26917. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. BERNSTEIN. PEYSER, Joan.
Leonard Bernstein. Bantam. 1988. 430pp. Paperback. Reading-creases to spine, rubbing to edges of cover, previous owner's name to front end page, o/wise good condition. B/w plates. ISBN 0-553-17506-8.
26893. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. BOWLES, Michael.
The Conductor: His Artistry and Craftsmanship. Intro. by Sir Adrian Boult. Bell. 1961 (1959). 191pp. Hardcover. Includes an annotated book list. British Edn., ed. Dr. W.G. Allt. DJ worn, o/wise good condition.
Conductors Gallery: biographical sketches of well-known orchestral conductors.. 1946. 188pp. Hardcover. Leading orchestras; short bio. of Sir Henry Wood. .
26756. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. BUSCH, Fritz. Trans. STRACHEY, Marjorie.
Pages from a Musician's Life. The Hogarth Press. 1953. 223pp. Hardcover. Frontis., 7 B/W plates. The autobiography of the great conductor, his voluntary exile from Nazi Germany, establishment of Glyndebourne. Dust jacket torn and rubbed, light foxing to page edges, water damage to first few pages. Average condition.
Orchestral Conducting. London. Augener. 1935. 100pp. Hardcover with no dust jacket. Ex lib. Worn around edges, some marking, o/wise good condition. A text book for students and amateurs.
Conductors: a New Generation. London. 1980. xvii,302pp. Hardcover. Bios of Barenboim, Davis, Abaddo, Muti, Mehta, de Waart, Levine, Ozawa. Good condition in dust jacket..
25953. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. HEINZE. RADIC, Therese.
Bernard Heinze: A Biography. Macmillan. 1986. 260pp. Heinze was resposible for the fact that Autralia has state symphony orchestras, the ABC concert systems and organisationsable to promote Australian music. At his death Heinze "left a vigorous national musical life where there had been none." B/W illus. Upper corners bumped, o/wise good.
26783. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. KARAJAN. ROBINSON, Paul.
Karajan. The Art of the Conductor. Ontario. Lester & Orpen. 1975. 154pp. Hardcover, in DJ. B/W illus. Front end page clipped, otherwise good condition. 0-919630-69-3.
44191. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. KLEMPERER. HEYWORTH, Peter ed.
Gesprache mit Klemperer. [ Conversations with Klemperer].. 1974 (1973). 279pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. In German. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good..
26897. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. LEBRECHT, Norman.
The Maestro Myth: Great Conductors in Pursuit of Power.. Simon & Schuster. 1992 (1991) reprint. 393pp. Paperback. Some small light marks to bottom edges, otherwise good condition. B/W plates..
60149. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. MEEK, J. Charles.
Conducting Made Easy: for Directors of Ameteur Musical Organisations. The Scarecrow Press Inc. 1988. 142pp. Hardcover no dj. Ex-lib. Some staining to front cover o/wise in very good condition.
36809. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. PASCALE. GIOVINE, Alfredo.
Achille de Pascale (Direttore barese di cori, maestro di canto e compositore).. Bari. 1970. 8pp. Paperback. B/W photo & illus. Part of the Biblioteca Dell'Archivio Delle Tradizioni Poplari Baresi (Civilit… musicale pugliese) series. In Italian. Short biography. Slight sunning to covers..
John Barbirolli: A Biographical Sketch of the Famous Conductor of the Halle Orchestra.. John Sherratt and Son. 1948. 191pp. Hardcover, Wear and tear to DJ and odd pages, sunning to edges of cover, o/wise good condition. B/w plates. Frontis..
26854. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. SARGENT. REID, Charles.
Malcolm Sargent: A biography.. Hamish Hamilton. 1968. xiv,491pp. Hardcover. ex-lib. Frontis.,18 B/W plates, useful appendices. Dj worn. Some foxing to end pages, small water stain to dj, o/wise contents good. .
43628. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. SAWALLISCH, Wolfgang.
Im Interesse der Durchkeit: Mein Leben mit der Musik.. 1988. 1st edition. 367pp. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/w plates. In German. Signed presentation copy..
41547. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. SCHERCHEN, Hermann.
Handbook of Conducting.. OUP. 1942. Fourth Impression. 243pp. Hardcover. Some general wear, foxing to inner page, o/wise good condition. Many music excerpts.
59875. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. STOKOWSKI. ROBINSON, Paul.
Stokowski: the art of the Conductor. Macdonald & Jane's. 1977. 154pp. Hardcover. B/W Plates and musical examples. With dj. The Art of the Conductor series. Some wear to DJ.
45362. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. THOMAS. SCHABAS, Ezra.
Theodore Thomas: America's Conductor and Builder of Orchestras, 1835-1905.. Urbana. University of Illinois Press. 1989. 308pp. Hardcover. Excellent cond..
26905. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. TOSCANINI. HUGHES, Spike.
The Toscanini Legacy. A critical study of Arturo Toscanini's performances of Beethoven, Verdi and other Composers.. 1959. 1st ed. 346pp. Hardcover. With dj. Cut to fep. Frontis. Music exs. Sizeable section on the Verdi Operas in particular..
52308. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. TOSCANINI. MARSH, Robert Charles.
Toscanini and the Art of Orchestral Performance.. George Allen and Unwin. 1956. 252pp. Hardcover. Sunning to cover, sunning to front end page, spotting to edges, o/wise good condition. No DJ..
26818. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. TOSCANINI. MATTHEWS, Denis.
Arturo Toscanini. selected discography by Burford.. 1982. 176pp. Hardcover. Numerous B/W plates. New in dj. Draws on hitherto unpublished material. 0.00.
45303. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. WALTER, Bruno. HAMBURGER, Paul trans.
Of Music and Music-Making. New York, first American Edition. W. W. Norton and Company. 1961. 222pp. Paperback. Some wear to cover, browning of pages fom ageing, o/wise good condition. Some music exs .
26804. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. WEINGARTNER, Felix.
Weingartner on Music & Conducting. Three Essays: On Conducting. On the Performance of Beethoven's Symphonies. The Symphony Since Beethoven. Dover. 1969. 304pp. Paperback. Music exs. throughout. A little wear to covers, o/wise good.
My Life of Music. London. Victor Gollancz. 1946. 384pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. Light wear to covers, especially at corners. Autobiography of the renowned conductor, introduced by Sir Hugh Allen. Frontispiece and musical examples. Appendix of novelties produced by Wood 1895 to 1937..
26875. CONDUCTORS and CONDUCTING. ZAVERTAL. FARMER, Henry George.
Cavaliere Zavertal & the Royal Artillery Band. 1951. 237pp. Hardcover. Frontis. 24 B/W plates. The story of an eminent conductor and a famous London Orchestra of the late Victorian era. List of works. Good with dj.