secondhand and antiquarian music bookstore

The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars


PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC

57937. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC . NEVIN, Ethelbert

Un Giorno in Venezia. John Church Company 1898. Paperback. 4to. Some wear to spine, Music clear. 4 illustrations.

Click here to order
$16

38653. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. BALLET. CHOPIN.

Les Sylphides. Allan & Co. 25pp. Paperback. 4to. Loose page, light wear, otherwise good. Arranged for piano by Leo Bartels, revised by Antal Dorati. Medium standard. Some B/W photos.

Click here to order
$12

38646. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. BALLET. DELIBES, Leo. CUNDELL, Eric, (transcr.)

Coppelia. Excerpts. W. Paxton & Co. 15pp. Good condition. Arranged for piano by Edric Cundell. Contains Valse Lente, Scene et Mazurka, Ballade, Danse de la Poupee, Danse de Fete.

Click here to order
$16

46121. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. BALLET. TCHAIKOVSKY.

Favourite Ballet Classics II. The Nutcracker. Konemann. 1999. 76pp. As New. ISBN: 963-9155-31-4.

Click here to order
$12

35023. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. BALLET. TCHAIKOVSKY.

Sleeping Beauty. Op. 66. Kalmus. 269pp. Paperback. New.

Click here to order
$22

57702. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. BALLET. TCHAIKOWSKY.

The Sleeping Princess. Excerpts from the Ballet by Tchaikovsky. W. Paxton & Co./Allan. 11pp. Paperback. 4to. Light wear and foxing, o/wise good. Arranged for piano by Granville Bantock. Medium standard. Pretty cover in purples and blues. From a series of piano transcriptions of ballet music. Contains Waltz, The Lilac Fairy, Little Red Riding Hood and Mazurka.

Click here to order
$15

57720. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. BEETHOVEN.

Egmont. Selections for piano solo. Universal. 20pp. Paperback. 4to. Cover worn, contents good.

Click here to order
$18

55626. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. COLERIDGE - TAYLOR, S.

Suite from the Hiawatha Ballet Music. Hawkes & son. n.d. 25pp. Paperback. Slight foxing and prev. owner's name to cover, otherwise very good. Contains piano arrangements of the following: 1. The Wooing, 2. The Marraige Feast, 3(a). Bird Scene, (b) Conjuror's Dance, 4. The Departure, 5. Reunion.

Click here to order
$25

43636. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. HAYDN. ENKE, H. arr.

XII der Schonsten Symphonien von Joseph Haydn, arrangirt fur das Pianoforte zu 4 handen. No.s 1 - 4. Wolfenbuttel, L. Holle. c.1880s. 37pp; 35pp; 33pp; 35pp. Engraved frontis. of Haydn. Disbound, lacks covers, foxing to first few pages, the odd stain.

Click here to order
$70

21095. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. OPERA. AUSTIN, Frederic.

Polly: being the Second part of "the Beggar's Opera". Boosey & Co. 1923. 17pp. Paperback. 4to. Good. Pianoforte Selection, no vocal line - words occasionally written above the score..

Click here to order
$12

38943. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. OPERA. DONIZETTI.

Lucrezia Borgia. Oper in 3 Acten. Vollst'ndiger Klavierauszug zu zwei H'nden. Leipzig, Breitkopf & Hartel. 72pp. Hardcover. 4to. Light blue cloth, embossed cover. Light wear to cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$30

38583. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. OPERA. GOUNOD.

Faust. Paxton. 1931. 32pp. "Opera at Home" series. Arranged as a selection, comprising the story, principal themes, choruses & songs. Where they appear, the words are written above the piano scoring. (ie piano score version, not vocal score)..

Click here to order
$12

35310. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. OPERA. GOUNOD.

Romeo and Juliet. Chappell. 147pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Taped spine. Some foxing throughout, contents good. Piano solo only. No text.

Click here to order
$18

23703. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. OPERA. LEONCAVALLO.

Der Bajazzo (Pagliacci). Furstner. Hardbound. 4to. Good. With text. In German & Italian.

Click here to order
$20

42108. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. OPERA. LEONCAVALLO, PUCCINI.

Favourite Opera Classics VI. Konemann. 95pp. Paperback. As new. 963-9059-82-X.

Click here to order
$13

42111. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. OPERA. LULLY, RAMEAU, AUBER, MEYERBEER, GOUNOD, THOMAS, BIZET, OFFENBACH, DELIBES, MASSENET.

Favourite Opera Classics. Vol. VII. Konemann. 104pp. Paperback. New. 963-9059-83-8.

Click here to order
$13

41327. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. OPERA. MILLOCKER, Karl.

Der Bettelstudent. Komische Operette in 3 Acten von F. Zell und Richard Genee. Hamburg, Aug. Cranz. Brussel, A. Cranz. Wien, C.A. Spina (Alwin Cranz). n.d. c.1880s. 78pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. A little wear to boards, cut to fep, title-page foxed, first page loose, some pen markings. There is no text. Karl Millocker (1842 - 1899) was an Austrian composer and conductor who was appointed to the Theatre an der Wein in 1869. He was a prolific composer of operettas, musical farces, incidental music etc, writing 20 works between 1865 and 1896. This work was composed in 1882 (Grove's: 1976).

Click here to order
$60

56359. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. OPERA. MOZART, Wolfgang

Favourite Opera Classics. Vol. I. Bastien, Idomeneo, Figaro, Die Entfuhrung. Konemann. 86pp. Paperback. Light marks to cover, o/wise good condition. 963-8303-71-9.

Click here to order
$12

42106. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. OPERA. MOZART, Wolfgang

Favourite Opera Classics. Vol. I. Bastien, Idomeneo, Figaro, Die Entfuhrung. Konemann. 86pp. Paperback. New. 963-8303-71-9.

Click here to order
$12

54853. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. OPERA. OFFENBACH. VERLAGERS, Eigentum, (arr.)

Potpourri aus der Operette Die Schone Helena. [Potpourri from the opera The Beautiful Helena]. Edition Europa. 11pp. Cover disbound, edges torn, contents browned, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$16

42107. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. OPERA. PERGOLESI, PICCINI, PAISELLO, CIMAROSA, ROSSINI, BELLINI, DONIZETTI.

Favourite Opera Classics. Vol. V. Konemann. 107pp. As new. 963-9059-81-1..

Click here to order
$13

54852. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. OPERA. ROSSINI. VERLAGERS, Eigentum, (arr.)

Potpourri aus der Oper Der Barbier von Sevilla. [Potpourri from the opera The Barber of Seville]. Edition Europa. 11pp. Contents browned and edges creased and torn, cover grubby, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$16

38587. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. OPERA. VERDI.

Melodie Verdiane. Ricordi. 1985. 44pp. Paperback. 4to. Trascrizioni Facili per pianoforte, con parole di Pompeo Fanenghi. Words written above the arias a la a piano vocal score. Various arias from various operas.

Click here to order
$30

46044. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. OPERA. VERDI, Guiseppe.

Favourite Opera Classics IV. Don Carlo, Aida, Otello & Falstaff. Konemann. 92pp. Paperback. New. 963-8303-87-5.

Click here to order
$13

54096. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. OPERA. WAGNER.

Richard Wagner Album Fur Klavier (ohne text). Edition Furstner. n.d. 58pp. Hardcover. Long study. Cover grubbby and stained, cornes bumped, contents yellowed but clean. Contains various transcriptions of music from Rienzi, The Flying Dutchman and Tannhauser .

Click here to order
$18

22860. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. OPERA. WAGNER. KLEINMICHEL, R. (red.)

Gotterdammerung. Mainz. Schott. n.d. 241pp. Hardcover, 4to. Torn leather spine coming off. Title gold-embossed, cover a little worn, corners bumped. Foxing, grubby marks due to page tunring, one folio slightly loose, otherwise good. Reduction by Richard Kleinmichel .

Click here to order
$19

50871. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. OPERA. WAGNER, Richard.

Der Fliegende Hollander. ( The Flying Dutchman). Leipzig, C.F. Peters. n.d. 174pp. Hardcover. Piano score with German text written above the score. Arranged by Gustav F. Kogel. Bound into dark covers, some marks and sunning to covers, ends of spine worn, prev. owner's spine label coming away, some wear to upper corners, some foxing to endpapers and titlepage, otherwise contents good.

Click here to order
$30

38791. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. OPERETTA. GILBERT and SULLIVAN.

H.M.S. Pinafore. Chappell. 11pp. Six easy pieces for piano, adapted from Pinafore. Arranged, edited and fingered by Thomas F. Dunhill. "The Savoy Opera Series". Melodies only (no words). Spine slightly frayed. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

38832. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. OPERETTA. GILBERT and SULLIVAN.

The Mikado. Chappell. 11pp. Six easy pieces for piano, adapted from "The Mikado" Arranged, edited and fingered by Thomas F. Dunhill. "The Savoy Opera Series". Melodies only (no words). Cover worn, foxing throughout.

Click here to order
$12

38790. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. OPERETTA. GILBERT and SULLIVAN.

Sullivan : Famous Tunes. Piano Solo. Boosey & Hawkes. 24pp. Volume XVII. Arranged by Harold Perry. "Everybody's Music Library" series. Melodies only (no words). Tunes from The Mikado, The Gondoliers, Patience, H.M.S. Pinafore, & Iolanthe. Covered in plastic. Previous owners stamp to end pages. Contents good.

Click here to order
$12

57716. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. OPERETTA. GILBERT. SULLIVAN.

The Children's Sullivan Piano Solo Album. Chappell. 37pp. Paperback. Large 4to. Cover detached and worn, water damage to rear contents, o/wise good. 21 charming melodies from the famous G&S operas. Arranged and fingered by Thomas S. Dunhill. "Chappell Popular Albums" series. Melodies only (no words).

Click here to order
$12

38789. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. OPERETTA. GILBERT. SULLIVAN.

The Sullivan Piano Solo Album. Chappell. 36pp. Paperback. 4to. Good. 21 charming melodies from the famous G&S operas. Arranged and fingered by Thomas S. Dunhill. "Chappell Popular Albums" series. Melodies only (no words).

Click here to order
$12

35318. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. OPERETTA. MONCKTON.

A Country Girl. Chappell. 105pp. Spine taped. Home made cover, spotting to end pages, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$28

52184. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. OPERETTA. SLAUGHTER.

Marjorie. A New English Comic Opera in Three Acts for piano solo. London, Hopwood & Crew. 160pp. Foxing throughout, binding fragile, Piano part only. Text is good.

Click here to order
$12

51103. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. OPERETTA. SLAUGHTER, Walter. WOOD, Rowland arr.

Marjorie - Comic Opera arranged for the pianoforte. London. Enoch & Sons. n.d. 90pp Softcover. Cover detached, cover edges torn and foxed, foxing throughout score, otherwise good..

Click here to order
$12

56928. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. OVERTURES. HEROLD.

Zampa Overture. Paxton. n.d. 11pp. Paperback. Large 4to. Average condition.

Click here to order
$12

46131. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. VARIOUS. ITALIAN POPULAR SONGS.

O Sole Mio and Other Popular Italian Songs. Santa Lucia, Donna, Vorrei Morir, mattinata, Funiculi . . . Konemann. 16 songs. As new. 963-9155-70-5.

Click here to order
$13

51033. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. VERDI.

Ein Maskenball ( A Masked Ball). Universal Edition. 142pp. Paperback. Cover (inc. pages up to 2) detached and poorly taped back on by previous owner, wear and marking to cover, slight foxing throughout, otherwise average.

Click here to order
$18

42114. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. VERDI, Guiseppe.

Favourite Opera Classics. Vol. III. Nabucco, Rigoletto, Il Trovatore, La Traviata, Simon Boccanegra, Un ballo in maschera, La forza del destino. Konemann. 95pp. As new. 963-9059-80-3.

Click here to order
$13

12404. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. WAGNER.

Lohengrin. Ricordi. 181pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. Old worn copy, cover detached, stained and foxed. Whilst not beautiful on the outside, contents are good.

Click here to order
$15

46068. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. WOLF, Peter. Arr.

Amazing Grace and Other Popular American Songs for piano. Konemann. 1998 102pp Contains arrangements of 20 American songs by Peter Wolf. ISBN: 963-9059-79-X.

Click here to order
$12

46065. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. WOLF, Peter. Arr.

American Classical Songs I. Konemann. 1997 93pp Cover sunned. Contains arrangements of 20 American songs by Peter Wolf. ISBN: 963-9059-54-4.

Click here to order
$12

46063. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. WOLF, Peter. Arr.

American Classical Songs II. Konemann. 1998 92pp Cover sunned. Contains arrangements of 18 American songs by Peter Wolf. Lyrics included on separate pages. ISBN: 963-9059-78-1.

Click here to order
$12

46069. PIANO TRANSCRIPTION MUSIC. WOLF, Peter. Arr.

John Brown and Other Popular American Songs for piano. Konemann. 1999. 97pp. Contains arrangements of 18 American songs by Peter Wolf. ISBN: 963-9155-29-2.

Click here to order
$12
  • DaCapo Music is upstairs at :

    51 Glebe Point Road, Glebe, NSW, Australia, 2037
    Phone or fax us on +61 2 9660 1825


    We're open from 10am to 6pm every day

Subscribe to our Newsletter
Email Address:
  • Author
  • Title
  • Publisher
  • Subject