The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars

OPERA LITERATURE


56649. GLYNDEBOURNE. PROGRAMME.

Glyndebourne Festival Opera. 1995 . 160pp. ( of which approx. 90pp. are advertisements). Glossy 4to, many ills in colour & b/w & colour, many advertisements.
Click here to order
$30

52210. KERMAN, Joseph.

Opera as Drama. Faber. 1989 (1988). New & revised edition. 232pp. Paperback. Light wear to cover, previous onwer's stamp to title page, o/wise good. ISBN 0-571-14969-3..
Click here to order
$14

19430. OPERA LITERATURE. ALEXANDER, Alfred.

Operanatomy. 1974. 208pp. Hardcover. Light wear to extremities, o/wise good. Entertaining. ISBN: 0875-97-091-5.
Click here to order
$16

18591. OPERA LITERATURE. ANDERSON, James.

The Dictionary of Opera and Operetta.. Bloomsbury. 1989. 691pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. 4,500 brief entries. Covers not only composers and their operas, but well-known arias, singers, conductors, etc. Near fine aside from a touch of foxing to edges. ISBN 0-7475-0481-4..
Click here to order
$34

54913. OPERA LITERATURE. Arici, Romanelli, Pugliese, Sasportes, Veroli.

Gran Teatro La Fenice. Evergreen. Hardcover. Quarto. Unopened, still wrapped in oringal plastic. As New Condiiton. 3822870625.
Click here to order
$45

12130. OPERA LITERATURE. AUSTIN, William W (ed).

New Looks at Italian Opera: Essays in Honor of Donald J. Grout.. Cornell University Press. 1968. 290pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. Contributors: Adams, Hall, Palisca, Tagliavini, Bartha, Holmes, Pirrotta, Westrup. Musical examples. Ex-libris plate to front endpaper, a little pencilling, slight wear to dust jacket. Price-clipped. Good overall..
Click here to order
$22

19427. OPERA LITERATURE. BARBIER, Patrick.

Opera in Paris, 1800-1850: A Lively History. Amadeus Press. 1995. 243pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. As new condition. "Women required dresses with a heart-shaped opening at the back and a large rosette of ribbons underneath. Evening shoes were pointed and open, while morning shoes had to be rounded and closed - a fashion that ... preserved the voice" - a quote which, while not central, conveys the flavour of an indeed lively book. ISBN 0-931340-83-7.
Click here to order
$28

43619. OPERA LITERATURE. BAVARIAN STATE OPERA. BAITZEL, Edgar (ed).

Jahrbuch der Bayerischen Staatsoper. 1983.. Munchen. 263pp. Hardcover. Small square 4to. No dust jacket. In German. B/W and coloured photos of productions, singers, conductors of the 1983 season. In very good condition..
Click here to order
$28

43618. OPERA LITERATURE. BAVARIAN STATE OPERA. BAITZEL, Edgar (ed).

Jahrbuch der Bayerischen Staatsoper. 1984.. Munchen. 203pp. Hardcover. Small square 4to. No dust jacket. In German. B/W and coloured photos of productions, singers, conductors of the 1984 season. Slight bumps to corners, penned inscription to first page, otherwise good. .
Click here to order
$28

43622. OPERA LITERATURE. BAVARIAN STATE OPERA. KRELLMANN, Hanspeter (ed).

Jahrbuch der Bayerischen Staatsoper. 1985.. Munchen. 184pp. Hardcover. Small square 4to. No dust jacket. In German. B/W and coloured photos of productions, singers, conductors of the 1985 season. Very good condition..
Click here to order
$28

43617. OPERA LITERATURE. BAVARIAN STATE OPERA. KRELLMANN, Hanspeter (Ed).

Jahrbuch der Bayerischen Staatsoper. 1986/87.. Munchen. 208pp. Hardcover. Small square 4to. No dust jacket. In German. B/W and coloured photos of productions, singers, conductors of the 1986/87 season. Very good condition aside from penned inscription to first page..
Click here to order
$28

43626. OPERA LITERATURE. BAVARIAN STATE OPERA. KRELLMANN, Hanspeter (Ed).

Jahrbuch der Bayerischen Staatsoper. 1987/88.. Munchen. 194pp. Hardcover. Small square 4to. No dust jacket. In German. B/W and coloured photos of productions, singers, conductors of the 1987/88 season. In very good condition aside from a penned inscription to first page..
Click here to order
$28

22179. OPERA LITERATURE. BAVARIAN STATE OPERA. KRELLMANN, Hanspeter (Ed).

Jahrbuch der Bayerischen Staatsoper. 1989/90.. Munchen. 205pp. Hardcover. Small square 4to. No dust jacket. In German. B/W and coloured photos of productions, singers, conductors of the 1989/90 season. In very good condition..
Click here to order
$28

43623. OPERA LITERATURE. BAVARIAN STATE OPERA. SCHULTZ, Klaus (ed).

Jahrbuch der Bayerischen Staatsoper. 1982.. Munchen. 275pp. Hardcover. Small square 4to. No dust jacket. In German. B/W and coloured photos of productions, singers, conductors of the 1982 season. Good condition..
Click here to order
$28

43621. OPERA LITERATURE. BAVARIAN STATE OPERA. SCHULZ, Klaus (ed).

Jahrbuch der Bayerischen Staatsoper. 1980.. Munchen. 202pp. Paperback. Small square 4to. In German. B/W and coloured photos of productions, singers, conductors of the 1980 season. Good condition..
Click here to order
$27

43620. OPERA LITERATURE. BAVARIAN STATE OPERA. SCHULZ, Klaus (ed).

Jahrbuch der Bayerischen Staatsoper. 1981.. Munchen. 223pp. Hardcover. Small square 4to. No dust jacket. In German. B/W and coloured photos of productions, singers, conductors of the 1981 season. Good condition..
Click here to order
$28

16153. OPERA LITERATURE. BERLIN.

10 Jahre Komische Oper Berlin. 1947-1957.. n.d. c. 1957. 270pp. Hardcover. Large square 8vo. No dust jacket. Many illustrations, in B/W & colour. Performance details form 23rd December 1947 to 15th July 1957. In German. Very good condition. .
Click here to order
$31

51397. OPERA LITERATURE. BING, Sir Rudolf.

5,000 Nights at the Opera. The Memoirs of Sir Rudolph Bing. Hamish Hamilton. 1972. 285pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. Frontispiece. B/W plates. Wear to dust jacket, foxing to end pages and edges, otherwise good.
Click here to order
$16

26132. OPERA LITERATURE. BING, Sir Rudolph.

Die Sir Rudolf Bing Memoiren. 5000 Abende in der Oper. (5000 Nights at the Opera).. 1972. 333pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In German. With dust jacket. Frontispiece, B/W illustrations and a chronicle of the Bing years 1950 -1972. Previous owner's ex-libris plate on front endpaper. Otherwise good condition (text clean and bright). ISBN 3463005468..
Click here to order
$27

50127. OPERA LITERATURE. BOYDEN, Matthew.

Opera: The Rough Guide.. The Rough Guides. 1997. 672pp. Paperback. 8vo. Covers some 130 composers. A complete guide to operas, composers, artists and recordings. B/W illustrations. Reading creases to spine, otherwise very good condition. Contents clean and bright. ISBN 1-85828-138-5..
Click here to order
$21

16029. OPERA LITERATURE. BURIAN, Karel Vladimir.

Svetova Operni Divadla.. Supraphon. 1973. 223pp. Hardcover. 4to. Large section of B/W photographs. In Czech. With dust jacket. On opera houses around the world. Some small tears to dust jacket, some light foxing to page edges, otherwise good. .
Click here to order
$25

10132. OPERA LITERATURE. BUSSOTTI, Sylvano.

Fedra. Libretto and Introduction.. Ricordi. 1988. 67pp. Paperback. 4to B/W & colour photos & illustrations. In Italian. Includes two articles: "Da una lettura recente della Phedre di Racine" by Francesco Orlando & "Parigi-Atene: Andata e ritorno (Piu di un'orchestrazione)" by Gustavo Malvezzi. In good condition aside from a small crease to lower right corner of front cover. .
Click here to order
$18

22277. OPERA LITERATURE. CHINA.

Taking Tiger Mountain by Strategy: A Modern Revolutionary Peking Opera.. Foreign Languages Press. 1971. 113pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. Illustrated in colour; libretto in Chinese & English; some melodies given. Spine sunned, some wear to edges, otherwise good. .
Click here to order
$16

41761. OPERA LITERATURE. CHINA. HON, Wong Shiu.

A Catalogue of Cantonese Opera Scripts.. University of Hong Kong. 1971. xii, 59pp. Paperback. 4to. In Cantonese. Introductory notes in English. Ex-library, otherwise good. .
Click here to order
$32

22451. OPERA LITERATURE. CHRISTIANSEN, Rupert.

The Grand Obsession: A Collins Anthology of Opera.. 1988. 447pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Anthology of writings, gossip, criticism and more. Contents and dust jacket both in very good condition. Handsome book. ISBN 0-00-217775-7..
Click here to order
$23

52234. OPERA LITERATURE. CORSARO, Frank.

Maverick: A Director's Personal Experience in Opera and Theater.. Vanguard. 1978. 318pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. 12 B/W plates. Generally good. ISBN 0-8149-0790-3..
Click here to order
$16

16041. OPERA LITERATURE. CORSARO, Frank.

Maverick: A Director's Personal Experience in Opera and Theater.. Vanguard. 1978. 318pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. 12 B/W plates. Dust jacket price clipped with a few small tears, otherwise generally good. ISBN 0-8149-0790-3..
Click here to order
$16

39682. OPERA LITERATURE. COUCH, John Phillip.

The Opera Lover's Guide to Europe.. Limelight Editions. 1991. 265pp. Paperback. As new, excellent condition. ISBN 0-87910-145-8..
Click here to order
$16

14227. OPERA LITERATURE. COVENT GARDEN. CALMAN, Mel.

Calman at the Royal Opera House.. J. M. Dent & Sons. 1990. n.p. Paperback. 8vo. Humorous cartoons & sketches centred around opera productions at Covent Garden. Good condition. ISBN 046086047X..
Click here to order
$12

16019. OPERA LITERATURE. COVENT GARDEN. CATALOGUE.

25 Years of Opera and Ballet. An exhibition at the Victoria and Albert Museum, 19 August - 10 October 1971. 133pp. Paperback. Many B/W and colour illustrations and programme details. Some light foxing, otherwise good condition..
Click here to order
$12

16109. OPERA LITERATURE. COVENT GARDEN. CHANCELLOR, E. Beresford.

The Annals of Covent Garden and Its Neighbourhood.. Hutchinson. n.d. 288pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. Frontispiece. 16 historical plates. Ex-libris. Slight foxing. Spine sunned. Overall fair to good..
Click here to order
$54

22252. OPERA LITERATURE. COVENT GARDEN. ROSENTHAL, Harold.

Covent Garden. Michael Joseph. 1976. 50pp. Hardcover. Folio miniature. 18 colour & B/W plates. Good.
Click here to order
$12

31429. OPERA LITERATURE. COVENT GARDEN. SHAWE-TAYLOR, Desmond.

Covent Garden.. Chanticleer Press. 1948. 71pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. In dust jacket. From the World of Music series. 7 colour plates and 28 B/W illustrations, ranging in period from scenes in the "First Theatre" of the early eighteenth century to a modern stage setting by Leslie Hurry. Wear and tear to dust jacket, marking and slight foxing to front and back end papers, some foxing to pages, worn edges of cover, otherwise good. .
Click here to order
$16

31179. OPERA LITERATURE. DAVIDSON, Gladys.

Standard Stories from the Operas. 1956 (1944). 968pp. Hardcover. No dj. Prev. owner's name penned to front endpaper, otherwise very good condition. 16 B/W plates; bios of composers; short treatments of many unusual operas. No music exs Volumes I and II combined.
Click here to order
$12

53527. OPERA LITERATURE. DAVIDSON, Gladys.

Standard Stories from the Operas. Bibliophile Books. 1944 (1982 reprint). 967pp. Hardcover. Excellent condition, in DJ. ISBN 0370002598.
Click here to order
$16

11178. OPERA LITERATURE. DECCA. ROSENTHAL, Harold et al.

The Decca Book of Opera. . Werner Laurie. 1956. 556pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Frontispiece. No dust jacket. Foreword by Erich Kleiber. Biographies of composers, singers, conductors etc. Synopses of operas. An extensive and well-respected reference. Gilt to title & decorated front cover. Small stain to back cover, faint marks to spine, otherwise contents good (clean, bright and unmarked)..
Click here to order
$36

22579. OPERA LITERATURE. DENT, Edward. DEAN, Winton, (ed.).

The Rise of Romantic Opera. Cambridge Uni Press. 1979 (1976.) 198pp. Paperback. Good condition. ISBN: 0-521-29659-5.
Click here to order
$12

54457. OPERA LITERATURE. DENT, Edward J.

Opera. Pelican. 1951 (1940). 192pp. Paperback. Pages browned and creased, odd penning & pencilling, otherwise fair.
Click here to order
$12

41897. OPERA LITERATURE. DEVENNEY, David P. and JOHNSON, Craig R.

The Chorus in Opera: A Guide To The Repertory.. Metuchen, N.J., & London. The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1993. 203pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. Catalogue of works containing annotations of nearly six hundred choruses from 218 operas by ninety composers. In fine condition (as new). ISBN 0810826208..
Click here to order
$40

52977. OPERA LITERATURE. DICTIONARY. ROSENTHAL, Harold and WARRACK, John eds.

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera.. Oxford University Press. 1975. Corrected reprint of the Second edition. 561pp. Paperback. 8vo. A touch of sunning to covers, small water stain front end page, otherwise good. ISBN 0-19-311312-0.
Click here to order
$13

47968. OPERA LITERATURE. DICTIONARY. ROSENTHAL, Harold and WARRACK, John (eds).

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera.. Oxford University Press. 1972. 446pp. Paperback. 8vo. Over 3000 entries including technical and professional terms. Light reading creases to spine, a touch of foxing to top edges, otherwise near fine. .
Click here to order
$12

57912. OPERA LITERATURE. DICTIONARY. ROSENTHAL, Harold and WARRACK, John (eds).

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera. Oxford University Press. 1992 (1964). Corrected reprint of the Second edition. 561pp. Paperback. 8vo. Light crease to cover, otherwise good. Contents clean and bright. ISBN 0-19-311321-X..
Click here to order
$14

49050. OPERA LITERATURE. DICTIONARY. ROSENTHAL, Harold and WARRACK, John (eds).

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera. Oxford University Press. 1980 (1979). Corrected reprint of the Second edition. 561pp. Paperback. 8vo. Light crease to rear cover, otherwise good. Contents clean and bright. ISBN 0-19-311321-X..
Click here to order
$14

51165. OPERA LITERATURE. DICTIONARY. ROSENTHAL, Harold and WARRACK, John eds.

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera.. Oxford University Press. 1985 (1980). Corrected reprint of the Second edition. 561pp. Paperback. 8vo. A touch of sunning to covers, small stain to RH edges, edges browned, otherwise good. ISBN 0-19-311321-X..
Click here to order
$13

23757. OPERA LITERATURE. DICTIONARY. WARRACK, John and WEST, Ewan (eds.).

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera.. Oxford University Press. 1992. 782pp. Hardcover. 8vo. 750 articles on composers with lists of works and bibliographies; 600 entries on individual operas with synopses; 900 biographies; 350 entries on specialist terms and more. Very good condition in dust jacket. Unmarked, clean and bright. ISBN 0-19-869164-5..
Click here to order
$36

44576. OPERA LITERATURE. DONINGTON, Robert.

Opera and its Symbols: the unity of words, music and staging. Yale University Press. 1990. 248pp. Paperback. 8vo. B/W plates; music exs. The importance of staging an opera in keeping with the composer's intentions. Very good condition. ISBN: 0-300-05661-3.
Click here to order
$16

53307. OPERA LITERATURE. DRINKROW, John.

The Vintage Operetta Book.. Osprey. 1972. 124pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. A few marks to dj, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

47965. OPERA LITERATURE. DRUMMOND, Andrew H.

American Opera Librettos.. The Scarecrow Press. 1973. 277pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. A comprehensive study with synopses. A touch of foxing to top edge of front cover, otherwise good condition. Scarce title. ISBN 0810805537..
Click here to order
$28

52410. OPERA LITERATURE. DRUMMOND, John D.

Opera in Perspective.. Dent. 1980. 383pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. Music examples throughout, line drawings. Traces the development of music drama from primitive times. Some slight marks to dust jacket. Some spotting to top edges. Contents very good. ISBN 0-460-04294-7..
Click here to order
$21

18653. OPERA LITERATURE. ERICKSON, Helen.

A Young Person's Guide to the Opera.. Macdonald General Books. 1980. 160pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. Includes an interview with Nicolai Gedda. "A lavishly illustrated introduction and guide to opera for young people". B/W photographs and illustrations. Creases to dust jacket flaps, otherwise good. ISBN 0-354-04498-2..
Click here to order
$16

44158. OPERA LITERATURE. FATH, Rolf.

Reclams Lexikon der Opernwelt (in sechs Banden).. P. Reclam. 1998. 509pp; 488pp; 555pp; 554pp; 509pp; 497pp. Hardcover. 6 small 8vo volumes. Protective slip-case. In German. Comprehensive. Condition very good apart from slight wear to slip-case. ISBN 3-15-030018-5..
Click here to order
$99

17827. OPERA LITERATURE. FENNER, Theodore.

Leigh Hunt and Opera Criticism: The "Examiner" Years, 1808-1821.. University Press of Kansas 1972. 353pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. B/W illustrations. Useful appendices, index and notes. An unusual study of a little-known aspect of Hunt's writing. Generally good condition, contents clean and bright. SBN 7006-0087-6..
Click here to order
$16

45339. OPERA LITERATURE. FENNER, Theodore.

Opera in London: Views of the Press, 1785-1830.. Carbondale. Southern Illinois University Press. 1994. 788pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. As new (still in shrink wrap). A lovely, comprehensive and unusual book. Scarce. ISBN 0809319128..
Click here to order
$85

35945. OPERA LITERATURE. FORMAN, Robert.

Scene Painting.. Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1950. viii, 40pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. No dust jacket. B/W illustrations. B/W & colour plates. Describes the different types of stage, considers the chief difficulties with which the designer is most likely to be faced, & deals fully with materials, the preparation of working drawings, the various media employed, & the actual process of painting scenery. Ex-library, internal markings only. Spine a little faded. Overall good..
Click here to order
$22

31301. OPERA LITERATURE. GALATOPOULOS, Stelios.

Italian Opera: An Introduction including stories of twelve famous operas.. J. M. Dent and Sons. 1971. 179pp. Hardcover. 8vo. B/W plates. "This book introduces the subject [Italian Opera] to younger readers and also offers a comprehensive background to operatic art for readers of all ages who may have seen or heard a few works and would like to enlarge their knowledge of opera as a whole". Dust jacket price clipped with some wear, otherwise good with contents clean and bright. ISBN 0460057987..
Click here to order
$16

17916. OPERA LITERATURE. GAMMOND, Peter.

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Opera: A Comprehensive Guide to over 500 Operas.. Peerage Books. 1986 (1979). 256pp. Hardcover. 4to. Details of recordings. Each opera with small illustrations in colour and B/W, and details of composer, librettist, first performance, major arias, plot synopses, and recommended recordings. A touch of foxing to ends of spine, otherwise in good condition. A handsome book and valuable resource. ISBN 1850520631..
Click here to order
$28

18766. OPERA LITERATURE. GAMMOND, Peter.

An Illustrated Guide to the Composers of Opera. Salamander. 1980. 240pp. Hardcover. Long 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. B/W & colour illustrations. More than 100 famous international composers. ISBN 0-86101-066-3.
Click here to order
$12

57124. OPERA LITERATURE. GERSHWIN. ALPERT, Hollis.

The Life and Times of Porgy and Bess. The Story of an American Classic. Nick Hern Books. 1990. 345pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dj. Light wear and bumps to cover and dj, othyerwise excellent. ISBN 1-85459-054-5.
Click here to order
$35

50971. OPERA LITERATURE. GLYNDEBOURNE. CAMPION, Paul and RUNCIMAN, Rosy.

Glyndebourne Recorded: Sixty Years of Recordings 1934 - 1994.. London. Julia MacRae. 1994. 261pp. Hardcover. 8vo. B/W plates. In dust jacket. Very good condition, clean and bright text. ISBN 1-85681-069-0..
Click here to order
$27

51981. OPERA LITERATURE. GLYNDEBOURNE. HIGGINS, John.

The Making of an Opera: Don Giovanni at Glyndebourne.. London. Secker & Warburg. 1978. 272pp. Hardcover. Peter Hall's 1977 production. Includes entire libretto and colour illustrations. Dust jacket price-clipped, otherwise excellent condition, as new with contents clean and bright. 436-19595-X..
Click here to order
$19

52243. OPERA LITERATURE. GLYNDEBOURNE. HIGGINS, John.

The Making of an Opera: Don Giovanni at Glyndebourne.. London. Secker & Warburg. 1978. 272pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Peter Hall's 1977 production. Includes entire libretto and colour illustrations. Foxing to edges, otherwise very good with contents clean and bright. 436-19595-X..
Click here to order
$18

52245. OPERA LITERATURE. GLYNDEBOURNE. HIGGINS, John.

The Making of an Opera: Don Giovanni at Glyndebourne.. London. Atheneum. 1978. 272pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Peter Hall's 1977 production. Includes entire libretto and colour illustrations. Tear to dust jacket flaps, otherwise as new. ISBN 0-689-10906-7..
Click here to order
$18

26252. OPERA LITERATURE. GLYNDEBOURNE. HIGGINS, John.

The Making of an Opera: Don Giovanni at Glyndebourne.. London. Secker & Warburg. 1978. 272pp. Hardcover. Peter Hall's 1977 production. Includes entire libretto and colour illustrations. Light tape residue to dust jacket flaps, otherwise as new. 436-19595-X..
Click here to order
$18

18238. OPERA LITERATURE. GLYNDEBOURNE. NOWINSKI, Ira.

A Season at Glyndebourne.. Helm. 1988. 128pp. Hardcover. 4to. In dust jacket. B/W photographs. A rich photographic study during the summer of 1987 of the performers & audience. Light wear to dust jacket, otherwise near fine. ISBN 0-7470-2470-3..
Click here to order
$27

22684. OPERA LITERATURE. GLYNDEBOURNE. PROGRAMME.

1969 Glyndebourne Festival Opera.. 84pp. Paperback. 4to. Includes a table of operas performed by Glyndebourne since 1934. Small tear to bottom of spine, some general wear to covers, otherwise good...
Click here to order
$13

18841. OPERA LITERATURE. GOLDOVSKY, Boris and PELTZ, Mary Ellis.

Accents on Opera: Stressing Little-Known Facts and Facets of a Familiar Art with Vital Statistics on Operatic Premieres.. Farrar, Straus & Young. 1953. 306pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. B/W plates, musical examples. Ex-libris plate signed by authors. In good condition apart from some light marks to dust jacket. .
Click here to order
$27

19080. OPERA LITERATURE. GOSSETT, ASHBROOK, BUDDEN, LIPPMANN, PORTER, and CARNER.

Masters of Italian Opera. New Grove series.. Papermac. 1983. 353pp. Paperback. 8vo. Contains B/W illustrations, bibliographical details, work catalogues and musical exampls. Some creases to spine, light staining to page edges, otherwise very good condition. ISBN 0-333-353838..
Click here to order
$19

16036. OPERA LITERATURE. GOURRET, Jean.

Vivre l'opera.. Les publications universitaires. 1983. 194pp. Paperback. 8vo. Conversations, anecdotes of French artists & composers. In French. B/W photos and illustrations. Some scuffs to covers, otherwise good. .
Click here to order
$14

21809. OPERA LITERATURE. GRAF, Herbert.

Producing Opera for America.. Atlantis Books. 1961. 212pp. Hardcover. 4to. In dust jacket. B/W plates and line drawings + diagrams. Examines a number of facets of operatic production in the US. In very good condition apart from some sunning to spine. .
Click here to order
$23

30408. OPERA LITERATURE. GRAMOPHONE CO. Ltd.

Opera at Home.. Gramophone Co. Ltd. 1925. 3rd edition. 470pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. Completely revised third edition. Frontispieces and B/W plates of performers. Gilt titles. Some wear to edges of covers. Preface by Sir Hugh Allen. Generally in good to very good condition (contents bright, clean and unmarked). .
Click here to order
$27

49274. OPERA LITERATURE. GREGOROVIUS, Ferdinand.

Lucrezia Borgia: A Chapter from the Morals of the Italian Renaissance.. Phaidon Press. 1948. 362pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. B/W plates. Several light tape marks to ends of spine and inside covers, otherwise good..
Click here to order
$16

44603. OPERA LITERATURE. GRUBER, Paul (ed.)

The Metropolitan Opera Guide to Recorded Opera.. Thames and Hudson. 1993. 782pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. In dust jacket. Comprehensive. Very good condition. Handsome book. ISBN 0500015996..
Click here to order
$32

51980. OPERA LITERATURE. HAMILTON, David (ed).

The Metropolitan Opera Encyclopedia: A Comprehensive Guide to the World of Opera. Simon and Schuster. 1987. 415pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. In dust jacket. B/W and colour plates. Includes descriptions of operas, biographies, geographical entries, terms and chronology. Includes every opera ever performed at the Metropolitan Opera at time of writing. Remainder stamp to bottom edges, otherwise condition very good. Contents clean and bright. ISBN 0-671-61732-X..
Click here to order
$27

40450. OPERA LITERATURE. HAMILTON, David (ed).

The Metropolitan Opera Encyclopedia: A Comprehensive Guide to the World of Opera. . Simon and Schuster. 1987. 415pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. In dust jacket. B/W and colour plates. Includes descriptions of operas, biographies, geographical entries, terms and chronology. Includes every opera ever performed at the Metropolitan Opera at time of writing. Remainder stamp to bottom edges, some light markings to dust jacket otherwise condition very good. Contents clean and bright. ISBN 0-671-61732-X..
Click here to order
$25

16246. OPERA LITERATURE. HARDING, James.

Folies de Paris: The Rise and Fall of French Operetta.. Chappell & Co - Elm Tree Books. 1979. 183pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. 8pp of B/W plates. Includes biographies of Offenbach, Herve, Messager, & Cuvillier. Some light marks to dust jacket, otherwise very good. ISBN 0-903443-28-7..
Click here to order
$21

16195. OPERA LITERATURE. HARRIES, Meirion and Susie.

Opera Today.. 1986. 328pp. Hardcover. From composer to choreologist - how a modern performance comes together. Many B/W illus. As new. 0-7181-2334-4.
Click here to order
$18

22143. OPERA LITERATURE. HARRISON, Michael.

A Guide to Great Operas on Compact Disc.. ABC. 1992. 131pp. Paperback. As new. More than 50 great operas, with particular emphasis on recordings available in Australia. ISBN 0-7333-0057-X..
Click here to order
$12

57066. OPERA LITERATURE. HARTMANN, Rudolf (ed.)

Opera. Interviews and Reports Compiled and Adapted by Wolfgang Haefeli. Chartwell Books. 1976. 268pp. Hardcover. Square folio. In dust jacket. Discussions of 11 operas by producers and designers. Lavish illustrations in colour & B/W. Some wear to dust jacket, otherwise good. ISBN 0-89009-576-0.
Click here to order
$18

22171. OPERA LITERATURE. HARTMANN, Rudolf (ed.)

Opera. Interviews and Reports Compiled and Adapted by Wolfgang Haefeli. Chartwell Books. 1976. 268pp. Hardcover. Square folio. In dust jacket. Discussions of 11 operas by producers and designers. Lavish illustrations in colour & B/W. Light wear to dust jacket edges, occasional spotting to covers, shop stamp to first page, otherwise very good. ISBN 0-89009-576-0..
Click here to order
$30

46342. OPERA LITERATURE. HEADINGTON, Christopher, WESTBROOK, Roy and BARFOOT, Terry.

Opera: A History.. Arrow. 1991 (1987). 399pp. Paperback. 8vo. The occasional passage underlined, previous shop sticker residue to back cover, otherwise good. ISBN 0-09-985150-4..
Click here to order
$16

11181. OPERA LITERATURE. HEWLETT-DAVIES, Barry.

A Night At The Opera. London. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1980. 160pp. Hardcover. A collection of "funny moments" at the opera. With dj, good condition. ISBN: 0-297-77820-X.
Click here to order
$14

53605. OPERA LITERATURE. HEYLBUT, Rose & GERBER, Aime.

Backstage at the Opera. Thomas Y. Crowell. 1937. 325pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. Frontispiece. B/W plates. Light liquid stain to rear cover, general shelf wear, contents clean and bright, overall good.
Click here to order
$18

37924. OPERA LITERATURE. HOLDEN, Amanda with KENYON, Nicholas and WALSH, Stephen (eds).

The Penguin Opera Guide.. Penguin. 1995. 530pp. Paperback. 8vo. Covers over 150 composers & more than 450 operas. Occasional light foxing. Condition good. .
Click here to order
$19

22275. OPERA LITERATURE. HONOLKA, Kurt.

Opernubersetzungen: zur Geschichte der Verdeutschung musiktheatralischer Texte.. Heinrichshofen. 1978. 173pp. Paperback. In German. Ex-libris sticker inside front cover, otherwise good. ISBN 3-7959-0202-9..
Click here to order
$12

16044. OPERA LITERATURE. HOOVER, Kathleen O'Donnell.

Makers of Opera.. Kennikat Press. 1971 (1948). 209pp + 50pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. 50 pages of B/W illustrations, facsimiles, etc. Analyses contributions of 18 composers, from Peri to Strauss, including Monteverdi, Rameau, Mozart, Weber, Meyerbeer, Wagner, Verdi, Bizet, and Debussy. ISBN 0-8046-1412-1..
Click here to order
$18

38308. OPERA LITERATURE. HUGHES, Spike.

Famous PUCCINI Operas: An analytical guide for the opera goer and armchair listener.. 1972 Hardcover. .
Click here to order
$12

22165. OPERA LITERATURE. JACOB, Naomi and ROBERTSON, James.

Opera in Italy.. Hutchinson & Co. 1948. 234pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. 19 B/W illustrations. Sections on opera houses, criticism and commentary, individual operas and the composers who wrote them. Previous owner's inscription to first page. Dust jacket lightly scuffed, with a touch of foxing inside, but overall good. .
Click here to order
$13

53916. OPERA LITERATURE. JACOBS, Arthur, & SADIE, Stanley.

The Pan Book of Opera. New Completely Revised Edition. Pan. 1984 (1964). Reprint. 563pp. Paperback. 8vo. Music examples. Wear to covers and ends of spine. Foxing to edges. Contents clean and unmarked. Synopses of eighty-three operas by forty-one composers from Monteverdi and Purcell to Britten and Berg. Good condition overall. ISBN 0330268430.
Click here to order
$12

37195. OPERA LITERATURE. JACOBS, Arthur, and SADIE, Stanley.

The Pan Book of Opera.. Pan. 1974 (1964). Reprint. 492pp. Paperback. 8vo. Music examples. Wear to cover, sunning, otherwise good. ISBN 0330330551..
Click here to order
$12

52942. OPERA LITERATURE. JACOBS, Arthur, and SADIE, Stanley.

The Pan Book of Opera. Enlarged Edition. . London. Pan. 1984. 563pp. Paperback. Music examples. Some light wear to cover, otherwise good. ISBN 0330-26843-0..
Click here to order
$12

22584. OPERA LITERATURE. JEFFERSON, Alan.

The Glory of Opera.. Peerage Books. 1976. 192pp. Hardcover. 4to. In dust jacket. Richly illustrated in colour & B/W. History, performers, producers, composers and designers. Covers some well-known operas. A little wear to dust jacket. otherwise good condition. ISBN 0-907408-73-7. .
Click here to order
$19

53462. OPERA LITERATURE. KAISER, Joachim.

Who's Who in Mozart's Operas. From Alfonso to Zerlina. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. n.d. 212pp. Hardcover. Spotting to edges, o/wise good condition. In DJ. ISBN 0297788612.
Click here to order
$16

23684. OPERA LITERATURE. KARL-MARX-PLATZ.

Opernhaus am Karl-Marx-Platz: 1960-1970.. n.d. 51pp. Hardcover. Oblong 4to. Numerous colour and B/W illustrations. Repertoire list for the decade. In German. Corner worn, internal hinge loose but still holding. Overall good..
Click here to order
$16

56665. OPERA LITERATURE. KENTRIDGE, William.

Flute. David Krut. 2007. 207pp. Hardcover. Square 8vo. In dust jacket. Excellent condition. Documents the creation of Kentridge's stage production of The Magic Flute. Numerous colour plates. ISBN 978-0-9584975-6-5.
Click here to order
$60

47936. OPERA LITERATURE. KERMAN, Joseph.

Opera as Drama. 1956. Reprint. 269pp. Paperback. Musical exs. Light stains to cover, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

41865. OPERA LITERATURE. KIRI TE KANAWA.

Photograph, black and white. Black and white photo of Kiri with Harry and Phyllisd Brussey. Harry was an adjudicator and opera director. She looks to be around 15 or 16 years old, andis in school uniform. 12 x 8 cm.
Click here to order
$45

48485. OPERA LITERATURE. KNAPP, J. Merrill.

The Magic of Opera.. 1989 (1985). Reprint of first paperback edition. 371pp Paperback. 8vo. B/W illustrations. Comprehensive coverage of European opera. Light rubbing to cover, pages bent, otherwise good. ISBN 0-306-80251-1..
Click here to order
$12

35629. OPERA LITERATURE. KOBBE, Gustav.

The Complete Opera Book. G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1930 reprint (1922). 925pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. Illustrated with sixty-four Portraits in Costume and Scenes from Opera, including photographs of The Grail Bearer from the first performance of "Parsifal", 1882. Frontis. of Melba as Juliette. Ornate gilt to spine and front cover, t.e.g. Dj worn with cut outs; light foxing to edges and endpapers, otherwise good.
Click here to order
$25

35946. OPERA LITERATURE. KOBBE, Gustav.

The Complete Opera Book. G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1924 reprint (1922). 925pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. Illustrated with sixty-four Portraits in Costume and Scenes from Opera, including photographs of The Grail Bearer from the first performance of "Parsifal", 1882. Frontispiece of Melba as Juliette. Gilt to spine and front cover. Foxing & wear to spine. Edges of pages spotted with age. Fair.
Click here to order
$30

16193. OPERA LITERATURE. KOBBE, Gustav.

Signora.. Thomas Y. Crowell. 1907 (1902). 205pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. Tissue-guarded frontispiece. 3 B/W plates. A novel written about an opera house focussing on the backstage characters and the story of a girl who is abandoned at birth, adopted by the stage manager and grows up at the theatre. Is this his only novel? Previous owner's inscription to first page, some light spotting. Otherwise good. A scarce title..
Click here to order
$40

16196. OPERA LITERATURE. KOBBE. HAREWOOD, Earl of.

Kobbe's Illustrated Opera Book.. The Bodley Head. 1989. 160pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. In dust jacket.Twenty-six of the world's best-loved operas, including Rigoletto, Don Giovanni, Carmen, Boris Godounov, Jenufa, Porgy and Bess, and Peter Grimes. In excellent condition. Richly illustrated in B/W and colour. ISBN 0-370-31300-3..
Click here to order
$25

56661. OPERA LITERATURE. KOBBE. HAREWOOD, Earl of.

Kobbe's Illustrated Opera Book. The Bodley Head. 1989. 160pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. In dust jacket.Twenty-six of the world's best-loved operas, including Rigoletto, Don Giovanni, Carmen, Boris Godounov, Jenufa, Porgy and Bess, and Peter Grimes. Some scuffs \7 light creases to DJ, o/wise good condition. Richly illustrated in B/W and colour. ISBN 0-370-31300-3..
Click here to order
$18

52028. OPERA LITERATURE. KOBBE. HAREWOOD, The Earl of (ed. and rev.).

Kobbe's Complete Opera Book.. Great Britain. Putnam. 1954. 1262pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Spine edges bumped. Some wear and very slight sunning to contents. Gilt, red cloth. Covers 237 operas. No dust jacket. Overall good..
Click here to order
$36

50483. OPERA LITERATURE. KOBBE. HAREWOOD, The Earl of (ed. and rev.).

Kobbe's Complete Opera Book.. Putnam. 1966. 1262pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Gilt, red cloth. In dust jacket. Covers 237 operas. Spine edges bumped. Some wear and a few small tears to dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription to first page. Contents good, clean and unmarked..
Click here to order
$54

18537. OPERA LITERATURE. KOESTENBAUM, Wayne.

The Queen's Throat: Opera, Homosexuality and the Mystery of Desire.. Penguin. 1993. 271pp. Paperback. Light creases to cover, otherwise good condition..
Click here to order
$13

47655. OPERA LITERATURE. KONOLD, Wulf.

Deutsche Oper - Einst und Jetzt.. Barenreiter. 1980. 127pp. Paperback. Square 8vo. B/W & coloured illustrations. In German. Small mark to front cover, light foxing to inside covers, otherwise good. ISBN 3761806272..
Click here to order
$12

18612. OPERA LITERATURE. LA SCALA.

Cronache 1778-1960: From the Ducal Theatre to the Scala of Today.. Edizioni Della Scala. 1960. 230pp. Hardcover. 4to. In dust jacket. Numerous B/W illustrations of artists and La Scala itself. Text in Italian, French, English & German. Occasional foxing. Previous owner's name penned to inside cover. Dust jacket edges worn with some loss, especially to lower spine..
Click here to order
$45

22581. OPERA LITERATURE. LA SCALA. LOTTI, Giorgio and RADICE, Raul.

La Scala. From Backstage to Performance - The Life of the Most Famous Opera House in the World. Park Lane. 1979. 238pp. Hardcover. Square 4to. In dust jacket. A commemoration of the 220th anniversary of Milan's opera house. 353 illustrations, 135 in colour. Some light foxing to first few pages, otherwise in very good condition. ISBN 051734453X.
Click here to order
$28

56117. OPERA LITERATURE. LA SCALA. LOTTI, Giorgio and RADICE, Raul.

La Scala. From Backstage to Performance - The Life of the Most Famous Opera House in the World. Park Lane. 1979. 238pp. Hardcover. Square 4to. In dust jacket. A commemoration of the 220th anniversary of Milan's opera house. 353 illustrations, 135 in colour. Some foxing to first few pages, otherwise in good condition. ISBN 051734453X.
Click here to order
$24

52244. OPERA LITERATURE. LA SCALA. LOTTI, Giorgio and RADICE, Raul.

Teatro Alla Scala.. Arnoldo Mondadori. 1977 231pp. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in B/W & colour. Internal hinge split, ex-libris plate to first page, light wear to dust jacket, otherwise good..
Click here to order
$18

43677. OPERA LITERATURE. LA SCALA. MOZART. PROGRAMME.

Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro). Milan. Teatro Alla Scala. 1980/81. In Italian. Numerous B/W photos and illustrations. Production details. Includes booklet of B/W production photos..
Click here to order
$19

18546. OPERA LITERATURE. LANG, Paul Henry.

The Experience of Opera.. Faber. 1973. 331pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. Ex-library, otherwise good. ISBN 0-571-10146-1..
Click here to order
$13

54195. OPERA LITERATURE. LEBRECHT, Norman.

Covent Garden. The Untold Story. Dispatches from the English Culture War 1945-2000. London. Simon & Schuster. 2000. 580pp. Hardcover. Light wear to dustjacket, otherwise very good condition. Examines the history surrounding England's Royal Opera House.
Click here to order
$31

52172. OPERA LITERATURE. LEE, M. Owen.

Father Lee's Opera Quiz Book.. University of Toronto Press. 2000. 187pp. Paperback. Good condition. ISBN 0802083846..
Click here to order
$12

41894. OPERA LITERATURE. LIBRETTO. BARTOK, Bela.

Bluebeard's Castle.. Boosey and Hawkes. 1952 (1921). 15pp. Text by Bela Balasz, English version by Chester Kallman. No cover. Good condition..
Click here to order
$12

47181. OPERA LITERATURE. LIBRETTO. MASSENET, Jules.

Thais.. Schirmer. 38pp. Paperback. Part of the Metropolitan Opera Libretto series. Libretto by Louis Gallet. English version by William Weaver..
Click here to order
$13

35891. OPERA LITERATURE. LIBRETTO. STRAUSS, R.

Elektra. . Boosey & Hawkes. 67pp. Paperback. In English and German. Good..
Click here to order
$12

44287. OPERA LITERATURE. LINCOLN CENTER.

Annual Report issued "Lincoln Center Day," Sep 22, 1963.. 1963. 35pp. Paperback. Oblong. B/W photos, construction and performance history details from the first season, etc. Good condition..
Click here to order
$18

18239. OPERA LITERATURE. LINKE, Manfred (ed).

Theatre 1967-1982.. Federal Republic of Germany Centre of the International Theatre Institute, Volume 2. 1983. 352pp. Hardcover. Square 4to. No dust jacket. With essays by Rolf Michaelis, Manfred Jahnke, Jochen Schmidt, Gerhard Koch, & Joachim Werner Preuss which chart the development of German theatre through 15 years. Articles in German & English. Numerous B/W & colour plates. .
Click here to order
$27

19526. OPERA LITERATURE. LITTLEJOHN, David.

The Ultimate Art: Essays Around and About Opera.. University of California Press. 1992. 303pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. In dust jacket. Many B/W illustrations. Essays ranging from "Sex and Religion in French Opera" to "What Peter Sellars did to Mozart". Near fine. A handsome copy. ISBN 0-520-07608-7..
Click here to order
$27

22189. OPERA LITERATURE. MARTENS, Frederick.

A Thousand and One Nights of Opera.. Da Capo. 1978. 487pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Describes plots and "places" the music of some 1550 operas & ballets. Comprehensive and well-written. Some foxing to edges, otherwise in very good condition. ISBN 0-306-77565-4.
Click here to order
$36

14748. OPERA LITERATURE. MARTIN, George.

The Companion to Twentieth Century Opera.. Victor Gollancz. 1980. 653pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. In three parts, Introductory Essays, Synopses and Statistics. Repertories of 23 Opera Houses/Companies. Some spotting to top edges and edges of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. ISBN 0-575-02814-9..
Click here to order
$28

43556. OPERA LITERATURE. MARTIN, George.

The Opera Companion.. Apollo. 1961. 277pp. Paperback. 8vo. A good guide for the casual operagoer. With glossary, statistics section and appendices. Drawings by Everett Raymond Kinstler. Reading cracks to spine, previous shop sticker to front cover, otherwise good. .
Click here to order
$21

49369. OPERA LITERATURE. MARTIN, George.

The Opera Companion. A Guide for the Casual Operagoer. Volume 2: The Synopses.. Dodd, Mead & Co. n.d. (1961). Reprint. 469pp. Paperback. 8vo. Some wear to spine, a few creases to covers, light foxing to edges, contents very good, overall good..
Click here to order
$21

18998. OPERA LITERATURE. MARTINOTY, Jean-Louis.

L'Opera Imaginaire.. Messidor. 1991. 208pp. Hardcover. Glossy new folio. In dust jacket. B/W & colour illustrations of designs and inspirations, many by famous artists. Text in French. A rare and fascinating book. A couple of light creases and marks to dust jacket, otherwise near fine with contents clean, bright and unmarked..
Click here to order
$90

38488. OPERA LITERATURE. MASSENET. COLSON, Percy.

Manon. Boosey & Hawkes. 1947. 31pp. Paperback. Covent Garden Operas series. Information on Massenet, his music, other books to read, and a brief analysis. Very occasional foxing, otherwise good.
Click here to order
$12

22685. OPERA LITERATURE. MAY, Robin.

A Companion To The Opera.. Lutterworth Press. 1977. 364pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. "A lucid and critical guide to all aspects of the subject, suitable for newcomers and confirmed opera lovers alike". Price-clipped, occasional light spotting, front endpaper removed, otherwise good. ISBN 0-7188-2123-8..
Click here to order
$12

22169. OPERA LITERATURE. MAY, Robin.

A Guide to the Opera.. Viscount. 1987. 157pp. Hardcover. 4to. Beautiful colour plates. A touch of foxing to inside covers, otherwise very good. ISBN 0-600-55323-X..
Click here to order
$18

21981. OPERA LITERATURE. MCSPADDEN, J. Walker.

Operas and Musical Comedies. Enlarged edition.. Crowell. 1951 (1946). 637pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. Detailed coverage of more than 350 operas and musical comedies, including all the most frequently performed works from 'Orpheus' to 'South Pacific'; biographies of the composers and themes of familiar songs, plus complete Dictionary of Characters. Dust jacket taped to covers, wear to dust jacket edges, price clipped, occasional spotting to edges, otherwise good..
Click here to order
$28

42769. OPERA LITERATURE. METROPOLITAN OPERA.

Metropolitan Opera Association. Annual Report 1966-67. 32pp. Light ware to cover, o/wise good condition. Provides an interesting financial breakdown from 1958 to 1967. B/W photos.
Click here to order
$20

16028. OPERA LITERATURE. METROPOLITAN OPERA. JACOBSON, Robert. FITZGERALD, Gerald (photo editor).

Magnificence Onstage at the Met: Twenty Great Opera Productions.. Thames and Hudson. 1985. 256pp. Hardcover. Square 4to. 274 illustrations, 227 in colour. As new. A handsome and lavishly illustrated book. Lovely copy. ISBN 0-500-01369-1..
Click here to order
$36

55438. OPERA LITERATURE. NATAN, Alex

Primo Uomo Grosse Sanger der Oper. 152pp. Hardcover. Biographical portraits of some of Operas biggest male stars. A few marks to cover, light bumps to edges, page edges yellowing with age, o/wise good condition. In German.
Click here to order
$28

16366. OPERA LITERATURE. NEEF, Sigrid.

Handbuch der russischen und sowjetischen Oper. (Handbook of Russian and Soviet Opera).. Barenreiter. 1988. 750pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. Includes 82pp. short articles on regional opera in the USSR. Also background, publication, first performance dates and more for 152 operas. In German. Overall condition good to very good. Contents clean and bright. ISBN 3-362-00257-9..
Click here to order
$45

52320. OPERA LITERATURE. NEWMAN, Ernest.

Opera Nights.. Putnam. 1956 (1943). 629pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. British edition of "More Stories of Famous Operas". 29 operas, many musical examples. Ex-library, price-clipped, otherwise good. .
Click here to order
$22

52321. OPERA LITERATURE. NEWMAN, Ernest.

Opera Nights.. Putnam. 1947 (1943). 628pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. British edition of "More Stories of Famous Operas". 29 operas, many musical examples. Some foxing and stains to pages, some creases to back cover, otherwise good..
Click here to order
$18

22514. OPERA LITERATURE. NEWMAN, Ernest.

Opera Nights.. Putnam. 1956 (1943). 629pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. British edition of "More Stories of Famous Operas". 29 operas, many musical examples. Ex-libris plate to first page, wear to ends of dust jacket spine, light foxing to edges, otherwise good. .
Click here to order
$22

31552. OPERA LITERATURE. NICE, David.

The Illustrated Story of Opera.. Marshall Cavendish. 1994. 192pp. Hardcover. Square 4to. In dust jacket. B/W & colour photos. A guide and concise reference for opera. Very good condition. Contents fine. ISBN 1-85435-718-2..
Click here to order
$25

14675. OPERA LITERATURE. OPERA. SCOTLAND.

Scottish Opera Book. Programme Book, 1981-1982.. Paperback. Photos of productions & synopses, etc. Good condition..
Click here to order
$12

40019. OPERA LITERATURE. ORREY, Leslie.

A Concise History of Opera.. Thames & Hudson. 1972. 252pp. Paperback. 8vo. 254 plates, 32 in colour. Occasional light foxing throughout. Water stains to right-hand section of first few pages, and to top edges. Otherwise good. ISBN 0-500-20124-2..
Click here to order
$16

49657. OPERA LITERATURE. ORREY, Leslie. MILNES, Rodney (revised and updated).

Opera: A Concise History.. Thames & Hudson. 1987 (1972). 252pp. Paperback. 8vo. With 253 photographs and illustrations, 32 in colour. Ex-libris plate to front endpaper, light wear to ends of spine, otherwise good condition. ISBN 0-500-20217-6..
Click here to order
$14

12689. OPERA LITERATURE. OSBORNE, Charles.

How to Enjoy Opera.. Piatkus. 1983. 162pp. Paperback. 8vo. B/W photos. Introduced by Melvyn Bragg. Previous owner's inscription to half-title page. Includes operatic glossary. Good condition apart from very slight spotting to edges. ISBN 0-86188-614-3..
Click here to order
$16

16420. OPERA LITERATURE. OSBORNE, Charles.

The Opera House Album: a Collection of Turn-of-the-Century Postcards.. Robson. 1979. 128pp. Hardcover. Oblong. In dust jacket. Reproductions of cards of over 60 houses with a brief history. Ex-libris plate to front endpaper. Internal hinge cracked at centre. Overall fair. ISBN 0-86051-078-6..
Click here to order
$23

45302. OPERA LITERATURE. OSBORNE, Charles.

Rigoletto.. Barrie & Jenkins. 1979. 160pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. B/W photos. Includes the libretto as well as an examination of the music. Forewoed by Tito Gobbi. In very good condition with undamaged dust jacket and clean and bright contents. ISBN 0-214-20654-8..
Click here to order
$21

48666. OPERA LITERATURE. OSBORNE, Charles (ed.).

Opera 66.. Alan Ross. 1966. 258pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. Frontispiece. B/W plates. An account of opera in 1966. Includes the article "Twelve singers and a conductor" by Lotte Lehmann. Light yellowing to dust jacket, spotting to edges, otherwise very good condition. .
Click here to order
$19

12330. OPERA LITERATURE. PARIS. CATALOGUE. KAHANE, Martine.

Opera de Paris.. n.d. 34 cards from an exhibition of costumes and jewellery of the Paris Opera over the past three centuries. Each has a full colour illustration with design details on reverse side. Beautifully presented in hard cover, red cloth to board, presentation folder..
Click here to order
$54

23675. OPERA LITERATURE. PARIS OPERA. MEEK, J. (ed).

The Magic of the Paris Opera: 300 Years of French Style.. Art Gallery of New South Wales. 1991. 91pp. Paperback. Booklet accompanying NSW Art Gallery's 1991 exhibition on the Paris Opera. Previous owner's name penned to front endpaper, otherwise good. Luscious colour photos & illustrations of costumes, jewellery and sets. With dust jacket. ISBN 0-7305-8333-3..
Click here to order
$13

52052. OPERA LITERATURE. PAULY, Reinhard G.

Music and the Theater: An Introduction to Opera.. New Jersey. Prentice-Hall. 1970. 462pp. Hardcover. 4to. No dust jacket. Copious B/W illustrations & music examples. Differences between spoken and musical drama with historical overview & specific works. Near fine..
Click here to order
$23

16015. OPERA LITERATURE. PAULY, Reinhard G.

Music and the Theater: An Introduction to Opera.. New Jersey. Prentice-Hall. 1970. 462pp. Hardcover. 4to. In dust jacket. Copious B/W illustrations & music examples. Differences between spoken and musical drama with historical overview & specific works. Some tears to edges of dust jacket. Contents very good. Overall good condition..
Click here to order
$24

16663. OPERA LITERATURE. PELTZ, Mary Ellis and LAWRENCE, Robert.

The Metropolitan Opera Guide.. Metropolitan Opera Guild, Inc. 1947. 496pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. Many musical examples and illustrations. Internal hinges split. Ex-library. Overall fair..
Click here to order
$16

19382. OPERA LITERATURE. PEM.

Und der Himmel hangt voller Geigen. Glanz und Zauber der Operette.. Lothar Blanvalet. 1955. 196pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. In German. 30 B/W plates of artistes, composer & conductors of this genre. Ex-libris plate to inside front cover. Shop stamp to first page. A couple of light stains to early pages. Slight sunning and a touch of buckling to spine. Otherwise very good. .
Click here to order
$19

45387. OPERA LITERATURE. PETROBELLI, Pierluigi.

Music in the Theater: Essays on Verdi and other Composers.. Princeton University Press. 1994. 192pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. Fine condition. An English edition (trans. by Parker) of Petrobelli's explanations about how music in theater works. A sophisticated and scholarly work. ISBN 0-691-09134-X..
Click here to order
$31

45394. OPERA LITERATURE. PETROBELLI, Pierluigi.

Music in the Theater: Essays on Verdi and other Composers.. Princeton University Press. 1994. 192pp. Paperback. 8vo. English edition (trans. by Parker) of Petrobelli's explanations about how music in theater works. Music examples. Learned, sophisticated and fresh. In very good condition with contents fine. ISBN 0-691-02710-2..
Click here to order
$19

21797. OPERA LITERATURE. PHAIDON.

Phaidon Book of the Opera. A survey of 780 operas from 1597.. Phaidon. 1979. 512pp. Hardcover. 4to. In dust jacket. Over 400 illustrations, 200 in colour. 226 composers from Peri to Britten. More than 750 operas. Very good condition with very good dust jacket. A handsome book. ISBN 0-7148-1885-2..
Click here to order
$40

45359. OPERA LITERATURE. PRESTON, Katherine K.

Opera on the Road: Traveling Opera Troupes in the United States, 1825-60. . Urbana. University of Illinois Press. 1993. 479pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. B/W illustrations. As new condition. A handsome book. ISBN 0-252-01974-1..
Click here to order
$32

40407. OPERA LITERATURE. PREVOST, Abbe.

Les Aventures du Chevalier des Grieux et de Manon Lescaut.. 1949. 230pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. Limited edition of the Club Francais du Livre, No. 2743 of 3,000. Attractive small volume, with B/W illustrations. In French. This is the 18th-century novel on which Aubert, Puccini, and Massenet based their respective operas. A touch of foxing to edges, otherwise good condition. .
Click here to order
$28

36387. OPERA LITERATURE. PROGRAMME.

Theatre National de L'Opera/Comique. 28pp. Paperback. A set of 8 mini programs in French and English. Includes Barber of Seville,The Pearl Fishers,La Tosca,Fidelio,Samson & Dalila, Rigoletto, Don Juan & tThe Phantom Ship. General ware, a few nicks, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$20

29094. OPERA LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. DOMINGO. Royal Opera House Covent Garden

Aida. Monday, 14 January 1974.. n.p. Features Placido Domingo as Radames. Several small tears to edges of rear cover, light crease to front cover, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$22

42764. OPERA LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. FAUST. FRENI/ GHIAUROV/ MILNES.

Metropolitan Opera. Season 1966-67. Teusday Evening, November 8, 1966 at 8:00. 72pp. Good condition. Cast included Gianni Raimondi as Faust, Mirella Freni as Marguerite, Nicolai Ghiaurov as Mephistopheles, and Sherrill Milnes as Valentin.
Click here to order
$20

50733. OPERA LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. FOURNIER, Pierre. AUSTIN, Richard.

Fourth Concert of Second Series: Friday, 4th February, 1949. The Royal Albert Hall. Philharmonia Orchestra. Paperback. A concert put on by The New Era Concert Society. Fournier played Haydn's Concerto in D for Violoncello. Good.
Click here to order
$20

23686. OPERA LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. GLYNDEBOURNE.

1984 Glyndebourne Festival Opera. 164pp; xvpp. Paperback. 4to. Includes a table of operas performed by Glyndebourne since 1934 with cast lists..
Click here to order
$12

31642. OPERA LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. LA SCALA.

Aida. Stagione Lirica 1959 - 1960. 20pp. Cast includes Birgit Nilsson as Aida. Text in Italian and English. B/W illus of cast members, stage and costume designs. Cover a little grubby, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$14

42145. OPERA LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. LA TRAVIATA. SUTHERLAND, Joan.

Metropolitan Opera. Season 1963-64. Saturday Evening, December 14, 1963 at 8:30. 52pp. Covers loose, o/wise good condition. Signed by Sutherland in a bold hand on the cast listing page.
Click here to order
$40

42760. OPERA LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. LA TRAVIATA. SUTHERLAND, Joan.

Metropolitan Opera. Season 1964-65. Sunday Evening, November 29, 1964 at 8:00. 56pp. Light ware, o/wise good condition. Signed by Sutherland in a bold hand on the cast listing page. The performance consisted of first acts of Der Rosenkavakier (Elisabeth Schwarzkopf as Princess von Werdenberg), La Boheme (Carlo Bergonzi and Renata Tebaldi in the major roles), and La Traviata.
Click here to order
$40

42144. OPERA LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR. SUTHERLAND, Joan.

Metropolitan Opera. Season 1964-65. Friday Evening, November 20, 1964 at 8:00pm. 56pp. Light ware to cover, o/wise good condition. Includes Robert Merrill as Lord Ashton. Signed by Sutherland in a bold hand on the cast listing page.
Click here to order
$40

42763. OPERA LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. OTELLO. MCCRACKEN/ TEBALDI/ MERRILL.

Metropolitan Opera. Season 1963-64. Thursday Evening, April 30, 1964 at 8:00. 56pp. Rubbing to cover, small tear to lower spine, o/wise good condition. Also pictures of a young Nicolai Gedda, Leontyne Price etc..
Click here to order
$20

55420. OPERA LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. STRAVINSKY, Igor.

The Rake's Progress. Lyon. Saison 95/96 44pp. Paperback. In French, includes complete libretto in French.
Click here to order
$16

43926. OPERA LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. THE AUSTRALIAN ELIZABETHAN THEATRE TRUST.

Grand Opera Season 1957. The Tales of Hoffmann. Sydney. 35pp. Small 8vo. Good condition. B/W photos of Ronald Dowd, Joan Hammond etc. Two punch-holes to LH edge, lower part of spine separated, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

44051. OPERA LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. THE AUSTRALIAN ELIZABETHAN THEATRE TRUST.

Opera Season 1958. Lohengrin. Sydney. 39pp. Small 8vo. B/W photos. Holes punched to left edge, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

24996. OPERA LITERATURE. PUCCINI. HUGHES.

Famous Puccini Operas. Dover. 1972. 267pp. Paperback. 0-486-22857-6.
Click here to order
$12

16119. OPERA LITERATURE. RECLAMS FUHRER Series.

Opern- und Operettenfuhrer.. Reclam. 1954. 345pp. Hardcover. Pocket. No dust jacket. B/W illustrations. Covers hundreds of operas. Text in German. Light sunning to spine, previous owner's name penned to first page, otherwise good..
Click here to order
$16

22594. OPERA LITERATURE. ROBINSON, Michael F.

Opera before Mozart. A history of opera from 1597 to the end of the 18th century. Apollo. 1967 (1966). Reprint. 168pp. Paperback. 8vo. Includes chapters on opera in the age of absolutism, seventeenth century Italian opera and problems of music drama. Musical examples. Occasional underlining. Previous owner's inscription to half-title page. Wear to front cover, reading creases to spine, otherwise good..
Click here to order
$14

22709. OPERA LITERATURE. ROSEN, Carole.

Opera.. Blandford. 1983. 158pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. B/W illustrations. Shop sticker to back cover. Slight creasing to top right page corners. Dust jacket taped in. Otherwise very good. ISBN 0-7137-1194-9..
Click here to order
$12

21749. OPERA LITERATURE. ROSENTHAL, Harold (ed).

Opera Annual 1955-6, Mozart Bicentenary Number. Second Year of Publication.. Calder. 1956. 176pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. In dust jacket. B/W and colour illustrations. Some wear to ends of dust jacket spine. Otherwise very good..
Click here to order
$18

16020. OPERA LITERATURE. ROSENTHAL, Harold (ed).

Opera Annual 1954-1955. Calder. 1954. 183pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. In dust jacket. Many B/W plates. Frontispiece. With introduction by the Earl of Harewood. Several tears to dust jacket with loss. Price-clipped. Previous owner's inscription to fly-leaf. Contents very good. Overall fair to good..
Click here to order
$16

16027. OPERA LITERATURE. ROSS, Anne (ed.)

The Opera Directory.. Calder. 1961. 566pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. No dust jacket. Comprehensive directory of singers, conductors, producers, designers, administrative & technical staff. Includes brief articles on Peggy Glanville-Hicks and Eugene Goossens, and pictures and short biographies on singers e.g. John Cameron, Callas, Cristoff and Joan Sutherland. B/W illustrations. Wear to ends of spine, otherwise very good with bright, unmarked contents..
Click here to order
$19

35088. OPERA LITERATURE. SADLER'S WELLS. ARUNDELL, Dennis.

The Story of Sadler's Wells: 1683 - 1964. Hamish Hamilton. 1965. 306pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. Many B/W illustrations. The first book to attempt a record of Sadler's Wells. Light creasing to dust jacket spine, otherwise good condition, contents clean and bright.
Click here to order
$18

22297. OPERA LITERATURE. SADLER'S WELLS. STAPLETON, Michael.

The Sadler's Wells Opera: A Pictorial Record. Adam & Charles Black. 1954. 65pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. In dust jacket. With 95 photographs. Wear and some tears to dust jacket edges. Price clipped. Occasional light foxing.
Click here to order
$12

14252. OPERA LITERATURE. SCHMIDGALL, Gary.

Literature as Opera.. New York. Oxford University Press. 1977. 431pp. Hardcover. Wear to cover, touch of foxing to edges, otherwise very good condition. 0-19-502213-0.
Click here to order
$22

16033. OPERA LITERATURE. SEEGER, Horst and LANGE, Wolfgang (ed).

Oper Heute: Ein Almanach der Musikbuhne 11.. Berlin. 1988. 239pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. Text in German. B/W plates. Interesting articles. Slight edgewear to dust jacket. Pages are in near fine condition. ISBN 3-362-00255-2..
Click here to order
$21

31104. OPERA LITERATURE. SHERIDAN, Richard Brinsley.

The Duenna: A Comic Opera in Three Acts, with an introduction by Nigel Playfair and illustrated by George Sheringham.. London. Constable & Co. 1st. edition. 1925. xxvii, 105pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. Collotype reproductions of drawings in monochrome - frontispiece and 13 colour plates of designs for costumes and scenery used in the 1924 production at the Lyric Theatre Hammersmith. B/W illustrations. Facsimiles: 2 first edition title-pages (the "surreptitious" edition 1794, printed in Dublin and the authorised, printed in London in 1795); the first playbill; & the programme of the Playfair-Sheringham production. Deckle edges. Condition very good. .
Click here to order
$45

52322. OPERA LITERATURE. SIMON, Henry W. (Revised by).

The Victor Book of the Opera.. Simon & Schuster. 1968. Thirteenth new, larger, updated edition. 475pp. Hardcover. 4to. In dust jacket. Over 400 B/W illustrations. Background, summaries, listing of recordings for 120 operas. Wear and tear to top edge of dust jacket. Ex-libris plate to first page. Contents near fine. Handsome book..
Click here to order
$27

18507. OPERA LITERATURE. SIMON, Henry W. (Revised by).

The Victor Book of the Opera.. Simon & Schuster. 1968. Thirteenth new, larger, updated edition. 475pp. Hardcover. 4to. In dust jacket. Over 400 B/W illustrations. Background, summaries, listing of recordings for 120 operas. Price-clipped, otherwise dust jacket very good. Contents near fine. Handsome book..
Click here to order
$30

18011. OPERA LITERATURE. STOCKDALE. F.M. & DREYER, M. R.

The Opera Guide. Collins & Brown. 1990. 342pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. Lists houses, companies, festivals, composers, operas. Lots of practical information for the operagoer. Slight tear to upper edge of back cover dust jacket. Contents fine, overall very good. ISBN 1-85585-080-X..
Click here to order
$26

44588. OPERA LITERATURE. STOCKDALE, Freddie.

Emperors of Song: Three Great Impresarios. John Murray. 1998. 214pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. B/W plates. Includes references to Caruso, Melba, Patti etc, as well as accounts of the lives of James Mapleson, Oscar Hammerstein I, and John Christie. Concentrates on the period 1860-1939. Near fine condition. ISBN 071955702X.
Click here to order
$25

24537. OPERA LITERATURE. STRAUSS. JEFFERSON, Alan.

The Operas of Richard Strauss in Britain, 1910-1963.. Putnam. 1963. 185pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. No dust jacket. Lists artists, venues, dates and commentaries (including reviews). Ex-library copy. Otherwise very good..
Click here to order
$25

44157. OPERA LITERATURE. STRAUSS. MANN, William.

Richard Strauss: Das Opernwerk.. C. H. Beck. 1964. 390pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. Many B/W plates and music examples. In German. Good condition..
Click here to order
$45

25054. OPERA LITERATURE. STRAUSS, R. HARTMANN, Rudolf.

Richard Strauss: The Staging of His Operas and Ballets.. Phaidon. 1980. 278pp. Hardcover. 4to. Lavish illustrations in colour & B/W. Light wear, otherwise very good. ISBN 0-7148-2254-X..
Click here to order
$25

53316. OPERA LITERATURE. STREATFEILD, Noel

Enjoying Opera. Dobson. 1966. 63pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Good condition.
Click here to order
$12

45345. OPERA LITERATURE. TARUSKIN, Richard.

Opera and Drama in Russia as Preached and Practiced in the 1860s. New York. University of Rochester Press. 1994. 560pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. Taruskin is widely held to be the world's greatest living authority on Russian music. This work is based on his 1981 dissertation. Many musical examples. Near fine condition. A rare, scholarly and erudite book. ISBN 1-878822-32-2.
Click here to order
$81

40518. OPERA LITERATURE. TE KANAWA, Kiri with WILSON, Conrad.

Opera for Lovers. Hodder & Stoughton. 1996. 288pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. In dust jacket. Illustrated with colour photographs. An anecdotal and personal account of opera and its world. Near fine condition. ISBN 0733604455.
Click here to order
$24

31427. OPERA LITERATURE. TOYE, Francis.

Italian Opera.. Max Parrish & Co. 1952. 1st ed. 65pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. 40 illustrations in B/W including paintings, drawings and engravings of composers, singers and stage designs, some from private collections. Light foxing to end papers. Dust jacket cut with loss to lower spine. Foxing to first and last few pages. .
Click here to order
$16

16157. OPERA LITERATURE. TURNBULL, Robert.

The Opera Gazetteer.. Rizzoli. 1988. 240pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. Near fine. B/W plates. ISBN 0-8478-0727-4..
Click here to order
$16

22421. OPERA LITERATURE. TURNER, J. Rigbie. with KENDALL, Robert and PARSONS, James (eds).

Four Centuries of Opera: Manuscripts and Printed Editions in the Pierpont Morgan Library.. Pierpont Morgan Library/Dover. 1983. 132pp. Paperback. 4to. 53 operas discussed, each illustrated by facsimile manuscript, or 1st edition. Light creasing to covers, otherwise very good condition. ISBN 0-486-24602-7..
Click here to order
$16

38490. OPERA LITERATURE. VERDI. FISHER, Trevor.

La Traviata. B&H. 1948. 31pp. Paperback. Covent Garden Operas series. Brief information on the history of the opera as well as a brief analysis of each of the acts.
Click here to order
$12

17131. OPERA LITERATURE. VIENNA. KRALIK, Heinrich.

Das Opernhaus am Ring.. Vienna. Bruder Rosenbaum. 1955. 195pp. Hardcover. 4to. In dust jacket. Numerous colour and B/W illustrations and sketches. In German. Small tears to upper edges of dust jacket and dust jacket spine. Some light marks to covers. Contents clean and bright. Overall good. .
Click here to order
$32

51958. OPERA LITERATURE. VIENNA STATE OPERA. GRAF, Max.

Die Wiener Oper.. Humboldt. 1955. 384pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket.The great artists, conductors & composers who have appeared and performed in this house with 28 B/W plates. In German. Previous owner's inscription to first page. Spine worn but binding still strong. Contents clean, overall good..
Click here to order
$20

384