The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars

PIANO MUSIC


55675. PIANO MUSIC. ALBENIZ.

Cantos De Espana Op. 232 [Airs of Spain]. IMC 26pp. Paperback. Excellent condition.
Click here to order
$18

55677. PIANO MUSIC. ALBENIZ. GODOWSKY, (transc.)

Tango Op. 165, No. 2. Schott 6pp. Paperback. Excellent condition.
Click here to order
$12

48890. PIANO MUSIC. ALBENIZ, Isaac.

Iberia. Book 3 (El Albaicin, El Polo, La Vapies). Salabert. 1907. 46pp. Paperback 4to. Some foxing and small insect damage to cover, pages yellowing with age, o/wise condition good.
Click here to order
$19

48891. PIANO MUSIC. ALBENIZ, Isaac.

Piezas Celebres. Buenos Aires. Ricordi. 1959. 55pp. Paperback. Staining and wear to cover, dogearing, pages yellowed, heavy pencil marks inside back cover. Includes the following pieces: 1. Asturias, 2. Cadiz, 3. Castilla, 4. Cataluna, 5. Cordobo, 6. Granada, 7. Malaguena, 8. Mallorca, 9. Sevilla, 10. Tango, 11. Torre Bermeja.
Click here to order
$12

55546. PIANO MUSIC. ALLEN, Barclay.

Cumana. Australia. Allans. 1947. Reprint. 7pp. Single piano solo sheet music. Prev. owner's penned to cover, light wear and marks to pages, otherwise good. As recorded by Freddy Martin and his orchestra with Barclay Allen at the piano .
Click here to order
$15

28700. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. ABRAHAMS, V.

Vivian Valse. Third Edition.. Sydney. Self. 189?. 7pp. + wraps. Covers water marked, spine stitched. Abrahams' Music Seller's Stamp to cover. Cover litho. by W. S. Maclaroy & co., of a couple dancing, a posy of flowers to the foreground. .
Click here to order
$54

28687. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. ADVERTISING. ANON.

The Zam-Buk Grand March. Sydney. The Zam-Buck Co. n.d. 5pp. Inside cover has a B/W illustration of a Roman man rubbing his arm with a page-long advert entitled "Don't Neglect Your Skin when Injured or Diseased". Includes hints on first aid & a small pasted-in section on Zam-Buk. B/W illus. to back cover of a tin of Zam-Buk & of a woman cleaning her hands in a bowl. Evidence of having been carefully stitched. Some slight creases. RH edge of cover a little worn.
Click here to order
$40

56906. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. AGNEW, Roy.

Rural Sketches Suite. Augener. 1927. 0p + covers. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. Cover illustration in green tonings, of a pathway through the forest.
Click here to order
$18

55665. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. AGNEW, Roy E.

Rabbit Hill. OUP. n.d. 5pp + covers. Paperback. Stamps & prev. owner's name to cover, odd pencilling, otherwise good.
Click here to order
$12

56381. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. ARLEN, Albert.

The Alamein Concerto. Ascherberg. 1945. 15pp. Paperback. 4to. Lightwear to cover, otherwise good. Dedicated "To the men who fought and the men who died at El Alamein in 1942." Arranged for piano solo.
Click here to order
$20

37125. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. BLACK, Edward.

Danse Fantastique. Melbourne, Adelaide, Bendigo. Allan & Co. Pty. Ltd. 1943. 5pp. Paperback. 4to. Slight crease to upper corners. Winner for Western Australia of the prize donated by the Australian Performing Right Association in the competition conducted by the Guild of Australian Composers.
Click here to order
$18

51480. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. BLACKSTON, Sylvia.

Eruba Waltz. Dedicated by Permission to Lady Duff.. London. Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew, 16 Mortimer Street, Regent Street. n.d. (c.1900?). 58th edition. 8pp. Poor condition. Heavy sunning and spotting to cover, large tear to cover, heavy foxing and spotting throughout, cloth tape to spine. .
Click here to order
$27

56894. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. BLACKSTON, Sylvia.

Eruba Waltz. Dedicated by Permission to Lady Duff.. Sydney, Brisbane, and Newcastle, W.H. Paling & Co. n.d. 7pp. Poor condition. Heavy spotting to cover, light tears, heavy foxing and spotting throughout "Dedicated by permission to Lady Duff. Graciously accepted by her Majesty Queen Alexandra, Their Royal Highnesses Prince & Princess of Wales, his excellency Earl Hopetoun Governer General of the Commonwealth of Australia and her Excellency the Countess of Houptoun".
Click here to order
$25

52121. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. BLACKSTON, Sylvia.

Eruba Waltz. Dedicated by Permission to Lady Duff.. Sydney, Brisbane, and Newcastle, W.H. Paling & Co. n.d. 7pp. Poor condition. Heavy sunning and spotting to cover, tears, heavy foxing and spotting throughout, cloth to spine. Signed by composer, Sylvia Blackston, and inscribed..
Click here to order
$27

35242. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. BLACKSTON, Sylvia.

Oralene Waltz. Dedicated by Special Permission to Major & The Hon: Mrs Ferguson.. Sydney, Brisbane & Newcastle. W.H. Paling & Co. Limited. 1898. 6pp. Excellent condition..
Click here to order
$108

49279. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. BOULANGER.

The European March.. Sydney. J. R. Clarke, George Strt. Allan & Wigley. Lith Printers. n.d. Ca.1856/7. 5pp. This sheet has been professionally cleaned, some residual marks on the LH side, but the illustration is completely unmarked. Overall condition very good. Beautiful chromolithograph on the cover, of Sydney Harbour with 3 sailing vessels in view, one a steamship, probably the European, which arrived on February 15th, 1857. A figure is seated in the foreground sketching the harbour scene. The artist was Edmund Thomas, painter, lithographer and photographer, who arrived in Port Phillip in 1852. He illustrated a number of music sheet covers, at least two of which were also by Boulanger. Edouard Boulanger, a notable visiting pianist, assisted W. Paling at concerts in 1855, and performed at Sydney Philharmonic Society concerts. .
Click here to order
$1080

45923. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. BRANDMAN, Margaret S.

Animodes for Piano. Castle Music. 1974. 47pp. Paperback. 4to. Medium standard. A set of 21 sound pictures of Australian animals. Modes and contemporary writing techniques are explored.
Click here to order
$12

43607. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. BRODIE, G.M. Beresford.

The Langley Waltz.. Sydney, Nicholson & Co. c.1898. 18th Edition. 6pp. Spine neatly stitched, previous owner's name and address to top of cover. States "Played with enormous success by De Groen's Vice-Regal orchestra"..
Click here to order
$72

57920. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. BRUMBY, Colin.

Harlequinade. Six pieces for piano. Fentone. 1987. 14pp. Paperback. 4to. Odd pencilling, otherwise, good condition.
Click here to order
$14

44243. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. BURSTALL, Harold.

Past Memories.. Townsville. Self-Published. n.d. 3pp. Sunned and grubby with a many small edge tears. Some foxing..
Click here to order
$36

51085. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. BUTTERLEY.

Uttering Joyous Leaves. Sydney. J. Albert & Son. 1981. 9pp. Paperback. Commissioned by the Sydney International Piano Competition. Very Good Condition. .
Click here to order
$12

56121. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. CARNEGIE, Teresa

Belgium Waltz. W.H. Paling c 1900 5pp. Some rubbing & spotting to cover. Signed by the composer, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$150

46656. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. CARON, Leon.

Grande Valse Concert for Pianoforte on the popular song I Was Dreaming.. Sydney. H.J. Samuell. c.1894. 11pp. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Light foxing. Spine of covers internally tape-reinforced. RH edge of last page and several corners neatly tape-reinforced. States dedicated by Special permission to the Countess of Hopetoun. Cover lith. by McCarron Stewart & Co. of Sydney. Back cover consists of a full-page advert for John Hunter Boots and Shoes store..
Click here to order
$135

39070. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. CLEMENT, Richd. Harding .

Claire Waltzes. Dedicated by special permission to the Hon. Lady Darley.. Copyrighted throughout Australian Colonies. McCarron, Stewart & Co. Lith, Sydney. n.d (late C19?) 11pp. Some tears to spine & page edges, some foxing and creasing, otherwise good. Striking cover lithograph in blue and black, with "dare" and a horse's head in a medallion. First Edition, 3,000 copies..
Click here to order
$90

20423. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. COCHRAN, Mary.

A New and complete method of Sight-Reading for Pianoforte Students. Sidney [sic], 1914. 46pp. Hardcover. Folio. the authoress was associated with the State Conservatorium of Music, Sydney.
Click here to order
$40

49282. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. COMPTON, Cecil.

Mignonette.. Sydney. Nicholson & Co. n.d. c.1890s. 4pp + covers. This is the second edition. A few small marks to covers, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$40

48950. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. COWAN, Marie. LEACH, James arr.

Waltzing Matilda.. Allan & Co. 1941. 3pp. A touch of foxing, a little wear to bottom of spine, o/wise good cond. Stated as the Unofficial Australian National Anthem..
Click here to order
$22

43854. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. D'ALBERT, Charles.

Edinburgh Quadrilles.. Sydney. Woolcott & Clarke. n.d. c.1850s. 7pp. Engraved music. Spine stitched & worn, top edge of front cover cropped roughly by 2 cm, some foxing, lightly cropped. The fifth page has been printed upside down! Prev. owner's name and address to front cover. J. Degotradi & Co. (Sydney) are the stated printers..
Click here to order
$135

43856. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. D'ALBERT, Charles.

Le Pacha Quadrilles.. Sydney. Woolcott & Clarke. n.d. c.1851-55. 5pp. Engraved music. Spine stitched & worn, top edge of front cover cropped roughly by 4 to 5 cm, slightly grubby covers, lightly cropped. Prev. owner's name and address to top of first page (visible due to cropping of cover). F. Cunninghame (Sydney) is the stated printer. States "As performed by Winterbottom's Unrivalled Band"..
Click here to order
$157

51662. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. D'ALBERT, Charles.

Sydney Exhibition Quadrille. Dedicated to the Ladies of New South Wales.. London. Chappell & Co., 50 New Bond Street c.1850 (n.d.). 13pp. Decorative cover in blue and gold. Spine partially separated, tear to cover, small tears and foxing to edges, store stamp to cover, small loss to lower right corners. Fair condition..
Click here to order
$54

44207. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. DAPHNE.

The Naval Waltz.. n.d. 8pp. Grubby to edges, o/wise excellent cond. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album, but lacks cover and publishing details. 'Dedicated by kind permission to Mrs Bowden-Smith.' .
Click here to order
$18

57344. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. DAPHNE.

Waratah Polka Mazurka. Sydney, W.H. Paling & Co. n.d. c.1891-1900. 5pp. Spine with small holes indicating that it's been removed from an album. Prev. owner's name to top RH corner of front cover, one piece of tape to cover, foxing to covers, o/wise good. Illus. of a Waratah flower to front cover. 15th edition.
Click here to order
$50

46647. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. DAPHNE.

Waratah Polka Mazurka.. Sydney, W.H. Paling & Co. n.d. c.1891-1900. 7pp. Spine neatly stitched, prev. owner's name to top RH corner of front cover, several small tears to edges, o/wise good. Illus. of a Waratah flower to front cover. Sixth edition. Printed by C.G. Roder, Leipzig. Large back cover illus. of Paling's "New Premises" which would indicate that the sheet dates close to 1891..
Click here to order
$58

37784. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. DICKENS, Geo.H.

Prize March - Queensland Centenary. Easy Piano Solo.. London and Sydney. Chappell & Co. 1959. 7pp. B/W cover pic. "On Kildonan Sheep Station, Goondiwindi, Queensland". Good condition..
Click here to order
$27

43820. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. D'ORME, Valerie.

To A Flanders Poppy.. Melbourne. Allan & Co. 1924. 7pp. Piano solo. Slightly grubby, light foxing. Composer's quatrain printed to front cover. .
Click here to order
$12

44817. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. EDKINS, Edwina.

L.C. 5 Waltz.. Sydney. Nicholson & Co. 1897. 7pp. Simple cover design. States "dedicated to the Scottish Australian Investment Company". Lithographed by W.E. Smith of Sydney. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Shop stamp to top RH corner of front cover, spine neatly tape reinforced, foxing..
Click here to order
$63

55526. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. EDWARDS, Ross.

Three Children's Pieces. Australia. AMC. 1988. 5pp. Paperback. Large 4to. Ring bound. Good condition. Composer's autograph.
Click here to order
$18

57091. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. ENGLISH, George S. MOZART.

Turca-Trot. Based on Mozart's Rondo Alla Turca. Sydney. Paling. 1951. 6pp. Paperback. 4to. Very good condition. "Rhythmic arrangement by George S. English".
Click here to order
$20

48042. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. FETRAS, Oscar.

Wolfe's Schnapps Fancies Waltz.. n.d. c.1890s? 11pp. Spine stitched, foxing, first page lightly stained, some small tears to edges, some dog-eared pages. States "Presented with his compliments to his patrons by the propietor of Wlfe's Schnapps". The back cover states "To insure the destruction of the bottles of Wolfe's Schnapps after they have been emptied of their legitimate contents in order to prevent them from being refilled by unscrupulous persons. The propietor inserts under the bottle label of the large size bottles a ONE POUND STERLING ORDER payable upon presentation at the Counting Rooms of Mess. M. Moss & Co. Wynyard Lane, Sydney, New South Wales and 386 Little Flinders St. Melbourne, Victoria, Australia"..
Click here to order
$45

35285. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. FITZ-STUBBS, Maud.

The Heather Waltz dedicated by Kind Permission to Lady Duff.. London. Chappel & Co. Ltd. Ca.1894. 8pp.+ wraps. Covers foxed, left side stitched, overall condition, good. "Performed with great success at Her Majesty's State Ball, The Imperial Insitute, The Nobilities' Balls, &c." Cover illus. in brown of a sprig of heather. .
Click here to order
$54

36885. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. FITZ-STUBBS, Maud.

The Heather Waltz dedicated by Kind Permission to Lady Duff. . Sydney. All Music Sellers. W.C. Penfold & Co. Lith. Ca.1894. 8pp.+ wraps. Cover in B/W with a sprig of Heather through the title. Spine taped. Covers worn and marked. Played at all Fashionable Assemblies throughout the Colonies. Twelfth Edition..
Click here to order
$31

35145. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. FITZ-STUBBS, Maude.

The Orlando Waltz. Dedicated by kind permission to His Excellency Rear Admiral Bowden-Smith. Sydney. All Music Sellers. Geo. Murray & Co. Lith. n.d. Ca.1894. 8pp. Title illustrated with nautical rope and the "O" of Orlando is a life-saver bearing the lettering H.M.S. Orlando, acting as a port-hole through which can be seen a ship, criss-crossed by 3 standards. Lacks back cover. Condition, very poor. .
Click here to order
$12

36772. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. FLATAU, Berta Maud. ("Aged Ten Years.")

The Berta Waltz & Memories. Sydney. Elvy & Co., 327 George Street. c.1880. 3pp, 4pp. Some foxing to cover and contents, some creasing and wear to edges of pages, original sepia photo ( Brown & Shaw, Printers, Sydney) of Berta tipped in to front cover has a slight clip to bottom left corner, previous owner's name and address to upper right front cover. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album and bound together with anon. song called "Memories" also signed by previous owner, whose last page is ripped and missing a small portion. Berta dedicates the waltz to her dear mother. .
Click here to order
$360

36241. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. FULFORD, F.H.

The Bile Bean March. Sydney, Bile Bean Manufacturing Co. Australian Depot, 19 Macquarie Place. 1898. 5pp. One page article to inside of front cover & another shorter article to back cover on the benefits of Bile Beans. Includes the testimonials "The Remarkable Case of Mr Samuel Fisher" of Newcastle, "A Popular Sailing Enthusiast [Joe Thiering of Balmain] is Cured by Bile Beans", & "From a Melbourne Resident". General ware, a few small nicks to edges, some marks to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$60

56514. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. FULFORD, F.H.

The Bile Bean March. Sydney, Bile Bean Manufacturing Co. Australian Depot, 19 Macquarie Place. 1898. 5pp. One page article to inside of front cover & another shorter article to back cover on the benefits of Bile Beans. Includes the testimonials "The Remarkable Case of Mr Samuel Fisher" of Newcastle, "A Popular Sailing Enthusiast [Joe Thiering of Balmain] is Cured by Bile Beans", & "From a Melbourne Resident". General ware, tears & nicks to edges, some marks to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$45

53087. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. GIORZA, P.

Trickett Galop. To New South Wales.. Sydney. Published by the Composer and to be had of all Music-sellers. n.d (before 1877). 5pp. Lettering litho'd in metallic gold. Trickett rowed against world champion in England on 27 June, 1876. He won by 4 lengths to become Australia's first world champion. Giorza came to Australia with the Italian Opera Company in 1871. He became "Australia's principal resident score doctor". He was musical director for the International Exhibition, Sydney 1879; and and had left Australia by 1890. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album, light marks to cover, o/wise very good and clean condition. .
Click here to order
$247

46644. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. GRAINGER, Percy.

Country Gardens. Original version. Allan & Co. c.1919. 8pp. Cover grubby, tear through spine, odd stains, otherwise good.
Click here to order
$12

55838. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. GRAINGER, Percy.

Hornpipe, from the Water Music by George Frederick Handel. Free Settings of Favourite Melodies. Allan & Co. c.1923. 6pp. Light spotting to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$25

54850. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. GRAINGER, Percy.

Room-Music Tit-Bits No. 2 " Handel In the Strand " Clog Dance. Schott. 7pp. Good condition.
Click here to order
$12

55837. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. GRAINGER, Percy.

Room-Music Tit-Bits No. 2. Handel In the Strand Clog Dance. Schott. 7pp. Spotting and marks to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

49286. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. GRAINGER, Percy.

Shepherd's Hey. Original version. Allan & Co. c.1911. 10pp. Paperback. 4to. Top of pages clipped, light sunning to cover, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$14

51184. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. HALL, Frederick

Five Tone Poems Suggested from Edward Fitzgerald's Translation of Omar Khayyam. Allan & Co. n.d. c.1920s. 13pp. Piano solo. A little foxing and marking to covers. Tear to bottom of back cover with loss. Binding repaired with string, otherwise good.
Click here to order
$12

57439. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. HALL, Frederick

Lavender & Lace. 1919. 17pp. Piano solo. Cover taped to spine from inside, general waer, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$18

46191. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. HALL, Frederick

Venetian Reverie. Melbourne. Allan's. n.d. 1923 ? 6pp. Piano solo. Previous owner's stamp and signature to front cover. Small tear to spine of cover. Some spotting to cover and pages.
Click here to order
$18

36287. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. HARSLETT, Stella.

Moonlight on the Murray. 17A Rundle Street Adelaide, Cawthornes Ltd. 1901. 4pp + covers. Blue cover with a simple illus. of a moon rising over the river. Small tears to top & bottom of spine. Prev. owner's name (partly scratched away) to top RH corner.
Click here to order
$60

46648. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. HECKER.

The Blue Pacific Valse.. Sydney, Nicholson & Co. n.d. c.1880s. 7pp. Spine neatly stitched, prev. owner's name and shop stamp to top RH corner of front cover, a touch of foxing to front cover, Bruce & Massey shop stamp pasted over publisher's details on front cover, o/wise good. Seventh edition. Lithographed by Geo. Murray & Co., Sydney..
Click here to order
$49

31624. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. HEDLEY, G.N.

The Coronation Schottische.. Bendigo. Self-published. Ca.1901. 2pp. Cover illus. of King Edward VII by J.B. Young, Bendigo. A little foxing, some tears to spine, several small tears to RH edges..
Click here to order
$49

44935. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. HILL, Mirrie.

All In a Day. 7 piano solos.. Allan. 15pp.
Click here to order
$34

51136. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. HILL, Mirrie.

Sketches at the Zoo. . Allan & Co. 1936. 15pp. Includes "And the Swans Glide", "The Lion Roars and Tosses his Head" etc. Hand exercises to go with each piece. Foxing to cover, otherwsie good. .
Click here to order
$27

55828. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. HUTCHENS, Frank.

The Cinderella Suite. Seven Descriptive Pieces for Pianoforte. W.H. Paling & Co. 1935. 12pp. Paperback. Light wear to cover, folds to one corner, otherwise good.
Click here to order
$12

51159. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. HUTCHENS, Frank.

Four Musical Cameos. 1. Gavotte 2. Lullaby 3. Goblins 4. When Children Play. Allan & Co. 1936. 14pp. Paperback. 4to. Light marks and prev. owner's name to front cover, otherwise good.
Click here to order
$18

43703. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. JORDAN, A.C.

Mowbray Waltz. Sydney, Nicholson & Co. n.d. c.1890s. 6pp + covers. Disbound. Covers worn, tears to edges. Simple lith. cover by John Andrew & Co. of Sydney. Poor/Fair. Stated as 3rd edition..
Click here to order
$45

30773. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. JULLIEN.

Royal Irish Quadrilles.. Sydney. Woolcott & Clark, Publishers, Print and Music Sellers, George Street. C.1850's. 5pp. + wrappers. Front cover badly foxed, but contents good. Decorated title page, lettering and borders in green. Back cover lists other titles available, amongst which are a number of Australian compositions of the period, including "A pleasing Set of Quadrilles, LA HAYES", by F. Ellard. The composer is not actually acknowledged in this edition. Composed for the Dublin Promenade Concerts and featured in the "Concerts d'‚t‚" at Drury Lane, London, September 7 and 8, 1841. This is an arangement for piano solo. .
Click here to order
$162

51084. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. KOS, Bozidar.

Kolo. Sydney. J. Albert & Son. 1985. 20pp. Commissioned by the Sydney International Piano Competition. Very Good Condition.
Click here to order
$12

50423. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. KOWALSKI, Henri.

Dans Les Bois. Morceau de Salon pour Piano. Op. 12.. London. Schott & Co. c.1890s?. 9pp. French pianist, composer, Henri Kowalski, first came to Australia to give piano recitals at the 1880 Melbourne International Exhibition and stayed to give promenade concerts in 1881 - 82. He went to Brussels in 1883, then was in Sydney 1885 - 96, teaching, conducting the Sydney Philharmonic Society and helping form the Orpheus Club (1887), with which he gave numerous chamber music concerts. (Oxford Companion to Australian Music: 1997). Dedicated to a Melle. C. Mercier. Simple cover illustration in sepia of the beginnings of a forest. Foxing, pencilling, some wear to spine. Fair..
Click here to order
$36

50427. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. KOWALSKI, Henri.

Dans Les Bois. Morceau de Salon pour Piano. Op. 12.. Mayence Schott & Co. c.1900?. 9pp. French pianist, composer, Henri Kowalski, first came to Australia to give piano recitals at the 1880 Melbourne International Exhibition and stayed to give promenade concerts in 1881 - 82. He went to Brussels in 1883, then was in Sydney 1885 - 96, teaching, conducting the Sydney Philharmonic Society and helping form the Orpheus Club (1887), with which he gave numerous chamber music concerts. (Oxford Companion to Australian Music: 1997). Dedicated to a Melle. C. Mercier. Simple cover illustration of the beginnings of a forest. Some edgewear, some wear to spine. Fair..
Click here to order
$40

29102. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. KOWALSKI, Henri.

Marche Hongroise for the Piano as performed with immense success by the Composer. Dedicated by special permission to the Marchioness of Normandy.. Melbourne - Sydney. Nicholson & Co. C.188?. 8pp. Appears to be carefully removed from an albmu. SOme foxing, turning points on lower RH edges soiled. .
Click here to order
$22

35833. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. KOWALSKI, Henri.

Marche Hongroise pour Piano. Op.13.. Mayence. Les Fils de B. Schott. n.d. 9pp. Small tear to top of last 2 pages, slight foxing..
Click here to order
$22

47399. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. KOWALSKI, Henri.

Roses de Boheme. Valse Brillante pour le Piano. Op. 14.. Paris, Alphonse Leduc. n.d. c.1900? 9pp. Some wear to spine, a touch of foxing, shop stamp to top RH corner, shop stamp to bottom edge of front cover. Stated as the second edition..
Click here to order
$22

48013. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. KOWALSKI, Henri.

Roses de Boheme. Valse Brillante pour le Piano. Op. 14. Sydney,. W.H. Paling & Co. Ltd. n.d. 7pp. Spine stitched, some foxing to covers, shop stamp to top LH corner of front cover, a little wear to front cover, & pencilling. No. 170 of Paling's Pianoforte Series..
Click here to order
$18

35831. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. KOWALSKI, Henri.

Ventre a terre: Galop de Bravoure pour Piano Op.17. a 4 mains. A mon ami Ch. Gallois. [For piano duet. For my friend, CH. Gallois]. Mainz - Leipzig. B. Schott's Sohne. n.d 13pp. Edges a little worn, some pencilling. Spine taped..
Click here to order
$27

27902. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. LASKI, Henri.

Les Fleurs d'Australie (Flowers of Australia). Valse.. Glasgow James S. Kerr. n.d. 11pp. Laski is one of the pseudonyms used by Thoms Bulch, a Australian composer of the 1890s). Lovely col. cover illus. of Australian Native Flowers designed in Australia by PIX, printed in Leipzig. Top RH corner removed, lower RH. corner dog-eared..
Click here to order
$54

51964. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. LASKI, Henri.

Les Fleurs d'Australie (Flowers of Australia). Valse.. Glasgow James S. Kerr. n.d. 11pp. Spine stitched, some foxing, small tear to top edge of rear cover. Laski is one of the pseudonyms used by Thoms Bulch, a Australian composer of the 1890s). Lovely col. cover illus. of Australian Native Flowers designed in Australia by PIX, printed in Leipzig..
Click here to order
$45

51971. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. LATOUR, H.

White Wings Waltz, Arranged on the Popular Songs White Wings, Venita, & Pretty White Lilies.. Sydney, W.H. Paling & Co. n.d. c.1890s? 6pp. Heavy foxing throughout. Cover illus. (John Sands Lith., Sydney) of rather fanciful & dramatic cliffs of Sydney Harbour. The illustration is by Percy Frederick Spence who was born in Sydney in 1868. He contributed to the Bulletin, The Sydney Mail, Queensland Punch, & London Punch. His work is represented in the Mitchell Library, the Art Gallery of NSW, & the National Portrait Gallery in London. .
Click here to order
$54

36175. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. LATOUR, H.

White Wings Waltz, Arranged on the Popular Songs White Wings, Venita, & Pretty White Lilies.. Sydney, W.H. Paling & Co. n.d. c.1890s? 6pp. Cover illus. (John Sands Lith., Sydney) of rather fanciful & dramatic cliffs of Sydney Harbour. The illustration is by Percy Frederick Spence who was born in Sydney in 1868. He contributed to the Bulletin, The Sydney Mail, Queensland Punch, & London Punch. His work is represented in the Mitchell Library, the Art Gallery of NSW, & the National Portrait Gallery in London. A few chips to top edge of cover. 3cm tear to edge has been repaired with a stitch, in the fashion of the time. .
Click here to order
$72

27876. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. LE ROY, Felix (nom de plume of Joe Slater).

The Big Sunflower Waltz. . The Rage of London & New York. Joe Slater Publishing Co. n.d. 6pp. Includes separate parts for Violin and Cornet. Colourful cover in brown and gold. Cover very grubby, with tears to edges, top left corner missing to cover..
Click here to order
$16

50433. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. LE ROY, Felix (nom de plume of Joe Slater).

Day Dreams (By the Blue Waters of Venice). Reverie for Piano.. Sydney, Joe Slater Publishing Co. n.d. c.1920. 4pp + parts. Includes parts for cornet in A and violin. Tear to RH edges, several small tears to bottom edges, a little wear to spine, a little insect damage to covers, overall fair..
Click here to order
$27

27852. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. LE ROY, Felix (nom de plume of Joe Slater).

Melody of Peace. Tone Poem.. Joe Slater Publishing Co. 55th Edition. n.d. 4pp + wrappers. Includes separate parts for Violin and Cornet, printed inside front & back wrappers. Covers grubby and disbound, some edge tears..
Click here to order
$13

36212. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. LE ROY, Felix (nom de plume of Joe Slater).

Silver Star Waltz: The Rage of Great Britain and America. Sydney, N.S.W. Joe Slater Publisher. Ca. 1913. 5pp. A curious irregularity - on the first page Bert Rache is listed as the composer and Le Roy the arranger. There is no mention of Rache on the front cover. Back cover lists some of Joe Slater's 1913 6d. Edition Song Hits. A worn copy.
Click here to order
$25

27854. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. LE ROY, Felix (nom de plume of Joe Slater).

Springtime Roses. Waltz. 20th Edition.. Joe Slater Publishing Co. n.d. 6; 2pp. Includes separate parts for Violin and Cornet. Colour cover, roses, swans et al..
Click here to order
$12

27877. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. LE ROY, Felix (nom de plume of Joe Slater).

The Tango Waltz. The Dancing Hit of the Season arranged by Val Royal.. Joe Slater Publishing Co. n.d. 6pp. Good condition..
Click here to order
$36

44106. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. LIBAEK, S.

Lake Moondara. Piano Solo.. Sydney. Southern Music Publishing Co. 1968. 2pp. Professional copy stamp to top left corner. V. good cond..
Click here to order
$18

36398. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. LIBAEK, S.

Northern Territory. Piano Solo.. Sydney. Music Publishing Co. of Australia Pty Ltd. 1943. 3pp. B/W photo of Andy Sundstrom (as recorded by) to cover. Penned ref. numbers to top LH & RH corners. Shop stamp to bottom LH corner. Prev. owner's stamps to inside of first page..
Click here to order
$18

37789. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. LIBAEK, S.

Theme from an Unwritten Movie. Piano Solo.. Sydney. Music Publishing Co. of Australia Pty Ltd. 1962. 3pp. Inset of Andy Sundstrom (as recorded by) to cover. Shop stamp to bottom LH corner. Prev. owner's stamps to front cover..
Click here to order
$18

56165. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. LOAM, Arthur S.

Happy Farm Days. Seven Pieces for Young Pianists with Hints on Interpretation.. W.H. Paling & Co. 1953. 15pp. Simple B/W illus. of farm scenes to front cover. Good condition..
Click here to order
$13

37850. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. LOAM, Arthur S.

Maranoa: Fantasy for Piano. On an Australian Aboriginal Theme. Melbourne - Sydney - Adelaide - Bendigo. Allan & Co. Pty. Ltd. 1938. 11pp. Paperback. Slight foxing to covers, contents very good.
Click here to order
$30

57797. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. LOVELOCK, William.

Four Contrasts for Piano. Paling. 15pp. Paperback. 4to. Very good. Inc: Arabesque, Slow Dance, Waltz and March.
Click here to order
$12

53088. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. MADDICK, C.A.

The Souvenir Waltzes. Respectfully dedicated to The Hon. Lady Robinson.. Sydney. Self-published. n.d. c.1890s. 7pp. Cover bears C. Troedel & Co. B/W lithograph of the Government Stables which later became the NSW State Conservatorium, initialled G.F.H.. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album, small tears and small loss to lower left corner, odd foxing, small previous owner's stamp to cover, but generally good condition. .
Click here to order
$58

43704. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. MARCHANT, Nellie.

Lidham Hill Mazurka.. Sydney, H. Bourdon, Litho: Writer. n.d. c.1880s. 4pp + covers. Several small tears to edges, page numbers inked to top corners, slightly cropped, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$112

55523. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. MAREE, Joanne.

Images. 17 Contrasting Sketches for Piano. Sydney. AMC. 1984. 30pp. Paperback. As new.
Click here to order
$16

36110. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. MARITIME. LINKS, P.A.

The Orotava Waltz. Dedicated by kind permission to Mrs I.E. Ives. Mayoress of Sydney. 30th edition. Sydney, Brisbane, Newcastle, Toowoomba, Lismore. W.H. Paling & Co. Limited. 1911. 7pp. Fair condition.
Click here to order
$50

36111. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. MARITIME. MARSH, H.

The Chusan Waltz. ? n.d. Ca.1852. 4pp. Lacks cover. RH edges taped. Fair condition. Henry Marsh together with William Paling, ran the NSW Academy of Music, which opened in November 1855, at 5 Bligh St.
Click here to order
$85

22087. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. MAYS, Sally.

Australian Piano Music. Volume 1. Currency Press. Paperback. 4to. By various Aus. composers. As new. Includes notes on the composers and compositions. 0-86819-271-6.
Click here to order
$16

48041. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. MONTAGUE, Ralph.

Melodie du Soir. Chanson.. Melbourne. E.W. Cole, Book Arcade. n.d. c.1890s. 5pp. Light foxing, prev. owner's name inked to top RH corner of titlepage..
Click here to order
$45

57962. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. MOREL, Gabriel.

Confession. Allan & Co. Pty. Ltd. 6pp. Paperback. Large 4to. tape to spine, a little grubby, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

57979. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. MOREL, Gabriel.

Creole Cradle Song. Reverie. Allan & Co. Pty. Ltd. 7pp. Paperback. 4to. A few marks and tears, tape to spine, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

57963. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. MOREL, Gabriel.

La Source. Allan & Co. Pty. Ltd. 6pp. Paperback. Large 4to. tape to spine, a little grubby, the odd penciling, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

57927. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. MOREL, Gabriel.

Meditation. Allan & Co. Pty. Ltd. 7pp. Paperback. Large 4to. Tape to spine, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

57978. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. MOREL, Gabriel.

Melodie. Allan & Co. Pty. Ltd. 7pp. Paperback. Large 4to. Tape to spine, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

49699. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. MOREL, Gabriel.

Memories Pour Piano. Melodie. Allan & Co. n.d. 7pp. B/W illus. of a woman playing a lute with several instruments and sheet music on a table in front of her. The illus. is sub-titled "after Caravaggio". Spine stitched, slight wear to covers, shop stamp and prev. owner's inked name to front cover, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$45

57968. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. MOREL, Gabriel.

Norwegian Cradle Song. Allan & Co. Pty. Ltd. 7pp. Paperback. 4to. A few marks, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

57097. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. MOREL, Gabriel.

Norwegian Cradle Song. Tone Picture. Allan & Co. Pty. Ltd. 6pp. Paperback. 4to. A few marks, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

57928. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. MOREL, Gabriel.

Rendezvous. Allan & Co. Pty. Ltd. 6pp. Paperback. Large 4to. Tape to spine, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

57977. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. MOREL, Gabriel.

Sicilian Love Song. Tone Picture. Allan & Co. Pty. Ltd. 6pp. Paperback. 4to. A few marks & light tears, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

50801. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. MURPHY, Hilda Romer.

A Song of Spring for the Pianoforte. Nicholson & Co. c.1921. 2pp. Piano solo. Creases down and across middle of sheet, some light marks and rubbing to covers, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$16

30462. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. NOLAN, Alicia.

The Leura Falls Mazurka . Sydney, Brisbane, Newcastle. W.H. Paling & Co. Ltd. C.1900. 7pp. States: "Dedicated by Kind permission to His Excellency Viscount and Vicountess Hampden." Taped edges, spine stitched, overall Fair.
Click here to order
$30

56523. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. OWEN, Sid

Breezes from Lake Macquarie. W.H. Paling. 5pp. General ware. Previously removed from an album, some scuffs, creases & a few small tears, shop stamp to front cover, o/wise all music clear.
Click here to order
$18

37124. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. PALMER, Alma.

A Fairy Pool. Melbourne, Adelaide, Bendigo. Allan & Co. Pty. Ltd. 1943. 7pp. Paperback. 4to. Winner for Victoria of the prize donated by the Australian Performing Right Association in the competition conducted by the Guild of Australian Composers.
Click here to order
$20

57027. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. PARLOUR PIANO. MOORE, Daisy.

Entr'acte Intermezzo. W. Paxton and Co, London. E. W. Cole, Melbourne. 1914. 3pp. Foxing, cuts to page edges, deterioration of stitching to spine, fair condition.
Click here to order
$12

36090. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. PERKINS, Alfred.

Nebraska. Schottische.. Sydney, Brisbane, Newcastle, Toowoomba, Lismore. W.H. Paling & Co. Ltd. n.d. c.1899. 7pp. No.47. Paling's Ballroom Series. Disbound. Shop stamp to top RH corner of cover & first page. Small tear to RH edge of cover (repaired)..
Click here to order
$90

51963. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. PERKINS, Alfred.

Nebraska. Schottische.. Germany W.H. Paling & Co. Ltd. n.d. c.1899. 7pp. 8th ed, red swilrls, edges grubby and creased taped, foxing..
Click here to order
$63

36029. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. RICE, Walter J.

Grand Galop. The Shoo Fly. . Sydney, J.R. Clarke, Music and Fine Art Repository. J.A. Engel, York Street. n.d. (1872/3) 5pp. Replacement facsimile front cover. Spine taped, contents good. Back cover (original) lists "Recent Musical Publication from J. R. Clarke". The Rice family were violinists over a long period from about 1865. "Watty" Rice, the father, played viola, and as a violinist led theatre orchestras. He became conductor at the Prince of Wales Theatre, one of a succession of theatres of the name, which occupied a Castlereagh St site, and were burnt down..
Click here to order
$72

27866. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. RICKETTS, T.A.

Sweet Chimes: Waltz.. Sydney. Johnstone & Co. n.d. 5pp. Spine taped, tears to edges. Ricketts presumably formed part of the Ricketts and Whites Society Band, and the publishing firm Ricketts and White, located in Glebe in the late C19. Sound condition..
Click here to order
$18

51967. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. RICKETTS, Thomas A.

My Girl Waltz.. Sydney. Albert & Son. 1898. 5pp. Cover in green, with similar features to item # 41908 but set on a less identifiable river. Cover illus. of a couple rowing on (presumably) Sydney harbour. States "Dedicated to Australian Belles". Includes Ricketts presumably formed part of the Ricketts and Whites Society Band, and the publishing firm Ricketts and White, located in Glebe in the late 19th century. Includes several pages of adverts for the Albert Gramophone, musical instruments etc..
Click here to order
$144

41908. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. RICKETTS, Thomas A.

My Girl Waltz.. Sydney. Albert & Son. 1898. 5pp. Partly disbound. Inscription & prev. owner's name to top of front cover. Partly cropped. Cover illus. of a couple rowing on (presumably) Sydney harbour with what appears to be Fort Denison in the background. States "Dedicated to Australian Belles". Lithographed by John Sands. Includes Ricketts presumably formed part of the Ricketts and Whites Society Band, and the publishing firm Ricketts and White, located in Glebe in the late 19th century. Includes several pages of adverts for the Albert Gramophone, musical instruments etc..
Click here to order
$180

43855. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. ROECKEL, Armand.

The Australian Polka Mazurka.. Sydney. J.R. Clarke. George Street. n.d. c.1860s. 3pp + cover. Engraved music. Spine stitched, cover cropped by 5cm to top edge, section of top RH corner of first page cropped, overall cropped. Some light stains and marks, prev. owner's name to top LH corner of (visible) first page, light crease across sheet. Allan & Wigley are stated as the printers. Cover illus. of plants and fruits bordering title..
Click here to order
$90

36750. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. SAUNDERS, A. B.

Paling's Dance Album No. 8.. Sydney. W.H. Paling & Co.Ltd. n.d. 28pp. Good condition. 14 titles including Rag, Fox-trot, Waltz, Two-step and Schottische all by Saunders. .
Click here to order
$67

57930. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. SCOTT, Clement

Australian Cradle Song. W.H. Paling 5pp. Paperback. 4to. A few marks, tape to spine, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

57321. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. SITSKY, Larry.

Bagatelles For Petra. 17 Contemporary Pieces for Young Pianists. Sydney. Ricordi. 1973. 16pp. Paperback. 4to. Good Condition. .
Click here to order
$8

57322. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. SITSKY, Larry.

Little Suite for Piano in Five Movements. Sydney. Allans. 1969. 6pp. Paperback. 4to. Good Condition. Contains: I. Improvisation (Jazz Waltz), II. Folksong, III. Noctorne, IV. Two-Part Invention on a Name, V. Elegy.
Click here to order
$12

36112. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. SMITH, W.H.

The Australian Exhibition Schottische. Dedicated by Kind Permission to P.A. Jennings, Esq., C.M.G., Executive Commissioner.. Sydney. William Bullard, (Late J. Reading) Music Warehouse, 356 George Street. Ca.1879. 3pp. + cover. Gibbs, Shallard & Co. Litho. and Typos., Pitt Street, Sydney. Presumably this was written for the first Australian International Exhibition opened in Sydney on September 17, 1879. Back page disbound. Very slight foxing..
Click here to order
$135

37121. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. SOLOMON, ( HILL) Mirrie.

Six Pianoforte Pieces for Little Children (Without Octaves).. Sydney. Nicholson's. 1919. 13pp. Foxing, small tear and prvious seller's stamp to cover, some pencilling. Contents good. .
Click here to order
$27

57459. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. STHROWZKI, W.A.

The Keera Romantic Valse. n.d. 6pp. Small tear to left edge, o/wise good .
Click here to order
$40

50429. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. STHROWZKI, W.A.

Love in the Tropics. Valse.. Sydney. Deluy, Haymarket Music Store. n.d. 1890s?. 6pp. Small mark to front cover, small tear to top edges, a little wear to ends of spine, o/wise good. Cover illustration of a woman sitting on a swing from floral branches with Cupid at her shoulder. .
Click here to order
$58

43281. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. SUMMERS, Dr. J.

The Rose of England. A Society Skirt Dance as danced by Mdlle Rosalie Coutts Duvalli.. Melbourne. W.H. Glen & Co. n.d. c.1890s. 6pp. Covers disbound, several small tears to edges. Floral illus. to covers. Dedicated to Mdme Coutts Duvalli..
Click here to order
$72

51478. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. TIPPER, W.E.

Adeste Fideles. Variations on the Portuguese Hymn.. Sydney. D. Davis & Co. n.d. (pre-1900). 9pp. Spine tapes, tears to edges, heavy spotting and heavily foxed. Poor condition but complete and scarce. .
Click here to order
$36

51529. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. VARIOUS.

Paling's Piano Annual No. 37.. Sydney. W.H. Paling & Co. Ltd. n.d. c.1915. 32pp. Folio. Spine heavily taped, wear and tear to cover, back cover removed, spotting. Fair condition. .
Click here to order
$36

48039. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. VINCENT, G.J. arr.

The Night Bell Galop; Arranged for the Pianoforte and Dedicated to the Belles of England.. Sydney. J.R. Clarke, Music Repository, 356 George Street. n.d. c.1858-64. 5pp. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Inked numbers to top RH corners. Slight foxing, o/wise good. Publisher's advert to back cover. Moss music seller stamp to upper right cover..
Click here to order
$135

52012. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. VINCENT, G.J. arr.

The Night Bell Galop; Arranged for the Pianoforte and Dedicated to the Belles of England.. Sydney. J.R. Clarke, Music Repository, 356 George Street. n.d. c.1858-64. 5pp. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. A little foxing, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$126

55525. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. WACHS, Paul.

Les Muscadins. Marche Elegante. Paris, J. Hamelle. n.d. 6pp. + wrappers. Paperback. Pages damaged, sunned and torn around edges and spine, odd pencilling, otherwise fair. Brittle but sound.
Click here to order
$35

36142. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. WIEGAND, Auguste.

Marche Francaise. Dedie … Monsieur Biard D'Aunet, Consul General de France … Sydney.. Sydney. Nicholson & Cie. 348 George St. 14th. July, 1897. 5pp. + cover. Full page cover illus. of an official party (presumably of the Consul General) being saluted by a parade of Cavalry soldiers, with two foot soldiers standing at attention in the foreground. Large music-seller's stamp "Presented with compliments from Nicholson & Co.......etc", across the centre. Wiegand was a native of Belgium, and an acclaimed Organist. He was appointed resident City Organist of Sydney in 1891 from 105 applicants..
Click here to order
$162

36785. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. ZELMAN, Alberto.

The Argus Galop.. Melbourne. Nicholson & Ascherberg. 1880. 9pp. Top LH corner of front cover has been carefully repaired, tape to spine. Overall condition very good. Front cover features part of the advertising section from "The Argus", dated: Melbourne, Friday, January 23, 1880. .
Click here to order
$126

57718. PIANO MUSIC. BACH, Carl Philipp Emanuel.

Die sechs Sammlungen von Sonaten, freien Fantasien und Rondos für Kenner und Liebhaber. Breitkopf 39pp. Paperback. Large 4to. Good condition. Notes in German.
Click here to order
$20

57921. PIANO MUSIC. BACH, J.S.

Das Wohltemperierte Klavier [The Well-Tempered Clavier] Bk II. Urtext edition. EMB. 1978. 147pp. Paperback. 4to. Fine.
Click here to order
$30

46040. PIANO MUSIC. BACH, J.S.

Fantasien. Konemann. 83pp. Piano Score. New. 963-9155-01-2.
Click here to order
$13

48747. PIANO MUSIC. BACH, J.S.

Kleine Praludien. Fughetten. . Henle. 1975pp. 59pp. As New. An urtext edition..
Click here to order
$21

43798. PIANO MUSIC. BACH, J.S.

Toccaten [ Toccatas ] for Piano. BWV 910-916. Konemann. 125pp. Paperback. As new. 963-8303-94-8.
Click here to order
$14

48931. PIANO MUSIC. BACH, J.S.

The Well-Tempered Clavichord. Book 2. Schirmer. 171pp. Paperback. Good condition.
Click here to order
$25

36719. PIANO MUSIC. BACH. SCHOLZ, Erwin Christian (ed.).

Die Polyphone Klavierfibel: der Weg zu Johann Sebastian Bach. Doblinger. 1947. 31pp; 39pp; 39pp. Paperback. Light stain to bottom edges of covers and first and last few pages, some yellowingVol. 1; 80 Polyphone Kinder- und Volksweisen; Vol.2. Kleine Stcke alter Meister; Vol.3. Joh. Seb. Bach und seine Sohne.
Click here to order
$31

42853. PIANO MUSIC. BALAKIREV.

Complete Works for Piano III - Urtext. Konemann. 1997 113pp. Paperback. Good condition. This volume contains compositions by Balakirev written in 1901 - 1902. 963-9059-61-7.
Click here to order
$16

46045. PIANO MUSIC. BALAKIREV.

Complete Works for Piano IV - Urtext. Konemann. 1998 105pp. Paperback. New. Volume 4 of Konemann's 5 volume chronological compilation of Balakirev's piano works. Contains Toccata, Nocturne No.3, 6th Mazurka, Morceau fantastique, Tyrolean Dance, Valse No.5, Humoresque, Valse No.6, Fisherman's Song, and Dreams. ISBN: 963-9059-62-5.
Click here to order
$16

46046. PIANO MUSIC. BALAKIREV.

Complete Works I for Piano. Urtext. Konemann. 1998. 123pp. Paperback. New. Volume 1 of Konemann's 5 volume chronological compilation of Balakirev's piano works. Contains Sonata, 1st Scherzo, Polka, 1st & 2nd Mazurka, The Skylark, Oriental Fantasy. 963-8303-76-X.
Click here to order
$16

46048. PIANO MUSIC. BALAKIREV.

Complete Works V for Piano. Urtext. Konemann. 1998. 121pp. Paperback. New. Volume 5 of Konemann's 5 volume chronological compilation of Balakirev's piano works. Contains Sonata, Novellette, Valse No.7, The Spinner, 7th Mazurka, Impromptu on the themes of two preludes of Chopin, Sonatina. 963-9059-63-3.
Click here to order
$16

57934. PIANO MUSIC. BARBER, Samuel.

Adagio for Strings. Schirmer. 1987. 5pp. Paperback. Arranged for piano Lawrence Rosen. Very good condition.
Click here to order
$12

57790. PIANO MUSIC. BAROQUE. VARIOUS. OESTERIE, ed.

Early Keyboard Music. A collection of Pieces Written for the Virginal, Spinet, Harpsichord and Clavichord. Vol I. Schirmer. 198pp. Paperback. 4to. Very good condition.
Click here to order
$20

57677. PIANO MUSIC. BARTOK, Bela.

Deux Images Op. 10. EMB. 27pp. Paperback. 4to. Excellent.
Click here to order
$18

57679. PIANO MUSIC. BARTOK, Bela.

Four Pieces for Piano. EMB. 36pp. Paperback. 4to. Excellent.
Click here to order
$20

57680. PIANO MUSIC. BARTOK, Bela.

Marche Funébre pour piano. EMB. 4pp. Paperback. 4to. Excellent. From the symphonic poem "Kossuth".
Click here to order
$12

56973. PIANO MUSIC. BARTOK, Bela.

Out Of Doors. Five piano pieces. Boosey & Hawkes. 1927. 39pp. Paperback. 4to. Cover marked, light foxing to centre pages, otherwise very good.
Click here to order
$25

57678. PIANO MUSIC. BARTOK, Bela.

Quatre Nénies pour Piano Op. 9/a. EMB. 9pp. Paperback. 4to. Excellent.
Click here to order
$14

57484. PIANO MUSIC. BARTOK, Bela

Studies Op. 18. Boosey and Hawkes. 20pp. Paperback. 4to. Heavy foxing, though still legible.
Click here to order
$18

56971. PIANO MUSIC. BARTOK, Béla

Rumanian Christmas Carols. Boosey & Hawkes 1918. 15pp. Paperback. 4to. Cover marked and lightly creased, otherwise good.
Click here to order
$20

57865. PIANO MUSIC. BEETHOVEN. JIRANEK, TRNECEK & SEMPER (eds).

Piano Sonatas, Volume I, Nos 1-17. B. F. Wood 1923. 339pp. 4to. Cover in fair condition, some foxing to page edges, contents clean.
Click here to order
$18

50200. PIANO MUSIC. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van.

33 Variations on a Valse of Diabelli Opus 120.. Augener's. 33pp Paperback. Good condition..
Click here to order
$13

46049. PIANO MUSIC. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van.

Klavierstucke und Bagatellen. Konemann. 1997. 121pp. Cover edges slightly sunned. Otherwise fine. 963-8303-95-6.
Click here to order
$16

46050. PIANO MUSIC. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van.

Rondi, Kleine Sonaten, Sonatinen for piano. Urtext. Konemann. 1997 110pp Cover edges slightly sunned. 963-9059-34-X.
Click here to order
$16

46120. PIANO MUSIC. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van.

Tanze. [ Dances ]. Konemann. 1996. 87pp. Paperback. As new. ISBN: 963-8303-61-1.
Click here to order
$12

49455. PIANO MUSIC. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van.

Variationen fur Klavier 2. Variations, Book 2.. Peters. 1972. 105pp. Some wear and very slight foxing to covers, o/wise very good cond..
Click here to order
$19

46094. PIANO MUSIC. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van.

Variationen I. Urtext.. Konemann. 1997. 106pp. Paperback. New. Volume 1 of Konemann's 3 volume chronological compilation of Beethoven's Variations for piano. 963-9059-33-1.
Click here to order
$14

46618. PIANO MUSIC. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van.

Variationen II. Urtext. fur Klavier. ( Variations for Piano ). Konemann. 1997. 105pp. Paperback. New. Volume 2 of Konemann's 3 volume chronological compilation of Beethoven's Variations for piano. 963-9059-32-3.
Click here to order
$14

46051. PIANO MUSIC. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig, van.

Variationen III. Urtext.. Konemann. 1997. 99pp. Paperback. New. Volume 3 of Konemann's 3 volume chronological compilation of Beethoven's Variations for piano. 963-9059-33-1.
Click here to order
$16

50113. PIANO MUSIC. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van. DUKAS, Paul rev.

Bagatelles et Pieces diverses.. Durand. n.d. ( 1918 ) 72pp. Paperback. Taping to spine, o/wise good. Contents clear and bright..
Click here to order
$32

48688. PIANO MUSIC. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van. VON IRMER, Otto ed.

Alla Ingharese Quasi un Cappricio. Opus 129 in G major.. Henle. 1965 15pp. As New. An urtext edition.
Click here to order
$12

48691. PIANO MUSIC. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van. VON IRMER, Otto ed.

Rondo in C major. Opus 51 Nr. 1.. Henle. 9pp. As New. An urtext edition.
Click here to order
$12

48693. PIANO MUSIC. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van. Wallner, B.A ed.

Klaviersonate (Piano Sonata) in c minor. Opus 10. Nr 1.. Henle. n.d. ( 1952 ) 15pp. As New. An urtext edition.
Click here to order
$12

57788. PIANO MUSIC. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van. WALLNER, B.A. ed.

Klaviersonaten Band II [Piano Sonatas, Volume II]. Henle. n.d. (1953) 330pp. Paperback. 4to. Spine creased and rubbed, o/wise very good. An urtext edition..
Click here to order
$35

50253. PIANO MUSIC. BEETHOVEN. SCHNABEL, Artur (ed.).

Piano Sonata: Op.14. Nrs. 1 and 2. . Berlin. Ullstein. Paperback. To be sold as set of two. Preface and foot notes in German, French and English. Good condition..
Click here to order
$18

36154. PIANO MUSIC. BEETHOVEN. SCHNABEL, Artur (ed.).

Piano Sonata: Op.31. Nrs. 1, 2 & 3. . Berlin. Ullstein. Preface and foot notes in German, French and English. Some wear to no. 2, o/wise good condition..
Click here to order
$22

36153. PIANO MUSIC. BEETHOVEN. SCHNABEL, Artur (ed.).

Piano Sonata: Op.49. Nrs. 1 and 2. . Berlin. Ullstein. Paperback. To be sold as set of two. Preface and foot notes in German, French and English. Good condition..
Click here to order
$18

48686. PIANO MUSIC. BEETHOVEN. WALLNER, B.A. (ed)

Klaviersonaten Band I [Piano Sonatas, Volume I]. Henle. 283pp. Paperback. 4to. Cover grubby, front cover partially detached, spine creased and rubbed, light pencilling, o/wise good. An urtext edition.
Click here to order
$28

57676. PIANO MUSIC. BERKELEY, Lennox.

Concert Study in E flat. Chester. 7pp. Paperback. 4to. Good condition.
Click here to order
$12

57675. PIANO MUSIC. BERKELEY, Lennox.

Five Short Pieces for Piano. Chester. 12pp. Paperback. 4to. Good condition.
Click here to order
$12

46053. PIANO MUSIC. BORODIN. RIMSKY-KORSAKOV. CUI.

19th Century Russian Composers. Selected works by Borodin, Rimsky-Korsakov and Cui.. Konemann. 2000. 122pp. Paperback. As new. 963-9155-24-1.
Click here to order
$16

57919. PIANO MUSIC. BOZZA, Eugene.

Allegro de Concert pour piano. Leduc. 10pp. Paperback. 4to. Very good condition.
Click here to order
$18

56358. PIANO MUSIC. BRAHMS.

Variationen for piano. Urtext. Konemann. 113pp Crease to back cover, o/wise very good condition. ISBN: 963-8303-28-X.
Click here to order
$12

46110. PIANO MUSIC. BRAHMS.

Variationen for piano. Urtext.. Konemann. 113pp As new. ISBN: 963-8303-28-X.
Click here to order
$12

46067. PIANO MUSIC. BRAHMS, Johannes.

Complete Edition. Piano Solo. Urtext. Konemann. 3 Volume boxed set. Hardbound. New. Contains Sonaten & Variationen, Klavierstucke, and 5 Studien & Ubengen. 963-9059-87-0.
Click here to order
$67

46066. PIANO MUSIC. BRAHMS, Johannes.

Complete Edition. Piano Solo. Urtext. Konemann. 1997 PB 3 Volume boxed set. New. Contains Sonaten & Variationen, Klavierstucke, and 5 Studien & Ubengen. 963-9250-47-3.
Click here to order
$45

50747. PIANO MUSIC. BRAHMS, Johannes.

Sonata Opus 5 in F Minor.. Simrock. 43pp. Paperback. Good condition. .
Click here to order
$14

56356. PIANO MUSIC. BRAHMS, Johannes.

Sonaten. Konemann. 102pp. Paperback. Good conditition. ISBN: 963-8303-27-1.
Click here to order
$12

47393. PIANO MUSIC. BRAHMS, Johannes.

Sonaten. Konemann. 102pp. Paperback. As new. ISBN: 963-8303-27-1.
Click here to order
$12

48713. PIANO MUSIC. BRAHMS, Johannes.

Waltzes, Op. 39.. Schirmer. 27pp. Paperback. As new..
Click here to order
$12

49572. PIANO MUSIC. BRAHMS, Johannes. IGUCHI, Motonari ed. and rev.

Klavierwerke vol 1. 3 Sonaten, Variationen.. Shunjusha. n.d. 195pp. Paperback. Pencilling. Some slight wear to cover but o/wise good condition..
Click here to order
$31

47617. PIANO MUSIC. BRAHMS, Johannes, SINGER, Otto (arr).

Symphonien fur Klavier zu 2 Händen [Symphonies arranged for piano]. Peters. 155pp. Paperback. 4to. Creasing to spine, light wear to cover, o/wise good. Contains symphonies 1 - 4.
Click here to order
$30

48800. PIANO MUSIC. BRAHMS. MANDYCZEWSKI, Eusebius ed.

Kleinere Klavierkomponisten ( Small Piano Pieces).. Breitkopf & Hartel. 180pp. Paperback. As new..
Click here to order
$27

53252. PIANO MUSIC. CARLE, Frankie.

Estelle. Piano Solo. Sydney. D. Davis & Co. 1930. 4pp. 4to. Sunning to pages, some tears to corners, otherwise good condition.
Click here to order
$16

48915. PIANO MUSIC. CASELLA, Alfredo.

11 Children's Pieces [Pezzi Infantili] [Kinderstucke]. Universal. 25pp. Paperback. Light wear to spine, otherwise good condition..
Click here to order
$10

48718. PIANO MUSIC. CHOPIN.

Ballades.. Schirmer. Light wear to cover and spine, o/wise very good condition..
Click here to order
$18

53279. PIANO MUSIC. CHOPIN.

Nocturnes. Allans. 111p. Paperback. Very good condition.
Click here to order
$16

51645. PIANO MUSIC. CHOPIN, Frederic. JOSEFFY, ed.

Nocturnes. Schirmer. n/d. 96pp. Paperback. A4. Cover grubby, contents fine. Contains: Op. 9, Numbers 1, 2 and 3; Op. 15, Numbers 1, 2 and 3; Op. 27, Numbers 1 and 2; and, Op. 32, Numbers 1 and 2: Op. 37, Numbers 1 and 2; Op. 48, Numbers 1 and 2; Op. 55, Numbers 1 and 2; Op. 62, Numbers 1 and 2; Op. 72, Number 1 .
Click here to order
$15

48717. PIANO MUSIC. CHOPIN. JOSEFFY, ed.

Mazurkas. Schirmer. 151 pp. Paperback. Good condition.
Click here to order
$20

57887. PIANO MUSIC. CHOPIN. Paderewski, ed.

Complete Works Vol VI: Sonatas. Cracow, Poland. Polish Music Publications (Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne). 1949. 131pp. Paperback, 4to, very good condition.
Click here to order
$24

49616. PIANO MUSIC. CHOPIN. Paderewski, ed.

Complete Works Vol X: Mazurkas. Cracow, Poland. Polish Music Publications (Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne). 1949. 218pp. Paperback 4to, end plate plus 3 fascimile scores, very good condition.
Click here to order
$30

53428. PIANO MUSIC. CLAYDERMAN, Richard (Arr.).

The Piano Solos of Richard Clayderman 4. Wise. 48pp. Paperback. Quarto. Rubbing to cover, o/wise good clean condition. Clayderman arrangements of 10 classics, including Au Bord de la Riviere, Le Voyage dans la Nuit, and Les Frames de Joie.
Click here to order
$14

57673. PIANO MUSIC. COATES, Eric.

Cinderella. A fantasy for the pianoforte. Chappell. 1930. 27pp. Paperback. 4to. Cover grubby, light wear to edges of pages, score clean.
Click here to order
$20

57180. PIANO MUSIC. COATES, Eric.

The Three Bears. From the Fairy Story "Goldilocks and the Three Bears". A fantasy for the pianoforte. Chappell. 1926. 23pp. Paperback. 4to. Cover grubby, light wear to edges of pages, score clean.
Click here to order
$20

57875. PIANO MUSIC. DEBUSSY.

Reverie. Peters. 7pp. Paperback. 4to. Slight wear to cover, light pencil marks to contents, otherwise good.
Click here to order
$12

50344. PIANO MUSIC. DEBUSSY, Claude.

Pour le Piano. . Jobert. 1964. 27pp. Paperback. Very good condition..
Click here to order
$18

57102. PIANO MUSIC. DELIUS, Frederick. BUNK, Gerard, arr.

Two Pieces for Small Orchestra arranged for Piano Solo. I. On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring Summer. II. Night on the River. Oxford University Press. n.d. 11pp. Paperback. Some light foxing, odd pencilling, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$20

57732. PIANO MUSIC. DURKO, Zsolt.

Dwarfs and Giants for piano. EMB. 1974. 15pp. Paperback. 4to oblong. Light wear,o/wise good.
Click here to order
$15

57947. PIANO MUSIC. Edited by E. PAUER

Old German Composers for the Clavecin. London. Augener and Co. Hardcover. Red cloth, with decorative, gold embossed cover. Includes pieces by Buxtehude, Bach, Handel, Froberger. Clean contents, very good condition.
Click here to order
$22

57791. PIANO MUSIC. FERGUSON, Howard.

Style and Interpretation: An Anthology of 16th - 19th Century Keyboard Music. Volume 1: Early Keyboard Music. England and France. Oxford University Press. 63pp. Paperback. 4to. Rubbing to spine, o/wise good .
Click here to order
$25

57792. PIANO MUSIC. FERGUSON, Howard.

Style and Interpretation: An Anthology of 16th - 19th Century Keyboard Music. Volume 2: Early Keyboard Music. Germany and Italy. Oxford University Press. 64pp. Paperback. 4to. Rubbing to spine, o/wise good .
Click here to order
$25

57793. PIANO MUSIC. FERGUSON, Howard.

Style and Interpretation: An Anthology of 16th - 19th Century Keyboard Music. Volume 3: Early Keyboard Music. Classical Piano Music. Oxford University Press. 64pp. Paperback. 4to. Rubbing to spine, o/wise good .
Click here to order
$25

57794. PIANO MUSIC. FERGUSON, Howard.

Style and Interpretation: An Anthology of 16th - 19th Century Keyboard Music. Volume 4: Early Keyboard Music. Romantic Piano Music. Oxford University Press. 56pp. Paperback. 4to. Rubbing to spine, o/wise good .
Click here to order
$22

57501. PIANO MUSIC. FERGUSON, Howard, ed.

Early French Keyboard Music: an Anthology. Volume 1. Oxford University Press. 1971. 56pp. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. ISBN 0-19-372616-5.
Click here to order
$25

57502. PIANO MUSIC. FERGUSON, Howard, ed.

Early German Keyboard Music: an Anthology. Volume 2. Oxford University Press. 1971. 64pp. Paperback. 4to. Cover rubbed, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0-19-372619-X.
Click here to order
$25

57500. PIANO MUSIC. FERGUSON, Howard, ed.

Style and Interpretation: an Anthology of 16th-20th Century Keyboard Music. Volume 4 Romantic Piano Music. Oxford University Press. 1971. 56pp. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. ISBN 0-19-372627-0.