The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars


38194. ZASLAW, Neal. (Ed).

The Classical Era: From the 1740's To The End Of The 18th Century.. United Kingdom. Macmillan. 1989. 416pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Plastic covering. Very good condition. A collection of scholarly essays. B/W illus. Man & Music series.

Click here to order
$40

ACOUSTICS and RECORDING

17353. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. BACKUS, John.

The Acoustical Foundations of Music. Musical sound, its properties, production, behaviour and reproduction. Norton. 1977. 368pp. Hardcover. Some nicks and wear to dj, Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$34

60125. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. Brent Hurtig and Ray Baragary (editors).

Synthesiser Technique. California. GPI Publications. 1987. 129pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Good condition. Contains musical examples and diagrams. Practical musical instruction on mastering the technical and artistic potential of your synthesizer .

Click here to order
$28

60294. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. BROOK, Barry S. (ed.)

MUSICOLOGY AND THE COMPUTER: MUSICOLOGY 1966-200: A PRACTICAL PROGRAM Three Symposia . CUNY Press. 1970. 175pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Stains to edges, cover a little worn, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$18

60193. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. GRAHAM, Bruce

Music and the Synthesiser . Argus. 1980. 142pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Good condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$40

60218. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. JEANS, Sir James.

Science and Music. Dover. 1968. 258pp. Paperback. Plates & diagrams. Light wear to cover, ex-lib, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

60037. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. JUDD, F.C.

Electronics in Music.. London. Neville Spearman. 1972. 169pp.. Hardcover. Ex-lib. Wear and tears to edges of dustjacket. Ex-lib. marks and pen to front and back end pages. Cover and contents o/wise good..

Click here to order
$70

60211. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. LINCOLN, Harry B.

The Computer and Music. Cornell University Press. 1971. 354pp. Hardcover. Light scuffs to dj edges, ex-lib, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$28

60071. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. RUSSCOL, Herbert.

The Liberation of Sound: An Introduction to Electronic Music.. London. Prentice-Hall. 1972. 315pp.. Hardcover. Ex-lib. Wear and tears to edges of dustjacket. Ex-lib. with associated stamps and stickers. Marks and pen to front and back end pages. Cover and contents o/wise good..

Click here to order
$22

60131. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. SCHRADER, Barry

Introduction to Electro-Acoustic Music. New Jersey Prentice Hall. 1988. 223p. Paperback. Ex-lib. Some creasing to cover, slight tearing to spine o/wise good. Contains black and white diagrams and photos.

Click here to order
$35

23689. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. WINCKEL, Fritz.

Music, Sound & Sensation: A Modern Exposition. Dover. 1967. 189pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib, good condition.

Click here to order
$18

ACOUSTICS and RECORINGS

14083. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. MACKAY, Andy.

Electronic Music. 1981. Phaidon. 1981. 124pp. Hardcover with DJ. Ex-lib. dj torn and worn o/wise good condition. Comprehensive history with colour photos. The Instruments, The Music and The Musicians.

Click here to order
$16

ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC

60094. ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. BALFE, M.W.

I Dreamt That I Dwelt in Marble Halls. From the Bohemian Girl. F. Pitman Hart & Co. 184-? 2pp.+ wrappers. Wear & tear to edges, music clear.

Click here to order
$25

60110. ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. BLUMENTHAL, Jaques

Life. London. Boosey & Co. c.1870s? 6pp. Spotted with tear to edge, spine stitched, contents clear.

Click here to order
$18

60097. ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. DEWAR, John. (Arr.).

Annie Laurie. London, Campbell, Ransford & Co. c.1850 5pp. + cover. Spotting to cover and less to contents, stitched cloth spine, big tear to cover been mended with a stitch, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$20

60095. ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. PICCOLOMINI, M

The Toilers. Edwin Ashdown. 8pp. Light wear o/wise good.

Click here to order
$25

60099. ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. WAGNER. HEINTZ, A. (arr.)

Gotterdammerung. Schott. 28pp. Paperback. Engraved music. Plate no. 22221. Arranged for 3 voices and piano (2 sopranos and alto) Edges worn, cover grubby. tear repair to cover, o/wise good. Music clear.

Click here to order
$45

AUSTRALIAN CONCERT PROGRAMMES

59997. AUSTRALIAN CONCERT PROGRAMMES. YOUNG TALENT TIME.

A Celebration Spectacular: Johnny Young and the Young Talent Team. 1987. n.p. Paperback. Large booklet. A few creases to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE

20594. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. ABORIGINAL. KASSLER, J.C. and STUBINGTON, J..

Problems and Solutions: Occasional Essays in Musicology presented to Alice M. Moyle.. Sydney, Hale & Iremonger. 1984. 413pp.. Hardcover. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers. Light rubbing and wear to cover and dustjacket. Discusses Aboriginal Music and Dance; Problems in Transcription, Time Consciousness of Aboriginal Performers and much more. Slight sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition good. ISBN 0868061484.

Click here to order
$16

12285. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BRUMBY. Colin.

The Art of Prolonging the Musical Tone. UQP. 50pp. Paperback. Music illus. Ex-lib., with associated stickers and stamps, small water stain to upper corner, o/wise good. Scarce.

Click here to order
$70

60171. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CARDUS, Neville.

Music for Pleasure. Sydney. A&R. 1946. 107pp. Paperback. Wear from use to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60084. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CATALOGUE. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC CENTRE.

Catalogue of Australian Compositions IV: Vocal & Choral Music. Australian Music Centre. 1976. 264pp. Paperback. General wear, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$20

60184. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. GOOSSENS, Eugene.

Overture and Beginners: A Musical Autobiography. London. Greenwood Press. 1972 viii, 327pp. Hardcover. Frontis. 16 halftone plates and 5 line illus. Describes over a century of music-making and outstanding musical events from the mid-nineteenth to the mid-twentieth centuries from his own and his family's personal experience of them. Internal hinge loose, no dj, ex-lib, o/wise very good codition.

Click here to order
$18

60070. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. GRAINGER. BLACKING, John.

A Commonsense View of All Music. Reflections on Percy Grainger's contribution to ethnomusicology and music education.. Cambridge University Press. 1977. 201pp.. Hardcover. Ex-lib., with minimal neat associated stickers and stamps. Wear to edges of dustjacket and sunning to spine, light rubbing to edges of cover, sunning to margins and edges, o/wise very good condition. ISBN 0521265002.

Click here to order
$65

49471. CARELL, Victor, and DEAN, Beth.

On Wings of Song: Dorothy Helmrich and the Arts Council. Sydney. Alternative Publishing Cooperative. 1982. 146pp. Hardcover with dj. Slight rubbing to dj, one corner of book with water damage, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0909188629.

Click here to order
$12

AUSTRALIAN PATRIOTIC SHEET MUSIC

60108. AUSTRALIAN PATRIOTIC SHEET MUSIC. JONES, Glenmore. DAVIS, Percy (arr.)

The Bushman's Melody. c. 1922. 3pp. "Featured by Norman Croft's Gallipoli Strollers of 1922". Small tear and scuffs to covers, previous owners nmae penned to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

AUSTRALIAN PIANO MUSIC

48970. AUSTRALIAN PIANO MUSIC. SAUNDERS, A. B., GODFREY, Jack et al.

Paling's Dance Album No. 12. Sydney. W.H. Paling & Co. Ltd. n.d. 28pp. Some wear to cover, spine frayed, o/wise good. Thirteen titles including Camel Walk (with dance descriptions), Pas d'Espagne (with dance descriptions), and Joy Walk (with dance descriptions), by Saunders, and Sweethearts (Fox-trot) and Ecstasy by Jack Godfrey.

Click here to order
$60

60106. AUSTRALIAN PIANO MUSIC. WACHS, Paul.

L'Elancee, Mazurka de Salon. Paris, J. Hamelle. n.d. 5pp. + wrappers. Wear and spotting to cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$18

AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC

60100. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. ADVERTISING. MARITIME. PACKER, F.A.

Drifting Away. Sydney. H.J. Samuell. c.189-? 7pp. + covers. For voice and piano with violin obbligato. "Sung by Mrs. Palmer, Mrs. F.J. Riley ..." "Dedicated by kind permission to Lord & Lady Brassey". "New song". Cover carries photo by Baker & Rouse, Melbourne, of Lord Brassey's S. Yacht "Sunbeam". Also contains advertisements for: "Parsons" food products, "Aunt Mary's Baking Powder", "Paling & Co" shop for musical instruments, "Mutual Life Association" which is an ad for life "assurance" (insurance), "James Kelman's celebrated Kirkton Wines", "Dr. Waugh's Baking Powder", "Murrell Bros. Tea", "Granuma Biscuits", "Batho's Baking Powder". Spine stitched, edges frayed, o/wise music clear.

Click here to order
$75

60103. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. DE PINNA, Herbert.

It Had to be You . Sydney. J. Albert & Son. 1914. 4pp + wrappers. Successfully featured by Queenie Paul in Fullers' Fairy Pantomime, The Bunyip. Col. illus. of Queenie Paul to front cover. Prev. shop stamp to cover, small hole/tear punctures the sheet, music still clear.

Click here to order
$45

60098. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. GOETZ, E. Ray, and SLOANE, A. Baldwin.

There's A Girl in Havana. Sydney. J. Albert & Son. 1916. Introduced in Dick Whittington in the J.C. Williamson's Pantomime. Decorative sheet in very good condition .

Click here to order
$30

60093. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LANE, Tim

A Nomad's Star of Love. W.H. Paling c.1910 3pp. + wrappers Very good condition. Arranged by Ernest Truman.

Click here to order
$55

60018. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LAUDER, Harry.

I'm Going to Marry-arry. J. Albert & Son. c.1916. 4pp. Fraying & tears to edges, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$28

60023. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LUMSDAINE, Jack.

Have You Seen Sally? The Talk of the Town. Sydney. Chappell. 1923. 3pp. A few nicks and tears, music clear .

Click here to order
$14

60102. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MALE IMPERSONATERS. KOLLE. ROLLETT, Jack.

The King's Navee. Sydney. J. Albert. c.1935. 3pp. Picture of Nellie Kolle to front cover, good condition.

Click here to order
$12

59999. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. McNULTY, Frank recorded by JOYE, Col

Bye Bye Baby Goodbye. Melbourne. Southern Music Publishing Co. 1958. 3pp. Slight creases and smudge marks o/wise Good condition. Signed by Col Joye.

Click here to order
$20

57429. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. RACHE, Bert.

Bathurst - My Old Home Town. Sydney, NSW. J. Albert & Son. 1924. 3pp. Song Arrangement of the Prize Poem by J. Naughton Harris, Specially written for "Back to Bathurst Week" 3 photo insets by Gregory of local scenes, framed by Flannel Flowers. A few marks & scuffs, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$30

60148. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. RICHMOND, Benjamin

Dance of the Honey Bee's. Albert & Son. n.d. c.1902 4pp. + wrappers. Illustrated with dancing bees, condition poor, music clear.

Click here to order
$35

60016. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. RULE, Herbert & GILBERT, Bert

Wait for Me! or (Poor Bill). Allan & Co.. 1908? 3pp. + cover. "Sung with immense success by Bert Gilbert in J.C. Williamson's Humpty Dumpty. Worn & creased, contents clear .

Click here to order
$25

60096. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SCOTT, Maurice

The Qauker Girl. Melbourne. A.M. Dinsdale 3pp. + wrappers Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition. "Sung with great success by Miss Fanny Powers" Photo of Fanny Powers to cover.

Click here to order
$20

AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC

60345. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SONGBOOK. CLARK, John, SOLOMON, David, MacCallum, Mungo.

Sydney University Songbook. Sydney University of Sydney Students' Representative Council. 1963. 195pp. paperback. Spotting to cover from water damage, slight browning of pages from ageing, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

AUSTRALIAN WAR OR MILITARY SHEET MUSIC

60111. AUSTRALIAN WAR OR MILITARY SHEET MUSIC. DAWSON, Peter.

The Legion of the Lost. Sydney. J. Albert & Son. 1932. 6pp. + wraps. Small tear to RH edge, light water damage to left side, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$16

60107. AUSTRALIAN WAR OR MILITARY SHEET MUSIC. JUDGE, Jack & WILLIAMS, Harry.

It's a Long Wat to Tipperary. Stanley Mullen. 1912. 4pp. + wrappers Cover torn, spine stitched, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$14

CHAMBER MUSIC MIXED ENSEMBLES

60369. CHAMBER MUSIC - MIXED ENSEMBLES. BEETHOVEN,.

Klavier-Quintet Op.16. Henle, Urtext 1971. 48pp. Paperback, cover in protective plastic casing, all parts present and in very good condition (pno, basson, oboe, clarinet, horn).

Click here to order
$38

CHAMBER MUSIC PIANO QUARTETS

27463. CHAMBER MUSIC - PIANO QUARTETS. FAURE. Gabriel.

1er Quatuor. Op.15 (en ut Mineur).. Hamelle. Paperback. Some foxing through first quarter of book, cover is seperate from book, , o/wise good condition. Parts are all in tact. Pno, vln, vla, & vc.

Click here to order
$35

CHAMBER MUSIC PIANO TRIOS

60154. CHAMBER MUSIC - PIANO TRIOS. MOZART.

Piano Trios. No. 1-7. Peters. Paperback. Very worn yet music clear.

Click here to order
$20

CHAMBER MUSIC STRING ENSEMBLES

60144. CHAMBER MUSIC - STRING ENSEMBLES. HAYDN.

Divertimento HOB.V:13. Doblinger. Score & parts.(vl x 2, vlc) Good condition.

Click here to order
$16

CHAMBER MUSIC STRING QUARTETS

60358. CHAMBER MUSIC - STRING QUARTETS. CRIVICI, Romano

String Quartet No. 1. Lerista. 1995. Score & Parts. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$28

CLARINET MUSIC

60315. CLARINET MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. SHANAHAN, Ian

Pastels. AMC. 4pp. Paperback. Spiral bound. For solo Clarinet. Large format. Some bending to score, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$16

60059. CLARINET MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. WERDER, Felix.

Gotz: Fur Klarinette in B und Vibraphon. Centraton Musikverlag. 8pp. Good Condition. Score.

Click here to order
$18

60061. CLARINET MUSIC. JEANJEAN, Paul.

25 Etudes Techniques et Melodiques pour Clarinette. Buffet Crampon. 71pp. Paperback. Worn, cover taped, contents good .

Click here to order
$22

60141. CLARINET MUSIC. PERIER, A.

331 Exercices Journaliers de Mechanisme. Alphonse Leduc. 11pp. A few marks to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$15

60140. CLARINET MUSIC. PERIER, A.

Etudes de Genre et D'Interpretation. Volume 1. Alphonse Leduc. 20pp. Cover missing, spotting to end pages, light water damage to right hand edge, o/wise music clear.

Click here to order
$14

60137. CLARINET MUSIC. PERIER, A.

Recueil de Sonates pour L'etude du Style Classique. Alphonse Leduc. 31pp. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$18

60139. CLARINET MUSIC. PERIER, A.

Vingt Etudes de Virtuosite. Alphonse Leduc. 33pp. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$30

60138. CLARINET MUSIC. PERIER, A.

Vingt-Deux Etudes Modernes. Alphonse Leduc. 45pp. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$26

COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES

60005. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH. WESTRUP, J.A.

Bach Cantatas. England BBC Publications. 1978 (1966). 60pp. Paperback. Previous owners name on inside front cover, wear to cover, o/wise good condition. From the BBC Music Guides series.

Click here to order
$12

60258. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BARTOK. CROW, Todd

Bartok Studies. Information Coordinators. 1976. 299pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise good. Essays, articles & letters. ISBN: 0-911772-78-2.

Click here to order
$35

52556. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BARTOK. LENDVAI, Erno.

Bela Bartok: An Analysis of his Music. London. Kahn & Averill. 1971. 115pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise good condition. Many musical examples. Contents clean and unmarked. SBN 900707-04-6.

Click here to order
$26

59876. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BARTOK. STEVENS, Halsey.

The Life and Music of Bela Bartok. New York. Oxford University Press. 1953. 366pp. Hardcover no dj, Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers, light wear to cover with some scuffing to spine, tape marks to inner covers, o/wise good condition Music examples.

Click here to order
$14

59213. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. MAREK, George R.

Beethoven: Biography of a Genius. Funk & Wagnalls. 1969 696pp. Hardcover. DJ worn with some tears, contents very good. B/W illus. An in-depth biography.

Click here to order
$36

25167. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BERG. CARNER, Mosco.

Alban Berg: The Man and the Work. Duckworth. 1983 (1975). 314 pp. Paperback. Sunning to spine, some foxing to later pages, otherwise very good condition.

Click here to order
$25

60291. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BERG. CARNER, Mosco.

Alban Berg: The Man and the Work. Great Britain. Duckworth. 1975. 255pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, some creasing to dj, otherwise very good condition.

Click here to order
$25

29779. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BERG. REICH, Willi. CARDEW, C. trans.

Alban Berg. Vienna House. 1974 (1965). 239pp. Paperback. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, otherwise good condition. B/W illus. & music exs. ISBN: 0844300780.

Click here to order
$12

21966. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BERLIOZ. MACDONALD, Hugh.

Berlioz Orchestral Music. BBC Music Guide.. British Broadcasting Commission. 1974 (1969). 64pp. Paperback. Light rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition. 563084553..

Click here to order
$12

60308. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BETZ, Albrecht.

Hanns Eisler: Political Musician. Great Britain Cambridge University Press 1982. 326pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some rubbing to dj, o/wise very good condition .

Click here to order
$55

25160. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BOULANGER. KENDALL, Alan.

The Tender Tyrant: Nadia Boulanger: A Life Devoted to Music. Connecticut. Lyceum Books. 1977. 144pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. dj slightly torn at edges. Book in good condition. B/W illustrations.

Click here to order
$28

60257. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BOULEZ, Pierre.

BOULEZ: Conversations with Celestin Deliege. Eulenberg. 1976. 123pp. Paperback. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise good condition. Fwd Robert Wangermee. Radio interviews. ISBN: 0-903873-22-2.

Click here to order
$35

24435. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BRITTEN, Benjamin.

On Receiving the First Aspen Award. 1964. 23pp. A speech. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition. PB.

Click here to order
$12

25186. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BRITTEN. YOUNG, Percy M. Illus. Richard Shirley-Smith

Britten. London Ernest Benn. 1966. 68pp. Hardcover. Ex lib. From the Masters of Music series. Some tape marks to inside cover, o/wise in good condition. includes some musical examples.

Click here to order
$12

60224. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. CRAGGS, Stewart.

William Walton: A Thematic Catalogue. London/New York/Toronto. OUP. 1977. Harcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some creasing to top of dj o/wise in very good condition.

Click here to order
$35

24212. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. DEBUSSY. NICHOLS, Roger.

Debussy. London. OUP. 1973. 86pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Light wear to edges, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$16

60163. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. EDWARDS, Allen.

Flawed Words and Stubborn Sounds: a Conversation With Elliot Carter. Canada/New York. W. W. Norton and Company Inc. 1971. 128pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some marks to dj, tape marks to inside covers, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$55

46225. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. EVANS, E.

Stravinsky. The Fire-bird and Petruska. OUP. 1933. 44pp. Pocket "Musical Pilgrim" series. PB.

Click here to order
$12

28167. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HANDEL. SADIE, Stanley.

Handel Concertos. BBC Guide. BBC. 72pp. Paperback.Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60335. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HARDING, James.

Erik Satie.. Great Britain. Praeger Publishers. 1975. 269pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some rubbing to cover, tape marks to inner back cover, slight creasing to dj, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$30

24264. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HINDEMITH. KEMP, Ian.

Hindemith. OUP. 1970. 59pp. Paperback. Ex-lib, o/wise good. A critical examination of his music.

Click here to order
$12

24290. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. IVES. COWELL, Henry & Sidney COWELL.

Charles Ives and His Music. USA. OUP. 1975. 253pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Some aging o/wise good condition. Contains some musical examples and B/W photos.

Click here to order
$22

25455. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. IVES. HITCHCOCK, H. Wiley.

Ives.. USA OUP. 1977. 95pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60183. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. IVES. KIRKPATRICK, John. (ed.)

Charles E. Ives, Memos. New York. W. W. Norton and Company. 1972. 355pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some wear to dj and tape marks to inside covers, o/wise good condition. B/W plates. 'A Source book incorporating all the most important unpublished writings of America's great composer.' .

Click here to order
$26

24275. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. IVES. ROSSITER, Frank R.

Charles Ives & His America. Victor Gallancz. 1976. 420pp. Hardcover. A few creases to cover, ex-lib, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$30

17037. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. JABLONSKI, Edward & STEWART, D. Lawrence.

The Gershwin Years. New York. Doubleday & Company. 1973. 416pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some rubbing to cover, tape marks to inner covers, o/wise good condition. Appendix of works, discography. B/W illus.

Click here to order
$26

60307. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. JABLONSKI, Edward & STEWART, D. Lawrence.

The Gershwin Years. New York. Doubleday & Company. 1973. 416pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some rubbing to cover, tape marks to inner covers, o/wise good condition. Appendix of works, discography. B/W illus.

Click here to order
$26

60073. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. KODALY.

Kodaly Zoltan. Editio Musica Budapest. 1982. Paperback folder. A rare collection of Kodaly ephemera including photos, facsimile examples of scores, posters of performances.Good condition. ISBN: 963-330-435-0.

Click here to order
$55

60130. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. KODALY. EOSZE, Laszlo.

Zoltan Kodaly: His Life and Work. Boston Crescendo Publishing Company. 1962. 183pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Slightly creased cover, o/wise good. B/W plates and musical examples .

Click here to order
$16

25335. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. KODALY, Zoltan.

The Selected Writings of Zoltan Kodaly. London. Boosey and Hawkes. 1974. 239pp. Hardcover, no dj. Very good condition. Ex-lib. B/W plates. Four sections: folk music, essays on his predecessors and contemporaries, ideas on music ed., discussion of some of his own works. Scarce. 0-85162-021-3.

Click here to order
$170

60203. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. LUTOSLAWSKI. STUCKY, Steven

Lutoslawski and his Music. CUP. 1981. 252pp. Hardcover. Ex lib, no d.j, o/wise very good. Scarce first edition.

Click here to order
$100

60201. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. LUTOSLAWSKI. VARGA, Balint Andreas.

Lutoslawski: Profile. Conversations with Varga. Chester. 1976. 58pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Very good condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$300

24807. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MAHLER. KENNEDY, Michael.

Mahler. 1974. 196pp. Master Musicans series. 8pp. of plates & music exs. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$22

50854. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MAHLER. MAHLER, Alma. CREIGHTON, Basil (trans.).

Gustav Mahler: Memories and Letters. Seattle & London. University of Washington Press. 1968. 277pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some rubbing to cover, tape marks to inner covers, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

24934. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MAHLER. RAYNOR, Henry.

Mahler. 1975. 112pp. Hardcover. An illustrated biography. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise good condition. B/W & col. photos & illus. 4to.

Click here to order
$14

25285. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MAHLER. WALTER, Bruno.

Gustav Mahler. . New York. Da Capo Press. 1970. 236pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$22

24196. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MILHAUD, Darius.

Notes Without Music. New York Da Capo Press. 1970. 355pp. Hardcover no dj. Ex-lib. Some rubbing to cover o/wise good condition. An Autobiography.

Click here to order
$25

46527. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. DENT, Edward J.

Mozart's Operas . Great Britain. OUP. 1960. 276pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Wear to covers, light tearing to spine and back cover, light foxing to first few pages, o/wise good condition. 2nd edition. A critical study of Mozart's operas.

Click here to order
$24

24654. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. KERST and KREHBIEL. (Eds).

Mozart: the man & the artist revealed in his own words.. Dover reprint. 1965. 99pp. Paperback. 0-486-21316-1.

Click here to order
$12

28063. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. RADCLIFFE, Philip.

Mozart Piano Concertos. BBC Guide. 1981 (1978). 72pp. Paperback. Music exs. Stains to edges of pages, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60344. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. WHITTINGHAM, Alfred.

The Life and Works of Mozart. London. William & Reeves 1880 59pp. with 4pp. of musical exs. Hardcover. Some marks and rubbing to front cover, light foxing to few first pages of book, o/wise ood condition.

Click here to order
$12

60329. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PALMER, Christopher.

ROSZA. London/Wiesbaden. Breitkopf & Hartel. 1975. 78pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some sunning to cover o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$30

31470. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PROKOFIEV. SAMUEL, Claude.

Prokofiev. 1971. 191pp. Paperback. Music exs. & B/W photos/illus. Ex-lib, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$14

60085. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PURCELL.

Eight Concerts of Henry Purcell's Music - Commemorative Book of Programmes, Notes and Texts . Arts Council of Great Britain. 1951. 93pp. Paperback. Forward by Ralph Vaughan Williams. Cover torn, spine worn,sunning, o/wise contents good.

Click here to order
$18

25404. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. RAVEL. MYERS, Rollo, H.

Ravel: His Life and Works. 1975. 239pp. Paperback. Music exs., B/W illus. Ex-lib, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$24

24187. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. RAVEL. NICHOLS, Roger.

Ravel. London. J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd. 1977. 199pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some rubbing and wear to dj, o/wise in good condition. Master Musicians series. B/W plates. 0-460-03146-5 HC 0-460-02189-3 PB.

Click here to order
$35

60333. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. ROREM, Ned.

Critical Affairs: A Composer's Journal . New York George Braziller. 1970 216pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some light creasing to dj, sun damage to dj, some tape marks to inner covers, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$20

24589. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHOENBERG, Arnold. Erwin Stein. (ed).

Arnold Scheonberg: Letters. New York. St. Martins Press. 1965 309pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some slight marks to dj, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$28

60283. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHOENBERG, Arnold. Erwin Stein. (ed).

Style and Idea: Selected Writings of Arnold Schoenberg. New York. St. Martins Press. 1975. 559pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some marks and slight creasing to dj, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$40

60297. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHOENBERG. MACDONALD, Malcolm.

Schoenberg. 1987. 287pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Master Musicians series. Music exs. B/W plates. Good condition.

Click here to order
$16

13711. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHOENBERG. PAYNE, Anthony.

SCHOENBERG. . London. OUP. 1977. 61pp. Paperback. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers. Some rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition. A study of some of Schoenberg's works. Oxford Studies of Composers.

Click here to order
$15

25324. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHOENBERG. STUCKENSCHMIDT, H.H.

Arnold Schoenberg: his life, world and work. London. John Calder. 1977. 581pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers. Some light wear to dj, o/wise very good condition. B/w ills. Works list. 0-7145-3532X.

Click here to order
$20

24889. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHOENBERG. WELLESZ, Egon.

Arnold Schoenberg: The formative years.. Great Britain. Galliard. 1971. 156pp. PB. Cover shows some wear and rubbing, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

28310. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHOENBERG. WHITTALL, Arnold.

Schoenberg Chamber Music. . BBC. 1972. 64pp. Paperback. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers. Some sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. BBC Music Guides.

Click here to order
$12

12321. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHUBERT. BROWN, Maurice J.E.

Schubert Songs. BBC Music Guide. University of Washington Press. 1969. 64pp. Paperback. Slight discolouration from ageing and sun damage, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

44413. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SHOSTAKOVICH. KAY, Norman.

Shostakovich. London. OUP. 1971. 80pp. Paperback. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers.cover shows slight wear, o/wise good condition. 0-19-315422-6.

Click here to order
$15

26028. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SHOSTAKOVICH. VOLKOV, Solomon.

Testimony. The Memoirs of Shostakovich; as related to and edited by Volkov.. Harper & Row. 1979. 289pp. Hardcover. A few scuffs to DJ, o/wise good condition. B/W plates.

Click here to order
$28

31407. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SIBELIUS. LEVAS, Santeri. Trans. Percy M. Young.

Sibelius: a personal portrait. Associated University Presses Inc. Cranbury, New Jersey. 1973. 165pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers. Some rubbing to covers, tape marks to inner covers, o/wise good condition. List of works, discography, plates.

Click here to order
$25

60192. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STOCKHAUSEN. COTT, Jonathon.

Stockhausen: Conversations with the Composer.. Great Britain. Robson Books. 1974. 252pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some creasing to dj and wear to top, o/wise good condition. 8 Plates; facsimiles; catalogue of works; discography .

Click here to order
$22

25185. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STOCKHAUSEN. HARVEY, Jonathon.

The Music of Stockhausen: An Introduction . Great Britain. University of California Press. 1975. 144pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Tape marks to inner covers, some rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. Many music exs.

Click here to order
$130

60056. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAVINSKY. CRAFT.

Retrospectives and Conclusions.. Knopf. 1969. 350pp.. Hardcover. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, odd wear to cover and edges, o/wise good. In DJ..

Click here to order
$22

60054. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAVINSKY. CRAFT.

Themes and Episodes.. Knopf. 1967 (1966). 352pp.. Hardcover. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, odd wear to cover and edges, o/wise good. In DJ..

Click here to order
$16

60142. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAVINSKY. CRAFT, Robert.

STRAVINSKY: Chronicle of a Friendship 1948- 1971. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1972. 424pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Dj taped to inside cover. Some wear o/wise good condition. B/W plates and writings.

Click here to order
$18

25468. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAVINSKY. ROUTH, Francis.

Stravinsky. J.M. Dent 1975. 202pp. Master Musicians Series. B/W plates. Rare. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition in dj. 0-460-03138-4 .

Click here to order
$24

24402. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. THEODORAKIS.

Journals of Resistance . Hart-Davis McGibbon. 1973. 334pp. Hardcover. Light wear to DJ, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-246-10597-6.

Click here to order
$30

24644. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TIPPETT. KEMP, Ian (ed.).

Michael Tippett: A Symposium on his Sixtieth Birthday. Faber & Faber. 1965. 242pp. Hardcover. Biographical sketch, diverse and diverting anthology of tributes by friends and artistic collaborators, long analytical essays. A few marks to DJ, ex-lib, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$34

24964. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VAUGHAN WILLIAMS, Ralph.

The Making of Music. U.S.A. Cornell University Press. 1965 (1955). 61pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Some creasing to cover, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$13

24594. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. OSBORNE, Charles.

The Complete Operas of Verdi: A Critical Guide. New York Da Capo 1969. 472pp. Paperback with slight creasing to cover and back, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$35

54462. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. BASSETT, Peter

A Ring for the Millenium - A Guide to Wagner's Der Ring Des Nibelungen. Wakefield Press. 1998. 131pp. Paperback. Slight creasing to bottom of book, o/wise good condition. Developed to accompany the first Adelaide Ring Cycle in 1998. ISBN: 1-86254-471-9.

Click here to order
$14

24743. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WALTON. HOWES, Frank.

The Music of William Walton. London/New York/Toronto. OUP. 1974. 2nd ed. 248pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some markings to top of dj, tape marks to inside covers, o/wise good condition. Music exs. Includes a detailed descriptive analysis of all the important works. B/W plates. ISBN: 0-19-315431-5.

Click here to order
$22

24268. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WEBERN. KOLNEDER, Walter.

Anton Webern: An Introduction to his Works. . Faber. 1968. 232pp.. Hardcover. Analytical study in great technical detail. Ex-lib. with associated stamps and stickers. Rubbing to edges of cover, marks to front end page, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$30

52979. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WEILL. JARMAN, Douglas.

Kurt Weill: An illustrated Biography. Great Britain. Indiana University Press, Bloomington. 1982. 160pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Very goog condition. B/w plates.

Click here to order
$18

CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING

25218. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. BERNSTEIN, Leonard.

The Unanswered Question: six talks at Harvard. 1976. 428pp. Hardcover in slip case. Ex-lib., with associated stickers and stamps, o/wise good condition. Accompanied by a 3 records.

Click here to order
$40

26761. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. CARSE, Adam.

Orchestral Conducting. London. Augener. 1935. 100pp. Hardcover with no dust jacket. Ex lib. Worn around edges, some marking, o/wise good condition. A text book for students and amateurs.

Click here to order
$15

30701. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. GARRETSON, Robert L.

Conducting Choral Music. New Jersey Prentice Hall 1988 6th edition. 351pp. Hardcover no dj. Ex lib. Great condition. Music exs. A comprehensive guide.

Click here to order
$30

48825. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. LABUTA, Joseph A.

Basic Conducting Technques. New Jersey. Prentice Hall. 1989 Second edition. 278pp. 4to ring-bound paperback. Ex-lib. Music exs. Light stain to RH edges of first few pages, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$40

26897. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. LEBRECHT, Norman.

The Maestro Myth: Great Conductors in Pursuit of Power.. Simon & Schuster. 1992 (1991) reprint. 393pp. Paperback. Some small light marks to bottom edges, otherwise good condition. B/W plates..

Click here to order
$20

60149. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. MEEK, J. Charles.

Conducting Made Easy: for Directors of Ameteur Musical Organisations. The Scarecrow Press Inc. 1988. 142pp. Hardcover no dj. Ex-lib. Some staining to front cover o/wise in very good condition.

Click here to order
$40

60292. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. PRAUSNITZ, Frederik.

Score and Podium: a Complete Guide to Conducting. New York/London. W. W. Norton & Company. 1983. 530pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers. Some rubbing to dj, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$150

45303. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. WALTER, Bruno. HAMBURGER, Paul trans.

Of Music and Music-Making. New York, first American Edition. W. W. Norton and Company. 1961. 222pp. Paperback. Some wear to cover, browning of pages fom ageing, o/wise good condition. Some music exs .

Click here to order
$40

DANCE and BALLET

60035. DANCE and BALLET. BRANDON, Robert

Ballroom Dancing Made Easy.. C. Arthur Pearson. 1944. 60pp. Paperback. Light wear, o/wise good condition. Describes the steps for the waltz, quickstep, tango and foxtrot.

Click here to order
$14

60272. DANCE and BALLET. LOEWENTHAL, Lillian

The Search for Isadora: The Legand & Legacy of Isadora Duncan. 1993. 225pp. Hardcover. Very good condition. ISBN: 0-87127-179-6.

Click here to order
$30

EARLY MUSIC

60227. EARLY MUSIC. BUKOFZER, Manfred F.

Music in the Baroque Era: from Monteverdi to Bach. J.M.Dent. 1947. xv, 489pp. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. B/W plates. Music exs. Light scuffs to DJ, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$225

47264. EARLY MUSIC. DART, Thurston.

The Interpretation of Music. Hutchinson. 1984. 190pp. Hardcover no dust jacket. Ex lib. Some wareing to edges o/wise in very good condition.

Click here to order
$16

60202. EARLY MUSIC. GALPIN, Francis, W. Revised by THURSTON, Dart.

Old English Instruments of Music. London. Methuen and Co Ltd. 1965. 254pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Creasing and small tear to dj, Some tape marks to inside covers, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$30

41008. EARLY MUSIC. MONTEVERDI. ARNOLD, Denis.

Monteverdi Madrigals. London BBC Publications. 1967. 61pp. Paperback. Small Laymans view of Monteverdi's madrigals. Good condition .

Click here to order
$15

60325. EARLY MUSIC. ORTIZ, Diego

Trattado de Glosas. Barenreiter. 2003. 126pp. Hardcover. light marks to cover, o/wise excellent, near new condition. New edition in 4 languages. Includes separate viol part. A magnificent publication.

Click here to order
$75

17720. EARLY MUSIC. PANUM, Hortense.

Stringed Instruments of the Middle Ages: Their Evolution and Development. Revised & edited by Jeffrey Pulver. 1971. (1940). 511pp.+ 28pp. catalogue of music books. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Slight marks to cover, tape on inner back cover, o/wise good condition. Generously illustrated .

Click here to order
$75

17616. EARLY MUSIC. Selected & prefaced by AUDEN, W.H.

Selected Songs of Thomas CAMPION. Introduction by John Hollander. Godine. 1972 162pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Some markings and slight smudge marks to dust jacket, light foxing to inside cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$50

ETHNOMUSICOLOGY

60049. ETHNOMUSICOLOGY. INDIA. Krishnaswamy, S..

Musical Instruments of India.. India. Crescendo. 1971. 102pp.. Paperback. Tape to spine and inner cover. Ex-lib., with associated stickers and stamps. Sunning to cover. B/w pictures. Explains the construction and working of 59 musical instruments..

Click here to order
$16

60207. ETHNOMUSICOLOGY. KUNST, Jaap.

Hindu-Javanese Musical Instruments. Martinus Nijhoff. 1968. 156pp. plus B/W plates Hardcover no dj. Ex-lib. Slight fading from sun, O/wsie very good condition.

Click here to order
$90

60197. ETHNOMUSICOLOGY. LENTZ, Donald, A.

The Gamelan Music of Java and Bali. USA University of Nebraska Press. 1965. 66pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some rubbing to dj, some tape marks to inside covers, o/wise good condition. An artistic Anomaly Complementary to Primary Tonal Theoretical Systems.

Click here to order
$36

60165. ETHNOMUSICOLOGY. MIDDLETON, Richard, and HORN, David, (Editors).

Popular Music: 2. Theory and Method. Great Britain. Cambridge University Press. 1982 341pp. Hardcover, no dj. Ex-lib. Some creasing and rubbing to edges of cover, o/wise in good condition .

Click here to order
$37

60164. ETHNOMUSICOLOGY. MIDDLETON, Richard, and HORN, David, (Editors).

Popular Music: Folk or Popular? Distinctions, Influences, Continuities. Great Britain. Cambridge University Press. 1981 222pp. Hardcover, no dj. Ex-lib. Some creasing and rubbing to edges of cover, o/wise in good condition .

Click here to order
$60

60041. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. JAPAN. MALM, William.

Japanese Music and Musical Instruments.. Tuttle. 1978 (1959). Eighth printing. 299pp.. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-lib., with associated stickers and stamps, wear and tear to DJ, light bumps to top and bottom of spine. O/wise good. Contents clean. The book has three main orientations: the history of Japanese music, construction of the instruments, and analysis of the music itself. A lucidly written text with a wealth of fascinating photographs and drawings. .

Click here to order
$25

FOLK MUSIC

60343. FOLK MUSIC. Caledonia (Scotland). BURNS, Robert.

The Merry Muses of Caledonia: A Collection of Bawdy Folksongs. England. Panther. 1966. 223pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some rubbing and marks to cover, browning and very slight foxing of edges of pages from ageing, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

30988. FOLK MUSIC. GUTHRIE, Woody.

Bound for Glory. New York. E. P. Dutton and Co. 1976. 426pp. Hard cover with worn and torn dust jacket. Ex-lib. Book has come away from spine at the back but still connected, o/wise good condition..

Click here to order
$14

60346. FOLK MUSIC. IRELAND. Walton Songs, Book 4.

Reilly's Daughter: A Ballad Selection. Dublin Walton's Musical Instrument Galleries. 1966. 64pp. Paperback. Staining to inside covers, front and back, Some creasing and marking to covers, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$12

60147. FOLK MUSIC. SCOTLAND. DUNN, Sinclair

The Auld Scotch Sangs. n.d. c.1890s. 128pp. Hardcover. Spots, mfraying and wear to cover & spine, o/wise contents good .

Click here to order
$30

30305. FOLK MUSIC. UKRAINE. MIZYNEC, Victor.

Folk Instruments of the Ukraine. Australia. Bayda Books. 1987. 48pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Light sun damage, o/wise excellent condition. Many B/W illu. & diagrams.

Click here to order
$60

FULL ORCHESTRAL SCORES

60133. FULL ORCHESTRAL SCORES. AUSTRALIAN. LUMSDAINE, David

Episodes. Universal. 126pp. Paperback. Facsimileedition of the composer's manuscript. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$40

15973. FULL ORCHESTRAL SCORES. AUSTRALIAN. MEALE.

String Quartet no.1. Score. Universal. 1983. 36pp. Paperback. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$18

14579. FULL ORCHESTRAL SCORES. AUSTRALIAN. SCULTHORPE.

String Quartet No.6. Faber. 21pp. Paperback. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$15

60360. FULL ORCHESTRAL SCORES. AUSTRALIAN. SMALLEY, Roger.

Monody. Faber. 1975. Paperback. A few scuffs and creases to spine & cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

60357. FULL ORCHESTRAL SCORES. AUSTRALIAN. YU, Julian

Great Ornamented Fuga Canonica. Universal. 1990. 52pp. Paperback. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$34

60132. FULL ORCHESTRAL SCORES. AUSTRALIAN. MEALE, Richard.

Interiors/Exteriors. Universal. 1982. 80pp. Paperback. Oblong quarto. Good condition.

Click here to order
$35

60129. FULL ORCHESTRAL SCORES. AUSTRALIAN. SCULTHORPE, Peter.

String Quartet Music. Faber Music. 1974 19pp. Paperback. Study score. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$14

60324. FULL ORCHESTRAL SCORES. COPLAND.

Ballet Music: Billy the Kid Suite, Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo & Appalachian Spring Suite (Orchestral Version). B&H. 276pp. Paperback. As new. .

Click here to order
$50

60033. FULL ORCHESTRAL SCORES. DEBUSSY.

Esquisses de Pelleas et Melisande (1993 - 1895). Editions Minkoff. 1977. 121pp. Paperback. Ex Lib. In French. Facsimile of Pelleas sketches. Scarce. ISBN: 2-8266-0637-9 "Publiees en fac-simile avec une introduction par Francois Lesure" Good condition.

Click here to order
$60

60347. FULL ORCHESTRAL SCORES. ELGAR, Edward.

Quintet in A Minor. London Novello and Co. 1919 67pp. Paperback. Cover ripped and creased, with foxing. Cover seperate from music, however, binding is together, slight foxing throughout, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60322. FULL ORCHESTRAL SCORES. RACHMANINOV. RACHMANINOFF.

Symphony No. 3. B&H. 2003. 206pp. Paperback. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$30

60321. FULL ORCHESTRAL SCORES. SCHUBERT.

Magnificat . Faber. 24p. Paperback. Good condition. For SATB chorus, soloist and orchestra.

Click here to order
$16

21235. FULL ORCHESTRAL SCORES. WAGNER.

Tristan und Isolde. New York Dover 1973 655pp. Paperback. Slight creasing to cover, o/wise in very good condition.

Click here to order
$38

GENRERAL MUSIC

10294. GENRERAL MUSIC. HOWES, Frank.

The English Musical Renaissance. Secker & Warburg. 1966. 381pp. Hardcover. A few marks to DJ, ex-lib, o/wise good condition. B/W. Plates.

Click here to order
$38

GILBERT and SULLIVAN

40351. GILBERT and SULLIVAN

Iolanthe or The Peer and the Peri. London Chappell. 39pp. Paperback. Old, worn paper with foxing and stains.

Click here to order
$12

55101. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. Gilbert, W.S.

The Bab Ballads. Adelaide. Macmillan. 1979 reprint 1951. 190pp. Harback pocket edition. With illustrations by the author. Some slight wear to cover, pencillings in contents, otherwise excellent.

Click here to order
$12

60028. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. LIBRETTO.

The King of Barataria. London Chappell. 46pp. Cover missing, foxing to front of book, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60027. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. LIBRETTO.

The Lass That Loved a Sailor. London Chappell. 32pp. Cover missing, very light foxing to front of book, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60026. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. LIBRETTO.

The Yeomen of the Guard or (The Merryman and his Maid). England Chappell. 43pp. Cover missing, foxing to front of book, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

20339. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. LIBRETTO. Sir W.S.

Selected Operas. Second series. London Macmillan and Co. 1951 200pp. Hard cover with dust jacket. which is very torn and marked, o/wise good condition. Libretti to Pinafore, Penzance, Iolanthe, Mikado..

Click here to order
$12

GUITAR MUSIC

59991. GUITAR MUSIC. SHEARER, Aaron.

Classic Guitar Technique, Volume 1. New York. Franco Colombo Publications. 1963. 82pp. Paperback. Good Condition, some creases and marks to cover and very slight stains to the back. Diagrams, written explanations and exercises to help a beginner with classical guitar technique .

Click here to order
$15

GUITAR MUSICTABS

59987. GUITAR MUSIC-TABS.various pop artists from 90's to present.

Essential Acoustic Playlist. London. International Music Publications 2002 238pp. Book of Seventy classic songs with complete lyrics, guitar chord boxes and chrd symbols. very good condition. glossy paperback cover, spiral bound.

Click here to order
$20

JAZZ

60115. JAZZ. AEBERSOLD, Jamey.

Freddie Hubbard, For All Instruments. Jamey Aebersold Jazz. 1993. 63pp. Paperback, 4to. General wear to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$28

60114. JAZZ. AEBERSOLD, Jamey.

Turnarounds, Cycles & II/V7's. Volume 16 Intermediate/Advanced. Jamey Aebersold Jazz. 1979. 61pp. Paperback, 4to. Condition excellent. With 2 CD's.

Click here to order
$40

60289. JAZZ. BACKUS, Rob

Fire Music: A Political History of Jazz. Vanguard. 1976. 104pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Dj taped to inside covers, some light wear to cover, first few pages loose, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$30

60206. JAZZ. BAKER, David.

Advanced Improvisation. Maher. 1974. 256pp. Paperback. Spiral bound. Ex-lib, some wear to cover, o/wise good. Contents excellent. Very scarce.

Click here to order
$600

58319. JAZZ. BAKER, David.

Jazz Improvisation: A Comprehensive Method of Study for all Players. Maher. 1989. 183pp. Paperback. Spiral bound. Ex-lib, some wear to cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$24

60296. JAZZ. BAKER, David.

Jazz Styles & Analysis: Trombone. Music Worshop Publications. 1973. 144pp. Paperback. Spiral bound. Ex-lib, some ligt wear to cover, o/wise good. Contents excellent. "The history of the Jazz Trombone via Recorded Solos - Transcribed and Annotated." Extremely rare publication.

Click here to order
$600

49391. JAZZ. BAKER, David.

Techniques of Improvisation: Volume III - Turnbacks. Music Workshop Publications. 1974. 85pp. Paperback. 4to ring-bound. Ex-lib, Some rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$35

45074. JAZZ. BAKER, David.

Techniques of Improvisation: Volume IV - Cycles. Maher. 1974. 250pp. Paperback. 4to ring-bound. Ex-lib, some light marks to front cover, o/wise good condition, contents excellent.

Click here to order
$45

42446. JAZZ. BIRD. RUSSELL, Ross.

Bird Lives. The High Life and Hard Times of Charlie 'Yardbird' Parker. London. Charterhouse. 1972. 1st Ed. 404pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Ex-lib, otherwise good. A biography by Bird's manager.

Click here to order
$24

56017. JAZZ. CARMICHAEL, Hoagy & LONGSTREET, Stephen.

Sometimes I Wonder. New York Da Capo Press. 1976. 313pp. Hardcover. No DJ, ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$18

60077. JAZZ. COLLIER, Graham.

Inside Jazz. London. Quartet Books. 1973. 144pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ex-lib. Some marks to cover, o/wise in very good condition. General information on jazz players, technique, history etc.

Click here to order
$17

18538. JAZZ. COLLIER, Graham.

Jazz: A Student's and Teacher's Guide. CUP. 1975. 167pp. Hardcover. B/W illus. An inroduction to jazz its development, listening to it and making it. Ex-lib., a few marks to cover, o.wise in good condition with dw. 0-521-20561.

Click here to order
$16

25086. JAZZ. COLTRANE. COLE, Bill.

John Coltrane. London. Schirmer Books. 1976. 264pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some rubbing to dj, o/wise very good condition. B/W plates.

Click here to order
$16

25632. JAZZ. COLTRANE. THOMAS, J.C.

Chasin' the Trane. The Music and Mystique of John Coltane. London. Elm Tree Books, Hamish Hamilton. 1976 188pp. Hardcover with dj. 8vo. Some rubbing to cover, tape marks to inner cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$25

42978. JAZZ. ELLINGTON. JEWELL, Derek.

Duke: A Portrait of Duke Ellington. London. Elm Tree Books. 1977. 192pp. Hardcoverwith dj. Ex-lib. Some creasing to dj, o/wise very good condition. B/W photos.

Click here to order
$18

13328. JAZZ. HARRISON, Max.

A Jazz Retrospect. Boston. Crescendo Publishing. 1991 (1976). 223pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Sunning to cover and spine, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60186. JAZZ. HENRY, Robert.

The Jazz Ensemble: A Guide to Technique. New Jersey. Prentice-Hall. 1981. 117pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some tearing to top and bottom of dj, rubbing and creasing, o/wise good condition. Tuning and intonation, balance and blend, tempo, articulations, phrasing, the rhythm section, rehearsal techniques, Improvisation and much more.

Click here to order
$25

30980. JAZZ. HUGHES, Dick.

Daddy's Practising Again: An Australian jazzman looks back and around. Singapore. Marlin. 1977. 205pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some creasing to dj, tape marks to inner back cover o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

29777. JAZZ. OLIVER, Paul.

The Blues Tradition. Oak. 1968. 294pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, a few scuffs to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

17940. JAZZ. OLIVER, Paul.

The Story of the Blues. America Chilton Book Company. 1975 176pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. dj slightly worn and ripped, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$28

58063. JAZZ. PARKER. REISNER, Robert George

Bird: The Legend of Charlie Parker. Quartet. 1962. 256pp. Hardcover. Light wear, Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise very good condition. Discography. B/W photos.

Click here to order
$24

60194. JAZZ. SIMPKINS, Cuthbert.

Coltrane a Biography. New York. Herndon House Publishers. 1975. 287pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Dj taped to inside covers, some creasing and rubbing, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$25

60173. JAZZ. TERKEL, Studs.

Giants of Jazz. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1975. 210pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. 8vo. Small tear to dj and some creasing, o/wise good condition. Collection of excell. short pieces. B/W photos.

Click here to order
$18

60172. JAZZ. WILMER, Valerie.

Jazz People. London. Allison and Busby Ltd. 1970. 167pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some marks and creasing to dj, o/wise good condition. Many B\W photographs by the author. Extensive interviews with 14 jazz geniuses, including Art Farmer, Cecil Taylor, Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis, Monk, Jimmy Heath, Clark Terry, Big Joe Turner and Archie Shepp.

Click here to order
$16

MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES

60002. MINATURE or STUDY SCORES. VIVALDI, Antonio.

The Four Seasons. (Le Quattro Stagioni) for String Quartet. Paris. Heugel and Cie Editeurs. 41pp. Paperback. Study score. Thin plastic casing on front cover ripped and creased o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

60001. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. TSCHAIKOWSKY.

Casse-Noisette (The Nut-Cracker) Suite. Opus 71a. London Ernst Eulenburg, Ltd. 146pp. Paperback. Good condition.

Click here to order
$16

60226. MINIATURE OR STUDY SCORES. BERLIOZ.

The Trojans in Carthage: An Opera in 4 Acts. Kalmus. 318pp.

Click here to order
$32

60362. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. AUSTRALIAN. BOYD, Anne.

The Little Mermaid. Faber Music. c.1978. 139pp. Paperback. A few marks to cover, o/wise very good. Study score.

Click here to order
$36

13003. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. BACH, J.S.

Brandenburg Concerto No. 1. Eulenburg. 40pp. Paperback with light sunning to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

50540. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. BACH, J.S.

Brandenburg Concerto No. 2. Eulenburg. 36pp. Paperback. Slight sunning o/wise good condition. .

Click here to order
$12

14021. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. BACH, J.S.

Brandenburg Concerto. No. 3. Eulenburg. Good condition. Light sunning to cover.

Click here to order
$12

13464. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. BACH, J.S.

Brandenburg Concerto No. 4. Eulenberg. 52pp. Paperback. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

13967. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. BACH, J.S.

Brandenburg Concerto. No. 5. Eulenburg. 58pp Front cover a little faded from sun, slight crease to back cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60136. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. BARBER, Samuel

Toccata Festiva Op. 36. Schirmer. 56pp. Paperback. light wear to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

60312. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. BEETHOVEN.

Symphony No. 5 in C Minor. Op. 67. Penguin. 127 pp. Small oblong. Paperback. Spine partially separated, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60316. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. BEETHOVEN.

Symphony No. 5 in C Minor. Op. 67. Barenreiter. 118pp. Paperback. Creasing to back cover & final few pages, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

60318. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. BERLIOZ.

Romeo et Juliette . Barenreiter. 361pp. Paperback. Study. Light creasing to back cover, o/wise excellent condition. "Urtext of the New Berlioz Edition".

Click here to order
$34

46205. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. BERLIOZ.

Symphonie Fantastique. Donajowski. 231pp. Paperback. Foxing to some pgs. Markings and stamp to front cover. O/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

60009. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. BIZET, Georges.

L'Arlesienne - Suite No. 1. Eulenberg. 64pp. Slight sunning o/wise good condition..

Click here to order
$8

60008. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. BIZET, Georges.

L'Arlesienne - Suite No. 2 . Eulenberg. 64pp. L'Arlesienne, Drama by Alphonse Daudet. G condition. Slight sunning.

Click here to order
$8

43982. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. BRAHMS.

Piano Concerto Nr. 1 in d moll. Zen-on (Japanese edition). 166pp. Paperback. Editorial matter in Japanese by S. Moroi. Good condition.

Click here to order
$16

60311. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. BRAHMS.

Piano Quintet in F min. Op. 34. Ricordi. 72pp. Paterback. A few marks to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

50787. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. BRAHMS.

Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73. Eulenberg. 138pp. Paperback. Study score. Good condition.

Click here to order
$14

13817. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. CORELLI.

The Forty-eight Trio Sonatas. Vol.1: Twelve Sonate da Chiesa, Op.1., Twelve Sonate da Camera, Op.II. New York LEA Pocket Scores. 1968 Pocket score paperback. Slight smudges to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

42347. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. DVORAK.

Symphony No 9. in Emin. Op.95. "From the New World" [Titled as the old Symphony No. 5]. Eulenberg. 162pp. Slight creases and smudges to cover, slight sunning to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

58747. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. GRIEG.

Peer Gynt Suites Nos. 1 and 2. Eulenberg. n.d. 92pp. Paperback. General wear, slight sunning, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$14

60025. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. MENDELSSOHN.

Symphony No. 4. ( Italian Symphony ). A Major Op. 90. England Boosey and Hawkes Paperback. Slight ware and tear to top of spine, some scratch marks to cover. Pencil and pen markings throughout, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60134. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. MILHAUD. Darius.

Concerto pour Batterie et Petite Orchestre. Phillip G. Reay. 36pp. Paperback. 4to. Sunning to cover, good condition.

Click here to order
$16

60317. MINIATURE OR STUDY SCORES. MOZART.

Mass in C minor KV427. Barenreiter. 170pp. Paperback study score. Very good condition. "Urtext of the New Mozart Edition".

Click here to order
$28

60314. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. MOZART.

Piano Concerto in C Major. K.-V. 415. Barenreiter. 72pp. Paperback. Very small tear to cover o/wise excellent condition.

Click here to order
$15

60135. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. OSBORNE, Nigel

I am Goya. Universal. 24pp. Paperback. Some marks to cover, good condition.

Click here to order
$14

60006. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. TCHAIKOWSKY.

Suite from The Sleeping Beauty Op. 66a. Eulenburg 116pp. good condition. slight sunning to cover.

Click here to order
$14

60029. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. TCHAIKOWSKY.

Swan Lake Suite. England Boosey and Hawkes 103pp. Paperback with slight sunning to cover and taped spine o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$13

37284. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. WAGNER.

Overture: Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg. Penguin. 80pp. Paperback. Study. Slight foxing, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$12

41916. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. BACH, J.S.

Brandenburg Concerto. No. 6. Eulenburg. 36pp. Paperback with some sunning and one small rip to cover, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$12

MUSIC EDUCATION

11445. MUSIC EDUCATION. ALVIN, Juliette.

Music for the Handicapped Child. Second Edition. London. OUP. 1976. 150pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some rubbing to cover, a little sun damage, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

18676. MUSIC EDUCATION. BAILEY, Philip.

They Can Make Music. London. OUP. 1974 (1973). 143pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Slight marks to dj, o/wise good. B/W plates and illus. Adapting music, teaching methods and instruments for Handicapped children..

Click here to order
$25

19200. MUSIC EDUCATION. BRIGHT, Ruth.

Music in Geriatric Care. Angus & Robertson. 1972. 116pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$18

35519. MUSIC EDUCATION. CALLAWAY, Frank ed.

Challenges in Music Education. Department of Music, Uni of Western Australia 1976. 422pp. Paperback. Proceedings of the 11th International Conference of the International Society for Music Education. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, some scuffs and bumps to edges, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

60253. MUSIC EDUCATION. CHANAN, Michael

Musica Practica. London/New York. Verso. 1994. 302pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Some rubbing to back cover, o/wise good condition. The social practise of Western music from Gregorian Cahnt to Postmodernism .

Click here to order
$55

19387. MUSIC EDUCATION. HORNER, V.

Music Education: the Background of Research and Opinion. ACER. 1968. 226pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise good condition. Nature of musical ability, learning problems, curriculum, etc..

Click here to order
$26

11621. MUSIC EDUCATION. HUTCHINSON, Lindsay.

About Music. 2nd edition. Sydney. Science Press. 1996. 182pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Very slight creasing to cover, o/wise good condition. No cd included.

Click here to order
$18

22642. MUSIC EDUCATION. JOHN, Malcolm.

Music Drama in Schools. CUP. 1971. 176pp. Music and drama in school productions. Cover a little worn, o/wise good condition. Ex-lib., with associated stickers and stamps. ISBN: 0-521-08003-7.

Click here to order
$15

28324. MUSIC EDUCATION. LEONHARD, Charles & HOUSE, Robert W.

Foundations and Principles of Music Education. McGraw-Hill. 1972. 432pp. Hardcover. Second edition. Ex-lib, a few light marks to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$28

60150. MUSIC EDUCATION. MACDONALD, Graham

Who Wrote the Music? Short Essays and Biographies for Children. 57pp. Paperback. Light wear, o/wise fine.

Click here to order
$12

30663. MUSIC EDUCATION. NORDOFF, Paul & ROBBINS, Clive.

Therapy in Music For Handicapped Children. New York. St Martin's Press 1971. 144pp. With an extensive appendix, including B/W photos and descriptions Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Good condition.

Click here to order
$25

46558. MUSIC EDUCATION. REIMER, Bennet.

A philosophy of Music Education. Prentice Hall. 1989. 252pp. Hardcover no dj. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers. Some rubbing to covers, o/wise very good condition.Second edition. 0-13-663881-3.

Click here to order
$35

60046. MUSIC EDUCATION. SIMPSON, Kenneth (ed.).

Some Great Music Educators: A Collection of Essays.. London. Novello. 1976. 128pp.. Paperback. Ex-lib. with stamps and stickers, sunning and wear to cover, o/wise good. Includes articles on Rousseau, Curwen, Jacques-Dalcroze, Kodaly & Orff. .

Click here to order
$14

60367. MUSIC EDUCATION. STANNARD, Kevin.

Junior Voiceworks. 33 More Songs for Children 2. OUP. 2007. 124pp. Paperback. Spiral bound. Includes two CDs. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$35

60078. MUSIC EDUCATION. TILLMAN, June.

Exploring Sound - Creative Musical Projects for Teachers. London. Stainer and Bell. 1976. 102pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Spiral bound 4to. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0333328795..

Click here to order
$17

60251. MUSIC EDUCATION. WARD, David.

Hearts and Hands and Voices. Great Britain OUP. 1978. 85pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Slight fading from sun, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$16

60079. MUSIC EDUCATION. WHEELWRIGHT, Lorin F.

An Experimental Study of the Perceptibility and Spacing of Music Symbols. New York. Bureau of Publications, Teachers College, Columbia University. 1939. 116pp. Hardcover, no dj.Ex-lib. Great Condition.

Click here to order
$35

MUSIC GENERAL

54652. MUSIC GENERAL. BACHARACH, A.L.(ed.)

Lives of the Great Composers, VOL 1. London. Pelican 1947. 192pp. Bach, Handel and their contemporaries. Short bios of 9 composers, Paperback, foxing, tearing and marks to cover, contents good.

Click here to order
$12

52542. MUSIC GENERAL. BACHARACH, A.L.(ed.)

Lives of the Great Composers, VOL 2. London. Pelican Books 1944 192pp. Beethoven, Liszt and their contemporaries. Short bios of 10 composers, Paperback, foxing, tears and staining to cover, otherwsie good.

Click here to order
$12

60339. MUSIC GENERAL. BAILEY, Derek.

Improvisation: Its Nature and Practise in Music . London The British Library National Sound Archive. 1992. 146pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some rubbing to covers, slight creasing to cover, o/wise good condition, Discusses improvisation in Indian Music, Flamenco, Baroque, Organ Music, Rock, Jazz, The Composer, Solo and Free.

Click here to order
$20

60255. MUSIC GENERAL. BARBOUR, J. Murray

Tuning and Temperament: A Historical Survey. Da Capo. 1951. (1897) 228pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib., with associated stickers and stamps, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$24

60196. MUSIC GENERAL. BUCK, Edna.

Music and the Arts through the Ages. Australia. William Brooks & Co. n/d 218pp. Paperback. Ex lib. Chronological list of composers and events. Some discolouring to inside covers and slight tearing, o/wise good condition. 0-7257-0218-4.

Click here to order
$16

60221. MUSIC GENERAL. BUSONI, Ferruccio.

The Essence of Music and Other Papers. Trans. Ley. Dover. 1965. 204pp. Paperback. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition. On his own work, playing and music, Mozart, Beethoven, Bach, Liszt et al.

Click here to order
$18

60281. MUSIC GENERAL. CLYNES, Dr. Manfred. Foreword by Yehudi Menuhin.

Sentics, the Touch of Emotion. Great Britian Souvenir 1977 249pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some creasing and marking to dj, o/wise good condition. A revolution in understanding how we experience and communicate emotion.

Click here to order
$15

17905. MUSIC GENERAL. DYSON, George

The New Music.. New York. Books for Libraries Press. 1970. 152pp. Hardcover no dj. Ex-lib. Some rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition. Music exs.

Click here to order
$12

12929. MUSIC GENERAL. GILMAN, Lawrence.

Phases of Modern Music. New York. Books for Libraries Press. 1968(1904). 165pp. Hardcover no dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Very slight marks to cover, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$18

55191. MUSIC GENERAL HAYWARD, Philip (ed.).

Widening the Horizon: Exoticism in Post-War Popular Music. Perfect Beat. 1999. 200pp. Paperback. Light wear to cover, Ex-lib., with associated stickers and stamps.o/wise very good condition. ISBN 1864620471.

Click here to order
$14

60340. MUSIC GENERAL. HOOD, Mantle

The Ethnomusicologist. The Kent State University Press. 1982. 400pp. Hardcover, Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers, a few light bumps to edges, o/wise very good condition. ISBN:0-87338-280-3.

Click here to order
$110

60293. MUSIC GENERAL. LANG, Paul Henry & BETTMANN, Otto

A Pictorial History of Music. New York. W.W.Norton. 1960. 242pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

19095. MUSIC GENERAL. LOVELOCK, William.

Random Reflections. Allans Music. 1973. 39pp.. Paperback. Essays. Light wear to cover. Ex-lib. with associated markings, o/wise good. .

Click here to order
$13

14299. MUSIC GENERAL. MORGENSTERN, Sam. (ed.)

Composers on Music: An Anthology of Composers' Writings. From Palestrina to Copland. New York. Greenwood Press. 1969. 584pp. Hardcover no dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some very slight wear to corners of spine, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

59998. MUSIC GENERAL. RACE, Steve.

My Music. Penguin. 1979. 173pp. Paperback. The popular radio and TV quiz, the background, the questions, and the answers. B/W illus. General wear, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

26020. MUSIC GENERAL. STRAVINSKY, Igor.

Poetics of Music. In the form of Six Lessons. Cambridge, Massachusetts Harvard University Press. 1970. 187pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib with associated stickers and stamps. Some rubbing and creasing to dj, tape marks to inner back cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$15

MUSIC HISTORY

19352. MUSIC HISTORY. ALBERTI, L

Music of the Western World. New York Crown Publishers, Inc. 1974. 320pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ex lib. Some creases to cover o/wise in good condition. illus. in colour & B/W. A comprehensive popular history.

Click here to order
$30

50401. MUSIC HISTORY. EINSTEIN, Alfred.

Music in the Romantic Era: A History of Musical Thought in the Nineteenth Century. London. J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1947. 371pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. Sunning to DJ spine, previous owner's name to front end page, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$30

18985. MUSIC HISTORY. GROUT, Donald Jay.

A History of Western Music. (Revised Edition).. W. W. Norton Company and Inc. 1973. 818pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. 8vo. Tape marks to inside covers. Wear to dj and creasing. Contents clean and unmarked. Good condition.

Click here to order
$25

19577. MUSIC HISTORY. HURD, Michael.

An Outline History of European Music. London. Novello. 1968. 132pp. Paperback and hardcover. Ex-library. Good condition.

Click here to order
$10

60298. MUSIC HISTORY. LANG, Paul Henry.

Music in Western Civilisation. J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1963. 1107pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some creasing to dj, tape marks to inner back cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$30

60047. MUSIC HISTORY. MELLERS, Wilfred.

Man & His Music, The Story of Musical Experience in the West: Romanticism and the Twentieth Century. Part Four.. New York. Schocken Books. 1973 (1962). 278pp.. Paperback. Ex-lib., with associated stickers and stamps. Rubbing and wear to cover, o/wise good. Includes musical examples..

Click here to order
$12

22870. MUSIC HISTORY. ROBINSON, Edwin.

A Guide to History and Literature of Music. Sydney. The Commerce Press. 1945. 147pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Some wear to spine, water stains to edges of book, o/wise good condition Author was Prof. at State Conservatorium, NSW.

Click here to order
$14

60181. MUSIC HISTORY. ULRICH, Homer & FISK Paul A.

A History of Music and Musical Style. USA. Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc. 1963. 696 pp. Hardcover no dj. Ex-lib. Some wear to spine and rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition. Many music ex's from ancient Greek music to post 1920. .

Click here to order
$28

25522. MUSIC HISTORY. WEISS, Piero. (ed).

Letters of Composers Through Six Centuries. Philadelphia. Chilton Book Company. 1967. 619pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib with all associated staps and stickers. Some tape marks on inner covers. Green cloth cover. Gold lettering to spine. very good condition. From Machault in the 14C to Schoenberg in the 20C. Musical examples & B/W plates.

Click here to order
$28

19361. NEULS-BATES, Carol (ed.).

Women in Music: An Anthology of Source Readings from the Middle Ages to the Present. Harper and Row. 1982. 351pp.. Paperback. Rubbing and wear to cover. Ex-lib., with associated stickers and stamps. Sunning to margins and edges, odd chips. O/wise good, contents unmarked. ISBN 0060909323.

Click here to order
$14

60058. PALMER, Christopher.

Impressionism in Music.. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1973. 248pp.. Hardcover. Ex-lib., with associated stickers and stamps. Light rubbing to edges and cover, o/wise good, contents unmarked..

Click here to order
$18

MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES

60060. ELKHOLY, Samha.

The Tradition of Improvisation in Arab Music.. Self-published. No date. c.1978. 31pp.. Paperback. Marks to cover, previous owner's name to title page, odd pencilling, o/wise good. Detailed discussion of improvisation and aspects of music from countries including Morocco, Iraq, Turkey and Iran. Scarce..

Click here to order
$25

60068. ESTONIA. OLT, Harry.

Estonian Music.. Tallinn. 1980. 159pp..+ Hardcover. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers. No pencilling. Light wear to edges, heavy wear to dustjacket, o/wise good condition. Contents clean and crisp. Scarce book. B/w pictures. .

Click here to order
$35

60044. HUNGARY. SANDOR, Frigyes (ed.).

Music Education in Hungary. . 1969. Second, revised edition. 269pp.. Hardcover. Rubbing and sunning to DJ. Ex-lib., with associated stickers and stamps. Sunning and tears to DJ. O/wise good. Contents clean. Articles by the most prominent Hungarian musicologists, with chapters dealing with musical instruction in Hungary and the teaching of singing and general music in schools. 4 B/W plates and many musical examples. .

Click here to order
$25

27188. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. JAVA. KUNST, J.

Music in Java: Its history, Its Theory and Its Technique. Third Enlarged Edition. 2 Volumes. Ed. E.L. Heins. Nijhoff. 1973. 411pp. Hardcover. 2 Volumes. Ex-lib., with associated stickers and stamps, a few scuffs to cover & edges, o/wise very good condition. Scarce .

Click here to order
$150

60225. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AFRICA. BEBEY, Francis. BENNETT, Josephine (trans.).

African Music: A People's Art. New York/Westport. Lawrence Hill. 1976. 184pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some creasing to dj, tape marks to inside covers, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$20

60209. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AFRO-AMERICAN. LERMA

Reflections on Afro-American Music. Kent State University Press. 1973. 271pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some light marks to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$26

60285. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. HAAS, Robert Bartlett, (Editor)

WILLIAM GRANT STILL AND THE FUSION OF CULTURES IN AMERICAN MUSIC. Black Sparrow Press. 1972. 201pp. Hardcover. Music exs. B&W plate. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise very good.

Click here to order
$35

60245. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. HOWARD, John Tasker, and MENDEL, Arthur.

Our Contemporary Composers: American Music in the Twentieth Century. Books for Libraries Press. 1975. 447pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib., frontis. loose, rubbing to edges of cover, o/wise good condition. B/w plates. Examines the work of Aaron Copland, Roger Sessions, Samuel Barber, Ives, Jerome Kern, George Gershwin etc.

Click here to order
$25

60072. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. IZIKOWITZ, Karl Gustav.

Musical Instruments of the South American Indians. S.R. Publishers / The Galpin Society. 1970 (1934). 433pp.. Hardcover. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, odd marks to end pages, tape marks to inner covers, small tears to dustjacket (in plastic), o/wise good. Contents clean and crisp..

Click here to order
$75

60284. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. NETTL, Bruno.

Northe AMERICAN INDIAN Musical Styles. American Folklore Society. 1954. 51pp. Paperback. Music exs. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, a few scuffs to cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$26

41091. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. ROACH, Hildred.

Black American Music: Past and Present. Crescendo. 1973. 199pp. Hardcover. Some wear to Dust jacket, o/wise good condition. Music examples.

Click here to order
$18

60210. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. AMERICA. ROACH, Hildred.

Black American Music: Past and Present. Crescendo. 1973. 199pp. Hardcover. Some wear to Dust jacket, ex-lib, o/wise good condition. Music examples. ISBN: 0-87597-079-6.

Click here to order
$18

60262. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. BARTOK, Bela. SUCHOFF, Benjamin (ed.)

Turkish Folk Music from Asia Minor. USA Princeton University Press. 1976. 288pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers. Plastic cover taped to inside covers, some rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$80

60217. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. BRITISH. DICKINSON, Peter (ed.)

Twenty British Composers . Chester. 1975. 84pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$40

60212. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. BRITISH. SCHAFER, Murray

British Composers In Interview. Faber & Faber. 1963. 187pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$50

42050. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. CANADA. MACMILLAN, Keith, and BECKWITH, John.

Contemporary Canadian Composers. Canada. OUP. 1975. 248pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib, Dust jacket has small tear and grubby, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). Contains 144 entries on the most active and prominent professional composers who have produced all or most of their works since 1920. ISBN 195402448..

Click here to order
$40

60230. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. CANADA. MACMILLAN, Sir Ernest (ed.).

Celebration: Essays on Aspects of Canadian Music . University of Toronto Press. 1984. 144pp. Paperback. "Published in honour of the 25th Anniversary of the Canadian Music Centre" Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, a few marks to cover, o/wise good condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$35

60234. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. CHINA.

Chinese Musical Art. Paragon. 1963. 233.pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickersHardcover, Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, A few scuffs to edges, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$45

60305. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. DENMARK. KAPPEL, Vagn.

Contemporary Danish Composers Against the Background of Danish Musical Life & History.. Denmark. Det danske Selskab. 1950. 116pp. Paperback.Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Tape to spine, but still bound, some creasing to covers, o/wise good condition. Frontis. Over a dozen biographies of Danish composers such as Nielsen & Jeppesen. Lists recordings of Danish music. B/w plates.

Click here to order
$16

60214. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. FILIPINO. PFEIFFER, William R.

Filipino Music. Silliman Music. 1976. 284pp. Paperback. A few scuffs and marks to cover, ex-lib, o/wise good conition. An excellent reference to the music of the Philippines, profusely illustrated with illustration and musical examples. A wonderful book. Scarce.

Click here to order
$450

27172. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. FINLAND. AARNIO, Inkeri, KARJALAINEN, Kauko, MELANKO, Valdemar (eds).

Music of Finland. Helsinki The Finnish Music Information Centre. 1983. 82pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Light rubbing to edges of cover, o/wise good condition. B/w and colour illustrations. Traditional, Folk, Jazz, Light Music, Popular, and Rock. List of Finnish Organizations and Institutions.

Click here to order
$19

60185. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. HAMM, Charles, BRUNO, Nettl & BYRNSIDE, Ronald.

Contemporary Music and Music Cultures. Prentice-Hall. New Jersey. 1975. 270pp. Hardcover no dj. Ex- lib. Marks and rubbing to front and back cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

11809. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. HAWAII. ROBERTS, Helen H.

Ancient Hawaiian Music. Dover. 1967 401pp. Hardcover. Musical Ills. Ex Lib. o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$36

26947. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. HUNGARY. CZIGANY, Gyula

Contemporary Hungarian Composers. Editio Musica Budapest. 1979. 220pp. Paperback. 86 Alphabetical entries, with photos & works list. ISBN: 963-330-275-7.

Click here to order
$28

27057. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. HUNGARY. KODALY, Zoltan. VARGYAS, Lajos (rev.).

Folk Music of Hungary. Hungary. Corvina Kiado. 1982. 195pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some marks to front and back cover and slight tearing to edges of dj, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$35

60208. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. INDIA. KAUFMANN, Walter

The Ragas of North India. Indiana University Press. 1974. 625pp. Hardcover. No dustjacket. Ex lib, Light wear to cover, o/wise very good..

Click here to order
$150

60254. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. INDIA. MUDALIYAR, Chinnaswami

Oriental Music in European Notation. "Reproduced by Tamil Nadu Eyal Isai Nataka Manram, Madras - 600 028" n/d. c. 1977. 70pp. Card covers in paper dust jacket. Ex-lib., with associated stickers and stamps, some wear to cover, a little wear to now-protected dj, o/wise good. Inscribed by unknown person to front end page with the following: "With love and esteem to Mr James Murdoch & Peggy Glanville-Hicks from (?). James Murdock and Peggy Glanville-Hicks were two prominent Australian musicians. Scarce.

Click here to order
$175

60048. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. INDIA. VAN DER MEER, Wim.

Hindustani Music in the 20th Century.. Martinus Nijhoff Publishers. 1980. 252pp.. Hardcover. No dustjacket. Light wear to cover. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise good. Technical and historical analysis of Hindustani music. Scarce. B/W plates + illustrations..

Click here to order
$55

60263. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. IRAN. FARHAN, Hormoz

The Traditional Art Music of Iran. 1973. 31pp. Paperback. B/w plates of instruments. Music exs. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, light wear, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$30

60282. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ISREAL

20 Years of Israeli Music: Articles and Interviews. National Council for Culture and Art League of Composers in Israel . 1969. 96pp. Paperback. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$18

60231. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. JAPAN.

The Japanese Music. Japanese National Committee of the International Music Council 1967. 115pp. Paperback. Small 4to. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, spine reinforced with tape, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$34

60232. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. JAPAN. SHIGEO, Kishibe

The Traditional Music in Japan. Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai. 1969. 96pp.plus 87 plates Hardcover. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, Some scuffs and tape to DJspine, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$30

60182. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. KOVACEVIC, Kresimir.

The History of Croatian Music of the Twentieth Century. Zagreb. 1967. 112pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Some spotting to front and back cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$40

10849. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. MEXICO. STEVENSON, Robert.

Music in Mexico: A Historical Survey. Thomas Y. Crowell. 1971 (1952). 300pp. Paperback. Music exs. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise good. Scarce.

Click here to order
$150

60081. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. Music in Belgium

Music in Belgium - Contemporary Belgian Composers. Brussels A. Manteau Ltd. 1964 157pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex lib. Light foxing on inner cover, some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Contains photographs.

Click here to order
$24

60304. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. NORWAY. GRINDE, Nils. HAMILTON, Sandra. (trans.)

Contemporary Norwegian Music 1920-1980. Norway. Universitetsforlaget. 1981. 116pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some very slight wear to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$30

60045. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. NORWAY. NORWEGIAN MUSIC INFORMATION CENTRE.

Norwegian Music Institutions and Music Life. A Survey.. Norwegian Music Information Centre. 1981. 56pp.. Paperback. Ex-lib., stamps, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). ISBN 8299079802..

Click here to order
$25

60303. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. ROTH, Lena. (ed.)

Musical Life in Sweden. Sweden. The Swedish Institute. 1987. 167pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Light sun damage, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

17810. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. RUSSIA. SCHWARZ, Boris.

Music and Musical Life In Soviet Russia: 1917-1970. London. Norton. 1973. 550pp. Paperback. Biblog & index. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise good condition. 0-393-00699-9.

Click here to order
$36

27151. RUSSIA. MONTAGUE-NATHAN, M.

Contemporary Russian Composers. U.S.A. Greenwood Press, Publishers. 1970. 329pp. Hardcover no dj. Ex-lib. Some rubbing to cover o/wise good condition. 11 plates.

Click here to order
$30

27120. SALVADOR-DANIEL, Francesco.

The Music and Musical Instruments of the Arab.. Longwood Press. 1976 (1915). 272pp.. Hardcover. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, marks to edges, wear front end page, o/wise good condition. ISBN 089341008X..

Click here to order
$25

60074. SERBIA. DJURIC-KLAJN, Stana.

A Survey of Serbian Music Through the Ages.. Association of Composers of Serbia. 1972. 199pp.. Paperback. Ex-lib. with associated stamps and stickers. Foxing to half-title page, rubbing to edges, o/wise good condition. Contents clean and crisp. Scarce book..

Click here to order
$65

60064. TURKEY. ELKHOLY, Samha.

Folk Musical Instruments of Turkey.. Oxford University Press. 1975. 685pp.. Hardcover. No dustjacket. Ex-lib., with neat associated stamps and stickers. No pencilling. Light wear to edges, o/wise very good condition. Contents clean and crisp. Scarce book. Diagrams, examples and b/w pictures. .

Click here to order
$450

MUSIC REFERENCE

52311. MUSIC REFERENCE. ENCYCLOPEDIA. LAROUSSE. HINDLEY, Geoffrey (ed).

The Larousse Encyclopedia of Music. Hamlyn. 1987 (1971). 576pp. Paperback, no dust jacket. Spine has been taped on inside front and back covers, o/wise very good condition. 0-600-02396-6.

Click here to order
$18

60235. MUSIC REFERENCE. ENCYCLOPEDIA. LAROUSSE. HINDLEY, Geoffrey (ed).

The Larousse Encyclopedia of Music. Hamlyn. 1987 (1971). 576pp. Hardcover. Light wear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 0-600-02396-6.

Click here to order
$18

60228. MUSIC REFERENCE. ENCYCLOPEDIA. SCHOLES, Percy. WARD, John Owen. ed.

The Oxford Companion to Music. OUP. 1975 (1970). xliii. 1189pp. Hardcover. Tenth edition. Reprinted with corrections. B/W plates. No DJ, good 2nd hand condition. ISBN: 0-19-311306-6.

Click here to order
$45

60153. MUSIC REFERENCE. ROWLEY, Gill. ed.

The Book of Music. New Burlington Books. 1977 (reprint). 192pp. Hardcover. 4to. Light wear to DJ, spotting to end pages. A highly visual compendium with glossaries, chronologies, sections on instruments etc. ISBN: 0-906286-34-4.

Click here to order
$12

22301. MUSIC REFERENCE. SESSIONS, Roger.

The Musical Experience of Composer, Performer, Listener. U.S.A. Princeton Uni. Press. 1950. 127pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Some rubbing and fading to spine, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$10

17331. MUSIC REFERENCE. SESSIONS, Roger.

Questions about Music. USA. Harvard University Press. 1970. 166pp. Hardcover, no dj. Ex-lib. Some markings to cover o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$25

51700. MUSIC REFERENCE. WATANABE, Ruth T.

Introduction to Music Research. New Jersey. Prentice Hall. 1967. 237pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some staining to inside cover, slightly aged o/wise great condition. Aimed at the general music-studying public, useful for practical application of research techniques.

Click here to order
$18

MUSIC THEORY

40775. MUSIC THEORY ANALYSIS, FIELD, Cory ed.

The Musician's Guide to Symphonic Music: Essays from the Eulenburg Scores. Schott. 1997. 703pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$45

60261. MUSIC THEORY. ANALYSIS. LA RUE, Jan.

Guidelines for Style Analysis: a comprehensive outline of basic principles for the analysis of musical style. W. W. Norton & Co. 1970. 244pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers. 8vo. Dj has some tearing to top and bottom, inner dj creased, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$28

28201. MUSIC THEORY. ANALYSIS. LA RUE, Jan.

Guidelines for Style Analysis: a comprehensive outline of basic principles for the analysis of musical style. W. W. Norton & Co. 1970. 244pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown cloth cover. Gold lettering to spine. Light sunning to cover and spine o/wise excellent condition.

Click here to order
$28

17779. MUSIC THEORY. COMPOSITION. ABBOTT, Cliff.

Writing Music. Australia. Williams Brooks and Co. 1978. 76pp. Paperback. Ex-lib.Some staining to inner cover, some creasing to cover, otherwise good 0-7257-0211-7.

Click here to order
$12

45739. MUSIC THEORY. COMPOSITION. BAKER, David.

Arranging and Composing - for the small ensemble: jazz/r&b/jazz-rock. Maher. 1970. 184pp. Ring bound. Many music exs. Ex-lib, covers slightly worn. Contents excellent.

Click here to order
$30

10555. MUSIC THEORY. COMPOSITION. DALLIN, Leon.

Techniques of Twentieth Century Composition. WM. C. Brown Company Publishers. Second edition. 1973. 242pp. Hardcover no dj. Ex-lib. Slightly aged with folds to corners, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$35

60204. MUSIC THEORY. COMPOSITION. KELLY, Robert

Theme and Variation. University of Illinois. 1969. 113pp. Spiral bound. PB. Ex-lib. Some sunning to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$26

17816. MUSIC THEORY. COMPOSITION. NOTATION. JACOB, Archibald.

Musical Handwriting, or how to put music on paper. 2nd rev. ed. London. Oxford University Press. 1973. 109pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Good condition.

Click here to order
$16

23871. MUSIC THEORY. COMPOSITION. NOTATION. BOEHM, Laszlo.

Modern Music Notation: A Reference and Textbook. Schirmer. 1961. 69pp. Paperback. Addresses the general practical problems of music notation as well as the special symbols associated with particular instruments. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, a few scuffs to cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$30

11089. MUSIC THEORY. COMPOSITION. WUORINEN, Charles.

Simple Composition. New York and London. Longman. 1979. 168pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Some wear o/wise good condition. Many musical examples. Much of this book is dealing with the 12 tone system.

Click here to order
$50

60271. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. ASTON, Peter & WEBB, Julian

Music Theory in Practice. Grade 8. ASBRSM 1993. 144pp. Paperback. Good condition.

Click here to order
$14

60301. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. BENJAMIN, Thomas. HORVIT, Michael. NELSON, Robert.

Techniques and Materials of Tonal Music, With an Introduction to Twentieth-Century Techniques. USA Houghton Mifflin Company. 1975. 236pp. Hardcover, no dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some slight waer to corners of book, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

28195. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. COOK, Nicholas.

A Guide to Musical Analysis. London. J.M. Dent. 1989. 376pp. paperback. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers. Very slight creasing to back cover, o/wise very good condition. The main techniques discussed. Numerous musical examples.

Click here to order
$50

60237. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. KAMIEN, Roger.

Music: An Appreciation. Fifth Edition. McGraw-Hill Inc. 1992 728pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Some creasing to covers, o/wise good condition. Good condition. A commentary on music history, theory and analysis. Many diagrams and colour ilustrations.

Click here to order
$18

22193. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. TOCH, Ernst.

The Shaping Forces in Music. New York. Criterion Music Corp. 1948. 245pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some creasing to dj and rubbing to cover, tape marks on inside back cover, o/wise in good condition. An Inquiry into the nature of Harmony, Melody, Counterpoint and Form.

Click here to order
$28

19440. MUSIC THEORY. HARMONY. GROVE, Dick.

The Encyclopedia of Basic Harmony and Theory Applied to Improvisation. Vol. II. Grove School of Music, Alfred. 1985. 77pp. Paperback.Very good condition. Applies to Improvisation on all instruments.

Click here to order
$20

60359. MUSIC THEORY. HARMONY. GROVE, Dick.

The Encyclopedia of Basic Harmony and Theory Applied to Improvisation. Vol. III. Grove School of Music, Alfred. 1985. 170pp. Paperback. Very good condition. Applies to Improvisation on all instruments.

Click here to order
$25

35604. MUSIC THEORY. HARMONY. STANTON, Kenneth.

Introduction to Jazz Theory.. Boston. Crescendo Publishing Company. 1976. 48pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Sun damage to cover and creasing, o/wise good condition. A Beginners text in jazz harmony in workbook form.

Click here to order
$20

18915. MUSIC THEORY. KEYBOARD HARMONY. BRINGS, BURKHART, KAMIEN, KRAFT, & PERSHING.

A New Approach to Keyboard Harmony . New York. Norton. 1979. 181pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Ring-bound. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$35

21794. MUSIC THEORY. ORCHESTRATION. LOVELOCK, William.

The Elements of Orchestral Arrangement. London. G. Bell and Sons, Ltd. 1968. 163pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some water damage to edges of covers, rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$30

58955. MUSIC THEORY. ORCHESTRATION. PISTON, Walter.

Orchestration. New York. Norton. 1955. 477pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. wear to dj, creasing to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$40

60270. MUSIC THEORY. SCORE READING. FISKE, Roger.

Score Reading. Book 2: Musical Form. OUP. 1993. 106pp. As New. Contents are fine.

Click here to order
$20

MUSIC THEORY COMPOSITION

18739. MUSIC THEORY. COMPOSITION. DAVIS, Sheila.

The Craft of Lyric Writing. Ohio. Writer's Digest Books. 1985. 350pp. Hardcover no dj. Ex-lib. Small tears to top of dj o/wise good condition. Based on the author's highly successful songwriting workshops & seminars.

Click here to order
$25

MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS

20005. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GRIFFITHS, Paul.

The String Quartet: A History. Great Britian. Thames & Hudson. 1985 (1983). 240pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Very slight creasing to cover, o/wise very good condition. with 82 music examples.

Click here to order
$25

20002. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. JAFFA, Max.

How to Play the Violin. Great Britain. Elm Tree Books. 1986. 100pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some slight rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

60348. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. BASS. TURETZKY

The Contemporary Contrabass. University of California Press. 1974. 114pp. Paperback, spiral bound. Includes 45rpm record. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, a few light scuffs to cover, o/wise good condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$200

52966. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. BONANNI, Filippo.

Antique Musical Instruments and Their Players: 152 Plates from Bonanni's 18th Century "Gabinetto Armonico". New introduction by Harrison & Rimmer. Dover. 1964. n.p. Paperback. 8vo. 148 full page, reproduction B/W engravings. A few light creases, Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, otherwise very good. ISBN 0-486-21179-7.

Click here to order
$14

60252. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. BRASS.

Brass Anthology: a compendium of articles from The Instrumentalist on playing the brass instruments, 1946 - 1974. The Instrumentalist Company. 1974. 701pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib., with associated stickers and stamps, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$40

60256. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. BRASS. BAINES, Anthony.

Brass Instruments: Their History and Development. Faber. 1976. 298pp. Hardcover. 16pp. B/W plates. Numerous text illus. and music exs. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, some spotting to fep and slightly grubby cover. ISBN: 0-571-10600-5.

Click here to order
$25

21812. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. BRASS. MENUHIN Guide. TUCKWELL Barry.

Horn. London and Sydney. Macdonald and Co. 1983. 202pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some slight creasing to top of dj o/wise good condition. Drawings, ills. music exs.

Click here to order
$30

60302. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. BURTON, John.

Musical Instrumenst From Odds and Ends.. Great Britain. Carousel Books. 1976. 80pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some sun damage, slight creasing to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$15

19931. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. CRUM, Alison & Sonia JACKSON.

Play the Viol: the Complete Guide to Playing the Treble, Tenor and Bass Viol. Oxford University Press 1989. 185pp. Hardcover with dj. Very good condition. Comprehensive guide; detailed instruction; diagrams; photographs; music exs.

Click here to order
$40

44097. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. DEARLING, Robert (ed).

The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Musical Instruments. Carlton. 1996. 240pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Many illustrations and pictures. Excellent condition..

Click here to order
$24

29710. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. DORF, Richard H.

Electronic Musical Instruments. New York. Radiofile. 1968. 393pp. Hardcover with dj. Some rubbing to dj o/wise good condition. Many diagrams, & illus of organs of all sorts.

Click here to order
$24

42425. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. FLUTE. TOFF, Nancy.

The Flute Book: A Complete Guide for Students and Performers with a Comprehensive Repertoire Catalog. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1985. 472pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some creasing and slight tearing to top and bottom of dj, o/wise good condition. B/W illus. & music excerpts.

Click here to order
$50

47410. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. FORD, Charles ed.

Making Musical Instruments: Strings and Keyboard.. London. Faber & Faber. 1979. 192pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some tearing to upper part of dj o/wise good condition. Includes chapters on the viol, the lute, the violin (including the baroque violin), the classical guitar, the harpsichord, and a chapter on the restoration and conservation of historical musical instruments..

Click here to order
$35

51515. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. DONINGTON, Robert.

The Instruments of Music. Great Britain. Methuen. 1962. 202pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

14729. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. MARCUSE, Sybil.

A Survey of Musical Instruments. David & Charles. 1975. 1st Edition. 863pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. Some creasing to dj, tape markson inside of covers, o/wise good condition. 24 B/W drawings. Immensely detailed - 'a thorough and scholarly coverage of all kinds of musical instruments, past and present, this book is a necessity for librarians and for music lovers'. Not confined to Western instruments .

Click here to order
$37

35405. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. PREVIN, Andre.

Andre Previn's Guide to Music.. London Macmillan. 1983. 192pp. Hardcover. A general guide to musical instruments and brief history of their development. Good with dustwrap. Some creasing to dust jacket, otherwise good. ISBN 0-333-33978-9..

Click here to order
$13

11883. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. SACHS, Curt.

The History of Musical Instruments. W.W. Norton. 1968. 505pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Covers prehistoric to 20th century instruments of all continents. 24 photographic plates & 167 line illustrations. Plastic coated with tape marks to inside covers. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, otherwise very good with clean contents.

Click here to order
$28

11371. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. HORNIMAN Museum.

Musical Instruments. Handbook to the collection. London. Inner London Eduaction Authority. 1970. 104pp. Hardcover, no dj. Ex lib. Great condition. Includes black and white illustrations.

Click here to order
$12

60334. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. LAVIN, M. Duchesne.

Make and Play Bamboo Flutes. Rabaul. Trinity Press. 1974. 17pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stickers and stamps. Some rubbing to front cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

10972. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. LUTE.

The Lutes with the delicate air. Southwood Press Pty Ltd. 1976. n.p. Paperback. Ex-lib. Some staining to cover, o/wise good condition. Booklet to accompany an exhibition of Australian made instruments .

Click here to order
$12

50189. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. OBOE. GOOSSENS, Leon, and ROXBURGH, Edwin.

Oboe. Yehudi Menuhin Music Guides. Macdonald and Jane's. 1977. 236pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Music examples and diagrams. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, otherwise good condition. Contents excellent. ISBN 0356084175..

Click here to order
$16

16677. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. PERCUSSION. BLADES, James.

Percussion Instruments and their History. Praeger. 1970. 509pp. Hardcover. 72 plates; many text illustrations. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, a few scuffs and marks to cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-571-08858-9.

Click here to order
$70

21901. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. PERCUSSION. SMITH BRINDLE, Reginald.

Contemporary Percussion. OUP. 1978. 217pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers, scoffs to cover, o/wise very good. Musical examples, includes record. Scarce.

Click here to order
$120

60338. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. POLLAK, Linsey.

Home Made Musical Instrumenst. Brisbane. Brisbane City Council. 1990. 40pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some browning to inner covers from ageing, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

18513. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. SCHULLER, Gunther.

Horn Technique. Great Britain. Oxford University Press. 1962. 118pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stickers and stamps. Some browning to cover with age, Some foxing to inner covers and edges of some inner pages, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$25

14728. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. SHIVAS, Andrew.

The Art of Tympanist and Drummer. 1988. 70pp. Paperback. 8 B/W plates. Ex-lib. Includes chapters on the side drum and the Xylophone and Glockenspiel.

Click here to order
$16

19206. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. TUBA. BEVAN, Clifford.

The Tuba Family. London. Faber and Faber 1978. 303pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some aging to dj o/wise good condition. Contains Music examples, B/W plates, diagrams. Scarce.

Click here to order
$55

21798. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. WHONE, Herbert. Fwd Colin Davis

The Simplicity of Playing the Violin . London Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1989 126pp. Paperback in very good condition. Ex lib. Contains diagrams and musical examples.

Click here to order
$40

60295. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. WOODWIND.

Woodwind Anthology: a compendium of articles from The Instrumentalist on the Woodwind Instruments. The Instrumentalist Company. 1976. 905pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib., with associated stickers and stamps, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$40

22773. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. WOODWIND. ROBINSON, Trevor.

The Amateur Wind Instrument Maker. 1973. 116pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Some staining and creasing to covers o/wise good condition. Detailed plans & photos. A practical how-to-do-it guide for craftsman.

Click here to order
$30

MUSICAL SELECTIONS

60240. MUSICAL SELECTIONS GERSHWIN, George.

Porgy and Bess. Vocal Selections. U.S.A. Chappell & Co. 1976. 46pp. Paperback. 4to. Very light crease marks to covers, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$25

MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC

42436. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. FAULKNER, Robert.

Hollywood Studio Musicians.. Chicago and New York. Aldine. Atherton. 1971. 218pp. Hardcover with dj taped to inside Ex-lib. some staining to inside cover o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$27

60031. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. GAREBIAN, Keith

The Making of Gypsy. Mosaic. 1998. 130pp. Papaerback. Previous owners name to front end page, o/wise as new .

Click here to order
$20

60050. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MANCINI.

Mancini Song Book. USA. Compass. 1965. 47pp. Paperback. 4to. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$30

49046. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. MAPLESON, Peter.

Auditioning for Musicals. Sydney. Currency Press. 1994. 170pp. Paperback. Ex-lib Good condition. Contains Music exs. B/W photos ISBN: 0-86819-382-8.

Click here to order
$15

NAUTICAL SHEET MUSIC

31586. NAUTICAL SHEET MUSIC. SOMERS, Debroy (arr.).

The Savoy American Medley: One-Step. Played by the Bands of the American Fleet. Melbourne. Allans. 1924. 6pp. Later reprint. Cover inset of the U.S.S. "SEATTLE", Flagship of Admiral R.E. Coontz, Commander of the American Fleet. Spine worn, previous bookshop stamp to cover, foxing, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$18

OPERA LIBRETTI

60152. OPERA - LIBRETTI. WAGNER.

Tannhäuser. 36pp. Paperback. Light wear, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

OPERA LITERATURE

22580. NORTHOUSE, Cameron.

Twentieth Century Opera in England and the United States. USA. G. K. Hall and Co. 1976. 400pp. Hardcover no dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Excellent condition. Lists first performances where known, operas based on literary works, published operas. Good index .

Click here to order
$28

22585. OPERA LITERATURE. BRITTEN. HOWARD, PATRICIA.

The Operas of Benjamin Britten. London. Barrie and Rockliff the Cresset Press. 1969. 236pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some rubbing to cover, tape marks to inner covers, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$22

29309. OPERA LITERATURE. CARGHER, John.

How to Enjoy Opera without really trying. ABC 1986. 166pp. Paperback. Good condition. ISBN: 0-85572-163-4.

Click here to order
$12

22715. OPERA LITERATURE. HADDEN, Cuthbert.

Favourite Operas. From Mozart to Mascagni Their Plots History and Music. London. T. C. & E. C. Jack nd. 288pp. Hardcover with dj. Dj very wornwith ripping and discolouration. Small water stains, light foxing throughout, bottom of cloth on front cover worn and faded, colour plates, binding and contents good. 24 drawings in colour by Byam Shaw.

Click here to order
$12

10851. OPERA LITERATURE. HOLLAND, Samuel Rous.

The Victrola Book of Opera. Camden, New Jersey. Victor Talking Machine Company. 1917. 553pp. Hardcover, no dj. Ex- lib. Some wear to cover and spine, markings on cover, o/wise good condition. Gilt decorated covers. Stories of the Operas with illustrations and descriptions of Victor Opera Records. 4th ed.

Click here to order
$35

18537. OPERA LITERATURE. KOESTENBAUM, Wayne.

The Queen's Throat: Opera, Homosexuality and the Mystery of Desire. England Penguin. 1993. 271pp. Paperback. Light creases to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$13

60069. OPERA LITERATURE. PROGRAMME.

The GoldsbroughString Orchestra. c.1955. n.p. Concert featuring conductor Norman Del Mar. Light wear, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$20

60067. OPERA LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. Royal Festival Hall

New Era Concert, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Wednesday, 3rd October, 1956. n.p. Concert featuring violinist Nathan Milstein with works by John Ireland, Glazunov, Beethoven and Wagner. Good condition.

Click here to order
$15

60062. OPERA LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. Royal Opera House Covent Garden

Aida. Tuesday, 31st December, 1957. n.p. Features JonVickers as Radames. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60063. OPERA LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. WAGNER. Royal Opera House Covent Garden

Die Walkure, Monday, 28th May, 1956. n.p. Features Joan Sutherland as Helmwige. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60066. OPERA LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. WAGNER. Royal Opera House Covent Garden

Gotterdammerung, Wednesday, 6th June, 1956. n.p. Features Joan Sutherland as Woglinde. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60065. OPERA LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. WAGNER. Royal Opera House Covent Garden

Siegfried, Thursday, 31st May, 1956. n.p. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

ORGANS and ORGAN MUSIC

60116. ORGANS and ORGAN MUSIC. LANGLAIS, Jean

7 Concert Etudes for Ogan Pedal. Universal. 24pp. Paperback. Good condition.

Click here to order
$14

50639. ORGANS AND ORGAN MUSIC. PEETERS, Flor

Ars Organi. Book 1.. Schott. 110pp. Paperback. Good condition. Complete theoretical and practical method for organ playing, in three parts, including plenty of exercises and numerous pieces of different styles and times. Notes in Dutch, English, French and German.

Click here to order
$25

60323. ORGANS AND ORGAN MUSIC. PIUTTI, Carl

Choralvorspiele. Op. 34. Barenreiter. 2005. 89pp. Paperback, oblong 4to. Notes in German. Excellent, near new condition.

Click here to order
$45

PERCUSSION MUSIC

59989. PERCUSSION MUSIC. REED, Ted.

Progressive Steps to Syncopation for the Modern Drummer. USA. Alfred Publishing Co. 1996 64pp. Paperback., some marks and creases to front cover o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

PIANO VOCAL CHORAL SCORES

14604. PIANO - VOCAL CHORAL SCORES. BRITTEN.

Hymn to St. Cecilia. B & H. 44pp. Paperback. Light rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition. S.S.A.T.B.

Click here to order
$12

49002. PIANO - VOCAL CHORAL SCORES. BRITTEN, Benjamin.

Rejoice in the Lamb. Boosey & Hawkes. 40pp. Paperback. Good.

Click here to order
$12

21890. PIANO - VOCAL CHORAL SCORES. BYRD, William.

Mass for Four Voices. Chester 40pp. Paperback. In Latin. Good condition.

Click here to order
$14

47834. PIANO - VOCAL CHORAL SCORES. CAROLS. WILLCOCKS, David & RUTTER, John.

Carols for Choirs 1. OUP. 1961. 184pp. Softcover. 8vo. Rubbing to spine and wear to cover, spine separated, otherwise good. ISBN 0 19 353222 0.

Click here to order
$15

14669. PIANO - VOCAL CHORAL SCORES. ELGAR.

Dream of Gerontius. Novello. 1900 Hardcover 8to. Gilt to title, spine worn. some pencil marking, contents good.

Click here to order
$22

56818. PIANO - VOCAL CHORAL SCORES. MAUNDER, J. H.

Olivet to Calvary. A Sacred Cantata recalling some of the incidents in the last days of the Saviour's life on earth. London Novello. 1932 69pp. Paperback. Cover & spine worn. Average condition.

Click here to order
$12

35346. PIANO - VOCAL CHORAL SCORES. RAVEL.

Trois Chansons. France. Durand. 20pp. 14 paperback seperate parts plus conductors score, for SATB chorus. Slight sunning o/wise in good condition.

Click here to order
$25

60021. PIANO - VOCAL CHORAL SCORES. SCHONBERG, Arnold.

Friede auf Erden (Peace on Earth). New York Associated Music Publishers Inc. 1912 23pp. Paperback. Slight foxing and creases to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60076. PIANO - VOCAL CHORAL SCORES. STROMMEN, Carl.

Like an Eagle. USA Alfred. Vocal ensemble including 9 seperate parts. Scored fo Near fine..

Click here to order
$25

14240. PIANO - VOCAL CHORAL SCORES. VIVALDI.

Gloria. RV 589. Oxford University Press. 47pp. In Latin. For Solo Voices, Mixed Chorus and Orchestra. Excellent, near new condition.

Click here to order
$16

PIANO VOCAL MUSICAL SCORES

35176. PIANO - VOCAL MUSICAL SCORES. AYER, Nat. D.

Yes, Uncle! A New Musical Comedy in Two Acts. B.Feldman & Co. 1918. 72pp. paerback. Back cover separated from book, scuffs to edges, o/wise good condition. Founded on Jos‚ G. Levy's version of "Le Truc de Br‚silien" by Nancy & Armont.

Click here to order
$24

60162. PIANO - VOCAL MUSICAL SCORES. COLEMAN, Cy

Sweet Charity. Wise. 1984. 47pp. Paperback. 4to. A few scuffs and marks to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

60354. PIANO - VOCAL MUSICAL SCORES. GERMAN, Edward.

Tom Jones. Concert/Chorus Version.. London. Chappell. 1913 63pp. Hardcover of cardboard, some foxing to front and back pages, some marking to cover, o/wise good condition. A comic opera founded upon Fielding's novel. .

Click here to order
$12

60239. PIANO - VOCAL MUSICAL SCORES. KERN, Jerome.

Show Boat Vocal Selections. Wise Publications. 1990. 31pp. (With B/W pictures) Paperback. 4to. Good condition.

Click here to order
$20

52187. PIANO - VOCAL MUSICAL SCORES. PHILLIPS, Montague, F.

The Rebel Maid. Concert/Chorus Version. London. Chappell. 1923. 71pp. Hardcover of cardboard, Some marks to cover, foxing to some inner pages, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

40539. PIANO - VOCAL MUSICAL SCORES. RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN.

South Pacific. England. Williamson 1951. 171pp. Paperback. Some wear & creases to cover, score clean, good condition.

Click here to order
$22

60158. PIANO - VOCAL MUSICAL SCORES. RODGERS and HAMMERSTEIN II.

The Sound of Music - Vocal Selections. Williamson. 31pp. Paperback. 4to. Good condition.

Click here to order
$18

60157. PIANO - VOCAL MUSICAL SCORES. SELECTIONS. BERNSTEIN, Leonard.

Vocal Selections from West Side Story. Chappell & Co. 36pp. Paperback. Spine taped, o/wise good condition. Contains 8 songs, including Tonight, Cool, One Hand One Heart and America.

Click here to order
$12

55541. PIANO - VOCAL MUSICAL SCORES. SELECTIONS. BERNSTEIN, Leonard.

Vocal Selections from West Side Story. Chappell & Co. 36pp. Paperback. Very light foxing, o/wise good condition. Contains 8 songs, including Tonight, Cool, One Hand One Heart and America.

Click here to order
$16

60104. PIANO - VOCAL MUSICAL SCORES. SELECTIONS. GERSHWIN, George. GERSHWIN, Ira and HEYWARD, DuBose, lyrics by.

Porgy and Bess. East to Play Piano Arrangememnts. Chappell & Co. n.d. 16pp. Paperback. 4to. 4 songs from the folk opera inc: Summertime, It Ain't Necessarily So, Bess, You Is My Woman Now & I Got Plenty of Nuttin'.

Click here to order
$16

60126. PIANO - VOCAL MUSICAL SCORES. VOCAL SELECTIONS. DISNEY

The Jungle Book. London. Hal Leonard. 23pp. Paperback. 4to. Piano-vocal-guitar arrangements of 6 songs from the film. Very good condition. Includes B/W & colour photos.

Click here to order
$20

53294. PIANO - VOCAL MUSICAL SCORES. VOCAL SELECTIONS. KERN, Jerome.

Show Boat. Song Album. London. Chappell. 27pp. Paperback. 4to. Piano-vocal-guitar arrangements of 5 songs from the famous musical 'Show Boat'. Includes Make Believe, You Are Love, Why Do I Love You?, Bill, and Ol' Man River. Near fine condition with contents clean and bright and minimal marking to covers. Includes B/W photos.

Click here to order
$20

60105. PIANO - VOCAL MUSICAL SCORES. VOCAL SELECTIONS. SHERMAN, Richard and Robert.

Songs from Walt Disney's Mary Poppins - Easy Piano. London. Walt Disney Music Co. 1964. 33pp. Paperback. 13 songs from the original Disney movie musical. Contents include Contents:Chim Chim Cher-ee , Feed The Birds, Jolly Holiday , Let's Go Fly A Kite, A Spoonful Of Sugar, Stay Awake, Step In Time, Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious. Some spotting to front cover, otherwise contents is clean and good.

Click here to order
$18

60057. PIANO - VOCAL MUSICAL SCORES. VOCAL SELECTIONS. WILSON, Sandy.

The Boy Friend. Song Album. London. Chappell. 1972. 28pp. Paperback. Prev. owner's name penned to top of cover, otherwise good condition. Includes the following songs - The Boy Friend, Fancy Forgetting, I Could Be Happy With You, It's Never Too Late To Fall In Love, Poor Little Pierrette, A Room In Bloomsbury. B&W illustration .

Click here to order
$20

60052. PIANO - VOCAL MUSICALS SCORES. BRICUSSE & NEWLEY

The Roar of the Greasepaint. 1965. 48pp. Paperback. 18 songs. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$20

60156. PIANO - VOCAL MUSICALS SCORES. HILL, Richard & HAWKINS, John

Canterbury Tales. Chappell. 1968. 27pp. Contains 7 songs from the musical. As new.

Click here to order
$16

60352. PIANO - VOCAL MUSICALS SCORES. N/A.

200 All-Time Show Tunes. United Kingdom. Wise Publications. 1990. No page numbers. Paperback, spiral bound. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$28

PIANO VOCAL OPERA SCORES

21382. PIANO - VOCAL OPERA SCORES. BIZET, Georges.

Carmen. Opera in four acts. New York Boosey and Hawkes 1954 Paperback. Some stains to cover and back cover, o/wise good condition. English adaptation by Virginia Card and George Houston.Text In French and English.

Click here to order
$30

30482. PIANO - VOCAL OPERA SCORES. HANDEL.

Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Julius Caesar in Egypt). B„renreiter. 318pp. Paperback. As new. Based on the Urtext of the Halle Handel Edition. In German & Italian..

Click here to order
$80

60246. PIANO - VOCAL OPERA SCORES. MOZART.

Ten Arias from Operas . International Music Company. 1959. 57pp. Paperback. Excellent condition. For bass voice & piano.

Click here to order
$14

43143. PIANO - VOCAL OPERA SCORES. VERDI.

Rigoletto - Opera in Three Acts. London and New York Boosey & Co. 235pp. Hard cover. Worn front cover with some tearing to spine and sun dammage. Light foxing in first quarter of book. Text in Italian & English. Edited by Arthur Sullivan and J. Pittman.

Click here to order
$24

PIANO and PIANISTS

21599. HASLUCK, Paul N. (ed).

Pianos: Their Construction, Tuning and Repair. London, New York, Toronto and Melbourne. Cassell and Company. 1921. 160pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Tape to spine but still bound, Some wear to cover, o/wise good condition. Numerous engravings and diagrams.

Click here to order
$20

47265. MATTHAY, Tobias.

Musical Interpretation: Its Laws and Principles and their Application in Teaching and Playing. Connecticut Greenwood Press. 1970. 163pp. Hardcover no dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Good condition. Many music exs .

Click here to order
$20

52317. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. BROOK, Donald.

Masters of the Keyboard. Rockliff. 1947. 184pp. Hardcover. DJ worn, contents good. Frontis of Paderewski. 35 B/W plates .

Click here to order
$16

22494. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. CATALOGUE. RUSSELL, Raymond.

Musical Instruments. Vol.1. Keyboard Instruments. London. The Curwen Press for Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1968. 94pp., 47 plates. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Instruments with plucking action; with striking action. Appendix A Cat. entries for pianos and organs. Appendix B: Decoration of Keyboard Instruments. Some wear and tear to dj, tape marks to inner cover, o/wise good condition. Victoria & Albert Museum.

Click here to order
$32

14458. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. COOPER, Peter.

Style in Piano Playing. John Calder. London. 1975. 181pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some aging to dj o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$28

13205. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. EDEL, Theodore.

Piano Music for One Hand. USA Indiana University Press. 1994. 121pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some rubbing to cover o/wise great condition.

Click here to order
$60

60055. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. MATTHAY, Tobias.

The Visible and Invisible in Pianoforte Technique Being a Digest of the Author's Technical Teachings up to Date. Oxford University Press. 1976 (1932). 176pp.. Paperback. Ex-lib. with associated stamps and stickers, rubbing to edges, small crease to top right corner of cover, previous owner's name to half title page, o/wise good. Contents clean. ISBN 0193184125..

Click here to order
$30

60011. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. PROUT, Ebenezer

Analysis of J.S. Bach's Forty-Eight Fugues. Ashdown. 1910 90pp. Paperback. Coveres in brown paper, some foxing, o/wise good .

Click here to order
$18

36684. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. REBLITZ, Arthur A.

Player Piano: Servicing & Rebuilding. The Vestal Press Ltd. 1985. 216pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Slight creasing to cover o/wise good condition. A treatise on how player pianos function, and how to get them back into top playing condition if they don't work.

Click here to order
$45

60205. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. ROEHL, Harvey.

Player Piano and Music Boxes (Keys to a Musical Past). Vestal Press. 1968. 49pp. Paperback. Ex-lib, a few marks to cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$45

57122. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. WILLIAMS, John-Paul.

The Piano. ABC Books. 2002. 160pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Sq. 4to. Great condition. An inspirational guide to the piano and its place in history.

Click here to order
$30

PIANO MUSIC

60188. PIANO MUSIC. BEETHOVEN.

Sonaten. Part 1. Leipzig. 1908 312pp. Cloth, card covers. Good condition for age.

Click here to order
$30

60189. PIANO MUSIC. BEETHOVEN.

Sonaten. Part 2. n/d. Rebound in cloth, card covers. Sonatas 17 to 31. Good condition for age.

Click here to order
$30

17971. PIANO MUSIC. BACH. VON IRMER, Otto ed.

Das Wohltemperierte Klavier Teil II. Henle. 136pp. Excellent, near new condition. Urtext.

Click here to order
$34

17970. PIANO MUSIC. BACH, J.S.

Das Wohltemperierte Klavier Teil 1. Henle. 121pp. Paperback. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$32

50104. PIANO MUSIC. BACH, J.S.

Franzosische Suiten. French Suites. Henle. 1972. 65pp. Paperback. Very good condition. Urtext edition.

Click here to order
$28

60178. PIANO MUSIC. CHOPIN, Frederic.

Scherzi. Henle. 1973 92pp. Near new condition. An urtext edition.

Click here to order
$32

60180. PIANO MUSIC. DEBUSSY, Claude.

Suite Bergamasque. Henle. 1983. 25pp. Paperback. Very good condition .

Click here to order
$14

60175. PIANO MUSIC. DEBUSSY, Claude.

Suite Bergamasque. Henle. 1983. 25pp. Paperback. Very good condition .

Click here to order
$14

60179. PIANO MUSIC. GERSHWIN.

All Time Favourite Gershwin Classics. Warner Bros. 96pp. Paperback. Piano score. Includes songs such as Embraceable You, I Got Rhythm, I've Got a Crush on You. Condition very good.

Click here to order
$24

53015. PIANO MUSIC. JAZZ. BRUBECK, Dave. DAVE BRUBECK QUARTET.

Time Out and Time Further Out. Derry Music Co. 1962. 96pp. Paperback. 4to. Light rubbing and creasing to cover, o/wise excellent condition. Sheet music from the two albums, 'Time Out' and 'Time Further Out', 15 items in total. Scarce.

Click here to order
$48

60353. PIANO MUSIC. JAZZ. SHEFTE, Art.

Shefte Rapid Course for the Piano in Popular Music and Syncopation. Book 1. For beginners. J.Albert & Son. 60pp. Paperback. Quarto. Scuffs and creases to cover, o/wise good .

Click here to order
$16

60089. PIANO MUSIC. NOVELTY. WERNER-KERSTEN, M.

Lazy Pete. Allen & Co. 1924. 6pp. A few marks, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60143. PIANO MUSIC. TURECK, Rosalyn.

An Introduction to the Performance of Bach. Book 2. OUP. 1960. 24pp. PB. A few creases to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$15

POP or POPULAR MUSIC

60309. POP or POPULAR MUSIC. ANDERSSON, Laurie

Laurie Anderson. Balliet & Fitgerald Book. 1992. 150pp. Paperback. Tear to inside front cover, some spotting to edges, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$18

60327. POP or POPULAR MUSIC. MABEY, Richard

The Pop Process. Hutchinson. 1969. 190pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, light marks to cover, o/wise good.'A lively and honest attempt to explore critically the nature of the 'pop' music world of the 1960's. . emphasis on the Beatles and Bob Dylan.'.

Click here to order
$18

POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC

53089. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. BEATLES.

Abbey Road. Sydney, Northern Songs Ltd. 1969. 30pp. Paperback. 4to. Rubbing to edges of cover and back cover, o/wise good condition. Vintage song album, containing songs by John Lennon and Paul McCartney for the Abbey Road album. Includes Come Together, Maxwell's Silver Hammer, Oh! Darling, I Want You (She's So Heavy), Because, Sun King, Polythene Pam, She Came in Through teh Bathroom Window, Golden Slumbers, Carry that Weight, Mean Mr. Mustard, and The End.

Click here to order
$35

39030. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. BERLIN.

International Rag. Waterson, Berlin & Snyder. 1913. 4pp. Scuffing to edges, tear to center page, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

37323. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. GARLAND, Judy.

Judy Garland Song Folio. Sydney. J. Albert & Son. Ca. 1940. 34pp. Full words and music for 10 songs from different movies. Cover pic. of Judy. Bottom right corner to front cover missing, tear to bottom edge of first few pages, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$20

60091. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. HOLLY, Buddy.

Buddy Holly and the Crickets. Greatest Hits. London. Southern Music Publishing. 1977. 31pp. Paperback. Creasing to covers. Holes for folder to the left side. B&W plates, o/wise good. Features Buddy's greatest hits.

Click here to order
$30

59995. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. ABBA. ANDERSSON, Benny, ANDERSON, Stig, and ULVAEUS, Bjorn. SEDAKA,

Knowing Me, Knowing You. 1976. 4pp. Collectible sheet music. Light wear, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$14

60013. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. BEATLES.

The Beatles Souvenir Film & Song Album: The Beatles starring in a Hard Day's Night. Sydney. Leeds. c.1964. 31pp. Paperback. 4to B/W photos. A few marks to covers, o/wise good condition. Contains 8 songs.

Click here to order
$28

60355. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. BREAD.

Best of Bread Deluxe. Florida Columbia Pictures Publications. 1972. 88pp. Paperback. Very slight markings, small rip to top of spine, Some signs of wear o/wise good condition. Includes coloured photos and band member bios.

Click here to order
$28

60198. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. CARPENTERS.

Songs of the Carpenters . Wise. 1990 63pp. Paperback. Words & music of their 17 greatest hits. Good condition.

Click here to order
$18

59996. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. COHEN, Leonard.

Songs of Leonard Cohen: Herewith: Music, Words and Photographs. Amsco. 1969. 96pp. Paperback. Light marks to cover, o/wise very good condition. Includes b/w photos, & music for 20 songs, including Bird On A Wire, Lady Midnight & Suzanne.

Click here to order
$45

60159. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. DIRE STRAITS.

Dire Straights: On Every Street. Wise. 1991. 80pp. Paperback. Songs from the album. Good condition.

Click here to order
$26

60030. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. DYLAN, Bob

Bob Dylan: Knocked Out & Loaded. 38pp. Paperback. Good.

Click here to order
$16

60090. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. JACKSON, Joe

Joe Jackson On Tour. 4 Songs from the album Night and Day. Mushroom. 1983. 16pp. Paperback. Good condition. 4 Songs: Steppin Out, Breaking Us in Two, Cancer, Real Men .

Click here to order
$16

60092. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. JOEL, Billy.

Glass Houses. 1980. 76pp. Paperback. 4to. Wear and rubbing to edges of cover and spine, o/wise good condition. Colour photos. .

Click here to order
$20

60161. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. JOEL, Billy.

Streetlife Serenade. c.1975. 51pp. Paperback. 4to. Wear and rubbing to edges of cover and spine, o/wise good condition. B&W & 1 Colour photo .

Click here to order
$20

60160. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. JOHN, Elton.

Elton John & Bernie Taupin Complete - Volume 3. Dick James. 1975. 119pp. Ppaerback. A few marks to cover, o/wise good. Includes 30 tracks.

Click here to order
$24

60015. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. MALE IMPERSONATORS. SHIELDS, Ella.

Dream Sweetheart. Sydney. J. Albert & Son. 1932. 3pp. Single Sheet. Scuffed & worn, music clear.

Click here to order
$12

60014. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. MALE IMPERSONATORS. SHIELDS, Ella.

Show Me the Way to go Home. Sydney. Chappell. 1931. 3pp. Single Sheet. Light marks to cover, otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60356. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. WONDER, Stevie.

Stevie Wonder Complete Vol.1. USA. Columbia Pictures Publications. 1980. 395pp. Paperback. Some slight marking to cover, o/wise very good condition. Piano/vocal/chords.

Click here to order
$60

RELIGIOUS MUSIC

22433. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. ROUTLEY, Erik.

Twentieth Century Church Music. New York Oxford University Press. 1971. 244pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some creasing to dj, tape marks to inner covers, o/wise good condition. Music exs. bibliographic index of music .

Click here to order
$25

14498. RELIGIOUS MUSIC. ROUTLEY, Erik.

Words Music and the Church. Herbert Jenkins. 1969. 224pp. Hardcover. Some scuffs to DJ, o/wise good. A call for changes in Church music.

Click here to order
$20

ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC

25728. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BEE GEES. GIBB, Barry, Robin and Maurice as told to LEAF, David.

Bee Gees: The Authorized Biography. London. Octopus Books. 1979. 160pp. Paperback. 4to Includes the colour poster. Slight wear to cover & edges, o/wise good. 0-706410-91-2..

Click here to order
$30

19386. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BELZ, Carl.

The Story of Rock. OUP. 1977. 286pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

60088. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. COUNTRY.

Fair Dinkum Mate: Nicholson's 29th Album of Comedy and Country Songs. Nicholson's. 1973. 29pp. Paperback. Light wear, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$22

60273. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. DYLAN. GRIFFIN, Sid

Million Dollar Bash. London. Jawbone. 2007. 336pp. Paperback. Condition fine. ISBN: 978-1-906002-05-3.

Click here to order
$28

49172. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ELVIS. WERTHEIMER, Alfred.

Elvis '56: In the Beginning.. New York. Collier Books. 1979. 149pp. + photos. Paperback. Light rubbing to edges, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$22

60043. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. FLECTCHER, Peter.

Roll Over Rock. A Study of Music in Contemporary Culture.. Stainer and Bell. 1981. 175pp.. Hardcover. Rubbing and sunning to DJ. Ex-lib., with associated stickers and stamps. O/wise good. Contents clean. ISBN 0852495765..

Click here to order
$20

60238. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. HALL, Tom T.

How I Write Songs, Why You can Learn. New York. Chappell Music Company. 1976. 158pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some wear and creasing to dj, light foxing to inner pages of cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$50

60012. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. JOBIM, Antonio Carlos

Antonio Carlos Jobim Song Book. Ipanema. 1968. 32pp. Paperback. Good Condition. Contains 10 songs.

Click here to order
$18

60199. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MAGAZINE

Juice: The Photo Issue. 2000. 163PP. Paperback. Good condition. Full page colour & B&W photos of the music business most recognisable faces/groups.

Click here to order
$20

60032. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. McCARTNEY.

Paul McCartney: Poems and Lyrics 1965 - 1999. Faber. 2001. 164pp. Hardcover. Excellent in DJ. B/W plates. ISBN: 0-571-20789-8.

Click here to order
$15

60290. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. NEW ZEALAND

North Meets South: Popular Music in Aotearoa/New Zealand. Sydney. Perfect Beat. 1994. 123pp. Paperback. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$20

60349. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. PARISH, James Robert.

Solid Gold Memories: The Elvis Presley Scrapbook. New York. Ballantine Books. 1977. 185pp. Paperback. Some rubbing and creasing to cover, penning to inside cover, o/wise good condition. Cover pic of Elvis .

Click here to order
$20

60350. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. PRESLEY. LICHTER, Paul.

The Boy Who Dared to Rock: The Definitive, Elvis. New York. Dolphin Books. 1978. 304pp. Paperback. Some creasing and rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition. B&W & colour photographs.

Click here to order
$16

57106. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. SLASH. BOZZA, Anthony.

Slash. London. Harper Collins. 2007. 459pp. Paperback. Excellent condition. B/W and colour photos. ISBN: 978-0-00-725776-8.

Click here to order
$15

60363. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. VAUGHAN, Stevie Ray

Stevie Ray Vaughan: Caught in the Crossfire. Little, Brown 1993. 313pp. Paperback. Some light creases to cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-316-16069-5.

Click here to order
$14

37856. ROCK and POPULAR MUSICDYLAN. GRAY, Michael.

Song & Dance Man: The Art of Bob Dylan. Great Britain. Abacus. 1973. 332pp. Paperback. Some marking to cover, o/wise good condition. Many B/W illus.

Click here to order
$10

SAXOPHONE MUSIC

60127. SAXOPHONE MUSIC. COPPENS, Claude-A

Wheels within Wheels I. CeBeDem. 1972. 10pp. Paperback. For Solo alto saxophone. Cover and spine worn, o/wise contents good .

Click here to order
$16

60128. SAXOPHONE MUSIC. GROSS, Eric

Three Bagatelles for Alto Saxophone. Australian Music Centre. 1976. 6pp. Paperback. Spiral bound. Light wear, o/wise good. For Solo alto saxophone.

Click here to order
$16

60117. SAXOPHONE MUSIC. JAZZ. WOODS, Phil

Sonata for Alto Sax and Piano. Kendor. 1980. Paperback. Score & part. Cover separated, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$20

SHEET MUSIC

60024. SHEET MUSIC. EDWARDS, Gus

By the Light of the Silvery Moon. New York. Remick. 1909. 5pp. Cover loose, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$18

SINGERS and SINGING

60351. SAGIOVA, Marketa.

The Art of Singing.. Melbourne. The Hawthorn Press. 1977. 51pp. Paperback. Some rubbing and marking to cover, o/wise good condition. signed by author on back cover.

Click here to order
$32

26524. SAGIOVA, Marketa.

The Art of Singing.. Melbourne. The Hawthorn Press. 1977. 51pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition. Inscription inside by author, also signed on back cover.

Click here to order
$32

60087. SINGERS and SINGING.

Audition Songs Number One Hits. Wise. 2005. 112pp Paperback. Includes 2 CD's. Excellent, near new condition. 20 Essential Audition Songs for Woman with full backing tracks for each song. ISBN: 0-7119-3762-1.

Click here to order
$40

60233. SINGERS and SINGING. CHOIR. KAPLAN, Abraham

Choral Conducting. W.W. Norton & Company. 1985. 203pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, some scuffs to edges, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$34

26721. SINGERS and SINGING. EHMANN, Wilhelm and HAASEMANN, Frauke.

Voice Building for Choirs . London Hinshaw Music n.d. 142pp. Paperback in good condition. Contains Musical examples.

Click here to order
$40

30454. SINGERS and SINGING. LEGGE, Anthony.

The Art of Auditioning: A Handbook for Singers, Accompanists and Coaches. Great Britain. Rhinegold Publishing. 1988. 194pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. excellent condition.

Click here to order
$100

26696. SINGERS and SINGING. LINKLATER, Kristin.

Freeing the Natural Voice. Drama. 1976. 210pp. Hardcover with dj. Some rubbing to cover, browning of dj from ageing, o/wise good condition. For the professional & student actor, teachers of acting, teachers of voice & speech etc. Emphasises the removal of the blocks that inhibit the natural instrument. B/W illus.

Click here to order
$24

26634. SINGERS and SINGING. MOORE, Grace.

You're Only Human Once: Unconventional Memoirs of the Opera and Movie Star. The Invincible Press. 1945. 312pp. Hardcover with dj. Wear to dj with tearing to sides, foxing to inside covers and lightly on edges of pages throughout book, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

26609. SINGERS and SINGING. STEVENS, Denis (ed.)

A History of Song. Radius Book/Hutchinson. 1971 (1960). 491pp. Paperback. Account of 100 years of secular art song. Slight bump to top of spine, front endpaper removed, otherwise good. 0-09-104681-5.

Click here to order
$20

60019. SINGERS and SINGING, YOUNG, Percy M.

Choral Music of the World. Abelardn-Schuman 1969 207pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust Jacket worn and ripped on top edges, slightly stained on back. Slight foxing on inside cover o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$15

26266. SINGERS and SINGINGBREWER, Lennox.

Basic Skills of Singing. 58pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. A few pages have come lose at start of book, Otherwise in good condition.

Click here to order
$26

26641. STEVENS, Denis.(ed).

A History of Song. USA. w.w. Norton & Company. 1970. 491pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some light creasing to cover o/wise good condition. A comprehensive guide to the literature of song, from the time of the troubadours to the present day.

Click here to order
$18

TWENTIETH CENTURY

60051. TWENTIETH CENTURY. LePage, Jane Weiner.

Women Composers, Conductors and Musicians of the Twentieth Century.. Scarecrow. 1980. 293pp.. Hardcover. Ex-lib., with minor stickers and stamps, light sunning to edges, no dustjacket. O/wise good. ISBN 0810812983..

Click here to order
$16

25613. TWENTIETH CENTURY. WEISBERG, Arthur.

Performing Twentieth-Century Music: A Handbook for Conductors and Instrumentalists. USA. Yale University Press. 1993. 142pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some smudging to dj o/wise in great condition. Addresses the performance problems specific to 20th Century music. Numerous musical examples..

Click here to order
$45

TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC

60247. AMERICA. THOMSON, Virgil.

American Music since 1910. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1971. 204pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. Ex-lib with associated stamps, o/wise excellent condition.

Click here to order
$16

60038. BECKWITH, John and Udo KASEMETS (eds).

The Modern Composer and His World. . University of Toronto Press. 1961 (1962). 170pp.. Hardcover. A report from the International Conference of Composers, held at the Stratford Festival, Ontario, Canada, August 1960. Light sunning and marks to DJ. Ex-lib. with associated stamps, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$22

60042. CARDEW, Cornelius (ed.).

Scratch Music.. MIT Press. 1974 (1972). 128pp.. Paperback. Sunning and wear to edges of cover, sunning to edges. Ex-lib., with associated stickers and stamps, o/wise good. Includes explanation of what Scratch Music is, catalogue of works, compositions, and activities by many composers including David Ahern, Greg Bright, Michael Chant and Roger Frampton..

Click here to order
$85

60039. ELIAS, William Y.

Grapes: Practical Notation for Clusters and Special Effects for Piano and other Electronics.. 1984. Second Edition. 132pp.. Paperback. Revised Second Edition. Detailed discussion and copious examples. Ex-lib., including associated stickers. Light wear and crease to cover, o/wise good. Contents clean. Scarce book..

Click here to order
$60

16951. MELLERS, Wilfred.

Caliban Reborn: Renewal in 20th Century Music. London. Victor Gollancs Ltd. 1968. 195pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some staining to cover and tape marks. Dj taped to inside cover.

Click here to order
$25

48487. PERIODICAL. EINERT, Herbert, and STOCKHAUSEN, Karlheinz (eds).

Die Reihe 5: Reports, Analyses.. Theodore Presser/ Universal. 1959. 120pp.. Paperback. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, sunning and light wear to spine and edges, o/wise good condition. Contents crisp and clean. Scarce..

Click here to order
$75

28333. PERIODICAL. STOCKHAUSEN and EIMERT (eds).

Die Reihe 2: Anton Webern.. Theodore Presser/ Universal. 1959 (1955). 100pp.. Paperback. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, sunning and heavy wear to cover, light wear to edges, penning, o/wise good condition. Scarce..

Click here to order
$75

17979. PERIODICAL. STOCKHAUSEN and EIMERT (eds.).

Die Reihe 3: Musical Craftmanship.. Theodore Presser/ Universal. 1959 (1957). 88pp.. Paperback. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, sunning and light wear to spine and edges, o/wise good condition. Contents crisp and clean. Scarce..

Click here to order
$75

28334. PERIODICAL. STOCKHAUSEN and EIMERT (eds.).

Die Reihe 4: Young Composers.. Theodore Presser/ Universal. 1958. 135pp.. Paperback. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, sunning and light wear to spine and edges, o/wise good condition. Contents crisp and clean. Scarce..

Click here to order
$75

28335. PERIODICAL. STOCKHAUSEN and EIMERT (eds.).

Die Reihe 7: Form - Space. . Theodore Presser/ Universal. 1965 (1960). 87pp.. Paperback. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, sunning and light wear to spine and edges, o/wise good condition. Contents crisp and clean. Scarce..

Click here to order
$75

14080. PEYSER Joan.

20th Century Music; The Sense Behind the Sound. USA. Schirman Books. 1980 (1970). 204pp. Hardcover no dj. Ex-lib. Some rubbing and markings to cover o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

35461. PROGRAMME. ATHERTON, David ed.

The London Sinfonietta. The Complete Instrumental & Chamber Music of Arnold Schoenberg & Roberto Gerhard. London. Schoenberg/Gerhard Series. 1973. 180pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Very slight marks on cover, o/wise good condition. 4to B/W photos. Essays on various aspects of their work.

Click here to order
$28

29095. SCHOENBERG. LEIBOWITZ, Rene. Trans. Dika Newlin.

Schoenberg & His School: The Contemporary Stage of the Language of Music . New York. Da Capo Press. 1970 (1949). 305pp. Hardcover no dj. Ex-lib., with all associated stamps and stickers. Good condition. Discusses all known major works of Schoenberg and his two great disciples Alban Berg and Anton Webern. Num. mus. exs.

Click here to order
$20

12604. STONE, Else and Kurt (compiled and edited by).

The Writings of Elliott Carter: an American Composer Looks at Modern Music. Indiana University Press. 1977. 390pp.. Hardcover. Ex-lib., with minimal assocaited stickers and stamps. Heavy wear to dustjacket, light rubbing to edges of cover, o/wise very good condition. Contents clean and crisp. ISBN 0253367204.

Click here to order
$35

60249. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC.

First Contemporary Chinese Composers Festival. 1986. Paperback. Ex-lib., with minimal stickers and stamps. Spiral bound. Good 2nd hand conditio. Essays by experts in the field. In Chinese & English .

Click here to order
$30

11562. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. ANHALT, Istvan.

Alternative Voices. Essays on Contemporary Vocal & Choral Compositions. University of Toronto. 1984. 336pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib, excellent condition. No dj. Includes in-depth analyses of Berio's Sequenza, Ligeti's Nouvelles Aventures & Lutoslawski's Trois Poemes d'Henri Michaux. Musical exs. 0-8020-5531-1.

Click here to order
$120

60331. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. APPLETON, Jon, H. and PERERA, Ronald, C. (ed.)

The Development and Practice of Electronic Music. New Jersey. Prentice-Hall Inc. 1975. 384pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Dj torn at top and bottom Some sun damage to cover, tape marks to inner back cover, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$30

60364. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. AUSTIN, Larry & LUNETTA, Stanley & WOODBURY, Arthur (eds)

Source Music of the Avant Garde. Issue7/8. 1970. 71pp. & 67pp. Paperback. Spiral bound. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers. Some creasing & marks to cover, o/wise good condition. A remarkable collection of works and musings by 1960's Avant Garde Musicians and Artists. This copy retains original LP record. Includes John Cage, Pauline Oliveros, Dick Higgins, David Tudor, Morton Feldman etc. Scarce.

Click here to order
$500

60229. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. AUSTIN, William W.

Music in the 20th Century: From Debussy through Stravinsky. New York W. W. Norton and Company Inc. 1966. 708pp. Hardcover with dj. Excellent 2nd hand condition. Very clean and Bright text. Extensive bibliography with Music exs.

Click here to order
$28

17017. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. AUSTIN, William W.

Music in the 20th Century: From Debussy through Stravinsky. New York W. W. Norton and Company Inc. 1966. 708pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex lib. Clean and Bright text. Extensive bibliography with Music exs. Fine Condition.

Click here to order
$27

60216. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. CAGE, John

For the Birds. John Cage in Conversation with Daniel Charles. Marion Boyars. 1981. 239pp. Hardcover. Some wear & nicks to DJ edges, ex-lib, o/wise contents is clean and good. ISBN: 0-7145-2690-8.

Click here to order
$40

60286. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. CARTER, Elliot

Elliott Carter: Sketches and Scores in Manuscript. 1974. 64pp. Paperback. B/W illus. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-87104-247-9.

Click here to order
$70

22322. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. COPLAND, Aaron.

The New Music 1900-1960. Revised and Enlarged Edition . New York. The Norton Library/ W. W. Norton & Company. 1968. 194pp. Paperback. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, otherwise good conditon.

Click here to order
$12

60190. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. COWELL, Henry. (ed)

American Composers on American Music: A Symposium. Frederick Ungar 1961. 226pp. Paperback. Ex-lib, o/wise good. With a new introduction by Henry Cowell. Scarce.

Click here to order
$90

60169. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. DAVIES, Laurence.

Paths to Modern Music . New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1971. 330pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Some marks to cover, otherwise good condition. 684-12790-3. Aspects of Music from Wagner to the Present Day.

Click here to order
$15

60215. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. Delone, Richard; Kliewer, Vernon; Reisberg, Horace, Wennerstrom, Mary; Winold, Allen; Wittlich, Gary E.

Aspects of 20th Century Music. Prentice Hall. 1975. 483pp. Hardcover. Music exs. Some light wear to DJ, ex-lib, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$34

22383. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. ELECTRONIC. SCHWARTZ, Elliott.

Electronic Music: A Listener's Guide. Praeger. 1975. 306pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib. Discography. Some wear to DJ, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-275-53730-7.

Click here to order
$24

60288. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. ERNST, David

Musique Concrete. Crescendo. 1972. 72pp. Paperback. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$26

12988. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. ESCHMAN, Karl.

Changing Forms in Modern Music. Schirmer 1968. 213pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib., with associated stickers and stamps, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$14

48355. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. EWEN, David.

Composers of Tomorrow's Music: A Non-Technical Introduction to the Musical Avant-Garde Movement. New York. Dodd, mead & Co. 1971. 176pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some creasing to dj, tape marks to inner back cover, o/wise good condition. Examines the work of Schoenberg, Ives, Webern, Boulez, Varese, Stockhausen, Xenakis, Babbitt, John Cage etc.

Click here to order
$15

60287. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. FINNISSY, Michal & WRIGHT, Roger (eds.)

New Music 87. 1987. 121pp. Paperback. B/W illus. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise good condition. This book is a review of the British new music scene for the season 1985-6, which illustrates the broad range of contemporary British composition as well as highlighting key events such as the premiere of Birtwistle's 'The Mask of Orpheus'; presents articles on topical issues, such as the commissioning of new music, and the presentation of new music on TV; and offers challenging views of contemporary British music from reviewers both at home and abroad. ISBN: 0-19-311926-9.

Click here to order
$35

30603. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. FRANCE. HARDING, James.

The Ox on the Roof: Scenes from musical life in Paris of the twenties. London. Macdonald. 1972. 261pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some rubbing to dj, o/wise good condition. Cocteau and the six. 8pp. B/W photos.

Click here to order
$30

60328. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. FRIEDMANN, Michael, L.

Ear Training for Twentieth-Century Music. New Haven/London. Yale University Press. 1990. 211pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some light creasing and rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$28

60191. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. GAGNE, Cole & CARAS, Tracy

Soundpieces: Interviews with American Composers. Scarecrow Press. 1982. 418pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise excellent in red cloth..

Click here to order
$32

60242. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. GOLDBERG, Frederick.

Twentieth Centuray Composers 4 France, Italy and Spain. Volume 4. London. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1974. 147pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Tape marks to inside covers, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$37

29090. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. GRIFFITHS, Paul.

A Guide to Electronic Music. Thames and Hudson. 1979. 128pp.. Hardcover. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, light wear to dustjacket, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

60220. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. GRIFFITHS, Paul.

Modern Music and After: Directions Since 1945 . OUP. 1995. 373pp. Paperback. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, light wear to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$45

30860. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. HANSEN, Peter S.

An Introduction to Twentieth Century Music. Allyn & Bacon. (1971 450pp. Hardcover. B/W photos. Music exs. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers. Good condition.

Click here to order
$22

17737. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. HODEIR, Andre. Trans. Burch.

Since Debussy: A View of Contemporary Music . New York. Da Capo Press. 1975. 256pp. Hardcover no dj. Ex-lib. Very good condition. Music exs. B/W plates. Translated by Noel Burch.

Click here to order
$30

25453. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. JARMAN, Douglas.

The Music of Alban Berg. Faber. 1979. 266pp. Paperback with DJ. Includes cat. of Berg's work and manuscripts and synopses of Wozzeck and Lulu. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers, light creasing to DJ, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$30

14272. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. KARKOSCHKA, Erhard.

Notation in New Music. Universal. 1972 (1966). 183pp. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, extensive creasing to cover, o/wise good condition with dj. Numerous mus. exs. Examines the problem of notation in 20C music and shows many examples, broken into musical elements and by instrument, of how major figures solved their difficulties. An extensive reference work that includes examples of Stockhausen's Refrain, Ligeti's Atmospheres and Cage's Imaginary Landscape No. 5. Scarce.

Click here to order
$500

60195. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. LANG & BRODER, Editors.

Contemporary Music in Europe: A Comprehensive Survey. Norton. 1968. 308pp. Paperback. musical exs. CEx-lib, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$15

10556. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. LIGETI, LUTOSLAWSKI and LIDHOLM.

Three Aspects of New Music . 1968. 80pp. Card cover with DJ. Ex-lib, a few small tears to DJ, o/wise good From the Composition Seminar in Stockholm. SCARCE.

Click here to order
$65

60082. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. LIPMAN, Samuel.

The House of Music. Boston. David R. Godine. 1984. 331pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex- lib. A bit worn around the edges, o/wise in fine condition.

Click here to order
$30

60365. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. LUNETTA, Stanley & WOODBURY, Arthur (eds)

Source Music of the Avant Garde. Issue 10. 1972. 118pp. Paperback. Spiral bound. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers. Some creasing & marks to cover, o/wise good condition. A remarkable collection of works and musings by 1960's Avant Garde Musicians and Artists. Includes Steve Reich, Pauline Oliveros, Cornelius Cardew, Scratch Orchestra etc. Scarce.

Click here to order
$500

60366. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. LUNETTA, Stanley & WOODBURY, Arthur (eds)

Source Music of the Avant Garde. Issue 11. 1973. 124pp. Paperback. Spiral bound. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers. Some creasing & marks to cover, o/wise good condition. A remarkable collection of works and musings by 1960's Avant Garde Musicians and Artists. Includes Nam June Park, Fluxus, Christo, Dick Higgins, Joseph Beuys and more. Scarce.

Click here to order
$200

60219. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. MAHNKOPF, Claus-Steffen & COX, Frank & SCHURIG, Wolfram (ed.)

Polyphony & Complexity. Wolke Verlag. 2002. 328pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Slight scratching and rubbing to cover, o/wise very good condition .

Click here to order
$40

60341. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. MAHNKOPF, Claus-Steffen. (ed.)

The Foundations of Contemporary Composing. Hofheim. Wolke Verlag. 2004. 199pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Very slight creasing to cover, o/wise very good condition .

Click here to order
$40

60213. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. MYERS, Rollo.

Modern French Music: From Faure to Boulez. Praeger. 1971. 210pp. Hardcover. A few marks to cover, ex-lib, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$18

20472. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. MYERS, Rollo H. (ed.)

Twentieth Century Music: Its Forms, Trends, and Interpretations throughout the World. New York. Orion Press. 1970. 289pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib. Tape marks to inner covers and end pages, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$15

10544. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. NIELSEN, Carl.

Living Music. Hansen Musik. n.d 72pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Some rubbing to front and back covers, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$55

25485. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. NORTHCOTT, Bayan. (ed.)

The Music of Alexander Goehr: Interviews and Articles. Ed Northcott. London. Schott and Co. 1980. 117pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some sun damage to cover, o/wise good condition. B/W plates and musical illus .

Click here to order
$20

26024. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. PARTCH, Harry.

Genesis of a Music. 1979. 2nd ed, enlarged. 517pp.. Paperback. Ex-lib., with minimal stickers and stamps. Light wear to edges, o/wise very good condition. Frontis. B/W photos & col. plates. His manifesto of radical compositional practice & instruments. Looks at the history of music & explains his theories of scales, intonation & instrument construction with copious acoustical & mathematical documentation. 0-306-80106-X.

Click here to order
$55

50668. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. PERIODICAL. STOCKHAUSEN, Karlheinz and EIMERT, Herbert (eds).

Die Reihe 6: Speech and Music.. Theodore Presser/ Universal. 1964. 95pp.. Paperback. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, light sunning, o/wise very good condition. Contents crisp and clean. Scarce..

Click here to order
$40

56332. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. PERLE, George.

Serial Composition and Atonality. University of California Press. 1977. 158pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Fourth edition. Some marks & small tears to dj, o/wise good condition. An intro to the music of Schoenberg, Berg, & Webern .

Click here to order
$34

60337. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. PERLE, George.

Twelve-Tone Tonality. University of California Press. 1977. 174pp. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-520-03387-6.

Click here to order
$38

30960. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. PERSICHETTI, Vincent.

Twentieth Century Harmony: Creative Aspects & Practice. USA. Faber. 1978. 287pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some scuffing to corners, o/wise good condition. Provides an orderly presentation of the harmonic procedures in the music of the first half of the twentieth century. Music exs.

Click here to order
$28

40378. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. PEYSER, Joan.

The New Music: The Sense Behind the Sound. New York. Delta Books. 1971. 204pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Slightly worn at edges o/wise good condition. B/W photos. Schoenberg, Webern & the Austro-German tradition, Stravinsky & the Franco-Russian Style, Var‚se et al.

Click here to order
$12

22771. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. PLEASANTS, Henry.

The Agony of Modern Music. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1955. 180pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Some loose pages and slight rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

43736. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. POLAND. MACIEJEWSKI, B.M.

Twelve Polish Composers. Allegro Press. 1976. 229pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. Examines the life and work of Lutoslawski, Panufnik, Pendercki and other 20th century Polish composers. Ex-lib, o/wise very good.

Click here to order
$30

60259. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. POUND, Ezra

Antheil and the Treatise on Harmony. Da Capo. 1968. 150pp. Hardcover. Scarce. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, a few marks to DJ, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$40

44839. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. RAHN, John.

Basic Atonal Theory. Longman 1980. 158pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Slightly aged o/wise good condition. Contains music examples.

Click here to order
$60

60250. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. REICH, Steve

Writings about Music. Universal. 1974. 78pp. Paperback. Scarce. Ex-lib., with minimal stickers and stamps. Good condition. ISBN: 0-919616-02-X.

Click here to order
$80

60332. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. ROADS, Curtis. (ed.)

Composers and the Computer . California. William Kaufmann Inc. 1985 201pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$40

30777. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. ROREM, Ned.

The New York Diary . New York George Braziller 1967 218pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex lib. Some staining to inside of cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$20

60080. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. ROREM, Ned.

The Paris diary of Ned Rorem. New York George Braziller. 1966. 240pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex lib. Some staining to inside of cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$20

16176. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. ROSSI & CHOATE. (eds.)

Music of Our Time: An Anthology of Works of Selected Contemporary Composers of the 20th Century. Boston Crescendo. 1969. 406pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex lib. Dj slightly worn and creased o/wise good condition. Analyses of various signifacnt twentieth century masterworks, including works by Debussy, Schoenberg, Bartok, Boulez, Berio, Henze, Stockhausen. Also a large concertration of American works; Copland, Babbitt, Wuorinen, Cage et al.

Click here to order
$25

60241. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. ROUTH, Francis.

Contemporary British Music. London. Macdonald. 1972. 463pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Tape marks to inside covers, o/wise good condition. Britain's musical tradition since the war. The twenty-five years from 1945 to 1970 .

Click here to order
$37

60336. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. SAMSON, Jill.

Music in Transition: A study of tonal expansion and atonality 1900-1920. London. J M Dent & Sons. 1977. 242pp. Hardcover. Many music exs. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers, wear & tear to DJ, o/wise good condition. 0-460-04245-9.

Click here to order
$24

17227. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. SLONIMSKY, Nicolas.

Music Since 1900. Fourth Edition. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1971. 1595pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some rubbing to cover, tape marks to inner covers, o/wise good condition. In three parts: Descriptive Chronology 1900 -1969; Letters and Documents; Dictionary of Terms.

Click here to order
$40

41995. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. SMITH BRINDLE, Reginald.

Serial Composition. Great Britain. Oxford University Press. 1972. 210pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Light wear to covers. Copious music examples. A respected text. Contents good and clean. ISBN 0193119064.

Click here to order
$28

17323. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. STOCKHAUSEN. MACONIE, Robin.

The Works of Karlheinz Stockhausen. OUP. 1976. 341pp. Hardcover. Music illus. Fwd by Stockhausen. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers. Good 2nd hand condition.

Click here to order
$70

60260. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. STOCKHAUSEN. WORNER, K.H. HOPKINS, Bill (ed.)

Stockhausen: Life and Work. University of California Press. 1973. 270pp. Hardcover. B/W illus. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-520-02143-6.

Click here to order
$24

20482. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. THOMSON, Virgil.

Music Reviewed: 1940-1954. New York. Vintage Books. 1954. 422pp. Paperback. Music Criticism. Some light marks and creases to covers, pages browned, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

53055. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. TIPPETT, Michael.

Moving Into Aquarius. Paladin. 1974 (1959). 172pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Long 8vo. Good condition. Essays and poems by the celebrated composer.

Click here to order
$12

16400. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. WHITTALL, Arnold.

Music since the First World War. J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd. 1977 277pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex lib. Slight creases to edges o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$35

60222. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. WIRE.

Undercurrents: The Hidden Wiring of Modern Music. Wire/Continuum. 281pp. Paperback. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise good condition. Articles that first appeared in WIRE magazine. "The Wire" magazine seeks to expose the most innovative, radical and compelling music from every genre and right across the world. Here, some of the best music writers of our time uncover the hidden wiring of the most influential music. ISBN: 0-8264-6450-5.

Click here to order
$32

60243. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. YATES, Peter.

Twentieth Centuray Music: Its Evolution from the End of the Harmonic Era to the Present Era of Sound. U.S.A. Minerva Press. 1967. 367pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Wear and tape to spine. Tearing to front cover. Rubbing to back cover, o/wise good condition. Contents in good condition.

Click here to order
$15

25914. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC.BORETZ and CONE (eds.)

Perspectives on Contemporary Music Theory. W.W. Norton & Co. 1972. 285pp. Paperback. First edition. Ex-lib, o/wise good. Analytical and historical studies of the 20th century's most influential figures ISBN: 0-393-00548-8.

Click here to order
$20

10547. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC.DERI, Otto.

Exploring Twentieth-Century Music. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1968. 546pp. Hardcover. Music exs. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, light scuffing to edges, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$30

TWO PIANO MUSIC

60145. TWO PIANO MUSIC. ARENSKY, A.

Suite for two pianos. No. 1. Romance. No. 2. Valse. No. 3. Polonaise. A. Gutheil. 21pp; 18pp. Rebound by previous owner in hard black cloth. Some scuffing to covers, the odd penciling, o/wise good. Two copies included.

Click here to order
$24

VOCAL MUSIC

57329. VOCAL MUSIC. BACH, Johann Sebastian. PROUT, Ebenezer (ed).

40 Songs and Airs for contralto and Bass Vol. II. Augener. 168pp. Hardcover. 4to. Good condition.

Click here to order
$10

60319. VOCAL MUSIC. BYRN, William.

A Byrd Anthology. O.U.P. 1996. 114pp. Paperback. Some rubbing to cover, top corner dog eared, o/wise good condition. 14 Anthems and motets selected by John Milsom.

Click here to order
$30

57847. VOCAL MUSIC. FAURE, Gabriel.

30 Songs for Voice and Piano (Low). IMC. 128pp. Paperback. 8vo. Some fraying to spine, o/wise good condition. Edited by Sergius Kagen.

Click here to order
$20

60320. VOCAL MUSIC. JOSQUIN

A Josquin Anthology. O.U.P. 1999. 123pp. Paperback. Some rubbing to cover, top corner lightly dog eared, o/wise good condition. 14 motets, edited by Ross W. Duffin.

Click here to order
$22

25571. VOCAL MUSIC PUCCINI. KAYE, Michael.

The Unknown Puccini. New York/ Oxford. O.U.P. 1987. 242pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some rubbing to cover, light foxing to inner covers, o/wise good condition. A historical perspective on the songs; little-known music from Edgar and La Rondine, with music for voice & piano. B/W illus. Largely music, with explanatory notes. 4to.

Click here to order
$30

60248. VOCAL MUSIC. SCHUBERT, Franz.

Twenty-Four Favourite Songs. For Low Voice. Schirmer. 95pp. Paperback. Small 4to. In German and English. Good condition.

Click here to order
$18

60265. VOCAL MUSIC. SOLFEGE. SIGHT SINGING. DANNHAUSER, A.L.

Solfege des Solfeges, Vol. 1. 75pp. Paperback. Octavo. Exercises in sight-reading using tonic sol-fa. Good clean condition.

Click here to order
$14

60267. VOCAL MUSIC. SOLFEGE. SIGHT SINGING. DANNHAUSER, A.L.

Solfege des Solfeges, Vol. 2. 77pp. Paperback. Octavo. Exercises in sight-reading using tonic sol-fa. Good clean condition.

Click here to order
$14

60268. VOCAL MUSIC. SOLFEGE. SIGHT SINGING. DANNHAUSER, A.L.

Solfege des Solfeges, Vol. 3. 77pp. Paperback. Octavo. Exercises in sight-reading using tonic sol-fa. Good clean condition.

Click here to order
$14