The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars


GILBERT & SULLIVAN - PIANO MUSIC

60867. GILBERT & SULLIVAN - PIANO MUSIC

Patience . Chappell. 68pp. PAPERBACK. Scuffing to spine, foxing to end pages, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

GILBERT and SULLIVAN

20380. GILBERT & SULLIVAN.

The Immortal Operas of Gilbert & Sullivan Vol. 3 Containing the Stories of the Plays and the Words and Music of Famous Numbers from each Opera. Chappell. 192pp. Hardcover. 4to. Dark blue cloth with gold embossing. Damage to upper spine, prev. owner's name to front endpapers, endpapers discoloured, o/wise excellent.Includes songs and text from Ruddigore, Patience, The Grand Duke and Trial by Jury. Containing the Stories of the Plays and the Words and Music of Famous Numbers from each opera.

Click here to order
$20

43648. GILBERT and SULLIVAN.

The Bab Ballads: with which are included Songs of a Savoyard. London. Macmillan. 1906. 564pp. With 350 illustrations by the author. Front cover detached, otherwise, outstandingly attractive volume, gilt titles, wide gilt edgings to covers, and gilt dentelles. All edges gilt. Full tree calf binding, by the binder Riviere. Marbled front and end papers.

Click here to order
$202

50841. GILBERT and SULLIVAN.

The Best Known Works of W.S. Gilbert. Hartsdale House. 1932. 232pp. Frontis. B/W illus. by Gilbert. Includes H.M.S. Pinafore, The Pirates of Penzance, The Mikado & The Bab Ballads. Decorated covers. No dj.

Click here to order
$18

50842. GILBERT and SULLIVAN.

The Best Known Works of W.S. Gilbert. Hartsdale House. 1932. 232pp. Frontis torn out. B/W illus. by Gilbert. Includes H.M.S. Pinafore, The Pirates of Penzance, The Mikado & The Bab Ballads.

Click here to order
$12

20388. GILBERT and SULLIVAN.

The Best Known Works of W.S.Gilbert. Hartsdale House. 1932. 232pp. Frontis. B/W illus. by Gilbert. Includes H.M.S. Pinafore, The Pirates of Penzance, The Mikado & The Bab Ballads. Decorated covers. No dj.

Click here to order
$18

45547. GILBERT and SULLIVAN.

The Immortal Operas of Gilbert & Sullivan Vol. 2 Containing the Stories of the Plays and the Words and Music of Famous Numbers from each Opera. Chappell. 192pp. Hardcover. 4to.Blue cloth with gold embossing. Prev. owner's name to front endpaper, endpapers discoloured, otherwise excellent. Containing famous numbers from HMS Pinafore, Pirates of Penzance and the Sorcerer.

Click here to order
$20

40351. GILBERT and SULLIVAN

Iolanthe or The Peer and the Peri. London Chappell. 39pp. Paperback. Old, worn paper with foxing and stains.

Click here to order
$12

43077. GILBERT and SULLIVAN.

The Mikado or the Town Of Titipu. London. Chappell & Co. 37pp. PB in good condition. Miniature version in unison or two parts of the original comic opera. Adapted by Thomas M. HAYES. Scored by David Rowland..

Click here to order
$12

38851. GILBERT and SULLIVAN.

Songs Of A Savoyard. London, George Routledge and Sons 1890. 142pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light brown cloth with embossed illustration. Lacks dust jacket. Cover a little grubby and worn, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$25

53145. GILBERT and SULLIVAN.

Songs of the Two Savoyards. George Routledge and sons, Chappell. 1954. 268pp. Hardcover. Rare illustrated Anthology of G&S songs illustrated throughout by Gilbert. Fading to spine, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

20390. GILBERT and SULLIVAN.

Songs of the Two Savoyards. George Routledge and sons, Chappell. 1954. 268pp. Hardcover. Rare illustrated Anthology of G&S songs illustrated throughout by Gilbert. Previous owners name on front end page, small tears to DJ. Good ex-lib, dj in dw.

Click here to order
$20

50829. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. AYRE, Leslie.

The Gilbert and Sullivan Companion.. WH Allen. 1972. 485pp. Alphabetical, with concise accounts of each opera including the early "Thespis"; Who's Who of artists; full texts of main songs and ensembles. No DJ. "Gilbert & Sullivan" written in black marker to front cover. Edges of spine bumped, o/wise good condition. .

Click here to order
$28

52309. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. BAILY, Leslie.

The Gilbert and Sullivan Book.. Cassell. 1953. Third edition. xiv, 443pp. Hardcover. Sunnign and foxing to cover, previous owner's inscription to inner front cover, spotting to end pages and edges, o/wise good condition. No DJ..

Click here to order
$16

54205. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. BAILY, Leslie.

The Gilbert and Sullivan Book. Spring Books. 1967. xvi,475pp. Hardcover. Wear & creasing to dustjacket, prev. owner's name to front end page, edges of pages grubby, o/wise good cond. 10 colour plates; over 400 text illustrations.

Click here to order
$28

21666. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. BINNEY, Malcolm & LAVENDER, Peter (collected by).

The Authentic Gilbert and Sullivan Songbook. 92 Unabridged Selections from all 14 Operas, Reproduced from Early Vocal Scores. New York. Dover. 1977 399pp. Paperback. 4to. NEW. Includes plot summaries, songs chosen from scores authorised by Arthur Sullivan. 0-486-23482-7.

Click here to order
$24

25904. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. BRAHMS, Caryl.

Gilbert and Sullivan: Lost Chords and Discords. 1975. 264pp. DJ a little grubby with very small tears to spine edge, contents clear and bright. "Sparkling Biography", B/W and colour plates. 0-297-76936-7.

Click here to order
$25

50831. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. BRAHMS, Caryl.

Gilbert and Sullivan: Lost Chords and Discords. Little, Brown. 1975. 264pp. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover with gold embossing. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$28

18736. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. COX-IFE, William.

How to Sing Both Gilbert and Sullivan. Chappell and Co. 155pp. Hardcover. DJ. Immensely detailed work, with many music examples. Apparently based on Gilbert's prompt books. DJ rubbed with some light foxing, othewise good condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$76

25906. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. DARLINGTON, W.A.

The World of Gilbert and Sullivan.. Peter Neville. 1952. 167pp. Frontis; 10 b/w plates. Ex-lib. Foxing. edges slightly bumped. Binding strong, contents good..

Click here to order
$18

50832. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. FINCH, Michael.

Gilbert and Sullivan. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1993. 294pp. Ex lib, Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Biography with 8pp. of B\W plates.

Click here to order
$25

17957. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. FISCHLER, Alan.

Modified Rapture: Comedy in W.S. Gilbert's Savoy operas.. University Press of Virginia. 1991. 144pp. New..

Click here to order
$30

20387. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. GILBERT, Sir. W. S.

The Savoy Operas: Being the Complete Text of the Gilbert & Sullivan Operas as originally produced in the years 1875-1896. Mary Martin. 1926. 698pp. Gilt titles to spine. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$30

40352. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. GILBERT, Sir. W. S.

The Savoy Operas: Being the Complete Text of the Gilbert & Sullivan Operas as originally produced in the years 1875-1896.. Maximus Books. 1935 (1926). 698pp. Hardcover. Dust jacket with protective plastic covering. Cover a little grubby, but contents are clean and good. Good condition.

Click here to order
$20

55101. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. Gilbert, W.S.

The Bab Ballads. Adelaide. Macmillan. 1979 reprint 1951. 190pp. Harback pocket edition. With illustrations by the author. Some slight wear to cover, pencillings in contents, otherwise excellent.

Click here to order
$12

50833. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. GILBERT, W.S.

Savoyard Scrapbook. Selections from the lyrics of the D'oyly Carte Operas.. Herbert Joseph. 1947. 160pp. Colour plates. surface loss to DJ plus general wear with some small tears, corners bumped, contents good..

Click here to order
$12

38449. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. LIBRETTO.

The Gondoliers. Chappell. 51pp. Paperback. Light wear, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

60028. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. LIBRETTO.

The King of Barataria. London Chappell. 46pp. Cover missing, foxing to front of book, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60027. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. LIBRETTO.

The Lass That Loved a Sailor. London Chappell. 32pp. Cover missing, very light foxing to front of book, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

54294. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. LIBRETTO.

The Mikado or The Town of Titipu. Chappell. 46pp. Cover a little grubby. Contents good.

Click here to order
$12

20396. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. LIBRETTO.

The Mikado or The Town of Titipu. illustrated Flint & Brock. Facsimile edition. (Text only). Macmillan. 96pp. Hardcover. Colour plates and b/w illus. Cover shabby with tear to top edge. Contents good.

Click here to order
$12

41839. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. LIBRETTO.

The Pirates of Penzance or The Slave of Duty. London. Chappell & Co. 46pp. Paperback. 8vo. Exlib. Average to good condition.

Click here to order
$12

56919. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. LIBRETTO.

The Pirates of Penzance or The Slave of Duty. London. Chappell & Co. 46pp. Paperback. 8vo. Exlib. Poor condition.

Click here to order
$12

41841. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. LIBRETTO.

Princess Ida or Castle Adamant. London. Chappell & Co. 53pp. Paperback. 8vo. As new.

Click here to order
$12

54764. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. LIBRETTO.

The Sorcerer. Chappell. 46pp. Cover a little grubby. Contents good.

Click here to order
$12

50006. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. LIBRETTO.

Trial by Jury. Chappell. 17pp. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

50012. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. LIBRETTO.

The Yeomen of the Guard . Chappell. Cover markedand rubbed, contents good.

Click here to order
$12

60000. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. LIBRETTO.

The Yeomen of the Guard. Chappell. Cover missing, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

59858. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. LIBRETTO.

The Yeomen of the Guard. Chappell. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

45468. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. LIBRETTO.

The Yeomen of the Guard. . Chappell. A few small stains to cover, contents good. .

Click here to order
$12

50009. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. LIBRETTO.

The Yeomen of the Guard. Illustrated Flint & Brock. Facsimile edition. (Text only).. Macmillan. 102pp. Colour plates and b/w illus. Dust jacket worn at front edge, spine bumped, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

20395. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. LIBRETTO.

The Yeomen of the Guard. Illustrated Flint & Brock. Facsimile edition. (Text only).. Macmillan. 102pp. Colour plates and b/w illus. Slight bumps to spine o/wise good in dust jacket.

Click here to order
$12

50001. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. LIBRETTO.

The Yeomen of the Guard. Illustrated Flint & Brock. Facsimile edition. (Text only).. Macmillan. 102pp. Colour plates and b/w illus. Dust jacket sunned and a little grubby with small tear, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

50002. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. LIBRETTO.

The Yeomen of the Guard. Illustrated Flint & Brock. Facsimile edition. (Text only).. Macmillan. 102pp. Colour plates and b/w illus. Dust jacket worn, rubbed and marked. Contents good.

Click here to order
$12

60026. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. LIBRETTO.

The Yeomen of the Guard or (The Merryman and his Maid). England Chappell. 43pp. Cover missing, foxing to front of book, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

20339. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. LIBRETTO. Sir W.S.

Selected Operas. Second series. London Macmillan and Co. 1951 200pp. Hard cover with dust jacket. which is very torn and marked, o/wise good condition. Libretti to Pinafore, Penzance, Iolanthe, Mikado..

Click here to order
$12

48405. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. PEARSON, Hesketh.

Gilbert and Sullivan: A Biography.. 1985 (1950). Reprint. 251pp. Paperbacxk. Sunning to spine, creases to cover, edges yellowed, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$12

31318. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. PEARSON, Hesketh.

Gilbert and Sullivan: A Biography.. Hamish Hamilton. 1949 (1935). Reprint. 319pp. 3 portrait plates. Worn and torn dj, o/wise good. .

Click here to order
$16

54871. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. PEARSON, Hesketh.

Gilbert and Sullivan: A Biography. Hamish Hamilton. 1947 (1935). Reprint. 319pp. Hardcover. No DJ. 3 portrait plates. Marks to cover, bumps to edges & corners, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

50844. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. PEARSON, Hesketh.

Gilbert and Sullivan: A Biography.. Penguin. 1954 (1935). Reprint. 251pp. Paperback. Story of the partnership of the famous pair. Slight yellowing to pages, previous owners sticker on front cover, contents good..

Click here to order
$12

36764. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. PROGRAMME.

Souvenir Programme with Libretto of HMAS Pinafore: A New Version. Victoria State Opera, 1987. 1987. 56pp. Glossy 4to, with many illustrations in colour and b/w. Starring Paul Eddington, Geraldine Turner, John O'May, Philip Gould, Pat Pitney, Tim Tyler, D.J. Foster & Judy Glen. Good condition.

Click here to order
$20

37975. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. PROGRAMME. GONDOLIERS.

J.C. Williamson Theatres Ltd. Presents New Look Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Season. The Gondoliers. Empire Theatre, Railway Square, Sydney. November 21, 1956. 26pp. B/W illus. of cast members with brief biographical notes. Light ware to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

44936. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. PROGRAMME. YEOMEN of the Guard.

Souvenir Programme - Yeomen of the Guard. November 22, 1954. 24pp. Stirling and Bridge of Allan Amateur Operatic Society - Affiliated to the National Operatic and Dramatic Association. Albert Hall, from 22nd to 27th of November 1954. General ware, a few spots, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$20

30149. GILBERT and SULLIVAN. WOOD. Rodger.

A D'Oyly Carte Album. A Pictorial Record of the Gilbert and Sullivan Operas. . London. Adam & Charles Black. 1st. edition. 1953. 66pp. 8vo. Fwd. by Bridget D'Oyly Carte. 16pp. B/W photos. Small holes to back end paper, light foxing. Spine rubbed..

Click here to order
$40