The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars


EARLY MUSIC

53444. EARLY MUSIC.

Lays of the Minnesingers or German Troubadours of the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries. Paternoster-Row, London. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green. 1825. 326pp. Hardcover. Half bound vellum with marbled boards and edges. Gilt embossed title, many black and white plates, frontispiece. Light Foxing to endpages and some other pages. Bumps to corners and some rubbing to edges, otherwise very good condition.

Click here to order
$100

17616. EARLY MUSIC. AUDEN, W.H. (Selected & prefaced by)

Selected Songs of Thomas Campion. Introduction by John Hollander. Godine. 1972 162pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Some markings and slight smudge marks to dust jacket, light foxing to inside cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$50

56830. EARLY MUSIC. BACH, J.S.

3 Sonaten. Peters. 16pp + 48pp. Paperback. 4to.Good condition.

Click here to order
$18

17713. EARLY MUSIC. BARTLETT, Hazel.

Supplement to: Catalogue of Early Books on Music (before 1800).. Washington. 1944. 143pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Books acquired by the Library of Congress 1913-1942. With a list of books on music in Chinese and Japanese. Good condition.

Click here to order
$20

59328. EARLY MUSIC. BASKERVILL, Charles Read.

The Elizabethan Jig and Related Song Drama. Dover. 1965 (1929). 642pp. Paperback. Good condition.

Click here to order
$26

17562. EARLY MUSIC. BASKERVILL, Charles Read.

The Elizabethan Jig and Related Song Drama. Dover. 1965 (1929). 642pp. Paperback. Small crease to front cover, reading creases to spine, edges slightly browned, previous owner's mark to first page. Overall generally good.

Click here to order
$25

60668. EARLY MUSIC. BLOW, PURCELL ETC

The Catch Club of Merry Companions. A Collection of Favourite Catches for Three and Four Voices. Book I and II.. USA. Gregg Press. 1965 (1762). 59pp. Hardcover. Oblong 4to. 1965 reprint of the original collection. Good condition..

Click here to order
$80

52966. EARLY MUSIC. BONANNI, Filippo.

Antique Musical Instruments and Their Players. Dover. 1964. n.p. Paperback. 8vo. 148 full page, reproduction B/W engravings. A few light creases, Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, otherwise very good. 152 Plates from Bonanni's 18th Century "Gabinetto Armonico". New introduction by Harrison & Rimmer. ISBN 0-486-21179-7.

Click here to order
$14

22733. EARLY MUSIC. BORROFF, Edith (ed).

Notations and Editions: A Book in Honor of Louise Cuyler.. Wm. C. Brown Co. 1974. 204pp. Hardcover. 4to. Musical examples. Medieval Monophonic Song: Kalenda Maia by Raimbault de Vaqueiras (c.1155-1205); A Study of Notational and Performance Problems of an Early Air de cour: Je voudrois bien, o Cloris by Antoine Boesset (c.1586-1643); Problems in Editing Harpsichord Music: Suite in D by Ferdinand Tobias Richter, and more. Good condition. ISBN 0-697-03543-3.

Click here to order
$26

36958. EARLY MUSIC. BUKOFZER, Manfred F.

Music in the Baroque Era: from Monteverdi to Bach. J.M. Dent. 1947. xv, 489pp. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. B/W plates. Music exs. W/out dj.

Click here to order
$22

55331. EARLY MUSIC. BULLEN A.H. (ed).

Lyrics from the Song-Books of the Elizabethan Age . London. Lawrence & Bullen. 233pp. Hardcover. Green cloth, frayed and bumped edges, gilt to cover. Pages are uncut. Contents is in good condition.

Click here to order
$25

54301. EARLY MUSIC. CAIX D'HERVELOIS, Louis de. DOLMETSCH, Cecile (ed).

Second Suite for pardessus de viole and basso continuo (treble viol, recorder or violin). Dove House Editors. 1980. 19; 7pp Paperback. Viola da Gamba Series No. 19. Wear to cover, touch of foxing to edges, otherwise very good condition. Includes notes on the composer. Score plus parts.

Click here to order
$18

55139. EARLY MUSIC. COHEN, J. M.

The Baroque Lyric. Hutchison. 1963. First ed. 207pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Spine of dust jacket sunned, rubbing and minor tears elsewhere, prev. owner's signature to front endpapers, otherwise very good. Music exs., B/W illus., bibliography. .

Click here to order
$18

54303. EARLY MUSIC. COPERARIO, Giovanni. BEECHER, Donald & GILLINGHAM, Bryan (eds).

Twelve Fantasies for two bass viols and keyboard. Dove House Editors. 1979. 42; 25p Paperback. Viola da Gamba Series No. 6. Wear to cover, touch of foxing to edges, otherwise very good condition. Includes notes on the composer.

Click here to order
$18

47264. EARLY MUSIC. DART, Thurston.

The Interpretation of Music. Hutchinson. 1984. 190pp. Hardcover no dust jacket. Ex lib. Some wareing to edges o/wise in very good condition.

Click here to order
$16

50763. EARLY MUSIC. DART, Thurston (ed).

Invitation to Madrigals. Book 1. Stainer & Bell. n.d. 58pp. Paperback. Foxing and creasing to covers otherwise contents is clean and clear.

Click here to order
$12

41719. EARLY MUSIC. DAVIDSSON, Ake.

Bibliotheca Bibliographica Aureliana. No. IX. Bibliographie der Musiktheoretischen Drucke des 16. Jahrhunderts. . 1962. 96pp. A catalogue of published treatises on music theory in the sixteenth century, organised by author. Appears to be comprehensive. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise contents good (no markings to text). In German. B/W illustrations. .

Click here to order
$25

56611. EARLY MUSIC. DAVIES, R. T.

Medieval English Lyrics. A Critical Anthology. Faber. 1971. 384pp. Paperback. Foxing to cover and to page edges, however contents is clear. Average condition.

Click here to order
$12

37002. EARLY MUSIC. DES PREZ, Joquin. LOWINSKY, Edward E. with BLACKBURN, Bonnie J.

Josquin des Prez. Proceedings of the International Josquin Festival-Conference held at the Juilliard School at Lincoln Center in New York City, 21-25 June 1971. Oxford University Press. 1976. 787pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. In slipcase. Edges of plastic dustjacket torn and frail, light foxing to upper spine-edge of pages, otherwise very good. Includes 3 7' vynl records. Col. frontis. B/W plates. Music exs. An in-depth collection of essays ranging from the biographical to source studies to style & analysis to studies of genres to individual works to performance practice etc. ISBN 0193152290.

Click here to order
$200

55811. EARLY MUSIC. DESPRES, Josquin.

Three Motets. Kalmus. 28pp. Paperback. L. study. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$12

51319. EARLY MUSIC. DISCOGRAPHY. CROUCHER, Trevor (ed).

Early Music Discography. From Plainsong to the Sons of Bach. Vol 1: Record Index; Vol.2: Composer, Plainsong, Anonymous Work and Performer Indexes. Library Association Publishing Ltd. 1981. 273; 302pp. Paperback. 8vo. Set of 2 volumes. A touch of sunning to spine, and light spotting to upper edges. Contents clean and bright; overall condition good to very good. ISBN 0853656134..

Click here to order
$16

29045. EARLY MUSIC. DOLMETSCH, Arnold.

The Interpretation of the Music of the XVII & XVIII Centuries: Revealed by Contemporary Evidence. Novello & Co. 1946. x,493pp. Hardcover. DJ worn and stained, spotting to end pages, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$28

17526. EARLY MUSIC. DOLMETSCH, Mabel.

Dances of Spain and Italy from 1400 to 1600. Da Capo. 1975. 174 pp. Hardcover. Red cloth cover with gold embossing to front and spine. Includes ten plates. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$75

22009. EARLY MUSIC. DONINGTON, Robert.

A Performer's Guide to Baroque Music. Faber. 1973. First ed. 320pp. Hardcover. Green cloth cover. Gold embossing to spine. Light sunning and wear to cover o/wise excellent condition.

Click here to order
$45

36594. EARLY MUSIC. DU CAURROY, Eustache. PIDOUX, Blaise ed.

Les Oeuvres Completes de Eustache Du Caurroy. Volume One. The Institute of Medivel Music. 1975. x, 130pp. Hardcover. 4to. Pref. remarks in French, German & English. B/W plates. A transcription of the works of the French composer, Eustache du Caurroy. This volume contains the Fantasies for 3, 4, 5 & 6 parts. As new.

Click here to order
$81

22484. EARLY MUSIC. FACSIMILE.

Monumenta Musicae in Polonia, seria B, vol. I: Tabulatura Johannis de Lublin.. Indeks Tematyczny; Indeks Alfabetyczny; Facsimile. 1964. 579pp. Hardcover. 4to. pp.57-578 is a facsimile of the entire "Tablatura Organowa: Jana z Lublina", a collection of capital importance for musical research, of pieces from the major musical European centres of the early 16th century. Editorial material in Polish & French.

Click here to order
$200

58744. EARLY MUSIC. FELLOWES, Edmund. ed. & arr.

Forty Elizabethan Songs. Book I, III, and IV. Stainer & Bell. 23; 18; 20 pp. Paperback. Light sunning. Edited and arranged with the original accompaniments. Three volumes of ten songs each, for low voice. Missing Book II.

Click here to order
$30

29159. EARLY MUSIC. FELLOWES, Edmund H.

The English Madrigal. Oxford University Press. 1935 (1925). 111pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. Previous owner's name penned to first page. Overall good.

Click here to order
$18

54104. EARLY MUSIC. FELLOWES, Edmund H.

The English Madrigal. Oxford University Press. 1925. First Edition 111pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Ex-libris. Spine browned, otherwise very good. No dustjacket. Music exs & b/w plates.

Click here to order
$27

53096. EARLY MUSIC. FELLOWES, Edmund H.

The English Madrigal Composers. Oxford University Press. 1950 (1948). 2nd ed. 364pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. Music examples & composers. Ex-library. Damage to inside back cover. Otherwise good. .

Click here to order
$19

50571. EARLY MUSIC. FELLOWES, Edmund H.

The English Madrigal Composers. Oxford University Press. 1948 (1921). 364pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. Music examples and composers. Spotting to edges, otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

52218. EARLY MUSIC. FELLOWES, Edmund H.

The English Madrigal Composers. Oxford University Press. 1975 (1948). Second edition. Reprint. 364pp. Paperback. Spotting to edges, previous owner's name to inner front cover, otherwise good condition. ISBN 0-19-315144-8.

Click here to order
$14

54089. EARLY MUSIC. FELLOWES, Edmund H.

The English Madrigal Composers. Oxford University Press. 1921. First edition. 364pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Wear to cover, ends of spine bumped, top edge of pages ragged, endpapers browned, odd pencilling, prev. owner's name to front endpaper, otherwise good condition. No dustjacket. Music examples and composers.

Click here to order
$22

22766. EARLY MUSIC. FELLOWES, Edmund H.

English Madrigal Verse 1588-1632. Edited for the Original Song Books. OUP. 1950. 644pp. Hardcover. General wear, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$28

17498. EARLY MUSIC. FENLON, Iain ed.

Early Music History 1. Studies in Medieval and Early Modern Music. Cambridge University Press. 1981. 381pp. Hardcover. Excellent condition. ISBN: 0261-1279.

Click here to order
$50

54300. EARLY MUSIC. FINGER, Godfrey. MARSHALL, Arthur (ed).

Suite in E Minor & Suite in D Major for two bass viols. Dove House Editors. 1981. 22pp. Paperback. Viola da Gamba Series No. 24. Wear to cover, touch of foxing to edges, otherwise very good condition. Includes notes on the composer. Score plus parts.

Click here to order
$18

54305. EARLY MUSIC. FINGERS, Godfrey. MARSHALL, Arthur (ed).

Sonatina for two bass viols. Dove House Editors. 1980. 6pp. Paperback. Viola da Gamba Series No. 18. Wear to cover, touch of foxing to edges, otherwise very good condition. Includes notes on the composer. Score plus parts.

Click here to order
$14

36559. EARLY MUSIC. FRANCE. LABELLE, Nicole.

Les Differents Styles de la Musique Religieuse en France: Le Psaume de 1539 a 1572. The Institute of Medivel Music. 1981. x, 227pp; 172pp; 169pp. 3 vols (vol. II & III are 4to). In French. Music exs. The last two vols consist entirely of transcriptions of the music discussed. Two marks to front cover of vol. I, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$108

60202. EARLY MUSIC. GALPIN, Francis, W. Revised by THURSTON, Dart.

Old English Instruments of Music. London. Methuen and Co Ltd. 1965. 254pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Creasing and small tear to dj, Some tape marks to inside covers, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$30

22039. EARLY MUSIC. GIBBON, John Murray.

Melody and the Lyric: from Chaucer to the Cavaliers. Dent. 1930. 204pp. Hardcover. 200 musical illus. Covers sunned, scuffing to edges, contents good.

Click here to order
$24

36591. EARLY MUSIC. GOUDIMEL. GAGNEBIN, Henri, HŽUSLER, Rudolf and LAWRY, Eleanor. DITTMER, Luther A. and PIDOUX, Pierre ed.

Claude Goudimel Oeuvres Completes. The Institute of Medivel Music. 1967. Hardcover. 14 vols comprising the complete works of Claude Goudimel (c.1505/1510 - 1572), the renowned French mediaevel composer, who wrote music as a Catholic & then later as a Protestant (Grove's: 1928). Pref. remarks in French, German & English. B/W plates. Masses, motets, polyphonic chansons, psalms etc. As new.

Click here to order
$360

17693. EARLY MUSIC. GREGORIAN CHANT. BERRY, Mary. (Ed).

Cantors. A Collection of Gregorian Chants. CUP. 1979 48pp. Paperback, 8vo. B/W illus. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$12

60907. EARLY MUSIC. GUT, Serge. and PISTONE, Daniele.

Le Commentaire Musicologique Du Gregorien A 1700. Principes Et Exemples. Paris. Honore Champion. 1976. 206pp. Paperback. Some light general wear to cover, o/wise very good condition. Includes separate booklet of vocal music in back.

Click here to order
$16

16401. EARLY MUSIC. HABERKAMP, Gertraut.

Die Musikhandschriften der Dommusik St. Stephan im Archiv des Bistums Passau. Thematischer Katalog. Henle. 1993. 287pp. Paperback. 4to. Reference catalogue. In German. Very good condition apart from some light shelf wear and creasing to covers. Contents clean, bright and unmarked. Scarce.

Click here to order
$90

19219. EARLY MUSIC. HARMAN, Alec.

Man and His Music: The Story of Musical Experience in the West. Mediaeval and Early Renaissance Music. Part 1. Barrie & Jenkins. 1962. 245pp. Paperback. Sunning to spine, foxing to cover, spotting to edges, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$14

29137. EARLY MUSIC. HASKELL, Harry.

The Early Music Revival: A History. Thames & Hudson. 1988. 232pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. New. 0-500-01449-3 .

Click here to order
$36

22198. EARLY MUSIC. HEARTZ, Daniel.

Pierre Attaingnant: Royal Printer of Music. A Historical Study and Bibliographical Catalogue. University of California Press. 1969. 451pp. Hardcover. 4to. In dust jacket. Some light creasing to covers, otherwise in very good condition. Attaingnant (16th century) was the first French music publisher, & used the newly invented method for printing music. The second part is a detailed description of nearly 200 vols. surviving from Attaignant's press. SBN 520-01563-0.

Click here to order
$65

53097. EARLY MUSIC. HOGWOOD, Christopher.

Music at Court. The Folio Society. 1977. 128pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Numerous colour and B/W illustrations. Previous owner's name penned to first page, occasional light spotting. Good condition. No dust jacket.

Click here to order
$14

22511. EARLY MUSIC. HOLME, Bryan.

Princely Feasts and Festivals. Five Centuries of Pageantry and Spectacle. Thames & Hudson. 1988. 104pp. Hardcover. 4to. 58 detailed colour illus. As new. 0-500-01451-5.

Click here to order
$24

54302. EARLY MUSIC. JENKINS, John. BEECHER, Donald & GILLINGHAM, Bryan (eds).

Divisions in G Minor and Divisions in C Major for two bass viols and keyboard. Dove House Editors. 1981. 13pp. Paperback. Viola da Gamba Series No. 15. Wear to cover, touch of foxing to edges, otherwise very good condition. Includes notes on the composer.

Click here to order
$18

54304. EARLY MUSIC. JENKINS, WHITE & COLEMAN. BEECHER, Donald & GILLINGHAM, Bryan (eds).

Four Duos for two bass viols (Jenkins, RC 1,2). Dove House Editors. 1980. 12pp. Paperback. Viola da Gamba Series No. 14. Wear to cover, touch of foxing to edges, otherwise very good condition. Includes notes on the composer.

Click here to order
$15

52220. EARLY MUSIC. JEPPESEN, Knud.

The Style of Palestrina and the Dissonance. Dover. 1970. 306pp. Paperback. Spine sunned. Cover lightly bumped otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$26

54062. EARLY MUSIC. KERMAN, Joseph.

The Masses and Motets of William Byrd. Faber. 1981. 360pp. Hard cover. Ex-libris. Slight wear to dustjacket, otherwise very good. ISBN 0571116434.

Click here to order
$135

60577. EARLY MUSIC. KINES, Tom ed.

Songs from Shakespeare's Plays and Popular Songs of Shakespeare's Time. London. Oak. 1964 (reprint). 104pp. Paperback. Some wear & scuffing to edges, previous owners name to end pages,o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$40

45723. EARLY MUSIC. KINES, Tom ed.

Songs from Shakespeare's Plays and Popular Songs of Shakespeare's Time. London. Oak. 1964 (reprint). 104pp. Paperback. Light wear, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$50

22480. EARLY MUSIC. LELIEVELD, Karel.

Muziekantiquariaat Lelieveld Katalog 146 - Autographen. n.p. 1987. 271pp. Paperback. Listing of manuscripts for sale; including Brahms, Mahler, Webern, and others. Good condition.

Click here to order
$13

10972. EARLY MUSIC. LUTE.

The Lutes with the delicate air. Southwood Press Pty Ltd. 1976. n.p. Paperback. Ex-lib. Some staining to cover, o/wise good condition. Booklet to accompany an exhibition of Australian made instruments .

Click here to order
$12

40435. EARLY MUSIC. LUTE. ATTAINGNANT, Pierre.

Zwei und dreistimmige Solostucke fur die Laute. (Two and Three-Part pieces for the Lute). Moseler Publications. 35pp. Paperback. Text all in German. Crease to covers, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$18

41056. EARLY MUSIC. LUTE. BACH, J.S.

Lautenmusik. Verlag Friedrich Hofmeister. 80pp. 4to Paperback. Arrangements for Lute. A little wear to ends of spine, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$27

49127. EARLY MUSIC. LUTE. BACH, J.S.

Lautenmusik.. Verlag Friedrich Hofmeister. 80pp. 4to Paperback. Arrangements for Lute. Tear to bottom of spine, a little wear to top of spine, a little pencilling, o/wise good. .

Click here to order
$27

12567. EARLY MUSIC. LUTE. LINDLEY, Mark.

Lutes, Viols & Temperaments. Great Britain. CUP. 1984. 134pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. 8vo. Diagrams, drawings, music exs, bibliography. Excellent condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$50

45380. EARLY MUSIC. MANIATES, Maria Rika (ed).

Music Discourse from Classical to Early Modern Times: Editing and Translating Texts. Toronto. University of Toronto Press. 1997. 148pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. Fine condition. ISBN 0802009727.

Click here to order
$27

46289. EARLY MUSIC. MARRIAGE, M. Elizabeth (ed).

Georg Forsters Frische Teutsche Liedlein in funf Teilen. Niemeyer. 1902. 278pp. Paperback. 8vo. Edges rough, some wear to corners of covers with slight tearing, otherwise in good condition. Text in Gothic German script. Scarce.

Click here to order
$35

22033. EARLY MUSIC. MEYER, Christian et al. REPERTOIRE INTERNATIONAL DES SOURCES MUSICALES. (RISM).

International Inventory of Musical Sources. The Theory of Music. Vol IV.. Henle. 1992. 211pp. Manuscripts from the Carolingian Era up to c.1500 in Great Britain and in the United States of America. Foreword in French, German & English. As new. ISBN 3-87328-063-9..

Click here to order
$90

22404. EARLY MUSIC. MEYER, Ernst.

English Chamber Music: The History of a Great Art from the Middle Ages to Purcell. London. Lawrence & Wishart. 1946. 318pp. Hardcover. Ex-libris. Wear to cover, pages browned, some pages "feather" creased, otherwise good. No dustjacket. Music exs. in text; 9 extended exs. in appendix. A discussion in extenso of the great age of English chamber music, and this musical history as a part of general social history.

Click here to order
$15

41008. EARLY MUSIC. MONTEVERDI. ARNOLD, Denis.

Monteverdi Madrigals. London BBC Publications. 1967. 61pp. Paperback. Small Laymans view of Monteverdi's madrigals. Good condition .

Click here to order
$15

26222. EARLY MUSIC. NEUNZIG, Hans A.

A New European Music. Inter Nationes. 1985. 103pp. Paperback. 8vo. Stains to lower half of back cover. Otherwise very good, contents clean and bright. Examines in particular Schutz, Handel and J.S. Bach. B/W illustrations.

Click here to order
$13

50490. EARLY MUSIC. NEW OXFORD HISTORY. HUGHES, Dom Anselm (ed).

The New Oxford History of Music: Volume 2: Early Medieval Music Up to 1300. Oxford University Press. 1955 (1954). xv,434pp. Hardcover in blue cloth. Frontispiece. No dust jacket. Corners and base of spine bumped. Some minor marks and rubbing to cover. Light foxing to end pages, otherwise very good condition. Covers 13 centuries of European music.

Click here to order
$40

60594. EARLY MUSIC. NEWCOMB, Anthony

The Madrigal at Ferrara, 1579-1597, Vol. I: Text & Vol. II: Musical Examples. London. Princeton. 1980. 303pp. & 220pp. Hardcover. Ex lib. Sunning and a few scuffs to DJ, o/wise good condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$150

54046. EARLY MUSIC. NORTH, Roger. CHAN, Mary & KASSLER, Jamie, ed.

Roger North's The Musicall Grammarian 1728. USA. Cambridge University Press. 1990. 305pp. Hardcover. Ex-libris. Very good condition. First edition. ISBN 0 521 33131 5.

Click here to order
$135

60325. EARLY MUSIC. ORTIZ, Diego

Trattado de Glosas. Barenreiter. 2003. 126pp. Hardcover. light marks to cover, o/wise excellent, near new condition. New edition in 4 languages. Includes separate viol part. A magnificent publication.

Click here to order
$75

17672. EARLY MUSIC. PARRISH, Carl.

The Notation of Medieval Music. Norton. 1959. 234 pp. Hardcover. Green cloth cover. Gold embossing to spine. 62 facsimile plates & copious music exs. in text. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$75

49145. EARLY MUSIC. PARRISH, Carl, and John F. OHL

Masterpieces of Music Before 1750: An Anthology of Musical Examples from Gregorian Chant to J.S. Bach.. Faber & Faber. 1975. Reprint. 235pp. Paperback. 8vo. Sunning to spine. Shop sticker to rear cover. Odd spotting to edges. Contents clean and bright, overall good condition..

Click here to order
$13

57578. EARLY MUSIC. PARRISH, Carl, and John F. OHL.

Masterpieces of Music Before 1750: An Anthology of Musical Examples from Gregorian Chant to J.S. Bach. Faber & Faber. 1970. Reprint. 235pp. Hardcover. Worn & grubby, o/wise contents clean and bright, overall good condition.

Click here to order
$15

47359. EARLY MUSIC. PERIODICAL. THOMSON, J.M. (ed).

Early Music. Vol. 7. No. 4. October 1979. Oxford University Press. Paginated from 449 to 592. Paperback. Includes articles on Ioannes and Andreas Ruckers: The Hallmarks of a Great Dynasty of Makers; Well-tempering the Clavier: Five Methods for Practical Tuning; The Renaissance Harp: Re-creating a Lost Performing Tradition, Ieorg Wier: New Light on a Master Crumhorn Maker etc. Generally good condition.

Click here to order
$12

47355. EARLY MUSIC. PERIODICAL. THOMSON, J.M. ed.

Early Music. Vol. 8. No. 1. January 1980. OUP. 144pp. Paperback. Includes articles on Style in Early Music Singing; The Performing Pitch of English 15th-century Church Polyphony; Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Master Lutenist of the German Baroque; The Re-creation of an Italian Renaissance Harp; Finding the Appropriate Attitude: Stage Gestures and the Baroque Singer etc. A little wear to covers, o/wise good. .

Click here to order
$12

47346. EARLY MUSIC. PERIODICAL. THOMSON, J.M. (ed).

Early Music. Vol. 8. No. 4. October 1980.. Oxford University Press. Paginated from 434 to 576. Paperback. Includes articles on The Songs of Dufay: Some Questions of Form and Authenticity; Performing Franco-Netherlandish Secular Music of the late 15th Century; French Lute Tablature in the 14th Century? etc. Generally good..

Click here to order
$12

41060. EARLY MUSIC. PERIODICALS.

Acta Musicologica. Vol. LIII, 1981: Fasc.II, Juli-Dezember. International Musicological Society. Paperback. In French, English, German and Italian. Contributors to this issue are, Winfried Kirsch, Peter Anthony Bloom, Amnon Shiloah - Edith Gerson-Kiwi, Ruth Steiner, Cecil Adkins and Alis Dickinson. Some light foxing to covers, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$13

41061. EARLY MUSIC. PERIODICALS.

Acta Musicologica. Vol. LIV, 1982: Fasc.I/II, Januar-Dezember. International Musicological Society. Paperback. In French, English, German and Italian. Contributors to this issue are Denis Arnold, F.Alberto Gallo, Wolfgang Suppan / Hachiro Sakanishi, Corazon C. Dioquino, Scheherazade Qassim Hassan, Walter Blankenburg, Wnifried Kirsch, James R. Anthony, Herbert Schneider. Light foxing, water stain to spine, contents clean and bright.

Click here to order
$13

41065. EARLY MUSIC. PERIODICALS.

Acta Musicologica. Vol. LIX, 1987: Fasc.I, Januar-April. International Musicological Society. Paperback. In French, English, German and Italian. 14th International Congress of the IMS Bologna.

Click here to order
$13

41064. EARLY MUSIC. PERIODICALS.

Acta Musicologica. Vol. LIX, 1987: Fasc.III, September-Dezember. International Musicological Society. Paperback. In French, English, German and Italian. Contributors to this issue are, Howard Myer Brown, Anselm Gerhard, Michael Saffle, Leeman L. Perkins, H. Robert Cohen / Marcello Conati. Good condition.

Click here to order
$13

41062. EARLY MUSIC. PERIODICALS.

Acta Musicologica. Vol. LV, 1983: Fasc.II, Juli-Dezember. International Musicological Society. Paperback. In French, English, German and Italian. Contributors to this issue are, Imogen Fellinger, Winfried Kirsch, David Fallows, George J.; Buelow, Anthony M. Cummings.

Click here to order
$13

41063. EARLY MUSIC. PERIODICALS.

Acta Musicologica. Vol. LVIII, 1986: Fasc.I, Januar-Juni. International Musicological Society. Paperback. In French, English, German and Italian. Contributors to this issue are Barry Cooper, Socrates Paxinos, Anna Czekanowska, Vladimir Karbusicky, Dolores Pesce, Martin Staehelin, John Walter Hill, Arnfried Edler. Some spotting to covers, otherwise generally good condition.

Click here to order
$13

17696. EARLY MUSIC. PERIODICALS.

Liuteria (LUTE) 14. August 1985.. Technica Cultura Ricerca Organologica. Paperback. In Italian. With diagrams. .

Click here to order
$12

22281. EARLY MUSIC. PERIODICALS. Queen's College Department of Music.

Twenty-fifth Anniversary Festschrift (1937-1862). Queen's College Press. 1964. 88pp. Paperback. 4 articles, by Claude Palisca, Theodore Karp, Lewis Lockwood and Kenneth Levy. Some wear to spine and page corners, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$12

16330. EARLY MUSIC. PIANO - VOCAL CHORAL SCORES. TYER, Norma.

Fragments from 15th Century Coventry Corpus Christi Pageants. Chappell. Paperback. General wear, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

45833. EARLY MUSIC. PRESTON, Michael J.

A Complete Concordance to the Songs of the Early Tudor Court. W. S. Maney. 1972. 431pp Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. Vol. 4 of the Compendia (Computer-Generated Aids to Literary and Linguistic Research (R. A. Wisbey, general ed). Ex-lib, light bump to bottom of spine, otherwise good (no markings to text). Scarce.

Click here to order
$54

40912. EARLY MUSIC. PROGRAMME.

Boston Early Music Festival & Exhibition. 8-14 June, 1987.. 194pp. Paperback. Small 4to B/W illustrations.

Click here to order
$25

40911. EARLY MUSIC. PROGRAMME.

Boston Early Music Festival & Exhibition. 24-30 May, 1983.. 144pp. Paperback. Small 4to B/W illustrations.

Click here to order
$25

27115. EARLY MUSIC. PULVER, Jeffrey.

A Biographical Dictionary of Old English Music. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Ltd. 1927. 1st ed. xii, 537pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Frontispiece of Purcell. Some browning to pages. Spotting to edges. Contents good.

Click here to order
$36

60516. EARLY MUSIC. PURCELL

The Harpsichord Master. Faber. 1980. 59pp. Paperback. Oblong 4to. A Lithographic Facsimile of the 1697 edition. Very good.

Click here to order
$30

38112. EARLY MUSIC. RICKERT, Edith.

Ancient English Christmas Carols: MCCCC - MDCC. London. Chatto & Windus. 1928. xxviii, 317pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. 8vo. Frontispiece. B/W photogravure plates. Texts only with an introductory essay. First edition. Small bump to bottom edge of front cover, otherwise good. ISBN 3-87328-063-9.

Click here to order
$36

22040. EARLY MUSIC. RIMBAULT, Edward F. (ed).

The Old Cheque-Book or Book of Remembrance of The Chapel Royal from 1561 to 1774. Da Capo Press. 1966 (1872). 250pp. Hardcover. 8vo. 'From the middle of the sixteenth century to recent times, the Chapel Royal has been the centre of the musical life of the English Court. The Old Cheque-Book is considered today as one of the most extensive and important primary sources for information on British composers and musicians during the sixteenth, seventeenth and eighteenth centuries.' Condition very good in dust jacket.

Click here to order
$32

52570. EARLY MUSIC. ROCHE, Jerome.

The Madrigal. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1972. 167pp. Paperback. 8vo. Some creasing to cover, foxing and sunning to pages, otherwise good with contents clean and unmarked. Musical examples. ISBN 0-684-13977-4.

Click here to order
$12

54307. EARLY MUSIC. SAINT-COLOMBE, Le Sieur de (le fils). SAMPSON, Margare (ed).

Tombeau for Le Sieur de Sainte-Colombe (le Pere) for bass viol and keyboard. Dove House Editors. n.d. 15; 7; 3pp Paperback. Viola da Gamba Series No. 9. Wear to cover, touch of foxing to edges, otherwise very good condition. Includes notes on the composer.

Click here to order
$18

45383. EARLY MUSIC. SCOTT, William C.

Musical Design in Sophoclean Theater. University Press of New England. 1996. 330pp. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Scott demonstrates how important the role of music was in ancient Greek drama and discusses the connection between metre and meaning.

Click here to order
$38

13969. EARLY MUSIC. SELFRIDGE-FIELD, Eleanor.

Venetian Instrumental Music from Gabrieli to Vivaldi. Basil Blackwell. 1975. 351pp. Hardcover. Browth cloth cover. Gold embossing to spine. Cover corner bumped o/wise excellent condition.

Click here to order
$30

54309. EARLY MUSIC. SIMPSON, Christopher. BEECHER, Donald & GILLINGHAM, Bryan (eds).

Divisions for two bass viols on a ground (with keyboard realization). Dove House Editors. 1980. 16; 10; 3; 3pp Paperback. Viola da Gamba Series No. 11. Wear to cover, touch of foxing to edges, otherwise very good condition. Includes notes on the composer.

Click here to order
$18

17494. EARLY MUSIC. SMET Robin de.

Published Music for the Viola da Gamba and other Viols. Detroit Studies in Music Bibliography 18. 105pp. PB. Light water damge to cover. Scarce. O/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$30

54039. EARLY MUSIC. TAVERNER, John (c.1495-1545).

Mass Corona Spinea. For 6 voices. UK Mapa Mundi. 1981. 59pp. Paperback. Ex-libris. Good condition.Transcribed & edited by Jason Smart.

Click here to order
$27

60909. EARLY MUSIC. THOMPSON. J. M. (ed.)

The Future of Early Music in Britain. Oxford University Press. 1978. 72pp. Paperback. Some slight rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$15

45375. EARLY MUSIC. TOFT, Robert.

Aural Images of Lost Traditions: Sharps and Flats in the Sixteenth Century. Toronto. University of Toronto Press. 1992. 199pp. Hardcover with dj. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$90

49477. EARLY MUSIC. VINQUIST, Mary, and ZASLAW, Neal (eds).

Performance Practice: A Bibliography. Norton. 1971. 114pp. Paperback. Light rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition. SBN 39300550X.

Click here to order
$12

57054. EARLY MUSIC. VOCAL MUSIC. ELIZABETHAN COMPOSERS

Eight Madrigals. Elizabethan Composers. Female Voices . Novello. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

54306. EARLY MUSIC. WARD, John. BEECHER, Donald & GILLINGHAM, Bryan (eds).

Six Airs for two bass viols and keyboard. Dove House Editors. n.d. 14; 8; 8pp Paperback. Viola da Gamba Series No. 5. Wear to cover, touch of foxing to edges, otherwise very good condition. Includes notes on the composer.

Click here to order
$18

50497. EARLY MUSIC. WARLOCK, Peter.

English Ayres: Elizabethan and Jacobean. Oxford University Press. 1932. 32pp. Paperback. Small 8vo booklet. A little pencilling, two pages with small marks, slight wear to spine, otherwise good. Extremely scarce.

Click here to order
$28

54074. EARLY MUSIC. WARREN, Edwin B.

The Life And Works Of Robert Fayrfax. 1464-1521. American Institue of Musicology. 1969. 213pp. Hardcover. Slight wear to cover, otherwise excellent condition. Contains many musical exs. and b/w plates. An exhaustive investigation into the life and work of one of England's least-known composers. Rare.

Click here to order
$126

36164. EARLY MUSIC. WEELKES. BROWN, David.

Thomas Weelkes: A Biographical and Critical Study. Faber. 1969. 1st edition. 223pp. Hardcover. Ex-libris. Dustjacket torn and grubby, contents clean & bright. Musical examples. SBN 571 08933 X.

Click here to order
$24

54308. EARLY MUSIC. WITHY, John. BEECHER, Donald & GILLINGHAM, Bryan (eds).

Twenty-two Airs for two bass viols and keyboard. Dove House Editors. 1980. 35; 23; 23pp. Paperback. Viola da Gamba Series No. 13. Wear to cover, touch of foxing to edges, otherwise very good condition. Includes notes on the composer.

Click here to order
$20

54044. EARLY MUSIC. WRIGHTSON, James. CALDWELL, John.

The "Wanley" Manuscripts. A Critical Commentary. USA. Garland. 1989. 323pp. Hardcover. Cloth. Very good condition. Originally presented as the author's thesis while at Jesus College, Oxford University, 1984. ISBN 0 8240 2337 4.

Click here to order
$81