The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars

FOLK MUSIC


47793. FOLK MUSIC.

Hans Albers in seinen Liedern. 23pp. Ten songs in German. Very good condition. Large colour photograph, + 2 b/w photos. A few ink inscriptions, but overall very good.
Click here to order
$16

29115. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA.

The American Singer. Volume 1. American Book Company. 1944. 174pp. Hardcover. Cloth, a little grubby with bumps and fraying to edges, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$16

55156. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA.

The American Singer. Volume 2. American Book Company. 1944. 190pp. Hardcover. Cloth. Includes some charming illustrations. A little grubby with bumps and fraying to edges, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$16

55157. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA.

The American Singer. Volume 3. American Book Company. 1944. 204pp. Hardcover. Cloth. Includes some charming illustrations. A little grubby with bumps and fraying to edges, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$16

55158. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA.

The American Singer. Volume 5. American Book Company. 1944. 204pp. Hardcover. Cloth. Includes some charming illustrations. A little grubby with bumps and fraying to edges, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$16

55159. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA.

The American Singer. Volume 6. American Book Company. 1944. 248pp. Hardcover. Cloth. Includes some charming illustrations. A little grubby with bumps and fraying to edges, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$16

55160. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA.

The American Singer. Volume 7. American Book Company. 1944. 232pp. Hardcover. Cloth. Includes some charming illustrations. A little grubby with bumps and fraying to edges, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$16

45889. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. BETTS, L. (ed.).

North Carolina Folklore Journal. Vol. 24, No. 1.. North Carolina Folklore Society. 1976. Paperback. Good condition. Includes monograph by Joseph D. Clark on Madstones..
Click here to order
$12

49582. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. DANCE. GIANNINI, Ted.

How To Do the American Square Dance. Southern Music Publishing. 1951. 19pp. Paperback. Small 8vo. Crease to lower right corner, a little foxing, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$18

45902. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. DORSON, Richard M.

American Folklore. The University of Chicago Press. 1968 (1959). Reprint. 328pp. Paperback. A few scuffs to edges, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

41786. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. ERBSEN, Wayne.

Railroad Fever: Song, Jokes, and Train Lore. Mel Bay. 2001. 80pp. Paperback. 4to. As new condition. Folklore and songs about American trains and rail roads, includes b/w photos. ISBN 0786652128.
Click here to order
$16

51152. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. GIANNINI, Ted.

How To Do the American Square Dance.. Southern Music Publishing. 1951. 19pp. Paperback. Small 8vo. Crease to lower right corner, a little foxing, o/wise good condition..
Click here to order
$27

39613. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. H.J. LIEURANCE, Thurlow.

Songs of the North American Indian. Philadelphia. Theodore Presser. 1920. 38pp. 2pp. preface, with photo , of composer's encounters with Indians and their music. Cover a little grubby with some light fraying to edges, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$45

45901. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. JABBOUR, Alan and HARDIN, James eds.

Folklife Annual 1985. Library of Congress. 1985. 175pp. 4to. B/W & col. photos. Includes a paper on The Teamster in Jack MacDonald's Crew: A Song in Context and Its Singing. Light ware & and bumps to edges, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-8444-0462-4.
Click here to order
$21

30193. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. JOHNSON, James Weldon & J. Rosamond.

The Books of American Negro Spirituals. Two volumes in one. Viking. Reprint 1966 ( originally 1925 & 1926). 189pp. Hardcover. 4to. Light wear and sunning to dustjacket, otherwise very good. 120 songs, with many perennial favourites. Introductory discussion of origins, musical & historical significance.
Click here to order
$30

54654. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. MCKUEN, Rod.

Caught in the Act. 1974. 96pp. A collecion of love poems with line drawings by Anthony Goldschmidt. Good condition.
Click here to order
$12

54655. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. MCKUEN, Rod.

Fields of Wonder. 1972. 107pp. A collecion of poems and lyrics. Ware to DJ, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

54707. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. MCKUEN, Rod.

Lonesome Cities. 1971 (1965). 111pp. Hardcover. A collecion of love poems and lyrics. Light ware, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

30355. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. MCKUEN, Rod.

Lonesome Cities. 1968. 110pp. Hardcover. A collecion of love poems and lyrics. Light ware, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$13

54699. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. MCKUEN, Rod.

Seasons in the Sun. 1974. 96pp. A collecion of love poems with many b/w photos. Good condition.
Click here to order
$12

54656. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. MCKUEN, Rod.

Stanyan Street & Other Stories. 1966. 82pp. Hardcover in dj. Spotting to edges, o/wise good condition. A collecion of poems and lyrics.
Click here to order
$12

47088. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. MEXICO. DANCE. DUGGAN, Anne Schley, SCHLOTTMAN, and RUTLEDGE, Jeanette Abbie.

Folk Dances of the United States and Mexico. New York. A.S. Barnes and co. 1948. 156pp. Hardcover. Extensive damage to DJ. Text clear and bright. Many illustrations, incl. diagrams and musical examples.
Click here to order
$30

30351. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. PLANTATION. GATTY, Alfred Scott.

Six Plantation Songs with Choruses. Vols. I & 2.. Boosey & Co. n.d. 30pp;32pp. Folio with paper covers. Circa late 1800's. Covers ragged, some foxing to contents. 2 vols:.
Click here to order
$45

57156. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. ROONEY, James.

Bossmen: Bill Monroe & Muddy Waters. Dial Press. 1971. 1dt ed. 159pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dust jacket rubbed and worn , lightly sunned, contents very good.
Click here to order
$20

47906. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. SEEGER, Pete.

The Incompleat Folksinger. Simon and Schuster. 1972. Reprint. 596pp. Hardcover. Ex-library, tape and plastic covering to dust jacket, tape marks to cover, otherwise good (no markings to text). 671-20954-X.
Click here to order
$30

36328. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. VAN DER HORST, Brian.

Folk Music in America. Franklin Watts. 1972. 79pp. Small 4to. Ex-lib. B/W photos. covered in library plastic, now torn, edges a little grubby and lightly bumped, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

30319. FOLK MUSIC. AMERICA. WEISSMAN, D.

Music Making in America. 1982. 147pp. Hardcover. No DJ. Light bumps to edges, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-8044-5977-0.
Click here to order
$12

40062. FOLK MUSIC. BARN DANCES.

Davis' Album of Barn Dance Favorites. No. 1. Sydney. D. Davis & Co. 1941. 27pp. Illus. front cover. Some light ware to spine, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$19

50085. FOLK MUSIC. BOTSFORD, Florence Hudson (ed.).

Botsford Collection of Folk Songs. Volume 1. The Americas, Asia and Africa. Tune-Book (Melodies and English words without accompaniment). New York. G. Schirmer, Inc. 1950 (1922). 64pp. Paperback. 8vo. Sunning to edges of cover, o/wise good condition. Over hundred folk songs.
Click here to order
$12

30353. FOLK MUSIC. BOTSFORD, Florence Hudson (ed.).

Botsford Collection of Folk Songs. Volume 2. Northern Europe. Tune-Book (Melodies and English words without accompaniment). Schirmer. 243pp. Paperback. 8vo. Light wear, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

47309. FOLK MUSIC. BOTSFORD, Florence Hudson (ed.).

Botsford Collection of Folk Songs. Volume 3. Southern Europe. Tune-Book (Melodies and English words without accompaniment). Schirmer. 1933. 81pp. Paperback. 8vo. Light wear, o/wise good condition. From Croatia to Hungary to Italy.
Click here to order
$12

44310. FOLK MUSIC. BRITAIN. DANCE. SHARP, Cecil J.

The English Country Dance. Graded Series Containing the Description of the Dances Together with the Tunes. Vol. IV. Novello. n.d. 25pp. Paperback. 4to Contains Sage Leaf, Epping Forest, Childgrove, The Old Mole, Hit and Miss & Newcastle.
Click here to order
$12

44311. FOLK MUSIC. BRITAIN. DANCE. SHARP, Cecil J.

The English Country Dance. Graded Series Containing the Description of the Dances Together with the Tunes. Vol. VI (Intermediate-Advanced) . Novello. n.d. 24pp. Paperback. 4to Contains The Twenty-Ninth of May, Scotch Cap, Indian Queen, The Boatman, Maids' Morris & Parson's Farewell. A little wear to bottom of spine, small mark to front cover.
Click here to order
$12

44312. FOLK MUSIC. BRITAIN. DANCE. SHARP, Cecil J.

The English Country Dance. Graded Series Containing the Description of the Dances Together with the Tunes. Vol. VII (Advanced). Novello. n.d. 25pp. Paperback. 4to Contains Jack's Maggot, The Beggar Boy, Lilli Burlero, Nonesuch, Argeers, & Dick's Maggot. A little wear to bottom of spine, small mark to front cover.
Click here to order
$14

56663. FOLK MUSIC. BRITAIN. HOLST, Imogen (ed.)

Folk Songs of the British Isles - Piano Solo. Boosey & Hawkes. 36pp. Paperback. Spine partially separated from cover, spotting to covers, o/wise contents good .
Click here to order
$28

30150. FOLK MUSIC. BRITAIN. LEE, Edward.

Folksong & Music Hall. 1982. 148pp. Ex-lib, o/wise contents good. B/W photos & illus. ISBN:0-7100-0902-X.
Click here to order
$14

35986. FOLK MUSIC. BRITAIN. RENWICK, Roger DeV.

English Folk Poetry: Structure and Meaning. 1980. 276pp. Examines three genres: traditional English folksongs, local songs of regional interest, & working-class poetry. SOme tears to dj, o/wise good cond.
Click here to order
$21

37356. FOLK MUSIC. BRITAIN. SHARP, Cecil J. and BARING-GOULD, S.

English Folk-Songs for Schools. J. Curwen & Sons. n.d. 16th edition. 109pp. Paperback. 8vo. Collection of 52 songs with addtitional verses and piano accompaniments. A few small tears but contents overall good.
Click here to order
$18

51993. FOLK MUSIC. BRITAIN. SHARP, Cecil J. and VAUGHAN WILLIAMS, R. arr.

A Selection of Collected Folk-Songs. Volume 1 . Novello. 1908. 43pp. Paperback. Good condition.
Click here to order
$12

57866. FOLK MUSIC. BRITAIN. SHARP, Cecil J. and VAUGHAN WILLIAMS, R. arr.

A Selection of Some Less Known Folk-Songs. Vol. 2. Novello. 79pp. Paperback. 8vo. Some marks to covers, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$18

41818. FOLK MUSIC. BRITAIN. WHITE, Alice M.G. and TOBITT, Janet E.

Dramatized Ballads. 1946 (1937). 192pp. Ex-lib. Front inside flap of dj pasted in to inside front cover, o/wise no dj. B/W illus. by Barbara Danielsen. Provides detailed descriptions for acting out famous ballads.
Click here to order
$16

37780. FOLK MUSIC. BRITAIN. WHITTAKER, W. Gillies arr.

The Hexamshire Lass. Ballads and Folk Songs from the North Country. J. Curwen & Sons. 1978. 29pp. Over a dozen songs. Includes an intro by Harold Thomson with short notes on each song. Good condition.
Click here to order
$16

31415. FOLK MUSIC. CANADA. GIBBON, J.Murray, (Selected and translated by).

Canadian Folk Songs: Old and New. Dent. 1929 (1927). 105pp. Hardcover. Title page foxed, o'wise condition good with dustwrap. Collection of 30 folk songs of the French Canadian people. Text in French and English with a Chapter by Charles Marchand on "The Interpretation of French Canadian Songs", in the original French and in trans. Harmonizations by Geoffrey O'Hara and Oscar O'Brien.
Click here to order
$12

51139. FOLK MUSIC. CHINA. All - China Federation of Democratic Youth.

Songs of New China. Peking. Foreign Languages Press. 1953. 47pp. Communist China Sing Book. Includes: 'Song in Praise of Mao Tse-tung, The East in Red Glow, We are Democratic Youth." and more. Chinese Characters and phonetic spellings, english translation in the back. Piano vocal- solo voice and choral. Wear, foxing and bumps to cover, stamp to title page. Contents good. Fair condition.
Click here to order
$18

55161. FOLK MUSIC. CLARK, Rogie (arr.)

Copper Sun: A collection of Negro Folk Songs. Theodore Presser 1957. 45pp. Paperback. A few marks to cover, o/wise good condition. .
Click here to order
$40

54002. FOLK MUSIC. DANCE.

Folk Music for Primer 1 to Standard 1. Wellington. 1965. 86pp. Paperback. Music with clear dance directions especially arranged for children. Some wear & a few marks to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$14

55167. FOLK MUSIC. DANCE.

A Selection of European Folk Dances: Volume 4. Pergamon Press. 1978. 35pp. Paperback. Covers various countries outside the British Isles. Includes instructions. Good condition.
Click here to order
$12

40632. FOLK MUSIC. DANCE. BRITAIN. HEAUME, Doris O. (coll.,transc.), LONGMIRE John (arr.).

The Book of Guernsey Songs and Dances. L'Assembllaie D'Guernesiais. 1970. 57pp. Paperback. Colour photo of a folk festival on front cover. Includes texts, some with and some without music and background notes. Cover a little grubby and a very light water stain to bottom edge, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$28

41741. FOLK MUSIC. DANCE. MOREAU, Yves.

Balkan & International Folk Dances. Australia Tour 1993. 1993. not numbered. 4to. Spiral bound. With accompaniment tape. Detailed instructions for Balkan and international folk dances. Spiral bound. Good condition.
Click here to order
$13

41737. FOLK MUSIC. DANCE. VAN DE PLAS, Andre.

International Folk Dances. Sydney. 18pp. Paperback. 4to. Top right hand corner of the front cover is torn, otherwise good. With accompaniment tape. Step by step dance instructions for various national dances from Romania, France, Israel, Macedonia, Greece, Holland, Yugoslavia. Extremely detailed and easy to use.
Click here to order
$12

41734. FOLK MUSIC. DANCE. VAN DE PLAS, Andre.

International Folk Dances, 1989. Sydney. 22pp. Paperback. 4to. With accompaniment tape. Step by step dance instructions for various national dances from Romania, Israel, Croatia and Greece. Extremely detailed and easy to use. Front cover torn.
Click here to order
$12

41733. FOLK MUSIC. DANCE. VAN DE PLAS, Andre.

International Folk Dances, 1990. Sydney. 22pp. Paperback. 4to. With accompaniment tape. Step by step dance instructions for various national dances from Romania, Israel, Bulgaria and New Zealand. Extremely detailed and easy to use.
Click here to order
$13

41738. FOLK MUSIC. DANCE. WALKER, Margaret.

Folk Dancing is Fun. Sydney. Australian Arts Council. not numbered. Paperback. 4to. With accompaniment tape. Step by step dance instructions for folk dances. Suitable for children. Good condition.
Click here to order
$12

57166. FOLK MUSIC. DAVIES, Sir Walford. (arr.)

The New Fellowship Songbook. Novello & Company. 1931. 185pp. Paperback. Small 4to A few marks & light fraying to spine, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$18

35059. FOLK MUSIC. DULCIMER. RITCHIE, Jean.

The Dulcimer Book.. 1974 45pp. Paperback. 4to. Clear basic instruction method on how to tune and play the dulcimer with sixteen traditional songs and lyrics. Historical notes and rare B/W photos. Near fine..
Click here to order
$18

30196. FOLK MUSIC. ENGLAND. SHARP, Cecil J. & KARPELES, Maud.

Eighty English Folk Songs from the Southern Appalachians. Faber. 1968. 109pp. Paperback. Square 8vo. Stains,wear and sunning to cover, contents clean and good condition. Specimen piano accompaniments by Benjamin BRITTEN. Scarce.
Click here to order
$50

53649. FOLK MUSIC. ENGLAND. VAUGHAN WILLIAMS, R. & LLOYD, A.L. (eds)

The Penguin Book of English Folk Songs . Penguin. 1959. 128pp. Paperback. A little grubby, o/wise good condition. From the Journal of the Folk Song Society and the Journal of the English Folk Dance and Song Society.
Click here to order
$19

57172. FOLK MUSIC. FINLAND. PALMGREEN, Selim (arr.)

12 Finnish Folk Songs. R.E. Westerlund n/d 25pp. Paperback. Good condition.
Click here to order
$14

41742. FOLK MUSIC. FRANCE. DANCE. MOREAU, Yves.

Folk Dances from France & Quebec. 1983. 25pp. Dance descriptions with accompanying cassette tape. Top of cover torn, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

51577. FOLK MUSIC. GERMANY. ANDERSON, Ludwig (ed.).

Mein Heimatland: Die schonsten Volks-, Wander-, Trink- und Scherzlieder. Akkordeon Edition.. Mainz. B. Schott's Sohne. 1949. 143pp. Paperback. Octavo. Decorated cover, light rubbing to edges and wear to spine, o/wise good condition..
Click here to order
$14

51570. FOLK MUSIC. GERMANY. ANDERSON, Ludwig (ed.).

Mein Heimatland: Die schonsten Volks-, Wander-, Trink- und Scherzlieder. Melodie-Ausgabe Edition.. Mainz. B. Schott's Sohne. n.d. 161pp. Paperback. Small octavo. Decorated cover, light rubbing to edges and wear to spine, o/wise good condition..
Click here to order
$14

51578. FOLK MUSIC. GERMANY. SCHULTEN, Gustav.

Der Kilometerstein: Eine Lutige Sammlung. Akkordeon-Ausgabe.. Mainz. B. Schott's Sohne. n.d. 93pp. Paperback. Octavo. Decorated cover, light rubbing to edges, o/wise good condition..
Click here to order
$14

51581. FOLK MUSIC. GERMANY. SCHURMAN, U.St. Ambassador, TWAIN, Mark, GARNHAM, L.W., and PERCH, G. (trans.).

A Choice Version from Heidelberg's Student-Songs and German Folk-Ballads.. Heidelberg. The Old Hirschgasse. 1929. 36pp. Paperback. Octavo. Light wear to edges to cover, previous ower's name to front cover, spotting to cover and lower right corner of pages. B/w illustrations. Includes German songs translated by United States of America Ambassador Schurman and Mark Twain. In German and English..
Click here to order
$31

46293. FOLK MUSIC. GERMANY. STOCKMANN, Erich ed.

Des Knaben Wunderhorn in den Weisen seiner Zeit. Akademie-Verlag. 1958. 166pp. Oblong 4to. A touch of browning to covers, some wear to dj.
Click here to order
$32

51571. FOLK MUSIC. GERMANY. WOLTERS, Gottfried.

Das Singende Jahr. Sammelband I - V. Moseler Verlag Wolfenbuttel. n.d. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Octavo. Spotting and light bumps to cover, o/wise good condition. No DJ.
Click here to order
$19

30248. FOLK MUSIC. GEROULD, Gordon Hall.

The Ballad of Tradition. OUP. 1957. 311pp. PB. History and development of the ballad on the definition that a ballad must have been formed or transformed by popular tradition. Cover worn, contents good.
Click here to order
$14

57170. FOLK MUSIC. GREECE. FRYE, Ellen.

Greek Popular Songs and Dances. 1954. 36pp. Paperback. In Greek Good condition.
Click here to order
$20

44351. FOLK MUSIC. IRELAND. HUGHES, Herbert (edited & arranged by).

Old Irish Melodies. Vol. 1. B&H. 1931. 55pp. Paperback. 12 songs. Excellent.
Click here to order
$30

40662. FOLK MUSIC. LANDECK, Beatrice.

Songs to Grow On: A Collection of American Folk Songs for Children. Marks. Sloane. 1950. 253pp. Large format ( 4to), in dj. the songs are illustrated by David Stone Martin. an attractive volume, in good condtion.
Click here to order
$32

57669. FOLK MUSIC. LUND, Engel

Book of Folk Songs. OUP. 1947. 51pp. Paperback. Heavy foxing to cover, but contents clean.
Click here to order
$18

57173. FOLK MUSIC. LUND, Engel

Engel Lund's Book of Folk Songs. OUP. 1936. 54pp. Paperback. Missing back cover, foxed, contents good.
Click here to order
$18

57174. FOLK MUSIC. LUND, Engel

A Second Book of Folk-Songs. OUP. 1947. 51pp. Paperback. Good condition.
Click here to order
$18

57134. FOLK MUSIC. MACCOLL, Ewan.

Personal Choice by Ewan Maccoll of Scottish Folksongs and Ballads. Hargail music press. 1971. 63pp. Paperback. 8vo. Cover grubby, odd stains & pencilling, o/wise good. Melody lines, chords and words of dozens of songs.
Click here to order
$16

43066. FOLK MUSIC. NORWAY.

Norsk Nationalalbum. English- Norwegian edition. Norway. Norsk Musikforlag. 63pp. Paperback. 4to. A collection of Norse national music containing the most popular folk-songs, dances, etc., and also compositions by various Norse composers. B&W illustration on cover. Good condition.
Click here to order
$30

57655. FOLK MUSIC. PORTUGAL. ARMSTRONG, Lucille.

Dances Of Portugal. Max Parrish 1950. 40pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Dust jacket torn and frail, wear to cover, o/wise good. From the series, Handbooks of European National Dances, edited by Violet Alford.
Click here to order
$12

57175. FOLK MUSIC. PORTUGAL. DA MOTTA, Vianna.

Cantigas e Portugal (Songs of Portugal). Sassetti. 1922. 56pp. Paperback. In Portugese. Fair .
Click here to order
$14

56615. FOLK MUSIC. RUBIN AND STILLMAN (ED).

A Russian Song Book. Dover. 97 pp. Paperback. Quarto. Slight wear to cover edges o/wise excellent condition.
Click here to order
$18

56339. FOLK MUSIC. SCANDANAVIA. MOLLER, Heinrich, (ed.).

Skandinavische Volkslieder [Scandanavian Folksongs]. Schott. 63pp. Paperback. 4to. Front cover detached, lightwear, otherwise good. In Scandanavian & German. Contains, 42 Swedish, Norwegian, Danish and Iclandic folksongs arranged for voice and piano accompaniment.
Click here to order
$20

46034. FOLK MUSIC. SCOTLAND.

The Scottish Song Book for Soprano. Bayley and Ferguson. 115pp. Paperback. Fraying and tearing to ends of spine. Binding a little slack, Contents good. With piano accompaniment, the voice parts in staff and tonic-sol-fa notations..
Click here to order
$25

43065. FOLK MUSIC. SCOTLAND. arr. DIACK, J. Michael.

The New Scottish Orpheus. Baritone Album. Scotland. Paterson's Publications Lts. n.d. 80pp. Paperback. Small 4to. Spine is loose. Stamp of previous owner on fep. Pages and text in good condition. Contains approx. 60 songs including 'Annie Laurie', "My heart's in the Highlands".
Click here to order
$14

36239. FOLK MUSIC. SCOTLAND. CARYLL, David arr.

Francis & Day's Album of Scottish Country Dancing.. Francis, Day & Hunter. c.1950s. 15pp. 4to. B/W photos & illus. Music of dances with instructions for steps. Includes The Duke of Perth, Hamilton House, La Russe, Petronella & Strip thw Willow. Prev. owner's name to top RH corner, some foxing, o/wise good condition..
Click here to order
$21

55141. FOLK MUSIC. SCOTLAND. DANCE.

Highland Dancing: The Official Textbook of the Scottish Official Board of Highland Dancing. n.d. 71pp. Small 4to. B/W illus. Ex lib. No DJ. Light bumps to edges, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$16

41184. FOLK MUSIC. SCOTLAND. DANCE.

Highland Dancing: The Official Textbook of the Scottish Official Board of Highland Dancing. n.d. 71pp. Small 4to. B/W illus. Extensive wear to dj, contents good.
Click here to order
$21

38667. FOLK MUSIC. SCOTLAND. DANCE.

The Royal Scottish Country Dance Society Coronation Book.. Edinburgh, The Royal Scottish Country Dance Society c.1953. n.p. Paperback. B/W photo of a newly crowned Queen Elizabeth to front cover. Contains the description (with B/W illus.) of 12 dances together with the tunes. Includes A Trip to Aberdeen (Jig), Keppoch's Rant (Strathspey), Captain MacBean's Reel, Perthshire Highlanders (Strathspey) etc. Most of these dances date from the 18th century. Middle page loose, sticker to lower middle of cover, light stain to top edge of back cover.
Click here to order
$27

50342. FOLK MUSIC. SCOTLAND. GRAHAM, George Farquhar.

The Songs of Scotland Adapted to their Appropriate Melodies Arranged with Pianoforte accompaniments by G.F. Graham, T.M. Mudie, J.T. Surenne, H.E. Dibdin, Finlay Dun &c. Illustrated with historical, Biographical, and Critical notices by George Farquhar Graham. Volumes I-III. Wood and Co., 12 Waterloo Placer, Edinburgh. 1853. 168pp; 172pp; 176pp. Hardcover. Rebound into plain burgundy hardcovers. Light bumps to ends of spine and several corners, a touch of fraying to top of spine, several pages worn and torn and loose, several taped pages, some browning and foxing to pages. A very useable copy of a classic of Scottish folk music.
Click here to order
$76

56666. FOLK MUSIC. SCOTLAND. MCCONOCHIE, J. N. arr.

Gaelic Calling Ghaidhlig A' Gairm. 16 Popular Gaelic Songs. 34pp. Paperback.4to. Good condition. English and Gaelic words.
Click here to order
$18

57136. FOLK MUSIC. SEDLEY, Stephen.

The Seeds Of Love. Essex Music Limited. 1967. 250pp. Paperback. 8vo. Clear adhesive plastic to cover, odd marks and stains to endpapers, otherwise good. "A comprehensive anthology of folk songs of the British Isles compiled and edited by Stephen Sedley and published by Essex Music Limited in association with the English Folk Dance & Song Society." Scarce.
Click here to order
$75

49636. FOLK MUSIC. SHANTIES. JAMES, William G. (arr.). CHUGG, C. Richard, (coll.).

Sea Shanties. Allans. n.d. (1934). Reprint. 20pp. Paperback. 8vo. Fine. Contains 12 songs including What Shall We Do With The Drunken Sailor?, Shenandoah, Whisky John, Rolling Home, etc .
Click here to order
$15

31510. FOLK MUSIC. SHANTIES. MEYER.

Akkordeon auf See: Eine Sammlung der beliebsten Seemannslieder fur chromatisches Akkordeon (ab 8 und 12 Bass).. Schott, n.d. (1940?) 72pp. German words of all verses given underneath music. Small PB, colour cover of gay sailors with accordeon. A few songs heavily penned. .
Click here to order
$50

43249. FOLK MUSIC. SHANTIES. SAAR, R. W. & Gilbert FORSYTH, arr.

Twelve Sailors' Songs or Chanteys. London. Paxton. 1927. 18pp. Paperback. 4to. For solo voice and mixed or unison chorus.Covers a little grubby, o/wise good condition. Picture of ship on rough seas to cover.
Click here to order
$26

44673. FOLK MUSIC. SPAIN. ANSORENA, Isidro.

Txistu Ots Gozoa Nola..? Como Ontener Sonido Dulce Del Txistu. Bilbao, Spain. Estudios Grafor. 73pp. Paperback. 4to. Good condtion. Subtitled: "Existu ats gazaa, nala...? iCama abtenek sanida dulce del txistu...?" A method book for the txistu instrument, includes preface and diagrams, exercises, scales and traditional pieces with drum.
Click here to order
$14

57654. FOLK MUSIC. SPAIN. ARMSTRONG, Lucille.

Dances Of Spain. I: South, Centre and North-West. Max Parrish 1950. 40pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Lacks dust jacket. Disbound. Foxing, o/wise good. From the series, Handbooks of European National Dances, edited by Violet Alford.
Click here to order
$12

57171. FOLK MUSIC. SWEDEN.

The Most Beautiful Swedish National Songs. Paperback. Good condition.
Click here to order
$16