secondhand and antiquarian music bookstore

The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars


MUSIC EDUCATION

51583. MUSIC EDUCATION. ADAIR, Yvonne.

Music through the Percussion Band. Boosey & Hawkes. 1966. Sixth Edition. 225pp. Paperback. Some stains to cover, tear to top left, o/wise good A Comprehensive scheme of work from the earliest stages, with games and exercises.

Click here to order
$14

44612. MUSIC EDUCATION. ALLAN, Bernice & DORRICOTT, Ian.

Music: a Creative Approach. Book 1. Art House. 1984. 188pp. 4to paperback. Student's book. Some highlighting, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$16

11445. MUSIC EDUCATION. ALVIN, Juliette.

Music for the Handicapped Child. Second Edition. London. OUP. 1976. 150pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some rubbing to cover, a little sun damage, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

16598. MUSIC EDUCATION. ATTWOOD, Tony.

Music from Scratch: A Music Course for CSE. OUP. 1983 (1980). 128pp. Paperback. Good condition.

Click here to order
$14

44979. MUSIC EDUCATION. AUBIN. BEER. CROOK et al.

Silver Burdett Music (6 volumes.). New Jersey. Silver Burdett (General Learning Corporation). 1974 6 Volumes comprising of volumes 1-6 of the student editions. Good condition.

Click here to order
$50

18676. MUSIC EDUCATION. BAILEY, Philip.

They Can Make Music. London. OUP. 1974 (1973). 143pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Slight marks to dj, o/wise good. B/W plates and illus. Adapting music, teaching methods and instruments for Handicapped children..

Click here to order
$25

61931. MUSIC EDUCATION. BARRETT, Margaret & STAUFFER, Sandra (Eds.)

Narrative inquiry in musical education: Troubling Certainty. Springer. 2009. 246pp. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Scarce. ISBN: 978-1-4020-9861-1.

Click here to order
$120

10991. MUSIC EDUCATION. BENTLEY, Arnold.

Aural Foundations of Music Reading. Novello. 1966. 128pp. Paperback. General wear, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

21672. MUSIC EDUCATION. BERNSTEIN, Leonard.

Konzert Fur Jungeleute. Young People's Concerts. knaus. 1992 (1962). 314pp. No dj. Small 4to. Music exs. Front end page clipped, o/wise excellent condition.

Click here to order
$18

45471. MUSIC EDUCATION. BESSOM. TATARUNIS. FORCUCCI.

Teaching Music in Today's Secondary Schools. . Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1980 (1974). 386pp. Hardcover. Slight wear ansd bumps to edges of spine and corners, previous owners name to front page othwse good condition. Second edition.

Click here to order
$20

41483. MUSIC EDUCATION. BIRKENSHAW, Lois.

Music for Fun, Music for Learning. Second edition: For Regular and Special Classrooms. Toronto. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1977. 266pp. Paperback. Ring-bound. Wear to cover, prev. owner's name to title page, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

17959. MUSIC EDUCATION. BOOSEY and HAWKES.

School Bands & Orchestras: Their Formation and Maintenance. Boosey & Hawkes. n.d. (c. 1930s). 24pp. Paperback booklet. Slight foxing to cover and inside cover, slight creasing to edges, o/wise good condition. The Complete School Music Service. A PB booklet; many sepia photos of school orchestras & bands in England.

Click here to order
$15

61948. MUSIC EDUCATION. BRAND, Manny.

The Teaching of Music in Nine Asian Nations. Comparing Approaches to Music Education. The Edwin Mellen Press. 2006. 193 pp. Hardover with pink cloth covering. 8vo.Covers education in Indonesia, Thailand, China, Bali, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore, Myanmar, and Vietnam. Excellent condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$135

11190. MUSIC EDUCATION. BRIGHT, Ruth.

Music Therapy in Australia: A Second Look. Department of Health, New South Wales. n.d. (c. 1978?). 62pp. Paperback. B/W photos. A touch of sunning to edges of covers, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

21940. MUSIC EDUCATION. BROCKLEHURST, Brian.

Response to Music: Principles of Music Education. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1971. 141pp. Paperback. Foxing to edges & end pages, previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-7100-7813-7.

Click here to order
$12

22267. MUSIC EDUCATION. BROWN, Peter.

Into Music: Book 1. Hulton. 1983. 80pp. Resource for primary music classroom teaching with projects, ideas and activities. ISBN: 0-7175-1097-2.

Click here to order
$12

35519. MUSIC EDUCATION. CALLAWAY, Frank ed.

Challenges in Music Education. Department of Music, Uni of Western Australia 1976. 422pp. Paperback. Proceedings of the 11th International Conference of the International Society for Music Education. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, some scuffs and bumps to edges, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

56703. MUSIC EDUCATION. CAMPBELL, Debbie.

The Pied Viper. Golden Apple Productions. 47 pp. Paperback. 4to. A supplement for classroom drug education, includes CD, excellent condition.

Click here to order
$14

45049. MUSIC EDUCATION. CARLSON B.W. and GINGLEND D.R.

Play Activities for the Retarded Child. Nashville. Abingdon. 1961. 224pp. Dj worn at edges, black marker over inscription on front end page, othwse good. ISBN: 0-687-31636-7.

Click here to order
$14

35792. MUSIC EDUCATION. CHATTERLEY, Albert.

The Music Club Book of improvisation projects. Galliard. 1978. 95pp. PB. Slight yelowing to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

14123. MUSIC EDUCATION. CHOIR. MARSH, RINEHART & SAVAGE.

The Choral Sound.Teacher's edition . 1975. 201pp. Paperback. Spiral bound. Good. From the series, The Spectrum of Music with Related Arts.

Click here to order
$14

42362. MUSIC EDUCATION. CHOKSY, Lois, ABRAMSON, Robert M., GILLESPIE, Avon E., & WOODS, David.

Teaching Music in the Twentieth Century. Prentice - Hall. 1986. 343pp. Hardcover. Music exs., B/W illus. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name to front end page, otherwise good condition. Clean and bright text. ISBN: 013892662X.

Click here to order
$38

61918. MUSIC EDUCATION. COLWELL, Richard & Ruth.

Basic Concepts in Musical Education, II. University Press of Colarodo 1991. 291pp. Hardcover. Quarto. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$16

13254. MUSIC EDUCATION. COOKE, Max.

Japanese Music Teaching Methods in Australia. Wilke and Company Ltd. n.d. 44pp. Paperback. Small 4to Discusses Suzuki and Yamaha. light ware o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

28630. MUSIC EDUCATION. CRIPPS, Colin.

Popular Music in the 20th Century. Cambridge University Press. 1988. 90pp. Paperback. Light bumps to corners, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-521-31884-X.

Click here to order
$12

16528. MUSIC EDUCATION. DOBBS, J.P.B.

The Slow Learner and Music. A Handbook for Teachers. OUP. 1975. 102pp. PB. Light bumps and creases to cover, rubbing to edges, previous owners inscription to front end page, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

43475. MUSIC EDUCATION. DORRICOTT, I.J.

In Tune with Music. Book 3. McGraw-Hill. 1994 (1990). 332pp; 286pp. Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, o/wise excellent condition. No cassette tapes.

Click here to order
$28

43350. MUSIC EDUCATION. DORRICOTT, I.J.

Listen to the Music. 3rd edition. McGraw-Hill. 1997. 218pp. Paperback. 4to. Adhesive plastic to cover, some wear to covers and corners, otherwise good. ISBN: 0-07-470080-4.

Click here to order
$14

49249. MUSIC EDUCATION. DORRICOTT, I.J., and ALLAN, B.C.

In Tune With Music. Book 1. McGraw-Hill. 230 pp. Paperback. Ex-library, but no pencilling. Slight rubbing to corners, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$18

22764. MUSIC EDUCATION. DORRICOTT, I.J. and ALLAN, B.C.

In Tune with Music. Book 1 . McGraw-Hill. 1989 (1985). Reprint. 281pp. Paperback. Some creasing to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

10994. MUSIC EDUCATION. DUNBAR-HALL, Peter, and HODGE, Glenda.

A Guide to Music Around the World. Science Press. 1991. 216pp. Paperback. Small 4to. Good condition.

Click here to order
$14

16573. MUSIC EDUCATION. DWYER, Terence.

Opera in your School. OUP. 1964. 139pp. Hardcover. Practical guide for teachers. Ex lib, tape marks to end pages, general ware to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

21647. MUSIC EDUCATION. EPSTEIN, June.

Enjoying Music with Young Children. Allans. 1985. 131pp. Paperback. General ware o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-909767-20-3. A Practical Commonsense Guide for Students, Teachers and Parents.

Click here to order
$12

48781. MUSIC EDUCATION. EPSTEIN, June.

Enjoying Music with Young Children: A Practical Commonsense Guide for Students, Teachers and Parents. Allans. 1973. 141pp. Paperback. General ware, o/wise good cond. Includes sectionon Music for Handicapped Children.

Click here to order
$12

29254. MUSIC EDUCATION. FISKE, Roger and FOBBS, J.P.B.

The Oxford School Music Books. Teacher's Manual: Junior Part I. Oxford University Press. 1970 (1954). 213pp. Hardcover. Good cond. Contains diagrams, music exs and illus. No DJ.

Click here to order
$16

57891. MUSIC EDUCATION. FISKE, Roger. DOBBS, J.P.B.

The Oxford School Music Books. Teacher's Manual: Senior Part I. Oxford University Press. 1967. 198pp. Paperback. 8vo. No DJ. Some rubbing to spine, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

46668. MUSIC EDUCATION. FISKE, Roger. DOBBS, J.P.B.

The Oxford School Music Books. Teacher's Manual: Senior Part I. Oxford University Press. 1967. 198pp. Hard cover. Ex-lib. No DJ. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$16

44669. MUSIC EDUCATION. FISKE, Roger. DOBBS, J.P.B.

The Oxford School Music Books. Teacher's Manual: Senior Part II (Books 2 and 3). Oxford University Press. 1967. 233pp. Hard cover. Ex-lib. No dj. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$12

48496. MUSIC EDUCATION. FLETCHER, Peter.

Education And Music. Oxford University Press. 1989 (1987). 212pp. Paperback. 8vo. Prev. owner's name to half-title page along with some pencilling throughout, o/wise good condition. Examines many controversial theories and methods of music education.

Click here to order
$18

55453. MUSIC EDUCATION. GENERAL. CLIFFORD, May & Warren THOMSON.

Backgrounds & Styles & Composers. Allans. 1973. 78pp. Paperback. A few marks to cover, previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

56783. MUSIC EDUCATION. GRAHAM, Richard. BEER, Alice.

Teaching Music to the Exceptional Child. Prentice Hall. 1980. 193 pp. Paperback. Light sunning to spine, wear and creasing to covers, o/wise contents clean and good.

Click here to order
$12

15924. MUSIC EDUCATION. HOERMANN, Deanna. & BRIDGES, Doreen.

A Developmental Music Program. Stage One. Teacher's Manual. Pre-School and Stage One at School. 1976. 92pp. Paperback. A4. Good condition. ISBN 0-909268-49-5.

Click here to order
$15

61929. MUSIC EDUCATION. HOFFER, Charles R.

Teaching Music in Secondary Schools. Wadsworth. 2001. 283pp. Hardcover. Excellent condition. 5th edition.

Click here to order
$30

19387. MUSIC EDUCATION. HORNER, V.

Music Education: the Background of Research and Opinion. ACER. 1968. 226pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise good condition. Nature of musical ability, learning problems, curriculum, etc..

Click here to order
$20

11621. MUSIC EDUCATION. HUTCHINSON, Lindsay.

About Music. 2nd edition. Sydney. Science Press. 1996. 182pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Very slight creasing to cover, o/wise good condition. No cd included.

Click here to order
$18

61920. MUSIC EDUCATION. JORGENSON, Estelle

Transforming Music Education. Indiana University Press. 2003. 187pp. Paperback. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$16

52442. MUSIC EDUCATION. KERMAN, Joseph.

Listen. Worth. 1980. Third edition. 561pp. Hardcover. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$26

55487. MUSIC EDUCATION. KODALY. YOUNG, Percy M. (ed.).

Choral Method: Bicinia Hungarica: II Revised English edition. B & H. PB. Some light ware & creasing to cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

47910. MUSIC EDUCATION. LANGLEY, Enid.

The Principles of Teaching as Applied to Music. n.d. 68pp. Paperback. Some marks to cover, tape marks to end pages, contents good.

Click here to order
$12

55460. MUSIC EDUCATION. LANGLEY, Enid.

The Principles of Teaching as Applied to Music. n.d. 68pp. Paperback. Some marks to cover, contents good.

Click here to order
$12

13555. MUSIC EDUCATION. LAWRENCE, Ian.

Composers and the Nature of Music Education. 1978. 230pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Composers from Morley and Dowland to Schoenberg and Webern on a number of different aspects of music education. Bibliog. Some small tearing to DJ, otherwise very good condition.

Click here to order
$26

28324. MUSIC EDUCATION. LEONHARD, Charles & HOUSE, Robert W.

Foundations and Principles of Music Education. McGraw-Hill. 1972. 432pp. Hardcover. Second edition. Ex-lib, a few light marks to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$28

22630. MUSIC EDUCATION. MAYNARD, Olga.

Children and Dance and Music. Scribners. 1968. 311pp. Hardcover. Ex lib., DJ worn, previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good condition. A book for parents and teachers, with dance and music for the child at home, in school, and as he plays and worships.

Click here to order
$16

61890. MUSIC EDUCATION. McCARTHY, Marie.

Toward a Global Community: The International Sociey for Music Education 1953-2003. 2004. 258 pp. Paperback. A look back at the last 50 years of the International Society of Music Education. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$30

58278. MUSIC EDUCATION. McCONATHY, Osbourne. et al.

The Music Hour in the Kindergarten and First Grade. Silver Burdett. 1938. 216pp. Hardcover in original green cloth with decorative black lettering with illustration of children singing. Frayed and fairly worn. Contents clean.

Click here to order
$20

49180. MUSIC EDUCATION. MOLLER, Ilona von.

Strings and Things: An Introduction to Music. Longman Cheshire. 1986. 73pp. Paperback. Plastic to cover, light wear tocover, pen to half-title page, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

30663. MUSIC EDUCATION. NORDOFF, Paul & ROBBINS, Clive.

Therapy in Music For Handicapped Children. New York. St Martin's Press 1971. 144pp. With an extensive appendix, including B/W photos and descriptions Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Good condition.

Click here to order
$25

51107. MUSIC EDUCATION. NORDOFF, Paul and ROBBINS, Clive.

Therapy in Music For Handicapped Children. Victor Gollancz. 1973 (1971). 144pp + appendices. Hardcover. B/W photos. Previous owners name to inside cover. Good condition in dust-jacket. ISBN: 0-575-00755-9.

Click here to order
$24

51418. MUSIC EDUCATION. O'CONNOR, Joseph.

Not Pulling Strings. A book about Instrumental Teaching and Music Education. Oregon. Lambert Books. 1987. 168 pp. Paperback. 8vo. "An Exploration of Music and Instrumental Teaching Using Neuro-Linguistic Programming." Light wear to page edges otherwse good condition.

Click here to order
$15

60849. MUSIC EDUCATION. PAYNE SHOCKLEY, Rebecca.

Mapping Music: For Faster Learning and Secure Memory. A Guide for Piano Teachers and Students. A-R Editions. 1997. 122pp. Paperback. Ring bound. As new.

Click here to order
$150

19388. MUSIC EDUCATION. PHILLIPS, Jill.

Give Your Child Music. Hutchinson of Australia. 1979. 166pp. New. How to encourage and nurture a child's musical response. .

Click here to order
$20

22643. MUSIC EDUCATION. PIERCE, Anne E.

Teaching Music in the Elementary School. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1959. 239pp. Ex-lib. Ware to DJ, tear to top of spine, contents good.

Click here to order
$14

61932. MUSIC EDUCATION. RAINBOW, Bernarr

Music in Educational Thought and Practice: A Survey from 800 BC. Boethius. 1989. 402pp. Paperback. Previous owners name to end page, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-86314-175-7.

Click here to order
$34

46558. MUSIC EDUCATION. REIMER, Bennet.

A philosophy of Music Education. Prentice Hall. 1989. 252pp. Hardcover no dj. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers. Some rubbing to covers, o/wise very good condition.Second edition. 0-13-663881-3.

Click here to order
$14

61923. MUSIC EDUCATION. REIMER, Bennet.

A philosophy of Music Education. Prentice Hall. 1989. 252pp. Hardcover no dj. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers. Some rubbing to covers, o/wise very good condition.Second edition. 0-13-663881-3.

Click here to order
$16

61897. MUSIC EDUCATION. REIMER, Bennet.

World Musics and Music Education. Facing the Issues. MENC. 2002. 259 pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. Deals with issues of multiculturalisms and ethnomusicology in education. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$32

17954. MUSIC EDUCATION. REIMER, Bennett.

A Philosophy of Music Education. Prentice-Hall. 1970. 173pp. Paperback. 8vo. Contemporary Perspectives in Music Education Series. Light rubbing to spine and cover, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$12

22635. MUSIC EDUCATION. SCHAFER, R. Murray.

When Words Sing. Universal. 1970. 50pp. Paperback.Includes musical examples and excercises. Previous owners name to title page, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

19117. MUSIC EDUCATION. SELF, George.

Make a New Sound. Universal Edition. 1976. 135pp. PB. Experimental group work. Light ware to cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN:900938-46-3.

Click here to order
$20

16584. MUSIC EDUCATION. SELF, George.

New Sounds in Class. A Contemporary Approach to Music. 1967. 42pp. Paperback. Light ware to cover, previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

53061. MUSIC EDUCATION. SELF, George.

New Sounds in Class. A Contemporary Approach to Music. 1967. 42pp. Paperback. Insect damage to title page, o/wise fine.

Click here to order
$12

35522. MUSIC EDUCATION. STAHURA, Raymond.

All About Musical Theatre. Hawker Brownlow Education. n.d. 110pp. Paperback. 4to. Ring-bound. Some creases to cover with a small tear to cover, contents good. Music exs. An educational text.

Click here to order
$12

42269. MUSIC EDUCATION. STENT, Keith.

Topics for Music Teachers. 200 projects for study, research and practise. Trinity College of Music London. 1988. 41pp. PB. Good.

Click here to order
$12

59453. MUSIC EDUCATION. STOWASSER, Helen.

Discover Music Making. Student's Book. Longman. 1989. 257 pp. Paperback.4to. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$28

52759. MUSIC EDUCATION. STYCOS, Roland

School Orchestra Director's Guide. 1982. 82pp. A guide to initiating a school orchestral program. Spiral bound. Some fading to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

22364. MUSIC EDUCATION. SUZUKI. FRYER, Jack.

Give Your Child the Right Start: the Suzuki Way to Creative Talent. 1985. 125Ppp. 8 plates. Essentials for parents. Light rubbing to DJ, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-285-62680-9.

Click here to order
$12

31017. MUSIC EDUCATION. THACKRAY, R.M.

Creative Music in Education. Novello. 1965. 142pp. Hardcover. Tears and creasing to edges of dustjacket, edges of pages slightly sunned, endpapers browned, otherwise good. Suggests possible ways of approach for students and teachers at all levels from primary school to college, from the creative rather than the interpretative standpoint. Many music exs. First edition.

Click here to order
$12

54787. MUSIC EDUCATION. THOMSON, Warren.

Resource Book for Music Teachers. Albert Edition. 1978. 111pp. Paperback. Previous owners name to front end page, a few marks to cover, some foxing to end pages, o/wise good ISBN: 0-86913-034-X.

Click here to order
$12

22266. MUSIC EDUCATION. THOMSON, Warren.

Resource Book for Music Teachers. 1978. 111pp. Paperback. Light wear, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-86913-034-X.

Click here to order
$12

13264. MUSIC EDUCATION. THONELL, Judy.

Australian Music Education Source Book No. 1. Callaway International Resource Centre for Music Education. 1993. 392pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. Light wear, o/wise good condition. Contains selected significant articles from The Australian Journal of Music Education over the 25 years of its publication. Contributors include Sir Frank Callaway, Anne Boyd, Roger Smalley, Rupert Thackray, David Tunley, Roger Covell and Helen Stowasser.

Click here to order
$30

46822. MUSIC EDUCATION. VARIOUS.

Sing Care Away. Book 1. Melody and Accompaniment edition. Novello. 234pp. Melody and Accompaniment for all 84 songs. Some melodies with second part. No markings on score. Grubby cover..

Click here to order
$12

13556. MUSIC EDUCATION. VULLIAMY & LEE. Eds.

Pop Music in School. CUP. 1980. 228pp. Paperback. Spine sunned. Music exs. Background & many practical suggestions. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$16

60251. MUSIC EDUCATION. WARD, David.

Hearts and Hands and Voices. Great Britain OUP. 1978. 85pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Slight fading from sun, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$16

60079. MUSIC EDUCATION. WHEELWRIGHT, Lorin F.

An Experimental Study of the Perceptibility and Spacing of Music Symbols. New York. Bureau of Publications, Teachers College, Columbia University. 1939. 116pp. Hardcover, no dj.Ex-lib. Great Condition.

Click here to order
$35

38144. MUSIC EDUCATION. WINTERS, Geoffrey.

Musical instruments in the classroom. Longmans. 1967. 107pp. A general introduction to the uses of ensembles in schools with some specific information about percussion. Previous owners name to end page, ware to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

55466. MUSIC EDUCATION. WINTERS, Geoffrey.

Musical instruments in the classroom. Longmans. 1967. 107pp. A general introduction to the uses of ensembles in schools with some specific information about percussion. Some light ware to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

55489. MUSIC EDUCATION. WINTERS, Geoffrey.

Musical instruments in the classroom. Longmans. 1967. 107pp. A general introduction to the uses of ensembles in schools with some specific information about percussion. Previous owners name to end page, tear to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12
  • DaCapo Music is upstairs at :

    51 Glebe Point Road, Glebe, NSW, Australia, 2037
    Phone or fax us on +61 2 9660 1825


    We're open from 10am to 6pm every day

Subscribe to our Newsletter
Email Address:
  • Author
  • Title
  • Publisher
  • Subject