secondhand and antiquarian music bookstore

The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars


FOLK

61771.

A Collection of Latin American Folksongs. U.S Hal Leonard 1999 368pp. Paperback, 4to. This collection features music traditions of Bolivia, Peru, Ecuador, and other Latin American countries. It includes 148 transcriptions and arrangements for various traditional and folk instruments, including guitar, voice, violin, viola, cello, mandolin, quena, flute, sikus, and charango. It also includes a preface, performance notes, a glossary, and a special section on how to make traditional wind instruments. Excellent condition..

Click here to order
$40.00

FOLK MUSIC

11137. AMERICA. STECHER, Melvin. HOROWITZ, Norman and GORDON, Claire. et al (arrangers).

SONGS AMERICA SINGS. Stecher and Horowitz. 1982. 315pp. Paperback. Some creasing to spine, o/wise good condition. 121 all-time sing-along hits in easy to play arrangements for piano, voice & guitar.

Click here to order
$25

55157. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA.

The American Singer. Volume 3. American Book Company. 1944. 204pp. Hardcover. Cloth. Includes some charming illustrations. A little grubby with bumps and fraying to edges, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

55158. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA.

The American Singer. Volume 5. American Book Company. 1944. 204pp. Hardcover. Cloth. Includes some charming illustrations. A little grubby with bumps and fraying to edges, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

55159. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA.

The American Singer. Volume 6. American Book Company. 1944. 248pp. Hardcover. Cloth. Includes some charming illustrations. A little grubby with bumps and fraying to edges, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

55160. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA.

The American Singer. Volume 7. American Book Company. 1944. 232pp. Hardcover. Cloth. Includes some charming illustrations. A little grubby with bumps and fraying to edges, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

45889. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. BETTS, L. (ed.).

North Carolina Folklore Journal. Vol. 24, No. 1.. North Carolina Folklore Society. 1976. Paperback. Good condition. Includes monograph by Joseph D. Clark on Madstones..

Click here to order
$12

53151. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. CRAWFORD SEEGER, Ruth.

American Folk Songs for Children. Doubleday. 1948. 190pp. 4to. Hardcover. Creasing and wear to dj with some tears to corners, some staining on edges, sunning and wear to spine, prev. owner's name penned to front endpaper, otherwise good condition. First edition. More than 90 American folk songs arranged by subject. Includes lengthy introduction. Beautifully illustrated by Barbara Cooney. For children, parents, teachers, singers and folklorists of any age.

Click here to order
$55

41786. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. ERBSEN, Wayne.

Railroad Fever: Song, Jokes, and Train Lore. Mel Bay. 2001. 80pp. Paperback. 4to. As new condition. Folklore and songs about American trains and rail roads, includes b/w photos. ISBN 0786652128.

Click here to order
$16

51152. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. GIANNINI, Ted.

How To Do the American Square Dance.. Southern Music Publishing. 1951. 19pp. Paperback. Small 8vo. Crease to lower right corner, a little foxing, o/wise good condition..

Click here to order
$27

39613. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. H.J. LIEURANCE, Thurlow.

Songs of the North American Indian. Philadelphia. Theodore Presser. 1920. 38pp. 2pp. preface, with photo , of composer's encounters with Indians and their music. Cover a little grubby with some light fraying to edges, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$40

45901. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. JABBOUR, Alan and HARDIN, James eds.

Folklife Annual 1985. Library of Congress. 1985. 175pp. 4to. B/W & col. photos. Includes a paper on The Teamster in Jack MacDonald's Crew: A Song in Context and Its Singing. Light ware & and bumps to edges, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-8444-0462-4.

Click here to order
$20

54654. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. MCKUEN, Rod.

Caught in the Act. 1974. 96pp. A collecion of love poems with line drawings by Anthony Goldschmidt. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

54707. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. MCKUEN, Rod.

Lonesome Cities. 1971 (1965). 111pp. Hardcover. A collecion of love poems and lyrics. Light ware, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

30355. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. MCKUEN, Rod.

Lonesome Cities. 1968. 110pp. Hardcover. A collecion of love poems and lyrics. Light ware, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

54699. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. MCKUEN, Rod.

Seasons in the Sun. 1974. 96pp. A collecion of love poems with many b/w photos. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

54656. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. MCKUEN, Rod.

Stanyan Street & Other Stories. 1966. 82pp. Hardcover in dj. Spotting to edges, o/wise good condition. A collecion of poems and lyrics.

Click here to order
$12

47088. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. MEXICO. DANCE. DUGGAN, Anne Schley, SCHLOTTMAN, and RUTLEDGE, Jeanette Abbie.

Folk Dances of the United States and Mexico. New York. A.S. Barnes and co. 1948. 156pp. Hardcover. Extensive damage to DJ. Text clear and bright. Many illustrations, incl. diagrams and musical examples.

Click here to order
$28

45378. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. NEWMAN, Katherine D.

Never Without A Song: The Years and Songs of Jennie Devlin, 1865-1952. Urbana. University of Illinois Press. 1995. 291pp. Paperback. Contains numberous tunes and lyrics. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$25

36328. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. VAN DER HORST, Brian.

Folk Music in America. Franklin Watts. 1972. 79pp. Small 4to. Ex-lib. B/W photos. covered in library plastic, now torn, edges a little grubby and lightly bumped, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

30319. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. WEISSMAN, D.

Music Making in America. 1982. 147pp. Hardcover. No DJ. Light bumps to edges, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-8044-5977-0.

Click here to order
$12

40062. FOLK MUSIC. BARN DANCES.

Davis' Album of Barn Dance Favorites. No. 1. Sydney. D. Davis & Co. 1941. 27pp. Illus. front cover. Some light ware to spine, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

50085. FOLK MUSIC. BOTSFORD, Florence Hudson (ed.).

Botsford Collection of Folk Songs. Volume 1. The Americas, Asia and Africa. Tune-Book (Melodies and English words without accompaniment). New York. G. Schirmer, Inc. 1950 (1922). 64pp. Paperback. 8vo. Sunning to edges of cover, o/wise good condition. Over hundred folk songs.

Click here to order
$12

44311. FOLK MUSIC. BRITAIN. DANCE. SHARP, Cecil J.

The English Country Dance. Graded Series Containing the Description of the Dances Together with the Tunes. Vol. VI (Intermediate-Advanced) . Novello. n.d. 24pp. Paperback. 4to Contains The Twenty-Ninth of May, Scotch Cap, Indian Queen, The Boatman, Maids' Morris & Parson's Farewell. A little wear to bottom of spine, small mark to front cover.

Click here to order
$12

44312. FOLK MUSIC. BRITAIN. DANCE. SHARP, Cecil J.

The English Country Dance. Graded Series Containing the Description of the Dances Together with the Tunes. Vol. VII (Advanced). Novello. n.d. 25pp. Paperback. 4to Contains Jack's Maggot, The Beggar Boy, Lilli Burlero, Nonesuch, Argeers, & Dick's Maggot. A little wear to bottom of spine, small mark to front cover.

Click here to order
$14

60343. FOLK MUSIC. Caledonia (Scotland). BURNS, Robert.

The Merry Muses of Caledonia: A Collection of Bawdy Folksongs. England. Panther. 1966. 223pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some rubbing and marks to cover, browning and very slight foxing of edges of pages from ageing, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

55167. FOLK MUSIC. DANCE.

A Selection of European Folk Dances: Volume 4. Pergamon Press. 1978. 35pp. Paperback. Covers various countries outside the British Isles. Includes instructions. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

43165. FOLK MUSIC. DANCE. SHARP, Cecil J.

The English Country Dance. Graded Series Containing the Description of the Dances Together with the Tunes. Vol. I. Novello. n.d. 27pp. Paperback. Some markings to cover, wear to spine, fading to cover, contents in good condition. Includes Ribbon Dance, The Mary and Dorothy, Picking up Sticks, Haste to the Wedding, Goddesses and If all the World Were Paper. Includes written directions, some diagrms and sheet music.

Click here to order
$18

57166. FOLK MUSIC. DAVIES, Sir Walford. (arr.)

The New Fellowship Songbook. Novello & Company. 1931. 185pp. Paperback. Small 4to A few marks & light fraying to spine, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$18

35059. FOLK MUSIC. DULCIMER. RITCHIE, Jean.

The Dulcimer Book.. 1974 45pp. Paperback. 4to. Clear basic instruction method on how to tune and play the dulcimer with sixteen traditional songs and lyrics. Historical notes and rare B/W photos. Near fine..

Click here to order
$18

30982. FOLK MUSIC. ENGLAND. VAUGHAN WILLIAMS, Ralph & LLOYD, A.L. ed.

The Penguin Book of English Folk Songs . Penguin. 1969. 128pp. Paperback. Creasing to spine, o/wise good condition. From the Journal of the Folk Song Society and the Journal of the English Folk Dance and Song Society.

Click here to order
$22

58262. FOLK MUSIC. ENGLAND. WILSON, H.Lane.

Old English Melodies. Boosey & Co. 1927. 90pp. Paperback. General ware, contents good.

Click here to order
$14

30196. FOLK MUSIC. ENGLAND. SHARP, Cecil J. & KARPELES, Maud.

Eighty English Folk Songs from the Southern Appalachians. Faber. 1968. 109pp. Paperback. Square 8vo. Stains,wear and sunning to cover, contents clean and good condition. Specimen piano accompaniments by Benjamin BRITTEN. Scarce.

Click here to order
$50

57172. FOLK MUSIC. FINLAND. PALMGREEN, Selim (arr.)

12 Finnish Folk Songs. R.E. Westerlund n/d 25pp. Paperback. Good condition.

Click here to order
$14

41742. FOLK MUSIC. FRANCE. DANCE. MOREAU, Yves.

Folk Dances from France & Quebec. 1983. 25pp. Dance descriptions with accompanying cassette tape. Top of cover torn, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

51581. FOLK MUSIC. GERMANY. SCHURMAN, U.St. Ambassador, TWAIN, Mark, GARNHAM, L.W., and PERCH, G. (trans.).

A Choice Version from Heidelberg's Student-Songs and German Folk-Ballads.. Heidelberg. The Old Hirschgasse. 1929. 36pp. Paperback. Octavo. Light wear to edges to cover, previous ower's name to front cover, spotting to cover and lower right corner of pages. B/w illustrations. Includes German songs translated by United States of America Ambassador Schurman and Mark Twain. In German and English..

Click here to order
$30

61119. FOLK MUSIC. HATTON, J.L. ed.

The Songs of England Volume II: A Collection of 272 English Melodies Including the Most Popular Tradional Ditties and the Principal Songs and Ballads of the Last Three Centuries. Boosey & Co. Royal Edition. n.d. ( late C19?). 240pp. Embossed hardcovers, red with gilt decorations. Ends of spine and lower corners slightly frayed, light foxing to inner covers, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$30

30363. FOLK MUSIC. IRELAND.

The National Moore: Centenary Edition including the Airs of the Irish Melodies, National Airs etc. William Mackenzie n/d. 700pp. Includes a memoir by J.F. Waller. London/Dublin. n.d. xvi. Rebound half leather. A handsome volume. Scarce.

Click here to order
$250

60648. FOLK MUSIC. IRELAND. LAVENDER, Peter.

Songs and Dances of Ireland . Wise Publications. 1982. 80pp. Paperback. Some sun damage to cover, slight general wear, o/wise good condition. Arranged for Recorder, Flute and Penny Whistle with full lyrics, chord symbols and guitar chord diagrams .

Click here to order
$14

60346. FOLK MUSIC. IRELAND. Walton Songs, Book 4.

Reilly's Daughter: A Ballad Selection. Dublin Walton's Musical Instrument Galleries. 1966. 64pp. Paperback. Staining to inside covers, front and back, Some creasing and marking to covers, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$12

61974. FOLK MUSIC. KINSLEY, James

The Oxford Book of Ballads. New York. OUP. 1982. 711pp. Paperback. A few spots and creases, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

40662. FOLK MUSIC. LANDECK, Beatrice.

Songs to Grow On: A Collection of American Folk Songs for Children. Marks. Sloane. 1950. 253pp. Large format ( 4to), in dj. the songs are illustrated by David Stone Martin. an attractive volume, in good condtion.

Click here to order
$32

61874. FOLK MUSIC. MILLAR, Patrick (Ed. in chief).

The Scottish Students SongBook. London and Glasgow Bayley and Fergurson 1897 356pp plus 4pp index. Hardcover, 8to.Published for the Scottish students song book committee. Introduction by John Stuart Blackie, dated May 1891.Green cloth, gilt and red picture on front; gilt titles on front and spine; and design on front. Corners bumped and edges show some wear, first page coming away from spine. .

Click here to order
$110

43066. FOLK MUSIC. NORWAY.

Norsk Nationalalbum. English- Norwegian edition. Norway. Norsk Musikforlag. 63pp. Paperback. 4to. A collection of Norse national music containing the most popular folk-songs, dances, etc., and also compositions by various Norse composers. B&W illustration on cover. Good condition.

Click here to order
$30

57655. FOLK MUSIC. PORTUGAL. ARMSTRONG, Lucille.

Dances Of Portugal. Max Parrish 1950. 40pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Dust jacket torn and frail, wear to cover, o/wise good. From the series, Handbooks of European National Dances, edited by Violet Alford.

Click here to order
$12

56339. FOLK MUSIC. SCANDANAVIA. MOLLER, Heinrich, (ed.).

Skandinavische Volkslieder [Scandanavian Folksongs]. Schott. 63pp. Paperback. 4to. Front cover detached, lightwear, otherwise good. In Scandanavian & German. Contains, 42 Swedish, Norwegian, Danish and Iclandic folksongs arranged for voice and piano accompaniment.

Click here to order
$20

61177. FOLK MUSIC. SCOTLAND.

The Glories of Scotland in Picture and Song. Glasgow. Mozart Allan. nd. 74pp. Hardcover. Some rubbing and wear to spine, marking to cover, o/wise good condition. Contains Scotish folk songs and B/W pictures.

Click here to order
$25

46034. FOLK MUSIC. SCOTLAND.

The Scottish Song Book for Soprano. Bayley and Ferguson. 115pp. Paperback. Fraying and tearing to ends of spine. Binding a little slack, Contents good. With piano accompaniment, the voice parts in staff and tonic-sol-fa notations..

Click here to order
$20

30167. FOLK MUSIC. SCOTLAND.

The Scottish Student's Songbook.. Bayley & Ferguson. 360pp. Paperback. Slight twisting of spine, wear and tear to top of spine, foxing on inner cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

36239. FOLK MUSIC. SCOTLAND. CARYLL, David arr.

Francis & Day's Album of Scottish Country Dancing.. Francis, Day & Hunter. c.1950s. 15pp. 4to. B/W photos & illus. Music of dances with instructions for steps. Includes The Duke of Perth, Hamilton House, La Russe, Petronella & Strip thw Willow. Prev. owner's name to top RH corner, some foxing, o/wise good condition..

Click here to order
$20

41184. FOLK MUSIC. SCOTLAND. DANCE.

Highland Dancing: The Official Textbook of the Scottish Official Board of Highland Dancing. n.d. 71pp. Small 4to. B/W illus. Extensive wear to dj, contents good.

Click here to order
$20

55141. FOLK MUSIC. SCOTLAND. DANCE.

Highland Dancing: The Official Textbook of the Scottish Official Board of Highland Dancing. n.d. 71pp. Small 4to. B/W illus. Ex lib. No DJ. Light bumps to edges, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

38667. FOLK MUSIC. SCOTLAND. DANCE.

The Royal Scottish Country Dance Society Coronation Book.. Edinburgh, The Royal Scottish Country Dance Society c.1953. n.p. Paperback. B/W photo of a newly crowned Queen Elizabeth to front cover. Contains the description (with B/W illus.) of 12 dances together with the tunes. Includes A Trip to Aberdeen (Jig), Keppoch's Rant (Strathspey), Captain MacBean's Reel, Perthshire Highlanders (Strathspey) etc. Most of these dances date from the 18th century. Middle page loose, sticker to lower middle of cover, light stain to top edge of back cover.

Click here to order
$25

30305. FOLK MUSIC. UKRAINE. MIZYNEC, Victor.

Folk Instruments of the Ukraine. Australia. Bayda Books. 1987. 48pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Light sun damage, o/wise excellent condition. Many B/W illu. & diagrams.

Click here to order
$60

41935. FOLK MUSIC. WALES. RICHARDS, Brinley ed.

Songs of Wales. London. Boosey & Co. Royal Edition. n.d. 211pp. Paperback. Over 100 traditional songs, spotting to cover, wear to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$28
  • DaCapo Music is upstairs at :

    51 Glebe Point Road, Glebe, NSW, Australia, 2037
    Phone or fax us on +61 2 9660 1825


    We're open from 10am to 6pm every day

Subscribe to our Newsletter
Email Address:
  • Author
  • Title
  • Publisher
  • Subject