The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars

MUSIC - HISTORY


57939. MUSIC - HISTORY. ENGEL, Hans. Fellerer, K.G. ed.

Anthology of Music: The Concerto Grosso. Arno volk Verlag Koln. 1964. 119pp. Paperback. Large 4to. Light wear to cover, o/wise good. A collection of complete musical examples illustrating the history of music.
Click here to order
$20

57938. MUSIC - HISTORY. ENGEL, Hans. Fellerer, K.G. ed.

Anthology of Music: The Solo Concerto. Arno volk Verlag Koln. 1964. 132pp. Paperback. Large 4to. Light wear to cover, o/wise good. A collection of complete musical examples illustrating the history of music.
Click here to order
$25

MUSIC HISTORY


57645. MUSIC HISTORY. ABRAHAM, Gerald.

A Hundred Years of Music. 3rd ed. London. Duckworth. 1964. 325pp. Hardcover. 8vo. A history of music style from 1830. Previous owners name to front end page. Stain to Dustjacket. Otherwise very good condition.
Click here to order
$16

54737. MUSIC HISTORY. ABRAHAM, Gerald (ed.).

The History of Music in Sound Vol. 3 Ars Nova and the Renaissance. OUP - His Master's Voice. 1966. (1953). Vol 3 School stamp to front end page, o/wise very good condition. Music exs..
Click here to order
$12

52316. MUSIC HISTORY. ALBERTI, Luciano & PIERCE, Richard (trans.).

Music Through the Ages. Cassell. 1974. 320pp. Hardcover. Quarto. A few marks & spots to end pages, DJ worn at edges, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0304294209.
Click here to order
$36

43635. MUSIC HISTORY. BAUMGARTNER, Alfred.

Musik der Klassik.. Kiesel Verlag. 1982. 735pp. Hardcover. B/W photos & illustrations, Colour illustrations. In German. Provides biographical notes of classical period musicians.Bump to top of spine, o/wise very good conditon. 3-7023-4003-3.
Click here to order
$55

19343. MUSIC HISTORY. BECK, Hermann.

Methoden der Werkanalyse in Musikgeschichte und Gegenwart.. Heinrichshofen's Verlag. 1974. 301pp. Paperback. In German. Touch of foxing, wear to cover, otherwise good condition. 3-7959-0084-0.
Click here to order
$18

52582. MUSIC HISTORY. BELLHOUSE, Alan & HOLLAND, Dulcie.

A History of Music for Beginners. 1981. 106pp. Paperback. Ex-Lib. Cover grubby & creased, tape to spine, odd penning, yellowing to pages, o/wise fair.
Click here to order
$12

37120. MUSIC HISTORY. BROCKWAY, Wallace and WEINSTOCK, Herbert.

Men of Music: Their Lives, Times, and Achievements. New York. 1958. Revised and enlarged. 649pp. Paperback. Bios, "before Bach" to Stravinsky. Wear to cover. Contents very good.
Click here to order
$22

52229. MUSIC HISTORY. BURNEY, Charles.

A General History of Music from the Earliest Ages to the Present Period (1789). 2 Volumes. New York. Dover. 1957. 1097pp. + 817pp. Hardcover. Ex-libris. Dustjackets worn and marked, spines sunned, otherwise good.
Click here to order
$140

25702. MUSIC HISTORY. CLEMENT, Felix.

Les Musiciens Celebres depuis le Seizieme Siecle jusqu'a nos jours. Librairie Hachette et Cie. 1878. 667pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In French. 45 engraved portrait plates. Quarter leather, gilt to edges and to spine. Some foxing.
Click here to order
$162

22161. MUSIC HISTORY. COLLES, H.C.

Essays and Lectures. With a Memoir of the Author by H.J.C.. Oxford University Press. 1945. 222pp. Hardcover. Colles was music critic for "The Times". Wear to dustjacket, foxing to edges. Otherwise fair condition. .
Click here to order
$13

53243. MUSIC HISTORY. COLLES, H.C.

Essays and Lectures. With a Memoir of the Author by H.J.C.. Oxford University Press. 1947 (1945). 222pp. Hardcover. Colles was music critic for "The Times". No dj, prev. owner's name penned to front endpaper, foxing to edges. Otherwise fair condition.
Click here to order
$13

57248. MUSIC HISTORY. COLLES, H.C.

The Growth of Music: A Study in Musical History. Part III The Ideal of the Nineteenth Century The Twentieth Century. Oxford University Press. 194pp. Paperback. Endpapers mixing, otherwise good. Music examples.
Click here to order
$12

53150. MUSIC HISTORY. COLLES, H.C.

The Growth of Music: A Study in Musical History. Part III The Ideals of the Nineteenth Century The Twentieth Century. Oxford University Press. 1962. 2nd edition reprint. 210pp. Hardback. 8vo. Spine sunned, light foxing, prev. owner's inscription to front endpapers, otherwise good. Music examples.
Click here to order
$12

18098. MUSIC HISTORY. CULSHAW, John.

A Century of Music.. London. Dobson. 1952. 231pp. Hardback. Dustjacket worn with some small tears. Foxing. Contents good..
Click here to order
$18

19450. MUSIC HISTORY. DONALD, Mitchell and KELLER, Hans, eds.

MUSIC SURVEY: New Series. 1949-1952. London. Faber Music. 1981. 535pp. Hardcover. A celebrated journal in book form. Includes some distinguished contributors in defence of the greatest of 20th century music. Exhaustive index. no dustjacket. Bumps to edges otherwise very good condition. .
Click here to order
$30

22734. MUSIC HISTORY. DUCKLES, Vincent and ELMER, Minnie.

Thematic Catalogue of a Manuscript Collection of Eighteenth Century Italian Instrumental Music.. University of California Press. 1963. 403pp. Hardcover. Citations are thematic; samples of handwritings of copyists are given; Condition is good. With dj. .
Click here to order
$45

54729. MUSIC HISTORY. GOODALL, Howard

Big Bangs The Story of Five Discoveries that Changed Musical History. Vintage 2001. 238pp. Paperback. 8vo. Slight sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-099-28354-9.
Click here to order
$14

50218. MUSIC HISTORY. GRAHAM, G.F. Esq.

An Essay on Theory and Practice of Musical Composition including the article ' Music ' in the Seventh Edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica with an Introduction and Appendix.. Edinburgh. Adam & Charles Black. 1838. xix, 84pp + plates of music exs. Hardcover. 4to. Covers marked, rubbed and some stains, some wear to spine, edges rubbed and worn, corners worn, some wear to internal hinges, inscription to inside front cover, a little foxing, otherwise contents good..
Click here to order
$275

19357. MUSIC HISTORY. GRAY, Cecil.

The History of Music.. London. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1928. viii, 284pp. Hardcover. Gilt embossed cover. Covers the whole Christian era. Some pencilling, Foxing, small nick to edge of rear cover, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$18

42704. MUSIC HISTORY. HARMAN and MELLERS.

Man and his Music: The Story of Musical Experience in the West. Barrie & Rockliff. 1968 (1962). 1204pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Some scuffs to dj edges, o/wise good second-hand condition. 4 parts: Mediaeval and Early Renaissance Music; Late Renaissance and Baroque Music; The Sonata Principle; Romanticism and the Twentieth Century.
Click here to order
$35

11102. MUSIC HISTORY. HEADINGTON, Christopher.

The Bodley Head History of Western Music. . Bodley Head. 1974. 352pp. Num music exs., plates. Ex lib. Readable, scholarly account for layperson. Cover a little grubby,light foxing and tape stains to front end pages, o/wise good condition..
Click here to order
$16

46705. MUSIC HISTORY. HEADINGTON, Christopher.

The Performing World of the Musician.. London. Hamish Hamilton. 1981. 114pp. Hardcover. Ex-library., light wear to cover, front end page removed, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). No dust jacket. ISBN 0241105870. .
Click here to order
$12

49954. MUSIC HISTORY. HEADINGTON, Christopher.

The Performing World of the Musician.. London. Hamish Hamilton. 1981. 114pp. Hardcover. Light wear to dustjacket, otherwise very good condition. Clean and bright text. ISBN 0241105870. .
Click here to order
$13

53583. MUSIC HISTORY. HINRICHSEN, Max (ed.).

Hinrichsen's Musical Year Book. Volume IV - V, 1947 - 1948. Hinrichsen. c.1948. 543pp. Hardcover. Rubbing and light wear to cover, wear to inner hinges, light sunning to edges, o/wise good condition. No DJ. .
Click here to order
$25

53586. MUSIC HISTORY. HINRICHSEN, Max (ed.).

Hinrichsen's Musical Year Book. Volume VI, 1949-1950. Hinrichsen. c.1950. 409pp. Hardcover. Rubbing and light wear to cover, light sunning to edges, o/wise good condition. No DJ. .
Click here to order
$21

19364. MUSIC HISTORY. HOLST, Imogen.

Tune.. London. Faber & Faber. 1962. 180pp. Hardcover. History, and anthology of tunes. A chapter on India. Ex-lib. inscription to front end page. Conents very good. .
Click here to order
$16

47553. MUSIC HISTORY. HOSKYN, Margaret.

From Sackbut to Symphony: An Outline of the History of Music.. Juta & Co. 1950. 203pp. Hardcover. Several tape repairs to dustjacket, some rubbing to dustjacket., inscription to front end page, o/wise good. Frontis..
Click here to order
$27

19577. MUSIC HISTORY. HURD, Michael.

An Outline History of European Music.. London. Novello. 1968 132pp. Paperback. Ex-library. Good condition..
Click here to order
$13

22513. MUSIC HISTORY. ICONOGRAPHY. SEEBASS, Tilman.

IMAGO MUSICAE VOL II. London. Barenreiter. 1985. 304pp. Hardcover. Volume of International Research on Musical Iconography. Articles include "The Music Paintings of the Cappella Palatina in Palermo"; "Men, Women, and Music at Home: The Influence of Cultural Values on Musical Life in Eighteenth-Century England "; "On Reading Musical Caricatures" & "The Realm of the Senses: Images of the Court Music of Pre-Colonial Bali ". Copious illustrations. Black mark to top edge, otherwise Near Fine Condition. .
Click here to order
$75

50270. MUSIC HISTORY. JOURNAL.

The Musical Antiquary October, 1911.. Henry Frowde. Oxford University Press. 1911. 64pp. Paperback. Includes articles on Some Sistine Chapel Traditions by R.R. Terry; An Unknown Autograph of Henry Purcell by W. Barclay Squire; Eighteenth-cenbtury Magazine Music by W.J. Lawrence etc. Bump to top of spine, light bump to top corners, otherwise good..
Click here to order
$24

30863. MUSIC HISTORY. KENDALL, Alan.

Music: Its Story in the West.. London. Contact. 1980. 256pp. Hardcover. First Edition. Square 8vo. 250 illus. in col. & B/W. Very Good Condition. Dustjacket. .
Click here to order
$25

21980. MUSIC HISTORY. KIRBY, F.E.

An Introduction to Western Music.. The Free Press/ Collier-Macmillan. 1970. 456pp. Hardcover. Previous owner's name to front end page. Very Good condition. .
Click here to order
$34

22604. MUSIC HISTORY. KOLODIN, Irving.

The Continuity of Music: A History of Influence.. New York. Alfred. A Knopf. 1969. 367pp. Hardcover. First Edition. Music exs. Very Good condition with dustjacket. Contains errata. .
Click here to order
$40

28286. MUSIC HISTORY. KOMAR, Arthur.

Music and Human Experience. New York. Schirmer. 1980. xxx, 510pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. A few small tears to dj, o/wise good. Study of music in society. Many illus. 0-02-871070-3.
Click here to order
$16

56333. MUSIC HISTORY. LANG, Paul Henry.

Music in Western Civilisation. J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1941. 1107pp. Hardcover. Sunning to DJ spine, light tears & creasing to spine, previous owner's name & tape marks to front end page, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$32

50227. MUSIC HISTORY. LORENZ, Alfred.

Abendländische Musikgeschichte im Rhythmus der Generationen.. Berlin. Max Hesses Verlag. 1928. 123pp. Hardcover. Fold-out chart. Foxing to covers, otherwise good. No dust jacket. In German..
Click here to order
$22

16968. MUSIC HISTORY. MANN, William.

James Galway's Music in Time. 1982. 384pp. Hardcover with DJ. Derived from the television series. Glossy presentation with num. colour and B/W plates. Light sunning to DJ, light spotting to edges, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$27

53752. MUSIC HISTORY. MANUEL, Roland.

Histoire de la Musique. Volume 1, Des Origines a Jean Sebastien Bach. Volume 2, Du XVIIIe Siecle a nos Jours. Gallimard. 1960 2236pp.; 1878pp.. Hardcover. 2 small octavo volumes. Leather. Rubbing to edges of cover (shelf wear), light marks to edges, o/wise very good condition. In DJs. In French..
Click here to order
$72

19350. MUSIC HISTORY. MASON, Daniel.

The Romantic Composers. Greenwood. 353 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth bound, light foxing to page edges, o/wise contents is clean and bright.
Click here to order
$18

19390. MUSIC HISTORY. MASON, Daniel Gregory.

Beethoven and His Forerunners.. Macmillan. 1911 (1904). Reprint. 352pp. Hardcover. Decorated gilt embossed cover. Rubbing, fraying and small loss to top and bottom of spine, rubbing and marks to cover, prev. owner's name to front end page, odd spotting, fair..
Click here to order
$12

54733. MUSIC HISTORY. MITHEN, Steven

The Singing Neanderthals The Origins of Music, Language, Mind and Body. Orion. 2005. 1st ed. 374pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Along with the concepts of consciousness and intelligence, our capacity for language sits right at the core of what makes us human. But while the evolutionary origins of language have provoked speculation and impassioned debate, those of that other aural and vocal communication system, music, have been neglected if not ignored. Like language it is a universal feature of human culture, one that is a permanent feature of our daily lives and one that is capable of both expressing and inducing intense emotion. In The Singing Neanderthal, Steven Mithen redresses the balance, drawing on a huge range of sources, from neurological case studies, through child psychology and the communication systems of non-human primates to the latest paleoarchaeological evidence. The result is a fascinating and provocative work, and a succinct riposte to those, like Steven Pinker, who have dismissed music as a functionless and unimportant evolutionary byproduct. ISBN: 0-297-64317-7.
Click here to order
$22

22015. MUSIC HISTORY. NEW OXFORD HISTORY. HUGHES, Dom Anselm and ABRAHAM, Gerald (eds).

New Oxford History of Music.Volume III: Ars Nova and the Renaissance: 1300-1540. Oxford University Press. 1964 (1960). 565pp. Hardcover. Good condition.
Click here to order
$85

50490. MUSIC HISTORY. NEW OXFORD HISTORY. HUGHES, Dom Anselm (ed).

The New Oxford History of Music: Volume 2: Early Medieval Music Up to 1300.. Oxford University Press. 1955 (1954). xv,434pp. Hardcover in blue cloth. Frontispiece. No dust jacket. Corners and base of spine bumped. Some minor marks and rubbing to cover. Light foxing to end pages, otherwise very good condition. Covers 13 centuries of European music. .
Click here to order
$28

55198. MUSIC HISTORY. ODUM, Howard W. & JOHNSON, Guy B.

The Negro and His Songs: a Study of Typical Negro Songs in the South . Negro Universities Press. 1976. 306pp. Hardcover. No DJ, previous owners name to inside cover, o/wise excellent condition. Scarce. ISBN: 0-8371-0596-X.
Click here to order
$31

22512. MUSIC HISTORY. OLIVER, Alfred Richard.

The Encyclopedists as Critics of Music.. New York. Columbia University Press. 1947. 227pp. Hardcover. Reveals the influence of encyclopedists within 18th century Europe, particularly France; analyzes the musical wars of the eighteenth century. Tear to dustjacket, stamp to title page otherwise very good condition. .
Click here to order
$40

52201. MUSIC HISTORY. OLLESON, Edward.(ed.)

Modern Musical Scholarship.. Oriel Press. 1978. x + 246pp. Hardcover. Music exs. & B/W plates. Frontis. Historical contexts in which music has been composed. Sunning to DJ, top edge dusty, o/wise very good condition. ISBN 0853621691..
Click here to order
$19

19356. MUSIC HISTORY. OXFORD HISTORY. HADOW, W.H. (ed.)

The Oxford History of Music. Vol V. The Viennese Period.. London. Oxford University Press. 1939 (1931). vii, 350pp. Hardcover. Reprint of the second ed. Gilt to covers. Spine a little sunned; covers a little grubby. touch of foxing to edges. Otherwise Good condition. .
Click here to order
$36

17725. MUSIC HISTORY. OXFORD HISTORY. PARRY, C.Hubert H. DENT, Edward J. (rev).

The Oxford History of Music. Volume 3: The Music of the Seventeenth Century.. Oxford University Press. 1938. 2nd edition. xi, 486pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Gilt to cover. Spine a little sunned. Spotting to edges..
Click here to order
$18

19401. MUSIC HISTORY. RAFFALT, Reinhard.

Musica Eterna: Aus fnf Jahrhunderten abendl„ndlischer Musik.. R. Piper & Co. 1978. 254pp. Hardcover. With dustjacket. In German. Essays on Palestrina, di Lasso, Gesualdo, Monteverdi, Corelli, Mozart etc.Near Fine condition..
Click here to order
$22

48029. MUSIC HISTORY. REDMOND, James ed.

Drama, Dance and Music. . Cambridge. Cambridge University Press. 1981. 254pp. Hardcover. B/W illus. Part of the Themes in Drama series, vol. 3. Some sunning to spine of dustjacket, otherwise very good condition. 0521221803.
Click here to order
$36

22522. MUSIC HISTORY. RICH, Alan.

Music: Mirror of the Arts.. London. Ridge Press/ Pitman Publishing. 1969. 288pp. Hardcover. Lavishly illustrated. Some wear to dustjacket. Good Condition. .
Click here to order
$22

22605. MUSIC HISTORY. ROBBINS - LANDON, H.Cand Rodger CHAPMAN, (Editors).

Studies in Eighteenth-Century Music: A tribute to Karl Geiringer on his seventieth birthday.. London. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1970. 425pp. Hardcover. A collection of essays. Near fine. Contains mus. exs. With Dustjacket. .
Click here to order
$54

46565. MUSIC HISTORY. ROBERTSON, A. & STEVENS, D.

The Pelican History of Music. Vol, 1, Ancient forms to Polyphony. Pelican. 1960. 343pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Slight foxing, adhesive plastic to cover, prev. owner's name to title page, browning to edges, fair condition.
Click here to order
$12

57572. MUSIC HISTORY. ROBERTSON, A. & STEVENS, D.

The Pelican History of Music. Vol. 1 Ancient Forms to Polyphony. Pelican. 1960. 343pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Adhesive plastic to cover, browning to edges, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

40348. MUSIC HISTORY. ROBERTSON, Alec and STEVENS, Denis.

The Pelican History of Music. Vol. 2, Renaissance & Baroque. Pelican. 1976 (1963). Reprint. 335pp. Paperback. Foxing and yellowing to pages, adhesive plastic to cover, previous owner's name to half-title page, otherwise fair. B/W plates. 0-14-02-0493-8.
Click here to order
$12

54162. MUSIC HISTORY. ROBERTSON, Alec, and STEVENS, Denis (eds).

The Pelican History of Music: Vol. 3, Classical and Romantic. Penguin. 1971 (1968). 250pp. Paperback. Browning to edges, a touch of foxing otherwise good condition .
Click here to order
$12

49463. MUSIC HISTORY. ROBERTSON, Alec, and STEVENS, Denis (eds).

The Pelican History of Music: Vol. 3, Classical and Romantic. Penguin. 1973 (1968). 250pp. Paperback. Light yellowing to cover and contents, adhesive plastic to cover, o/wise good. ISBN 0140204946.
Click here to order
$12

17733. MUSIC HISTORY. ROBERTSON, Alec and STEVENS, Denis (eds).

The Pelican History of Music. Vol. 3, Classical and Romantic. Penguin. 1973 (1968). 250pp. Paperback. Light yellowing to cover and contents, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

22870. MUSIC HISTORY. ROBINSON, Edwin.

Guide to History and Literature of Music.. Sydney. The Commerce Press. 1940. 140pp. Paperback. Author was Prof. at State Conservatorium, NSW. Faux leather cover, a touch of foxing, otherwise good condition. .
Click here to order
$12

19424. MUSIC HISTORY. ROSENSTIEL, L. (ed.)

Schirmer History of Music. 1982. 974pp. Hardcover. B/W illus. Musical exs. Detailed & comprehensive.
Click here to order
$22

22692. MUSIC HISTORY. RUSHTON, Julian.

Classical Music. A concise history from Gluck to Beethoven. 1986. 192pp. Paperback. 8vo. 50 b/w illus. Near new condition.
Click here to order
$14

48276. MUSIC HISTORY. SACHS, Curt.

The Wellsprings of Music.. McGraw-Hill. 1965 (1962). 228pp. Paperback. The development of melody. Republication of 1962 edition. Previous owner's name to first page, otherwise good condition. .
Click here to order
$12

18510. MUSIC HISTORY. SARGENT, Sir Malcolm (ed.).

The Outline of Music.. London. Newnes. 1962. 506pp. Hardcover. 4 colour plates. 32 B/W plates. Western music from origins to musique concrete. Lower corner a little bumped, touch of foxing, inscription to front end page, otherwise good. No dustjacket. .
Click here to order
$31

19363. MUSIC HISTORY. SCHERCHEN, Hermann and MANN, William (trans.)

The Nature of Music. Dennis Dobson Ltd. 1950. 193pp. Hardcover. Translated from German Seeks to establish the close relationship of music to the cultural and spiritual development of the last centuries. Many musical examples. Dust jacket foxed, tear to top of dust jacket spine with some loss, foxing to endpapers and first and last few pages. Contents otherwise clean and bright. Overall fair to good.
Click here to order
$23

54859. MUSIC HISTORY. SCHOLES, Percy A.

A Miniature History of Music. For the General Reader and the Student. 1942. 3rd Edition (1928) 53pp. Paperback. Pocket. Spine damaged and frayed, cover & contents sunned, pencilling throughout, otherwise good.
Click here to order
$12

19391. MUSIC HISTORY. SEEGER, Horst.

Wir und die Musik. 1968. 696pp. Hardcover. In German. A many faceted and fascinating reference book, well illustrated. With dj. (Will require extra postage due to heavy item).
Click here to order
$40

39939. MUSIC HISTORY. SHEAD, Richard.

Music in the 1920s. 1976. 148pp. Hardcover. Frontis. Good condition in dj. Examines the key works of Satie & Stravinsky, the Music-Hall and the Circus, Neoclassicism etc.
Click here to order
$36

50794. MUSIC HISTORY. STANFORD, Charles Villiers & FORSYTH, Cecil.

A History of Music. Macmillan. 1937. 384 pp. Hardcover. Good condition..
Click here to order
$22

56049. MUSIC HISTORY. STOLBA, K. Marie.

The Development of Western Music. A History. Brown & Benchmark. 1994. (1990). 734pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Light wear to dust jacket, otherwise good. 0697-12547-5.
Click here to order
$30

56135. MUSIC HISTORY. STOLBA, K. Marie.

The Development of Western Music. An Anthology. Brown & Benchmark. 1994. (1991). 396pp. Paperback. Oblong spiral bound. Light wear & rubbing to cover, otherwise good. 0697-12549-1.
Click here to order
$18

19347. MUSIC HISTORY. SZABOLCSI, Bence.

Bausteine zu einer Geschichte der Melodie.. Budapest. Corvina. 1959. 317pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Many music examples. In German. With dust jacket. Very good condition. .
Click here to order
$25

16438. MUSIC HISTORY. ULRICH, Homer & FISK Paul A.

A History of Music and Musical Style. Rupert Hart-Davies. 1963. 696 pp. Hardcover. Protective plastic covering. Prev. owner's name/ stamp to end pages, and title page. Many music ex's from ancient Greek music to post 1920. Very good condition.
Click here to order
$28

48317. MUSIC HISTORY. VUILLERMOZ, Emile.

Histoire de la Musique.. Libraire Artheme Fayard. 1949. 479pp. Paperback. In French. Worn spine, some tears to cover, light sunning to covers, several pages with highlighting, inscription to front end page. Otherwise fair to good condition. .
Click here to order
$12

13887. MUSIC HISTORY. WESTRUP. J.A.

An Introduction to Musical History. Hutchinson & Co. 174pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition. 0090315928.
Click here to order
$12

41770. MUSIC HISTORY. WESTRUP, Jack ed.

Essays Presented to Egon Wellesz.. Oxford. Oxford University Press. 1966. 188pp. Hardcover. 4to.B/W plates. Music exs. A collection of essays focusing on Christian Chant and Opera, including The Genesis of the Liturgical Sanctus, The Problem of the Old Roman Chant, Expression and Revision in Gluck's Orfeo and Alceste etc. Ex-lib., otherwise good condition (no markings to text). .
Click here to order
$55

21928. MUSIC HISTORY. WHITTALL, Arnold.

Romantic Music. A Concise History from Schubert to Sibelius.. 1987. 192pp. Hardcover. New. With 51 illustrations. 0-500-01401-9.
Click here to order
$12

56720. MUSIC HISTORY. WHITTALL, Arnold.

Romantic Music. A Concise History from Schubert to Sibelius. 1987. 192pp. Paperback. 8vo. Near new condition. Includes b/w illustrations.
Click here to order
$12

22846. MUSIC HISTORY. WINTERNITZ, Emanuel.

Musical Autographs from Monteverdi to Hindemith. In 2 Vols. Dover. 1965 (1955). Paperback. 4to Calligraphy of nearly 80 composers illustrating evolution of writing conventions. Spines sunned, A few marks to covers, o/wise good. For the 2 Vols.
Click here to order
$26

54943. MUSIC HISTORY. WINTERNITZ, Emanuel.

Musical Autographs from Monteverdi to Hindemith. Vol.2. New York. Dover. 1965 (1955). Paperback. 4to Calligraphy of nearly 80 composers illustrating evolution of writing conventions. Cover a little grubby with light scuffs to edges, previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$18

10357. MUSIC HISTORY. WIORA, Walter.

The Four Ages of Music. Norton. 1965. 233pp. "Sweeping view of all the world's musics". Translated by M.D. Herter Norton. Light ware to cover, o/wise good .
Click here to order
$16

53386. MUSIC HISTORY. WOLD, Milo and CYKLER, Edmund.

An Introduction to Music and Art in the Western World.. Wm. C. Brown. 1975. 318pp. Paperback. Colour and B/W illustrations. Good condition. ISBN 0697031101..
Click here to order
$16

12539. MUSIC HISTORY. YOUNG, Percy.

The Concert Tradition from the Middle Ages to the Twentieth Century.. New York. Roy Publishers. 1965. 278pp. Hardcover. With dustjacket. Many B/W plates. Very good cond..
Click here to order
$14

50232. MUSICAL LIBRARY.

Supplement to Musical Library. January to October, 1835.. London, Charles Knight. 1835. 108pp. Hardcover. Folio. Embossed covers. Remains of mostly removed sticker to lower part of front cover, some wear and fraying to spine mostly to rear external hinge and to ends of spine, some wear to corners, light marks to covers, contents good. Consists of articles ranging from The Phonomime and the Enharmonic Organ to Foreign Musical Reports, a biography of Friedrich Zelter to The Present State of Music in America. .
Click here to order
$135