The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars

GENERAL


54200. GENERAL. RAYNOR, Henry.

Music & Society Since 1815. New York. Barrie & Jenkins. 1976. viii,213pp. Hardcover. Tears & rubbing to dustjacket, bumps to cover, otherwise good.First Edition. How social trends have affected music making. 0-214-20220-8.
Click here to order
$18

MUSIC GENERAL


56257. MUSIC GENERAL.

The Musical Companion: containing the music and words of the most popular airs, duets, glees, &c. of Arne, Handel, Hadyn, Mozart, Winter, Weber, Bishop, and other celebrated composers, ancient and modern. Glasgow. Tegg. 1833. 343pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Contents disbound. Reading copy only.
Click here to order
$30

49118. MUSIC GENERAL. ADOLPHE, Bruce.

Of Mozart, Parrots and Cherry Blossoms in the Wind. New York. Limelight Editions. 1999. 200pp. Paperback. " A Composer explores mysteries of the musical mind." Very Good condition. 0-87910-286-1.
Click here to order
$14

22248. MUSIC GENERAL. AYRE, Leslie.

The Proms: The Story of the Grandest Music Fesival in the World.. Leslie Frewin. 1968. 216pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Foreword by Sir Adrian Boult. Price-clipped with light wear to dust jacket, otherwise good..
Click here to order
$12

16986. MUSIC GENERAL. AYRE, Leslie.

The Wit of Music. London. Leslie Frewin. 1966. 95pp. Hardcover. 8to. A few marks to dustjacket, otherwise good. Cartoons and hilarious quotations.
Click here to order
$12

54652. MUSIC GENERAL. BACHARACH, A.L.(ed.)

Lives of the Great Composers, VOL 1. London. Pelican 1947. 190pp. Bach, Handel and their contemporaries. Short bios of 9 composers, Paperback, foxing and marks to cover, contents good.
Click here to order
$12

50967. MUSIC GENERAL. BACHARACH, A.L.(ed.)

Lives of the Great Composers, VOL 3. London. Pelican 1948. 191pp. Paperback, Some wear to cover, otherwsie good. Brahms, Wagner and their contemporaries. Short bios of 9 composers.
Click here to order
$12

10435. MUSIC GENERAL. BACHHAUS.

Verzeichnis der Sammlung alter Musikinstrumente im Bachhaus zu Eisenach. 1964. 97pp. Paperback. 15 full page plates. In german..
Click here to order
$18

13744. MUSIC GENERAL. BAKER, Richard.

The Magic of Music.. London. Hamish Hamilton. 1975. 152pp. Hardcover. Col. & B/W Illus. No dustjacket. Contents Very good. 0-241-89194-9..
Click here to order
$12

18116. MUSIC GENERAL. BANISTER, H.C. MACPHERSON, Stewart (ed.)

Interludes: Seven Lectures delivered between the Years 1891 and 1897. . London. George Bell & Sons. 1898. 229pp. Hardcover. A collection of lectures by Banister, found among his papers after his death in November 1897. 64pp. on" Music in the Victorian Era". Frontis. portarait of Banister. Some foxing. Wear to cover. Fair condition. .
Click here to order
$21

52297. MUSIC GENERAL. BARZUN, Jacques (ed.).

Pleasures of Music. Cassell. 1977. 371pp. Hardcover. Rubbing to dustjacket, o/wise very good condition. An anthology of writing about music. ISBN 0-304-29846-8.
Click here to order
$14

22541. MUSIC GENERAL. BELY, Andrey.

The Dramatic Symphony. The Forms of Art.. Edinburgh. Polygon. 1986. 183pp. Hardcover. Very Good condition. 0-948275-03-0.
Click here to order
$16

14695. MUSIC GENERAL. Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra.

An Evening With The Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra.. Chicago. Maxwell Sroge Company. 1971. 55pp. Hardcover. H/C. Foxing to cover, o/wise good. Program notes for a record set. No Dustjacket. .
Click here to order
$12

14231. MUSIC GENERAL. BERNSTEIN, Martin and PICKER, Martin.

An Introduction to Music. 4th ed. 1972. 533pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Average condition. 0134895592.
Click here to order
$18

22148. MUSIC GENERAL. BLOM, Eric.

Classics: Major and Minor, with some other Musical Ruminations. London. J.M. Dent. 1958. 212 pp. Hardcover.Perv. owner's name/ stamp to front end page and title page, water damage to front and end pages, but contents is undamged and in excellent condition.
Click here to order
$14

26218. MUSIC GENERAL. BLOM, Eric.

Some Great Composers. 1945. 120pp. Hardcover. Demy 8vo. With dj. Average condition.
Click here to order
$12

54771. MUSIC GENERAL. BLOM, Eric.

Some Great Composers.. 1970. 138pp. PB. Some minor spotting, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

49654. MUSIC GENERAL. BOOSEY.

Complete Catalogue of Boosey & Co.'s Publications.. Boosey & Co. n.d. 268pp. Hardcover. Prev. owners' names to front cover (one crossed out), some penning to front cover, several stamps to front cover, back cover worn with some loss to covering, covers and edges rubbed and marked, tape marks to edges of covers, front internal hinge taped, front endpaper and titlepage partly loose, paperclip mark to top edge of first three pages. Overall poor/fair. An interesting historical record of Boosey's publishing history. .
Click here to order
$36

11666. MUSIC GENERAL. BUCK, Edna.

Music and the Arts through the Ages.. William Brooks & Co. 218pp. Paperback. Chronological list. Ex lib. Tape marks to inner cover, o/wise good condition. 0-7257-0218-4.
Click here to order
$12

44268. MUSIC GENERAL. CAIRNS, David.

Repsonses. Musical Essays and Reviews. . New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1973. 266pp. Hardcover. In Dustjacket. Touch of foxing otherwise Good condition. .
Click here to order
$17

42711. MUSIC GENERAL. CAMPBELL, Don.

The Mozart Effect. Hodder & Stoughton. 1998. 324pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition. ISBN 0-7336-0557-5.
Click here to order
$18

31426. MUSIC GENERAL. CARNER, Mosco.

The Waltz.. London. Max Parrish & Co. 1948. 71pp. Hardcover. 4 Col. plates and 31 B/W illus. from a wide variety of sources, including reproductions of portraits, etchings, engravings, col. lithsographs and caricatures. Some foxing to end papers. Condition o'wise good with dustwrap. .
Click here to order
$16

16175. MUSIC GENERAL. CHAPPELL, Herbert.

Sounds Magnificent: the Story of the Symphony. Foreword Andre Previn.. British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC). 1984. 172pp. Hardcover. Development of the orchestra from 17C told with reference to 7 symphonic composers. 0-563-20244-0. .
Click here to order
$18

24458. MUSIC GENERAL. CLARKE, Cyril.

The Composer in Love.. Peter Nevill Limited. 1951. 178pp. Hardcover. Selected letters of Mozart, Berlioz, Beethoven, Wagner, Schumann, Chopin & Tchaikowsky. .
Click here to order
$13

22533. MUSIC GENERAL. COOPER, Martin.

Ideas and Music. Chilton Books. 1967. 255pp. Hardcover. A collection of writings and broadcasts. Wear to dustjacket. Good condition.
Click here to order
$16

53044. MUSIC GENERAL. COOPER, Martin.

Ideas and Music.. London. Barrie & Rockliff. 1965. 311pp. Hardcover. A collection of writings and broadcasts. Wear to dustjacket, foxing to edges, otherwise good condition. .
Click here to order
$15

50544. MUSIC GENERAL. COPLAND, Aaron.

Music and Imagination.. London. Oxford University Press. 1952. 116pp. Hardcover. Six talks from the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures delivered at Harvard University in 1951 - 52. DJ worn and torn at spine. Previous owners name on front end page. Contents good..
Click here to order
$14

44680. MUSIC GENERAL. COPLAND, Aaron.

What to Listen for in Music. New American Library. 159 pp. Paperback. Average condition.
Click here to order
$12

45350. MUSIC GENERAL. CRAFTS, CAVICCHI and KEIL.

My Music: Music in Daily Life Poject.. Hanover. Wesleyan University Press. 1993. 218pp. Paperback. Excellent cond..
Click here to order
$22

14204. MUSIC GENERAL. DAVIES, Walford.

The Pursuit of Music. 1935. 438 pp. Hardcover. Many music exs. Good condition..
Click here to order
$15

50514. MUSIC GENERAL. DENT, Edward J. TAYLOR, Hugh ed.

Edward J. Dent: Selected Essays.. Cambridge University Press. 1979. 296pp. Hardcover. Light bump to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. Includes articles on The Translation of Operas; Leonardo Leo; Italian Chamber Cantatas; The Style of Schubert; The Victorians and Opera etc..
Click here to order
$45

57045. MUSIC GENERAL. DEWHURST-MADDOCK, Olivea.

The Book Of Sound Therapy. Heal yourself with music and voice. Simon & Schuster. 127pp. Paperback. Light wear to cover, o/wise very good condition. ISBN 073180368X.
Click here to order
$16

53046. MUSIC GENERAL. DORIAN, Frederick.

The Musical Workshop. Greenport Press. 1971. 368pp. Hardcover. Basis of artistic creation. Uses authentic records. No Dustjacket. Very good condition.
Click here to order
$18

57480. MUSIC GENERAL. DRAPER, Maureen McCarthy.

The Nature of Music. Riverhead Books. 2001. 228pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition. ISBN 1-57322-898-2.
Click here to order
$12

28356. MUSIC GENERAL. DRIVER, Christopher ed.

Music for Love. 1994. 304pp. Hardcover. New. An anthology of amateur music-making including prose and verse by literary figures such as Kingsley Amis, Chaucer, Dickens, E.M. Foster, Huxley, Joyce and Shaw. 0-297-81493-1.
Click here to order
$22

45374. MUSIC GENERAL. DURANT, Alan.

Conditions of Music. . Albany. State University of New York. 1984. 256pp. Hardcover. Excellent cond. 0-88706-015-3..
Click here to order
$45

29430. MUSIC GENERAL. EINSTEIN, Alfred.

Essays on Music. Faber and Faber. 1958. 271pp. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Slight wear to cover, contents clean.
Click here to order
$20

53231. MUSIC GENERAL. EINSTEIN, Alfred.

Greatness in Music. Oxford University Press. 1945. 297pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. Wear and slight damage to covers. Contents overall good.
Click here to order
$16

21989. MUSIC GENERAL. ELSON, Arthur.

The Book of Musical Knowledge. The History, Technique, and Appreciation of Music, together with the Lives of the Great Composers. Houghton Mifflin. 1927 (1915). 609pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. B/W plates. Cover worn and stained, inner front hinge cracked, previous owner's name to front end page, o/wise average.
Click here to order
$16

44595. MUSIC GENERAL. GASS, Robert with BREHONY, Kathleen.

Chanting: Discovering Spirit in Sound.. New York. Broadway Books. 1999. 253pp. Hardcover. Condition Very Good In dustjacket. 0-7679-0322-6..
Click here to order
$21

45140. MUSIC GENERAL. GILL, John.

Queer Noises. Male and Female Homosexuality in Twentieth Century Music. Minneapolis. University of Minnesota Press. 1995. 184pp. Paperback. 8vo. Very good. Covers subjects including both popular (Pet Shop Boys, David Bowie, etc) and classical musicians (Britten, Cage). 0-8166-2719-3.
Click here to order
$12

29348. MUSIC GENERAL. GRUNFELD, Frederic V.

Music.. New York. Newsweek Books. 1974. 192pp. Hardcover. Beautiful ills. in colour and black and white. 4to. Good condition with dust jacket. 0-88225-101-5.
Click here to order
$17

21936. MUSIC GENERAL. HAAS, Karl.

Inside Music. How to Understand, Listen to and Enjoy Good Music. ABC. 1998 (1984). 465pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition. ISBN 0-7251-0546-1.
Click here to order
$16

25937. MUSIC GENERAL. HADDEN, J. Cuthbert.

The Modern Musicians: A book for Players, Singers & Listeners. London. Peter Davies. 1928 (1913). 265pp. Hardcover. Foxing to dustjacket & edges, contents very good.
Click here to order
$12

50545. MUSIC GENERAL. HADOW, Sir Henry.

The Place of Music Amoung the Arts. Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1933. 32pp. The Romanes Lecture, delivered in the Sheldonian Theatre 31 May 1933. Light wear to spine, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

25478. MUSIC GENERAL. HADOW, W.H.

Collected Essays.. London. Oxford University Press. 1928. 344pp. Hardcover. Ex Library, no dustjacket, touch of foxing otherwise good condition..
Click here to order
$19

44302. MUSIC GENERAL. HALINBOURG, Beryl.

Musical Minographs.. Self-published. Book No. 386. 1979. 68pp. Paperback. A collection of poems and essays, in the laudatory manner. Some marks to cover..
Click here to order
$12

22372. MUSIC GENERAL. HANSLICK, Edouard.

Hanslick's Music Criticisms. Trans. & ed. Henry Pleasants. Dover. 1978. 313pp. Paperback. 8vo. Previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-486-25739-8.
Click here to order
$14

12273. MUSIC GENERAL. HARRISON, Sidney.

Music for the Multitude.. London. Michael Joseph. 1954 (1947). 222pp. Soft hardcover. Light sunning and small bumps to cover, light spotting to edges, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$12

45097. MUSIC GENERAL. HARVEY, Jonathan.

Music and Inspiration.. Faber. 1999. 192pp. Hardcover. Good condition..
Click here to order
$19

44511. MUSIC GENERAL. HEATH, Edward.

Music: A Joy for Life. London. Sidgewick & Jackson. 1976. 208pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Creasing to dustjacket, otherwise good condition.Numerous colour and B/W photos.
Click here to order
$12

35518. MUSIC GENERAL. HEDGES, Sid G.

Musical Games for Socials.. Pilgrim Press. 1944 (1942). Revised edition. 44pp. Paperback booklet. Group dances, songs & interrupted music games.Light wear to cover, title page clipped, o/wise good condition..
Click here to order
$12

16668. MUSIC GENERAL. HERZOG, Elke and TURNITZ, Georg von.

Musikeranekdoten.. Wilhelm Heyne Verlag. 1981. 128pp. Paperback. In German. Good illustrations. 1st copy 6/97. 3-453-42091-8..
Click here to order
$12

30574. MUSIC GENERAL. HOPKINS, Anthony (Ed.).

Great Composers: An illustrated companion to the lives and works of the most celebrated composers. . Tiger Books International. 1993. 464pp. Hardcover. Glossy 4to. Beautiful colour and B/W plates with biographical and analytical notes. 1855013770..
Click here to order
$27

30667. MUSIC GENERAL. HOPKINS, Antony.

Pathway to Music.. J. M. Dent & Sons. 1983. 198pp. Hardcover. Fine in dustjacket. Music exs. 0-460-04580-6..
Click here to order
$17

55365. MUSIC GENERAL. HUGHES, Gervase.

Fifty Famous Composers. Pan. 1975. 293pp. Paperback. Rubbing to cover, penning to first page, sunning. Fair condition.
Click here to order
$12

22236. MUSIC GENERAL. JOEL, John.

I Paid the Piper.. London. Howard Baker. 1970. 148pp. Hardcover. Behind the scenes of post WW2 concerts presented by Lyndford-Joel. .
Click here to order
$12

55343. MUSIC GENERAL. KASSLER, Jamie C (ed.)

Metaphor: A Musical Dimention. Currency Press. 1991. 238pp. Paperback. 13 essays on musical activity. previous owners name to front end page, o/wise very good condition. ISBN: 0-86819-277-5.
Click here to order
$40

56792. MUSIC GENERAL. KAUFMANN, Helen, L.

The Little Book of Music Anecdotes. Grosset & Dunlap. 1948. 275 pp. Hardcover. Pocket book. Prev. owner's name to front end paper, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

57759. MUSIC GENERAL. KAUFMANN, Helen, L.

The Little Dictionary of Music Terms. 1947. 277pp. Hardcover. Pocket book. Prev. owner's name to front endpaper, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

10273. MUSIC GENERAL. KAUFMANN, Helen, L.

The Little Guide to Music Appreciation. 1948. 309pp. Hardcover. Pocket book. Prev. owner's name to front endpaper, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

57760. MUSIC GENERAL. KAUFMANN, Helen, L.

The Little History of Music. 1949. 307PP. Hardcover. Pocket book. Prev. owner's name to front endpaper, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

57761. MUSIC GENERAL. KAUFMANN, Helen, L.

The Story of One Hundred Great Composers. 1943. 293pp. Hardcover. Pocket book. Cover sunned and worn, light wear throughout, prev. owner's name to front endpaper, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

45019. MUSIC GENERAL. KENNESON, Claude.

Musical Prodigies: Perilous Journeys, Remarkable Lives. Amadeus Press. 1999 (1998). 386pp. Hardcover. B/W photos. New in dj. 1-57467-046-8.
Click here to order
$45

25242. MUSIC GENERAL. KENT, Greta.

A view from the bandstand.. Sheba Feminist Publishers. 1983. 47pp. Paperback. Oblong The story of the Ladies' Orchestra which flourished at the turn of the century. B/W illus. 0-907179-19-3.
Click here to order
$12

46474. MUSIC GENERAL. KING, Alec Hyatt.

Musical Pursuits: Selected Essays.. The British Library. 1987. 208pp. Hardcover. Condition very good in dustjacket. Part of the British Occasional Papers series, No. 9. 0-7123-0132-1..
Click here to order
$27

45344. MUSIC GENERAL. KONER, Pauline.

Solitary Song. . Durham. Duke University Press. 1989. 305pp. Hardcover. Excellent condition. 0-8223-0878-9..
Click here to order
$27

36346. MUSIC GENERAL. LAMBERT, Constant.

Music Ho! A Study of Music in Decline. London. Faber and Faber. 342 pp. Hardcover. Average condition.
Click here to order
$12

25710. MUSIC GENERAL. LUDWIG, Emil.

Kunst und Schicksal. Vier Bildnisse.. 1927. 249pp. Hardcover. Rembrandt, Beethoven, Weber, Balzac. In German..
Click here to order
$22

50278. MUSIC GENERAL. MAGGS BROS.

Music. Early Books, Manuscripts, Portraits and Autographs (1473-1928). Maggs Bros. Catalogue 512.. Maggs Bros. 1928. 300pp + index. Paperback. B/W plates & illus. Spine and internal hinges neatly tape-reinforced, several pages loose, one page taped in which is half-torn and lacking top half, rear cover replaced with plain card, front cover reinforced with plain card (part of original front cover lacking). Reading copy. Many interesting plates..
Click here to order
$22

45372. MUSIC GENERAL. MCCLARY, Susan.

Conventional Wisdom: The Content of Musical Form. . University of California Press. 2000. 205pp. Hardcover. Excellent, as new condition. In DJ. ISBN 0520221060..
Click here to order
$21

44138. MUSIC GENERAL. MEDICINE. NEUMAYR, Anton.

Kunst and Medizin. Leonardo Da Vinci, Francisco Goya, Vincent Van Gogh.. 1996. 352pp. Hardcover. Condition very good in dustjacketj. Col. plates. B/W illus. In German. 3-85431-128-1..
Click here to order
$49

44134. MUSIC GENERAL. MEDICINE. NEUMAYR, Anton.

Musik and Medizin. Vol. 1: Am Beispiel der Wiener Klassik. Vol. 2: Am Beispiel der Deutschen Romantik. Vol. 3: Chopin, Smetana, Tschaikowsky, Mahler.. Vols 1-2: 1995. Third edition. Vol 3: 1991. 255pp; 357pp; 255pp. Hardcover. 3 vols. Condition vg in very good in dustjackets. B/W plates. In German. 3-85058-007-5, 3-85058-036-9, 3-85058-074-1..
Click here to order
$144

50310. MUSIC GENERAL. MENUHIN, Yehudi and Curtis W. DAVIS.

The Music of Man.. Methuen 1979. 320pp. Hardcover, 4to. Wear to dust jacket, a touch of foxing to edges, otherwise good condition. 0-416-00101-7..
Click here to order
$12

53095. MUSIC GENERAL. MENUHIN, Yehudi and Curtis W. DAVIS.

The Music of Man.. Methuen 1979. 320pp. Hardcover, 4to. Wear to dust jacket, a touch of foxing to edges, otherwise good condition. 0-354-04390-0..
Click here to order
$12

30885. MUSIC GENERAL. NALLIN, Walter E.

The Musical Idea: A Consideration of Music and Its Ways.. Macmillan. 1968. 650pp. Hardcover. Rubbing to top and bottom of spine, light bumps to corner, o/wise good. .
Click here to order
$12

53217. MUSIC GENERAL. NEWMAN, Ernest.

A Musical Motley. London. John Lane The Bodley Head. 1923 (1919). xi, 326pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. Edges rough and uncut. Spotting to edges, rubbing to edges of cover. Contents clean, overall fair to good.
Click here to order
$12

14092. MUSIC GENERAL. NORTHCOTE, Sydney.

The Ballad in Music.. Oxford University Press. 1944. iv,124pp. Hardcover. Bibliog & discography. Reprint 1944 (1942) No dustjacket, wear to cover, good condition. .
Click here to order
$12

16667. MUSIC GENERAL. OBALSKI, Claus.

Taktlosigkeiten. Komponisten als Kritiker.. Obalski & Astor. 1986. 94pp. Hardcover. In German. Caricature illus. 1st copy 6/97. Very Good condition. 3-922645-10-0..
Click here to order
$12

16201. MUSIC GENERAL. O'CONNELL, Charles.

The Victor Book of Overtures, Tone Poems and Other Orchestral Works.. Simon and Schuster. 1950. 614pp. Hardcover. Many musical ills. Front hinge cracked, sunning and fraying to cover, spotting to edges. Fair condition..
Click here to order
$13

45156. MUSIC GENERAL. O'CONNELL, Charles.

The Victor Book of Symphonies. Revised Edition. . New York. Simon & Schuster. 1934. 645pp. Hardcover. Brief bios , sections on instruments; discography. No Dustjacket, foxing to edges, otherwise good. .
Click here to order
$16

37081. MUSIC GENERAL. PEAT, Stephen.

Music On Stamps.. 1972-1975. 57pp; 61pp; 56pp; 76pp; 70pp; 57pp. 6 vol. PB set. Five vols are alphabetical, the last consists of musical monarchs & national anthems. B/W illus. An extensive philatelic reference on stamps of a musical nature. Pennings & pencillings. Scarce as a set..
Click here to order
$72

19338. MUSIC GENERAL. PENDLE, Karin (ed.).

Women And Music: A History.. Indiana University Press. 1991. 358pp. Hardcover. 8vo. B/W illustrations and musical examples. Some creasing to dust jacket, otherwise very good. ISBN 0-253-34321-6..
Click here to order
$16

18050. MUSIC GENERAL. PHILOSOPHY. VINTON, John.

Essays After A Dictionary: Music and Culture at the Close of Western Civilization.. 1977. 170pp. With dj. Seven self-contained essays. Examines music as a facet of culture that shows the transformation of how a society perceives itself and its surroundings. 0-8387-1898-1..
Click here to order
$16

28624. MUSIC GENERAL. PSYCHOLOGY. HUGHES, A.G. and E.H.

Learning and Teaching: An Introduction to Psychology and Education.. Longmans. 1962. 484pp. Hardcover with dj. The aim of the authors is to produce a simple comprehensive textbook for students of the psychology and principles of education. The book is concerned rather with children and teachers than with psychological abstractions. .
Click here to order
$13

56613. MUSIC GENERAL. RUBINSTEIN, Michael.

Music to My Ear: Reflections on Music and Digressions on Metaphysics. Quartet. 1985. 194pp.. Hardcover. Rubbing to DJ and edges of cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0704325438.
Click here to order
$14

45356. MUSIC GENERAL. SAMPSON, George.

Seven Essays.. New York. AMS. 1969 (1947). 232pp. Hardcover. Excellent cond. Essays on Bach, Mozart, etc. 0-404-05556-7..
Click here to order
$25

23975. MUSIC GENERAL. SCHAFKE, Rudolf.

Geschichte Der Musikaesthetik in Umrissen.. Berlin Max Hessels Verlag. 1934. xviii, 450pp. Gilt to cover. Inscribed by the author. Top of spine worn and frayed, contents good..
Click here to order
$45

55173. MUSIC GENERAL. SCHER, Steven Paul (ed).

Music & Text: Critical Inquiries. Cambridge. Cambridge University Press. 1992. 327pp. Hardcover. Previous owner's name, odd pencilling otherwise very Good condition. Collection of essays. ISBN 0521401585.
Click here to order
$90

16152. MUSIC GENERAL. SCHOLES Percy A.

Crotchets: A few short Musical Notes.. London. John Lane Bodley Head. 1924. vii,292pp. Hardcover. Essays on diverse topics. Touch of foxing otherwise good condition. .
Click here to order
$13

51055. MUSIC GENERAL. SEARLE, Ronald.

Souls in Torment.. Perpetua. 1953. 94pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Collection of captioned humorous illustrations. Some rubbing to spine, especially at ends. Light bump to top of spine. Tape mark and shop sticker to inside front cover, previous owner's name on first page. Small stain to right hand edges. Some foxing. Fair condition..
Click here to order
$21

29122. MUSIC GENERAL. SHAW, Bernard.

Music in London 1890-94. 1950 (1932). 302; 320; 325pp. Hardcover. In three volumes. Revised Standard edition. Edited by Dan H. Lawrence. Good condition.
Click here to order
$45

41568. MUSIC GENERAL. SHAW, Bernard.

Our Theatres in the Nineties. In three volumes. . 1948 (1932). 288pp; 292pp; 420pp. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spines, o/wise good. A collection of criticisms contributed by Shaw to The Saturday Review..
Click here to order
$90

53240. MUSIC GENERAL. SMITH, Hannah.

Music: How It Came To Be What It Is. New York. Charles Scribner's sons. 1912 (1898). 254pp. Hardcover. Top edge gilt. Foxing to front and back endpapers, contents pages uncut, otherwise very good condition. A general history of Western music and its instruments. Includes many illustrations and musical examples.
Click here to order
$16

16168. MUSIC GENERAL. SONNTAG, Brunhilde and MATTHEI, Renate.

Annaherung V - An Sieben Komponistinnen. Interviews und Selbstdarstellungen.. Furore. 1988. 68pp. Hardcover. Wrappers. Musical examples. Interviews with women composers. In German. 3-9801326-9-2.
Click here to order
$12

17480. MUSIC GENERAL. SONNTAG, Brunhilde and MATTHEI, Renate.

Ann„herung II - An Sieben Komponistinnen. Interviews und Selbstdarstellungen.. Furore. 1987. 64pp. Paperback. Musical examples. Interviews with women composers. In German. 3-9801326-4-1.
Click here to order
$12

13156. MUSIC GENERAL. SOTHEBY'S

Sale Catalogues. December 2000.. 2000. 200pp. Paperback. A high qual. production. Details a number of rare manuscripts and letters for auction. Excellent Illustrations in B/W. Small 4to .
Click here to order
$16

29166. MUSIC GENERAL. SOUSA, John Philip.

The Fifth String.. Paganiniana. reprint, n.d. 125pp. Hardcover. A novel, illus. by Howard Chandler Christy. Near fine. 0-87666-623-3..
Click here to order
$12

29418. MUSIC GENERAL. SPAETH, Sigmund.

Great Symphonies: How to Recognize and Remember Them.. New York. Garden City Publishing. 1936. 361pp. Hardcover. Red cloth, worn and frayed at edges. Unforgettably awful words to symphonic themes. .
Click here to order
$12

18024. MUSIC GENERAL. SPAETH, Sigmund.

A Guide to Great Orchestral Music. Random House. 1943. 532pp. Hardcover. Good condition, no dustjacket.
Click here to order
$12

54523. MUSIC GENERAL. STANELY, John

Classical Music: The Great Composers and their Masterworks. Readers Digest. 1995. 272pp. Hardcover. Explores the background to 800 years of musical history. Pen to front end page, o/wise very good condition .
Click here to order
$25

53327. MUSIC GENERAL. STARKIE, Walter.

Scholars and Gypsies: An Autobiography. John Murray. 1963. 324pp. Hardcover. Very good condition. In DJ. The author of Raggle-Taggle: Adventures with a Fiddle in Hungary and Roumania.
Click here to order
$22

26042. MUSIC GENERAL. STERNFELD, Dr Richard.

Berhmte Musike und ihre Werke. . 1922. 362pp. Hardcover. In Gothic German. 76 illus., 13 facs. & 44 mus.exs..
Click here to order
$16

26020. MUSIC GENERAL. STRAVINSKY, Igor.

Poetics of Music. In the form of Six Lessons. Vintage. 1960. 146pp. Paperback. 8vo. Average condition.
Click here to order
$12

28716. MUSIC GENERAL. TAUBMAN, Howard.

The Pleasure of Their Company. A Reminiscence.. 1994. 342pp. Hardcover. Recollections of famous artists and critics Taubman befriended during his 42 year career. As new. 0-931340-78-0.
Click here to order
$16

50773. MUSIC GENERAL. TOVEY, Donald Francis.

The Main Stream of Music. Annual Lecture on Aspects of Art, Henriette Hertz Trust of the British Academy, 1938. From the Proceedings of the British Academy. Volume XXIV.. London, Humphrey Milford. 1938. 31pp. Paperback. Some sunning to covers, some pencilling, otherwise fair..
Click here to order
$12

53603. MUSIC GENERAL. UNGER, Heinz.

Hammer Sickle and Baton: The Soviet Memoirs of a Musician. The Cresset Press. 1939. 275pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. Unger provides 'an account of [his] everyday life and work in Russia, in the years between 1924 and 1937'. Some light spotting, ex-libris plate to inside front cover, square 7cm wide cut from first page, otherwise good to very good. Scarce.
Click here to order
$27

29433. MUSIC GENERAL. UNGER-HAMILTON, Clive (ed.).

The Great Symphonies.. Australia. Rigby. 1983. 235pp. Hardcover. 4to. Colour & B/W illus. Biographical and analytical notes. 0-7270-1858-2..
Click here to order
$12

41023. MUSIC GENERAL. VEINUS, Abraham.

The Concerto. Dover. 1964 (1948). 317pp. Paperback. 0-486-21178-9 Good condition.
Click here to order
$12

19170. MUSIC GENERAL. VEINUS, Abraham.

The Concerto.. Cassell. 1948. 330pp. Hardcover. Includes bibliog of concertos on disc (to Nov 47). Ex. lib. Fair Condition..
Click here to order
$13

13719. MUSIC GENERAL. WALKER, Ernest.

Free Thought and the Musician and other essays.. London. Oxford University Press. 1946. 172pp. Hardcover. A collection of essays dating from 1901. No Dj. 0.00.
Click here to order
$12

11522. MUSIC GENERAL. WESTRUP, Jack.

Musical Interpretation.. BBC. 1971. 71pp. Paperback. Ligth wear to the cover, previous owner's name to inner cover, o/wise good condition. .
Click here to order
$12

13801. MUSIC GENERAL. WHONE, Herbert.

The Hidden Face of Music.. London. Victor Gollancz. 1974. 128pp. Hardcover. Front end page removed, foxing to dj, otherwise good. A series of essays that examine the deeper implications of music. Scarce. 0-575-01739-2..
Click here to order
$99

14680. MUSIC GENERAL. WILLIAMS, Leonard.

The Dancing Chimpanzee: a study of primitive music in relation to the vocalising and rhythmic action of apes.. Andre Deutsch. 1967. 104pp. Hardcover. Slight scuff and several small tears on dust jacket, otherwise good condition. .
Click here to order
$12

50975. MUSIC GENERAL. WILLIAMS, Leonard.

The Dancing Chimpanzee: a study of primitive music in relation to the vocalising and rhythmic action of apes.. Andre Deutsch. 1967. 104pp. Hardcover. Slight scuffing, light water stain to half of rear dust jacket cover, several small tears on dust jacket, otherwise good condition..
Click here to order
$12

48473. MUSIC GENERAL. WILLSON, Robina Beckles.

The Voice of Music.. Heinemann. 1976. 223pp. Hardcover. Review copy. Pencilling, several small marks to RH edges, a little foxing to top edges, a touch of sunning to dj. B/W illus..
Click here to order
$12