The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars

57981. ADIGA, Aravind.

The White Tiger. A Novel. Free Press. 2008. 1st US Ed. 276pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Fine in dust jacket. 2008 Book Prize winner. ISBN 13:978-1-4165-6259-7.
Click here to order
$80

57472. AGUIRRE, Isidora.

Doy Por Vivido Todo Lo Soñado. Spain. Plaza & Janes. 1987. 240pp. Paperback. 8vo. Light creasing and marks to cover, contents discoloured, o/wise good. In Spanish. ISBN 84-01-38100-2.
Click here to order
$26

51267. ALCMAN, SAPPHO, IBYCUS. MARX, Olga and MOROWITZ, Ernst (trans). Rogers, Bruce (designed).

Poems of Alcman, Sappho, Ibycus: Rendered from the Greek by Olga Marx & Ernst Morowitz.. New York. Alfred A Knopf. 1945. Hard cover. Cream cloth cover with gilt embossed corners. First edition. Limited edition to 950 copies. Greek and english facing pages. Sunning to spine otherwise Very Good condition. .
Click here to order
$40

53749. ALDINGTON, Richard.

The Eaten Heart. London, Chatto and Windus. 1933. 49pp. Hardcover. Octavo. Rubbing to top and bottom of spine, foxing to inner covers and end pages, foxing to edges, previous owner's name to front end page, o/wise good. In DJ. Scarce.
Click here to order
$36

57560. ALEXANDER, Alan. FRANCE, Victor.

Northline. Poems by Alan Alexander. Photographs by Victor France. Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 1987. 119pp. Paperback. 8vo. light wear and rubbing to cover, o/wise good. Signed by both contributors. ISBN 0-949206-20-2.
Click here to order
$28

56048. ALLAN, G. U. with SHEARMAN, Elizabeth.

Scotty Allan. Australia's Flying Scotsman. Clarion. 1992. 1st ed. 192pp. Hardcover. Light wear to dustjacket otherwise very good. 0-909759-02-2.
Click here to order
$40

56934. ALLEN, John, selected by.

The Humour of Barry Humphries. Currency. 1984. 1st ed. 134pp. Paperback. 8vo. Odd pencilling, otherwise excellent. Scarce.
Click here to order
$45

57511. AMADO, Jorge

Conversaciones con Alice Raillard. Emece Editores. 1992. 365pp. Paperback. In Spanish. Light ware to cover, edges bumped, o/wise good condition. Scarce. ISBN: 950-04-1132-6.
Click here to order
$40

57245. AMADO, Jorge

Los subterráneos de la libertad. Vol. 2: Agonia de la Noche. Spain. Narradores de Hoy Brugera 1980. 479pp. Paperback. In Spanish. Slight damage to spine, o/wise good condition. Scarce. ISBN: 84-02-07132-5.
Click here to order
$40

57244. AMADO, Jorge

Los subterráneos de la libertad. Vol. 3: Luz en el túnel. Spain. Narradores de Hoy Brugera 1980. 479pp. Paperback. In Spanish. Good condition. Scarce. ISBN: 84-02-07174-0.
Click here to order
$40

57247. AMADO, Jorge

Tereza Batista Cansada De Guerra. Buenos Aires. Alianza/Losada 1983. (1973) 399pp. Paperback. In Spanish. Slight damage to DJ, o/wise good condition. Scarce. ISBN: 84-01-30303-6.
Click here to order
$60

57250. AMADO, Jorge

Tereza Batista Cansada De Guerra. Buenos Aires. Alianza/Losada 1983. (1973) 399pp. Paperback. In Spanish. Slight damage to DJ, o/wise good condition. Scarce. ISBN: 84-01-30303-6.
Click here to order
$30

57246. AMADO, Jorge

Tieta de Agreste. Spain. Plaza & Janes 1980. (1977) 494pp. Paperback. In Spanish. Slight damage to spine, o/wise good condition. Scarce. ISBN: 84-01-30303-6.
Click here to order
$60

50027. AMBER, John T. ed.

Gun Digest 1964 Eighteenth [ 18th ] Anniversary De Luxe Edition.. Follett Publishing Company. 1963. 384pp. Paperback. 4to. B/W photos & illus. Some light sunning to spine, several marks to front cover, several creases to front cover, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$25

50028. AMBER, John T. ed.

Gun Digest 1965 Nineteenth [ 19th ] Annual Edition.. Follett Publishing Company. 1964. 384pp. Paperback. 4to. B/W photos & illus. Small stain to bottom edges near spine, a little sunning to bottom of spine, some rubbing to top of spine, some light creases to covers, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$18

50030. AMBER, John T. ed.

Gun Digest 1966 Thirtieth [ 30th ] Anniversary Deluxe Edition.. Follett Publishing Company. 1975. 448pp. Paperback. 4to. B/W photos & illus. Slight wear to spine, light crease to lower corner of front cover, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$18

50029. AMBER, John T. ed.

Gun Digest 1966 Twentieth [ 20th ] Anniversary Edition.. Follett Publishing Company. 1965. 416pp. Paperback. 4to. B/W photos & illus. Small stain to bottom of spine and bottom edges near spine, a little sunning to spine, several small marks to spine, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$18

54532. ANDERSON, H., C.

Fairy Tales. Jesperson & Pio Publishers. 1967. 124pp. Hardcover first edition of this collection of classic fairy tales by Hans Christian Anderson translated by Eve Went. Illustrated by Axel Mathiessen. Dustjacket shows some wear but otherwise in good condition. Book is clean and unmarked and in excellent condition. .
Click here to order
$108

52267. ANDERSON, Jessica.

Tirra Lirra By the River.. Macmillan. 1978. First edition. 141pp. Hardcover. Octavo. Penning to back of half-title page, rubbing to top and bottom of spine, o/wise very good condition. In DJ. ISBN 0333251334..
Click here to order
$144

54796. ANDERSON, R. H.

The Trees of New South Wales. New South Wales Department of Agriculture. 1947. 453pp. Hardcover with dustjacket in fair condition. Dustjacket shows some wear to edges and small stains. Internally condition is good. There is slight water damage to the tops of pages and edges of pages are slightly browned, otherwise pages are clean and bright. Includes black and white photographs, illustrations, glossary and index .
Click here to order
$54

54713. ANGUS, Max.

Simpkinson De Wesselow: Landscape Painter in Van Diemen's Land and the Port Phillip District 1844-1848.. Blubber Head Press. 1984. 191pp. Edition limited to 1000 copies. In excellent condition. Original cloth with dustjacket. Full colour plates and index.
Click here to order
$180

54860. Anon.

The Pictoral Dictionary of the Holy Bible. Henry G. Bohn. 1845. 716pp. Hardcover folio bound in cloth with decorative gilt on front and spine. Cover is in poor condition. Internally, condition is good. Pages show some wear but are otherwise unmarked.
Click here to order
$40

57399. ARCINIEGAS, Germán.

Las Mujeres Y Las Horas. Chile. Editorial Andrés Bello. 1986. 239pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. Light creasing and rubbin to cover, o/wise good. In Spanish.
Click here to order
$30

56989. ARNOLD, Lloyd, R.

HIGH ON THE WILD WITH HEMINGWAY. Caldwell, Idaho Caxton Printers 1969 343pp. Hardcover, in slipcase. Cream textured cloth with mounted, brown and gold panela on the spine, front cover, and on the matching slipcase. Number 20 of 950 copies, signed by John H. Hemingway. 8 7/8 inches x 11 3/8 in., illustrated with reproductions of historical black and white photographs, color photo-pictorial endpapers. Spine is solid with slight discolouration. Slip-case has a few marks and is scuffed, o/wise good .
Click here to order
$80

57949. ASHBY, Tim & Peter

Making Wooden Clock Cases: Designs, Plans and Instructions for 20 Clocks . Stobert Davies 1992. 217pp. PB. Excellent condition ISBN: 0-85442-053-3.
Click here to order
$52

52276. AUSTIN, John S.

Missionary Enterprise and Home Service: A History of Mission Life in Samoa and Circuit Work in New South Wales.. Sydney, J.A. Packer. n.d. 396pp. Hardcover. Sunning to spine, freying to top and bottom of spine, light foxing to cover, o/wise good condition. B/w photos. No DJ. Scarce..
Click here to order
$40

52065. AUSTIN MOTOR COMPANY.

Austin A40 Models Series GS4, GD3, GD5, GV4, GP4, GQU4 Service Manual.. The Austin Motor Company. 1954 (November). Hardcover. Light rubbing to cover, o/wiase very good condition. No DJ. B/w photos and illustrations. Very Scarce..
Click here to order
$54

57025.

The Australian Artist Volume one, Part one. Victorian Arts Society. n.d. 58pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. Tears and marks to spine and cover, otherwise good. B/w plates.
Click here to order
$40

57026.

The Australian Artist Volume two, Part one, Spring, 1948. Victorian Arts Society. 1948. 52pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. Sunning and marks to spine and cover, otherwise good. B/w plates.
Click here to order
$16

52348. Australian Broadcasting Commission.

A.B.C. Children's Hour Annual, No. 3.. Australian Broadcasting Commission. 1958. 192pp. Hardcover. Quarto, light wear to cover, bend to cover, previous owner's name to front end page, spotting to edges, o/wise good. No DJ. .
Click here to order
$36

56177. AUSTRALIAN COUNCIL FOR OVERSEAS AID.

East Timor: Keeping the Flame of Freedom Alive. Development Dossier No. 29. Australian Council for Overseas Aid. 1991. 33pp. Paperback. Inscription to Tom Uren by Robert Domm, contributor to the book. Light wear to cover, o/wise very good condition. Scarce. Describes visiting the camp of Xanana Gusmao. ISBN 0909831556.
Click here to order
$45

52920.

Australian Home Journal. June 1st, 1956.. Australian Home Journal. 1956. 52pp.; dress patterns. Paperback. Journal. Small loss to edges of cover, pages yellowed. Three dress patterns enclosed for vintage women's dresses..
Click here to order
$27

57553. AVEDON, Richard.

Avedon: Photographs 1947-1977. Thames & Hudson. 1978. 6pp text; 162 photos. Hardcover. Folio. Pictorial boards, acetate wrap with "Avedon" in red. Wrap is age-tanned and worn at extremities, endpapers slightly discoloured from acetate, light foxing to outer pages, o/wise good. Please note this is a large/heavy volume that will incur extra charges for international shipping. With an essay by Harold Brodkey.
Click here to order
$160

57593. BACON, Wendy, MOORHOUSE, Frank, DUNN, Patsi, MCMICHAEL, Tony and MAY, Frederick.

Uni Sex. A study of sexual attitudes and behaviour at Australian Universities. Eclipse. 1972. 122pp. Paperback. 8vo. Light foxing and wear, o/wise good. ISBN 0-85900-008-7.
Click here to order
$18

57515. BAEYERTZ, C. N.

Correct English Public Speaking Elocution Voice Production. Sydney. Baeyertz Institute. 193? 8pp. Paperback. 8vo. Ex-lib. Cover marked, stamps to pages, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$40

57522. BAHM, Archie J.,trans.

The Bhagavad Gita or The Wisdom of Krishna. Bombay. Somaiya Publications. 1970. 178pp. Paperback. 8vo. Damage and tears to dust jacket repaired with tape, light wear to cover, spotting to page edges, front hinge split, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$90

57196. BAILEY, Alice A.

Telepathy and the Etheric Vehicle. London. Lucus Press. 1951 (1950). 197pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth. Light rubbing to spine, light foxing and prev. owner's name to endpaper, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$40

55241. BAKER, Ernest. A.

Moors Crags & Caves of the High Peak and Neighbourhood. London. John Heywood. 1903. 207pp. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover, embossed title, gilt to spine, bumps to corners, wear to spine, foxing, previous owner's name dated 1911, otherwise good condition. Includes fold out maps and photographs .
Click here to order
$135

56277. BALL, Desmond, and Hamish MCDONALD.

Death In Balibo: Lies in Canberra. Allen & Unwin. 2000. 199pp.. Paperback. Light wear to cover, sunning to edges and margins, o/wise very good condition. Scarce. ISBN 1865083690.
Click here to order
$75

50280. BALL, Sir Robert S.

In The High Heavens.. London, Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons. 1907. 383pp. Hardcover. B/W illus. Top edges gilt. Insect damage to edges of covers and top of spine, some small marks to covers, several small marks to RH edges, contents good. No dust jacket. Cheap Edition..
Click here to order
$36

54548. BARLEE, F., R.

Legal Jingles and Case Law Verses. The Law Book Company of Australasia, Ltd. 1922. 76pp. An extremely rare book containing jingles to assist law students in memorising cases published 1922, Sydney. Second edition. Original cloth backed boards. Cover shows some stains and wear but internally condition is good. Begins and ends with several pages of period advertising .
Click here to order
$72

57473. BARRA, Oscar Pinochet de la.

El Gran Amor de Rugendas. Chile. Editorial Universitaria. 1987. 275pp. Paperback. 8vo. Light sunning & creasing to cover, o/wise good. In Spanish. ISBN 84-8340-203-3.
Click here to order
$23

54815. BARRIE, J. M.

Dear Brutus, A Comedy in Three Acts. Hodder and Stoughton. n.d. 140pp. Blue leatherbound covers with gilt decoration on front and spine. In fair condition with some wear to edges and spine. Previous owners inscrption on first page and some light foxing on pages, otherwise internally condition is good.
Click here to order
$36

54814. BARRIE, J. M.

Mary Rose, A Play in Three Acts. Hodder and Stoughton. n.d. 139pp. Blue leatherbound covers with gilt decoration on front and spine. In fair condition with some wear to edges and spine. Previous owners inscrption on first page and some light foxing on pages, otherwise internally condition is good.
Click here to order
$18

52880. BARRY, A.M.

Occupation Work for the Revised Curriculum.. F.W. Cheshire. 1934. 49pp. Paperback. Wear to cover, o/wise good condition. Guide to workshop techniques. Scarce..
Click here to order
$27

54766. BARSKAYA, Anna.

Paul Cezanne: Paintings from the Museums of the Soviet Union. Aurora Art Publishers. 1985. 155pp. Hardcover with dustjacket in fine condition. A presentation of paintings in the Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts and The Hermitage. Includes full colour plates, introductory article by Anna Barskaya, biographical outline and notes. Translated from the original Russian..
Click here to order
$54

57603.

Baso Manolidou. Anamnisis. Greece. 1997. 132pp. Hardcover. Square 4to. Fine in dust jacket. Lavishly illustrated biography of the famous Greek actress. B/W plates. Includes 2 CDs. In Greek. ISBN 960-250-128-6.
Click here to order
$22

57640.

Baso Manolidou. Anamnisis. Greece. 1997. 132pp. Hardcover. Square 4to. Fine in dust jacket. Lavishly illustrated biography of the famous Greek actress. B/W plates. Includes 2 CDs. In Greek. ISBN 960-250-128-6.
Click here to order
$22

57781. BAUER, Gregory and KOBOS, Joseph.

Brief Therapy: Short-term Psychodynamic Intervention. Aronson. 1995. 312pp. Paperback. 8vo. New. ISBN 1-56821-102-3.
Click here to order
$25

57020. BEAR, Cecil, ed. BURGHLEY, The Lord, foreword by.

British Olympic Association Official Report of the XVth Olympic Games, Helsinki, July 19 - August 3, 1952. 1952. 114pp. Paperback, 4to. Fraying to ends of spine, sunning to cover, light foxing, otherwise good. Many col. & b/w illust.
Click here to order
$28

57558. BEAVER, Bruce.

Poets On Record 7. Bruce Beaver reads from his own work. University of Queensland Press. 1972. 16pp. Hardcover. Square 8vo. Rubbing to cover, o/wise good. Includes 45 rpm vinyl disc. ISBN 0-7022-0793-4.
Click here to order
$28

54843. BEBINGTON, Gillian.

London Street Names. Batsford. 1972. 362pp. Scarce first edition. Hardcover with dustjacket. Dustjacket condition is fair with only slight wear to edges. Internally condition is very good, facing page has sticker and first page has owner's stamp and small inscription, otherwise pages are unmarked.
Click here to order
$36

57880. BECK, Aaron T. RUSH, A. John. SHAW, Brian F. EMERY, Gary.

Cognitive Therapy of Depression. Guilford. 425pp. Paperback. 8vo. New. ISBN 0-89862-919-5.
Click here to order
$50

52817. BECKER, Jim et al.

Where's Charles & Di?. Ten Speed Press. 1992. n.p. Paperback. 4to. A Where's Waldo/Wally parody book, in the same style. Humorous parody of the Charles & Di honeymoon. Good condition..
Click here to order
$12

55099. BELLOC, H. B.T. B.

Cautionary Tales For Children Designed for the Admonition of Children between the ages of eight and fourteen years. London. Duckworth. n.d. First Edition. 79pp. Original pictoral grey boards with red print. Contents and cover disbound. Cover water-damaged, corners bumped, Endpages water-damaged, foxing, front end-paper loose. Previous owner's incription (1922) on front end-page. Contents clean, reading copy..
Click here to order
$36

57476. Benedetti, Mario.

El Recurso Del Supremo Patriarca. Mexico. Editorial Nueva Imagen. 1984. 175pp. Paperback. 8vo. Light rubbing and creases to cover, pages discoloured, o/wise good. In Spanish. ISBN 968-429-102-7.
Click here to order
$18

57388. Benedetti, Mario.

Viento del Exilio. Madrid. Y Editorial Nueva Imagen. 1983. 122pp. Paperback. 8vo. Light rubbing and creases to cover, o/wise good. In Spanish. ISBN 84-7522-172-6.
Click here to order
$16

51796. BENGER'S LTD.

The Mother and Her Child: Benger's Guide to Mothercraft - How to Look After Yourself and How to Bring Up a Healthy Baby. Australasian Edition. . Benger's Ltd. No date. c.1900-50. 70pp. + index. Paperback. Large octavo. Wear and tear to spine and cover, contents good with light spotting. Very scarce..
Click here to order
$67

55100. BENNETT, Florence Mary.

Religious Cults associated with the Amazons. New York. AMS Press. 1967, prepreint 1912 79pp. Hardback clothbound 8vo. As new.
Click here to order
$18

52273. BEST, Elsdon.

Forest Lore of the Maori.. E.C. Keating. 1977 (1942). Reprint. 421pp. Hardcover. Previous owner's name to front end page, light water damage to bottom edges, o/wise excellent condition, in DJ. Very scarce..
Click here to order
$180

54549. BIERCE, Ambrose.

A Son of the Gods and A Horseman in the Sky. Paul Elder and Company. 1907. 47pp. One of 1,000 copies printed on Fabriano handmade paper. No. 4 in the Western Classics series with an introduction by C. W. Morrow. Hardback original boards. Quarter vellum, blue paper sidings with gilt titled spine. Cover is in good condition with some browning on front and some wear to spine. Photograuve frontispiece after a painting by Will Jenkins. Facing page has publishers stamp otherwise pages are bright and unmarked and in very good condition.
Click here to order
$63

50018. BLACKMORE, Howard L.

Guns and Rifles of the World.. B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1965. 134pp + numerous plates. Hardcovers. 4to. B/W plates & illus. Slight musty smell, covers rubbed and marked, some sunning to spine, o/wise contents good. No dust jacket..
Click here to order
$36

57592. BLOOMFIELD, Lin, ed.

Vincent Brown. Life and Work. Langridge. 1980. 80pp. Hardcover. 4to. Very good condition. No. 657 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Numerous reproductions 11 in full colour. ISBN 0-908154-24-0.
Click here to order
$40

54496. BLUCHEL, Kurt G.

Game and Hunting. Cologne. Konemann. 1997. 653pp. Hardcover. Large, excellent condition in dustjacket. Many beautiful, high quality colour photographs. 3895084719.
Click here to order
$48

54332. BLUMLEIN, Michael.

The Brains of Rats. Los Angeles. Scream / Press. 1990. 197pp. Hardcover. In slip case, half scarlet and maroon lether binding, black and white illustrations, very good condition. "This is book #5 of a 250-copy slipcased edition signed by the author and artist." 0910489289.
Click here to order
$90

57779. BLYTHE, Sally Goddard.

The Well Balanced Child: Movemant and Early Learning. Hawthorn Press. n.d. 2nd ed. 280pp. Paperback. 8vo. New. ISBN 1-903458-63-3.
Click here to order
$28

56137. BOGART, Stephan

Bogart: In Search of My Father. Sidgwick & Jackson 1995. 286pp Hardcover. As new. Signed by the author. ISBN: 0-283-06255-X.
Click here to order
$40

53967. BORGES, Jorge.

Nueve Ensayos Dantescos. Introduccion de Marcos Ricardo Barnatan, presentacion por Joaquin Arce. Madrid. Espasa-calpe, S.A. 1982. First edition. 161 pp. + unpaginated publisher's index. Original glossy, cream wrappers, slightly sunned cover, clean, crisp copy. .
Click here to order
$45

54696. BOSWELL, James.

The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. Bliss Sands and Co. 1847. 726pp. This edition includes The Journal to the Tour of the Hebrides. Bound in green cloth with title on spine. Cover condition is fair, with some damage and wear to edges and spine. Internally pages are original and handcut. There is some browning at edges and facing page shows some foxing but otherwise condition is good. Includes several pages of period advertisements, notes and a biographical dictionary edited by Percy Fitzgerald.
Click here to order
$90

54856. BOSWELL, James.

Life of Samuel Johnson, LLD, An Account of his Studies, and Numerous Works in Chronological Order with his Correspondence and Conversations. Baltimore J. W. Bond and Co. 1856. 580pp. Hardcover bound in embossed cloth. Cover in average condition with damage to spine. Double column pages with notes and bibliographical illustrations by Malone. .
Click here to order
$135

57199. BOWEN, P. G.

The Sayings of the Ancient One. Rider. 1932 (?) 160pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth. Cover grubby and bumped, small article taped to front endpaper, light fozing, odd pencilling, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$45

53828. BOWETT, D.W.

United Nations Forces. A Legal Study of United Nations Practice. London, Stevens & Sons. 1964. 579pp. Hardcover. Octavo. Light indentation to edges and corners of cover, feint sunning to spine, foxing to end pages and edges, tears and small loss to DJ, owise good condition. Scarce.
Click here to order
$90

51312. BRADDOCK, Joseph.

Sappho's Island. A Paean for Lesbos.. London. Constable. 1970. 199pp. Hardcover. Colour illustrated Dust jacket. B & W plates. History, archaeology and literature of the island of lesbos. Touch to foxing to edges. Good condition. 009455840x..
Click here to order
$24

57205. BRADLEY, Carolyn.

A History of World Costume. Peter Owen. 1964, 4th ed. 451pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Some tears and rubbing to dust jacket, light foxing, o/wise good. ISBN 0-7206-4178-0.
Click here to order
$45

54450. BRAITHWAITE, E.R.

Choice of Straws. Bodley Head. 1966 (1965) Third Impression 198pp. Inscribed by the author. Light wear to spine extremities. Text is flawless in a very good dustjacket. Ex Authors library with inscription signiture. A handsome edition.
Click here to order
$72

55066. BRENNAN, Paul

Simone Weil 1909 - 1943. Peripheral Press. 1999. 20pp. Paperback. A small sketch of the life and ideas of Simone Weil. Originally written for "Philosopher Magazine"/6. Hand cut cover .
Click here to order
$36

57382. BRETT, Edwin J. (ed.)

Wedding Bells. A Journal for the Single and Married of the United Kingdom Vol. XVII. UK. Kelly & Co., 28 Little Queen St. 1879. 416pp. Hardcover. 4to. Green cloth, gold, red and black embossing and colour image tipped to cover. Spine edges worn, rubbing and wear to cover, splitting to front and back hinges, some loose pages, prev. owner's inscription to front endpaper, o/wise average condition. Numerous b/w illust. Spans issues from the week ending August 1878 to week ending February 14, 1879.
Click here to order
$300

55846. BRITISH LABOR COMMISSION TO IRELAND.

Report of the British Labor Commission to Ireland. Full Text, with Appendices and Two Photographs. Melbourne, Advocate Press. 63pp.. Paperback. Octavo. Spotting and marks to cover, small loss to the bottom of spine, odd spotting, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$50

56276. BRITISH PHOSPHATE COMMISSIONERS (B.P.C.).

Christmas Island, Indian Ocean: A Unique Island, Sebuah Pulau Yang Unik. 1984. 60pp.. Paperback. Small oblong octavo. Very good condition. Illustrated account of history and infrastructure of Christmas Island.
Click here to order
$35

53959. BROOKS, Terry. Illustrated by The Brothers Hildebrandt.

The Sword of Shannara. New York. Random House. 1977. First edition. 726 pp. Slight wear to DJ corners with minor repairs to the back, quarterbound cloth boards with pink metallic lettering on spine, one small white spot on bottom half of spine, similar mark on front board, hinges fine, clean text.
Click here to order
$405

57529. BROWN, Shylie & Ken.

Parramatta. A Town Caught in Time, 1870. Hale & Iremonger. 1995. 138pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. In duat jacket. Prev. owner's name to title page, o/wise good. ISBN 0-86806-582-X.
Click here to order
$25

53500. BROWN, Slater.

World of the Wind. Alvin Redman. 1962. 224pp. Hardcover. Octavo. Light sunning to edges, small indentations to lower edge of cover, o/wise good condition. In DJ..
Click here to order
$27

57892. BUCHHOLZ, Ester Scaler & MISHNE, Judith Marks.

Group Interventions with Children, Adolescents, and Parents. An Ego and Self Psychological Approach. Aronson. 1994. 268pp. Paperback. 8vo. New. ISBN 1-56821-243-7.
Click here to order
$30

57256. BUKOVSKY, Vladamir

El dolor de la libertad: Carta de un resistente ruso a los occidentales. Emece 1983. 241pp. Paperback. In Spanish. Good condition. Scarce ISBN: 950-04-0178-9.
Click here to order
$30

54176. BURGIN, Victor.

Between. Basil Blackwell and Institute of Contemporary Arts. 1986. 188pp. Soft cover. Some wear and marks on front and back covers.Text and black and white photographs. Some browning on edge of pages otherwise good. ISBN 0631152350.
Click here to order
$54

53829. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice.

The Return of Tarzan. London, George Newnes. n.d. 128pp. Paperback. Wear to top and bottom of spine, crease to lower right corner, foxing to half-title page and edges, back cover removed, odd foxing throughout. Fair condition.
Click here to order
$72

53830. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice.

The Son of Tarzan. London, George Newnes. n.d. 128pp. Paperback. Tears to back cover, small tapered folds to lower corner of first 10 or so pages, small tears to edges of front cover, foxing to inner covers, end pages and edges, owise good condition.
Click here to order
$90

57537. CAIRNS, J. F.

Silence Kills. Events leading up to the Vietnam Moratorium on 8 May. Vietnam Moratorium Commitee. 1970. 104pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light wear to dust jacket, o/wise good. B/W plates. Signed by author to Tom Uren.
Click here to order
$25

55421. CALDECOTT, Randolph (illustrations).

The Diverting History of John Gilpin, the Babes in the Woods. The Bodley Head/ George Routledge & Sons. 31; 30pp. Paperback, in cardboard slip case. Facsimile edition reproduced from The Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books. Toronto Public Library. Excellent Condition.
Click here to order
$40

56199. CARPENTER, Kenneth, ed.

Horns and Beaks. Ceratopsian and Ornithopod Dinosaurs. Indiana University Press. 2007. 369pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Water damage and stains to upper edge of dustjacket, slightly affecting cover, otherwise good. ISBN 0-253-34817-X.
Click here to order
$30

57561. CARTER, Paul.

The Calling To Come. Museum of Sydney. 1996. 82pp. Paperback. 8vo. Very good. ISBN 0-7310-5007-X.
Click here to order
$35

57407. CARTMEIL, Esme

Rescue in Ravensdale.. Great Britain. Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 237pp Hardcover 8vo. Illustrated dust jacket. Foxing to page edges and front and end pages. O/wise clean and in good condition..
Click here to order
$20

57542. CASH, Frank M.A., B.D.

Parables of the Sydney Harbour Bridge. Setting forth the preparation for, and progressive growth of, the Sydney Harbour Brodge, to April 1930. Sydney. Townsend. 1930. 518pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Major insect damage to cover, prev. owner's inscription to front endpaper, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$100

56284. CAWLEY, Evonne Goolagong, and Phil JARRATT.

Home! The Evonne Goolagong Story . Simon & Schuster. 1993. 400pp. Hardcover. Affectionately inscribed by Cawley. Rubbing and marks to cover, o/wise good condition. No DJ. ISBN 0731803817 .
Click here to order
$30

52950. CENSOPRANO, Patricia, et al (eds).

London International Awards 2004. Winners and Finalists.. Barbara Levy. 2004. 389pp. Hardcover. Octavo. Small bump to bottom right corner of front cover, light wear to top and bottom of spine, o/wise very good condition. No DJ as issued. Lavish production record of the winners and finalists of the 2004 London International Awards..
Click here to order
$63

57519. CERTOMA, G. L.

Hutley, Woodman & Wood. Succession. Commentary and Materials. LBC Information Services. 2000. 5th ed. 497pp. Paperback. 8vo. Major high-lighting throughout, light wear to cover, o/wise good. ISBN 0-455-21560-X.
Click here to order
$70

57384. CERVANTES, Miguel De.

Don Quijote da la Mancha [Don Quixote]. Biblioteca Hispania Ilustrada. Spain. Editorial Ramon Sopena. 1978. 717pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Some minor wear and foxing to dust jacket, light tears to endpapers, o/wise good. In Spanish. Numerous b/w & colour plates. ISBN 84-303-0173-9.
Click here to order
$40

56194. CHALMERS, Don, ed.

Genetic Testing and the Criminal Law. UCL press. 2005. 246pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light rubbing to cover, otherwise excellent. ISBN 1-84472-016-0.
Click here to order
$100

57598. CHARLES, HAROLD.

The Melody of the Garden. Hawthorn Press. 1953. 36pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth. Lacks dust jacket. Sunning and bumps to cover, o/wise good. Signed by poet.
Click here to order
$24

56436. CHEN VOON Fee

Landmarks of Selangor. Jurga 2003. 107pp. Hardcover. A few marks to cover, o/wise very good condition. ISBN: 981-4068-78-0.
Click here to order
$30

57141. CHEN, Yearning K.

T'ai-Chi Ch'üan. It's Effects and Practical Applications. Hong Kong. n.d. 184pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Red cloth. Cover and spine sunned and marked, spine ends frayed, Light foxing to endpapers, prev. owner's name to cover, prev. owner's details and sticker to front endpaper. otherwise good. Inc. fold out diagrams.
Click here to order
$30

53511. CHESI, Gert.

The Last Africans. Perlinger 1981. Third edition. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Large quarto. Small tear to lower edge of DJ, o/wise very good condition. ISBN 3853990029. B/w and colour photos.
Click here to order
$27

54679.

Church Decoration: A Practical Manual of Appropriate Ornamentation. Frederick Warne and Co. Circa 1860s. 82pp. A beautiful book of church illustrations printed in Britain circa 1860s. Green hardback with ornate gilt lettering and decoration on front and spine. Includes sixteen full page colour illustration and two pages of period advertisements. Cover shows some foxing and wear but is otherwise fair. Spine is damaged and pages show some wear and browning to edges but internally condition is good and colour illustrations are bright and unmarked .
Click here to order
$54

55357. CHURCH, Julia.

Per L'Australia. The Story of Italian Migration. The Miegunyah Press 2005. First edition. 247pp. Hardcover. Rubbing to top and bottom of spine, o/wise excellent condition. In DJ. Lavishly illustrated. ISBN 0522851118.
Click here to order
$45

51802. CLARK, Cumberland.

Australia: Its Discovery, Early History, Scenery, Industries, Natives, Animals, Birds and Plants. A Lecture by Cumberland Clark.. Wass, Pritchard & Co. 1926. 102pp. Paperback. Octavo. Sunning to cover, tape to spine, spotting, o/wise good. Frontis..
Click here to order
$40

51800. CLARK, Cumberland.

New Zealand.. Wass, Pritchard & Co. 1926. 139pp. Hardcover. Octavo. Light sunning to spine, light indentation to corners of cover, light sunning to end pages, o/wise good. Frontis. No DJ..
Click here to order
$40

57259. CLAVELL, James

King Rat. London. Michael Joseph. 1963. 397pp. Hardcover. Fair to good condition. Scarce.
Click here to order
$60

57038.

Cockatoo Docks Sydney. War Records 1939-1945. Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales n.d. 72pp. Paperback. 4to oblong. In red slipcase. Edges tattered, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$60

54379. COHEN, Lysbeth

Beginning with Esther: Jewish Woman in New South Wales from 1788. Sydney. Picador. 1987. 117pp. Hardcover. 1/4 leather in slip case. As new. Limited commemorative edition: No. 19 of 100. Includes a prepared facsimile signature..
Click here to order
$58

41877. COLETTE.

Mitsou: our Comment l'Esprit vient aux Filles. Paris, Le Livre de Demain, Fayard. 94pp. 18 original woodcuts by Hermann Paul. Yellow card covers, in good condition, apart from some browning, and slightly brittle at edges. But overall good.
Click here to order
$54

54530. COLLODI, & DISNEY, W.

Walt Disney's Version of Pinocchio. Collins. 1940. np. Hardcover bound in green cloth with colour illustrated paper boards. First UK edition 1940. Based on the classic story by Collodi with illusrations from the film in black and white and colour throughout. Cover shows some wear to edge of boards but is otherwise in good condition. First blank page is marked with an inscription otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. .
Click here to order
$67

54504. COMENIUS, Johann Amos. HOOLE, Charles, (trans).

Orbis Sensualium Pictus. Visible World: or A Nomenclature, and Pictures, of all the Chief Things that are in the World, and of Men's Employments Therein. Holp Shuppan 1981 reprint (1777). 197pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Fawn leather bound. Very good condition. Facsimile edition.
Click here to order
$83

55416. Commonwealth Department of Human Services and Health. AIDS/ Communicable Diseases Branch.

Valuing the past ... investing in the future. Evaluations of the National HIV/AIDS Strategy. . 1993-94 to 1995-96. 232pp. Paperback. Excellent condition.
Click here to order
$45

54823.

Commonwealth of Australia, Parliamentary Debates, 6th Geo. VI. Volume 170. First Session of the 16th Parliament, 20 February to 15th May 1942. 1942. 1320pp. Bound in half leather with gilt title on spine. Condition is fair. There is significant wear to edges of cover and spine and pen marks to top left of cover. Internally, the facing page and first page have stamps, otherwise text is clean and unmarked.
Click here to order
$72

54765. CONNOR, Kevin.

Painting and Sculpture. Liverpool Street Gallery. 2006. 43pp. Hardcover folio, grey cloth binding with silver title, in excellent condition. Internally condition is excellent, pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Includes 18 full colour plates, biographical notes, bibliography and catalogue essay by Christopher Allen. ISBN 0975762087.
Click here to order
$54

56282. CONYERS, A.J.. MILLNER, Ralph (ed.).

The Law of Torts in a Nutshell with Epitomes of Leading Cases. Sweet & Maxwell. 1946. 128pp.. Hardcover. Octavo. Loss to top and bottom of spine, spotting and sunning, rubbing and tape marks, to cover, wear to inner front hinge, previos owner's name to front end page, odd spotting, sunning to edges. O/wise good condition. Scarce.
Click here to order
$220

53846. CONYN, Cornelius.

Doris Niles, Interpreter of the Spanish Dance. A Brief Summary of the Spanish Dance. London, C. W. Beaumont. 1937. 29pp. Hardcover. Octavo. Sunnng to spine and cover. Foxing to inner covers and end pages, odd foxing throughout and to edges, o/wsie good. No DJ. Dated dedication and signature to front end page. Frontis. and b/w plates. First edition.
Click here to order
$72

57964. COOKE, W. Ernest

A Catalogue of 1625 Stars between 39 & 41 degrees South Declination for the Equinox 1900'0. From Observations Made at the Perth Observatory, Western Australia . Perth. WM Simpson 1908. 47pp. Hardcover. 'Selected as reference points for the Astrographic Catalogue and distributed approximately at the rate of three per square degree. Under the direction of W. Ernest Cooke.' Some bumps and creases to cover, contents good.
Click here to order
$60

54513. CORMACK, A., J., R.

Famous Pistols and Hand Guns. Barrie and Jenkins Ltd. 1977. 160pp. Hardcover first edition of this rare classic. Dustjacket shows some wear but is otherwise unmarked and in good condition. Book has black and white photographs throughout and some colour photographs. Pages are browned at edges but otherwise condition is fine. ISBN 0 214 20320 4.
Click here to order
$54

56200. CORRIS, Peter.

Lords of the Ring. A History of Prize Fighting in Australia. Cassell. 1980. 200pp.. Paperback. Inscribed to Tom Uren by author. Light wear to cover, sunning, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0726913952.
Click here to order
$35

57597. CRAIG, David.

First Poems. The Hawthorn Press. 1944. 30pp. Paperback. 8vo. Water damage and stains to lower edge of cover, sunning and bumps to extremities, contents good. Signed from David Craig "To Grace Hebden...".
Click here to order
$40

57023. CRAIG, Malcolm, PHD.

Analysing Learning Needs. Gower. 1994. 143pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Excellent condition. In dust jacket.
Click here to order
$100

54678. CRAIG, William Lane.

The Existence of God & the Beginning of the Universe. Here's Life Publishers Inc. 1979. 107pp. Rare first edition of this extremely scare theological classic. Hardcover with dustjacket. Dustjacket shows wear and small tears to top and bottom of spine. Internally condition is very good and pages are unmarked .
Click here to order
$45

56941. CRILE, George W.

An Experimental and Clinical Research into Certain Problems Relating to Surgical Operations. The Classics of Surgery Series 1985 (1901). 200pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Full leather bound with gold embossing. Gold leaf to page edges. Number 889 of a limited edition of 7500.
Click here to order
$45

53841. CROMBIE, John, and MCCONNOCHIE, Alexander Inkson (eds).

Craft Freemasonry. Aberdeen, Alex. Inkson McConnochie. 1901. 93pp. Hardcover. Small octavo. Rubbing to edges of cover, marks and wear to cover, small loss to spine, odd foxing to end pages, wear to inner hinges, bottom half of page 93 clipped., o/wise good condition. Scarce.
Click here to order
$54

57513. CRONIN, Jim

Chandada Run : A History of the Chandada District. Adelaide Gillinham. 1986. 272pp. Hardcover. A few bumps, o/wise good condition. Scarce. ISBN: 1-86252-611-7.
Click here to order
$50

51300. CROSBY, John.

Sappho in Absence.. London. Collins Clear-type Press. 1970. 192pp. Hardback. Dustjacket. First edition. Cloth cover with gilt title on spine. A novel, a hippie love strory. Foxing to edges and end pages. Wear to tear to dustjacket. Good Condition. .
Click here to order
$22

51309. CROSBY, John.

Sappho in Absence.. London. Collins Clear-type Press. 1970. 192pp. Hardback. No dustjacket. First edition. Cloth cover with gilt title on spine. Ex-library. stamps and stickers. Pen mark to front end page. Part of Dustjacket has been stuck to cover with clear plastic contact. Good Condition. .
Click here to order
$16

52262. DAHL, Roald.

Boy: Tales of Childhood.. London, Jonathan Cape. 1984. First edition. 160pp. Hardcover. Octavo. Excellent condition, in DJ. Includes photos and illustrations.
Click here to order
$72

56179. DALY, M.T..

Sydney Boom Sydney Bust. Allen & Unwin. 1982. 227pp. Paperback. Inscription to Tom Uren by author, 'With thanls for your leadership in trying to create better cities'. Light wear to cover, sunning to spine, o/wise very good condition. ISBN 0868611646.
Click here to order
$40

56942. DANDY, Walter E.

Benign Tumors in the Third Ventricle of the Brain: Diagonsis and Treatment. The Classics of Surgery Series 1991 (1933). 171pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Full leather bound with gold embossing. Gold leaf to page edges. Number 822 of a limited edition of 7500 copies. Fine.
Click here to order
$65

51263. DAUDET, Alphonse. ROGERSON, T.F. (trans)

Sapho: Parisian Customs, By Alphonse Daudet, completely translated without expurgation by T.F. Rogerson, M.A. Ten Etchings by Eugene Abot and Albert Duvivier from drawings by Stanislas Rejchan.. London. Walpole Press. 1899. 365pp. Hardcover of yellow silk with gold and black embossing. Gilt top edge. Copy number 8 of 1000. "Grand Edition De Luxe, strictly limited to One Thousand Copies Only, each numbered, all copies being on Japanese vellum, illustrated with ten etchings, each of which is printed in two states." In Red Slip case. Wear and sunning to spine. Slip case partially detached at bottom edge. Portion of the cover which has been protected by slip case in very good condition. Small touches of foxing throughout, some rubbing to front end pages. Otherwise good condition. .
Click here to order
$315

51792. DAVIDSON, Ellis A.

Right Lines in their Right Places; or The First Principles of Drawing and Design without Instruments.. Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. No date. 130pp. Hardcover. Octavo. Fraying to top and bottom of spine, foxing to cover, wear to inner hinges, spotting. Fair condition..
Click here to order
$27

57514. DAVIES, Brian, text by. LONG, Lionel, drawings by.

Newcastle Sketchbook. Rigby. 1980. 55pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Tear to upper right front dust jacket, small stains and sunning to dust jacket, o/wise good excellent. Signed by both authors. ISBN 0-7270-0888-9 .
Click here to order
$20

53328. DAVIES, Jack, ANNAKIN, Ken, ANDREWS, Allen, and SEARLE, Ronald.

Monte Carlo - or Bust! Those Daring Young Men in their Jaunty Jalopies. Dennis Dobson 1969 Unpaginated. Hardcover. Square large octavo. Very light rubbing to edges of cover, o/wise very good condition. In DJ.
Click here to order
$27

56739. DAVIES, Paul & DUNLOP, Nic (photographs)

War of the Mines: Cambodia, Landmines and the Impoverishment of a Nation. Pluto Press. 1994. 172pp. Paperback Clean. Very good second hand condition. ISBN: 0-7453-0860-0 .
Click here to order
$32

54839. DAVIES, W. H.

Common Joys and Other Poems. Faber and Faber. 1941. 62pp. Rare first edition. Hardcover with dustjacket in average condition. Cover shows significant damge to spine as well as some browning and wear. Internally condition is fair, there is some browning and foxing to pages and owner's inscription on first page.
Click here to order
$36

53506. DE BEAUVOIR, Simone.

Old Age. Andre Deutsch. 1972. 585pp. Hardcover. Octavo. Ligth rubbing to edges of cover, o/wise very good condition. In DJ. Top edges blue. ISBN 0233959181.
Click here to order
$40

54810. DE DILLMONT, Therese.

Encyclopedia of Needlework. Mulhouse. n.d. 809pp. Very rare illustrated work on needlework circa 1900. Bound with a decorative cover in fair condition with damage to spine and wear to edges. Internally condition is fair, there is some browning to edge of pages but text and illustrations are clear and unmarked .
Click here to order
$54

55550. DE LARRA, Mariano Jose.

Articulos Completos. Madrid, Aguilar. 1951. 1305pp. Soft leather cover with gilt. Small octavo. Attractive pattern to edges. Rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$45

55549. DE SAINT-PIERRE, Jacques Bernardin Henri.

Paul et Virginie. Paris, Chez Deterville, Libraire. 1816. 242pp. Hardcover, patterned full leather with gilt border and spine. Frontis.. Rubbing and heavy wear to edges and top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's name to front end page, wear to inner front hinge, odd insect damage, spotting and foxing. Fair condition .
Click here to order
$60

53447. De Sevigne. (M. Sainte-Beuve.)

Lettres Choisies De Madame De Sevigne.. 6 Rue Saints-Peres, Paris. Garnier Freres. n.d. 535pp. Hardcover. Half-bound in leather with gilt embossed spine and marbled boards. Wear to spine and corners, bumps to edges. Light foxing throughout and ink inscription to front end page. Otherwise good condition. Scarce. Collection of letters in french with introduction. "Accompagnees de notes explicatives sur ler faits et les personnages du temps precedees d'obseravtions literaires Par M. Sainte-Beuve".
Click here to order
$40

43557. DE VARIGNY, C.

Voyage du Matelot Jean-Paul en Australie. Paris, Librairie Armand Colin. 1912. Sixth edition 255pp. Hardcover. Small octavo. Red covers with gilt titles, but quite badly faded and stained. All edges gilt. B/w illustrations. Wear to inner hinges, foxing.
Click here to order
$40

51304. DE VOS, Mieke.

Sapfo. Gedichten.. Amsterdam. Athenaeum - Polak & Van Gennep. 1999. 78pp. Hardcover. Some marks to cover, othrewise very good condition. .
Click here to order
$16

56195. DIKOTTER, Frank & BROWN, Ian, ed.

Cultures of Confinement. Hurst. 2007. 335pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Near fine. ISBN 1-85065-845-5.
Click here to order
$40

53334. DISNEY, Walt.

101 Dalmations. A Pop-Up Movie-Go-Round Book. Walt Disney Productions. 1981. Hardcover. Small quarto. Pop-Up book, can be displayed in the round. Light rubbing to edges of the cover, odd spotting, o/wise good condition. Scarce. ISBN 0001431838..
Click here to order
$40

52351. DISNEY, Walt.

Walt Disney's Robin Hood and His Merry Men. The Story of the Film.. Lond and Glasgow, Collins. 1952. First edition. 96pp. Hardcover. Octavo. Rubbing to the edges of the cover, o/wise very good condition. In DJ. Very scarce..
Click here to order
$40

54538.

The Dominion of New Zeland: Its Characteristics, Resources and Scenery. John Mackay, Government Printer 1911 95pp Engraved wooden binding with gilt letters. Binding is damaged. Printed inscription on inside page with a dedication from New Zealand Prime Minister J. G. Ward. Black and white photos throughout and fold-out maps. Fair condition.
Click here to order
$144

52877. DOMUS.

How to do It No.2. A Domus Book for Handymen.. Domus c.1940s? 63pp. Paperback. Wear to spine, sunning and spotting. Guide to workshop equipment, materials and techniques. .
Click here to order
$27

57957. DORWARD, C.H.

Major C.H. Douglas Speaks. Douglas Social Credit Association 1933. 101pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. A series of lectures on economics & democracy. Wear to DJ and spine, contents good.
Click here to order
$60

57381. DOWD, J. H. SPENDER, Brenda E.

People of Importance. UK. Country Life. 1934. 1st ed. 83pp. Hardcover. 4to. Tears and stains to dustjacket, small stains to front cover, prev. owner's name to front endpaper, contents very good.
Click here to order
$45

52879. DRAKE-BROCKMAN, H.

On the North-West Skyline.. Perth, Patersons. n.d. c.1946? 88pp. Paperback. Foxing to cover, o/wise good condition. Cover may be removed. Scarce. Survey of services and resources in teh Kimberley region of Northwest Australia in the 1940s..
Click here to order
$31

52533. DRYSDALE, Russell. HAEFLIGER, Paul (introduction).

Russell Drysdale a Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings from 1937 to 1960 with an introduction by Paul Haefliger. Twelve Plates in Colour and Twenty-four in Black & White.. Sydney. Ure Smith Sydney. 68pp. Hardcover. Some wear to ductjacket and edges, otherwise good condition. .
Click here to order
$40

57559. DUNCAN, Robert.

The Venice Poem. Prism. 1975. 1st ed. 27pp. Paperback. 8vo. Clear plastic to cover, prev. owner's name to front end paper, o/wise good. Signed by author. ISBN 0-85689-010-1.
Click here to order
$25

54382. DUNMORE, John.

Pacific Explorers: The Life of Jean-Francois de La Perouse 1741-1788. The Dunmore Press. 1985. 318 pp. Hardback copy in excellent condition. Dustwrapper with gilt title on side in very good condition . Black and white Illustratrations. First edition, Palmerston, NZ 1985. ISBN 0 908564 33 3.
Click here to order
$45

55450. DUNN, Bob.

Angling In Australia. Its History and Writings. Australia. David Ell Press. 1991. 320pp. Hardcover. As new with dustjacket. Lushly illustrated, in depth yet highly readable account of history of australian fishing in all its guises. Now regarded as a classic of its genre. Highly recommended. Please note this is a large/heavy volume that will incur extra charges for international shipping.
Click here to order
$60

51265. DUPLESSIS, Rachel Blau.

H.D. The Career of that Struggle. . England. Harvester Press. 1986. 168pp. Hardcover.dust jacket. Key women Writers series. Previous owners ame to front end page, otherwsie very good conditon. Clean and bright text. 0 7108 0548 9.
Click here to order
$16

57787. DURANT, Will and Ariel.

THE STORY OF CIVILIZATION. (THIRTY-TWO VOLUMES bound in quarter leather ). Geneva Edito Service. 1967. 11 volumes. Book Description: Geneva Edito Service, Heron 1966-1967, 1967. Leather-bound Hardback., Book condition Very Good to Near Fine, Comprising OUR ORIENTAL HERITAGE (THREE VOLUMES) – Volume 1: The Establishment of Civilization: Sumeria: Egypt: Babylonia : Assyria. Volume 2: Judea: Persia: India and her Neighbours: Volume 3: China: Japan. 1017pp in all, including index and chronology. THE LIFE OF GREECE (THREE VOLUMES) – Volume 1:Aegean Prelude: The Rise of Greece: Volume 2: The Golden Age. Volume 3 The Decline and Fall of Greek Freedom: The Hellenistic Dispersion. 736 pp in all, including index CAESAR and CHRIST (THREE VOLUMES) – Volume 1: Rome: Origins: The Republic: The Revolution. Volume 2: The Principate. Volume 3: The Empire: The Youth Of Christianity. 739 pp in all, including index THE AGE OF FAITH (FOUR VOLUMES) – Volume 1: The Byzantine Zenith: Islamic Civilization. Volume 2: The Judaic Civilization: The Dark Ages. Volume 3: The Climax of Christianity Pt 1. Volume 4: The Climax of Christianity Pt 2. 1169 pp in all, including index. THE RENAISSANCE (THREE VOLUMES) – Volume 1: Prelude: The Florentine Renaisssance: Italian Pageant Pt 1. Volume 2: Italian Pageant Pt 2: The Roman Renaissance. Volume 3 : Debacle: Finale. 765 pp in all, including index. THE REFORMATION (THREE VOLUMES) – Volume 1 From Wyclif to Luther: Volume 2: The Religious Revolution: Volume 3: The Strangers in the Gate: Behind the Scenes: The Counter Reformation. 1007 pp in all, including index THE AGE OF REASON BEGINS (THREE VOLUMES) – Volume 1: The English Ecstasy: Volume2 : The Faiths Fight For Power Pt 1: Volume 3: The Faiths Fight for Power Pt 2: The Tentatives of Reason. 715 pp in all, including index. THE AGE OF LOUIS XIV (THREE VOLUMES) – Volume 1: The French Zenith: England Pt 1: Volume 2 England Pt 2: The Periphery: The Intellectual Adventure: France Against Europe. 768 pp in all, including index. THE AGE OF VOLTAIRE (THREE VOLUMES) – Volume 1: France: The Regency: England. Volume 2 France: Middle Europe: Volume 3: The Advancement of Learning: The Attack on Christianity. 882 pp in all, including index. ROUSSEAU and REVOLUTION (FOUR VOLUMES) – Volume 1: Prelude: France Before the Delluge: The Catholic South pt 1. Volume 2: The Catholic South Pt 2: Islam and the Slavic East. Volume 3: The Protestant North: Johnson’s England Pt1: Volume 4: Johnson’s England Pt 2: The Collapse of Feudal France. 1064pp in all, including index. A handsome set bound in quarter black leather on green faux leather boards. Elaborate gilt decoration and titles. Ribbon Markers. Each volume illustrated with colour and mono plates; some maps. Map endpapers. Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment.
Click here to order
$500

56462. DURAS, Marguarite, (introd.)

Yves Saint Laurent. Images Of Design 1958-1988. Ebury Press. 1988. 231pp. Hardcover. Large format in slipcase. Light rubbing and marks to slipcase and dustjacket, otherwise very good. ISBN 0-85223-771-5.
Click here to order
$80

51294. DURRELL, Lawrence.

Sappho: A Play in Verse.. London. Faber & Faber. 1960 (1950). 187pp. Hardcover, in dustjacket. Ex- library. Library stamps, pencilling, wear to cover and dust jacket, a touch of foxing to edges and some pages. contents and text fine. Fine condition. .
Click here to order
$20

51302. DURRELL, Lawrence.

Sappho: A Play in Verse.. London. Faber & Faber. 1969. 187pp. Paperback. A play in verse recreatiing to world of Sappho, poet of lesbos. Some water damage, cover worn, back bottom corner torn off. Contents good, clean and bright text. fair condition. 571081614..
Click here to order
$14

51311. DURRELL, Lawrence.

Sappho: A Play in Verse.. London. Faber & Faber. 1962. 187pp. Paperback. A play in verse recreatiing to world of Sappho, poet of lesbos. Touch of foxing to cover. Good Condition. .
Click here to order
$16

54061. EADIE, M. J.

The Flowering of a Waratah. The History of Australian Neurology and of the Australian Association of Neurologists . John Libbey and Company Pty Ltd. 2000. 250 pp. Hard cover. Very good condition. ISBN 0 86196 606 6.
Click here to order
$90

57323. EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY.

Basic Magnetic Sound Recording for Motion Pictures . USA. Kodak Publications. 1969 41pp. Paperback. 4to. Pre-punched to fit Kodak Technical Information binder W-4. Light wear, o/wise good. Kodak Audiovisual Data book S-27.
Click here to order
$20

57324. EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY.

Basic Production Techniques for Motion Pictures . USA. Kodak Publications. 1971. 61pp. Paperback. 4to. Pre-punched to fit Kodak Technical Information binder W-4. Light wear, o/wise good. Kodak Audiovisual Data book P-18.
Click here to order
$20

57325. EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY.

Selection and Use of Kodak and Eastman Motion Picture Films. USA. Kodak Publications. 1974. 47pp. Paperback. 4to. Pre-punched to fit Kodak Technical Information binder W-4. Light wear, o/wise good. Kodak Audiovisual Data book H-1.
Click here to order
$20

56944. EDDINGS, David.

The Ruby Knight. Grafton. 1990. 1st ed. 347pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Rear hinge split, otherwise very good. In dj.
Click here to order
$20

56945. EDDINGS, David.

The Sapphire Rose. Balantine. 1992. 467pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Rear hinge split, otherwise very good. In dj.
Click here to order
$50

54682. EDWARDS, A. W. F.

Likelihood. Cambridge University Press. 1984. 235pp. Extremely rare paperback edition in the Cambridge University Press's 'Cambridge Science Classics' Series. Condition is very good, pages clean, bright and unmarked. ISBN 0 521 318718 .
Click here to order
$81

57948. EDWARDS, Clifford, H & WATTS, Vivienne

Classroom Discipline & Management: An Australian Perspective. Wiley. 2004. 334pp. PB. Creasing to cover, o/wise good. Reflecting the latest research into multicultural education and conflict resolution, this popular book helps teachers choose the discipline models that best fit their personal values and educational philosophies. Using illuminating narratives and case studies, the author presents the most effective discipline models, including proven strategies for preventing and correcting disciplinary problems. ISBN: 0-470-80341-X.
Click here to order
$60

56936. EMMETT HOLT, L.

The Diseases of Infancy and Chilhood. The Classics of Medicine Library. 1980.(1897) 1117pp. Hardcover. Full leather bound, embossed gold to cover. Gold leaf to page edges. Very fine condition.
Click here to order
$140

54777. EMMONS, William Harvey.

Gold Deposits of the World: With a Section on Prospecting. McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc. 1937. 562pp. Rare first edition. Hardcover with no dustjacket. Brown leather binding, gilt title on spine. Cover shows significant wear with stains and marks on both front and back covers and wear to edges and spine. Internally, first twenty pages have stain at top of page and facing page has booksellers stamp and sticker. However remaining pages are clean and unmarked, showing only browning at edges. Includes index.
Click here to order
$58

53713. EPICTETUS.

The Teaching of Epictetus Being the 'Encheiridion of Epictetus,' with selections from the 'Dissertations' and 'Fragments'. . London & New York. George Routledge and Sons. 222pp. Hardcover. Sir John Lubbock's Hundred Books. Rubbing and small tears to leather, bumps to corners. Halfbound red leather with gilt embossed spine. Red and gilt marbled boards and end papers. Gilt top edge. Good condition. .
Click here to order
$54

54710. EVANS, Charles.

Kangchenjunga the Untrodden Peak. Hodder and Stoughton. circa 1950s. 187pp. Travel Book Club edition. Hardcover with dustjacket in fair condition. Dustjacket shows some wear but is otherwise bright and intact. Internally, there is slight foxing and pages are browned at edges but are otherwise in good condition.
Click here to order
$54

56435. EVANS, Len

Len Evans Cookbook. Golden Press. 1985. 288pp. Hardcover. Near fine. Signed. ISBN: 0-7302-0209-7.
Click here to order
$40

54451. FARBER, Robert.

Nudes. Columbus Books. 1983. n.p. Softcover first edition. In good condition. Colour and black and white plates. ISBN 0 8174 3851 3 .
Click here to order
$49

56939. FEIFFER, Jules.

Passionella and other stories. McGraw Hill. 1959. n.p. Paperback. 8vo. Cover and page edges sunned and grubby, other pages clean. Signed copy.
Click here to order
$35

56197. FENTON, Peter.

Les Darcy. The Legend of the Fighting Man. Ironbark. 1994. 203pp. Hardcover. Inscription to Tom Uren by author. Light wear to DJ, sunnign to top edge, o/wise very good condition. ISBN 0330356208.
Click here to order
$35

56274. FENTON, Peter.

Les Darcy. The Legend of the Fighting Man. Little Hills Press. 1994. 203pp.. Paperback. Inscribed to Tom Uren by author. Signed and dated by author. Light wear to cover, sunning to edges, o/wise good condition. ISBN 1863151001.
Click here to order
$25

55547. FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence, and Allen GINSBERG.

Open Eye; Open Head. Sun Books. 1972. 27pp.; 17pp. Paperback. Octavo. Sunning and foxing to cover. Odd spotting to contents, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0725101407.
Click here to order
$30

56596. FFOULKES, Charles.

Tower of London. Guide to the Armouries. London, Harrison & Sons. n.d. c.1923. 24pp.. Paperback. Small booklet. Sunning and foxing to cover, wear to spine, odd spotting/foxing, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$35

53505. FIENNES, Ranulph.

Hell on Ice. Hodder and Stoughton. 1979. First edition. 256pp. Hardcover. Octavo. Spotting to edges, sunning to edges of DJ, o/wise good condition. Signed and dated by the author. ISBN 0340222158.
Click here to order
$27

53716. FIRDAUSI. ATKINSON, James (trans).

The Shah Nameh of the Persian Poet Firdausi. . London & New York. George Routledge and Sons. 412pp. Hardcover. Sir John Lubbock's Hundred Books. "Translated and abridged in prose and verse". Browning to edges, light water damage, rubbing and small tears to leather, bumps to corners. Halfbound red leather with gilt embossed spine. Red and gilt marbled boards and end papers. Gilt top edge. Good condition. .
Click here to order
$72

53741. FLAVIUS JOSEPH. D'ANDILLY, Arnauld.

Histoire de la Guerre des Juifs contres les Romains. Tome IV. Bruxellesm, Eugene Henry Fricx. 1703. lxxxiv pp.; 358pp.; xxx pp.. Hardcover. Small octavo. Full leather bound. Ex-libris. Buckling, heavy rubbing and marks to boards, front board partially detached, small loss to top of spine, penning, ex-libris plate, foxing and marks to inner front cover, foxing marks, sunning and small loss to title page, foxing throughout, sunning and foxing to edges. Fair condition. Engravings. Three books bound as one. Very scarce.
Click here to order
$162

56249. FLEMING, Ian.

From Russia, With Love. Jonathan Cape. 1960 (1957 reprint). 253pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Tears and creases to dustjacket, small portion missing to upper spine, light marks to page edges otherwise very good.
Click here to order
$60

51811. FLETCHER, J.S.

Waddington's Guide to Lakeland Excursions, With Map of the District. York. Waddington's. No date. 62pp. + fold-out map. Paperback. Small octavo. Sunning, foxing and marks to cover, sunning to fold-out map, o/wise good condition. B/w photos and advertisements. Vintage travel guide to the Lakeland district. Very scarce.
Click here to order
$60

57086. FLYNN, Errol.

Showdown. Foulsham. 1952pp. 250pp. Paperback. 8vo. Rear portion and spine of dustjacket missing, remaining portion torn and frail and glued to front cover, light foxing to edges of pages o/wise good.
Click here to order
$28

57894. FORREST, Gary G.

Alcoholism and Human Sexuality. Aronson. 1994. 395pp. Paperback. 8vo. Brand new. ISBN 1-56821-404-9.
Click here to order
$40

57895. FORREST, Gary G.

Guidelines for Responsible Drinking. Aronson. 1994. 155pp. Paperback. 8vo. Brand new. ISBN 1-56821-430-8.
Click here to order
$35

52814. FORSS, George. DUNCAN, David Douglas (ed).

New York, New York: Masterworks of a Street Peddler.. McGraw-Hill. 1984. 132pp. Hardcover. 4to. In dust jacket. Forss's B/W photographs of New York. Book's design and text by Duncan. Stain to bottom of dust jacket edges and bottom of covers, with some damage. Some creasing to dust jacket. Contents good. ISBN 0070152086..
Click here to order
$18

54869. FORSTER, E. M.

Nordic Twilight. Macmillan. 1940. 32pp. Very rare first edition published by Macmillan War Pamphlets. Original orange and blue paper covers in fair condition with some wear and browning. Internally condition is fair with some light foxing and yellowing of pages.
Click here to order
$45

53091. FOSTER, R.F.

Auction Bridge; The Laws of Auction Bridge.. Thomas La Rue. 1929. 279pp.; 47pp. Hardcover. Rubbing to edges of cover, spotting to edges, penning to end pages, o/wise good sturdy condition. No DJ. .
Click here to order
$27

56275. FOX, Len.

E. Phillips Fox and His Family. Len Fox. 1985. 148pp.. Hardcover. Light sunning to end pages, spotting, o/wise good condition. Signed and inscribed to Tom Uren by author. In DJ (spotting, light marks, with small tear). ISBN 0958923906.
Click here to order
$55

57112. FRIEND, Donald

Painters Journal. Ure Smith. 1946. 144pp. Hardcover. Worn cover, o/wise good. Beautiful colour & B&W illustrations. Signed by previous owner the Australian actor: David Nettheim.
Click here to order
$35

56952. FRIEND, Gwen.

My Brother Donald. A&R. 1994. 1st ed. 176pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Very good condition. In dj. Signed copy.
Click here to order
$34

57165. FROUD, Brian & JONES, Terry

The Goblin Companion: The Field Guide to Goblins. Pavilion. 1986. 128pp. Hardcover. Excellent condition.
Click here to order
$45

57255. FUENTES, Carlos

Orquideas A la Luz de la Luna. Seix Barral. 1982. 111pp. Paperback. In Spanish. Good condition. ISBN: 84-322-0447-1.
Click here to order
$30

53372. FUENTES, Norberto.

Position One. Jose Marti. 1985. 182pp. Paperback. Light sunning to edges, o/wise good condition. In wrappers. Scarce..
Click here to order
$36

57404. GALEANO, Eduardo.

Entrevistas Y Artículos (1962/1987). Uraguay. Edicones del Chanchito. 1988. 459pp. Paperback. 8vo. Light rubbing to cover, o/wise good. In Spanish.
Click here to order
$80

57398. GALEANO, Eduardo.

Las Venas Abiertas de América Latina. Spain. Siglo Veintiuno Editores. 1984. 486pp. Paperback, 8vo. Light wear to cover, prev. owner's name to front endpaper, o/wise good. In Spanish. ISBN 84-323-0385-2.
Click here to order
$28

57405. GALEANO, Eduardo.

Memoria del Fuego 1. Los Nacimientos. Uraguay. Siglo Veintiuno Editores. 1983. 330pp. Paperback. 8vo. Light creasing to cover, o/wise good. In Spanish. ISBN 84-232-0439-5.
Click here to order
$22

57470. GALEANO, Eduardo.

Memoria del Fuego 2. Las Caras Y Las Máscaras. Spain. Siglo Veintiuno Editores. 1987. 353pp. Paperback. 8vo. Light creasing to cover, o/wise good. In Spanish. ISBN 84-323-0439-5.
Click here to order
$20

57471. GALEANO, Eduardo.

Memoria del Fuego 3. El Siglo del Viento. Mexico. Siglo Veintiuno Editores. 1987. 374pp. Paperback. 8vo. Light creasing to cover, o/wise good. In Spanish. ISBN 968-23-1402-X.
Click here to order
$20

54689. GALSWORTHY, John.

A Modern Comedy. William Heinemann Ltd. 1929. 1088pp. 1929 British first edition, leather binding with gilt title and spine. Spine and edges of cover show some wear but otherwise condition is fair. Includes family tree and preface by John Galsworthy. Internally condition is good, pages show wear at edges and browning but are otherwise unmarked and in fair condition .
Click here to order
$54

57534. GAUNT, Angus.

Prime Cuts: Stories. Mockingbird. 2007. 1st ed. 72pp. New paperback. 8vo. "Gaunt's treatment of dialogue is particularly accomplished. He has a great ear for the pitch of a conversation, and is consistently able to transpose the nuances and tics of natural speech into written form." A.B.R. 07/08 ISBN 9-7817-4027-459-3.
Click here to order
$16

57516. GEERTZ, Clifford, GEERTZ, Hildred and ROSEN, Lawrence.

Meaning and Order in Moroccan Society. Cambridge Uni Press. 1979. 510pp. Hardcover. L