The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars

JAZZ


46141. JAZZ. RUST, Brian.

The Dance Bands. Ian Allan. 1972. 1st ed. 160pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Light wear to dust jacket, small stain to lower spine of cover and dust jacket, very light foxing to outer pages, otherwise good. Redresses the balance by means of first-hand accounts of the rise and progress of this essentially twentieth-century popular art form...' Covers the years 1919 to 1944. B?W illust. 7110-0341-6.
Click here to order
$30

42975. JAZZ. ALBERTSON, Chris.

Bessie: Empress of the Blues. New York. Abacus. 1975 (1972). 224pp. Paperback. B/W illustrations. Light wear to cover and spine. Edges a touch browned. Pencilling to first page. Overall good. ISBN 0-349-10054-3.
Click here to order
$12

25978. JAZZ. ALDEN. GANT, Roland.

World in a Jug. Jazz Book Club. 1960. 220pp. Hardcover. Good. Story of Larry Alden from the years of Prohibition and Depression to Festival Hall in the 50's.
Click here to order
$12

15338. JAZZ. ALLEN, Walter. C. & RUST, Brian

King Joe Oliver. Sidgwick and Jackson. 1950 ? 224pp. Hardcover. Light tearing to dustjacket, spine of dj sunned, ends of spine bumped, otherwise good. Life, music, recordings of this outstanding pioneer of jazz.
Click here to order
$65

45071. JAZZ. ARMSTRONG. EATON, Jeanette.

Trumpeter's Tale: The Story of Young Louis Armstrong. 1970 (1955). 191pp. Hardcover. B/W illus. by Elton C. Fax. Some wear to now protected dj, prev. owner's inscription to half-title page, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

25969. JAZZ. ARMSTRONG. JONES, Max & CHILTON, John.

Louis. The Louis Armstrong Story 1900-1971. Da Capo. 1971. 301pp. Paperback. As new. Many illus. New preface by Dan Morgenstern. 0-306-80324-0.
Click here to order
$16

48313. JAZZ. ARMSTRONG, Louis.

Satchmo: My Life in New Orleans. Da Capo. 1986 (1954). 240pp. Paperback. 8vo. Spine sunned, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. With a new introduction by Dan Morgenstern. 0-306-80276-7.
Click here to order
$16

48311. JAZZ. ARMSTRONG. MILLER, Marc H. ed.

Louis Armstrong: A Cultural Legacy.. Queens Museum of Art, New York with University of Washington Press. 1994. 248pp. Paperback. 4to Good condition. B/W photos & illus. .
Click here to order
$18

37420. JAZZ. ARMSTRONG. PANASSIE, Hugues.

Louis Armstrong. 1971. 149pp. Hardcover. B/W photos. A few stamps to feps, o/wise Good condition in dj. A biography & examination of his music.
Click here to order
$27

23735. JAZZ. AUSTRALIAN. CLARE, John, aka BRENNAN, Gail.

Bodgie Dada & the Cult of Cool: Australian Jazz Since 1945. 1995. vi, 218pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Fine, in dj. B/W & col. photos. 0-86840-103-X.
Click here to order
$30

54916. JAZZ. AUSTRALIAN. ERIC MYERS.

The Australian Jazz Directory 1998. Sydney. Jazz Co-ordination Society of New South Wales. 1998. 333p. Paperback. Light wear to cover, otherwise very good condition. 0958738602.
Click here to order
$16

57307. JAZZ. AUSTRALIAN. HAYES, Mileham. SCRIBNER, Ray. MAGEE, Peter.

The Encyclopedia of Australian Jazz. 1976. 112pp. Paperback. 8vo. Tape to spine, rubbing to cover, pages thumbed, extensive pencilling throughtout, o/wise good. Rare.
Click here to order
$40

17039. JAZZ. BACON, Max.

Max on "Swing". Fourth edition. The Premier Drum Co., Ltd. n.d 144pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Hinges weak, covers worn. Music exs., & B/W illus.
Click here to order
$16

25970. JAZZ. BAILEY, Pearl.

Talking to Myself. 1971. 233pp. Hardcover. Crammed with anecdotes and highly independent opinions. Good with dj. 0-M15-187990-7.
Click here to order
$12

13379. JAZZ. BAKER, Dorothy.

Young Man with a Horn. 1939. 284pp. Paperback. Cover grubby and rubbed, otherwise good. Novel.
Click here to order
$12

49116. JAZZ. BAKER, Josephine & BOULLON, Jo. FITZPATRICK, Mariana (Trans.)

Josephine. W.H. Allen. 1978 (1976). 320pp. Hardback. Light creases and rubbing to cover, otherwise good. 0-491-1-02453-3.
Click here to order
$20

25096. JAZZ. BAKER. ROSE, Phyllis.

Jazz Cleopatra: Josephine Baker in Her Time. Virago. 1991 (1989). 321pp. Paperback. Good condition.
Click here to order
$12

30795. JAZZ. BALLIETT, Whitney.

American Singers. 27 Portraits in Song. OUP. 1988. 244pp. Paperback. 27 Biographical studies of singers eg.Jazz, Blues, ballad, etc. 0-19-506573-5.
Click here to order
$16

20635. JAZZ. BALLIETT, Whitney.

New York Notes: A Journal of Jazz in the Seventies. 1977. 250pp. Paperback. New Da Capo Covers 1972 - 1975, wqith biographys, essays, critiques. 0-306-80037-3.
Click here to order
$12

25081. JAZZ. BASIE. DANCE, Stanley.

The World of Count Basie. Scribner. 1980. 1st Ed. 399pp. Hardcover. Light creases to dustjacket, otherwise very good. B/W illus. 684-16604-6.
Click here to order
$25

45065. JAZZ. BEIDERBECKE. JAMES, Burnett.

Bix Beiderbecke. Kings of Jazz 4. London, Cassell. 1959. 90pp. Hardcover. No dj, a little wear to covers, spine sunned, o/wise good. Two B/W plates.
Click here to order
$25

15337. JAZZ. BEIDERBECKE. JAMES, Burnett.

Bix Beiderbecke. Kings of Jazz 4. London, Cassell. 1959. 90pp. Hardcover. No. dj, cover somewhat worn. Ex-lib.
Click here to order
$23

55937. JAZZ. BEIDERBECKE. SUDHATER, Richard M. and EVANS, Philip R with DEAN-MYATT, William.

Bix: Man & Legend. Arlington House. 1974. 1st ed. 512pp. Hardcover. Small tears and creases to dustjacket, otherwise very good. The life of Bix Beiderbecke complete with Chronology and Discography. Illustrated throughout. ISBN: 0-87000-268-6.
Click here to order
$55

21609. JAZZ. BELL, Graeme.

Graeme Bell, Australian Jazzman: His Autobiography. 1988. 477pp. HC. B/W plates & discography. Sunning to spine, contents lightly buckled due to minor moisture, o/wise good condition ISBN: 0-8677-171-2.
Click here to order
$20

14132. JAZZ. BERENDT, Joachim E. (ed.)

The Story of Jazz: From New Orleans to Rock Jazz. Barrie & Jenkins. 1978. 192pp. Hardcover. Oblong 4to.Touch of sunning to spine, front hinge taped, prev. owner's name penned to endpapers, otherwise good. Contributions by many leading authorities, 100 illus, discography. 214-20379-4.
Click here to order
$18

55798. JAZZ. BERNHARDT, Clyde E. B. HARRIS, Sheldon.

I Remember. Eighty Years of Black Entertainment, Big Bands and the Blues. An Autibiography by Jazz Trombonist and Blues Singer Clyde E. B. Bernhardt as told to Sheldon Harris. University of Pennsylvania Press. 1986. 271pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light tears and creasing to dustjacket otherwise excellent. 1-8122-8018-0.
Click here to order
$20

55935. JAZZ. BERTON, Ralph.

Remembering Bix. A Memoir of the Jazz Age. Harper. 1974. 1st ed. 428pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light wear to dustjacket, otherwise good. A nostalgic look at the jazz age and one of its tragic heroes, Bix Beiderbecke. 0-06-010304-3.
Click here to order
$20

55787. JAZZ. BLESH, Rudi.

Combo: U.S.A. Eight Lives in Jazz. Chilton. 1971.1st Ed. 240pp. Hardcover. Dustjacket creased and worn, contents good. B/W illus. .
Click here to order
$12

13342. JAZZ. BLESH, Rudi.

Shining Trumpets: a History of Jazz. Cassell. 1949. 365pp. + xvii. Hardcover. 48 Lengthy music exs., useful appendixes. B/W illus. Ends of spine and edges bumpes with small nick to cloth at spine. Some minor spotting, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$20

56031. JAZZ. BLESH, Rudi & JANIS, Harriet.

They All Played Ragtime: The True Story of an American Music. Grove/Evergreen. 1959 (1950). 345pp; xviii. Paperback. 8vo. Spine creased, cover rubbed and grubby with light creases, page edges lightly worn, contents clean and good. B/W plates. Discography. Examines the development of ragtime & the men who created it. An excellent resource .
Click here to order
$50

25977. JAZZ. BOGLE, Donald.

Brown Sugar: Eighty Years of America's Black Female Superstars. Da Capo. 1980. 208pp. Paperback. New 4to. Unabridged republication. B/W photos. 0-306-80380-1.
Click here to order
$18

28645. JAZZ. CALLAWAY, Cab & ROLLINS, Bryant.

Of Minnie the Moocher & Me. Crowell. 1976. 1st ed. 282pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Lightwear and rubbing to dust jacket otherwise good. 0-690-01032-X.
Click here to order
$30

40402. JAZZ. CAREY, Dave and MCCARTHY, Albert J.

The Directory of Recorded Jazz and Swing Music (Including Blues, Gospel and Rhythm and Blues): Volume Six - Kirkeby to Longshaw. Cassell. 1957. 185pp. (Paginated from 927 to 1112) Paperback. Wear to front hinge, cover marked and rubbed, o/wise contents good.
Click here to order
$30

40401. JAZZ. CAREY, Dave and MCCARTHY, Albert J.

The Directory of Recorded Jazz and Swing Music (Including Gospel and Blues Records): Volume Four - G to H. Cassell. 1957. Second edition. 185pp. (Paginated from 553 to 738). Paperback. Fraying to ends of spine, front cover partly disbound, drink stain to cover, o/wise contents good.
Click here to order
$30

40400. JAZZ. CAREY, Dave and MCCARTHY, Albert J.

The Directory of Recorded Jazz and Swing Music: Volume Two - C to D. Cassell. 1955. Second edition. 184pp. (Paginated from 179 to 363). Paperback. Fraying to ends of spine, wear to front hinge, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$30

22872. JAZZ. CAREY, Joseph Kuhn.

Big Noise from Notre Dame. A History of the Collegiate Jazz Festival. 1986. 207pp. Paperback. New B/W photos. Includes discography of American college jazz releases.
Click here to order
$12

55904. JAZZ. CHILTON, John.

The Song Of The Hawk. The Life and Recordings of Coleman Hawkins. Quartet. 1990. 1st ed. 429pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light creases to dustjacket, otherwise very good. 0-7043-2737-6.
Click here to order
$50

22885. JAZZ. CHILTON, John.

Who's Who of Jazz: Storyville to Swing Street. 1978. 368pp. Hardcover. Some marks and wear to cover, some yellowing to pages, o/wise good Alphabetical entries.
Click here to order
$12

20647. JAZZ. CLAYTON, Peter and GAMMOND, Peter.

14 Miles on A Clear Night. Jazz Book Club. 1967 (1966). 128pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Good condition. In DJ. An irreverent, sceptical & affectionate book about jazz records.
Click here to order
$12

41754. JAZZ. COLIN, Sid.

And the Bands Played On. 1977. 136pp. Paperback. B/W photos & illus. Ex-lib.
Click here to order
$12

55788. JAZZ. COLIN, Sid.

And the Bands Played On. 1977. 136pp. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos & illus.
Click here to order
$14

13377. JAZZ. CONDON, Eddie and O'NEAL, Hank.

Eddie Condon's Scrapbook of Jazz. Galahad/St Martins 1973. n.p. Hardcover. Square 4to. Small tear to dj, o/wise excellent condition. B\W photos. ISBN: 0-88365-310-9.
Click here to order
$20

51775. JAZZ. COOK, Richard and Brian MORTON.

The Penguin Guide to Jazz on CD. Penguin. 1996. 1506pp. Paperback. Some light scratches to cover, o/wise very good condition. 5th edition. A comprehensive, critical guide to recorded jazz - from its begining until the present.
Click here to order
$18

56016. JAZZ. COTTERRELL, Roger (editor)

Jazz Now. Quartet. 1976. 216pp. Paperback, light rubbing, contents clean. B\W plates. Preface by Spike Milligan.
Click here to order
$12

56421. JAZZ. CROWTHER, Bruce, and Mike PINFOLD

Singing Jazz. The Singers and their Styles. Millar Freeman. 1997. 256pp.. Paperback. Light wear to cover, o/wise very good condition. ISBN 0879305193.
Click here to order
$20

54314. JAZZ. DAHL, Linda.

Stormy Weather. The Music and Lives of a Century of Jazz Woman. Quartet. 1984. First Edition. 371pp. Hardback. Light foxing to outer pages, light wear to dustjacket, otherwise good. 0-7043-2477-6.
Click here to order
$30

40363. JAZZ. DANCE, Stanley.

Jazz Era. The Forties. Jazz Bookclub/Macgibbon & Kee. 1962. 253pp. Hardcover. DJ torn. Contents good.
Click here to order
$13

55795. JAZZ. DANCE, Stanley.

The World of Swing. Da Capo. 1979 (1974). 436pp. Paperback. 8vo. Creasing to spine, light wear to cover, o/wise good condtion. B/W illus. 0-306-80103-5.
Click here to order
$18

55776. JAZZ. DICKINSON, Peter.

Marigold. The Music of BIlly Mayerl. Oxford. 1999. 302pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No CD, otherwise excellent condition. Scarce. 0-19-816213-8.
Click here to order
$100

56687. JAZZ. DISCOGRAPHY. FLUCKIGER, Otto.

Discography of Lionel Hampton and His Orchestra. Jazz Publications. 1961. 25 pp. Paperback. 8vo. Stapled binding. A complete listing of Lionel Hampton etc albums between 1951 and 1953. Includes tour routes.
Click here to order
$24

56688. JAZZ. DISCOGRAPHY. FLUCKIGER, Otto, DEMEUSY, Bertrand.

Discography of Lionel Hampton and His Orchestra. Booklet Six. Jazz Publications. 1962. 29 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Stapled binding. A complete listing of Lionel Hampton etc albums between 1951 and 1958. Includes tour routes.
Click here to order
$24

56089. JAZZ. ELLINGTON. COLLIER, James Lincoln.

Duke Ellington. The Life And Times of the Restless Genius of Jazz. Pan. 1989 (1987). 340pp. Paperback. 8vo. Light creasses to spine and cover, pages yellowed, otherwise good. 0-330-30617-0.
Click here to order
$12

25892. JAZZ. ELLINGTON. GAMMOND, Peter.

Duke Ellington. 1987. 127pp. Paperback. As new .
Click here to order
$12

52143. JAZZ. ELLINGTON. JEWELL, Derek.

Duke: A Portrait of Duke Ellington. Spere. 1978. 302pp. Paperback. B/W photos. A few marks to cover, contents good.
Click here to order
$12

25634. JAZZ. ELLINGTON, Mercer with DANCE, Stanley.

Duke Ellington In Person: An Intimate Memoir. Hutchinson & Co. 1978. 236pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib with stamps and card to fep. With DJ. Ellington's son, manager, and himself a bandleader. B/W photographs..
Click here to order
$14

48495. JAZZ. FEATHER, Leonard.

The Book of Jazz: A Guide to the Entire Field. New York. Paperback Library. 1961. 254pp. Paperback. Sunning and creasing to spine, front end paper removed, general light wear to cover, light yellowing throughout, o/wise good. .
Click here to order
$12

47403. JAZZ. FEATHER, Leonard.

The Encyclopedia of Jazz. London. 1956 360pp. Hardcover. Light wear to cover, prev. owner's penning to endpaper, otherwise good. Brief history, B/W plates; alphabetical entries.
Click here to order
$16

20632. JAZZ. FEATHER, Leonard.

Encyclopedia of Jazz. 1960. 520pp. Paperback. Over 2000 bios, over 200 photos. As new .
Click here to order
$18

56211. JAZZ. FEATHER, Leonard.

Encyclopedia of Jazz. 1960. 520pp. Paperback. Small 4to. Light foxing and yellowing to pages, rubbing to cover otherwise good. Over 2000 bios, over 200 photos..
Click here to order
$12

22886. JAZZ. FEATHER, Leonard.

The Encyclopedia of Jazz in the 60's. 1986 (1966). 312pp. Paperback. B/W plates; alphabetical entries. New 0-306-80263-5.
Click here to order
$13

36721. JAZZ. FEATHER, Leonard.

The Encyclopedia of Jazz in the Sixties. 1966. 294pp. + appendixes. Hardcover. DJ covered with plastic wrap by prev. owner causing light creasing, contents good. 1100 biographies, 200 photographs. Fwd by John Lewis.
Click here to order
$27

18300. JAZZ. FEATHER, Leonard.

The Encyclopedia Yearbooks of Jazz. 1993. 187pp. Paperback. Square 8vo. As new. Combines Yearbook of Jazz 1956 and 1958.
Click here to order
$16

25966. JAZZ. FEATHER, Leonard.

From Satchmo to Miles. Quartet. 1975 (1972) 258pp. Paperback. 13 personalities. B/W illus. Good condition. 0-704-31223-9.
Click here to order
$12

54781. JAZZ. FEATHER, Leonard.

From Satchmo to Miles. Quartet. 1972. 258pp. Paperback. 13 personalities. B/W illus. Good condition.
Click here to order
$12

20633. JAZZ. FEATHER, Leonard.

The Jazz Years. Earwitness to an Era. Picador. 1988. (1986 310pp. Paperback. 8vo. Creases and rubbing tom cover, inner covers browned, otherwise good. Feather's autobiography is the story of jazz over a half-century. 0-330-30308-2.
Click here to order
$12

20644. JAZZ. FEATHER, Leonard.

The Passion for Jazz.. 1980. 219pp. Paperback. New A celebration of jazz in the 1970's. 0-306-80402-6.
Click here to order
$16

45913. JAZZ. FEATHER, Leonard.

The Pleasures of Jazz. Dell Publishing. 1976. 200pp Paperback. Small crease to front cover. Spine sunned. Otherwise excellent condition. Subtitled "leading performers on their lives, their music, their contemporaries". Contains b/w photos.
Click here to order
$12

56019. JAZZ. FEATHER, Leonard & TRACY, Jack

Laughter from the Hip. Da Capo. 1979 175pp. Paperback. Light rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-306-80092-6.
Click here to order
$22

36720. JAZZ. FEATHER, Leonard, and GITLER, Ira.

The Encyclopedia of Jazz in the Seventies. 1976. 374p. + appendixes. Paperback. Small 4to. Crease to front cover, rubbing elsewhere to cover, otherwise good. B/W plates, alphabetical entries. Intro by Quincy Jones.
Click here to order
$14

49144. JAZZ. FORDHAM, John.

Jazz on CD. The Essential Guide. Great Britain. Kyle Cathie. 1991. 392pp. Paperback. Good condition. Incl: A series of illuminating background sketches on each era of Jazz and a detailed annotated selection of over 600 CDs.
Click here to order
$12

15335. JAZZ. FORDHAM, John.

Let's Join Hands and Contact the Living: Ronnie Scott and his Club. Elm Tree Books. 1986. 196pp. Paperback. Scott opened a modern jazz club in London in the 40's, this is the story of it. B/W illus. Page edges sunned. 0-241-11794-1.
Click here to order
$12

30924. JAZZ. FORDHAM, John.

The Sound of Jazz. 1989. 158pp. Hardcover. 4to. Tear to top of spine of dustjacket, otherwise as new. Great B/W and colour plates. 0-8317-7897-0.
Click here to order
$22

55939. JAZZ. FOX, Charles, GAMMOND, Peter, MORGAN, Alun, KORNER, Alexis.

Jazz on Record. A Critical Guide. Arrow. 1960. 352pp. Paperback. 8vo. Front cover unhinged partially disbound, overall wear and creasing to cover, pages yellowed, otherwise good.
Click here to order
$12

25893. JAZZ. GILLESPIE. HORRICKS, Raymond.

Dizzy Gillespie: with selected discography. Spellmount. 1984. 94pp. Hardcover. As new. 0-946771-10-3.
Click here to order
$12

26201. JAZZ. GILLESPIE. JAMES, Michael.

Dizzy Gillespie. Kings of Jazz Series. 1959. 89pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. Ex-lib. Fair.
Click here to order
$12

25960. JAZZ. GILLESPIE. TANNER, Lee.

Dizzy. John Birks Gillespie in His 75th Year. 1991. 86pp. Hardcover. Oblong 4to. As new. Still in shrink wrap. A rich assemblage of photographs by a variety of renowned jazz photographers with memorable quotations by and about Dizzy. A collector's treasure. .
Click here to order
$27

55931. JAZZ. GIOIA, Ted.

West Coast Jazz. Modern Jazz In California. 1945-1960. Oxford. 1994. (1992). 404pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition. 0-19-508916-2.
Click here to order
$30

56013. JAZZ. GLEASON, Ralph. (ed).

Jam Session: An Anthology of Jazz. 1958. 253pp. Hardcover. Cover grubby, contents clean. B\W plates.
Click here to order
$13

13365. JAZZ. GLEASON, Ralph. (ed).

Jam Session: An Anthology of Jazz. 1958. 253pp. Hardcover. Cover grubby, contents clean. B\w plates.
Click here to order
$13

55887. JAZZ. GODBOLT, Jim.

The World of Jazz in Printed Ephemera and Collectibles. Studio Edition. 1990. 160pp. Hardcover. Excellent in DJ. Col & B/W illus. 1-85170-424-8.
Click here to order
$20

29344. JAZZ. GODDARD, Chris.

Jazz Away From Home. 1979. 319pp. Hardcover. Early American Jazz in Europe. B/W plates. VG with dj. 0-7092-0279-2.
Click here to order
$14

35893. JAZZ. GOFFIN, Robert.

Jazz: from the Congo to the Metropolitan. New York. Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1945 (1943). 248pp. Hardcover. Some foxing. Ex-lib. in overall good condition with dw. Fair.
Click here to order
$14

40358. JAZZ. GONELLA. BROWN, Ron, with , BROWN, Cyril.

Georgia On My Mind: The Nat Gonella Story. 1985. 171pp. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W photos.
Click here to order
$19

20646. JAZZ. GREEN, Benny.

The Reluctant Art: The Growth of Jazz. Jazz Book Club. 1964 (1962). 191pp. Hardcover. Green himself an excellent jazz musician discusses jazz in terms of its and social history retelling the over-mythologized stories of Biederbecke, Goodman, Lester Young, Holiday, C. Parker.
Click here to order
$16

29401. JAZZ. GURALNICK, Peter.

Listener's Guide to the Blues. Blandford. 1982. 134pp. Hardcover. Some edgewear to top edge of dj, scratch to back cover of dj, book in good cond. 0713712511.
Click here to order
$12

22887. JAZZ. HADLOCK, Richard.

Jazz Masters of the 20's. Da Capo. 1988 (1965). 266pp. Paperback. As new. The decade that saw the emergence of many of the great figures who defined the music for the world; Louis Armstrong, B. Smith, Fats Waller, Jack Teagarden, F. Henderson. Chapters and discography on each. 0-306-807328-3.
Click here to order
$12

52584. JAZZ. HALL, Fred

More Dialogues in Swing. Pathfinder. 231pp. Paperback. Very good condition. Intimate conversations with stars of the big band era including Teddy Wilson, Count Basie, Kay Starr,Tony Bennett, Johnny Green, etc... 0-934793-32-8.
Click here to order
$12

22880. JAZZ. HAMPTON, Lionel. HASKINS, James, with.

Hamp. An Autobiography. 1990 (1989). 286pp. Hardcover. As new. Includes discography & B/W plates. 0-86051-655-5.
Click here to order
$14

13367. JAZZ. HARRIS, Rex.

Enjoying Jazz. 1960. 160pp. Hardcover. Good condition, in DJ. B/w plates.
Click here to order
$12

22894. JAZZ. HARRIS, Rex.

Enjoying Jazz. Jazz Book Club. 1961 (1960). 160pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Good. B/W plates.
Click here to order
$18

49460. JAZZ. HARRIS, Rex.

Jazz. Pelican. 1952. 224pp. Paperback. Spotting to cover and contents, previous owner's name to half-title page, edges yellowed. Fair condition. "An account of its origin and growth from the early drum rhythms of Africa to the highly developed Western music of the present day.".
Click here to order
$12

22888. JAZZ. HARRISON, FOX and THACKER (eds).

The Essential Jazz Records. Vol 1: Ragtime to Swing. Da Capo. 1984. 595pp. Paperback. As new. 250 records have been chosen that best document the music at its peak in various periods. All the major figues and their top recordings are discussed with historical and musical analyses. 0-306-80326-7.
Click here to order
$12

56036. JAZZ. HARRISON, FOX and THACKER (eds).

The Essential Jazz Records. Vol 1: Ragtime to Swing. Mansell. 1984. 595pp. Paperback. 8vo. Spine sunned otherwise very good. 250 records have been chosen that best document the music at its peak in various periods. All the major figues and their top recordings are discussed with historical and musical analyses. 0-7201-1708-9.
Click here to order
$16

13328. JAZZ. HARRISON, Max.

A Jazz Retrospect. London, Quartet Books. 1991 (1976). 223pp. Paperback. Good cond., edges slightly sunned.
Click here to order
$12

56035. JAZZ. HARRISON, Max.

A Jazz Retrospect. UK. Crescendo. 1976.1st ed. 223pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Lightwear to dustjacket, cover bumped otherwise good. 0-7153-7279-3.
Click here to order
$16

56034. JAZZ. HARVEY, Chas, (ed.). DELAUNAY, Charles, foreword by.

Jazz Parody. Anthology of Jazz Fiction. Spearman/American Jazz Society. n.d. 110pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Major tears to dustjacket, portion of front fep removed, light foxing, otherwise good. B/W photos by Bill Gottleib.
Click here to order
$30

31345. JAZZ. HENTOFF and MCCARTHY (eds).

Jazz. Reprint (1959). 387pp. Paperback. As new. New Perspectives on the History of Jazz by Twelve of the World's Foremost Jazz Critics and Scholars. 0-306-80002-0.
Click here to order
$12

53658. JAZZ. HENTOFF, Nat.

Jazz is. Limelight Edition. 1984 (1976). 288pp. Paperback. Some foxing to end pages, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

22893. JAZZ. HENTOFF, Nat.

The Jazz Life. 1962. 255pp. Hardcover. Spine of DJ sunned, some tears and foxing to DJ and contents, otherwise good.
Click here to order
$12

22882. JAZZ. HILDEBRAND, Lee and VIGNES, Michelle.

Bay Area Blues. 1993. 96pp. Hardcover. As new. Oblong 8vo. A photographic portrait in B/W images of the blues scene in the San Francisco Bay area.
Click here to order
$12

30526. JAZZ. HINES. DANCE, Stanley.

The World of Earl Hines. 1977. 324pp. Paperback. As new. 4to. Many B/W plates. An in-depth work on one of the first great masters of jazz piano, a crucial figure in the development of the Chicago style, big bands and bebop. An oral history etched by Hines himself and fellow musicians including Gillespie, Teddy Wilson, Milt Hinton, Trummy Young. 0-306-80182-5.
Click here to order
$12

31718. JAZZ. HOBSBAWM, E.J.

The Jazz Scene. 1989. 298pp. Paperback. New. History of Jazz. 0-297-79568-6.
Click here to order
$12

54194. JAZZ. HOBSBAWM, E.J.

Uncommon People. Resistance, Rebellion and Jazz. Abacus. 1999. 470pp. Paperback. Wear to cover, light browning to edges, otherwise good condition. Essays on labour history, social protest and jazz. 0349112282.
Click here to order
$12

40355. JAZZ. HOBSON, Wilder.

American Jazz Music. Jazz Book Club. 1956 (1939). 227pp. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, a little wear to dj, o/wise good. B/W illus.
Click here to order
$16

20636. JAZZ. HODEIR, Andre. BURCH, Noel, [trans].

Toward Jazz. Da Capo reprint. 1986 (1962). 224pp. Paperback. Slight sunning to cover, otherwise, as new. Hodeir is a composer, arranger and writer. These are his personal experiences among jazz musicians in New York during 1957. He examines the music of Charlie Parker, Basie, B. Carter, Reinhardt, Monk, Tatum and Ellington. 0-306-80264-3.
Click here to order
$12

15336. JAZZ. HOLIDAY. DE VEAUX, Alexis.

Don't Explain: A Song of Billie Holiday.. 1980. 151pp. Hardcover. Top corners lightly bumped, o/wise good condition in dj. Written in "rhythmic prose". ISBN 0060216298.
Click here to order
$12

25896. JAZZ. HOLIDAY. JAMES, Burnett. MIDDLETON, Tony (disc.)

Billie Holiday. 1984. 95pp. Hardcover. As new. With selected discography by Tony Middleton. 0-946771-05-7.
Click here to order
$12

28089. JAZZ. HOLMES, John Clellon.

The Horn. Penguin. 1990 (1958). 243pp. Paperback. Pages yellowed, some foxing, several light creases and indents to covers, o/wise good. A novel of the jazz world.
Click here to order
$12

22876. JAZZ. HOLMES, John Clellon.

The Horn. Jazz Book Club. 1961. 243pp. Hardcover. Spine sunned. A bio-novel of the jazz world and Edgar Pool.
Click here to order
$12

25973. JAZZ. HORNE. BUCKLEY, Gail Lumet.

The Hornes: The Story of Lena Horne and her Family. 1987. 262pp. Hardcover. As new. B/W plates. 0-297-79084-6.
Click here to order
$13

25980. JAZZ. HORRICKS, Raymond (ed.)

These Jazzmen of our Time. Jazz Book Club. 1960 (1959). 236pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. Cut to fep, foxing to dustjacket and page edges, otherwise good. Bios of Monk, Miles Davis, Bud Powell, Dave Brubeck, etc.
Click here to order
$14

26255. JAZZ. HUGHES, Langston.

Jazz. Third ed. 1982 (1955). 88pp. Hardcover. An intro. to Jazz focussing on its historical development and famous performers. B/W illus.
Click here to order
$12

23737. JAZZ. JACKSON. NICHOLL, Don (ed.).

Jack Jackson's Record Round-up. 1955. 128pp. Hardcover. Wear and sunning to cover, lacks dj, foxing to endpapers, otherwise good. Great B/W photos of the stars of the day.
Click here to order
$14

44593. JAZZ. JAMES. LEVINSON, Peter J.

Trumpet Blues: The Life of Harry James. OUP. 1999. 334pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. Condition vg in dj..
Click here to order
$28

47812. JAZZ. JOHNSON, Bruce.

Jazz and Society: Sound, Art, Music - Living. Waverley Library. 1993. 23pp. Paperback. The Inaugural Bell Jazz Lecture, 1993. Good.
Click here to order
$12

25967. JAZZ. JOHNSON. HILLMAN, Christopher.

Bunk Johnson. His Life & Times. Universe. 1988. 128pp. Paperback. As new 8vo. Jazz Life & Times Series. B/W illus. 0-87663-685-7.
Click here to order
$12

22873. JAZZ. JONES, Hettie.

Big Star Fallin' Mama. Five Women in Black Music. 1974. 150pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib. SBN 670-16408-9.
Click here to order
$14

25963. JAZZ. JONES, Max.

Talking Jazz. Macmillan. 1987. 293pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Pages slightly browned otherwise excellent. In DJ. A collection of his most significant interviews with both major figures and less well-known performers..
Click here to order
$25

20353. JAZZ. JOPLIN. GAMMOND, Peter.

Scott Joplin: And the Ragtime Era. Abacus. 1975. 223pp. PB, B/W illus. Good condition.
Click here to order
$14

55410. JAZZ. JOPLIN. GAMMOND, Peter.

Scott Joplin: And the Ragtime Era. Revised & Updated. St. Martin's Press. 1976 Reprint. 223pp. PB. B/W illus. Good condition.
Click here to order
$14

55934. JAZZ. JORDAN, Steve with SCANLAN, Tom.

Rhythm Man. Fifty Years in Jazz. Michigan. 1993. (1991). 176pp. Paperback. 8vo. Some water damage to lower right corner of contents, otherwise good condition. 0-472-08202-7.
Click here to order
$12

42973. JAZZ. KENNETT, Frances.

Lady Jazz. London. Sphere Books. 1989. 416pp. Paperback. Fiction. A novel about jazz in 1930's London.
Click here to order
$12

56647. JAZZ. LAINE, Cleo

Cleo. Pocket Books. 1994. 352pp. Paperback. Light rubbing & scuffing to cover, some browning to edges, otherwise good. B/W illus. ISBN: 0-671-85207-8.
Click here to order
$12

20355. JAZZ. LANGRIDGE, Derek.

Your Jazz Collection. 1970. 162pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Rubbing to dustcover, otherwise good. A comprehensive handbook on how to collect and how to organise the collection.
Click here to order
$14

51167. JAZZ. LANGRIDGE, Derek.

Your Jazz Collection. Clive Bingley. 1970. 162pp. Hardcover. Ex library, in dust jacket. A comprehensive handbook on how to collect and how to organise the collection. Crease to upper front cover of dust jacket, slight wear to ends of spine, otherwise good (contents unmarked).
Click here to order
$12

25968. JAZZ. LEES, Gene.

Jazz Lives: 100 Portraits in Jazz. 1992. 216pp. Paperback. As new. 4to. A lavish celebration in words and pictures. Superb photography. 0-333-46547-4.
Click here to order
$14

56087. JAZZ. LEES, Gene.

Leader Of The Band. The Life of Woody Herman. Oxford. 1995. 1st ed. 414pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Some creases to inner pages from manufacturing process, otherwise good. In DJ. B/W illust. 0-19-505671-X.
Click here to order
$15

51823. JAZZ. LEES, Gene.

Meet Me at Jim & Andy's: Jazz Musicians and their World. OUP. 1988. 265pp. Paperback. Some creases to cover, contents good. An account of the popular 60's musicians' haunt for jazz greats. ISBN:0-19-506580-8.
Click here to order
$16

55792. JAZZ. LEWIS, Arthur

Arthur And The Nights At The Turntable. The Life and Times Of A Jazz Broadcaster. K'Vrie Press 1997 (1996). 302pp. Paperback. 8vo. Fine. A fascinating and affectionately written biography of the amazing radio broadcasting career of Arthur Pearce. 1-85634-607-2.
Click here to order
$40

56032. JAZZ. LOTZ, Rainer & PEGG, Ian.

Under The Imperial Carpet. Essays In Black History 1780-1950. Rabbit Press.. 1986. 1st ed. 346pp. Hardback. 8vo. Very good condition. Preface by Dr. Jagdish S. Gundara. B/W illust. 0-948775-01-7.
Click here to order
$60

55938. JAZZ. LOVE, Preston.

A Thousand Honey Creeks Later. Wesleyan. 1997. 1st ed. 270pp. Paperback. Stains to spine, otherwise very good. 0-8195-6320-X.
Click here to order
$14

31500. JAZZ. LYONS, Jimmy & KAMIN, Ira.

Dizzy, Duke, The Count and Me. The Story of the Monterey Jazz Festival. Californis Living Book. 1978. 184pp. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos & illus. Drawings by David Stone Martin. 0-89395-006-8.
Click here to order
$20

13321. JAZZ. LYTTELTON, Humphrey.

Enter The Giants. 1984. 238pp. Paperback. 8vo. Rubbing to spine, pages yellowed, otherwise good. B/W illust. Includes articles on Fats Waller, Louis Armstrong, Art Tatum, Billy Holiday, etc. 0-04-785002-7.
Click here to order
$12

56173. JAZZ. LYTTELTON, Humphrey.

I Play As I Please: The Memoirs of an Old Etonian Trumpeter. Pan. 1959. 188pp. Small paperback. First PAN edition. A few scufs & creases, some browning to page edges, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$30

56052. JAZZ. LYTTELTON, Humphrey.

Second Chorus. Jazz Book Club. 1959. 198pp. Hardcover. Light wear to cover, otherwise good. No dj. B/W illus.
Click here to order
$15

40367. JAZZ. LYTTELTON, Humphrey.

Second Chorus. MacGibbon & Kee. 1958. 198pp. Hardcover. B/W illus. Creases and rubbing to DJ otherwise good cond.
Click here to order
$20

13338. JAZZ. LYTTELTON, Humphrey.

Take It From The Top. An Autobiographical Sketchbook. Robson Books. 1975. 164pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Fine in DJ. B/W illus. Drawings by the author. 0-903895-56-0.
Click here to order
$30

44602. JAZZ. MANDEL, Howard.

Future Jazz. OUP. 1999. 235pp. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj.
Click here to order
$16

55772. JAZZ. MANONE, Wingy & VANDERVOORT II, Paul.

Trumpet On The Wing. Jazz Book Club. 1964. 256pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Foxing to dustjacket and page edges, light creasing to DJ, contents good. Scarce.
Click here to order
$30

30528. JAZZ. McCARTHY, Albert.

Big Band Jazz. London, Peerage Books. 1983 (1974). 360pp. + 8pp. Hardcover. 4to. Sticker and small tear to dj, otherwise good. The definitive history of the origins, progress, influence and decline of the Big Jazz Bands in the US, with a side glance at other parts of the world. Mentions over 550 bands. Many B/W photos.
Click here to order
$18

20337. JAZZ. MCCARTHY, Albert.

The Dance Band Era: The Dancing Decades from Ragtime to Swing 1910-1950. 1974 (1971). 176pp. Hardcover. 4to. Creases and tears to dustjacket, otherwise good. Many B/W illus..
Click here to order
$25

13804. JAZZ. MCCARTHY, Albert J.

Jazzbook 1955. Cassell. 1955. 173pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Sunning and browning to dustjacket, edges of pages foxed, otherwise good. B/W plates.
Click here to order
$18

20352. JAZZ. MELLY, George.

Rum, Bum and Concertina. Weidenfeld. 1977. 183pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Lightwear, otherwise fine. In DJ. 0-297-77341-0.
Click here to order
$12

49087. JAZZ. MILLER. BUTCHER, Geoffrey.

Next To a Letter From Home: Major Glenn Miller's Wartime Band. Sphere Books. 1987. 424pp. Paperback. Light rubbing to edges of cover, reading creases to spine, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

55797. JAZZ. MILLER, Mark.

The Miller Companion to Jazz in Canada and Canadians in Jazz. Mercury. 2001. 221pp. Paperback. Fine. Signed copy. ISBN: 1551280930.
Click here to order
$20

56085. JAZZ. MILLER, Norma & JENSEN, Evette.

Swingin' At The Savoy. The Memoir of a Jazz Dancer. Temple Univ. Press. 1996. 1st ed. 261pp. Hardback. 8vo. Minor staining to lower outer edge of contents, otherwise excellent. B/W illust. 0-56639-494-5.
Click here to order
$30

29036. JAZZ. MILLER. SIMON, George T.

Glenn Miller and His Orchestra. 1974. 473pp. Hardcover. The definitive biography, with many unusually rare and candid photos in B/W. Some white-out to title-page, dj pasted down with contact, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$30

44281. JAZZ. MILLER, William Robert.

The Christian Encounters the World of Pop Music and Jazz. Saint Louis. Concordia. 1965. 112pp. Paperback. 8vo. Cover slightly worn. Scarce.
Click here to order
$15

25974. JAZZ. MORTON. CHARTERS, Samuel.

Jelly Roll Morton's Last Night at the Jungle Inn. 1984. 153pp. Hardcover. 8vo. As new. An Imaginary Memoir. Some B/W photos. 0-7145-2805-6.
Click here to order
$12

30613. JAZZ. NAT KING COLE. GOURSE, Leslie.

Unforgettable. The Life and Mystique of Nat King Cole. New English Library. 1991. 309pp. Hardcover. Some creases and rubbing to dustjacket, very small stains to page edges, otherwise fine. Many B/W illus. 0-450-56197-6.
Click here to order
$22

45335. JAZZ. NICOL, Mike.

A Good-Looking Corpse: The World of DRUM - Jazz and Gangsters, Hope and Defiance in the Townships of South Africa. London. Secker & Warburg. 1991. 402pp. Hardcover. Excellent condition. ISBN 0-436-30986-6.
Click here to order
$22

51768. JAZZ. OLIVER, Paul; RUSSEL, Tony; DIXON, Robert M.W.; GODRICH, John; HOWARD, Rye.

Yonder come the Blues. Cambridge. 2001. (1970). 358pp. Paperback. B/W photos & illus. combines 3 influetial and much quoted books: Savannah Syncopators, Blacks, AHites and Blues and Recording the Blues. Very good condition. ISBN: 0 521 78777 7.
Click here to order
$20

56090. JAZZ. PAGE, Drew.

Drew's Blues. A Sideman's Life with the Big Bands. 1980. 1st ed. 226pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light tears and wear to dust jacket otherwise good. 0-8071-0686-0.
Click here to order
$18

28094. JAZZ. PANASSIE, Hugues. SORELLE WILLIAMS, Anne, (Trans.).

The Real Jazz. New York. Smith & Durrell. Fifth printing, 1946 (1942). 326pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Edges of pages browned, cover worn and llightly bumped, light foxing to endpapers, otherwise good. No dustjacket.
Click here to order
$12

42988. JAZZ. PARKER, Chris (ed.).

b flat, bebop, scat: jazz short stories & poems. London. Quartet books. 1986. 186pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Good in worn dj. Fiction. 0-7043-2568-3.
Click here to order
$14

13353. JAZZ. PARKER. HARRISON, Max.

Charlie Parker. Kings of Jazz 6. London, Cassell. 1960. 1st ed. 87pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Spine a little cracked and torn, some pencilling, cover rubbed and bumped, light foxing, otherwise good. B/W illust. Includes discography.
Click here to order
$14

35903. JAZZ. PAUL, Elliot.

That Crazy Music: The Story of North American Jazz. London. Frederick Muller Ltd. 1957. 280pp. Hardcover. 1st. edition. No dj, some marks to cover. Slight wear to the edges of pages. Ex-lib. Covers the high spots in the history and development of music in the North American colonies and the United States for 1718.
Click here to order
$12

18484. JAZZ. PETERSON. LEES, Gene.

Oscar Peterson. The Will to Swing. Macmillan. 1988. 293pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Fine, in DJ. 0-333-46547-4.
Click here to order
$20

43025. JAZZ. PLACKSIN, Sally.

Jazz Women: 1900 to the Present. Their Words, Lives and Music. 1985 (1982). 332pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Pages a little yellowed, o/wise good condition. Scarce. 0-7453-0089-8.
Click here to order
$28

55942. JAZZ. POSTGATE, John.

A Plain Man's Guide To Jazz. Hanover. 1973. 1st ed. 146pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light wear to dustjacket, prev. owner's name whited-out on front endpaper, odd penning, page edges grubby, otherwise good.
Click here to order
$18

51163. JAZZ. PRIESTLEY, Brian.

Jazz on Record: A History. Elm Tree Books. 1988. 225pp. Hardcover. Ex library, in dust jacket. B&W illustrations. Edges of pages browned, a few light pencil markings, otherwise good. 0241124409.
Click here to order
$12

35634. JAZZ. PROGRAMME. ARMSTRONG, Louis.

Satchmo. Louis Armstrong and His All-Stars. Third British Tour. April - May, 1962. n.p. Paperback. B/W photos. The line-up includes Trummy Young, Joe Dariensbourg, Billy Kyle, Billy Cronk, Danny Barcelona, & Jewel Brown. Very good condition.
Click here to order
$54

48521. JAZZ. PROGRAMME. BRUBECK, Dave.

The Dave Brubeck Quartet: Australian Tour, March 1960. Dave Brubeck. Aztec Services. 1960. n.p. Paper. 21 x 28 cm. Wear to cover and spine, foxing to cover, ugly damage mark to spine (7 cm long x 1 cm wide), sticker mark to top r/h corner, o/wise fair. Includes an advertisement (with picture) for the 1960 tour of the Arizona Boys Chorus.
Click here to order
$18

48522. JAZZ. PROGRAMME. ELLINGTON, Duke.

Duke Ellington and His Orchestra: First Australian Tour, February 1970. 1970. n.p. Paperback. 4to. Light wear to cover and spine, o/wise good. B/w pictures. Broght to Australian by Kim Bonython.
Click here to order
$22

54731. JAZZ. QUA, Pat.

Quatoons. Pat Qua's Handbook for Jazz Musicians. Sydney 1984. n.p. Paperback. 8to. New. Hilarious and irreverent collection of cartoons by artist/jazz musician Pat Qua gleaned from the pages of the Sydney Jazz Quarterly.
Click here to order
$16

25660. JAZZ. REIG, Teddy, with BERGER, Edward.

Reminiscing in Tempo. The Life and Times of Jazz Hustler. Scarecrow Press 1990. 204pp. Hardcover. Fine. Institute of Jazz Studies, Rutgers University, Studies in Jazz Vol. 10.
Click here to order
$30

42987. JAZZ. RICH, Alan.

The Simon & Schuster Listener's guide to Jazz. New York. 1980. 134pp. Paperback. L.8vo. Cover slightly worn.
Click here to order
$12

29841. JAZZ. RIVELLI, Pauline & LEVIN, Robert (eds).

Giants of Black Music. Da Capo. 1979. 128pp. Paperback. New 8pp B/W illus. Interviews and essays from Jazz and Pop mag. The emergence of the "New Thing", new jazz in the late fifties. New intro. by Nat Hentoff. Fair to good condition. ISBN: 0-306-80119-1.
Click here to order
$12

55865. JAZZ. ROLLINI, Arthur.

Thirty Years with the Big Bands. Macmillan. 1987. 1st ed. 134pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light creases to dustjacket, otherwise very good. B/W plates. 0-333-43927-9.
Click here to order
$30

54446. JAZZ. ROSE, Al

I Remember. Jazz Recollections of Six Decades Among the Great Jazzmen. Equation. 1987. 257pp. Some light spotting to end pages, cover a little grubby, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-7225-1491-3.
Click here to order
$12

27731. JAZZ. SARGEANT, Winthrop.

Jazz: Hot and Hybrid. 1976 (1903). 302pp. Paperback. New Da Capo Music critic for the New Yorker. A sober presentation of what jazz is, where it came from, etc. 0-306-80001-2.
Click here to order
$12

20642. JAZZ. SHAPIRO and HENTOFF (Eds).

The Jazz Makers: Essays on the Greats of Jazz. 1988. 368pp. Paperback. As new 0-306-80105-1.
Click here to order
$18

16255. JAZZ. SHAW, Arnold.

The Jazz Age: popular music in the 1920's. OUP. 1987. 350pp. Paperback. Near mint. ISBN 0-19-506082-2.
Click here to order
$12

55413. JAZZ. SIDRAN, Ben.

Black Talk. 1981. 201pp. Hardcover. As new Da Capo. How the music of Black America created a radical alternative to the values of Western literary tradition. 0-306-80406-9.
Click here to order
$14

42565. JAZZ. SIMON, George T.

The Big Bands Trivia Quiz Book. Barnes & Noble. 1985. 120pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition. By Big Bands' foremost historian. 0-06-464096-5.
Click here to order
$12

22899. JAZZ. SKVORECKY, Josef.

Talkin' Moscow Blues: Essays about Literature, Politics, Movies, and Jazz. 1988. 367pp. Paperback. As new 0-88001-231-5.
Click here to order
$12

45838. JAZZ. STAGG, Tom and CRUMP, Charlie.

New Orleans, The Revival. Bashall Caves. 1973. 307pp + photos & index. Hardcover. Ex-lib. A touch of sunning to edges of covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W photos. Scarce. A Tape and Discography of Negro Traditional Jazz Recorded in New Orleans or by New Orleans Bands, 1937-1972.
Click here to order
$75

22879. JAZZ. STEWART, Rex.

Jazz Masters of the 30's. 1973. 223pp. Hardcover. Light marks to DJ, o/wise very good condition. B\W photos.
Click here to order
$14

28288. JAZZ. STEWART-BAXTER, Derrick. (Series ed. OLIVER, Paul).

Ma Rainey and the classic blues singers. Studio Vista. 1970. 112pp. Paperback. Some light creasing to covers. Stamp to first page. Contents good.
Click here to order
$12

31489. JAZZ. STRAYHORN. HAJDU, David.

Lush Life. A Biography of Billy Strayhorn. New York. Granta. 1997. 306pp. Hardcover. 8vo. B/W plates. Excellent condition. With dj. The composer & arranger of much of the Ellington Orchestra's repertoire between 1940 & 1967. ISBN: 0- 374-19438-6.
Click here to order
$18

22895. JAZZ. TERKEL, Studs.

Giants of Jazz. The New Press. 2002 (1957). 214pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Fine. Collection of excell. short pieces. Sketches by Robert Galster. 0.00.
Click here to order
$20

55796. JAZZ. THIELE, Bob. GOLDEN, Bob, as told to.

What a Wonderful World. A Lifetime Of Recordings. OUP. 1995. 168pp. Hardcover. Fine. The memoirs of the man who, among many other things, wrote the song, "What A Wonderful World" for Louis Armstrong.
Click here to order
$16

28296. JAZZ. TOLEDANO, Ralph de.(ed.).

Frontiers of Jazz. 1962. 178pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Some tape stains to endpapers, rubbing to dustjacket and light foxing, otherwise good. Jazz book club production. Collection of excell. short pieces.
Click here to order
$12

55794. JAZZ. TRACY, Sheila.

Bands, Booze and Broads. Mainstream 1996.(1995). 319pp. Paperback. 8vo. Light creasing and wear otherwise good. Many B/W photos. 1-85158-850-7.
Click here to order
$16

45336. JAZZ. TRACY, Steven C.

Going to Cincinnati: A History of the Blues in the Queen City. . Urbana. University of Illinois Press. 1993. 262pp. Hardcover. Excellent cond.
Click here to order
$28

13803. JAZZ. TRAILL, Sinclair & LASCELLES, Hon. Gerald.

Just Jazz 3. Four Square Books. 1959. 347pp. Paperback. 8vo. Front cover unhinged partially disbound, cover creased and torn, pages browned and lightly marked, otherwise good.
Click here to order
$12

23736. JAZZ. TRAILL, Sinclair and LASCELLES, Hon. Gerald.

Just Jazz. 1st Edition. 1957. 230pp + 224pp. Hardcover. Light rubbing to corners, sunning to pages, prev. owner's inscription penned to early pages. Fully illus. with complete Discography of Jazz Recordings for 1956.
Click here to order
$22

35895. JAZZ. TRAILL, Sinclair.(ed.).

Concerning Jazz. Faber. 1957 180pp. Hardcover. Collection of articles by exprts from all over the world, and a two part survey of the British jazz scene by Brian Nicholls and Sinclair Traill. Ex-lib. in good condition with dw.
Click here to order
$20

20630. JAZZ. TRAVIS, Dempsey J.

An Autobiography of Black Jazz. 1984. 544pp. Hardcover. A frank story behind the jazz greats, illustrated with over 200 rare, previously unpublished photos. Fine in dj.
Click here to order
$28

16256. JAZZ. TURNER, Bruce.

Hot Air, Cool Music. Quartet. 1984. 248pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Good condition in dj. Includes discography. 0-7043-2459-8.
Click here to order
$25

56677. JAZZ. VARIOUS.

Singers Book of Jazz Standards. Mens edition. Hal Leonard. 127 pp. Paperback. 50 songs in piano/vocal/guitar format. Includes classics such as Have You Met Miss Jones, A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square, Fly Me To The Moon, It Might As Well Be Spring and more. As new.
Click here to order
$18

30920. JAZZ. WATERS. KNAACK, Twila.

Ethel Waters. I Touched a Sparrow. 1978. 156pp. Paperback. Sunning and stains to spine, yellowing to pages, otherwise good. B/W photos.
Click here to order
$12

55801. JAZZ. WELLS, Dicky. DANCE, Stanley, as told to.

The Night People. Reminiscenses of a Jazzman. Hale. 1971. 118pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Tears and creases to dustjacket, prev. owner's name has been whited-out on front end paper, otherwise very good. B/W illus. Dicky Wells was one of the great trombonists who played with such famous leaders as Fletcher Henderson, Sy Oliver and Ray Charles. Includes "racy" vernacular. 0-7091-2397-3.
Click here to order
$20

25975. JAZZ. WILLIAMS. GOURSE, Leslie.

Every Day: The Story of Joe Williams. Da Capo. 1985. 208pp. Paperback. New 0-306-80275-9.
Click here to order
$18

25965. JAZZ. WILLIAMS. GOURSE, Leslie.

Every Day: The Story of Joe Williams. 1985. 208pp. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Jazz singer who worked with Coleman Hawkins, Lionel Hampton, Andy Kirk and Red Saunders before joining Count Basie in 1954. 0-306-80275-9.
Click here to order
$15

56018. JAZZ. WILLIAMS, Martin.

Jazz Changes. OUP. 1992. 317pp. Paperback. Small crease to cover, o/wise very good condition. ISBN: 0-19-508349-0.
Click here to order
$16

22890. JAZZ. WILLIAMS, Martin.

Jazz Masters of New Orleans. 1979. 287pp. Paperback. Da Capo 0-306-80093-4.
Click here to order
$18

22289. JAZZ. WILLIAMS, Martin.

Where's the Melody? A Listener's Introduction to Jazz. Da Capo. 1983 (1969). 205pp. Paperback. As new..
Click here to order
$12

51238. JAZZ. WILLIAMS, Martin (ed.).

The Art of Jazz: Essays on the nature and development of jazz. Grove Press. 1960 (1959). 248pp. Paperback. Wear to cover, prev. owner's name to front end page, o/wise good condition. A collection by leading jazz authorities.
Click here to order
$12

31455. JAZZ. WILLIAMS, Martin (ed.).

The Art of Jazz: Essays on the nature and development of jazz.. 1980. 1960. (1959). 248pp. Paperback. A collection by leading jazz authorities. Ex-library. 0.00.
Click here to order
$13

57562. JAZZ. WILLIAMS, Martin (ed.).

The Art of Jazz: Essays on the nature and development of jazz. Grove Press. 1960 (1959). 248pp. Paperback. Wear to cover, prev. owner's name to front end page, o/wise good condition. Insect damafe to lower left corner. A collection by leading jazz authorities.
Click here to order
$12

52388. JAZZ. WILLIAMS, Martin (ed.).

Jazz Panorama. The Crowell-Collier Press. 1962 (1958). 318pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib., spotting and yellowing, odd pencilling. Fair reading copy. In DJ. Subjects covered include: King Oliver, James P. Johnson, Fats Waller, Billie Holiday, Annie Ross, Miles Davis, GIl Evans and Charlie Parker, etcPrice:$ 10.
Click here to order
$12

20638. JAZZ. WILMER, Valerie.

Jazz People. 1977. 167pp. Paperback. New Da Capo Many B\W photographs by the author. Extensive interviews with 14 jazz geniuses, including Art Farmer, Cecil Taylor, Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis, Monk, Jimmy Heath, Clark Terry, Big Joe Turner and Archie Shepp. 0-306-80434-4.
Click here to order
$12

26230. JAZZ. YOUNG, Al.

Bodies & Soul: musical memoirs. 1981. 132pp. PB. Wear to cover, otherwise good.
Click here to order
$12

25961. JAZZ. YOUNG. GELLY, Dave.

Lester Young: with selected discography.. 1984. 93pp. Hardcover. Odd light spotting to inner covers, o/wise good condition. 0-946771-06-5.
Click here to order
$12