORA, Antonio L.

Espanita. A Spanish Love Song.. Ascherberg & Co. 8pp + covers. Sepia photo pasted to cover of Miss Marion Hood, in costume, in "the gaiety burlesque Ruy Blas and the Blas‚ Rou‚". Spine taped. Sheet has been cropped. Embossed shop stamp & prev. owner's signature to top RH corner. .

Click here to order
$157

30751. SHEET MUSIC - HISTORIC SINGERS. LIND. MEYERBEER.

When Fairest Normandy I Quitted (Quand Je Quittais). c.1847-50. 4pp. States "Sung by Jenny Lind", the Swedish soprano who studied with Garcia. Lind made her London debut as Alice in the Italian production of the work at Her Majesty's Theatre, in 1847. Engraved music. Spine taped. Paginated from 103 to 106. Part of the Pianista Series No. 81..

Click here to order
$70

37332. SHEET MUSIC - HISTORIC SINGERS. LIND. WEST, H.

Jenny Lind's Good Night: A Serenade. London, H. Tolkein, Pianoforte Warehouse, 28 King William St London Bridge. c.1850. 5pp. The cover is a B/W lith. reproduction of the painting by Edward Magnus, with a few details altered: the face in the lith. is a little fuller as are the arms. In the painting there is ring on the finger of her left hand, it is missng in the lith., but overall it is a faithful copy. The sheet has been carefully disbound, and very slightly cropped at the top. Neither the title or illustration is affected. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$125

30749. SHEET MUSIC - HISTORIC SINGERS. MARIO. LUCCA. D'ALBERT, Charles.

Faust. Valse a deux temps. c.1860's (?). 11pp. B/W lith. (by M & N Hanhart) of Giovanni Mario (formerly known as Giovanni Matteo de Candia) & Pauline Lucca (?). Mario, a famous tenor, was considered one of the finest voices ever to be heard. Lucca's Marguerite, Cherubino & Carmen were considered unsurpassed in her day. Evidence of having been bound & slightly cropped. First few pages separated from pages 3-11.

Click here to order
$75

30597. SHEET MUSIC - HISTORIC SINGERS. MARIO. PATTI. GOUNOD, Charles. GODFREY, A.F. arr.

Marguerite. A Set of Waltzes On Favorite Melodies from Gounod's Faust.. 1868. 12pp. Col. lith. (by M & N Hanhart of a photo taken by L. Caldesi & Co.) within a gilt border of Faure, Patti & Mario from a scene in Faust. These singers toured a famous production in Britain in the 1860's. Adelina Patti was the most highly paid singer of her day. The tenor Giovanni Mario (former name Giovanni Matteo de Candia) was considered one of the finest voices ever to be heard. They performed together many times. Evidence of having been bound & slightly cropped. Shop embossed stamp to top LH corner, with the date 27/6/68. Pages 1-4 are separate from pages 5-12. Scratch to LH edge of cover which encroaches onto the lithograph, top corner of front cover marked, light waterstain to bottom LH and top LH corners of front cover. Overall fair..

Click here to order
$72

52010. SHEET MUSIC - HISTORIC SINGERS. MORI, Frank.

Who Shall Be Fairest. No. 1 of Mr. Sims Reeves Vocal Album.. London, Boosey & Sons, Musical Library, 24 & 28 Holles Street, Oxford Street. c. 1857-64. 5pp. Not engraved. Appears to have been removed from an album, small chip to spine, spotting, two large water stains to top half of cover, pencil figure to left edge of cover, o/wise good condition. Lithograph of Sims Reeves to cover, by J.H. Lynch (M&N Hanhart). Signed by Frank Mori to lower left corner. Frank Mori (1820-1873) was a composer and conductor and the son of Nicolas Mori. He studied with W.S. Bennett and later (1836) had lessons from P.-J.-G. Zimmermann in Paris. A well-known London musician, he directed and managed the short-lived London Orchestra (established 1854), which gave concerts in its own right and was available for hire. He composed a cantata Fridolin (Worcester Festival, 1851), an operetta The River Sprite (Covent Garden, 9 February 1865, vocal score, London, 1865) on a libretto of George Linley, and many songs and ballads (information from Grove online 2005)..

Click here to order
$90

31055. SHEET MUSIC - HISTORIC SINGERS. NILSSON. HANDEL. TAYLOR, W.F.

I Know That My Redeemer Liveth; Rejoice Greatly from The Messiah. London, G. Jeffreys, 57 Berners St. W. c.1868-74. 5pp. Col. lith. (by M & N Hanhart) of Nilsson (1843-1921), the Swedish soprano who created the role of Oph‚lie in Hamlet. No. 1 of the series Nilsson's Gems. Spine taped. Covers stained & a little foxed. Small tear to bottom of sheet. Shop stamps to cover & first page.

Click here to order
$20

43927. SHEET MUSIC - HISTORIC SINGERS. PALMER. BRAY, Will. H., et al.

Album of Favorite Songs sung by Miss Minnie Palmer & Company in My Sweetheart. Sydney, Messrs. Edwards Dunlop & Company, Limited. 1887. 32pp. Some insect damage to RH edge of front cover, front cover almost detached, some tears to back cover and last page with a little loss, a little foxing. B/W illus. of presumably Palmer to front cover. Contains 18 songs including Ning-a-Nee's Lullaby, Tina's Song etc. Advert tipped-in to inside front cover. Rare.

Click here to order
$60

30742. SHEET MUSIC - HISTORIC SINGERS. PATTI. PARKER, Godfrey.

Adelina Schottische. Glasgow, James S. Kerr, 314 Paysley Rd. late-19th century. 7pp. Sepia illus. of Adelina Patti, the Italian soprano who was the most highly paid singer of her day. Evidence of having been carefully bound. Shop stamp to top RH corner of cover..

Click here to order
$50

30738. SHEET MUSIC - HISTORIC SINGERS. PATTI. POLIN ed.

Paris Qui Chante. Revue Hebdomadaire Illustree. 1903. 14pp. Paperback. 4to booklet. Cover split down spine, contents disbound but o/wise good. B/W photo of Adelina Patti, the Italian soprano who was the most highly paid singer of her day. Includes a page insert of the Romance de Cherubim by Mozart as sung by A.P. on the 21st April at the Trocadero. Includes B/W photos & articles on other singers such as Tamagno & Breval.

Click here to order
$80

30755. SHEET MUSIC - HISTORIC SINGERS. PICCOLOMONI. MONTGOMERY, W.H. (arr.)

La Traviata Quadrilles, on Airs From Verdi's Admired Opera. London, Musical Bouquet Office, 192 High Holborn & J. Allen, Warwick Lane Paternoster Row. c.1860. 4pp. B/W lith. of Maria Piccolomini, the Italian soprano who played Violetta in the English premier of La Traviata. Admired more for her beauty & histrionics than her voice. Spine taped. Tape reinforcement to edges. Small collection sticker to inside top LH corner.

Click here to order
$90

43611. SHEET MUSIC - HISTORIC SINGERS. PYNE, Miss Louisa, sung by. MEYERBEER, BALFE, AUBER and MASSE.

Boosey's Musical Cabinet No. 45 - Eight Songs Sung by Miss Louisa Pyne in Dinorah, Satanella, Bianca and Other Popular Operas. London. Boosey & Co. n.d. 40pp. A few small tears to covers, prev. owner's name to front cover, top edges slightly cropped, just a touch of foxing to covers and several pages. In English. Louisa (Fanny) Pyne (?1832-1904) was a successful English soprano who toured to the USA and started a company with Harrison in 1856 to perform English operas (Grove's: 1954).

Click here to order
$60

30735. SHEET MUSIC - HISTORIC SINGERS. THILLON.

Minnie. London, Jullien & Co. c.1848-58. 5pp. Full-page B/W illus. of Made. Anna Thillon, the English soprano who studied with Bordogni, Tadolini & Claude Thomas Thillon (conductor of the Havre Philharmonic Society), whom she later married. Was a favourite of Auber & she created the role of Catarina in his "Les Diamants de la Couronne". Made rare appearances in the Jullien concerts 1855 - 1858 [Grove's Dictionary of Music & Musicians: 1929]. Slightly cropped. Spine taped. A few small stains to partly browned covers. Tape repair to RH edge of page three.

Click here to order
$30

30739. SHEET MUSIC - HISTORIC SINGERS. TREBELLI. ROUBIER, Henri.

Trebelli, C‚lŠbre Polka Mazurka.. London, Ashdown & Parry, 18 Hanover Square. c.1860s. 6pp + covers. Col. lith. (by Edme Guichard) of Zelia Trebelli, the French mezzo. Born Gillebert, she changed her name of which Trebelli is almost the reverse. She was much admired in travesti roles. Her daughter Antoinette (born c.1864) sang in London as Antonia Trebelli, changed her name to Antonia Dolores on the death of her mother, arrived in Melbourne in 1896 & in 1901 sang at the Gala Concert for the opening of the Inaugural Parliament of the C/wealth of Australia. [Encyc of Music & Musicians: Orton]. Evidence of having been bound. Stains to sheet. Pages separated. Slightly cropped. Prev. Owner's signature to top. Shop stamps to top LH corner & bottom of cover..

Click here to order
$67