The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars


MUSIC REFERENCE

22697. MUSIC REFERENCE. BACHARACH, A..L. ed.

The Musical Companion. A Compedium For All Lovers of Music. Victoe Gollancz Ltd. 1936. 751 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Condition good.

Click here to order
$15

46529. MUSIC REFERENCE. BRADLEY, Carol June.

Reader in Music Librarianship. 1973. 340pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib., cover a little grubby, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. .

Click here to order
$36

52390. MUSIC REFERENCE. CODEX.

Historia de la Musica Codex. Volume 2. Codex. 1966. Reprint. 442pp. Hardcover. Large quarto. Extensively illustrated history of music. Lavishly illustrated. In italian. Wear to cover, odd spotting, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$22

22613. MUSIC REFERENCE. COOVER, James (comp).

Antiquarian Catalogues of Musical Interest. Mansell. 1988. 372pp. Hardcover.8vo. Gilt to red cover. Light weat to cover, o/wise good. Bibliographical reference.

Click here to order
$15

19483. MUSIC REFERENCE. COOVER, James (ed).

Music Publishing: Copyright and Piracy in Victorian England. 1985. 169pp. Hardcover. A 25 year chronicle from the pages of the Musical Opinion et al. As new with dj.

Click here to order
$15

59011. MUSIC REFERENCE. DICTIONARY.

Pocket Music Dictionary. Hal Leonard. 1993. 237pp. Paperback. Pocket. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

17241. MUSIC REFERENCE. DICTIONARY. HUGHES, Rupert.

The Biographical Dictionary of Musicians. Blue Ribbon Books Inc. 1940. 481pp. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover. Rubbing and sunning to spine. Average condition.

Click here to order
$12

48365. MUSIC REFERENCE. DICTIONARY. ALLEN, BANTOCK, DENT et al (eds).

A Dictionary of Modern Music and Musicians. J.M. Dent & Sons. 1924. 544pp. Hardcover. Some flecking to covers, some wear to internal hinges, a touch of fraying to ends of spine, contents good. No dj. Includes many little-known musicians.

Click here to order
$16

19323. MUSIC REFERENCE. DICTIONARY. APEL, Willi, and DANIEL, Ralph T.

The Harvard Brief Dictionary of Music: A compact illustrated guide to music for students who listen to concerts, records, and radio. Washington Square Press. 1960. 341pp. Paperback. Some wear to cover, Fair condition.

Click here to order
$12

55377. MUSIC REFERENCE. DICTIONARY. BAKER, Dr. Th. ed.

A Dictionary of Musical Terms Containing upwards of 9,000 English, French, German, Italian, Latin and Greek words and phrases used in the art and science of music, carefully defined, and with the accent of the foreign words marked; preced by rules for the pronunciation of Italian, German and French. With a Supplement Containing An English-Italian Vocabulary for Composers.. AMS. 1970. 257pp. Hardcover. Ex-library. Rubbing and fraying to cover, spotting, library marks, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$22

53184. MUSIC REFERENCE. DICTIONARY. BARBER, David W. and DONALD, Dave.

A Musician's Dictionary. Sound and Vision. 1988. Paperback. B/W illus. A tongue-in-cheek reference book.

Click here to order
$12

48861. MUSIC REFERENCE. DICTIONARY. BLOM, Eric (ed).

Everyman's Dictionary of Music. J.M. Dent & Sons. 1954 (1946). 687pp. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, some tapemarks to inside covers/endpapers, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

17249. MUSIC REFERENCE. DICTIONARY. HEADINGTON, Christopher.

Illustrated Dictionary of Musical Terms. Hamlyn. 1980. 159pp. Sunning to spine, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

43033. MUSIC REFERENCE. DICTIONARY. JACOBS, Arthur.

A New Dictionary of Music. Penguin. 1958. 416pp. Paperback. Light ware, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

49904. MUSIC REFERENCE. DICTIONARY. JACOBS, Arthur.

The New Penguin Dictionary of Music. Penguin. 1982 (1958). Reprint of the revised fourth edition. 458pp. Paperback. Pages a little yellowed, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0140510125.

Click here to order
$12

47909. MUSIC REFERENCE. DICTIONARY. JACOBS, Arthur.

The New Penguin Dictionary of Music. Penguin. 1997. 494pp. Paperback. Good. ISBN: 0-14-051290-X.

Click here to order
$12

49044. MUSIC REFERENCE. DICTIONARY. KENNEDY, Michael.

The Concise Dictionary of Music. Third Edition. Oxford University Press. 1980. 724pp. Paperback. good condition.

Click here to order
$18

42136. MUSIC REFERENCE. DICTIONARY. KROLLICK, Bettye.

Dictionary of Braille Music Signs. Washington. Library of Congress. 1979. 199pp. Hardcover, ex-lib. Very good condition. Large print.0-8444-0277-X.

Click here to order
$25

23773. MUSIC REFERENCE. DICTIONARY. RIEMANN, Dr Hugo.

Riemann Musik Lexikon: Erganzungsband Personentheil A-K & L-Z. Schott. 1972. 698pp & 964pp. Hardcover. 2 vols. Gilt to spine. In German. In slightly worn dj's. Good condition. (Will require extra postage due to heavy item).

Click here to order
$20

19481. MUSIC REFERENCE. DICTIONARY. SLONIMSKY, N.

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians (1965 Supplement). Schirmer. vii, 143pp. Hardcover. No dustjacket, wear to cover, contents good.

Click here to order
$15

44990. MUSIC REFERENCE. DUCKLES, Vincent and KELLER, Michael A.

Music Reference and Research Materials: An annotated bibliography. Schirmer. 4th Ed. 1988. 714pp. Hardcover. with dust jacket. Condition very good. 0-02-870390-1.

Click here to order
$38

29428. MUSIC REFERENCE. DUCKLES, Vincent (comp).

Music Reference and Research Materials: An annotated bibliography. 1974. 526pp. Hardcover. No dustjacket otherwise very good condition.

Click here to order
$34

36759. MUSIC REFERENCE. ENCYCLOPAEDIA. FABBRI, Dino (ed).

Storia Della Musica. Milano, Fratelli Fabbri Editori. 1964. Fourteen volumes, together with ten corresponding volumes containing records (lacks vol. VII). Hardcover. 4to. Gilt to decorated covers & spines. In Italian. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. The record volumes are 8vo, of uniform appearance. Much appears on early music & instruments, Bach, Mozart & opera, European & Italian music in the 1800s, contemporary music, jazz, folk music, & light music. 2 vols. consist of appendices, & one vol. consists entirely of a discography. A few volumes have some wear to top & bottom of spine, overall a fine looking set.

Click here to order
$300

53214. MUSIC REFERENCE. ENCYCLOPEDIA. COOPER, Martin.

The Concise Encyclopaedia of Music & Musicians. Hutchinson & Co. n.d. 481pp. Paperback. Good condition. 0-09-126051-5.

Click here to order
$12

58703. MUSIC REFERENCE. ENCYCLOPEDIA. Ed. HUBBARD, W.L..

The Imperial History and Enclyclopedia of Music - History of Foreign Music. Irving Squire. 273 pp. Hardcover. Spine taped. B/W photographs. Contents clean and good.

Click here to order
$25

58722. MUSIC REFERENCE. ENCYCLOPEDIA. Ed. HUBBARD, W.L..

The Imperial History and Enclyclopedia of Music. Vol 1. Musical Biographies. Irving Square. 511 pp. Hardcover. Spine taped. B/W photographs. Light foxing and browning to page edges, o/wise contents is clean and good.

Click here to order
$25

58723. MUSIC REFERENCE. ENCYCLOPEDIA. HUBBARD, W.L.. (ed).

The Imperial History and Enclyclopedia of Music - Musical Biographies Volume II. Irving Squire. 509 pp. Hardcover. Spine taped. B/W photographs. Contents clean and good.

Click here to order
$25

35363. MUSIC REFERENCE. ENCYCLOPEDIA. HURD, Michael.

The Oxford Junior Companion to Music. OUP. 1989. Second edition. 353pp. Hardcover. 4to. B/W & col. photos. Very good condition. ISBN: 1-85152-063-5.

Click here to order
$22

59299. MUSIC REFERENCE. ENCYCLOPEDIA. LAROUSSE. Hindley, Geoffrey (ed.)

Encyclopedia of Music. 1977. 576pp. Paperback. 4to. Light wear to cover, o/wise good. 700 illustrations.

Click here to order
$16

52311. MUSIC REFERENCE. ENCYCLOPEDIA. LAROUSSE. HINDLEY, Geoffrey (ed).

The Larousse Encyclopedia of Music. Hamlyn. 1987 (1971). 576pp. Paperback, no dust jacket. Spine has been taped on inside front and back covers, o/wise very good condition. 0-600-02396-6.

Click here to order
$18

52403. MUSIC REFERENCE. ENCYCLOPEDIA. LAROUSSE. HINDLEY, Geoffrey (ed).

The Larousse Encyclopedia of Music. Hamlyn. 1979 (1971). 576pp. Paperback. 4to. Slight wear to cover, foxing to page edges, otherwise good. Lavish illustrations. ISBN 0-600-35491-1.

Click here to order
$16

51546. MUSIC REFERENCE. ENCYCLOPEDIA. LAROUSSE. HINDLEY, Geoffrey (ed).

The Larousse Encyclopedia of Music. Hamlyn. 1974 (1971). 576pp. Hardcover. Small tear to top of dj. Corners and edges bumped, o/wise good condition. Lavish illustrations. 0-600-02396-6.

Click here to order
$22

54688. MUSIC REFERENCE. ENCYCLOPEDIA. LLOYD (ed).

The Golden Encyclopedia of Music. New York. Golden Press. 1968. 720pp. Hardcover. 4to. No DJ, good condition. With 24 page colour section on Instruments by Winternitz.

Click here to order
$14

58189. MUSIC REFERENCE. ENCYCLOPEDIA. LLOYD, Norman.

The Golden Encylcopedia of Music. Golden Press. 1968. 720 pp. Hardcover. Green cloth and leather. Foxing to page edges, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$30

31452. MUSIC REFERENCE. ENCYCLOPEDIA. OXFORD. Percy A. Scholes (ed.)

The Oxford Companion to Music. Ed. . OUP. 1938 1st ed. 1091pp. Hardcover. Self-indexed and with a pronouncing Glossary. 1st edition. Dust jacket ripped and torn, page edges lightly foxed and browned but contents is still good with many b/w photographs and illustrations.

Click here to order
$45

19482. MUSIC REFERENCE. ENCYCLOPEDIA. PRATT, Waldo Selden.

The New Encyclopedia of Music and Musicians. Macmillan. 1924. 967pp. Hardcover. Corners bumped and some fraying to spine. Contents good.

Click here to order
$25

48508. MUSIC REFERENCE. ENCYCLOPEDIA. SCHOLES, Percy.

The Oxford Companion to Music. OUP. 1950. lxi + 1160pp. Hardcover. Some light wear, fraying and spotting to cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$30

54717. MUSIC REFERENCE. ENCYCLOPEDIA. SCHOLES, Percy. WARD, John Owen. ed.

The Oxford Companion to Music. OUP. 1975 (1970). xliii. 1189pp. Hardcover. Tenth edition. Reprinted with corrections. Creasing to dj, some taping to inner cover, general wear o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$25

60086. MUSIC REFERENCE. ENCYCLOPEDIA. SCHOLES, Percy. WARD, John Owen. ed.

The Oxford Companion to Music. OUP. 1985. (1938). xliii. 1189pp. Hardcover. Wear and spotting to DJ, o/wise good condition.Tenth edition. ISBN: 0 19 311306 6.

Click here to order
$45

54465. MUSIC REFERENCE. ENCYCLOPEDIA. WESTRUP, Sir Jack & HARRISON, F. WILSON, Conrad revised.

Collins Encyclopedia of Music. Chancellor Press. 1987 (1984). Reprint. 608pp. Hardcover. 4to. 6,000 articles on Western music. B/W illus, diagrams etc. Good condition in dj. 0-907486-50-9.

Click here to order
$34

50679. MUSIC REFERENCE. ENCYCLOPEDIA. WESTRUP, Sir Jack, and HARRISON, F.Ll.. Rev. WILSON, Conrad.

Collins Encyclopedia of Music. Chancellor Press. 1989 (1984). Reprint. 608pp. Hardcover. 4to. 6,000 articles on Western music. B/W illus, diagrams etc. Prev. owner's name whited out with liquid paper on front endpaper, rear endpaper unhinged, otherwise good condition. In DJ. ISBN 0907486509.

Click here to order
$27

18974. MUSIC REFERENCE. GROVE, Sir George (ed).

Index to: Grove's Dictionary of Music and Musicians (A.D. 1450-1889): By Eminent Writers, English and Foreign. London. 1890. 188pp. Hardcover. "Lest a Dictionary of articles arranged in alphabetical order should be thought to require no Index, it is necessary to remind readers of the Dictionary, not only that it makes mention of many persons and things to which no separate articles are devoted, but also with regard to names and subjects which have their own articles, further information and illustration are supplied in other articles." A rare volume..

Click here to order
$120

59806. MUSIC REFERENCE. GROVE'S. BLOM, Eric ed.

Grove's Dictionary Of Music and Musicians. Macmillan. 1975. 10 PB volumes. This is the PB reprint of the 1954 fifth edition with supplementary Volume, 1961. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$300

19010. MUSIC REFERENCE. GROVE'S. BLOM, Eric ed.

Grove's Dictionary Of Music and Musicians. Macmillan. 1976. 10 PB volumes. This is the PB reprint of the 1954 fifth edition with supplementary Volume, 1961. Foxing to page edges, otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$360

38592. MUSIC REFERENCE. GROVE'S. SADIE, Stanley ed.

The New Grove Dictionary Of Opera.. Macmillan. 1992. 1296pp; 1315pp; 1371pp; 1342pp. Hardcover. 4 volumes. Red cloth cover. Top edges gilt. B/W photos & illus. This is THE reference work on opera. An exhaustive reference of singers, theatres, composers, cities, countries, individual entries for major works etc. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$400

18431. MUSIC REFERENCE. HAYDON, Glen.

Introduction to Musicology. A Survey of the Fields, Systematic & Historical, of Musical Knowledge & Research. Prentice-Hall. 1941. 329pp. Hardcover. Brown cloth cover. Staining to cover, browning and foxing to page edges, o/wise contents is clear and good.

Click here to order
$22

53221. MUSIC REFERENCE. HEARTZ, Daniel.

Pierre Attaingnant: Royal Printer of Music. A Historical Study and Bibliographical Catalogue. University of California Press. 1969. 451pp. Hardcover. 4to. In dust jacket. Some light creasing to covers, otherwise in very good condition. Attaingnant (16th century) was the first French music publisher, & used the newly invented method for printing music. The second part is a detailed description of nearly 200 vols. surviving from Attaignant's press. SBN 520-01563-0.

Click here to order
$90

17190. MUSIC REFERENCE. HEYER, Anna Harriet.

Historical Sets, Collected Editions, and Monuments of Music. A Guide to Their Contents. American Library Association. 2nd Edition 1969. 573pp. Hardcover. No Dustjacket, previous owner's stamps, otherwise very good condition.

Click here to order
$27

42055. MUSIC REFERENCE. HIXON, Don L. and HENNESSEE Don.

Women in Music: A Biobibliography. Methuchen. Scarecrow Press. 1975. 347pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib. Discreet library stamp o/wise v.good condition. 0-333-51598-6.

Click here to order
$22

22611. MUSIC REFERENCE. HODGSON, Julian.

Music titles in Translation: a checklist of musical compositions. Clive Bingley & Linnet Books. 1976. 370pp. Hardcover. 14,000 entries representing 7,000 compositions in Western music. Very Good condition in dustjacket.

Click here to order
$25

22615. MUSIC REFERENCE. HUMPHRIES, Charles and SMITH, William.

Music Publishing in the British Isles: from the earliest times to the middle of the nineteenth century . London. Cassell & Company. 1954. 355pp. Hardcover. First Edition. 25 half-tone plates. A Dictionary of engravers, printers, publishers and music sellers, with a historical introduction. Includes a list of instrument makers.

Click here to order
$85

17289. MUSIC REFERENCE. HURD, Michael. SCHOLES, Percy.

The Oxford Illustrated Dictionary of Music. Melbourne; Wellington. OUP. 1979. Second edition. 353pp. Hardcover. 4to. Sunning to DJ spine, light rubbing to top and bottom edges of cover and spine, o/wise good. Based on original publication by Percy Scholes.

Click here to order
$40

45564. MUSIC REFERENCE. KATSARIS (ed).

British and International Yearbook 1999. London. Rhinegold Publishing. 1999. 652pp. Hardcover. Ex lib. Comprehensive directory of the classical music industry.

Click here to order
$36

36180. MUSIC REFERENCE. MORTON, Brian and Pamela COLLINS.

Contemporary Composers. Chicago and London. St. James Press. 1992. 1019pp. Hardcover. New 4to. A broad spectrum reference to 500 contemporary compsers from all over the world, and ranging in age from a handful of figures from the turn of the century to emerging composers who have not turned 30. Each entry consists of three main sections beginning with a brief biography, a list of works with instrumentation and a short assessive article, selective bibliographies and discographies. Appendices of the main international publishers, national music information centres, composers' organizations and other groups. Corners bumped. 1-55862-085-0.

Click here to order
$135

19416. MUSIC REFERENCE. MUSICOLOGY. HARRISON, Frank LL., HOOD, Mantle, and PALISCA, Claude V.

Musicology. Greenwood Press. 1974 (1963). 337pp. Hardcover. Adhesive plasdtic to cover, otherwiwse good. No Dust jacket.

Click here to order
$18

53251. MUSIC REFERENCE. MUSICOLOGY. HARRISON, Frank LL., HOOD, Mantle, and PALISCA, Claude V.

Musicology. Greenwood Press. 1974 (1963). 337pp. Hardcover. Prev. owner's name penned to front endpaper, otherwise very good condition. No Dust jacket.

Click here to order
$20

46533. MUSIC REFERENCE. MUSICOLOGY. SPIESS, Lincoln Bunce.

Historical Musicology: A Reference Manual for Research in Music. The Institute of Mediaeval Music. 1963. 294pp. Hardcover. Some foxing to covers and edges, small tears to ends of spine, o/wise good. No. 646 of 2000 copies printed.

Click here to order
$27

19472. MUSIC REFERENCE. MUSICOLOGY. STEVENS, Denis.

Musicology: A Practical Guide. Yehudi Menuhin Music Guide. 1980. 224pp. Paperback. Fine.

Click here to order
$15

52200. MUSIC REFERENCE. MUSICOLOGY. STEVENS, Denis.

Musicology: A Practical Guide. Yehudi Menuhin Music Guide. MacDonald. 1980. 224pp. Paperback. Sunning to spoine, previous owner's name to inner front cover, ligth wear to edges of cover, o/wise very good condition. ISBN 0354045016.

Click here to order
$16

45562. MUSIC REFERENCE. NAKAYAMA and HOFFMANN (eds).

MOD 2001: Music, Opera, Dance and Drama in Asia, the Pacific and North America. London. Arts Publishing International. 2001. 555pp. Hardcover. Ex lib. Comprehensive directory.

Click here to order
$36

25572. MUSIC REFERENCE. OSBORNE, Charles (ed).

The Dictionary of Composers. Book Club Associates. 1977. 380pp. Hardcover. Touch of browning to edges, otherwise very good condition in dustjacket. B/W photos & illustrations.

Click here to order
$12

22616. MUSIC REFERENCE. PENNEY, Barbara.

Music in British Libraries. A Directory of Resources. Third edition. 1981. 452pp. Hardcover. As new.

Click here to order
$27

58149. MUSIC REFERENCE. SANDVED, K.B.

The World of Music: A treasury for History and Viewer. Vol. 1 A-K. The Waverley Book Company. 1957 (1954). 2239pp. Hardcover. A comprehensive, encyclopedic volume, lavishly illustrated and luxuriously bound in textured leather. Taping to inside front cover, light foxing to page edges o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$60

51995. MUSIC REFERENCE. SANDVED, K.B.

The World of Music: A treasury for History and Viewer. Vol. 2 L-Z. The Waverley Book Company. 1957 (1954). 2239pp. Hardcover. A comprehensive, encyclopedic volume, lavishly illustrated and luxuriously bound in textured leather. Taping to inside front cover, light foxing to page edges o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$60

22301. MUSIC REFERENCE. SESSIONS, Roger.

The Musical Experience of Composer, Performer, Listener. U.S.A. Princeton Uni. Press. 1950. 127pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Some rubbing and fading to spine, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$10

17331. MUSIC REFERENCE. SESSIONS, Roger.

Questions about Music. USA. Harvard University Press. 1970. 166pp. Hardcover, no dj. Ex-lib. Some markings to cover o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$25

37036. MUSIC REFERENCE. SIMPSON, Shane & SEEGER, Colin.

Music Business. 1994. 496pp. Paperback. A complete guide to the legal and business environment in which the musician works. Includes detailed section on copyright. Good condition..

Click here to order
$18

17227. MUSIC REFERENCE. SLONIMSKY, Nicolas.

Music Since 1900. Fourth Edition. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1971. 1595pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some rubbing to cover, tape marks to inner covers, o/wise good condition. In three parts: Descriptive Chronology 1900 -1969; Letters and Documents; Dictionary of Terms.

Click here to order
$40

27749. MUSIC REFERENCE. STERN, Susan.

Women Composers: A Handbook. 1978. 191pp. Hardcover. Only "classical" composers from 16th century on have been included. A little mottling to covers, o/wise contents good.

Click here to order
$31

27217. MUSIC REFERENCE. THOMPSON, Oscar (ed).

The International Cyclopedia of Music and Musicians . Dodd, Mead & Company. First Edition. 1939. 2287pp. Hardcover. Spine worn and frayed. Previous owners name on front end page. Contents good.

Click here to order
$90

58964. MUSIC REFERENCE. THOMPSON, Oscar (ed).

The International Cyclopedia of Music and Musicians. First Edition. Dodd, Mead & Company. 1939. 2287pp. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover with gold lettering to spine. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$90

59297. MUSIC REFERENCE. ULRICH, Michels.

DTV ATLAS ZUR MUSIK - Band 1 und 2. Paperback. Good condition. 2 volumes.

Click here to order
$24

30958. MUSIC REFERENCE. WATANABE, Ruth T.

Introduction to Music Research. Prentice Hall. 1967. 237pp. Hardcover. DJ a little worn. Aimed at the general music-studying public, useful for practical application of research techniques.

Click here to order
$18

51700. MUSIC REFERENCE. WATANABE, Ruth T.

Introduction to Music Research. New Jersey. Prentice Hall. 1967. 237pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some staining to inside cover, slightly aged o/wise great condition. Aimed at the general music-studying public, useful for practical application of research techniques.

Click here to order
$18

19455. MUSIC REFERENCE. YATES, J.V.

Who's Who in Music and Musicians' International Directory. London. Burke's Peerage Ltd. 1972. 498pp. Hardcover. Top of spine torn. Sixth edition. Gilt title.

Click here to order
$25