The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars

CHILDREN'S MUSIC


53631. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. ARCH, Gwyn, music by. ROOKE, Pat, words by.

The Promised Land. Feldman. 1971. 41pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition. For unision/3-part voices ages 12 to 18 and piano.
Click here to order
$12

53636. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. ARCH, Gwyne (music by), ROOKE, Pat (lyrics by).

Robert Brown - Instant Hero. Feldman 1972. 20pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition. With piano accompaniment and optional percussion. For children 8 to 12.
Click here to order
$12

38551. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. BIRTWISTLE, Harrison. Text by CRANG, Alan.

The Mark of the Goat. Universal. 1966. 30pp. Paperback. Small oblong 4to Duration 35 mins.
Click here to order
$16

53637. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. BURNETT, Michael (music by). ROBINSON, Edwin Meade (lyrics by).

The David Jazz. A musical rhyme for children. Feldman 1971. 12pp. Paperback. 8vo. Slight staining, otherwise good condition. For unison voices and piano .
Click here to order
$12

57917. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. CAMERON, Margaret, words & music by.

The Toy Shop. A Play in One Act. Educational Newspaper Co. n.p. Paperback. 8vo. Cover lightly foxed, contents very good.
Click here to order
$12

55435. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. CARROLL, Peter & O'KELLY, Tim (music & lyrics).

Margaret in Fairyland. Boosey & Hawkes. 1948. 19pp. Paperback. 8vo. Cover worn with a small tear to lower left, marks to cover, contents good. A Children's operetta in 3 Acts .
Click here to order
$12

46166. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. CHAPPELL, Herbert.

The Daniel Jazz.. Novello. 1963 20pp. Paperback. Marks to cover, previous owner's name to top of title page, otherwise good. Cantata for unison voices and piano accompaniment with guitar chords..
Click here to order
$12

44725. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. CHAPPELL, Herbert.

The Daniel Jazz. Novello. 1963. 20pp. Paperback. Creasing and rubbing to cover and contents, staples rusted causing some staining, otherwise good. A short cantata for unison voices and piano accompaniment. Suitable for ages 10-13 years.
Click here to order
$12

53179. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. CHAPPELL, Herbert.

The Daniel Jazz. Novello. 1963 20pp. Paperback. Marks to cover, slight dogearing, otherwise very good. Cantata for unison voices and piano accompaniment with guitar chords.
Click here to order
$12

51317. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. CHAPPELL, Herbert.

The Daniel Jazz. Novello. 1963 20pp. Paperback. Creases to cover, tape markings to inside of covers, previous owner's name to top of title page, otherwise good. Cantata for unison voices and piano accompaniment with guitar chords.
Click here to order
$12

39652. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. CHAPPELL, Herbert.

The Goliath Jazz.. Clarabella Music. 1972 32 One of "a series of well-known stories from the Bible presented in attractive and popular musical settings, each lasting approximately twenty minutes. For unison voices with easy piano accompaniment and guitar chords.".
Click here to order
$12

53643. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. CHAPPELL, Herbert (music) & LLOYD, Tracey (words).

The Red Sea Jazz. Clarabella. 1971. 31pp. Paperback. 8vo. Cover detached, odd penning, otherwise good. 'All That Jazz' series.
Click here to order
$12

45530. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. CHAPPELL, Herbert (music) & TAYLOR, Don (libretto).

Mak the Sheep Stealer. Universal. 1967. 60pp. Paperback. 4to. Condition good. Musical drama for six characters and a singing and speaking chorus. Unpitched and pitched percussion, violins, piano/celeste and recorder. Full score. .
Click here to order
$12

56849. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. CHAPPELL, Herbert (music) and CARTWRIGHT, Kenneth (words).

The Noah Jazz. Chappell. 1971. 30 pp. Paperback. Good condition.
Click here to order
$12

36798. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. CHRISTMAS. COLEMAN, Satis N. and JORGENSEN, Elin K.

Christmas Carols from many Countries. Schirmer/Allan's. 1934. 102pp. 8vo. Cover grubby. Arranged for unchanged voices. Anthem No. 371.
Click here to order
$22

44728. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. CLEMENTS, John (music). ADAMS, Miriam (lib).

Rumpelstiltskin. OUP. 1959. 58pp. Paperback. A Play with Music based on the Grimm's fairy tale. Duration is 1 1/2 hours, without interval. Slight wear to spine, contents good. Comes with libretto which includes notes on production..
Click here to order
$18

53632. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. COOKE, Clare.

Living Bird. Universal Edition. 1982. 51pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition. Score. Freely adapted from a story by Hans Christian Andersen. For Flute/Descant Recorder, Piano, optional percussion and voices.
Click here to order
$12

16529. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. CROZIER, Eric.

Let's Make an Opera! An entertainment for young people in 3 acts. Including The Little Sweep. A children's opera. Boosey & Hawkes. 1949. 96pp. Paperback. Long pocket. Average condition. Contains the words only, music published separately.
Click here to order
$12

41829. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. CUTHBERTSON, Muriel.

Music for Keep Fit Classes, More Music for Keep-Fit Classes, & New Music for Keep-Fit Classes. London, J. Curwen & Sons. 1937; 1938; 1944. 32pp; 31pp; 40pp. 3 4to PB vols. Rust stains around staples, covers loose from music, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$80

53641. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. DAY, Ruth E.

Fairies Are Really Truly. Allans. 1928. 40pp. Paperback. Good condition. A Fairy Operetta in thre acts for children.
Click here to order
$12

54115. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. DELIBES. GRIFFITHS, Philip & SHAW, Eric, adapted by.

My Daughter Coppelia. Oxford University Press 1971. 68pp. Paperback. 8vo. Sunning to spin and cover, some pages corners creased, otherwise good condition. A musical play adapted from Delibes' ballet 'Coppelia'.
Click here to order
$12

53646. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. FLANDERS, Michael & HOROVITZ, Joseph.

Captain Noah And His Floating Zoo. Novello. 1970. 57pp. Paperback. 8vo. Cover grubby, prev. owner's name to title page, otherwise good. Cantata in popular style for unison or two-part voices & piano.
Click here to order
$12

39718. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. FOSTER, Anthony (music) & HARVEY, Trevor (words).

Jonah and the Whale. OUP. 1974. 13pp. Paperback. Good condition. An entertainment for Junior Choirs & Audience with Piano & Optional Instruments. Score only..
Click here to order
$12

36877. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. FRASER-SMITH. (Music). A.A. MILNE (words).

The King's Breakfast. Second edition.. London. Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew. Ltd. 1926 (1925). vi.+ 17pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Illustrated throughout by Ernest H. Shepherd. A delightful introduction by Milne. Hinges weak, cloth spine faded with small insect damage..
Click here to order
$45

53655. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. GALLINA, Jill.

The Wackadoo Zoo. Josef Weinberger. 1982. 24pp. Paperback. Light creasing, otherwise very good. A musical play for Unison Voices (with optional harmony) & piano. Vocal score with dialogue.
Click here to order
$12

54527. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. GLOVER, Dorothy

The Truthful Elf. Allans. 1941. 19pp. Paperback. Some stains to cover and throughout, ex lib, o/wise good condition. A Juvenille operetta.
Click here to order
$12

56389. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. GOMME, Alice B.. SMITH, Winifred.

Children's Singing Games wth the tunes to whic they are sung. Dover. 1967. 70pp.. Paperback. Covered in adhesive plastic, prev. owner's name to front end page, tape to inner hinges, o/wise good condition..
Click here to order
$12

41361. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. GOTTSCHICK.

Weihanchtliches hausbuch.. Kassel. 3rd edition. 1956. 234pp. Covers a little spotted. In German..
Click here to order
$18

53629. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. GRACIE, Jean.

The Enormous Turnip. Universal Edition. 1982. 19pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition. Based on the Russian Folk Tale for solo voices, chorus, mixed percussion and piano.
Click here to order
$12

53258. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. HAZELL, Chris.

Holy Moses!. Novello. 1972. 50pp. Paperback. Light wear to cover, otherwise very good condition. Pop cantata for unison voices and piano.
Click here to order
$12

53628. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. HURD, Michael.

Captain Coram's Kids. Novello. 22pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition. An 'Eighteenth-Century Pop-Cantata' for narrator, unison voices and piano.
Click here to order
$12

53974. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. HURD, Michael.

Flower Songs . Novello. 22pp. Paperback. Good condition.
Click here to order
$12

44726. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. HURD, Michael.

Jonah-Man Jazz. 1967. 22pp. A short 10 minute cantata for unison voices and piano accompaniment and guitar chords. Suitable for ages 10-15 years. Good.
Click here to order
$12

53626. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. HURD, Michael.

Mr Owen's Great Endeavour. Novello. 1991. 26pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition. A ballad cantata for Narrator, Unison voices and piano.
Click here to order
$12

53972. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. HURD, Michael.

Pilgrim . Novello. 33pp. Good condition. A musical morality in popular style for unison voices (with divisions) and piano, with guitar chord symbols.
Click here to order
$12

53973. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. HURD, Michael.

Rooster Rag. Novello. 26pp. Paperback. Previous owners name to front cover, o/wise good condition. A cantata in popular style for unison voices (with divisions) and piano, with guitar chord symbols.
Click here to order
$12

57167. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. HURD, Michael.

Swingin' Samson. Novello. 22pp. Paperback. 8vo. Fair to good. Cantata for unison voices (with divisions) and piano, w/ guitar chord symbols.
Click here to order
$12

51280. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. HURD, Michael.

Swingin' Samson. Novello. 22pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition. Cantata for unison voices (with divisions) and piano, w/ guitar chord symbols.
Click here to order
$12

51284. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. JACOB, Gordon.

Six Songs About Beasts. London. Novello & Co. 22pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition. For unison voices and piano.
Click here to order
$12

43075. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. JENSON, Patricia Boyd.

Wayfaring Stranger. USA. Schmitt hall. 1966. 56pp. Paperback. Spine staples slightly rusty. An operetta in 3 acts. The Story of the Life of George Washington Carver. Music arrangements by C. Edward Thomas.
Click here to order
$13

56870. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. KAY, Peter (music) and KAY, Heather (words)

Theseus and the Minotaur. Universal. 1976. 67pp. Paperback. Good condition.
Click here to order
$14

36185. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. KENNEDY, Mrs. M.G.

Special Songs and Services for Primary and Intermediate Classes.. No. 2. Boston, Chicago. W.A. Wilde Company. 1898. 158pp. Includes Motion Songs, Temperance Songs, Children's Day, et al. Pictorial board cover, spine badly chipped and worn, otherwise good condition..
Click here to order
$45

39041. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. KIMMINS, G.T.

The Guild of Play Book of Festival and Dance. Part One. . Dances arranged by M.H. Woolnoth. J. Curwen. 1907. 48pp. plus appendix of 7pp. With Description and Direction to Dance, Music, and Costume. This book, with many b/w photographs is inspired by the desire to save "Merrie England" and "joyous healthfulness" from a "sordid environment". Includes music, photographs and instructions for dances. Appendix also has some very interesting photographs of folk dances. Cardboard covers worn, binding slack, contents with some foxing, but generally good. Third Edition. 0-8256-0011-1.
Click here to order
$45

53639. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. LONG, Robert (music). GULLIVER, Dorothy, (words).

Daedalus and Icarus. OUP. 1982. 26pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition. A cantata for schools - unison voices with piano or instrumental group .
Click here to order
$12

53651. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. LORD, David (music) & BROWNE, Michael.

The Sea Journey. Universal. 1970. 48pp. Paperback. 4vo. Good. A story in music for pitched and unpitched percussion, recorders, piano duet, main and semi-chorus and narrator. Complete score.
Click here to order
$12

45531. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. LORD, David (music) & BROWNE, Michael.

The Sea Journey. Universal. 1970. 48pp. Paperback. 4vo. Creasing to cover, prev. owner's name to title page, contents good. A story in music for pitched and unpitched percussion, recorders, piano duet, main and semi-chorus and narrator. Complete score. Includes choral score.
Click here to order
$16

43078. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. LORENZ, Ellen Jane.

Blue and Gray. USA. Lorenz. 64pp. Paperback. Spine slighty worn and staples rusty. Individual trumpets part. A musical show based on tunes and the civil war..
Click here to order
$14

53698. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. MILLARD, H.

The Birds and the Fairies. A Musical Charade. J. Curwen & Sons n.d. 25pp. Paperback. Octavo. Front cover missing, odd foxing, sunning to edges of cover, small creases to edges, o/wise good.
Click here to order
$12

44003. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. MITCHELL, Hugh ed.

My Delight; Juvenile Harmony, Sing-O-Sing.. U.K. Gospel Quintet. 1945,46,49. n.p. Set of three booklets. Charming, if dated, cover ills. of small children singing. 0-8256-0158-2.
Click here to order
$36

53630. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. MORRISSEY, Wendy.

Mr. Punch. Albert Edition. 1973. 13pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition. Operetta in one act with piano accompaniment and guitar chords for children 9 to 12.
Click here to order
$12

53634. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. MOZART. WALKER, Raymond (arr. & lyr.). ROPER, Penelope, (dial. by).

Figaro & Susanna. An Opera for schools based on Mozart's 'The Marriage of Figaro'. Novello. 1962. 83pp. Paperback. Rubbing to spine, cover slightly creased and sunned, odd pencilling, otherwise good.
Click here to order
$18

36712. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. NEIDLINGER, W.H.

Small Songs for Small Singers.. New York, Schirmer. 1907 (1896). 71pp. HB, a little worn at edges. (this is not the illustratd edition)..
Click here to order
$22

44727. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. ROSSINI. WALKER, Raymond & BEAUMONT, WIlliam.

The Bride of Seville. Novello. 1963. 99pp. Paperback. Good cond. An opera for schools based on Rossini's The Barber of Seville.
Click here to order
$12

54759. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. RUSSELL-SMITH, Geoffry.

The Emperor and the Nightingale. Boosey Hawkes. 20pp. Paperback. 8vo. Slightly worn spine, o/wise good. A short cantata for unison voices, recorders, percussion, string orchestra and piano. Based on the Hans Christian Andersen story.
Click here to order
$12

53656. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. SACKMAN, Nicholas & PURCELL, Tony.

Simplicia. A Musical for Schools. Schott. 1983. 32pp; 49pp. Paperback. Light wear, otherwise very good. Two volumes: libretto and singing part only. Adapted liberally from Grimmelshausen's Simplicius Simplicissimus.
Click here to order
$12

36760. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. SAUNDERS, Phyllis.

Singing Games for Sunday: Traditional Tunes harmonised by W.B. Watson.. London, The National Society, Central Council of the Church for Religious Education. n.d. 47pp. 33 songs, with instructions for the games. Condition: Cover a little grubby. Content are good, but with red biro words neatly written in to one song, and some pencilling in others..
Click here to order
$27

56167. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. STRATTON, G.W.

The Children's Queen. J Curwen & Sons 72pp. Paperback. 8vo. Rubbing and wear to cover & spine, o/wise good condition.
Click here to order
$12

46169. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. TOBIAS, Henry and ORMONT, David.

Twelve Musical Plays for Children.. Chappell. 1975 290pp. Based on Famous Fairy Tales. PB 4to..
Click here to order
$31

53980. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. Various.

Six Musical Plays for Children - Aladdin, The Frog Prince, Gulliver, Here Comes the Circus, Jack & Homer the Horse and Treasure Island. Chappell. 1982. 240pp. Paperback. Light creasing, otherwise very good.
Click here to order
$18

46171. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. WILLIAMSON, Malcolm.

The Moonrakers . Weinberger. 20pp. Paperback. Cover sunned, some page corners creased, otherwise good. A Cassation for audience and orchestra (piano)..
Click here to order
$13

43072. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. WILSON, Ira B (music). WAKEMAN, Marion (lyrics).

King Ko-Ko. USA. Lorenz. 1938. 56pp. Paperback. An operetta for Junior High Schools. Script and music.
Click here to order
$18

53627. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. WITHAMS, Eric.

The Gorgon's Head. Universal Edition. 1979. 52pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition. Complete score. Base on the Greek myth of "Perseus and Medusa".
Click here to order
$12