The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars


NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC

51161. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. FREEDMAN, Sam arr.

Maori Concert Party Songs. Maoriland Publications. 1965. 81pp. Paperback. Over 80 songs. Light indentations to front cover, obviously from someone using the book to lean on while writing, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$14

36518. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. ADVERTISEMENT. VARIOUS.

Sweet Memories: Comprising the following popular Songs with Full Words and Piano Accompaniments. With the Compliments of Arctic Fur Depot, Dee Street, (Opp. Yarrow Street)..Invercargill.. Christchurch. New Zealand Music Publishing Coy. n.d. 3pp. + covers. Various businesses in Invercargill contributed to this publication, from Household Ironmonger, Florist to an early Dealer of Dogde Motor Cars. Partially disbound. Edges ratty..

Click here to order
$58

42837. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. AVERY, Ken.

Paekakariki. Wellington. Ken Avery Publications. n.d. 3pp. Cover beach scene illus. in shades of blue. Photo of author in blue to mid. left. Good cond. Back soiled, centre creased. Signed by Ken Avery.

Click here to order
$16

27873. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. BENZONI, Louis A. Words and Music by.

Good Old New Zealand. The Greatest patriotic March Song of the Age. Dedicated to all New Zealanders. Sung with Enormous Success by Miss Nellie Kolle. n.d. 3pp. G.H. Wood, 165 Gloucester Street, Christchurch, Music Printer. Cover photo of warship (the New Zealand), with inset photo of Kolle.

Click here to order
$45

27824. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. BENZONI, Louis A and Ivan M. LEVY.

Wait Till the Clouds Go By.. Australasian Music Co. Christchurch, N.Z. 1916. 4pp + covers. Top half of sheet has a picture of dawn in the countryside in bold red and black. Lower RH of sheet has a striking portrait profile of an uniformed soldier, again in red and black. Described as "A Good Cheer Song" and "The Latest 1916 Song Success". The composers are described as writers of "Good Old Australia/ New Zealand". Lower part of spine of covers has separated, otherwise excellent..

Click here to order
$54

36501. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. BROWN, D.

The C.Y.C.. Christchurch. G.H. Woods. n.d. 2pp. Dedicated to Colonel Herbert C. Hurst, D.S.O., of the Canterbury Yeomanry Cavalry. Front cover features B/W line illus of a landsacpe ( possibly Gallipolli), bordered by the mascot of the C.Y.C., a ram's head with the motto :Profogis et Patria, 1864. Near fine. .

Click here to order
$36

28689. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. CLAYTON, Newton.

Victory Waltz.. WW2. 3pp. Cover with the Australian & New Zealand flag crossed within a large "V". Shop stamp to cover. Stain to cover. The composer is described as a "Second N.Z.E.F. Overseas Soldier"..

Click here to order
$31

56012. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. DAREWSKI, Herman.

I've Lost My Heart in Maoriland. Sydney. J. Albert & Son. 1917. 4pp.. Decorative red and white cover with photo of Minnie Love. Foxing and wear to edges, stamp to cover and contents, o/wise fair.

Click here to order
$12

60719. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. DIXON, Richard (music) BROWNING, K (lyric)

In Your Hand. c.1950 2pp. Good condition. Illustrated with famous landmarks from around the world. .

Click here to order
$40

42844. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. HENDRY, W. P.

Caroline Bay. . Timaru. Self published. n.d. 2pp. Cover illus. of couple on beach in blue and orange. Back cover a photo collage of family scenes at the bay. Slightly grubby..

Click here to order
$27

42821. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. HILL, Alfred, coll. & arr.

Waiata Maori. Eighth Edition. John McIndoe, Dunedin, NZ. 1917. 8pp. Attractive maori design cover. Cover loose, spine torn, foxing.

Click here to order
$13

42822. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. HILL, Alfred, coll. & arr.

Waiata Maori. Tenth Edition. John McIndoe, Dunedin, NZ. 1917. 8pp. Attractive maori design cover. Cover loose, spine torn, foxing.

Click here to order
$14

22559. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. HILL, Alfred, collected and arranged by.

Waiata Maori. (Maori Songs). Australian Edition. Allan & Co. Melbourne etc. 1917. 8pp. Attractive maori design cover. Top RH cnr clipped..

Click here to order
$16

28685. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. HISCOCKS, Harry. Text by KEATINGE, Elwyn.

New Zealand Will Be There.. WW2. 3pp. Cover line illus. of a soldier to LH bottom corner sitting & smoking a pipe. NZ flag to top RH corner. Dedicated to NZ military forces. Described as "New Zealand's Grand Patriotic Soldiers' Marching & Recruiting Song". Cloth tape repair to RH edge. RH edge of last page a little worn. Owner's stamp to top of cover..

Click here to order
$31

36455. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. HOPE, Raymond.

Silver Fern Waltz. Tenth Edition. Dunedin. Chas. Begg & Co. Ltd. 1907. 7pp + cover. Cover illus. of a fern leaf in silver, titles in green. Lower left corner dog-eared, overall condition good.

Click here to order
$27

13717. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. JILLETT, David, Music and English words.

Mo Maria (Mo Maria you are nera) E Hehu Kerito (Strong is your love). Sydney, J. Albert & Son. 1973. 2pp. Melody line with chord symbols..

Click here to order
$12

42828. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. KARAITIANA, Ruru. Allan SHAND, arr.

As Others Do.. Wellington, Karatiana New Zealand Publications. n.d. 3pp. Cover photo of songwriter and a landscape (in blue). Small stain and shop stamp to lower right corner. Corners creased..

Click here to order
$18

42843. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. KING, Doug.

My Maori Moon. New York. Southern. 1957. 2pp. Cover sunned corners creased, o/wise good cond.

Click here to order
$12

36956. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. KIRK-BURNNAND. T.J., composed and arranged by.

MUSICAL TUNES. (In Simple form): Suitable for Physical Exercises.. The Physical Welfare and Recreation Branch, Dept. of Internal Affiars, Wellington, 1939. 10pp. plus wrappers.

Click here to order
$22

36517. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. LANDON, Irwin.

What's the Use (of Making Love): Waltz Ballad.. Dunedin. Harold Neal. Concessionaire: New Zealand and South Seas Exhibition, 1925 -26. 3pp. Fair..

Click here to order
$13

57446. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. LANE, Beverley

The NZ Boys are Marching. 1940. 2pp. Cover illustration of soldiers marching down the street. A few creases, previous owners name in pen, contents good.

Click here to order
$55

55962. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. LAWRANCE, Alf. J.

There's a Girl in Maoriland. Sydney. Albert & Son. 1921. 3pp + wrappers. Cover photo of Lawrance and Nell Crane. Wear, small loss, foxing and spotting. Fair condition.

Click here to order
$12

56896. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. LAWRENCE, Alf. J

I've Lost My Heart in Maoriland. J. Albert & Son. 3pp + covers. Cover B/W illus. of singer Minnie Love. Shop stamp to RH corner. Small edge tears. Fair to good condition.

Click here to order
$25

36506. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. LIGHT, Albert H.

The Boys from U.S.A. New Zealand's Souvenir Welcome Song Dedicated to the Admiral, Officers and Men, of the American Fleet. Wellington. Wellington Piano Agency. n.d. Ca.1908? 2pp. Front cover has photo insets of Admiral Coontz, Admiral S.S. Robison and Rear-Admiral F.H. Schofield. Very light marks, otherwise very good.

Click here to order
$72

49275. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. LITHGOW, Alex.

Invercargill. March.. Launceston, Tasmania. Commonwealth Band Music Publications. n.d. 6pp. Photo of Invercargill to front. 'To Invercargill, the Southernmost City in New Zealand (End of the World), and its Citizens, I dedicate this March as a memento of the many pleasant years spent there in my boyhood. Edges of pages reinforced with brown paper, light stain to RH edges of several pages, shop stamp and prev. owner's name to top RH corner of front cover. Fair..

Click here to order
$22

42866. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. LITHGOW, Alex.

Invercargill. March.. Launceston, Tasmania. Commonwealth Band Music Publications. n.d. 6pp. A little grubby, but in rather good condition. Photo of Invercargill to front. 'To Invercargill, the Southernmost City in New Zealand (End of the World), and its Citizens, I dedicate this March as a memento of the many pleasant years spent there in my boyhood.

Click here to order
$36

43147. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. LITHGOW, Alex.

Invercargill. March.. Sydney. W.H. Paling & Co. Ltd. n.d. 4pp + covers. States 'To Invercargill, the Southernmost City in New Zealand (End of the World), and its Citizens, I dedicate this March as a memento of the many pleasant years spent there in my boyhood'. Part of the Paling's March series No. 18. The odd small tear to edges, top creased, light browning to covers, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$31

27872. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. LUKS, Corporal Ernest, of the 19th Reinforcemnts.

Trentham: A Marching Song. 2nd edition.. Dedicated to the 19th Reinforcements N.Z.E.F. n.d. 3pp. + covers. C.M. Banks, Ltd., Print., Wellington -13874. Slightly grubby, covers loose..

Click here to order
$72

50736. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. MAORI. FREEDMAN, Sam.

Solid Gold Maori Songs. Hong Kong. Seven Seas Publication. 1974 (1973). 24pp. Paperback. Good condition. Colour cover photo of maori woman in costume on a lawn. Contains such songs as Pokarekare, Manu Rere, Karu Karu, Kamate! Kamate! plus more.

Click here to order
$12

39653. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. MAORI. FREEDMAN, Sam.

Songs of New Zealand. Maori Music: A Complete Collection of Maori Favourites. Seven Seas 1979. 69pp. Good condition.

Click here to order
$14

22546. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. MAORI. FREEDMAN, Sam.

Songs of the South Seas. Maoriland Publications Ltd. 1961. 28pp. Paperback. 4to. Light wear, o/wise good. Piano scores by Allan Shand.

Click here to order
$18

55164. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. MAORI. FREEDMAN, Sam.

Songs of the South Seas. Maoriland Publications Ltd. 1961. 28pp. Paperback. 4to. Light wear to edges, holes for a folder punched into the edge, contents good. Piano scores by Allan Shand.

Click here to order
$12

56081. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. MAORI. HILL, Alfred.

Alfred Hill's Maori Album. Sydney. Southern Music Publishing. 1951. 27pp. Paperback. Light wear to cover, stamp, otherwise excellent condition.

Click here to order
$28

36942. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. MAORI. HILL, Alfred (arr. by).

Alfred Hill's Maori Album. Sydney. Southern Music Publishing. 1951. 27pp. Paperback. Light wear to spine and sunning to cover, otherwise excellent condition. 9 traditional songs of various Maori tribes collected and arranged by Alfred Hill.

Click here to order
$35

57753. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. MAORI. HILL, Alfred (arr. by).

Songs of the Maori. Melbourne, Adelaide, Geelong, Bendigo, Hobart, Lanceston. McIndoe 1926. 13pp. Some ware & spotting to cover. Front cover bordered with Maori Tikis. Good condition.

Click here to order
$20

38918. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. MAORI. MCKINLAY, Ernest, collected and Sung by.

Maori Songs: Including "Haere Ra". Sydney, W.H. Paling. 1936(?). 21pp. Some songs have English and Maori Lyrics. Pictorial front cover, with inside two b/w photos of Maori dancers at Rotorua. Slightly smaller than the royal edition printings. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

57754. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. MAORI. MCKINLAY, Ernest, collected and Sung by.

Maori Songs: Including "Haere Ra". Sydney, W.H. Paling. Royal Edition No.244. 1936. 21pp.. Paperback. 4to. Some songs have English and Maori Lyrics. Pictorial front cover, with inside two b/w photos of Maori dancers at Rotorua. Good condition.

Click here to order
$16

56059. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. MAORI. MCKINLAY, Ernest, collected and Sung by.

Maori Songs: Including "Haere Ra". Sydney, W.H. Paling. Royal Edition No.244. 1936. 21pp.. Paperback. 4to. Wear and penning to cover, tape to spine, o/wise good condition. Some songs have English and Maori Lyrics. Pictorial front cover, with inside two b/w photos of Maori dancers at Rotorua.

Click here to order
$12

22549. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. MAORI. PIRIPATA, Hemi, arr.

Ten Maori Songs. New Zealand, Charles Begg & Co. 1930. 15pp.+ wrappers. Paperback. 4to. Words in both languages. 2 editions, with different very attractive pictorial covers.

Click here to order
$18

16060. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. MAORI. PIRIPATA, Hemi, (arr). KEIHA, Morihi, English verse by.

Waiata o te Iwi Maori. Songs of the Maori People. Charles Begg & Co. 1939. 28pp.+ wrappers. Paperback. 4to. Some stains and foxing to cover. Words in both languages. Colour picture of maori woman pasted down to cover.

Click here to order
$16

36520. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. MAORI. TOMOANA, P.H and Archie DON, Words and Music arranged by.

The Renown: A Maori Medley Waltz. The Waltz Hakas of Aotea Roa, in Honour of the Visit of Their Royal Highnesses The Duke and Duchess of York.. Wellington. Don's Music House. n.d. 6pp. Cover illus. of a Maori Chieftain waving Farewell to a maori War Canoe. Photo inset of George (VI) and Elizabeth. Spine taped, some stains and tears - poor cond..

Click here to order
$18

38796. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. MAORI. VARIOUS.

Famous Maori Songs. Maori Song and Picture Album. New Zealand, Charles Begg. 1940. 24pp. + wrappers. Paperback. 4to. Grubby cover, o/wise good. English and Maori Lyrics. Front cover picture (pasted down on a marbled paper) is a Goldie painting, "The Last of the Cannibals". 7 full page colour plates. Includes the favourites Pokare Kare and Ka Mate.

Click here to order
$20

42791. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. MAORI. various arrangers.

Famous Maori Songs: Maori Song and Picture Album.. New Zealand, Charles Begg. 1928. 16pp. + wrappers. English and Maori Lyrics. Front cover picture (pasted down on a marbled paper) is a Goldie painting, "The Last of the Cannibals". Plain buff cover, a little grubby. No photographs inside this edition..

Click here to order
$31

36482. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. MCBEATH, Neil.

The Road to Happiness; Song Fox Trot.. Dunedin. Harold Neal. Concessionaire: New Zealand and South Seas Exhibition, 1925 -26. 3pp. Near mint condition..

Click here to order
$36

56895. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. MEYER, Geo, W.

Hiawatha's Melody of Love. Sydney, Brisbane D. Davis 4pp + covers. Cover B/W illus. of singer Miss Amy Rochelle. Shop stamp to RH corner. Small edge tears. Fair to good condition.

Click here to order
$25

42845. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. PERRIN, Ivan.

The Apple Song. . Wellington. n.d. 3pp. Cover illus. of children going to school with an apple as sun. Photo Lyall Bay School Choir, singers of the tune to bottom left. 'Braodcast every morning by your favourite ZB station. Tears to edges, small stains to back. Back cover is a separate song to the tune of 'The Tavern Song', also on the theme of apples..

Click here to order
$13

44954. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. QUILL, D.W.

Nikau Waltz. Charles Begg & Co. 6pp. Piano solo. Cover B/W photo of Punakiki Beach. 16th edition.

Click here to order
$12

42835. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. QUILL, D.W.

Nikau Waltz. Petone. Musico. 6pp. Piano solo. Cover b/w photo of Punakiki Beach. Title in green. Late reprint.

Click here to order
$12

43839. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. RAGGETT, Margarette. Maori tanslation by Ani TAIHUKA.

Under the Sun. (The Kotahitanga).. Auckland. Southern. 1965. 3pp. Cover in pink and black. Photograph of the Kini quartet. Good condition..

Click here to order
$12

43910. NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. WARREN, Peter. Words by Col BRYAN.

Give.. Sydney. J. Albert & Son. 1957. 3pp. Cover in blue. Photograph - 'Sung by Inia Te Wiata.' Name stamp to top left, professional copy stamp to bottom. Good condition..

Click here to order
$12