The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars

DANCE and BALLET


56857. DANCE and BALLET.

Materials of Dance As A Creativea Art Activity. 1960. 418pp. Spiral bound. Good condition.
Click here to order
$12

57772. DANCE and BALLET. ADSHEAD, Janet, ed.

Dance Analysis: Theory and practice. Dance Books ltd. 1988. 198pp. Paperback. 8vo. New. Other contributors include Valerir A. Briginshaw, Pauline Hodgens and Michael Huxley. ISBN 1-85273-003-X.
Click here to order
$25

53122. DANCE and BALLET. ALEXANDER, MARC.

The Dance Goes On: The Life and Art of Elizabeth Twistington Higgins MBE.. Leader Books. 1980. 143pp. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, library stamps and plaque on title page, o/wise good condition. Many colour plates. With a foreword by HRH Prince Philip. ISBN 0907159001.
Click here to order
$12

51153. DANCE and BALLET. AMERICA. SQUARE DANCING.

Square Dancing Made Easy.. J. Albert & Son. 1950. 25pp. Paperback. Wear to spine with both ends separated. Two previous shop stamps to cover. B&W illustrations. Small to tops of pages. Contents clean. Good condition. .
Click here to order
$21

57771. DANCE and BALLET. ANDERSON, Jack.

Art Without Boundaries. Dance Books ltd. 1997. 346pp. Paperback. 8vo. New. ISBN 1-85273-054-4.
Click here to order
$30

57776. DANCE and BALLET. ANDERSON, Jack.

Ballet & Modern Dance: A Concise History. Dance Horizons. n.d. 2nd ed. 287pp. Paperback. 8vo. New. B/w illust. ISBN 0-87127-172-9.
Click here to order
$22

48548. DANCE and BALLET. ANTHONY, Gordon photos. LEITH, Eveleigh intro.

The Sadler's Wells Ballet.. Geoffrey Bles. 1948. xvi, + 47 B/W full-page plates. Hardcover. B/W photos. No dj. 14 photos have tears. Covers marked.
Click here to order
$18

42967. DANCE and BALLET. ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. ADAM, Adolphe. FESSY, A., arr.

Polka du Ballet, Le Diable a Quartre arrangee pour le piano. (The Devil to Pay) Also known as The Willful Wife. Mayence, Anvers et Bruxelles, Fils de B. Schott. c. 1840's. 3pp. Engraved Music. Plate No. 8389. Appears to have been removed from an album. Heavy foxing and edge wear, condition poor. Spine torn, repaired with tape, then tape torn. Ornate folliage border. Shop stamp 'Ommegance, Rue Aux Laines, Anvers' to bottom right.
Click here to order
$20

57773. DANCE and BALLET. BARRINGER, Jenice. SCHLESINGER, Sarah.

The Pointe Book: Shoes, training & technique. A Dance Horizons Book. 2004. 2nd ed. 302pp. Paperback. 8vo. New. Other contributors include Valerir A. Briginshaw, Pauline Hodgens and Michael Huxley. ISBN 1-85273-003-X.
Click here to order
$20

49509. DANCE and BALLET. BENTHALL, Michael, DANE, Clemence, MIDDLETON, M.H., HASKELL, Arnold L., and BLOM, Eric.

Hamlet and Miracle in the Gorbals. Sadler's Wells Ballet Books, No. 3. Bodly Head. 1949. 46pp. Paperback. 8vo. Small loss to top and bottom of spine, light sunning to cover, previous owner's name to front end page, o/wise good condition. B/w plates.
Click here to order
$12

48462. DANCE and BALLET. BLAND, Alexander.

The Royal Ballet: The First 50 Years. London. Doubleday. 1981. 320pp. Hardcover. 4to. Very good condition in DJ. B/w plates.
Click here to order
$28

48327. DANCE and BALLET. BUCKLE, Richard.

In the Wake of Diaghilev.. New York. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1982. 367pp. Hardcover. Sunning to DJ spine, o/wise very good condition. Ballet memoirs by Richard Buckle..
Click here to order
$14

54584. DANCE and BALLET. BUCKLE, Richard.

Nijinsky. London. Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1971. 482pp. Hardcover. Some light ware to DJ with tape to upper spine, foxing to end pages, o/wise good. B/w plates. ISBN: 0297 00452 2.
Click here to order
$16

54752. DANCE and BALLET. BULL, Deborah

Deborah Bull Dancing Away. Methuen. 1998. 218pp. HC. Some yellowing to edges and spots to pages, o/wise good in dj. ISBN: 0-413-72600-2.
Click here to order
$12

51549. DANCE and BALLET. Burian, K.V.

The Story of World Ballet. London Allan Wingate. 1963. 329pp. Hardcover. The story of the development of dance from the simple movements of early man to the highly stylised and mannered art of classical ballet. Lavish illustrations throughout. Corners and edges bumped, small tear to dj, some foxing to end pages. Contents good. .
Click here to order
$23

48453. DANCE and BALLET. CLARKE, Mary, and CRISP, Clement.

Ballet: An Illustrated History. New York. Universe Books. 1978 (1973). Third printing. 245pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Light spotting to edges, light rubbing and wear to DJ, o/wise good. B/W plates..
Click here to order
$22

48458. DANCE and BALLET. CLARKE, Mary, and VAUGHAN, David (eds).

The Encyclopedia of Dance and Ballet.. London. Pitman. 1977. 376pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Light sunning to DJ, light rubbing to top and bottom of spine, small bump to bottom edge of cover, prev. owner's stamp to front end page, o/wise good. B/w plates..
Click here to order
$22

56186. DANCE and BALLET. COHAN, Robert

The Dance Workshop. Unwin. 1986. 192pp. Paperback. A clasic guide to the expressive techniques of contemporary dance & jazz. Good condition. ISBN: 0-04-790011-3 .
Click here to order
$12

57786. DANCE and BALLET. CRIST, Linda A.

Ballet Barre & Center Combinations. Volume III: Labanotaion. Princeton Book Company. 2000. 272pp. Paperback. 4to. Spiral Bound. New. Numerous diagrams. ISBN 0-87127-222-9.
Click here to order
$40

35283. DANCE and BALLET. DANCE and BALLET. AMERICA. MANNERS, Zeke.

American Square Dances With Calls, Illustrations and Music. Robbins Music Corp. 1948. 36pp. Paperback. 4to. Rubbing and small tears to cover, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$16

35092. DANCE and BALLET. DANCE and BALLET. MOORE, Alex.

Ballroom Dancing.. Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. 1963. Seventh edition. 323pp. Hardcover. Spotting to DJ, light spotting to end pages, one page detached, o/wise good. 93 diagrams and photographs of the quickstep, waltz, foxtrot, tango etc..
Click here to order
$18

41492. DANCE and BALLET. DANCE and BALLET. SILVESTER, Victor.

Sequence Dancing.. London. Herbert Jenkins. 1950. Revised and Enlarged. 191pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Describes steps for different waltzes, tangos, mazurkas, foxtrots etc. Good condition however DJ has some wear..
Click here to order
$19

41188. DANCE and BALLET. DANCE and BALLET. VICKERS-WILLIS, Jim.

The Australian Standard Square Dance.. Rigby Limited. n.d. 143pp. Hardcover. Spine frayed, rubbing to edges, penning to front end page, creases to some pages, o/wise good condition. No dust-jacket. B/w photos and illustrations..
Click here to order
$36

57849. DANCE and BALLET. DAVIES, Siobhan.

White Man Sleeps. Creative Insights. Dance Books. 1999. 132pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. New. ISBN 1-85273-072-2.
Click here to order
$25

49170. DANCE and BALLET. DODD, Craig (comp.).

An Introduction to Ballet.. Windward. 1983. 96pp. Hardcover. 4to. Odd spotting, o/wise good condition. B/w and colour photos..
Click here to order
$14

49162. DANCE and BALLET. FONTEYN, Margot.

The Magic of Dance. BBC. 1980. (1979). 326pp. Hardcover. 4to. Light rubbing to DJ and edges of cover, and light spotting to page edges, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$16

35578. DANCE and BALLET. GALAGHER, Roberta.

On with the Dance: Learn to Dance. Sydney. Self. Ca.1940. 48pp. Booklet. Instructions for Ballroom Dancing. Some illustrations. Slight water damage to left edge, cover almost separated, contents good.
Click here to order
$20

57896. DANCE and BALLET. GUEST, Ann Hutchinson. KOLFF, Joukje.

Floorwork, Basic Acrobatics. Advanced Labanotation Series Issue 6. Dacne Books. 2003. 260pp. Paperback. 8vo. Brand new. ISBN 1-85273-093-5.
Click here to order
$30

48519. DANCE and BALLET. HASKELL, Arnold.

The Ballet Encore.. London. Adam and Charles Black. 1953. 144pp. Hardcover. Light bump to top and bottom of spine, light sunning, light wear to DJ, front end page removed, B/W plates, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$18

49555. DANCE and BALLET. HASKELL, Arnold.

Baron at the Ballet.. London. Collins. 1954 (1950). 222pp. Hardcover. 4to. No dust jacket. A touch of sunning to spine, foxing to endpapers and index, rear board slightly bowed, o/wise contents good. B/W photos. Some col. photos..
Click here to order
$16

57769. DANCE and BALLET. HILTON, Wendy.

Dance of Court and Theatre: The French Noble Style 1690-1725. Dance Books ltd. 1981. 1st ed. 356pp. Hardcover. 4to. Dust jacket lightly marked, o/wise new. ISBN 0-90310261-7.
Click here to order
$125

55169. DANCE and BALLET. HOOD, John.

Peggy Sager. Prima Ballerina. A Biography of Australia's Finest Classical Ballerina of the 1940s and 1950s. John Hood. 2004. 180pp. Paperback. Signed by the Author. Very good condition. ISBN 0975168509.
Click here to order
$22

55817. DANCE and BALLET. HOWSE, Justin and HANCOCK, Shirley.

Dance Technique and Injury Prevention. Theatre Arts Books. 1988. 1st ed. 196pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Light tear to upper spine, prev. owner's name penned to front endpaper, bumps and rubbing to cover, sunning to spine, otherwise good. 320 B/W illust. 0-87830-985-3.
Click here to order
$55

48399. DANCE and BALLET. JONES, Bill T., and GILLESPIE, Peggy.

Last Night On Earth. Pantheon Books. 1995. 286pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. As new condition, in DJ. Documentation of the process of dance production, by American choreographer and dancer, Bill T. Jones.
Click here to order
$27

57785. DANCE and BALLET. JORDAN, Stephanie.

Preservation Politicss: Dance Revived, Reconstructed, Remade. Dance Books. 2000. 256pp. Paperback. 8vo. New. ISBN 1-85273-079-X.
Click here to order
$28

49512. DANCE and BALLET. KISTEIN, Linclon, HASKELL, Arnold L., DEAS, Stewart.

Carnaval, Le Spectre de la Rose, and Les Sylphides. Sadler's Wells Ballet Books, No. 4. Bodly Head. 1949. 40pp. Paperback. Small loss to top and bottom of spine, light sunning to cover, previous owner's name to front end page, o/wise good condition. B/w plates.
Click here to order
$12

45805. DANCE and BALLET. LIVINGSTON, Lili Cockerille.

American Indian Ballerinas. . Univeristy of Oklahoma Press. 1997. 328pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib., o/wise very good condition (no markings to text). ISBN 086128968..
Click here to order
$36

22225. DANCE and BALLET. LONG, Richard A.

The Black Tradition in American Dance. Prion. 1989. 192pp. Hardcover. 4to. As new 4to. Glossy. 1-85375-046-8.
Click here to order
$16

57784. DANCE and BALLET. MACKWELL, Judith.

Out Of Line: The Story of British New Dance. Dance Books. 1992. 159pp. Paperback. 8vo. New. ISBN 1-85273-038-2.
Click here to order
$24

57775. DANCE and BALLET. MAGRI, Gennaro. SKEAPING, Mary, trans.

Theoretical and practical treatise on dancing. Dance Books. 1988. 1st ed. 246pp + plates and folio. Hardcover. 8vo. New. ISBN 0-903102-99-4.
Click here to order
$60

55060. DANCE and BALLET. MANNING, Susan.

Ecstasy and the Demon. The Dances of Mary Wigman. University of Minnesota Press. 2006. (1993). 353pp. Paperback. Good condition. Wigman was Germany's premier dancer between the two world wars and was widely hailed as an innovator of Dance modernism. ISBN: 0-8166-3802-0.
Click here to order
$14

57777. DANCE and BALLET. MCKIM, Ross, ed.

The Essential Inheritance of the London Contemporary Dance Theatre. Dance Books. n.d. 139pp. Paperback. 8vo. New. B/w illust. ISBN 0185273-101-X.
Click here to order
$22

42140. DANCE and BALLET. PLISETSKAYA, M.M.

Russian Postcards of M.M. Plisetskaya.. c.1949. Postcards of Plisetskaya, in the role of Odelia from Swan Lake, and the other unmarked. Her name has been penned to the back of the postcards, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$14

57778. DANCE and BALLET. PRESTON-DUNLOP, Valerie & LAHUSEN, Susanne, ed.

Schrifttanz: A view of German Dance In The Weimar Republic. Dance Books. 1990. 120pp. Paperback. 8vo. New. B/w illust. ISBN 1852730161.
Click here to order
$25

55542. DANCE and BALLET. PROGRAMME. NUREYEV. Royal Opera House Covent Garden.

Swan Lake. Wednesday 1 August 1973. n.p. Rudolf Nureyev stars as Prince Siegfried. A little rubbing and several small marks to covers, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$18

18550. DANCE and BALLET. PROGRAMME. NUREYEV. Royal Opera House Covent Garden.

Swan Lake. Wednesday 1 August 1973. n.p. Rudolf Nureyev stars as Prince Siegfried. A little rubbing and creasing to cover, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$16

42976. DANCE and BALLET. PROGRAMME. SADLER WELL'S. GISHFORD, Anthony ed.

Covent Garden Books. Number One. Ballet 1946-1947. Royal Opera House, Covent Garden. 64pp. Paperback. 4to. B/W & col. photos. Col. illus. Includes photos of Margot Fonteyn and Robert Helpmann. Good condition. Ballets included are Sleeping Beauty and Giselle.
Click here to order
$30

48454. DANCE and BALLET. REYNA, Ferdinand. GATEAU, Andre (trans.).

Concise Encyclopedia of Ballet.. London; Glasgow. Collins Sons; Librairie Larousse. 1974. 245pp. Hardcover. Light rubbing to top and bottom of spine, DJ grubby, o/wise good, light sunning to edges. B/W plates. English translation..
Click here to order
$18

51143. DANCE and BALLET. ROBBINS, Jane

Classical Dance: The Balletgoer'sGuide to Technique and Performance. New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1981. (1948) 190pp. Hardcover, dj worn with a small tear to bottom left. Book, solid and very good condition. Many black and white photos.
Click here to order
$18

57770. DANCE and BALLET. ROWELL, Bonnie.

Dance Umbrella: The First Twenty-One Years. Dance Books ltd. 2000. 262pp. Paperback. 8vo. New. Photographs by Hugo Glendinning, Chris Harris and Chris North. ISBN 1-85273-077-3.
Click here to order
$24

57851. DANCE and BALLET. SCHORER, Suki.

Suki Schorer on Balanchine Technique. Dance Books. 1999. 426pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. New. In dustjacket. ISBN 1-85273-071-4.
Click here to order
$20

57774. DANCE and BALLET. SCHØNBERG, Bent

Hans Brenaa: Danish Ballet Master. Dance Books. 1990. 145pp. Paperback. 8vo. New. ISBN 1-85273-017-X.
Click here to order
$20

42139. DANCE and BALLET. SERGEYEV, K.M. GABOVICH, M.M.

Russian Promotional Cards of K.M. Sergeyev and of M.M. Gabovich. 1949/1950. Two small, promotional fold-out cards of each performer that contain 7 B/W photos of Sergeyev & Gabovich in various roles. The names of each dancer have been penned to the bottom front cover of the cards, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$25

51142. DANCE and BALLET. SHOOK, Karol

Elements of Classic Ballet Technique. London Dance Books. 1978. (1977) 81pp. Paperback. Good condition, light creases to cover. Discusses tradition and philosophies on teaching and provides a syllabus for the elementary grades in classical ballet. A valuble text in good condition..
Click here to order
$108

31048. DANCE and BALLET. SILVESTER, Victor.

Modern Ballroom Dancing. 1970 (1964). 210pp. B/W plate. Describes the steps for the waltz, quickstep, tango, samba, rumba, paso doble, jive, cha cha cha etc.
Click here to order
$28

38722. DANCE and BALLET. SILVESTER, Victor and WILSON, Ernest. Invented by SILVESTER, Victor and MOORE, Alex.

The Queen Elizabeth Waltz. J. Albert & Son. 1953. 3pp. Good condition. Photo of Silvester to cover. Includes a page of instructions to the dance.
Click here to order
$27

49511. DANCE and BALLET. SITWELL, Sacherverell, NEWTON, Joy, KARSAVINA, Tamara, HUSSEY, Dyneley.

The Sleeping Beauty. Sadler's Wells Ballet Books, No. 2. Bodly Head. 1949. 56pp. Paperback. Small loss to top and bottom of spine, light sunning to cover, previous owner's name to front end page, o/wise good condition. B/w plates.
Click here to order
$12

57877. DANCE and BALLET. TUFNELL, Miranda. CRICKMAY, Chris.

A Widening Feild. Dance Books. 2004. 300pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. New. ISBN 1-85273-096-X.
Click here to order
$40

54754. DANCE and BALLET. URE, Jean

The Collins Book of Ballet and Dance Stories. Collins. 1996. 191pp. Paperback. Good condition. ISBN: 0-00-675146-6.
Click here to order
$13

48411. DANCE and BALLET. WATSON, Peter.

Nureyev: A Biography.. Hodder & Stoughton. 1994. 470pp. Hardcover. Edges slightly grubby, o/wise very good, in DJ..
Click here to order
$18

57783. DANCE and BALLET. WHITEHILL, Angela and NOBLE, William.

The Parents Book of Ballet. Princeton Book Company. 2003. 175pp. Paperback. 8vo. New. ISBN 0-87127-257-1.
Click here to order
$20

49054. DANCE and BALLET. WOODROOF, Nancy and Aubrey ed.

The Big Book of Country Western Line Dancing. . NAP Productions. 1996. 522pp. 4to paperback. Ex-lib., o/wise good (no markings to text). Full dance descriptions, level of difficulty, suggested songs & artists etc..
Click here to order
$28

51828. DANCE and BALLET. WOOLIAMS, Anne

Ballet Studio An Inside View. Ure Smith. 1978. 329pp. Hardcover. Portrait of the ballet studio by former mistress of the Stuttgart Ballet. Corners and edges bumped, small tear to dj, some foxing to end pages. Contents good. .
Click here to order
$16

55816. DANCE and BALLET. WRIGHT, Stuart.

Dancer's Guide to Injuries of the Lower Extremity. Diagnosis, Treatment, and Care. Cornwall Books. 1985. 224pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Bumps to ends of spine, lacks dustjacket, otherwise excellent. 0-8453-4782-9.
Click here to order
$25