The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars

RELIGIOUS MUSIC


54592. RELIGIOUS MUSIC.

The Passion Play of the Community of Oberammergau. 1990. 128pp. Hardback As New. Klinger, Glossy Illustrated Boards, expert color photography of play scenes by Thomas Klinger; Spielleitung (Music Director?) Christian Stuckl; text in German and in English; circa 100 color plates from the play, and additional color and black-and-white illustrations; the history of the Passion play, beginning in 1635, and performed thereafter every 10 years, is discussed, problems encountered in production, and religious interpretations; explanatory text accompanies all of the color scene photos; concluding with a section on the town of Oberammergau, its people and architecture, history, etc. This book is the official one for the 1990 Passion Play ("Offizieller Bilband 'Das Passionsspiel der Gemeinde Oberammergau 1990' "). From the introduction: "As in other areas of life, the fact that something has been done once may create confidence that it can be done again, but it does not mean that repetition will automatically be easier. This applies equally to the Passion Play, which is not an icon or museum piece which could be reproduced as such without relation to the present. On the contrary, it must always be created afresh. To put it metaphorically, the melody which has to be played here can be made to sound only on the strings of a person's own life. The Passion can only live if the participants bring it to life through their own individuality".
Click here to order
$18

30324. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. ANDERSON, Robert & NORTH, Gail

Gospel Music Encyclopedia. New York, Sterling. 1979. 320pp. Hardcover. Pictorial encyclopedia, discography, words & music. Some scuffs to dj, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$16

40477. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. AUTON, John G. and WILD, Patrick.

Music at the Parish Church.. London. Oxford University Press. 1952. 72pp. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to spine, Previous owner's name to front end page, o/wise contents good. Clean and bright text. .
Click here to order
$18

22423. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. BEATTIE, David.

The Romance of Sacred Song.. London. Marshall, Morgan & Scott. 1960. 240pp. Hardback. Black and White photo to cover. Tear to front of dust jacket. Touch of foxing, pencilling to two pages. Otherwise good condition. .
Click here to order
$18

41450. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. CAROLS. DEARMER, Percy. VAUGHAN WILLIAMS, Ralph. SHAW, Martin.

The Oxford Book of Carols. Oxford University Press. 1953 (1928). 491pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Music Edition. Red embossed covers, some bumps, stains and tears to cover, slight foxing to front & back end papers, otherwise clean & good condition. Historical & liturgical notes, carols listed for seasonal and liturgical use. Contains many now out of print carols.
Click here to order
$14

56501. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. CAROLS. DEARMER, Percy. VAUGHAN WILLIAMS, Ralph. SHAW, Martin.

The Oxford Book of Carols. Oxford University Press. 1954 (1928). 491pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Music Edition. Previous owner's inscription inside front cover. Red embossed covers, some bumps, stains and tears to cover, very slight foxing to front & back end papers, otherwise clean & good condition. Historical & liturgical notes, carols listed for seasonal and liturgical use. Contains many now out of print carols.
Click here to order
$12

23803. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. CHAPMAN, Geoffrey.

Sing the Mass: New Liturgical music for Cantor, Choir and Congregation.. 1975. 229pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Gilt to title and spine. Faded with some spotting to end pages, o/wise gooc condition ISBN: 0-225-65984-0.
Click here to order
$23

40562. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. CHURCH OF SCOTLAND.

A Year's Praise: Being Lists for Morning and Evening Services Throughout the Year Arranged in the Order of the Christian Year.. Scotland. Church of Scotland Committee on Publications. n.d. (c.1950s). Revised edition. 32pp. Small PB booklet. Occasional Paper, No. 7. The Church of Scotland Committee on Public Worship and Aids to Devotion. Covwe worn, bumps to edges. Otherwise fair condition. .
Click here to order
$12

45839. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. CLEALL, Charles.

Music and Holiness.. London. The Epworth Press. 1964. 134pp. Hard Cover. First Edition. No dustjacket. Previous owners details to front end page. Otherwise Very Good Condition..
Click here to order
$27

51973. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. DAKERS, Lionel.

Making Church Music Work.. Oxford. Mowbrays. 1978. 157pp. Hardcover. Includes analysis of 18 anthems and a list of appropriate anthems for the seasons and festivals of the church's year. Ex-library. Stamps to front and page and half title page, otherwise, very good condition. 0-264-66470-1.
Click here to order
$27

40471. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. DAKERS, Lionel.

Making Church Music Work.. Oxford. Mowbrays. 1978. 157pp. Paperback. Includes analysis of 18 anthems and a list of appropriate anthems for the seasons and festivals of the church's year. Previous owner's name in pen to front cover, bumps to edges, otherwise good condition. 0-264-66470-1.
Click here to order
$22

40479. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. DAVISON, Archibald T.

Church Music: Illusion and Reality.. Cambridge (US). Harvard University Press. 1960. 148pp. Hardcover. Examines the nature of sacred music. No Dustjacket. ink Inscription to front end page. Otherwise good condition. .
Click here to order
$27

50465. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. FELLOWES, Edmund H.

English Cathedral Music from Edward VI to Edward VII.. London. Methuen. 4th edition, 1948. 268pp. Hardcover. Base of spine a little bumped. Some penciling and foxing. Many mus. exs..
Click here to order
$31

40495. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. FELLOWES, Edmund H. WESTRUP, J.A. (rev).

English Cathedral Music. Methuen. 1941. First edition. 268pp. Hardcover. Ex-libris. Prev. owner's name to pages, bumps to cover, odd penning and pencilling, otherwise good condition. Covers from the Reformation to the Edwardian Period, includes many musical examples.
Click here to order
$27

40291. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. FULLER-MAITLAND, J.A.

The Need for Reform in Church Music. Occasional Papers, No. 1.. London. Henry Frowde for The Church Music Society. 1910. 23pp. Paperback. Small A lecture delivered to the members of the Church Music Society in St Paul's Chapter House. Shop-stamp to bottom of title-page, o/wise good condition. .
Click here to order
$36

13404. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. FUNK, Virgil C. and Gabe HUCK.

Pastoral Music in Practice. A collection of articles first published in Pastoral Magazine.. US. Pastoral Press/ Liturgy Training Publications. 1981. 151pp. Paperback. A collection of articles including "Six Minor Heresies in Today's Music", " A God Who Hears". A Touch of Foxing to cover, previous owners name to title page. Otherwsie good condition. Clean and bright text. .
Click here to order
$18

30729. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. GOSPEL. RODEHEAVER, Homer.

Rodeheaver's Radio Songs.. 1946. 162pp. Paperback. Ring-bound Over 140 songs. .
Click here to order
$21

50579. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HADOW, W.H.

Church Music.. London. Longmans, Green and Co. 1926. 43pp. Hardcover. Rubbing to cover, foxing throughout, o/wise good condition. No DJ..
Click here to order
$18

18130. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HALSEY, Louis and RAMSEY, Basil

Sing Nowell : 51 Carols new and arranged. Novello 217pp Paperback. 8vo. Average condition.
Click here to order
$12

21895. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HUTCHINGS, Arthur.

Church Music in the Nineteenth Century.. London. Herbert Jenkins 1967. 166pp. Hardcover. Music exs. Examines Continental church music as well as English choir music. No dustjacket. Pen to back end page. Otherwsie very good condition. Clean and bright text. .
Click here to order
$31

51977. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS.

The Australian Psalter Containing The Psalms of David Together with The Canticles & Proper PSalms Pointed For Chanting & Set to Appropriate Chants.. London. Novello. c.1903. n.p. Embossed blue cover. Pen to title page, bumps to edges, some marks to black end pages. Otherwise Good. .
Click here to order
$13

47148. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS.

The Canadian Youth Hymnal. With Music. . Toronto. Uniting Church. 1939. 342pp Hardcover. Overall very good condition with inscription to previous owner on inside fep. Bumps to corners..
Click here to order
$31

38250. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS.

Cantate domino. Full Music Edition, An Ecumenical Hymn Book.Published for World Council of Churches. New Edition.. Barenreiter 1974. 379pp. Paperback. In multiple languages including french, english, german, arabic. etc. Bumps to edges, otherwise good condition. .
Click here to order
$13

22030. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS.

The Christian Science Hymnal.. 1909. 306pp. With five hymns by Mary Baker Eddy. Spine frayed at edges..
Click here to order
$18

47715. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS.

Hymns Ancient & Modern New Standard. Melody. The Canterbury Press. 1998. 841pp + index. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Red cover, gold embossing. Fine.
Click here to order
$30

49694. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS.

Hymns of Praise. A Collection of Hymns and Solos for Sunday School Anniversaries, Evangelistic Meetings, Christian Worship, and the Home Circle. No. 19.. Allan & Co. n.d. c.1935. n.p. Paperback. Light sunning to front cover, o/wise good condition. Contains 32 works..
Click here to order
$13

49695. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS.

Hymns of Praise. A Collection of Hymns and Solos for Sunday School Anniversaries, Evangelistic Meetings, Christian Worship, and the Home Circle. No. 22.. Melbourne. Allan & Co. n.d. c.1941. n.p. Paperback. Penned name to top edge of front cover, o/wise good condition. Contains 29 works..
Click here to order
$13

56868. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS.

The Morning Cockeral Book of Accompaniments. Rupert Hart-Davis 1970. Hardcover. Good condition. ISBN: 0247-63777-7.
Click here to order
$20

46272. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS.

Music for the Mass 2.. London. Chapman/Cassell. 1993. 119pp. Paperback. As new. Congregation edition. Including music for Holy Week and Easter, and for Weddings and Funerals. 0-225-66687-1.
Click here to order
$13

30666. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS.

Redemption Songs. A Choice Collection of 1000 Hymns & Choruses For Evangelistic Meetings, Solo Singers, Choirs & The Home.. Allen & Son, Oliphants n.d. n.p. (approx. 1000pp). Black cloth wrappers. Worn yet intact, contents good .
Click here to order
$40

36364. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS.

The Scottish Psalmody being the Psalms in Metre Together with a Selection of Devotional Tunes in Four Vocal Parts Suited to the Metres Generally Used in Scotland. Revised edition (with Supplement). . Edinburgh. H. & J. Pillans & Wilson. 1934. n.p. Contains 150 hymns. Divided into upper & lower sections with the upper containing the sol-fa notation & the lower the psalm texts. Gilt to title & front cover. Inscription to fep. Condition vg..
Click here to order
$40

31099. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS.

The Scottish Psalter and Church Hymnary. Revised Edition. Oxford University Press. 1929. 979pp. Metrical version and scripture paraphrases: with tunes. Good condition.
Click here to order
$20

50900. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS.

Sing Praises to Jehovah.. Watchtower Bible and Tract Society of New York. 1984. 256pp. Hardcover. Gilt embossed title. Good condition. .
Click here to order
$16

57884. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS. ALEXANDER, Charles M. (ed.)

Alexander's Hymns No. 3. Marshall, Morgan & Scott. n/d Hardcover. Red cover. 439 hymns. Some ware to spine, a few spots, o/wise good. 'As used in the Chapman-Alexander Missions'.
Click here to order
$18

44224. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS. AUSTRALIAN.

Twenty-Ninth International Eucharistic Congress. Sydney. O'Louhglin Bros. 1928. 32pp. Paperback. Small Covers foxed, some wear to spine. B/W illus. of St. Mary's cathedral to back cover which interestingly has the spires that were only recently completed.
Click here to order
$18

22029. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS. BENNETT, Ivan ed.

Song & Service Book for Ship & Field. Army & Navy.. Washington. United States Government Printing Office. 1942. 192pp. Hardcover. Includes a diagramatic section on military funerals.Wear to cover, otherwise fair condition. .
Click here to order
$16

41912. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS. BERTHIER, Jacques. ROBERT, Brother.

Music from Taize: Vol. I. Responses - Litanies - Acclamations - Canons. People's Edition. . Collins. 1985. 32pp. Paperback. 8vo. Light sunning to spine, otherwise good..
Click here to order
$12

55425. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS. Christian Brothers.

The Treacy Hymnal. 1972. 239pp. Paperback, Ex-School. Wear to cover, pen to title page, fair condition.
Click here to order
$14

47706. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS. ed. REED, W.L.

The Treasury of Easter Music and music for Passiontide.. London. Blandford. 1963. 160pp. Hardcover. Wear and tears to dustjacket, contents clean. Good conditon. Contains hymns, carols and spirituals..
Click here to order
$15

41620. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS. EDDY, Mary Baker.

Christian Science Hymnal.. Boston. Christian Science Publishing Company. 1910 (1898). 306pp. Hardcover. Gilt embossed title to cover. Slight foxing to endpapers, otherwise very good condition. .
Click here to order
$18

55248. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS. EDDY, Mary Baker.

Christian Science Hymnal.. Boston. Christian Science Publishing Company. 1932 (1898). 628PP. Hardcover. Gilt embossed title to cover. Slight foxing to endpapers, otherwise good condition. .
Click here to order
$16

15934. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS. GELINEAU, Joseph arr. and trans.

Thirty Psalms and Two Canticles arranged for Singing. London. Grail. 1957. 71pp. Paperback. Wear to cover, otherwise fair.
Click here to order
$14

46698. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS. GELINEAU, Joseph arr. and trans.

Twenty Four Psalms and a Canticle arranged for Singing. The Grail. 1955. 59pp. Paperback. Small oblong Several ex-libris stamps and some pen, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$14

43013. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS. HILES, John (ed).

Sacred Songs, Ancient and Modern. A Complete Collection of Sacred Vocal Music, by Celebrated Composers, Suitable for Home Use.. London. Boosey & Co. c.1880s. 252pp. Decorated embossed boards, with gilt decoration. All edges gilt. Corners and ends of spine worn. Internal binding partly split, o/wise contents good..
Click here to order
$45

47362. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS. KELLY, Dr. John Milton ed.

East Asia Christian Conference Hymnal. (E.A.C.C.) . Kawakita. 1964. n.p. Hardcover. Good condition. 200 Hymns..
Click here to order
$31

57583. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS. MACMAHON, Desmond.

Everyman's Carols. University of London Press. 1948. 84pp. Spine frayed, general wear, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$18

43026. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS. NICHOLSON, J. arr.

The Crown of Song. New Music for Sunday Schools, Anniversaries, Social Meetings and Home Circle. A Grand Collection of 185 Choice Tunes and Anthems. Complete Volume.. London. W. Nicholson & Sons. n.d. 224pp. Hardcover. Decorated embossed covers. Gilt to title. Wear to cover, o/wise good condition..
Click here to order
$40

57067. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS. NICHOLSON, J. arr.

Hymns of the Church of Latter-Day Saints. London. 1985. 434pp. Hardcover. Gilt to title. Some wear to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$34

41643. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS. REED, A. H., ed.

The New Zealand Radio Hymn Book.. Wellington. A.H & A.W. Reed. 1974 (1962). 5th ed. 110pp. Paperback. Text only. Contains 9 untranslated Maori texts. Wear to cover, otherwise fair condition. .
Click here to order
$12

43567. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS. RODEHEAVER, Homer.

Christmas Customs and Carols. . Indiana. Rodeheaver Hall-Mack Co. 1944. n.p. Paperback. 63 songs. Tape marks to spine. Cover and corners somewhat grubby..
Click here to order
$13

22318. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS. SHEPPARD, W.J. Limmer.

Great Hymns and Their Stories. Information about the origins of many well-known hymns.. 1953. 191pp. Inscription to fep..
Click here to order
$12

51978. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS. STONE, Alfred (ed.).

The Bristol Tune-Book: A Manual of Tunes and Chants.. London. Novello, Ewer & Co. C.1876. n.p. Hardcover. Embossed cover. Wear to spine. Some pen. Otherwise good. .
Click here to order
$45

31658. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS. STONE, Alfred (ed.).

The Bristol Tune-Book: A Manual of Tunes and Chants.. London. Novello, Ewer & Co. C.1876. n.p. Carefully rebound with cloth of the original front cover pasted on. Gilt to titles. 714 pieces (of which Nos. 379/381 are missing). Contents o'wise vg. .
Click here to order
$45

40631. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS. WESTON PRIORY.

Go Up the Mountain - Songs to Celebrate the Good News by the Monks Of Weston Priory.. The Benedictine Foundation of the State of Vermont. 1978. Paperback. Includes 24 melodies with text and chordal indication. Ex- library . Good Condition. .
Click here to order
$14

10591. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS. WISEMAN, Herbert. Ed.

Children Praising.. London. Oxford University Press. 1968. 70pp. Hardcover. A few ex-libris stamps to feps, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$16

52017. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. HYMNS. WISEMAN, Herbert. Ed.

Children Praising.. London. Oxford University Press. 1968. 70pp. Hardcover. Some foxing, wear to cover, otherwise good. ..
Click here to order
$14

35253. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. Katholische Burschenvereine Bayerns.

M„dchenliederbuch, . Regensburg. Neunte Auflage. 1923 (1911). 368pp. Small 8vo. Music and words are given..
Click here to order
$18

51974. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. LEVEY, Marie Therese.

The Music of the Mass: A Brief History of the Mass From the Time of Christ to the Present Day.. Sydney. St. Joseph. n.d. (c.1982). n.p. (about 90pp). Paperback. Inscription to title page signed by author. B/W illus. maps. Presentation copy. Good condition. .
Click here to order
$25

12492. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. LEVEY, Marie Therese.

The Music of the Mass: A Brief History of the Mass From the Time of Christ to the Present Day.. Sydney. St. Joseph. n.d. (c.1982). n.p. (about 90pp). Paperback. B/W illus. maps. Presentation copy. Good condition. .
Click here to order
$13

40548. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. MINSHALL, E.

The Free Church Service of Praise.. London. Musical Opinion. 1922. 79pp. Paperback. Some pencilling, pen to half title page and some wear to ends of spine. Good Condition. .
Click here to order
$19

53359. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. MISSAL.

The Sunday Missal.. HarperCollins. 2005. 950pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Rexine (imitation leather) covers, with gilt lettering to covers and spine. For all Sundays, Solemnities and certain Feasts for the entire three year cycle complete in one volume. Approved for use in Australia and New Zealand. Three integral bookmarks. As new condition. ISBN 1863717803.
Click here to order
$25

22427. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. MUSET, Rev. Joseph.

Eucharistic Motets (In Benedictiontbus cum SS. Sacramento). . Sydney. Chappell & Co. 1948. 97pp.
Click here to order
$16

54895. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. PSALMS.

Les Psaumes de David, Quatre Parties, avec les Cantiques Sacres, pour les Principales Solennites des Chreties. Nouvelle Edition. Exactement Corrigee. A Lausanne. 1831. 696pp. Hardcover. 8to. Gilt vignettes to spine. Wear & creasing to spine, page edges browned, light foxing throughout, prev. owner's inscription to front endpapers, otherwise good.
Click here to order
$108

38176. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. RAINBOW, Bernarr.

The Choral Revival in the Anglican Church 1839 - 1872.. Oxford University Press. 1970. 368pp. Good condition in dj. Frontis. B/W plates. .
Click here to order
$22

41689. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. SCHUTTE, Dan.

Drawn By A Dream.. USA. OCP publications. 1993. 64pp. Spiral bound. Keyboard accompaniment book. 4to. Liturgical music..
Click here to order
$18

53392. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. SISTER CECILIA ET AL.

We Sing and Chant. Ginn and Co. 1957. 179pp. Hardcover. "We Sing and Praise" series for Catholic Schools. Tapemarks to inside cover, wear to corners, foxing on edges, otherwise good condition. Contents clean. A collection of Catholic songs for children. Includes many colour illustrations.
Click here to order
$23

53551. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. SISTER CECILIA, ET AL.

We Sing and Dance. Ginn and Co. 1957. 160pp. Hardcover. "We Sing and Praise" series for Catholic Schools. Tapemarks to inside cover, wear to corners, foxing on edges, otherwise good condition. Contents clean. A collection of Catholic songs for children. Includes many colour illustrations by Ruth Wood and Beryl Bailey-Jones.
Click here to order
$23

52325. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. SMALLMAN, Basil.

The Background of Passion Music (J.S. Bach and his Predecessors).. London. Dover. 1970. 180pp. Paperback. Plastic covered with tape marks to inside covers. Covers creased. Previous owner's name penned to first page. Contents clean. Overall fair. ISBN 0-486-22250-0..
Click here to order
$12

22255. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. SMALLMAN, Basil.

The Background of Passion Music (J.S. Bach and his Predecessors).. London. SCM Press. 1957. 125pp. Hardcover. Pocket. Musical examples. Light pencilling throughout. bumps to edges, tape to spine. Otherwise fair condition. .
Click here to order
$12

54098. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. STEVENS, Denis.

Tudor Church Music. Norton. 1966. 91pp. Paperback. Ex-libris. Wear and creasing to cover and edges of some pages, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

45013. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. STUDWELL, William E.

The National and Religious Song Reader - Patriotic, Traditional and Sacred Songs from Around the World.. Harrington Park Press. 1996. 173pp. Hardcover. As New. Notes on famous songs. 1-56023-892-5.
Click here to order
$40

51976. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. STUDWELL, William E.

The National and Religious Song Reader - Patriotic, Traditional and Sacred Songs from Around the World.. Harrington Park Press. 1996. 173pp. Paperback. As New. Notes on famous songs. 1-56023-892-5.
Click here to order
$36

45842. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. THOMSON, Ronald W.

Who's Who of Hymn Writers.. London. Epworth Press. 1967. 104pp. Hardcover. Dustjacket. Biographical dictionary of hymn composers including their famous hymns. Ex-lib., a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text)..
Click here to order
$28

40552. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. VALE, Walter S.

Plainsong: An Outline of its Theory and Interpretation with Certain References to its Use in the Church of England.. London. The Faith Press. 1947 (1937). 92pp. Paperback. Music exs. Spine partially detached, the odd pencilling.Previous owner's name to title page. Otherwise good condition. .
Click here to order
$49

57178. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. VARIOUS. WHEELER, Opal, hymn stories. TORRY, Marjorie, illust.

Sing In Praise. Publicity products. n.d. 60pp. Hardcover. 4to. Dust jacket marked and creased, light tears to corners, light stains to cover, light foxing to endpapers, o/wise good. Full col. & b/w illustrations. 17 hymns plus story explanations.
Click here to order
$18

22437. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. VULTURE, R.

Praises of God: Daily Prayers of the Israelites. . With English Translation. Budapest, 5653-1893. 375pp. In Hebrew and English. Lovely 8vo volume bound in pseudo-ivory, all edges gilt. Pretty metal clasp, and front decoration of mother-of-pearl, edged with decorative filigree (slightly damaged). Lacks first 4 pages of text, but has both title pages (ie in both languages), and is in overall good condition, the pseudo-ivory cover particularly being not discoloured. .
Click here to order
$360

45390. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. WELLESZ, Egon.

A History of Byzantine Music and Hymnography.. Oxford. Oxford University Press. 1998 (1961). 461pp + B/W illus. Hardcover. Second edition revised and enlarged. Music examples. The classic text. A little rubbing to dustjacket, otherwise condition Very good. 0-19-816111-5.
Click here to order
$63

26025. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. WESLEY. LIGHTWOOD, James T.

Samuel Wesley, Musician: the Story of his Life. Epworth Press 1937. 238pp. Hardcover. DJ torn & very worn, minor penciling, o/wise good condition. 2 B/W plates.
Click here to order
$27

41342. RELIGIUOS MUSIC. HYMNS. WILLIAMSON, Malcolm.

12 New Hymn Tunes.. Weinberger. 15pp. Paperback. With chord symbols.Stamps and wear to cover, otherwise good condition. .
Click here to order
$12