The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars

MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS


51335. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. BANJO. ELLIS, Herbet.

Ellis's Thorough School for the Five Stringed Banjo. Revised Edition. London. John Alvery Turner. n.d. 81pp. Paperback. Folio. Heavy wear and marks to cover, tape to spine, odd pencilling, foxing and spotting to contents, fair condition. Contains exercises, solos, scales and explanatory text..
Click here to order
$40

42445. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. BASSOON. COOPER, Lewis Hugh, and TOPLANSKY, Howard.

Essentials Of Bassoon Technique (German System). New Jersey. Howard Toplansky. 1968. 370pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Gilt titled cloth. An 'encyclopedic presentation of bassoon fingerings and their usage, meant to be utilized by teachers, serious advanced students, and artist performers'. Some slight foxing to first few pages. Pages and text generally in very good condition. An excellent and scarce book..
Click here to order
$135

51272. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. BELLS. BARTHOLOMEW, Paul.

Hymn Arrangements for the Contemporary Carillon.. Harold Flammer. 1974. 32pp. Paperback. 30 well-known hymns arranged for carillon. A touch of foxing, spine slightly worn, contents clean. Good condition..
Click here to order
$16

18059. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. BELLS. DOVE, R.H.

A Bellringer's Guide to the Church Bells of Britain and Ringing Peals of the World.. Viggers. 1976. 5th edition. 198pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Ex-library. Some wear to dust jacket spine, odd penning to margins, otherwise good condition. Foreword by Cecil W. Pipe states that 'no ringer worthy of the name should be without it'..
Click here to order
$20

42456. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. BRASS. ANDERSON, Paul G.

Brass Solo and Study Material Music Guide.. USA. The Instrumentalist Company. 1976. 236pp. Hardcover. Cloth cover with gilt. Previous owner's signature to front end page. Comprehensive and detailed listings. Excellent condition..
Click here to order
$48

54989. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. BRASS. COOK, Kenneth.

"Oh, Listen to the Band!". A Brass Band Miscellany. Hinrichsen. 1950. 96pp. Paperback. 8vo. Major tears, creasing and some foxing to dustjacket, odd pencilling, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

54802. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. BRASS. COOK, Kenneth & CAISLEY, Lance.

Music Through the Brass Band. 1953. 87pp. Paperback. Small. Spine edges frayed, some rubbing to cover, minor penciling, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

41612. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. BRASS. GALL, Herbert J.

Perfecting the Marching Band: Techniques and Procedures for Marching Musical Units of All Sizes.. Abelard-Schuman. 1974. 182pp. Hardcover. 4to. B/W illustrations. Tears and rubbing to dustjacket, flaps and first two pages lightly foxed, otherwise good. Contents overall clean. ISBN 0200040022..
Click here to order
$18

29918. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. BRASS. LAWRENCE, Ian.

Brass in Your School. 1975. 140pp. Paperback. Instruments, transpositions, instruments on their own, with the choir, and in the orchestra. Full repertory list, detailed notes on all Gabrieli's works for brass. Good condition.
Click here to order
$12

19432. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. BRASS. THE INSTRUMENTALIST COMPANY.

Band Music Guide.. The Instrumentalist Company. 1989. Ninth edition. ix, 354pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Music Guide Series Vol. 1. Comprehensive alphabetical listing of titles & composers of all band music. Good condition. .
Click here to order
$16

51056. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. CELLO. CASALS. BALDOCK, Robert.

Pablo Casals.. Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1992. 334pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. A little wear to B/W plates. Compact discography. Slight foxing to edges, otherwise condition good. ISBN 0-575-04822-0..
Click here to order
$19

36248. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. CELLO. DU PRE, Hilary and Piers.

A Genius in the Family: An Intimate Memoir of Jacqueline Du Pre.. London. Vintage. 1997. 426pp. Paperback. Excellent condition..
Click here to order
$26

31761. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. CHAMBER MUSIC. BOCKHOLDT, Rudolf & WEBER-BOCKHOLDT, Petra .

Beethoven's Klaviertrios: Symposion Munchen 1990. Henle. 1992. 207pp. Hardcover. Some spotting to cover. Contents as new. In German.
Click here to order
$90

54099. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. CHAMBER MUSIC. HOGWOOD, Christopher.

The Trio Sonata. BBC. 1979. First edition. 128pp. Paperback. 8to. Ex-lib. Spine sunned, cover rubbed and worn, o/wise good. Signed by the author. BBC music guides. Musical exs. ISBN 0563170956.
Click here to order
$36

31361. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. CHAMBER MUSIC. KILBURN, N.

The Story of Chamber Music. 1904. 252pp. The Music Story series. Slightly foxed. Beautifully decorated with gilt to cover.
Click here to order
$18

19372. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. CHAMBER MUSIC. ROWEN, Ruth Halle.

Early Chamber Music. 1949. 188pp. Ex-lib. Spine worn & taped at title page, o/wise good. Musical exs.
Click here to order
$12

44164. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. CHAMBER MUSIC. SCHUMANN, Otto.

Handbuch der Kammer-musik. 1983. 557pp. In German. Music exs. Light bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$54

55195. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. CHAMBER. NORTON, M.D. HERTER.

The Art of String Quartet Playing: Practice, Technqie and Interpretation. Preface by Isaac Stern. Gollancz. 1963. 190pp. With 132 examples. Mrs Norton trained with Louis Svecenski of the Kneisel Quartet. DJ worn with scuffs and some small tears. Previous owners name to cover & front end page. Contents good.
Click here to order
$23

19954. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. CHAMBER. PAGE, Athol.

Playing String Quartets. Longmans. 1964. 131pp Hardcover. A few marks to cover, light bumps to edges, previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$14

30985. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. CLARINET. DUNBAR, Rudolph.

Treatise on the Clarinet (Boehm System).. John E. Dallas & Sons. 1941 (1939). Second impression. 141pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. Frontispiece of author. Includes exercises, fingering charts and musical examples. Previous owner's name to front end paper, slight wear to spine and a little light foxing. Generally good. Quite scarce..
Click here to order
$30

45703. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. CLARINET. LEDUC, Alphonse.

Clarinette Catalogue Thematique.. Paris. Alphonse Leduc. n.d. n.p. Hardcover. Catalogue providing the first page to Leduc's complete catalogue of clarinet music. Modern update of Leduc's 1950's publication. .
Click here to order
$13

56318. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. FLAGEOLETS.

Tutor for Generation British Made Flageolets. The Sweetest Toned of all Instruments. UK. 1976. 8pp fold-able sheet. Small leaflet. 8vo. Very good condiion. Includes playing techniques, tablature and collecion of melodies.
Click here to order
$15

51620. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. FLUTE. GALWAY, James.

An Autobiography.. London. St. Martin's Press. 1979. 181pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. Ends of spine slightly bumped, light wear to dust jacket. Generally good with clean contents. ISBN 0312439652..
Click here to order
$18

51564. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. FLUTE. GALWAY, James.

An Autobiography.. London. Chappel and Company / Elm Tree Books. 1978. Second edition. 181pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. Ends of spine slightly bumped, previous owner's name to front end page, top edges foxed. Generally good with clean contents. ISBN 0-903443-30-9..
Click here to order
$18

35636. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. FLUTE. JAMES, W.N.

A Word or Two on the Flute.. Tony Bingham. 1982 (1826). xxxiv, 252pp. Hardcover. As new. No dustjacket. Gilt to spine. Facsimile copy of 1826 book. Provides an insight into the flute scene of the first quarter of the 19th century, including players, the instrument itself, technique etc. ISBN 0-946113-00-9..
Click here to order
$36

42585. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. FLUTE. PUTNIK, Edwin.

The Art of Flute Playing. Evanston. Summy-Birchard. 1970. Revised edition. 85pp. Paperback. 4to. Rubbing and wear to cover, contents good. B/W illus. and diags. Many musical exs. 0-87487-077-1.
Click here to order
$20

11361. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GEIRINGER, Karl.

Instruments in the History of Western Music.. Allen & Unwin. 1978. 318pp. As new. Ills. & drawings, some in colour. 0-04-781005-X.
Click here to order
$12

18887. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. BAINES, Anthony.

European and American Musical Instruments.. Chancellor Press. 1983. 174pp. Hardcover. 4to. In dust jacket. Described as a 'pictorial museum'. Over 830 B/W photographs and plates. Much detailed and comprehensive explanatory text. Covers many early instruments such as the marine trumpet, hurdy-gurdy, flageolet, shawm, serpent, etc. Light wear and price tag to DJ, spotting to edges, otherwise very good. ISBN 0-907486-28-2..
Click here to order
$23

51530. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. BAINES, Anthony. (ed).

Musical Instruments Through The Ages. Pelican. 1961. 383pp. Paperback. B/W plates and illustrations. Slight wear to spine and a touch of foxing to inside covers, otherwise good.
Click here to order
$12

15315. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. BAINES, Anthony. (ed).

Musical Instruments through the ages.. Pelican. 1966. 383pp. Paperback. B/W plates and illustrations. Foxing to cover, otherwise good..
Click here to order
$12

51618. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. BUCHNER, Dr. Alexander. URWIN, Iris (trans).

Musical Instruments Through The Ages.. Spring Books. 1964. xiv,44pp. Hardcover. Large 4to. No dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in colour & B/W. Gilt to front cover. A couple of light stains and sunning to front cover, occasional foxing. Otherwise good. .
Click here to order
$25

16164. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. BUCHNER, Dr. Alexander. URWIN, Iris (trans).

Musical Instruments Through The Ages.. Spring Books. 1964. xiv,44pp. Hardcover. Large 4to. In dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in colour & B/W. Gilt to front cover. Ex-libris plate to front endpaper. Tears to dust jacket edges. Condition otherwise good. .
Click here to order
$30

42618. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. BURNESS, John.

Bars Rest.. Paterson's Publications. 1975. 32pp. Paperback. Small 8vo. Aims to provide a glimpse behind the scenes of an orchestral player's life and training. Focuses on the bassoon and bassoonist. A few small musical examples. Several pennings, some marks to cover, otherwise good. .
Click here to order
$12

28351. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. DONINGTON, Robert.

The Instruments of Music.. Methuen. 1951. 175pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. The physical side of music, & characteristics of each instrument. B/W plates. 2nd edition revised. Price-clipped. Small tears to ends of dust jacket spine, with slight loss. Shop sticker to first page. Edges and flaps foxed, otherwise good. .
Click here to order
$12

48484. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. DONINGTON, Robert.

The Instruments of Music.. Methuen. 1970. Third edition. 262pp. Paperback. 8vo. Revised and expanded third edition. B/W plates.Light wear to cover, previous price stickers to back cover, otherwise good condition. ISBN 416-18450-2..
Click here to order
$12

51515. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. DONINGTON, Robert.

The Instruments of Music.. Methuen. 1962. 262pp. Paperback. 8vo. B/W plates. Covers creased and marked. Contents good. ISBN 416-18450-2..
Click here to order
$12

51514. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. DONINGTON, Robert.

The Instruments of Music.. Methuen. 1949. First edition. 175pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. 1st edition.. The physical side of music, & characteristics of each instrument. B/W plates. Price-clipped. Dust jacket spine lightly torn. Edges foxed, otherwise good copy. .
Click here to order
$12

16204. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. ELSON, Arthur.

Orchestral Instruments and Their Use.. Page. 1923 (1922). New revised edition. 340pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. Frontispiece, 17 plates. B/W illustrations. Some small tears to dust jacket. Corners bumped. Pages slightly yellowed but contents otherwise good and clean..
Click here to order
$18

28352. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. GEIRINGER, Karl.

Musical Instruments: Their History in Western Culture from the Stone Age to the Present Day.. Oxford University Press. 1946. 278pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Second printing. Frontispiece. B/W plates. Extensive. Spine faded and ends slightly bumped. Edges a touch browned, otherwise very good..
Click here to order
$16

51516. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. HAMILTON, David.

The Listener's Guide to Great Instrumentalists.. USA. Facts on File. 1982. 136pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Long 8vo. Selects a group of recognized and outstanding performers on piano, wind, or string instruments, and examines the way they play in the light of their individual techniques and training. Ex-library. ISBN 0-87196-568-2..
Click here to order
$12

41965. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. HAMILTON, David.

The Listener's Guide to Great Instrumentalists.. USA. Facts on File. 1982. 136pp. Hardcover. Long 8vo. Selects a group of recognized and outstanding performers on piano, wind, or string instruments, and examines the way they play in the light of their individual techniques and training. Dust jacket worn around edges with slight loss. Contents clean and bright. ISBN 0-87196-568-2..
Click here to order
$12

51517. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. HAMILTON, David.

The Listener's Guide to Great Instrumentalists.. USA. Facts on File. 1982. 136pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Long 8vo. Selects a group of recognized and outstanding performers on piano, wind, or string instruments, and examines the way they play in the light of their individual techniques and training. Spine lightly sunned, previous shop sticker to front dust jacket flap. ISBN 0-87196-568-2..
Click here to order
$12

51619. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. HAYES, Gerald R.

Musical Instruments and Their Music: 1500-1750. 1: The Treatment of Instrumental Music.. Oxford University Press. 1928. 63pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Pages uncut. The first of a five-volume set. Lightly foxed throughout, top of spine slightly disbound, otherwise good..
Click here to order
$16

48494. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. HINDLEY, Geoffrey.

Musical Instruments.. London. Hamlyn. 1971. 159pp. Paperback. Colour pictures. Foxing to cover, front end page removed, internal binding weakening slightly (endmost pages slightly loose). Otherwise contents good. ISBN 0-600-00294-2..
Click here to order
$12

51622. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. KENDALL, Alan.

Musical Instruments.. Hamlyn. 1985. 128pp. Hardcover. 4to. In dust jacket. 150 illustrations, 32 in colour. 2nd, revised edition. Concentrates on Western, classical instruments. Light creases to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. Contents clean and bright. ISBN 0-600-50159-0..
Click here to order
$21

49901. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. KENDALL, Alan.

Musical Instruments.. Hamlyn. 1985. 128pp. Hardcover. 4to. In dust jacket. 150 illustrations, 32 in colour. 2nd, revised edition. Concentrates on Western, classical instruments. Rear dust jacket creased, otherwise good condition. Contents clean and bright. ISBN 0-600-50159-0..
Click here to order
$14

28354. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. KENDALL, Alan.

Musical Instruments.. Hamlyn. 1985. 128pp. Hardcover. 4to. In dust jacket. 150 illustrations, 32 in colour. 2nd, revised edition. Concentrates on Western, classical instruments. Dust jacket torn at spine and sunned. Sticker residue to bottom right corner of back cover. Contents very good..
Click here to order
$14

45371. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. LEARY, James.

In Tune With Tradition: Wisconsin Folk Musical Instruments. Cedarburg. Cedarburg Cultural Centre. 1990. 72pp. Paperback. Oblong 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour. Good condition. 0-9625597-0-9.
Click here to order
$16

22705. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. MACMAHON, Desmond.

Brass, Wood-wind and Strings. The Instruments of the Orchestra.. Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1949. 101pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Drawings, B&W plates and music examples. General survey of Western instruments. Ex-library, otherwise good..
Click here to order
$12

42604. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. Metropolitan Museum of Art.

Musical Instruments In The Metropolitan Museum.. The Metropolitan Museum Of Art. 1978. 48pp. Paperback. Guide to the New York museum's collection. Numerous photographs with interesting commentaries, many exotic and rare instruments covered. A few dogeared pages, otherwise good..
Click here to order
$16

52440. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. MONTAGU, Jeremy.

The World of Romantic & Modern Musical Instruments.. David & Charles. 1981. 136pp. Hardcover. Square. Light wear to cover, o/wise good. In dust jacket. Includes sections on strings, keyboards, woodwind, brass, percussion, electronica, bands and miscellanea. Beautiful illustrations in colour & B/W. ISBN 0-7153-7994-1..
Click here to order
$12

16197. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. MONTAGU, Jeremy.

The World of Romantic & Modern Musical Instruments.. David & Charles. 1981. 136pp. Hardcover. Square. As new. In dust jacket. Includes sections on strings, keyboards, woodwind, brass, percussion, electronica, bands and miscellanea. Beautiful illustrations in colour & B/W. Fine. ISBN 0-7153-7994-1..
Click here to order
$12

30572. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. PAGANELLI, Sergio.

Musical Instruments from the Renaissance to the 19th Century.. Hamlyn. 1970. 157pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Ex-library. Colour plates. Includes sections on the spinet, virginals clavichord, cittern, psaltery and lute. Fair to good. SBN 600359204..
Click here to order
$16

44641. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. PATENTS. BINGHAM, Tony (pub.)

Patents for Inventions. Abridgments of Specifications Relating to Music and Musical Instruments. A.D. 1694-1866. Tony Bingham. 1984 (1871). 520pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket (as issued). This copy a reprint facsimile of the 1871 second edition. Originally published by George E. Eyre and William Spottiswoode. Very good condition. ISBN 0-946113-01-7.
Click here to order
$67

35405. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. PREVIN, Andre.

Andre Previn's Guide to Music.. Macmillan. 1983. 192pp. Hardcover. 4to. In dust jacket. B/W photographs and line drawings. A general guide to musical instruments and brief history of their development. Good with dustwrap. Light creases to dust jacket covers, otherwise good. ISBN 0-333-33978-9..
Click here to order
$12

45011. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. REMNANT, Mary.

Musical Instruments. An Illustrated History From Antiquity To The Present.. B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1989. 240pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. In dust jacket. Many B/W photographs and plates. As new, fine condition. 0-7134-5169-6..
Click here to order
$16

35376. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. RIMMER, Joan.

Ancient Musical Instruments of Western Asia in the British Museum.. Trustees of the British Museum. 1969. 51pp. + XXVpp. Paperback. B/W plates. Several pages loose, some light rubbing to covers, otherwise good. .
Click here to order
$21

23778. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. SACHS, Curt.

Real-lexikon der Musikinstrumente.. Georg Olms. 1964. 443pp. Paperback. B/W illustrations. In German (Deutsch). An exhaustive dictionary of musical instruments. Slight foxing to top RH corner of cover. Small amount of browning to page edges..
Click here to order
$12

16166. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. SCHLOSSER, Julius.

Unsere Musikinstrumente: eine Einfuhrung in ihre Geschichte. . Anton Schroll. 1922. 78pp. Paperback. 8vo. Covers detached. 78 illus. on 24 pages. In German (Deutsch). Fair otherwise..
Click here to order
$36

42057. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. SKEI, Allen B.

Woodwind, Brass, And Percussion Instruments of the Orchestra. A Bibliographic Guide.. USA. Garland Publishing. 1985. 271pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 1 library stamp to title page, otherwise pages in excellent condition. Overall very good..
Click here to order
$58

45520. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. GENERAL. SWIFT, Frederic Fay.

The Story of Musical Instruments. Book 2 - Brass-Percussion/Keyboard and Ensembles.. Belwin Mills. 1973. 63pp. Paperback. B/W illustrations. A 'mini' course in music. Good for younger students. Covers worn, some marks to rear cover, but contents good..
Click here to order
$12

22444. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. HARP. ZINGEL, Hans Joachim. PALKOVIC, Mark (trans.).

Harp Music in the Nineteenth Century.. Indiana University Press. 1992. 113pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. B/W illustations and musical examples. Very good condition. ISBN 0-253-36870-7..
Click here to order
$23

18636. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. HARP. ZINGEL, Hans Joachim. PALKOVIC, Mark (trans.).

Harp Music in the Nineteenth Century.. Indiana University Press. 1992. 113pp. Paperback. B/W illustrations and musical examples. Bottom edge slightly grubby, otherwise condition as new condition. ISBN 0253207169..
Click here to order
$12

36533. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. HARPSICHORD. KOTTICK, Edward L.

The Harpsichord Owner's Guide: A Manual for Buyers & Owners. University of North Carolina Press. 1992 (1987.) Revised edition 180pp. Paperback. 4to. B/W photos & illus. Includes chapters on the history of the harpsichord, buying a harpsichord, tools, the strings, the jacks, the action, the touch, tuning, temperaments etc. Condition very good. ISBN:0-8078-4388-1.
Click here to order
$80

40913. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. LAWRENCE, Jon.

Reverse Garbage Truck Craft Book No. 9: Over 100 Musical Instruments You Can Make from Reverse Garbage & Household Items. 1983. 63pp. Paperback. Folio. Creases to page corners, o/wise good. B/W photos & illus..
Click here to order
$18

25918. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. MENUHIN. DANIELS, Robin.

Conversations with Menuhin. 1979. 188pp. Many B/W illus. Good with dw. Signed by Menuhin! 0-354-04428-1.
Click here to order
$67

22319. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. METRONOME. HARDING, Rosamond E.M.

The Metronome And It's Precursors (sic). Gresham Books. 1983. (1938). 36pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Long 8vo. Text, with some illustrations, music examples, diagrams etc. The grammatical error in the title is as it appears on the cover. Slight wear and price sticker to covers, otherwise good condition with bright contents. ISBN 0-905418-42-5.
Click here to order
$12

56772. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. MIDGLEY, Ruth (ed.)

Musical Instruments of the World. Facts on File. 1976. 320pp. Paperback. "An Illustrated Encyclopedia with More than 4000 drawings". Sunning to spine, browning to end pages, foxing to edges, o/wise good condition. ISBN:0816013098.
Click here to order
$30

57032. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. MUSIC BOXES. SOTHEBY'S.

Talking Machines and Accessories, Juke Boxes, Musical Novelties, Organettes, Cylinder and Disc Musical Boxes. UK. Sotheby's. 1979. 42pp. Paperback. Square 8vo. Good. Sotheby's Belgravia catolog. Numerous b/w plates.
Click here to order
$25

52820. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. EWEN, David.

Solo Instrumental and Chamber Music: Its story told through the lives and works of its foremost composers.. 1974. 278pp. B/W ills. .
Click here to order
$12

31281. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. NORTON, M.D. HERTER.

The Art of String Quartet Playing: Practice, Technqie and Interpretation. Preface by Isaac Stern. 1963. 190pp. With 132 examples. Mrs Norton trained with Louis Svecenski of the Kneisel Quartet. Bottom corners lightly bumped, ends of spine bumped, contents good.
Click here to order
$23

50189. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. OBOE. GOOSSENS, Leon, and ROXBURGH, Edwin.

Oboe. Yehudi Menuhin Music Guides.. Macdonald and Jane's. 1977. 236pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Music examples and diagrams. Light wear to cover, some creases to spine, otherwise good condition. Contents excellent. Scarce. ISBN 0356084175..
Click here to order
$16

42545. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. OBOE. PRODAN, James.

Oboe Performance Practices and Teaching in the United States and Canada. USA. The Institute for Woodwind Research. 1979. 125pp. Paperback. Small ring-bound. A compilation of questions and answers compiled by a survey conducted throughout the USA and Canada.
Click here to order
$22

57576. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. OBOE. WYNNE, Barry.

Music in the Wind: The Story of Leon Goossens and his Triumph over a Shattering Accident. Souvenir Press 1967. 119pp. Lacks DJ, grubby cover, o/wise good. B/W plates.
Click here to order
$16

16045. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. ORCHESTRA. FURLONG, William Barry.

A Season with Solti: A Year in the Chicago Symphony.. Macmillan. 1974. 372pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Backstage: the entire panorama of the orchestra's season. B/W illustrations. Ex-library, otherwise good. ISBN 0025420003..
Click here to order
$12

56046. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. ORCHESTRA. STEWART, Madeau.

The Music Lover's Guide to the Instruments of the Orchestra. Macdonald & Jane.s 1980. 176pp. Hardcover. 4to. Very light foxing to outer pages otherwise good. Beautifully presented with many colour and B/W plates. ISBN 0-354-04463-X.
Click here to order
$16

51615. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. ORCHESTRAL. HARRIES, Meirion and Susie.

The Academy of St Martin in the Fields.. Michael Joseph. 1981. 278pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. B/W photos, cartoons, sketches; discography. A touch of foxing. Previous owner's name penned to front page. Otherwise good condition. ISBN 0718120493..
Click here to order
$14

18037. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. ORCHESTRAL. HARRIES, Meirion and Susie.

The Academy of St Martin in the Fields.. Michael Joseph. 1981. 278pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. B/W photos, cartoons, sketches; discography. A touch of foxing. Dust jacket slightly worn. Otherwise good condition. ISBN 0718120493..
Click here to order
$14

26126. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. ORCHESTRAL. KALLAWAY, William.

London Philharmonic: Music Makers since 1932.. Kenneth Mason. 1972. 104pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Many B/W plates. Overall good condition with occasional very light foxing. ISBN 0900534753..
Click here to order
$12

21823. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. ORCHESTRAL. KUPFERBERG, Herbert.

Those Fabulous Philadelphians: The Life and Times of a Great Orchestra. W. H. Allen. 1970. 257pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Good B/W plates. Tears to dust jackets but contents unmarked and good. ISBN 0491003943..
Click here to order
$14

50459. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. ORCHESTRAL. KUPFERBERG, Herbert.

Those Fabulous Philadelphians: The Life and Times of a Great Orchestra.. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1969. 257pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. B/W plates. Foxing to edges. A few small tears to dust jacket. Owner's name penned to first page. Overall good..
Click here to order
$14

22554. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. ORCHESTRAL. MOORE, Jerrold Northrop.

Philharmonic Jubilee, 1932-1982. A Celebration of The London Philharmonic's Fiftieth Anniversary.. Hutchinson. 1982. n.p. Hardcover. 4to. In dust jacket. Front internal hinge very slightly split. Lavish B/W illustrations. ISBN 0-09-147300-4..
Click here to order
$12

22530. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. ORCHESTRAL. MUELLER, John H.

The American Symphony Orchestra. A Social History of Musical Taste.. John Calde. 1951. 437pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. 'The complete stroy of the American orchestra fom its beginnings a century ago down to the present day.' B/W plates. Occasional penning, light foxing to first few pages. Contents overall good..
Click here to order
$17

36644. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. ORCHESTRAL. MUELLER, Kate Hevner.

Twenty-Seven Major American Symphony Orchestras. A History and Analysis of Their Repertoires. Seasons 1842-43 Through 1969-70.. Indiana University. 1973. lix, 398pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Comprehensive. Very good condition. ISBN 0253361109..
Click here to order
$36

18115. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. ORCHESTRAL. NETTEL, Reginald.

While the Orchestra Assembles.. Jonathan Cape. 1949. 144pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. B/W plates, diagrams & musical examples. 'Intended for the general reader, this book on the orchestra and its instruments should also interest teachers since it contains all the information necessary for an understanding of the nature of orchestral instruments, how they are played, their use in the orchestra, and the way the conductor brings an orchestral score to life'. Price-clipped. Light foxing to edges, otherwise good..
Click here to order
$12

42630. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. ORCHESTRAL. PAN-AMERICAN BAND INSTRUMENT CO.

Band and Orchestra Handbook.. Elkhart, Indiana. Pan-American Band Instrument Co. 1946. 136pp. Paperback. 8vo. A fascinating view of the role of a junior ensemble conductor in mid C20th America. Covers instrument tuning and upkeep, etc. Also chapters on auditioning students, fundraising and recording. B/W diagrams and illustrations. Cover creased and worn, some foxing to first and last few pages, otherwise good condition. .
Click here to order
$16

25244. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. ORCHESTRAL. PEARTON, Maurice.

The LSO at 70: A History of the Orchestra.. London. Victor Gollancz. 1974. 240pp. B/W illustrations. Ex-library, otherwise good. Contents clean and bright. ISBN 0-575-01763-5..
Click here to order
$12

51623. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. ORCHESTRAL. PREVIN, Andre (ed.).

Orchestra.. Macdonald & Jane's. 1979. 224pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Musicians talk about what playing means for them, personally and musically. Numerous B/W and colour plates. Handsome copy with contents excellent. ISBN 0354044206..
Click here to order
$18

16158. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. ORCHESTRAL. PREVIN, Andre (ed.).

Orchestra.. Macdonald & Jane's. 1979. 224pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Musicians talk about what playing means for them, personally and musically. Numerous B/W and colour plates. Tape-marks to covers, previous owner's inscription to first page, some pencilling to text. Otherwise good. ISBN 0354044206..
Click here to order
$18

53602. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. ORCHESTRAL. TILLIS, Malcolm.

Chords and Discords: The Life of an Orchestral Musician. Phoenix House. 1960. First edition. 212pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. B/W plates. Tillis was a Halle orchestra violist. Price-clipped. Wear to dust jacket. Pen marks to inside cover. Overall fair to good.
Click here to order
$12

22292. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. PERCUSSION. ADAIR, Yvonne.

Music through the Percussion Band. A Comprehensive scheme of work from the earliest stages, with games and exercises.... Boosey & Hawkes. 1966. Sixth Edition. 225pp. Paperback. B/W photographs and musical examples. Tape marks to cover and first and last page. Fair to good overall..
Click here to order
$12

51241. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. PERCUSSION. ADAIR, Yvonne.

Music through the Percussion Band. A Comprehensive scheme of work from the earliest stages, with games and exercises.... Boosey & Hawkes. 1974. 8th edition. 222pp. Paperback. B/W photos and musical examples. Wear to cover, o/wise good condition. .
Click here to order
$12

38716. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. PERCUSSION. BLOCKSIDGE, Kathleen.

Percussion and Pipe Bands.. Augener. n.d. 40pp. Paperback. 8vo. Old fashioned style of teaching book for school teachers. Discusses equipment, stages of training, pipes and the percussion band and very early rhythmic training. Ex-library.Taped spine. Contents good and clean..
Click here to order
$12

14087. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. PERCUSSION. DE RUSETTE, Louie E.

Sight Reading for Percussion Bands.. Joseph Williams. n.d. 162pp. Paperback. 8vo. Ex-library. Spine torn, otherwise good..
Click here to order
$12

36244. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. PERCUSSION. GREENFIELD, Marjorie.

The Percussion Band. MacMillan. 1959. 40pp. Paperback. 8vo. Syllabus type format. Cover a little worn, with stain to edge. Contents good.
Click here to order
$12

51599. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. PERCUSSION. GREENFIELD, Marjorie.

The Percussion Band. MacMillan. 1959. 40pp. Paperback. 8vo. Syllabus type format. Cover a little worn, contents good.
Click here to order
$12

54611. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. PERCUSSION. HOLLOWAY, Ronald, A & BARTLETT, Harry R.

Guide to Teaching Percussion. Wm. C. Brown Co. 1984 (1964.) 211pp. Paperback. Spiral bound. Some lightwear to cover, o/wise good clean condition. Comprehensive guide to teaching the practical and theoretical necessities of percussion playing..
Click here to order
$27

22249. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. PERCUSSION. MOORE, Stephen.

Percussion Playing.. Paxton. 1959. 89pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Cover badly marked, otherwise good condition. Contents good. .
Click here to order
$12

22233. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. PERCUSSION. RAILSBACK, Thomas C., and LANGELLIER, John P.

The Drums Would Roll: A Pictorial History of US Army Bands on the American Frontier 1866-1900.. Arms & Armour Press. 1987. 63pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket.Text and appendices present analyses of the music played - with discography - plus notes on uniforms, instruments and the composition of the various bands. 27pp. of B/W illustations. Odd spotting. Overall good condition. ISBN 0-85368-876-1..
Click here to order
$12

50811. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. PERCUSSION. WEISSHAAR, Otto H.

Preventive Maintenance of Percussion Instruments.. Belwin. 1966. 15pp. Paperback. B/W photos. Good condition. An extract from the complete text Preventive Maintenance of Musical Instruments. .
Click here to order
$12

40811. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. RECORDER. THOMSON, John.

Recorder Profiles. London. Schott. 1972. 77pp. Paperback. As new apart from price sticker to front cover. B/W photographs. Profiles on Bergmann, Brueggen, Clemencic, Conrad, Davenport, Dolmetsch, Hunt, Krainis, Linde, Munrow, Otten, Scheck, Taylor and Vetter. ISBN 901938-092.
Click here to order
$12

50191. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. RECORDER. WAITZMAN, Daniel.

The Art of Playing the Recorder.. AMS Press. 1978. 106pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Music examples. Six chapters covering vitually every aspect of basic recorder technique. ISBN 0-404-16000-X..
Click here to order
$16

51621. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. RECORDER. WAITZMAN, Daniel.

The Art of Playing the Recorder.. AMS Press. 1978. 106pp. Paperback. Music examples. Six chapters covering vitually every aspect of basic recorder technique. New, mint condition. ISBN 0-404-16000-X..
Click here to order
$25

56084. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. SOUSA. SMART, James R. (comp.).

The Sousa Band. A Discography. Library of Congress. 1970. 123pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. Good. Signed by author.
Click here to order
$20

57661. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. STRINGS. HILL & Sons.

Violin, Viola, and Violoncello Bows. n.d. 8pp. Paperback. 8vo booklet. Major insect/water damage and loss to upper left of contents, luckily text is not affected, o/wise fair.
Click here to order
$12

20553. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. STRINGS. VIDAL, Antoine.

Les Instruments a Archet. Les Feseurs, Les Joueurs D'Instruments, leur histoire sur le continent Europeen, suivi d'un catalogue general de la musique de chambre. Volume 3 (Tome troisieme). Holland Press. 1961. 160; ccxvj pp. Hardcover. 4to. No dust jacket. This is volume 3 of "Les Instruments a Archet" which covers typography, biographies of composers of chamber works for strings, & a 241pp. catalogue of such works. Etchings. Limited edition of 500. Scarce. In French (francais). Water stain to cover, ex library, otherwise good condition.
Click here to order
$150

35785. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. TINWHISTLE. McCULLOUGH, L.E.

The Complete Irish Tinwhistle Tutor. Pittsburgh. Silver Spear Publications. 1976. 62pp. Paperback. 8vo. Light wear to cover, otherwise good. Contains 70 tunes, many never before published or recorded, along with historical notes, discography, & copious precise instruction in all matters pertaining to the tinwhistle. Profusely illustrated with musical examples & tablatures.
Click here to order
$15

56118. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. TRYNKA, Paul

Rock Hardware. Balafon. 1996. 144pp. PB. Good condition. 40 years of rock instrumentation. The great instruments, how they are used, and how they shape the sound of popular music.
Click here to order
$24

50595. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. UNUSUAL. AUTOHARP. PETERSON, Meg.

Mel Bay's Autoharp Praise.. Mel Bay Publications. 1986. 84pp. Spiral bound. 8vo. Contains 77 hymns arranged for the autoharp. Light wear to cover, otherwise very good. ISBN 0-97166-077-6..
Click here to order
$12

22199. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. UNUSUAL. JUKEBOX. PEARCE, Christopher.

Vintage Jukeboxes: the Hall of Fame.. New Burlington Books. 1988. 128pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. 4to. Gorgeous colour illustrations. A few marks to inside covers and flaps, otherwise good to very good. ISBN 1-85348-099-1..
Click here to order
$19

19888. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLA. SAWODNY, Wolfgang ed.

The Viola: Yearbook of the International Viola Research Society. Die Viola: Jahrbuch der Internationalen Viola-Forschungsgesellschaft. 1980.. Barenreiter. 1981. 98pp. Paperback. Includes articles on Quartets with Two Violas; The Evaluation of Violas etc. In English and German. Foxing and some rubbing to covers, several small touches of insect damage to covers, light bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition..
Click here to order
$30

20542. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. APEL, Willi.

Italian Violin Music of the Seventeenth Century. Indiana University Press. 1990. 306pp. Hardcover. Condition as new. Fine book. Musical examples. Covers every significant Italian composer for violin in the seventeenth century. ISBN 0-253-30683-3.
Click here to order
$36

21793. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. HAWEIS, H.R.

Music and Morals.. Longmans, Green, and Co. 1898. Eighteenth edition. 556pp. Hardcover. Incl. sections on pianos, & 50pp. on carillons. 20pp. section on violins traces history of instrument to Stradivarius, with notes on construction. Gilt to titles and spine. Borer holes to cover, light stain to inner covers and end pages, previous owner's name to half-title page, frontis. separated from binding, sunning to edges, o/wise good condition. No DJ..
Click here to order
$28

35581. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. LETTERS. MEIER, Eric L.

Violin Making. 2 Letters in response to an article on violin making and repair.. Wellington, N.Z. 1949. 3pp. + 2pp.
Click here to order
$45

25932. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. LIPINSKI. POWROZNIAK, Jozef. LEWICKA, Maria (trans.).

Lipinski.. Paganiniana Publications. 1986. 144pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. 4to. Biography of the nineteenth century Polish violinist, Karol Lipinski. B/W plates. Slight wear to cover, foxing to edges, otherwise very good. ISBN 0-86622-016-X..
Click here to order
$14

20534. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. LOFT, Abram.

Violin and Keyboard: The Duo Repetoire. Volume 1, From the Seventeenth Century to Mozart.. Grossman. 1973. 360pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Numerous music examples, editions list. Several tears dust jacket, light foxing to edges, otherwise good condition..
Click here to order
$16

55196. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. LORRIN, Mark

Dictionary of Bowing and Tonal Technics for Strings. 1968. 62pp. Paperback. 1st thin octavo, general wear & scuffs to cover, blue spine worn, previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good con dition. Scarce.
Click here to order
$16

26154. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. MENUHIN. MAGIDOFF, Robert.

Yehudi Menuhin: The Story of the Man and the Musician.. Robert Hale Limited. 1956. 286pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Light marks to cover, bumps to corners of cover, wear and tear to dust jacket, previous owner's name to front end page, o/wise good condition. .
Click here to order
$12

52578. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. MENUHIN. MENUHIN, Yehudi.

Unfinished Journey.. Alfred A. Knopf. 1977 (1976). 393pp. Hardcover. Wear and a repaired tear to dust jacket, front end page removed, otherwise good condition. ISBN 0-394-41051-3..
Click here to order
$14

25927. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. MENUHIN. PALMER, Tony.

Menuhin: A Family Portrait.. Faber and Faber. 1991. 207pp. Hardcover. Rubbing to edges of DJ, spotting to top edges, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0-571-16582-6..
Click here to order
$12

49965. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. MENUHIN. PALMER, Tony.

Menuhin: A Family Portrait.. Faber and Faber. 1991. 207pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. B/W plates. Light rubbing to edges of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. ISBN 0-571-16582-6..
Click here to order
$12

30697. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. MENUHIN. ROLFE, Lionel Menuhin.

The Menuhins: A Family Odyssey.. Panjandrum/Aris Books. 1978. 256pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. B/W photos & illustrations. The story of a miraculous family of great musicians & religious leaders. Wear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0-915572-22-2..
Click here to order
$16

25926. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. MENUHIN, Yehudi.

Unfinished Journey.. Macdonal and Jane's. 1976. 393pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Menuhin's autobiography. Good condition. B/W plates. .
Click here to order
$18

25998. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. MENUHIN, Yehudi.

Unfinished Journey.. Alfred A. Knopf. 1977. 393pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. B/W plates. Foxing to edges. Some sunning to dust jacket. Overall good..
Click here to order
$14

51223. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. MENUHIN, Yehudi.

Unfinished Journey.. Macdonald & Jane's. 1978. 393pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. B/W plates. Very good condition with a few light creases to dust jacket..
Click here to order
$18

44186. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. MENUHIN, Yehudi.

Unvollendete Reise [Unfinished Journey].. R. Piper & Co. 1977 (1976). 462pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Many B/W plates. Previous owner's name to front end page, otherwise very good condition. In German (Deutsch). ISBN 3-492-02217-0..
Click here to order
$18

19955. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. PETHERICK, Horace.

Antonio Stradivari. . The Strad Office; John Leng & Co. ; Charles Scribner's Sons. 1913. 82pp. Hardcover. Frontis., 11 plates. Mostly concerns his violins. Some foxing, several pages browned, a little discolouration to spine, remains of sticker to lower part of front cover, some light marks to covers, a touch of fraying to ends of spine, one corner lightly bumped, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$34

29780. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. STARKIE, Walter.

Don Gypsy: Adventures with a Fiddle in Barbary, Andalusia and La Mancha.. John Murray. 1936. 525pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ex-libris, tear to top and bottom of spine, foxing and spotting to end pages, o/wise good condition. Frontispiece and title page design by Arthur Rackham. Includes a catalogue of recordings of Spanish singers. B/W plates. Cover has embossed school crest, also with prize sticker laid down on front endpaper. Fair..
Click here to order
$18

41183. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. STARKIE, Walter.

Spanish Raggle-Taggle: Adventures with a Fiddle in North Spain.. John Murray. 1936 (1934). 488pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Frontispiece and title page design by Arthur Rackham. Some marks to front cover and some brown stains on spine, front end page removed. Foxing to end pages, a few light bumps to edge of spine, o/wise contents good..
Click here to order
$12

50498. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. STRATTON, Stephen S.

Nicolo Paganini: His life and Work. . London, The Strad. 1907. 205pp. Hardcover. Tissue-guarded frontis. B/W plates & illus. Illustrated front cover. The Strad Library no. 17. Some rubbing to covers, some foxing, shop label pasted down to inside front cover, some wear to internal hinges, otherwise good..
Click here to order
$45

37142. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments with the Bow. 1910.. 5 issues from the 1910 Strad magazine. January (covers loose & tear to back cover), February, March, May & August (with last four lacking wrappers)..
Click here to order
$40

37159. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1952.. 1952. A run of 7 issues from Vol LXIII - No. 746 to Vol LXIII - No. 752 from June 1952 to December 1952. B/W photos & illus. A touch of foxing to several wrappers & a mark to front wrapper of June issue, otherwise good condition..
Click here to order
$58

37149. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1955.. 1955. A complete set of the 1955 Strad magazine. Some issues lightly foxed and spines sunned, otherwise good to very good condition..
Click here to order
$108

45631. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1957.. Run of eight issues from the 1957 Strad magazine, from January through to August inclusive. B/W illustrations. Sunning to wrappers. Overall good..
Click here to order
$40

45630. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1957.. Vol.LXVIII. No. 810. October 1957. Cover missing..
Click here to order
$12

51634. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1957.. Vol.LXVIII. No. 812. December 1957..
Click here to order
$12

45639. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1958.. Vol.LXIX. No. 823. November 1958. .
Click here to order
$12

45636. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1958.. Vol.LXIX. No. 819. July 1958. .
Click here to order
$12

45637. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1958.. Vol.LXIX. No. 820. August 1958. .
Click here to order
$12

45638. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1958.. Vol.LXIX. No. 821. September 1958. .
Click here to order
$12

45633. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1958.. Vol.LXVIII. No. 814. February 1958. .
Click here to order
$12

45634. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1958.. Vol.LXIX. No. 817. May 1958. .
Click here to order
$12

45635. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1958.. Vol.LXIX. No. 818. June 1958. .
Click here to order
$12

45632. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1958.. Vol.LXVIII. No. 815. March 1958. .
Click here to order
$12

45641. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1959.. Vol.LXIX. No. 827. March 1959. .
Click here to order
$12

45640. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1959.. Vol.LXIX. No. 826. February 1959. .
Click here to order
$12

45645. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1960.. Vol.LXXI. No. 842. June 1960. .
Click here to order
$12

45646. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1960.. Vol.LXXI. No. 846. October 1960. .
Click here to order
$12

45647. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1960.. Vol.LXXI. No. 847. November 1960. .
Click here to order
$12

45644. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1960.. Vol.LXXI. No. 841. May 1960. .
Click here to order
$12

45642. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1960.. Vol.LXX. No. 839. March 1960. .
Click here to order
$12

45643. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1960.. Vol.LXX. No. 840. April 1960. .
Click here to order
$12

45650. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1961.. Vol.LXXII. No. 858. October 1961. .
Click here to order
$12

45649. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1961.. Vol.LXXII. No. 855. July 1961. .
Click here to order
$12

46843. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1961.. Vol.LXXII. No. 854. June 1961. .
Click here to order
$12

45651. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1962.. Vol.LXXIII. No. 865. May 1962. .
Click here to order
$12

45652. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1962.. Vol.LXXIII. No. 870. October 1962. .
Click here to order
$12

45653. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1963.. Vol.LXXIV. No. 877. May 1963. .
Click here to order
$12

45654. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1964.. Vol.LXXIV. No. 887. March 1964. .
Click here to order
$12

45655. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1965.. Vol.LXXV. No. 897. January 1965. .
Click here to order
$12

45658. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1965.. Vol.LXXVI. No. 901. May 1965. .
Click here to order
$12

45656. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1965.. Vol.LXXV. No. 898. February 1965. .
Click here to order
$12

45657. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1965.. Vol.LXXV. No. 899. March 1965. .
Click here to order
$12

45659. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1966.. Vol.LXXVI. No. 912. April 1966. .
Click here to order
$12

45660. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1966.. Vol.LXXVII. No. 913. May 1966. .
Click here to order
$12

45661. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1966.. Vol.LXXVII. No. 914. June 1966. .
Click here to order
$12

45664. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1967.. Vol.LXXVIII. No. 929. September 1967. .
Click here to order
$12

45663. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1967.. Vol.LXXVIII. No. 927. July 1967. .
Click here to order
$12

45662. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1967.. Vol.LXXVIII. No. 925. May 1967. .
Click here to order
$12

45667. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1967.. Vol.LXXVIII. No. 932. December 1967. .
Click here to order
$12

45666. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1967.. Vol.LXXVIII. No. 931. November 1967. .
Click here to order
$12

45665. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1967.. Vol.LXXVIII. No. 930. October 1967. .
Click here to order
$12

45668. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1968.. Vol.LXXVIII. No. 934. February 1968. .
Click here to order
$12

45669. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1968.. Vol.LXXVIII. No. 935. March 1968. Cover Missing. .
Click here to order
$12

45670. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1968.. Vol.LXXIX. November 1968. .
Click here to order
$12

45737. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1970.. Vol.LXXXI. May 1970. .
Click here to order
$12

45729. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1971.. Vol.LXXXII. No. 973 May 1971. .
Click here to order
$12

45733. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1971.. Vol.LXXXII. No. 972 April 1971. .
Click here to order
$12

45731. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1971.. Vol.LXXXII. No. 970 February 1971. .
Click here to order
$12

45732. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1971.. Vol.LXXXII. No. 971 March 1971. .
Click here to order
$12

45730. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1971.. Vol.LXXXII. No. 974 June 1971. .
Click here to order
$12

51633. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1971.. A set from the 1971 Strad magazine. Includes February, March, April, May and June issues. .
Click here to order
$28

45736. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1972.. Vol.LXXXIII. No. 984 April 1972. .
Click here to order
$12

45734. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1972.. Vol.LXXXIII. No. 986 June 1972. .
Click here to order
$12

45735. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1972.. Vol.LXXXIII. No. 987 July 1972. .
Click here to order
$12

45738. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1974.. Vol.85. No 103. Septmeber 1974. .
Click here to order
$12

46793. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1977.. Vol.88. No 1048. August 1977. .
Click here to order
$12

45747. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1977.. Vol.88. No 1047. July 1977. .
Click here to order
$12

45745. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1977.. Vol.88. No 1046. June 1977. .
Click here to order
$12

45746. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1977.. Vol.88. No 1050. October 1977. .
Click here to order
$12

45756. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1978.. Vol. 89. No 1061. September 1978. .
Click here to order
$12

45757. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1978.. Vol. 89. No 1062. October 1978. .
Click here to order
$12

45759. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1978.. Vol. 89. No 1064. December 1978. .
Click here to order
$12

45758. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1978.. Vol. 89. No 1063. November 1978. .
Click here to order
$12

45754. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1978.. Vol.88. No 1056. April 1978. .
Click here to order
$12

45749. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1978.. Vol.88. No 1055. March 1978. .
Click here to order
$12

45748. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1978.. Vol.88. No 1053. January 1978. .
Click here to order
$12

51630. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1978.. 1978. Set of Strad magazines from 1978. Complete except for February issue..
Click here to order
$63

45753. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1978.. Vol.89. No 1058. June 1978. .
Click here to order
$12

45752. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1978.. Vol.89. No 1060. August 1978. .
Click here to order
$12

45751. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1978.. Vol.89. No 1059. July 1978. .
Click here to order
$12

45767. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1979.. Vol. 90. No 1073. September 1979. .
Click here to order
$12

45766. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1979.. Vol. 90. No 1072. August 1979. .
Click here to order
$12

45768. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1979.. Vol. 90. No 1075. November 1979. .
Click here to order
$12

51631. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1979.. 1979. Run of Strad magazines from 1979. Complete except for February and October. Includes May change-of-format issue..
Click here to order
$57

45769. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1979.. Vol. 90. No 1076. December 1979. .
Click here to order
$12

45765. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1979.. Vol. 90. No 1071. July 1979. .
Click here to order
$12

45761. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1979.. Vol. 89. No 1067. March 1979. .
Click here to order
$12

45760. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1979.. Vol. 89. No 1065. January 1979. .
Click here to order
$12

45762. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1979.. Vol. 89. No 1068. April 1979. .
Click here to order
$12

45764. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1979.. Vol. 90. No 1070. June 1979. .
Click here to order
$12

45763. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1979.. Vol. 90. No 1069. May 1979. This volume is the first to appear in its modern format (8vo). It is the first major change in its format in the 89 years of continuos publication, offering an increase in page area which allows the use of more and larger illustrations. .
Click here to order
$12

45775. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1980.. Vol. 91. No 1087. November 1980. .
Click here to order
$12

45776. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1980.. Vol. 91. No 1088. December 1980. .
Click here to order
$12

51628. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.

The Strad. A Monthly Journal for Professionals & Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments With the Bow. 1980.. 1980. A run of Strad magazines from 1980. Includes January, March, May, June, November and December issues..
Click here to order
$36

45773. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. VIOLIN. The Strad.