The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars


ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC

60947. ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. HALL, Foley. Words by LINLEY, George.

Ever of Thee . London. W. Paxton. c.1858 - 1864. 4pp. Slight wear, o/wise good condition..

Click here to order
$25

60946. ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. PICCOLOMINI, M

Ecce Homo - Sacred Song. Enoch & Sons. 7pp. Light wear o/wise good.

Click here to order
$14

AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE

61098. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE.

Flosculi Australes. An Anthology of Poems and Songs from The Scotch Collegian. c.1920. 64pp + wrappers. Paperback. 8vo. Some rubbing to cover, slight tear to top of spine, Inscription to inner page from previous owner, o/wise good condition. B/W photos. Includes photos of the past editors of the Scotch Collegian, from 1904 to 1919. The volume is dedicated to two former editors who fell in The Great War, B.C Thomson & J.D. Burns with proceeds going to the War Memorial Fund. Light damp stain to lower RH corners. Covers separated, a few pen & pencil annotations. The text to "A Boating Song", obviously printed much later, has been affixed to the inside back cover. Includes poems such as ANZAC, Gallipoli, Australian Battle Song, For England etc.

Click here to order
$45

60888. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. WOOD, D.R. & GORDON, J.D.

Bells of Remembrance: The History of the War Memorial Carillon . Sydney University. 1991. 78pp. Paperback. Very light wear, o/wise good condition. Inscribed by author to Lady Black who also contributes a forward.

Click here to order
$35

AUSTRALIAN PIANO MUSIC

61017. AUSTRALIAN PIANO MUSIC.

Paling's Annual No. 40. Sydney, Brisbane, Newcastle, Toowoomba & Rockhampton & Townsville. W.H. Paling & Co. c.1911. 32pp. Folio PB album. Spine somewhat frayed, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$20

39129. AUSTRALIAN PIANO MUSIC. GRAINGER, Percy.

Irish Tune from County Derry [Danny Boy]. Schott. 1911. 7pp. Slight markings to cover, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$28

AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC

60889. AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC. VARIOUS

Australian Composers in Song. Allans. 1996. 102pp. Paperback. Spiral Bound. Good condition. Includes: Dreyfus, Glanville Hicks, Hill, James, Sutherland etc.

Click here to order
$26

CHAMBER MUSIC

61016. CHAMBER MUSIC. SAXOPHONE. GILMOUR, Russell

Ride. Opus House 1997. 10pp. Paperback. Spiral bound. Score & parts. Very good.

Click here to order
$20

CHAMBER MUSIC BRASS ENSEMBLES

46492. CHAMBER MUSIC - BRASS ENSEMBLES. GABRIELI, Andrea.

Ricercar Del Doudecimo Tuono. Musica Rara. 1957. Score & parts. Good condition.

Click here to order
$16

16800. CHAMBER MUSIC - BRASS ENSEMBLES. PEZEL, Johann.

Five-Part Brass Music. Volume 3. Contains Intradas, Allemandes, Ballets, Courantes, Sarabandes and Gigues. Volume 1. Musica Rara. 1960. For two trumpets and three trombones. (ot two trumpets, horn and two trombones). Score and parts. In good condition.

Click here to order
$35

CHAMBER MUSIC BRASS QUINTETS

60973. CHAMBER MUSIC - MIXED ENSEMBLES. HUSA, Karel.

Evocations de Slovaquie. Schott. 1952. Score and parts. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$28

CHAMBER MUSIC MIXED ENSEMBLE

60921. CHAMBER MUSIC - MIXED ENSEMBLE. DIEREN, Bernard van

Sonetto VII of Edmund Spenser's "Amoretti". OUP. 20pp. Score only. Oblong paperback. Good condition. For Tenor & eleven instruments.

Click here to order
$18

CHAMBER MUSIC MIXED ENSEMBLES

29549. CHAMBER MUSIC - MIXED ENSEMBLES. HAND, Colin.

Divertimento for recorders, strings, piano and percussion. Schott. Score & parts. Good condition.

Click here to order
$28

CHAMBER MUSIC PIANO TRIOS

28912. CHAMBER MUSIC - PIANO TRIOS. POULENC.

Trio Pour Piano, Hautbois et Basson. Wilhelm Hansen. Parts for ob, bsn & pno. Some marks to cover, first page of oboe part has a cut with no loss to music. Also some minor penciling to oboe part, o/wise contents clear.

Click here to order
$26

CHAMBER MUSIC WIND QUARTETS

60974. CHAMBER MUSIC - WIND QUARTETS. SAXOPHONE. HARVEY, Paul.

Quartet for 3 Bb Clarinets and Bass Clarinet. Schott. 1974. Score and parts. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$26

CLARINET MUSIC

61076. CLARINET MUSIC. HYDE, Miriam.

Legend for Clarinet and Piano. Australia. Emi. 1986. 31pp. Paperback. Slight rub marks to cover, o/wise in new condition.

Click here to order
$14

COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES

60258. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BARTOK. CROW, Todd

Bartok Studies. Information Coordinators. 1976. 299pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise good. Essays, articles & letters. ISBN: 0-911772-78-2.

Click here to order
$35

18986. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. KERMAN, Joseph.

The Beethoven Quartets. W. W. Norton and Company. 1979. 386 pp, Paperback. Many music excerpts, Slight creasing to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$20

47270. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. CHOPIN. EIGELDINGER, Jean - Jacques

Chopin Pianist and Teacher as seen by his pupils. . CUP. 2000. 324pp. Paperback. Slight fading from sun to spine o/wise very good condition. B/W plates. Music excerpts.

Click here to order
$26

60970. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. LEVANT, Oscar.

A Smattering Of Ignorance. Garden City. 1942. 267pp. Hardcover with dj. Dj ripped at edges, uncut pages, Some discolouration to pages, o/wise good condition. "One of the most robust of modern wits puts music in its place".

Click here to order
$18

60972. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. NEWMAN, Richard and KIRTLEY, Karen.

Alma Rose. Vienna to Auschwitz. Amadeus Press. 2000. 407pp. Hardcover with dj. New condition.

Click here to order
$40

50553. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHWEITZER. JOY, C.R. (ed).

Music in the Life of Albert Schweitzer: Selections from his Writings. Adam and Charles Black. 1953 (1951). Revised edition. 279pp. Hardcover no dj. Frontis. B/W plates. Sunning to spine, edges slightly grubby, spotting to end pages, light bumps to corners of cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

39932. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. NEWMAN, Ernest.

Wagner Nights. Picador. 1949. First edition. 771pp. Paperback. Slight creasing to cover, browning to pages, o/wise good condition. From "Flying Dutchman" to "Parsifal", each opera is examined, described and judged with a richness of detail and yet a general simplicity. Musical examples.

Click here to order
$25

CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING

58725. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. HART, Philip.

Conductors: a New Generation. London. Robson Books. 1980. xvii, 302pp. Hardcover, dust jacket. Bios of Barenboim, Davis, Abaddo, Muti, Mehta, de Waart, Levine, Ozawa. Good condition.

Click here to order
$20

26897. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. LEBRECHT, Norman.

The Maestro Myth: Great Conductors in Pursuit of Power.. Simon & Schuster. 1992 (1991) reprint. 393pp. Paperback. Some small light marks to bottom edges, otherwise good condition. B/W plates..

Click here to order
$20

60971. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. TOSCANINI. SACHS, Harvey.

Reflections on Toscanini. Robson Books. 1992. 191pp. Hardcover with dj. In excellent condition.

Click here to order
$24

FLUTE MUSIC

61075. FLUTE MUSIC. HOLLAND, Dulcie.

Elegy for Flute and Piano. Australia. EMI. 1970. Paperback. In new condition.

Click here to order
$14

FOLK MUSIC

30228. FOLK MUSIC. AUSTRALIA.

Australasian Students' Songbook. Melb, Sydney etc. George Robertson & Co. 1911. 284pp. Paperback. Small 4to. Spine taped and fairly worn. Spotting and browning to page edges. Contents is clear and unmarked.

Click here to order
$20

FULL ORCHESTRAL SCORES

60916. FULL ORCHESTRAL SCORES. AUSTRALIA. FORD, Andrew.

Boatsong. Australia. Australian Music Centre. 8pp. Paperback, spiral bound. good condition.

Click here to order
$18

61019. FULL ORCHESTRAL SCORES. WAGNER.

RING. Gotterdammerung. Dover. 1982. 615pp. Paperback. Good condition. ISBN: 0-486-24250-1.

Click here to order
$50

JAZZ

48313. JAZZ. ARMSTRONG, Louis.

Satchmo: My Life in New Orleans. England. Ace Books. 1957. 157pp. Paperback. Creasing to cover and spine, slight discolouration to pages due to ageing, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$15

25640. JAZZ. DAVIS, Miles with TROUPE, Quincy.

Miles: The Autobiography. Picador. 1990 (1989). 421pp. Paperback. B/W photos. The definitive autobiography. Some yellowing to pages, otherwise good. 0-330-31382-7.

Click here to order
$14

61085. JAZZ. KINGTON, Miles

The Jazz Anthology. Harper Collins. 1992. 317pp. Hardcover. Light marks to cover, o/wise good condition ISBN: 0-00-638233-9.

Click here to order
$14

MINIATURE AND STUDY SCORES

58311. MINIATURE AND STUDY SCORES. FAURE.

Quatuor a cordes Op. 121. Durand. 39 pp. Paperback. Bar numbers pencilled in, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

46940. MINIATURE AND STUDY SCORES. HAYDN.

String Quartet in A major, Op. 20, No. 6.. B&H. 20pp. Paperback. Study.

Click here to order
$12

60995. MINIATURE AND STUDY SCORES. KELEMEN, Milko.

First, Second and Third Quartets. 136 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition. For two violins, viola and cello.

Click here to order
$16

60997. MINIATURE AND STUDY SCORES. KETTING, Otto.

Sonate 1955 voor Koperkwartet. Donemus Amsterdam. 20 pp. Paperback. Larger format. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$16

60996. MINIATURE AND STUDY SCORES. LAYTON, Billy Jim.

Divertimento Op. 6. Schirmer. 32 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition. For violin, clarinet, bassoon, cello, trombone, harpsichord and percussion.

Click here to order
$16

61032. MINIATURE AND STUDY SCORES. RADAUER, Irmfried.

Siau-Tschu. Musik fur Sprechstimme, Sopran, 9 Instrumente und Schlagzeug. Verlag. 59 pp. Paperback. Study. Good.

Click here to order
$12

61031. MINIATURE AND STUDY SCORES. REIZENSTEIN.

Capriccio. Eulenberg. 45 pp. Paperback. Study. Good.

Click here to order
$14

61033. MINIATURE AND STUDY SCORES. REIZENSTEIN.

Cryano de Bergerac. Overture. Lengnick. 66 pp. Paperback. Study. Good.

Click here to order
$12

60928. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. BERGER, Theodor.

Concerto Manuale. Musikverlag. 75 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$16

60929. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. BERGER, Theodor.

Ideas of Order. Peters. 63 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$14

60927. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. BERGER, Theodor.

Impressionen fur Orchester. Philharmonia. 160 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$16

60930. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. BOZZA, Eugene.

Jour D'Ete a La Montange pour Quatre Flutes. Alphonse Leduc. 25 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$14

61034. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. BRINDLE, Reginald Smith.

Via Crucis. String Orchestra. Hinrichsen Ed. 32 pp. Paperback. Study. Good..

Click here to order
$12

60949. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. CORELLI, Archangelo.

Concerto Grosso No. 1, D Major. Eulenburg. 26 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60944. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. CORELLI, Archangelo.

Concerto Grosso No. 3, C minor. Eulenburg. 18 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60943. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. CORELLI, Archangelo.

Concerto Grosso No. 9, F major. Eulenburg. 16 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60952. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. EDLUND, Mikael.

Brains and Dancin'. Bote and Bock. 62 pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition.

Click here to order
$18

60953. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. EINEM, Gottfried von.

Blaserquintett Op.46. Boosey and Hawke. 38 Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60951. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. EINEM, Gottfried von.

Das Stundenlied von Bertolt Brecht Op. 26. Bote and Bock. 194 pp Paperback. 8vo. Good condition.

Click here to order
$22

60966. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. GILBERT, Anthony.

Nine or Ten Osannas. Schott. 39 pp. Paperback. Study. Good, clean copy. SIGNED.

Click here to order
$20

60965. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. GILBERT, Anthony.

String Quartet Op. 20a (from String Quartet with Piano Pieces op. 20). Schott. 25 pp. Paperback. Study. Good, clean copy.

Click here to order
$16

60967. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. GLAZOUNOV, A. [ GLAZUNOV ]

Violin Concerto A Minor, Op. 82. Boosey and Hawkes. 97 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$18

60964. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. GOOSSENS, Eugene.

Quartet No.2 for Strings. Op. 59. Boosey and Hawkes. 50 pp. Paperback. Study. Good, clean copy.

Click here to order
$14

60959. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. HABA, Alois.

Kuartet pro 4 Fagoty. Quartet for four basoons. 24 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60994. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. KELEMEN, Milko.

Funf Essays. Verlag. 24 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

61003. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. LIADOW, A.

Huit Chants Populaires Russes Op. 58. B&H. 52 pp. Paperback. Study. Light wear.

Click here to order
$12

61041. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. TOCH, Ernest.

Funf Stucke fur Kammerorchester. Opus 33.. Schott. 55 pp. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

61049. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. VIVALDI.

Concerto for Violin and Organ. F Major. Eulenburg. 30 pp. Study. Paperback. Good cond.

Click here to order
$12

61047. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. VIVALDI.

Concerto in D Major for Violin and 2 String Orchestras. Kalmus. 44 pp. Study. Paperback Good cond.

Click here to order
$12

61048. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. VIVALDI.

Violin Concerto in E Major. Eulenburg. 16 pp. Study. Paperback. Good cond.

Click here to order
$12

61042. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. VIVALDI.

Violin Concerto in G Minor. Kalmus. 16 pp. Study. Paperback Good cond.

Click here to order
$12

61039. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. VOSS, Friedrich.

Konzert fur Violine und Orchester. Breitkopf & Hartel. 69 pp. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES

60945. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. COPLAND.

Dance Symphony. Boosey & Hawkes. 87 pp. Paperback. Study. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$16

57901. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. BEETHOVEN.

Symphony No. 6 in F Maj. Op. 68. "Pastorale". Boosey & Hawkes. n.d. 148pp. Paperback, Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60926. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. BERKELEY.

String Trio.. Chester. 20 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

58797. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. BERKELEY, Michael.

Symphony No. 3 in One Movement. Chester. 83 pp Paperback. Study. Light foxing to page edges and cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$15

60931. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. BERLIOZ.

Symphonie Fantastique. Editions Musicales D'Etat 241 pp. Hardcover. Cloth cover with blue lettering to cover and spine. A Russian edition.

Click here to order
$20

60937. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. BOURGUIGNON, Frances de.

Concertino pour Piano et Orchestra, Op. 99. CBDM. 56 pp. Paperback. Study. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$18

60933. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. BOYCE, William.

Concerto Grosso. B Minor. Eulenburg. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60932. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. BURT.

Espressione Orchestrale. Universal Edition. 108 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60942. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. CHAVEZ, Carlos.

Soli. Boosey and Hawkes. 10 pp. Paperback. Study. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60948. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. CHEMIN-PETIT, Hans.

Trio im Alten Stil fur Oboe, Klarinette und Fagott. Robert Lienau. 23 pp. Paperback. Study. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$12

58668. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. COPLAND, Aaron.

Quartet for Piano and Strings. Boosey & Hawkes. 1958 36pp. Paperback study score, good condition.

Click here to order
$12

10751. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. CORNELIUS.

Der Cid. Overture. Eulenburg. 52pp. Paperback. Study. Good cond..

Click here to order
$12

60940. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. DALLAPICCOLA, Luigi.

Parole di San Paolo per uni Voce Media e Alcuni Strumenti. Edizioni Suvini Zerboni. 1964. 42 pp. Paperback. Study. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$16

60938. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. DESSAU, Paul.

Quattrodramma fur vier Violoncelli, zwei Klaviere und zwei Schlagzeuger. Bote and Bock. 1965. 31 pp. Paperback. Study. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60954. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. FRANCK, Cesar.

Symphony in D Minor. Kalmus. 160 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$16

60956. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. FRICKER, P. Racine.

Concertante for Cor Anglais and Strings, Op.13. Schott and Co. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60955. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. FRICKER, P. Racine.

Prelude, Elegy and Finale for String Orchestra Op.10. Schott and Co. 17 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

12363. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. GARDNER, John.

Theme & Variations for Two Trumpets, Horn & Trombone.. OUP. 16pp. Top left corner torn, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

60960. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. GEMINIANI, Francesco.

Concerto Grosso. Op 3 No. 4 in D Minor. Eulenburg. 16 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60962. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. GEMINIANI, Francesco.

Concerto Grosso. Op 3 No. 5 in Bb Major. Eulenburg. 20 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60961. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. GEMINIANI, Francesco.

Concerto Grosso. Op 3 No. 6 in E Minor. Eulenburg. 12 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60963. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. GRAENER.

Sinfonia Breve, Op. 96. Eulenburg. 54 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$14

60958. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. HALVORSEN.

Norwegische Rhapsodie Nr. 2. Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2. Wilhelm Hansen Ed. 71 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

61008. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. HANUS, Jan.

Sinfonia Concertante. K.L.H.U. 162 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$16

61007. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. HARSANYI, Tibor.

L'Histoire du Petit Taileur. Max Eschig. 76 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$15

60984. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. HEDWELL, Lennart.

Canzona per Orchestra d'Archi. Wilhelm Hansen. 14 pp. Study. Paperback. Very good cond.

Click here to order
$12

60982. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. HEIDER, Werner.

Glimpses of Night Nachtstucke fur Hohe Stimme Klavier und Orchester. Verlag. 57 pp. Study. Paperback. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$12

59165. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. HOLLER, Karl

Fuge fur Streichorchester. Schott. 19pp. Some yellowing to covewr o/wise good condition..

Click here to order
$18

60999. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. HORVATH, Josef Maria.

Die Blinde nach Rainer Maria Rilke. Verlag. 24 pp. Study. Paperback. Very good cond.

Click here to order
$12

60986. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. HORVATH, Josef Maria.

Vier Lieder nach Texten von Holderlin. Verlag. 19 pp. Study. Paperback. Very good cond.

Click here to order
$12

14799. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. JACOBY, H.

Capriccio Israelien.. Israeli Music. 62pp. L. Study. Water-stains to wrappers, some pencilling, o/wise contents good..

Click here to order
$16

60983. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. JERSILD, Jorgen.

Fantasia e Canto Afettuoso. Wilhelm Hansen. 36 pp. Study. Paperback. Ver good cond.

Click here to order
$12

61006. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. JONGEN, Joseph.

3e Suite dans le Style Ancien Op. 95. CeBeDeM. 145 PP. Paperback. Study. Some sunning to cover, otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

61000. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. KLEBE, Giselher.

Adagio und Fuge mit einem Motiv aus Richard Wagners "Walkure" fur Orchester. Bote and Bock. 54 pp. Study. Paperback. Good cond.

Click here to order
$18

61005. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. KODALY, Zoltan.

Kallo Folk Dances. Boosey & Hawkes. 59 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$16

61002. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. KODALY, Zoltan.

Te Deum. Boosey & Hawkes. 76 pp. Paperback. Study. Disbound. Foxing to page edges.

Click here to order
$12

61022. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. LISZT.

Die Legende von der heiligen Elisabeth. EMB. 462 pp. Study. Paperback. Good condition.

Click here to order
$24

61021. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. MARCELLO.

Concerto for Violin D Major. Eulenberg. 28 pp. Paperback. Study. Wear to cover, otherwise god condition.

Click here to order
$12

61020. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. McCABE, John.

Rounds for Brass Quintet. Novello. 30 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

61026. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. MENDELSSOHN.

Le Songe D'Une Nuit D'Ete. Heugel. 54 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

61025. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. MENDELSSOHN.

A Midsummer Night's Dream. Boosey and Hawkes. 56 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

50237. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. MENDELSSOHN.

Streichquartett Op. 44 No. 3 E Flat Major. Eulenburg. 58pp. Older edition. Some wear to spine, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$12

61027. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. MEYER, Krzysztof.

Konzert fur Flote und Orchester Op. 61. Concerto for Flute and Orchestra Op. 61. Sikorski. 67 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$16

61028. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. MOZART.

Flute Quartet. KV 285. D Major. Eulenberg. Study. Paperback. Good.

Click here to order
$12

58644. MINIATURE OR STUDY SCORES. MOZART.

La Clemenza di Tito. Overture. Eulenburg. 29 pp Paperback. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

61024. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. MOZART.

Sinfonia. Eulenberg. 16 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

48803. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. MOZART.

String Quartet in A Major. K 464. Eulenberg. 34pp. Paperback. As new.

Click here to order
$12

61023. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. MOZART.

Symphonie Concertante for Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon. Eb Major. KV 297b. Eulenberg. 80 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

46216. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. NICOLAI, Otto.

The Merry Wives of Windsor.. Leipzig. Eulenberg. 80pp. Study. Good condition..

Click here to order
$12

61030. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. RIISAGER, Knudage.

Lille Ouverture for Strygeorkester. Little Overture for Strings. Denmark Wilhelm Hansen 15 pp. Small paperback, stamp to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

61054. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. TELEMANN, Georg Phillip.

Cantata. Beware of False Prophets. Eulenburg. 28 pp. PB. Study. Good cond.

Click here to order
$12

61050. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. TELEMANN, Georg Phillip.

Concerto the 2 Flutess, Violin and Strings. E Minor. Eulenberg. 39 pp. Paperback. Study. Good.

Click here to order
$12

61045. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. TELEMANN, Georg Phillip.

"La Lyra" in E flat Major. Suite for Strings. Kalmus. 24 pp. PB. Study. Good cond.

Click here to order
$12

61053. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. TELEMANN, Georg Phillip.

"La Lyra" in E flat Major. Suite for Strings. Eulenburg. 24 pp. PB. Study. Good cond.

Click here to order
$12

61051. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. TELEMANN, Georg Phillip.

Violin Concerto. G Major. Eulenberg. 19 pp. Paperback. Study. Good.

Click here to order
$12

61046. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. TORELLI.

Violin Concerto. C minor Op. 8. Eulenburg. 12 pp. PB. Study. Good cond.

Click here to order
$12

61052. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. TRAPP.

Divertimento. Op. 27. Eulenberg. 82 pp. Paperback. Study. Good.

Click here to order
$12

61043. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. VERDI.

Streichquartett. E minor. Eulenburg. 28 pp. PB. Study. Good.

Click here to order
$12

61044. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. VIOTTI.

Violin Concerto No. 22. A Minor. Eulenburg. 92 pp. PB. Study. Good.

Click here to order
$12

61037. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. WAGNER.

Die Walkure. The Valkyrie. Eulenberg. 84 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

61036. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. WAGNER.

La Cavalcata delle Walkirie. Riccordi. 70 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

61060. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. WEBER.

Overture to Abu Hassan. Kalmus. 26 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

61059. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. WEINZWEIG, John.

Divertmento 2. Boosey and Hawkes. 26 pp. PB. Study. Good cond.

Click here to order
$12

61058. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. WILLIAMSON, Malcom.

Concerto Grosso. Weinberger. 65 pp. PB. Study. Good cond.

Click here to order
$12

61057. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. ZBINDEN, Julien-Francois.

Symphonie Nr. 1 fur Kammerorchester. Breitkopf and Hartel. 102 pp. PB. Study. Good cond.

Click here to order
$16

61055. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. ZENDER, Hans.

Quintett fur Flote, Oboe, Klarinette, Horn und Fagott. Bote and Bock. 40 pp. PB. Study. Good cond.

Click here to order
$12

61056. MINIATURE or STUDY SCORES. ZENDER, Hans.

Serenade fur Flote, Violine und Violoncello. Breitkopf and Hartel. 14 pp PB. Study. Good cond.

Click here to order
$12

60992. MINIATUREor STUDY SCORES. LIPKIN, Malcolm.

Mosaics. Chester. 28 pp. Paperback. Study. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$14

MINIATURE STUDY SCORES

13682. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. BRAHMS.

Piano Quartet in G Minor. Op. 25. Eulenburg. 80pp. Paperback. Some rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

43898. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. MOZART.

Piano Concerto in D minor. KV 466. Editio Musica Budapest. 1986. 127pp. Paperback. Sunning to cover, slight marks to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

47722. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. MOZART.

Symphonie G moll [ Symphony in G Minor] K. 550. Editio Musica Budapest. 1980. 60pp. Paperback. Pencil marks throughout, sunning to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

44660. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. MOZART.

Symphony in G major K.199. Barenreiter 20pp.

Click here to order
$12

61029. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. OSTRCIL, Otakar.

Quartetto si Maggiore per due Violini, Viola e Violoncello. Op. 4. SHV. 60 pp. Paperback. Study. Good.

Click here to order
$14

61038. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. WAGNER.

Die Meidtersinger von Nurnberg. Prelude. Eulenburg. 62 pp. Paperback. Study. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

61035. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. WAGNER.

The Mastersingers of Nuremberg. Overture. Boosey and Hawkes. 60 pp. Hardcover. Red leather cover with gold lettering to spine. Good.

Click here to order
$12

46959. MINIATURE STUDY SCORES. WAGNER.

Tristan und Isolde. Prelude and Love Death. Belwin Mills. 52pp. Paperback. Penciling throughout, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

MUSIC EDUCATION

28630. MUSIC EDUCATION. CRIPPS, Colin.

Popular Music in the 20th Century. Cambridge University Press. 1988. 90pp. Paperback. Light bumps to corners, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-521-31884-X.

Click here to order
$12

MUSIC GENERAL

61084. MUSIC GENERAL. MACARTHUR, Sally and POYNTON, Cate

Musics anf Feminisims. Australian Music Centre. 1999. 176pp. Paperback. Good condition. A collection of papers drawn from two conferences: 'Word-Voice-Sound' and 'Resonances'.

Click here to order
$28

MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES

47146. MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES. CUBA. WENDERS, Wim and Donata.

Buena Vista Social Club: The Companion Book to the Film. teNeues. 131pp. Paperback. Square 4to. Records the film-makers' encounter with these once-forgotten artists playing the traditional music of their homeland. Contains song lyrics, biographies and dialogue from the original sountrack of the film. Many beautiful photos of the musicians, both colour and b/w. ISBN 050028220X.

Click here to order
$22

MUSIC REFERENCE

54717. MUSIC REFERENCE. ENCYCLOPEDIA. SCHOLES, Percy. WARD, John Owen. ed.

The Oxford Companion to Music. OUP. 1975 (1970). xliii. 1189pp. Hardcover. Tenth edition. Reprinted with corrections. Creasing to dj, some taping to inner cover, general wear o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$25

50679. MUSIC REFERENCE. ENCYCLOPEDIA. WESTRUP, Sir Jack, and HARRISON, F.Ll.. Rev. WILSON, Conrad.

Collins Encyclopedia of Music. Chancellor Press. 1989 (1984). Reprint. 608pp. Hardcover. 4to. 6,000 articles on Western music. B/W illus, diagrams etc. Prev. owner's name whited out with liquid paper on front endpaper, rear endpaper unhinged, otherwise good condition. In DJ. ISBN 0907486509.

Click here to order
$27

37036. MUSIC REFERENCE. SIMPSON, Shane & SEEGER, Colin.

Music Business. 1994. 496pp. Paperback. A complete guide to the legal and business environment in which the musician works. Includes detailed section on copyright. Good condition..

Click here to order
$18

MUSIC THEORY

60887. MUSIC THEORY. COMPOSITION. HINDEMITH, Paul

The Craft of Musical Composition. Book I Theory, Book II: Exercises in Two-Part Writing. . Schott and Co. 1945 (1937). 223 pp.,160 pp. Hardcover. With green cloth cover. Spotting and foxing to page edges and wear to cover. Otherwise contents is clear and good.

Click here to order
$40 (2 vols)

11095. MUSIC THEORY. COUNTERPOINT. PROUT, Ebenezer.

Fugue. London. Augener. Eleventh impression 258pp. Hardcover. Cloth cover extensively rubbed and worn. Contents very good.

Click here to order
$18

61070. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. AMEB.

Music Craft: The Theory Behind Musical Success. Student workbook Vol. 3B. Allans. 2006 Paperback. New. Includes 2 CD's. ISBN: 186367507-8.

Click here to order
$20

61072. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. AMEB.

Music Craft: The Theory Behind Musical Success. Student Workbook. Vol. Preliminary B . Allans. 2006 Paperback. New. Includes 2 CD's.

Click here to order
$20

61071. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. AMEB.

Music Craft: The Theory Behind Musical Success. Teacher's Guide Vol. Preliminary A. Allans. 2006 Paperback. New.

Click here to order
$20

15319. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. BENNETT, Roy.

General Musicianship.. 1987 (1984). 97pp. Paperback. Good.

Click here to order
$12

61089. MUSIC THEORY. GENERAL. KAMIEN, Roger.

Music: An Appreciation. Fifth Edition. McGraw-Hill Inc. 1992 728pp. Hardcover no dj. Some rubbing to cover, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$25

37210. MUSIC THEORY. HARMONY. KITSON, C. H.

Elementary Harmony. Parts 1. 2. and 3. in One Volume. OUP. 1950 108pp., 106pp., 94pp. Hardcover. A few scuffs, the odd penciling, o/wise good condition..

Click here to order
$18

54585. MUSIC THEORY. ORCHESTRATION. JACOB, Gordon.

Orchestral Technique: A Manual for Students. OUP. 1970. Second edition. 106pp. Paperback. Creasing to cover, general wear o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

13214. MUSIC THEORY. ORCHESTRATION. WIDOR, Ch-M.

The Technique of the Modern Orchestra: A Manual of Practical Instrumentation. Joseph Williams. 1946 (1906). 216pp. Hardcover in dark green cloth. An early, but excellent treatise deals with orchestral instruments one by one and outlines their range, limitations, special techniques, and how to avoid insurmountable difficulties for the players. Foxing to page edges. Some wear to cover and light fraying to spine, otherwise contents clean and good.

Click here to order
$36

54317. MUSIC THEORY. SCORE READING. FISKE, Roger.

Score Reading. Book 4: Oratorios. Oxford University Press. 1977. 112pp. Paperback. Some rubbing to spine, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

58345. MUSIC THEORY. SCORE READING. KAMIEN, Roger ed.

The Norton Scores: An Anthology for Listening. Volume 2. Schubert to the present. Fifth Edition. Norton. 1990 1260pp. Paperback. Close to new condition. Second volumes. A "highlighting" device helps in following full scores. Practical appendices.

Click here to order
$30

MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS

19076. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. BRASS. FARKAS, Phillip.

The Art Of Brass Playing: A Treatise on the Formation and Use of the Brass Player's Embouchure. Edwards Brothers. 1962. 65 pp. Hardcover. Green cloth cover with gold letting. Lightfoxing to page edges and end pages, otherwise excellent condition. Many B/W photographs and diagrams.

Click here to order
$55

61105. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. BRASS. FOX, Fred.

Essentials of Brass Playing. Volkwein Bros. 1976. 93pp. 8vo. Paperback. Cover and spine lightly rubbed, otherwise good, clean condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$20

48470. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. PERCUSSION. MONTAGU, Jeremy.

Making Early Percussion Instruments. Oxford University Press. 1976. 49pp. Paperback. B/W plate. B/W ills. Good condition. Part of the Early Music series, No. 3. ISBN 0193231778.

Click here to order
$30

61092. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1987. Stradivari Commemorative issue. Vol. 98 No. 1172 December 1987.

Click here to order
$12

61095. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. WAKE. H. S.

Violin Bow Rehair and Repair. USA. H. S. Wake. 1983 (1975) Seventh Printing. 93pp. Paperback. Showing slight signs of wear, light marks to cover, very small tear to back cover, o/wise good condition. contents good. Contains B/W photographs and diagrams.

Click here to order
$70

60908. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. YANCICH, Milan.

A Practical Guide to French Horn Playing. Wind Music Inc. 1971. 85 pp. Hardcover. DJ. 4to. DJ torn. Light foxing to page edges, otherwise contents very good, clean and unmarked. Scarce.

Click here to order
$120

MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC

60835. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. LLOYD WEBBER, Andrew.

The Phantom Of The Opera. 71pp. Paperback. Good condition. Includes coloured photos.

Click here to order
$18

50053. MUSICAL THEATRE and FILM MUSIC. LLOYD WEBBER, Andrew, and RICE, Tim.

Evita: Musical Excerpts and Complete Libretto. Leeds Music Corporation / Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation. 1979. 68pp. Paperback. 4to. Light wear to cover, o/wise very good condition. B/w and colour photos. Contains music for 11 songs, including On This Night Of A Thousand Stars, Rainbow High, and Waltz for Eva and Che. Includes summary of story and complete libretto.

Click here to order
$20

OPERA LITERATURE

14134. OPERA LITERATURE. ENO Opera guide. DEBUSSY.

Pelleas & Melisande. English National Opera Guide. London. John Calder. 96pp. Paperback. Good condition .

Click here to order
$14

ORGANS AND ORGAN MUSIC

20343. ORGANS AND ORGAN MUSIC. BACH. WILLIAMS, Peter.

Bach Organ Music. BBC Music Guides. BBC. 1972. 72 pp. Paperback. Cover slightly creased with foxin to page edges, otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

PIANO VOCAL CHORAL SCORES

55337. PIANO - VOCAL CHORAL SCORES. BERLIOZ.

Te Deum Op.22. Bärenreiter. 1978. 99pp. Paperback. Tape to inner covers, o/wise very good condition. In Latin.

Click here to order
$20

PIANO VOCAL OPERA SCORES

50840. PIANO - VOCAL OPERA SCORES. STRAUSS, Richard.

Arabella. Lyrische Komodie in drei Aufzugen von Hugo von Hofmannsthal. Op. 79. Adolph Furstner. 1933. 365pp. Hardcover. Previous owners inscription to cover, light penciling throughout, signs of general wear to cover and spine, scuffing, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$80

21240. PIANO - VOCAL OPERA SCORES. WAGNER.

Tannhauser. Universal. 390pp. Hardcover. In German and English. Good condition.

Click here to order
$46

PIANO VOCAL OPERETTA SCORES

54942. PIANO - VOCAL OPERETTA SCORES. GILBERT & SULLIVAN.

The Gondoliers or the King of Barataria. Chappell. 225pp. Paperback. Some spots to cover, light wear to spine, binding intact, contents clean.

Click here to order
$16

53781. PIANO - VOCAL OPERETTA SCORES. GILBERT & SULLIVAN.

H.M.S. Pinafore. Or, The Lass that Loved a Sailor. J. B. Cramer & Co. n.d. 150pp. Paperback. Cover detached from spine, Spine slightly twisted, small marks to cover, contents very good .

Click here to order
$14

47172. PIANO - VOCAL OPERETTA SCORES. GILBERT & SULLIVAN.

The Pirates of Penzance. Chappell. 174pp. Paperback. Some light wear covers, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

61087. PIANO - VOCAL OPERETTA SCORES. GILBERT & SULLIVAN.

Trial by Jury. London Chappell. 69pp. Paperback. A4. Some spotting to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$15

PIANO AND ORCHESTRA

60905. PIANO AND ORCHESTRA. RACHMANINOFF.

Concerto No. 3 pour Piano, Op. 30. Boosey and Hawkes. 79 pp. Paperback. 4to. Very light wear to cover, otherwise contents good, clean and unmarked.

Click here to order
$16

60902. PIANO AND ORCHESTRA. SOLER, P. Antonio.

VI Conciertos de dos Organos Obligados, Band II. Schott. 67 pp. Paperback. 4to. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$20

PIANO and PIANISTS

61069. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. BERMAN, Boris.

Notes From the Pianist's Bench. Yale University Press. 2000. 223pp. Hardcover with dj. Slight rubbing to cover, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$35

18646. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. CHOTZINOFF, Samuel.

Day's at the Morn. Preface by Sir Osbert Sitwell. Graet Britain. 1965. 309pp. Hardcover with dj, fading from sun, very light spotting to inner pages, o/wise good condition. The 2nd vol. of SC's autobiography.

Click here to order
$18

13904. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. ELDER, Dean.

Pianists at Play: Interviews, Master Lessons, and Technical Regimes. Kahn & Averill. 1989 (1982). 324pp. Paperback. In very good condition. Includes Rubinstein, Arrau, Lili Kraus, Paul Badura-Skoda, Alfred Cortot, Walter Gieseking etc. This is the British edition of this fascinating book. 1-871082-10-2.

Click here to order
$65

45046. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. FINK, Seymour.

Mastering Piano Technique: A Guide for Students, Teachers, and Performers. Amadeus Press. 1999 (1992). Reprint. 187pp. Hardcover with dj. Slight creasing to dj, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$50

31273. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. GIESEKING, Walter, and LEIMER, Karl.

Piano Technique. The Shortest Way to Piantistic Perfection. Rhythmics, Dynamics, Pedal and other Problems of Piano Playing. Dover. 1972 (1938). 140pp. Paperback. As new.

Click here to order
$18

18545. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. HARRISON, Sidney.

The Young Persons Guide to Playing the Piano. 1976. 100pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib with all associated stamps and stickers. Tape marks to inner covers, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$14

61061. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. ROWLAND, David ed.

The Cambridge Companion to the Piano. Cambridge University Press. 1998. 244pp. Paperback. Excellent, near new condition. Covers Pianos, Pianists and repertoire from 18 century Italy to present day. ISBN: 0-521-47986-X.

Click here to order
$40

38501. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. SIEPMANN, Jeremy

The Piano. The Book Company. 1996. 192pp. Hardcover with dj. A book that covers every aspect of the instruments history including makes , makers and hybrids and also looks at renowned interpreters of the instrument. Beautifully illustrated with B/W and colour photographs. Slight rubbing to cover, o/wise very good condition. ISBN 1-86309-213-7.

Click here to order
$24

22300. THE PIANO and PIANISTS. WATERMAN, Fanny.

On Piano Teaching and Performing. 1983. 47pp. Paperback. Music exs. Slight marks to cover, Otherwise good condition. ISBN: 0 571 10050 3 .

Click here to order
$12

PIANO AND THE PIANISTS

50228. PIANO AND THE PIANISTS. DEBUSSY. SCHMITZ, E. Robert.

The Piano Works of Claude Debussy. Dover. n.d. (1950). Reprint. 234pp. Paperback. Fwd by Virgil Thomson. As new.

Click here to order
$18

PIANO DUET MUSIC

46158. PIANO DUET MUSIC. DVORAK, Antonin.

Slavonic Dances. Numbers 1-4 (Op. 46 Bk. 1). England. Lengnick. 31pp. Paperback. 4to. Very good.

Click here to order
$18

PIANO MUSIC

61062. PIANO MUSIC. LISZT, Franz.

The Schubert Song Transcriptions for Solo Piano. Series III: The Complete Schwanengesang. Dover. 186pp. Paperback. Excellent condition. ISBN: 0-486-40622-9.

Click here to order
$26

60919. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIA. FORD, Andrew.

The Waltz Book: For Solo Piano. Australia. Australian Music Centre. 86pp. Paperback, oblong, spiral bound. Light wear, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

49286. PIANO MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. GRAINGER, Percy.

Shepherd's Hey. Original version. Allan & Co. c.1911. 10pp. Paperback. 4to. Top of pages clipped, light sunning to cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$14

48749. PIANO MUSIC. BACH, J.S.

Das Wohltemperierte Klavier. Book 1. Henle. 1978. 123pp. Paperback. In very good condition.

Click here to order
$25

58406. PIANO MUSIC. BACH, J.S. VON IRMER, Otto ed.

Das Wohltemperierte Klavier Teil 1. Henle. 1997. 128pp. Paperback Urtext edition. As new.

Click here to order
$34

48685. PIANO MUSIC. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van. WALLNER, B.A. ed.

Klaviersonaten Band II. (Piano Sonatas, Volume II). Henle. 1980. 329pp. Paperback. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$44

60176. PIANO MUSIC. BEETHOVEN. WALLNER, B.A. (ed)

Klaviersonaten Band I [Piano Sonatas, Volume I]. Henle. 1980. 283pp. Paperback. Front cover covered in black card board, and taped to inner covers. In very good condition.

Click here to order
$30

48686. PIANO MUSIC. BEETHOVEN. WALLNER, B.A. (ed)

Klaviersonaten Band I [Piano Sonatas, Volume I]. Henle. 1976. 283pp. Paperback. 4to. Some light wear, o/wise excellent condition. An urtext edition.

Click here to order
$44

61066. PIANO MUSIC. CHOPIN.

Impromptus. Henle. 54pp. Paperback. 4to. As new.

Click here to order
$26

60174. PIANO MUSIC. CHOPIN, Frederic.

Etuden. Henle. 1983. 135pp. A few creases, o/wise very good condition. An urtext edition.

Click here to order
$24

60934. PIANO MUSIC. CHOPIN, Frederic.

Nocturnes. ABRSM. 1960. 88pp. Hardcover. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$28

49607. PIANO MUSIC. CHOPIN, Frederic.

Nocturnes. Henle. n.d. (1980) 119pp. Paperback. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$35

60178. PIANO MUSIC. CHOPIN, Frederic.

Scherzi. Henle. 1973 95pp. Paperback. Some penciling, o/wise near new condition. An urtext edition.

Click here to order
$32

61068. PIANO MUSIC. CHOPIN, Frederic.

Scherzi. Henle. 1973 92pp. Paperback. Near new condition. An urtext edition.

Click here to order
$32

61083. PIANO MUSIC. CHOPIN, Frederic.

Walzer ( Walzes ). Henle. n.d. (1978) 105pp. Paperback. Very good condition. An urtext edition.

Click here to order
$24

49606. PIANO MUSIC. CHOPIN, Frederic.

Walzer ( Walzes ). Henle. n.d. (1978) 105pp. As new condition. An urtext edition.

Click here to order
$30

61065. PIANO MUSIC. CHOPIN. HERTTRICH (Ed.)

Fantasie f-moll. Henle. 21pp. As new. An urtext edition.

Click here to order
$12

48884. PIANO MUSIC. DEBUSSY, Claude. SCHILDE, Klaus (ed.)

Images. Henle. 2008. 18pp. Paperback. As new .

Click here to order
$18

61013. PIANO MUSIC. JAZZ. WALLER, Fats.

Fats Waller Jazz Stylings. Charles Hansen. 1977. 33pp. Paperback. Techniques and pieces. Good condition.

Click here to order
$28

30511. PIANO MUSIC. LAKOS, (ed.).

Early Dances. Piano Step by Step. Konemann. 156pp. Paperback. As new. 963-8303-43-3.

Click here to order
$15

20571. PIANO MUSIC. LISZT.

Etudes d'execution transcendante. Henle. 2004. 123pp. Paperback. As new.

Click here to order
$48

61078. PIANO MUSIC. LISZT.

Trios Etudes de Concert. Henle. 1998. 40pp. Paperback. As new.

Click here to order
$18

22125. PIANO MUSIC. LISZT, Franz.

Complete Piano Transcriptions from Wagner's Operas. Dover. 1980. 160pp. Paperback. Light wear to cover, o/wise excellent condition. ISBN: 0-486-24126-2.

Click here to order
$22

22124. PIANO MUSIC. LISZT, Franz.

Mephisto Waltz and Other Works for Solo Piano. Dover. 187pp. Paperback. Excellent near new condition. ISBN: 0-486-28147-7.

Click here to order
$22

57064. PIANO MUSIC. MENDELSSOHN.

Lieder ohne Worte (Songs without Words). Henle. 1981. 174pp. Paperback. In very good condition.

Click here to order
$25

61064. PIANO MUSIC. MENDELSSOHN. WERNER, Eric ed.

Complete Works For Pianoforte Solo. Volume 1. Dover. 1975. 220pp. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$28

61011. PIANO MUSIC. PENGUIN CAFE ORCHESTRA

'Still Life' at the Penguin Cafe: Ballet 1988. Peters. 2002 65pp. Paperback. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$28

30141. PIANO MUSIC. RACHMANINOV, Serge.

Complete Preludes and Etudes-Tableaux. Dover. 1988. 209pp. Paperback. Some light wear, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-486-25696-0.

Click here to order
$24

46182. PIANO MUSIC. SCARLATTI.

Ausgewahlte Klaviersonaten. Piano Sonatas . Henle Verlag. 1985. 90pp. Paperback. Slight creasing to cover, very slight fading to cover o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$20

48786. PIANO MUSIC. SCHUMANN. BOETTICHER, Wolfgang, ed.

Kinderszenen ( Scenes from Childhood), Opus 15; Album fur die Jugend ( Album for the Young), Opus 68. Henle. 77pp. Paperback. In very good condition.

Click here to order
$20

61077. PIANO MUSIC. SCHUMANN, Robert.

Kreisleriana. Henle. 2004. 42pp. Paperback. As new.

Click here to order
$16

61012. PIANO MUSIC. TIERSON, Yann

Texte, Images, six pieces pour Piano. Editions Bourges. 2001. 47pp. Paperback. Very good condition. These pieces are from Yann Tierson 2nd album. An interesting and rare album..

Click here to order
$40

POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC

52601. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. COLDPLAY.

A Rush Of Blood To The Head. Wise Publications. 2002. 80pp. Paperback. 4to. As new. Full guitar tab edition of the Coldplay album. Very detailed. Contains 11 songs. ISBN 0-7119-9605-9.

Click here to order
$30

60890. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. COMPILATION.

Best Songs Ever. Hal Leonard. 1986. 288 pp. Paperback. 4to. Contains 74 standards, including Call Me Irresponsible, Chariots of Fire, The Girl from Ipanema, Imagine, Moon River, Unforgettable, When I Fall in Love, Unchained Melody. Slight wear to cover otherwise very good condition .

Click here to order
$32

60891. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. COMPILATION.

Favourite Ballads. Wise. 1968. 64 pp. Paperback. 4to. Contains fourteen "best loved ballads" including For Once In My Life, Just The Way You Are, Ain't No Mountain High Enough, Three Times a Lady, Being a Lady. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$26

51178. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. MELLENCAMP, John Cougar

The John Cougar Mellencamp Songbook. Warner Bros. 1988. 240pp. Paperback. Small stain to cover, O/wise very good condition. 46 songs from the Mellencamp repetoir.

Click here to order
$20

61015. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. MONKEYS

The Monkeys Volume 1: Greatest Hits. c.1967. 28pp. Paperback. Some light rubbing to cover, otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$24

61014. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. OLDFIELD, Mike

Tubular Bells. Virgin. 1974. 53pp. Paperback. Some creasing & rubbing to cover, otherwise good condition. Arrangement for piano .

Click here to order
$24

61090. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. WHITE, Barry.

The Best of Barry White Vol. 1. SA-Vette Music Co. and January Music Corp. 1975. 80pp. Paperback. creasing and heavy fading to cover, general wear to cover, first couple of pages loose, o/wise good condition. Includes B/W and colour photos.

Click here to order
$16

61082. POP or POPULAR SHEET MUSIC. WOLFMOTHER.

Wolfmother. Allans. 2006. 75pp. Paperback. Very good condition. Contains 12 songs.

Click here to order
$28

ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC

19616. KASHA & HIRSHHORN.

If They Ask You, You Can Write a Song. One of Americas top songwriting teams tells you everying about successfully writing- and selling -a song. 1987. 365pp. Paperback. Slight rubbing to cover o/wise good condition. B/W illus. 0-671-63508-5.

Click here to order
$20

48234. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. BEATLES. PRITCHARD, David and LYSAGHT, Alan.

The Beatles: An Oral History. Inside the one and only lonely hearts club band.. Allen & Unwin. 1999 (1998). 332pp. Paperback. Very good. Revealing interviews from the band and their peers, families, teachers etc. Some marks to cover, otherwise very good condition. 1-86448-974-X..

Click here to order
$24

44594. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. AUSTRALIA. BYRELL, John.

Bandstand... and all that!. Kangaroo Press. 1995. 216pp. Paperback. B/W photos. 4to Condition very good.

Click here to order
$22

60988. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ELVIS. CLAYTON, Rose & HEARD, Dick

Elvis Up Close in the words of those who knew him best. Turner Publications. 1994. 405pp. Hardcover. Light wear, o/wise good condition. B/W photos.

Click here to order
$24

61096. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. GRAHAM, Bill and GREENFIELD, Robert.

Bill Graham Presents My Life Inside Rock and Out. New York. Doubleday. 2001. 568pp. Hardcover. Dust jacket, B & W Plates. Very good condition. 0-312-28202-8.

Click here to order
$35

48221. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. JOY DIVISION. NEW ORDER. EDGE, Brian.

New Order + Joy Division. Pleasures and Wayward Distractions. Omnibus Press. 1988. 128pp. Paperback. Some light creasing and rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition. Includes B/W photographs.

Click here to order
$20

58424. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MARX, Jack

Sorry. The WretchedTale of Little Stevie Wright. Macmillan. 1999. 233pp. Paperback.Some rubbing to back cover, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$22

61099. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. MORRISON. HINTON, Brian.

Celtic Crossroads. The Art of Van Morrison. Sanctuary Publishing. 2000. 415pp. Paperback. Very light scratching to cover, o/wise new condition .

Click here to order
$15

55129. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. ROLLING STONES. DALTON, David & Farren, Mick.

The Rolling Stones. In Their Own Words. London. Omnibus Press.. 1980 128pp. Paperback. Square 4to. Some light rubbing and bumps to edges, o/wise good condition. B/W plates. ISBN: 0-86001-541-6.

Click here to order
$12

22779. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. TAYLOR, Derek.

It Was Twenty Years Ago Today. Bantom Press. 1987. 285 pp. Paperback. Reflections, recollections and indelible images of the summer of '67. Based on the Granada Television programme. Good condition.

Click here to order
$18

25749. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. TRAPP, Maria Augusta.

The Trapp Family Singers. Collins. 1966. 255pp. Hardcover no dj. 8vo. Tear to bottom of spine, sunning to spine, spotting to inside few pages, o/wise good condition. The story on which the musical "Sound of Music" was based.

Click here to order
$12

60989. ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. U2.

U2 Rattle & Hum Songbook . Pyramid. 1988. 94pp. Paperback. Light wear, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 1-871307-41-4.

Click here to order
$28

TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC

30906. TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. MACHLIS, Joseph.

Introduction to Contemporary Music. J. M. Dent & Son. 1963. 714pp. Hardcover no dj. Slight damage to spine, although book still bound, slight scratching to cover, owise good condition.

Click here to order
$15

TWO PIANO MUSIC

60899. TWO PIANO MUSIC. ARENSKY.

Suite for Two Pianos, Op.15. Schirmer. 21 pp. Paperback. 4to. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$16

60900. TWO PIANO MUSIC. BACH, W. F.

Sonate in F Major. Peter's. 20 pp. Paperback. 4to. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$14

60895. TWO PIANO MUSIC. BIZET.

Jeux D'Enfants. Belwin Mills. 37 pp. Paperback. 4to. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$14

60897. TWO PIANO MUSIC. BIZET.

Jeux D'Enfants. Durand and Co. 63 pp. Paperback. 4to. Light foxing to cover otherwise contents is clean and unmarked.

Click here to order
$18

60901. TWO PIANO MUSIC. BRAHMS.

Haydn-Variationen, Op. 56b. Peter's. 33 pp. Paperback. 4to. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$16

60892. TWO PIANO MUSIC. COPLAND.

El Salon Mexico. Boosey and Hawkes. 30 pp. Paperback. 4to. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$15

60894. TWO PIANO MUSIC. POULENC.

Sonata for Piano Four Hands. Chester. 18 pp. Paperback. 4to. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$14

60898. TWO PIANO MUSIC. SAINT-SAENS.

Variations on a Theme by Beethoven, Opus 35. IMP. 36 pp. Paperback. 4to. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$16

60896. TWO PIANO MUSIC. STRAUSS.

Der Rosenkavalier. Boosey and Hawkes. 19 pp. Paperback. 4to. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$14

VIOLA MUSIC

61086. VIOLA MUSIC. ELGAR, Edward.

Cello Concerto. Op 85 (Arranged for Viola). Novello. Score & parts. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$26

VIOLIN MUSIC

60904. VIOLIN MUSIC. FRANCK.

Sonata for Violin and Piano. Schirmer. Score and part. Paperback. Seperate violin part. Occasional foxing throughout, and light wear to covers. Otherwise score is good and unmarked.

Click here to order
$14

VOCAL MUSIC

61018. VOCAL MUSIC. SCHUBERT.

First Vocal Album for High Voice. Schirmer. 307pp. Hardcover. Excellent condition. In German & English.

Click here to order
$34

60248. VOCAL MUSIC. SCHUBERT, Franz.

Twenty-Four Favourite Songs. For Low Voice. U.S.A. Schirmer. 95pp. Paperback. Small 4to. In German and English. Slight general wear o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16