The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars


MUSICALS - LIBRETTI

54994. MUSICALS - LIBRETTI. ADLER, Richard, and ROSS, Jerry.

The Pajama Game. A Musical Comedy. Williamson Music. 76pp. Paperback. Marks to cover, odd penning and pencilling to contents otherwise good.

Click here to order
$14

44102. MUSICALS - LIBRETTI. ALLWOOD, Peter.

Bendigo Boswell.. Weinberger. 1984.

Click here to order
$12

13389. MUSICALS - LIBRETTI. BOCK.

Fiddler on the Roof. New York Music Theatre International. 1964 Libretto with music cues. PB. Libretto/vocal book.

Click here to order
$12

35039. MUSICALS - LIBRETTI. FRIML.

The Vagabond King. A Musical Play founded upon Justin Huntly McCarthy's Romance 'If I Were King". French's Acting Edition. 77 pp.

Click here to order
$12

18782. MUSICALS - LIBRETTI. FRIML and STOTHART.

Rose Marie. Samuel French. French's Acting Edition. Poor condition with loose cover, penned annotations throughout and stains..

Click here to order
$12

54995. MUSICALS - LIBRETTI. GILDER, Eric.

Aladdin. Evans. 84pp. Paperback. 8vo. Cover detached, penning & pencilling throughout, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$12

54996. MUSICALS - LIBRETTI. GILDER, Eric.

Dick Whittington. Evans. 102pp. Paperback. 8vo. Penning & pencilling throughout, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$12

18946. MUSICALS - LIBRETTI. HENEKER.

Half A Sixpence. London. Chappell. 87pp. Paperback. Cover worn, tape stains, some pages flagged, spine duct taped, odd penning and pencilling, otherwise fair.

Click here to order
$12

15624. MUSICALS - LIBRETTI. HENEKER and TAYLOR.

Charlie Girl.

Click here to order
$12

35507. MUSICALS - LIBRETTI. HOLMAN and MAY.

Smike. A pop musical freely based on "Nicholas Nickleby".. ATV Music Ltd.

Click here to order
$12

58135. MUSICALS - LIBRETTI. JACOBS, Jim & CASEY, Warren

Grease. A New 50's Rock 'n Roll Musical. Samuel French. 83pp. Paperback. Small 8vo. General wear, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

38451. MUSICALS - LIBRETTI. KERN, Jerome.

Show Boat. Chappell. 92pp. Light wear, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

52157. MUSICALS - LIBRETTI. NIELD, David (music) TAYLOR, Jeremy James (lyrics)

Drake. Weinberger. 85pp. Paperback. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$12

59028. MUSICALS - LIBRETTI. SIMON, Lucy & NORMAN, Marsha (Book & Lyrics)

The Secret Garden. 136pp. Paperback. Good condition.

Click here to order
$15

59029. MUSICALS - LIBRETTI. SMALLS, Charlie

The Wiz. 96pp. Paperback. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

16735. MUSICALS - LIBRETTI. TIERNEY, Harry.

Rio Rita.. London. 1926. 62pp. Paperback. Good cond..

Click here to order
$12

59126. MUSICALS - LIBRETTI. WEILL, Kurt

Berlin to Broadway. Wear to spine, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

13390. MUSICALS - LIBRETTI. WRIGHT and FORREST (BORODIN).

Kismet.. Frank Music Co. 80pp. Good condition..

Click here to order
$12

OPERA LIBRETTI

38481. OPERA - LIBRETTI. AUSTRALIAN. WHITEHEAD, Gillian.

Bride of Fortune. Pellinor Pty Ltd. 1991. 51pp. Paperback. No 16 in the series. Opera in prologue and three acts. Text by Anna Maria Dell'oso. 0-949697-16-8..

Click here to order
$12

31186. OPERA - LIBRETTI. BURGESS, Anthony.

Oberon Old & New.. Hutchinson. 1985. 95pp. Paperback. 8vo. Burgess's new opera together with Planche's original text. Slight browning to pages, otherwise good. ISBN 0-09-163521-7..

Click here to order
$12

29333. OPERA - LIBRETTI. ENO Opera Guide. MASSENET.

Manon. . John Calder. 1984. 112pp. Paperback. As new. 0-7145-4041-2..

Click here to order
$12

29327. OPERA - LIBRETTI. ENO Opera Guide. VERDI.

Aida. 1980. 96pp. Paperback. Good condition. 0-7145-3770-5.

Click here to order
$12

29331. OPERA - LIBRETTI. ENO Opera Guide. VERDI.

Macbeth. . 1990. 96pp. Paperback. As new. 0-7145-4148-6.

Click here to order
$12

59838. OPERA - LIBRETTI. G. Schirmer's Collection of Opera Librettos. VERDI.

Otello. Belwyn Mills. 30pp. Paperback. Good condition. Libretto by Arrigo Boito, founded on Shakespeare's tragedy.

Click here to order
$12

52799. OPERA - LIBRETTI. GOUNOD.

Faust.. The Metropolitan Opera Guild. 1989. 109pp. Paperback. Libretto by Michael Carre and Jules Barbier after the poem by Goethe. English translation by Alfred Corn. Very good condition..

Click here to order
$12

41134. OPERA - LIBRETTI. LAWRENCE, Robert.

Faust.. Metropolitan Opera Guild. 1943. 34pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Contains a vivid narrative of the opera's story, with themes and arias interspersed with beautiful illustrations in colour and black and white by Paul Kinnear. Worn but otherwise good..

Click here to order
$12

41133. OPERA - LIBRETTI. LAWRENCE, Robert.

Haensel and Gretel.. Metropolitan Opera Guild. 1938. 40pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Contains a vivid narrative of the opera's story, with themes and arias interspersed with beautiful illustrations in colour and black and white by Mildred Boyle. Worn, but contents good..

Click here to order
$12

41131. OPERA - LIBRETTI. LAWRENCE, Robert.

Lohengrin.. 1938. 42pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Contains a vivid narrative of the opera's story, with themes and arias interspersed with beautiful illustrations in colour and black and white by Alexandre Serebriakoff. No dust jacket. Some wear to covers and occasional small tears, otherwise good..

Click here to order
$12

38498. OPERA - LIBRETTI. MENOTTI, Gian Carlo.

Help, Help, The Globolinks!. Schirmer. 1969. 19pp. Paperback. G.Schirmer's Collection of Opera Librettos Series. An opera in One Act for Children and Those Who Like Children. .

Click here to order
$12

35436. OPERA - LIBRETTI. MONTEVERDI. HOWARD, Patricia.

Orfeo. 1986. 216pp. Paperback. 8vo. Sunning to cover, prev. owner's name penned to title page, otherwise excellent. Part of the Cambridge Opera Handbooks Series. B/W photos. Music exs ISBN 0521228271.

Click here to order
$12

48279. OPERA - LIBRETTI. MOZART. DENT, Edward.

The Abduction from Seraglio (Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail).. Oxford University Press. 1957 (1952). 34pp. Paperback. Small 8vo. Previous owner's name to cover, odd spotting, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

38516. OPERA - LIBRETTI. MOZART. DENT, Edward (trans).

Don Giovanni.. Oxford University Press. 1967. 72pp. Paperback. 8vo. Words by Lorenzo da Ponte, English version by Dent. Good condition..

Click here to order
$12

31541. OPERA - LIBRETTI. MOZART. HOLDEN, Amanda & Anthony (trans).

Don Giovanni. Andre Deutsch. 1987. 191pp. Paperback. 8vo. A new translation for the English National Opera. Some light sunning, otherwise very good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60685. OPERA - LIBRETTI. PUCCINI.

La Boheme. Ricordi. 37pp. Paperback. English good. Condition good..

Click here to order
$12

54580. OPERA - LIBRETTI. RIMSKY-KORSAKOFF.

La Fiaba Dello Zar Saltan. ( The Tale of the Tsar of Saltan ) . 1997. 158pp. Paperback. Good condition. 1997-98 Opere Concerti Balleti. In Italian.

Click here to order
$12

38500. OPERA - LIBRETTI. SMETANA.

The Bartered Bride. Schirmer. 1978. 30pp. Paperback. G.Schirmer's Collection of Opera Libretti Series. Original Czech. libretto by Karel Sabina. English libretto by Tony Harrison..

Click here to order
$12

42408. OPERA - LIBRETTI. STRAUSS, Richard. GUTMAN, John (trans.)

Arabella.. Boosey & Hawkes. 1955 (1933). 62pp. Paperback. 8vo booklet. Libretto of the Strauss opera. English text by John Gutman. Very good condition..

Click here to order
$12

29323. OPERA - LIBRETTI. TCHAIKOVSKY.

Eugene Onegin. OUP. 1975 (1946) 67pp. English version by Edward J. Dent. Paperback. Creases to cover, o/wise good.condition. ISBN: 0-19-313312-1.

Click here to order
$12

38482. OPERA - LIBRETTI. THOMAS, Ambroise.

Hamlet.. Pellinor Pty Ltd. 1982. 56pp. Paperback. No 1 in the series. Opera in five acts. Text by Jules Barbier and Michael Carre based on Shakespeare's play. English version, introductory note and plot summary by Alison Jones. 0-949697-00-1..

Click here to order
$12

54514. OPERA - LIBRETTI. VERDI.

Il Travatore. Schirmer. 1963. 19pp. Paperback. G.Schirmer's Collection of Opera Libretti Series. Libretto by Salvatore Cammarano. English translation by Bernard Stabler. Previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

38506. OPERA - LIBRETTI. VERDI.

Macbeth.. Schirmer. 1959. 13pp. Paperback. G.Schirmer's Collection of Opera Libretti Series. Libretto by Francesco Maria Piave and Andrea Maffei, based on Shakespeare's play. English translation by Glen Sauls..

Click here to order
$12

59859. OPERA - LIBRETTI. VERDI.

Rigoletto. Knabe. 1957. Libretto by Francesco Maria Piave after Victor Hugo's play "Le Roi's amuse". English version by Ruth & Thomas Martin.

Click here to order
$12

41445. OPERA - LIBRETTI. VERDI.

Rigoletto.. Oxford University Press. 1958 (1939). 46pp. Libretto by Francesco Maria Piave after Victor Hugo's play "Le Roi's amuse". English version by Edward J. Dent..

Click here to order
$12

60725. OPERA - LIBRETTI. WAGNER.

Lohengrin. ABC. 1989. Paperback. Light wear, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60152. OPERA - LIBRETTI. WAGNER.

Tannhäuser. 36pp. Paperback. Light wear, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60914. OPERA - LIBRETTI. WAGNER, Richard.

Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (The Mastersingers of Nuremberg). Reclam. 2002. 206pp. Paperback. Slight rubbing to cover, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$12

57316. OPERA - LIBRETTI. WAGNER, Richard.

Götterdämmerung. Schirmer. PB. Parallel English and German text. Some spots, o/wise good Paperback. 8vo. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

57317. OPERA - LIBRETTI. WAGNER, Richard.

Lohngrin. Schirmer. 21pp of parallel English and German. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

50792. OPERA - LIBRETTI. WALTON, William.

Troilus and Cressida.. Oxford University Press. 1954 (1905). 71pp. Paperback. In English. Pages a little yellowed o/wise good..

Click here to order
$12

OPERETTA LIBRETTI

58098. LIBRETTO. BUNN, J.H.

The Mystic River. Wellington, New Zealand. J.H. Bunn. 1913 258 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Red leather bound, with gold embossing to cover. Gold gilt to page edges. Light foxing, and wear to leather cover. Wear and sunning to spine. Otherwise a real old beauty..

Click here to order
$80.00

38545. OPERETTA - LIBRETTI. ELLIS, Vivian. HERBERT, A.P.

Bless the Bride. A Light Opera in Two Acts. Samuel French. 82pp. Paperback. Includes stage and lighting instructions. Clean. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$12

38518. OPERETTA - LIBRETTI. HERBERT, A.P and DUNHILL, Thomas.

Tantivy Towers. Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1931. 7th edition. 78pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Tears with slight loss to ends of dust jacket spine. Otherwise good. Contents clean and unmarked. Herbert's libretto for the light opera.

Click here to order
$12

39242. OPERETTA - LIBRETTI. LEHAR

The Merry Widow.. Glocken Verlag. 75pp

Click here to order
$12

35188. OPERETTA - LIBRETTI. OFFENBACH.

The Grand Duchess of Gerolstein.. Weinberger. In English. .

Click here to order
$12

14591. OPERETTA - LIBRETTI. STRAUSS, J.

The Gipsy Baron. Weinberger. 93pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12