The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars

ACOUSTICS and RECORDING


57646. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. CULVER, Charles

Musical Acoustics. McGraw Hill 1956. 4th Edition 305pp. Hardcover. 8vo. B&W plates. No Dj. Light bumps to edges, light foxing to end pages, o/wise good condition .
Click here to order
$14

ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC


43932. ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. ALLEN, George B.

The Seasons. Four Characteristic Pieces. No. 1 Spring, No. 2 Summer, No. 3 Autumn, No. 4 Winter. London, Leader & Cock, 63 New Bond Street, corner of Brook Street. 1843-61. 8pp; 7pp; 10pp; 11pp + title-pages. Engraved music. Plate no's. 2891 to 2894. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Tear across title-page of Autumn, prev. owner's name (and dates - 1859) to top RH corner of title-pages, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$100

35020. ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. COLE, Jacob. J. BLEWITT (arr.).

New Comic Song, Fire and Water!! or The Rivalry between the Tower and the Thames. Sung with unbounded applause at the London Public Festivals by Mr. Fitzwilliam, &c. &c. &c. Also by the Author. London. E. Ransford, Charles Street, Soho Square. 184? 4pp. + wraps. Cover has bold red lettering. Inside back cover has the other 11 verses. Owner's signature, Chas. H. Woolcott, in pencil top RH corner. Charles H. Woolcott was Town Clerk of Sydney from 1857 to 1887. He was an active member of various musical societies. Inside front cover has amateur pencil sketch of an unknown person. Overall condition good.
Click here to order
$70

36733. ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. GODFREY, D. (B.M. Grenadier Guards).

The Hilda Valse. London, Chappell & Co., 50 New Bond Street. c.1880s? 11pp. Lacks front cover, spine tape-repaired, some browning & a few slight stains to internal pages, tape repair to RH edge of page five. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Composed expressly for, and performed by, the Band of the Grenadier Guards at Knowsley Hall, on the Occasion of the Visit of their R.H. The Prince & Princess of Wales, to the Earl of Derby.
Click here to order
$30

38095. ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. HEGAR, F.

Zwei Deutsche Schutzen-Marsche fur Pianoforte. Offenbach a/M, bei Joh. Andre. c.1860s. 5pp. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Disbound. Small mark to front cover, o/wise good condition. B/W illus. of the Festival Hall of Frankfurt, dated July 1862, to front cover. An interesting historical cover.
Click here to order
$80

48553. ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. LAUTARUL.

Hora de la Moara. Bucuresci. Jean Feder, 54 Calea Victoriei, 54. no date. (early C20). 2pp. From Colectiune de arii si dansuri nationale. Cover picture of folk dancing group, with orchestra in background. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. A little wear to spine, title inked to front cover, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$25

44864. ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. SPIES, Ernst.

Erinnerung an die Vogesen. Waltzer fur das Pianofortecomponiert und der Frei Fraulein Eva v. Zobel hochachtungsvoll gewidmet von Ernst Spies. Offenbach am Main. Joh. Andre. n.d. 9pp. Engraved music. No plate no. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Foxing throughout, edges browned. Colour lith to cover (J. Schlieshan?) of 3 small figures and a castle in a mountain scene. .
Click here to order
$30

36206. ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. SPINTLER, Chr.

Rhein-und Main-Klänge. Eine Sammlung neuer neliebter Tänze. Offenbach, Joh. André. n.d. c.1850s? A lovely set of decorative sheets. Disbound. Numbers 3 (Main-Lieder-Walzer), 4 (Kathinka-Polka-Mazurka), 6 (Mazurka), 7 (Polka-Mazurka), 9 (Sicilienne), 10 Hommage … Pepita de Oliva) & 12 (Varsoviena) of a set. Beautiful col. cover lithographs. (by T. Schlieshande) of cities along the Rhine & Main rivers, including (respectively with the previous numbers) Offenbach, Frankfurt, Mainz, Miltenberg, Coblenz, Hanau & Stolzenfels. All feature the city & the rivers & all but one show different types of steamers & ships. The cover of No. 3 is foxed, those of No. 4 & No. 6 are partly foxed, & the rest are good. The cover of No. 12 is separate from the music & there are some small tears to the bottom edge. An interesting collection dating from the mid-19th century.
Click here to order
$450

36735. ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. STRAUSS. MEVES, Augs. arr.

The Rage of Paris, No. 3, Annen Polka. London, R. Cocks & Co., 6 New Burlington Street. c.1850s. 5pp + cover. Engraved Music. Plate No. 6160. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Closed tear to LH edge of last page. Prev. owner's name half-cropped away to top RH corner. Arranged for the Piano Forte, and Dedicated to Miss Ellen Barnard.
Click here to order
$55

AUSTRALIAN CHILDRENS MUSIC


20441. AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S MUSIC. SONGBOOK. HARRHY, Edith (music). TAYLOR, Bronnie (words). OUTHWAITE, Ida Rentoul (illus).

Songs for Young Australians. Allan & Co. 1941. 40pp. PG. 8vo. B/W illustration for each of 12 songs and col. front cover illus of fairy singing with three kookaburras by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Some foxing to covers, fraying to spine, general wear, o/wise good condition. Imperial edition No. 490..
Click here to order
$50

AUSTRALIAN CONCERT PROGRAMMES


48968. AUSTRALIAN CONCERT PROGRAMMES. CAROLS BY CANDLELIGHT.

Souvenir Programme and Xmas Story. Tenth Anniversary Carols by Candlelight. Hyde Park, Sydney, 1955. 1955. 18pp. Several creases to front cover, crease down middle of programme, several small tears to edges of covers, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$14

57665. AUSTRALIAN CONCERT PROGRAMMES. MENUHIN.

Yehudi Menuhin and the Menuhin Festival Orchestra of London with Hephzibah Menuhin. Australian & New Zealand 1975 Tour. 1975. n.p. Paperback. Long 4to. Cover creased, o/wise good. Presented by J. C. Williamson THeatres ltd. Includes B&W plates and biog of both Menuhins and all principal players.
Click here to order
$25

AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC


49782. AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. BUSHWACKERS. WOSITZKY, Jan and NEWTON, Dobe (eds).

The Bushwackers Australian Song Book. Anne O'Donovan. 1981 (1978). New edition. 135pp. Paperback. 4to. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition. Contains 50 'best-loved songs, stories, poems and dances'. ISBN 0908476078.
Click here to order
$30

39290. AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. DAWSON, Smoky.

Smoky Dawson's Golden West Album. Southern Music Publishing Co. 1953. 27pp. Paperback. 4to. Minor tears and creases, o/wise good. B/W photo of Smoky to top RH corner of cover. Cover illus. of cowboys riding between hills with the sun setting. Includes Let Old Mother Nature Have Her Way, Cullenbenbong, On the Old Singing Trail etc. .
Click here to order
$30

57710. AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. DUSTY, Slim.

The Dusty Trail Yodeller. Album of New Songs. Nicholson's. 17pp. Paperback. 4to. Cover sunned, o/wise good. B/W illus. Words, melody & guitar chords Losin' My Blues Tonight, Sun Valley Rose, Good Old Santa Claus, The Grandest Homestead of Them All, Rose of Rememberance, Rain Still Tumbles Down, Where The Sun Goes Down Outback, Rusty It's Goodbye and Too Late to Worry.
Click here to order
$15

57574. AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. MEREDITH, John & ANDERSON, Hugh.

Folk Songs of Australia: and the Men and Women Who Sang Them. Ure Smith. 1979 (1967). 300pp. Hardcover. Slight wear to dustjacket, o/wise good condition. Words & music of 240 songs, bush dance tunes and recitations, with backgrounds. . ISBN 0-7254-0476-0.
Click here to order
$25

AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE


22937. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. EVANS, Lindley.

"Hello , Mr. Melody Man": Lindley Evans Remembers. Sydney. Angus and Robertson. 1983. 196pp. Hardback. B/W plates. LE was Melba's pianist, NSW Con teacher, compere of ABC Children's Hour. Very good condition in Dustjacket. 0 207 14837 6.
Click here to order
$12

57539. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. FILM. SYDNEY FILM FESTIVAL.

22nd Sydney Film Festival presents Salute to Australian Film. Australian Feature Film Retrospective 1911-1971. Witton. 1975? 20pp. Paperback. 4to. Light sunning to cover, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$25

54202. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. GRAINGER.

Portrait Photograph of Percy Grainger. Augener. n.d. Classic portrait photograph of Percy Grainger. Sepia. 8.5cm width x 13.5 height. Very good condition. Photo by Holman & Paget, London.
Click here to order
$14

44394. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MELBA. HETHERINGTON, John.

Melba. 1974 (1967). 312pp. Paperback. Some light marks to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

30890. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE. HUBBLE, Ava.

The Strange Case of Eugene Goossens: And Other Tales from the Opera House. Sydney. Collins. 1988. 280pp. Paperback. 8vo. Raises the curtain on the dramas which have unfolded backstage at the Sydney Opera House. Includes an exclusive interview with Jorn Utzon, the building's designer. B/W illus. ISBN: 0-7322-2449-7.
Click here to order
$12

26745. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. WARREN-SMITH, Neil. with SALTER, Frank

25 Years of Australian Opera. OUP. 1983. 180pp. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. ISBN: 0-19-554413-7.
Click here to order
$12

AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC


57667. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. FENNELL, Willie words & music by.

'Ow Are Yer Mate?. Davis. 1945. 3pp. Stamps to cover, sunning to contents, o/wise good condition .
Click here to order
$20

57666. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LAW, Palmer.

Jolly Bush Cobblers. Oswald Pub. n.d. 3pp. Light wear, prev. owner's name penned to upper right corner, o/wise good condition. Contains melodies The Kangaroo, Koala Bear, Platypus, Lyre Bird, Parrots and Kookaburras, Magpie, Finches and Wren and Finale.
Click here to order
$20

AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC


20421. AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC. JAMES, William G. and Richard BAYLIS.

Six Australian Bush Songs. Ricordi. 1922. 30pp. Attractive full page colour illus. of Australian flora, featuring gum-trees and wattle.
Click here to order
$22

AUSTRALIAN WAR or MILITARY SHEET MUSIC


35033. AUSTRALIAN WAR or MILIATARY SHEET MUSIC. ROOT, Geo. F. ( U.S.A. 1820 - 1895).

Just Before the Battle, Mother. Melbourne. McCulloch Music Seller, 59 Collins St. West. n.d. 5pp + covers. Detailed B/W litho. of various battle scenes. Fergusson & Mitchell, Lithrs, Melbourne. Root was an American popular composer who wrote numerous cantatas, but is known and remembered for certain songs much sung during and after the American Civil War, of which this is one in particular. Has been removed from an album, spine stitched. Overall condition good.
Click here to order
$70

38709. AUSTRALIAN WAR OR MILITARY SHEET MUSIC. PARR-DAVIES, Harry. Words by PARK, Phil.

Wish Me Luck (As You Wave Me Good-bye). From the Gaumont British Dominion Film, "Shipyard Sally". Sydney. Chappell & Co. 1939. 2pp. Paperbook. 4to. Good. States "Sung by Gracie Fields". Inset B/W photo of Fields to front cover. Illus. of shipyard to one side, & of Australian troops in slouch hats marching through a horseshoe to the other side.
Click here to order
$35

BALLET


42751. BALLET. GLENNON, James.

Making Friends with Ballet. Adelaide. Rigby. 1964. 80pp. Paperback. Some wear to cover, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

CHAMBER MUSIC BRASS QUINTETS


57755. CHAMBER MUSIC - BRASS QUINTETS. HILL, Alfred

String Quartet number 11 in D Minor. Chappell. Parts. Cover seperated, parts in good conditon.
Click here to order
$34

CHAMBER MUSIC PIANO TRIOS


37242. CHAMBER MUSIC - PIANO TRIOS. IRELAND, John.

Phantasie in A minor for pianoforte, violin & violoncello. Augener. Parts (Pno, vln, vc). Paperback. 4to. Foxing throughout, odd pencilling, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$20

27694. CHAMBER MUSIC - PIANO TRIOS. MENDELSSOHN.

Trios Nos 1 & 2. Op. 49 & 66.. Henle. Score & parts. Good condition.
Click here to order
$44

57721. CHAMBER MUSIC - PIANO TRIOS. ROSSINI. FARNELL, Geo H., arr.

William Tell Overture. Piano solo with violin & cello ad-lib. Banks. Parts. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. Not strictly a "trio" but can be played as one.
Click here to order
$18

57756. CHAMBER MUSIC - PIANO TRIOS. TOURS, Bertholde.

Petit Duo Symphonique pour deux violins et violoncelle ad lib. Accompagnement de piano. Schott. Parts. Paperback. Large 4to. Wrap split at spine, parts worn with odd pencilling, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$18

CHAMBER MUSIC STRING QUARTETS


57750. CHAMBER MUSIC - STRING QUARTETS. BEETHOVEN.

March Turque Des Ruines D'Athenes. Augener Parts. For 3 violins & piano. Good.
Click here to order
$18

23042. CHAMBER MUSIC - STRING QUARTETS. BRITTEN.

String Quartet No. 1. B&H. Parts, some wear to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$34

22989. CHAMBER MUSIC - STRING QUARTETS. GRIEG.

String Quartet in G min. Op.27. Peters. Paperback. Parts. Cover taped, cotents good.
Click here to order
$24

57752. CHAMBER MUSIC - STRING QUARTETS. REGER, Max.

Streichquartett in F Sharp Minor Opus 121. Peters. Wear to cover. Parts good & clean.
Click here to order
$32

CHILDRENS MUSIC


41829. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. CUTHBERTSON, Muriel.

Music for Keep Fit Classes, More Music for Keep-Fit Classes, & New Music for Keep-Fit Classes. London, J. Curwen & Sons. 1937; 1938; 1944. 32pp; 31pp; 40pp. 3 4to PB vols. Rust stains around staples, covers loose from music, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$80

CLARINET MUSIC


57635. CLARINET MUSIC. GADE.

Fantasy Pieces Op. 43. Masters Music Publications inc. Parts. Parts. Odd pencillng, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$16

57634. CLARINET MUSIC. HANDEL. KELL, R. ed.

Three Pieces 1. Adagio 2. Allegro 3. Siciliana and Giga. IMC. 1958. 11oo; 4pp. Paperback. 4to Light pencilling, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$18

COMBO ORCHESTRA DANCE BAND SETS


57681. COMBO ORCHESTRA DANCE BAND SETS. BERLIN, Irving. LALLY, Jimmy, arr.

Annie Get Your Gun. Quick Step Medley. Parts for 1st/2nd Bb Ten Sax, 1st/2nd Eb alto sax, Eb bar sax, 1st/2nd tpt, 1st/2nd trb, vlns, gtr, bass, drums Paperback. 8vo. Damage to wrap, parts in good condition.
Click here to order
$20

57693. COMBO ORCHESTRA DANCE BAND SETS. BERNSTEIN, Leonard, music by. SONDHEIM, Stephen, lyrics by. WARRINGTON, Johnny, arr.

Tonight from "West Side Story". Edwin Morris. Parts for 2x Eb alto sax, 2x Bb ten sax, bar sax, 3x Bb tpt, 2x trb, vlns, gtr, pno, bass, drums. Paperback. 8vo. Wrap split down spine, odd pencilling, o/wise, very good.
Click here to order
$18

57686. COMBO ORCHESTRA DANCE BAND SETS. BOCK, Jerry, music by. HARNICK, Sheldon, lyrics by. LALLY, Jim, arr.

If I Were A Rich Man. Valando. Parts for 2x Eb alto sax, 2x Bb ten Sax, bar sax, 3x Bb tpt, 2x trb, vlns, gtr, bass, drums Paperback. 8vo. Some pencilling to parts, o/wise, good condition.
Click here to order
$15

57684. COMBO ORCHESTRA DANCE BAND SETS. BOCK, Jerry, music by. HARNICK, Sheldon, lyrics by. RICHARDSON, Neil, arr.

Sunrise, Sunset. Valando. Parts for 2x Eb alto sax, 2x Bb ten Sax, bar sax, 3x Bb tpt, 2x trb, vlns, gtr, bass, drums Paperback. 8vo. Some pencilling to parts, o/wise, good condition.
Click here to order
$15

57692. COMBO ORCHESTRA DANCE BAND SETS. COLEMAN, Cy, music by. LEIGH, Carolyn, lyrics by. LALLY, Jimmy, arr.

Real Live Girl from "Little Me". Edwin Morris. Parts for 2x Eb alto sax, 2x Bb ten sax, bar sax, 3x Bb tpt, 2x trb, vlns, gtr, pno, bass, drums. Paperback. 8vo. Wrap worn, o/wise, very good.
Click here to order
$15

57689. COMBO ORCHESTRA DANCE BAND SETS. KERN, Jerome. SHARPLES, Bob, arr.

Jerome Kern Melodies. Chappell. Parts for 2x Eb alto sax, 2x Bb ten Sax, 3x Bb tpt, 2x trb, vlns. Lacks rhythm parts. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition. Containing: Part 1 - Make Believe, I Won't Dance, A Fine Romance & Smoke Gets in your Eyes; Part 2 - All The Things You Are, Sunny, Look for the Silver Lining & Ol' Man River.
Click here to order
$12

57685. COMBO ORCHESTRA DANCE BAND SETS. LANE, Burton, music by. LERNER, Alan Jay, lyrics by. LALLY, Jimmy, arr.

On A Clear Day (You Can See Forever). Chappell. Parts for 2x Eb alto sax, 2x Bb ten Sax, bar sax, 3x Bb tpt, 2x trb, vlns, gtr, bass, drums Paperback. 8vo. Good condition.
Click here to order
$15

57683. COMBO ORCHESTRA DANCE BAND SETS. PORTER, Cole. LALLY, Jimmy, arr.

Begin The Beguine. Chappell. Parts for 2x Eb alto sax, 2x Bb ten Sax, bar sax, 3x Bb tpt, 2x trb, vlns, gtr, pno, bass, drums Paperback. 8vo. Some penning to parts, o/wise, good condition.
Click here to order
$20

57688. COMBO ORCHESTRA DANCE BAND SETS. PORTER, Cole. NOVELLO, Ivor. SHARPLES, Bob & MASON, Jack, arr.

Some Day My Heart Will Awake coupled with Wunderbar Waltz. Chappell. Parts for 2x Eb alto sax, 2x Bb ten Sax, 2x Bb tpt, 2x trb, vlns, gtr, pno. bass, drums. Paperback. 8vo. Cover worn, stained and split down spine, general sunning to pages, o/wise, good condition.
Click here to order
$18

57682. COMBO ORCHESTRA DANCE BAND SETS. PORTER,Cole. HUDSON, Will, arr.

In The Still Of The Night. Chappell. Parts for 1st Eb alto sax, 2nd Bb Ten Sax, 3rd Alto sax, Bb tpt, trb, pno, bass, drums Paperback. 8vo. Good condition.
Click here to order
$15

57690. COMBO ORCHESTRA DANCE BAND SETS. RODGERS, Richard, music by. HAMMERSTEIN, Oscar, lyrics by. LALLY, Jimmy, arr.

This Nearly Was Mine from "South Pacific". Williamson. Parts for 2x Eb alto sax, 2x Bb ten sax, bar sax, 3x Bb tpt, 2x trb, vlns, gtr, pno, bass, drums. Paperback. 8vo. Wear to wrap, o/wise, very good.
Click here to order
$15

57687. COMBO ORCHESTRA DANCE BAND SETS. RODGERS, Richard, music by. HAMMERSTEIN, Oscar, lyrics by. WARRINGTON, Johnny, arr.

We Kiss In A Shadow and Getting To Know You. Both from "The King And I". Chappell. Parts for 3x Eb alto sax, 2x Bb ten Sax, 3x clr, 2x Bb tpt, trb, vlns, gtr, pno, bass, drums. Paperback. 8vo. Wrap torn, contents sunned, o/wise, good condition. Inc. 3 versions of Getting To Know You: male vocal, female vocal and dance version .
Click here to order
$18

57691. COMBO ORCHESTRA DANCE BAND SETS. STOLZ, Robert, music by. REISCH, Walter, lyrics by. LALLY, Jimmy, arr.

Good-Bye from "White Horse Inn". Chappell. Parts for 2x Eb alto sax, 2x Bb ten sax, bar sax, 3x Bb tpt, 2x trb, vlns, gtr, pno, bass, drums. Paperback. 8vo. Wear to wrap, o/wise, very good.
Click here to order
$15

COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES


52560. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. ARNOLD, Denis.

Monteverdi Madrigals. BBC Music Guide. BBC Publications. 1967. 61pp. Paperback. Light rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

57631. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. McNAUGHT.

Beethoven. Novello. 28 pp. PB. Novello short biographies.
Click here to order
$12

18467. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. ROLLAND, Romain. NEWMAN, Ernest, tran.

Beethoven the Creator. The Great Creative Epochs:I From the Eroica to the Appassionata. Dover reprint, 1964 (1929). 392pp. Paperback. 8vo. Wear and rubbing to cover, prev. owner's name to pre-title page, light foxing, o/wise good. B/w illus; music exs.
Click here to order
$15

57620. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BERLIOZ. LOCKSPEISER, Edward.

Berlioz. Novello. 16pp. PB. Novello short biographies.
Click here to order
$12

57615. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BLISS. CHRISTPHER PALMER.

Bliss. Novello. 1976. 24pp. PB. Novello short biographies.
Click here to order
$12

57630. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BRAHMS. ROBERTSON.

Brahms. Novello. 22 pp. PB. Novello short biographies..
Click here to order
$12

50500. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BRAHMS. SPECHT, Richard. BLOM, Eric trans.

Johannes Brahms. London. Dent. 1930. 371pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Embossed gilt titles to spine. Embossed decoration to front cover. Bumps to one corners & edges, light foxing throughout, no dust jacket. otherwise good.
Click here to order
$16

24015. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. ELGAR.

My Friends Pictured Within. Novello. n.d. 34pp. PB. Large 8vo booklet. Sunning and stains to cover, corners bumped and torn, light foxing to outer pages, o/wise average. The subjects of the Enigma Variatons as portrayed in contemporary photographs and Elgar's manuscript. Descriptive notes written by the composer.
Click here to order
$14

57619. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. FRANCK. DEAN, Winton.

Franck. Novello. 17 pp. PB. Novello short biographies.
Click here to order
$12

57621. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HANDEL. WESTRUP.

Handel. Novello. 22 pp. PB. Novello short biographies.
Click here to order
$12

57623. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HAYDN. ANDERSON.

Haydn. Novello. 16 pp. PB. Novello short biographies.
Click here to order
$12

57563. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. KODALY. EOSZE, Laszlo.

Zoltan Kodaly: His Life and Work. Collet's 1962. 183pp. Hardcover. B/W plates and musical examples. DJ worn. o/wise good.
Click here to order
$16

57625. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. LISZT. WESTRUP.

Mussorgsky. Novello. 16 pp. PB. Novello short biographies..
Click here to order
$12

57616. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MENDELSSOHN. SCOTT, Marion.

Mendelssohn. Novello. 14 pp. PB. Novello short biographies.
Click here to order
$12

57629. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. BONAVIA.

Mozart. Novello. 22 pp. PB. Novello short biographies.
Click here to order
$12

24890. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. DENT, Edward J.

Mozart's Operas: A Critical Study. 2nd ed. OUP. 1962. 276pp. Paperback. 8vo. Cover worn, spined scuffed, contents good used .
Click here to order
$12

18293. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART, W.A. SALSBURY, Janet.

Analysis of Mozart's Twenty-Two Pianoforte Sonatas (With a Description of some of the Various Forms). Weekes & Co. n.d. 51pp. Paperback. 8vo. Spine frayed & torn, sunning to cover, contents good.
Click here to order
$14

57624. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MUSSORGSKY. FOSS, Hubert.

Mussorgsky. Novello. 16 pp. PB. Novello short biographies.
Click here to order
$12

57617. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PURCELL. HOLLAND.

Purcell. Novello. 14pp. PB. Novello short biographies.
Click here to order
$12

57626. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. ROSSINI. BONAVIA.

Rossini. Novello. 16 pp. PB. Novello short biographies.
Click here to order
$12

25463. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHOENBERG. STUCKENSCHMIDT, H.H.

Arnold Schoenberg. Calder. 1959. 168pp. Hardcover. In DJ, Cover worn, edges bumped, otherwise good.
Click here to order
$14

57633. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHUBERT. BLOM.

Schubert. Novello. 28 pp. PB. Novello short biographies..
Click here to order
$12

57632. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHUMANN. EVANS.

Schumann. Novello. 28 pp. PB. Novello short biographies.
Click here to order
$12

57637. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHUMANN. EVANS.

Schumann. Novello. 28 pp. PB. Novello short biographies.
Click here to order
$12

57638. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STOCKHAUSEN. NAGEL.

Stockhausen In Calcutta. Seagull Books. 49 pp. Paperback. 8vo. Looks at Stockhausen's visit to Calcutta in November, 1984. Chapters by Dieter Schnebel, Rudolf Frisius and Stockhausen. Scarce. Good condition.
Click here to order
$45

45552. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAVINSKY.

An Autobiography. New York. Norton. 1962 (1936). 176pp. Paperback. Cover grubby with sunning to the edges and spine, otherwise good.
Click here to order
$14

57622. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TCHAIKOVSKY. ABRAHAM.

Tchaikovsky. Novello. 14 pp. PB. Novello short biographies..
Click here to order
$12

57628. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. HUSSEY, Dyneley.

Verdi. Novello. 14 pp. PB. Novello short biographies.
Click here to order
$12

25017. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. WECHSBERG, Joseph.

Verdi. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1974. 255pp. Hardcover. 4to. Numerous B/W illus., 8 colour plates, good in dj. ISBN: 0297 76818 2.
Click here to order
$18

20232. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. ELLIS, W.(trans.)

Richard Wagner's Prose Works. Vol. 7. In Paris & Dresden.. 1893. 416pp. Hardcover. 6 part set in fair condition..
Click here to order
$20

57627. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. NEWMAN, Ernest.

Wagner. Novello. 30 pp. PB. Novello short biographies.
Click here to order
$12

29871. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. NEWMAN, Ernest.

The Wagner Operas. Putnam. 1961. 724pp. Hardcover. Many music exs. The British edition of the original "Wagner Nights". DJ edges worn, previous owners inscription to end pages, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$38

53284. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. PORTER, Andrew.

The Ring Of the Niebelung. Faber. 1976. 329pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. Very light scuffs to edges, o/wise good condition. German text with English translation by Andrew Porter, achieving 'the almost impossible task of transmitting its complexities clearly and with genuine feeling, while matching the stress and inflection of the music'. ISBN 0-571-10020-1.
Click here to order
$18

57751. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. WAGNER, Nike

The Wagners: The Dramas of a Musical Dynasty. Princeton. 1998. 327pp. Hardcover. Very good condition. ISBN: 0-691-08811-X.
Click here to order
$16

57618. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WEBER. GODDARD, Scott.

Weber. Novello. 15 pp. PB. Novello short biographies.
Click here to order
$12

25499. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WOLF. NEWMAN, Ernest.

Hugo Wolf.. 1907. 279pp. Hardcover. B/W plates, musical exs. List of Wolf's published works. Some foxing, cover worn. .
Click here to order
$35

CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING


57564. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. WALTER. Bruno GAVOTY, Bernard. HAUERT, Roger.

Bruno Walter Great Concert Artist Series. Rene Kister. 1956. 32pp. Some spotting & ware to dj, o/wise good. Beautiful and historic B/W portraits.
Click here to order
$16

DANCE and BALLET


22225. DANCE and BALLET. LONG, Richard A.

The Black Tradition in American Dance. Prion. 1989. 192pp. Hardcover. 4to. As new 4to. Glossy. 1-85375-046-8.
Click here to order
$16

EARLY MUSIC


57581. EARLY MUSIC. DART, Thurston.

The Interpretation of Music. Hutchinson. 1967. 4th (revised) impression 190pp. Hardcover. Light wear to dj, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$25

18965. EARLY MUSIC. KENYON, Nicholas (ed).

Authenticity and Early Music. Oxford Universtiy Press. 1989 (1988). 219pp. Paperback. 8vo. Prev. owner's details to inner cover, light wear, otherwise good. Examines the worth and purpose of authentic performance practice. ISBN 0198161530.
Click here to order
$30

19218. EARLY MUSIC. MADRIGALS. ROCHE, Jerome.

The Madrigal. Hutchinson & Co. 1972. 167pp. Paperback. 8vo. Plastic covered, otherwise good with contents clean and unmarked. Previous owner's name penned to inside front cover. Musical examples. ISBN 0-09-113261-4.
Click here to order
$14

18749. EARLY MUSIC. PALISCA, Claude.V.

Baroque Music. Prentice-Hall. 1991 (1968). 356pp. Paperback. 8vo. Music examples. Very good condition. ISBN 0-13-058496-7.
Click here to order
$15

57578. EARLY MUSIC. PARRISH, Carl, and John F. OHL

Masterpieces of Music Before 1750: An Anthology of Musical Examples from Gregorian Chant to J.S. Bach. Faber & Faber. 1970. Reprint. 235pp. Hardcover. Worn & grubby, o/wise contents clean and bright, overall good condition.
Click here to order
$15

EPHEMERA


35797. EPHEMERA. BRAYTON, Lily.

2 Postcards of Lily Brayton. c.1910. 2 B/W photo postcards of Lily Brayton the actor who toured Australia in 1910. Both are B/W photos, one being hand-touched in colour, both are postmarked & have writing on their reverse sides. One is addressed to Brayton asking for a signature, & is signed in ink across the bottom of the photo of Brayton as Rosalind in As You Like It. Both are in good condition.
Click here to order
$100

35769. EPHEMERA. BUTT, Clara. RUMFORD, Mr & Mrs Kennerley.

Postcards. Set of 11 of Clara Butt & Kennerley Rumford. c.1900 - 1920. Eleven postcards of Dame Clara Butt (1873 - 1936), the famous English contralto concert singer & Kennerley Rumford (1870 - ?), the English baritone. Butt married Rumford in 1900, after which they pursued their careers together (Grove's, 1928). Four cards are portraits of Butt alone & one of Rumford alone (Rumford's in B/W, Butt's are B/W with one being hand-touched colour to B/W photo with traces of glitter), with the other five being portraits together (all in B/W & one being hand-touched in colour). One card is in fair condition, the rest being in good to very good condition. Only four cards are postmarked. One of the cards was photographed & printed in Australia, where the Rumfords toured in the early part of this century.
Click here to order
$300

35774. EPHEMERA. CASPERS, Ella.

Postcard of Ella Caspers. 1914. B/W photo postcard of Ella Caspers (1887 - 1971), the Australian contralto, which advertises a concert for Friday, June 12th, 1914 at the Fitzroy Theatre, Grafton, with previous press criticisms & notices. Not postmarked & contains the following writing on the back: "Ella Caspers 12/6/12 Good crowd poor turn-out". The card has been slightly cropped with some text being affected, small tear where the card appears to have been pinned. Caspers came to Dame Clara Butt's attention & went to study at the Royal Academy in London in 1913, returned to Sydney & sang at the opening of the NSW State Conservatorium of Music in 1915. She appeared often at Albert Hall & Queen's Hall, as an oratorio artist, featuring particularly in Elijah & The Dream of Gerontius (Oxford Comp. to Aust. Music: 1997).
Click here to order
$35

37068. EPHEMERA. CROSSLEY, Ada.

Postcard of Ada Crossley. Breitkopf & H„rtel. c.1910? B/W portrait photo of Ada Crossley (1874-1929), the Australian contralto who was one of the finest oratorio & recital singers of her time. Postmarked with neat address. Good condition.
Click here to order
$40

37070. EPHEMERA. LA SCALA.

Teatro Alla Scalla. Commemorative Stamps. A collection of six cards & one letter with commemorative stamps for the 1977 bicentenary celebrations for La Scala. The stamps are numbered from No. 175 to No. 186. The stamps include pictures of Maria Callas, Ettore Bastianini, & Beniamo Gigli.
Click here to order
$75

35803. EPHEMERA. LIEBIG.

Dintorni di Parigi. Set of 6 Liebig cards. Liebig Compia. Six cards that were distributed gratis with the purchase of the Vero Estratto di Carne Liebig. They are unnumbered & depict scenes from the surrounds of Paris. The vignettes consist of colour illustrations of San Germano (La Macchina di Marly/Il Castello di St. Germain), Vincennes (Il Viadotto di Nogent/La Rocca, Enghien (L'Abbadia di St. Denis/Il Lago D'Enghien), Versailles (Il Castello/Piccolo Trianon), Monthlery (La Torre di Montlhery/Molini di Corbeil), & Saint-Cloud (Manifattura di Porcellana a Sevres/Cascate nei Giardini di St. Cloud). Includes a col. illus. of the extract. It is interesting to note that the packaging of the extract changes, with two types illustrated. On the reverse side are descriptions of the scenes depicted (in Italian). One card has a penned number to the reverse side, three cards have some slight wear to edges, one card has a small scratch to edge of illus. side.
Click here to order
$150

35802. EPHEMERA. LIEBIG.

I Promessi Sposi. Set of 6 Liebig cards. Liebig Compia. Six cards that were distributed gratis with the purchase of the Puro Estratto di Carne Liebig. They are numbered from 1 to 6 & depict scenes from Alessandro Manzoni's classic novel I Promessi Sposi. Each consist of a colour illustration of the scene as well as that of the extract. It is interesting to note that the packaging of the extract changes between cards 3 & 4. On the reverse side are descriptions of the scenes depicted (in Italian). One card has a shop stamp to a reverse side edge, o/wise they are in good condition.
Click here to order
$150

35801. EPHEMERA. LIEBIG.

Neron. Set of 6 Liebig cards. Antwerp, Liebig Company. Six cards that were distributed gratis with the purchase of the Extrait de Viande la C.ie Liebig. They are numbered from 1 to 6 & depict scenes from Boito's opera Neron. The six vignettes are La Scala on the opening night of the premiere, Act I, Act II, Act III, Act IV, scene i, & Act IV, scene ii. Each consist of a colour illustration of the scene as well as that of the extract. The first two cards have a portrait illus. of Toscanini & Boito respectively. It is interesting to note that the packaging of the extract is different between cards 1, 3 & 5, & 2, 4 & 6. On the reverse side are descriptions of the scenes depicted (in French). They have adverts on the reverse side for OXO as well as corned beef. Four cards have some light foxing, o/wise they are in good condition.
Click here to order
$150

36192. EPHEMERA. PALOTTA, Grace.

Postcards of Grace Palotta. c.1906. Three B/W photo postcards. Grace Palotta, who performed often at the Gaiety Theatre, was a famous actress & music hall performer at the beginning of the 20th century. Palotta received high fees for being photographed for these postcards. Two have writing on the back, with one being dated on the lower front side, & one card has had the stamp removed causing a small tear to the bottom edge.
Click here to order
$50

36120. EPHEMERA. RAY, Gabrielle.

Postcards of Gabrielle Ray. c.1910. Three B/W photo postcards (two are hand coloured & one of thse also has the remains of glitter attached to the card). Ray was a famous actress at the beginning of the 20th century who received high fees for being photographed for these postcards. Two have writing on the back, & the card with glitter has two pin-holes to one edge as well as inked initials to the bottom edge of the front (pictured) side.
Click here to order
$60

FOLK MUSIC


42384. FOLK MUSIC. BONI, Margaret Bradford, sel. & ed. by. LLOYD, Norman, arr. by. PROBENSEN, Alice & Martin, Illust. by.

Fireside Book of Folk Songs. Simon & Schuster. 13th ed. (1947). 323pp. Hardcover. 4to. Damage and tears to dust jacket, light bumps and wear to cover, contents very good. Charming colour illustrations throughout. Please note this is a large/heavy volume that will incur extra charges for international shipping.
Click here to order
$40

57655. FOLK MUSIC. PORTUGAL. ARMSTRONG, Lucille.

Dances Of Portugal. Max Parrish 1950. 40pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Dust jacket torn and frail, wear to cover, o/wise good. From the series, Handbooks of European National Dances, edited by Violet Alford.
Click here to order
$12

57654. FOLK MUSIC. SPAIN. ARMSTRONG, Lucille.

Dances Of Spain. I: South, Centre and North-West. Max Parrish 1950. 40pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Lacks dust jacket. Disbound. Foxing, o/wise good. From the series, Handbooks of European National Dances, edited by Violet Alford.
Click here to order
$12

FRENCH HORN MUSIC


57700. FRENCH HORN MUSIC. BEETHOVEN.

Sonata Op. 17. Fischer. 4pp;20pp. Paperback. 4to. Very good.
Click here to order
$18

57695. FRENCH HORN MUSIC. FRANZ, O. SAENGER, Gustav, trans.

Complete Method for the French Horn. Carl Fischer. 1956. 95pp. Paperback. 4to. Rubbing and creases to cover, odd pencilling, some binding weak, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$18

57696. FRENCH HORN MUSIC. KLING, H.

40 Characteristic Etudes for French Horn. Southern. 1962. 32pp. Paperback. 4to. Good.
Click here to order
$14

57697. FRENCH HORN MUSIC. POTTAG, M. and ANDRAUD, A.

335 Selected Melodious and Technical Studies for French Horn Book 1. Southern. 164pp. Paperback. 4to. Light marking to cover, o/wise very good.
Click here to order
$35

57698. FRENCH HORN MUSIC. POTTAG, M. and ANDRAUD, A.

335 Selected Melodious and Technical Studies for French Horn Book 2. Southern. 151pp. Paperback. 4to. Odd pencilling, o/wise very good.
Click here to order
$30

57699. FRENCH HORN MUSIC. ROSSINI.

Prelude, Theme and Variations for horn and piano. IMC. 3pp; 10pp. Paperback. 4to. Very good.
Click here to order
$18

FULL ORCHESTRAL SCORES


57657. FULL ORCHESTRAL SCORES. VIVALDI.

Concerto in C major. Concerto in F major. Del Turco Editore Roma.. 71pp. Paperback. Large 4to. Minor tears and creasing to cover, o/wise excellent. Revised by Piero Giorgi. Includes preface.
Click here to order
$25

GILBERT and SULLIVAN


38851. GILBERT and SULLIVAN.

Songs Of A Savoyard. London, George Routledge and Sons. 1891. 142pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light brown cloth. Lacks dust jacket. Cover grubby and worn, spine ends bumped and frayed, binding average, o/wise average.
Click here to order
$25

JAZZ


22883. JAZZ. FEATHER, Leonard.

The New Edition of the Encyclopedia of Jazz. 1960. 527pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib. Revised and enlarged with over 2000 biographies and 200 photos. Appreciations by Duke Ellington, Benny Goodman, John Hammond.
Click here to order
$22

MILITARY SHEET MUSIC


57668. MILITARY SHEET MUSIC. OTTENSON, Frank, words & music by.

Mr. Churchill's Cigar. Chappell 1954. 3pp. Stamps to cover, o/wise good condition .
Click here to order
$25

40623. MILITARY SHEET MUSIC. PIANO MUSIC. THOMPSON, John.

John Thompson's, Lets Join The Army. A Manual of Arms and Fingers for Boys at the Piano. Ohio. The Willis Music Co. 1929. 37pp. Contains such titles as "At the Recruiting Station" Broken chords and left hand over and "A Major" on Parade, Keyboard freedom. With lovely B/W illus, all with a military theme, by George Hauman. Some of the original award stickers still unused..
Click here to order
$25

MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES


12660. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. BACH, J.S.

The 6 Brandenburg Concertos. Complete in Two Volumes. LEA Pocket Scores. 192pp. Paperback. Small 8vo. Good condition. Vol 1 Nos 1-3, Vol 2 Nos 4-6.
Click here to order
$18

50615. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. BACH, J.S.

Brandenburg Concerto No. 3, in G Major. Eulenburg. 34pp. Paperback. Study. Very good.
Click here to order
$12

45674. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. BAINTON, Edgar L.

Symphony in D Minor. State Conservatorium of Music, NSW. 1943. 83pp. Foxing to cover and first and last pages.
Click here to order
$20

MUSIC EDUCATION


22284. MUSIC EDUCATION. LONG, Noel.

Listening to Music in Secondary Schools: Teacher's Book. Boosey and Hawkes. 1963. 237pp. Paperback. Slight marking and foxing, otherwise good. Numerous mus. exs.
Click here to order
$12

38812. MUSIC EDUCATION. MARSH, Mary Val, et al.

The Rock Story. Pupil's Book. Macmillan Publishing. 1980. 44pp. Paperback. Spectrum of Music Series. Student workbook. Good cond. 0-02-292780-8.
Click here to order
$12

MUSIC GENERAL


16986. MUSIC GENERAL. AYRE, Leslie.

The Wit of Music. London. Leslie Frewin. 1966. 95pp. Hardcover. 8to. A few marks to dustjacket, otherwise good. Cartoons and hilarious quotations.
Click here to order
$12

21989. MUSIC GENERAL. ELSON, Arthur.

The Book of Musical Knowledge. The History, Technique, and Appreciation of Music, together with the Lives of the Great Composers. Houghton Mifflin. 1927 (1915). 609pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. B/W plates. Cover worn and stained, inner front hinge cracked, previous owner's name to front end page, o/wise average.
Click here to order
$16

21936. MUSIC GENERAL. HAAS, Karl.

Inside Music. How to Understand, Listen to and Enjoy Good Music. ABC. 1998 (1984). 465pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition. ISBN 0-7251-0546-1.
Click here to order
$16

22372. MUSIC GENERAL. HANSLICK, Edouard.

Hanslick's Music Criticisms. Trans. & ed. Henry Pleasants. Dover. 1978. 313pp. Paperback. 8vo. Previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-486-25739-8.
Click here to order
$14

56411. MUSIC GENERAL. SEASHORE, Carl E.

Psychology of Music. Dover. 1967. xix, 408pp.. Paperback. Rubbing and creases to cover, o/wise good condition. The purpose of this book is to stimulate and guide the student of music in scientific observation and reasoning about their art. ISBN 0486218511.
Click here to order
$12

MUSIC HISTORY


57645. MUSIC HISTORY. ABRAHAM, Gerald.

A Hundred Years of Music. 3rd ed. London. Duckworth. 1964. 325pp. Hardcover. 8vo. A history of music style from 1830. Previous owners name to front end page. Stain to Dustjacket. Otherwise very good condition.
Click here to order
$16

42704. MUSIC HISTORY. HARMAN and MELLERS.

Man and his Music: The Story of Musical Experience in the West. Barrie & Rockliff. 1968 (1962). 1204pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Some scuffs to dj edges, o/wise good second-hand condition. 4 parts: Mediaeval and Early Renaissance Music; Late Renaissance and Baroque Music; The Sonata Principle; Romanticism and the Twentieth Century.
Click here to order
$35

57577. MUSIC HISTORY. MILLER, Hugh M.

History of Music: A Survey From Ancient Times to the Preset With Record and Score Lists and Glossary. Barnes & Noble. 1967 (1960). Third edition, revised and enlarged 289pp. Paperback. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

54733. MUSIC HISTORY. MITHEN, Steven

The Singing Neanderthals The Origins of Music, Language, Mind and Body. Orion. 2005. 1st ed. 374pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Along with the concepts of consciousness and intelligence, our capacity for language sits right at the core of what makes us human. But while the evolutionary origins of language have provoked speculation and impassioned debate, those of that other aural and vocal communication system, music, have been neglected if not ignored. Like language it is a universal feature of human culture, one that is a permanent feature of our daily lives and one that is capable of both expressing and inducing intense emotion. In The Singing Neanderthal, Steven Mithen redresses the balance, drawing on a huge range of sources, from neurological case studies, through child psychology and the communication systems of non-human primates to the latest paleoarchaeological evidence. The result is a fascinating and provocative work, and a succinct riposte to those, like Steven Pinker, who have dismissed music as a functionless and unimportant evolutionary byproduct. ISBN: 0-297-64317-7.
Click here to order
$22

57580. MUSIC HISTORY. ROBERTSON, A. & STEVENS, D.

The Pelican History of Music. Vol. 1 Ancient Forms to Polyphony. Pelican. 1970. 343pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Slight foxing, browning to edges, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

57572. MUSIC HISTORY. ROBERTSON, A. & STEVENS, D.

The Pelican History of Music. Vol. 1 Ancient Forms to Polyphony. Pelican. 1960. 343pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Adhesive plastic to cover, browning to edges, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

10357. MUSIC HISTORY. WIORA, Walter.

The Four Ages of Music. Norton. 1965. 233pp. "Sweeping view of all the world's musics". Translated by M.D. Herter Norton. Light ware to cover, o/wise good .
Click here to order
$16

MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES


57575. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. FRANCE. DAVIES, Lawrence.

The Gallic Muse. Dent. 1967. 230pp. Hardcover. Ex library. Grubby spine, covered in plastic, o/wise good condition, in DJ. B/W plates.
Click here to order
$16

57579. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. NETTL, Bruno.

Folk and Traditional Music of the Western Continents. Prentice-Hall. 1965. Reprint. 213pp. Paperback. Very good condition.
Click here to order
$15

45794. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. NETTL, Bruno.

Folk and Traditional Music of the Western Continents. Prentice-Hall. 1965. Reprint. 213pp. Paperback. Reading creases to spine, covered in plastic, previous owner's name to end page, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

MUSIC REFERENCE


17833. MUSIC REFERENCE. KERMAN, Joseph.

Musicology.. 1985. 255pp. Paperback. Ideas and ideologies of music. Fontana. Ed. Kermode. 0-00-686002-8.
Click here to order
$15

35661. MUSIC REFERENCE. MOREHEAD, Philip D.

Bloomsbury Dictionary of Music: From Dvorak to Dylan, Machaut to Motown. 1992. 608pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Light damage to dust jacket, light wear to cover, front endpage torn, o/wise contents very good. B/W illus.
Click here to order
$18

MUSIC THEORY


22710. MUSIC THEORY. ANALYSIS. BURKHART, Charles.

Anthology for Musical Analysis. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1964. 382pp. Paperback. 4to. General wear, tape marks to end pages, contents good.
Click here to order
$20

41215. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. TURNBULL, David.

Aural Time. Practise Tests for ABRSM and Other Exams. Grade 6. Bosworth. 1995. 38pp. Good condition.
Click here to order
$12

47629. MUSIC THEORY. COUNTERPOINT. LOVELOCK, William.

Free Counterpoint Part II. Hammond. pp. 57 - 110 Paperback. Small 4to. Good.
Click here to order
$12

57571. MUSIC THEORY. COUNTERPOINT. MACPHERSON, Stewart.

Practical Counterpoint. Joseph Williams. 1907. 170pp. Paperback. Wear to cover & edges o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$25

57569. MUSIC THEORY. DONATO, Anthony.

Preparing Music Manuscript. Prentice-Hall. 1963. 88pp. Paperback. Cover worn & grubby, contents good. A detailed guide and reference to manuscript writing procedures from calligraphy to copyright.
Click here to order
$12

40950. MUSIC THEORY. FORM. BERTENSHAW, T. H.

Rhythm, Analysis and Musical Form. 1923. 412pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Cover worn and damaged, contents very good. Longman's Music Course Part III.
Click here to order
$12

18953. MUSIC THEORY. FORM. THIMAN, Eric H.

Musical Form for Examination Students. Curwen. 1951. 55pp. PB. Good condition.
Click here to order
$12

48336. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. HOLMES, G. Augustus.11

The Academic Manual of the Rudiments of Music. London. A. Weekes & Co. 1938. 59pp. Paperback. 8vo. Cover worn, odd pencilling, otherwise good.
Click here to order
$12

41651. MUSIC THEORY. HARMONY. BROWN, James Murray.

A Handbook of Musical Knowledge: Part 1: Rudiments of Music. Trinity College. 1980 (1967). 55pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition.
Click here to order
$12

57570. MUSIC THEORY. HARMONY. LONG, Noel.

Harmony & Style. Book 3: Style. Faber & Faber. 1968. 128pp. PB. Cover a little grubby with spots, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

48358. MUSIC THEORY. HARMONY. MACPHERSON, Stewart.

350 Exercises in Harmony, Counterpoint and Modulation. Joseph Williams. 68pp. Paperback. Some marks to front cover, o/wise good. .
Click here to order
$14

42633. MUSIC THEORY. HOLMES, G. Augustus.

Three Hundred and Fifty Questions and Exercises on the Academic Manual of the Rudiments of Music. London. A. Weekes. 1929. 63pp. Paperback. 8vo. Light pencilling, o/wise good. A crash course in music theory.
Click here to order
$12

21974. MUSIC THEORY. KEYBOARD HARMONY. DILLER, Angela.

Keyboard Harmony Course. Book 1: Melody Making. Chappell & Co. Ltd; G. Schirmer Inc. 1936. 65pp. Paperback. Wear to cover, contents good. Good condition.
Click here to order
$14

41249. MUSIC THEORY. KEYBOARD HARMONY. DILLER, Angela.

Keyboard Harmony Course. Book 2: Harmonic Development. Schirmer. 57pp. Paperback. 8vo. Tape marks to end pages, contents good.
Click here to order
$12

41250. MUSIC THEORY. KEYBOARD HARMONY. DILLER, Angela.

Keyboard Harmony Course. Book 3: Featuring Harmonizing Melodies with an Elementary Chord Vocabulary. Chappell. 1943. 96pp. Paperback. 8vo. General wear, tape marks to end pages, contents good.
Click here to order
$14

53723. MUSIC THEORY. ORCHESTRATION. RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, Nikolay.

Principles of Orchestration. With Musical Examples Drawn from His Own Works in Two Volumes Bound as One. Dover. 1964 (1922). 333pp. Paperback. 4to. Residual tape marks inside covers. Some sunning & wear to cover, previous owner's name to pre-title page, contents clean and bright.
Click here to order
$25

49522. MUSIC THEORY. SCORE READING. FISKE, Roger.

Score Reading. Book 1: Orchestration. OUP. 1959 (1958). Reprint. 71pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. Adhesive plastic to cover, light pencilling, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$18

54311. MUSIC THEORY. SCORE READING. FISKE, Roger.

Score Reading. Book 1: Orchestration. Oxford University Press. 1964 (1958). Reprint. 71pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Wear to covers and spine, odd stamps & pencilling, otherwise good.
Click here to order
$15

48987. MUSIC THEORY. SCORE READING. FISKE, Roger.

Score Reading. Book 2: Musical Form. Oxford University Press. 1972 (1958). 106pp. Paperback. Light ware, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$14

MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS


36533. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. HARPSICHORD. KOTTICK, Edward L.

The Harpsichord Owner's Guide: A Manual for Buyers & Owners. University of North Carolina Press. 1992 (1987.) Revised edition 180pp. Paperback. 4to. B/W photos & illus. Includes chapters on the history of the harpsichord, buying a harpsichord, tools, the strings, the jacks, the action, the touch, tuning, temperaments etc. Condition very good. ISBN:0-8078-4388-1.
Click here to order
$80

57576. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. OBOE. WYNNE, Barry.

Music in the Wind: The Story of Leon Goossens and his Triumph over a Shattering Accident. Souvenir Press 1967. 119pp. Lacks DJ, grubby cover, o/wise good. B/W plates.
Click here to order
$16

57661. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. STRINGS. HILL & Sons.

Violin, Viola, and Violoncello Bows. n.d. 8pp. Paperback. 8vo booklet. Major insect/water damage and loss to upper left of contents, luckily text is not affected, o/wise fair.
Click here to order
$12

16274. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. WOODWIND. HOTTETERRE, Le Romain.

Rudiments of the Flute, Recorder and Oboe. Dover. 1968. 73pp. Translated by Paul Marshall Douglas. Light ware, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$20

57694. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS.FRENCH HORN. FARKAS, Phillip.

The Art Of French Horn Playing. Summy Birchand. 1956. 95pp. Paperback. 4to. As new.
Click here to order
$20

MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS GUITAR PERIODICALS


38593. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GUITAR. PERIODICALS.

GUITAR REVIEW Fall 1991. 48pp. Articles on Alberto Ginastera, Jorge Morel, Spanish Guitar at the Met etc..
Click here to order
$12

15637. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GUITAR. PERIODICALS.

GUITAR REVIEW Spring 1992. 48pp. Articles, incl a short one on Segovia, music, master class on Ginastera.
Click here to order
$12

15640. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GUITAR. PERIODICALS.

GUITAR REVIEW Winter 1992. 48pp. Paperback. 4to. Lacks front cover, o/wise good. Articles on Segovia, Carulli, Falla..
Click here to order
$12

MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC


39079. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. ASCAP.

40 Years of Show Tunes: The Big Broadway Hits from 1917-1957. New York, The American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers. no date. c.1958. 149pp. ; appendix IXpp. PB. 4to. Cover a little grubby, some pen marks to title index, o/wise good. Details of title, show, composer, publisher, artist, record no.
Click here to order
$15

46457. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. BARNUM. FLEMING, Alice.

P.T. Barnum: The World's Greatest Showman. Walker. 1993. 160pp. B/W photos & illus. Condition very good, near new condition in dj. ISBN: 0-8027-8234-5.
Click here to order
$18

19249. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. BERKMAN, Alan.

Singers' Glossary Of Show Business Jargon. USA. Library of Congress. 1961. 96pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Ex-lib. 'A collection of terms useful to the popular singing performer, actor, or musician. These terms includes words most-used in musical terminology, in musical comedy, in the legitimate theatre, in radio, television, and motion pictures, including Show Business jargon found in theatrical publications such as Billboard, Variety, and Hollywood Reporter' - Al Berkman.
Click here to order
$12

45333. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. BERLIN. HAMM, Charles.

Irving Berlin: Songs from the Melting Pot: The Formative Years, 1907-1914. New York. OUP. 1997. 292pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Excellent cond. 0-19-507188-3.
Click here to order
$15

55791. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. BERLIN. JAY, Dave.

The Irving Berlin Songography 1907-1966. 1969. 172pp. Paperback. 8vo. Minor creasing to spine, o/wise good condition. Discography of all recorded versions of songs by Irving Berlin. Entries include the labels, serial numbers, performers and misc information.
Click here to order
$35

51961. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. BROADWAY. STOTT, William and Jane.

On Broadway. Photographs by Fred Fehl. Da Capo. 1978. 420pp. Paperback. 4to. Some creases & light wear to cover, contents good. Superb performance photos B/W. ISBN: 0-306-80125-6.
Click here to order
$12

22229. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. BROADWAY. STOTT, William and Jane.

On Broadway. Photographs by Fred Fehl. Thames & Hudson. 1978. 420pp. Hardcover, 4to, dj torn. Water damage to cover and to lower edge of contents, o/wise average. Superb performance photos B/W. Please note this is a large/heavy volume that will incur extra charges for international shipping. ISBN: 0-500-01210.
Click here to order
$14

26160. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. BURKE, Billie.

With a Feather on My Nose. 1950. 236pp. Hardcover. 8vo. B/W plates. Ex-lib. Foreword by Ivor Novello.
Click here to order
$12

54351. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. CIRCUS. BARNUM. FLEMING, Alice.

The Fabulous Showman. The Life and Times of P.T. Barnum. New York. Alfred. A. Knopf. 1959. 279pp. Hardcover. Wear and tears to dustjacket, browning to edges, otherwise fair condition.
Click here to order
$12

19273. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. CIRCUS. DISHER, M. Willson.

Fairs, Circuses & Music Hall. "Britain in Pictures" series. 1942. 48pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Small tear to top of spine. Ex-lib.
Click here to order
$16

46456. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. CIRCUS. GRAHAM, Frederick H.

Wait for the Muncie Boys: Indiana's Early Circuses. Guild Press of Indiana. 1995. 142pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Very good, near new condition, in dj. B/W photos & illus. ISBN:1-878208-71-3.
Click here to order
$18

54749. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. CITRON, Stephen.

The Wordsmiths. Oscar Hammerstein 2nd and Alan Jay Lerner . New York. OUP. 1995. 446pp. HC. Excellent condition. The Great Songwriters Series. "A brilliant, perceptive, revealing analysis of the work and lives of two enduring poets of the theater, whose lyrics are literate and whose musical books are literature of the stage." ISBN: 0-19-508386-5.
Click here to order
$20

26184. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. COLE PORTER. GILL, Brendan. KIMBALL, Robert (ed).

Cole: A Biographical Essay by Brendan Gill. Delta. 1992. 283pp. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. Contains almost 200 lyrics, hundreds of pictures from the private albums of Linda and Cole Porter. Sepia tones. Please note this is a large/heavy volume that will incur extra charges for international shipping. ISBN 0-385-30815-9.
Click here to order
$12

26175. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. COLLINS, José.

The Maid of the Mountains: Her Story. The reminiscences of José Collins. Hutchinson & co. 1932. 287pp. Hardcover in original red cloth. 8vo. Frontis loose, edges lightly bumped, corners lightly frayed, contents good. with 60 illus..
Click here to order
$40

46786. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. CONSUMER GUIDE, (ed). KAPLAN, Phillip J. with.

The Best, Worst, and Most Unusual: Hollywood Musicals. Beekman House. 1983. 160pp. Hardcover. Folio Lavishly illustrated in Colour and B/W. ISBN 0-517-40267-X.
Click here to order
$14

26166. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. COWARD. MARCHANT, William.

The Privilege of His Company: Noel Coward Remembered. Bobbs-Merrill. 1975. 277pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Small tear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. Generously illustrated with photos, an entertaining and affectionate memoir. 1-672-51973-9.
Click here to order
$14

26173. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. COWARD, Noel.

Future Indefinite. A second volume of autobiography. Heineman. 1954. 336pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Some wear to dj, light marks to covers, o/wise good condition. B/W plates. 2nd volume of autobiography..
Click here to order
$14

26170. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. COWARD, Noel.

Present Indicative. Heineman. 1974. 431pp. Hardcover. 8vo. A little wear to dj, light marks to spine, o/wise good condition. First volume of his autobiography. B/W plates.
Click here to order
$14

51919. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. DAVIS, Sammy, Jnr.

Sammy Davis Jnr : Hollywood in a Suitcase. William Morrow & co. 1980. 288pp. B/W photos. Some light creases and small tear to spine, o/wise good condition. With DJ. ISBN: 0-688-03736-4.
Click here to order
$12

43559. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. DAVIS, Sammy, Jnr.

Sammy Davis Jnr : Hollywood in a Suitcase. Granada 1980. 255pp. B/W photos. Some light creases and fraying to spine, o/wise good condition. With DJ. ISBN: 0-246-11099-6.
Click here to order
$14

45125. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. FREEDLAND, Michael.

Liza with a Z: A Biography of Liza Minnelli. WH Allen. 1988. 254pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Stamp to front endpaper, o/wise good in dj. B/W plates. ISBN: 0-491-032072.
Click here to order
$12

22216. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. GREEN, Benny.

Let's Face the Music: The Golden Age of Popular Song. Pavilion. 1989. 233pp. Near new condition. B/W photos & portraits. A chapter each on 10 great song writers; Gershwin, Kern, Porter. 1-85145-489-6.
Click here to order
$15

51876. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. GREEN, Stanley.

Broadway Musicals of the 30's. Da Capo. 1971. 385pp. Paperback. 200 photos, programs & ads. 175 productions, with credits & all songs, in appendix. Good condition. Please note this is a large/heavy volume that will incur extra charges for international shipping. 0-306-80165-5.
Click here to order
$18

22206. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. GREEN, Stanley.

Ring Bells! Sing Songs! Broadway Musicals of the 1930's. Galahad. 1971. 385pp. Hardcover. 4to. DJ lightly worn, o/wise good. Operettas, 36 revues, etc. Covers, in words and pictures, 68 musical comedies, 32 operettas, 36 revues, etc. Introduction by Brooks Atkinson. Please note this is a large/heavy volume that will incur extra charges for international shipping. 0-88365-000-2.
Click here to order
$18

26174. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. HARDING, James.

Cochran: a biography. 1988. 226pp. Hardcover in dj. 8vo. As new. Cochran was an English impresario.
Click here to order
$18

38994. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. HARDING, James.

Sacha Guitry: The Last Boulevardier. Methuen. 1968. 227pp. Hardcover, 8vo, some wear to DJ, previous owners inscription to front end page. Contents very good. "A fascinating panorama of an exciting period in French theatrical and artistic life." B/w illustrations.
Click here to order
$14

35858. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. HARRIS, Neil.

Humbug: The Art of P.T. Barnum. 1981 (1973). 337pp. Paperback. 8vo. B/W photos & illus. Ex-lib. in good condition.
Click here to order
$16

44621. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. HAYWARD, Anthony.

Phantom - Michael Crawford Unmasked. London. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1989. 196pp. Paperback. 8vo. B/W plates. Good cond. 0-297-81243-2.
Click here to order
$12

22208. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. HEWISON, Robert.

Footlights! A Hundred Years of Cambridge Comedy. Methuen. 1983. 224pp. B/W ills. Hardcover in DJ. Good condition. Amazing how many wellknown names started off at Footlights! 0-413-51150-2.
Click here to order
$12

51921. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. IRVING, Ernest.

Cue for Music: an Autobiography by Ernest Irving. Dennis Dobson. 1959. 189pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Frontis., & 7 plates. Yellowing to front end pageIrving was a theatre composer, arranger and conductor.
Click here to order
$12

39001. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. KEAN. FITZSIMONS, Raymund.

Edmund Kean: Fire From Heaven. Hamish Hamilton. 1976. 255pp. Ex-lib., o/wise very good condition. B/W plates. ISBN: 241-89337-2.
Click here to order
$14

39004. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. KEAN. PLAYFAIR, Giles.

The Flash of Lightning: A Portrait of Edmund Kean. William Kimber. 1983. 188pp. -Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W plates. ISBN: 0-7183-0399-7.
Click here to order
$16

51923. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. LANZA. STRAIT, Raymond and ROBINSON, Terry.

Lanza: His Tragic Life. Prentice-Hall. 1980. 181pp. Hardcover. With dust jacket. B/W illustrations. Wear to ends of dust jacket spine, ends of spine bumped, spine sunned, otherwise very good with contents clean and bright. 0-13-523407-7..
Click here to order
$16

21590. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MARTIN, Mary.

My Heart Belongs. WH Allen. 1977. (1976). 320pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good. "The girl from Texas who became one of Broadway's most beloved stars". ISBN: 0-491-01668-9.
Click here to order
$12

22211. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MATES, Julian.

The American Musical Stage before 1800. Rutgers. 1962. 331pp. Hardback. 8vo. No DJ. Edges bumped, cover grubby. Binding strong, contents good.
Click here to order
$12

51872. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MATES, Julian.

The American Musical Stage before 1800. Rutgers. 1962. 331pp. Hardback. DJ worn with some tears. Water stain to edge of DJ and front end page, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$14

26176. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. McKNIGHT, Gerald.

Andrew Lloyd Webber: a Biography. Granada. 1984. 278pp. Hardcover. Many B/W photos. .
Click here to order
$12

49112. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MILLER, Scott.

Deconstructing Harold Hill: An Insider's Guide to Musical Theatre. Heinemann. 2000. 190pp. Paperback. 8vo. Condition vg. Examines Camelot, Chicago, The King and I, The Music Man etc.
Click here to order
$14

26179. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MINNELLI, Vincent. et al.

Vincent Minnelli: I remember it well. Angus & Robertson. 1974. 391pp. Foreword by Alan Jay Lerner. Some light wear to DJ. Contents very good. B/W plates. 0-207-95638-3.
Click here to order
$14

26167. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MOOREHEAD, Caroline.

Sidney Bernstein: a biography. Jonathon Cape. 1984 329pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Good in dust jacket. The development of the British entertainment industry, from music hall to television. 0-224-01934-1.
Click here to order
$14

54353. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MORLEY, Malcolm. MILES, Bernard (foreword).

The Old Marylebone Theatre. St Marylebone Society Publications. 1960. 40pp. Paperback. Small Octavo. Wear to cover, browning to cover and endges, otherwsie good condition.