The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars

THE PIANO and PIANISTS


49308. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. APEL, Willi.

Masters of the Keyboard: A Brief Survey of Pianoforte Music.. Harvard University Press. 1965 (1947) Reprint. 323pp. Many music exs. B/W illus. 70 landmark works 1300-1940. Worn dust-jacket, previous owner's name, some pencilling, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$24

49428. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. BACH. FULLER-MAITLAND, J.A.

The "48": Bach's Wohltemperirtes Clavier. Book II.. Books for Libraries Press. 1970 (1925). 38pp. Hardcover. Music exs. Some light marks to front cover, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket..
Click here to order
$12

52770. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. BARTOK. SALAS, Nancy.

Bartok: A selection of the Piano Music. A Handbook for Teachers and Students.. NSW. Music Teachers' Assoc. 1981. 114pp. Paperback. Good condition. Signed by author. 0-9594100-0-7.
Click here to order
$16

17013. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. BARTOK. SALAS, Nancy.

Bartok: A selection of the Piano Music. A Handbook for Teachers and Students. NSW. Music Teachers' Assoc. 1981. 114pp. Paperback. Wear to cover, partially disbound otherwise Good condition. 0-9594100-0-7.
Click here to order
$13

54896. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. BOLTON, Hetty.

On Teaching the Piano. Novello. 1954. 93pp. Paperback. Good condition.
Click here to order
$12

53143. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. BOOTH, Victor. FRANKLIN, Adele (revised).

We Piano Teachers. Hutchinson. 1978. (1946) 135pp. Paperback. Frontis. B/W plates. Cover slightly sunned, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$27

14061. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. BORREN, Charles van den.

The Sources of Keyboard Music in England. Trans. from the French by James E. Mathew. Novello & Oxford University Press n.d. c.1913. viii, 378pp. A touch of foxing to front cover of dj, o/wise good. Many music exs.
Click here to order
$22

44149. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. BRENDEL, Alfred.

Ausgerechnet ich: Gesprachnet mit Martin Meyer.. Carl Hanser. 2001. 356pp. In German. Condition vg in dj. 3-446-20001-0.
Click here to order
$30

16637. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. BRIGGS G.A.

Pianos, Pianists and Sonics. 1st ed.. Wharfedale Wireless Works. 1951. 192pp. Hardcover. 102 Diagrams & B/W plates and oscillograms. All aspects of pianos; interviews with pianists. Corners lightly bumped, prev. owners name to front end page o/wise excellent condition.
Click here to order
$30

49319. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. BRIGGS G.A.

Pianos, Pianists and Sonics. 1st ed.. Wharfedale Wireless Works 1951. 192pp. Hardcover. 102 Diagrams & B/W plates and oscillograms. All aspects of pianos; interviews with pianists. No dj. Slight wearing to cover. Corners lightly bumped, rubbing to bottom of spine. O/wise good condition. .
Click here to order
$25

14074. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. COLT, C.F. with MIALL, Antony.

The Early Piano. 1981. 160pp. Hardcover. 8vo oblong. Light rubbing to dust jacket, o/wise fine. Based on the famous Colt Clavier collection. An historical introduction, then 36 of the collection ( 1775 to 1850) described, with full colour illustrations.
Click here to order
$30

16054. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. DANNREUTHER, Edward.

Musical Ornamentation. Part I: From Diruta to J.S Bach. Novello. n.d. Third edition. xv, 210pp. 4to. Cover separated and covered in brown paper, previous owners name to front end page, a worn copy, contents o/wise good.
Click here to order
$18

25605. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. DE LARA, Adelina.

FINALE. Burke. 1955. 222pp. Hardcover. No dustjacket. Frontis. & 2 B/W illus. Pupil of Clara Schumann, friend of Eileen Joyce, and BBC broadcaster. Fwd by Dame Myra Hess. Some foxing to endpapers and bumping to corners, o/wise v.good condition.
Click here to order
$20

57643. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. DE LARA, Adelina.

FINALE. Burke. 1955. 222pp. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ worn, some foxing to endpapers and bumping to corners, o/wise good condition. Pupil of Clara Schumann, friend of Eileen Joyce, and BBC broadcaster. Fwd by Dame Myra Hess.
Click here to order
$12

49349. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. EGERTON LOWE, C.

The Pianoforte Teacher's Vade Mecum. A Cyclopaedia for the Preparation of Candidates for all Pianoforte Examinations. London. A. Hammond & Co. n.d. (1936). 23pp. Paperback. Some marks and creases to cover, prev. owner's name to title page, otherwise good.
Click here to order
$12

55380. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. EGERTON LOWE, C.

Word-Phrases to Bach's 48 Fugues with Hints on Renderings of the Preludes and Fugues. A. Hammond & Co. n.d. (1936). Revised edition. 47pp. Paperback. Wear, spotting and stains to cover, odd spotting, pencilling to end page. Fair condition. Scarce.
Click here to order
$18

49466. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. ELEY, Beverley.

The Book of David: "It's alright to be different".. Harper Collins. 1996. 285pp. Paperback. Wear to cover, previous owner's name to front end page, o/wise good condition. Story of David Helfgott, of the film 'Shine'..
Click here to order
$12

41011. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. ERNST, Friedrich.

Der Flugel Johann Sebastian Bachs: Ein Beitrag zur Gechichte des Instrumentenbaues im 18. Jahrhundert.. Peters. 1955. 86pp. Paperback. Spine taped, o/wise good. In German. Scarce..
Click here to order
$45

22447. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. FERGUSON, Donald N.

Piano Interpretation: Studies in the music of Six Great Composers.. Williams and Norgate. 1950. 348pp. Hardcover. Some musical exs. No dj. Ex-lib. Wear to front hinge. Slightly bumped to cover. Some pencilling.
Click here to order
$20

16177. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. HARICH-SCHNEIDER, Eta.

Die Kunst des Cembalo-Spiels nach den vorhanden Quellen dargestellet und erlautert. 2nd ed.. Barenreiter. 1958. 236, 20pp. Hardcover. 8 plates; music exs., booklet of extended music exs. incl. 0.00. No dj.Slight markings to cover, sunning to spine but o/wise v.good condition..
Click here to order
$25

22535. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. HARPSICHORD. PALMER, Larry.

Harpsichord in America. A Twentieth Century Revival.. 1989. 202pp. Paperback. New Many B/W illus. of prominent soloists including Landowska. 0-253-20840-8.
Click here to order
$25

54778. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. HELFGOTT, Gillian.

Love You To Bits and Pieces. Victoria. Penguin. 1996. 337pp. Paperback. Previous owners name to inside cover, otherwise good. ISBN: 0-14-026546-5.
Click here to order
$12

38563. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. HELFGOTT. Margaret, with Tom Gross.

Out of Tune. David Helfgott and The Myth of Shine. Warner Books. 1998. 294pp. HC with dj. Written by David's eldest sister to dispel the untruths regarding their family life, as portrayed in the film "Shine". Here in her own words, Margaret tells what it was really like growing up under the Helfgott roof. 0-446-52383-6.
Click here to order
$20

55369. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. JOHNSTONE, J. Alfred.

Notes on the Interpretation of Beethoven Sonatas. Allan & Co. n.d. 118pp. Soft cloth cover. Heavy wear to cover, inner front hinge worn through, spotting and creases to end pages, previos owner's name. Fair condition.
Click here to order
$12

30064. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. JOST, Mack.

Yet another Guide to Piano Playing. Allans. 1978. 102pp. Paperback. 8vo. Very good. Music exs.
Click here to order
$18

48947. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. KEYBOARD HARMONY. ROWLEY, Alec, and Raymond J. TOBIN.

Harmonisation at the Piano in Three Stages. Stage 3.. Joseph Williams. 1937. 20pp. Paperback. Markings and stains to cover, rubbing and sunning to spine, previous owner's signature to upper right corner of cover, foxing throughout text, otherwise good..
Click here to order
$12

51179. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. KEYBOARD HARMONY. ROWLEY, Alec, and Raymond J. TOBIN.

Melody Making at the Piano in Three Stages. Stage 1.. Joseph Williams. 1937. 23pp. Paperback. Good condition..
Click here to order
$12

48945. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. KEYBOARD HARMONY. ROWLEY, Alec, and Raymond J. TOBIN.

Melody Making at the Piano in Three Stages. Stage 3.. Joseph Williams. 1937. 23pp. Paperback. Good condition..
Click here to order
$12

10695. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. KIRBY, F.E.

A Short History of Keyboard Music.. The Free Press 1966. 534pp. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Edges and corners bumped otherwise good condition.
Click here to order
$18

30084. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. LAST, Joan.

The Young Pianist: an approach for teachers and students. Second edition. Oxford University Press. 1981. 155pp. Paperback. 8vo. Light rubbing and wear to cover, prev. owner's name to front page, o/wise good. Musical examples, diagrams, B/W illustrations, repertoire lists. 0-19-318420-6.
Click here to order
$18

13055. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. LENZ, Wilhelm von.

The Great Piano Virtuosos of our Time: a classic account of studies with Liszt, Chopin, Tausig and Henselt. Revised, trans. Reder.. Kahn & Averill. 1983. 91pp. Paperback. Some B&W illustrations. Mark to front cover (residue of previous shop sticker). A few passages highlighted in yellow, otherwise contents clean and condition very good. 0-900707-77-1.
Click here to order
$12

13740. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. LOESSER, Arthur.

Men, Women and Pianos: A Social History.. Victor Gollancz. 1955. 654pp. Hardcover. Some foxing to dj, edges and endpapers, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$18

57960. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. McLAIN, Margaret Starr.

Class Piano. IUP. 1974. 284pp. Paperback. A4. Spiral bound. A few creases, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$14

31067. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. MERCKEN. WEBER, Marie-Christine et Jean-Fran‡ois.

J. K. Mercken: Premier facteur parisien de forte-piano.. Paris. La Flute de Pan. 1986. 138pp. Paperback. New In French. B/W plates. brief biog. .
Click here to order
$16

52804. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. MOORE, Graham P

The First Principles of Pianoforte Technique. What to practise and how to practise. Bosworth. 1899. 20pp; 129pp. Some foxing to contents, occasional penciling, mild damge to spine however binding remains strong, contents good..
Click here to order
$12

44169. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. NIEMANN, Walter.

Das Klavierbuch: Geschichte der Klaviermusik und ihrer Meister bis zur Gegenwart. Mit einer Uberficht uber den Klavierbau.. C.F. Kahnt. 1910. 260pp. In German. Frontis. B/W illus. & plates. Scarce. Front corners worn, part of cloth to bottom of spine chipped away, some sunning & rubbing to spine. Contents good.
Click here to order
$30

44168. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. NIEMANN, Walter.

Meister des Klaviers: Die Pianisten der Gegenwart und der Letzten Vergangenheit.. Schuster & Loeffler. 1919. 245pp. In German. Edges rubbed, a little fraying to ends of spine. Ex-libris plate to inside front cover. Scarce..
Click here to order
$18

35438. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. OEHLMANN, Werner ed. with BERNSDORFF-ENGELBRECHT, Christiane.

Reclams Klaviermusikfuhrer.. Stuttgart. Philipp Reclam Jun. 1967. 803pp; 1030pp. 2 vols. Small 8vo. In German. Music exs. Vol. I examines early music, baroque & classical, vol. II looks at piano music from Schubert to the present. Comprehensive. Includes little known composers such as Gottlieb Muffat, Johann Kuhnau, Raff, & Jensen as well as the major composers & the twentieth century figures Stockhausen, Boulez, Messiaen, Schoenberg, Bartok, Shostakovich, Stravinsky etc. HB no dj. Feps clipped, o/wise condition vg.
Click here to order
$30

54971. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. PEARCE, C. W.

Questions and Examination Papers on "The Art of the Piano-Teacher". Winthrop Rogers n.d. new edition. 56pp. Paperback. Long octavo. Spine torn, front cover creased & partially detached, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

31727. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. PEARCE, Charles William.

The Art of the Piano-Teacher/ Viewed from its Physical, Psychological, Practical Standpoints. . WinthropRogers n.d. 352pp. Hardback. Small 8vo. Corners and spine edges bumped, contents good. Music exs. throughout.
Click here to order
$12

55448. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. PETERSON, Franklin.

The Pianist's Handbook, Part 2: A Handbook of Musical Form. Augener n.d. 182pp. Some foxing..
Click here to order
$12

51122. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. PRENTICE, Ridley.

The Musician: Guide for Pianoforte Students: First grade, Second grade, Sixth Grade. J. Curwen and Sons. 1897. 82pp. Hardcover, Three volumes, no dust jacket. Light wear to spine. Shop stamp to front cover and first page, prev. owner's inscription to first page. Light foxing. Contents clean. Condition fair to good.
Click here to order
$12

56163. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. RABIN, Rhoda

At the Beginning Teaching Piano To The Very Young Child. Schirmer 1996. 200pp. Paperback. Spiral bound. Good condition. ISBN: 0-02-872066.
Click here to order
$65

40038. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. RAUCH. Jaromir Kriz.

Rauch.. edice lyra/supraphon. 1985. 90pp. B/w photos ills, and small 45rpm record. Text in Czech. Some wear to spine and front cover, and slight bumping to corners ..
Click here to order
$20

11528. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. SMITH, Eric.

Pianos in Practice: An owner's manual. 1979. 100pp. Paperback. Oblong. Very good condition. Guide to tuning, adjustment, and common faults. Many diagrams. 0-85967-394-4.
Click here to order
$20

15627. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. SMITHERS, Welsford.

The Piano Teacher's Guide: A Hundred Questions for Young Teachers. 1937. 44pp. Paperback. Cover separated, the odd pencil mark.
Click here to order
$12

21664. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. TANKARD, Geoffrey.

Specimen Answers to the Questions in Pianoforte Diplomas. Great Britain. Elkin. 1961. 39pp. Paperback. Very good condition..
Click here to order
$12

49513. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. TAYLER, E. Douglas.

The Secret of Musical Expression, With Special Reference to Pianoforte Playing.. Bosworth. n.d. 28pp. Paperback. 8vo. Sunning to cover, previous owner's name to cover, cover detached from contents, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

12905. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. THOMSON, Warren.

Analysis and Performance Hints for Selected Sonatinas.. Allans. n.d. 32pp. Paperback, good condition.
Click here to order
$12

22183. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. UNGER-HAMILTON, Clive.

Keyboard Instruments: The Instruments, The Music and The Musicians.. Phaidon. 1981. 124pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib., o/wise contents good in dustjacket. 0 7148 2177 2..
Click here to order
$12

49346. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. Various.

Musique pour Piano.. Paris. Alphonse Leduc. n.d. HB no dj. Album of piano music (solo, two-piano and concertos) by mainly French composers. Somewhat like a dictionary with miniature versions of the first page of scores.Spine somewhat foxed and torn at top, o/wise good cond.
Click here to order
$13

29197. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. WHITEMORE, Cuthbert.

Commonsense in Pianoforte Playing. Augener. C1926. 47pp. PB..
Click here to order
$12

57122. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. WILLIAMS, John-Paul.

The Piano. ABC Books. 2002. 160pp. Hardcover. Sq. 4to. Light sunning to spine, o/wise excellent. ISBN 0 7333 1131 8.
Click here to order
$30