The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars

MUSIC EDUCATION


56312. MUSIC EDUCATION.

Plainsong for Schools. Masses & Occasional Chants Part II. Rushworth & Dreaper. 1959 (1934) 96pp. Paperback. Some light scuffs & tears to spine, contents good. Scarce.
Click here to order
$34

44682. MUSIC EDUCATION. ABRAHAM, Gerald.

The History of Music in Sound. Modern Music. Volume 10. OUP. 1962 (1959). 63pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. Average condition.
Click here to order
$12

56907. MUSIC EDUCATION. ABRAHAM, Gerald (ed.).

The History of Music in Sound. Opera and Church Music. Vol. V. OUP - His Master's Voice. 1966. (1954). Paperback. Large 8vo. Very good condition.
Click here to order
$12

51583. MUSIC EDUCATION. ADAIR, Yvonne.

Music through the Percussion Band. A Comprehensive scheme of work from the earliest stages, with games and exercises. Boosey & Hawkes. 1966. Sixth Edition. 225pp. Paperback. Some stains to cover, tear to top left, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$14

45940. MUSIC EDUCATION. ALLAN, Bernice and DORRICOTT, Ian.

Tape recording to accompany - Music: a Creative Approach. Bk.1 Student book.. 1985. One tape..
Click here to order
$12

44970. MUSIC EDUCATION. ATTERBURY Betty W. and RICHARDSON Carol, P.

The Experience of Teaching General Music + Seperate Instructor's Manual. McGraw-Hill 1995. 248pp. + 82pp Paperback. Both good cond.
Click here to order
$30

16598. MUSIC EDUCATION. ATTWOOD, Tony

Music from Scratch: A Music Course for CSE. OUP. 1983 (1980). 128pp. Paperback. Good condition.
Click here to order
$14

44979. MUSIC EDUCATION. AUBIN. BEER. CROOK et al.

Silver Burdett Music. New Jersey. Silver Burdett (General Learning Corporation). 1974 12 Volumes in set, comprising of volumes 1-6 of the student and teacher editions. Student editions in slightly better cond. than teacher's (creasing to spine), but othwse good.
Click here to order
$100

48356. MUSIC EDUCATION. AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY FOR MUSICAL EDUCATION - ASME.

Australian Journal of Music Education. 1987, No. 1.. Australian Society for Music Education. 1987. 104pp. Paperback. Good condition. Includes an article on the measurement of metre recognition in Children in grades 3 and 5..
Click here to order
$12

38443. MUSIC EDUCATION. BAYLESS, Kathleen M. & RAMSEY, Marjorie E.

Music: A Way of Life for the Young Child. 1987. 3rd edition. 268pp. Paperback. 4to. Ringbound. Good condition. Aimed at children 0 to 5 years.
Click here to order
$18

56247. MUSIC EDUCATION. BELL, Elizabeth Turner, (sel. by).

Music for Fifty Figure and Character Dances. Harrap. 1923. 110pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Spine missing revealing binding, front hinge split, cover rubbed stained and bumped, foxing to outer pages and page edges, otherwise good. Contents complete and readable.
Click here to order
$20

11443. MUSIC EDUCATION. BEN-TOVIM, Atarah.

Children & Music. Adam & Charles Black. 1979. 174pp. Paperback. Light ware, o/wise good condition ISBN: 0-7136-1960-0.
Click here to order
$12

46628. MUSIC EDUCATION. BERGETHON and BOARDMAN.

Musical Growth in the Elementary School. Third edition. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1976. 291pp. Paperback. 4to. Some marks and light scuffing to cover, previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$16

21672. MUSIC EDUCATION. BERNSTEIN, Leonard.

Konzert Fur Jungeleute. Young People's Concerts. knaus. 1992 (1962). 314pp. No dj. Small 4to. Music exs. Front end page clipped, o/wise excellent condition.
Click here to order
$18

45471. MUSIC EDUCATION. BESSOM. TATARUNIS. FORCUCCI.

Teaching Music in Today's Secondary Schools. Second edition. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1980 (1974). 386pp. Slight wear ansd bumps to edges of spine and corners, previous owners name to front page othwse good condition.
Click here to order
$20

41483. MUSIC EDUCATION. BIRKENSHAW, Lois.

Music for Fun, Music for Learning. Second edition: For Regular and Special Classrooms. Toronto. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1977. 266pp. Paperback. Ring-bound. Wear to cover, prev. owner's name to title page, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$14

17959. MUSIC EDUCATION. BOOSEY and HAWKES.

School Bands & Orchestras: Their Formation and Maintenance. Boosey & Hawkes. n.d. (c. 1930s). 24pp. Paperback booklet. The Complete School Music Service. A PB booklet; many sepia photos of school orchestras & bands in England. Good condition.
Click here to order
$15

49183. MUSIC EDUCATION. BRACE, Geoffrey, and BURTON, Ian.

Listen! Music and Civilization. CUP. 1978. 74pp. Paperback. Square 8vo. Light rubbing to edges of cover, prev. owner's name to half-title page, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

39727. MUSIC EDUCATION. BRACE, Geoffrey and BURTON, Ian.

Listen! Music and Nature. CUP. 1976 66pp. Paperback. Square The sounds of nature, speech, and early instruments and how they influence composition. Exercises included. Some sun fading to cover, previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

16614. MUSIC EDUCATION. BRITTEN, Benjamin and HOLST, Imogen.

The Wonderful World of Music. Doubleday. 1968. 96pp. 4to. many b/w & col. ills. Collages by Ceri Richards. Previous owners stamp to front end page, o/wise good with dustwrap.
Click here to order
$12

21940. MUSIC EDUCATION. BROCKLEHURST, Brian.

Response to Music: Principles of Music Education. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1971. 141pp. Paperback. Foxing to edges & end pages, previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-7100-7813-7.
Click here to order
$12

22267. MUSIC EDUCATION. BROWN, Peter.

Into Music: Book 1. 1983. 80pp. Resource for primary music classroom teaching with projects, ideas and activities. ISBN: 0-7175-1097-2.
Click here to order
$12

16607. MUSIC EDUCATION. BURNETT, Michael.

Jazz. OUP. 1985. 48pp. Paperback. Very good condition.. Short, illus. info. book designed for 11 -14 year olds. Part of the "Oxford Topics in Music" Series.
Click here to order
$12

16595. MUSIC EDUCATION. CAMERON, A.E.

Music Appreciation for Australian Schools. F.W.Chesire. 1958. 89pp. A worn yet sound copy. Text clear.
Click here to order
$12

56703. MUSIC EDUCATION. CAMPBELL, Debbie.

The Pied Viper. Golden Apple Productions. 47 pp. Paperback. 4to. A supplement for classroom drug education, includes CD, excellent condition.
Click here to order
$14

45049. MUSIC EDUCATION. CARLSON B.W. and GINGLEND D.R.

Play Activities for the Retarded Child. Nashville. Abingdon. 1961. 224pp. Dj worn at edges, black marker over inscription on front end page, othwse good. ISBN: 0-687-31636-7.
Click here to order
$14

35792. MUSIC EDUCATION. CHATTERLEY, Albert.

The Music Club Book of improvisation projects. Galliard. 1978. 95pp. PB. Slight yelowing to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

14123. MUSIC EDUCATION. CHOIR. MARSH, RINEHART & SAVAGE.

The Choral Sound.Teacher's edition . 1975. 201pp. Paperback. Spiral bound. Good. From the series, The Spectrum of Music with Related Arts.
Click here to order
$14

55456. MUSIC EDUCATION. COLMAN, Charles.

Sweet Noises and Strange Sounds. Westbooks. 1978. 55pp. Paperback. A few marks and creasing to cover, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

55455. MUSIC EDUCATION. COLMAN, Charles.

Sweet Noises and Strange Sounds. Westbooks. 1978. 55pp. Paperback. A few marks and creasing to cover, odd pen to text, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

16549. MUSIC EDUCATION. COLMAN, Charles.

Sweet Noises and Strange Sounds. Westbooks. 1978. 55pp. Paperback. A few marks or scuffs to cover, previous owners name to first page, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

35413. MUSIC EDUCATION. COLWELL, Richard J.

The Teaching of Instrumental Music. Prentice-Hall. 1969. 428pp. Hardcover. A few marks, o/wise good condition. Combines material relating to the teaching of instruments with a thorough exploration of the problems related to work with instrumental ensembles large and small, in the school situation.
Click here to order
$24

13254. MUSIC EDUCATION. COOKE, Max.

Japanese Music Teaching Methods in Australia. n.d. 44pp. Paperback. Small 4to Discusses Suzuki and Yamaha. light ware o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

18557. MUSIC EDUCATION. DANIELS, Norman.

The Language of Music 2. 1974. 59pp. Paperback. General ware and some light cresing to cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN:0-589-04871-6.
Click here to order
$12

13559. MUSIC EDUCATION. DENNIS, Brian.

Projects in Sound. 1975. 49pp. PB. Aimed at the creation and reading of soundscape scores. Sunning to cover & spine, previous owners stamp to front end page, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

16528. MUSIC EDUCATION. DOBBS, J.P.B.

The Slow Learner and Music. A Handbook for Teachers. OUP. 1975. 102pp. PB. Light bumps and creases to cover, spotting to edges, previous owners inscription to front end page, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

57155. MUSIC EDUCATION. DODGSON, Stephen, words & music.

The Boat Race. Oxford Instrumental Series 2. Oxford University Press. 1970. 24pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition. Oxford Instrumental Series, edited by Geoffrey Winters and Gordon Reynolds No. 2.
Click here to order
$12

49249. MUSIC EDUCATION. DORRICOTT, I.J., and ALLAN, B.C.

In Tune With Music. Book 1. McGraw-Hill. 230 pp. Paperback. Ex-library, but no pencilling. Very good condition.
Click here to order
$20

49182. MUSIC EDUCATION. DORRICOTT, I.J., and ALLAN, B.C.

In Tune With Music. Book 1. McGraw-Hill. 1985 (1984 reprint). 230pp. Paperback. Very good condition. ISBN: 0-07-452066-0.
Click here to order
$18

36231. MUSIC EDUCATION. DUNBAR-HALL, Peter & HODGE, Glenda.

A Guide to Jazz, Folk and Australian Music. Science Press. 1993. 143pp. Paperback. Small 4to Music exs. B/W photos. ISBN: 0-85583-178-2.
Click here to order
$14

46629. MUSIC EDUCATION. DUNBAR-HALL, Peter, HODGE, Glenda, POLLAK, A.

Active Music. Teacher's Guide. Science Press. 1987. 63pp. Paperback. Good. 0855831243.
Click here to order
$12

36676. MUSIC EDUCATION. DUNBAR-HALL, POLLAK and HODGE.

Music Resource Notes No. 3: Rock Issue. Education Resource Materials, Sydney. 1985. 38pp. Paperback. Spiral Bound. This booket has been compiled by music teachers to help other music teachers and students. Each topic is covered from several angles and includes a record list. Topics covered: Midnight Oil; Rock Drumming; Stevie Wonder; The Motown Sound; Soul; Rock Music's Renaissance - the 1960's....... Good condition. ISBN: 0-9588695-0-5.
Click here to order
$12

16573. MUSIC EDUCATION. DWYER, Terence.

Opera in your School. OUP. 1964. 139pp. Hardcover. Practical guide for teachers. Ex lib, tape marks to end pages, general ware to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

48357. MUSIC EDUCATION. EDDY, Alethea M. ed.

Catalogue of Audio-Visual Materials for Music Education. Curriculum Development Centre. 1979. 418pp. Paperback. 4to. Some tape-marks and stickers to spine, number taped to spine, some light marks to back cover, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$18

52088. MUSIC EDUCATION. ELLIOT, David J.

Music Matters. A New Philosophy of Music Education. OUP. 1995. 380pp. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. Rare. ISBN: 0-19-509171-X.
Click here to order
$60

21647. MUSIC EDUCATION. EPSTEIN, June.

Enjoying Music with Young Children: A Practical Commonsense Guide for Students, Teachers and Parents. Allans. 1985. 131pp. Paperback. General ware o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-909767-20-3.
Click here to order
$12

56718. MUSIC EDUCATION. FISKE, Roger and DOBBS, J.P.B.

The Oxford School Music Books. Pupils' Book 2 Senior.. London. Oxford University Press. 1956. 64pp. Paperback. A little worn - contents fine.
Click here to order
$12

29254. MUSIC EDUCATION. FISKE, Roger and FOBBS, J.P.B.

The Oxford School Music Books. Teacher's Manual: Junior Part I. Oxford University Press. 1970 (1954). 213pp. Hardcover. Good cond. Contains diagrams, music exs and illus. No DJ.
Click here to order
$16

46668. MUSIC EDUCATION. FISKE, Roger. DOBBS, J.P.B.

The Oxford School Music Books. Teacher's Manual: Senior Part I. Oxford University Press. 1967. 198pp. Hard cover. Ex-lib. No DJ. Very good condition.
Click here to order
$16

57891. MUSIC EDUCATION. FISKE, Roger. DOBBS, J.P.B.

The Oxford School Music Books. Teacher's Manual: Senior Part I. Oxford University Press. 1967. 198pp. Paperback. 8vo. No DJ. Very good condition.
Click here to order
$12

44669. MUSIC EDUCATION. FISKE, Roger. DOBBS, J.P.B.

The Oxford School Music Books. Teacher's Manual: Senior Part II (Books 2 and 3). Oxford University Press. 1967. 233pp. Hard cover. Ex-lib. No dj. Very good condition.
Click here to order
$12

10999. MUSIC EDUCATION. FRANKLIN, Erik.

Music Education. Psychology and Method. Harrap. 1972. 142pp. Paperback. A few stains to cover, previous owners name to title page, end pages removed, o/wise good condition 0-245-50659-4.
Click here to order
$12

22650. MUSIC EDUCATION. GELINEAU, R. Phyllis.

Songs in Action. 317pp. Paperback. Spiral bound. A well presented book. A few marks & creases to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

55454. MUSIC EDUCATION. GENERAL. CLIFFORD, May & Warren THOMSON.

Backgrounds & Styles & Composers. Allans. 1973. 78pp. Paperback. A few marks to cover, previous owners name to front cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

55453. MUSIC EDUCATION. GENERAL. CLIFFORD, May & Warren THOMSON.

Backgrounds & Styles & Composers. Allans. 1973. 78pp. Paperback. A few marks to cover, previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

28695. MUSIC EDUCATION. GILBERT, Jean.

Musical Starting Points With Young Children. Ashton Scholastic. 1982 (1981). 128pp. Paperback. Singing in the classroom, percussion, classroom instruments, & audio-visual aids. A few light marks to cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-86896-702-5.
Click here to order
$14

38808. MUSIC EDUCATION. GLENNON, James.

Making Friends with the Symphony. Rigby Ltd. 1963. 71pp. Signed by the author. Historical and analytical notes of seventy symphonies from Haydn to Shostakovich, with short biographies of the composers. Some rubbing & creasing to cover. Contents good.
Click here to order
$50

56783. MUSIC EDUCATION. GRAHAM, Richard. BEER, Alice.

Teaching Music to the Exceptional Child. Prentice Hall. 1980. 193 pp. Paperback. Light sunning to spint, wea and creasing to covers, o/wise contents clean and good.
Click here to order
$12

43073. MUSIC EDUCATION. GULESIAN, Grace Warner.

Cape Cod Anne. Colonial Romance.. USA. Boston Music Co. 98pp. Paperback. An operetta in two acts for high school or adult musical groups. Wear to spine and slight spotting to cover. Pages in neat and clean condition..
Click here to order
$22

44993. MUSIC EDUCATION. HARDY, T. Maskell.

Practical Lessons in School Singing. . London. Charles & Dible. 1906. 101pp. Ex-lib. Hard conver..
Click here to order
$18

56319. MUSIC EDUCATION. HOERMANN, Deanna.

A Developmental Music Program. Stage Two. Flash Cards and Rhythm Cards. Oblong Cards. As new.
Click here to order
$15

44983. MUSIC EDUCATION. HOEY, Anne M.

Listening & Learning: The Development of Auditory Perception. 1977. 130pp. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. B/W illus. ISBN: 0-909268-08-8.
Click here to order
$16

11622. MUSIC EDUCATION. JACQUES, Reginald.

Voice-Training in Schools.. OUP. 1945. 108pp.
Click here to order
$13

56908. MUSIC EDUCATION. JENKINS, David, VISOCCHI, Mark.

Portraits in Music 1. Oxford University Press. 64pp. Paperback. Oblong 4to. Very good condition.
Click here to order
$14

56637. MUSIC EDUCATION. JENKINS, David, VISOCCHI, Mark.

Portraits in Music 2. Oxford University Press. 65 pp. Paperback. Oblong 4to. Front and back cover damaged, o/wise clean and in very good condition.
Click here to order
$14

13477. MUSIC EDUCATION. JUILLIARD.

The Juilliard Report on Teaching the Literature and Materials of Music. Greenwood Press. 1970. (1953) 223pp. Describes the introduction, operation and effectiveness of a new holistic curriculum at the School of Music in 1947-48. Appendices include a list of faculty members and concert programs. Good condition.
Click here to order
$28

47955. MUSIC EDUCATION. KODALY. HOERMANN, Deanna.

A Developmental Music Program. Children's Book Stage 2. Dominie 1980 and 1982. Paperback. Light ware, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

48115. MUSIC EDUCATION. KODALY. HOERMANN, Deanna. and BRIDGES, Doreen.

A Developmental Music Program. Stage Two. Teacher's Manual. 1987. 170pp. PB. Light ware to cover, previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-949029-25-4.
Click here to order
$15

11016. MUSIC EDUCATION. KODALY. VAJDA, Cecilia.

The Kodaly Way To Music: the Method adapted for British Schools. Boosey. 1980. 223pp. Paperback. As new 0-85162-024-8.
Click here to order
$40

35400. MUSIC EDUCATION. KODALY. YOUNG, Percy (ed.).

Choral Method: 77 Two-Part Exercises. B&H. 32pp. Paperback. 8vo. Average condition.Two-part melodies designed sequentially to develop sight-reading. .
Click here to order
$12

55488. MUSIC EDUCATION. KODALY. YOUNG, Percy (ed.).

Choral Method: Fifteen Two-Part Exercises . B&H. 19pp. Paperback. tape marks to edges, o/wse good condition.
Click here to order
$12

44749. MUSIC EDUCATION. KODALY. YOUNG, Percy (ed.).

Choral Method: Let Us Sing Correctly. Boosey & Hawkes. 16pp. Paperback. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

35402. MUSIC EDUCATION. KODALY. YOUNG, Percy (ed.).

Choral Method: Tricinia. B&H. 29 progressive 3-part songs S.S.A. or T.B.B. Light ware, pen to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

13227. MUSIC EDUCATION. KODALY. YOUNG, Percy M. (ed.).

Choral Method: Bicinia Hungarica: 1. Revised English edition. B & H. PB. Good condition.
Click here to order
$12

55483. MUSIC EDUCATION. KODALY. YOUNG, Percy M. (ed.).

Choral Method: Bicinia Hungarica: I. English edition. B & H. 36pp. PB. Some yellowing to edges, previous owners name to cover, contents good.
Click here to order
$12

55487. MUSIC EDUCATION. KODALY. YOUNG, Percy M. (ed.).

Choral Method: Bicinia Hungarica: II Revised English edition. B & H. PB. Some light ware & creasing to cover, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

55486. MUSIC EDUCATION. KODALY. YOUNG, Percy M. (ed.).

Choral Method: Bicinia Hungarica: IV. Revised English edition. B & H. 52pp. PB. Light ware to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

55485. MUSIC EDUCATION. KODALY. YOUNG, Percy M. (ed.).

Choral Method: Bicinia Hungarica: IV. Revised English edition. B & H. 52pp. PB. Light ware to cover, previous owners name to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

56872. MUSIC EDUCATION. KODALY. YOUNG, Percy M. (ed.).

Choral Method: Epigrams . B & H. 16pp. Paperback. Light ware to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

56873. MUSIC EDUCATION. KODALY. YOUNG, Percy M. (ed.).

Choral Method: Epigrams Revised edition (Nine Songs with piano). B & H. 20pp. Paperback. Light ware to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

44973. MUSIC EDUCATION. LAMENT, Marylee McMurray.

Music in Elementary Education - Enjoy, Experience, and Learn. Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. 1976. 320pp. Black marker over front page inscription, otherwise excellent condition. ISBN: 0-02-367340-0.
Click here to order
$18

44942. MUSIC EDUCATION. LANDECK, Beatrice, CROOK, Elizabeth, et al.

Making Music Your Own. Book 3. Teachers Edition. Silver Burdett Company. 1971. 179 pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. Ex-library, slight staining and wear to page edges o/wise clear and bright, good cond..
Click here to order
$25

56636. MUSIC EDUCATION. LANDECK, Beatrice, CROOK, Elizabeth, et al.

Making Music Your Own. Book 4. Teachers Edition. Silver Burdett Company. 1971. 193 pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. Ex-library, slight staining and wear to page edges o/wise clear and bright, good cond..
Click here to order
$25

56635. MUSIC EDUCATION. LANDECK, Beatrice, CROOK, Elizabeth, et al.

Making Music Your Own. Book 5. Teachers Edition. Silver Burdett Company. 1971. 207 pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. Ex-library, slight staining and foxing to page edges o/wise clear and bright, good cond..
Click here to order
$25

47910. MUSIC EDUCATION. LANGLEY, Enid.

The Principles of Teaching as Applied to Music. n.d. 68pp. Paperback. Some marks to cover, tape marks to end pages, contents good.
Click here to order
$12

55461. MUSIC EDUCATION. LANGLEY, Enid.

The Principles of Teaching as Applied to Music. n.d. 68pp. Paperback. Some marks to cover, previous owners name to front end page, contents good.
Click here to order
$12

55460. MUSIC EDUCATION. LANGLEY, Enid.

The Principles of Teaching as Applied to Music. n.d. 68pp. Paperback. Some marks to cover, contents good.
Click here to order
$12

18006. MUSIC EDUCATION. LAWRENCE, Ian.

Projects in Music. Book 1: Basic Materials. Longman. 1967. PB. Rubbing and light ware to cover, previous owners name to front end page, some light penning to contents but all contents clear.
Click here to order
$12

55462. MUSIC EDUCATION. LAWRENCE, Ian.

Projects in Music. Book 1: Basic Materials. Longman. 1967, (1978) 96pp PB. Light ware to cover, some light penning to contents but all contents clear. ISBN: 0-582-32551-X.
Click here to order
$12

18007. MUSIC EDUCATION. LAWRENCE, Ian.

Projects in Music. Book 2. (1967), 1968. 106pp. PB. Some light spotting to inside cover, contents good.
Click here to order
$12

18005. MUSIC EDUCATION. LAWRENCE, Ian.

Projects in Music. Book 3: History. (1967), 1975. 123pp. Paperback. SOme light rubbing to covers o/wise good condition ISBN: 0-582-32553-6.
Click here to order
$12

56641. MUSIC EDUCATION. LEONHARD, Charles, et al.

Discovering Music Together. Book 5. Revised ed. . Follet Publishing Company. 1970. 224 pp. Hardcover. Ex-library, but no pencilling, adhesive plastic covering. Very good cond..
Click here to order
$18

56640. MUSIC EDUCATION. LEONHARD, Charles, et al.

Discovering Music Together. Book 6. Revised ed. . Follet Publishing Company. 1970. 224 pp. Hardcover. Spiral bound. Large 8vo. Teacher's edition. Some loose pages, wear and tear to page edges, tape marks o/wise clean and good cond..
Click here to order
$14

49147. MUSIC EDUCATION. LEONHARD, Charles, et al.

Discovering Music Together. Book 6. Revised ed. . Follet Publishing Company. 1970. 224 pp. Hardcover. Spiral bound. Large 8vo. Teacher's edition. Some loose pages, wear and tear to page edges o/wise clean and good cond..
Click here to order
$14

11485. MUSIC EDUCATION. LERPERGER, Kurt, SCHMIDT, Karl, and EBERHARD, wurzl

Sing-und Spielbuch fur Schule. Osterreichischer Bunderesverlag. 1982. 288pp. Hardback. Spine bumped, in German. Good condition. ISBN: 3-215-01050-x.
Click here to order
$14

54987. MUSIC EDUCATION. LINFORD HOLGATE, C.

Music for Rhythmic Movement. Paxton. 1956. 27pp. Paperback. Wear and marks to cover otherwise good. Includes piano arrangements to accompany such movements as walking, skipping, swinging, relaxing and sleeping.
Click here to order
$13

41415. MUSIC EDUCATION. LONG, Noel.

Listening to Music in Secondary Schools, Pupil's book 1: Marches, Dances and Instruments. 1963. 37pp. Paperback. Very light wear, school stamp to some pages, otherwise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

41414. MUSIC EDUCATION. LONG, Noel.

Listening to Music in Secondary Schools. Pupil's Book 2: Building with tunes. Boosey and Hawkes. 1963. 53pp. Paperback. Very light wear, o/wise good condition .
Click here to order
$12

22284. MUSIC EDUCATION. LONG, Noel.

Listening to Music in Secondary Schools: Teacher's Book. Boosey and Hawkes. 1963. 237pp. Paperback. Slight marking and foxing, otherwise good. Numerous mus. exs.
Click here to order
$12

57154. MUSIC EDUCATION. MACONCHY, Elizabeth, words & music.

Johnny And The Mohawks. Oxford Instrumental Series 3. Oxford University Press. 1970. 24pp. Paperback. 8vo. Average condition. Oxford Instrumental Series, edited by Geoffrey Winters and Gordon Reynolds No. 3.
Click here to order
$12

38812. MUSIC EDUCATION. MARSH, Mary Val, et al.

The Rock Story. Pupil's Book. Macmillan Publishing. 1980. 44pp. Paperback. Spectrum of Music Series. Student workbook. Good cond. 0-02-292780-8.
Click here to order
$12

52761. MUSIC EDUCATION. MAXWELL-TIMMINS, Donald.

Music is Fun. Teachers Handbook Part 1. 1973. 44pp. Paperback. Songs with simple instrumental parts. Some yellowing to cover edges, contents good.
Click here to order
$12

52762. MUSIC EDUCATION. MAXWELL-TIMMINS, Donald.

Music is Fun. Teachers Handbook Part 2. 1974. 70pp. Paperback. Songs with simple instrumental parts. Some yelowing to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

52763. MUSIC EDUCATION. MAXWELL-TIMMINS, Donald.

Music is Fun. Teachers Handbook Part 3. 1969. 80pp. Paperback. Songs with simple instrumental parts.
Click here to order
$12

52764. MUSIC EDUCATION. MAXWELL-TIMMINS, Donald.

Music is Fun. Teachers Handbook Part 4. 1973. 77pp. Paperback. Songs with simple instrumental parts. Some yellowing to cover edges, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

52765. MUSIC EDUCATION. MAXWELL-TIMMINS, Donald.

Music is Fun. Teachers Handbook Part 5. 1973. 19pp. Paperback. Songs with simple instrumental parts. Some yellowing to edges of cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

22630. MUSIC EDUCATION. MAYNARD, Olga.

Children and Dance and Music. Scribners. 1968. 311pp. A book for parents and teachers, with dance and music for the child at home, in school, and as he plays and worships. Ex lib., DJ worn, previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$16

18536. MUSIC EDUCATION. MITCHELL, Joan.

Music for Junior Secondary School. Book 1. n.d. 128pp. Paperback. 4to. Ex lib. Adhesive tape to cover, contents very good.
Click here to order
$12

49180. MUSIC EDUCATION. MOLLER, Ilona von.

Strings and Things: An Introduction to Music. Longman Cheshire. 1986. 73pp. Paperback. Plastic to cover, light wear tocover, pen to half-title page, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

55481. MUSIC EDUCATION. MONKHOUSE, Dr. Heather A.

Figuring out the Music Game. Vol. 1: The Rules of the Game. 127 + 77pp. Paperback. As new. 2 volumes that address the issue of lack of practice in children. "Once children learn how to make all aspects of music making fun becomes a part of their life forever" ISBN: 0-646-289411.
Click here to order
$24

49214. MUSIC EDUCATION. MONSOUR, Sally.

Music in Open Education. Center for Applied Research in Education. 1974. 62pp. Paperback. Wear and crease to cover, title page clipped, fair condition.
Click here to order
$12

53366. MUSIC EDUCATION. MUSIC EDUCATION. WHEELER, Alfred and PIRANI, Leila.

Cowboys and Indians. Allan. 28pp. Paperback. 8vo. Vocal score and words by Leila Pirani. Also called 'The Story of Grey Eagle and the Palefaces'. Foxing to edges, some light marks to covers. Contents clean and bright. Some sparse pencilling.
Click here to order
$14

16567. MUSIC EDUCATION. NEWSON, Keith.

Listening to Music. With material for classroom lessons. (1962), 1971. 112pp. Paperback. Some stains to cover, contents good.
Click here to order
$12

51107. MUSIC EDUCATION. NORDOFF, Paul and ROBBINS, Clive.

Therapy in Music For Handicapped Children. Victor Gollancz. 1973 (1971). 144pp + appendices. Hardcover. B/W photos. Previous owners name to inside cover. Good condition in dust-jacket. ISBN: 0-575-00755-9.
Click here to order
$24

44972. MUSIC EDUCATION. NYE, Vernice.

Music for Young Children. Wm. C. Brown Company Pubishers. 1975. 317pp. Paperback. Sunning and creases to spine and cover, othwse good cond. ISBN: 0-697-03401-1.
Click here to order
$12

49212. MUSIC EDUCATION. PALMER, Mary.

Sound Exploration and Discovery. Center for Applied Research in Education. 1974. 64pp. Paperback. Light wear and stain to cover, title page clipped, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-87628-217-6.
Click here to order
$12

16575. MUSIC EDUCATION. PAPE, Mary.

Growing Up With Music. 1970. 128pp. Ex-lib. Musical experiences in the Infant School. Ex lib. Some ware to DJ, library stamp to front end page, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

56594. MUSIC EDUCATION. PARKINSON, Judith.

Early Childhood Music Education. 1989. 89pp.. Paperback. Quarto. Spiral bound. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition. .
Click here to order
$12

16565. MUSIC EDUCATION. PEOTTER, Jean.

Teaching Music Today. 1977. 112pp. Spiral bound 4to PB. Light ware, contents good.
Click here to order
$12

22643. MUSIC EDUCATION. PIERCE, Anne E.

Teaching Music in the Elementary School. 1959. 239pp. Ex-lib. Ware to DJ, tear to top of spine, contents good.
Click here to order
$14

18555. MUSIC EDUCATION. POWELL, Kit.

Musical Design 3. 1975. 72pp. Paperback. Sound and Sense Series edited by Guy Jansen. Oblong. Light ware, scuff to end page, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-589-04872-4.
Click here to order
$12

57153. MUSIC EDUCATION. REYNOLDS, Gordon.

Notes For Teachers. Books 1 to 9. Oxford University Press. 1970. 16pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition. From the Oxford Instrumental Series edited by Geoffrey Winters and Gordon Reynolds.
Click here to order
$12

14208. MUSIC EDUCATION. RUSSELL, Diedre.

Music Is... Singing-Listening-Moving-Playing Instruments-Creating. Dominie. 1981. 315pp. Paperback. Collection of resources, ideas & suggestions to help you teach in today's schools. A few marks, light rubbing & creases to cover, the odd penciling, previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good. ISBN: 0-909268-69-X.
Click here to order
$30

21875. MUSIC EDUCATION. SALAMAN, William.

Listening In. Teacher's Book 1. 1984. 40pp. Paperback. 4to Light ware to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

46626. MUSIC EDUCATION. SALAMAN, William.

Listening In. Teacher's Book 2. 1984. 52pp. Paperback. 4to. Light ware to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

40896. MUSIC EDUCATION. SALE, Laurie.

Growing Up With Music. Avon. 1992. 295pp. A guide to the best recorded music for children. Light ware to cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-380-76211-0.
Click here to order
$12

22635. MUSIC EDUCATION. SCHAFER, R. Murray.

When Words Sing. Universal. 1970. 50pp. Paperback.Includes musical examples and excercises. Previous owners name to title page, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$14

18008. MUSIC EDUCATION. SCHAFER, R.Murray.

The Composer in the Classroom. 1965. 38pp. Paperback. B/W illus. Light ware to cover.
Click here to order
$12

19117. MUSIC EDUCATION. SELF, George.

Make a New Sound. Universal Edition. 1976. 135pp. PB. Experimental group work. Light ware to cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN:900938-46-3.
Click here to order
$20

53061. MUSIC EDUCATION. SELF, George.

New Sounds in Class. A Contemporary Approach to Music. 1967. 42pp. Paperback. Insect damage to title page, o/wise fine.
Click here to order
$12

16584. MUSIC EDUCATION. SELF, George.

New Sounds in Class. A Contemporary Approach to Music. 1967. 42pp. Paperback. Light ware to cover, previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

12912. MUSIC EDUCATION. SIDAWAY, Peter.

Catch a Round. Fun with voices and Instruments. Schott. 1984. 52pp. Beaters Series. Oblong PB. Rubbing and scuffs to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

45727. MUSIC EDUCATION. SMITH, Dorothy M.

A Chime of Carols for Chorus & School Orchestra. Chappell. 1965. 40pp. Paperback. Small 4to. Light wear otherwise good. Full Score.
Click here to order
$18

42820. MUSIC EDUCATION. SPEARRITT, Gordon D. ed.

Music in Tertiary Education: Australian Unesco Seminar. Canberra Australian Government Publishing Service. 1971. 169 pp. Paperback. Ex lib, internal markings only. A touch of sunning to covers and some foxing to back cover - otherwise good. Chpts incl. The Contemporary Composer and Education, The Role of Non-Western Music in Tertiary Education, Music as a Humanity in Tertiary Institutions..
Click here to order
$25

35522. MUSIC EDUCATION. STAHURA, Raymond.

All About Musical Theatre. Hawker Brownlow Education. n.d. 110pp. Paperback. 4to. Ring-bound. Some creases to cover with a small tear to cover, contents good. Music exs. An educational text.
Click here to order
$12

42269. MUSIC EDUCATION. STENT, Keith.

Topics for Music Teachers. 200 projects for study, research and practise. Trinity College of Music London. 1988. 41pp. PB. Good.
Click here to order
$12

56639. MUSIC EDUCATION. STOWASSER, Helen.

Discover Music. Student Book. Methuen of Australia. 1979. 55 pp. Paperback. Oblong. Ex-library, but no pencilling, good condition. Numerous humorous illust. ISBN 0-454-001-520-5.
Click here to order
$12

57212. MUSIC EDUCATION. STOWASSER, Helen.

Discover Music. Student book 2. 1983 120pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. Rubbing to spine, o/wise good. 0-454-005059.
Click here to order
$12

41435. MUSIC EDUCATION. STOWASSER, Helen.

Discover Music. Teacher's Book. 1980. 64pp. Paperback. Oblong. Good. 0-454-00153-3.
Click here to order
$12

52759. MUSIC EDUCATION. STYCOS, Roland

School Orchestra Director's Guide. 1982. 82pp. A guide to initiating a school orchestral program. Spiral bound. Some fading to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$14

22364. MUSIC EDUCATION. SUZUKI. FRYER, Jack.

Give Your Child the Right Start: the Suzuki Way to Creative Talent. 1985. 125Ppp. 8 plates. Essentials for parents. Light rubbing to DJ, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-285-62680-9.
Click here to order
$12

22742. MUSIC EDUCATION. SUZUKI. HONDA, Masaaki, M.D.

Suzuki Changed My Life. 1976. 289pp. Paperback. 289pp.+ 16pp. B/W illus. Rubbing and scufs to cover, grubby edges, contents good. ISBN: 0-87487-084-4.
Click here to order
$14

40783. MUSIC EDUCATION. SUZUKI. WICKES, Linda.

The Genius of Simplicity: A Suzuki Method Symposium. Summy-Birchard Music. 1982. 48pp. Paperback. Very good condition ISBN: 0-87487-261-8.
Click here to order
$12

51368. MUSIC EDUCATION. SZONYI, Erzsebet.

Musical Reading and Writing. Pupil's Book Vol 1. EMB. 1973. Softcover. Very slight wear, spine slightly sunned, otherwise good.
Click here to order
$16

31017. MUSIC EDUCATION. THACKRAY, R.M.

Creative Music in Education. Novello. 1965. 142pp. Hardcover. Tears and creasing to edges of dustjacket, edges of pages slightly sunned, endpapers browned, otherwise good. Suggests possible ways of approach for students and teachers at all levels from primary school to college, from the creative rather than the interpretative standpoint. Many music exs. First edition.
Click here to order
$12

54787. MUSIC EDUCATION. THOMSON, Warren.

Resource Book for Music Teachers. 1978. 111pp. Paperback. Previous owners name to front end page, a few marks to cover, some foxing to end pages, o/wise good ISBN: 0-86913-034-X.
Click here to order
$12

54807. MUSIC EDUCATION. THOMSON, Warren.

Resource Book for Music Teachers. 1978. 111pp. Paperback. Previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good condition. 0-86913-034-X.
Click here to order
$12

22266. MUSIC EDUCATION. THOMSON, Warren.

Resource Book for Music Teachers. 1978. 111pp. Paperback. Light wear, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-86913-034-X.
Click here to order
$12

13264. MUSIC EDUCATION. THONELL, Judy ed.

Australian Music Education Source Book No. 1. Callaway International Resource Centre for Music Education. 1993. 392pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. Light wear, o/wise good condition. Contains selected significant articles from The Australian Journal of Music Education over the 25 years of its publication. Contributors include Sir Frank Callaway, Anne Boyd, Roger Smalley, Rupert Thackray, David Tunley, Roger Covell and Helen Stowasser.
Click here to order
$30

16547. MUSIC EDUCATION. TINDALL, Kevin, COLLINS, Bill, and REID, David.

The Electric Classroom: Audio Visual Methods in Teaching. Sydney. McGraw-Hill. 1973. 188pp. Paperback. Communications media in the classroom; specifially film and T.V. B/W & Col. illus. General ware to cover, previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-07-093158-5.
Click here to order
$12

46822. MUSIC EDUCATION. VARIOUS.

Sing Care Away. Book 1. Melody and Accompaniment edition.. Novello. 234pp. Melody and Accompaniment for all 84 songs. Some melodies with second part. No markings on score. Grubby cover..
Click here to order
$12

46799. MUSIC EDUCATION. VARIOUS.

Sing Care Away. Book 2. Melody edition. Novello. 96pp. Melody only for most songs. Some melodies with optional descant and second part. No markings on score.
Click here to order
$12

13289. MUSIC EDUCATION. WARRINER, John.

Handbook on the Art of Teaching as Applied to Music: for the use of students. Trinity College. 1916 (1904). 196pp. Hardcover. Light marks to covers, previous owners name to front end page, spotting to edges, o/wise good. No dj.
Click here to order
$12

55081. MUSIC EDUCATION. WHEELER, Alfred and PIRANI, Leila.

Cowboys and Indians. Allan. 28pp. Paperback. 8vo. Cover foxed and torn, odd pencilling, pages browned, otherwise good. Vocal score and words by Leila Pirani. Also called 'The Story of Grey Eagle and the Palefaces'. .
Click here to order
$13

18425. MUSIC EDUCATION. WINGELL, Richard.

Experiencing Music. Alfred. 1981. 476pp. HC, no dj, plastic covered. Cover slightly grubby, light foxing, o/wise good cond. ISBN: 0-88284-116-5.
Click here to order
$24

55466. MUSIC EDUCATION. WINTERS, Geoffrey.

Musical instruments in the classroom. Longmans. 1967. 107pp. A general introduction to the uses of ensembles in schools with some specific information about percussion. Some light ware to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

55489. MUSIC EDUCATION. WINTERS, Geoffrey.

Musical instruments in the classroom. Longmans. 1967. 107pp. A general introduction to the uses of ensembles in schools with some specific information about percussion. Previous owners name to end page, tear to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

38144. MUSIC EDUCATION. WINTERS, Geoffrey.

Musical instruments in the classroom. Longmans. 1967. 107pp. A general introduction to the uses of ensembles in schools with some specific information about percussion. Previous owners name to end page, ware to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12