The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars


ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC

17053. DOORS. DOE, Andrew & TOBLER, John.

The Doors. Great Britain. Bobcat Books. 1987 (1984). 127pp. Paperback. 4to. Many b/w photographs. Good condition. ISBN: 0-7119-1180-0.

Click here to order
$18

49092. ETHERDIGE, Melissa, and MORTON, Laura.

The Truth Is... : My Life in Love and Music.. Random House. 2001. 237pp. Paperback. New afterword and B/W photographs. Good condition.

Click here to order
$16

17052. MORRISON. DENSMORE, John.

Riders On the Storm. My Life With Jim Morrison & the Doors. London. Arrow Books. 1990. 319pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Some wear and creasing to cover otherwise good.

Click here to order
$15

58224. RADIOHEAD. CLARKE, Martin.

Radiohead. Hysterical and Useless. London. Plexus. 2000. 160pp. Paperback. B/W photographs. Good condition.

Click here to order
$18

58234. RED HOT CHILI PEPPERS. KIEDIS, Anthony with SLOMAN, Larry.

Scar Tissue. Hyperion. 2004. 465pp. Paperback. B/W & col. photos. Good condition. ISBN: 978-0-316-72970-3.

Click here to order
$16

58114. REFERENCE. Ed. ROMANOWSKI, Patricia. GEORGE-WARREN, Holly

The New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll.. Fireside. 1995. 1120 pp. Paperback. Alphabetically lists bands and artists. Cover lighly worn, but contents excellent. Very good cond..

Click here to order
$22

58238. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC.

San Remo '68. 1968. 36pp. Paperback. Rubbing and small tear to cover, o/wise good. Various songs from Brasil.

Click here to order
$18

38004. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ABDUL, Paula. WILLIAMS, W.B.

The Paula Abdul Story.. New York. Wise Publications. 1990. 32pp. Paperback. Glossy 4to B/W & colour photos. More photo than text based but does give informations on her career. 0-7119-2377-9.

Click here to order
$12

44713. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. AC/DC. JOHNSON, Howard.

Get your Jumbo Jet out of my airport. Random Notes for AC/DC Obseissives. Black Book. 1999. 153pp. Paperback. Many b/w photos. Corners bumped, wear to cover otherwise good condition. ISBN: 1-902799-01-1.

Click here to order
$16

38003. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ALL SAINTS.

All Saints : The Unofficial Book.. London. Virgin. 1998. 63pp. Paperback. As new glossy 4to B/W & col. photos. Fact file format on the band and the girls individually. 0-7535-0203-8.

Click here to order
$12

26135. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. AUSTRALIA. HAYTON, Jon and ISACKSON, Leon.

Behind the Rock: the diary of a rock band 1956-66. Select Books. 1990. 235pp. Frank reminiscences of the authors' lives as Australian rock musicians. B/W photos. PB. ISBN: 0-949118-42-7.

Click here to order
$12

20575. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. AUSTRALIA. McGRATH, Noel.

Noel McGrath's Australian Encyclopaedia of Rock.. Outback Press. 1978. 376pp. Paperback. B/W illus. A-Z bios. of every significant Australian Rock and Pop group to date of pub. Internal split to binding, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$22

30976. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BAEZ, Joan.

And A Voice to Song With: A Memoir. New York. Summit Books. 1987. 378pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. Good with dustjacket. ISBN: 0-671-40062-2.

Click here to order
$14

57103. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BAEZ, Joan.

And A Voice to Song With: A Memoir. New York. Century. 1987. 378pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. Good with dustjacket. ISBN: 0-7126-1827-9.

Click here to order
$14

38703. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BOWMAN, Robyn.

Rock Secrets.. London. Virgin Books. 1982 78pp. Paperback. B/W photographs and revealing interviews with pop personalities. 0-907080-54-5.

Click here to order
$12

19768. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BROWN. DILLON. PURCELL.

Reading & Writing Rock.. 1992. 75pp. Paperback. As new. 0-85583-185-5.

Click here to order
$12

42129. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. CLAPTON. PIDGEON, John.

Eric Clapton: a biography.. London. Vermilion 1985. 123pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Very good condition. 0-09-160161-4..

Click here to order
$12

29300. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COLLIER, James Lincoln.

Making Music for Money.. 1979. 63pp. A practical guide..

Click here to order
$12

19563. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COUNTRY. LATTA, David.

Australian Country Music. Sydney. 1991. 208pp. Paperback. As new. Glossy 4to. 0-09-182581-4.

Click here to order
$12

35462. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COUNTRY. OERMANN, Robert K. with GREEN, Douglas.

The Listener's Guide to Country Music.. 1983. 137pp. Small oblong 4to. B/W photos. Small remainder mark to bottom edges..

Click here to order
$12

36332. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COUNTRY. PARTON. JAMES, Otis.

Dolly Parton: A Personal Portrait.. 1978. 96pp. Paperback. Small 4to B/W photos. A biography of the great country & western singer Dolly Parton..

Click here to order
$12

38830. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. DONOVAN, Jason.

Jason Donovan. The Official Book.. Omnibus. 1989. 32pp. Includes full colour poster. The Jason story in words & pictures, from "Neighbours" to the top of the charts. Dozens of full hilarious colour photos. Also incluses his life story, fact file & quotes from his interviews. One for the fans. 0-7119-1952-6.

Click here to order
$12

29441. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. DURHAM. SIMPSON, Graham.

Colours of My Life. The Judith Durham Story. . Random House. 1994. 346pp. Hardcover. A few scuffs to edges, o/wise good condition with dustwrap. ISBN: 0-09-182976-3.

Click here to order
$20

38001. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ELTON. TOBERMAN, Barry.

Elton John : A Biography. London. Weidenfeld Paperbacks. 1988. 183pp. Paperback. Some B/W plates. Fair condition. 0-297-79646-1.

Click here to order
$12

30990. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. GILLETT, Charlie.

The Sound of the City: The Rise of Rock and Roll.. Revised and expanded ed. 1983. 515pp. Paperback. Essential rock reference..

Click here to order
$23

19690. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. GOLDSTEIN, Richard.

Goldstein's Greatest Hits. A Book Mostly About Rock'n' Roll.. 253pp. Cover creased with foxing to edges. Spine solid, contents good. .

Click here to order
$12

52599. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. HENDRIX. POTASH, Chris.

The Jimi Hendrix Companion. Three Decades of Commentary. . Omnibus Books (Schirmer). 1996. 239pp. Collection of articles. Inscription to half title page, crease to back of cover, otherwise very good condition. 0-7119-6635-4..

Click here to order
$12

39926. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. HIRSHEY, Gerri.

Nowhere to Run. The Story of Soul Music. Macmillan. 1984. 384pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Rubbing to DJ, light foxing, otherwise good. B/W photographs. Includes interviews. 0-333-38265.

Click here to order
$15

26214. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. JAGGER. SCADUTO, Anthony.

Mick Jagger.. London. W.H.Allen. 1974. 290pp. Hardcover. Lots of black & white photos. Binding a little loose, dustjacket very worn. Fair condition. 0-491-01122-9.

Click here to order
$12

38034. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. JAM. HONEYFORD, Paul.

The Jam. The Modern World by Numbers.. London. Eel Pie. 1980. 111pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Contains discography. History of the band. 0-906008-22-0.

Click here to order
$12

45593. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. K.D.LANG. BENNAHUM, David.

k.d. lang.. Omnibus. 1993. 47pp. Paperback. Very good condition. Many colour plates. 0-7119-3798-2..

Click here to order
$12

26067. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. LENNON. GOLDMAN, Albert.

The Lives of John Lennon. Bantam. 1988. 719 pp. Hardcover. DJ. B/W photographs. Good condition.

Click here to order
$20

30612. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. LOMBARDO, Guy with ALTSHUL, Jack.

Auld Acquaintance. An Autobiography.. New York. Ballantine Books. 1975. 295pp. Paperback, Black and White plates. Fair condition. .

Click here to order
$12

38015. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MADONNA. ANDERSEN, Christopher.

Madonna Unauthorised.. Signet. 1991. 404pp. Paperback. Some B/W plates. Wear to cover, otherwise good conditon. 0-45-117454-2.

Click here to order
$12

45850. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MADONNA. MICHAEL, Mick St.

Madonna: In Her Own Words.. Omnibus Press. 1990. 96pp. Paperback. B/W plates. 0-7181-3613-6.

Click here to order
$12

38463. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MADONNA. THOMPSON, Douglas.

Madonna Revealed.. Birch Lane Press. 1991. 180pp. Paperback. B/W photos. Good condition. 1-55972-099-9..

Click here to order
$12

25541. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MICHAEL. DESSAU, Bruce.

George Michael. The Making of A Superstar.. Pan Books. 1989. 198pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Discography. Good condition. 0-330-31486-6..

Click here to order
$12

26208. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MIDLER. BAKER, Robb.

Bette Midler.. Angus & Robertson. 1980. 160pp. 8vo. B/W and colour illus. Wear to dustwrap. Fair conditon. 0-207-95906-4.

Click here to order
$12

38029. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. NKOB. McGIBBON, Robin.

New Kids On the Block : The Whole Story, By Their Friends.. Griffin Press. 1990. 120pp. Paperback. A book for fans with "amazing photos of the boys that have never been published..." 0-9515938-0-3.

Click here to order
$12

38017. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. NORMAN, Philip.

The Road Goes On Forever. Legends and superstars of contemporary music.. Corgi Books. 1984. 269pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Short bios of a wide range of performers - from Johnny Cash to Marianne Faithful to James Brown. 0-552-99051-5.

Click here to order
$12

26117. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. PIAF. CROSLAND, Margaret.

Piaf. Hodder & Stoughton. 1985. 240pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. Discography. Otherwise very good condition. ISBN: 0-340-34825-9.

Click here to order
$14

56710. ROCK AND POPULAR MUSIC. REFERENCE. MCIVER, Joel.

Nu-Metal. The Next Generation of Rock and Punk. Omnibus Press. 2001. 144. pp. Paperback. New. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$16

36697. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. R.E.M. HOGAN, Peter K.

R.E.M.: in their own words.. Omnibus. 1997. 96pp. Paperback. New 8vo. Black and white & colour photos. 0-7119-6162-X..

Click here to order
$12

38053. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. RICHARDS. ST JOHN, Kevin.

Cliff In His Own Words.. Omnibus Press. 1981. 127pp. Paperback. Ranging in subject material from the early days, his christianity and its effects on his life, fame, showbiz, his songs and his travels. Every page has a minimum of one B/W plate, most have more! One for a fan. 0-86001-931-4.

Click here to order
$12

26223. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. RIVELLI, Pauline. and Robert Levin. (Eds.).

Giants of Rock Music. 1985. 125pp. Paperback. A series of interviews and articles written at the time rock was flourishing. 0-306-80148-5.

Click here to order
$12

38038. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONES.

The Rolling Stones. A tear-out photo book.. Oliver Books. 1993. 37pp. Paperback. One for the fans. 20 tear-out posters with information on the back. Good conditon. 1-870049-50-0.

Click here to order
$12

26060. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONES. JACKSON, Laura.

Golden Stone. The Untold Life and Mysterious Death of Brian Jones. Smith Gryphon. 1992. 243pp. Hardcover. Examines the events surrounding Jones' death. Light wear to DJ, otherwise good condition. ISBN: 1-85685-030-7.

Click here to order
$14

22801. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. RUSSIA. TROITSKY, Artemy.

Back in the USSR: The True Story of Rock in Russia.. Omnibus. 1987. 154pp. Hardcover. Lyrical, personal style. Rare photographs..

Click here to order
$22

38127. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SINATRA. FRANK, Alan.

Sinatra. Hamlyn. 1978. 176pp. Hardcover. 4to. B/W & col. photos. Good condition in dj. 0-600-38317-2.

Click here to order
$14

29384. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SINATRA. WILSON, Earl.

Sinatra.. London. W.H. Allen. 1976. 377pp. Hardcover. Tears to dustjacket, browning to edges, otherwise good condition. 0-352-30194-5.

Click here to order
$12

40619. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SPICE GIRLS. FITZGERALD, Muff.

SPICED UP. My Mad Year With the Spice Girls.. Hodder & Stoughton. 1998. 226pp. B/W photographs. Biography. Good condition. 0-340-71762-9.

Click here to order
$12

35756. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SPICE GIRLS. GOLDEN, Anna Louise.

The Spice Girls.. New York. Ballantine Books. 1997. 217pp. Paperback. Col. plates & B/W photos. The uncensored (!) story behind the Spice Girls, pop's latest phenomenon. 0-345-41965-0..

Click here to order
$12

36113. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. STREISAND. BLACK, Jonathon.

Streisand.. New York. Leisure Books. 1975. 187pp. Paperback. 16pp. of photographs. Fair condition. .

Click here to order
$12

38037. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. TURNER. LODER, Kurt.

I, Tina. My Life Story. Penguin Books. 1986. 255pp. Paperback. 8vo. Creasing to cover, light foxing to page edges, o/wise good. B/W photos. Tells the astonishing story that lies behind her success. 0-14-008476-2.

Click here to order
$12

56729. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. WAPSHOTT, Nicholas and Tim.

Older. The Definitive Biography of George Michael. Sidgwick and Jackson. 326 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Dust jacket, includes b/w photo's, excellent, near new condition.

Click here to order
$18

26216. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. WOMEN. PAVLETICH, Aida.

Sirens of Song. The Popular Female Vocalist in America.. 1980. 281pp. Paperback. Profiles of the stars in every genre from folk to punk; Bessie Smith to Dolly Parton..

Click here to order
$12

56712. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. AEROSMITH. DAVIES, Stephen.

Walk This Way. Avon Books. 1997. 513 pp. Hardcover. Dust jacket slightly creased around edges, but in excellent condition.

Click here to order
$20

19488. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. AEROSMITH. Huxley, Martin.

The Fall and Rise Of Rocks Greatest Band: Aerosmith. Toys in the Attic.. New York. Sidgwick and Jackson 1995. 199pp. Paperback. B/W & col. photos. Wear to cover, otherwise good condition. .

Click here to order
$13

36699. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. AEROSMITH. PUTTERFORD, Mark.

Aerosmith Live!. Omnibus. 1994. 79pp. Paperback. New 4to. Glossy colour photos of Aerosmith in performance; Colour poster; discography..

Click here to order
$12

51166. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. AFRICA. BERGMAN, Billy.

African Pop. Goodtime Kings. 1985. 143pp. Paperback. B/W illus. Crease to bottom left of rear cover. Small tear to ends of spine, light water stain to top right of front cover and first two pages. Unusual printing error to covers and spine, with information on all three displaced about two inches to the right. Generally good condition. 0713715510..

Click here to order
$14

51766. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. AFTEL, Mandy.

Death of a Rolling Stone. Sidgwick & Jason. 1982. 207pp. Paperback. Rubbing to edges of cover, light wear to edges, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0 283 98945 9.

Click here to order
$12

50134. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. AMBURN, Ellis.

Pearl: The Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin. Warner Books. 2000. Reprint. 371pp. Paperback. Cover creased, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-7515-0856-X.

Click here to order
$14

57461. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ANDERSEN, Mark & Kenkins, Mark.

Dance of Days. Two decades of punk in the nation's capital. Akashic. 2003. 436pp. Paperback. Square 8vo. Light creasing to cover and spine, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$25

57656. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. APTER, Jeff.

A New Tomorrow. The Silverchair Story. Random House. 2006. 360pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition.

Click here to order
$16

56705. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. APTER, Jeff.

Tomorrow Never Knows. The Silverchair Story. Coulomb Communications. 2003. 244 pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition.

Click here to order
$16

30602. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ARCHER, Robyn, and SIMMONDS, Diana.

A Star Is Torn. Virago. 1986. 208pp. Paperback. B/W illus. Based on the successful stage show that looked at the lives of Patsy Cline, Dinah Washington, Joplin, Holiday, Monroe, Piaf, Judy Garland etc.

Click here to order
$16

41757. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ARMITAGE, Andrew D. and TUDOR, Dean.

Annual Index to Popular Music Record Reviews 1972.. 1973. 467pp. Ex-lib., o/wise good (no markings to text)..

Click here to order
$40

20431. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. AUSTRALIA. BEILBY & ROBERTS (eds).

Australian Music Directory. 1st ed. 1981/1982. 520pp. of detailed information & B/W illus.

Click here to order
$12

55405. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. AUSTRALIA. BEILBY, Peter and Michale ROBERTS (eds).

Australian Music Directory. 1981. First Edition. 518pp. Quarto. Good condition. ISBN: 0706-6678.

Click here to order
$14

20587. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. AUSTRALIA. BREEN, Marcus (ed.).

Missing in Action: Australian Popular Music in Perspective. Volume 1. Verbal Graphics. 1987. 229pp. Paperback. Writers, academics, musicians, and critics present their views on the music they love. 0731604725.

Click here to order
$18

52488. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. AUSTRALIA. CRESWELL, Toby, and FABINYI, Martin.

The Real Thing, 1957 - Now: Adventures in Australian Rock and Roll.. Random House. 1999. 224pp. Hardcover. With CD featuring well-known Australian acts from Christine Anu to Third Eye, including photos. .

Click here to order
$36

35295. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. AUSTRALIA. LEE, Lonnie and AUFDER-HEIDE, Suzanne.

Six O'Clock Rock : The Facts about Australia's First and Most Exciting Rock TV show.. Starlite. 1989. 26pp. Information booklet only (accompanies the record "The Living legends of Six O'Clock Rock) Discusses performers from the show and the era, as well as such titbits as their appearance fees, stories behind the songs, first appearance dates etc. Quite an informative little book for fans of this era. 0-9587502-0-3.

Click here to order
$13

31652. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BAEZ, Joan.

And A Voice to Song With: A Memoir. London. Arrow Books. 1989. 497pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Wear to cover, otherwise good. 0-09-960600-3..

Click here to order
$9

22796. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BAKER, Glenn A.

External Combustion: Glenn A. Baker on Music.. Horwitz. 1990. 207pp. Hardcover. 4to. Featuring photography of Bob King. An anthology of his best magazine features. Good condition in dust jacket..

Click here to order
$13

56207. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BAKER, Glenn A.

The Name Game: Their Real Names Revealed. GRR/Pavilion 1986. 196pp. Paperback. 8,000 Music artists real names. Illustrated with black and white portraits of the artists. Entertaining. Signed by author. Good condition. ISBN: 1-85145-062-9.

Click here to order
$14

31193. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BAKER, Glenn A.

The Name Game: Their Real Names Revealed. Book I: Music & Recording. Kevin Weldon 1984. 196pp. Paperback. 8v0. 8,000 Music artists real names. Illustrated with black and white portraits of the artists. Entertaining.

Click here to order
$12

19738. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BAKER, Glenn A. & COUPE, Stuart.

The New Music. 1980. 128pp. Paperback. B/W and colour plates. 0-85835-493-4.

Click here to order
$12

52174. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BARBER, Tony.

Long Way 'Til You Drop. The Five Mile Press. 2003. Paperback. Octavo. B/W photos. Good condition. A humorous look behind the scenes of the great tour, 'Long Way To The Top'. ISBN 174124077-8.

Click here to order
$13

58186. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BARLOW, Gary.

My Take. Bloomsbury. 2006. 278pp Paperback. Slight water damage. Good condition.

Click here to order
$22

19619. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BAXTER, Mark.

The Rock-n-Roll Singer's Survival Manual. Hal Leonard. 1990 (1989). 231pp. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. Singing-Instruction and study. ISBN 0-7935-0286-1.

Click here to order
$20

54704. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. B.B. KING SAWER, Charles

B.B. KING: The Authorised Biography. Blandford. 1981 (1980). 274pp. Hardcover. Good in DJ. B&W plates. ISBN: 0-7137-1231-7.

Click here to order
$13

58191. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BEATLES.

The New Songs of George, Paul and Ringo. Cacho Hermanos Inc. 288 pp. Paperback. Rubbing and creasing to cover. Light foxing to page edges. Black and white photographs. Good condition.

Click here to order
$28

58450. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BEATLES. ALDRIDGE, Alan. (Ed).

The Beatles' Illustrated Lyrics. MacDonald. 1970. 156pp. Paperback. 4to. Colour illus. Small tear to cover, general wear.

Click here to order
$38

49088. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BEATLES. BADMAN, Keith.

The Beatles Diary, Volume 2: After the Break-Up, 1970-2001.. Omnibus. 2001. 690pp. Paperback.Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition. 0-7119-8307-0..

Click here to order
$27

40932. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BEATLES. BROWN, Peter & GAINES, Steven.

The Love You Make: An Insider's Story of The Beatles. 1983. 448pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket, tough of foxing to edges, otherwise good condition. ISBN 007008159X.

Click here to order
$12

55128. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BEATLES. DILELLO, Richard.

The Longest Cocktail Party. An Insider's View Of the Beatles. Playboy Paperbacks. 1974. 286pp. Paperback. General ware, overall good. B/W plates.

Click here to order
$12

57550. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BEATLES. MILES, Barry.

The Beatles. A Diary. An intimate day by day history. Omnibus. 1998. 320pp. Paperback. Square 4to. Good condition. Numerous b/w & col. illust. ISBN 0-7119-6315-0.

Click here to order
$28

55635. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BEATLES. TOBLER, John.

The Beatles. Optimum. 1984. 192pp. Hardcover. Large quarto. Light bumps to edges of cover, odd spotting throughout. O/wise good. In DJ. ISBN 0603032273.

Click here to order
$22

53244. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BEGO, Mark.

The Rock and Roll Almanac: The Songs, The Stars, The Scandals, The Stories. Macmillan. 1996. 308pp. Paperback. As new.

Click here to order
$12

53036. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BELSITO, Peter and DAVIS, Bob.

Hardcore California: A History of Punk and New Wave. Last Gasp. 1983. 128pp. Paperback. Large square 4to. As new. Colour and B/W photographs and illustrations throughout. ISBN 0-86719-314-X.

Click here to order
$30

39921. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BERGMAN, Billy and HORN, Richard.

Experimental Pop. Blandford Press. 1985. 118pp. Paperback. B/W photographs. Good condition. 0-7137-1550-2.

Click here to order
$13

54067. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BING CROSBY. THOMPSON, Charles.

The Complete Crosby. Star Books. 1978. 277pp. Paperback. 4to. Slight wear to cover, pages yellowing, o/wise good. A revised and augmented version of "Bing - the Authorised Biography".

Click here to order
$12

49167. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BLACKER, Terence (ed.).

Amnesty International's The Secret Policeman's Third Ball.. Sidgwick & Jackson. 1987. 128pp. Paperback. 4to. Wear to cover, lo/wise good condition. B/w and colour photographs by Davies and Starr. .

Click here to order
$19

42344. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BLUR. HOLORNY, Linda.

Blur. Am Illustrated Biography.. Omnibus. 1995. Not numbered. Paperback. An illustrated biography. Small 4to. Good condition. 0-907080-54-5.

Click here to order
$12

57465. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BLUSH, Steven.

American Hardcore. A Tribal History by Steven Blush. Feral House. 2001. 333pp. Paperback. Large 8vo.. Lightwear, o/wise good. B/w illust. ISBN 0-922915-71-7.

Click here to order
$25

58086. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BOCKRIS, Victor.

Patti Smith. Fourth Estate. 1998. 278pp. Paperback. B/W ills. A few creases, o/wise good. ISBN:1-85702-676-4.

Click here to order
$12

49468. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BOONE, Pat.

A New Song.. Creation House. 1970. 192pp. Hardcover. Wear to DJ, previous owner's inscription ot front end page, o/wise good condiiton. .

Click here to order
$12

22780. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BOYE, Henry.

How to Make Money Selling the Songs you Write. Fell. 1975. 192pp. All the information; copywriting, advertising, publicizing, breaking into the big markets..

Click here to order
$13

57114. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BRABEC, Jeffrey & Todd

Music, Money & Success. Schirmer. 2004. 466pp. Paperback. As new. ISBN: 0-8256-7306-2.

Click here to order
$15

58304. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BRACEWELL, Michael

When Surface Was Depth: Death By Cappuccino and Other Reflection on Music and Culture in th 1990's. Da Capo 2002. 373pp. Paperback. Good condition. ISBN: 0-306-81130.

Click here to order
$14

55806. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BRICKTOP & HASKINS, James

Bricktop. Atheneum 1983 300pp. Hardcover. Good condition. ISBN: 0-689-11349-8.

Click here to order
$16

58083. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BROUGHTON, Frank & BREWSTER, Bill

How to DJ Properly: The Art and Science of Playing Records. Bantam. 2002. 288pp. Paperback. A few creases to cover, o/wis good condition. ISBN: 0-593-04966-7.

Click here to order
$16

53984. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BROWN. ROSE, Cynthia

Living in America The soul Saga of James Brown. Serpents Tail. 1990. 182pp. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

58146. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BROWN. TUCKER, Bruce.

James Brown: The Godfather of Soul. 1987. 336pp. Paperback. Cover and spine creased and worn. Pages browned, average condition.

Click here to order
$16

38146. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BURNS, Mal. (compiled by)

Visions of Rock. Proteus. 1981. 63pp. Paperback. Artists interpretations of the world's foremost rock stars. Bowie, Elton, Rod Stewart, Springsteen, Blondie, Police, Kiss, Pretenders, Patti Smith, Donna Summer, Gary Numan and many others. Various styles of poster shots. 0-906071-42-9.

Click here to order
$18

28692. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BUSH. JUBY, Kerry.

Kate Bush: The Whole Story. Sidgwick & Jackson. 1988. 161pp. Hardcover. Based on interviews with friends, family and KB herself. B/W & col. photos. Some light spotting to upper DJ, o/wise very good.

Click here to order
$24

21638. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. CAHN, Sammy.

I Should Care. The Sammy Cahn Story. Arbor House. 1974. 1st Ed. 318pp. Hardcover. Damage and tears to dustjacket, otherwise good. B/W plates. Song-ography & lyrics to some his most famous songs.

Click here to order
$25

24734. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. CALDER-MARSHALL, Arthur, sel./introduced by.

Prepare to Shed Them Now. The Ballads of George R. Sims. Hutchinson. 1968. 152pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light ware to dj, o/wise condition very good. Playwright, journalist, social reformer through his articles on conditions in Victorian slums - this book celebrates Sims the balladist. Illus. with lantern slides.

Click here to order
$12

42635. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. CARMODY, P.

How to make Money with Music.. Sydney. Dynatron Projects. n.d. 64pp. Paperback. A little grubby, some foxing. Everything you need to know about being an Australian rock band in the seventies..

Click here to order
$13

52167. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. CARROLL, Chrystene, KING, Bob, MOTT, Tony, MCDOUGALL, Wendy, OVERALL, Adrienne.

Still Noise: Australian Rock Photography. ABC. 1991. Paperback. 4to. B/W & col. photos. Good condition. A collection of photos ranging from INXS to Midnight Oil to Crowded House. ISBN:0-7333-0133-9.

Click here to order
$12

42533. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. CAVE, Nick. DAX, Maximilian. BECK, Johannes.

The Life and Music of Nick Cave: An Illustrated Biography. Deutsche Bibliothek. 1999. 174pp. Paperback. 4to. As new. B/W & col. photos. ISBN 3-931126-27-7.

Click here to order
$50

44742. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. CHARLESWORTH, Chris.

A-Z of Rock Guitarists.. London. Proteus. 1982. 128pp. Paperback. B/W photos. Crease to bottom right of cover. Short biographies of over 140 guitarists. 0-86276-080-1.

Click here to order
$12

49059. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. CLAPTON. COLEMAN, Ray.

Clapton: The Authorized Biography.. Sidgwick & Jackson. 1994. 332pp. Hardcover. Very good condition, in DJ. B/w plates..

Click here to order
$22

55136. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. CLAPTON. PIDGEON, John.

Eric Clapton: a biography. London. Panther. 1976. 144pp. Paperback. B/W plates.Good condition. ISBN: 586-04292-X .

Click here to order
$12

55134. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. CLAPTON. TURNER, Steve

Conversations with Eric Clapton. Abacus. 1976. 116pp. Paperback. B/W pics. Includes discography & tour photographs. A little edgewear, o/wise good condition. ISBN:0-349-13402-2.

Click here to order
$12

37859. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. CLARK, Al (ed.).

The Rock Yearbook 1982.. Virign. 255pp. Paperback. 4to. 0-907080-19-7.

Click here to order
$21

45836. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. CLAYSON, Alan.

Death Discs: Ashes to Smashes - An Account of Fatality in the Popular Song.. 1992. 288pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Good..

Click here to order
$12

26078. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. CLEWS, Frank.

The Golden Disc. 1963. 155pp. Paperback; 32 full page illus., with cover pic of the young Cliff Richard..

Click here to order
$22

36056. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COBAIN.

COBAIN: By the Editors of Rolling Stone. Rolling Stone press. 1994. 143pp. Hardcover. 4to. Collection of articles and images of the life of Kurt Cobain, with discography and selective tourography. Good condition. ISBN: 0316880345.

Click here to order
$20

19708. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COHN, Nik.

Awopbopaloobopalopbamboom. Pop From the Beginning. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1972 (1969). 238pp.

Click here to order
$18

43614. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COLLINS, Judy.

Trust Your Heart: An Autobiography.. Boston. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1987. 275pp. Hardcover. B/W photo illustrations. Browning to edges, otherwise good. 0-395-41285-4..

Click here to order
$15

56926. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COLLINS, Phil

Phil Collins Anthology. Wise. 145pp. Paperback. Light wear and rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition. 34 songs. ISBN: 0-7119-0775-7.

Click here to order
$18

54705. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COLLIS, John.

Chuck Berry The Biography. Aurum. 2002. 248pp. Hard cover. Small scuff to DJ edge, o/wise very good condition. ISBN: 1-85410-873-5.

Click here to order
$16

42037. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COOPER, B. Lee.

The Popular Music Handbook. A Resource Guide for Teachers, Librarians, and Media Specialists. Libraries Unlimited, Inc. 1994. 415pp. Numerous theme directed compilations of textbooks, anthologies, monographs, articles, discographies and biliographies on topics relevant to the study of pop music from 1950 to 1984. Ex-lib..

Click here to order
$31

42032. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. CORIO, David.

The Black Chord. Visions of Groove: Connections Between Afrobeats, Rhythm and Blues, Hip-hop and more.. USA. Universe. 1999. 176pp. Paperback. 4to Lushly presented album of B/W photographs along with historical commentary by Vivien GOLDMAN. Foreword by Isaac HAYES. As new..

Click here to order
$14

19634. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COSLOW, Sam.

Cocktails For Two: The Many Lives of Giant Songwriter, Sam Coslow. New York. Arlington House Publishers. 1977. 304pp. Hardcover. Rubbing to DJ, o/wise good condition. B/W plates. 0-87000-392-5.

Click here to order
$12

37858. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COSTELLO. REESE, Krista.

Elvis Costello: A Completely False Biography based on Rumor, Innuendo and Lies.. Proteus. 1981. 127pp. Paperback. 4to. Contains many black and white plates. Good condition..

Click here to order
$16

51067. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COTTON. MAXWELL, John.

The Greatest Billy Cotton Band Show. Jupiter. 1976. 155pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Life and times of Billy Cotton, dubbed by the Variety Club as "Mr Show Business". B/W plates. Comes with Billy Cotton EP containing various song excerpts. Good condition, in dust jacket.

Click here to order
$12

51169. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COTTON. MAXWELL, John.

The Greatest Billy Cotton Band Show. Jupiter. 1976. 155pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Ex library, no dust jacket. Life and times of Billy Cotton, dubbed by the Variety Club as "Mr Show Business". B/W plates. Comes with Billy Cotton EP containing various song excerpts. Contents clean and bright, condition overall good.

Click here to order
$12

29267. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COUNTRY. ALLAN, Monika.

The Tamworth Country Music Festival. 1988. 98pp. PB. 4to. Many b/w ills.

Click here to order
$12

43522. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COUNTRY. BYWORTH, Tony.

Giants of Country Music.. Bison. 1984. 223pp. Large 4to book. Very many colour photos. .

Click here to order
$31

35772. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COUNTRY. CAMPBELL, Glen with CARTER, Tom.

Rhinestone Cowboy: An Autobiography. 1994. 1st US edition. 253pp. B/W plates. Condition vg in dj. .

Click here to order
$19

47521. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COUNTRY. CLINE, Patsy. NASSOUR, Ellis.

Honky Tonk Angel: The Intimate Story of Patsy Cline. 1993 (1981). 271pp. B/W photos. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$22

46409. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COUNTRY. DAVID, Andrew.

Country Music Stars. . New York. Galahad. 1980. 96pp. Includes portraits, biographies, awards etc. With DJ. 0-86861-774-1.

Click here to order
$14

22910. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COUNTRY. DELLAR and WOOTTON.

The Best of Country Music. 1980. 96pp. Fol. Large glossy color photos. Fwd. by Don Williams..

Click here to order
$18

37039. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COUNTRY. EREMO, Judie.

Country Musicians. 1987. 151pp. Paperback. 4to From the editors of Guitar Player, Keyboard, & Frets magazines. Looks at the musical history & technique of The Carter Family, Charlie Daniels, Waylon Jennings, Bill Monroe, Willie Nelson, Ricky Scaggs, Merle Travis etc. Good condition. 0.00.

Click here to order
$27

19604. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COUNTRY. HAGAN, Chet.

Grand Ole Opry: The Complete Story of a Great American Institution and its Stars. 1989. 346pp. Paperback. 100 photos in colour & B/W. New 0-8050-0543-9.

Click here to order
$22

22919. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COUNTRY. HURST, Jack.

Nashville's Grand Ole Opry: the first fifty years 1925-1975. 1989. 364pp. New Folio. A book to bring joy to anyone who ever heard Minnie Pearl say "HOWDEE". 423 illus, 265 in full colour.

Click here to order
$40

22920. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COUNTRY. LEISNER, Tony.

The Official Guide to Country Dance Steps. 1980. 96pp. 4to. Step by step instruction; Fashion; Origins of country dance in America. B/W photos..

Click here to order
$22

42816. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COUNTRY. MALONE, Billy C. and McCULLOH, Judith.

The Stars of Country Music; Uncle Dave Macon to Johnny Rodriguez.. University of Illinois Press. 1975. 476pp. 21 essays on many of country music's most imoportant performers, past and present. PB..

Click here to order
$12

30979. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COUNTRY. MALONE, Billy C. and McCULLOH, Judith.

The Stars of Country Music; Uncle Dave Macon to Johnny Rodriguez. Da Capo. 1991 (1976). 476pp. Paperback. 21 essays on many of country music's most imoportant performers, past and present. Very good condition. ISBN: 0-306-80444-1.

Click here to order
$12

47523. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COUNTRY. MAYOR, Alan L.

The Nashville Family Album: A Country Music Scrapbook.. 1999. 259pp. Small 4to. B/W & col. photos. Good condition in dj..

Click here to order
$30

43284. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COUNTRY. MITCHELL, Rick.

Garth Brooks. One of a Kind, Workin' on a Full House.. 1994 (1993). 128pp. Paperback. Small 4to B/W & col. photos. Good condition..

Click here to order
$18

35055. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COUNTRY. PARTON. NASH, Alanna.

Dolly. 1978. 1st US edition. 275pp. Col. plates. B/W photos. Tattered dj. An in-depth biography of the great country & western singer Dolly Parton..

Click here to order
$16

55327. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COUNTRY. PETERSON, Richard A..

Creating Country Music: Fabricating Authenticity. Chicago University Press 1997. 306pp. Hardcover. Previous owner's name and penning to front end page, o/wise very good condition in dust jacket. ISBN 0226662845.

Click here to order
$25

36601. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COUNTRY. ROGERS, Jimmie N.

The Country Music Message: Revisited. 1989. 268pp. Paperback. New Examins the messages in the most popular country songs from 1960 - 1987..

Click here to order
$21

41617. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COUNTRY. ROGERS, Jimmie N.

The Country Music Message: Revisited.. 1989. 268pp. Examins the messages in the most popular country songs from 1960 - 1987. Condition vg in dj..

Click here to order
$31

35999. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COUNTRY. SACKETT, S.J. NOWAK, Lionel arr.

Cowboys and the Songs They Sang.. 1967. 1st US edition. 72pp. 4to. B/W photos. Slight foxing to feps. Front board slightly bowed..

Click here to order
$27

44046. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COUNTRY. SCOTT, Randy.

Country Music Revealed: True Stories of Boozin', Cheatin', Stealin', Tax-Dodgin', and Divorce.. 1995. 120pp. 4to. Condition vg in dj. B/W & col. photos..

Click here to order
$22

44012. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COUNTRY. Wynette.

Tammy Wynnette: Stand by Your Man.. 1979. 349pp. B/w photo ills..

Click here to order
$18

40729. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COUNTRY. WYNETTE, Tammy with DEW, Joan.

Stand By Your Man: An Autobiography. 1980 (1979). 349pp. B/W plates. Good condition in dj..

Click here to order
$22

22795. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COUPE, Stuart and BAKER, Glenn A.

The New Rock'n'Roll. The A-Z of Rock In The 80's. Omnibus. 1983. 192pp. Paperback. B/W & colour photos. 4to. 0-7119-0173-2.

Click here to order
$12

52912. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. CRANBERRIES. BAILIE, Stuart.

The Cranberries. In Your Head.. Omnibus. 1995. 79pp. Paperback. Quarto. Light rubbing to edges of cover, wear to inner hinge, o/wise good condition. Many colour and b/w photos. ISBN 1873884370..

Click here to order
$12

45594. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. CRANBERRIES. CARRAN, Mick.

The Cranberries.. Omnibus. 1995. 48pp. Paperback. As New Many colour and b/w plates. 0-7119-5157-8..

Click here to order
$12

43999. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. CRAWFORD, Michael.

Parcel Arrived Safely: Tied with String. Century. 1999. 330pp. Hardcover. 8vo. B/W photos. Condition very good. Star of Hello Dolly, Phantom, et al. ISBN: 0-7126-8440-9.

Click here to order
$12

51636. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. CRAWFORD, Michael.

Parcel Arrived Safely: Tied with String.. Century. 1999. 330pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. Condition very good. B/W photos. Star of Hello Dolly, Phantom, et al. ISBN 0712684409..

Click here to order
$12

55244. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. CRESWELL, Toby.

1001 Songs. The Great songs of all time and the artists, stories and secrets behind them. Hardie Grant Books 2005. 874pp. Paperback, As new.

Click here to order
$40

52963. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. CROSBY, Bing. CROSBY, Kathryn.

My Life With Bing. Collage. 1983. 351pp. Hardcover. 4to with dj. B/W plates. 0-85558-122-0.

Click here to order
$16

26169. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. CROSBY, Bing. CROSBY, Kathryn.

My Life With Bing. Collage. 1983. 351pp. Limited pre-publication edition. 4to with dj. B/W plates. 0-85558-122-0.

Click here to order
$28

56082. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. CROSBY. BOOKBINDER, Robert.

The Films of Bing Crosby. Citadel. 1977. 255pp. Hardcover, 4to. Fine in dust jacket. 0-8065-0596-2.

Click here to order
$20

56083. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. CROSBY. GIDDINS, Gary.

Bing Crosby. A Pocketful Of Dreams. The Early Years 1903-1940. Back Bay Books. 2002. (2001). 728pp. Paperback. 8vo. Slight wear otherwise good. 0-316-88645-9.

Click here to order
$12

51922. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. CROSBY. THOMAS, Bob.

The One and Only Bing. London. Michael Joseph. 1977. 150pp. Hardcover, 4to. Cover a little gruuby, no dj, contents good. Photo history. 0-7181-1698-4..

Click here to order
$12

40383. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. CROSBY. THOMAS, Bob.

The One and Only Bing. Michael Joseph. 1977. 150pp. 4to. Photo history. Good condition. With dj. 0-448-14669-X.

Click here to order
$19

25690. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. CROSBY. THOMPSON, Charles.

Bing: the authorised biography. Star Books. 1976. 223pp. Marks to cover, pages yellowing, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$12

53309. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. CROUSE, Richard

Who Wrote the Book of Love?. Doubleday. 1998. 287pp. Paperback. The stories behind the hits - from Chuck Berry to Chumbawamba..

Click here to order
$12

54723. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. CUNNINGHAM, Mark

Black Vinyl White Powder. 1996. 378pp. Paperback. As new. From Elvis Presley's "Heartbreak Hotel" through "Telstar", Pet Sounds, Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band, The Dark Side of the Moon, "Bohemian Rhapsody", "Vienna", "Two Tribes", Zooropa, Older, to Britpop albums from Oasis, Kula Shaker, Cast and Radiohead, Good Vibrations follows the development of popular music recording from the perspective of the producers, engineers and session players.

Click here to order
$27

30720. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. DANCE. FEILD, Alix.

Novelty Dances for Any Operetta. Solo or Ensemble. Vol. 2.. Chicago, The Gamble Hinged Music Co. 1932. 31pp. Paperback. B/W illus. Eight routines for chorus, solo, duet or trio in 3/4, 3/8 & 6/8 metre. A few pages pencilled..

Click here to order
$31

54726. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. DANN, Allan & UNDERWOOD, John

How to Succeed in the Music Business. Wise. 1978. 87pp. Paperback. Forward by Brian Eno. Whether you're an established musician or just starting out, sooner or later you'll have to make some vital decisions. Based on the author's professional experience, this book aims to tell you what problems and opportunities you'll encounter. Worn lightly with age, o/wise good. ISBN: 0-86001-454-1.

Click here to order
$22

35742. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. DANNEN, Frederic.

Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business. Random House. 1990. 387pp. Hardcover. Some rubbing & light creases to dj, afew spots to edges, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-8129-1658-1.

Click here to order
$18

38006. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. D'ARBY. McLAN, Daisann.

Terence Trent D'Arby. London. Bloomsbury. 1989. 120pp. Paperback. A revealing portrait of the eighties most enigmatic pop star - packed with seductive photographs that are as irresistable and tantalizing as the man himself. 0-7475-0321-4.

Click here to order
$12

22002. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. DEARING, James.

Making Money Making Music. 1989. 189pp. Paperback. Practical info. 0-7119-1721-3.

Click here to order
$18

19766. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. DEAYTON, Angus, PASCALL, Jeremy and PERKINS, Geoffrey

The Uncyclopedia of Rock. The way it really was.. Ebury. 1987. 128pp. Paperback. Many B/W illus. Rubbing on spine, significant creases and scuffing on front and rear cover, scuffs inside rear cover. 0-85223-612-3.

Click here to order
$12

19746. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. DICHTER, Harry and SHAPIRO, Elliott.

Handbook of Early American Sheet Music. 1768-1889.. Dover. 1977. 287pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Ex-lib. in good condition. 0-486-23364-2.

Click here to order
$28

56451. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. DIMARTINO, Dave

Singer-Songwriters. Billboard Books. 1994. 306pp. Paperback. Near fine condition. Provides biographical insight into over 200 well known singer-songwriters. ISBN: 0-8230-7629-6.

Click here to order
$14

37225. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. DIRE STRAITS. OLDFIELD, Michael.

Dire Straits. London. Sidgwick and Jackson. 1984. 152pp. Paperback. 4to. Crease to front cover, contents good. Many B/W photos. Written in co-operation with the band. 0-283-98995-5..

Click here to order
$14

36640. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. DISTER, Alain.

It's Only Rock and Roll: Photographies. 1990. 92pp. Paperback. Small oblong 4to B/W photos of Frank Zappa, Jimi Hendrix etc. Good cond..

Click here to order
$16

58483. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. DODSHON, Mark.

Midnight Oil: the Journey. Beds are Burning. Penguin. 2004. 408 pp. Paperback. 8vo. Contains B/W and coloured photos. Good condition.

Click here to order
$30

55627. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. DONOVAN.

Sutras. An American Recordings Artist Biography. n.d. 71pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition. Book to accompany release of 1996 album Sutras. Contains biography, discography, lyrics to album, Q & A.

Click here to order
$20

26021. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. DOORS. SEYMORE, Bob.

The End. The Death of Jim Morrison. Omnibus. 1991 (1990). 80pp. Paperback. B/W plates. An account of his final days in Paris. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$12

22789. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. DORF, Michael and APPEL, Robert ed.

Gigging. The Musician's Underground Touring Directory. 1989. 191pp. Paperback. 2000 contacts. Lists record companies, radio stations, venues etc throughout America..

Click here to order
$14

49102. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. DUNPHY, Eamon.

Unforgettable Fire: The Story of U2. Penguin. 1989. 407pp. Paperback. Fair condition. B/w plates.

Click here to order
$12

53213. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. EDGE, Kevin.

The Art of Selling Songs: Graphics for the Music Business 1690 - 1990. Futures Publications. 1991. 152pp. Paperback. Folio. B/W & col. illus. Very good condition. Fascinating insight into the business of selling music. Raises several questions: Do the music business graphics of the past 300 years have anything in common?...etc. A stimulating survey. 1-87-1131-03-0.

Click here to order
$18

44045. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ELTON. TATHAM, Dick and JASPER, Tony.

Elton John.. Octopus Books. 1976. 92pp. 4to. B/W & col. photos. Good condition in dj. 0-7064-0548-X..

Click here to order
$14

49105. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ELVIS. ADELMAN, Kim.

The Girls' Guide to Elvis.. New York. Broadway. 2002. 212pp. Paperback. Very good condition. 0-7679-1188-1..

Click here to order
$11

22785. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ELVIS. DE BARBIN, Lucy and Dary MATERA.

Are You Lonesome Tonight? The Untold Story of Elvis Presley's One True Love & the Child He Never Knew. Century. 1987. 294pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. Good condition. 0-7126-1748-5.

Click here to order
$12

41329. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ELVIS. GIBSON, Robert.

Elvis: A King Forever. Blandford Press. 1985. 185pp. 4to. B/W and colour photos. Small tear to dj, light scratch to front cover of dj. Scarce in hardcover. .

Click here to order
$25

38035. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ELVIS. HAND, Albert.

Elvis Special 1971. Fletcher & Son. 1970. 117pp. An Elvis Monthly Special. A gem for a fan even though not in pristine condition. Protective film on the cover bubbled in places. Some biro markings, slight foxing and a few small photos cut out. Otherwise heaps of colour and B/W plates throughout. Song lists, crosswords (completed unfortunately) chart position information etc. 7235-0063-0.

Click here to order
$18

39706. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ELVIS. HAND, Albert ed.

Elvis Special 1969.. World Distributors. 1968. 118pp. 4to. B/W photos & illus. An Elvis Monthly special. A little wear to one bottom corner, bottom of spine bumped, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$40

51893. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ELVIS. HAND, Albert (ed.).

Elvis Special 1970. . World Distributors. 1969. 116pp. Hardcover. Quarto. B/W photos & illus. Rubbing and light foxing to the cover, sunning to edges, smells a bit musty, o/wise good condition. No DJ..

Click here to order
$27

39707. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ELVIS. HAND, Albert ed.

Elvis Special 1971.. World Distributors. 1970. 118pp. 4to. B/W photos & illus. An Elvis Monthly special. Slight bubbling to plastic, a little wear to lower corners, o/wise contents good. .

Click here to order
$27

39708. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ELVIS. HAND, Albert ed.

Elvis Special 1973.. World Distributors. 1972. 94pp. 4to. B/W photos & illus. An Elvis Monthly special. A few scratches to back cover, a touch of foxing to feps, o/wise contents good. .

Click here to order
$40

42538. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ELVIS. HARBINSON. W.A.

Elvis Presley: An illustrated biography. London. Michael Joseph Ltd. 1975. 160pp. Paperback. New. 4to. Many B/W plates. 1-85051-268-X.

Click here to order
$15

26107. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ELVIS. HARBINSON. W.A.

The Legend of Elvis Presley. London. Treasure Press. 1988. 160pp. New. 4to. Many B/W plates. 1-85051-268-X.

Click here to order
$18

25984. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ELVIS. MATTHEW-WALKER, Robert

Heartbreak Hotel Life and Music Of Elvis Presley. Castle Communications. 1995 (1989). 251pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. A biography, list of appearances, discography and more of Elvis presley. Some spotting to dj, o/wise good condition ISBN:1-86074-055-3.

Click here to order
$18

26096. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ELVIS. PRESLEY, Priscilla and HARMON, Sandra.

Elvis And Me. London. Century. 1985. 320pp. Hardcover. B/W photos. Wear to dustjacket, foxing to edges, otheriwse fair. 0-09-947000-4.

Click here to order
$13

47919. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ELVIS. STERN, Jane and Michael.

Elvis World. Bloomsbury. 1991. 196pp. Paperback. Profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. An incredible collection of photographs of Elvis, movie posters, promotional material and memorabilia; with accompanying history and biography. Good condition. 0-7475-12000..

Click here to order
$22

49016. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. EMINEM. BOZZA, Anthony.

Whatever You Say I Am: The Life and Times of Marshall Mathers.. Bantam Press. 2003. 286pp. Hardcover. Very good condition in DJ. B/W and colour photos. 0-593-015188-2..

Click here to order
$22

56711. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. EMINEM. WEINER, Chuck.

Eminem "Talking". Marshall Mathers In His Own Words. Omnibus Press. 2002. 136 pp. Paperback. New. Eminem's quotes re. his songs, his life, other artists. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$12

56682. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ENGLEHEART, Murray & DURIEUX, Arnaud

AC/DC Maximum Rock & Roll. Herper Collins. 2006. 488pp. Paperback. Light rubbing to edges, o/wise excellent condition. .

Click here to order
$28

22798. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. EREMO, Judie. ed.

New Age Musicians. GPI. 1989. 111pp. Paperback. 4to. Writings from the pages of Guitar Player, Keyboard and Frets Magazines. 0-88188-909-1.

Click here to order
$16

25761. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. FIELDS. BURGESS, Muriel and Tommy KEEN.

Gracie Fields. London. W.H.Allen. 1980. 125pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Good condition. Many B/W illustrations. 0-491-02623-4. .

Click here to order
$12

30524. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. FIELDS, Gracie.

Sing As We Go. The Autobiography.. London. Frederick Muller. 1960. 203pp. Large tear to Dustjacket. Otherwise good condition. B/W photos..

Click here to order
$12

58233. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. FITZPATRICK, Rob & ROLAND, Mark

Gods of Rock: The Rockers, The Rollers, The Acoustic Pioneers, The Glam, The Punk, The Sweat and the Tears. 2005. 135pp. Hardcover. Forward by David Jensen. Good condition. ISBN: 1-845-25008-7.

Click here to order
$12

55132. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. FLEETWOOD MAC. CARR, Roy and CLARKE, Steve.

Fleetwood Mac: Rumours n'Fax. New York. Harmony Books. 1978. 120pp. Paperback. Oblong 4to. B/W photos. Includes discography. Good condition. Scarce. 0-517-533650.

Click here to order
$27

45067. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. FLEETWOOD MAC. CARR, Roy and CLARKE, Steve.

Fleetwood Mac: Rumours n'Fax.. New York. Harmony Books. 1978. 120pp. Paperback. Oblong 4to. B/W photos. Includes discography. Several light creases to covers. Light bump to top corners, small light stain to extreme top corners of last six pages and rear cover. Scarce. 0-517-533650..

Click here to order
$36

45724. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. FLOREN, Myron and Randee.

Accordion Man.. Stehpen Greene Press. 1981. 220pp. Hardcover. Autobriography. Dustjacket worn, otherwise good condition. .

Click here to order
$14

56845. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. FRANCIS, Michael, ELLIOT, Paul.

Star Man. The Right Hand Man of Rock 'n' Roll. Simon and Schuster. 2003. 310 pp. Paperback. Near new.

Click here to order
$14

56706. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. FREUD, Sally ed.

Thank You, Good Night. A Backstage Pass to Australian Rock and Roll. Random House Australia. 1997. 164 pp. Paperback. 8vo. Includes anecdotes from INXS, Phil Cebrano, Badloves. Excellent condition .

Click here to order
$16

51420. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. FRITH, Simon.

The Sociology of Rock.. Constable. 1978. 255pp. Paperback. Light rubbing to edges of cover, spotting to edges, o/wise very good condition. Scarce. ISBN 0094622906..

Click here to order
$108

36055. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. GAMBACCINI, Paul.

Close Encounters. Omnibus Press. 1998. 255pp. Paperback. New Forty encounters with stars as diverse as Marvin Gaye, Barbra Streisand, Princess Diana, Bob Marley and John Lennon. Fully illustrated with pictures form PG's own archives. 0-7119-6841-1.

Click here to order
$21

35918. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. GAMMOND, Peter and Peter CLAYTON.

A Guide to Popular Music.. 1960. 274pp. Ex lib. Over 600 entries covering mainly popluar song, musical theatre and dance music. 12pp. of photographs. Small tear to dj, o/wise good condition..

Click here to order
$12

54230. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. GAMMOND, Peter and Peter CLAYTON.

A Guide to Popular Music.. 1960. 274pp. Over 600 entries covering mainly popluar song, musical theatre and dance music. 12pp. of photographs. Small tear to dj, o/wise good condition..

Click here to order
$12

46845. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. GAROFALO, Reebee (ed).

Rockin' the Boat. Mass Music and Mass Movements. South End Press. 1992. 333pp. Paperback. Covers a worn and bent but contents are good with the occasional B/W photos..

Click here to order
$22

44814. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. GAYNOR, Gloria.

I Will Survive.. New York. St Martin's Press. 1995. 276pp. Gloria Gaynor tells you not only how she survived, but how you too can survive! 0-312-16869-1..

Click here to order
$18

42537. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. GELDOF, Bob with VALLELY, Paul.

Is That It?. London. Sidgwick & Jackson. 1986. 352 pp. Hardcover. The Autobiography. Black & white photos. Very good condition. ISBN: 0-283-99362-6.

Click here to order
$15

22003. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. GIBSON, James.

Getting Noticed: the Musician's Guide to Publicity & Self-Promotion. Omnibus. 1987. 178pp. Paperback. "The first thing a musician needs is an audience...this book tell you how to get one". ISBN: 0-7119-1719-1.

Click here to order
$14

44599. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. GILLETT, Charlie and FRITH, Simon eds.

The Beat Goes On: The Rock File Reader.. 1996. 198pp. Paperback. B/W photos. Condition vg..

Click here to order
$19

55570. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. GRANEY, Dave.

It is Written, Baby. Sydney. Random House. 1997. 188pp. Paperback, Light wear to cover, otherwise very good condition.

Click here to order
$18

49013. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. GRATEFUL DEAD. GARCIA, Jerry.

Paintings, Drawings and Sketches.. Celestial Arts. 1992. First printing. 96pp. 4to. Paperback. Light wear and small sticker to cover,o/wise very good condition. Artwork by Jerry Garcia of the Grateful Dead. 0-89087-654-1..

Click here to order
$19

58101. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. GRATEFUL DEAD. SHENK, David & SILBERMAN, Steve

Skeleton Key: A Dictionary for Deadheads. Doubleday 1994 388pp. Paperback. Good condition. ISBN: 0-385-47402-4.

Click here to order
$12

55170. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. GREGORY, Mick.

Deep Purple Now!. Thames/Thompson. 2000. Hardcover, As new condition. ISBN 0646329433.

Click here to order
$13

56204. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. GRUDENS, Richard

The Song Stars. Pine Hill Press. 1997. 224pp. Paperback. Articles, interviews, & anecdotes by or about Connie Haines, Jo Stafford, Lena Horne, Peggy Lee, Patti Page, Diana Krall, Billie Holiday, Ella Fitzgerald, Frankie Laine, Jack Ellsworth, Lynn Roberts, Rosemary Clooney, etc. Good condition. ISBN: 1-57579-045-9.

Click here to order
$16

36709. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. GUNS N' ROSES. St. Michael.

Guns N'Roses: Live. Omnibus. 1991. Full page colour ills. full colour poster.

Click here to order
$12

52066. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. HALL and OATES. TOSCHES, Nick, Daryl HALL, and John OATES.

Dangerous Voices. The Authorized Biography of Daryl Hall and John Oates.. London. Sidgwick and Jackson. 1984. 136pp. Paperback. Lareg octavo. Rubbing to cover, small tear to lower edge of cover, crease to back cover and small corner of front cover, o/wise good condition. B/w and colour photos. Very scarce. ISBN 0283991895..

Click here to order
$81

27084. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. HAMM, Charles.

Yesterdays: Popular Song in America. Norton and Company. 1979. xxii, 533pp. Covers 200 years, from the late 18th century to the 1970's. Lavishly illustrated with music and pictures. Hardcover, foxing to edges, wear to dustjacket, otheriwse very good condition. 0-393-01257-3.

Click here to order
$20

39681. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. HAND, A. ed.

Elvis Monthly : The Organ of the Official Elvis Presley Fan Club of Great Britain and the Commonwealth. 6th Year. No. 72. A. Hand. 1966. 64pp. Small booklet, 5 x 7 inches. Small pen mark to front cover and worn spine. Otherwise good condition. Many wonderful black and white photos.

Click here to order
$12

39678. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. HAND, A. ed.

Elvis Monthly : The Organ of the Official Elvis Presley Fan Club of Great Britain and the Commonwealth. 8th Year. No. 89. No. 91 - 95. A. Hand. 1968. c.68pp. 6 small booklets, 5 x 7 inches. Many wonderful black and white photos.

Click here to order
$45

55236. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. HAND, A. ed.

Elvis Monthly : The Organ of the Official Elvis Presley Fan Club of Great Britain and the Commonwealth. 10th Year. No.108 - 119. A. Hand. 1972. c.64pp. 9 small booklets, 5 x 7 inches. Missing No. 111, 113, 116. Many wonderful black and white photos.

Click here to order
$45

39676. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. HAND, A. ed.

Elvis Monthly : The Organ of the Official Elvis Presley Fan Club of Great Britain and the Commonwealth. 11th Year. No.121 - 131. A. Hand. 1971. c.64pp. 12 small booklets, 5 x 7 inches. Complete set. Many wonderful black and white photos.

Click here to order
$90

39677. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. HAND, A. ed.

Elvis Monthly : The Organ of the Official Elvis Presley Fan Club of Great Britain and the Commonwealth. 13th Year. No. 144 - 145. No. 147. No. 149. No. 151. A. Hand. 1973 c.64pp. 5 small booklets, 5 x 7 inches. No. 146, 148, 150, 152, 153, 154, and 155 are missing from this set. Many wonderful black and white photos.

Click here to order
$40

55171. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. HATCH, David & MILLWARD, Stephen.

From Blues To Rock. An Analytical History of Pop Music. Manchester University Press. 1987. 217pp. Paperback. Rubbing to cover, odd penning, otherwise good. Rare. ISBN 0 7190 2349 1.

Click here to order
$72

57104. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. HEATH, Chris. WILLIAMS, Robbie

Feel: Robbie Williams. Ebury Press. 2005. 532pp. Paperback. Some creasing to cover & fraying to edge of, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-091-89754-8.

Click here to order
$12

58049. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. HEATH, Chris. WILLIAMS, Robbie

Feel: Robbie Williams. Ebury Press. 2005. 532pp. Hardcover. Light wear to DJ, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-091-89753-X.

Click here to order
$15

58032. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. HENDRIX. KNIGHT, Curtis.

Jimi An Intimate Biography of Jimi Hendrix. W.H. Allen 1975. 223pp. Paperback. General wear, yellowing to edges, otherwise good. ISBN: 0-352-30047-7.

Click here to order
$12

51983. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. HENDRIX. STUBBS, David

Voodoo Child Jimi Hendrix: The Stories Behind Every Song. Carlton. 2003. 144pp. Paperback. As new. Lavishly Illustrated. the definative companion to Hendrix's recorded output. ISBN: 1-84222-935-4.

Click here to order
$31

22782. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. HENDRIX. WELCH, Cris.

Jimi Hendrix - A Biography. Omnibus. 1982. 103pp. Paperback. Good condition. ISBN 0711901449.

Click here to order
$14

56684. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. HIBBERT, Tom (ed).

Rockspeak! The Dictionary of Rock Terms. Omnibus. 1983. 176pp. Paperback. "A Guide to the Language of Youth Culture" Good 2nd hand condition. ISBN:0-7119-0093-0.

Click here to order
$24

52592. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. HINES. DEWEY, Karen.

Diva: The Life of Marcia Hines. Macmillan. 2001. 226pp. Paperback. 8vo. A couple of creases to cover, otherwise very good. A biography of Hines, Australia's Queen of Pop in the 1970s, now best known to many as an Australian Idol judge. Colour illustrations. 0-7329-1104-4.

Click here to order
$14

37248. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. HOLLY. TOBLER, John.

The Buddy Holly Story. London. Plexus. 1979. 96pp. Gloosy 4to, B/W photos. Very good condition. 0-85965-035-9.

Click here to order
$16

46337. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. HORKINS, T. ed.

Virgin Rock Yearbook 94/95. . London. Virgin. 1994. 144pp. Paperback. 4to Small marks and creases on cover. Otherwise good condition. B/W & col. photos..

Click here to order
$21

47517. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. HORNBY, Nick & SCHAFER, Ben (eds)

Da Capo Best Music Writing 2001. The Year's Finest Writing on Rock, Pop, Jazz, Country and More. Da Capo. 2001. 337pp. Paperback. Good condition. ISBN: 0-306-81066-2.

Click here to order
$15

57468. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. HOWARTH, Sophie.

Peace Love And Brown Rice. A Photographic History of the Big Day Out. 2006. 1st ed. n.p. Paperback. Large 4to. As new. Numerous col. & b/w plates, ISBN 0-646-45400-5.

Click here to order
$50

49422. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. HUCKNALL. MCGIBBON, Robin, and MCGIBBON, Rob.

Simply Mick. Mick Hucknall of Simply Red: The Inside Story.. London. Orion. 1993. 275pp. Paperback. Creases and rubbing to cover. Previous owner's inscription to summary page at front. Fair condition. 1-85797-211-2..

Click here to order
$12

45064. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. HUNT, Marsha.

Real Life.. London. Flamingo 1986. 246pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Light stain to top edges of last few pages, otherwise good condition. 0-00-654873-3..

Click here to order
$13

56310. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. HUTCHENCE, Rhett

Total XS. New Holland. 2004. 304pp. Paperback. Light creasing to cover & spine, b/w photographs. Good photographs.

Click here to order
$14

49078. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. HUTCHENCE, Tina, and GLASSOP, Patricia.

Just a Man: The Real Michael Hutchence.. Pan Books. 2000. 343 pp. Paperback. Good condition.

Click here to order
$16

58140. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. IGGY POP. TRYNKA, Paul

Iggy Pop: Open Up and Bleed. Spere. 2008. 450pp. Paperback. B/W photographs. Good condition. 978-0-7515-3810-6.

Click here to order
$14

26207. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. IGLESIAS. DALY, Marshall.

Julio Iglesias.. New York. St Martin's Press. 1986. 131pp. Hardcover. Black and white photos. 0-312-44853-8.

Click here to order
$12

45589. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. IMBRUGLIA, Natalie.

Natalie Imbruglia. Omnibus. 1998. Paperback. As New 4to. Contains colour photographs that can be easily removed and includes a full colour pull-out poster!!! 0-949789-59-3.

Click here to order
$12

49101. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. JACKSON, Mahalia. SCWERIN, Jules.

Got To Tell It: Mahalia Jackson Queen of Gospel.. Oxford University Press. 1994. 204pp. Paperback. Very good condition. 0-19-509050-0..

Click here to order
$12

49095. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. JACKSON. TARABORRELLI, J. Randy.

Michael Jackson: The Magic and the Madness.. 1991. 626pp. Hardcover. Wear to spine and cover, fair condition. No DJ. .

Click here to order
$14

26109. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. JACOBS, Philip.

Rock'n'Roll Heaven. Legendary music stars who died in their prime. 1990. 96pp. 4to. Glossy col. & B/W illus. Covers 50's, 60's & 70's. Good with dj..

Click here to order
$18

58136. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. JAGGER, Mick

Primitive Cool. Columbia Pictures Publications. 1987. 48 pp. Paperback. Contains Throwaway; Let's Work; Radio Control; Say You Will; Primitive Cool; Kow Tow; Peace For The Wicked; Shoot Off Your Mouth; Party Doll; War Baby. Includes coloured photos. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$20

25743. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. JAGGER. SCHOFIELD, Carey.

Jagger. New York. Beaufort Books. 1985. 248pp. B/W photos. Split to spine, otherwise good condition. 0-8253-0262-5..

Click here to order
$11

41822. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. JAM. HEWITT, Paolo.

The Jam: a beat concerto. The authorised biography. London. Omnibus. 1983. 128pp. Paperback. 4to. Some rubbing & wear to cover edges, otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

55773. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. JASEN, David A.

Tin Pan Alley. The Composers, the Songs, the Performers and their Times. Omnibus. 1990. (1988) 312pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Very good condition with dustjacket. ISBN: 0 7119 2149 0.

Click here to order
$30

38268. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. JENKINS, David and Mark VISOCCHI.

Portraits in Pop. OUP. 1988. 64pp. Paperback. As new Following in the "Portraits of Music" series, this book explores the background of 18 pop classics - who wrote/sang it? Why was it written? What effect does it have on the listener? How does it achieve this? Good for educational usage. 0-19-321402-4.

Click here to order
$13

22797. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. JEWELL, Derek.

The Popular Voice: A musical record of the 60's and 70's. 1980. 256pp. B/W illus. Ex-lib. Fep removed. 0.00.

Click here to order
$14

19677. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. JOHNSON, Derek.

Beat Music.. 1969. 172pp. Pop music from early 50's to end of 60's. Cover a little grubby, o/wise good condition..

Click here to order
$12

57862. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. JONES, Dylan

Rock Chicks: The Hottest Female Rockers from the 1960s to Now. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 2005. 320pp. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. ISBN: 0-297-84875-5 .

Click here to order
$14

22926. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. JONES, Mablen.

Getting It On. The Clothing of Rock'n'Roll. Abbeville. 1987. 208pp. New, Glossy with many colour illus. Quirky. ISBN: 0-89659-686-9.

Click here to order
$16

42128. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. JONES, TOM. ROBERTS Chris.

Tom Jones.. Virgin 1999. 160pp. Hardcover. 4to. with dustjacket. As new. 1-85227-846-3..

Click here to order
$22

30120. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. KAMAHL. DAY, Christopher.

Kamahl: An Impossible Dream. Sydney. Random House. 1995. 316pp. Hardcover. Black & white and colour lates. Good condition. ISBN: 0-09-183086-9.

Click here to order
$12

52862. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. KANARAKIS, Evan.

Sex, Drugs and Mum in the Front Row. The Trials and Tribulations of the Pub Rock Band.. Allen & Unwin. 2003. 184pp. Paperback. 8vo. Very good condition. ISBN 1741142032..

Click here to order
$12

55632. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. KANE, Larry.

The Beatles: The Complete Illustrated Story. Carlton. 1996. 192pp. Hardcover. Sunning and marks to DJ, light wear to edges of cover, penning to front end page, light sunning to edges. ISBN 1858682290.

Click here to order
$12

22925. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. KAY, Hilary.

Rock'n'Roll Collectables. An illustrated History of Rock Memorabilia. 1992. 208pp. 4to. 400 B/W & 200 Colour photos. 1-85510-069-X.

Click here to order
$22

38761. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. k.d.LANG. STARR, Victoria.

k.d. lang: All You Get is Me. Harper Collins 1994. 317pp. Paperback. B/W plates. A biography. Good condition. 0006382401.

Click here to order
$12

44304. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. KEEN, Edson.

The Professional Way. A coaching guide for Cabaret Entertainers & Pop Singers. Volume 1: Getting Organised.. Sydney. Self-published. 1975. 95pp. Paperback. Amateur binding. Keen was a London variety entertainer who migrated to Australia in 1963 and started a training school for cabaret and stage 'entertainers'. .

Click here to order
$22

46459. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. KELLY, Thomas A.

The Back Stage Guide to Stage Management.. 1991. 260pp. Paperback. Good condition..

Click here to order
$22

56210. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. KRUGER, Debbie.

Songwriters Speak. Limelight press. 2005. 608pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. Edges of cover bumped, otherwise good. Includes interviews with 45 significant Australian and New Zealand pop musicians. B/W illus..

Click here to order
$30

57090. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. KYLIE.

Kylie. Macmillan. 1999. 1st ed. n.p. Hardcover. Fluorescent pink cloth. Folio. In slipcase. Fine condition. ISBN 07329 1008 0.

Click here to order
$100

53981. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. KYLIE. SCATENA, Dina

Kylie an Unauthorised Biography. Penguin. 1997. 223pp. Paperback. Foxing to end pages, o/wise good condition. 0-14-025328-9.

Click here to order
$12

56184. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. KYLIE. SCATENA, Dina

Kylie an Unauthorised Biography. Penguin. 1997. 223pp. Paperback. Foxing to end pages & edges, a few creases to cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-14-025328-9.

Click here to order
$12

49073. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. KYLIE. STANLEY-CLARKE, Jenny, and GOODALL, Nigel.

Kylie Naked.. Ebury. 2002. 235pp. Paperback. Good condition. 0-09-188151-X..

Click here to order
$13

39658. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. LA RUE, Danny.

Danny La Rue. From Drags to Riches - My Autobiography. Penguin. 1987. 254pp. Hardcover. 8vo. B/W photos. Slightly torn d.j. Contents good. ISBN: 0-670-81557-8.

Click here to order
$12

58100. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. LANZA, Joseph

Elevator Music: A Surreal History of Muzak, Easy-Listening and other Moodsong. Picador. 1995. 280pp. Paperback. Good condition. ISBN: 0-312-13063-5.

Click here to order
$18

55770. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. LARKIN, Colin.

The Guinness Who's Who of Fifties Music. Guinness Publishing Ltd. 1993. 1st Ed. 351pp. Paperback. Light creases to cover, otherwise good condition. B/W photographs. 0-85112-732-0.

Click here to order
$30

56768. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. LATHROP, Tad.

This Business of Music Marketing and Promotion. A Practical Guide To Creating A Completely Intergrated Marketing and E-Marketing Campain. Billboard Books. 2003 (Revised and updated edition). 308 pp. Hardcover. Dustjacket. Excellent condition, near new.

Click here to order
$28

42087. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. LEMONHEADS. ST MICHAEL, Mick.

The Lemonheads.. Omnibus. 1994. not numbered. Paperback. 4to. Pb. Many colour and b/w photographs of professional and private life of the Lemonheads. Particular focus on vocalist/songwriter Evan DANDO..

Click here to order
$12

45323. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. LENNON. CARPOZI, George.

John Lennon - Death of a Dream. Manor. 1980. 254pp. Paperback. Wear to cover, browning, otherwise good condition. 0-532-23466-9..

Click here to order
$12

31655. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. LENNON, Cynthia.

A Twist of Lennon. London. 1978. 173pp. Paperback. Beatles ex-wife, Cynthia, gives her own objective appraisal of what it was like from the inside looking out. B/W illus..

Click here to order
$12

26100. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. LENNON. FAWCETT, Anthony.

John Lennon: One Day At A Time. New York. Grove. 1981. 191pp. Paperback. Square 8vo. Revised edition B/W plates. Discography. Touch of foxing, otherwise Good condition. ISBN: 0-394-17754-1.

Click here to order
$12

53108. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. LENNON. FULPEN, Har van.

John Lennon 1940-1980. n.d. 80pp. 8vo. Paperback. Good condition apart from some light creasing to covers. A tribute to Lennon. B/W photos. Text in Dutch. ISBN 9062132693..

Click here to order
$13

48219. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. LENNON. GIULIANO, Geoffrey.

The Illustrated John Lennon. Sunburst Books. 1993. 96pp. Hardback in dustjacekt. Very good condition. 0-85648-152-2..

Click here to order
$13

19609. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. LENNON. HOFFMANN, Dezo.

John Lennon. Columbus. 1985. 160pp. A collection of beautiful B/W photos by Hoffmann. Good condition. 0-86287-197-2..

Click here to order
$36

54229. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. LENNON. HOFFMANN, Dezo.

John Lennon. Columbus. 1985. 160pp. A collection of beautiful B/W photos by Hoffmann. Good condition. Missing DJ 0-86287-197-2..

Click here to order
$31

41966. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. LENNON. HOWLETT, John, and LEWISOHN, Mark.

John Lennon Remembered.. BBC Books. 1990. 128pp. Paperback with many black and white photographs. Good condition. 0-563-36105-0..

Click here to order
$16

17082. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. LENNON, John. SOLT, Andrew and EGAN, Sam.

Imagine John Lennon. 1988. 255pp. Hardcover, in dj, B/W & colour photos. 4to. Based on the Warner Bros. motion picture. Good condition. ISBN: 0-7475-0188-2.

Click here to order
$18

52776. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. LENNON, John. SOLT, Andrew and EGAN, Sam.

Imagine John Lennon.. Macmillan. 1988. 255pp. Hardcover, Small gouge to front cover, o/wise good condition. No dustjacket, B/W & colour photos. 4to. Based on the Warner Bros. motion picture. ISBN: 0-7475-0188-2.

Click here to order
$14

49079. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. LENNON. PEEBLES, Andy.

The Lennon Tapes: John Lennon and Yoko Ono in Conversation with Andy Peebles, 6 December 1980. BBC. 1981. 95pp. Paperback. Wear and crease to cover, o/wise good condition. 0-85896-831-2.

Click here to order
$12

55299. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. LENNON. PEEBLES, Andy.

The Lennon Tapes: John Lennon and Yoko Ono in Conversation with Andy Peebles, 6 December 1980. BBC. 1981. 95pp. Paperback. Light rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0858968312.

Click here to order
$12

54146. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. LENNON. SAIMARU, Nishi F.

The John Lennon Family Album. Sydney. Australia. 1990. 125pp. Paperback. Colour photos, taken 1977-9. 4 pages of text only. Good condition. ISBN 186333016X.

Click here to order
$16

45812. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. LENNON. SAIMARU, Nishi F.

The John Lennon Family Album. San Francsisco. Chronicle. 1990 (1982). 125pp. Paperback. Colour photos, taken 1977-9. 4 pages of text only. Good condition. 0-87701-804-9.

Click here to order
$14

26072. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. LENNON. THOMSON, Elizabeth & GUTMAN, David (Eds.).

The Lennon Companion: Twenty-five years of comment. 1987. 719pp. Hardcover. Some ware to spine & light scuffs to DJ. Contents good. Includes some of the best historical and contemporary writing about John Lennon's life and work. ISBN: 0-333-43963-5.

Click here to order
$18

25729. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. LENNON. WENNER, Jann.

Lennon Remembers: The Rolling Stone Interviews. Penguin. 1972 (1971). 188pp. Paperback. 8vo. B/W plates. Light mark to cover, o/wise good. ISBN: 0-1400-3581-8.

Click here to order
$12

37724. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. LENNOX, Cecil

Novelty Party Album for Grown Ups & Children consisting of Humorous and Dramatic Playlets, Anecdotes, Songs & Toasts Contributed by: Jack Payne, Jack Hykton, Clarice Mayne, Tommy Handley, Will Hay. London. Cecil Lennox. 1930. 16pp. Front cover features insets of Artists named above. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$36

56041. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. LEWIS, Vic. Barrow, Tony, with.

Music & Maiden Overs. My Showbusiness Life. Chatto & Windus. 1987. 192pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Fine in DJ. 0-7011-3142-X.

Click here to order
$20

26115. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. LIBERACE.

Liberace: an autobiography. Allen. 1973. 312pp. Hardcover, Wear to dustjacket, otherwise good condition. .

Click here to order
$12

52984. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. LOMBARDO, Guy with ALTSHUL, Jack.

Auld Acquaintance. An Autobiography. New York. Doubleday & Company. 1975. 295pp. Hardcover. Blackand white plates. Wear to dustjacket, foxing to edges, otherwise good condition. 0-385-02863-6..

Click here to order
$13

26099. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MADONNA. ANDERSEN, Christopher.

Madonna Unauthorised. London. Michael Joseph. 1991. 279pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Creases to cover bumps to edges, otherwise fair condition. 0-7181-3613-6.

Click here to order
$12

57551. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MADONNA. ANDERSEN, Christopher.

Madonna Unauthorised. Simon & Schuster. 1991. 350pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Rubbing to dustjacket, water damage to lower front edge of cover and dj, contents not affected, o/wise good. B/W plates. 0-671-73532-2.

Click here to order
$14

26085. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MADONNA. BEGO, Mark.

Madonna: Blonde Ambition. The Inside Story. Bookman Press. 1992. 308pp. Paperback. Some wear to cover, otherwise good condition. ISBN: 1-86381-036-6.

Click here to order
$12

45851. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MADONNA. JAMES, David.

Madonna: Her Complete Story, an Unauthorized Biography.. Publications International. 1991. 80pp. Paperback. B/W and colour plates. Reveals Madonna's fascinating personal life and looks at her music, videos and movies. 0-45-117454-2.

Click here to order
$12

49099. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MADONNA. MORTON, Andrew.

Madonna. Bantam. 2001. 256 pp. Hardcover. Very good codition, in dustjacket.

Click here to order
$12

49091. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MADONNA. TARABORRELLI, J. Randy.

Madonna: An Intimate Biography.. Sidwick & Jackson. 2001. 413pp. Hardcover. Very good condition, in DJ. 0-283-07289-X..

Click here to order
$16

54197. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MADONNA. THOMPSON, Douglas.

Madonna. Queen of the World. John Blake. 2001. 290pp. Hardback. B/W illus. Good with dustjacket. ISBN 1-903402-52-2.

Click here to order
$13

49098. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MADONNA. THOMPSON, Douglas.

Madonna Revealed. Warner. 1992 (1991). 217pp. Paperback. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition. 0-7474-1202-2.

Click here to order
$12

44255. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MADONNA. VICTOR, Barbara.

Goddess - Inside Madonna.. New York. HarperCollins Publishers, inc. 2001. 407pp. As new, includes colour photographs. 006019930X.

Click here to order
$23

39918. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MADONNA. WALKER, Robert Matthew.

Madonna. The Biography.. Pan Books. 1989. 152pp. Paperback. Black & White photographs. 0-330-31482-3.

Click here to order
$12

22788. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MARRONE, Sandy.

The Saint Louis Blues and Other Song Hits of 1914. Paperback. New Dover 0-486-26383-5.

Click here to order
$16

22802. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MARSH, Dave.

Sun City by Artists United Against Apartheid. The Making of the Record.. 1985. 191pp. Paperback. 4to B/W & col. photos. .

Click here to order
$14

19753. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MARTIN, George (ed).

Making Music: The Guide to Writing, Performing & Recording. Pan Books. 1983. 352pp. Paperback. B/w plates. Edges bumped, some spotting to cover, o/wise good condition. 0-330-26945-3.

Click here to order
$14

58424. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MARX, Jack

Sorry. Macmillan. 1999. 233pp. Paperback. Some light creases to cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-7329-0920-1.

Click here to order
$22

36752. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MATHIESON, Craig.

Hi Fi Days: The Future of Australian Rock.. Allen & Unwin. 1996. 144pp. Paperback. Interviews and backstage observations. B/W illus. Crease and light wear to cover, o/wise good condition..

Click here to order
$12

58225. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MATHIESON, Craig.

The Sell-In. How the Music Business Seduced Alternative Rock. Allen & Unwin. 2000. 267 pp. Paperback. Interviews and backstage observations. B/W illus. Crease and light wear to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

39820. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MATTFELD, Julius.

Variety Music Calvalcade 1620 - 1961. New Jersey. Prentice-Hall. 1966 (1952). 713pp. HC with dj. Ex-libris. A complete chronology of music published in the United States, giving title, composer, librettist, publisher and date of copyright, with references to contemporaneous events..

Click here to order
$40

38143. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MCCARTNEY. GELLY, David.

The Facts About A Pop Group. Featuring Wings.. Angus and Robertson. 1976. 47pp+ Paperback. 4to. This book traces the experiences of Paul McCartney's band Wings. It is amply photographed in black and white and colour. 0-207-13410-3.

Click here to order
$13

19605. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MCCARTNEY. THORGERSON, Storm.

Hands across the Water. Wings Tour USA. Reed. 1978. 80pp. Paperback. Square 4to. Photographic account. Fair condition. 0-89169-500-1.

Click here to order
$12

45248. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MCGREGOR, Craig.

Soundtrack for the Eighties: Pop Culture, Australia, Politics, Suburbia, Art and Other Essays. 1983. 204pp. Paperback. Light mark to spine, o/wise good. 0340335580..

Click here to order
$28

19762. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MILLER, Fred.

Music in Advertising. 1985. 90pp. Paperback. 8v0. B/w photographs. A guided tour through the land of jingles.

Click here to order
$14

44590. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MILLER, James.

Almost Grown: The Rise of Rock and Roll.. 2000 (1999). 415pp. Paperback. B/W photos..

Click here to order
$19

49485. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MILSOM, Wendy, and THOMAS, Helen. HAWKES, Ponch (photographs).

Pay To Play: Tales of the Australian Rock Industry.. Penguin. 1986. 177pp. Paperback. Light wear and crease to cover, previous owner's name to half-title page, light sunning, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0140083960..

Click here to order
$12

45852. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MORISSETTE. ROGERS, Kalen.

The Story of Alanis Morissette.. 1996. 48pp. Paperback. B/W and colour plates. Details her years as a teen pop icon in Canada and her first two albums. 0-45-117454-2.

Click here to order
$12

52061. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MORRISON, Jim.

Wilderness: The Lost Writings of Jim Morrison.. Penguin. 1990. 214pp. Morisson the poet. B/W illus. Very good condition. 0-14-011910-8..

Click here to order
$13

37014. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MORRISON, Jim.

Wilderness: The Lost Writings of Jim Morrison. Viking. 1988. 214pp. Hardcover. Morisson the poet. B/W illus. Good condition. 0-670-82685-5.

Click here to order
$15

19771. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MURRELLS, Joseph.

The Book of Golden Discs. Barrie & Jenkins. 1974. 503pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Some tears to dustjacket, otherwise very good.

Click here to order
$35

55637. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. NEATE, Patrick.

Where You're At. Notes From The Frontline Of A Hip Hop Planet. Bloomsbury. 2004. 212pp. Paperback. 8vo. As new. "From where it all began in the New York projects to the excessive madness of Tokyo...explores how...the potent symbolism of black America has been acquired...to create a unique form of globalism.".

Click here to order
$14

56457. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. NIMMERVOLL (ed.)

Friday on My Mind : A Year by Year Account of Popular Music in the Australian Charts . Ken Fin. 1992. 208pp. Paperback. Good condition. ISBN: 1-875566-19-8.

Click here to order
$18

31497. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. NORMAN, Philip.

The Road Goes On Forever. Portraits From a Journey Through Contemporary Music. Elm Tree 1982. 206pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Short bios of a wide range of performers - from Johnny Cash to Marianne Faithful to James Brown. 0-85112-205-1.

Click here to order
$13

58307. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. O'BRIEN, Lucy

Annie Lennox . Omnibus. 1992. 214pp. Paperback. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-283-06121-9.

Click here to order
$14

40431. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. O'CONNOR. GUTERMAN, Jimmy.

Sinead. Her life and Music. Penguin. 1991. 144pp, Paperback. B/W photos. Includes discography. Wear to cover, otherwise good condition. 0-14-014735-7.

Click here to order
$12

52171. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. O'DONNELL, Daniel, MCDONAUGH, Michael J., and ROWLEY, Eddie.

Daniel O'Donnell: My Pictures and Places.. Virgin Books. 2004. 160pp. Hardcover. Quarto. Ligth wear to DJ, o/wise very good condition. Colour photos. ISBN 1852271744..

Click here to order
$16

49484. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. OERMANN, Robert K., with GREEN, Douglas.

The Listener's Guide to Country Music.. Facts on File. 1983. 137pp. Hardcover. Small oblong 4to. Light wear to DJ, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0871967502..

Click here to order
$12

56735. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. OGG, Alex.

Rap Lyrics. From The Sugarhill Gang to Eminem. Omnibus Press. 2002. 95 pp. Paperback. Explicit lyric warning. Near new, excellent condition.

Click here to order
$18

54596. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. OSBOURNE, Ozzy NICKSON, Chris

Ozzy Knows Best. Headline. 2002. 249pp. Paperback. Some wear and creasing to cover, o/wise good condition. B&W photos. ISBN: 0-7553-1197-3.

Click here to order
$12

50877. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. OXTOBY. SANDISON, David.

Oxtoby's Rockers: The Eternal Fan.. Phaidon/Oxford. 1978. 80pp. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. B/W & col. illus. ISBN 0714818542..

Click here to order
$18

50875. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. OXTOBY. SANDISON, David.

Oxtoby's Rockers: The Eternal Fan.. Phaidon/Oxford. 1978. 80pp. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. B/W & col. illus. ISBN 0714818542..

Click here to order
$18

45722. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. PALMER, Myles.

New Wave Explosion. How Punk became New Wave became the 80's.. London. Proteus. 1981. 127pp. Paperback. Spine worn, 1st page partially disbound..

Click here to order
$31

21878. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. PALMER, Tony.

All You Need is Love. The Story of Popular Music. ed. Medlicott. 1976. 323pp. 4to. Many sepia illus. Good condition in dj. 0-297-77251-1.

Click here to order
$31

45425. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. PALMER, Tony.

All You Need is Love. The Story of Popular Music.. 1977 (1976). 286pp. Paperback. B/W photos. Good..

Click here to order
$13

17106. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. PASCALL, Jeremy.

The Illustrated History of Rock Music. 1984. 237pp. Glossy 4to. Over 450 illus. 240 in colour..

Click here to order
$27

29688. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. PASCALL, Jeremy and Rob BURT.

The Stars and Superstars of Black Music. 1977. 128pp. Hardcover. 4to. Covers Rock & Roll, Soul, Atlantic/Stax, Tamla-Motown and Philly Sound - biographies of the great exponents of each style. Col. & B/W illus..

Click here to order
$18

45939. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. PASCALL, Jeremy ed.

Story of Rock.. Phoebus 1973/76 64pp. 4to dj missing, otherwise good cond, colour & b/w photos..

Click here to order
$13

39023. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. PASCALL, Jeremy, et al.

The Golden Years of Rock & Roll. Phoebus. 1974. 64pp. 4to. Some pages have come loose from the spine. Contents good. A "Story of Pop" special. Pages are packed with colour and B/W plates. Berry, Presley, Haley, Cochran, Holly & many more..

Click here to order
$27

49235. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. PERIODICALS. CLINTON, George (ed.).

Guitar: The Magazine For All Guitarists. December 1973, Volume 2 No. 5.. Musical News Services. 1973. 48pp. Journal. Light wear to cover, penning to contents page, o/wise good condition. Includes articles on Pete Townshend, John Mills, and Andy Roberts..

Click here to order
$12

49717. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. PERIODICALS. CLINTON, George (ed.).

Guitar: The Magazine For All Guitarists. Run of 12 Issues. January 1975, Volume 3 Number 6 - December 1975, Volume 4 Number 5. . Musical News Services. 1975. 40pp.; 40pp.; 40pp.; 40pp.; 40pp.; 40pp.; 40pp.; 40pp.; 40pp.; 40pp.; 40pp.; 40pp. Run of 12 issues. Journal. Wear to covers, penning to contents pages, o/wise good condition. March 1987, Volume 3 Number 8, is in poor condition, with loss and creases to cover. Issues include articles on Flamenco, Jazz, Folk, Jimmy McCulloch of Wings, Louis Stewart, Paco Pena, Jose Feliciano, Jack Bruce, Django Rheinhardt style, and Les Paul..

Click here to order
$90

38267. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. PETRIE, Gavin.

Pop Today. Hamlyn Pub. Group. 1974. 128pp. 128 lively pages of articles and colour/b/w photos about the world's most popular pop stars. From "Disc Magazine". Small tear to top edge of dj, othwse good. 0-600-37080-1.

Click here to order
$12

26121. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. PIAF. GRIMAULT Dominique and MAHE, Patrick.

Piaf and Gerdan: A Hymn to Love. London. W.H. Allen. 1984. 236pp. Translated from the French by Barbara Mitchell. B/W plates.Very good condition. 0-491-03362-1.

Click here to order
$12

50291. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. PIAF. LANGE, Monique. WOODWARD, Richard S. (trans.).

PIAF. W. H. Allen. 1981. 256pp. Hardcover. 4to. Some tears to dustjacket, foxing to edges, otherwise good condition. Many B/W photos. ISBN 0491028261.

Click here to order
$15

58105. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. PINK FLOYD. WATERS, Roger

Pink Floyd Lyric Book. Lyrics by Roger Waters. London. 1982.. 79pp. Paperback. Lyrics to albums: Dark Side of the Moon, Wish you were Here, Animals & The Wall. Good condition.

Click here to order
$24

54112. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. POE, Randy.

The New Songwriter's Guide To Music Publishing. Writer's DIgest Books. 2006 (1997) Third Edition. 151pp. Paperback. As new. "Learn how to make money with your songs." Foreword by the late Sammy Cahn. ISBN 1-58297-383-0.

Click here to order
$27

46512. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. POP OR POPULAR MUSIC. BAY CITY ROLLERS

Bay City Rollers On Tour. 1975 46pp Many colour photos. Action packed. 4to Hard cover..

Click here to order
$13

35521. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. POST, Laura.

Backstage Pass: Interviews With Women in Music. 1997. 222pp. Paperback. A collection of intimate, behind-the-scene chats with today's most talented women singers, songwriters & musicians. B/W photos..

Click here to order
$13

37781. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. PRESLEY. WEBB, Graham (ed.).

Elvis: A Sound Unlimited Special Pictorial Profile. Australia. Sound Unlimited Magazine. n.d. 56pp. Paperback. 4to 43 full colour pictures * 2 mini posters * true life facts * complete Elvis movie list. Good condition..

Click here to order
$27

30662. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. PREVIN, Dory.

Midnight Baby. An Autobiography. Macmillan. 1976. 211pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Some wear to dj, contents good.

Click here to order
$12

49090. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. RATFINK and MCKENNA, Pete.

Once Upon a Fiend.. Noir. 2000. 104pp. Paperback. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition. 0-9536564-1-1..

Click here to order
$12

54702. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. REED, Jeremy

Brian Jones: The Last Decadent. Creation 1999. 158pp. Paperback. With b/w photos. Very good condition. Vividly colours Brian Jones's brief, but incandescent and extraordinarily subversive life amidst the pop and fashion whirlwind of the 60s, and in doing so presents perhaps the most illuminating and evocative portrait yet written of a fallen rock angel. ISBN: 1-871592-71-2.

Click here to order
$27

44609. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. REFERENCE.

The Billboard Illustrated Encyclopedia of Rock. Billboard 1998. 384pp. DJ. Condition as new. Many colour illustrations. "The Rock reference book by which all others will now be measured.".

Click here to order
$54

48004. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. REFERENCE. BARNES, Jim and DYER, Fred.

Top Forty Research. 1978 - 1981. Australia. R & R Printing. 1982. 137pp. Paperback. 4to. Cover torn and grubby. A supplement to the previous book "Top 40 Research 1956 - 1977". Represents a detailed analysis of 2UE's (Sydney) 1978 - 1981 (inclusive) original and authentic Top 40 Charts. Not a companion to "The Book; Top Forty Research 1958-1985" but certainly related in topic..

Click here to order
$23

40684. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. REFERENCE. BARNES, Jim and SCANES, Stephen.

The Book: Top Forty Research. 1986 - 1987. 2nd Edition-Update. Barscan Music Research 1988. 61pp. Paperback. 4to "Manilla"- bound with some tearing to pages around clips due to age, manilla clips slightly rusted, creasing and wear to cover otherwise good. Back cover shows a collection of b/w pics of the various artists featured over the years in the Australian Top Forty. Companion edition to The Book 1958 - 1985..

Click here to order
$21

47330. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. Reference. Browne, Ray B., ed.

Journal of Popular Culture, Vol.27.3 Winter 1993. 1993. 222pp. Paperback. As new..

Click here to order
$18

40002. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. Reference. Browne, Ray B., ed.

Journal of Popular Culture, Vol.28.2, Fall 1994.. 1994. 242pp. Paperback. As new. Includes "Jazz, Rock 'n' Roll, Rap and Politics"..

Click here to order
$18

40608. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. REFERENCE. HARDY, Phil and LAING, Dave ed.

Encyclopaedia of Rock. Volume One: The Age of Rock'n'Roll. n.d. c.1970s. 96pp. Paperback. 4to B/W photos. Covers loose from lower staple, o/wise good. Covers the period from 1955 to 1963..

Click here to order
$27

23837. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. REFERENCE. HEATLEY, Michael (ed.).

The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Rock: the world's most comprehensive illustrated rock reference.. 1994. 352pp. Near fine 4to. HC with dj. Over 350 photos, 750 artists and bands, more than 150 classic recordings. .

Click here to order
$36

46842. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. Reference. NOYER Paul Du, ed.

The Story of Rock 'n Roll. The Year by Year Illustrated Chronicle.. The Book Company. 304pp. HC with dj. 400 glossy colour illustrations. Each decade written by a specialist rock journalist. Excellent condition..

Click here to order
$34

22075. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. REFERENCE. RACHLIN, Harvey.

The Encyclopedia of the Music Business: the most comprehensive single-volume reference work of the music business. 1981. 524pp. Detailed account, B/W photographs, facsimiles of important business documents..

Click here to order
$36

49473. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. REFERENCE. ROBERTS, Chris (ed.).

Idle Worship: How Pop Empowers the Weak, Rewards the Faithful and Succours the Needy.. HarperCollins. 1994. 158pp. Paperback. Wear to edges of cover, sunning to edges, o/wise good condition. Includes original writings by Nick Hornby, Thurston Moore, Martin Millar, Bono, and more. ISBN 0006382665..

Click here to order
$12

46508. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. R.E.M. - ROLLING STONE

R.E.M. The Rolling Stone Files. The Ultimate Compendium of Interviews, Articles, Facts, and Opinions from the Files of Rolling Stone. Sidgwick and Jackson 1995. 193pp. Hardcover. Very good condition. 0283-06268-1..

Click here to order
$16

35837. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. R.E.M. FLETCHER, Tony.

R.E.M.: Remarks - The Story of R.E.M.. Omnibus. 1989 160pp. Paperback. 8vo. Col. and B/W illus. 0-7119-1813-9..

Click here to order
$12

52986. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. R.E.M. FLETCHER, Tony.

R.E.M.: Remarks - The Story of R.E.M. (New Edition). . Omnibus. 1993. 160pp. Paperback. 8vo. Col. and B/W illus. 0-7119-3221-2..

Click here to order
$12

52169. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. R.E.M. JOVANIC, Rob, and ABBOTT, Tim.

Adventures in Hi-Fi: The Complete R.E.M.. Orion. 2001. 350pp. Paperback. Square octavo. Very good condition. Colour photos. ISBN0752846183..

Click here to order
$18

45249. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. R.E.M. ROSEN, Craig.

R.E.M.: Inside Out.. Harper Collins. 1997. 176pp. Paperback. 4to Col. and B/W photos. Good condition. 0-7322-6296-8..

Click here to order
$12

40255. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. RE/SEARCH. VALE, V. and JUNO, A. eds.

Incredibly Strange Music. Vol I. Re/search Publications. 1993. 206pp. Paperback. 4to Guide to little known vinyl recordings such as Muhammed Ali fights tooth decay & Jayne Mansfield reads Shakepeare. Includes b/w photographs and interviews. 0-940642-22-0.

Click here to order
$30

58232. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. REYNOLDS, Tom

Touch Me, I'm Sick: The 52 Creepiest Love Songs You've Ever Heard. Random House. 2007. 311pp. Paperback. Good condition. ISBN: 978-1-74166-705-9.

Click here to order
$12

56727. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. RIORDAN, James. PROCHNICKY, Jerry.

Break on Through. The Life and Death of Jim Morrison. PLEXUS. 1991. 544 pp. Paperback. Light foxing to page edges, includes b/w photographs, very good condition.

Click here to order
$24

38056. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. RITCHIE. NATHAN, David.

Lionel Richie. An Illustrated Biography. McGraw Hill. 1985. 127pp. Paperback. This biography focuses on this multi-talented superstar of the eighties, providing an insight into the man and his music. Good condition. 0-07-046030-2.

Click here to order
$12

56866. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROACH, Martin

This is it...The First Biography of the Strokes. Omnibus. 2003. 96pp. Paperback. Near new.

Click here to order
$12

19750. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONE.

Rolling Stone Rock Almanac: The Chronicles of Rock Music.. Macmillan. 1984 (1983). 385pp. Paperback. Small 4to. Stain to RH edge of front cover, intro. matters and first seven pages..

Click here to order
$16

41773. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. Rolling Stone. LOVE, ROBERT Ed.

The Best of Rolling Stone: Twenty-Five Years of Journalism on the Edge.. 1994 (1993). 448pp. Paperback. Includes writings from Hunter S. Thompson, Tom Wolfe, P.J. O'Rourke etc..

Click here to order
$16

44771. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONE MAGAZINE. CRESWELL, Toby ed.

Rolling Stone Magazine: 29 issues from March 1988, Issue No. 416 to May 1990, Issue No. 444.. Several covers with a touch of foxing, o/wise good condition. B/W photos. Includes cover articles on U2, Talking Heads, Tom Cruise, Mel Gibson, Roy Orbison, Bono, Madonna, Uma Thurman, The Rolling Stones, Midnight Oil etc..

Click here to order
$180

44769. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONE MAGAZINE. WENNER, Jann S. ed.

Rolling Stone Magazine: 6 issues from August 1985, Issue No. 389 to January, 1986, Issue No. 394.. Several covers with a touch of foxing, o/wise good condition. B/W photos. Includes cover articles on Bruce Springsteen, Clint Eastwood, Michael Hutchence, Bob Dylan etc..

Click here to order
$49

44770. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONE MAGAZINE. WENNER, Jann S. ed.

Rolling Stone Magazine: 11 issues from November 1986, Issue No. 404 to , 1987-88 Summer Annual, Issue No. 414.. Several covers with a touch of foxing, o/wise good condition. B/W photos. Includes cover articles on Tina Turner, Talking Heads, Peter Gabriel, Bruce Springsteen, Mental as Anything, Michael Jackson, INXS, Pink Floyd etc..

Click here to order
$63

44758. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONE MAGAZINE. WENNER, Jann S. ed.

Rolling Stone Magazine: 13 issues from May 1984, Issue No. 375 to June, 1985, Issue No. 387.. Some covers with a touch of foxing, o/wise good condition. B/W photos. Includes cover articles on Cyndi Lauper, Boy George, The Go-Go's, Prince, David Bowie, Bruce Springsteen, Billy Idol, Mick Jagger, U2, Madonna etc. .

Click here to order
$99

22922. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONE. MILLER, Jim.

Illustrated History of Rock and Roll. 1980. 474pp. Paperback. 4to. Chronological, interesting layout, B/W photos. .

Click here to order
$22

22923. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONE. MILLER, Jim (ed.).

Illustrated History of Rock and Roll. . 1980. 474pp. Paperback. 4to. Chronological, interesting layout, B/W photos. .

Click here to order
$18

55386. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONE. MILLER, Jim (ed.).

Illustrated History of Rock and Roll. 1980. 474pp. Paperback. 4to. Some spots and previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good. Chronological, interesting layout, B/W photos. ISBN: 0-394-73938-8.

Click here to order
$14

44066. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONES. BONANNO, Massimo.

The Rolling Stones Chronicle: The First Thirty Years. Angus & Robertson. 1990. 224pp. Paperback. Break down of events and records fron 1960-90. Lots of black and white photos and album covers. Good condition. 0-283-98940-8.

Click here to order
$15

44710. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONES. BONANNO, Massimo.

The Rolling Stones Chronicle: The First Thirty-Five Years. Plexus Publishing Limited. 1995 (1990). 240pp. Paperback. Many b/w illustrations. Featuring the Voodoo Lounge Tour. 0-283-98940-8.

Click here to order
$16

56538. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONES. BOOTH, Stanley.

The True Adventures of the Rolling Stones. 1994 (1985). 434pp.. Paperback. A touch of yellowing to pages, rubbing to cover, o/wise good. ISBN 0349104468.

Click here to order
$12

26053. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONES. CAHILL, Marie.

Rolling Stones. A Pictorial History. London. Bison Group. 1990. 112pp. Hardcover. Folio. Wear to dustjacket, inscription to front end page, contents very good. 0-86124-674-8.

Click here to order
$13

26102. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONES. DALTON, David.

The Rolling Stones. The First Twenty Years. London. Thames & Hudson. 1981. 191pp. Paperback. Square 4to. Good condition. Col. & B/W plates. Sessionography detailing, when, where of every song, released and unreleased, they have ever recorded. 0-500-27261-1.

Click here to order
$12

55129. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONES. DALTON, David & Farren, Mick.

The Rolling Stones. In Their Own Words. London. Omnibus Press.. 1980 128pp. Paperback. Square 4to. Some light rubbing and bumps to edges, o/wise good condition. B/W plates. ISBN: 0-86001-541-6.

Click here to order
$12

28639. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONES. ELLIOTT, Martin.

The Rolling Stones Complete Recording Sessions. Blandford. 1990. 223pp. Paperback. Good. From the early chart-toppers to the infamous rarities - January 1963 to November 1989. 0-7137-2118-9.

Click here to order
$18

26069. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONES. GODDARD, Peter and Philip KAMIN.

The Rolling Stones Live. London. Sidgewick & Jackson. 1982. 126pp. Paperback. 4to. Good. A pictorial diary of 1981-82 World tour. 0-283-98940-8.

Click here to order
$12

26055. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONES. HOTCHNER, A.E.

Blown Away: the Rolling Stones and the Death of the Sixties. 1990. 349pp. HC with dj. 39 B/W photos. ISBN: 0-671-69316-6.

Click here to order
$18

46407. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONES. JASPER, Tony.

The Rolling Stones. Octopus. 1976. 92pp. 4to. Col. & B/W plates. Dj a little worn. Over 100 illustrations. 1-85051-011-3.

Click here to order
$12

26057. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONES. JASPER, Tony.

The Rolling Stones. Octopus. 1976. 92pp. Hardcover. 4to. Col. & B/W plates. Discography. Wear to dustjacket, otherwise good condition. 0-7064-0549-8..

Click here to order
$12

22781. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONES. MARTIN, Linda.

Rolling Stones in Concert. The Early Days, their European Concerts and the latest highly acclaimed American Tour. Colour Library. 1982. 46pp. 4to. Photographic account plus information about tours, etc. Wear to dustjacket, one page cut out, otherwise very good condition, glossy photos. 0-86283-007-9.

Click here to order
$12

54905. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONES. MARTIN, Linda.

Rolling Stones in Concert. The Early Days, their European Concerts and the latest highly acclaimed American Tour. Colour Library. 1982. 46pp. Hardcover. 4to. Photographic account plus information about tours, etc. Wear to dustjacket, otherwise very good condition, glossy photos. 0-86283-007-9.

Click here to order
$14

42983. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONES. NORMAN, Philip.

The Life and Good Times of the Rolling Stones. New York. Harmony Books. 1989. 128pp. Hardcover. Very good cond. Inscriptions to title page. Photo biography. 0-517-57464-0.

Click here to order
$12

54903. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONES. NORMAN, Philip.

The Stones. Elm Tree Books. 1984. 373pp. Hardcover. Page edges lightly browned, otherwise good. With dustjacket. Photo biography. 0-517-57464-0.

Click here to order
$16

29689. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONES. PASCALL, Jeremy.

The Rolling Stones. Books for Pleasure 1977. 96pp. Hardcover. 4to. Colour & B/W plates. Inscription to front end page, wear to dustjacket. Otherwise good condition. 0-7271-0078-5.

Click here to order
$12

22869. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONES. SHORE, Michael.

The Rolling Stone Book of Rock Video. Sidgwick and Jackson. 1985. 319pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Visual music from Evis and before to Michael Jackson and beyond. The History, 100 hot videos, etc..

Click here to order
$12

26054. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONES. WYMAN, Bill.

Stone Alone. Viking. 1990. 594pp. The Story of a Rock 'n' Roll Band. As new. 0-670-828947.

Click here to order
$14

58336. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC ROLLINS.

Rollins: Now Watch Him Die. 1993. 188pp. Paperback. Light ware, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 1-880985-14-4.

Click here to order
$14

56539. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLINS, Henry.

Broken Summers. 2004. 237pp.. Paperback. Rubbing to edges, o/wise good. ISBN 1880985756.

Click here to order
$12

45807. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROWLEY, Kay.

Popworld: Cults.. Sussex. Wayland. 1991. 32pp. Ex lib. Good cond. Children's reference style. Numerous colour photographs..

Click here to order
$12

42243. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. RUSSIA. TROITSKY, Artemy.

Back in the USSR: The True Story of Rock in Russia. Omnibus. 1987. 154pp. Paperback. Lyrical, personal style. Rare photographs..

Click here to order
$22

17091. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SANDAHL, Linda J.

Encyclopedia of Rock Music on Film.. Blandford Press. 1987. 239pp. 4to paperback. Covers partly covered in plastic, several light creases to covers, mark to inside back cover. Fair. Viewer's guide to musicals, concerts, documentaries and soundtracks 1955-1986. 0-7137-1923-0.

Click here to order
$18

53684. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SAYER, Leo.

Just a Boy: Words and Pictures by Leo Sayer. Essex Music. 1974. 13pp. Paperback. 4to. Slight foxing to cover, otherwise very good condition. A booklet containing lyrics from Leo Sayer's album "Just a Boy", along with original drawings by Sayer himself. Appears to have been separately published from the album.

Click here to order
$22

56831. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SCOTT, Jeffery et al.

Radio 1 Annual. London. City Magazines. 1969. 126pp. Illustrated hardcover, no dustjacket, with interviews and stories about DJs and radio stars, some foxing, otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$22

54028. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SEX PISTOLS. MONK, Noel E. and GUTERNAB, Jimmy.

12 Days On The Road. The Sex Pistols and America. Morrow. 1990. 38pp. Hardcover. Slight wear to cover & dustjacket, otherwise very good. ISBN 0-688-09050-8.

Click here to order
$22

39964. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SHAW, Arnold.

Let's Dance. Popular music in the 1930's. Oxford University Press. 1998. 241pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. As new with d.j. An insiders view of the swing era. 0-19-505307-9.

Click here to order
$25

22909. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SHEMEL and KRASILOVSKY. (eds).

More About this Business of Music. Five additional areas of the music industry not treated by "This Business of Music". Billboard. 1974. 204pp. Revised and enlarged edition. For publishers, writers, record companies, Radion Stations, Producers, Artists, Agents..

Click here to order
$18

44330. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SHEMEL, Sidney & KRASILOVSKY, M. William with GROSS, John M.

This Business of Music. The Definitive Guide to the Music Industry. 2000. New 9th Edition 526 pp. Hardcover. Dustjacket. Excellent condition, near new.

Click here to order
$38

41767. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SHEMEL, Sidney and KRASILOVSKY, M. William

This Business of Music. A Practical Guide to the Music Industry for Publishers, Writers, Record Companies, Producers, Artists, Agents.. 1971. Revised and Enlarged Edition. 575pp. A guide to the music-record-tape industry. .

Click here to order
$27

55382. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SHEPARD, Sam. BOB DYLAN.

Rolling Thunder Logbook. The Viking Press. 1977. First edition 184pp. Hardcover. Rubbing and marks to DJ, odd light spotting, sunning to edges, o/wise good condition. Scarce first edition. ISBN 0670603252.

Click here to order
$45

44598. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SHEPHERD, John, HORN, David, LAING, Dave et al.

Popular Music Studies: A Select International Bibliography.. 1997. 450pp. Condition vg. No dj (as issued?)..

Click here to order
$36

25746. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SIMON, George. et al.

The Best of the Music Makers. Doubleday. 1979. Hardcover. Sunning and some wear to DJ, o/wise good. 635pp. Hardcover. From Acuff to Ellington to Presley to Sinatra to Zappa etc. Foreword by Dinah Shore. ISBN: 0-385-14380-X.

Click here to order
$18

50133. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SIMON. JACKSON, Laura.

Paul Simon: The Definitive Biography.. Piatkus. 2002. 232pp. Paperback. Rubbing to edges of cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0749923849..

Click here to order
$12

49071. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SIMON. JACKSON, Laura.

Paul Simon: The Definitive Biography of the Lengendary Singer/Songwriter.. Citadel. 2002. 232pp. Hardcover. As new condition, in DJ. 0-8065-2538-X..

Click here to order
$12

38055. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SIMON, Paul.

One Trick Pony. Alfred A. Knopf. 1980. 95pp. Paperback. This is the screenplay, including original lyrics and music, as well as more than 42 stills in B/W & colour. 0-394-73961-2..

Click here to order
$12

56659. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SIMPSON, Graham.

Colours Of My Life. The Judith Durham Story. Random House Australia. 378 pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. Slight wear and creasing to cover and spine, photographs throughout. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$18

44423. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SINATRA. DOUGLAS-HOME, Robin.

Sinatra.. London. Michael Joseph. 1962. 64pp. Hardcover. Good cond, no dustjacket. .

Click here to order
$12

43288. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SINATRA. FRANK, Alan.

Sinatra. Hamlyn. 1978. 176pp. Paperback. 4to B/W & col. photos. Bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good. 0-600-34712-5..

Click here to order
$12

42126. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SINATRA. GOLDSTEIN, Norm.

Ol' Blue Eyes.. New York. Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1982. 153pp. Paperback. "A Candid portrait of America's greatest entertainer." Wear to cover, otherwise good condtion. 0-03-061921-1..

Click here to order
$11

26119. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SINATRA. HOWLETT, John.

Frank Sinatra. London. Plexus. 1980. 176pp. Paperback. 4to. illus. with 200 photographs. Wear to cover, otherwise good condition. 0-85965-021-9..

Click here to order
$11

49085. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SINATRA. JEWELL, Derek.

Frank Sinatra: A Celebration.. Pavilion. 1998. 204pp. Paperback. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition. 1-86205-137-2..

Click here to order
$12

35743. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SINATRA. KELLEY, Kitty.

His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra. Bantam Books. 1987 (1986). 633pp. Paperback. B/W plates; complete lists of albums & movies. fair condition. 0-553-26515-6.

Click here to order
$12

29383. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SINATRA. SHAW, Arnold.

Sinatra.. Coronet. 1974. 382pp. 0-340-126442.

Click here to order
$12

25752. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SINATRA. SINATRA, Nancy.

Frank Sinatra. My Father. 1985. 340pp. HC. Some ware to dj, previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-340-32032-X.

Click here to order
$25

54053. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SINATRA. WILSON, Earl.

Sinatra. London. W.H. Allen. 1976. 377pp. Hardcover. Some browning to edges, otherwise good condition. 0-491-01967-X.

Click here to order
$12

56733. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SKINNER, Quinton.

Music First. Casualties of Rock. Pocket Books. 2001. 176 pp. Paperback. Creasing and wear to cover and spine, contents clean and bright. Includes many b/w photographs.

Click here to order
$12

26040. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SKYHOOKS. BROWN, Jenny.

Skyhooks. Million Dollar Riff.. Dingo. 1975. 160pp. Paperback. B/W plates & photos. Looks at the history of the band, band members & lyrics. Slight stain to covers. Contents good. 0-909-109-01-X..

Click here to order
$12

56675. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SMITH, Sean

Robbie The Biography. Pocket Books. 2004. 305pp. Paperback. With colour photos. As new. ISBN: 0-7434-6838.

Click here to order
$12

57660. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SMITH, Simon, & BACON, Tony.

Albums. The Stories Behind 50 Years of Great Recordings. Thunder Bay Press. 2005. 319pp. Hardcover. Large 4to. Fine. Inc. over 380 albums by 300 artists...Covers rock, pop, jazz and hip hop. ISBN 1-59223-295-7.

Click here to order
$35

57852. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. STEIVEN-TAYLOR, Alison.

Rock Chicks: The Hottest Female Rockers from the 1960s to Now. Rockpool Publishing. 2007. 320pp. Paperback. 8vo. As new. Numerous b/w photos. Unique dustjacket folds out into a full colour poster featuring montage of several rock chicks! ISBN 978-1-921295-06-5.

Click here to order
$30

53326. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. STEVENS, Cat.

Teaser and the Firecat. Bernard Jacobson. 1972. Unpaginated. Paperback. Square octavo. Sunning to spine, odd spotting to edges of cover and pages, light rubbing to edges, o/wise good condition. Story in 11 languages, written and illustrated by Cat Stevens. Note: this is not sheet music. Extremely scarce.

Click here to order
$63

54830. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. STING.

Broken Music. Simon & Schuster. 2003. 337pp. Hardcover. Good condition. ISBN: 0-385-33678-0.

Click here to order
$14

52651. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. STONE, Teri and SCHWARTZ, David (eds).

Music Producers. Conversations with Today's Top Record Makers. . Mixbooks. 1992. 119pp. New. Interviews with Dave Edmunds, George DUke, Kevin Killen, KRS-One etc. Paperback..

Click here to order
$17

42889. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. STREISAND. RIESE, Randall.

Her Name Is Barbra. An Intimate Portrait of the Real Barbra Streisand.. Headline. 1993. 666pp. Paperback. Many B/W illus. Folds to cover and spine otherwise good. 0-7472-4642-4..

Click here to order
$12

30832. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. STREISAND. JORDAN, Rene.

Streisand. W.H Allen. 1976. 253pp. Hardcover. Touch of foxing otherwise good condition with dustjacket. ISBN: 0-491-01775-8.

Click here to order
$12

30833. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. STREISAND. SPADA, James.

Streisand: The Woman and the Legend. London. W.H. Allen. 1982 (1981). Reprint. 249pp. Hardcover. 4to. Fabulous B/W portraits from throughout her career. Extensive text. A touch of foxing, o/wise good condition. 0-491-02906-3.

Click here to order
$16

56770. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SUMMERS, Jodi.

Moving Up In The Music Business. Allworth Press. 2000. 213 pp. Paperback. 8vo. Clean and bright, very good condition.

Click here to order
$12

38036. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SUPREMES. WILSON, Mary.

Dreamgirl. My life As A Supreme. Arrow Books. 1988. 337pp. Paperback with a couple of B/W plates. The behind-the-scenes truth about the triumph and heartbreak of the Supremes. 0-09-958160-4.

Click here to order
$12

23841. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SUPREMES. WILSON, Mary and ROMANOWSKI, Patricia.

Supreme Faith. Someday We'll Be Together. Harper Collins Publishers. 1990. 303pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. Some slight scratches to cover & a bumped bottom edge.Otherwise very good condition. 0-06-016290-2..

Click here to order
$14

56685. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SUTHERLAND, Bryony & ELLIS, Lucy

Annie Lennox The Biography. Omnibus. 2002. 418pp. Paperback. Small mark to bottom of spine, o/wise excellent condition. ISBN: 0-7119-9192-8.

Click here to order
$22

44358. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SWEENEY, Philip.

Virgin Directory of World Music. A guide to performers and their music.. London. Virgin. 1991. 262pp. Paperback. Good cond. 'with contributions by Peter Gabriel, Andy Kershaw, Gilbert Gil & Manu Dibango'. .

Click here to order
$12

55193. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SZATMARY, David P.

Rockin' In Time: A Social History of Rock-and-Roll. Prentice Hall. 1991 (1987). Second Edition. 309pp. Paperback. Light wear to cover, penning to half-title page, light marks to edges, o/wise good condition. ISBN 013775339X.

Click here to order
$12

55449. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. TALEVSKI, Nick.

Tombstone Blues. Omnibus Press. 1999. 490pp. Paperback. Light rubbing and creasing to edges of cover, light stain to edges, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0-7119-8309-7.

Click here to order
$18

55297. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. TALKING HEADS. GANS, David.

Talking Heads: The Band and Their Music. Avon 1985. 160pp. Paperback. Light spotting/sunning to cover, light rubbing to edges, o/wise good clean condition. ISBN 038089954X.

Click here to order
$16

55298. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. TALKING HEADS. MILES.

Talking Heads. Omnibus 1981. First edition. 49pp. Paperback. Light sunning and rubbing to cover, o/wise good clean condition. Scarce. ISBN 0860017990.

Click here to order
$27

31038. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. THOMPSON, Dave.

Red Hot Chili Peppers. True Men Don't Kill Coyotes. Virgin. 1993. 228pp. Paperback. B/W plates. An in-depth bio of the band. General wear, o/wise good. ISBN: 0-86369-684-8.

Click here to order
$12

36333. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. THOMSON, Liz ed.

New Women in Rock. 1982. 96pp. Paperback. 4to Col. & B/W photos. The lives & careers of more than 70 women rock stars. .

Click here to order
$18

40289. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. THORPE, Billy.

Most People I Know (think that I'm crazy). Sydney. Pan Macmillan. 1998. 426pp. Paperback. A follow on from the best seller, Sex and Thugs and Rock'n Roll. A Few Bumps, otherwise good condition. .

Click here to order
$20

22680. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. TOBLER, John.

Guitar Heroes. 1978. 88pp. B/W and colour photos. Good in D/J.

Click here to order
$15

22005. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. TOBLER, John and Frame, Pete.

25 Years of Rock: from Elvis to Costello, the year by year story of rock music. Optimum. 1980. 252pp. B/W and colour photos..

Click here to order
$18

45423. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. TOBLER, John and GRUNDY, Stuart.

The Guitar Greats.. 1983. 191pp. Paperback. 4to B/W photos. Good condition. Includes B.B. King, Jeff Beck, Pete Townshend, Jimmy Page, Steve Miller etc. Scarce..

Click here to order
$31

25749. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. TRAPP, Maria Augusta.

The Trapp Family Singers. Collins. 1966. 255pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Some wear to DJ, spotting, o/wise good. The story on which the musical "Sound of Music" was based.

Click here to order
$14

49247. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. U2.

ZOO TV TOUR PROGRAMME: New Zooland, Zoomerang, Zoo TV Japan.. Propaganda. 1993. Unpaginated. Paperback. Folio. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition. U2 Zoo TV tour programme for Australia, New Zealand and Japan. Colour pictures..

Click here to order
$14

38666. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. U2. ALAN, Carter.

U2: Wide Awake in America. London. Boxtree. 1992. 250pp. Paperback. B/W photos. Wear to cover, contents good. 1-85283-758-6.

Click here to order
$14

52988. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. U2. DUNPHY, Eamon.

Unforgettable Fire. The Story of U2. New York. Warner Books. 1987. 320pp. Hardcover. "Past, Present and future - the definitive biography of U2."B/W plates. Wear to Dustjacket, otherwise good condition. 0-446-51459-4..

Click here to order
$14

35054. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. U2. DUNPHY, Eamon.

Unforgettable Fire. The Story of U2. London. Viking. 1987. 320pp. Hardcover. "Past, Present and future - the definitive biography of U2."B/W plates. Wear to Dustjacket, otherwise good condition. 0-670-82104-7..

Click here to order
$14

38660. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. U2. DUNPHY, Eamon.

Unforgettable Fire. The Story of U2. Past, Present, and Future - The Definitive Biography of U2. 1987. 407pp. Paperback with B/W plates. "Past, Present and Future - the Definitive Biography." Marks to cover, inscription to front end page, otherwise fair conditon. 0-14-010766-5.

Click here to order
$12

52261. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. U2. FALLON, B.P.

U2: Faraway So Close.. London. Virgin. 1994. n.p. Paperback. Quarto. Light rubbing to cover, o/wise good. Colour photos. ISBN 0863698859..

Click here to order
$12

35000. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. U2. ROLLING STONE.

U2 The Ultimate Compendium of Interviews, Articles, Facts, and Opinions from the Files of Rolling Stone. Pan Books. 1994. 323pp. Paperback. Wear to cover, otherwise good condition. 0-330-34691-1..

Click here to order
$12

58443. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. VAN MORRISON. BUZACOTT, Martin & FORD, Andrew

Speaking in Toungues: The Songs of Van Morrison. Australia. ABC. 2005.. 359pp. Paperback. Very good condition. ISBN: 0-7333-1297-7.

Click here to order
$18

36036. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. VERVE. EGAN, Sean.

The Verve: Star Sail. Omnibus Press. 1998. 207pp. Paperback. B/W plates. An in-depth biography of the band. Includes a discography. Very good condition. 0-7119-6965-5..

Click here to order
$14

22378. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. WALE, Michael.

Vox Pop: Profiles of the Pop Process. 1972. 320pp. A series of interviews with the stars aand back-room manipulators of the business. PB..

Click here to order
$12

39293. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. WALKER , Mark (ed)

Gramophone Film Music : Good CD Guide. Gramophone 1996 256pp

Click here to order
$18

58438. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. WALKER, Clinton.

Highway to Hell. The Life & Times of AC/DC Legend - Bon Scott. Picador. 2003. 340pp. Paperback. A few scuffs to cover, o/wise good. Bon's career is virtually emblematic of the very emergence of Australian music, from the pin-up idol days of the sixties, through the hippie daze of the early seventies to the full rock 'n' roll attack of AC/DC. ISBN: 0-330-36377-8.

Click here to order
$12

58235. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. WALLACE, Max & HALPERIN, Ian

Love & Death: A New & Explosive Investigation into the Murder of Kurt Cobain. Allison & Busby. 2005. 309pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition. ISBN: 0-74908-389-1.

Click here to order
$12

56686. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. WELCH, Chris

Close to the Edge The Story of Yes. Omnibus. 2003. 307pp. Paperback. Small mark to edge of spine, o/wise excellent condition. ISBN: 0-7119-9509-5.

Click here to order
$30

56766. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. WERTHEIMER, Alfred.

Elvis. A King In The Making. The Five Mile Press. 2007. 223 pp Hardcover. Dustjacker. Contains many b/w photos of Elvis on tour, behind stage images. Excellent, near new condition.

Click here to order
$40

46297. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. WET WET WET. PEACHEY, Mal.

Wet Wet Wet Pictured.. Virgin. 1995. n.p. 4to. B/W and col. photos. Small tear to dustjacket, otherwise very good. 1-85227-533-2..

Click here to order
$15

22907. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. WHALEY, Julie.

1989 Songwriters Market. Where and how to market your songs.. Writers' Digest. 1989. 500pp. 2,000 listings of music publishers, record companies/producers/ ad/AV firms, managers/booking agents. 0-89879-333-5.

Click here to order
$22

49076. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. WHEATLEY, Glenn.

Paper Paradise: Confessions of a Rock'n'Roll Survivor. Bantam. 1999. 401pp. Paperback. Good condition. ISBN 0-73380-012-2.

Click here to order
$12

45706. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. WHITE, Armond.

The Resistance: Ten Years of Popular Culture that Shook the World. . New York. The Overlook Press. 1995. 462pp. Ex lib. A collection of film and music journalism..

Click here to order
$16

46511. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. WHO.

THE WHO FARWELL TOUR. London. Sidgewick & Jackson. 198. 126pp Many colour photos. Some creases to corners. Otherwise good condition. 0-283-98979-3..

Click here to order
$16

26045. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. WHO. MARSH, Dave.

Before I Get Old: The Story of the Who.. St. Martin's. 1983. 546pp. Paperback. Creases to cover and to corner of a few pages, o/wise good condition. 0-312-07155-8..

Click here to order
$13

22783. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. WILK, Max.

Memory Lane: 1890 to 1920.. Ballantine. 1976. 88pp. Paperback. 4to. Cover a little grubby, o/wise fine. A selection of sheet music covers and favourite pieces of the era, beautifully illustrated colour examples throughout. 0-345-25096-6-595.

Click here to order
$12

56678. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. WILLIAMS, Robbie

Somebody Someday. Ebury Press. 2001. 255pp. Hardcover. Some fraying and discolouration to edge of DJ, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-09-188119-6.

Click here to order
$22

57312. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. WINGS. MCCARTNEY, Paul.

Wingspan. Paul McCartney's Band On The Run. Bulfinch. 2002. 80pp. Paperback. Square 4to. Good. Documents the years 1970 - 1980. Numerous col. photos and interviews. 0-8212-2793-9.

Click here to order
$18

45379. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. WOMEN. ROBERTS, Robin.

Ladies First: Women in Music Video. . Jackson. University Press of Mississippi. 1996. 218pp. Paperback. Very good condition. Feminist examination of popular music videos. Roberts argues that the contemporary music video is a platform for women to "assert, confront, and challenge".

Click here to order
$14

54725. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. YETNIKOFF, Walter with RITZ, David

Howling at the Moon. Abacus. 2004. 305pp. Paperback. A soul-baring memoir from one of the record industry's most outspoken - and self-destructive - music moguls. Good condition. ISBN: 0-349-11797-7.

Click here to order
$16

56681. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. YETNIKOFF, Walter with RITZ, David

Howling at the Moon. Abacus. 2004. 305pp. Paperback. A soul-baring memoir from one of the record industry's most outspoken - and self-destructive - music moguls. Good condition. ISBN: 0-349-11797-7.

Click here to order
$18

48552. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. YORK, William.

Who's Who in Rock. An A-z of Groups, Performers, Producers, Session Men, Engineers.... Omnibus Press. 1979 (1978). 237pp. Paperback. Pages browned, some foxing, some rubbing to hinges of spine, o/wise good. 0860016080..

Click here to order
$18

54748. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. YOUNG, Tony & DALTON, Higgins

Much Master T: One VJ's Journey . 2002. 264pp. PB. Very good condition. Master T has been an employee at MuchMusic since their doors opened in 1984. In 1990 he hit the airwaves with X-Tendamix and later became a full-time VJ who fuelled the growth of urban music in Canada and become world renowned for his relaxed, well-researched style of interviewing.. The part Much-retrospective, part-autobiography provides a behind-the-scenes look at the man behind the dreadlocks. 264 pages with B&W & few colour photos. ISBN: 1550225413.

Click here to order
$16

55131. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ZZ TOP. THOMAS, David

Elimination The ZZ Top Story. Omnibus Press. 1985. 96pp. Paperback. Many photos & discography. Good condition. ISBN: 0-7119-0718-8.

Click here to order
$12

56758. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC.COWELL, Simon with COWELL, Tony.

I Dont Mean to BE Rude But... The Truth About Fame, Fortune and My Life In Music. Ebury Press. 2004. 242 pp. Paperback. 8vo. Slight wear to cover edges, includes colour photographs. Near new condition.

Click here to order
$12

36047. ROCK and POPULAR MUSICWILSON. WILLIAMS, Paul.

Brian Wilson & The Beach boys: How Deep is The Ocean. Omnibus Press. 2003. 240pp Paperback. New Essays & Conversations exploring the mysteries of their musical accomplishments. As New. ISBN: 0-7119-9103-0.

Click here to order
$18

56757. ROCK or POPULAR MUSIC. DAVIS, Stephen.

Old Gods Almost Dead. The 40 Year Odessey of the Rolling Stones. Aurum Press. 2003. 593 pp. Paperback. 8vo. Creasing to front cover, includes b/w photographs (few loose pages), o/wise excellent condition.

Click here to order
$16

57410. ROLLING STONES. BOOTH, Stanley.

Dance With The Devil. The Rolling Stones and Their Times.. Random House. 1984. 383pp. Hardcover. Dustcover. Light foxing to page edges, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$18

45334. SHANK, Barry.

Dissonant Identities: The Rock'n'Roll Scene in Austin, Texas. Hanover. Wesleyan University Press. 1994. 294pp. Paperback. Excellent cond. ISBN: 0-8195-6276-9.

Click here to order
$18