secondhand and antiquarian music bookstore

The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars


61355. ABBOTT, J. H. M.

Peeps at Many Lands: The South Seas. London. Adam and Charles Black. 1908. 83pp. Hardcover. Wear to cover and to spine, fading, staining to cover, ocassional foxing throughout, pages discoloured from age. Includes twelve full-page illustrations in colour by Norman Hardy, F.R.G.S. Book in average condition.

Click here to order
$40

61665.

Aboriginal Deaths in Custody. Canberra, ACT. Australian Government Publishing Service. 1992. 58pp. Softcover 8vo. This report is an overview of the response by Governments to the Royal Commission. Very scarce. Some minor superficial scratches to front cover and light soiling to back cover. Previous owner inscription on title page, otherwise in very good condition.

Click here to order
$30

62033. ADAMS, Ansel.

Making a photograph: "How to do it" Series, No. 8. London. The Studio Publications. 1935. 96pp. Hardcover w/ no dustjacket as issued. 1st edition, reprint. Contains 32 B&W photographic plates and 7 plans and diagrams, illustrated by Ansel Adams. A very scarce copy. Cover has some rubbing and wear to outer edges and some superficial scratches to back cover. Light foxing to prelims and end pages are also visible. Otherise in very good condition, biding is intact and pages are unmarked.

Click here to order
$220

60772. ADAMS, Corinne.

English Speech Rhythm and the Foreign Learner. Mouton. 1979. 231 pp. Paperback. 8vo. Inscription to inside cover reads "To Sir Hermann, With all best wishes, Your Corinne, 31st October, 1979". Black was the past Vice Chancellor of the University of Sydney. Light foxing to page edges otherwise good and clear. Scarce. SIGNED.

Click here to order
$40

61319. ADAMSON, Alan H.

Sugar without slaves: the political economy of British Guiana, 1839-1904. Yale University Press 1972 315pp. Hardcover. Slight shelf wear on top spine of dust jacket. Besides that, in clean and excellent condition. First edition..

Click here to order
$100

61254. ADAMSON, Bartlett.

These Beautiful Women. Australia. Sydneysider Company. 51pp. Paperback. Some wear to cover, marks and light staining to cover, slight browning to cover, o/wise good condition. Signed by Bartlett Adamson on inner cover. .

Click here to order
$120

61838. ALCOTT, L.M.

Little Women. Ward, Lock & Co. 1909. 300pp. Hardcover, clotg binding, end page partially separated, o/wise good condition..

Click here to order
$40

53749. ALDINGTON, Richard.

The Eaten Heart. London, Chatto and Windus. 1933. 49pp. Hardcover. Octavo. Rubbing to top and bottom of spine, foxing to inner covers and end pages, foxing to edges, previous owner's name to front end page, o/wise good. In DJ. Scarce.

Click here to order
$40

61321. ALESSI, Alberto

Alessi: The Design Factory. John Wiley & Sons, 1998. 152pp. Second Edition. Softcover w/o dustjacket. Clean spine and pages. In excellent condition. Includes over 500 illustrations, mostly colour..

Click here to order
$45

59075. ALLEGRO, John, M.

The Sacred Mushroom and the Cross A Study of the nature and origins of Christianity within the fertility cults of the ancient Near East. Hodder and Stoughton. 1970. 349pp. Hardcover. In DJ. Light wear, slight yellowing to edges, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$50

57247. AMADO, Jorge

Tereza Batista Cansada De Guerra. Buenos Aires. Alianza/Losada 1983. (1973) 399pp. Paperback. In Spanish. Slight damage to DJ, o/wise good condition. Scarce. ISBN: 84-01-30303-6.

Click here to order
$60

57246. AMADO, Jorge

Tieta de Agreste. Spain. Plaza & Janes 1980. (1977) 494pp. Paperback. In Spanish. Slight damage to spine, o/wise good condition. Scarce. ISBN: 84-01-30303-6.

Click here to order
$60

61654. AMBLER, Gifford.

Old Man Hodge He Had a Farm. Melbourne, VIC. Consolidate Merchandising Co. Circa 1930's. 24pp. Pictorial Board. Australian verse in the style of Old Macdonald Had a Farm. Beautifully watercoloured children's book in fantastic condition.

Click here to order
$30

52267. ANDERSON, Jessica.

Tirra Lirra By the River. Macmillan. 1978. First edition. 141pp. Hardcover. Octavo. Penning to back of half-title page, rubbing to top and bottom of spine, o/wise very good condition. In DJ. ISBN 0333251334..

Click here to order
$68

61167. ANDERSON, Keith.

Jensen. England. Haynes. 1989. 365pp. Hardcover with dj. In good condition. In 1926 two young brothers took an Austin Seven and built for it a new and sporting body. Even in that first design could be divined the hallmark that was to identify their creations and those that bore their name for the next half century. The hallmark was STYLE and the name was JENSEN - a combination that produced some of the most prestigious and desired motorcars of any era. In Jensen, Keith Anderson - long - time aficionado and editor of the Jensen Club Magazine - tells the hitherto unrecounted story of the two brothers who inspired a whole series of designs: first sleek and svelte on chassis from other manufacturers, then muscular and impressive as complete concepts from their own works.

Click here to order
$60

61560. ANDERSON, Kenneth.

Man-Eaters and Jungle Killers. London. George Allen & Unwin. 1957. 199pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1957 First Ed. 3.5cm tear to dustjacket corner near spine. Tearing to spine edges due to shelf wear and age. Some foxing to back cover dustjacket. Otherwise in great, clean condition. Clothbound in black w/ silver gild lettering along spine.

Click here to order
$45

54796. ANDERSON, R. H.

The Trees of New South Wales. New South Wales Department of Agriculture. 1947. 453pp. Hardcover with dustjacket in fair condition. Dustjacket shows some wear to edges and small stains. Internally condition is good. There is slight water damage to the tops of pages and edges of pages are slightly browned, otherwise pages are clean and bright. Includes black and white photographs, illustrations, glossary and index .

Click here to order
$54

61841. ANDREWS, Moya, L.

Manual of Voice Treatment: Pediatrics Through Geriatrics. Singular Publishing Group. 1995. 662pp. Paperback. Spiral bound. Crease to cover, o/wise good condition. Scarce. ISBN: 1-56593-162-9.

Click here to order
$200

61761. ANGUS, Max

The World of Olegas Truchanas. Victoria, Australia Australian Conservation Foundation 1975 144pp. 4to, hardcover with dustjacket. Conatins beautiful landscape photopgraphs. Previous owner's name written in pen on second page. Very good condition..

Click here to order
$56

61617. ANSELL-PEARSON, Keith et al.

Cultural Imperialism of Imperialism: Edward Said and the Gravity of History. London. Lawrence & Wishart. 1997. 304pp. Softcover 8vo. 1st ed. Published in association with New Formations. In very good condition.

Click here to order
$48

56287. ARCHBISHOP WAKE (trans.).

The Church and the New Age: the Sixth Australian Congress Official Programme, Melbourne, May 3 - 13, 1925. 1925. 64pp.. Paperback. Small octavo. Light sunning, spotting, ligth bumpt o top right corner, o/wsie good condition.

Click here to order
$65

56989. ARNOLD, Lloyd, R.

HIGH ON THE WILD WITH HEMINGWAY. Caldwell, Idaho Caxton Printers 1969 343pp. Hardcover, in slipcase. Cream textured cloth with mounted, brown and gold panela on the spine, front cover, and on the matching slipcase. Number 20 of 950 copies, signed by John H. Hemingway. 8 7/8 inches x 11 3/8 in., illustrated with reproductions of historical black and white photographs, color photo-pictorial endpapers. Spine is solid with slight discolouration. Slip-case has a few marks and is scuffed, o/wise good .

Click here to order
$80

61522. ARONOFSKY, Darren.

The Fountain. New York. Rizzoli. 2006. N/A. Hardcover 4to. Includes colour photographs from the Aronofsky film, with a separate inlay for its complete screenplay. In fantastic condition. Like new.

Click here to order
$50

57949. ASHBY, Tim & Peter

Making Wooden Clock Cases: Designs, Plans and Instructions for 20 Clocks . Stobert Davies 1992. 217pp. PB. Excellent condition ISBN: 0-85442-053-3.

Click here to order
$52

60638.

Aucassin & Nicolette: An Old French Song-Tale. F. Lewis 1947. 43pp. Hardcover. Limited edition of 1000 copies. DJ worn with tears to edges Some spotting to edeges, otherwise good condition. ISBN: 0-73010-422-2.

Click here to order
$70

61859. AUCHMUTY, James J. (eds.).

The voyage of Governor Phillip to Botany Bay. Sydney, NSW Angus & Robertson 1970. 383pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. Published by Angus & Robertson in association with The Royal Australian Historical Society, it was originally published in 1789 as the official account of the expedition to New South Wales and the founding of the Australian settlement. With contributions by officers of the first fleet amd observations on affairs of the time by Lord Auckland. Includes B&W fold-out map of Norfolk Island, fold-out sketch map of Sydney Cove, Port Jackson, fold-out map of the plan of Port Jackson, fold-out chart of the track of the Scarborough, fold-out map titled "a new map of New Holland on which are delineated New South Wales, and a plan of Botany Bay", plus numerous B&W illustrations throughout. Also has reference notes and index. Dustjacket condition: has small tears around spine area and superficial scratches and rubbing due to age. Overall condition of book: very good, pages are clean and unmarked.

Click here to order
$70

61486. AUGUSTINE, James R.

Human Neuroanatomy: An Introduction. London. Academic Press. 2008. 494pp. Hardcover 4to. First ed. In fantastic condition. Like new.

Click here to order
$110

52276. AUSTIN, John S.

Missionary Enterprise and Home Service: A History of Mission Life in Samoa and Circuit Work in New South Wales.. Sydney, J.A. Packer. n.d. 396pp. Hardcover. Sunning to spine, freying to top and bottom of spine, light foxing to cover, o/wise good condition. B/w photos. No DJ. Scarce..

Click here to order
$40

52065. AUSTIN MOTOR COMPANY.

Austin A40 Models Series GS4, GD3, GD5, GV4, GP4, GQU4 Service Manual.. The Austin Motor Company. 1954 (November). Hardcover. Light rubbing to cover, o/wiase very good condition. No DJ. B/w photos and illustrations. Very Scarce..

Click here to order
$40

52348. Australian Broadcasting Commission.

A.B.C. Children's Hour Annual, No. 3.. Australian Broadcasting Commission. 1958. 192pp. Hardcover. Quarto, light wear to cover, bend to cover, previous owner's name to front end page, spotting to edges, o/wise good. No DJ. .

Click here to order
$32

56177. AUSTRALIAN COUNCIL FOR OVERSEAS AID.

East Timor: Keeping the Flame of Freedom Alive. Development Dossier No. 29. Australian Council for Overseas Aid. 1991. 33pp. Paperback. Inscription to Tom Uren by Robert Domm, contributor to the book. Light wear to cover, o/wise very good condition. Scarce. Describes visiting the camp of Xanana Gusmao. ISBN 0909831556.

Click here to order
$45

59277.

The Avant-Garde: Before and After. Palace Editions. 288pp. Hardcover. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$150

61478. AVEDON, Richard.

Portraits. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 2002. Hardcover 4to. Concertina style block with pictorial paper covered boards. Very minor wear to slip case. Otherwise in fantastic condition. Very clean. As new.

Click here to order
$75.

57515. BAEYERTZ, C. N.

Correct English Public Speaking Elocution Voice Production. Sydney. Baeyertz Institute. 193? 8pp. Paperback. 8vo. Ex-lib. Cover marked, stamps to pages, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$40

57522. BAHM, Archie J.,trans.

The Bhagavad Gita or The Wisdom of Krishna. Bombay. Somaiya Publications. 1970. 178pp. Paperback. 8vo. Damage and tears to dust jacket repaired with tape, light wear to cover, spotting to page edges, front hinge split, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$50

58484. BAIL, Murray.

Homesickness. MacMillan. 1980. 317pp. Hardback. Dustjacket, with protective plastic covering. Signed by the author. Very good condition .

Click here to order
$60

61291. BAINES, Thomas.

Lancanshire and Cheshire, Past and Present. London. William MacKenzie. circa 1867. 352 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Maroon cloth cover with gold embossing to cover and spine. " A History and a Description of the Palatine Counties of Lancaster and Chester, forming the North-Western Division of England from the Earliest Ages to the Present time (1867)." Includes an "Account of the Rise and Progress of Manufactures and Commerce" by William Fairbairn. Gilt to top edges.Front and back covers detached but spine is intact, if a little frayed. Foxing to page edges and end pages. Includes some B/W plates and illustrations. Very rare .

Click here to order
$250

55241. BAKER, Ernest. A.

Moors Crags & Caves of the High Peak and Neighbourhood. London. John Heywood. 1903. 207pp. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover, embossed title, gilt to spine, bumps to corners, wear to spine, foxing, previous owner's name dated 1911, otherwise good condition. Includes fold out maps and photographs .

Click here to order
$150

61456. BAL, Mieke.

Quoting Caravaggio: Contemporary Art, Preposterous History. Chicago. University of Chicago Press. 1999. 305pp. Softcover 4to. In fantastic condition. As new.

Click here to order
$60

61872. BALFOUR, George William.

Clinical lectures on diseases of the heart and aorta. London. J & A Churchill. 1882. 469pp. Hardcover 8vo. 2nd edition. Includes index. Covers are very weathered - with spots of soiling and foxing to front and back. The spine is cracked in two places approx 2cm down. There is also some foxing to prelims and end pages and pencil markings to first few pages. Also first two prelims have come loose. Book condition: poor to good.

Click here to order
$60

58573. BALFOUR, Michael

Alfred Dunhill: One Hundered Years and More. Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1992. Hardcover in protective slip case. Published as a tribute to Alfred Dunhill and the company he founded in its centenary year. Light marks to slip case, o/wise as new.

Click here to order
$150

61999. BALLARD, J. G.

Empire of the sun. London. Victor Gollancz. 1984. 278pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st British edition - third impression. Clean and tight binding and pages - like new.

Click here to order
$45

60682. BAMMES, Gottfried

Tiere Zeichnen. E.A. Seemann 2001. 240pp. Hardcover. Excellent condition. In German.

Click here to order
$75

61699. BANVILLE, John.

The Sea. Picador. c2005. 264pp. Softcover 8vo. Advaced reading copy from uncorrected proof. Some light staining to cover and spine crease due to reading. Otherwise in very good condition, very clean pages.

Click here to order
$75

59275. BARCELO, Miquel

Miquel Barcelo: Obre sobre papel 1979 - 1999 (works on paper). Madrid. 1999. 388pp. Hardcover. Impressive monograph. A few small marks, o/wise excellent.

Click here to order
$90

61720. BARDON, Franz.

The practice of magical evocation. Western Germany. Dieter Ruggeberg / Wuppertal. 1975. 279pp + unnumbered illustrations. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. Translated from German. Contains unnumbered pages of colour illustrations (approx 140pp). Dustjacket has very minor bumping to spine - has been plastic wrapped for added protection. Overall condition is near fine.

Click here to order
$100

61698. BARDON, Franz.

The Practice of Magical Evocation: Instructions for Invoking Spirits from the Spheres surrounding us. West Germany. Dieter Ruggeberg / Wuppertal. 1975. 279pp. + [100?] ills. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. Scarce. Contains 279 pp. + illustrations section (unpaginated; over 100 pp.). In fantastic condition - overall very clean, like new.

Click here to order
$78

61444. BARKOW, Jerome H., COSMIDES, Leda, TOOBY, John.

The adapted mind: evolutionary psychology and the generation of culture. New York. Oxford University Press. 1995. 666pp. Softcover paperback 8to. Slight fading to spine. Otherwise in fantastic condition. As new.

Click here to order
$45

54548. BARLEE, F., R.

Legal Jingles and Case Law Verses. The Law Book Company of Australasia, Ltd. 1922. 76pp. An extremely rare book containing jingles to assist law students in memorising cases published 1922, Sydney. Second edition. Original cloth backed boards. Cover shows some stains and wear but internally condition is good. Begins and ends with several pages of period advertising .

Click here to order
$50

61862. BARNES, Djuna.

The Antiphon. London. Faber and Faber. 1958. 127pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st edition. Dustjacket has slight bumping to spine edges and some fading to spine due to age, otherwise in great condition - no tears. End leaves and inside cover has some tanning and light foxing. Overall book condition: very good.

Click here to order
$75

60776. BARNETT, Dene

The Art of Gesture: The Practices and Principles of 18th Century Acting. Carl Winter Universitatsverlag. 1987. 503pp. Hardcover. A few light marks to DJ, o/wise very good. Scarce.

Click here to order
$400

59137. BARRACLOUGH, Henry

Aabridged Mathematical Tables. Angus & Robertson. 1907. 34pp. Paperback. General wear, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$25

61701. BARRET, Francis.

The Magus, or Celestial Intelligencer; Being a complete system of Occult Philosophy. New York. University Books. c1967. 198pp. Hardcover 4vo w/ dustjacket. 1st ed. Two books bound as one. Introduction by Timothy d'Arch Smith. Dustjacket price clipped and has some light wear and tear to spine edges. Some rubbing to inside covers. Otherwise in very good condition, pages clean throughout. Plastic wrapped for added protection.

Click here to order
$120

62021. BARRETT, Greg.

Danceshots: portraits in dance. NSW, Australia. Gore & Osment Publications. 1993. 120pp. Softcover 4to, no issuing jacket. 1st edition. Contains B&W photographs throughout and includes index. Overall condition - like new.

Click here to order
$40

61335. BARRIE, J.M.

Peter and Wendy. London. Hodder & Stoughton. no date. 267 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth cover with white lettering. Disbound, foxing throughout otherwise good condition .

Click here to order
$850.

62035. BATES, H. E.

The Triples Echo. London. Michael Joseph. 1970. 80pp. Hardcover 8vo w/dustjacket. 1st British edition. Drawings by Ron Clarke. Dustjacket has some small tears and fading to spine area due to age and outer edges of pages have some light foxing. Overall condition : very good, pages and binding are clean and unmarked.

Click here to order
$40

61380. BATTAGLIA, Salvatore

The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy. The Perfect Potion. 1995. 476pp. Paperback.Good condition. ISBN: 0-646-20670-2.

Click here to order
$100

61597. BATTENFIELD, Jackie.

Ikat Technique. New York. Van Nostrand Reinhold. 1980. 100pp. Softcover 8vo. Contains mostly B&W photos, some colour. Slight foxing along page edges and to inside back cover. Otherwise in good condition.

Click here to order
$40

61490. BAUMEISTER, Roy F.

The Self in Social Psychology. USA, Psychology Press. 1999. 492pp. Softcover 4to. Key Readings in Social Psychology Series. In fantastic condition. As new.

Click here to order
$75.

54843. BEBINGTON, Gillian.

London Street Names. Batsford. 1972. 362pp. Scarce first edition. Hardcover with dustjacket. Dustjacket condition is fair with only slight wear to edges. Internally condition is very good, facing page has sticker and first page has owner's stamp and small inscription, otherwise pages are unmarked.

Click here to order
$40

57880. BECK, Aaron T. RUSH, A. John. SHAW, Brian F. EMERY, Gary.

Cognitive Therapy of Depression. Guilford. 425pp. Paperback. 8vo. New. ISBN 0-89862-919-5.

Click here to order
$50

61507. BEDFORD, Ruth.

Who's Who in Rhyme And Without Reason. Sydney, Australia. Australasian Publishing Co. 1948. 33pp. Hardcover 8vo. First edition. Signed by author and inscribed "Cornelia Blain, with best wishes from Ruth M. Bedford. October 1951." Dustjacket very worn due to age and shelf wear. Corners of spine also damaged. Otherwise cover and inside pages in great condition and tightly bound. Dustjacket plastic wrapped to prevent further damage.

Click here to order
$75

61506. BEDFORD, Ruth.

Who's Who in Rhyme and Without Reason. Sydney, Australia. The Australian Publishing Co. 1948. 33pp. Hardcover 8vo. Dustjacket very worn due to age and shelf wear. Clothbinding is very clean and inside pages are tightly bound. Contains B&W illustrations throughout. Illustrations by Judith Mauldon.

Click here to order
$40

60505. BELLOCQ, E.J.

Bellocq: Photographs from Storyville, the Red-Light District of New Orleans. Jonathan Cape. 1970. 83pp. Hardcover. Light wear to DJ, o/wise good condition. Introduction by Susan Sontag.

Click here to order
$180

61606. BENG, Tan Hock.

Tropical Resorts. Singapore. Page One Publishing. 1995. 227pp. Hardcover 4vo Oversize w/ dustjacket. Black clothbinding with gold gilted lettering. In fantastic condition, like new.

Click here to order
$55

61870. BEN-ZVI, Abraham.

John F. Jennedy and the politics of arms sales to Israel. London. Frank Cass. 2002. 140pp. Softcover 8vo. 1st edition. Includes a list of abbreviations, bibliography and index. Has two very small stain spots on spine, otherwise in like new condition, pages are clean and unmarked.

Click here to order
$75

62016. Berlinische Galerie.

Stationen Der Moderne. Berlin, Germany. Berlinische Galerie. 1988. 557pp. Softcover 4to, no jacket. Text in German and includes B&W and colour illustrations and photographs throughout. In fantastic condition - like new.

Click here to order
$70

61356. BERTOUCH, Anne von.

February Dark. New Castle, Australia. Hunniford's Lane Press. 1983. 290pp. Paperback. Spine twisted and faded with some rubbing, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$45

61626. BEST, David.

The Rationality of Feeling: Understanding the Arts in Education. London. The Falmer Press. 1992. 211pp. Softcover 8vo. Contains light pencil markings from previous owner. Otherwise in good condition.

Click here to order
$200

61702. BIANCHI, Franscesco et. al.

Fruits of the Earth. London. Bloomsbury Books. 1988. 303pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. Ex-library copy with stamp markings. Illustrations by Marilena Pistoia. Introduction by Maurice Messegue. Translated from Italian to English. A very beautiful and clean copy in spite of Library markings. Contains many botanical illustrations throughout and includes bibliography and index.

Click here to order
$45

54549. BIERCE, Ambrose.

A Son of the Gods and A Horseman in the Sky. Paul Elder and Company. 1907. 47pp. One of 1,000 copies printed on Fabriano handmade paper. No. 4 in the Western Classics series with an introduction by C. W. Morrow. Hardback original boards. Quarter vellum, blue paper sidings with gilt titled spine. Cover is in good condition with some browning on front and some wear to spine. Photograuve frontispiece after a painting by Will Jenkins. Facing page has publishers stamp otherwise pages are bright and unmarked and in very good condition.

Click here to order
$60

59914. BINGHAM, Colin

The 1965 Wilkie-Deamer Newspaper Address. 1965. 15pp. Paperback. Small booklet. Light marks to cover. Signed by author with an inscription to Sir Hermann Black. Black was the former Chancellor of the University of Sydney.

Click here to order
$30

61406. BIRCKHEAD Jim, LACY Terry De and SMITH, Laurajane. (editors.)

Aboriginal Involvement in Parks and Protected Areas . Canberra. Aboriginal Studies Press. 1993. 390pp. Paperback. Light creasing to top right hand corner of cover, small tear to top of spine, o/wise in excellent condition. Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies Report Series. This volume brings together Aboriginal and non-aboriginal authors in a discussion of the important issues in the management of national parks and the other protected areas today.

Click here to order
$250

61227. BISSET, John.

A Handbook on Orchids. N.S.W. Australia. John Bisset. nd. 112pp. Paperback with dj and protective plastic covering. Light wear to edges of cover, o/wise very good condition. Includes B/W photoplates of orchids .

Click here to order
$45

61855. BLADEN, F. M. (eds.).

Historical records of New South Waler : Vol. III. - Hunter. 1796-1799. Sydney, NSW. Lansdown Slattery. 1978. 856pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. Originally printed in 1895 by Charles Potter (govt. printer), this fascimile reprint was published in 1978. The Historical Records of NSW publications have been a standard reference source for historians and students interested in the discovery, settlement, and exploration of the foundation colony of Australia. This volume contains the documents relative to the administration of Governor Hunter. Includes B&W fold-out map of the plan of the settlements in NSW from 1796, a sketch map of the aformentioned settlements, a map of NSW in 1798, fold-out chart of Van Diemen's Land and part of the Southern Coast of Australia (the original by Lieutenant Flinders). Also has index. Overall condition of tome: like new.

Click here to order
$100

61858. BLADEN, F. M. (eds.).

Historical records of New South Wales : Vol. I, Part I. - Cook, 1762-1780. Sydney, NSW. Lansdown Slattery. 1978. 856pp. Hardcover 8vo - no dustjacket. Originally printed in 1893 by Charles Potter (govt. printer), this fascimile reprint was published in 1978. The Historical Records of NSW publications have been a standard reference source for historians and students interested in the discovery, settlement, and exploration of the foundation colony of Australia. This volume contains the documents relating to Captain Cook. It includes fascimiles of the entries in the log-books of the Endevour. Also has index. No dustjacket but overall condition of tome: like new.

Click here to order
$90

61776. BLAINEY, Geoffrey.

A vision of Australian history (3 book box set). Melbourne. Sun Books. 1982. N/A This is a 3 book box set - 8vo size. Each book is hardcover w/ dustjacket. Book titles as follows: A land half won, The tyranny of distance (revised ed.), Triumph of the nomads (revised ed.). All books in very good to near fine condition except "A land half won" which has a small tear and scuffing to top of dustjacket spine. Slip is in very good, sturdy condition.

Click here to order
$95

54332. BLUMLEIN, Michael.

The Brains of Rats. Los Angeles. Scream / Press. 1990. 197pp. Hardcover. In slip case, half scarlet and maroon lether binding, black and white illustrations, very good condition. "This is book #5 of a 250-copy slipcased edition signed by the author and artist." 0910489289.

Click here to order
$35

61338. BLYTON, E.

Five on Finniston Farm. England. Hodder & Stoughton. 1960. 183 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Red cloth cover and DJ. Illustrations by Eileen Soper. First edition. Tears to DJ. Foxing to page edges otherwise very good condition and strong binding.

Click here to order
$80.

58883. BLYTON, Enid

The Mystery of the Secret Room. Methuen. 1945. 151pp. Hardcover. Rare first edition of this classic Enid Blyton. Wear to DJ, otherwise condition is good.

Click here to order
$120

56137. BOGART, Stephan

Bogart: In Search of My Father. Sidgwick & Jackson 1995. 286pp Hardcover. As new. Signed by the author. ISBN: 0-283-06255-X.

Click here to order
$40

61496. BOND, Nigel., MCCONKEY, Kevin M.

Psychological Science: An Introduction. Australia. The McGraw-Hill Co. 2001. Softcover 4to. Page numbers unclear. Includes references and index. Very minor damage to corners of spine due to shelf wear. Otherwise In great condition.

Click here to order
$65.

58710. BOSSE, M.J.

The Journey of Tao Kim Nam. Doubleday. 1959. 284pp Hardcover. 1st Edition. Light ware to DJ, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$30

54696. BOSWELL, James.

The Life of Samuel Johnson. Bliss Sands and Co. 1847. 726pp. This edition includes The Journal to the Tour of the Hebrides. Bound in green cloth with title on spine. Cover condition is fair, with some damage and wear to edges and spine. Internally pages are original and handcut. There is some browning at edges and facing page shows some foxing but otherwise condition is good. Includes several pages of period advertisements, notes and a biographical dictionary edited by Percy Fitzgerald.

Click here to order
$50

54856. BOSWELL, James.

Life of Samuel Johnson, LLD, An Account of his Studies, and Numerous Works in Chronological Order with his Correspondence and Conversations. Baltimore J. W. Bond and Co. 1856. 580pp. Hardcover bound in embossed cloth. Cover in average condition with damage to spine. Double column pages with notes and bibliographical illustrations by Malone. .

Click here to order
$150

57199. BOWEN, P. G.

The Sayings of the Ancient One. Rider. 1932 (?) 160pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth. Cover grubby and bumped, small article taped to front endpaper, light fozing, odd pencilling, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$45

57205. BRADLEY, Carolyn.

A History of World Costume. Peter Owen. 1964, 4th ed. 451pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Some tears and rubbing to dust jacket, light foxing, o/wise good. ISBN 0-7206-4178-0.

Click here to order
$45

58221. BRADY, Laurie

Retrospect for Heroes. Kardoorair Press. 1994. Paperback. a few marks to cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$28

54450. BRAITHWAITE, E.R.

Choice of Straws. Bodley Head. 1966 (1965) Third Impression 198pp. Inscribed by the author. Light wear to spine extremities. Text is flawless in a very good dustjacket. Ex Authors library with inscription signiture. A handsome edition.

Click here to order
$72

61738. BRAVERMAN, J.B.S.

Introduction to the biochemistry of foods. London. Elsevier. 1963. 336pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st ed. Includes subject index. Dustjacket has small tears to outer edges and is worn around the spine area. Binding is very good, inside cover has some fading and prelim page contains one texta mark, otherwise very clean pages throughout. Overall condition is very good. Plastic wrapped for added protection.

Click here to order
$45

60732. BRENNAN, M.H., MILLAR, D.D.

Today's Science Tomorrow's Technology. Pergamon. 1989. 161 pp. Paperback. Very good condition. Signed by Max Brennan.

Click here to order
$40

55066. BRENNAN, Paul

Simone Weil 1909 - 1943. Peripheral Press. 1999. 20pp. Paperback. A small sketch of the life and ideas of Simone Weil. Originally written for "Philosopher Magazine"/6. Hand cut cover .

Click here to order
$36

57382. BRETT, Edwin J. (ed.)

Wedding Bells. A Journal for the Single and Married of the United Kingdom Vol. XVII. UK. Kelly & Co., 28 Little Queen St. 1879. 416pp. Hardcover. 4to. Green cloth, gold, red and black embossing and colour image tipped to cover. Spine edges worn, rubbing and wear to cover, splitting to front and back hinges, some loose pages, prev. owner's inscription to front endpaper, o/wise average condition. Numerous b/w illust. Spans issues from the week ending August 1878 to week ending February 14, 1879.

Click here to order
$300

61489. BREWER, Marilynn B. HEWSTONE, Miles

Self and Social Identity. USA. Blackwell Publishing. 2004. 340pp. Softcover 8vo. Perspective on Social Psychology Series. In fantastic condition - as new.

Click here to order
$60.

61758. BREYER, Siegfried.

Battleships and Battle Cruises 1905-1970. London Macdonald and Jane's 1973 480pp. Hardcover with dustjacket, 4to. Covers naval history and throughout much of the 20th century. Contains many illustrations, design plans and and photographs of naval ships. Excellent condition..

Click here to order
$80

59383. BRIDGES, T.C., MACGILLIVRAY, J. (illus).

The Death Star. London and Glasgow. Collins. 1946 (1940). 288pp. Harcover, stitched. Octavo. Small tears to DJ, slight foxing to some pages, previous owner's bookplate to front end paper, otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$48

61645. BRIDGES, Victoria.

All Very Irregular. London. Macdonald & Co. 1953. 208pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ issued dustjacket. 1st ed. Some light foxing to end pages. Dustjacket clipped and slightly worn around edges of spine. Otherwise in very good condition - plastic wrapped for extra protection.

Click here to order
$60

61646. BRIDGES, Victoria.

Secrecy Essential. London. Macdonald & Co. 1959 176pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ issued dustjacket, 1st ed. Some light fading to inside covers, dustjacket worn around spine edges. Otherwise in very good condition.

Click here to order
$60

61774. BRISSENDEN, R. F.

Poor Boy. Sydney. Allen & Unwin Australia. 1987. 254pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st ed. signed by author on title page. Also includes an invitation to the book's launch at the Riverview Hotel in Balmain. Some very minor scuffing to dustjacket edges (back cover) otherwise in very good condition. Overall condition of book: near fine.

Click here to order
$38

55846. BRITISH LABOR COMMISSION TO IRELAND.

Report of the British Labor Commission to Ireland. Full Text, with Appendices and Two Photographs. Melbourne, Advocate Press. 63pp.. Paperback. Octavo. Spotting and marks to cover, small loss to the bottom of spine, odd spotting, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$50

61515. BROCK, Bev.

Peter Brock: Living with a Legend. Sydney. Pan Macmillian Australia. 2004. 318pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dust jacket. First edition - signed and inscribed by author Bev Brock, "Dough, Enjoy life's challenges & the birthday. Bev Brock". Also signed and inscribed by Peter Brock, "Hi Doug, Be all that you can be.. Peter Brock." Very minor bump to back cover dustjacket. Otherwise in fantastic condition - like new.

Click here to order
$50

61856. BRODSKY, Isadore.

Sydney's little world of Woolloomooloo. Sydney, NSW. Old Sydney Free Press. 1966. 144pp. Hardcover w/ dusjacket. 1st edition. Includes B&W illustrations (some col.), references, bibliography and index. Dustjacket has some spotting and minor superficial scratches to back cover as well as some light foxing to prelims and end pages. Overall condition: very good.

Click here to order
$50

57084. BROINOWSKI, Gracius J.

The Birds of Australia comprising three hundred full-paged illustrations with a descriptive account of the life and characteristic habits of over seven hundred species. Vol. VI. Australia. Charles Stuart. 1891. n.p. Hardcover. Folio. Disbound, lacks rear cover and spine, endpapers torn and sunned, contents complete and good. 43 colour plates.

Click here to order
$500

61250. BROOKS, Terry.

The Sword of Shannara. New York. Random House. 1977. 1st Edition. 726pp. Hardcover with dj and protective plastic covering. Light fading to cover, slight yellowing to page corners o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$115

59262. BROWN, Helen.

Tin at Tingha. Regional Printers. 2001 (1982). Paperback. Penning to end page and index, otherwise clean and clear. Scarce.

Click here to order
$65

53500. BROWN, Slater.

World of the Wind. Alvin Redman. 1962. 224pp. Hardcover. Octavo. Light sunning to edges, small indentations to lower edge of cover, o/wise good condition. In DJ..

Click here to order
$27

61331. BROWNE, M.

Pleasant Work for Busy Fingers or Kindergarten at Home. Cassell and Company Lmtd. 1896. 322 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown cloth cover with black lettering and gold lettering to spine. Damage to spine, fraying to cover edges, foxing to inside covers and brownng to page edges but contents is very clear & clean. Very scarce.

Click here to order
$85

57892. BUCHHOLZ, Ester Scaler & MISHNE, Judith Marks.

Group Interventions with Children, Adolescents, and Parents. An Ego and Self Psychological Approach. Aronson. 1994. 268pp. Paperback. 8vo. New. ISBN 1-56821-243-7.

Click here to order
$30

61800. BURKHARD, Balthasar & JAKOB, Markus.

"Click", said the camera. Switzerland. Lars Muller Publishers. 1997. Unnumbered. Hardcover, spiral bound 4vo. Oblong size.1st ed. Includes B&W photographs and text. Some superficial scratches to front cover, small corner piece missing to back cover and some minor dog-eared pages throughout. Overall condition: very good.

Click here to order
$90

53829. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice.

The Return of Tarzan. London, George Newnes. n.d. 128pp. Paperback. Wear to top and bottom of spine, crease to lower right corner, foxing to half-title page and edges, back cover removed, odd foxing throughout. Fair condition.

Click here to order
$72

53830. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice.

The Son of Tarzan. London, George Newnes. n.d. 128pp. Paperback. Tears to back cover, small tapered folds to lower corner of first 10 or so pages, small tears to edges of front cover, foxing to inner covers, end pages and edges, owise good condition.

Click here to order
$90

62015. BURROUGHS, William S. et. al.

The Black Rider: the casting of the magic bullets. Pymble, NSW. Playbill / Showbill. 2004. 60pp. Softcover oblong shaped publication, accompanying the 2004 Sydney Festival production of 'The Black Rider'.Text by William S. Burroughs, music and lyrics by Tom Waits and direction, set and lighting by Robert Wilson. In near fine condition.

Click here to order
$40

61470. BUSS, David M.

Evolutionary Psychology. USA. Pearson. 2008. 476pp. Hardcover 4to. Third edition. In fantastic condition - Like New.

Click here to order
$95

61340. BYRON, Lord.

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron with Life. England. Gall & Inglis. no date but preface dated 1857. 576 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Gilt lettering to red leather cover. Steel engravings. Colour of cover slightly faded. Browning to front and back pages otherwise very good condition and strong binding.

Click here to order
$75.

53475. `c (ed.).

The Penny Poets, No. 50. Some Australian Poets: Selections from the works of Adam Lindsay Gordon, Henry Clarence Kendall, and James B. Stephens. The Masterpiece Library. London, Review of Reviews Office. ca.1897. 60pp. Paperback. Chipping to edges of cover, wear to spine, spotting to edges, previous owner's name to title, page, o/wise fair condition. Extremely scarce..

Click here to order
$85

61773. CADMAN, Kerith A. (eds.)

Who's Who in Australia 1988 (Bicentennial Edition). Melbourne. The Herald and Weekly Times. 1988. 960pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1988 Bicentennial ed. This is an Australian dictionary and register of prominent people, with which is incorporated Johns's natble Australians. Compiled and edited by Kerith A. Cadman. Dustjacket has small tears along top edge of back cover and a 3cm tear to front along spine - also some scuffing along edges. Dustjacket overall condition: good. Book overall condition: near fine.

Click here to order
$35

57537. CAIRNS, J. F.

Silence Kills. Events leading up to the Vietnam Moratorium on 8 May. Vietnam Moratorium Commitee. 1970. 104pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light wear to dust jacket, o/wise good. B/W plates. Signed by author to Tom Uren.

Click here to order
$45

61853. CAMERON, John (eds.)

War Crimes Trials Vol. 1 : The "Peleus" Trial. London. William Hodge. 1948. 247pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st edition. Includes B&W illustrations and foreword by The Right Hon. Sir David Maxwell Fyfe. The "Peleus" trial is the trial of Heinz Eck, August Hoffman, Walter Weisspfennig, Hanz Richard Lenz and Wolfgang Schwender. Dustjacket has some small tears along edges with a 3cm piece missing from bottom of spine. Condition of dustjacket: good. Overall condition of book: very good.

Click here to order
$65

59797. CAMPBELL, Joan Dr.

Acupunture Channels and Points. An Interactive Study and Reference Manual. Churchill Livingstone. 2008. 264 pp. Paperback. Foreword by Dianne Connelly, Tai Sophia Institute, Maryland US. Excellent, near new condition.

Click here to order
$85

61472. CAPEK, Milic.

Bergson and Modern Physics: A Reinterpretation and Re-Evaluation. Dordrecht, Holland. D. Reidel Publishing Company. 1971. 414pp. Hardcover 8vo. No dustjacket. Boston Studies in the Philoshopy of Science - Vol. 7. First ed. In fantastic condition. As new.

Click here to order
$175

61240. CAREY, Peter.

The Big Bazoohley. University of Queensland Press. 1995. 95pp. Softcover children's book. Paperback. Small black and white illustrations. Signed by author. In excellent condition.

Click here to order
$100

61509. CAREY, Peter.

My Life as a Fake. Random House Australia. Sydney, Australia. 2003. 280pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. First Edition. Signed by Author. DVD (671 of 1000 copies) also included. In fantastic condition. As new.

Click here to order
$80

60679. CAREY, Peter.

Oscar and Lucinda. UQP. 1988. 511 pp. Hardcover. DJ. Pages edges browned. Good condition. First edition. SIGNED by author .

Click here to order
$320

62029. CAREY, Peter.

Theft : A Love Story. Sydney, NSW. Knopf / Random House. 2006. 269pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st Australian Edition. Some very light foxing to edge of pages otherwise in very good to like new condition. Pages are clean and unmarked and binding is tight.

Click here to order
$45

56199. CARPENTER, Kenneth, ed.

Horns and Beaks. Ceratopsian and Ornithopod Dinosaurs. Indiana University Press. 2007. 369pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Water damage and stains to upper edge of dustjacket, slightly affecting cover, otherwise good. ISBN 0-253-34817-X.

Click here to order
$30

58515. CARREL, A & DEHELLY, G.

The Treatment of Infected Wounds. Bailliere, Tindall & Cox. 1917. 238pp Hardcover. Small 4to. Bound in maroon cloth. A few marks, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$60

61713. CARTER, Graydon.

Vanity Fair Portraits : A Century of Iconic Images. Prahra, VIC. Hardie Grant Books. 2008. 383pp. Hardcover oversize 4vo w/ dustjacket. Front cover features a B&W photograph of Kate Moss impersonating actress Marlene Dietrich. Book condition: near fine. Plastic wrapped for added protection.

Click here to order
$120

61618. CASTELLANO, Marlene Brant et al.

Aboriginal Education: Fulfilling the Promise. Vancouver, BC. UBC Press. 2000. 278pp. Softcover 8vo. Includes appendix and index. In fantastic condition - like new.

Click here to order
$60

61694. CASTON, Pisistratus.

What Will He Do With It? : Vols. I & II. London. Routledge, Warne, & Routledge. 1864. Vol. I: 315pp. ; Vol. II : 289pp. Hardcover 8vo. Brown boards with decorative gold gilt along spine. Both vols. very worn with fading and rubbing to cover edges esp. on spine. Vol. 1 spine is cracked. Some foxing to prelims and end pages. Overall in poor to good condition.

Click here to order
$60

61391. CAVANAGH, Rod

Australian Sheep Dogs; Training & Handling. National Library of Australia 1990. First edition. 111pp. Hardcover. In very good condition. Includes a complete guide to commands, diagrams and coloured photographs.

Click here to order
$50

61869. CAWTE, John.

The universe of the Warramirri: art, medicine and religion in Arnhem Land. Sydney, NSW. New South Wales University Press. 1993. 110pp. Softcover 4to. 1st edition. Includes colour plates of art works throughout as well as a glossary of common terms and proper names in the Aboriginal language. Condition: near fine.

Click here to order
$45

61271.

A Century of Banking. The Commercial Banking Company of Sydney Limited 1834-1934. Sydney. Art in Australia. Printed by W. C. Penfold & Co. 1934. 89pp. Hardcover no dj. Some wear to cover, corners slightly dented, some scratching and fading to cover, foxing to inner cover o/wise good condition. Includes B/W photos and coloured paintings.

Click here to order
$42

58577. CHABIB, Rabbi Jacob. Trans. GLICK, Rabbi S. H.

En Jacob. Agada of the Babylonian Talmud. USA 1916. Five volumes. Hard cover. Red cloth. In English and Arabic. Gold embossing to front cover and spine. Foxing to page edges, but contents is clean and good. Good condition.

Click here to order
$85

56194. CHALMERS, Don, ed.

Genetic Testing and the Criminal Law. UCL press. 2005. 246pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light rubbing to cover, otherwise excellent. ISBN 1-84472-016-0.

Click here to order
$100

59786. CHALONER, W.H.

The Skilled Artisans During the Industrial Revolution 1750-1850. 1969. 16pp. Small paperback booklet. Stain to edge, o/wise good. Aids for Teachers Series No. 15.

Click here to order
$25

61523. CHATWIN, Bruce.

Winding Paths: Photographs by Bruce Chatwin. London. Jonathan Cape. 1999. 189pp. Softcover 4to. Photographs by Bruce Chatwin, introduction by Robert Calasso. Corners of cover slightly upturned due to shelfwear. Otherwise in great, very clean condition.

Click here to order
$85

61712. CHITKARA, H. L.

Quick Reference Guide to Repertory of Mind. New Delhi, India. B. Jain Publishers. 1993. 246pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st ed. Inside front cover binding appears to have been shoddily glued by binder. Otherwise overall condition is near fine, dustjacket, cover and inside pages in excellent condition.

Click here to order
$75

61831. CHURCHILL, Winston.

The Second World War (12 vol. complete set). Geneva, Switzerland. Edito-Service S.A. / Heron Books. 1967. approx. 393pp (+ 16 pp. of plates) per vol. 8vo hardbound, 12 vol. set in its 9th edition. Each book has decorated end-papers, yellow silk bookmarks, bound in dark brown imitation leather with gilt-decorated spines and mock raised bands, embossed gilt portrait medallion on each front cover. Portrait medallions slightly rubbed and some light foxing to page ends - otherwise all copies in very good condition.

Click here to order
$120.

61718. CIARDI, Roberto Paolo et. al.

Pittura a Pisa tra Manieriesmo e Barocco. Milan. Cass Di Risparmio Di Pisa 1992. 310pp. Hardcover 4vo w/ dustjacket. Front cover of dustjacket has small tear to top edge and some minor bumping to spine area. Contains colour illustrations and text in Italian. Overall condition very good. Plastic wrapped for added protection.

Click here to order
$100

61786. CLANCY, Tom.

Clear and Present Danger. New York. G. P. Putnam's Sons 1989. 656pp. Softcover 8vo. Uncorrected Proof. Has some wear to edges of cover, a small knick to spine and tear to corner of back cover. Spine is slightly stained with some light fading. Cover condition: poor to good. Overall book condition: good to very good.

Click here to order
$60

51800. CLARK, Cumberland

New Zealand. Wass, Pritchard & Co 1926. 139pp. Hardcover. Octavo. Light sunning to spine, light indentation to corners of cover, light sunning to end pages, o/wise good. Frontis. No DJ..

Click here to order
$45

61711. CLARKE, John Henry.

A Dictionary of Practical Materia Medica : Vols. 1 - 3. New Delhi, India. B. Jain Publishers. 1995. Vol 1 : 951pp., Vol 2 :736pp., Vol 3 : 1635pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. Reprint edition in 3 volumes. Vol.1 : Abies Can. - Hypericum. Vol. 2 : Iberis - Perdiculus. Vol. 3 : Penthorum - Vaccinium. All 3 volumes in very good condition with some minor bumping to spines, inside pages very clean. All have been plastic wrapped for added protection.

Click here to order
$75

61861. The Classics of Medicine Library.

The genuine works of Hippocrates: Vol. 1. Birmingham, Alabama. Leslie B. Adams, Jr. 1985. 872pp. + 5pp. plates This special edition was privately printed for members of the Classics of Medicine Library by R.R. Donnelley & Sons. It has been bound by top-grain cowhide with endleaves feature an original marble design by Richard J. Wolfe. The edges are gilded and covers are brass-die stamped in 22-karat gold and there is the presence of a silver coloured ribbon marker.Translated from the Greek with a preliminary discourse and annotations by Francis Adams, LL. D., this edition also includes a pamphlet titled 'Notes from the Editors". Also includes index and 5pp. B&W illustrative plates. Book condition: Like new.

Click here to order
$80

61473. CLIFFORD, Colin W.G. and RHODES, Gillian.

Fitting the Mind to the World: Adaptation and After-Effects in High-Level Vision. Oxford. Oxford University Press. 2005. 366pp. Hardcover 8vo no dustjacket. First ed. In fantastic condition. As new.

Click here to order
$65.

61851. CLIFT, Ken.

War Dance. Sydney, NSW. P. M. Fowler. 1980. 450pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st edition - very scarce. This is the story of the 2/3 Australian Infantry Battalion, 16 Brigade, 6 division. Includes B&W illustrations. Dustjacket has very light foxing otherwise in fantastic condition. Inside cover boards and pages are tight and clean.

Click here to order
$250

61732. COBLEY, John.

The crimes of the Lady Juliana convicts - 1790. Sydney. Library of Australian History. 1989. 108pp. Softcover 8vo. Foreword by the Hon. P.M. Woodward and a biographical note on the author by Bryan Gandevia AM. Includes index and 3 Appendix. Some very light superficial scratches to front cover and prelims, otherwise in near fine condition.

Click here to order
$50

62003. COETZEE, J.M.

Disgrace. London. Secker & Warburg. 1999. 220pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st British edition. Winner of the Booker Prize in 1999. Clean and tight binding and pages - in fantastic condition, like new.

Click here to order
$80

62026. COETZEE, J.M.

Disgrace. London. Secker & Warburg. 1999. 220pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st British edition. Winner of the Booker Prize in 1999. Some light bumping to outer edges of dustjacket with a small tear to spine area, otherwise in very good condition - insides are clean and unmarked.

Click here to order
$70

59415. COHEN, Lysbeth

Beginning with Esther: Jewish Woman in New South Wales from 1788. Sydney. Picador. 1987. 117pp. Hardcover. 1/4 leather in slip case. As new. Limited commemorative, signed edition: No. 13 of 100. Includes a letter from Douglas Cohen to Sir Hermann Black, past Chancellor of the University of Sydney .

Click here to order
$65

54379. COHEN, Lysbeth

Beginning with Esther: Jewish Woman in New South Wales from 1788. Sydney. Picador. 1987. 117pp. Hardcover. 1/4 leather in slip case. As new. Limited commemorative edition: No. 19 of 100. Includes a prepared facsimile signature..

Click here to order
$65

61409. COHEN, Robert.

Acting Power; An Introduction to Acting. Mayfield Publishing Company. 1978. First edition. 266pp. Hardcover with DJ. Light marks to DJ, o/wise in very good condition.

Click here to order
$65

61476. COHEN, Robert S. and SCHNELLE, Thomas.

Cognition and Fact: Materials on Ludwik Fleck. Holland. D. Reidel Publishing Company. 1986. 468pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science: Vol. 87. Dustjacket slightly worn around edges due to shelf wear and age. Very small tear to back cover near spine. Inscribed by previous owner on first page. Otherwise cloth binding and inside pages in fantastic condition.

Click here to order
$220.

59889. COLBECK, Alfred

When the Earth Swung Over. n/d 282pp. Hardcover. Uncut pages, decorative cloth, good condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$100

41877. COLETTE.

Mitsou: our Comment l'Esprit vient aux Filles. Paris, Le Livre de Demain, Fayard. 94pp. 18 original woodcuts by Hermann Paul. Yellow card covers, in good condition, apart from some browning, and slightly brittle at edges. But overall good.

Click here to order
$48

58581. COLLIN, Rodney.

The Theory of Celestial Influence. Man, the Universe and Cosmic Mystery. London. Vincent Stuart. 1954. 393 pp. Hardcover. Red cloth cover. Penning to front end page. Sunning to spine, but contents is clean and good.

Click here to order
$60

54530. COLLODI, & DISNEY, W.

Walt Disney's Version of Pinocchio. Collins. 1940. np. Hardcover bound in green cloth with colour illustrated paper boards. First UK edition 1940. Based on the classic story by Collodi with illusrations from the film in black and white and colour throughout. Cover shows some wear to edge of boards but is otherwise in good condition. First blank page is marked with an inscription otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. .

Click here to order
$60

54504. COMENIUS, Johann Amos. HOOLE, Charles, (trans).

Orbis Sensualium Pictus. Visible World: or A Nomenclature, and Pictures, of all the Chief Things that are in the World, and of Men's Employments Therein. Holp Shuppan 1981 reprint (1777). 197pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Fawn leather bound. Very good condition. Facsimile edition.

Click here to order
$93

54823.

Commonwealth of Australia, Parliamentary Debates, 6th Geo. VI. Volume 170. First Session of the 16th Parliament, 20 February to 15th May 1942. 1942. 1320pp. Bound in half leather with gilt title on spine. Condition is fair. There is significant wear to edges of cover and spine and pen marks to top left of cover. Internally, the facing page and first page have stamps, otherwise text is clean and unmarked.

Click here to order
$72

58118. CONAN DOYLE, Arthur.

The Return of Sherlock Holmes. Londman's, Green and Co. 1905 403 pp. Harcover. 8vo. Green cloth binding. Decorative cover, with gold embossed writing to the spine. Foxing to pages. Printed same year as the first edition; this is the first edition for "the colonies". Contains 13 stories.

Click here to order
$450

58995. CONNOR, Kevin.

Kevin Connor: Paintings. Liverpool Street Gallery. 2007. 42pp. Hardcover folio, red cloth binding with silver title, in excellent condition. Internally condition is excellent, pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Includes 18 full colour plates. Includes a poem for Kevin Connor by Jean Kent. ISBN: 978-0-9803529-6-2.

Click here to order
$45

54765. CONNOR, Kevin.

Painting and Sculpture. Liverpool Street Gallery. 2006. 43pp. Hardcover folio, grey cloth binding with silver title, in excellent condition. Internally condition is excellent, pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Includes 18 full colour plates, biographical notes, bibliography and catalogue essay by Christopher Allen. ISBN 0975762087.

Click here to order
$40

56282. CONYERS, A.J.. MILLNER, Ralph (ed.).

The Law of Torts in a Nutshell with Epitomes of Leading Cases. Sweet & Maxwell. 1946. 128pp.. Hardcover. Octavo. Loss to top and bottom of spine, spotting and sunning, rubbing and tape marks, to cover, wear to inner front hinge, previos owner's name to front end page, odd spotting, sunning to edges. O/wise good condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$30

53846. CONYN, Cornelius.

Doris Niles, Interpreter of the Spanish Dance. A Brief Summary of the Spanish Dance. London, C. W. Beaumont. 1937. 29pp. Hardcover. Octavo. Sunnng to spine and cover. Foxing to inner covers and end pages, odd foxing throughout and to edges, o/wsie good. No DJ. Dated dedication and signature to front end page. Frontis. and b/w plates. First edition.

Click here to order
$72

61757. Cook, Ford, McDermott, Standish, Stegman and Stegman. (eds.)

The Cobar Mineral Field- . Victoria, Australia The Australasian Institute of Mining and Mettallurgy 1996 443pp. Hardcover, 4to. Outlines the history of the mine; explores aspects of geology, geochemistry, geophysics, mining operations and metallurgical processes. Contains several maps, colour charts and images throughout. Excellent condition..

Click here to order
$80

57964. COOKE, W. Ernest

A Catalogue of 1625 Stars between 39 & 41 degrees South Declination for the Equinox 1900'0. From Observations Made at the Perth Observatory, Western Australia . Perth. WM Simpson 1908. 47pp. Hardcover. 'Selected as reference points for the Astrographic Catalogue and distributed approximately at the rate of three per square degree. Under the direction of W. Ernest Cooke.' Some bumps and creases to cover, contents good.

Click here to order
$60

60683. COOPER, Guy and TAYLOR, Gordon

Mirrors of Paradise: The Gardens of Fernando Caruncho. The Monacelli Press. 2000. 175pp. Hardcover. Excellent condition. ISBN: 1-58093-071-9.

Click here to order
$85

61458. COOPER, Pamela. CALLOWAY-THOMAS, Carolyn. SIMONDS, Cheri J.

Intercultural Communication: A text with readings. Boston, USA. Pearson Education. 2007. 339pp. Softcover 4to. In fantastic condition. As new.

Click here to order
$65

61724. CORBIJN, Anton / DUMAS, Marlene.

Strippinggirls. Amsterdam. Stedelijk Museum voor Actuele Kunst. 2000. 56pp. unnumbered. Softcover 4vo with pictorial wrappers. Contains 30 illustrations, mainly in color. Text in Dutch and English. In near fine condition.

Click here to order
$50

58880. COUNIHAN, Noel

Noel Counihan Prints 1931 - 1981. Australia. Hale & Iremonger. 1981. 168pp. Hardcover. Large 4to. Very good condition. ISBN 0-908-094-81-7.

Click here to order
$90

61716. COWARD, Noel.

Bitter Sweet. London. Martin Secker. 1929. 110pp. Hardcover 8vo. 1st ed. No dustjacket. Prelims and end pages contains some fading and light foxing. Board binding is tight. Overall condition good to very good.

Click here to order
$50

61467. COX, Noel.

Technology and Legal Systems. England. Ashgate. 2006. 267pp. Harcover 8vo. No dustjacket. New copy..

Click here to order
$110

59239. CRAIG, Edward, D (compiled by)

Australian Art Auction Records 1982-1984. Australia. Brolga 1985. First Edition. 335pp Hardcover. Slight wear to dustjacket, otherwise very good. ISBN 0-9589559-0-5.

Click here to order
$40

57023. CRAIG, Malcolm, PHD.

Analysing Learning Needs. Gower. 1994. 143pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Excellent condition. In dust jacket.

Click here to order
$100

54678. CRAIG, William Lane.

The Existence of God & the Beginning of the Universe. Here's Life Publishers Inc. 1979. 107pp. Rare first edition of this extremely scare theological classic. Hardcover with dustjacket. Dustjacket shows wear and small tears to top and bottom of spine. Internally condition is very good and pages are unmarked .

Click here to order
$45

53841. CROMBIE, John, and MCCONNOCHIE, Alexander Inkson (eds).

Craft Freemasonry. Aberdeen, Alex. Inkson McConnochie. 1901. 93pp. Hardcover. Small octavo. Rubbing to edges of cover, marks and wear to cover, small loss to spine, odd foxing to end pages, wear to inner hinges, bottom half of page 93 clipped., o/wise good condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$54

57513. CRONIN, Jim

Chandada Run : A History of the Chandada District. Adelaide Gillinham. 1986. 272pp. Hardcover. A few bumps, o/wise good condition. Scarce. ISBN: 1-86252-611-7.

Click here to order
$50

59913. CROWLEY, D.W.

Australia in the Post-War World. Macmillan. 1969. 32pp. Paperback. Small booklet. Light marks to cover. Signed by author with a small letter of gratitude to Sir Hermann Black by the author. Sir Hermann Black, Black was the former Chancellor of the University of Sydney.

Click here to order
$30

61345. CUMMINGS, Katherine.

Katherine's Diary. The Story of a Transexual. William Heinemann Australia. 1992. 240pp. Paperback. Light creasing to cover, slight discolouration to some pages, o/wise good condition. Includes B/W photos of author .

Click here to order
$46

56942. DANDY, Walter E.

Benign Tumors in the Third Ventricle of the Brain: Diagonsis and Treatment. The Classics of Surgery Series 1991 (1933). 171pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Full leather bound with gold embossing. Gold leaf to page edges. Number 822 of a limited edition of 7500 copies. Fine.

Click here to order
$65

58087. D'ANELO, Janet; DEAN, Paula S.; DIETZ, Sallie; HINDS, Catherine; LEES, Mark; MILLER, Erica; ZANI, Alexandra

Milady's Standard Comprehensive Training for Estheticians . Milady. 2003. 662pp. Hardcover/CD-Rom Edition. As new. "A wonderful journey that takes you into the innovative world of skin care. [This book] unveils the most up-to-date, scientific, and practical information on the biology, physiology, and pathology of the skin. It offers a complete step-by-step approach for facial and body treatments in 39 chapters." .

Click here to order
$180

61649. DAVIDSON, Sir Alfred, K.B.E.

The Economics of Peace: John Murtagh Macrossan Lectures for 1941 University of Queensland. Sydney, N.S.W. Angus and Robertson. 1941. 76pp. Hardcover 8vo. Signed and inscribed by author: "To M. H. Ellis Esq, With compliments from A Davidson". Some light foxing to prelims and end pages. Fading to title page. Otherwise in good condition.

Click here to order
$70

53328. DAVIES, Jack, ANNAKIN, Ken, ANDREWS, Allen, and SEARLE, Ronald.

Monte Carlo - or Bust! Those Daring Young Men in their Jaunty Jalopies. Dennis Dobson 1969 Unpaginated. Hardcover. Square large octavo. Very light rubbing to edges of cover, o/wise very good condition. In DJ.

Click here to order
$27

61463. DAVIS, Katharine Bement.

Factors in the sex life of twenty-two hundred women. New York. Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1929. 430pp. Hardcover cloth bound 8vo. First ed. Inscribed on first page to former owner. Light foxing and slight fade to spine. Otherwise in great condition.

Click here to order
$55

61267. DAWSON, James.

Australian Aborigines. The Language and Customs of Several Tribes of Aborigines in the Western District of Victoria, Australia. Melbourne, Sydney and Adelaide. George Robertson 1981. First part - 111pp. Second part - 103pp. Hardcover no dj. Slight browning to pages, light foxing to page edges o/wise very good condition. Includes a 103 page vocabulary of words and sentences in three languages at the end of the book.

Click here to order
$150

61362.

De Kooning. Harry N. Abrahms 294pp. Hardcover. Oversize. 2nd Printing. With 226 illustrations, including 65 in full color. With Artist Statement and Interviews. Tear to upper left of DJ, dark green cloth hardcovers with half lighter green overlay and gilt lettering on spine have no stains. Interior is sharp, bright and tight. Illustrations vibrant, pages free of creases, tears and stains, save for faint stain on last page. Thick glossy DJ is white and features "Woman VI" in full color, with black lettering. Rear has some shelfwear creases. Some shelfwear also to spine. Not price clipped. 293 pp. Great edition of this very uncommon and sought out book. Oversized, may cost additional to ship.Scarce. ISBN:0-8109-0123-4.

Click here to order
$350

55550. DE LARRA, Mariano Jose.

Articulos Completos. Madrid, Aguilar. 1951. 1305pp. Soft leather cover with gilt. Small octavo. Attractive pattern to edges. Rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$45

61703. DE LAURENCE, L.W.

The Great Book of Magical Art, Hindu Magic and East Indian Occultism and The Book of Secret Hindu, Ceremonial, and Talismanic Magic. Chicago. The de Laurence Company. 1939. 635pp. Hardcover 8vo. Fourteenth ed. Beautifully boung in Maroon faux leather with decorative gilding to cover and along spine. Illustrated with 36pp. sepia-toned plates featuring photographs and reproductions and with a photographic frontispiece portrait of the author. Some very faint foxing to inside covers, otherwise in fine condition, very clean.

Click here to order
$420

59880. De Quincy, A.

The Last of the Dragons. Hamish Hamilton 1947. 198pp. Hardcover. Very good condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$100

55549. DE SAINT-PIERRE, Jacques Bernardin Henri.

Paul et Virginie. Paris, Chez Deterville, Libraire. 1816. 242pp. Hardcover, patterned full leather with gilt border and spine. Frontis.. Rubbing and heavy wear to edges and top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's name to front end page, wear to inner front hinge, odd insect damage, spotting and foxing. Fair condition .

Click here to order
$60

53447. De Sevigne. (M. Sainte-Beuve.)

Lettres Choisies De Madame De Sevigne.. 6 Rue Saints-Peres, Paris. Garnier Freres. n.d. 535pp. Hardcover. Half-bound in leather with gilt embossed spine and marbled boards. Wear to spine and corners, bumps to edges. Light foxing throughout and ink inscription to front end page. Otherwise good condition. Scarce. Collection of letters in french with introduction. "Accompagnees de notes explicatives sur ler faits et les personnages du temps precedees d'obseravtions literaires Par M. Sainte-Beuve".

Click here to order
$40

60639. DE ZEGHER, M. Catherine

Inside the Visible: an Elliptical Traverse of 20th Century Art: in, of and from the Feminine. MIT. 495pp. Paperback. Very light marks to cover, o/wise very good condition. Scarce. This publication is the catalogue that accompanied the exhibition of the same name: April 16, 1994 to May 28, 1995 in Belgium.

Click here to order
$180

61238. DECOEN, Jean. Trans. LABARRE, E.J.

Back To The Truth. Two Centuries of Vermeers. Rotterdam. Ad. Donker Publishing Cy. Ltd. 1951. 60 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Gilt lettering to blue cloth cover on cover and spine. Heavy sunnning to spine and light rubbing to cover edges. Various postcards taped to inside cover and endpage creasing slight tape damage. Includes a typed inscription to Mr and Mrs Clune from Mrs Edgar Holt of the Gallery of New South Wales. Slight water damage to page edges but overall, good, clean condition with solid binding. Includes many B/W plates.

Click here to order
$100

61631. DENNIS, C.J.

The Glugs of Gosh. Sydney. Angus and Robertson. 1917. 130pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ issued dustjacket. Green clothbinding with illustrated cover in clean condition. Dustjacket is very worn around edges and has tears. Some foxing to first and end pages and along page edges due to age. In good condition.

Click here to order
$50

61263. Department of Labour and Industry, New South Wales

A Guide For Riggers. Sydney. V. C. N. Blight, Government Printer 1958. Second Edition. 184pp. Hardcover. Heavy damage to cover and spine, cardboard outer layering of spine detached, ripped and a little frayed, cover edges chipped, cover scratched and faded, previous owners name penned to inner cover, first 77 pages cut at top right hand corner, contents good and clear, many detailed diagrams. Still bound in average condition. Contents good. Issued under the authority of The Hon. J. J. Maloney, M.L.C., Minister for Labour and Industry.

Click here to order
$80

61602. DEXTER, Emma. HEYNEN, Julian. (eds.)

Luc Tuymans. London Tate Publishing. 2004. 123pp. Softcover 4vo. Published by order of the Tate trustees on the occasion of the exhibtion at Tate Modern, Londo 23 June-26 Sept 2004 and K21, Dusseldorf 16 Oct-16 Jan 2005. Inscribed by previous owner on title page. In fantastic condition, like new.

Click here to order
$95

58480. DICTIONARY.

Who's Who 1925. An Annual Biographical Dictionary with Which is Incorporated: "Men and Women of the Time". London. A. & C. Black Ltd. 1925. 3163 pp. Hardcover. Red cloth cover. 77th Issue. Heavy sunning to spine. Fraying to cloth cover. Browning to page edges, and end pages. Poor condition.

Click here to order
$80

59034.

Die Bybel: Dit is Die Ganse Heilige Skrif Wat Al Die Kanonieke Boeke Van Die Ou En Nuwe Testamente Bevat. 1940. Leather bound with gold edges. The old and new testament in Africaans. Rare.. Fraying to edges but good condition for age.

Click here to order
$175

56195. DIKOTTER, Frank & BROWN, Ian, ed.

Cultures of Confinement. Hurst. 2007. 335pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Near fine. ISBN 1-85065-845-5.

Click here to order
$40

61460. DINGWALL, Eric John.

The Girdle of Chastity: A medico-historical study. London. George Routledge & Sons, Ltd. 1931. 171pp. Hardcover cloth 8vo. No dustjacket. Contains B & W plates throughout. Spine slightly worn around the edges due to shelf wear. Minor foxing to inside cover. Otherwise In great condition.

Click here to order
$65

61615. DIXON. R.M.W.

The Language of Australia. Cambridge, England. Cambridge University Press. 1980. 347pp. Softcover 4to. Part of the 'Cambridge Language Surveys' series. Includes notes and references, sources and index. Previous owner inscribed on title page, otherwise in very good, clean condition.

Click here to order
$50

57957. DORWARD, C.H.

Major C.H. Douglas Speaks. Douglas Social Credit Association 1933. 101pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. A series of lectures on economics & democracy. Wear to DJ and spine, contents good.

Click here to order
$60

61451. DOSTAL, Robert J.

The Cambridge Companion to Gadamer. Cambridge, UK. Cambridge University Press. 2002. 317pp. Softcover paperback 8to. First ed. Edited by Robert J. Dostal. New copy.

Click here to order
$50

59441. DOVEY, Kim

Framing Places: Mediating Power in the Buitlt Form. Routledge. 1999. 218pp. Paperback. Good condition. ISBN: 0-415-17368-X.

Click here to order
$50

57381. DOWD, J. H. SPENDER, Brenda E.

People of Importance. UK. Country Life. 1934. 1st ed. 83pp. Hardcover. 4to. Tears and stains to dustjacket, small stains to front cover, prev. owner's name to front endpaper, contents very good.

Click here to order
$45

61160. Dr. ABD Elnaim Mohamed Hassanin.

Persian Dictionary. A Persian-Arabic Dictionary. Cairo and Beirut Dar Al-Kutoub Al-Islamiya, Dar Al-Kitab Allubnani - Beirut and Dar-Al-Kitab Al-Masri - Cairo. nd. Page numbers in Arabic. Hardcover. gilt to title and spine, slight discolouration to pages, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$70

61604. DUMAS, Marlene.

Marlene Dumas: Selected Works. New York. Zwirner & Wirth. 2005. Unknown. Hardcover 4vo. This catalogue accompanied the exhibition at Zwirner & Wirth: Marlene Dumas - Selected Works, Feb. 18 - April 23, 2005. Covers have some scuff marks due to previous use. Otherwise in very good condition.

Click here to order
$75

54382. DUNMORE, John.

Pacific Explorers: The Life of Jean-Francois de La Perouse 1741-1788. The Dunmore Press. 1985. 318 pp. Hardback copy in excellent condition. Dustwrapper with gilt title on side in very good condition . Black and white Illustratrations. First edition, Palmerston, NZ 1985. ISBN 0 908564 33 3.

Click here to order
$45

61268. DUNNE, J. W.

Intrusions?. London. Faber. nd. 159pp. Hardcover with dj. Dj torn at top and bottom of spine, foxing to dj, light foxing to edges of pages, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$45

61352. DVORAK, M.

Geschichte der Italienischen Kunst im Zeitalter der Renaissance. Germany. R. Piper & Co. 1928. 223 pp. Hardcover with black dj with gilt lettering. Light foxing to inner cover otherwise contents in very good condition. Solid binding..

Click here to order
$60.

60122. DYKE, A.L.

Dyke's Automobile and Gasoline Engine Encyclopedia. Goodheart-Willcox 1924. 1226pp. Hardcover. Thirteenth Edition. Very worn, scarce.

Click here to order
$65

54061. EADIE, M. J.

The Flowering of a Waratah. The History of Australian Neurology and of the Australian Association of Neurologists . John Libbey and Company Pty Ltd. 2000. 250 pp. Hard cover. Very good condition. ISBN 0 86196 606 6.

Click here to order
$90

60733. EAGLESON, Robert, KALDOR, Susan, MALCOLM, Ian.

English and the Aboriginal Child. Curriculum Development Centre 1982. 267 pp. Paperback. Very good condition. Inscribed to the Lady Black, wife of Sir Hermann Black, past Chancellor of the University of Sydney. Signed by author.

Click here to order
$45

60553. Ed. EAGLESON, Robert D.

English in the Eighties. AATE. 1982. 156 pp. Paperback. 8vo. Inscription to title page, "To Sir Hermann, With personal appreciation for your excellent contribution and encouragement, Robert Eagleson." From the library of Sir Hermann Black, former Chancellor of the University of Sydney. Also includes a typed letter from the author to Sir Black. Volume from the Third International Conference on the Teaching of English. Cover edges and corners lightly scuffed o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

59450. Ed. MOSTAEDI, Arian.

Education and Culture. Architectual Design. Links. 239 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Some light rubbing and creasing to the spine otherwise very good condition. Filled with many glossy coloured photographs.

Click here to order
$80

58582. Ed. RADHAKRISHNAN, S.

The Principle Upanisads.. London. Allen and Unwin. 1953. 1st Ed. 958 pp. Hardcover. Maroon cloth cover. Heavy sunning to spine; rubbing and fraying to cloth cover, but contents is clean and good.

Click here to order
$60

59449. Ed. YASUHIRO TERMATSU.

The Japan Architect. Space in Detail II. NO. 27 Autumn 1997-3. 1997. 184 pp. Paperback, 4to. Protective plastic covering. Full coloured photographs plus architectual diagrams.

Click here to order
$45

61520. ed: YONG, Chen. TSOI, Kam-ling. et al.

The Great Tangshan Earthquake of 1976: An Anatomy of Disaster. Great Britian. Pergamon Press plc. 1988. 153 pp. Hard cover. 8vo. Bumping to cover corners. Ex-libris. Water damage to inside cover, title page, and contents page. Occasional pencilling. Otherwise contents is clear and binding in tact. Includes many diagrams and black and white photographs of earthquake.

Click here to order
$60

61469. EIBL-EIBESFELDT, Irenaus.

Human Ethology. USA. Aldine Transaction. 2007. 848pp. Softcover 4to. In fantastic condition. Like new.

Click here to order
$60

61484. EKMAN, Paul. ROSENBERG, Erika L.

What the Face Reveals: Basic and Applied Studies of Spontaneous Expression Using the Facial Action Coding System (FACS). New York. Oxford University Press. 2005. 639pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dust jacket. Series in Affective Science - 2nd ed. In fantastic condition - as new.

Click here to order
$55.

61551. ELDER, Ruth. Evans, Katie. NIZETTE, Debra.

Psychiatric and Mental Health: Nursing. 2005. Mosby: Elsevier. 2005. 436pp. Softcover 4to. Light spotting to page edges and to first page. Very minor bump along top back cover edge. Previous owner's name on second page. Otherwise in clean, very good condition.

Click here to order
$70

62004. ELIOT, T.S.

Old possum's book of practical cats. London. Faber and Faber. 1939. 45pp. Hardcover clothbound 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st British edition - 4th impression. Has foxing to front and back covers (no fading), dustjacket is chipped and with some pieces missing along spine. There is also a faint coffee ring stain on front cover. Previous owner inscribed prelim page. Dustjacket condition - poor to good. Book condition: good to very good. Has been plastic wrapped for added protection.

Click here to order
$250

59391. ELIOT, T.S.

Poetry and Drama. The Theodore Spencer Memorial Lecture November 21, 1950. Faber and Faber. 35 pp. Hardcover. Red cloth cover with gold embossing to spine. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$40

54767. Elizabeth A. George

Verticordia: The Turner of Hearts. University of Western Australia. 2002. 422pp. Hardcover, illustrated covered boards in excellent condition. Internally condition is excellent, pages are clean and unmarked. Illustrated throughout with watercolours and line drawings by Margaret Pieroni, one of Australia's most talented botanical artists. Also includes photographs, bibliography and index. ISBN 1876268468.

Click here to order
$85

62001. ELLROY, James.

My dark places. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1996. 353pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st US edition. Signed by author on prelim. pages. Pages and binding are clean and tight, no marks - like new.

Click here to order
$55

61775. ELTON, Charles S.

The ecology of invasions by animals and plants. London. Methuen. 1958. 181pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st ed. Inscribed by author (?) thus: "John Simons, with the gratitude and best wished of the Author." Dustjacket has small tear to top of the spine and is missing approx. half centimeter and 2 very small tears to back cover, which also has some foxing. There's also a light stain to front cover and very light foxing to prelims. Overall dustjacket condition: good. Overall condition of book: very good.

Click here to order
$35

54777. EMMONS, William Harvey.

Gold Deposits of the World: With a Section on Prospecting. McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc. 1937. 562pp. Rare first edition. Hardcover with no dustjacket. Brown leather binding, gilt title on spine. Cover shows significant wear with stains and marks on both front and back covers and wear to edges and spine. Internally, first twenty pages have stain at top of page and facing page has booksellers stamp and sticker. However remaining pages are clean and unmarked, showing only browning at edges. Includes index.

Click here to order
$65

62007. ENDE, Michael.

Die Unendliche Geschichte . Stuttgart. Thienemann. 1979. 428pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st edition, beautifully illustrated in two-tone colour throughout with decorative end pages. This is a very scarce german language publication of a popular children's novel. Dustjacket condtition: good to very good - has some chips and tears which have been repaired by previous owner with tape. Minimal wear on boards. Inside pages are clean and free of any markings. Overall condition very good.

Click here to order
$200

61798. ENRIGHT, Anne.

The Gathering. New York. Black Cat. c2007. 261pp. Softcover 8vo. Signed and inscribed by the author on title page: "To Steve, Anne Enright." Very small bump to back cover, otherwise in fantastic condition - like new.

Click here to order
$45

61666. ERDRICH, Louise.

The Master Butcher's Singing Club. London. Flamingo. 2003. 389pp. Softcover 8vo - uncorrected proof (reviewer's copy) of Louise Erdrich's novel, 'The Master Butcher's Singing Club'. Some faint reading creases to spine, otherwise in very good condition.

Click here to order
$35

59915. ERH-SOON TAY, Alice

Law in China: Imperial, Republican, Communist. University of Sydney, Centre for Asian Studies 1986. 45pp. Paperback. Small booklet. Part of the Annual Lecture on Asian Studies No. 3. Light marks to cover. Signed by author with an inscription to Sir Hermann Black. Black was the former Chancellor of the University of Sydney.

Click here to order
$30

54710. EVANS, Charles.

Kangchenjunga the Untrodden Peak. Hodder and Stoughton. circa 1950s. 187pp. Travel Book Club edition. Hardcover with dustjacket in fair condition. Dustjacket shows some wear but is otherwise bright and intact. Internally, there is slight foxing and pages are browned at edges but are otherwise in good condition.

Click here to order
$30

61721. EVANS, William Charles.

Trease and Evans' Pharmacognosy : 13th Edition. London. Bailliere Tindall. 1989. 832pp. Hardcover 8vo, no dustjacket. Contents include plants and their structures, from plant to phytopharmaceutical, orders and families of plants, phytochemistry, drugs of biological origin, plants in complementary and traditional systems of medicine, non-medicinal toxic plants and pesticides and microscopical analysis. Also includes index. Some very minor bumping top of spine, otherwise in near fine to fine condition.

Click here to order
$80

61863. FARROW, Kevin.

The psychology of the body: the first accurate mapping of the energy of the body. Sydney, NSW. AcuEnergetics. 2007. 320pp. Hardcover 4to, no d/j as issued. 1st edition. Illustrated extensively by Richard Paton. Kevin Farrow is the founder and director of AcuEnergetics (Accurate Energetic Healing Clinic and School). Previous author's name inscribed on prelim page, otherwise overall book condition: like new, pages clean and unmarked.

Click here to order
$100

61726. FAULKER, William.

Absalom, Absalom!. London. Chatto & Windus. 1936. 384pp. Hardcover 4vo, no dustjacket. 1st UK ed. Contains one gatefold map at the back of the book. Ex-library with stamp on title page, also has previous owner's name written in pen on preliminary page. Some very light foxing to inside covers. Cover has some rubbing around spine area. Front cover spine has cracked slightly and has a small split on either end. Also has some minor staining to outer page edges. Overall in good to very good condition.

Click here to order
$280

55547. FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence, and Allen GINSBERG.

Open Eye; Open Head. Sun Books. 1972. 27pp.; 17pp. Paperback. Octavo. Sunning and foxing to cover. Odd spotting to contents, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0725101407.

Click here to order
$30

61502. FERMOR, Patrick Leigh.

The Violins of Saint-Jacques. London. John Murray. 1953. 139pp. Hardcover 8vo. First edition. Clothbound in green with gold gilt lettering on spine. 5cm size triangle piece missing from dustjacket, and also small tears along its edges - particularly to spine. Light foxing to page edges. Otherwise in good condition. Dustjacket has been plastic wrapped to prevent further wear.

Click here to order
$70

56596. FFOULKES, Charles.

Tower of London. Guide to the Armouries. London, Harrison & Sons. n.d. c.1923. 24pp.. Paperback. Small booklet. Sunning and foxing to cover, wear to spine, odd spotting/foxing, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$35

53505. FIENNES, Ranulph.

Hell on Ice. Hodder and Stoughton. 1979. First edition. 256pp. Hardcover. Octavo. Spotting to edges, sunning to edges of DJ, o/wise good condition. Signed and dated by the author. ISBN 0340222158.

Click here to order
$27

58939. FISH, Donald

Airline Detective. Collins. 1962. 224pp. Hardcover. Some scuffs to DJ, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$30

61836. FISHER, Peter (ed.)

Gruzman: An Architect and his City. Craftsman House. 2006. 319pp. Hardcover. Monograpg. 4to. Protective plastic covering. Full coloured photographs plus architectual diagrams. Excellent condition. ISBN:0-9757303-3-9.

Click here to order
$100

59131. FITZGERALD, Edward (trans)

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Sydney Gornall The Publisher. n/d 75pp. Gornall The Publisher, Sydney. Cardboard Wrappers. O'Brien (illustrator). 16mo - over 5'" - 6'" tall. O'Brien's full page, sepia illustrations are reminiscent of Norman Lindsay.

Click here to order
$45

60637. FLANNERY, Tim

The Future Eaters. Reed. 1994. 423pp. Hardcover. First edition. Some spotting to edeges, otherwise good condition. ISBN: 0-73010-422-2.

Click here to order
$70

57086. FLYNN, Errol.

Showdown. Foulsham. 1952pp. 250pp. Paperback. 8vo. Rear portion and spine of dustjacket missing, remaining portion torn and frail and glued to front cover, light foxing to edges of pages o/wise good.

Click here to order
$28

61632. FOLEY, Griff (ed.).

Understanding Adult Education and Training: 2nd ed.. Sydney Allen & Unwin 2000. 327pp. Softcover 8vo. The first edition of this book has become a standard reference for students and professionals in Australia. This edition is revised and updated for an international readership. Includes bibliography and index. Previous owner inscribed title page, otherwise in very good, clean condition. .

Click here to order
$45

58815. FOREEST, K

The Challenge and The Chance. Hesperian. 1996. 348pp. Hardcover. Good condition. Signed by the Author. ISBN: 0-85905-217-6.

Click here to order
$50

54869. FORSTER, E. M.

Nordic Twilight. Macmillan. 1940. 32pp. Very rare first edition published by Macmillan War Pamphlets. Original orange and blue paper covers in fair condition with some wear and browning. Internally condition is fair with some light foxing and yellowing of pages.

Click here to order
$45

53091. FOSTER, R.F.

Auction Bridge; The Laws of Auction Bridge.. Thomas La Rue. 1929. 279pp.; 47pp. Hardcover. Rubbing to edges of cover, spotting to edges, penning to end pages, o/wise good sturdy condition. No DJ. .

Click here to order
$30

61269. FOWELL, Newton. IRVINE, Nance. (ed.)

The Sirius Letters. The Complete Letters of Newton Fowell 1786-1790. Sydney. The Fairfax Library. 1988. 176pp. Hardcover with dj. Light creasing to top of dj, o/wise in new condition.The Sirius Letters - The Complete Letters of Newton Fowell , Midshipman & Lieutenant Aboard The Sirius Flagship of the First Fleet on Its Voyage to New South Wales.

Click here to order
$42

56275. FOX, Len.

E. Phillips Fox and His Family. Len Fox. 1985. 148pp.. Hardcover. Light sunning to end pages, spotting, o/wise good condition. Signed and inscribed to Tom Uren by author. In DJ (spotting, light marks, with small tear). ISBN 0958923906.

Click here to order
$55

61217. FOXE, John.

Foxe's Book of Martyrs: Being an Authentic Account of the Sufferings and Triumphant Deaths of the Primitive Protestant Martys in Various Countries. London, Paternoster Row. Milner and Sowerby. 1890. 384 + 32pp. Hardcover. Pocket sized. Maroon cloth cover. Wear and rubbing to cover. Damaged spine. Front end paper and frontis disbound. Page edges browned. Average condition.

Click here to order
$40

61296. FRANK. E. Rusty.

Tap! The Greatest Tap Dance Stars and Their Stories 1900-1955. Morrow. 1990. 331 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Dust jacket. Cloth spine. Includes many B/W photographs. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$300

61647. FRASER, George MacDonald.

Flash for Freedom!. London. Barrie & Jenkins. 1971. 295pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ issued dustjacket. 1st edition. Dustjacket clipped. Otherwise in fantastic condition - near pristine.

Click here to order
$95

59917. FRASER, H.A.

Those 95 Years. 1975. 71pp. Paperback. Small booklet. A biographical account of the Fraser familiy's settlement in Australia. Signed by author with an inscription to Sir Hermann Black. No. 123 of a limited edition of 500. Black was the former Chancellor of the University of Sydney.

Click here to order
$45

61995. FREY, Christian

Frey. Buadapest 2002. 173pp. Hardcover. Excellent condition. In Hungarian and German.Scarce and handsome monograph. ISBN: 9639115800.

Click here to order
$160

61161. FRIEND, Donald.

Art in Classless Society & Vice Versa. Australia. Richard Griffin. MCMLXXXV. 1985. Hardcover with dj. In very good condition. A study of cultural eccentricities operating within the confines of antipodean normalcy. Copiously illustrated with the masterpieces of Avant gard, Centre gard and Derrier gard artists, along with a text that is not only astonishingly profound, but also surprisingly readable, from the hand of the celebrated author Donald Friend.

Click here to order
$60

59178. FRISSEL, Bob.

Nothing in This Book Is True, But It's Exactly How Things Are. The Esoteric Meaning of the Monuments on Mars. Frog Ltd. 1994. 230 pp. Paperback. 8vo. Rubbing to cover and spine, very light foxing to page edges. O/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$30

59179. FRISSEL, Bob.

Something In This Book Is True... . Frog Ltd. 1997. 235 pp. Paperback. 8vo. Rubbing to cover and taping to spine. "Official Companion to: Nothing In This Book is True, But It's Exactly How Things Are". Good condition.

Click here to order
$30

53372. FUENTES, Norberto.

Position One. Jose Marti. 1985. 182pp. Paperback. Light sunning to edges, o/wise good condition. In wrappers. Scarce..

Click here to order
$40

59301. FUTAGAWA, Yukio (ed. & Photograped)

Global Architecture: Le Corbusier Chapelle Notre Dame du Haut, Ronchamp, France. 1950-54. 47pp. Paperback. Large format periodical feature on Le Corbusier's famous church. Features large colour photos and text in Japanese. Good condition.

Click here to order
$75

61440. GADAMER, Hans-Georg.

Truth and method. London. Continuum 2004. 601pp. Softcover paperback 4to. Second revised edition. New copy.

Click here to order
$60

59132. GALABIN, Alfred Lewis

DISEASES OF WOMEN . Churchill. 1887. 4th Edition 460pp. Hardcover. Covers scuffed and marked, some loss to centre of spine, very small water damage to upper pert of end pages, o/wise solid & clean.

Click here to order
$60

61468. GALLAGHER, Shaun.

How the Body Shapes the Mind. Oxford. Oxford University Press. 2005. 284pp. Hardcover w/ dust jacket. New copy.

Click here to order
$55

59882. GALLICO, Paul

Flowers for Mrs Harris. Michael Joseph. 1958. 143pp. Hardcover. 1st edition. Rubbing to DJ, spotting to edges, o/wise good. Scarce.

Click here to order
$40

60773. GAMZU, Yossi. Trans. CROWN, Dr Alan.

In the Midst of the Night, In the Midst of Jerusalem. The Bridge, Sydney. Paperback. Square 8vo. A Special Edition for the 10th Anniversary of the Unification of Jerusalem. Inscription reads "To Sir Hermann, With best wishes and with the love of Jerusalem and the Holy Land, Dr Y Gamzu, 22.3.78". Translated from the Hebrew with the help of the Author by Dr Alan Crown (includes both the English and Hebrew versions). Scarce. SIGNED.

Click here to order
$90

61633. GARDNER, Howard.

Art, Mind & Brain: A Cognitive Approach to Creativity. USA. Basic Books. c1982. 380pp. Softcover 8vo. Includes bibliography and index. Previous owner inscribed title page, otherwise in very good, clean condition.

Click here to order
$40

61634. GARDNER, Howard.

To Open Minds. USA. Basic Books. c1991. 326pp. Softcover 8vo. Includes B&W illustrations and index. Has a thick black ink mark along bottom page edge, otherwise in very good condition. Pages clean and bright.

Click here to order
$40

59116. GARNSEY, David.

Arthur Garnsey. Kingsdale Press. 1985. 268 pp. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Light foxing to page edges. Signature and inscription to title page: "D.A.Garnsey. With warm appreciation and gratitude." From the library of Sir Hermann Black, former Chancellor of the University of Sydney.

Click here to order
$30

61446. GEARY, David C.

The origin of mind: evolution of brain, cognition, and general intelligence. Washington, D.C. American Psychological Association. 2005. 459pp. Hardcover w/ dustjacket 4to. First edition. New copy.

Click here to order
$65

59305.

Georg Baselitz: New Paintings. Gagosian Gallery. 2003. 48pp. Hardcover. Artist monologue. Scarce Edition. Features essays & many colour plates. Very good condition. ISBN: 1-880154-98-6.

Click here to order
$75

62013. GEORGE, B. and DEFOE, Martha (eds.)

International New Wave Discography: Vol. II, 1982-83. New York. Omnibus Press. 1982. 736pp. Softcover reference guide which includes details on Punk, New Wave, Futurist and Hardcore Discographies, as well as thousands of contacts and addresses. A scarce copy. The cover has worn and slightly folded edges. Previous owner inscription to inside front cover. Overall condition: good to very good.

Click here to order
$150

57602. GERMAINE, Max.

Artists & Galleries of Australia in two volumes. Craftsman House. 1990. Revised and enlarged 3rd ed. 832pp in total. Two hardcover, 4to volumes. Sunning to spines of dust jackets, light tears to dj, o/wise very good. B/w & col. plates. ISBN 976-8097-02-7.

Click here to order
$80

62036. GERNSHEIM, Helmut.

New Photo Vision. London. Fountain Press. 1942. 32pp. Hardcover clothbound 4to. Contains bibliography, references and 32pp. of B&W photographic plates. A very scarce book. Cover has a small spot stain on front cover and some superficial soiling on cloth binding due to handling and age. Overall condition: very good, pages are clean and unmarked - no foxing.

Click here to order
$90

52285. GERROLD, David.

... And Eight Rabid Pigs. Script. March 3, 1992.. Self Published. 1992. 21pp. Script. Inscribed by David Gerrold. Scarce script. Unbound..

Click here to order
$70

52286. GERROLD, David.

A Shaggy Dog Story. September 23, 1991.. 1991. 9pp. Script. Inscribed by David Gerrold. Scarce script. Unbound..

Click here to order
$30

52284. GERROLD, David.

Star Trek: The Next Generation, Blood and Fire. First Draft Teleplay. May 13, 1987.. 1987. 62pp. Teleplay script. Inscribed by David Gerrold. Scarce first draft. Good condition..

Click here to order
$90

56158. GIAP, Vo Nguyen.

Fighting Under Siege. Reminiscences as recorded by Huu Mai. The Gioi Publishers. 2004. 314pp.. Hardcover. Sunning to spine, bumps to top and bottom of spine and corners, o/wise good condition. Very scarce .

Click here to order
$40

61474. GIDDENS, Anthony

Sociology. Cambridge, UK. Polity Press. 2006. 1094pp. Softcover 4to. 5th edition, fully revised and updated. Tear to top of spine reinforced with tape. Corners of covers slightly bent due to shelf wear. Otherwise in good condition.

Click here to order
$120.

61799. GIDE, Andre

Travels in the Congo. New York. Alfred Knopf. 1933. 375pp. Hardcover boardbound 8vo. No dustjacket. 1st ed. Front cover and spine has some staining and is faded, due to age. Ist page inscribed by former owner and has some residue from pasted item. Prelims and end pages slightly loose and contain some foxing. Cover condition: Poor to good. Overall book condition: good.

Click here to order
$45

61548. GILBERT, Elizabeth Stepp.

Manual of High Risk Pregnancy and Delivery. 4th Edition. USA. Mosby: Elsevier. 2007. 744pp. Softcover 8vo. 4th Ed. Very light staining to edge of pages due to usage, otherwise in great condition. Like new.

Click here to order
$40

59920. GILBERT, John T.

A History of the City of Dublin. Irish University Press. 1972. 437pp., 335pp., 382pp. Hardcover. 3 Volumes. DJ worn, spotting to end pages, foxing to page edges, previous owners inscription to front end page, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0 7165 0605 X. Very rare as a complete set.

Click here to order
$500

61977. GILBERT, Lionel.

A Grave Look at History. Ferguson. 1980. 143 pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. Dust jacket. Very good condition. Many B/W photographs.

Click here to order
$60

53836. GILBRETH, Lillian Bunker.

The Quest of the One Best Way. New York, Society of Women Engineers. n.d. c.1950s. 64pp. Hardcover. Bumps to corners of cover, light rubbing to cover, sunning to end pages, light foxing to edges, o/wise good condition. Inscription and signature of author. Biography of Frank Bunker Gilbreth.

Click here to order
$140

56157. GILPIN, Alan.

An Australian Dictionary of Environment and Planning. Oxford University Press. 1990. 271pp. Hardcover. Light wear to DJ, small mark to lower edges, o/wise good condition. Inscription to Tom Uren by Alan Gilpin to front end page. ISBN 019554806X.

Click here to order
$45

61495. GLADWELL, Shaun.

Maddestmaximvs: Planets and Stars sequence. Melbourne, VIC. Schwartz City. 2009. 154pp. Clothbound hardcover 4to. Contains colour plates throughout. Published on the occasion of the 53rd Annual Venice Biennale. Very minor smudging to back cover. Otherwise in fantastic condition - as new.

Click here to order
$90.

61561. GLUCKSMANN, Andre.

The Master Thinkers. New York. Harper & Row. 1980. 313pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. Translated into English in 1980 from French. Very small tear to front cover d/jacket and light rubbing to d/jacket edges due to shelf wear. There is also some light foxing to inside d/jacket and inside cover. Previous author's inscription on first page. Otherwise in great condition. Includes index, notes and references.

Click here to order
$45

60010. GOETHE

Die Lieden des Jungen Werther. 1918. 211pp. Hardcover. In Germaqn. Part leather bound and mottled card covers. Some marks to cover, light foxing throughout, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$45

61599. GOLDIN, Nan. ARAYAKI, Nobuyoshi.

Tokyo Love: Spring Fever 1994. Zurich, Switzerland. Scalo. 1995. 208pp. Oblong softcover 4vo. Contains colour photographs throughout. Inscribed by previous owner on title page. Some light soiling to inside covers. Otherwise in fantastic condition.

Click here to order
$80

61464. GONG, Shaogang. MCKENNA, Stephen J. PSARROU. Alexandra.

Dynamic Vision: from images to face recognition. London. Imperial College Press. 2005. 344pp. Hardcover 8vo. Very minor superficial damage to top corner of spine. Otherwise in fantastic condition. Like new.

Click here to order
$70

53831. GORDON, Adam Lindsay.

Poems. London; Melbourne. Robt. A. Thompson & Co.; A.H. Massina & Co.. 1893. 325pp. Hardcover. Ex-libris plate to inner front cover, rubbing/freying to top and bottom of spine, light bumps to edges and corners of covers, wear to inner front hinge, foxing to end pages and title page, sunning to edges. Fair condition. B/w illustrations.

Click here to order
$45

59881. GORELL, Lord

Although. John Murray. 1932. 396pp. Hardcover. Rubbing to DJ, spotting to edges. Scarce.

Click here to order
$100

59038. GOSLINER, Terrence, M, BEHRENS, David & WILLIAMS, Gary

Coral Reef Animals of the Indo-Pacific. 1996. 314pp. Paperback. Many color plates. Good condition. ISBN: 0-930118-21-9.

Click here to order
$55

61734. GOSPER, Kevan and KORPORAAL, Glenda.

An Olympic Life: an Australian story from Melbourne 1956 to Sydney 2000. Sydneyt. Allen & Unwin. 2000. 369pp. Softcover 8vo. UNCORRECTED PROOF. One small spot stain on front cover and back cover (bottom corner) is slightly dog eared, otherwise in near fine condition. An unread copy .

Click here to order
$60

59934. GRAFTON, Sue

B is for Burglar. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1985. 185pp. Hardcover. First edition. Light wear to DJ, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-03-001889-7.

Click here to order
$40

59935. GRAFTON, Sue

D is for Deadbeat. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1985. 183pp. Hardcover. First edition. Light wear to DJ, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$50

59937. GRAFTON, Sue

H is for Homocide. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1991. 202pp. Hardcover. First edition. Light wear to DJ, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$50

61479. GRAHAM, Jean Ann. KLIGMAN, Albert M.

The Psychology of Cosmetic Treatments. Westport, Connecticut. Praeger. 1985. 255pp. Hardcover 8vo - no dustjacket. First edition. In fantastic condition. As new.

Click here to order
$140.

57536. GRAHAM, Marjorie.

Australian Glass of the 19th & Early 20th Century. David Ell Press. 1981. 143pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Fine, in dust jacket. ISBN 0-908-197-40-3.

Click here to order
$75

61153. GRAVES, Richard.

The 10 Bushcraft Books. Flemington, Aust. Kralco Printing. Hardcover with DJ. 8vo. 10 books in one volume. DJ torn and stained, cloth cover stained. Some water damage causing some light mould. Covers topics such as "Ropes and Chords", "Huts and Thatching", "Knots and Lashings" and "Firemaking".

Click here to order
$60

53715. GRAY, Thomas & POPE, Alexander.

The Poetical Works of Thomas Gray and An Essay on Criticism, The Rape of the Lock, And An Essay On Man by Alexander Pope. . London & New York. George Routledge and Sons. 216pp Hardcover. Sir John Lubbock's Hundred Books. Foxing, rubbing and small tears to leather, bumps to corners. Halfbound red leather with gilt embossed spine. Red and gilt marbled boards and end papers. Gilt top edge. Good condition. .

Click here to order
$35

61447. GREEN, Mitchell S.

Self-expression. New York. Oxford University Press. 2007. 228pp. Hardcover w/ dust jacket 8to. First Ed. New Copy.

Click here to order
$60

56156. GREENLAND, Hall.

Red Hot: The Life and Times of Nick Origlass 1908-1996. Wellington Lane Press. 1998. 324pp. Paperback. Inscription to Tom Uren by Hall Greenland 'To Tom, another great campaigner...'. Light wear to cover, odd mark to edges. Good condition. ISBN 090802214X.

Click here to order
$45

62008. GRENVILLE, Kate.

The Lieutenant. Melbourne, VIC. Text Publishing. 2008. 307pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st Australian edition, signed by author Kate Grenville on title page. Dustjacket has one superficial scratch to back of jacket, otherwise in fine condition. Overall condition of book: like new.

Click here to order
$50

62032. GRENVILLE, Kate.

Lilian's Story. Sydney, NSW. George, Allen & Unwin. 1985. 211pp. Hardcover 8vo w/dustjacket. 1st Australian Edition. In fantastic condition, dustjacket and pages are clean and unmarked - like new.

Click here to order
$70

61598. GRENVILLE, Kate.

The Secret River. Canada. HarperCollins. 2006. 334pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. First Canadian Edition. Signed by author on title page. Very tiny bumping to dustjacket spine. Otherwise in fantastic condition.

Click here to order
$40

61389. GRIBBLE Leonard.

Murder Fisrt Class. The Shakespeare Head 1946. 95pp. Hardcover with protective plastic covering. Some tearing and fading to DJ, pages a little browned at edges, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$30

58820. GRIMWADE, Russell

An Anthography of the Eucalypts. Angus & Robertson. 1930. Hardcover. A few marks to cover, light spotting to end pages, o/wise good. Lavishly Illustrated.

Click here to order
$40

61369. GRISHIN, Sasha.

David Blackburn and the Visionary Landscape Tradition. Hart Gallery. nd. 112pp. Hardcover with DJ. light rubbing to top and bottom of DJ, o/wise in very good condition. Includes many coloured plates. Copy signed by artist .

Click here to order
$120

59964. GRUNDSTEN, Claes

Trek! The Best Treking in the World. Duncan Baird 2006. 289pp. Hardcover. As new. Impressive photographic coffee table book some of the most spectacular treking sites around the gloge. ISBN:1-84483-183-3.

Click here to order
$50

50031. GUDEMANN, Dr. M.

Geschichte des Erziehungswesens und der Cultur der Abendlandischen Juden Wahrend des Mittelalters und der Neuren Zeit. Vol. III: Geschichte des Erziehungswesens und der Cultur der Juden in Deutschland w'hrend des XIV. und XV. Jahrhunderts. Vienna, Alfred Holder. 1888. 303pp. Hardcover. In German. Several marks to covers, ex-libris plate to inside front cover, number to lower part of spine (not ex-library), otherwise good condition. No dust jacket.

Click here to order
$75

58590. GUENON, Rene. Trans. NICHOLSON, Richard.

Man and His Becoming according to The Vedanta. London. Luzac and Co. 1945. 1st ed. 187 pp. Hardcover. Green cloth cover. Gold embossed lettering to spine. Foxing to end pages, but contents is clean and good.

Click here to order
$60

59958. GUERAULT, Antoine M

La fromagerie devant les techniques nouvelles. editions Sep 1966. 351pp. Hardcover. In French. Some fraying to edfes, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$45

56278. GUNN, Geoffrey C..

A Critical View of Western Journalism and Scholarship on East Timor. Journal of Contemporary Asia 1994. 272pp.. Paperback. Light wear to cover, pen to title page, o/wise very good condition. ISBN 971863908X.

Click here to order
$30

57527. G'N'RAL LECLERC.

La 2e D.B. G'n'ral Leclerc, combattants en France pr'sent's par un groupe d'officiers et d'hommes de la division. France. Arts e M'tiers Graphiques. 1945. 317pp. Hardcover. Medium 4to. Half leather, marbled endpapers. Rubbing to spine, some light discolouration to outer pages, o/wise good. "Exemplaire imprime specialement pour la Duexieme Division blindee et ne pouvant etre vendu.".

Click here to order
$250

61488. HAAS, Michael.

Polity and Science: Philosophical Underpinnings of Social Science Paradigms. New York. Praeger Publishers. 1992. 305pp. Hardcover 8vo. Cloth bound - no dust jacket. In fantastic condition - like new.

Click here to order
$110

61371. HACKING, Ian.

An Introduction to Probability and Inductive Logic. Cambridge University Press. 2001. 302pp. Paperback. Light wear to edges of cover, o/wise in Very good condition.

Click here to order
$60

61705. HAHNEMANN, Samuel.

The Chronic Diseases : Their peculiar nature and their homoeopathic cure : Vols. 1 & 2. New Delhi, India. B. Jain Publishers. 1994. Vol. 1 : 858pp, Vol. 2 :1600pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjackety. Reprint edition. Volume 1 includes nature of chronic diseases, list of medicines and index. Volume 2 in a continuation of previous volume - list of medicines and index. Both books in fine condition, dustjacket and pages are clean, binding is very tight.

Click here to order
$50

55122. HALBERSTAM, David.

The Making of a Quagmire. London. Bodley Head. 1956. 323pp. Hardcover 8vo, gold embossed. With original dustjacket. Dust jacket worn in some places, edges torn, back slightly grubby. Contents; some foxing on the edges. Otherwise clean..

Click here to order
$70

58485. HALL, Lincoln.

White Limbo. The 1st Australian Climb of Mt Everest. Weldons. 1985 (1st edition). 262 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Dust jacket. Signed, 1st ed. Contains many coloured photographs. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$75

61623. H.A.L.T. (Healthy Aboriginal Life Team).

Anangu Way. Alice Springs, NT. Nganampa Health Council. 1991. 88pp. Hardcover 4to w/ dustjacket. Complete title reads, "Anangu Way: In the past we were happy and free from sickness; and in the future we will be strong and healthy again." Contains colour illustrations and text. In fantastic condition. Very clean pages.

Click here to order
$55

57881. HANDLEY, Rima.

In Search of the Later Hahnemann. Beaconsfield. 1997. 237pp. Paperback. 8vo. New. ISBN 0-906584-35-3.

Click here to order
$38

57164. HANNEMAN, l..J.

Patisserie. Heinemann. 1979. 349pp. Hardcover. In dustjacket. DJ grubby & frayed, contents good. Rare.

Click here to order
$40

61154. HANSENM, Jan-Erik Ebbstad. Trans. NICHOLS, Francesca M.

Odd Nerdrum. Paintings. Aschehoug. 346 pp. Hardcover. Large format. Brown cloth cover with DJ. Cover detached, but contents still bound together. Many coloured plates of Nerdrum's paintings. Pages clean and clear and in good condition.

Click here to order
$80.

61652. HARDY, Frank.

Power Without Glory. London. T. Werner Laurie. 1962. 717pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. Great Britain 1st ed. In near pristine condition.

Click here to order
$40

57535. HARRIS, Bede.

A New Constitution For Australia. Cavendish. 2002. 313pp. Paperback. 8vo. As new. ISBN 1-87690-506-9.

Click here to order
$60

61680. HART, David.

Pro Hart - Dying to be Heard : A Life of Success, Betrayal and Tragedy. North Sydney, NSW. Ark House Press. 2007. 283pp. Hardcover 8vo. 1st ed. Signed by author on first page, "David Hart 2008". In fantastic condition, like new.

Click here to order
$52

60124. HART, Pro

The Undiscovered Pro Hart. Blue Bush Press. 1992. 82pp. Paperback. Light marks to cover, o/wise very good condition. Signed by Pro Hart.

Click here to order
$80

61480. HAUSER, Marc D.

The Evolution of Communication. Cambridge, Mass. MIT Press 1997. 760pp. Softcover 4to. In fantastic condition. As new.

Click here to order
$60.

61426. HAVEKES, Saskia & HEERY, Gary

Grandiflora. Viking. 1999. Hardcover. Some rubbing to DJ, o/wise good condition,. ISBN 0-670-88580-0.

Click here to order
$100

61791. HAWASS, Zahi.

The Treasures of the Pyramids. Cairo, Egypt. The American University in Cairo Press. 2003. 400pp. Hardbound oversize 4to w/ dustjacket. Signed by author on title page: "To Steve. Best, Zahi Hawass." Contains colour photographs throughout. In fine condition.

Click here to order
$65

61219. HEINDEL, Max. HEINDEL, Augusta Foss.

Astro-Diagnosis. A Guide to Healing. Imperial Arcade, Ludgate Circus, London. L.N.Fowler and Co. 1929. 482 pp. Hardcover. Red and gilt lettering to green leather cover. Light wear to cover edges otherwise very good, solid condition.

Click here to order
$60

61695. HEINLEIN, Robert A.

Stranger in a Strange Land. New York. G.P. Putnam & Sons. c1961. 414pp. Hardcove 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st ed. Maroon coloured cloth covering. Dustjacket in poor to good condition - some rubbing and tears to outer edges with very light foxing inside. Otherwise binding and inside pages very clean and in very good condition. Plastic wrapped for added protection..

Click here to order
$250

61333. HEMINGWAY, E.

Islands in the Stream. London. Collins. 1970. 398 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth cover. Green DJ. A few tears to one or two pages otherwise very good condition and solid binding .

Click here to order
$120

60917. HENSON, Bill.

Mnemosyne. Art Gallery of NSW 2005. 501pp. Hardcover. Large Quarto. As new. Signed by Bill Henson. Impressive publication to coincide with the major retrospective of Henson's work in 2005. Please note this is a large/heavy volume that will incur extra charges for international shipping. ISBN: 3-03939-003-1.

Click here to order
$965

54335. HENSON, Bill. MALOUF, David (intro).

Photographs. Sydney. Picador. 1988. 117pp. Hardcover, large Quarto. Very good condition. Clean prints of the photographer's work including fold out pages. Very scarce. Please note this is a large/heavy volume that will incur extra charges for international shipping. 0330270761.

Click here to order
$500

61643. HERBERT, Xavier.

Capricornia. Sydney, N.S.W. The Publicist 1938 595pp. Hardcover 8vo - no dustjacket. 1st edition (edition of 2,000 copies). Some light foxing to cover and spine, otherwise in very good condition.

Click here to order
$45

61436. HESS, Hans.

Lyonel Feininger. London. Thames and Hudson. 1961. 354 pp. Hardcover 4to cloth. Contains colour and B/W plates. Worn spine reinforced with tape. Fraying along cover edges and light stains to back cover. Ex-library. Otherwise clean inside - no markings. Very good condition reading copy.

Click here to order
$150

54680. HESSE, Mary

The Structure of Scientific Inference.. MacMillan 1974. 309pp. Hardback British edition of extremely scarce Philosophy of Science text. Dustjacket shows some wear to top of spine and one tear, otherwise condition is good. Internally condition is fine and pages are unmarked. Includes index.

Click here to order
$75

59796. HICKS, Angela. HICKS, John. MOLE, Peter.

Five Element Constitutionl Acupuncture. Churchill Livingstone. 2007 (2004). 404 pp. Hardcover. Excellent, near new condition.

Click here to order
$90

57705. HILE, Fiona. MOORHOUSE, Frank. CLEMENS, Justin. MEWS, Peter.

Refo. Number 3. Writing by Fiona Hile, Frank Moorhouse, Justin Clemens & Peter Mews. Common Ground. 2000. 32pp. Paperback. Narrow 4to. Excellent condition. ISBN 1 86335 014 4.

Click here to order
$20

61462. HINE, Damian. KAPELERIS, John.

Innovation and Entrepreneurship in Biotechnology, An International Perspective: concepts, theories and cases. Cheltenham, UK. Edward Elgar. 2006. 259pp. Hardback black cloth 8vo. No dustjacket. In fanastic condition. Like new.

Click here to order
$150

61741.

H.M.A.S.. Canberra, A.C.T. Australian War Memorial, Canberra. 1942. 200pp. Hardcover 4vo w/ dustjacket. 1st ed. Written and prepared by Serving Personnel of the R.A.N. Contains numerous colour and B&W illustrations and plates throughout. Bottom half of front cover dustjacket is torn and missing, as is top back cover. Otherwise very clean binding and inside pages. Dustjacket condition: poor. Overall condition: very good.

Click here to order
$35

61744.

H.M.A.S. Mk. II. Canberra, A.C.T. Australian War Memorial, Canberra. 1943. 200pp. Hardcover 4vo w/ dustjacket. 1st ed. Written and prepared by Serving Personnel of the R.A.N. for The Royal Australian Navy. Contains numerous colour and B&W illustrations and plates throughout. Has very small tears to top spine area of dustjacket and one small tear to back cover jacket. Otherwise very clean binding and inside pages. Overall condition: very good.

Click here to order
$40

57741. HOBBS, Liz & BRODIE, Veronica.

The Circumstances and Needs of the Aboriginal Aged, Persons with Disability and Their Carers in Metropolitan Adelaide. Home and Community Care. 1989. 116pp. Paperback. Long 4to. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0-7243-8619-X.

Click here to order
$18

61465. HOCK-SOON NG, Andrew.

Dimensions of Monstrosity in Contemporary Narratives: theory, psychoanalysis, postmodernism. New York. Palgrave Macmillan. 2004. 229pp. Hardcover w/ dustjacket 8vo. Very minor rubbing to edges of dustjacket. Otherwise in fantastic condition. Like new.

Click here to order
$95

61788. HOEG, Peter.

Miss Smilla's Feeling for Snow. London. Harvill. 1993. 410pp. Hardcover w/ dust jacket 8to. 1st English ed. Translated from the Danish by F. David. Some light foxing to page edges, otherwise in near fine condition.

Click here to order
$100

61909. HOLL, Adelaide.

Lisette. New York. Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Co. 1962. Hardcover. Narrow 4to. Blue leather cover with illustration of the white poodle to the cover.Light rubbing and some grime to cover and spine. Penning to end page. Illustrations by Roger Duvoisin. A beautiful childrens book.

Click here to order
$80

61678.

Home Sweet Home: Works from the Peter Fay collection. Canberra, ACT. National Gallery of Australia. 2003. 56pp. Softcover 4vo. Published on the occasion of the exhibition: 'Home Sweet Home: Works from the Peter Fay collection.' 11th Oct. 2003 - 18th Jan. 2004. In fantastic condition, like new.

Click here to order
$40

61760. Homer

Patrocleia: Book XVI of Homer's Iliad (adapted by Christopher Logue). London Scoprion Press 1969 35pp. Hardcover with dustjacket, 8to. Some wear to dustjacket, some small marks in right top and bottom corner. Contents in very good condition..

Click here to order
$38

58165. HOROWITZ, Anthony

The Falcon's Malteser. Grafton Books. 1986. 160pp. Hardcover. First Edition. A few spots to upper edge, o/wise excellent condition.

Click here to order
$45

58413. HORRIGAN Bonnie J

Voices of Integrative Medicine. Conversations and Encounters. Churchill Livingstone 2003. 461 pp Paperback. Includes 12 chapters - includes topics such as Mind-Body Spirit, Death and Dyning, Healing With Hands, Indigenous Medicine and Medicine as a Spiritual Path. Excellent condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$100

61644.

The House of Were: 1839 - 1954. Melbourne, VIC. J.B. Were & Son 1954 520pp. Hardcover 8vo. Blue clothbinding. Privately printed book about the history of one of Australia's early stock broking firms. Foxing to cover spine and some fading to prelims and end pages. Otherwise in good condition.

Click here to order
$40

59100. HUDDLESTON, John

The Earth is but One Country. Baha'i Publishing Trust. London. 1976. 185 pp. plus appendices. Harcover in dust jackt. Very good condition. The purpose of this book is to show how the Baha'i Faith meets the needs of mankind today. Inscribed at title page; "For Sir Herman Black with repect and warmest wishes. John Huddleston, July 14 1981". Sir Black was the former chancellor of Sydney University..

Click here to order
$35

59385. HUEFFER, Ford Madox (Ford Madox Ford).

The Critical Attitude. Duckworth and Co. 1915 (1911). 190 pp. Hardcover. Blue leather with gold embossing to spine. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$50

55866. HUGHES, Randolph

C.J. Brennan: An Essay in Values. Sydney P.R. Stephensen & Co 1934. 165pp. Hardcover. Frontis. Light ware to DJ, some spots to edges & end pages, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$50

58583. HUHNER, Max, MD.

The Diagnosis and Treatment of Sexual Disorders in the Male and Female. Including Sterility and Impotence. Philadelphia. F.A.Davis. 1941. 506 pp. Hardcover. Green cloth cover. Faded lettering to spine. Cover rubbed and lightly frayed. Contents good and clean.

Click here to order
$55

57305. HUMPHREYS, Christmas.

Zen Buddhism. Great Britain. Heinemann. 1949 1st ed. 241pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Damage to dust jacket, with small areas of loss which has been repaired and reinforced, severe sunning to spine of dustjacket, cover and spine slightly bumped, contents slightly discoloured, o/wise good condition. B/w plates.

Click here to order
$42

61697. HUMPHRIES, Barry.

A Nice Night's Entertainment. Woollahra, NSW. Currency Press. 1981. 211pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st ed. Signed by Author on title page. Top of dustjacket spine is slightly faded and has some minor bumping. Cloth binding is in very good condition, just some very light rubbing to spine edges. Otherwise in very good condition, pages very clean throughout.

Click here to order
$35

54136. HUNTER, Dard.

Paper Making, The History and Technique of an Ancient Craft. The Cresset Press. 1957. 611 pp. Hard back. Dust Jacket has been repaired. Some marks on pages and browning on edge of pages. Otherwise good. Map and all illustrations in very good condition.

Click here to order
$150

61277. HURLEY, Frank.

Pearls and Savages. G.P.Putnam's Sons. 1924. 414pp. Hardcover. 4to. Light fraying to corners of spine, light fading, some damage to spine, slight discolouration to some pages, o/wise good condition. Includes 78 B/W plates.

Click here to order
$300

61677.

Hutchinson's History of The Nations: Vol 1-4. London. Hutchinson $ Co. Unknown. N/A 4 vol. set. Hardcover cloth bound w/ decorative red gold gilt boards. All contain B&W illustration and colour plates. Some wear to book spine's due to age. Vol. 2 has a tear to first page. Vol3. has some loose pages. All have light foxing to prelims and end pages. Otherwise in very good condition.

Click here to order
$200

61517. HYDE, Dayton O.

The Last Free Man: The True Story Behind the Massacre of Shoshone Mike and his Band of Indians in 1911. New York. The Dial Press. 1973. 264pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. First edition. Small tear to top and along bottom of dustjacket spine. Light foxing to inside dustjacket and to top pages. Binding in great condition w/ gold gilt lettering. Contains B&W illustrations througout. Copy in fantastic condition besides aforementioned details.

Click here to order
$40

61687. INGLIS, James.

Tent Life in Tigerland with Which Is Incorporated Sport and Work on the Nepaul Frontier; Being Twelve Years' Sporting Reminiscences of a Pioneer Planter in an Indian Fronteir District. Sydney, NSW. A. Hutchison & Son. 1888. 690pp. Hardcover, clothbound 4vo. 1st ed. Contains 22 chromolithographic plates and other illustrations. Original green pictorial cloth in gilt. Very worn copy with rubbing to cover edges esp. corners and spine - which also has bumping and slight tear to top. Prelims, ends and covers are cracked. Some foxing to page edges. Overall condition poor to good.

Click here to order
$250

59115. INGLIS, K.S.

This Is The ABC. Melbourne University Press. 1983. 1st Ed. 521 pp. Hardcover. Blue leather cover with gold embossing. Marbled end pages. Thick, plastic dust jacket. Foxing to page edges. B/W photographs. Signature to end page; "Sir Hermann, With thanks, Leonie Kramer".

Click here to order
$55

60310. IQBAL, Muhammad

Persion Psalm. 1961. 127pp. Hardcover. Parts 1 & II. Translated by Arthur J. Arberry. DJ damaged and separated, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$40

61752. IRELAND, David.

The Glass Canoe. South Melbourne Macmillan 1976 231pp. Hardcover, 8vo, 1st ed. Small tear on front cover in top left corner. Overall condition: very good..

Click here to order
$60

60504. JACOB, Mary Jane & GOLDSTEIN, Ann

A Forest of Signs: Art in the Crisis of Representation. The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles 1989. 176pp. Hardcover. No DJ. Light spotting to end pages, o/wise good condition. This publication accompanied the exhibition of the same name May 7 - August 13 1989, curated by Mary Jane Jacob and Ann Goldstein.

Click here to order
$50

61753. JACOBI, Jolande.

The Way of Individuation. Great Britain Hodder and Stoughton Limited 1967 177pp. Hardcover, 4to. Light wear to dust jacket, to small tears on top front. Overall condition: Good..

Click here to order
$80

60278. JACOBS, Jane B.

Edge of Empire: Postcolonialism and the City. Routledge. 1996. 193pp. Paperback. A few marks to cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$60

61783. JAMES, Derek N.

Gloster Aircraft since 1917. London. Putnam & Co. 1971. 446pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. Includes B&W photos and illustrations, index and appendix. Dustjacket is clipped and has some creasing to outer edges with 2 very small tears to top corners. Overall book condition: very good.

Click here to order
$40

55407. JAMES, Henry.

The Tragic Muse. London and New York, Macmillan and Co.. 1890. First edition. 488pp. Macmillan's Colonial Library. Hardcover. Green cloth. Octavo. Rubbing, marks, light bumps to cover, sunning, stamp and previous owner's name to front end page, spotting to inner covers, wear to front inner hinge, spotting to edges, and odd spotting to margins throughout. O/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$325

61843. JAMES, Richard K & GILLILAND, Burl

Crisis Intervention Strategies. Brooks/Cole 2005. 612pp. Hardcover. Good condition. ISBN:0-534-56966-8.

Click here to order
$45

61816. JANOV, Arthur.

The Primal Scream. London. 1973. Garnstone Press. 445pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st UK edition. Includes two appendix, bibliography and index. Dustjacket has some wear to outer edges, particular the spine which has very small tears and light foxing. Dustjacket condition: good. Overall book condition: very good.

Click here to order
$55

62028. JANSSON, Tove.

Sun City. New York. Pantheon. 1976. 214pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st US Edition. Translated from the Swedish by Thomas Teal. Dustjacket has small bumping to top edge and has been price clipped. There is an inscription from previous owner on prelim page as well as some very light foxing. Otherwise in very good condition - pages are clean and unmarked.

Click here to order
$40

59273.

Jean-Michel Basquiat. New York. Tony Shafrazi Gallery. 1999. 336pp. Hardcover. Very good condition. Scarce. ISBN:1-891475-14-2.

Click here to order
$350

59040. JESSOP, J.P. & TOELKEN, H.R.

Flora of South Australia. Vol. II. Adelaide. 1986. Hardcover. Red cloth cover with gold lettering. Vol II of IV vols: "Leguminosae-Rubiacae." Light bumps to edges, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$170

62022. Johnston, Dr. Trevor (et al.)

Signs of Australia : a new dictionary of Auslan (the sign language of the Australian deaf community). NSW, Australia. North Rocks Press, Royal Institute for Deaf and Blind Children. 2006. 603pp. Softcover 4to reference book. This revised edition is a pronunciation dictionary of Auslan (Australian Sign Language) which collects over 5,500 signs used in the Australian deaf community. It includes 4,000 main signs, with definitions, and 1,500 variant signs. Furthermore, an extensive English Alpabetical index lists all the English keywords associated with each sign. Overall condition: very good to like new.

Click here to order
$42

61336. JONES, L.

Kitchen Gardens of France. London. Thames and Hudson. 1997. 191 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Green cloth cover and green DJ. Very light browning to pages otherwise very good condition and strong binding.

Click here to order
$150

62000. JONES, Lloyd.

Hand me down world. London. John Murray. 2010. 313pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st British edition. Clean and tight binding and pages - like new.

Click here to order
$48

57733. JONES, Sir William. PARK, Thomas.

The Poetical Works of Sir William Jones. Collated with the best editions: by Thomas Park, ESQ. F. S. A. in two volumes. Vol. II. London. Charles Whittingham. 1808. 178pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Spine strip partially missing, cover badly worn and partially detached, outer pages foxed and stained, contents overall discoloured, but text still legible, o/wise fair condition.

Click here to order
$60

54324. JOPPIEN, Rudiger & SMITH, Bernard.

The Art of Captain Cook's Voyages. Australia. Oxford University Press. 1985. First Edition. 246pp;274pp. Hardcover. 2 volumes. Slight sunning to dustjackets, otherwise very good. ISBN 0-19-554454-9 ; 0-19-554456-0 (v.2).

Click here to order
$360

57704. JOSE, Nicholas. VU, Chi.

Refo. Number 2, 2000. Writing by Nicholas Jose & Chi Vu. Common Ground. 2000. 19pp. Paperback. Narrow 4to. Excellent condition. ISBN 1 86335 012 8.

Click here to order
$20

60083. JOURNAL. PERIODICAL.

Kyklos, International Review for Social Sciences. Vol. 5 Fasc. 1/2. Bern. A. Francke. n/d 16pp. Paperback. Previous owners name to front, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$20

62030. JUDGE, Arthur.

Stereoscopic Photography : It's Application to Science, Industry and Education. London. Chapman and Hall. 1935. 340pp. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 2nd Edition - Revised and Enlarged. Contains (unnumberd) numerous B&W plates and illustrations throughout. Spine has some minor wear with bottom corner slightly torn approx. 3cm. Some light foxing to prelims and end pages are also apparent. Overall condition: good to very good.

Click here to order
$80

61768. JUNG, C. G.

The Red Book. NORTON. 2009. 371pp. Hardcover. Excellent condition. While Jung considered The Red Book to be his most important work, only a handful of people have ever seen it. Now, in a complete facsimile and translation, it is available to scholars and the general public. It is an astonishing example of calligraphy and art on a par with The Book of Kells and the illuminated manuscripts of William Blake. The publication of The Red Book is a watershed that will cast new light on the making of modern psychology. ISBN: 978-0-393-06567-1.

Click here to order
$240

61629. KELLY, Talbot R.

Peeps at Many Lands: Burma. London. Adam and Charles Black. 1908. 85pp. Hardcover 8vo. Includes 12 full-page colour plates. Very rare. Spine slightly faded, otherwise in very good condition.

Click here to order
$150

61688. KELLY, Walt.

I Go Pogo. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1952. 190pp. Sofctover 8vo. Illustrated on front and back wrappers. 11th printing (stated). Very light wear to cover edges with a small bump to back cover, otherwise in fine condition.

Click here to order
$45

61689. KELLY, Walt.

Pogo. New York. Simon and Schuster. c1951. 182pp. Softcover 8vo. 1st ed. Has a small bump to spine and light wear to bottom of spine. Otherwise in very good condition.

Click here to order
$75

61459. KEMBER, Sarah.

Virtual Anxiety: Photography, New Technologies and Subjectivity. Manchester, UK. Manchester University Press. 1998. 150pp. Softcover 8vo. First ed. In fantastic condition. As new.

Click here to order
$65

52279. KENNEDY, A.E. (Illustrated).

Ten Little Kittens and Ten Little Dogs.. London, Juvenile Productions. n.d. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Small quarto.Wear to top and bottom of spine, and to cover edges, spotting/sunning. Fair condition. Scarce..

Click here to order
$36

61455. KENNEDY, Edward M.

Decisions for a decade: Policies and programs for the 1970s. London. Michael Joseph. 1968. 222pp. Hardback w/ dustjacket 8vo. First Ediition. In fantastic condition. Like new.

Click here to order
$45

61708. KENT, Jame Tyler.

Lectures on Materia Medica. New Delhi, India. B. Jain Publishers. 1995. 1030pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. Export & Reprint ed. Some very minor nicks to dustjacket near spine, as well as some small bumping to cover spine. Otherwise in near fine condition, like new.

Click here to order
$45

61717. KENT J.T.

Repertory of Homoeopathic Materia Medica With Word Index. New Delhi, India. Homeopathic Publications. 1983. xiv., 1554pp. Hardcover 4vo. Indian Edition Reprinted from Sixth American Edition. With thumb index at the fore-edge. Page edges marble printed. Spine and covers - decorated in gold gilt lettering - have some slight fading. Otherwise in near fine condition.

Click here to order
$40

57878. KHANTIPALO, Bhikkhu.

Calm and Sight: A Buddhist Manual for Meditators. Curzon. 1987. 152pp. Paperback. 8vo. New. .

Click here to order
$40

55415. Kimberley Land Council and Waringarri Resource Centre.

The Crocodile Hole Report. Report of the Conference of Resource Development and Kimberley Aboriginal Control. 11-13 September 1991. 112pp. Paperback, bump to corner, light wear to cover, otherwise very good condition.

Click here to order
$45

54026. KIMONO

Kaga Yuzan Modern Artists Collection. Kyoto. 1977. Hardcover. Cloth bound. Kimono design catalogue. 'Kaga Yuzen' is a famous type of Kimono design in Japan. All in full colour showing the detail and pattern of these sumptuous Kimono designs. Some minor marks to cover otherwise as new condition. This is a beautiful and unique volume. Very rare..

Click here to order
$432

54024. KIMONO

Kimono Catalogue. Kyoto. 1976. Hardcover. Cloth bound. Kimono design catalogue. All in full colour. In most cases, one design per page showing the detail and pattern of sumptuous Kimono designs. Some light marks to covers otherwise as new condition. This is a beautiful and unique volume. Very rare. Please note this is a large/heavy volume that will incur extra charges for international shipping.

Click here to order
$432

54022. KIMONO

Kimono Catalogue. Tokyo. 1962. 58pp. Paperback. String bound. Large format Kimono catalogue. B&W plates of Kimonos and their design patterns. Includes 12 colour plates. Covers worn with some fraying. Tear to lower corner of front cover. String spine damaged. Otherwise a very attractive and unique volume. Rare. Please note this is a large/heavy volume that will incur extra charges for international shipping.

Click here to order
$220

54023. KIMONO

Kimono Design Catalogue. Tokyo. 1972. 219pp. Hardcover. Cloth bound. Kimono design catalogue. Numerous colour & B&W plates showing the detail and pattern of sumptuous Kimono designs. Some light marks to front cover otherwise mint condition. This is a beautiful and unique volume. Very rare. Please note this is a large/heavy volume that will incur extra charges for international shipping.

Click here to order
$380

54025. KIMONO

Kimono Hyakujsen (100 selections) Kaga Yuzan. Kyoto. 1975. Hardcover. Cloth bound. Kimono design catalogue. 'Kaga Yuzen' is a famous type of Kimono design in Japan. The majority in full colour showing the detail and pattern of these sumptuous Kimono designs. Mint condition. This is a beautiful and unique volume. Very rare. Please note this is a large/heavy volume that will incur extra charges for international shipping.

Click here to order
$450

54021. KIMONO

Nishijin-ori (Competition Registry?). Kyoto. 1963. Paperback. String/ribbon bound. Large format Kimono and sash/belt (?) design catalogue . Decorative cover. Numerous B&W plates of Kimono design patterns. Some minor ware to cover, otherwise a very attractive and unique volume. Rare. Please note this is a large/heavy volume that will incur extra charges for international shipping.

Click here to order
$270

54019. KIMONO

Ruri-en Vol.29. 1965. Paperback. String/ribbon bound. Large format Kimono and sash/belt (?) design catalogue . B&W plates of Kimono sashes and their design patterns. Includes 6 colour plates Covers worn with some fraying. Otherwise a very attractive and unique volume. Rare. Please note this is a large/heavy volume that will incur extra charges for international shipping.

Click here to order
$250

61407. KING Julie.

Flowers into Landscape; Margaret Stoddart 1865-1934. Christchurch. Hazard Press. 1993. 111pp. Paperback. In very good condition. Includes many coloured plates of artworks.

Click here to order
$45

61837. KIPLING, Rudyard. with illustrations by J. Lockwood Kipling

The Two Jungle Books. London, Macmillan and Co. 1926 576pp. Full-Leather. 2nd Imp 1926. A wonderful original full leather and gilt binding of the two famous Jungle books. Scuffing to spine edges, o/wise good condition. A rare edition. .

Click here to order
$260

54326. KITAGAWA, Hiroshi & TSUCHIDA, Bruce T. (trans.)

The Tale of Heike. Tokyo. University of Tokyo Press. 1975. 807pp. Hardcover. 8to. Sunning to spine of dustjacket and slipcase, plus slight damage to opening of slipcase, page edges slightly yellowed, cover slightly marked, otherwise good. ISBN 0-86008-128-1.

Click here to order
$85

61239. KLEPAC, Lou.

Russell Drysdale. Murdoch Books Rev. 1996 (1983). 383 p. Hardcover. 4to. Black leather binding with DJ. Includes many B/W sketches, photographs and colour plates. In excellent condition.

Click here to order
$85

61450. KNOWLES, Ric.

Reading the material theatre. Cambridge, UK. Cambridge University Press. 2004. 236pp. Softcover paperback 8to. First Ed. In fantastic condition. As new.

Click here to order
$50

61241. KOLENBERG, Hendrik.

Lloyd Rees in Europe: selected drawings from his sketchbooks in the gallery's collection. Art Gallery of New South Wales. 2002. 144pp. Harcover with DJ. 4to. Contains B/W photos and colour illustrations. In excellent, crisp and clean condition.

Click here to order
$200

56598. KOLLAR, L. Peter.

On the Architectural Idea. Sydney. Peter Kollar. 1983. 33pp.. Paperback. Octavo. Light wear to cover, previous owner's name to front end page, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$35

60979. KOUDELKA, Josef.

Gypsies. Aperture. 1975. Hardcover. DJ. 60 B/W photographs. DJ torn and damaged otherwise excellent condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$160

56023. KUBLER, George & SORIA, Martin

Art and Architecture in Spain and Portugal and Their American Dominions 1500 to 1800. Penguin. 1959 445pp. A definitive work. Maroon covers with gilt lettering and decoration. No dustjacket. Some rubbing & a few scuffs to cover. Previous owners inscription to front end page, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$75

61595. KUSHI, Michio. KUSHI, Aveline.

Macrobiotic Pregnancy and Care of the Newborn. Tokyo. Japan Publications. 1984. 264pp. Softcover 4vo. Edited by Edward and Wendy Esko. Foreword by Christiane Northrup, M.D. Includes bibliography and index. Cover pages slightly bent due to previous use and light creasing to spine. Some light soiling to page edges. Otherwise in great condition.

Click here to order
$45

57898. KUTZLI, Rudolf.

Creative Form Drawing. Workbook 1. Hawthorn Press. 1998. 152pp. Paperback. 4to. Brand new. ISBN 1-950-706-28-0.

Click here to order
$45

57897. KUTZLI, Rudolf.

Creative Form Drawing. Workbook 2. Hawthorn Press. 1998. 152pp. Paperback. 4to. Brand new. ISBN 1-869-890-140.

Click here to order
$45

61442. LABAN, Rudolf and LAWRENCE, F.C.

Effort: Economy of human movement. 2nd ed. Great Britain. Macdonale & Evans. 1974. 98pp. Softcover paperback 8to. Light foxing to top page edges. Original price sticker on back of book cover. Otherwise in fantastic condition. As new.

Click here to order
$65

61657. LAMBERT, Elizabeth.

The Sleeping House Party. London. Michael Joseph. 1951. 224pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. Some light foxing to prelims and fading to end pages. Dustjacket torn along top edge of spine. Otherwise in very good condition - plastic wrapped for added protection..

Click here to order
$45

61778. LANGDON, Robert.

The lost caravel. Sydney. Pacific Publications. 1975. 368pp. Hardcover 4to w/ dustjacket. 1st ed. signed by author on title page. Contains B&W illustrative plates and maps. Dustjacket has some light scuffing tyo outer edges and a 2.5cm tear to bottom right hand corner of front cover. Board binding has some light rubbing to spine edges. Dustjacket condition: good. Overall book condition: very good.

Click here to order
$55

61614. LANGTON, Marcia.

'Well, I hear it on the radio and I saw it on the television...'. North Sydney. Australian Film Commission. 1993. 93pp. Softcover 8vo. An essay for the Australian Film Commission on the politics and aesthetics of filmmaking by and about Aboriginal people and things. Previous owner inscribed on title page, otherwise in very good, clean condition.

Click here to order
$60

59912. LATHAM, C.E. & NICHOLS, Alan

Trinity Grammer School: A History. 1974. 121pp. Hardcover. Covered in plastic, good condition. An inscriptionn reads; "Sir Hermann and Lady Black - a momento of your visit to the school to open the de Berquelle Exhibition on Thursday, August 12, 1982". Sir Hermann Black was the former Chancellor of the University of Sydney.

Click here to order
$65

61511. LAU, Lawrence (ed.)

Imaging Guidelines. Sydnsey, Australia. The Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Radiologist. 2001. 253pp. Hardcover 8vo. Fourth Edition. CD/ROM not included. In fantastic condition - as new.

Click here to order
$40

54685. LAUDEN, Larry.

Science and Hypothesis. D. Reidel Publishing Company. 1981. 258pp. Rare philosophy text in the University of Western Ontario Series in the Philosophy of Science. Paperback in very good condition. ISBN 9027713162.

Click here to order
$90

59139. LAVATER, Louis

The Sonnet in Australasia. Vidler. 1926. 148pp. Hardcover. Signed by the author and inscribed by Dolores Puttman, grand daughter of Herman Puttmann, two of whose poems appear in this edition. Wear to DJ, owise good. Pages unclipped. Scarce.

Click here to order
$50

61439. LAWN, Chris.

Gadamer: A guide for the perplexed. London. Continuum. 2006. 164pp. Softcover paperback 8to. In fantastic condition - new copy.

Click here to order
$75

57600. LAWRENCE, D. H.

The Ship Of Death and Other Poems. Faber & Faber. 1943. 80pp. Hardback. Small 8vo. Light warping to volume, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$27

59965. LAW-SMITH, Joan

Gardens of the Mind. Victoria. Briarwood Press. 1979. 105pp Hardcover. As new. ISBN: 0 9596296 0 2 .

Click here to order
$40

61448. LAWSON, Hilary.

Reflexivity. Great Britain. Open Court. 1985. 132pp. Softcover paperback 8to. First ed. Slight fading to spine. Previous owner's stamp on first page. Otherwise in fantastic condition.

Click here to order
$50

52080. L.B.S.C.

Maisie. Words and Music.. London, Percival and Marshall & Co. 1952. 131pp. Hardcover. Rubbing to edges of cover, light spotting, o/wise good condition, in DJ. B/w photos and illustrations. Technical manual for the "Maisie" locomotive. Scarce 1st edition..

Click here to order
$40

59111. LEADBETTER-REID, Helen.

The Lonely Mariner. The National Press Pty. Ltd. 1983. 67 pp. Paperback. Excellent condition. Author signature to half title page, plus a letter to Sir Hermann Black (former Chancellor of Sydney University); "Dear Sir Hermann, It is with pleasure that I enclose my new work, just released in Melbourne as a small gift and with the sincere wish that you may find an equal pleasure in its perusal. I hope, also, that you continue in good healh and all your worthy activities. Sincerely, Helen Leadbottom-Reid".

Click here to order
$35

61625. LEAHY, Kath.

Lord & Larrikins: The Actor's Role in the Making of Australia. Sydney. Currency House. 2009. 246pp. Softcover 8vo. 1st edition. Includes B&W illustrations, bibliography and index. In fantastic condition - like new.

Click here to order
$65

59388. LEAL, Brigitte. PIOT, Christine, BERNADAC, Marie-Laure.

The Ultimate Picasso. Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 2000. 535 pp Hardcover. DJ. Large format. Many coloured plates of Picasso's paintings. Excellent near new condition. A real beauty.

Click here to order
$145

59511. LEARY, Timonthy, Ph.D.

The Game of Life. New Falcon Publication. 288 pp. Paperback. 4to. Many B/W illustrations. With contributions by Robert Anton Wilson. Very good condition. Scarce..

Click here to order
$85

61248. LEE, Leslie A. & REEKIE R. Fraser.

Descriptive Geometry for Architects & Builders. London. Edward Arnold & Co. 1945. 224pp. Hardcover. Some damage to spine, staining and spotting to cover, light fraying to top and bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. Contains many diagrams.

Click here to order
$38

62034. LEE, Robert.

Fruits of Federation : The Grafton-Brisbane Uniform Gauge Railway and Clarence River Bridge. Sydney, NSW. Loco Works Publications. 2009. 166pp. Hardcover 4to w/dustjacket. 1st edition. Includes 3 appendix, bibliography, notes and index as well as B&W (Some col.) illustrations and photographs throughout. Dustjacket has some rubbing and wear to spine area, otherwise in very good condition. Overall book condition: Like new, pages and binding are clean and unmarked.

Click here to order
$80

59184. LEHMANN, Geoffry. BLACKMAN, Charles.

Australia Primitive Painters. University of QLD Press. 1977. 99 pp. Hardcover. Large 4to. DJ. 28 coloured plates of artworks from Irving Homer, Charles Callins, James Fardoulys, Sam Byrne, Henri Bastin. Signed by Lehmann, and another unidentified signature. Light foxing to title page, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$70

61416.

Leichhardt on the Margins of the City. Allen & Unwin. 1997. 314pp. Hardcover with DJ. Light wear to edges of DJ, o/wise in very good condition. Includes many B/W photographs.

Click here to order
$40

61510. Les A. Murray.

Anthology of Australian Religious Poetry. Vic., Australia. Collins Dove. 1986. 302pp. Hardcover 8vo w/dustjacket. A collection of Australian poetry selected by Les Murray. In fantastic condition. Like new.

Click here to order
$50

61587.

The Letters of Madame De Sevigne: Vol. 2. J.P. Horn & Company Philadelphia, USA 1927. 379pp. Hardcover 8vo. Carnavalet Edition. One of Seven Volumes. Translated into English from French. This copy is missing it's d/jacket and is clothbound in maroon w/ gold gilded lettering. Binding has wear to spine edges and light foxing to inside cover edges. Otherwise in excellent condition.

Click here to order
$28

61589.

The Letters of Madame De Sevigne: Vol 3. Philadelphia, USA J.P. Horn & Company 1927. 376pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. Carnavalet Edition. One of Seven Volumes. Maroon clothbinding has very minor rubbing to spine edges. Otherwise in fantastic condition.

Click here to order
$35

61590.

The Letters of Madame De Sevigne: Vol. 4. Philadelphia, USA. J.P. Horn & Company. 1927. 383pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. Carnavalet Edition. One of seven volumes. Maroon clothbinding has very minor rubbing to spine edges and very light foxing to inside back cover. Otherwise in fantastic condition.

Click here to order
$35

61591.

The Letters of Madame De Sevigne: Vol. 5. Philadelphia, USA. J.P. Horn & Company. 1927. 376pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. Carnavalet Edition. One of seven volumes. Maroon clothbinding has very minor rubbing to spine edges and very light foxing to inside front cover. Otherwise in fantastic condition.

Click here to order
$35

61592.

The Letters of Madame De Sevigne: Vol. 6. Philadelphia, USA. J.P. Horne & Company. 1927. 374pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. Carnavalet Edition. One of seven volumes. Maroon clothbinding has very minor rubbing to spine edges and very light foxing to inside front cover. Otherwise in fantastic condition.

Click here to order
$35

61910. LEVI, Eliphas.

Transcendental Magic. Its Doctrine and Ritual. London. Rider and Company. 1958 (1896). 438 pp. Hardcover. Black cloth cover. Gold lettering to spine. Foxing to page edges and stain to back cover. Spine intact and contents clean. Includes chapters on Bewitchments, Black Magic, Necromancy, Astrology and the Philosophers Stone. A unique book.

Click here to order
$60

56271. LEVIEN, D.V..

Wessex White Horses and other Turk Landmarks on the Great Western Railway. Paddington Station. 1923. 16pp. + plates. Paperback. Small octavo. Sunning, spotting and light wear to cover, sunning spotting to inner covers, title and contents pages, o/wise good. Tinted b/w plates.

Click here to order
$75

61628. LEVINE, Lawrence W.

Highbrow/Lowbrow: The Emergence of Cultural Hierarchy in America. Cambridge, Mass. Harvard University Press. 1988. 306pp. Softcover 8vo. Includes notes and index. Spine of book and cover corners worn. Previous owners inscription on title page. Otherwise in good condition.

Click here to order
$35

61759. Lewers Bequest and Penrith Regional Art Gallery

The Pemulwuy Dilemma: The Voice of Koori Art in the Sydney Region. Emu Plains, Sydney Lewers Bequest and Penrith Regional Art Gallery 1990 24pp. A4, soft cover, excellent condition. Contains colour images of aboriginal artwork, including contemporary artwork and ancient carvings. Includes interviews with some of the artists and historical framework for the images..

Click here to order
$45

54842. LEWIS, Brigadier Sir Clinton, CAMPBELL, Colonel J. D. & Al. (editors) LEWIS, Brigadier Sir Clinton, CAMPBELL, Colonel J. D. (editors)

The Oxford Atlas. The Oxford University Press. 1954. 92pp. 1954 reprint of 1951 first edition. Hardcover bound in blue cloth. Cover is in average condition with slight damage to spine. Internally condition is good, other than foxing on first page, pages are bright and unmarked.

Click here to order
$50

61690. LEWIS, C. Day.

The Poet's Way of Knowledge. London. Cambridge University Press. 1957. 32pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket (front clipped). Some minor rubbing to cover edges and previous owner inscribed on first page. Otherwise in fine condition.

Click here to order
$35

59186. LIM, Yean Leng.

Eastern eye Western light. Melbourne Southbank Pacific Pty Lid 1994 203 pp. Hardcover. Dust jacket. "Photographic art of Yean Leng Lim". Includes many coloured photograpgs, as well as quotes from the author and other sources. Abeautiful book, in excellent near new condition.

Click here to order
$70

61787. LINDSAY, Joan.

The Secret Hanging of Rock. Sydney. Angus & Robertson 1987. 58pp. Softcover 4to. 1st ed. This is Joan Lindsay's final chapter of 'Picnic At Hanging Rock' with an introduction by John Taylor and a commentary by Yvonne Rousseau. Some very light nicks to spine are, otherwise in very good to near fine condition.

Click here to order
$120

54054. LINDSAY, Kenneth W., & BONE, Ian.

Neurology and Neurosurgery Illustrated. Churchill Livingstone. 1997 (1986). 573 pp. Soft cover. Slight stain to edges of pages, very light wear, otherwise very good. ISBN 0 443 05061 9.

Click here to order
$40

61651. LINDSAY, Norman.

Bohemians of the Bulletin. Sydney, N.S.W. Angus & Robertson. 1965. 160pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st ed. In very fine condition - near pristine.

Click here to order
$65

61243. LINDT, J. W. JONES, Shar. (ed.)

J. W. Lindt - Master Photographer. Australia. Currey O'Niel Ross Pty Ltd. 1985. 128pp. Hardcover with dj. Some fading to dj, light staining to inner front page, o/wise very good condition. John William Lindt was born in 1845, six years after the invention of photographic reproduction was announced to the world. When he died in 1926 he had become an internationally famous master of one of the most miraculous discoveries of the 19th century.

Click here to order
$140

61684. LIVELY, Penelope.

Moon Tiger. New York. Grvove Press. 1987. 208pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st edition. Some light bumping to dustjacket spine plus very light foxing to page edges and prelims. Otherwise in very good condition, plastic wrapped for added protection.

Click here to order
$40

53843. LIVII, Titi.

Patavini Historiarum ab Urbe Condita Libri Qui Supersunt, cum Omnium Epitomis, ac Deperditorum Fragmentis. Edinburgh J. Wood. 1764. 439pp. Hardcover. Small octavo. Full leather. Small loss to top and bottom of spine, wear to hinges, penning to inner covers and end pages, foxing throughout and to edges. Fair condition. In Latin.

Click here to order
$90

61663. LORD CHESTERFIELD.

Lord Chesterfield: Letters Written to his Natural Son on MANNERS AND MORALS. Mount Vernon, New York. The Peter Pauper Press. Unknown 108pp. Hardcover 8vo in slip case. Decorated with Eighteenth-Century silhouettes. A beautifully bound copy. Some minor scratches to slip case but otherwise in fantastic condition.

Click here to order
$45

62002. LOWELL, Robert.

Near the ocean. London. Faber and Faber. 1967. 55pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st British edition - 2nd impression. Dustjacket has some wear and rubbing to edges and very minor chipping to spine area. Otherwise clean and tight binding and pages - in very good condition.

Click here to order
$45

54545. LOWELL, Robert.

POEMS 1938-1949. London. Faber & Faber. 1950. 102pp. Hardcover. No dustjacket. Wear and sunning to spine, contents very good. Very rare London edition.

Click here to order
$250

52535. LUCAS, A.H. S. and Le SOUEF, W.H. Dudley.

The Animals of Australia. mammals, Reptiles & Amphibians.. Whitcombe & Tombs Limited. 1909. 327pp. Hardcover. Many Black and White Photographs. No dustjacket, bumps to corners, wear to edges, previous owners sticker and ink stamp to front end page, otherwise good condition. .

Click here to order
$55

52177. LUCAS, E.V.

Adventures and Misgivings.. London, Methuen & Co. 1938. 145pp. Hardcover. Ex-libris, penning to front end page, sunning to edges, o/wise good. In DJ. First edition..

Click here to order
$25

57261. LUCE, Henry, R (ed)

Hungary's Fight for Freedom A Special Report in Pictures. New York. Life 1956. 97pp. PB. Magazine. Good condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$50

61287. LYTTELTON GELL, Mrs.

The Cloud of Witness. A Daily Sequence of Great Thoughts from Many Minds Following the Christian Seasons. London. Oxford University Press. 1891. 552 pp. Pocket sized. Soft, leather card covers. Black and red text with some decorative gothic print. Rubbing to cover edges. Inscription to inside endpage. Otherwise, binding is strong and good, and condition is clean and clear.

Click here to order
$60

61692. LYTTON, Sir Edward Bulwer.

Devereux. London. Chapman and Hall. 1852. 303pp. Hardcover 8vo. Brown boards with decorative gold gilt along spine. Very worn with fading along edges of cover. Top back of spine is cracked. Some foxing to prelims and end pages. Overall in poor to good condition.

Click here to order
$30

61693. LYTTON, Sir Edward Bulwer.

The Disowned. London. Chapman and Hall. 1852. 512pp. Hardcover 8vo. Brown boards with decorative gold gilt along spine. Very worn copy with fading to edges, spine cracked and loose and some foxing to prelims and end pages. May contain some pencil markings. Overall in poor to good condition.

Click here to order
$30

61691. LYTTON, Sir Edward Bulwer.

Ernest Maltravers : Parts I & II. London. Chapman and Hall. 1851. Vol. 1 : 276pp. ; Vol. 2 : 312pp. Hardcover 8vo. Brown boards with decorative gold gilt along spine. Both vols. very worn with rubbing to cover edges esp. on spine. Part II has a burn mark (?) and is slightly chipped on back cover. Some foxing to prelims and end pages. Overall in poor to good condition.

Click here to order
$80

59442. McANDREW, Alex

The Language We Speak in Australia. 1979. Paperback. Good condition. A close examination of the unique Australian take on the English language. Scarce.

Click here to order
$50

61334. McAULEY, J.

A Vision of Ceremony. Sydney. Angus & Robertson. 1956. 69 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Grey cloth cover and grey DJ. A few tears and browning to DJ. Very light foxing throughout otherwise very good condition and solid binding.

Click here to order
$50.

61998. MCCARTHY, Cormac.

No country for old men. London. Picador. 2005. 309pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st British edition. Clean and tight pages and binding - like new.

Click here to order
$60

52178. MACCARTHY, Desmond

Experience. London Putnam 1938 311pp. Hardcover. First edition. Decorated gilt buckram. One of 100 numbered copies, printed on cream wove parchment (No. 35). Signed by author. Sunning to spine and rubbing to cover, odd light spotting, o/wise good condition. No DJ. Sixty-two essays, seven of which relate to the First World War. Some of the others: i Castles in the Air, The Padded Man, Cats, Chess, Eating, Boxing, Bohemia, Borrow and Belloc, Bosh, The Pleasures of Disgust, The Two Minutes' Silence, The Social Enemy, etc. .

Click here to order
$160

61382. McCAUGHEY, Patrick.

Fred Williams 1921 - 1982. Bay Books. 1987. 373pp. Hardcover. Some light scuffs to DJ, previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$160

60004. McCAUGHEY, Patrick

The Second Dobell Memorial Lecture, October 1977: The Limits of Vision. The Sir William Dobell Art Foundation 1978. 18pp. Hardcover. Light marks to cover, o/wise excellent condition. Edition 81 in a limited edition of 350. Signed by author.

Click here to order
$60

56280. MCCAUSLAND, Charles.

60 Poems 60 Years. Sixty Poems Sixty Years. Fast Books. n.d.. 80pp.. Paperback. Light wear to cover, odd marks, surface damage to inner front cover, odd pencilling and folds. O/wise good condition. ISBN 0646117734.

Click here to order
$35

62014. MCCLURE, Michael.

The Beard. California, USA. Coyote. 1967. 82pp. Softcover 8vo. A scarced copy. Has some very minor tears and fading to spine area, otherwise in very good condition with clean pages.

Click here to order
$35

60520. McCULLOCH, Alan & McCULLOCH, Susan

The Encyclopedia of Australian Art. Allen & Unwin. 1994. 879pp. Hardcover. Handsome volume. Some light scuffs to DJ, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$70

61237. McCULLOUGH, Thomas G.

Recent International Forms in Art - The 1976 Biennale of Sydney at the Art Gallery of New South Wales, 13 November - 19 December. Sydney. 1976. Hardboard cover, ring bound. Some marks to cover, o/wise good condition. .

Click here to order
$40

55872. McCURRACH, James C

Palms of the World. Harper & Brothers 1960 290pp. Foreword by W. H. Hodge, President of the Palm Society. The book features an illustrated glossary, with an appendix and bibliography. The books is organized by palm trees by species, information includes common name, origin, sex, trunk, leaf, flowerstalk and fruit characteristic s, oddities. Numerous black and white photos.

Click here to order
$50

61660. MACDONALD, Alexander.

Don't Frighten the Horses. Melbourne, VIC. Landsdowne Press. 1961. 127pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st ed. Introduction by Nino Culotta. Signed and inscribed by author, "Inscribed by the author - a columnist who succeeded in changing his Clean Family newspaper to the Dirty Daily - Alexander Macdonald, March '62" and includes newspaper article clipping written by author. In near fine condition.

Click here to order
$40

60275. MACDONALD, Philip

Rope to Spare. The Crime Club. n/d. 287pp. Hardcover in original blue cloth. Sunning to spine, some scuffing to cover, spotting to end pages, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$50

54444. MacGILL, Partrick

Songs of the Dead End. The Year Book Press 1912. 167pp. Dark red cloth with gilt dec to front and gilt lettering to faded and sunned spine, sl.wear to extremes. A collection of poems by the Irish poet (1890-1963) described as being "the like of whom we have not seen since Kipling". Minor edgewear, occasional light foxing throughout, o/wise vg.

Click here to order
$45

61152. McINTYRE, Alan.

Red and Green. Victoria, Aust. The Rams Skull Press. 1954. Paperback, card covers. Decorated by James Meldrum. Some foxing, otherwise good condition. The 158th copy of a limited edition of 250 copies.

Click here to order
$50

58512. MACKENZIE, Compton

Sinister Street, Volume Two. Martin Secker. 1914. Hardcover. 4to. In original red cloth. Bumps to edges, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$30

60521. McKenzie, Janet

Drawing in Australia: Contemporary Images and Ideas. Macmillan. 1986. 178pp. Hardcover. Some light scuffs to DJ, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$40

61865. MACKINLAY, Kantor.

Spirit Lake. New York. The World Publishing Company. 1961 957pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st edition. Some rubbing to dustjacket, especially around spine area, due to shelf wear and age. Inscribed by previous owner on prelim page, otherwise in very good condition.

Click here to order
$60

61216. MACKINTOSH, Mabel.

The Girls of St Olave's. London. John F. Shaw and Co. 247 pp. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover with colour illustration and gold embossing to cover. Colour illustration plates throughout, Foxing throughout. Light rubbing to spine and cover edges, otherwise a beautiful edition in solid condition.

Click here to order
$100

61367. McLaughlin (ed.)

What? Where? When? Why? Essays on Induction, Space and Time, Explanation. D. Reidel. 1982. 319pp. Hardcover. DJ with protective plastic covering. Light marks to cover, o/wise in very good condition.

Click here to order
$120

61659. MACLEAN, Alistair.

The Guns of Navarone. London. Collins. 1957. 318pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st ed. Some light foxing to prelims and end pages. Dustjacket spine worn and missing a very small portion along edges, otherwise in very good condition.

Click here to order
$70

60118. McLEAN, Ian

WHITE ABORIGINES: Identity Politics in Australaian Art. CUP. 1998. 204pp. Hardcover. Light scuffs to DJ, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$40

57538. MACLURCAN, Charles D.

Wentworth. A Link in Australia's History. The Story of the Wentworth Hotel Sydney and the historic site on which it is built. John Sands. 1946. 32pp. Cards. 4to. Sunning and tears to dust jacket, o/wise good. B/w plates and drawings.

Click here to order
$40

61613. MCMILLAN, Andrew.

Strict Rules. Sydney. Hodder & Stoughton. 1988. 224pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. Includes bibliography. Back cover dustjacket slightly worn along top edge. Otherwise in very good condition. Pages very clean.

Click here to order
$45

57555. MCNICOLL, David.

The Round Dozen. Conpress Printing. 1941? 20pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Sunning to spine and cover, light frays to spine ends, lacks dust jacket, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$25

53476. MACRAE, David.

The Pennyworth Series, No. 4. A Pennyworth of Queer Epitaphs.. Glasgow, Morison Brothers. n.d. 48pp. Paperback. Chipping to edges of cover, tape to spine, sunning to edges, o/wise fair condition. Extremely scarce..

Click here to order
$50

61596. MACWILLIAMS, Mark W. (ed.)

Japanese Visual Culture: Explorations in the World of Manga and Anime. New York. M.E. Sharpe. 2008. 352pp. Hardcover 8vo. Does not come with issued dustjacket. Contains highlighting throughout. May contain pencil markings. Cloth cover has some very light scratches to back cover. Otherwise in very good condition. Includes bibliography and index.

Click here to order
$65

59798. MAGAZINE.

Jump Cut. A Review of Contemporary Cinema. No.19, No.20, No.22, No.23, No. 24/25. 1978, 1979, 1980, 1980, 1981. Paperback. Five volumes. No. 19 'Special Section: Twenty Years of Revolutionary Cuban Cinema, Pt I', No. 20 'Special Section: Twently Years of Revolutionary Cuban Cinema, Pt II', No. 22 'Two Views of China Syndrome', No. 23 'Protesting Dressed to Kill', No.24/25 'Special Section Lesbians and Film'. Large format, newspaper style magazine.

Click here to order
$15 ea, or $75 for all 5

59142. MAIN, Ernest

Iraq from Mandate to Independence. George, Allen & Unwin 1935. 267pp. Hardcover. Foreword by Lord Lloyd of Dolobran. No dj. Light marks to cover, spotting to end pages, previous owners name to end page, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$55

60123. MALLARD, Henri

Building the Sydney Harbour Bridge. Melbourne Sun Books. 1976. n/p. Paperback. Introduced by Max Dupain & Howard Tanner. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-7251-0232-2.

Click here to order
$50

62025. MALOUF, David.

Child's Play with Eustace and The Prowler. London. Chatto & Windus. 1982. 215pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st British edition. Some very light foxing to top edges of pages, otherwise in very good condition. Dustjacket like new, pages clean and unmarked.

Click here to order
$60

58518. MALOUF, David.

The Conversations at Curlow Creek. London. Chatto & Windus. 1996. First edition. 214pp. Black boards, gold lettering on spine, green endpapers, DJ without tears, excellent condition.

Click here to order
$35

55126. MALOUF, David.

Neighbours in a Thicket. Poems by David Malouf. St. Lucia, Queensland. University of Queensland Press. 1974. 65pp. Signed copy. Paperback 8vo, covered in contact, cover slightly bent and grubby. Coffee stain (?) in top right-hand corner. Edges yellowed and with one pencil mark. Contents; occasional pencillings, some water damage, pasted in short biography of the poet (magazine clipping), sold As Is. .

Click here to order
$150

57587. MANDELSTAM, Osip.

Journey To Armenia. Next Editions. 1980. 1st ed. 66pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. Spiral bound. Fine. B/w illust. by Hiang Kee. ISBN 0-907147-01-1.

Click here to order
$60

61818. MANGAN, Luke.

At home and in the mood. Sydney, Australia. New Holland. 2009. 320pp. Hardcover 4to w/ dustjacket. 1st edition, signed by author on title page. In fantastic condition - like new.

Click here to order
$80

61817. MANGAN, Luke.

The making of a chef. Sydney, Australia. New Holland. 2010. 222pp. Softcover 8vo. 1st edition, signed by author on title page. In fantastic condition - like new.

Click here to order
$50

54448. MANN, Thomas

Confessions of Felix Krull Confidence Man - Memoirs Part I. London. Secker & Warburg. 1955. 408pp. Hardcover. First British Ed. Green cloth (translated from the German by Denver Lindley). Foxing to end pages. Foxing to edges and small stain to cover, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$45

61357. MANNING, Ned.

Us or Them. Sydney. Currency Press. 1984. 53pp. Paperback. some marks and staining to cover, previous owners name to cover and inner cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$45

57543. MANVILLE FENN, George.

The Kopje Garrison. A Tale Of The Boer War. Chambers. 1901. 420pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth. Contents disbound, foxing throughout, overall poor.

Click here to order
$35

61420. MARAH, John K.

African People in the Global Village. An Introduction to Pan African Studies. Bathurst University Press of America 1998. 309pp. Paperback. In very good condition. Signed by author.

Click here to order
$95

61733. MARINO, Andrew and RAY, Joel.

The electric wilderness. San Fransisco. San Fransisco Press. 1986. 120pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. Includes [4pp.] B&W photos, reading list on biological effects of electromagnetic energy and index. Has some minor glue residue to spine, from sticker. Previous owner's inscription on preliminary page and some very light foxing to edge of pages. Otherwise in very good to near fine condition.

Click here to order
$65

59171. MARQUEZ, Gabriel Garcia

Die Liebe in den Zeiten der Cholera (Love in the Time of Cholera). 1987. 479pp. Hardcover. In German. Good condition.

Click here to order
$50

61779. MARSHALL, Jock & DRYSDALE, Russell.

Journey among men. London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1962. 206pp. Hardcover 4to w/ dustjacket. 1st ed. signed by Joack Marsall on title page. B&W Illustrations by Russell Drysdale. Dustjacket is clipped and has some rubbing and minor foxing. Board binding is in near fine condtion. Prelims and end pages contain foxing. Overall condition is very good.

Click here to order
$60

62010. MARTIN, A. E.

Place names in Queensland : New Zealand and the Pacific. Sydney, NSW. N.S.W. Bookstall Co. 1944. N/A Softcover booklet w/ pictorial cover. Contains some B&W illustration. Very scarce. Spine is slightly worn with chipping to edges. Some browning to edge of pages. Overall condition: good.

Click here to order
$80

61655. MASS, Nuri.

The Wizard of Jenolan. Sydney, N.S.W. Angus and Robertson. 1946. 93pp. Hardcover 4vo w/ dustjacket. 1st ed. Drawings by Celestine Mass. Personal inscription on title page. Dustjacket very worn and missing bottom portion of spine. Pictorial board binding is otherwise in very good condition. Page very clean - includes B&W illustrations and colour plates.

Click here to order
$80

42035. MASSON, Frederic.

Napoleon et les Femmes. Paris, Goupil. 1906. 296pp. Beautifully bound and illustrated volume in fine condition. Lithographed portraits, and facsimile letters, all tissue guarded. No. 55 of a limited edition of 300, printed on laid paper. The binding is full leather, with gilt titles, teg, gilt dentelles, and marbled endpapers. In the compartments of the spine are gilt bees: after his coronation as emperor in 1804, Napoleon used bees as a heraldic symbol of his empire. A simply splendid volume. .

Click here to order
$750

57856. MATHEWS, John A.

Dragon Multinational: A New Model of Global Growth. OUP. 2002. 258pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light creases to dj, o/wise as new. ISBN: 0-19-512146-5.

Click here to order
$32

61242. MENDELSSOHN, Joanna.

The Life and Work of Sydney Long. Copperfield Publishing Co. Pty. Limited. 284 p. Hardcover with DJ. 4to. Slight wear to top of DJ spine. Cover embossed in gilt lettering. Contains 14 B/W illustrations and 38 colour plates. Also includes catalogue of works and index. In excellent condition.

Click here to order
$170

60998. MESSERSCHMIDT, Franz Xaver, RAINER, Arnulf

Franz Xaver Messerschmidt - Character-Heads 1770-1783, Arnulf Rainer - Overdrawings Franz Xaver Messerschmidt. ICA. 1991. 47pp. Paperback. Extremely rare. Good condition.

Click here to order
$900

55125. MILLAIS, John Everett, MILLAIS, John Guille.

The Life and Letters of Sir John Everett Millais President of the Royal Academy. London. Methuen. 1902. Vol I 446pp, Vol II 551pp. 3rd edition. In two volumes. Large 8vo, clothbound hardback in blue large with gilt decoration. Corners bumped, spine rubbed, back bubbled, some dirty marks. Dedication from Tudor St. George Tucker to Mrs Roberts (presumably Mrs. Tom Roberts). Contents: foxing, some yellowing, occasional pencillings, occasional damage to prints, occasional thumprints(!?).

Click here to order
$120

61519. MILLER, David.

Sebastian Coe Born To Run: A Life in Athletics. Australia. Pavilion Books Limited. 1992. 232 pp. Soft cover. 8vo. Signed by Sebastian Coe. Light crease to front cover. Very light rubbing to cover edges otherwise in excellent condition. Contains black and white photographs.

Click here to order
$35

58164. MILLER, Duncan

At Fiddens Wharf. Centre Grassmere Publishing. 1990. 137pp. Paperback. Light scuffs to cover, o/wise good condition. Signed.

Click here to order
$45

61255. MILLIGAN, Spike.

Puckoon. Great Britain. Michael Joseph Ltd. 163pp. Hardcover with dj. Very slight fading to spine of dj, very light foxing to top page edges, o/wise in excellent condition.

Click here to order
$180

61911. MILLS, George.

Meredith and Co. The Story of a Modern Preparatory School. London. Oxford University Press 1933. 288 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated dust jacket (with illustrations to the spine). Heavy foxing to page edges, but spine is solid and contents is largely unfoxed. Tears to dust jacket. Penning to end page.

Click here to order
$100

61332. MITFORD, N.

Pigeon Pie. London. Hamish Hamilton. 1952 (1940). 186 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Red cloth cover. DJ. Tears to DJ, foxing to page edges and light foxing throughout otherwise solid binding and good condition.

Click here to order
$50

58079. MODJESKA, Drusilla

Stravinsky's Lunch. Picador. 1999. 364pp. Hardcover. Signed by the author. First Edition. As new. ISBN:0-330-36186-4.

Click here to order
$50

61780. MOLNAR, George.

Molnar 1970-1976 : A collection of cartoons from The Sydney Morning Herald. Sydney. John Fairfax and Sons. 1976. N/A. Hardcover 4to w/ dustjacket. 1st ed. The book is a collection of George Molnar's cartoons which appeared in the Sydney Morning Herald between 1970 and 1975. Dustjacket condition: very good to near fine. Overall book condition: near fine.

Click here to order
$30

61624. MOORE, Bruce.

Speaking Our Language: The Story of Australian English. Melbourne, VIC. Oxford University Press. 2008. 225pp. Softcover 4to. Very clean, unread copy. Like new.

Click here to order
$48

61607. MOORE, David.

Australian Photographer: Volume 1 Black & White. Sydney, Australia. Chapter & Verse. 1988. 176pp. Harcover 4vo w/ dustjacket. Inscribed by previous owner on inside cover. Some light scratched to back cover and light foxing to top page edges. Otherwise in very good condition.

Click here to order
$45

61608. MOORE, David.

Australian Photographer: Volume 2 Colour. Sydney, Australia. Chapter & Verse. 1988. 128pp. Hardcover 4vo w/ dustjacket. Some light scratching to front and back covers. Light foxing to top page edges. Otherwise in very good condition.

Click here to order
$45

54488. MORGAN, Robin.

Monster. Melbourne Radical Feminists. n.d. n.pp. Small Paperback, Light blue Illustrated cover. Includes Arraignment 1 & 2 which accuse Ted Hughes of murdering Sylvia Plath.

Click here to order
$54

61616. MORPHY, Howard.

Journey to the Crocodile's Nest. Canberra, ACT. Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies. 1984. 160pp. Softcover 4vo Oblong. An accompanying monograph to the film, "Madarrpa Funeral at Gurka'wuy". Contains pencil markings throughout. Back cover corner peeling slightly. Otherwise in good condition.

Click here to order
$50

58879. MORRIS, Meaghan & PATTON, Paul (eds.)

Michel Foucault: Power, Truth, Strategy. Sydney. Feral Publications. 2006. 184pp. Paperback. Light wear, o/wise good. ISBN 0-9596143-1-1.

Click here to order
$60

61860. MORRISON, David E. & TUMBER, Howard.

Journalists at war: the dynamics of news reporting during the falklands conflict. London. Sage Publications. 1988. 370pp. Softcover 8vo. Includes Appenix I : Dramatis Personae, Appendix II: Chronology of the 1982 Falklands conflict, Appendix III: Interviewees. Also has index. Book condition: very good.

Click here to order
$120

61097. Mrs JAMESON.

Legends of the Monastic Orders as Represented in the Fine Arts. Forming the Second Series of Sacred and Legendary Art. London. Longmans, Green, and Co. 1867. Fourth edition. 462pp. Hardcover. Spine in terrible condition. Cover worn and faded with scuffing to edges. Book still bound, although first and last couple of pages detatched. Yellowing to pages, light foxing throughout, Contents still good and readable. Reading copy only with contents legible.

Click here to order
$60

61991. MUDIE, James Esq. STONE, Walter (ed.)

The Felonry of New South Wales. Melbourne. Lansdowne Press. 1964. 215 pp. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Maroon cloth cover. Light foxing to page edges, and browning to DJ otherwise good solid binding and clean pages.

Click here to order
$60

61354. MUINONEN, Kirsti.

Muinonen. Oulun taidemuseo. llta joella. 1994. 44pp. Paperback. In very good condition. Includes many coloured pictures of Muinonen's paintings. Text is in Finnish.

Click here to order
$35

61601. MULLER-BROCKMANN, J.

Gestaltungsprobleme des Grafikers / The Graphic Artist and his Design Problems / Les problemes d'un artiste graphique . Zurich, Switzerland. Verlad Arthur Niggli AG. 2003. 199pp. Oblong hardcover 4vo w/ dustjacket. In German, French and English language. Contains B&W illustrations throughout. Edges of dustjacket back cover slightly worn. Otherwise In fantastic condition.

Click here to order
$75

61102. MULVANEY, D. J.

The Prehistory of Australia. London. Thames and Hudson. 1969. 276pp. Hardcover with dj. Light sun damage o/wise very good condition. Signed by D. J. Mulvaney on title page.

Click here to order
$60

61494. MUNSON. Bruce R., YOUNG, Donald F., OKIISHI, Theodore H.

Fundamentals of fluid mechanics. New York. John Wiley & Sons. 2002. 840pp. Hardcover 4to. 4th edition incl. CD-ROM. Very small scratchs to side of spine due to shelf wear. Otherwise in great condition - as new.

Click here to order
$90.

61346. MURRAY, John.

The Minnows of Triton: Policing, Politics, Crime and Corruption in the South Pacific Islands. John T. Murray. (2005) 2006. 291pp. Paperback. Light creasing to cover, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$45

61912. MURRAY, Les.

Collected Poems. Australia. William Heinemann. 1997. 414. Paperback. 8vo. Pencilling to contents page - a poem written by the previous owner. There is a second poem in the back of the book pencilled by the previous owner. Creasing to cover otherwise contents is clean. SIGNED.

Click here to order
$75

61673. MURRAY, Les A.

The Boys who Stole the Funeral. Angus & Robertson. Sydney, NSW. 1980. 71pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st Australian ed. In fantastic condition, like new.

Click here to order
$200

58571. MUSEES ET MONUMENTS DE FRANCE.

The Textile Museum: Lyons, The Museum of Modern Art: Saint-Etienne, The National Museum of Modern Art. (3 Volumes). 1990. 128pp. + 128pp. + 128pp. 3 Paperback volumes in a hard protective slip case. Books as new. Some light scuffs to protective case. Published with the support of the Paribas Foundation. .

Click here to order
$120

59885. NABOKOV, Vladimir

The Defence. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1964. 256pp. Hardcover. Light wear to DJ, o/wise good. Scarce.

Click here to order
$90

61501. NASMYTH, James. Edited by: SMILES, Samuel

James Nasmyth: Engineer. An Autobiography.. London. John Murray. 1883. 450pp. Hardcover 8vo. Ist Edition. Bound in purple cloth with gold gilt decoration. Cover very worn copy due to age and shelf wear. Otherwise pages are in great condition and tightly bound. Contains numerous B&W illustrations throughout and includes index.

Click here to order
$40

57740. NATIONAL ABORIGINAL MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION.

Aboriginies Look At Mental Health. The Aboriginal Health Worker. Special Issue No. 2 . 1979. 116pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition. Proceedings of the Inaugural Conference, Sydney, 26th-30th November, 1979.

Click here to order
$40

61176. NERDRUM, Odd. VINE, Richard.

Odd Nerdrum Paintings Sketches and Drawings. Italy. Gyldendal. 2004. 409pp. Hardcover. In very good condition. Large collection of Odd Nerdrums paintings, sketches and drawings with written guide to Nerdrums life and artworks by Richard Vine .

Click here to order
$150.

59187. NICHOLAS, F.W. & NICHOLAS, J.M.

Charles Darwin in Australia. Cambridge. 1989. 175 pp. Hardcover. Dust jacket. L. 8vo. Includes many photographs, illustrations and sketches. Signed by both authors. Excellent near new condition.

Click here to order
$175

58580. NICHOLL, Maurice.

The Mark. Vincent Stuart Publishes. 1954. 1st Ed. 219 pp. Hardcover. Blue dust jacket, sunned with light rubbing. Very light foxing, but contents is clean and good.

Click here to order
$85

58178. NICHOLLS, Andrew

English Bracket and Mantel Clocks . Blandord 1982. Hardcover. Very good condition in DJ. "This book gives much useful background detail on the cases, dials and movements of these clocks with a final section on the clock-makers. Lists are included of casemakers and dial engravrs, enamellers and painters." ISBN:0-7137-1009-8.

Click here to order
$50

62005. NICHOLSON, Dennis W.

The Gerry Anderson memorabilian guide. Victoria. Cooee Concepts. 1994. 397pp. Softcover 4to. 1st edition, very scarce. Compiled by Dennis Way Nicholson. Contains over 3000 photographs and information detailing the many construction kits, models, toys, games, puzzels, apparel, audio visuals, movies, collector cards, publications, confections and promotional item. Also includes a complete Andersonalia price guide. Clean and tight binding and pages, like new.

Click here to order
$90

59113. NICKS, Rowan.

By The Way. Fast Books. 1999. 107 pp. Paperback. Excellent condition. 8vo. Collection of poetry. Signature and inscription to the title page; " To Joyce, Rowan. Sydney 10.2.99". From the library of Sir Hermann Black, former Chancellor of the University of Sydney.

Click here to order
$45

59092. NICKS, Rowan

Surgeons All: The story of cardiothoracic surgery in Australia and New Zealand. Hale & Iremonger. 1984. 256pp. Hardcover. In fine DJ with foxing throughout. Signed and inscribed to Sir Herman Black (late chancellor of Sydney University) and Lady Black by the author at front end page.

Click here to order
$45

61864. NILSSON, Lennart.

Life. London. Jonathan Cape. 2006. 302pp. Hardcover 4to oversize w/ dustjacket. 1st British edition. All colour photographs by Lennart Nilsson - photographer of the first photo of a living human embryo in 1965. Book condition: like new.

Click here to order
$80

61379. NOLA, Robert & SANKEY, Howard (eds.)

After Popper, Kuhn and Feyerabend: Recent Issues of Scientific Method. Kluwer Academic Publishers. 2000. 256pp. Hardcover. In very good condition. ISBN: 0-7923-6032-X.

Click here to order
$80

61272. NOLAN, Carolyn.

Ribbons, Beads and Processions, The Foundations of Stuartholme. Brisbane. Stuartholme School. 1995. 158pp. Hardcover with dj. Close to new condition. Contains many B/W photos.

Click here to order
$62

61270. NORMAN, L. G.

Historical Notes on Newton. Sydney. The Council of The City of Sydney. 1963. 84pp. Hardcover with dj. Large 4to. Light creasing to top of dj, o/wise in good condition.The Sirius Letters - The Complete Letters of Newton Fowell , Midshipman & Lieutenant Aboard The Sirius Flagship of the First Fleet on Its Voyage to New South Wales.

Click here to order
$42

61010. NORTH, Jacquelyne Y. Jones & YOUNG, Duane A.

Perfume, Cologne and Scent Bottles. Schiffer. 1986. 244pp. Hardcover. Over 1000 images of perfume bottles through the ages. Light wear to DJ, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$70

61253. NORTON.

The Norton Anthology of American Literature. Volume A - Literature to 1820 and Volume B - 1820-1865. Norton. Sixth Edition. Paperbacks. Both volumes wrapped in an unopened plastic cover. In new condition.

Click here to order
$60

59041.

NOVGOROD ICONS 12th - 17th Century. Leningrad. 1980. Hardcover. Large Format. Spotting to end pages, some fraying to dj edges, inner hinge damaged, o/wise good. Preface by Dmitri Likhachov, introduction by Vera Laurina and Vasilii Pushkarev. Over 243 icons described and pictured.

Click here to order
$110

59182.

NOVGOROD ICONS 12th - 17th Century. Leningrad. 1983. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Large Format. Entirely in Russian. Very good condition. Preface by Dmitri Likhachov, introduction by Vera Laurina and Vasilii Pushkarev. Over 243 icons described and pictured.

Click here to order
$80

61457. OATLEY, Keith. KELTNER, Dacher. JENKINS, Jennifer M.

Understanding Emotions. Mass., USA. Blackwell Publishing. 2006. 508pp. Softcover 4to. Second edition. In fantastic condition. As new.

Click here to order
$65

59276.

Objets Interdits. Paris. 1989. 375pp. Hardcover. A few small marks, and light spotting to edges, o/wise excellent. ISBN:2-906067-09-1.

Click here to order
$180

61004. O'BRIEN, Denis

The Weekly: A Lively and Nostalgic Celebration of Australia through 50 years of its most popular magazine. Wildcat Press. 1982. 159pp. Hardcover. Good condition. Part of a limited print edition of 1000. ISBN: 0-908463-14-6.

Click here to order
$40

62038. O'HARRIS, Pixie.

The Pixie O'Harris Treasury of Animal Verse. Sydney, NSW. Methuen. 1985. N/A Hardcover children's book w/ missing dustjacket. Revised edition published 1985. Very rare copy. Has some rubbing to spine area of binding and along edges. Also has some light foxing to prelims and end pages as well as approx. 4cm scratch to inside back cover. Overall condition : good.

Click here to order
$28

59274. OLSEN, John.

Salute to Five Bells: John Olsen's Opera House Journals. Australia. Angus & Robertson. 1973. First edition. 312pp. Hardcover. Large 4to. A few tears to DJ, o/wise good. SIGNED BY JOHN OLSEN IN BLACK MARKER AT HALF TITLE PAGE WITH A FREE HAND SCRAWL OF A SNAKE LIKE ANIMAL. ISBN 0-207-12888-X.

Click here to order
$300

53827. OLSON, Charles.

Archaeologist of the Morning. London, Cape Goliard. 1970. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Quarto. Bump to lower right corner of front cover, light marks to edges of cover, previous owner's name to front end page, light marks to edges, owise very good condition. The collected poems of Charles Olson, excepting the Maximus Poems.

Click here to order
$60

54820.

ONI 226 Allied Landing Craft and Ships1. Publications and Distrbutions Branch - Division of Naval Intelligence. n.d. n.p. Blue card covering tied with string at spine. Cover shows significant wear to edges otherwise is in fair condition. Internally condition is good. Circa 1940.

Click here to order
$80

57549. OSBORNE, Prof. W.A., & HOWELL, Elizabeth.

"What Shall We Have For Dinner?". Melbourne. Albright & Wilson. 52pp. Paperback. 8vo. Cover grubby & stained, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$30

58592. OSHIKAWA, Josui

Manual of Japanese Flower Arrangement. Tokyo. Kokusai Kado Kaikan. 1959. 2nd Ed. 310 pp. Hardcover. Red cloth cover. Gold embossed lettering to front cover and spine. Contains coloured illustrations and B/W photographs. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$80

61438. O'SULLIVAN, Michael.

Michael Henry: Incarnation, barbarism and belief. Switzerland. Peter Lang. 2006. 214pp. Softcover paperback 8to. In fantastic condition. As new.

Click here to order
$60

61550. PAIRMAN, Sally. PINCOMBE, Jan. THOROGOOD, Carol. TRACY, Sally.

Midwifery: Preparation For Practice. Sydney, Australia. Elsevier: Churchill Livingstone. 2006. 878pp. Softcover 4to oversize. Bottom front cover, top corners of last four pages and back cover slightly folded due to usage. Top corner of cover has a very small bump, as does first few pages. Light spotting to top corner of inside back cover and along top page edges. Otherwise in very good, clean condition.

Click here to order
$80

54695. PALEY, William.

A View of the Evidences of Christianity in Three Parts: Fourteenth Edition in II Volumes . 1811. Vol. I: 362pp. Vol II: 396pp. Fourteenth edition of the Evidences in 2 Volumes. Boards with decorative spines in average condition. Covers show wear and one volume has damaged spine. Pages show wear and browning at edges but otherwise are unmarked and in good condition.

Click here to order
$270

55790. PALMER, Scott

A Who's Who of Australian & New Zealand Film Actors: The Sound Era. London Scarecrow Press. 1988. 171pp. Hardcover. Performers are listed alphabetically, with year of birth and death, a brief character description, and list of films in chronological order. Rare. ISBN: 0-8108-2090-0.

Click here to order
$50

61445. PANKSEPP, Jaak.

Affective neuroscience: the foundations of human and animal emotions. New York. Oxford University Press. 2005. 466pp. Softcover paperback 8to. Very slight crease to bottom front cover and small smudge to top page spine. Otherwise in fantastic condition. As new.

Click here to order
$45

59439. PANZA Giuseppe, KNIGHT Christopher

L'art des ann'es soixante et soxante-dix: La Collection Panza. 1989. 271pp. Hardcover. A few marks to DJ, o/wise very good condition. Scarce. ISBN: 2-907571-05-2.

Click here to order
$100

61289. PARKER, Peter.

The Old Lie. The Great War and the Public School Ethos. London. Constable and Co. 1987. 319 pp. Hardcover. Green cloth cover with DJ. Large 8vo. Includes B/W photographs and emphemera. Good condition.

Click here to order
$50

61777. PARKER, T. Jeffrey & HASWELL, Williams A.

A text-book of Zoology (2 vols.). London. Macmillan. 1962. Vol. 1: 770pp. / Vol. 2 : 952pp. Hardcover 4to. Former library copies. These are the 6th editions and come in a 2 volume set which include B&W illustrations, references and index.. Volume 1: revised by Otto Lowenstein. Has some staining to front cover boards and superficial scratches to back cover, faded spine and pages contain library markings. Volume 2: revised and largely rewritten by A. J. Marshall. Has some foxing and ring stains to front cover, spine is faded and front cover is cracked and loose. Overall condition of both volumes: good..

Click here to order
$60

59261. PAROULAKIS Peter.

The Greeks. Their Struggle for Independence. Hellenic International Press 1984. 188 pp. Hardcover. 4to. DJ. Many coloured illustrations. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$50

61704. PARR, Martin (Photographer) & WINCHESTER, Simon (Contributor).

Small World. United Kingdom. Dewi Publishing. 1995. 68pp. Hardcover 4vo w/ dustjacket. Small World: A Global Photographic Project 1987 - 1994. 1st ed. Dustjacket in very good condition, has very minor bumping along top edge and a minor indent to front cover which has been repaired. Otherwise rest of the book is in near fine condition, very clean pages throughout.

Click here to order
$100

59138. PARSONS, Edward Alexander

The Alexandrian Library: Glory of the Hellenic World. Its Rise, Antiquities, and Destructions. Cleaver-Hume. 1952. 468pp. Hardcover. General wear, spine and inner hinge taped, some scuffs to edges of original blue cloth, o/wise good. First edition. Traces the history of the Alexandrian Library, the greatest wonder of the ancient world, from its foundation until its destruction by Arabs in A.D. 646. 30 pages bibliography follows.

Click here to order
$40

61715. PARTINGTON, J.R.

Everyday Chemistry. London. Macmillan & Co. 1943. 667pp., xiv. Hardcover 8vo. Front cover binding is slack and delicate. Prelims, end pages and page edges contain some minor foxing. Previous owner's inscription on first page. Covers have staining and some rubbing. Overall condition poor to good.

Click here to order
$30

58228. PATERSON, A.B.

The Man From Snowy River and Other Verses. London. Angus and Robertson. 1896. 183 pp. Hardcover. Dark brown cloth binding. Gilt lettering to spine. Gilt to to edge, other edges uncut. Spine joint spilt. Light pen inscription to inside front cover and title page. Foxing to end edges. Occasional spotting throughout. Includes 46 verses, including The Man From Snowy River, Clancy of the Overflow, The Man from Ironbark and The Swagman's Rest. Scarce. Includes a preface by Rolf Boldrewood. A beautiful book in good condition.

Click here to order
$2500

61411. PEACOCKE, Isabel Maud.

Patricia Pat. Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. 1917. 319pp. Hardcover. Some fading to cover and spine, heavy foxing to inner cover, fraying to top and bottom of spine, discolouration of pages, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$100

57590. PEARCE, Barry.

Kevin Conner. Craftsman House. 1989 1dt ed. 149pp. Hardcover. Square 4to. In dust jacket. Light rubbing to dust jacket, o/wise good. ISBN 0-947131-24-8.

Click here to order
$65

61487. PEARSON, John.

Biggles: The Authorised Biography. London. Sidgwick & Jackson. 1978. 311pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dust jacket. First ed. Very minor shelf wear to dust jacket spine, slight foxing to cloth binding and very small blue stain to top first two pages. Otherwise in fantastic condition - in protective wrap.

Click here to order
$75.

58824. PECKTAL, Lynn

Designing & Painting for the Theatre. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1975. 412pp. Hardcover. Light bumps to edges, previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good condition, .

Click here to order
$65

61546. PEDERSEN, Darlene D.

Psych Notes: Clinical Pocket Guide. Philadelphia, PA. F.A. Davis Company. 2005. 217pp. Softcover pocket-size guide with spiral binding. Waterproof and reusable. In fantastic condition. Like new.

Click here to order
$50

37025. PEISHENG, Wang and WEIQI Zeng.

Wu Style Taijiquan. Hai Feng Publishing Co. and Zhaohua Publishing House. 1983. First Edition. 234pp. Paperback. Some marks and fading to cover, o/wise good condition. Includes many diagrams. A detailed course for health and self-defence and teachings of three famous masters in Beijing.

Click here to order
$65

61600. Pel'.

The Pel' Albums: Volume 1: 1940-1969 & Volume 2: 1970-1977. Sydney, Australia. Weldon Publishing. 1990. 800pp. Hardcover 4vo large format. Selections From Public And Private Collections Celebrating The Soccer Career of Pele: Two Volumes in Slipcase. Both volumes in blue cloth with gilt titling. Slipcase has minor wear to the edges and a small scuff mark to Vol. 2 spine. Otherwise in very good condition.

Click here to order
$120

56285. PEMBERTON-BILLING, Noel

The Aeroplane of Tomorrow. Robert Hale 1941 307pp.. Hardcover. Rubbing, odd marks and wear to cover, ex-libris plate to inner front cover, odd marks, o/wise good condition. No DJ.

Click here to order
$40

56232. PEMBERTON-BILLING, Noel.

Defence Against The Night Bomber. Robert Hale. n.d.(1940s). 191pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Some sunning to spine and edges of dustjacket, edges of dj torn, light foxing to front cover, edges of cover bumped, pages browned, otherwise good .

Click here to order
$35

62023. PENROSE, Roger.

The Road to Reality : A Guide to the Laws of the Universe. 2004. Alfred A. Knopf 2004. 1099pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st US Edition. Includes contents, bibliography and index as well as B&W illustrations and diagrams. Dustjacket has some bumping and small tears to outer edges otherwise in very good condition. Book condition: Like new, pages clean and unmarked.

Click here to order
$55

61656. PEREZ, Ingrid.

Adam Cullen: Scars Last Longer . Sydney, N.S.W. Craftsman House. 2004. 112pp. Trade Paperback. Signed by Artist, "To Nigel, In friendship always 'endurance is more important than truth' - Adam Cullen '06". In fantastic condition, like new.

Click here to order
$70

55067. PERKINS, Thomas

Handbook to Gothic Architecture: Ecclesiastical and Domestic. London Hazel, Watson and Viney. 1897. 224pp. Hardcover. Some fraying to spine and edges bumped, water stain to lower section of book, previous owners initials to end page, o/wise good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Many b/w photos and drawings. 5"x7". .

Click here to order
$60

61706. PHATAK, S.R.

Materia Medica of Homeopathic Medicines. New Delhi, India. Indian Books & Periodicals Syndicate. 1982. 630pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. Reprint edition. Some minor bumping to dustjacket spine, otherwise in overall near-fine condition, pages clean and bright.

Click here to order
$65

59925. PHOTOGRAPHS

Marlene Dietrich: Portraits 1926-1960. Schirmer/Mosel, Grove 1984. 269pp. Hardcover. Handsome volume chronocling one of the screens living legends. Introduction by Klaus-Jurgen Sembach and an epilogue by Josef von Sternberg. A few spots to edges, light scuffing to DJ, o/wise good. ISBN: 0-394-54264-9.

Click here to order
$55

61498. PICCININI, Patricia.

We Are Family. Australia. Australia Council. 2003. 64pp. Softcover 4to. Published on the occasion of the exhibition Patricia Piccinini: We Are Family at the 50th Venice Biennale. In fantastic condition - as new.

Click here to order
$70.

61288. PIOTROVSKY, Boris B.

The Ancient Civiliasation of Urartu an Archaeological Adventure. New York. Cowles Book Company, Inc. 1969. 221 pp. Hardcover. DJ. 8vo. Many coloured photographs. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$50

61461. PIZZATO, Mark.

Ghosts of Theatre and Cinema in the Brain. New York. Palgrave Macmillan. 2006. 323pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dust jacket. Like new.

Click here to order
$150

59311. Planning Research Centre University of Sydney

Urban Redevelopment in Inner City Areas. 47pp. Hardcover. Light wear to DJ, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$30

53331. POCOCK, Rowland F.

German Guided Missiles of the Second World War. Ian Allan. 1967. 120pp. Hardcover. Light rubbing to edges of cover, o/wise good condition. In DJ.

Click here to order
$30

59204. POLKE, SIGMAR

SIGMAR POLKE: Three Lies of Painting. Cantz. 1997. 375pp. Hardcover. Near new. The first first truly comprehensive monograph in english on Sigmar Polke, one of the most important German artists of the century, this volume reproduces over 200 works from 1962 onward, including some from the past two years that have never before been published. A collection of engaging essays discuss Polke's irony, his materials and his re-evaluation of contemporary aesthetics. Published to accompany an exhibition. The artist himself oversaw the selection and editing of the works included in this publication.

Click here to order
$400

60680. PORBANDER, N.

International Solidarity. Regency Press. 1975. 65pp. Hardcover. First edition. SIGNED by author. Scarce.

Click here to order
$180

61425. PORTER, Dorothy

The Night Parrot. Black Light 2000. 185pp. Paperback. 8vo. Some foxing to end papers, o/wise good condition. Signed copy. ISBN 0-7011-6942-7.

Click here to order
$70

57523. PORTNOY, Alisse.

Their Right To Speak. Women's Activism in the Indian and Slave Debates. Harvard. 2005. 290pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Fine in dust jacket. ISBN 0-674-01922-9.

Click here to order
$65

59956. PORUSH, Israel

The House of Israel. The Hawthorn Press. 1977. 347pp. Hardcover. Some wear to DJ, o/wise good condition. Card stuck to front end page: "Presented to Sir Hermann Black....". Sir Hermann Black, Black was the former Chancellor of the University of Sydney.

Click here to order
$45

59911. PORUSH, Israel

The House of Israel. The Hawthorn Press. 1977. 347pp. Hardcover. Some wear to DJ, o/wise good condition. Signed by author as well as an inscription; "Sir Hermann Black, with every good wish from the Great Synagogue. Orwell Phillips, President 14th December 1983". Sir Hermann Black, Black was the former Chancellor of the University of Sydney.

Click here to order
$45

56273. POST, Hans. MORLEY, Michael.

One Man in His Time. Otford Press. 2002. 406pp. Hardcover. Inscription to Tom Uren. Light wear and bumps to cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN 1876928352.

Click here to order
$40

59037. POSTNIKOVA-LOSEVA, M.

Russian Gold and Silver Filigree. Moscow. 1981. 288pp. Hardcover. Many color plates.

Click here to order
$90

56180. PRATT, Colin.

One Bloody Australian. Sea Tiger Marine. 2003. 265pp.. Paperback. Inscription to Tom Uren by author. Light wear to cover, o/wise very good condition. Extremely scarce. ISBN 1920892060.

Click here to order
$85

61164. PRESCOTT, William H.

History Of The Reign Of Philip The Second, King Of Spain Three Volumes. Routledge, Warne, & Routledge 1860 314pp. Hardcover. 3 VOLS. 2ND EDITION. Leather spine, gilt title and decoration to spine, gilt trim. Marbled eps and edges. General wear but good for age o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$200

61740.

RAAF Log. Canberra, A.C.T. Australian War Memorial, Canberra. 1943. 200pp. Hardcover 4vo w/ dustjacket. 1st ed. Prepared by the RAAF Directorate of Public Relations for The Royal Australian Air Force. Contains numerous colour and B&W illustrations and plates throughout. In near fine condition.

Click here to order
$45

54670. RADNITZKY, Gerard., & ANDERSSON, Gunnar Eds.

Progress and Rationality in Science. D. Reidel Publishing Company. 1978. 416pp. Rare copy of Philosophy of Science classic in the Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science Collection volume LVIII. Softcover in excellent condition. ISBN 902770921.

Click here to order
$36

54671. RADNITZKY, Gerard & ANDERSSON, Gunnar Eds.

The Structure and Development of Science. D. Reidel Publishing Company. 1979. 282pp. Rare copy of Philosophy of Science classic in the Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science Collection volume LIX. Hardcover in excellent condition. ISBN 9027709947.

Click here to order
$36

56259. RAGHAVAN, Chakravarthi.

Recolonization. GATT, the Uraguay Round & the Third World. Zed Books, 1990. 319pp. Paperback. 8vo. Light sunning to spine otherwise good. ISBN 0-86232-967-1.

Click here to order
$75

61725.

Raoul De Keyser. Portugal. Museu de Arte Contemporanea de Serralves. 2005. 154pp. Hardcover 4vo, no dustjacket. Contains colour photographs/illustrations throughout. Text in Portuguese and English. Previous owner's inscription on preliminary page, some light rubbing to spine edges. Otherwise in near fine condition.

Click here to order
$650

61736. RAUCH, Neo.

Para. Germany. Dumont. 2007. 115pp. Hardcover 4vo. Picture boards with gold gilt lettering. Contains colour plates throughout, including a 3 page pullout. This catalogue was published in conjunction with the exhibition PARA featuring works by Neo Rauch held at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, May 22, 2007- Sept. 23, 2007 and at the Max Ernst Museum Bruhl, Oct. 28, 2007 - Mar. 30, 2008. Minor superficial scratches to back cover, otherwise condition is like new.

Click here to order
$200

61368. READ, Stephen.

Relevant Logic. Basil Blackwell. 1989. 199pp. Hardcover with DJ. Light marks and rubbing to DJ, inscription penned to inner cover, o/wise very good condition. A Philosophical Examination of Inference.

Click here to order
$100

61453.

Reader's Digest New Encyclopedia of Garden plants and Flowers. London. Reader's Digest Association. 1997. 864pp. Hardcover w/ dust jacket 4to. Contains colour plates. Soft scratches to front dust jacket, minor shelf wear to spine, first page top corner slightly worn. Otherwise in fantastic condition.

Click here to order
$75

53509. REBUFFAT, Gaston.

The Mont Blanc Massif. The 100 Finest Routes. Kaye & Ward; Oxford University Press. 1975. 239pp. Hardcover. Square quarto. Odd light spotting, o/wise very good condition. In DJ .

Click here to order
$70

59304.

Reconstructions: Avant-Garde Art in Japan 1945 - 1965. Museum of Modern Art Oxford. 1985. 96pp. Paperback. A catalogue from an exhibition organised by the Museum of Modern Art Oxford with the Japan Foundation and the Yomiuri Newspaper Group. Features essays & many colour plates. Good condition.

Click here to order
$85

61868. RENTOUL, Annie R. Illustrated by RENTOUL, Ida S.

The lady of the blue beads. Melbourne. George Robertson & Co. 1908. 102pp. Hardcover, bound in decorative cloth. Includes 13 full page b&w plates. Illustrated by Ida S. Rentoul in black & white throughout. Some foxing and rubbing to cover and the back of spine has cracked about 1/3 of the way down. Cover condition: good. Overall book condition: very good - pages clean and unmarked.

Click here to order
$500

57742.

The Report of the Review of Aboriginal Education. Freeing the Spirit. NSW Dept of Education & Training. 2004. 274pp. Paperback. Long 4to. Good condition. ISDN 0-7310-7973-7.

Click here to order
$30

61792. RHEIMS, Bettina.

More Trouble. Germany. Schirmer/Mosel. 2003. 217pp. Hardbound 4to w/ dustjacket. 1st ed. Contains 217 photographs by Bettina Rheims. In fantastic condition, like new.

Click here to order
$90

58167. RICHARDSON, Maurice.

The Exploits of Engelbrecht abstracted from the Chronicles of the Surrealist Sportsman's Club. London. Pheonix House Limited. 1950. 128 pp. Hardcover. Goldembossing to front cover. Illustrated by James Boswell. Foxing to both endpages. Slight water damage and mould to pack end page. Partially disbound, however still a beautiful little book. Scarce.

Click here to order
$150

61158. RICHELET, Pierre.

Dictionnaire Portatif De La Langue Francoise. Alyon, Chez Pierre Bruyset-Ponthus, rue Merciere, a la Croix d'or. Avec Approbation Et Privilege. M. DCC. LXI. (1761). 775pp. Hardcover. Heavy general wear, discolouration to pages, inscription to inner cover by previous owner, tear to inner first page, light foxing throughout, gilt to spine. Extrait Du Grand Dictionnaire De Pierre Richelet; Contenant Tous les mots usites, leur genre & leur definition, avec les differentes acceptions dans lesquelles ils sont employes, au sens propre, comme au figure. Seconde Edition, Tres-Augmentee.

Click here to order
$80

61670. RICHTER, Gerhard.

Image After Image. Denmark. Louisiana Museum of Modern Art. 2005. 95pp. Hardcover 4vo w/ dustjacket. This catalogue was published on the occasion of the exhibition GERHARD RICHTER - Image After Image, 4th Feb 2005 - 29th May 2005. Dustjacket worn around edges with some rubbing, also has 2 visible scratches to front cover and previous owner insciption to first page. Otherwise in very good condition with clean pages.

Click here to order
$40

57548. RIDER HAGGARD, H.

Nada the Lily. London. Longman, 1892. 295pp. Hardback. 8vo. Spine strip partially detached binding revealed, major wear and stains and insect damage to cover, light foxing to outer pages, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$40

56272. RILEY, John, and David P. BANKS.

Orchids of Australia. Special Edition. UNSW Press. 2002. 308pp. + special edition colour print. Hardcover. Large octavo, with numbered metal plate. Number 124 of a limited edition of 400 copies, signed by the authors. Light marks to cover, o/wise excellent condition. In slipcase (shelf wear and odd marks). ISBN 0868404543.

Click here to order
$300

61772. RITCHIE, James.

Thomson's Outlines of Zoology. London. Oxford University Press. 1944. 1021pp. Hardcover 8vo. Originally written by Sir J. Arthur Thomson in 1892, this 9th edition has been revised by James Ritchie. Includes B&W illustrations and index. Some light scuff marks along spine and very minor superficial scratches to front and back covers. Also some foxing to prelims. Overall condition is very good, pages are very clean and binding is tight.

Click here to order
$40

52176. RIXON, Anne.

Captain Thunderbolt.. Sydney, Author. c.1940s. 247pp. Hardcover. Odd spotting to edges, o/wise excellent condition. In DJ (wear and tear and tape to DJ). Scarce edition. Possibly signed by author Ex-lib. .

Click here to order
$117

62019. ROBB, Peter.

A death in Brazil. NSW, Australia. Duffy & Snellgrove. 2003. 372pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st edition. Signed by author on title page. Pages clean and bright and plastic wrapped for added protection. Condition - like new.

Click here to order
$50

61286. Robert Jacks

His Bloomsday Book. Australia Macmillan Art Publishing & Lyre Bird Press 2004 Hardcover. DJ. In good condition. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Signed by artist. Edition 103/500.

Click here to order
$400

59130. ROBERTS, Glyn

The Most Powerful Man in the World : The Life of Sir Henri Deterding. Covici, Friede 1946. First edition. 916pp. Hardcover. Discolouring to spine and spotting to edges, o/wise good condition. Openly left-wing analysis of the background & activities of the organizer of Royal Dutch Shell oil, particularly in Middle East. Illustrated by Portrait Frontispiece.

Click here to order
$80

57706. ROBERTSON, Mira. ADDISON-SMITH, Helen. KOKKINOS, Ana.

Refo. Number 5. Writing by Mira Robertson, Helen Addison-Smith & Ana Kokkinos. Common Ground. 2000. 32pp. Paperback. Narrow 4to. Excellent condition. ISBN 1 86335 016 0.

Click here to order
$20

61675. RODCHENKO, Aleksandr.

Experiments for the Future: Diaries, Essays, Letters and other Writings. New York. The Museum of Modern Art. 2005. 434pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. In fantastic condition, like new. Plastic wrapped for added protection.

Click here to order
$45

61320. RODNEY, Walter.

A History of the Guyanese Working People, 1881-1905. The John Hopkins University Press 1981 282pp. Soft cover w/o dustjacket. Clean pages with no markings. In excellent condition. Foreward by George Lamming. Includes notes, bibliography and index..

Click here to order
$30

61549. ROGERS-CLARK, Cath. MARTIN-MCDONALD, Kristine. MCCARTHY, Alexandra.

Living with Illness: Psychosocial Challenges for Nursing. Sydney, Australia. Elsevier: Churchill Livingstone. 2005. 190pp. Softcover 8vo. Light staining to top corner of first page and along page edges. Otherwise in clean, very good condition..

Click here to order
$40

61159. ROQUETE, J. I.

Diccionario Da Lingua Portugueza De Jose Da Fonseca. Pariz. - Typographia De Pillet Fils Aine Rua des Grands-Augustins, 5. Em Casa De V J. P. Aillaud, Guillard E C. Livreiros de saus Magestades o Imperador do Brazil e El-Rei de Portugal 47, Rua Saint-Andre-Des-Arts. 1871. 977pp. Hardcover. General wear, discolouration and occasional staining to pages, a couple of loose pages towards the front. Diccionario Da Lingua Portugueza De Jose Da Fonseca. Feito inteiramente de novo e consideravelmente augmentado Por J. I. Roquete.

Click here to order
$70

61256. ROSE, Barbara. The Museum of Modern Art.

Claes Oldenburg. New York. Chanticleer Press. 1970. 221pp. Paperback. Some marks to cover, wear to corners of cover, o/wise good condition. Contains many B/W and colour photographs.

Click here to order
$65

61100. ROSKOLENKO, Harry.

A Second Summary. Australia. The Hassell Press. 1944. 47pp. Hardcover. Markings to cover, signs of light general wear, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$45

58078. ROSS, Tony

I'm Coming to get You. Anderson Press. 1984. Hardcover. Good conditioned. Signed by the author and includes a felt tipped illustration tp front end page. ISBN: 0-86264-071-7.

Click here to order
$50

55946. ROURKE, J.P.

The Proteas of Southern Africa . Melbourne Proteaflora Enterprises. 1980 236pp Hardcover. Colour illustrations, imitation green leather in dust jacket. Some light ware to edges of DJ, o/wise very good condition. ISBN: 0959540504.

Click here to order
$90

61815. ROWLAND, J. R.

The Sculptor of Candles : selected poems from the Russian of Andrei Voznesensky and others. Canberra. The Leros Press. 1985. 155pp. Softcover 8vo. 1st Ed. Signed (?) by poet Leonid Marynov. This compilation features the works of Andrei Voznesensky, Robert Rozhdestvensky, Novella Matveeva, Boris Samoilov and Leonid Martynov. Cover has some superficial scratches and light foxing around edges and spine. Overall condition: good.

Click here to order
$45

61388. Royal Society of Fine Arts, Jordan National Gallery.

On the Banks of the Jordan; British Nineteenth Century Painters. Jordan. National Press. nd. no pages. Paperback. Includes many B/W and coloured paintings. Text in English and Arabic. Beautiful coloured plates to cover and back cover. Light marks to inner cover o/wise in very good condition.

Click here to order
$160

59962. RUARK, Robert

Something of Value. Hamish Hamilton. 1955. 550pp. Hardcover. 1st Editiion. Good condition.

Click here to order
$50

58517. RUDDICK, Abby C. (ed)

Selected Paintings from the Collection of The Agung Rai Fine Art Gallery. 1992. 104pp Hardcover. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$50

54491. RUHEN, Olaf.

Tangaroa's Godchild. A Memoir of the South Pacific. London. Macdonald. 1962. 256pp. Hardcover. Signed by author: "Jean Whyte- with best regards from Olaf Ruhen at John Brink's party Dec 14 /1962" Wear to dustjacket, otherwise very good condition. .

Click here to order
$40

61305. RUNKEL, Claire L.

Fancies of a Child by a Child. No publisher mentioned. nd. Hardcover. Very rare. Signed and inscribed. Light damage to top and bottom of spine. Uncut pages, light discolouration and occasional foxing, decorative border around every page, good condition. Claire L Runkel married Oscar F Grab on 24/3/15. He went on to survive the Lusitania Disaster.

Click here to order
$100

61845. RUSKIN, John.

Frondes Agrestes, Readings in Modern Painters; Chosen at her Pleasure by the author's friend, the Younger Lay of the Thwaite Coniston. George Allen. 1876. 184pp. Full Leather. Original full marone crushed morocco with gilt border on light boards. Cover almost separated, damaged spine, o/wise good condition. The text of this book is a selection of passages from Ruskin's work of 1843 on Modern Painters, as chosen by his friend Susan Beever, or Beaver, of Coniston.

Click here to order
$45

60280. RYMAN, Robert. MONOGRAPH.

Robert RYMAN. 1991. 195pp. Hardcover. Previous owners name to front end page, o/wise as new. This publication marks the first exhibition (dedicated to Robert Ryman) of the new art institution in the center of Paris: Espace d'Art Contemporain. In French, English & German.

Click here to order
$180

54395. SACKVILLE-WEST, Edward

The Rescue. London. Secker & Warburg. 1945. 96pp. Hard cover. First edition:, 1945. pp96, with six fullpage colour ills. by Henry Moore. 8vo, cloth (sunned at edges and spine), some browning to edges. Very good without d/w. No. 723 of 850 copies, printed on hand-made paper..

Click here to order
$45

61840. SADURSKI, Wojciech

Freedom of Speech and its Limits. Kluwer. 1999. 231pp. Hardcover. Good condition. Scarce. ISBN:0-7923-5523-7.

Click here to order
$110

61341. SAINT-SIMON, Louis de Rouvroy. WORMELEY, K. P. trans. and abridged

Memoirs of the Duc de Saint-Simon on the times of Louis XIV and the Regency. Bostom. Hardy, Pratt & Company. 1899. 396 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Red cloth cover. Damage to cover and foxing to some pages otherwise good condition and strong binding.

Click here to order
$25.

60554. SAKUKO, Matsui.

Natsume Soseki as a Critic of English Literature. Tokyo Press Co. Ltd. 1975. 401 pp. Paperback 8vo. Inscription to end page page, "To Sir Hermann D. Black, With best wishes and love, Sakuko Matsui". Also includes a hand written letter from the author to Sir Black, former Chancellor of the University of Sydney. Spotting to page edges otherwise contents clean and clear. Good condition.

Click here to order
$30

54384. SAKUTARO, Hagiwara.

Howling at the Moon: Poems of Hagirawa Sakutaro. University of Tokyo Press. 1978. 142 pp. Hardcover in excellent condition. Blue cloth boards with gilt title on front and spine. In original card slipcover. First edition English translation of poems, translated and with an introduction by Hiroaki Sato.

Click here to order
$135

62009. SALINGER, J. D.

The Catcher in the Rye. London. Hamish Hamilton. 1951. 253pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st British edition. This is an ex-library copy and contains markings and stamps to prelims and end pages. The dustjacket has been glued to covers and has some chipping to spine area. Nevertheless, front and back covers are good condition and pages are in clean condition esp. considering age and wear. Overall condition: good.

Click here to order
$300

56181. SAMPSON, Anthony.

The Arms Bazaar. The companies, The Dealers, The Bribes: From vickers to Lockheed. Hodder & Stoughton. 1977. First edition 340pp.. Hardcover. Signed and dated by Tom Uren. Light wear to cover, nicks to DJ. Inscription to front end page, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$40

61212. SAMPSON, Henry, Ed.

The Dumpy Book of Motors and Road Transport. London. Sampson Low. 1957. 317 pp. Card covers. Small, pocket size. Many B/W photographs. Damage to spine. Creasing to front cover. Light browning to page edges otherwise contents clear and good .

Click here to order
$45

55346. SAPPHO. SMITH, J. Frederick.

Art in Australia. Angus & Robertson. 1917. Cover grubby & worn. Many colour plates. A delightful and scarce book.

Click here to order
$60

61739. SARGENT, Wyn.

My life with the headhunters. London. Arthur Barker. 1974. 246pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st ed. Includes glossary and appendix. Dustjacket has two small tears to to part of dustjacket around the spine area. Otherwise in very good to near fine condition.

Click here to order
$40

61482. SARTRE, Jean-Paul.

Being and Nothingness: An Essay on Phenomenological Ontology. New York. Philosophical Library. 1956. 638pp. Hardcover 8vo. Green cloth bound - no dustjacket. Previous owner's stamp on first page inside cover. Otherwise in great condition.

Click here to order
$50

61225. SATO, T. and OKANO, I.

Vital Judo. Japan. Japan Publications. (1973) 1974 - Second print. 191pp. Hardcover with dj and protective plastic covering. Light fading, full of B/W photos illustrating the techniques used in Judo. Good condition .

Click here to order
$100

62031. SAWYER, J. R.

The "A.B.C." Guide to the making of Autotype Prints in Permanent Pigments . London. The Autotype Company. 1887. 98pp Hardcover small 8vo. Clothbound and decorate with gold gilding on cover. Contains 2 sepia coloured plates (one fold-out). Also has a Price LIst of Tissues and Materials for the production of permanent photographs (19pp.). Prelims and end pages have some foxing and spine has light wear due to age. Overall condition : very good.

Click here to order
$350

54709. SCHNABEL, L. F. R.

The Engineman's Master Key. E. W. Cole. 1914 400pp. Ninth revised and enlarged edition. Red decorative boards with gilt lettering on front and spine in good condition with only slight rubbling and wear to spine and small stains on spine and front cover. Internally condition is good, pages are unmarked except for facing page which has owner's inscription.

Click here to order
$35

61104. SCHNEIDER Stuart, and FISCHLER, George.

The Book of Fountain Pens and Pencils. U.S.A. Schiffer Publishing. 1992. 256pp. Hardcover with dj. Light wear to dj, o/wise good condition. A collectors book for pens, many coloured photos of fountain pens. Includes a chapter on pen repairing with photos. While the familiar pen companies are included in this edition, such as Watermark, Schaeffer and Parker, this book will introduce more pens and pen makers, many of which will be unfamiliar to pen collectors.

Click here to order
$70

61723. SCHROYENS, Frederik (eds.)

Blueprint for a new repertory of Synthesis. London. Homeopathic Book Publishers. 1993-1994. 109pp., xvii. Softcover 4vo. Some minor superficial scratchings to back cover, otherwise in near fine to fine condition.

Click here to order
$40

61722. SCHROYENS, Frederik (eds.)

Synthesis : Repertorium Homeopathicum Syntheticum. London. Homeopathic Book Publishers. 1995. 1720pp. Softcover 4vo. Edited by Dr. Frederik Schroyens in collaboration with leading homeopaths throughout the world. Foreword by George Vithoulkas. Some minor superficial scratchings to back cover, otherwise in near fine to fine condition.

Click here to order
$65

58452. SCOTT, Alex

Come night, Come Ninepence. John Sands. 1947. 106pp. Hardcover. Tan cloth. Illustrated by Elaine Haxton. Light fraying & bumps to edges, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$40

61735. SCOTT, Sir Walter.

The Heart of Midlothian. London. Cassell & Company. N/A. 414pp. Hardcover 8vo. Undated, circa 1890's. Inscribed on title page with a signature and dated "1894". Covers and prelim. pages slightly loose with some light foxing to spine and inside covers. Top outer spine has cracked and has some rubbing. Overall in good condition.

Click here to order
$30

62011. SCOTT, Sir Walter.

The Waverley Novels Vol II: Guy Mannering or The Astrologer. London. Adam and Charles Black. 1895. 441pp. Hardcover 8vo - no wraps. Clothbound w/ decorative gilding to spine and front cover and an embossed insignia to back cover. This is the standard edition, volume 2 of the Waverly Novels. End pages have been clipped and there is some fading to prelims. The spine area is slightly browned due to age. Overall condition: very good.

Click here to order
$150

59795. SCOTT-MONCRIEFF, David.

Veteran and Edwardian Motor Cars. B.T.Batsford Ltd. 1955. 256 pp Hardcover. Red cloth cover with decorative dust jacket. B/W photographs and illustrations. Foxing to pages, otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$50

54874. SEARLE, Ronald and WEBB, Kaye.

Paris Sketchbook. The Saturn Press. 1951. 80pp. Hardcover grey cloth, no dustjacket. Cover in poor condition with some wear to edges and marks. Internally condition is average, first few pages have foxing and there is some yellowing of pages throughout but text and drawings are clear and for the most part unmarked.

Click here to order
$40

61437. SHANNON, Robert B.

Colonial Australian Gunsmiths. Sydney, Australia. The Wentworth Press. 1967. 45pp. Softcover paperback 8vo. Light creasing to cover otheriwse in clean and good condition. Signed by author May 1967.

Click here to order
$35

54551. SHAPIRO, Karl.

The Place of Love. A Comment Publication. 1942. 78pp. Very rare first edition. Original cardboard cover. Cover shows some wear, small stains and rip to top edge of spine. Otherwise in fair condition. Gallery sticker on first page and some browning and stains on following pages. Otherwise condition is good. Title of poem is written in pencil at the top of each page.

Click here to order
$405

61497. SHAUENBURG, Julia. GRACE, Ben.

Good Old World. Sydney. Self-published. 2007. 171pp. Hardcover 4to. Contains colour photographs throughout. Light scratches to front cover. Otherwise in fantastic condition.

Click here to order
$65.

53750. SHAW, Charles.

The Warrumbungle Mare and Other Poems. Sydney, Dymock's Book Arcade 1943. 58pp. Stiff paperback. Octavo. Sunning to wrappers, o/wise very good condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$45

52063. SHEPARD, Merle, R.J. LAWN, and Margaret A. SCHNEIDER.

Insects on Grain Legumes in Northern Australia: A Survey of Potential Pests and Their Families.. University of Queensland Press. 1983. 79pp. Paperback. Light rubbing to cover, o/wise very good condition. ISBN 0702218022..

Click here to order
$19

62027. SHERPA, Tenzig Norgay.

After Everest. London. George, Allen & Unwin 1977. 184pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st British Edition. First prelim page has a 7cm wide rectangle cut out of the corner and dustjacket has been price clipped and has very small tears to top edges. The spine of the dustjacket appears a little faded from age and there is also a 'cancelled' stamp on title page. This could copy may be ex-library. Overall condition very good, pages are clean and unmarked. Cover has been plastic wrapped for added protection.

Click here to order
$50

59300.

Shipbuilding and Marine Engineering in Japan. 1966. 316pp. Hardcover. Light wear to cover, o/wise very good. In English & French.

Click here to order
$85

59943. SIMATUPANG, Jenderal Major T.B.

Laporan dari Banaran. Kisah pengalaman seorang pradjurit selama perang kemerdekaan . Penerbrit Sinar Harapan. 1980. 277pp. Paparback. Good condition. Memoirs of general Simatupang, one of the main military leaders of the Republic during the period 1945-50.

Click here to order
$70

60276. SIMIC, Charles

Das Geheimnis des Glucks. Verlag Thomas Reche. 2007. 55pp.pp. Hardcover. As new. Essays and ruminations by artist/poet. In German and English.

Click here to order
$80

58705. SIMKIN, C.G.F.

The Istability of a Dependent Economy. Economic Fluctuations in New Zealand 1840-1914. Oxford. 1951. 208 pp. Hard cover. Dust jacket. Mould to page edges. Rubbing to dust jacket, however contents is clean and good.

Click here to order
$50

54691. SIMS, Geo., R.

The Black Stain. Jarred and Sons. 1907. 171pp. First edition of this classic by journalist and dramatist on the subject of London's poor. Grey cardboard cover with black printed title and spine. Includes period advertisements and 13 full page photographs. Cover shows wear and spine is slightly damaged. Internally condition is good, pages show some browning and wear at edges otherwise are clean and unmarked .

Click here to order
$72

58302. SINGLETON, Russ

The March Past: Selected Poems of "Ironbach". Current Book Distributors. 1957 39pp. Paperback. Small PB booklet. Contains a loose, hand typed poem signed & dated by the author.

Click here to order
$50

58516. SITWELL, Edith (compiled by)

Planet and Glow-Worm: A book for the Sleepless. Macmillan & Co. 1944. 82pp Hardcover. Small 4to. A few tears to DJ, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$45

61696. SITWELL, Sacheverell (ed.).

The Romantic Ballet. London ; Sydney. B. T. Batsford. 1948. 12pp., 16pp col. ill. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st ed. Batsford Colour Books series. Contains 16 colour plates. Dustjacket in poor to good condition - some small wear and tear to outer edges and rubbing to spine. Inscribed by previous owners on preliminary page. Board cover in very good condition - just a minor bump to spine. Otherwise pages clean, in very good condition.

Click here to order
$40

53960. SKVORECKY, Josef.Translated by Jeanne Nemcova.

The Cowards. London. Victor Gollancz. 1970. First edition. 416 pp. Blue boards in slightly worn and sunned DJ, otherwise fine. .

Click here to order
$67

61685. SLATER, Candace.

Entangled Edens : Visions of The Amazon. California. University of California Press. c2002. 332pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. Includes B&W illustrations, notes, references and index. In near mint condition and plastic wrapped for added protection.

Click here to order
$40

61366. SLEZAK, Peter, and ALBURY, W. R. (ed.)

Computers, Brains and Minds, Essays in Cognitive Science. Dordrecht/ Boston/ London. Kluwer Academic. 1989. 255pp. Paperback. In very good condition.

Click here to order
$60

62020. SMITH, Ali.

The Accidental. London. Hamish Hamilton. 2005. 306pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st edition. Pages clean and bright and jacket has been plastic wrapped for added protection. Overall condition: like new.

Click here to order
$70

61365. SMITH, Barry, MARK, David M. and EHRLICH, Isaac. (ed.)

The Mystery of Capital and the Construction of Social Reality. Illinois. Open Court. 2008. 360pp. Paperback. In new condition.

Click here to order
$46

61481. SMITH, Paul. WILDE, Carolyn.

A Companion to Art Theory. Oxford, UK. Blackwell Publishing. 2002. 529pp. Hardcover 4to w/ dustjacket. Minor damage to back dustjacket on bottom edge. Otherwise in fantastic condition. Clean cloth binding and pages. As new.

Click here to order
$175

61390. SMITHSON, Michael

Statistics with Confidence. Sage. 2005. 446pp. Paperback. In new condition.

Click here to order
$60

60551. SMOLICZ, J.J.

Culture and Education in a Plural Society. Curriculum Development Centre. 1979. 367 pp. Paperback. 8vo. Inscribed by author to "To Sir Hermann Black: With admiration for your work which always shows human meaning. George Smolicz, Dec 1983." Foxing to inside covers and end page o/wise contents is clean and clear. Light rubbing to cover edges. Good condition. From the library of Sir Black, former Chancellor of the University of Sydney.

Click here to order
$28

61789. SNICKET, Lemony.

Lemony Snicket: The Unauthorized Autobiography. New York. HarperCollins. 2002. 212pp. Hardcover 4to, with illustrative boards. 1st ed. Some very faint foxing to page edges, otherwise in fine conditon.

Click here to order
$50

56279. SOFIA, Zoe.

Whose Second Self? Gender and (Ir)rationality in Computer Culture. Deakin University. 1993. 149pp.. Paperback. Crease and light marks to cover, spotting to edges, previous owner's name to title page, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0730016358 .

Click here to order
$45

61742.

Soldiering On: the Australian army at home and overseas.. Canberra, A.C.T. Australian War Memorial, Canberra. 1942. 200pp. Hardcover 4vo. 1st ed. No dustjacket. Contains colour plates and B&W illustrations throughout. Has very small spot stains to front and back covers. Otherwise very clean inside pages. Overall condition: very good.

Click here to order
$35

57240. SORELA, Pedro

El Otro Garcia Marquez. Los Anos Dificiles. Madrid. Mondadori. 1988. 333pp. Paperback. In Spanish. Good condition. Scarce. ISBN: 84-397-1324-X.

Click here to order
$50

60506.

Souvenir of Sydney & Harbour with Panorama. NSW Bookstall Co. 190(?) n/p. Paperback. Oblong 4to. Small loss to back cover, spotting to cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$45

61676. SPENCER, Baldwin.

The Aboriginal Photographs of Baldwin Spencer. VIC., Australia. Viking O'Neil. 1982. 185pp. Hardcover 4vo w/ dustjacket. Introduced by John Mulvaney, selected and annotated by Geoffrey Walker. Previous owner's inscription on first page, otherwise in fantastic condition - like new.

Click here to order
$160

61304. SPIERS, R. Phene. F.S.A.

Architectural Drawing. London, Paris, New York and Melbourne. Peter Kollar. 1887. 67pp. Hardcover with original cloth and binding with gilt to title. Some wear to spine, scratching to cover, ligh foxing throughout, slight discolouration to pages, o/wise fine condition .

Click here to order
$55

59414. SPRIGGS, P.W.

Our Blue Mountains Yesterdays. 1962. 78 pp. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover with gold lettering to cover and spine. Dedication to front end page to Sir Hermann Black, past Chancellor of the University of Sydney, from the President of the Royal Australian Historical Society. B/W plates. Good condition.

Click here to order
$24

61854. ST. AUBYN, Edward.

Some Hope. London. Heinemann. 1994. 168pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st edition, signed by author on title page - a very rare copy. Condition: like new.

Click here to order
$300

54693. STANLEY, Henry, M.

Autobiography of Henry M. Stanley. Sampson, Low, Marston and Co. 1909. 539pp. Rare first edition of this autobiography of a great explorer. Blue boards with gilt lettering and decoration on front and spine. Cover is worn at edges and spine, otherwise in fair condition. Facing page has library stamp and pages show some foxing and browning at edges, otherwise internally condition is good .

Click here to order
$70

53709. STANLEY, Henry M.

La Decouverte Du Congo. Ouvrage Compose des Lettres.. Paris, Libraire Paul Paclot. 314pp. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with silver gilt to front and spine. Gilt edges. Heavy wear to cover, including rubbing and marks to edges and surface, cloth of spine partially detached and insect damaged, boards loose. Previous owner's inscription to front free end page, sunning to edges thoughout, small fold mark to lower corner of odd pages. Fair / poor condition. Many illustrations. Very scarce. In French..

Click here to order
$85

54177. STEIN, Gertrude.

The World is Round. Young Scott Books. 1967 [1939]. 94pp. Hardback. No dustwrapper. Minor wear on front cover and some stains on back, otherwise good. Illustrations by Clement Hurd. Text and illustrations bright and in very good condition .

Click here to order
$40

61516. STENSON, Patrick.

Lights: The Odyssey of C.H. Lightoller. London. The Bodley Head. 1984. 325pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. First edition. Introduction by Walter Lord. Very minor wear to dustjacket edges, small tear to top spine dustjacket and inside corner clipped. Very light foxing to inside cover. Otherwise in great condition - blue cloth binding very clean. Contains bibliography and index.

Click here to order
$50

61449. STERN, David G.

Wittgenstein on mind and language. New York. Oxford Universtity Press. 1996. 226pp. Softcover paperback 8to. In fantastic condition. As new.

Click here to order
$60

35098. STEUART, J.A.

Robert Louis Stevenson Man and Writer: A Critical Biography. London Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd. 1924. Two volumes, 418;352pp. First edition. Frontis. in each volume. Erratum slip tipped in to p.vi. Blue cloth binding in good condition. Teg, other edges untrimmed..

Click here to order
$80

53840. STEVENS, Wallace.

Parts of a World. New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1942. 182pp. Hardcover. Octavo. Rubbing to edges and boards of cover, small bumps to corners, sunning to end pages, previous owner's name to front end page, light foxing to end pages and edges, pencilling to contents pages, o/wise good condition. First edition.

Click here to order
$85

61249. STEVENSON, D. E.

Amberwell. The Book Club. 256pp. Hardcover with dj. Some light tearing to edges of dj and top and bottom of spine, some fading to dj, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$80

59117. STEWART, Douglas.

Some Recollections of Sydney's Early Development. McCarron, Stewart and Co. 1965. Hardcover plus slipcase. Red cloth cover with red gilt. Includes fold out maps. Signature and inscription to back of title page; "To Hermann Black Esq. In Appreciation of a Delightful evening at South Sydney's Rotary Change Over and the fact that our grandfathers were patners. Douglas Stewart 28.6.71". Excellent condition. From the library of Sir Hermann Blck, former Chancellor of the University of Sydney.

Click here to order
$50

61662. STILES, Henry Reed.

Bundling: Its Origins, Progress and Decline in America. Mount Vernon, New York. The Peter Pauper Press. Unknown 88pp. Hardcover 8vo in slip case. Wood cut illustrations by Herb Roth. A beautifully bound copy. Some minor scratches to slip case but otherwise in fantastic condition.

Click here to order
$60

61850. STODDARD, Lothrop.

The revolt against civilization: the menace of the under-man. London. Chapman & Hall. 1923. 255pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 4th impression. Includes index. Second prelim page has been cut out, some foxing to page edges, dustjacket has small tears to spine area. Overall condition of dustjacket: good. Overall condition of book: good to very good.

Click here to order
$50

59954. STONE, Julius

A Court of Appeal in Search of Itself: Thoughts on Judges' Liberation. 1971. Paperback. Small booklet. Reprinted from the Columbia Law Review. Inscribed by author to to Sir Hermann Black. Black was the former Chancellor of the University of Sydney.

Click here to order
$35

59953. STONE, Julius

The University of Toledo Law Review. 1970. Paperback. Small booklet. Inscribed by author to to Sir Hermann Black. Black was the former Chancellor of the University of Sydney.

Click here to order
$35

61408. STOVE, David.

Scientific Irrationalism Origins of a Postmodern Cult. Transaction Publishers. 2001. 218pp. Hardcover with DJ. Light marks to DJ, o/wise in very good condition.

Click here to order
$60

61857. STRACHEY, Lytton. Illustrations by Ert'.

Ermyntrude and Esmeralda. London. Anthony Blonde. 1969. 48pp. Hardcover w/ dustjacket. 1st edition, B&W illustrations by Ert'. Dustjacket has a very small tear to bottom dustjacket and spots of staining to bottom back cover. Prelims and end pages have some minor foxing. Overall condition: very good.

Click here to order
$40

60975. SURTEES, Robert (unamed on copy).

Handley Cross; or, Mr Jorrocks's Hunt. Bradbury, Agnew and Co. nd. Circa 1880/ 1890. 550 pp. Hardcover. Red cloth cover with black and gold embossing to cover. Cover very damaged, frayed and stained. Disbound. B/W illustrations. Illustrated by John Leech. Good colour plates. Reading copy.

Click here to order
$80

61381. SUTTON, John

Philosophy and Memory Traces: Descartes to Connectionism. CUP. 1998. 372pp Hardcover. Good condition. ISBN: 0-521-59194-5.

Click here to order
$60

54493. SWANN, Margaret.

Caroline Chisholm. The Immigrants' Friend. Sydney Alfred James Kent, Government Printer. 1925. 72pp. Hardcover. Signed by Author. "To my Dear Niece Ellie, With loving birthday Greetings Margaret Swann 14 June 30". Cloth cover, bumps to corners, light browning otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$85

61454. SWINBURNE, Richard.

An Introduction to Conifrmation Theory. London. Methuen and Co. Ltd. 1973. 215pp. Softcover paperback 8vo. Uncorrected proof copy. Spine slightly worn due to shelf wear, otherwise in great condition.

Click here to order
$50

61871. SYDENHAM, Thomas.

The works of Thomas Sydenham, M.D.. London. Kingsport Press. 1979. 395pp. This special edition was privately printed for the members of The Classics of Medicine Library by the Kingsport Press. It has been bound in top grain genuine cowhide with endleaves in a marbled design by the Sherwood Bindery Division of the Kingsport Press. Covers are brass-die stamped and edges gilded in 22-karat gold. Also includes a silver coloured ribbon marker and a pamphlet titled "Notes from the Editors" as well as assorted ephemera relating to the book from the publisher Leslie B. Adams. Book condition: fantastic - like new.

Click here to order
$100

61667.

Sydney Harbour Bridge Official Souvenir and Programme. Sydney, NSW. Alfred James Kent, Government Printer 1932. 180pp. Softcover 4vo. Programme of the Official Opening and Celebrations March 19 - April 1, 1932. Includes B&W photographs. Rubbing to spine - very worn out and chipped at top corner - early leaves dog-eared, otherwise in good condition.

Click here to order
$50

58479. SYMONDS, John Addington.

Sketches and Studies in Italy and Greece. London. Smith, Elder and Co. 1898. 386 pp. Hardcover. Green cloth cover. Third series with frontispiece. New Edition. Staining to front amd back cover. Rubbing to spine leading to damage to gold lettering. Contents free of foxing, good condition.

Click here to order
$30

61349. Symons, Arthur.

Images of Good and Evil. London. William Heinemann. 1899. First Edition. 179pp. Hardcover. Cover a little grubby. Light foxing throughout, uncut pages, o/wise good condition. A collection of poems by Arthur Symons.

Click here to order
$50

61514. SYYAN, J.L.

Modern Drama in Theory and Practice 3: Expressionism and Epic Theatre. Cambridge, England. Cambridge University Press. 1981. 230pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. Brown cloth binding very clean. Minor tears to dustjacket spine, which is also worn along edges. Inside front cover d/jacket clipped. Light foxing to top of pages. Otherwise in good condition. Plastic wrapped to prevent further damage. Contains B&W illlustrations throughout, plus contents page, bibliography and index.

Click here to order
$40

61220. TAGORE, Rabindranath. Ed. ANDREWS, C.F.

Letters to a Friend. London. Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1928. 1st Edition. 195 pp. Hardcover. Green cloth cover with DJ. Light foxing throughout, and stain to DJ spine, otherwise excellent condition.

Click here to order
$45

54694. TALBOT, Frederick, A.

Moving Pictures: How they are Made and Worked. William Heinemann. 1912. 340pp. Rare first edition. Green decorative boards with some wear and damge to spine and cover. Internally pages show some browning at edges and small stains on first couple of pages, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked.

Click here to order
$90

61905. TANIKAWA, Koichi.

100 posters of Tadanori Yokoo. London. Big O Publishing. 1978. 112. Softcover folio size. Includes 100 posters by Tadanori Yokoo, including 64 in full colour. A very scarce copy. Front cover corners are very slightly upturned due to usage, otherwise in very good condition.

Click here to order
$100

59114. TASMAN, William.

The History of the Wills Eye Hospital. Lippencott Co. 1987. 2nd Ed. 211 pp. Hardcover. Red cloth cover with silver embossing. B/W photographs. Excellent condition. Signed copy; "To Sir Hermann Black, with best wishes, Sincerely, Will Tasman 11.11.88" plus a typed letter from the author to Sir Hermann Black, former Chancellor of the University of Sydney.

Click here to order
$60

61707. TAYLOR, Cecil P.

The Ballachulish Beat. London. Rapp & Caroll. 1967. 122pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st ed. Dustjacket has very minor nicks around spine area, preliminary page has small stain and previous owners stamp. Otherwise in very good condition. Plastic wrapped for added protection.

Click here to order
$80

61233. TEGNER, Bruce.

Black Belt, Karate and Jukado. Thor Publishing Comp. 1973 (1967). 125 pp. Paperback. "Advanced Techniques. Self Defence and Sport. Contest Strategy And Tactics." Many B/W photographs. Good condition.

Click here to order
$45

59890.

Ten Little Niggers. n/d 16pp. Yellow pictorial cardwraps. Large format (9.75 x 8"). Full-page colour illustrations and b/w text illustrations. "Three Little Niggers walking in the zoo - A big bear hugged one then there were two". Previous owners inscription to inside cover, o/wise very good. A scarce item.

Click here to order
$300

61417.

Terence Donovan Glances. Michael Joseph. 1983. First edition. 314pp. Hardcover with DJ. Some light wear to DJ, scuffing to top and bottom of spine, o/wise very good condition. includes many B/W photographs. First edition.

Click here to order
$130

61743.

These eagles: story of the R.A.A.F. at war. Canberra, A.C.T. Australian War Memorial, Canberra. 1942. 200pp. Hardcover 4vo. 1st ed. No dustjacket. Prepared by the R.A.A.F. directorate of public relations. Contains colour plates and B&W illustrations throughout. Has very minor scratches to front cover spine area. Otherwise very clean inside pages. Overall condition: very good.

Click here to order
$50

57088. THIERS, Barbara.

Indices to the Species of Mosses and Lichens Described by William Mitten. New York Botanical Garden. 1996 2nd ed. with corrections. 113pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. Excellent condition. Memoirs of the New York Botanical Gardens Volume 68.

Click here to order
$60

59990. THOMPSON, Hunter S.

Fear and Loathing: on the Campaign Trail. London Allison & Busby. 1973. 506pp. Hardcover. First UK edition. Marks & rubbing to DJ, previous owners name to front end page, tape marks to end pages, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0330282956.

Click here to order
$60

59140. THOMPSON, Virginia

Thailand: The New Siam. Macmillan. 1941. 857pp. Hardcover. First edition. No DJ. Black cloth with gilt, map frontis, indexed. This opus is the first detailed scholarly treatment of Thailand by the west and includes, culture, history, religion, geography, politics, commerce, foreign relations, etc. .

Click here to order
$35

58412. THUNBERG Carl, Peter.

Japan Extolled and Decried. Carl Peter Thunberg and the Shogun's Realm, 1775-1796. Routledge. 2005. 319 pp. Hardback. Annotated and introduced by Timon Screech. Contains the writings and illustrations of Thunberg, who travelled to Japan for 18 months from 1775. Excellent condition. Scarce .

Click here to order
$150

60681. TILLYER, William

Hardware: Variations on a Theme of Encounter. 2002. 48pp. Hardcover. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$50

61671. TINTEROW, Gary & LACAMBRE, Genevieve.

Manet/Velazquez: The French Taste for Spanish Painting. New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. 2003. 592pp. Large format 4vo. Hardcover w/ dustjacket. Translated from French and Spanish to English. This volume was published in conjunction with the exhibition "Manet/Velazquez: The French Taste for Spanish Painting" held at the Musee d' Orsay, Paris (16th Sept. 2002 - 12th Jan., 2003) and at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY (4th Mar. - 8th June, 2003). This massive tome is in pristine condition, like new.

Click here to order
$100

61232. TRAUB, Valerie.

The Renaissance of Lesbianism in Early Modern England. Cambridge. 2002. 492 pp. Paperback. Excellent, near new condition.

Click here to order
$68

62037. TSIOLKAS, Christos.

Dead Europe. Sydney, NSW. Vintage. 2005. 413pp. Softcover 8vo. Uncorrected Proof - contains publishing / editorial information on back cover. In fantastic condition - like new.

Click here to order
$40

61107. TUCKER, A. H. (printer)

The Australian Aboriginal's First Book. Department of Native Affairs. c.1940 472pp. Paperback. Oblong 8vo. Printed in red and black. Original brown wrappers. A few spots o/wise good condition. A rare and poignant reminder of the misguided official attitude towards the aboriginal people of Australia .

Click here to order
$500

61452. TUCKER, Andrew.

The London fashion book. London. Thames & Hudson. 1998. 192pp. Softcover paperback 4to. In fantastic condition. As new.

Click here to order
$80

58109. TURBAN, LEIDNER, MCLEAN, WETHERBE

Information Technology for Management: Transforming Organisations in the Digital Economy. Wiley. 2008. 662pp. Hardcover. Light wear, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 978-0-471-78712-9.

Click here to order
$80

61611. TURNBULL, David.

Map are Territories: Science is an Atlas. Geelong, VIC. Deakin University Press. 1993 66pp. Softcover Oblong 4to. Authored by David Turnbull with a conrtibution by Helen Watson with the Yolngu community at Yirrkala. Includes colour maps and illlustrations and notes on further reading. Previous owner insribed title page. Slight bump to bottom of spine. Otherwise in very good condition.

Click here to order
$80

61143. TURNEY CLIFFORD

GRAMMAR A HISTORY OF SYDNEY GRAMMAR SCHOOL 1819-1988. ALLEN AND UNWIN 1989 489

Click here to order
$40

61524. TUYMANS, Luc.

Is It Safe?. United Kingdom. Phaidon Press. 2010 217pp. Hardcover 4to w/ dustjacket. Includes colour plates, source material, exhibition photographs, bibliography and index. In fantastic condition. Like new.

Click here to order
$60

61603. TUYMANS, Luc.

Proper. New York. 2005. 59pp. 59pp. Softcover 4vo. Published on the occasion of the exhibition Luc Tuymans: Proper Oct. 14-Nov. 19, 2005 at David Zwirner, New York. Pages 4 and 5 contain pen markings. Otherwise in fantastic condition.

Click here to order
$40

51795. TYNDALE, Walter

Below the Cataracts. William Heinemann; J.B. Lippincott Company 1907 270pp. Hardcover. Foxing, sunning and wear to the cover, wear to inner hinges, heavy sunning to spine, half-title page detached but present, sunning to edges, odd spotting, sunning and marks to edges. No DJ. Fair condition. Frontis removed? Colour illustrations. Scarce..

Click here to order
$35

59042.

Ukrainian Medieval Painting. 1976. Large Format. Hard board. Light wear to DJ, previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good. Text in Russian and English.

Click here to order
$110

57022. Union Syndicale Des Industries A'ronautiques

Le Mat'riel A'ronautique. II Equipements et Electonique. 1961. 84pp. Paperback. 4to. Sunning and stains to cover, edges of spine frayed, light foxing, otherwise good. B/W illust.

Click here to order
$45

61873. UNITED STATES STATEGIC BOMBING SURVEY.

Interrogations of Japanese Officials: Vols. I & II. Washington D.C. United States Government PRinting Office. 1946. 576pp. Hardcover boards 4to. Volume 1 includes 2 lists of interrogations - one arranged by subject matter and another arranged numerically, B&W illustrations with a list of illustrations, index by nav interrogation number. Volume 2 includes further transcripts of interrogations, Japanese notes of battles and biographies of interrogated Japanese officials. Both volumes have one black ink mark each to prelim pages and slight rubbing to spine areas. Vol. II has a faint white stain just above heading on front cover and a small pen mark to spine edge. Otherwise both books are in very good condition, pages are clean and unmarked.

Click here to order
$160

61710. UPDIKE, John.

Buchanan Dying. London. Andre Deutsch. 1974. 262pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st ed. Dustjacket price clipped and has some minor bumping to edges. Previous owner's stamp on preliminary page. Some light foxing to page edges. Overall condition is very good and has been plastic wrapped for added protection.

Click here to order
$55

57087. USTINOV, Peter.

The Loser. Heinemann. 1960. 1st UK ed. 308pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dustjacket corners torn and rubbed, stains to lower edge, cover bumped and lightly sunned, o/wise good. Signed and inscribed to Australian actor, David Nettheim.

Click here to order
$50

53493. UTTLEY, Alison.

John at the Old Farm. Heinemann. 1960. First edition. 131pp. Hardcover. Octavo. Sunning to end pages, light wear to edges of DJ, o/wise very good, superior condition. Scarce..

Click here to order
$40

61672. VAN DEN BOOGERD, Dominic et al.

Marlene Dumas. London. Phaidon. 2002. 160pp. Softcover w/ dustjacket (card covers). Previous owner's inscription to title page, slight bumping to dustjacket spine (top), otherwise in fantastic condition, pages clean and bright.

Click here to order
$60

61290. VAN DEN BUSSHE, Willy. BONITO OLIVA, Achille. SIZOO, Hans et al.

10 Years of Painting in Flanders (10 Jaar Schilderkunst in Vlaanderen). Stichting Kunstboek. 287 pp. Large 8vo. Card covers. Many colour plates of artworks. Light rubbing and grime to cover and spine, otherwise excellent condition.

Click here to order
$400

61719. VAN ROON, Matthijs & PIEPER, Mandy.

Piet Boon 2. Amsterdam. Terra. c2007. 199pp. Hardcover 4vo w/ dustjacket. Text by Joyce Huisman. Photography by Mattjis Van Roon & Many Pieper. In fine condition, like new. Plastic wrapped for added protection..

Click here to order
$90

59963. VARIOUS

The Battlers for Kelly's Bush: Thirteen Women and the World's First Green Ban. 1996. 84pp. Paperback. The 13 women who fought for the bush and the first green ban. ISBN:0-646-28420-7.

Click here to order
$30

61683. VARIOUS.

British Herbal Pharmacopoeia. UK. British Herbal Medicine Association. 1983. 255pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. Produced by the British Herbal Medicine Association's Scientific Committee. Includes general index to Therapeutic Indications and general index to Botanical, Common Names and Synonyms. Some very minor rubbing to dustjacket edges, otherwise in fantastic condition, page and text very clean. Overall condition, like new.

Click here to order
$95

58486. Various.

Cassell's Saturday Journal. A magazine of Useful and Entertaining Literature for the Homes of the People. October 1890 to September 1891. Cassell and Co. Ltd. 1248 pp. Hardcover. Red cloth cover. 4to. Includes sections on Stories; Poerty' Men and Manners; Puzzles; How It Is Done; and Undercurrents of London Life. Includes B/W illustrations. Rubbing to front cover, spine edges bumped. Page edges browned, foxing throughout. Ocassional loose page, o/wsie a charming book .

Click here to order
$120

61737. Various.

Chums Annual 1932-1933. Australiasia. Gordon & Gotch. [1932] 832pp. Hardcover 4vo. Pictorial clothbinding. Cover is very worn and slightlight loose with gauze binding exposed. Has some foxing to outer and inside covers and prelims. Inscribed by previous owner on title page. Overall condition is poor to good..

Click here to order
$35

61605. Various.

El Caballo En Espa'a. Madrid. Publicaciones del Ministerio De Informacion Y Turismo. 1975. 427pp. Harcover 4vo oversize. Spine re-inforced with tape, otherwise in very good condition. Contains colour photographs throughout.

Click here to order
$90

55110. Various.

Film Fun Annual 1941. London. The Amalgamated Press. 1941 112pp. Original boards. Grubby, rubbing. Corners bumped. Back cover scribbled on with coloured pencil; child's drawing in pencil on inside of back cover. Contents; yellowing. Pencillings; some colour, one page scribbled on with crayon. Some grubby marks..

Click here to order
$90

59384. VARIOUS.

The Rambler. In Four Volumes. Vol II. 1784. Tenth Edition. 304 pp. Hardcover. Tree calf leather. Spine and hinges cracked. Stain to first few pages, light browning and foxing throughout. Binding still intact. Contents fairly clean and good.

Click here to order
$40

61785. VARIOUS.

Science Siftings: Vols XXXIX, XL, XLI. London. 1910-1911. Vol. XXXIX : 484pp. Vol. XL : 416pp. Vol. XLI : 491pp. Hardbound 4to. 3 vols. Brown covers with gold gilded lettering along spine and front cover. All 3 vols are worn along spine edges and have small nicks. Some foxing to inside covers and prelims. Pages tanned around edges due to age. Overall condition: good to very good.

Click here to order
$60

61781. VARIOUS.

The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser. Sydney. The trustees of The Public Library of NSW in association with Angus and Robertson 1963. Unnumbered. Hardcover 4to. This is a fascimile reproduction of Volume 1, dated March 5, 1803 to February 26, 1804. Dustjacket has some staining to front and back covers and small tears to bottom corner of front cover. Back cover has a 4cm tear to top edge. Dustjacket condition: good. Overall book condition: very good.

Click here to order
$45

61682. Various.

Weapons of Terror : Freeing the World of Nuclear, Biological and Chemical Arms. Stockholm, Sweden. The Weapons Of Mass Destruction Commission (WMDC). 2006. 227pp. Softcover 8vo. Minor bumping to back spine and a very miniscule small dent to back cover, otherwise in very good condition.

Click here to order
$30

60978. VARIOUS. Preface by GASCAR, Pierre.

Botanica. Photographies de Vegetaux. Centre National de la Photographie. 1987. 127 pp. Paperback. Square 4to. Contains images of 26 artists. Light rubbing to cover and spine otherwise very good condition.

Click here to order
$110

56869. VARNEY, Helen & KRIEBS, Jan M. & GEGOR, Carolyn L.

Varney's Midwifery. Jones & Bartlett 2004. 1386pp. Hardcover. Fourth Edition. Textbook for all midwives. Pen to front end pager, the odd penning to contents, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$100

61620. VASTA, Ellie and CASTLES, Stephen (eds.).

The Teeth are Smiling: The Persistance of Racism in Multicultural Australia. Sydney. Allen & Unwin. 1996. 219pp. Softover 8vo. Includes bibliography and index. Contains pencil markings and previous owner inscribed on title page. Otherwise in very good condition.

Click here to order
$50

61664. VETH, Peter et al. (ed.)

Stranger on the Shore: Early Coastal Contacts in Australia. Canberra, ACT. National Museum of Australia Press. 2008. 236pp. Softcover 8vo. In fantastic condition - like new. Includes illustrations (some col.) and references.

Click here to order
$40

61674.

Views of The Federal Capital Territory. Melbourne, VIC. By Authority: H.J. Green, Government Printer. 1924. Unnumbered. Softcover 4vo - string bound card covering, oblong. Very scarce. Contains unnumbered B&W plates.

Click here to order
$60

56201. VILLEMINOT, Jacques et Paule.

Australie. Terre de Fortune. France. Robert Laffont. 1971. 347pp. Paperback. 8vo. Damage to ends of spine, edges of cover creqased, contents good. From the library of H. G. "Nugget" Coombs with Ex-libris plate. Inscribed to "Nugget" Coombs with signature by the author. In French.

Click here to order
$50

59918. VIMALANANDA, Swami

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Stotram (with Namavali). 1972. 172pp. Hardcover. Small booklet. 'Introduction, English Rendering & Index' Scuffing to DJ, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$45

61471. VONNEGUT, Kurt.

A Man Without a Country. New York. Seven Stories Press. 2005. 146pp. Hardcover w/ dust jacket 8vo. First ed. Brand new.

Click here to order
$50.

61784. WAGNER, Ray.

American combat planes: a history of military aircraft in the USA. Great Britain. Macdonald & Co. 1961. 447pp. Hardcover 4to w/ dustjacket. Includes index. Dustjacket has some light stains, especially to spine. Light fading and foxing to prelims and end pages, otherwise in very good condition. Has been plastic wrapped for added protection.

Click here to order
$55

53963. WAIN, John.
<