secondhand and antiquarian music bookstore

The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars


62033. ADAMS, Ansel.

Making a photograph: "How to do it" Series, No. 8. London. The Studio Publications. 1935. 96pp. Hardcover w/ no dustjacket as issued. 1st edition, reprint. Contains 32 B&W photographic plates and 7 plans and diagrams, illustrated by Ansel Adams. A very scarce copy. Cover has some rubbing and wear to outer edges and some superficial scratches to back cover. Light foxing to prelims and end pages are also visible. Otherise in very good condition, biding is intact and pages are unmarked.

Click here to order
$220

61999. BALLARD, J. G.

Empire of the sun. London. Victor Gollancz. 1984. 278pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st British edition - third impression. Clean and tight binding and pages - like new.

Click here to order
$45

62021. BARRETT, Greg.

Danceshots: portraits in dance. NSW, Australia. Gore & Osment Publications. 1993. 120pp. Softcover 4to, no issuing jacket. 1st edition. Contains B&W photographs throughout and includes index. Overall condition - like new.

Click here to order
$40

62035. BATES, H. E.

The Triples Echo. London. Michael Joseph. 1970. 80pp. Hardcover 8vo w/dustjacket. 1st British edition. Drawings by Ron Clarke. Dustjacket has some small tears and fading to spine area due to age and outer edges of pages have some light foxing. Overall condition : very good, pages and binding are clean and unmarked.

Click here to order
$40

62016. Berlinische Galerie.

Stationen Der Moderne. Berlin, Germany. Berlinische Galerie. 1988. 557pp. Softcover 4to, no jacket. Text in German and includes B&W and colour illustrations and photographs throughout. In fantastic condition - like new.

Click here to order
$70

62015. BURROUGHS, William S. et. al.

The Black Rider: the casting of the magic bullets. Pymble, NSW. Playbill / Showbill. 2004. 60pp. Softcover oblong shaped publication, accompanying the 2004 Sydney Festival production of 'The Black Rider'.Text by William S. Burroughs, music and lyrics by Tom Waits and direction, set and lighting by Robert Wilson. In near fine condition.

Click here to order
$40

62029. CAREY, Peter.

Theft : A Love Story. Sydney, NSW. Knopf / Random House. 2006. 269pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st Australian Edition. Some very light foxing to edge of pages otherwise in very good to like new condition. Pages are clean and unmarked and binding is tight.

Click here to order
$45

62003. COETZEE, J.M.

Disgrace. London. Secker & Warburg. 1999. 220pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st British edition. Winner of the Booker Prize in 1999. Clean and tight binding and pages - in fantastic condition, like new.

Click here to order
$80

62026. COETZEE, J.M.

Disgrace. London. Secker & Warburg. 1999. 220pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st British edition. Winner of the Booker Prize in 1999. Some light bumping to outer edges of dustjacket with a small tear to spine area, otherwise in very good condition - insides are clean and unmarked.

Click here to order
$70

62004. ELIOT, T.S.

Old possum's book of practical cats. London. Faber and Faber. 1939. 45pp. Hardcover clothbound 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st British edition - 4th impression. Has foxing to front and back covers (no fading), dustjacket is chipped and with some pieces missing along spine. There is also a faint coffee ring stain on front cover. Previous owner inscribed prelim page. Dustjacket condition - poor to good. Book condition: good to very good. Has been plastic wrapped for added protection.

Click here to order
$250

62001. ELLROY, James.

My dark places. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1996. 353pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st US edition. Signed by author on prelim. pages. Pages and binding are clean and tight, no marks - like new.

Click here to order
$55

62007. ENDE, Michael.

Die Unendliche Geschichte . Stuttgart. Thienemann. 1979. 428pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st edition, beautifully illustrated in two-tone colour throughout with decorative end pages. This is a very scarce german language publication of a popular children's novel. Dustjacket condtition: good to very good - has some chips and tears which have been repaired by previous owner with tape. Minimal wear on boards. Inside pages are clean and free of any markings. Overall condition very good.

Click here to order
$200

61995. FREY, Christian

Frey. Buadapest 2002. 173pp. Hardcover. Excellent condition. In Hungarian and German.Scarce and handsome monograph. ISBN: 9639115800.

Click here to order
$160

62013. GEORGE, B. and DEFOE, Martha (eds.)

International New Wave Discography: Vol. II, 1982-83. New York. Omnibus Press. 1982. 736pp. Softcover reference guide which includes details on Punk, New Wave, Futurist and Hardcore Discographies, as well as thousands of contacts and addresses. A scarce copy. The cover has worn and slightly folded edges. Previous owner inscription to inside front cover. Overall condition: good to very good.

Click here to order
$150

62036. GERNSHEIM, Helmut.

New Photo Vision. London. Fountain Press. 1942. 32pp. Hardcover clothbound 4to. Contains bibliography, references and 32pp. of B&W photographic plates. A very scarce book. Cover has a small spot stain on front cover and some superficial soiling on cloth binding due to handling and age. Overall condition: very good, pages are clean and unmarked - no foxing.

Click here to order
$90

62008. GRENVILLE, Kate.

The Lieutenant. Melbourne, VIC. Text Publishing. 2008. 307pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st Australian edition, signed by author Kate Grenville on title page. Dustjacket has one superficial scratch to back of jacket, otherwise in fine condition. Overall condition of book: like new.

Click here to order
$50

62032. GRENVILLE, Kate.

Lilian's Story. Sydney, NSW. George, Allen & Unwin. 1985. 211pp. Hardcover 8vo w/dustjacket. 1st Australian Edition. In fantastic condition, dustjacket and pages are clean and unmarked - like new.

Click here to order
$70

62028. JANSSON, Tove.

Sun City. New York. Pantheon. 1976. 214pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st US Edition. Translated from the Swedish by Thomas Teal. Dustjacket has small bumping to top edge and has been price clipped. There is an inscription from previous owner on prelim page as well as some very light foxing. Otherwise in very good condition - pages are clean and unmarked.

Click here to order
$40

62022. Johnston, Dr. Trevor (et al.)

Signs of Australia : a new dictionary of Auslan (the sign language of the Australian deaf community). NSW, Australia. North Rocks Press, Royal Institute for Deaf and Blind Children. 2006. 603pp. Softcover 4to reference book. This revised edition is a pronunciation dictionary of Auslan (Australian Sign Language) which collects over 5,500 signs used in the Australian deaf community. It includes 4,000 main signs, with definitions, and 1,500 variant signs. Furthermore, an extensive English Alpabetical index lists all the English keywords associated with each sign. Overall condition: very good to like new.

Click here to order
$42

62000. JONES, Lloyd.

Hand me down world. London. John Murray. 2010. 313pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st British edition. Clean and tight binding and pages - like new.

Click here to order
$48

62030. JUDGE, Arthur.

Stereoscopic Photography : It's Application to Science, Industry and Education. London. Chapman and Hall. 1935. 340pp. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 2nd Edition - Revised and Enlarged. Contains (unnumberd) numerous B&W plates and illustrations throughout. Spine has some minor wear with bottom corner slightly torn approx. 3cm. Some light foxing to prelims and end pages are also apparent. Overall condition: good to very good.

Click here to order
$80

61768. JUNG, C. G.

The Red Book. NORTON. 2009. 371pp. Hardcover. Excellent condition. While Jung considered The Red Book to be his most important work, only a handful of people have ever seen it. Now, in a complete facsimile and translation, it is available to scholars and the general public. It is an astonishing example of calligraphy and art on a par with The Book of Kells and the illuminated manuscripts of William Blake. The publication of The Red Book is a watershed that will cast new light on the making of modern psychology. ISBN: 978-0-393-06567-1.

Click here to order
$240

61629. KELLY, Talbot R.

Peeps at Many Lands: Burma. London. Adam and Charles Black. 1908. 85pp. Hardcover 8vo. Includes 12 full-page colour plates. Very rare. Spine slightly faded, otherwise in very good condition.

Click here to order
$150

62034. LEE, Robert.

Fruits of Federation : The Grafton-Brisbane Uniform Gauge Railway and Clarence River Bridge. Sydney, NSW. Loco Works Publications. 2009. 166pp. Hardcover 4to w/dustjacket. 1st edition. Includes 3 appendix, bibliography, notes and index as well as B&W (Some col.) illustrations and photographs throughout. Dustjacket has some rubbing and wear to spine area, otherwise in very good condition. Overall book condition: Like new, pages and binding are clean and unmarked.

Click here to order
$80

62002. LOWELL, Robert.

Near the ocean. London. Faber and Faber. 1967. 55pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st British edition - 2nd impression. Dustjacket has some wear and rubbing to edges and very minor chipping to spine area. Otherwise clean and tight binding and pages - in very good condition.

Click here to order
$45

61998. MCCARTHY, Cormac.

No country for old men. London. Picador. 2005. 309pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st British edition. Clean and tight pages and binding - like new.

Click here to order
$60

62014. MCCLURE, Michael.

The Beard. California, USA. Coyote. 1967. 82pp. Softcover 8vo. A scarced copy. Has some very minor tears and fading to spine area, otherwise in very good condition with clean pages.

Click here to order
$35

62025. MALOUF, David.

Child's Play with Eustace and The Prowler. London. Chatto & Windus. 1982. 215pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st British edition. Some very light foxing to top edges of pages, otherwise in very good condition. Dustjacket like new, pages clean and unmarked.

Click here to order
$60

62010. MARTIN, A. E.

Place names in Queensland : New Zealand and the Pacific. Sydney, NSW. N.S.W. Bookstall Co. 1944. N/A Softcover booklet w/ pictorial cover. Contains some B&W illustration. Very scarce. Spine is slightly worn with chipping to edges. Some browning to edge of pages. Overall condition: good.

Click here to order
$80

61624. MOORE, Bruce.

Speaking Our Language: The Story of Australian English. Melbourne, VIC. Oxford University Press. 2008. 225pp. Softcover 4to. Very clean, unread copy. Like new.

Click here to order
$48

61991. MUDIE, James Esq. STONE, Walter (ed.)

The Felonry of New South Wales. Melbourne. Lansdowne Press. 1964. 215 pp. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Maroon cloth cover. Light foxing to page edges, and browning to DJ otherwise good solid binding and clean pages.

Click here to order
$60

62005. NICHOLSON, Dennis W.

The Gerry Anderson memorabilian guide. Victoria. Cooee Concepts. 1994. 397pp. Softcover 4to. 1st edition, very scarce. Compiled by Dennis Way Nicholson. Contains over 3000 photographs and information detailing the many construction kits, models, toys, games, puzzels, apparel, audio visuals, movies, collector cards, publications, confections and promotional item. Also includes a complete Andersonalia price guide. Clean and tight binding and pages, like new.

Click here to order
$90

62038. O'HARRIS, Pixie.

The Pixie O'Harris Treasury of Animal Verse. Sydney, NSW. Methuen. 1985. N/A Hardcover children's book w/ missing dustjacket. Revised edition published 1985. Very rare copy. Has some rubbing to spine area of binding and along edges. Also has some light foxing to prelims and end pages as well as approx. 4cm scratch to inside back cover. Overall condition : good.

Click here to order
$28

62023. PENROSE, Roger.

The Road to Reality : A Guide to the Laws of the Universe. 2004. Alfred A. Knopf 2004. 1099pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st US Edition. Includes contents, bibliography and index as well as B&W illustrations and diagrams. Dustjacket has some bumping and small tears to outer edges otherwise in very good condition. Book condition: Like new, pages clean and unmarked.

Click here to order
$55

62019. ROBB, Peter.

A death in Brazil. NSW, Australia. Duffy & Snellgrove. 2003. 372pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st edition. Signed by author on title page. Pages clean and bright and plastic wrapped for added protection. Condition - like new.

Click here to order
$50

62009. SALINGER, J. D.

The Catcher in the Rye. London. Hamish Hamilton. 1951. 253pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st British edition. This is an ex-library copy and contains markings and stamps to prelims and end pages. The dustjacket has been glued to covers and has some chipping to spine area. Nevertheless, front and back covers are good condition and pages are in clean condition esp. considering age and wear. Overall condition: good.

Click here to order
$300

62031. SAWYER, J. R.

The "A.B.C." Guide to the making of Autotype Prints in Permanent Pigments . London. The Autotype Company. 1887. 98pp Hardcover small 8vo. Clothbound and decorate with gold gilding on cover. Contains 2 sepia coloured plates (one fold-out). Also has a Price LIst of Tissues and Materials for the production of permanent photographs (19pp.). Prelims and end pages have some foxing and spine has light wear due to age. Overall condition : very good.

Click here to order
$350

62011. SCOTT, Sir Walter.

The Waverley Novels Vol II: Guy Mannering or The Astrologer. London. Adam and Charles Black. 1895. 441pp. Hardcover 8vo - no wraps. Clothbound w/ decorative gilding to spine and front cover and an embossed insignia to back cover. This is the standard edition, volume 2 of the Waverly Novels. End pages have been clipped and there is some fading to prelims. The spine area is slightly browned due to age. Overall condition: very good.

Click here to order
$150

62027. SHERPA, Tenzig Norgay.

After Everest. London. George, Allen & Unwin 1977. 184pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st British Edition. First prelim page has a 7cm wide rectangle cut out of the corner and dustjacket has been price clipped and has very small tears to top edges. The spine of the dustjacket appears a little faded from age and there is also a 'cancelled' stamp on title page. This could copy may be ex-library. Overall condition very good, pages are clean and unmarked. Cover has been plastic wrapped for added protection.

Click here to order
$50

62020. SMITH, Ali.

The Accidental. London. Hamish Hamilton. 2005. 306pp. Hardcover 8vo w/ dustjacket. 1st edition. Pages clean and bright and jacket has been plastic wrapped for added protection. Overall condition: like new.

Click here to order
$70

62037. TSIOLKAS, Christos.

Dead Europe. Sydney, NSW. Vintage. 2005. 413pp. Softcover 8vo. Uncorrected Proof - contains publishing / editorial information on back cover. In fantastic condition - like new.

Click here to order
$40

62018. WHITAKER, Bob.

The Unseen Beatles. London. Conran Octopus. 1991. 159pp. Softcover 4to. 1st ed. Signed by the founder of counter-culture magazine OZ, Richard Neville on title page. Also signed by author Bob Whitaker on same page: "To Bridgit, Richard might have signed this book in mistake. Much much love, Bob Whitaker". Contains all-colour photographs of The Beatles during the early years of their career. In fantastic condition - like new.

Click here to order
$70

62024. WRIGHT, Alexis.

Carpenteria. Sydney, NSW. Giramondo. 2006. 519pp. Hardcover 8vo w/dustjacket. 1st edition. Limited edition run #982 of 1000 - stamped and signed by author on prelim page. Some very minor bumping to edges of dustjacket but no tears. In very good condition, like new.

Click here to order
$65

AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE

49325. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MACKENZIE Barbara and MACKENZIE, Findlay.

Singers of Australia: from Melba to Sutherland. Lansdowne Press. 1967. 309pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Tear to top of spine of dust jacket, bump to top of spine, top edges foxed, several small marks to top edges. o/wise good condition.Tipped-in col.frontis. of Melba, num. B/W plates; almost 70 individual bios. Informative appendices.

Click here to order
$14

COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES

25505. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. CHOPIN. POURTALES, Guy de.

Frederick Chopin: A Man of Solitude. Trans. Bayly. 1927. 280pp. Hardcover. Light brown leather cover with black lettering to spine. Loose spine. Average condition.

Click here to order
$12

61994. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MENDELSSOHN.

Mendelssohn's Rediscovery of Bach. 115 pp. PB. Some scuffing to cover, end pages separated, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$14

EARLY MUSIC

61996. EARLY MUSIC. DONINGTON, Robert.

Interpretation of Early Music. Faber. 1989 (1963). 766pp. Paperback. Good, solid, clean copy .

Click here to order
$40

30504. EARLY MUSIC. PARRISH, Carl (ed).

A Treasury of Early Music: An Anthology of Masterworks of the Middle Ages, the Renaissance and the Baroque Era. Norton. 1958. 331pp. 8vo. Paperback. Some foxing. Musical examples.

Click here to order
$14

JAZZ

18440. JAZZ. FORMA, Warren.

They Were Ragtime. Grosset & Dunlop. 1976. 245pp. Hardcover. 4to. A documentary account of the historic figures who peopled the Ragtime Era. With 250 authentic period photographs. Previous owners name to end papers, DJ a little worn, condition o'wise good with dustwrap. ISBN: 0-448-12553-6.

Click here to order
$15

MINIATRE or STUDY SCORES

61525. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. MUSSORGSKY.

Tableaux D'une Exposition. (Pictures From an Exhibition). 1942 Boosey and Hawkes England 151pp. Paperback. Study score. Orchestrated by RAVEL. Covered in protective plastic. Light spotting, otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES

61526. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. MOZART.

Sinfonia in C Major. Symphony in C Major. 'Jupiter', K. 551. EMB 84pp. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

13955. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. STRAVINSKY.

Symphony of Psaumes (Symphony of Psalmes). Boosey & Hawkes. 63pp. Paperback. (revised 1948) Small crease to cover, o/wise very good condition. Contents clean and unmarked.

Click here to order
$20

MUSIC GENERAL

61986. MUSIC GENERAL. D'ESTERRE-KEELING, Eleonore.

The Music of the Poets a Musicians' Birthday Book. The Walter Scott Publishing. 1908. 356 pp. Hardcover. Red cloth cover with gold lettering to cover and spine. Gold gilt to page edges. Damage to binding and rubbing to cover. Ocassional foxing throughout. Scarce.

Click here to order
$40

MUSIC HISTORY

61988. MUSIC HISTORY. PEARSALL, Ronald.

Victorian Sheet Music Covers. David Charles. 1972. 112 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Plastic protective covering. Dust jacket. Includes many black and white plates of music covers. Good condition.

Click here to order
$24

MUSIC THEORY

22691. MUSIC THEORY. AURAL. WITTLICH & HUMPHRIES.

Ear Training: An Approach through Music Literature. 1974. 378pp. Paperback. Uses complete works. 4to. Some foxing, covers covered in plastic. 0-15-518707-4.

Click here to order
$15

61992. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. KAMIEN, Roger.

Music: An Appreciation. Seventh edition. McGraw Companies. 2000. 738 pp. Paperback. Creasing to cover and spine otherwise good condition. A comprehensive commentary on music history, theory and analysis. Many diagrams and colour ilustrations.

Click here to order
$25

MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS

58541. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. APPLEBAUM, Samuel & ROTH, Henry.

The Way They Play: Complete. Vols. 1-14. Paganiniana. 1984. 1972 - 1986. Hardcover. Near mint condition. "Illustrated discussions with famous artists and teachers" .

Click here to order
$1000

ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC

25985. DUSTY SPRINGFIELD. O'BRIEN, Lucy.

Dusty.. Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd. 1989. 177pp. An in-depth bio. B/W plates. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, otherwise very good condition. 0-283-99838-5..

Click here to order
$22

54909. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONES. CARR, Roy

The Rolling Stones. An Illustrated Record. Harmony. 1976. 120pp. Paperback. Square 4to. Rubbing to cover, cover disbound.

Click here to order
$18
  • DaCapo Music is upstairs at :

    51 Glebe Point Road, Glebe, NSW, Australia, 2037
    Phone or fax us on +61 2 9660 1825


    We're open from 10am to 6pm every day

Subscribe to our Newsletter
Email Address:
  • Author
  • Title
  • Publisher
  • Subject