The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars


COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES

54461. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. ABISHEGANADEN, Paul.

Notes Across the Years: Anecdotes from a Musical Life. 2005. 302pp. Paperback. As new. inscribed and signed by the author. ISBN: 981-04-9151-4.

Click here to order
$45

52560. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. ARNOLD, Denis.

Monteverdi Madrigals. BBC Music Guide. BBC Publications. 1967. 61pp. Paperback. Light rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

58754. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH. BLOM, Eric.

The Life of Bach (illustrated). Chappell. 30pp. Paperbach. B/W sketches. Some general wear, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

41046. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH, J.S.

Neue Bachgesellschaft e.V. Internationale Vereinigung, Gegrundet 1900 Sitz Leipzig. Mitgliederverzeichnis. 1992. 124pp. Paperback. Small oblong 4to In German. A little rubbing to covers, a touch of foxing, light crease to front cover, light bump to bottom of spine, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$12

40982. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH, J.S. BRINKMANN, Reinholded.

Bachsforschung und Bachinterpretation Heute, Wissenschaftler und Pratiker im Dialog: Bericht uber das Bachfest-Symposium 1978 der Philipps-Universitat Marburg. Neuen Bachgesellschaft. 1981. 214pp. Paperback. Small 4to. In German. Music examples. Some foxing to covers, some wear to spine, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$14

24066. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH, J.S. BYRON, May.

A Day with Bach. Hodder and Stoughton. n.d. 48pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. Days with the Composers series. With the usual colour illustrations of this series. A little wear to top of spine, foxing to pages, otherwise good..

Click here to order
$12

49316. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH, J.S. BYRON, May.

A Day with Bach. Hodder and Stoughton. n.d. 48pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Days with the Composers series. With the usual colour illustrations of this series. A little foxing, otherwise good. No dust jacket..

Click here to order
$12

35882. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH, J.S. CARRELL, Norman.

Bach the Borrower. Allen & Unwin. 1967. 396pp. Hardcover. Music examples. Ex-library, some foxing.

Click here to order
$15

25035. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH, J.S. DAVID,Johann Nepomuk.

Das Wohltemperierte Klavier: Der Versuch einer Synopsis. Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht. 1962. 92pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Text in German. Music examples throughout. Some sunning to covers, small stain to bottom of spine, some foxing to endpapers, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$12

48172. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH, J.S. DOMIZLAFF, Ilse and MARKER, Evelin.

BACHHAUS EISENACH. Intertext Fremdsprachdi der DDR. n.d. Loose sheets. Hardcover. Card covers. Guide to the Bachhaus museum in Eisenach. Contains many photos and informative footnotes, all in German.

Click here to order
$12

40976. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH, J.S. EHMANN, Wilhelm.

Concertisten und Ripienisten in der H-Moll-Messe Joh. Sebastian Bachs. Barenreiter. n.d. c.1960s. 63pp. Paperback. In German. Spine taped, a touch of foxing to edge of front cover, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$18

46442. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH, J.S. FRANCK, Hans.

Tokkata und Fugue. Das Leben des Johann Sebastian Bach. Amalthea. 1980. 586pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Small mark to front cover, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. In German. Novel. Quite scarce. ISBN 3-85002-131-9.

Click here to order
$32

48171. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH, J.S. FULLER-MAITLAND, J.A.

Bach's Brandenburg Concertos. Oxford University Press. 1945 (1929). Reprint. 47pp. Pocket paperback. A brief overview of the six Brandenburg Concertos by Bach. Part of the Musical Pilgrim series. Spine neatly taped, covers somewhat wrinkled, contents good..

Click here to order
$12

49427. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH, J.S. FULLER-MAITLAND,JohnA.

The "48": Bach's Wohltemperirtes Clavier. Book II. Books for Libraries Press. 1970 (1925). 38pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Music examples. Light mark to back cover, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket.

Click here to order
$14

40987. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH, J.S. GERBER, Rudolf.

Bachs Brandenburgische Konzerte: Eine Einfuhrung in Ihre Formale und Geistige Wesensart. Barenreiter. 1965. Second edition. 58pp. Paperback. Music examples. In German. Bump to top of spine, small nick to top edge of front cover, light foxing to edges, otherwise good condition..

Click here to order
$12

41036. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH, J.S. GEROLD, Th.

J. S. Bach. Paris. Henri Laurens. 1925. 126pp. Paperback. B/W illustrations. Music examples. In French. Some sunning to covers, a little rubbing to front cover, pages a little browned, small nick to bottom edge of back cover, otherwise good. Part of the Les Musiciens Celebres series. .

Click here to order
$12

40971. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH, J.S. HAMEL, Fred.

Johann Sebastian Bach. Van Den Hoeck & Ruprecht in Gottingen. 1959. 244pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In German. Slight bump to bottom of spine, a little wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. B/W plates.

Click here to order
$12

41558. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH, J.S. HEUSS, Alfred.

Johann Sebasatian Bachs Matthauspassion. Vaduz / Leipzig. Sanding Reprint / Breitkopf & Hartel. 1985 (1909). 166pp. Paperback. Musical examples. In German. Condition very good. Quite scarce.

Click here to order
$23

40986. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH, J.S. HINDERMANN, Walter F.

Wiedergewonnene Schwesterwerke der Brandenburgischen Konzerte Johann Sebastian Bachs. Friedrich Hofmeister. 1969. 72pp. Hardcover. Music examples. In German. Some faint marks to covers, otherwise good. No dust jacket. Contents clean and bright.

Click here to order
$18

40983. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH, J.S. KINSKY,Georg.

Die Originalausgaben der Werke: Ein Beitrag zur Musikbibliographie. Frits Knuf. 1968 (1937). 134pp. Paperback. In German. Some browning to contents and titlepage, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$19

46444. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH, J.S. MULLER-BLATTAU, Joseph.

Johann Sebastian Bach: Leben und Schaffen. Reclam-Verlag. 1950. 95pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. Text in German. Frontispiece. B/W plates. Some pages a little browned, some wear and tears with slight loss to dust jacket, inscription to front endpaper, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$12

12228. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH, J.S. NEUMANN,Werner.

Johann Sebastian Bach S„mtliche Kantatentexte. 1956. 634pp. Hardcover. Small scuffs to cover, o/wise good condition. With helpful indexing of first lines etc. In German.

Click here to order
$30

42082. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH, J.S. PLATEN, Emiland and HELMS, Marianne.

Neue Ausgabe Samtlicher Werke. Serie II Band 2. Luthersiche Messen und einzelne Messensatze. Krtischer Bericht. [Critical Commentary]. Barenreiter. 1982. 223pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Text in German. Otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text).

Click here to order
$18

40952. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH, J.S. TERRY, Charles Sanford.

BACH: The Cantatas and Oratorios. Book II. OUP. 1948 (1926). 38pp. Paperback. Pocket "Musical Pilgrim" series. Ends of spine torn, odd penning & pencilling, otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

47439. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH. LEEUW, Dr. G. Van Der.

Bach's Matthaeuspassion. Amsterdam. Tweed Druk, Uitgeversmaatschtschappij Holland. 1937. 90pp. Hardcover. In Dutch.

Click here to order
$15

54106. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH. MARISSEN, Michael.

The Social and Religious Designs of J. S. Bach's Brandenburg Concertos. Princeton University Press. 1995. 150pp. Hardcover. As new. In dustjacket. Music exs. ISBN 0691037396.

Click here to order
$31

41014. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH. MIES, Paul.

Die Geistlichen Kantaten Johann Sebastian Bachs und der Horer von Heute.. Breitkopf & Hartel. 1959. 123pp. 2 Paperback volumes. 8vo. Good condition. In German. Music examples..

Click here to order
$25

60662. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH. NEUMANN, Werner.

Johann Sebastian Bach's Handbook of Cantatas. Breitkopf. 1947. 203pp. Paperback. Light wear, o/wise good condition. In German.

Click here to order
$50

40985. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH. SCHERING, Arnold.

Johann Sebastian Bachs Leipziger Kirchenmusik: Studien und Wege zu ihrer Erkenntnis.. Breitkopf & Hartel. 1968. Third edition. 206pp + 8 B/W plates. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. Music examples. B/W illustrations. In German. A touch of sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. Contents clean, bright and unmarked..

Click here to order
$14

25036. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH. SCHWEITZER, Albert.

J.S. Bach. Breitkopf. n.d. 791pp. Hardcover. No dustjacket, wear to cover, touch of foxing to edges, otherwise good conditon. In German.

Click here to order
$18

24338. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH. SCHWEITZER, Albert. Translated by Ernest Newman

J.S. Bach. In two volumes. Adam and Charles Black. 1980. 428pp. 498pp. Hardcover with dj. Some staining to covers and foxing and tape marks to inner cover, o/wise Good condition. 0-87666-612-8.

Click here to order
$40

54081. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH. STINSON, Russell.

The Bach Manuscripts of Johann Peter Kellner and His Circle. A Case Study in Reception History. Duke. 1990. 184pp. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. Music examples. ISBN 0822310066.

Click here to order
$36

31438. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH. VAN LOON, Hendrik Willem.

The Life and Times of Johann Sebastian Bach. George G. Harrap. 1947 (1942). 103pp. Hardcover. No dj. B/W sketches. Foxing to end pages, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

40969. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH. VETTER, Walther and MEYER, Ernst Hermann (eds).

Bericht Uber Die Wissenschaftliche Bachtagung der Gesellschaft fur Musikforschung. C.F. Peters. 1951. 503pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. In German. Light browning and light foxing to page edges. A little wear to dust jacket, with 1-inch tear to top of spine, otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

28168. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH. WESTRUP, J.A.

Bach Cantatas. BBC Publications. 1978 (1966). 60pp. Paperback. Ex-libris. Wear to cover, o/wise good condition. From the BBC Music Guides series. ISBN 0563067845.

Click here to order
$12

25039. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BARTOK. CATALOGUE.

A Complete Catalogue of His Published Works. Ein vollstandiges Verzeichnis seiner veroffentlichten Werke. Un Catalogue Complet de ses Oeuvres Publiees. Boosey & Hawkes. 1970. 40pp. Paperback. Chronological, classified and alphabetical lists. Good condition.

Click here to order
$16

49441. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BARTOK. CATALOGUE.

A Complete Catalogue of His Published Works. Ein vollstandiges Verzeichnis seiner veroffentlichten Werke. Un Catalogue Complet de ses Oeuvres Publiees.. Boosey & Hawkes. 1970. 40pp. Paperback. Chronological, classified and alphabetical lists. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition..

Click here to order
$12

60258. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BARTOK. CROW, Todd

Bartok Studies. Information Coordinators. 1976. 299pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise good. Essays, articles & letters. ISBN: 0-911772-78-2.

Click here to order
$35

52556. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BARTOK. LENDVAI, Erno.

Bela Bartok: An Analysis of his Music. London. Kahn & Averill. 1971. 115pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise good condition. Many musical examples. Contents clean and unmarked. SBN 900707-04-6.

Click here to order
$26

49895. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BARTOK. MOREUX, Serge.

Bela Bartok. Vienna House. 1974. 224pp. Paperback. 8vo. Sticker mark on front cover, otherwise good condition. Preface by Arthur Honegger. ISBN 0844301051.

Click here to order
$12

24761. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BARTOK. MOREUX, Serge.

Bela Bartok. Vienna House. 1974. 224pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition. Preface by Arthur Honegger. ISBN 0-8443-0105-1.

Click here to order
$12

29830. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BARTOK. Societas Ethnographica Hungariae.

Studia Memoriae Belae Bartok Sacra. Aedes Academia Scientiarum Hungaricae. 1957. 535pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Articles in German, English & French. Music examples, fold out tables of tone systems to rear slip-case. Some tears to dust jacket, in plastic cover, otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$22

49899. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BARTOK. Societas Ethnographica Hungariae.

Studia Memoriae Belae Bartok Sacra. Aedes Academia Scientiarum Hungaricae. 1957. 535pp. Hardcover. Articles in German, English & French. Music examples, fold out tables of tone systems to rear slip-case. Dust jacket in plastic cover, a little grubby, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$22

24882. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BARTOK. SPANGEMACHER, Friedrich.

Bela Bartok: Zu Leben und Werk. Boosey & Hawkes. 1982. 110pp. Paperback. In German. Music examples. Cut to front end page, otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60587. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BARTOK. STEVENS, Halsey.

The Life and Music of Bela Bartok. New York. Oxford University Press. 1953. 366pp. Hardcover with dj, light wear to cover with some sunning to spine, slight foxing to inner cover, o/wise good condition Music examples.

Click here to order
$14

59876. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BARTOK. STEVENS, Halsey.

The Life and Music of Bela Bartok. New York. Oxford University Press. 1953. 366pp. Hardcover no dj, Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers, light wear to cover with some scuffing to spine, tape marks to inner covers, o/wise good condition Music examples.

Click here to order
$14

24355. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. ALEXANDRE, Arsene.

Les Annees de Captivite de Beethoven. Paris. Libraire Felix Alcan. 1927. 124pp. Paperback. In French. Some foxing, some light marks to back cover, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$16

24893. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. AMENDA, Alfred.

Appassionata. Ein Lebensroman Beethovens. Universitas Verlag. 1967. 756pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. A novel in German on Beethoven. Some wear and tears to dust jacket, ex-libris plate to inside front cover, top rear corner lightly bumped, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$12

50098. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. ARNOLD, Denis & FORTUNE, Nigel eds.

The Beethoven Companion. Faber. 1973 (1971). 542pp. Paperback. 8vo. Browning and spotting to page edges, sunning to spine but contents is clean and clear.

Click here to order
$14

59857. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. ARNOLD, Denis and FORTUNE, Nigel.

The Beethoven Companion. Faber. 1979. 542pp. Paperback. Foxing to covers and page edges. Incudes b/w plates. Contents clear.

Click here to order
$14

31682. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. BORY, Robert. GLASS, Winifred & ROSENWALD, Hans trans.

Ludwig van Beethoven. His Life and Work in Pictures. Thames and Hudson. 1966 (1960). 228 pp. Hardcover. Large 4to. Many B/W plates and photographs. Light wear to D/J and light foxing to end page and page edges, otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$40

28300. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. FISKE, Roger.

Beethoven Concertos and Overtures. BBC Music Guides.. BBC. 1970. 64pp. Paperback. Light rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition..

Click here to order
$12

49199. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. GROVE, George.

Beethoven and His Nine Symphonies. Dover. 1962 (1898). Reprint of the third edition. 407pp. Paperback. Some wear and sunning to cover and spine, light foxing to inside covers o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

54888. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. HARDING, H.A.

Analysis of Form as displayed in Beethoven's 32 Piano Sonatas, with a description of each movement for students. Novello. n.d. 67pp. Paperback. Cover worn o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

60515. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. HARDING, H.A.

Analysis of Form as displayed in Beethoven's 32 Piano Sonatas, with a description of each movement for students. Novello. n.d. 67pp. Paperback. Spine taped, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

24357. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. HUCH, Felix.

Der Junge Beethoven: Ein Roman. Wilhelm Langewiesche-Brandt. 1927. 345pp. Hardcover. In gothic German. Several marks to covers, some foxing to edges, otherwise good. No dust jacket.

Click here to order
$12

18986. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. KERMAN, Joseph.

The Beethoven Quartets. W. W. Norton and Company. 1979. 386 pp, Paperback. Many music excerpts, Slight creasing to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$20

52515. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. KERST, F.and KREHBIEL, H.E. eds.

Beethoven: The Man and the Artist Revealed in His Own Words. Dover. n.d. (1905). Reprint. 110pp. Paperback. Dover. The compiler has added only the necessary explanatory notes. Condition very good. 0-486-21261-0.

Click here to order
$12

24358. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. KERST, F.and KREHBIEL, H.E. eds.

Beethoven: The Man and the Artist Revealed in His Own Words. Dover. n.d. (1905). Reprint. 110pp. Paperback. Dover The compiler has added only the necessary explanatory notes. Condition shelft wear, sunning and previous owner's name to front end page, light sunning to spine. 0-486-21261-0.

Click here to order
$12

46451. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. KUTHEN, Hans-Werner ed.

Beethoven Werke. Abteilung II. Band 1. Ouverturen und Wellingtons Sieg. Henle. 1991. 68pp. Paperback. 4to. In German. Small tear to RH edge of back cover and to top of spine, a little wear to spine, o/wise good condition. Critical notes only..

Click here to order
$31

45053. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. LEITZMANN, Albert.

Beethovens Personlichkeit: Urteile der Zeitgenossen. Erster Band: 1770-1816. Zweiter Band: 1817-1827. Leipzig, Infel-Verlag. 1914. 446pp. Hardcovers. 2 volumes. In gothic German script. Binding splitting in several places, covers lightly sunned with some marks, fraying to top of spines, bump to top of spine of second volume, previous owners' ex-libris plates to inside front covers and front endpapers, five pages with pennings to volume one. Overall fair..

Click here to order
$28

50034. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig Van. BEETHOVEN-HAUS, BONN (ed).

Der Briefwechsel mit dem Verlag Schott . G. Henle. 1985. 106pp. Hardcover. In German. Water-stain damage to covers, otherwise contents good. No dust jacket.

Click here to order
$12

59213. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. MAREK, George R.

Beethoven: Biography of a Genius. Funk & Wagnalls. 1969 696pp. Hardcover. DJ worn with some tears, contents very good. B/W illus. An in-depth biography.

Click here to order
$22

57631. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. McNAUGHT.

Beethoven. Novello. 28 pp. PB. Novello short biographies.

Click here to order
$12

57889. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. MILNE, A. Forbes.

Beethoven: 1. The Pianoforte Sonatas. Oxford University Press. 1944. 66pp. Paperback. 8vo. Foxing to spine and page edges and lightly throughout contents, otherwise good condition. The 'Musical Pilgrim' series. Music examples.

Click here to order
$12

21783. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. RADCLIFFE, Philip.

Beethoven's String Quartets. Cambridge University Press. 1978 (1965). 192pp. Paperback. Good condition. Numerous musical exs.

Click here to order
$18

24695. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. ROBBINS LANDON, H.C.

Beethoven. Sein Leben und seine Welt in zeitgenssischen Bildern und Texten. Universal Edition. 1974. 216pp. Hardcover. In German. B/W & col. illus. Abridged ed. Some foxing to endpapers, otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

60564. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. SOLOMON, Maynard

Late Beethoven. Music, Thought, Imagination. University of California Press. 2003. 327 pp. Paperback. 8vo. .

Click here to order
$40

24815. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. SONNECK, O.G. (ed).

Beethoven: Impressions by his Contemporaries. Dover. 1967. 231pp. Paperback. Includes many first hand accounts, including ones by Mozart, Czerny and Spohr. A few marks to cover, o/wise good. Contents clean and unmarked.

Click here to order
$14

24365. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. THOMPSON, Wendy.

Ludwig Van Beethoven. Faber & Faber. 1990. 48pp. Composer's World series. Oblong 8vo. soft cover picture book for younger readers. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

51034. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. TOVEY, Donald Francis.

Beethoven's Ninth Symphony: An Essay In Musical Analysis. Oxford University Press. 1927 (1922). Revised Edition. 46pp. Paperback. Worn spine. Internal hinges taped. Corners creased, some light marks to covers. Some foxing, pencil markings throughout. Otherwise fair.

Click here to order
$21

50491. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. TOVEY, Donald Francis.

A Companion to Beethoven's Pianoforte Sonatas. Associated Board of the R.A.M and the R.C.M. 1931. 284pp. Hardcover. A bar-to-bar analysis of all Beethoven's pianoforte sonatas from the first note to the last. Dust-jacket worn with fading, o/wise very good.

Click here to order
$30

44185. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. ULM, Renate ed.

Die 9 Symphonien Beethovens: Entstehung, Deutung, Wirkung. Barenreiter. 1994. 280pp. Paperback. In German. Music exs. B/W illustrations.

Click here to order
$21

24746. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. VALENTIN, Erich.

Die schonsten Beethoven Briefe. Langen Muller. 1973. 207pp. Hardcover. In German. Ex-libris plate to inside front cover, otherwise good condition in dust jacket.

Click here to order
$22

25078. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. WAGNER, Richard.

Beethoven. Infel-Verlag. n.d. (c. 1920). 88pp. Hardcover. In Gothic German. Some sunning to spine, upper corners bumped, a little wear to internal hinges, a little foxing, some yellowing to pages, previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Overall fair..

Click here to order
$12

24048. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BELLINI. ORREY, Leslie.

Bellini. Master Musicians series. J.M. Dent & Sons. 1969. 176pp. Hardcover. Music exs. B/W plates. Wear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

25167. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BERG. CARNER, Mosco.

Alban Berg: The Man and the Work. Duckworth. 1983 (1975). 314 pp. Paperback. Sunning to spine, some foxing to later pages, otherwise very good condition.

Click here to order
$25

29779. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BERG. REICH, Willi. CARDEW, C. trans.

Alban Berg. Vienna House. 1974 (1965). 239pp. Paperback. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, otherwise good condition. B/W illus. & music exs. ISBN: 0844300780.

Click here to order
$12

58972. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BERLIOZ. WASSELIN, Christian

Hector Berlioz. London. ABRSM. 2002. 29pp. Hardcover. As new. Includes CD.

Click here to order
$15

17230. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BERLIOZ. CAIRNS, David trans. & ed.

The Memoirs of Hector Belioz: Member of the French Institute Including His Travels in Italy, Germany, Russia and England, 1803-1865. Gollancz. 1969. Reprint. 636pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. Light wear, o/wise condition good.

Click here to order
$30

24069. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BERLIOZ. CLARSON-LEACH, Robert.

Berlioz. The Illustrated Lives of Great Composers. Omnibus Press. 1987. 124pp. Paperback. New Illustrated Lives series. Lavish B/W illus. 0-7119-0829-X.

Click here to order
$12

45366. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BERLIOZ. HOPKINSON, Cecil. MACNUTT, Richard ed.

A Bibliography of the Musical and Literary Works of Hector Berlioz.1803-1869 with Histories of the French Music Publishers Concerned. Richard Macnutt Ltd. 1980. 230pp. Hardcover. 4to. Second edition. Condition very good. 0907180000.

Click here to order
$50

57620. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BERLIOZ. LOCKSPEISER, Edward.

Berlioz. Novello. 16pp. PB. Novello short biographies.

Click here to order
$12

21966. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BERLIOZ. MACDONALD, Hugh.

Berlioz Orchestral Music. BBC Music Guide. British Broadcasting Commission. 1974 (1969). 64pp. Paperback. Light rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition. 563084553.

Click here to order
$12

38486. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BIZET. COOPER, Martin.

Carmen. B&H. 1947. 31pp. Paperback. Covent Garden Operas series. Brief information on Bizet, his music, other books to read, and a brief analysis by Martin Cooper.

Click here to order
$12

50453. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BIZET. CURTISS, Mina.

Bizet and His World. Vienna House. 1974 (1958). xvi, 477pp. Paperback. Some foxing to back cover, light rubbing to covers, slight wear to spine, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

50454. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BIZET. CURTISS, Mina.

Bizet and His World. Secker & Warburg. 1959 (1958). xvi, 477pp, xvii. Paperback. Some foxing and light marks to covers, a little wear to top of spine, crease to bottom corner of back cover, light sunning to spine, some penning, o/wise fair.

Click here to order
$12

24552. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BIZET. SCHWANDT, Christoph.

Georges Bizet. Rowohlt. 1991. 160pp. Paperback. In German. Small indent to front cover, otherwise good. 3499503751.

Click here to order
$12

49478. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BOOSEY, William.

Fifty Years of Music. Ernest Benn. 1931. 202pp. Hardcover. Wear to cover, spotting and sunning throughout, inner front hinge worn, no DJ. Fair condition.

Click here to order
$14

29884. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BOOSEY, William.

Fifty Years of Music. 1931. 202pp. Hardcover. Frontis.& 7 plates. ex-lib.

Click here to order
$14

31005. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BOULEZ. JAMEUX, Dominique. BRADSHAW, Susan trans.

Pierre Boulez. Harvard UP. 1991. 422pp. The writing, conducting, activism, & the compositions, in a biographical framework. Hardcover. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$21

30901. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BOULEZ. PEYSER, Joan.

Boulez: Composer, Conductor, Enigma. Schirmer. 1976. 303pp. Hardcover. B/W illus. Mus. exs. Facsimile. Good with d.j.

Click here to order
$16

60257. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BOULEZ, Pierre.

BOULEZ: Conversations with Celestin Deliege. Eulenberg. 1976. 123pp. Paperback. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise good condition. Fwd Robert Wangermee. Radio interviews. ISBN: 0-903873-22-2.

Click here to order
$35

38360. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BRAHMS. ABER, Adolf.

Johannes Brahms. Verzeichnis Seiner Werke mit Einfhrung. C.F. Peters. n.d. (c.1930s). xxiii, 49pp. Paperback. Small 4to In German. Good condition.

Click here to order
$22

44153. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BRAHMS. BECKER, Heinz.

Brahms. Die Grossen Komponisten. 1993. 264pp. Paperback. Good condition. In German. Part of The New Grove series.

Click here to order
$19

40999. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BRAHMS. BROWNE, P.A.

Brahms, The Symphonies. OUP. 1933. 71pp. 'The Musical Pilgrim' series. PB. Cover partially detached. Contents good.

Click here to order
$12

28182. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BRAHMS. HORTON, John.

Brahms Orchestral Music. BBC Music Guide. BBC Publications. 1968. 64pp. Paperback. 8vo. COntents sunned, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

24599. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BRAHMS. KUPSCH, Joachim.

Neujahrs Konzert. Ein Brahms Roman. 1984. 194pp. Hardcover. A novel in German.

Click here to order
$12

57914. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BRAHMS. MARKHAM LEE, E.

Brahms's Orchestral Works. London. OUP. 1931. 45pp. Paperback. Small 8vo. Very good condition. The Musical Pilgrim series. Music exs.

Click here to order
$12

24032. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BRAHMS. MURDOCH, William.

Brahms: with an analytical study of the complete pianoforte works. Rich & Cowan. 1938. 394pp. Hardcover. DJ worn, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

24758. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BRAHMS. NIEMANN, Walter.

Brahms. 1920. 437pp. Hardcover. 1st ed. Includes a critical account of Brahm's life & works & a list of his works. In German. A few tears to pages; pages yellowed.

Click here to order
$12

26591. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BRAHMS. SAMS, Eric.

Brahms Songs. BBC Music Guide. BBC. 1972. 68pp. Paperback. Light wear to cover, otherwise very good condition. 0-563-10431-7.

Click here to order
$12

58769. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BRAHMS. STANFORD, Charles.

The Life of Brahms (Illustrated). Chappell. (The Mayfair biographies). n.d. Paperback. Large 8vo. A few marks to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

43891. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BRIAN. TRUSCOTT, Harold and RAPOPORT, Paul.

Havergal Brian's Gothic Symphony: Two Studies. 1979. 87pp. Hardcover. 4to. Card covers. Music exs. Good condition.

Click here to order
$36

24435. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BRITTEN, Benjamin.

On Receiving the First Aspen Award. 1964. 23pp. A speech. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition. PB.

Click here to order
$12

58660. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BRITTEN. BLYTH, Alan

Remembering Britten. Hutchinson. 2007. 181pp. Hardcover. Light ware, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$20

50894. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BRITTEN. HOLST, Imogen.

Britten. London. Faber. 1970 (1966). 2nd ed. 90pp. Hardcover. A little insect damage to dust jacket and to upper edges of covers, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

42404. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BRITTEN. HURD, Michael.

Benjamin Britten. Novello. 1978. (1966). 23pp. PB. Novello short biographies.

Click here to order
$12

52884. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BRITTEN. YOUNG, Percy. M.

Britten. Masters of Music series. 1969. 93pp. PB. Fair condition.

Click here to order
$12

24436. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BRITTEN. YOUNG, Percy. M.

Britten. Masters of Music series. 93pp. Hardcover. Small tear to dj, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

25186. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BRITTEN. YOUNG, Percy M. Illus. Richard Shirley-Smith

Britten. London Ernest Benn. 1966. 68pp. Hardcover. Ex lib. From the Masters of Music series. Some tape marks to inside cover, o/wise in good condition. includes some musical examples.

Click here to order
$12

44178. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BRUCKNER. AUER, Max.

Anton Bruckner. Wien. Amalthea Verlag. 1923. 439p. Hardcover. In German. B/W plates. Music exs. Fold-out illus. Fold-out facs. letters to rear slip-case. Fraying to spine, a little wear to corners, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$20

50783. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BRUCKNER. BARFORD, Philip.

Bruckner Symphonies. BBC Music Guides. BBC Publications. 1978. 68pp. Paperback. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0563127678.

Click here to order
$12

50219. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BRUCKNER. HALM, August.

Die Symphonie Anton Bruckners. Munchen. Georg Muller. 1914. 223pp. Hardcover. Music exs. Mark to front cover, some marks to back cover, label to spine with inked title and author, contents good. No dust jacket. In German.

Click here to order
$15

24747. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BRUCKNER. WAGNER, Manfred.

Bruckner: Leben. Werke. Dokumente. 1983. 431pp. Paperback. B/w ills. & music exs. In German.

Click here to order
$12

51035. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BYRD. HADOW, Sir W. Henry.

William Byrd 1623-1923. Oxford University Press. n.d. (c. 1923). 21pp. Paperback. The British Academy Annual Lecture on aspects of art (including music). Contains musical examples. Slight wear to spine and corners, crease to back cover at top left. Some sunning to covers and light stain to back cover, otherwise fair.

Click here to order
$12

41634. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BYRD. HOLST, Imogen.

Byrd. London. Faber & Faber. 1972. 79pp. Hardcover. DJ. Spotting to fep. Text and pgs in VG condition. B+w illustrations and numerous musical examples. 1st edition.

Click here to order
$12

24907. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. CHOPIN. BROSZKIEWICZ, Jerzy.

Des Frederic Chopin Grosse Liebe. 1952. 589pp. Hardcover. In German. B/W text illus. 1st copy 6/97.

Click here to order
$12

59167. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. CHOPIN. CHERBULIEZ, A.E.

Chopin: Leben und Werk. Albert Muller Verlag. 1948. 208pp. Hardcover. In German. Light wear, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

47270. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. CHOPIN. EIGELDINGER, Jean - Jacques

Chopin Pianist and Teacher as seen by his pupils. . CUP. 2000. 324pp. Paperback. Slight fading from sun to spine o/wise very good condition. B/W plates. Music excerpts.

Click here to order
$26

25040. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. CHOPIN. HARTWIG, Edward.

Chopin - Konzert in Zelazowa Wola. 1975. n.p. Hardcover. In German. B/W photos throughout.

Click here to order
$12

41803. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. CHOPIN. HEDLEY, Arthur.

Chopin. Dent. 1966 (1963). 214pp. Hardcover. Master Musicians Series. Revised edition. B/W Illustrations. Good condition.

Click here to order
$20

24756. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. CHOPIN. KORNGOLD, Luise.

Lieber Meister Chopin. Eine romantische Biographie. 1960. 303pp. Hardcover. In German. 30 B/W plates and 1 text illus. Good with dj. 1st copy 6/97.

Click here to order
$12

24847. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. CHOPIN. MAREK, George R. and GORDON-SMITH, Maria.

Chopin. Harper & Row. 1978. 289pp. Hardcover. 8pp. B/W plates. Informative appendices. Good in dj.

Click here to order
$14

37065. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. CHOPIN. NEUMANN, Sabine and MURGIA, Adelaide. ORLANDI, Enzo. (ed).

Chopin und Seine Zeit. 1974. 75pp. Hardcover. 4to. Colour & B/W photos. No dj. In German.

Click here to order
$12

24766. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. CHOPIN. ORLANDI, Enzo. (ed.).

The Life and Times of Chopin. Paul Hamlyn. 1967. 75pp. Hardcover. Quarto. Portraits of Greatness Series. Many glossy colour & B/W plates. Light wear to edges of cover, o/wise good. In DJ.

Click here to order
$16

60474. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. CHOPIN. SZULC, Tad.

Chopin in Paris, The Life and Times of the Romantic Composer. Scribner, A Lisa Drew Book. 1998. 444pp. Hardcover. Some slight markings to cover, rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$15

19442. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. COOPER, Joseph.

Facing the Music. 1979. 213pp. Hardcover. Autobiography of Joseph Cooper, musician & TV personality.

Click here to order
$12

24466. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. COPLAND. PEARE, Catherine, Owens.

Aaron Copland. His Life. 1969. 150pp. Hardcover. B/W illus. by Mircea Vasiliu. Tear to dj, o/eise good.

Click here to order
$12

52838. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. DAVENPORT, Marcia.

Too Strong for Fantasy. A Personal Record of Music Literature & Politics In America & Europe over Half a Century. 1968. 416pp. Hardcover. Reminiscences of Alma Gluck, (Davenport's mother), Toscanini, Jan Masaryk by the biographer of Mozart. B/W plates. Dj worn, corners bumped $18, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

24947. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. DAVENPORT, Marcia.

Too Strong for Fantasy. A Personal Record of Music Literature & Politics In America & Europe over Half a Century. 1968. 416pp. Hardcover. Reminiscences of Alma Gluck, (Davenport's mother), Toscanini, Jan Masaryk by the biographer of Mozart. B/W plates.

Click here to order
$12

24434. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. DAVIES. ARNOLD, et al eds.

Peter Maxwell Davies: The Complete Catalogue of Published Works. 1981. 63pp. Paperback. Includes B/W photos and a programme for The Fires of London 1980 Australian tour.

Click here to order
$12

24459. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. DAVIES. DREW, D. ed.

Tempo No. 101 - 1972. Taverner: Peter Maxwell Davies. 1972. 59pp. Includes Davies' own introduction, synopsis & documentation. Essays on the libretto, music and historical background of Taverner.

Click here to order
$12

24403. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. DAVIES. GRIFFITHS, Paul.

Peter Maxwell Davies. Robson Books. 1981. 196pp. Hardcover. Includes interview with Davies, & Davies' own writings. Creasing to dust jacket. Light foxing to page edges, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$15

41095. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. DAVIES. PARROTT, Ian.

The Spiritual Pilgrims. n.d. 196pp. Hardcover. Miss Gwendoline Davies and Miss Margaret Davies of Gregynog and their Patronage of Music. Introduction by Sir Adrian Boult. Contents good. B/W plates. No dj.

Click here to order
$12

25041. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. DAVISON. REID, Charles.

The Music Monster: A Biography of James William Davison, Music Critic of The Times of London, 1846-78. Quartet. 1984. 243pp. Hardcover. Excerpts from Critical Writings. Drawings. 0-7043-2427-X.

Click here to order
$14

52446. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. DAVISON. REID, Charles.

The Music Monster: A Biography of James William Davison, Music Critic of The Times of London, 1846-78. Quartet. 1984. 243pp. Hardcover. Excerpts from Critical Writings. Drawings. ISBN 0-7043-2427-X.

Click here to order
$14

42056. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. DEBUSSY. ABRAVANEL, Claude.

Claude Debussy: A Bibliography. USA. Information Coordinators. 1976 (1974). 214pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib. Discreet library stamp. Pages in excellent condition.

Click here to order
$25

58973. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. DEBUSSY. BABIN, Pierre

Claude Debussy. London. ABRSM. 2002. 29pp. Hardcover. As new. Includes CD.

Click here to order
$15

48848. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. DEBUSSY. CALVOCORESSI, M.D.

Debussy. Novello. 1942. 14pp. Paperback. Very good condition. Novello Short Biographies series.

Click here to order
$12

48853. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. DEBUSSY. LOCKSPEISER, Edward.

Debussy. The Master Musicians. Dent. 1936. 292pp. Hardcover. The Master Musicians series, edited by Eric Blom. DJ torn. Otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

24212. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. DEBUSSY. NICHOLS, Roger.

Debussy. London. OUP. 1973. 86pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Light wear to edges, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$16

52836. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. DELIUS. JAHODA, Gloria.

The Road to Samarkand: Frederick Delius and His Music. Charles Scribner's & Sons. 1969. 248pp. Hardcover. No dj, prev. owners name and stamp to titlepage, o/wise good condition B/W illus.

Click here to order
$12

30904. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. DELIUS. BEECHAM, Sir Thomas.

Frederick Delius. Vienna House. 1973. 228pp. Paperback. Light wear, otherwise good. B/W illus.

Click here to order
$12

30895. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. DELIUS. FENBY, Eric.

Delius. Faber. 1971. 100pp. Hardcover. The Great Composers series.

Click here to order
$12

41097. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. DELIUS. FENBY, Eric.

Delius. Crowell. 1972. 100pp. Hardcover. The Great Composers series.

Click here to order
$12

31414. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. DELIUS. REDWOOD, Christopher (ed.).

A Delius Companion: A 70th birthday tribute to Eric Fenby. 1980. 270pp. Paperback. New 0-7145-3826-4.

Click here to order
$16

45358. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. DIBDIN, Thomas.

Reminiscences. New York. AMS. (reprint) 1970 (1829). 446pp; 431pp. Hardcover. 2 vols. Brand new. These are the reminiscences of Thomas Dibdin the actor, and dramatist, not Thomas Frognall Dibdin the bibliographer.

Click here to order
$76

59445. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. DVORAK. BURGHAUSER, Jarmil

Anton Dvorak. Thematicky Katalog (Thematic Catalogue). Barenreiter. 1996. 843 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Peach cloth cover with DJ. In Czech and English. Excellent condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$200

25009. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. ELGAR. PORTE, John F.

Sir Edward Elgar. 1921. 214pp. Hardcover. Largely the music, not the life.

Click here to order
$12

26039. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. ELGAR. ANDERSON, W.R.

Introduction to the Music of Elgar. Dennis Dobson. 1949. 68pp. Small Hardcover. Sunning to end pages, odd spotting, otherwise good, with DJ.

Click here to order
$12

48843. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. ELGAR. KENNEDY, Michael.

Elgar Orchestral Music. BBC Music Guides. BBC. 1970. 64pp. Paperback. Pocket. Average condition.

Click here to order
$12

24785. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. ELGAR. REED, W.H.

Elgar. J.M. Dent and Sons. 1946 reprint. 227pp. Hardcover. Master Musicians series. DJ worn with some small tears. Some penciling. Contents good.

Click here to order
$12

24630. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. ELGAR. YOUNG, Percy M.

Elgar O.M.: a Study of a Musician. London. Purnell Book Service Ltd. 1973. 447pp. Hardcover. HC with DJ. Frontis.; 14 plates. Some wear to DJ, marks to edges, otherwise contents in very good condition.

Click here to order
$16

56405. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. FAURE. NECTOUX, Jean-Michel

Gabriel Faure. His Life Through His Letters. Marion Boyars. 1984. 378pp.. Hardcover. Very good condition. In DJ. In English. ISBN 0714527688.

Click here to order
$25

30687. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. FELLOWES, Edmund H.

Memoirs of an Amateur Musician. London. Methuen. 1946. 220pp. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Ex-lib. DJ worn, some foxing.

Click here to order
$12

40024. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. FRANCK. ANDRIESSEN, Hendrik.

Cesar Franck. Symphonia Books. n.d. 60pp. Hardcover. 4to. B/W illus., music exs. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

57619. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. FRANCK. DEAN, Winton.

Franck. Novello. 17 pp. PB. Novello short biographies.

Click here to order
$12

24103. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. FRANCK. D'INDY, Vincent.

Cesar Franck. Dover. 1965 (1910). 286pp. Paperback. B/W illus. and musical exs. List of works. Slight foxing to pages. Translation from French. Intro Rosa Newmarch.

Click here to order
$14

54059. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. FRYE. KENNEY, Sylvia W.

Walter Frye and the Contenance Angloise. Da Capo Press. 1980. 227pp. Hardcover. Ex-libris. Slight wear, otherwise good. B/W plates. music exs.

Click here to order
$22

17037. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. GERSHWIN. JABLONSKI, Edward & STEWART, D. Lawrence.

The Gershwin Years. New York. Doubleday & Company. 1973. 416pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some rubbing to cover, tape marks to inner covers, o/wise good condition. Appendix of works, discography. B/W illus.

Click here to order
$26

44272. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. GERSHWIN. PEYSER, Joan.

The Memory of All That. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1993. 319pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. B/W illus. As new. ISBN 0-671-70948-8.

Click here to order
$20

24917. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. GIORDANO. ALVERA, Pierluigi.

Giordano. 1986. 63pp. Paperback. Glossy 4to. Portraits of Greatness Series.

Click here to order
$12

54454. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. GLINKA. ROSANOV, A.

Glinka. 1988. 95pp. Hardcover. Some marks to cover, o/wise very good. ISBN: 0-86622-946-9 .

Click here to order
$16

24472. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. GLINKA. ROSANOV, A.

Glinka. 1988. 95pp. Hardcover. Some spotting to edges, o/wise very good. ISBN: 0-86622-946-9 .

Click here to order
$16

28150. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. GLUCK. COOPER, Martin.

Gluck. . Chatto & Windus. 1935. 293pp. Hardcover. Music exs. drawn from lesser known as well as famous works. Preface by Edward J. Dent.

Click here to order
$15

24012. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. GLUCK. EINSTEIN, Alfred. BLOM, Eric, (trans.)

Gluck. McGraw Hill. 1972 (1936). 238pp. Paperback. 8vo. Creasing and stains to cover, edges of pages foxed, prev. owner's name to endpapers, otherwise good. ISBN 070195307.

Click here to order
$12

24597. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. GLUCK. GERBER, Rudolf.

Christoph Willibald Gluck. 1950. 228pp. Hardcover. In German. B/W illus.; mus. exs. Pages yellowed with some spotting. With dj. 1st copy 6/97.

Click here to order
$12

57089. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. GLUCK. HOWES, Frank.

Gluck. Novello. n.d. 16pp. Paperback. Pocket. Average condition. Novello Short Biographies series..

Click here to order
$12

24573. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. GLUCK. LANDORMY, Paul.

Gluck. Gallimard. 1944. 246pp. Paperback. In French.

Click here to order
$10

19106. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. GOLLANCZ, Victor.

Journey Toward Music. 1964. 238pp. Hardcover. 35 illus. in B/W. 2 in colour. Memoirs. In protective plastic, some wear to dj, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$13

22505. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. GRAY, Cecil.

Musical Chairs or Between Two Stools. 1985. 324pp. Paperback. Ebullient memoir of the Scottish composer, who recounts WWI spy scares with D.H.Lawrence, carousing with Augustus John, Constant Lambert, and Dylan Thomas, visits to Italy with Epstein, Finland with Sibelius, and France with Delius. 0-7012-0642-X.

Click here to order
$12

50569. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. GRIEG. MONRAD-JOHANSEN, David. ROBERTSON, Madge (trans.).

Edvard Grieg: His Life, Music and Influence. Tudor Publishing Company. 1945. 400pp. Hardcover. B\W plates. Sunning to spine, edges grubby, o/wise good condition. No DJ.

Click here to order
$12

44264. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HANDEL. FLOWER, Newman.

George Frideric Handel. His Personality and his Times. London. Cassel's Pocket Library. 1929 (1923). 324pp. Hardcover. Abridged edition. Limp leather bound, some wear to edges and spine. Light foxing.

Click here to order
$20

24017. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HANDEL. HOGWOOD, Christopher.

Handel. Thames & Hudson. 1984. 312pp. Hardcover. Signed. Slight wear to dustjacket, otherwise good. First edition. With 100 Illus, 10 in colour. 0-500-01355-1.

Click here to order
$50

59307. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HANDEL. BARBER, David W.

Getting a Handel on Messiah. Sound & Vision. 1994. 95pp. Paperback. Good condition. ISBN: 0-920151-17-5.

Click here to order
$12

58773. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HANDEL. DAVEY, Henry.

The Life of Handel (Illustrated). Chappell. (The Mayfair biographies). n.d. Paperback. Large 8vo. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

56650. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HANDEL. DEAN, Winton. With Anthony Hicks.

Handel. New Grove. MacMillan. 1982 (1980). 185 pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

52580. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HANDEL. FLOWER, Newman.

George Frideric Handel. His Personality and his Times. Cassell & Co. 1947 (1923). 399pp. Hardcover. Revised edition with 4 colour plates and 37 illus. Ex-lib. in library binding, some wear to cover edges, some foxing, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket.

Click here to order
$14

49039. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HANDEL. FLOWER, Newman.

George Frideric Handel. His Personality and his Times. Cassell & Co. 1947 (1923). 399pp. Hardcover. Revised edition with 4 colour plates and 37 illus. Ex-lib. in library binding, cover worn, some foxing, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket.

Click here to order
$12

24055. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HANDEL. HERBAGE, Julian.

Messiah. Max Parrish. 1948. 71pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. 7 colour, 34 B/W illus. Charming small volume. The World of Music Series. Covers damaged and worn, foxing to first and last pages, overall fair.

Click here to order
$12

36539. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HANDEL. LARSEN, Jens Peter.

Handel's Messiah: Origins; Composition; Sources. 1989. 337pp. Paperback. B/W ills, music exs., facs. An in-depth examination of Handel's great work, Messiah. Condition very good.

Click here to order
$12

43022. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HANDEL. MARSHALL, Julian.

George Frederick Handel 1685-1759. London. Sampson Low. n.d. 136pp. Hardcover. Frontis. Very Worn dj, some sunning to lower spine. Some age spotting, o/wise contents good. Foreword by Francesco BERGER.

Click here to order
$12

28167. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HANDEL. SADIE, Stanley.

Handel Concertos. BBC Guide. BBC. 72pp. Paperback.Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

31291. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HANDEL. SMITH, William assisted by Charles Humphries.

Handel: A Descriptive Catalogue of the Early Editions. Cassell. 1960. xxiv, 366pp. Hardcover. 1st edition. Frontis. Spine and top edges of covers lightly bumped, o/wise good. No dj.

Click here to order
$45

24473. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HANDEL. WEINSTOCK, Herbert.

Handel. 1946. 326, xliii, pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. No dj. Spine and cover very worn, prev. owner's name penned to front endpaper, slight foxing. Contents clean.

Click here to order
$12

57621. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HANDEL. WESTRUP.

Handel. Novello. 22 pp. PB. Novello short biographies.

Click here to order
$12

48846. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HANDEL. WESTRUP, J.A.

Handel. Novello. No date. 22pp. Paperback. Very good, near fine, condition. Novello Short Biographies series.

Click here to order
$12

47749. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HANDEL. YOUNG, Percy. M.

Handel. Masters of Music series. 1966. 70pp. Hardcover. B/W illus. Music exs. Good condition in dj.

Click here to order
$12

19443. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HASE, Oskar von.

Breitkopf & Hartel: Gedenkschrift und Arbeitsbericht. Erster Band: 1542 bis 1827. Leipzig, BREITKOPF & HARTEL. 1917. vii, 253pp. Paperback. Folio B/W illus. History of the famous publishing house. Deals with relations with composers such as Beethoven. Front cover detached. Spine & edges worn. Vol. 1 only. In German.

Click here to order
$90

24904. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HAYDN.

Haydn-Studien. Band VI, Heft 3. ed. Horst Walter. Henle. 1992. pp173-239. Paperback. Fwd in German. An extensive bibliography of books published from 1984 to 1990. New .

Click here to order
$25

24078. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HAYDN. THOMPSON, Wendy.

Joseph Haydn. Faber & Faber. 1991. 47pp. Paperback. As new.

Click here to order
$12

52829. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HAYDN. YOUNG, Percy.

Haydn. 1969. 78pp. Hardcover. Masters of Music. Ex lib. Good condition in dj.

Click here to order
$12

41055. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HAYDN. YOUNG, Percy.

Haydn. 1969. 78pp. Some musical excerpts. Masters of Music. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

24812. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HAYDN. YOUNG, Percy.

Haydn. 1969. 78pp. Hardcover. Masters of Music. Sticker label to spine stating that this is a library binding edition. Good condition in dj.

Click here to order
$12

50277. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HAYDN. ADLER, Dr Guido.

Josef [ Joseph ] Haydn: Festrede gehalten am 26. Mai 1909 im grossen Musikvereinssaale. Atraia & Co. / Breitkopf & Hartel. 1909. 14pp. Paperback. In German. A little wear to corners and edges with the odd chip, light sunning to spine, otherwise good. Haydn-Zentenarfeier.

Click here to order
$12

57623. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HAYDN. ANDERSON.

Haydn. Novello. 16 pp. PB. Novello short biographies.

Click here to order
$12

31675. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HAYDN. BURKE, C.G.

The Collector's Haydn. Addendum by Cohn. Keystone Books. 1957. 316pp. Paperback. About Haydn recordings.

Click here to order
$12

58770. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HAYDN. COWEN, Frederic

The Life of Haydn (Illustrated). Chappell. (The Mayfair biographies). n.d. Paperback. Large 8vo. Very good.

Click here to order
$12

44366. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HAYDN. COWEN, Sir Frederic.

The Life of Haydn. London. Chappell. (The Mayfair biographies). n.d. n.p. Paperback. Large 8vo Sticker to lower corner, o/wise, good condition.

Click here to order
$12

24714. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HAYDN. GRšNINGER, Fritz.

Die Himmel Erz„hlen. Ein Josef-Haydn-Buch. 1951. 264pp. Hardcover. In German. Frontis. Cover slightly marked at upper spine.

Click here to order
$12

50276. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HAYDN. NAGEl, Prof. Dr. Wilibald.

Josef [ Joseph ] Haydn: Vortrag, gehalten im Hess. Goethe-Bund in Darmstadt. Langensalza. Hermann Beyer & Sohne. 1913. 24pp. Paperback. In German. A little wear to bottom of spine, light sunning to spine, a touch of foxing to front cover, otherwise good. Musikalisches Magazin, Heft 52.

Click here to order
$12

48181. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HAYDN. REDFERN, Brian.

Haydn: A Concertgoer's Companion. London. Clive Bingley. 1970. 111pp. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Ex-lib. DJ and plastic cover. A biography, with a survey of books, editions and recordings.

Click here to order
$12

50272. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HAYDN. SCHNERICH, Alfred.

Joseph Haydn und Seine Sendung. Amalthea-Verlag. 1922. 266pp. Hardcover. Frontis. Two B/W plates. B/W illus. In German. Internal hinges worn, front endpaper and half-titlepage detached, some rubbing to covers, pages browned. Reading copy.

Click here to order
$18

52830. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HAYDN. YOUNG, Percy.

Haydn. 1969. 78pp. Hardcover. Masters of Music. Ex lib. No dj. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

22159. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HENLE, Gunter.

Verlegerischer Dienst an der Musik. Henle. 1973. 75pp. Paperback. New In German. ISBN: 3-87-328-038-8.

Click here to order
$12

52831. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HENSCHEL, Helen.

When Soft Voices Die: A Musical Biography. 1949. 216pp. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Includes recollections of Brahms. Good in dj.

Click here to order
$12

24646. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HENSCHEL, Helen.

When Soft Voices Die: A Musical Biography. 1944. 216pp. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Includes recollections of Brahms. Some wear to dj, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

24720. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HERZ, Peter.

Gestern war ein schner Tag. Liebeserkl„rung eines Librettisten an die Vergangenheit.. 1985. 220pp. Hardcover. In German. B/W illus. An amusing memoir of the Viennese librettist & lyricist. Near fine with dj. 1st copy 6/97.

Click here to order
$12

24264. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HINDEMITH. KEMP, Ian.

Hindemith. OUP. 1970. 59pp. Paperback. Ex-lib, o/wise good. A critical examination of his music.

Click here to order
$12

24528. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HOFFMANN. SCHNEIDER, Marcel.

Ernest Theodore Amadeus Hoffmann. 1979. 286pp. Paperback. In French. A minor composer, now remembered because of Offenbach. 2-260-00141-6.

Click here to order
$14

25013. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HOLST. HOLST, Imogen. VAUGHAN WILLIAMS, Ralph.

Gustav Holst. Oxford University Press. 1938. xvi, 200pp. Hardcover. Sunning to spine of cover, spotting and previous owner's name to front end page, sunning to edges, o/wise good condition. No DJ. B/w plates. Frontis.

Click here to order
$14

50803. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HOLST. RUBBRA, Edmund.

Gustav Holst. 1874-1934. Monaco. The Lyre-Bird Press-Paris. 1947. 49pp. Paperback. Music exs. Inscribed by the publisher Louise Hanson Dyer on half-titlepage, Dyer's initials on an inserted card as well, spine worn with ends of spine of covers detached, light bump to top of spine, light sunning to top edges of covers, several small marks to covers, small hole made by a touch of insect damage to back cover, pages lightly browned to top edges, o/wise good. Dyer was an Australian who began Lyre-Bird Press in Europe.

Click here to order
$90

25008. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HONEGGER. CATALOGUE.

Arthur Honegger 1892-1992. 1992. 96pp. Paperback. In German. B/W & colour plates. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$12

46503. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HOPKINS, Antony.

Beating Time. Futura/ Macdonald. 1982. 224pp. Paperback. The story of Anthony Hopkins' musical career from organist and pianist to composer, conductor and broadcaster, with unsusual insights, amusing anecdotes and uplifting rhapsodies. B/W plates. Browning to edges, otherwise good conditon. .

Click here to order
$12

49499. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HOWES, Frank.

The Music of William Walton, Volume 2. Oxford University Press. 1944. 75pp. Paperback. Small 8vo. Wear to cover, otherwise good condition. 'The Musical Pilgrim' series.

Click here to order
$12

24098. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HUROK, S. in collaboration with Ruth Goode.

Impresario: A Memoir. Macdonald & Co. 1947. 272pp. Hardcover. Behind the scenes with Chaliapan, Pavlova, Isadora Duncan, Marian Anderson, Markova and many other stars of the concert, opera and ballet stage.

Click here to order
$12

37281. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. IRELAND.

Miniature Essays: John Ireland. Chester. 1923. 16pp. Paperback. small pb. Text in English, with French translation. ortrait frontis.; 3pp. works list.

Click here to order
$12

24833. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. IRVING, Ernest.

Cue for Music: an Autobiography by Ernest Irving. Dennis Dobson. 1959. 189pp. Hardcover. Frontis., & 7 plates. Yellowing to front end page, o/wise good condition. Irving was a theatre composer, arranger and conductor.

Click here to order
$14

24290. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. IVES. COWELL, Henry & Sidney COWELL.

Charles Ives and His Music. USA. OUP. 1975. 253pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Some aging o/wise good condition. Contains some musical examples and B/W photos.

Click here to order
$22

25455. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. IVES. HITCHCOCK, H. Wiley.

Ives. USA. OUP. 1977. 95pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$12

24502. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. JANACEK. CERNOHORSKA, M.

Leos Janacek. 1966. 108pp. Paperback. In French.

Click here to order
$12

48634. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. JANACEK. WINGFIELD, Paul.

Janacek: Glagolitic Mass. Cambridge University Press. 1992. 136pp. Paperback. Top corner of half-titlepage & titlepage clipped, some pencilling, o/wise good. Music exs. Part of the cambridge Music Handbooks series.

Click here to order
$12

25048. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. KHRENNIKOV. GRIGORYEV, L. and Y. PLATEK.

Khrennikov. Paganiniana. 1983. 173pp. Hardcover. 4to . As new with B/W illus. Composer and Secretary-General of the Union of Soviet Composers.

Click here to order
$22

60073. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. KODALY.

Kodaly Zoltan. Editio Musica Budapest. 1982. Paperback folder. A rare collection of Kodaly ephemera including photos, facsimile examples of scores, posters of performances.Good condition. ISBN: 963-330-435-0.

Click here to order
$55

60130. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. KODALY. EOSZE, Laszlo.

Zoltan Kodaly: His Life and Work. Boston Crescendo Publishing Company. 1962. 183pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Slightly creased cover, o/wise good. B/W plates and musical examples .

Click here to order
$16

57563. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. KODALY. EOSZE, Laszlo.

Zoltan Kodaly: His Life and Work. Collet's 1962. 183pp. Hardcover. B/W plates and musical examples. DJ worn. o/wise good.

Click here to order
$16

25335. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. KODALY, Zoltan.

The Selected Writings of Zoltan Kodaly. London. Boosey and Hawkes. 1974. 239pp. Hardcover, no dj. Very good condition. Ex-lib. B/W plates. Four sections: folk music, essays on his predecessors and contemporaries, ideas on music ed., discussion of some of his own works. Scarce. 0-85162-021-3.

Click here to order
$170

25582. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. LASSUS. ROCHE, Jerome.

Lassus. Oxford University Press. 1982. 58pp. Paperback. Cover warped, otherwise good. Oxford Studies on Composers Series. Musical exs. 0-19-315237-1 .

Click here to order
$12

24722. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. LEHAR. GRUN, Bernard.

Gold und Silber. Franz Lehar und seine Welt. 1970. 336pp. Hardcover. In German. B/W illus. Small tear to DJ, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

60970. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. LEVANT, Oscar.

A Smattering Of Ignorance. Garden City. 1942. 267pp. Hardcover with dj. Dj ripped at edges, uncut pages, Some discolouration to pages, o/wise good condition. "One of the most robust of modern wits puts music in its place".

Click here to order
$18

50588. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. LISZT. BECKETT, Walter.

Liszt. Master Musician Series. J.M. Dent and Sons. 1956. 185pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. Wear to DJ, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

42176. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. LISZT. CORDER, Frederick.

Ferencz (Francois) Liszt. London. Kegan Paul. 1933 (1925). 170pp. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, spotting to end pages, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

52827. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. LISZT. DE POURTALES, Guy.

La Vie de Liszt. n.d. 318pp. Paperback. In French. Frontis. Cover worn, pages browned with age, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

25062. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. LISZT. DE POURTALES, Guy.

La Vie de Liszt. n.d. 318pp. Paperback. In French.

Click here to order
$12

25021. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. LISZT. HALDANE, Charlotte.

The Galley Slaves of Love. 1957. 243pp. Hardcover. Tape repairs to dj, o/wise good cond. B/W plates. The story of Marie d'Agoult and Franz Liszt.

Click here to order
$12

52826. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. LISZT. HALDANE, Charlotte.

The Galley Slaves of Love. 1957. 243pp. Hardcover. ex lib, o/wise good cond. B/W plates. The story of Marie d'Agoult and Franz Liszt.

Click here to order
$12

25069. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. LISZT. HAMBURGER, Klara.

Liszt.. Budapest. 1980. 242pp. Hardcover. Chronology. Works catalogue. Bibliography of literature. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

46709. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. LISZT. HARSANYI, Zsolt von.

Hungarian Rhapsody. The Life and Times of Franz Liszt. Pannonia. n.d. 520pp. Hardcover. In English. HC, some wear to DJ, some foxing, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

28658. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. LISZT. HARSANYI, Zsolt von.

Ungarische Rhapsodie. Der Lebensroman von Franz Liszt. n.d. 935pp. Hardcover. Novel in German. 4 vols. in one. A few light marks to cover, corners and edges bumped, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

50583. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. LISZT. HILL, Ralph.

Liszt. Duckworth. 1936. 144pp. Hardcover. Rubbing to edges of cover, spotting to edges, o/wise good condition. No DJ. Scarce. First edition.

Click here to order
$16

24725. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. LISZT. JUNG, Hans Rudolf.

Franz Liszt in seinen Briefen. 1987. 523pp. Hardcover. In German. Small tear to dj, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$13

24514. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. LISZT. MORRISON, B.

Liszt: The Illustrated Lives Series. 1989. 111pp. Hardcover. New with dj.

Click here to order
$12

40379. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. LISZT. PERENYI, Eleanor.

Liszt. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1974. 466pp. Hardcover. No DJ. Spine edge bumped, corns slightly frayed. Frontis. B/W plates. Contents very good.

Click here to order
$16

46858. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. LISZT. SITWELL, Sacheverell.

Liszt. 1988. (1955). 400pp. Paperback. Cat. of works; bibliog. 18 illus. .

Click here to order
$12

50573. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. LISZT. SITWELL, Sacheverell.

Liszt. Cassell & Co. 1955 (1934). 400pp. Hardcover. Inscription to front end page, spotting to edges, o/wise good condition. Frontis. B/w plates. In DJ.

Click here to order
$16

24610. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. LISZT. STOCKHAMMER, Franz.

Franz Liszt. 1961. 87pp. Hardcover. In German. 8 b/w/ illus.

Click here to order
$12

57625. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. LISZT. WESTRUP.

Liszt. Novello. 16 pp. PB. Novello short biographies.

Click here to order
$12

46720. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. LISZT. WILKINSON, Anthony.

Liszt. Macmillan. 1975. 112pp. Hardcover. 4to. B/W photos & illus. Good condition in dj.

Click here to order
$12

58929. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. LUTOSLAWSKI. STUCKY, Steven

Lutoslawski and his Music. CUP. 1981. 252pp. Hardcover. Light wear to d.j, o/wise very good. Scarce first edition.

Click here to order
$120

60203. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. LUTOSLAWSKI. STUCKY, Steven

Lutoslawski and his Music. CUP. 1981. 252pp. Hardcover. Ex lib, no d.j, o/wise very good. Scarce first edition.

Click here to order
$100

60201. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. LUTOSLAWSKI. VARGA, Balint Andreas.

Lutoslawski: Profile. Conversations with Varga. Chester. 1976. 58pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Very good condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$300

52945. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MACKENZIE, Sir Alexander Campbell K.C.V.O.

A Musician's Narrative. Cassell. 1927. 270pp. Hardcover. Dust jacket rubbed and worn, light foxing to page edges. Average condition.

Click here to order
$16

24807. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MAHLER. KENNEDY, Michael.

Mahler. 1974. 196pp. Master Musicans series. 8pp. of plates & music exs. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$22

24879. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MAHLER. MONSON, Karen.

Alma Mahler-Werfel. Die unbezuehbare Muse. 1978. 382pp. Paperback. In German. 8pp. B/W plates.

Click here to order
$12

24934. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MAHLER. RAYNOR, Henry.

Mahler. 1975. 112pp. Hardcover. An illustrated biography. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise good condition. B/W & col. photos & illus. 4to.

Click here to order
$14

43631. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MAHLER. WESSLING, Berndt W.

Alma: Gefahrtin von Gustav Mahler, Oskar Kokoschka, Walter Gropius, Franz Werfel. 1984 (1983). 302pp. Hardcover. In German. B/W plates. A touch of sunning to dj, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$14

24568. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MARENZIO. ARNOLD, Denis.

Marenzio. OUP. 1974. 45pp. Paperback. Small Oxford Studies of Composers Series. 0-19-314113-2 .

Click here to order
$12

30688. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MASON, Lowell.

Musical Letters From Abroad. Da Capo. 1967 (1854). 312pp. Hardcover. Gilt to cover & spine. Written during his European travels of 1852-53 which were primarily concerned with comparing religious music & educational practices in Europe with those in America. Also includes the great musicians of the day e.g. Schumann, Jenny Lind, Henrietta Sontag etc. Good cond. in price-clipped dj.

Click here to order
$14

59177. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MASTER MUSICIANS

Series of 17 Biographies in the Master Musicians Series. Dent. 1976. Hardcover. Includes biographies of Beethoven , Bartok, Berlioz, Britten, Tchaikovsky, Brahms, Rakhmaninov, Schubert, Mahler, Vaughan Williams, Schoenberg, Ravel, Haydn, Debussy, Mozart, Elgar, Bruckner. Cloth covers with dust jackets and protective plastic covering. Very good condition. Respected series.

Click here to order
$210

24579. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MENDELSSOHN. BLUNT, Wilfred.

On Wings of Song: A Biography of Felix Mendelssohn. 1974. 288pp. Hardcover. 32pp. col.plates, 132 B/W illus. incl. some of Mendelssohn's own sketches and water colours. Based on diaries and letters.

Click here to order
$16

48979. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MENDELSSOHN. BLUNT, Wilfred.

On Wings of Song: A Biography of Felix Mendelssohn. Hamish Hamilton. 1974. 288pp. Hardcover. 32pp. col.plates, 132 B/W illus. incl. some of Mendelssohn's own sketches and water colours. Based on diaries and letters. Some light sunning and several small tears to dust jacket, a little wear to rear endpaper, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$14

58755. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MENDELSSOHN. COWAN, Sir Frederic

The Life of Mendelssohn (illustrated). Chappell. 28pp. Paperbach. B/W sketches. Some general wear, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

58357. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MENDELSSOHN. HORTON, John.

Mendelssohn Chamber Music. BBC Music Guides. BBC. 1972. 64pp. Paperback. 8vo. From the BBC Music Guides. General wear, o/wise good condition. Music examples.

Click here to order
$12

52728. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MENDELSSOHN. HORTON, John.

Mendelssohn Chamber Music. BBC Music Guides. BBC. 1972. 64pp. Paperback. 8vo. From the BBC Music Guides. Sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. Music examples.

Click here to order
$12

28309. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MENDELSSOHN. HORTON, John.

Mendelssohn Chamber Music. BBC Music Guides. BBC. 1972. 64pp. Paperback. Sunning to spine, small sticker to cover, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$12

25293. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MENDELSSOHN. KUPFERBERG Herbert.

Felix Mendelssohn: His life, his family, his music. 1972. 176pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with B/W photos. and prints. With dustwrap. 0.00.

Click here to order
$12

52563. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MENDELSSOHN. KUPFERBERG Herbert.

Felix Mendelssohn: His life, his family, his music. 1972. 176pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with B/W photos. and prints. With dustwrap. 0.00.

Click here to order
$12

24938. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MENDELSSOHN. KUPFERBERG Herbert.

The Mendelssohns: Three Generations of Genius. 1972. 272pp. Paperback. B/W illus. Moses, Abraham, Felix. 0.00.

Click here to order
$12

52561. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MENDELSSOHN. MAREK, George R.

Gentle Genius: the Story of Felix Mendelssohn. Robert Hale and Company. 1971. 365pp. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Frontis., 25 b&w plates. A panorama of personalities of the mid-nineteenth century; among them Berlioz, Jenny Lind, Goethe, Sir Walter Scott.

Click here to order
$12

51339. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MENDELSSOHN. MOSHANSKY, Mozelle.

Mendelssohn. Omnibus Press. 1984 (1982). 144pp. Paperback. Light wear to cover and sunning to end pages, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0895242079.

Click here to order
$12

25064. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MENDELSSOHN. RADCLIFFE, Philip.

Mendelssohn. J.M. Dent & Sons. 1967. Revised edition. 210pp. Hardcover. Master Musicians Series. Condition very good in very good dust jacket.

Click here to order
$13

24982. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MENDELSSOHN. RADCLIFFE, Philip.

Mendelssohn. 1990. 213pp. Master Musicians Series. New PB.

Click here to order
$12

45080. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MENDELSSOHN. RADCLIFFE, Philip.

Mendelssohn.. New York. Collier Books. 224pp. Paperback. Cover slightly worn, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

45079. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MENDELSSOHN. RADCLIFFE, Philip.

Mendelssohn. J.M Dent & Sons. 188pp. Hardcover. Master Musicians Series. Cover slightly scratched.

Click here to order
$12

24878. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MENDELSSOHN. RAUCHFUSS, Hildegard-Maria.

War ich zu taktlos, Felix?. 1976. 172pp. Hardcover. In German. A fictitious dialogue. B/W illus. 1st copy 6/97.

Click here to order
$12

57616. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MENDELSSOHN. SCOTT, Marion.

Mendelssohn. Novello. 14 pp. PB. Novello short biographies.

Click here to order
$12

28165. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MENDELSSOHN. WINN, Cyril.

Mendelssohn. OUP. 1927. 41pp. Musical Pilgrim Series edited by Arthur Somervell. PB.

Click here to order
$12

29314. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MENOTTI. GRUEN, John.

Menotti: A Biography. 1978. xiv, 242pp. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 24pp. of B/W plates. 0.00.

Click here to order
$16

24711. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MEYERBEER. BECKER, Heinz und Gudrun.

Giacomo Meyerbeer. Ein Leben in Briefen. 1983. 298pp. Paperback. In German. B/W plates; mus. exs. 1st copy 6/97.

Click here to order
$12

24507. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MIGOT. WOLFF, Pierre.

Georges Migot: La route d'un musicien. 1933. 103pp. Paperback. In French.

Click here to order
$12

49043. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MONTEVERDI. ARNOLD, Denis.

Monteverdi. J.M. Dent and Sons. 1963. 212pp. Hardcover. Master musicians series. Light foxing to page edges, o/wise goos condition.

Click here to order
$14

49525. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MONTEVERDI. ARNOLD, Denis.

Monteverdi Madrigals. BBC Publications. 1967. 61pp. Paperback. 8vo. BBC Music Guides series. Light rubbing to cover, otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

24292. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MONTEVERDI. ARNOLD, Denis & Nigel FORTUNE (eds).

The New Monteverdi Companion. Faber. 1985. 361pp. Paperback. Ex-libris. Sunning to spine, otherwise very good. Many music exs. 0-571-13357-6.

Click here to order
$27

53388. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MONTEVERDI. SCHRADE, Leo.

Monteverdi: Creator of Modern Music. Gollancz. 1964 (1950). 384pp. Hardcover. No dj, cover stained and spotted, contents good .

Click here to order
$8

24854. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. ABERT, Hermann.

W.A. Mozart. Neubearbeitete und Erweiterte Ausgabe von Otto Jahns Mozart. 2 vols. Leipzig Breitkopf und H„rtel. 1919; 1921. 1035pp; 1084pp + 53pp. An un-matched set in gothic German script. First Vol - hardcover: Erster Teil 1756-1782. Frontis. 9 B/W plates; 4 fold-out facsimiles. Music exs. Quarter vellum with leather and gilt titles to spine. Zweiter Teil 1783-1791. Frontis. 1 B/W plate. 2nd volume: paperback with some wear to spine, pages 1057 - end detached.

Click here to order
$90

24902. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. ADAMS, Georgina (ed.).

Mozart. Giants of the Past . 1981. 77pp. Hardcover. Giants of the Past Series. Lavish col. and b/w/ illus. 4to.

Click here to order
$12

24416. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. ASOW, Erich H. Mller von (ed).

Briefe und Aufzeichnungen Wolfgang Amadeus Mozarts. Erster Teil: Familienbriefwechsel aus den Jahren 1769-1779. Zweiter Teil: Familienbriefwechsel aus den Jahren 1780-1791; Briefe an verschiedene Empf„nger; Aufzeichnungen Berlin. 1942. 588, 574pp. Hardcover. In 2 vols. Covers grubby, spines detached. In German.

Click here to order
$67

50480. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. BENN, Christopher.

Mozart on the Stage. Ernest Benn Limited. 1946. 178pp. Hardcover. Commentary on four operas. Frontis. DJ very worn and seperated from spine, in protective plastic cover. Some foxing to end pages. Contents good.

Click here to order
$12

50479. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. BENN, Christopher.

Mozart on the Stage. Ernest Benn Limited. 1946. 178pp. Hardcover. Commentary on four operas. Frontis. Illustrated. DJ very old and worn in protective plastic cover. Contents good.

Click here to order
$12

57629. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. BONAVIA.

Mozart. Novello. 22 pp. PB. Novello short biographies.

Click here to order
$12

24426. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. CZIBULKA, Alfons von.

Mozart in Wien.. 1966. 110pp. Hardcover. Square 8vo. In German. B/W & col. illus. Good cond. with dj.

Click here to order
$14

41276. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. DAVENPORT, Marcia.

Mozart. Den Haag. 1956. 428pp. Hardcover. In Dutch. An eloquent historical reconstruction. HB, no dj, good cond. Appears to be a review copy.

Click here to order
$15

46527. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. DENT, Edward J.

Mozart's Operas . Great Britain. OUP. 1960. 276pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Wear to covers, light tearing to spine and back cover, light foxing to first few pages, o/wise good condition. 2nd edition. A critical study of Mozart's operas.

Click here to order
$12

24890. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. DENT, Edward J.

Mozart's Operas: A Critical Study. 2nd ed. OUP. 1962. 276pp. Paperback. 8vo. Cover worn, spined scuffed, contents good used .

Click here to order
$12

24388. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. DIBELIUS, Ulrich.

Mozart-Aspekte. 1973. 156pp. Paperback. In German. Sunning to spine, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

57890. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. DUNHILL, Thomas F.

Mozart's String Quartets Book I. Oxford University Press. 1942. 49pp. Paperback. 8vo. Wear to spine, otherwise good condition. The 'Musical Pilgrim' series. Music examples.

Click here to order
$12

41309. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. GHEON, Henri.

Promenades avec Mozart. Paris. Desclee, de Brouwer et cie. 1932. 484pp. B/W plates & musical examples. In French. Ex-lib. Spine damaged, book separated in to 2 halves.

Click here to order
$12

59248. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. GUTMAN, Robert W.

Mozart: A Cultural Biography. London. Pimlico, Random House. 2001. 839pp. Paperback. 4to. Illuustrations. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$23

24900. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. HALDANE, Charlotte.

Mozart. OUP. 1960. x, 149pp. Hardcover. With dj. For the lay reader rather than the specialist. Pages vii to x loose. 1 x ex-lib, no dj. $16.

Click here to order
$12

24415. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. HILDESHEIMER, Wolfgang.

Mozart. 1982. 459pp. Hardcover. 1979 In Dutch, trans. from 1977 German ed.. Splendid bio incl. chronology and index of works. 0.00.

Click here to order
$14

24963. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. HILDESHEIMER, Wolfgang.

Wer war Mozart? Becketts Spiel šber das absurde Theater. 1968 (1966). 100pp. Paperback. In German.

Click here to order
$12

25079. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. HOCQUARD, Jean-Victor.

Mozart. 1959. 192pp. Paperback. In French. B/W photos.

Click here to order
$12

25273. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. HUGHES, Patrick.

Famous Mozart Operas: A complete guide to Mozarts's Five most popular Operas. Citadel. 1963. (1958) 253pp. Paperback. Earlier edition of Spike Hughes book.

Click here to order
$12

24423. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. HUTCHINGS, Arthur.

Mozart the Musician. 1976. 131pp. Hardcover. Lavishly illus. in col. & B/W. 4to. 0.00.

Click here to order
$12

24175. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. JEAN JOUVE, Pierre.

Mozart's Don Juan. 1942. 107pp. Hardcover. Some tears to dj. Bookshop stamp to front end page, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

24654. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. KERST and KREHBIEL. (Eds).

Mozart: the man & the artist revealed in his own words. Dover reprint. 1965. 99pp. Paperback. 0-486-21316-1.

Click here to order
$12

58953. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. KNEPLER, Georg.

Wolfgang Amade Mozart. Cambridge University Press. 1995 (1997). 374pp. Paperback. Excellent condition. Music exs. B/W illus. A critical study exploring Mozart's life & works from many new perspectives, providing fresh insights into his music & the tempestuous times through which he lived. ISBN: 0-521-58823-5.

Click here to order
$38

24418. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. KUPFERBERG, Herbert.

Amadeus: A Mozart Mosaic. Robson. 1987. 271pp. Hardcover. Good condition. B/W plates; chronology. Based on latest scholarship, a witty, genial style recreating the social, political and musical milieu in which Mozart was a central figure. Does not end with his death but recounts events up to the making of Amadeus, the film. 0-86051-423-4.

Click here to order
$12

24750. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. KUSCHE, Ludwig.

Liebe zu Mozart. Erkenntnisse und Bekenntnisse. 1969. 142pp. Hardcover. In German. 87 musicians, past and present talk of Mozart.

Click here to order
$12

24897. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. LEISSMANN, Albert (ed.).

Mozarts Personlichkeit. 1914. 200pp. Hardcover. In German Gothic script. 11 B/W plates. Covers sunned.

Click here to order
$12

41373. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. LEITZMANN, Albert ed.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozarts Leben. In Seinen Briefen und Berichten der Zeitgenossen. n.d. 518pp. Hardcover. In Gothic German. B/W plates. Several fold-out facsimiles of letters. Some pencilling, a touch of sunning to spine, several pages of the index partly loose.

Click here to order
$20

41307. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. LOESER, Norbert.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. Door. 1956. 52pp. Paperback. In Dutch. Boards a little grubby. B/W plates.

Click here to order
$12

41314. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. MELL, Mar intro.

Briefe Mozarts. Leipzig. n.d. 95pp. Hardcover. In Gothic German script. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

24193. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. MOERIKE, Eduard.

Mozart On the Way to Prague. Westhouse. 1946. 86pp. Hardcover. HC, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition without dj. In English.

Click here to order
$14

39688. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. MORIKE, Eduard.

Mozart aus der Reise nach Prag. ( Mozart's Journey to Prague). Leipzig. Insel. n.d. 76pp. Hardcover No DJ. Sunning, and loss to spine of cover, sunning to edges, light water damage, fair.

Click here to order
$12

31187. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. MORIKE, Eduard.

Mozart's Journey to Prague. 1976 (1957). 93pp. Paperback. In English.

Click here to order
$12

35675. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. MšLLER-BLATTAU, Joseph.

Mozart: Leben, Briefe, Werke. n.d. 63pp. Paperback. With dj. B/W plates. In German.

Click here to order
$12

41312. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. NOHL, Ludwig. SAKOLOWSKI, Dr. Paul ed.

Mozarts Leben. Berlin. n.d. Vierte Auflage. 371pp. Hardcover. In Gothic German script. Frontis. 5 B/W plates. Ex-libris stamp to fep, a touch of fraying to ends of spine, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$15

40008. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. OTTAWAY, Hugh.

Mozart. 1982 (1979). 208pp. Paperback. 4to Beautiful B/W & colour illus. 0-85613-443-0.

Click here to order
$12

24425. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. PAUMGARTNER, B.

Mozart. 1945. 555pp. Hardcover. With dj. B/W plates. An extensive biography. List of works. Some foxing.

Click here to order
$15

28063. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. RADCLIFFE, Philip.

Mozart Piano Concertos. BBC Guide. 1981 (1978). 72pp. Paperback. Music exs. Stains to edges of pages, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

24424. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. RAYNOR, Henry.

Mozart. 1978. 152pp. Hardcover. An illustrated biography. 0-214-20220-8.

Click here to order
$12

24835. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. ROBBINS - LANDON, H. C. and MITCHELL, Donald (eds).

The Mozart Companion. Rockliffe. 1956 (1964) 397pp. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Articles on all aspects of his music. Corners lightly bumped.

Click here to order
$14

31159. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. ROBBINS - LANDON, H.C.

1791: Mozart's Last Year. Flamingo. 1988. 240pp. Paperback. 8vo. Average condition. B/W plates.

Click here to order
$12

48821. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. ROBBINS - LANDON, H.C. and MITCHELL, Donald (eds).

The Mozart Companion. Faber & Faber. 1965. 397pp. Paperback. 8vo.Foxing to cover otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

45150. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. SADIE, Stanley ed.

Mozart and His Operas. 2000. 238pp. Hardcover. The New Grove Composers Series. Condition vg in dj. Music exs.

Click here to order
$14

24428. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. SCHURIG, Arthur.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sein Leben und sein Werk. Leipzig. Im Insel. 1913. 515pp, 407pp. Hardcover. 4to. 2 vols. Vellum backed boards with some marks to marble. Gilt to spine. B/W plates. Number of fold-out facsimiles of music & letters. Vol. 1 covers 1756-1781 and vol. 2 1781-1791. In gothic German script.

Click here to order
$120

24407. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. SITWELL, Sacheverell.

Mozart. 1933. 191pp. Hardcover. Frontis. spine faded o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

24392. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. SJOQVIST, Viggo.

"Twice Perfectly Happy". Constanze Mozart's Two Marriages. Bay Books. n.d. 136pp. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj.

Click here to order
$14

41272. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. TENSCHERT, Roland.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. 1952. 152pp. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good. In German. Frontis. in col.; B/W illus. & facsimiles; an unknown composition.

Click here to order
$12

24827. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. TENSCHERT, Roland. ANDERSON, Emily trans.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. 1952. 152pp. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good. Frontis. in col.; B/W illus. & facsimiles; an unknown composition.

Click here to order
$14

24944. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. THOMPSON, Wendy.

Mozart: a Bicentennial Tribute. 1989. 127pp. Hardcover. Beautiful illus. in col. & B/W. 4to. 1-85348-201-3.

Click here to order
$12

52510. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. THOMPSON, Wendy.

Mozart: a Bicentennial Tribute. 1996. (1989) 127pp. Hardcover. Beautiful illus. in col. & B/W. 4to. 1-85348-201-3.

Click here to order
$14

24926. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. THOMPSON, Wendy.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. Faber & Faber. 1990. 48pp. As new. Oblong PB.

Click here to order
$12

35671. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. TIBOR, Barabas.

Mozart Parizsi Utazasa. 1957. 295pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. In Hungarian.

Click here to order
$12

35929. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. VALENTIN, Erich.

Mozart: A Pictorial Biography. London. Thames and Hudson. 1962 (1959). 144pp. Hardcover. DJ a trifle grubby. Some staining to inner cover. Pages and text in neat condition. B/W illustrations.

Click here to order
$12

52509. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. VALENTIN, Erich.

Mozart: A Pictorial Biography. London. Thames and Hudson. 1959. 144pp. Hardcover. DJ worn, markings to fep, ex lib.. Pages and text in neat condition. B/W illustrations.

Click here to order
$12

48116. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART, W.A. BLOM, Eric.

Mozart. 1946 (1935). 388pp. One book with dust jacket which is ripped and taped at the back o/w good cond. Second book only hardcover, cream cloth, stitched. light foxing, Good condition. Combination of biography and musical analysis. * b&w illustrations. Many music exs. Master Musicians series.

Click here to order
$14

52221. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART, W.A. KING, A. Hyatt.

Mozart Chamber Music. BBC Music Guide. BBC. 1972 (1968). 68pp. Paperback. Previous owner's name, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0563073071.

Click here to order
$12

48179. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART, W.A. MERSMANN, Hans.

Mozart. Berlin. Julius Bard. 63pp. Hardcover. In german. Musical examples. Some age damage to pages. Mit 9 bildtafeln und 4 vignetten.

Click here to order
$12

48178. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART, W.A. PAAP, Wouter.

Mozart: portret van een muziekgenie. Spectrum. 1976. 168pp. Paperback. In Dutch. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

29212. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART, W.A. PERIODICAL.

Mozart - Jahrbuch 1967. Des Zentralinstitutes fr Mozartforschung der Internationales Stiftung Mozarteum . Salzburg. 404pp. Hardcover. In German. Music exs., interesting plates. Academic articles.

Click here to order
$16

25371. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART, W.A. WOODFORD, Peggy.

Mozart. 1984 (1977). 144pp. Paperback. Small 4to Ilustrated Lives of the Great Composers series. Copious B/W illus. 0.00.

Click here to order
$12

25284. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. WEISS, David.

Sacred & Profane: A novel of the life and times of Mozart. 1968. 637pp. Hardcover with dustjacket. Cover and jacket worn, foxing to edges of pages, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$28

46510. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. WESTPHAL, Dr. Kurt.

Mozarts Briefe. n.d. 270pp. Hardcover. In Gothic German script. Coloured pencilling, a touch of foxing to covers, some fraying to spine.

Click here to order
$12

25037. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. WOODFORD, Peggy.

Mozart: his life and times. Midas Books. 1977. 144pp. Hardcover. Many B/W illus. 0.00.

Click here to order
$12

24410. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. YOUNG, Percy.

Mozart. 1968. 96pp. Masters of Music Series. PB.

Click here to order
$12

48333. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MUSSORGSKY. CALVOCORESSI. M.D.

Mussorgsky. The Master Musicians series. Edited by Eric Blom. 1946. 216pp. Hardcover. Rubbing and small loss to DJ, top and bottom edges of cover grubby, prev. owner's name to front end page, spotting to edges, o/wise good. B/W plates.

Click here to order
$12

57624. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MUSSORGSKY. FOSS, Hubert.

Mussorgsky. Novello. 16 pp. PB. Novello short biographies.

Click here to order
$12

35337. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MUSSORGSKY. METZGER, Heinz-Klaus and RIEHN, Rainer ed.

Modest Musorgskij: Aspekte des Opernwerks. 1981. 110pp. Paperback. Music exs. In German. Examines different aspects of Moussorgsky's operatic works. Part of the Musik-Konzepte series 21. Condition very good.

Click here to order
$12

60972. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. NEWMAN, Richard and KIRTLEY, Karen.

Alma Rose. Vienna to Auschwitz. Amadeus Press. 2000. 407pp. Hardcover with dj. New condition.

Click here to order
$40

52470. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. NEWMAN. THAL, Herbert van. (ed).

Fanfare for Ernest Newman. 1955 191pp. Hardcover. Corners and edges lightly bumped, stain to top edge of cover, o/wise good. Cardus, Cooper, Abraham, Dent et al.

Click here to order
$12

24642. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. NIELSEN. MILLER, Mina.

The Nielsen Companion. 1994. 666pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Examines his music and the aesthetic, cultural & historical perspectives. New. ISBN: 0-571-16143-X.

Click here to order
$16

24834. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. NIELSEN. PETERSON, Frede Schandorf.

Carl Nielsen. The Danish Composer. Press Department of the Ministry fro Foreign Affairs. n.d. 22pp. PB booklet. B/W photos. List of works.

Click here to order
$12

24978. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. OFFENBACH. GAMMOND, Peter.

Offenbach. Omnibus Press. 1986. (1980). 168pp. Paperback. Illus. Lives Series. Lavish B/W illus. 0-7119-0257-7.

Click here to order
$12

29284. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. OFFENBACH. HARDING, James.

Jacques Offenbach: A Biography. John Calder. 1980. 274pp. Paperback. B/W plates & facsimiles. Good condition. ISBN 0714538418.

Click here to order
$12

24548. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. OFFENBACH. JACOB, P. Walter.

Offenbach. 1988. 189pp. Paperback. In German. B/W illustrations.

Click here to order
$12

24973. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PALESTRINA. ROCHE, Jerome.

Palestrina. Oxford University Press. 1971. 60pp. Paperback. Rubbing and wear to spine and cover, contents very good. ISBN 19-314117-5 .

Click here to order
$12

50469. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PARRY. GRAVES, Charles L.

Hubert Parry: His Life and Works. London. Macmillan and Co. 1926. 404pp; 416pp. Hardcovers. Two volumes. Frontis. B/W plates. Some flecking to covers, several corners bumped and rubbed, a little foxing to edges, otherwise good condition. No dust jackets.

Click here to order
$81

58658. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PENDERICKI. ROBINSON, Ray & WINOLD, Allen

A Study of the Penderecki St. Luke Passion. Moech. 1983. 124pp. Paperback. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$30

58503. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PERIODICALS. GRAMAPHONE

The Gramaphone, December, 1950. December, 1950 A few spots, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

58507. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PERIODICALS. GRAMAPHONE

The Gramaphone, December, 1951. December, 1951 A few spots, cover missing, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

58511. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PERIODICALS. GRAMAPHONE

The Gramaphone, December, 1965. December, 1965 Light ware, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

58508. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PERIODICALS. GRAMAPHONE

The Gramaphone, July, 1951. July, 1951 A few spots, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

58504. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PERIODICALS. GRAMAPHONE

The Gramaphone, June, 1951. June, 1951 A few spots, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

58506. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PERIODICALS. GRAMAPHONE

The Gramaphone, November, 1951. November, 1951 A few spots, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

58509. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PERIODICALS. GRAMAPHONE

The Gramaphone, November, 1954. November, 1954 A few spots, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

58502. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PERIODICALS. GRAMAPHONE

The Gramaphone, October, 1950. October, 1950 A few spots, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

58505. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PERIODICALS. GRAMAPHONE

The Gramaphone, September, 1951. September, 1951 A few spots, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

58510. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PERIODICALS. GRAMAPHONE

The Gramaphone, September, 1965. September, 1965 A few spots, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

30689. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PLANCHE, James Robinson.

Recollections and Reflections. A Professional Autobiography. Da Capo reprint. 1978 (1901). 464pp. Hardcover. B/W illus. References to Michael Kelly, Weber, Braham, Vestris, Covent Garden etc. Fine.

Click here to order
$40

31470. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PROKOFIEV. SAMUEL, Claude.

Prokofiev. 1971. 191pp. Paperback. Music exs. & B/W photos/illus. Ex-lib, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$14

24614. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PROKOFIEV. SAVINKA, Natalia.

Prokofiev. Paganiniana. 1984. 175pp. Hardcover. New. 0-86622-021-6.

Click here to order
$16

24909. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PUCCINI. ADAMI, Giuseppe.

Puccini: Ein Musikerleben. n.d. 260pp. Hardcover. In German. Mit 240 eigenen Briefen. Covers marked.

Click here to order
$14

50808. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PUCCINI. SPECHT, Richard.

Giacomo Puccini. J.M. Dent. 1933. 256pp. Hardcover. First U.K edition. Orig light brown clth dec and ruled in blind gilt letter. Spine spotted, ills b&w frontis & plates. English Translation by Catherine Alison Phillips.

Click here to order
$14

60085. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PURCELL.

Eight Concerts of Henry Purcell's Music - Commemorative Book of Programmes, Notes and Texts . Arts Council of Great Britain. 1951. 93pp. Paperback. Forward by Ralph Vaughan Williams. Cover torn, spine worn,sunning, o/wise contents good.

Click here to order
$14

24887. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PURCELL. BURDEN, Michael.

Purcell Remembered. Faber. 1995. 188pp. Paperback. Fine condition. 8pp. B/W plates. ISBN 0571175709.

Click here to order
$20

45020. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PURCELL. BURDEN, Michael.

Purcell Remembered. Amadeus Press. 1995. 188pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. New in dj. ISBN: 1-57467-002-6.

Click here to order
$21

30576. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PURCELL. DUFFY, Maureen.

Henry Purcell. Fourth Estate. 1994. 306pp. Paperback. Close to new condition.

Click here to order
$12

57617. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PURCELL. HOLLAND.

Purcell. Novello. 14pp. PB. Novello short biographies.

Click here to order
$12

50968. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PURCELL. HOLLAND, A.K.

Henry Purcell. Penguin. 1948. 191pp. Paperback. Some foxing and wear to cover , otherwise good.

Click here to order
$12

29085. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PURCELL. HOLLAND, A.K.

Henry Purcell. Penguin. 1948. 191pp. Paperback. Cover grubby and worn, coming away at spine. Previous owners name inside cover. Contents good.

Click here to order
$12

54027. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PURCELL. WESTRUP, J.A.

Purcell. OUP. 1995 (1937 reprint). 323pp. Paperback. Prev. Owner's inscription to title page, otherwise good. New foreword by Curtis Price.. Master Musicians Series.

Click here to order
$12

50580. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PURCELL. WESTRUP, J.A. BLOM, Eric (ed.).

Purcell. The Master Musicians Series. J.M. Dent and Sons. 1947 (1943). Reprint. 323pp. Hardcover. Heavy wear to DJ, spotting to cover, spotting to edges, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

30926. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PURCELL. ZIMMERMAN, Franklin B.

Henry Purcell 1659-1695: His Life and Times. Macmillan. 1967. xvii, 429pp. Hardcover. Sunning to spine of dj, small tears and creasing to dustjacket, o/wise good condition. Frontis. B/W plates.

Click here to order
$16

43663. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. RACE, Steve.

Dear Music Lover. London. Robson Books. 1981 117pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib. Stamps to title page and some markings to cover, otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

22551. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. RACE, Steve.

Musician at Large: An autobiography. Readers Union. 1979. 224pp. Hardcover. Life of a broadcaster & versatile musician. Good condition in DJ.

Click here to order
$12

52466. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. RACE, Steve.

Musician at Large: An autobiography. Eyre Methuen. 1979. 224pp. Hardcover. Life of a broadcaster & versatile musician. Good condition. ISBN: 0-413-39740-8.

Click here to order
$12

24182. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. RACHMANINOV. WALKER, Robert.

Rachmaninoff: his Life and Times. Midas Books. 1980. 133pp. Hardcover with dj. Plastic covering a bit ripped at back, slight tape marks to cover, o/wise good condition. B/W plates throughout.

Click here to order
$20

52465. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. RAMEAU. DILL, Charles.

Monstrous Opera: Rameau and the Tragic Tradition. Princeton. Princeton University Press. 1998. 197pp. Hardcover. Excellent condition.

Click here to order
$27

24574. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. RAMEAU. GARDIEN, Jacques.

Euterpe. Jean-Philippe Rameau. 1949. 128pp. Paperback. In French. Worn, o/wise contents good.

Click here to order
$12

52436. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. RAMEAU. GIRDLESTONE, Cuthbert.

Jean-Philippe Rameau: His Life and Work. Dover. 1969. 631pp. Paperback. Music exs. Spotting to edges, o/wise good. Revised and Enlarged edition.

Click here to order
$18

28301. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. RAVEL. DAVIES, Laurence.

Ravel Orchestral Music. BBC Guide. BBC Publications. 1970. 64pp. Paperback. Light wear, o/wise good condition. 563-01370-6.

Click here to order
$12

25404. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. RAVEL. MYERS, Rollo, H.

Ravel: His Life and Works. 1975. 239pp. Paperback. Music exs., B/W illus. Ex-lib, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$18

24187. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. RAVEL. NICHOLS, Roger.

Ravel. London. J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd. 1977. 199pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some rubbing and wear to dj, o/wise in good condition. Master Musicians series. B/W plates. 0-460-03146-5 HC 0-460-02189-3 PB.

Click here to order
$35

28314. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. REITH. BOYLE, Andrew.

Only the Wind will Listen: Reith of the BBC. Hutchinson. 1972. 368pp. Hardcover with dj. Slightly ripped dj, some general wear, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

60333. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. ROREM, Ned.

Critical Affairs: A Composer's Journal . New York. George Braziller. 1970 216pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some light creasing to dj, sun damage to dj, some tape marks to inner covers, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$18

47736. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. ROREM, Ned.

Lies: A Diary, 1986-1999. Counterpoint. 2000. 416pp. Hardcover. New in dj. B/W photos. 1582430578.

Click here to order
$16

30777. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. ROREM, Ned.

The New York Diary . New York. George Braziller. 1967. 218pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex lib. Some staining to inside of cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

60080. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. ROREM, Ned.

The Paris diary of Ned Rorem. New York George Braziller. 1966. 240pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex lib. Some staining to inside of cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

57626. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. ROSSINI. BONAVIA.

Rossini. Novello. 16 pp. PB. Novello short biographies.

Click here to order
$12

50273. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. ROSSINI. MARSICK, Paul-Louis.

Rossini. Syrinx. 1945. 94pp. Paperback. In French. B/W plate. Some sunning to covers, pages a little browned, small tear to bottom of spine of front cover, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$15

51225. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. ROSSINI. OSBORNE, Richard.

Rossini. Dent. 1987. 330pp. Paperback. Master Musicians Series. B/W plates & musical exs. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0460125516.

Click here to order
$12

25046. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. ROSSINI. TILL, Nicholas.

Rossini. Midas Books. 1983. 143pp. Hardcover. New. Illus. Lives series. Copious b/w illus. 0-85936-148-9.

Click here to order
$12

24841. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. ROSSINI. TOYE, Francis.

Rossini: A Study in Tragi-Comedy. Arthur Baker. 1934. 269pp. Hardcover with dj. Frontis. Ex libris. B/W plates. Some sun damage, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

52417. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. ROSSINI. TOYE, Francis.

Rossini: A Study in Tragi-Comedy. Arthur Baker. 1934. 269pp. Hardcover, In Red cloth. no dj. Frontis. B/W plates. Corners and edges lightly bumped, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

52416. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. ROSSINI. TOYE, Francis.

Rossini: A Study in Tragi-Comedy. Heinemann. 1934. 269pp. Hardcover, no dj. Frontis. B/W plates. Corners and edges bumped, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

52415. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. ROTH, Ernst.

The Business of Music. Reflections of a Music Publisher. Cassell. 1969. 269pp. Hardcover. Head of Publications at Universal, then Boosey & Hawkes. A little wear to dj, some foxing to edges, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

60329. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. ROZSA. PALMER, Christopher.

Rozsa. London/Wiesbaden. Breitkopf & Hartel. 1975. 78pp. Paperback. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some sunning to cover o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$30

58759. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. RUBINSTEIN. HERVEY, Arthur.

The Life of Rubinstein (Illustrated). Chappell. (The Mayfair biographies). n.d. 28pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. A few marks to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

25063. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SAINT-SAENS. STEGEMANN, Michael

Camille Saint-Saens and the French Solo Concerto from 1850 to 1920. Amadeus Press. 1984. 341pp. Hardcover. Hard Cover, as new in dust jacket. Critical study, & biographical sketch. Please note this is a heavy volume that will incur extra charges for international shipping.

Click here to order
$18

24508. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SALIERI. BRAUNBEHRENS, Volkmar.

Dans l'ombre de Mozart. 1990. 286pp. Paperback. In French. B/W plates.

Click here to order
$14

38190. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHNITTKE.

Alfred Schnittke: A Complete Catalogue. Ricordi. 1987. 44pp. Paperback. Chronological list of works.

Click here to order
$12

24441. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHOENBERG, Arnold.

Correspondance 1910 - 1951. Traduit Collins. 1983. 306pp. Paperback. In French. Close to new condition with small stain to bottom of spine.

Click here to order
$12

60283. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHOENBERG, Arnold. Erwin Stein. (ed).

Style and Idea: Selected Writings of Arnold Schoenberg. New York. St. Martins Press. 1975. 559pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Some marks and slight creasing to dj, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$40

42567. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHOENBERG. LEIBOWITZ, Rene.

Schoenberg et son Ecole: L'etape Contemporaine du Langage Musical. J.B. Janin. 1947. 302pp. Paperback. Music exs. Signed by Douglas Gamly. Cover and front few pages loose, some damage to spine, pages somewhat browned, bottom corner bumped, fair condition. In French.

Click here to order
$25

60297. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHOENBERG. MACDONALD, Malcolm.

Schoenberg. 1987. 287pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib with associated stamps and stickers. Master Musicians series. Music exs. B/W plates. Good condition.

Click here to order
$16

13711. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHOENBERG. PAYNE, Anthony.

Schoenberg. London. OUP. 1977. 61pp. Paperback. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers. Some rubbing to cover, o/wise good condition. A study of some of Schoenberg's works. Oxford Studies of Composers.

Click here to order
$15

24889. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHOENBERG. WELLESZ, Egon.

Arnold Schoenberg: The formative years. Great Britain. Galliard. 1971. 156pp. PB. Cover shows some wear and rubbing, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

28310. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHOENBERG. WHITTALL, Arnold.

Schoenberg Chamber Music. BBC. 1972. 64pp. Paperback. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers. Some sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. BBC Music Guides.

Click here to order
$12

24915. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHUBERT. BIE, Oscar.

Schubert. Sein Leben und Sein Werk. 1925. 162pp. Hardcover. Card covers. B/W plates. Includes a fold-out plate. Music exs. In Gothic German. Covers a little grubby.

Click here to order
$12

57633. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHUBERT. BLOM, Eric.

Schubert. Novello. 28 pp. PB. Novello short biographies.

Click here to order
$12

12321. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHUBERT. BROWN, Maurice J.E.

Schubert Songs. BBC Music Guide. University of Washington Press. 1969. 64pp. Paperback. Slight discolouration from ageing and sun damage, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

48871. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHUBERT. BROWN, Maurice J.E.

Schubert Songs. BBC Music Guide. BBC. 1972 (1967). 64pp. Paperback. Light wear, o/wise good. 0-563-07302-0.

Click here to order
$12

44156. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHUBERT. DAHMS, Walter.

Schubert. n.d. (1918). Reprint. 323pp. Hardcover. In German. Some pencilling.

Click here to order
$16

44200. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHUBERT. DEUTSCH, Otto Erich. ed.

Schubert Zeugnisse seiner Zeitgenossen. Fischer. 1964. 214pp. PB, good condn. Testimonies of contemporaries of Schubert incl. Ferdinand Luib, Ferdinand Schubert, Karl von Schonstein and more. In German.

Click here to order
$12

35446. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHUBERT. GAL, Hans.

Franz Schubert oder die Melodie. 1992 (1970). 203pp. Paperback. In German. Many music exs. Fep clipped. O/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

24692. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHUBERT. STEFAN, Paul.

Franz Schubert. 1928. 256pp. Hardcover. In German. Sepia tone plates, facsimiles, mus. exs. 1st copy 6/97.

Click here to order
$12

24953. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHUBERT. WECHSBERG, Joseph.

Schubert: His Life, His Work, His Time. Weidenfeil and Nicolson. 1977. 224pp. Hardcover. Many illus.in b/w & colour Some slight creasing to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$15

29742. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHUBERT. WESTRUP, J.A.

Schubert Chamber Music. BBC Music Guides. BBC. 1969. 63pp. Paperback. Light sunning and rubbing to cover, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$12

24517. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHUMANN. DAHMS, Walter.

Schumann. Berlin. 1916. 435pp. Hardcover. Some foxing. In German.

Click here to order
$14

57632. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHUMANN. EVANS.

Schumann. Novello. 28 pp. PB. Novello short biographies.

Click here to order
$12

48847. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHUMANN, EVANS, Edwin.

Schumann. Novello. No date. 14pp. Paperback. Very good condition. Novello Short Biographies series.

Click here to order
$12

24956. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHUMANN. PLEASANTS, Henry.

The Musical World of Robert Schumann: A selection of his own writings. Gollancz. 1965. 205pp. Hardcover. Frontis. Ex-lib, front end page coming loose and corner clipped, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

58772. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHUMANN. RONALD, Sir Landon.

The Life of Schumann (Illustrated). Chappell. (The Mayfair biographies). n.d. Paperback. Large 8vo. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

24881. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHUTZ. MOSER, Hans Joachim.

Kleines Heinrich Schtz-Buch. B„renreiter. 1952. 60pp. Hardcover. Frontis. Pages a little yellowed, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

24598. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHWEITZER. ANDERSON, E.

The Schweitzer Album: A Portrait in Words & Pictures. 1965. 176pp. Hardcover. Quarto. Numerous B/W & colour plates. Examines his life & thought. Spine a little faded.

Click here to order
$20

50553. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHWEITZER. JOY, C.R. (ed).

Music in the Life of Albert Schweitzer: Selections from his Writings. Adam and Charles Black. 1953 (1951). Revised edition. 279pp. Hardcover no dj. Frontis. B/W plates. Sunning to spine, edges slightly grubby, spotting to end pages, light bumps to corners of cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

24888. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHWEITZER. JOY, C.R. (ed).

Music in the Life of Albert Schweitzer: Selections from his Writings. 1953. 279pp. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Revised edition. Some light wear to dj, contents good.

Click here to order
$14

42193. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHWEITZER. KRAUS, Oskar.

Albert Schweitzer: His Work and His Philosophy. Adam and Charles Black. 1944. 75pp. Hardcover no dj. Frontis. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good .

Click here to order
$20

24531. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SHEEAN, Vincent.

First and Last Love. The life of a music lover. Random House. 1956. 305pp. Hardcover. 1st ed. Sheean was a foreign correspondent with a wide musical knowledge. DJ worn, contents good. Covers post-war period from 1924 into WWII and after.

Click here to order
$14

58921. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SHOSTAKOVICH, Dmitry.

Dmitry Shostakovich. About Himself and His Times. Progress Publishers. 1981. 343 pp. Hardcover. Introduction by L. Grigoryev. Light wear to cover and spine, light foxing to page edges o.wise good clean condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$80

44413. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SHOSTAKOVICH. KAY, Norman.

Shostakovich. London. OUP. 1971. 80pp. Paperback. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers.cover shows slight wear, o/wise good condition. 0-19-315422-6.

Click here to order
$15

60450. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SHOSTAKOVICH. KAY, Norman.

Shostakovich. London. OUP. 1971. 80pp. Paperback. Good condition. 0-19-315422-6.

Click here to order
$15

12535. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SIBELIUS. EKMAN, Karl.

Jean Sibelius: His Life and Personality. Trans. Edward Birse. Fwd Ernest Newman. Tudor. 1945. 295pp. Hardcover. light foxing throughout, otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$15

31407. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SIBELIUS. LEVAS, Santeri. Trans. Percy M. Young.

Sibelius: a personal portrait. Associated University Presses Inc. Cranbury, New Jersey. 1973. 165pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers. Some rubbing to covers, tape marks to inner covers, o/wise good condition. List of works, discography, plates.

Click here to order
$25

24723. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SMETANA. BOESE, Helmut.

Zwei Urmusikanten: Smetana - Dvorak. 1955. 436pp. Hardcover. In German. 53 plates & 47 b/w illus. Good condition, gilt to spine.

Click here to order
$18

35930. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SMETANA. DVORAK. SUERMONDT, R.P.

Smetana and Dvorak. n.d. 59pp. Hardcover. B/W photos. Music exs. 1 x Ex-library, some wear to corners and spine, o/wise average condition.

Click here to order
$12

47891. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STANFORD, Charles V.

Interludes: Records and Reflections. John Murray. 1922. 212pp. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Includes chapters on On Some Conductors and Their methods; Beethoven's Ninth Symphony and Some Common Misreadings of its Pace; Music and the War etc. Some marks to covers, spine a touch faded, a little rubbing to ends of spine & corners, o/wise good. No dj.

Click here to order
$15

24980. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STARER, Robert.

Continuo: A Life in Music. Andre Deutsch. 1987. 206pp. Hardcover. The life of a Jewish-Viennese-American composer & musician. As new. 0-233-98008-3.

Click here to order
$12

49956. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STARER, Robert.

Continuo: A Life in Music. Andre Deutsch. 1987. 206pp. Hardcover. Good condition, in DJ. The life of a Jewish-Viennese-American composer & musician. ISBN 0-233-98008-3.

Click here to order
$12

50561. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STENDHAL. COE, Richard N. (trans. ed. and intro.)

Lives of Haydn, Mozart and Metastasio. Clder & Boyars. 1972 (1814). 370pp. Paperback. Light rubbing to edges of cover, light spotting to edges, o/wise good condition. Frontis. B/W plates. ISBN 0714503509.

Click here to order
$12

56903. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STENDHAL. COE, Richard N. (trans. ed. and intro.)

Lives of Haydn, Mozart and Metastasio. Clder & Boyars. 1972 (1814). 370pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Llight spotting to edges, o/wise good condition. Frontis. With dustjacket. B/W plates. ISBN 0714503509.

Click here to order
$20

60192. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STOCKHAUSEN. COTT, Jonathon.

Stockhausen: Conversations with the Composer. Great Britain. Robson Books. 1974. 252pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some creasing to dj and wear to top, o/wise good condition. 8 Plates; facsimiles; catalogue of works; discography .

Click here to order
$22

57638. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STOCKHAUSEN. NAGEL.

Stockhausen In Calcutta. Seagull Books. 49 pp. Paperback. 8vo. Looks at Stockhausen's visit to Calcutta in November, 1984. Chapters by Dieter Schnebel, Rudolf Frisius and Stockhausen. Scarce. Good condition.

Click here to order
$45

25007. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STOLZ. BAKSHIAN, Aram. Jr.

Robert and Einzi Stolz. The Barbed Wire Waltz: The memoirs of the Last Waltz King. 1983. 324pp. Paperback. A number of penned birthday wishes on front end pages, o/wise contents good.

Click here to order
$12

43632. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STOLZ, Robert und Einzi.

Servus Du: Robert Stolz uns Sein Jahrhundert. Blanvalet. 1980. 558pp. Hardcover. Top corners lightly bumped, o/wise good in dj. B/W photos. In German.

Click here to order
$23

25566. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAUSS. BLOM, Eric.

The Rose Cavalier. (Rosenkavalier). OUP. 1930. 63pp. Paperback. Sunning to spine, previous owner's name to inner front cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

49495. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAUSS. BLOM, Eric.

The Rose Cavalier. (Rosenkavalier). OUP. 1930. 63pp. Paperback. Small 8vo. Spine missing revealing binding, fep missing, o/wise good. 'The Musical Pilgrim' series.

Click here to order
$12

52334. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAUSS. BLOM, Eric.

The Rose Cavalier. (Rosenkavalier). 1930. 63pp. Paperback. Small 8vo. Spine taped, ex-lib, o/wise good. 'The Musical Pilgrim' series.

Click here to order
$12

24533. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAUSS. J. DECSEY, Ernst.

Johann Strauss: Ein Wiener Buch. Hardcover. Genealogical table; music exs. Germany, 1922. 298pp. B/w plates. In German. 0.00.

Click here to order
$15

24828. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAUSS. J. FANTEL, Hans.

Johann Strauss: Father and Son and Their Era. 1971. 246pp. Hardcover. B/W plates.

Click here to order
$14

24547. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAUSS. J. GARTENBERG, Egon.

Johann Strauss: The End of an Era. 1979 359pp. Paperback. B/W illus. 0.00.

Click here to order
$12

52338. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAUSS. J. GARTENBERG, Egon.

Johann Strauss: The End of an Era.. 1979 359pp. Paperback. Previous owners name to fep, contents good. B/W illus..

Click here to order
$12

24877. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAUSS. J. GRASBERGER, Franz.

Die Wiener Philharmoniker bei Johann Strauss. 1963. 84pp. Hardcover. In German. B/W illus. Upper spine worn. 1st copy 6/97.

Click here to order
$12

29891. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAUSS. J. JACOB, H.E.

Johann Strauss: A Century of Light Music. 1949. 352pp. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, contents good. Music exs., 40 B/W plates.

Click here to order
$16

52336. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAUSS. J. JACOB, H.E.

Johann Strauss: A Century of Light Music. 1949. 352pp. Hardcover. No dj, contents good. Music exs., 40 B/W plates.

Click here to order
$14

24716. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAUSS. J. JASPERT, Werner.

Johann Strauss. Sein Leben, Sein Werk, Seine Zeit. n.d. 252pp. Hardcover. In German. 16 plates. Light pencil, covers soiled. 1st copy 6/97.

Click here to order
$12

24623. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAUSS, J. KEMP, Peter.

The Strauss Family. Illustrated Lives Series. 1989. 206pp. Paperback. As New. ISBN: 0-7119-1726-4 .

Click here to order
$16

53301. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAUSS, J. WECHSBERG, Joseph.

The Waltz Emperors: The Life and Times and Music of the Strauss Family. Putnam. 1973. 272pp. Hardcover. Square 4to. Many illustration. in colour & B/W. Some light indentations to back cover, otherwise overall very good condition. Contents and illustrations clean, bright and unmarked. SBN 399-11167-0.

Click here to order
$18

45288. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAUSS, R. DEL MAR, Norman.

Richard Strauss: a critical commentary on his life and works. 3 volumes. Barrie & Jenkins. 1978 (1969). 462; 452; 552pp. Hardcover. All with djs. All in good condition. Since the publication of the first volume in 1962 advances in Strauss scholarship have inevitably rendered the appendices obsolete. These are, therefore, reprinted here in a new and it is hoped, definitive, form. Over 350 music examples, biographical summary, catalogue of works, discography, bibliography, plus frontispiece, 12 half-tone illustrations. 0.00.

Click here to order
$225

24536. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAUSS, R. JEFFERSON, Alan.

Richard Strauss. London. Macmillan. 1975. 112pp. Hardcover. Sq. 4to. Good condition. Lavish illus., some in colour.

Click here to order
$18

60056. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAVINSKY. CRAFT.

Retrospectives and Conclusions. Knopf. 1969. 350pp.. Hardcover. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, odd wear to cover and edges, o/wise good. In DJ.

Click here to order
$22

60054. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAVINSKY. CRAFT.

Themes and Episodes. Knopf. 1967 (1966). 352pp.. Hardcover. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, odd wear to cover and edges, o/wise good. In DJ.

Click here to order
$16

60142. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAVINSKY. CRAFT, Robert.

STRAVINSKY: Chronicle of a Friendship 1948- 1971. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1972. 424pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Dj taped to inside cover. Some wear o/wise good condition. B/W plates and writings.

Click here to order
$18

24450. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAVINSKY. CRAFT, Robert.

STRAVINSKY: Chronicle of a Friendship 1948- 1971. Alfred A. Knopf. 1972. 424pp. Hardcover. B/W plates and writings. DJ worn, o/wise good. ISBN: 0-394-47612-3.

Click here to order
$18

24665. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAVINSKY. CRAFT, Robert (ed).

Dearest Bubushkin: Selected Letters and Diaries of Vera and Igor Stravinsky. T&H. 1985. 239pp. Hardcover. Minor bumps to cover and dustjacket, prev. owner's named rubbed off from front endpapers, otherwise very good. 183 illus. 4to. 0-500-01368-3.

Click here to order
$36

25161. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAVINSKY. DOBRIN, Arnold.

Igor Stravinsky. His Life & Times. Crowell. 1970. 197pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. DJ worn, contents good.

Click here to order
$14

46225. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAVINSKY. EVANS, E.

Stravinsky. The Fire-bird and Petruska. OUP. 1933. 44pp. Pocket "Musical Pilgrim" series. PB.

Click here to order
$12

24657. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAVINSKY. HORGAN, Paul.

Encounters with Stravinsky: A Personal Record. Bodley Head. 1972. 224pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Good. B/W plates. An anecdotal portrait. ISBN: 0-370-10299.

Click here to order
$12

52333. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAVINSKY. HORGAN, Paul.

Encounters with Stravinsky: A Personal Record. Farrar Straus Giroux. 1972. 224pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. Previous owners name to inside cover, o/wise good condition. An anecdotal portrait. ISBN: 0-370-10299.

Click here to order
$14

24653. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAVINSKY. JARUSTOWSKI, Boris.

Igor Strawinsky. Henschelverlag. 1966. 213pp. Hardcover. Works list, discography, plates, music exs. In German.

Click here to order
$14

24576. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAVINSKY. LANG, Paul.

Stravinsky: A New Appraisal of His Work. Norton. 1963 (1962). 121pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. With a complete list of works. Previous owners name to fep. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

52332. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAVINSKY. LANG, Paul.

Stravinsky: A New Appraisal of His Work. Norton. 1963 (1962). Reprint. 121pp. Paperback. Light wear, some stains to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

24689. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAVINSKY. LIBMAN, Lillian.

And Music at the Close: Stravinsky's last years. A Personal Memoir. Macmillan. 1972. 400pp. Hardcover. B/W illus. Good with dustjacket.

Click here to order
$14

25468. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAVINSKY. ROUTH, Francis.

Stravinsky. J.M. Dent 1975. 202pp. Master Musicians Series. B/W plates. Rare. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition in dj. 0-460-03138-4 .

Click here to order
$24

24224. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAVINSKY. SIOHAN, Robert.

Stravinsky. Calder and Boyars. 1965. 192pp. Paperback. B/W plates. A little pencilling, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

25399. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAVINSKY, Vera and CRAFT, Robert.

Stravinsky in Pictures and Documents. 1978. 688pp. Hardcover. A large lavishly illustrated volume. Includes previously unpublished letters; information on relationships with contemporaries; critical bibliography. HC with d/j. Sunning to d/j and indentation along spine. Contents very good condition. 0-09-138000-6.

Click here to order
$45

28136. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. STRAVINSKY. WHITE, Eric Walter.

Stravinsky's Sacrifice to Apollo. Hogarth Press. 1930. 150pp. Hardcover. Prev. owner's intials neatly inked to middle of front cover within a sticker mark, o/wise contents good. No dj.

Click here to order
$32

14677. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SYDEMAN. REICH, Nancy B.

A Catalog of the Works of William Sydeman. A machine-readable pilot project in information retrieval. New York University. 1968. 2nd edition. 17pp. Paperback. Slight staining to spine. .

Click here to order
$12

57622. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TCHAIKOVSKY. ABRAHAM.

Tchaikovsky. Novello. 14 pp. PB. Novello short biographies.

Click here to order
$12

49304. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TCHAIKOVSKY. ABRAHAM, Gerald ed.

Tchaikovsky: A Symposium. Lindsay Drummond. 1946 (1945). 252pp. Hardcover. Chronology, bibliog., list of works, B/W plates of music exs. Some wear to covers, no dj, contents good.

Click here to order
$12

24778. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TCHAIKOVSKY. EVANS, Edwin.

Tchaikovsky. Master Musicians series. London. J.M. Dent & Sons. 1943. 234pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Sunning to spine and cover, fraying to spine ends, otherwise clean. Frontis. Music exs.

Click here to order
$12

54236. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TCHAIKOVSKY. GARDEN, Edward.

Tchaikovsky. J.M. Dent & Sons. 1973. 194pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib. 8pp of plates & music exs. Master Musicians series. Good condition in dj.

Click here to order
$12

29739. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TCHAIKOVSKY. GARDEN, Edward.

Tchaikovsky. J.M. Dent & Sons. 1973. 194pp. Hardcover. 8pp of plates & music exs. Master Musicians series. Good condition in dj.

Click here to order
$12

50142. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TCHAIKOVSKY. HOLDRIDGE, Larry. STREETT, Ferebe.

Symphony in B Minor (Pathetique): The Passion of Peter Ilitch Tchaikovsky. A Confession for Narrator and Orchestra. Stemmer House Publishers, Inc. ; George J. McLeod, Limited. 1978. 57pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Light rubbing to edges, o/wise good condition. In DJ. B/w illustrations by Ferebe Streett. Poetic appreciation of Tchaikovsky's Symphony in B minor, with illustrations and facsimile excerpsts from Tchaikovsky's score. ISBN 0916144267.

Click here to order
$13

24189. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TCHAIKOVSKY. KASCHKIN, Nikolai.

Meine Erinnerungen an Peter Tchaikowski. 1992. 216pp. Paperback. In German. Near fine. 1st copy 6/97.

Click here to order
$14

24401. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TCHAIKOVSKY. Newmarch, Rosa (ed.)

Life and Letters of Peter IlichTchaikovsky. Vol 1. Vienna House. 1973. 386 pp. Paperback. First in two volumes. Good condition.

Click here to order
$20

24905. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TCHAIKOVSKY. PETZOLDT, Richard and Lothar FAHLSBUSCH.

Peter I. Tschaikowski Erinnerungen und Musikkritiken. 1974. 264pp. Hardcover. In German.

Click here to order
$12

58757. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TCHAIKOVSKY. RONALD, Sir Landon.

Tschaikowsky (Illustrated). Chappell. (The Mayfair biographies). n.d. 28pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. A few marks to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

24453. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TCHAIKOVSKY. STRUTTE, Wilson.

Tchaikovsky: His Life and Times. 1983. 157pp. Hardcover. Plastic to dustjacket, slight staining to endpapers, contents clean. Lives Series. Lavish b/w illus.

Click here to order
$15

52256. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TCHAIKOVSKY. YOUNG, Percy M.

Masters of Music: Tchaikovsky. 1969. 95pp. Hardcover. Masters of Music. Few musical excerpts. Cover a little grubby, previous owners inscription to front end page, some tape marks to end pages, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

24564. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TCHAIKOVSKY. YOUNG, Percy M.

Masters of Music: Tchaikovsky. 1969. 95pp. Hardcover. Masters of Music. Few musical excerpts. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

24455. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. THOMAS. UPTON, George P.(ed).

Theodore Thomas: A Musical Autobiography. Da Capo Press. Reprint 1964 (1905). 378pp. Hardcover. Leather spine. A few marks to cover, o/wise excellent condition. Thomas was founder of the Chicago Symphony. Appendices list all conductors, managers, Trustees, present personnel of the Orchestra. With a new introduction by Leon Stein.

Click here to order
$18

25265. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. THOMSON, Virgil.

Virgil Thomson By Virgil Thomson. Da Capo. 1966. 424; xiiipp. Paperback. Many illustrations. Works list.

Click here to order
$12

46634. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TIPPETT. BOWEN, Meirion.

Michael Tippett. Robson Books. 1981. 196pp. Hardcover. Previous owners name to front end page, small tear to dj, o/wise good condition. Music exs. B/W photos. The contemporary Composers series. ISBN: 0-86051-137-5.

Click here to order
$14

47732. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TIPPETT. BOWEN, Meirion.

Michael Tippett. Robson Books. 1997 (1983). 318pp. Paperback. New. Music exs. B/W photos. ISBN: 1-86105-099-2.

Click here to order
$14

45095. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TIPPETT. GLOAG, Kenneth.

Tippett A Child of our Time. Cambridge University Press. 1999. 111pp. Paperback. Good Condition.

Click here to order
$12

24650. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TIPPETT. KEMP, Ian.

Tippett: The Composer and His Music. 1987. 516pp. Paperback. Many music exs. Good condition. 0-19-282017-6.

Click here to order
$15

24644. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TIPPETT. KEMP, Ian (ed.).

Michael Tippett: A Symposium on his Sixtieth Birthday. Faber & Faber. 1965. 242pp. Hardcover. Biographical sketch, diverse and diverting anthology of tributes by friends and artistic collaborators, long analytical essays. A few marks to DJ, ex-lib, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$34

19107. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TIPPETT. WHITE, Erick Walter.

Tippett and His Operas. Barrie and Jenkins. 1979. 142pp. Hardcover. B\W plates. As new. ISBN: 0-214-20573-8.

Click here to order
$15

36597. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TOCH. JEZIC, Diane Peacock.

The Musical Migration and Ernest Toch. Iowa State University Press. 1989. 1st US edtion. 220pp. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W photos. Music exs. Filmography, discography, list of works.

Click here to order
$18

24215. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TOMKINS. STEVENS, Denis.

Thomas Tomkins 1572-1656. Macmillan. 1957. 214pp. Hardcover Ex-libris. Insect damage to cover, endpapers browned, very slight foxing to page edges, no dustjacket, otherwise contents clean. Musical exs & B/W plates.

Click here to order
$12

51171. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TOVEY. GRIERSON, Mary.

Donald Francis Tovey: A Biography based on Letters. Oxford University Press. 1952. 337pp. Hardcover. Frontis.; 8 B/W plates. No dustjacket. Ex-library, in plain library binding, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$14

50666. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TOVEY. GRIERSON, Mary.

Donald Francis Tovey: A Biography based on Letters. Oxford University Press. 1952. 337pp. Hardcover. Frontis.; 8 B/W plates. No dustjacket. Some foxing to pages but contents clear, some rubbing to covers, a little fraying to top of spine, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$14

24578. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TOVEY. GRIERSON, Mary.

Donald Francis Tovey: A Biography based on Letters. Oxford University Press. 1952. 337pp. Hardcover. Frontis.; 8 B/W plates. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

24456. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TOYE, Francis.

For What We Have Received. The Autobiography of Francis Toye. Heinemann. 1950. 256pp. Hardcover. Music critic on the Daily Express and Morning Post. Well regarded biographer of Rossini and Verdi.

Click here to order
$14

24912. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VARESE. METZGER, Heinz-Klaus and RIEHN, Rainer ed.

Edgard VarŠse: Rckblick auf die Zukunft. 1983. 130pp. Paperback. Music exs. In German. Discography, chronology & list of works.

Click here to order
$15

24964. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VAUGHAN WILLIAMS, Ralph.

The Making of Music. U.S.A. Cornell University Press. 1965 (1955). 61pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Some creasing to cover, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$12

24929. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. BAERWALD, Viktor.

Guiseppe Verdi. 1969. 416pp. Hardcover. In German; dj torn, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$14

50562. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. BONAVIA, Ferruccio.

Verdi. 1930. 120pp. Hardcover. Some B/W plates.

Click here to order
$12

25023. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. BONAVIA, Ferruccio.

Verdi. 1930. 120pp. Hardcover. Some B/W plates. Small tear with some loss to front endpaper. Contents good.

Click here to order
$12

50560. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. BONAVIA, Ferruccio.

Verdi. London. Dennis Dobson. 1930. 120pp. Hardcover. Some B/W plates. Frontis. DJ worn with some small tears. Contents good.

Click here to order
$12

25118. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. BALDINI, Gabriele.

The Story of Giuseppe Verdi. Oberto to Un Ballo in Maschera. Cambridge University Press. 1980. 296pp. Hardcover. An analysis of the musical dramatist. Some wear and loss to dj, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0521229111.

Click here to order
$14

38495. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. BONAVIA, F.

Rigoletto. B&H. 1947. 27pp. Paperback. Covent Garden Operas series. Brief information on the composer and the drama, the opera, and some thoughts on the opera.

Click here to order
$12

59377. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. BUSCH, Hans (ed. & trans).

Verdi's Aida. The History of an Opera in Letters and Documents. Minnesota. 1978. 688 pp. Paperback. 8vo. Creasing and wear to spine and cover, slight browning to page edges, otherwise good .

Click here to order
$22

38490. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. FISHER, Trevor.

La Traviata. B&H. 1948. 31pp. Paperback. Covent Garden Operas series. Brief information on the history of the opera as well as a brief analysis of each of the acts.

Click here to order
$12

24494. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. GATTI, Carlo.

Verdi : The Man and His Music. Victor Gollancz. 1955. 371pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib., pencilling, some pages tape-repaired, contents good.

Click here to order
$12

44217. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. Giuseppe. KUHNER, Hans ed.

Giuseppe Verdi in Selbstzeugnissen und Bilddokumenten. Germany. Rowohlt. 1961. 174pp. Paperback. B/W illus, documents and testimonies. In German.

Click here to order
$12

39112. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. GODEFROY, Vincent.

The Dramatic Genius of Verdi: Studies of Selected operas. Vol 2. Victor Gollancz. 1977. 348pp. Hardcover. Vol 2. I vespri siciliani to Falstaff. As new HC with dj. This volume takes the last eight operas. As a bonus, Mr Godfrey gives a furthr chapter on Verdi's abortive attempt to write King Lear. Musical exs. 0-575-02166-7.

Click here to order
$23

36049. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. HARDCASTLE, Robert.

Verdi: Verdi and His Operas. Omnibus. 1996. 160pp. Paperback. Excellent condition. 8vo. Beautifully illustrated. The World of Opera Series.

Click here to order
$14

24479. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. HUME, Paul.

Verdi: The Man and His Music. Hutchinson. 1978. 173pp. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

57628. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. HUSSEY, Dyneley.

Verdi. Novello. 14 pp. PB. Novello short biographies.

Click here to order
$12

24948. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. HUSSEY, Dyneley.

Verdi. Master Musicians series. 1975 (1973). 365pp. Hardcover. Reprint of the revised edition. Music exs. Ex-lib., o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 0-460-02144-3.

Click here to order
$12

49993. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. HUSSEY, Dyneley.

Verdi. J.M. Dent & Sons. 1978 (1973). 365pp. Paperback. Master Musicians series. Music exs. B/W plates. Stains to top edges, a touch obbing to covers, otherwise good. 0-460-02144-3.

Click here to order
$12

24594. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. OSBORNE, Charles.

The Complete Operas of Verdi: A Critical Guide. New York Da Capo 1969. 472pp. Paperback with slight creasing to cover and back, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$35

25014. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. OSBORNE, Charles.

Letters of Giuseppe Verdi. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1972. (1971). 280pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. Ex-lib - library lables still attatched, othwse good condition. 0-03-086007-5.

Click here to order
$12

24930. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. OSBORNE, Charles.

Verdi. Macmillan. 1978. 152pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Numerous B/W illus., 8 col plates. V.G cond. 0-333-21483-8.

Click here to order
$12

52051. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. PARKER, Roger.

Leonora's Last Act: Essays in Verdian Discourse. Princeton University Press. 1997. 187pp. Hardcover. Music exs. New in dj. 0691015570.

Click here to order
$18

51164. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. PETIT, Pierre.

Verdi. JohnCalder. 1962. 192pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Biography translated from the French. Many B&W illustrations. Spine slightly cracked internally in two places. Foxing inside dust jacket, rubbing to dust jacket with small tear to top edge. Previous owner's name on first page. Condition otherwise good (contents clean).

Click here to order
$12

24440. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. PETIT, Pierre.

Verdi. John Calder. 1962. 192pp. Paperback. Cover little worn, contents very good.

Click here to order
$12

43874. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. ROSEN, David.

Verdi: Requiem. Cambridge University Press. 1995. 115pp. Paperback. Half-titlpeage removed, somepencilling and coloured pencilling, o/wise good. Part of the Cambridge Music Handbooks series.

Click here to order
$14

52252. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. SHEEAN, Vincent.

Orpheus at Eighty. A Study of Giuseppe Verdi. Cassell 1958. 372pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib, No Dj, contents very good.

Click here to order
$12

25409. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. SHEEAN, Vincent.

Orpheus at Eighty. A Study of Giuseppe Verdi. Cassell 1958. 372pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib, Dj worn with some tears, contents very good..

Click here to order
$12

24327. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. SOUTHWELL-SANDER ,Peter.

Verdi. His life ans times. Midas. 1978. 160pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. Good. Numerous b/w ills., facsimiles etc.

Click here to order
$12

41513. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. WAGNER. LENDVAI, Erno.

Verdi and Wagner. Volume I. International House Budapest. 1988. 504pp. Hardcover. Covers rubbed, edges bumped, No dust jacket. Music examples. Examines the tonal dramaturgy of Falstaff, Verdi, Wagner and the 20th century, the computer language of music etc. ISBN 963-521-1627.

Click here to order
$24

60678. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. WAGNER. LENDVAI, Erno.

Verdi and Wagner. Volume I. International House Budapest. 1988. 504pp. Hardcover. Covers rubbed, edges bumped, No dust jacket. Music examples. Examines the tonal dramaturgy of Falstaff, Verdi, Wagner and the 20th century, the computer language of music etc. ISBN 963-521-1627.

Click here to order
$24

52251. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. WALKER, Frank.

The Man Verdi. J.M. Dent. 1962. xiv, 526pp. Hardcover. Frontis. 15 B/W plates. No dj, ex lib. Some marks to cover, edges and spine. Contents clear, binding solid. Good in dj. Light foxing.

Click here to order
$16

25527. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. WALKER, Frank.

The Man Verdi. With a new introduction by Philip Gossett. The University of Chicago Press. 1982 (1962). Reprint. 526pp. Paperback. Crease to back cover, a little rubbing to edges of spine, some foxing to edges, o/wise very good.

Click here to order
$12

28215. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. WEAVER. CHUSID.

The Verdi Companion. London. Victor Gollancz. 1980. 366pp. Hardcover. As new. DJ and plastic cover. Essays on Verdi & the Risorgimento, his contemporary opera scene, his librettists, aspects of his dramaturgy, comments on his vocal writing etc.

Click here to order
$18

25017. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. WECHSBERG, Joseph.

Verdi. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1974. 255pp. Hardcover. 4to. Numerous B/W illus., 8 colour plates, good in dj. ISBN: 0297 76818 2.

Click here to order
$18

24550. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. WERFEL, Franz.

Verdi: Roman der Oper. 1930. 604pp. Hardcover. In German. Foxing to end pages, o/wise fine.

Click here to order
$12

31327. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. WERFEL, Franz and STEFAN, Paul eds. DOWNES, Edward trans.

Verdi: The Man in his Letters. Vienna House. 1973 (1970). 469pp. Paperback. 0-8443-0088-8.

Click here to order
$12

52254. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. WILLIAMS, Stephen.

Verdi's Last Operas. 1950. 64pp. Hardcover. Light wear to dj with small tear to top of spine. Examines Aida, Otello & Falstaff. Works list, Musical exs. With dj. B/W plates.

Click here to order
$12

28718. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. VERDI. WILLIAMS, Stephen.

Verdi's Last Operas. 1950. 64pp. Hardcover. Shop stamp to front cover of dj. Examines Aida, Otello & Falstaff. Works list, Musical exs. With dj. B/W plates.

Click here to order
$12

20270. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER.

1876 Bayreuth 1976: 100 Jahre Richard Wagner Festspiele. Munich. 1976. 184pp. Paperback. Numerous B/W and some colour photos. wagner1.

Click here to order
$20

20235. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER.

Auswahl seiner Schriften. c1910. 278p. Hardcover. Spine worn and quite damaged, some rubbing and a touch of sunning to covers, contents good. In Gothic German Script. With intro. by Houston Chamberlain.

Click here to order
$12

26128. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER.

Entwurfe zu: Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg; Tristan und Isolde; Parsifal. 1907. 200pp. Hardcover. Lacks spine, title page loose, ex-libris. In German Gothic script. Introduction by Hans von Wolzogen.

Click here to order
$18

25847. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER.

Magisches Feuer. Richard Wagners Lebenskampf geschildert von ihm selbst. 1957. 324pp. Hardcover. In German. B/W plates. Some underlining in blue pen.

Click here to order
$18

51841. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER.

Richard Wagner an Mathilde Wesendonk. Tagebuchblatter und Briefe. 1853 - 1871. [ Richard Wagner to Mathilde Wesendonk. Diary Excerpts and Letters]. Berlin. Duncker. 1904. 366pp. Hardcover. Slight foxing to plate tissue and title pages and edges of pages, corners & ends of spine a little worn, otherwise good. B/W plates. Gilt to decorated covers. Facs. of a letter from Wesendonk. In German.

Click here to order
$48

30705. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER.

Richard Wagner an Mathilde Wesendonk. Tagebuchblatter und Briefe. 1853 - 1871. [ Richard Wagner to Mathilde Wesendonk. Diary Excerpts and Letters]. Berlin. Duncker. 1908. lxiii, 366pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. Facs. of a letter from Wesendonk. Fold-out plate. Gilt to decorated covers. Corners & ends of spine a little worn. Pencilled inscript. to fep. In German.

Click here to order
$30

51845. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER.

Richard Wagner an Mathilde Wesendonk. Tagebuchblatter und Briefe. 1853 - 1871. [ Richard Wagner to Mathilde Wesendonk. Diary Excerpts and Letters]. Berlin. Duncker. 1904. 366pp. Hardcover. Spine damaged, & partly missing; text excellent. Frontis.,b/w illus., facsimiles. teg.otherwise good. B/W plates. Facs. of a letter from Wesendonk. In German.

Click here to order
$35

54462. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. BASSETT, Peter

A Ring for the Millenium: A Guide to Wagner's Der Ring Des Nibelungen. Wakefield Press. 1998. 131pp. Paperback. Slight creasing to bottom of book, o/wise good condition. Developed to accompany the first Adelaide Ring Cycle in 1998. ISBN: 1-86254-471-9.

Click here to order
$14

49793. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. ALTHAUS, Horst.

Richard Wagner. Genie und Argernis. Gustav Lubbe Verlag. 1982 (1980). 384pp. Paperback. B/W photos. In German. A little rubbing to ends of spine, pages a little browned, previous owner's label sticker to front endpaper, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$14

36584. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. ANDERSON, Robert.

Wagner. Bingley & Linnet. 1980. 154pp. Hardcover. A biography, with a survey of books, editions and recordings. Some sunning to spine, o/wise good condition with dustwrap.

Click here to order
$28

26210. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. BAGAR, Robert C.

Wagner on Records. The Four Corners 1942. 95pp. Paperback. Small Short biogs and details of conductors and singers.

Click here to order
$20

49056. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. BAHR-MILDENBURG, Anna.

Tristan und Isolde: Vollständige Regiebearbeitung sämtlicher Partien mit Notenbeispielen. Darstellung des Werkes aus dem Geiste der Dichtung und Musik. Musikwissenschaftlicher Verlag. 1936. 115pp. Hardcover. In German. The author was a leading Wagnerian soprano of her time, who sang all the leading roles. She assisted Cosima with productions. Music exs. Some light rubbing, foxing and marks to covers, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$22

31105. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. BARTH, MACK and VOSS. (Compiled and edited by.)

Wagner: A Documentary Study. Thames & Hudson. 1975. 256pp. Hardcover. 4to. 296 illus., 73 in colour. 4to. With dj. Preface by Pierre Boulez. ISBN 0-500-01137-0.

Click here to order
$65

29874. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. BOULEZ . CHEREAU . PEDUZZI . SCHMIDT.

Richard Wagner, Der Ring des Nibelungen, The Bayreuth Centenary Production. Phonogram International. 1981. n.p. Hardcover with dustjacket, slight rubbing to cover. otherwise very good condition. This much discussed production fully illustrated, mostly in b/w. Text in 3 languages.

Click here to order
$50

25800. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. BRONNENMEYER.

Richard Wagner: Burger in Bayreuth. Ellwanger. 1983. 200pp. Hardcover. 4to. In German. B/W & col. plates. With dustjacket.

Click here to order
$20

50581. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. BUESST, Alma.

The Nibelung's Ring: An Act By Act Guide to the Plot and Music. G. Bell and Sons. 1932. 217pp. Hardcover. Light wear to cover, previous owner's name to front end page, spotting to end pages and edges, o/wise good. No DJ.

Click here to order
$28

20180. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. BURK, John N. (Ed.).

Richard Wagner Briefe 1835 - 1865: die Sammlung Burrell. S. Fischer. 1953. 826pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib, spine half detached, dustjacket torn and worn and partially missing on front cover so reinforced with protective plastic, slight sunning to edhes of pages, otherwise good. 12 B/W illus. Extensive notes by Burk. In German.

Click here to order
$28

48589. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. BYRON, May.

A Day with Wagner. Hodder & Staughton. n.d. 46pp. Hardcover. Some foxing, crease and tear to inset illus. to front cover, a touch of foxing to RH edge of rear cover, o'wise good. No dj. Beautiful colour illustrations.

Click here to order
$12

26204. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. BYRON, May.

A Day with Wagner. Hodder & Staughton. n.d. 46pp. Hardcover. Tears to dustjacket, foxing throughout, o'wise good. Beautiful colour illustrations.

Click here to order
$12

49515. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. CHAILLEY, J.

Tristan Et Isolde de Richard Wagner. Paris. Alphonse Leduc. nd. 93pp. Paperback. 4to. Small creases and wear to cover, odd pencilling, o/wise good condition. In French.

Click here to order
$30

20300. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. CHAMBERLAIN. PRETZSCH, Paul ed.

Cosima Wagner und Houston Stewart Chamberlain: im Briefwechsel 1888-1908. 1934. 2nd edition. 720pp. Hardcover. Cut to front of dustjacket, otherwise good. In German gothic script. 17 b/w photo illus. & facsmiles of letters.

Click here to order
$90

51349. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. CHANCELLOR, John.

Wagner. 1978. 310pp. Hardcover. Slight browning to edge of pages, slight wear to dustjacket, otherwise good. 8pp. of illus. A fascinating biography. 0-297-77429-8.

Click here to order
$12

51351. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. CHANCELLOR, John.

Wagner. 1978. 310pp. Hardcover. Small tear to upper left front of dustjacket, sunning to spine of dustjacket, otherwise good. 8pp. of illus. A fascinating biography. 0-297-77429-8.

Click here to order
$12

51350. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. CHANCELLOR, John.

Wagner. 1978. 310pp. Hardcover. Scrape to lower right corner of front cover & dustjacket, sunning to spine of dustjacket, otherwise good. 8pp. of illus. A fascinating biography. 0-297-77429-8.

Click here to order
$12

22150. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. CHANCELLOR, John.

Wagner. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1978. 310pp. Hardcover. Inscription in pen to inner front page by previous owner, Small tear to upper right hand corner of dj, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

41170. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. CHOP, Max.

Erläuterungen zu Rich. Wagners Tondramen. Geschichtlich, szenisch und musikalisch analysiert, mit zahlreichen Notenbeispielen. Leipzig. Philipp Reclam. 1906-07. 127pp; 89pp; 93pp; 105pp; 92pp; + 115pp; 111pp; 57pp; 64pp; 74pp; 94pp. Hardcovers. Two volumes in gothic German. Music exs. Analyses of Wagner's operas. Spines lightly sunned, some marks to spine of vol. 2, some bumps to bottom edges and corners of vol. 1, some wear to RH edges of vol. 1, crease to rear cover of vol. 1, some rubbing to covers, some wear to corners of vol. 2, contents good.

Click here to order
$72

50231. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. CHOP, Max.

Erläuterungen zu Rich. Wagners Tondramen. Geschichtlich, szenisch und musikalisch analysiert, mit zahlreichen Notenbeispielen. Leipzig. Philipp Reclam. n.d. 127pp; 89pp; 93pp; 105pp; 92pp; + 115pp; 111pp; 57pp; 64pp; 74pp; 94pp. Hardcovers. Two volumes in gothic German. Music exs. Analyses of Wagner's operas. Spines lightly sunned, fraying to ends of spines, frontispiece loose in vol. 1, contents good.

Click here to order
$76

58756. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. CORDER, Frederick.

The Life of Wagner (Illustrated). Chappell. 30pp. Paperback. B/W sketches. Some general wear, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

51222. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER, Cosima. SKELTON, Geoffrey (ed.).

Cosima Wagner's Diaries: An Abridgement. Pimlico. 1994. 524pp. Paperback. Rubbing to edges of cover, odd dog-ear, light sunnig to edges, o/wise good condition. B/w plates. ISBN 0712659528.

Click here to order
$19

36052. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. COTTERILL, Rowland.

Wagner and his Operas. Omnibus Press. 1996. 160pp. Paperback. New 8vo. Beautifully illustrated. The World of Opera Series. ISBN 0711955018.

Click here to order
$18

49371. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. CULSHAW, John.

Wagner: the Man and his Music. Hutchinson & Co. 1979 (1978). 181pp. Hardcover. Metropolitan Opera Guild Composer Series. Square 8vo. Over 100 illus. in col. & B/W. Light water-stain to bottom corners of text, o/wise good in dust jacket.

Click here to order
$20

25832. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. DAHLHAUS, Carl.

Wagner's Aesthetics. Edition Musica Bayreuth. 1972. 58pp. Collection of essays. PB Booklet. Odd staining, otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

20240. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. DEATHRIDGE, GECK, VOSS.

Wagner Werk-Verzeichnis (WWV). Verzeichnis der musikalischen Werke Richard Wagners und ihrer Quellen. Schott. 1986. 607pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Condition very good. In German. 3-7957-2201-2.

Click here to order
$250

29889. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. DEATHRIDGE, John, and Carl Dahlhaus.

Wagner. Macmillan. 1984. 226pp. Paperback. Edges of pages slightly sunned and foxed, otherwise good. Works list, bibliography etc. B/W illus. New Grove Series. 0-393-30092-7.

Click here to order
$12

31607. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. DOLE, Nathan Haskell.

Richard Wagner. 1904 (1891). 32pp. Hardcover. Ends of spine frayed, front hinge split, previous owner;s name to front endpapers, otherwise good. Frontis. & 7 B/W plates. Decorative gitl to title.

Click here to order
$15

31444. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. DONINGTON, Robert.

Wagner's "Ring" and its Symbols: the Music and the Myth. New York. St Martin's Press. 1913 (1963). 342pp. Paperback. 8vo. Some insect damage to rear end papers, foxing to edges, fair to good condition. A detailed study in symbolism. A well-known text. Music examples. ISBN 0-571-04818-8.

Click here to order
$18

20232. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. ELLIS, W.(trans.)

Richard Wagner's Prose Works. Vol II. In Paris & Dresden. 1893. 416pp. Hardcover. 6 part set in fair condition.

Click here to order
$18

26205. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. EOSZE, Laszlo.

Wenn Wagner ein Tagebuch gefhrt h„tte..... 1983 (1969). 318pp. Hardcover. Pocket.Slight wear to edges of dustjacket, otherwise very good condition. In German.

Click here to order
$12

53167. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. EVANS, Edwin (trans).

Opera & Drama. Vol II. Wm. Reeves. n.d. xvii, pp. 419-732. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. Vol. 2 only. Edges uncut. Spotting to edges, light bumps to end of spine, gilt to spine, some wear to covers, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$30

41945. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. FRIES, Dr. Othmar, RIEDLER, Dr. Michael, SCHAUB, Dr. Fritz and MEYER, Peter A. TAYLOR, McKean trans.

Richard Wagner. His Lucerne Period. Keller & Co. 1983. 37pp + illus. Hardcover. Small 4to. Numerous B/W & col. illus. No dj. Condition very good.

Click here to order
$25

51364. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. GAL, Hans.

Richard Wagner. 1976. 224pp. Hardcover. Some wear and tearing to dustjacket, slight foxing to edges of pages, otherwise good. A discussion of the music, and the contradictions of the man. Some musical exs. 0-8128-1942-X. Trans. Hans-Hubert Schoenzeler.

Click here to order
$16

51365. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. GERARD, Frances.

Wagner, Bayreuth and the Festival Plays. 1901. 208pp. Hardcover. Ex-library. Edges of spine frayed, some marks to cover. With illustrations and specially engraved Portrait of Wagner.

Click here to order
$16

51400. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. GOLLANCZ, Victor.

The Ring at Bayreuth: and some Thoughts on Operatic Production. 1966. 121pp. Hardcover. No dustjacket. Awd. by Wieland Wagner. B/W plates. .

Click here to order
$16

51402. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. GOLLANCZ, Victor.

The Ring at Bayreuth: and some Thoughts on Operatic Production. 1966. 121pp. Hardcover. Ex-library. Some tears to dustjacket, stamp to front endpapers, slight foxing to edges of pages, otherwise good. Awd. by Wieland Wagner. B/W plates.

Click here to order
$16

51401. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. GOLLANCZ, Victor.

The Ring at Bayreuth: and some Thoughts on Operatic Production. 1966. 121pp. Hardcover. Some tears to dustjacket, previous owner's name to front endpapers, slight foxing to edges of pages, otherwise good. Awd. by Wieland Wagner. B/W plates.

Click here to order
$16

25833. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. GRAY, H.

Wagner. 1990. 144pp. Hardcover. New with dj. The Illustrated Lives Series.

Click here to order
$16

28616. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. GREGOR-DELLIN, Martin.

Das kleine Wagnerbuch. 1969. 127pp. Pocket Hardcover. B/W & col. plates. B/W illus. In German. Slight sunning to spine, some faint marks to covers.

Click here to order
$18

25804. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. GREGOR-DELLIN, Martin.

Sein Leben, sein Werk, sein Jahrhundert. Munich. R. Piper & Co. 1980. 930pp. Hardcover. In German. Very good condition. 3-492-02527-7.

Click here to order
$40

31760. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. GREGOR-DELLIN, Martin (ed).

Mein Leben. Volume 2. List. 1969. 371pp. Hardcover.Slight wear to cover, spine worn, otherwise good. Index, facsimiles, notes. In German.

Click here to order
$20

37051. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. HAFFNER, Gerhard.

Die Wagner Opern. 1984. 150pp. Paperback. In German. B/W photos & illustrations.

Click here to order
$13

47182. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. HEINDEL, Max.

Mysteries of the Great Operas: Faust, Parsifal, The Ring of the Nibelung, Tannhauser, Lohengrin. L.N. Fowler & Co. 1921. Fourth edition. 176pp. Hardcover. Small, light stain to lower corners, not affecting text, o/wise good. Gilt to decorated front cover. No dj. Focuses mainly on operas by Wagner.

Click here to order
$27

51496. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. HELINE, Corinne.

Esoteric Music Based on the Musical Seership of Richard Wagner. New Age Press, Inc. 1948. (1970) reprint. 274pp. Hardcover. Covers & corners rubbed, a touch of foxing, previous ower's inscription to front endpapers, previous ower's name to title page. Two B/W plates. RW's music dramas esoterically interpreted.

Click here to order
$18

51500. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. JACOBS, Robert & Geoffrey Skelton (trans.).

Wagner Writes from Paris: Stories, essays and articles by the Young Composer. Allen & Unwin. 1973. 197pp. Hardcover. Dustjacket covered in "contact" adhesive and taped to endpapers, ex-libris, some sunning to spine of dustjacket, otherwise good. Early writings with great charm.

Click here to order
$14

51499. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. JACOBS, Robert & Geoffrey Skelton (trans.).

Wagner Writes from Paris: Stories, essays and articles by the Young Composer. Allen & Unwin. 1973. 197pp. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dustjacket, previous owner's name to front endpapers, otherwise good. Early writings with great charm.

Click here to order
$14

51498. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. JACOBS, Robert and Geoffrey Skelton (trans.).

Wagner Writes from Paris: Stories, essays and articles by the Young Composer. Allen & Unwin. 1973. 197pp. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dustjacket, otherwise good. Early writings with great charm..

Click here to order
$12

51503. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. JACOBS, Robert L.

Wagner. Dent. 1935. 278pp. Hardcover. Slight foxing to edges of pages and first few pages, slight wear to cover, otherwise good. Missing dustjacket. Master Musicians Series. ISBN 0460031538.

Click here to order
$16

51502. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. JACOBS, Robert L.

Wagner. Dent. 1935 (1977) reprint. 278pp. Paperback. Slight buckle to pages, ends of spine bumped, slight wear to cover, tape stain to half cover, otherwise good condition. Master Musicians Series. ISBN 0460031538.

Click here to order
$12

51501. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. JACOBS, Robert L.

Wagner. Dent. 1935 (1977) reprint. 278pp. Hardcover."Contact" adhesive to dustjacket, previous owner's stamp to front endpaper and title page, otherwise good. Master Musicians Series. ISBN 0460031538.

Click here to order
$18

25855. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. KAISER, Joachim.

Leben mit Wagner. Albrecht Knaus. 1990. 351pp. Hardcover.Ex-libris. Near fine with dj. In German. Analytical description of Lohengrin, Tristan and Meistersinger, and the cultural and mythological background to the Ring.

Click here to order
$30

25220. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. KAPP, Dr. Julius.

Der Junge Wagner. Dichtungen, Aufsatze, Entwurfe 1832-1849. Schuster & Loeffler. 1910. 495pp. Hardcover. In Gothic German. A little foxing to covers and contents, some fraying to spine, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$36

25824. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. KAPP, Dr. Julius (ed).

Richard Wagner an Mathilde und Otto Wesendonk: Tagebuchblatter und Briefe. Leipzig. 1915. 464pp. Hardcover. 6 plates; 3 facsimiles. In German Gothic script. Foxing to inside covers and first and last few pages. Previous owner's inscription to first page. Light sunning to spine, a touch of fraying to ends of spine. Condition overall good.

Click here to order
$31

25806. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. KAPP, Julius.

The Loves of Richard Wagner. W. H. Allen. 1951. 280pp. Hardcover. 12 B/W plates. Quotes from many letters, incl. the Burrell collection. Dust jacket badly ripped and torn. Light foxing throughout. Average condition .

Click here to order
$16

26224. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. KAPP, Julius.

Richard Wagner: eine Biographie. 1910. 227pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In German. 112 illus. Cover worn, spine partially detached.

Click here to order
$14

25809. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. KARPATH, Ludwig.

Siegfried Wagner als Mensch und Kunstler. n.d. 42pp. Hardcover. In German Gothic script. Spine backstrip torn and detached. Covers detached. Contents good.

Click here to order
$14

44187. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. KESTING, Hanjo ed.

Franz Liszt - Richard Wagner Briefwechsel. 1988. 758pp. Hardcover. Light bump to one corner, o/wise condition vg in dj. In German.

Click here to order
$72

51602. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. KRAFT, Zdenko von.

Richard Wagner: Ein Dramatisches Leben. Wilhelm Andermann Verlag. 1953. 314pp. Hardcover. Ex-libris. Some browning to endpapers, otherwise good. In German.

Click here to order
$20

40429. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. KRAFT, Zdenko von.

Welt und Wahn. Barrikaden - Liebestod - Wahnfried. Ein Richard Wagner Roman. 1954. 488pp. Hardcover. Creases and tears to dust jacket, otherwise good. A novel in German.

Click here to order
$12

30694. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. KREHBIEL, Henry Edward.

Studies in Wagnerian Drama. Harper & Brothers. 1902 (1891). 198pp. Hardcover. Bumps to ends of spine, slight foxing to endpapers, otherwise good. Music exs. Good condition.

Click here to order
$30

25886. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. LIDGEY, Charles A.

Wagner. 1928 (1899). 268pp. Hardcover. Wear to cover, ends of spine bumped, edges of pages sunned, endpapers browned, some foxing throughout, otherwise good. Master Musicians Series. With illus. and plates.

Click here to order
$28

20285. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. LISZT, F. MORELLO, Riccardo trans.

Lohengrin e Tannhauser di Richard Wagner. Mondadori. 1983. xviii, 269pp. Paperback. Front cover marked and stained. In Italian. Each opera is considered by Liszt and the complete libretti (in German & Italian) of each opera are included. Music examples.

Click here to order
$18

22080. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. LYTTON, Right Hon. Lord.

Rienzi: the Last of the Roman Tribunes. Cassell & Co. n.d. 606pp. Hardcover. Gilt titles to spine, which is a little faded and stained, foxong throughout, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$18

20304. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. MAIER. SCHOLZ, Dr. Hans (ed).

Richard Wagner an Mathilde Maier (1862-1878). Leipzig. 1930. 7th ed. 286pp. Hardcover. 8 photo ills. incl frontis, in colour of Mathilde Maier; 2 facsimiles. In German, gothic script.

Click here to order
$40

29819. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. MANDER, Raymond and Joe Mitchenson.

The Wagner Companion. Allen. 1977. 246pp. Hardcover. Previous owner's signature to front endpapers, sunning to edges of pages, spine slightly sunned, otherwise good. With a musical appreciation and an essay on the Bayreuth Festival Centenary celebrations by Barry Millington. A list of the Operas, with casts. With B/W plates .

Click here to order
$22

26237. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. MAREK, George R.

Cosima Wagner. 1981. 291pp. Hardcover. Very slight foxing to edges of pages, otherwise fine. Draws on recently released letters, written after the diaries ceased. B/W illus. In english.

Click here to order
$18

26236. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. MAREK, George R.

Cosima Wagner: Ein Leben fur ein Genie. Hestia. 1982. 384pp. Hardcover. Spine slightly sunned. Draws on recently released letters, written after the diaries ceased. With dj. B/W illus. In German.

Click here to order
$36

25811. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. MAYER, Hans.

Wagner. 1976. 183pp. Paperback. Rubbing to spine, creasing to cover, inscription to endpapers, pages sunned, stain to inside of back cover. otherwise good. In German. B/W plates. 3-499-50029-9.

Click here to order
$12

57855. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. MCSPADDEN, J. Walker.

Stories from Wagner. George G. Harrap 1908. 231pp. Hardcover. Leather spine, ornate gilt on linen front cover. Frontis: Wotan's farewell to Brunnhilde, 15 B/W plates of other scenes from other operas. Foxing to end pages, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$30

25843. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. MILLINGTON, Barry.

Wagner. J.M Dent & Sons. 1984. 342pp. Hardcover. Master Musicians series. Musical exs & B/W plates. Good with dj. 0-460-03181-3.

Click here to order
$36

39932. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. NEWMAN, Ernest.

Wagner Nights. Picador. 1949. First edition. 771pp. Paperback. Slight creasing to cover, browning to pages, o/wise good condition. From "Flying Dutchman" to "Parsifal", each opera is examined, described and judged with a richness of detail and yet a general simplicity. Musical examples.

Click here to order
$25

29800. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. OSBORNE, Charles.

The Complete Operas of Wagner. A Critical Guide. Grange Books. 1992. 290pp. Paperback. Very good, clean condition.

Click here to order
$25

36550. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. OSBORNE, Charles.

Richard Wagner: Stories and Essays. Open Court. 1991 (1973). 187pp. Paperback. Cover worn and bent, odd dog ears and bump to top right corner, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0-8126-9146-6.

Click here to order
$12

26022. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. OSBORNE, Charles.

Richard Wagner: Stories and Essays. Library press. 1973. 187pp. Hardcover. New. With dj.

Click here to order
$18

51614. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. OSBORNE, Charles.

Wagner and his World. Thames & Hudson. 1977. 128pp. Hardcover. Previous owners sticker to front end page. Good condition. With dustjacket. 142 B/W illustrations.

Click here to order
$18

25837. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. OSBORNE, Charles.

Wagner and his World. Thames & Hudson. 1977. 128pp. Hardcover. Slight tears and creasing to edges of dustjacket, previous owner's signature to front endpapers, otherwise good. 142 B/W illustrations.

Click here to order
$16

29413. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. OSBORNE, Charles.

The World Theatre of Wagner: A Celebration of 150 Years of Wagner Productions. Phaidon. 1982. 224pp. Hardcover. 4to. With dj. An authoritative text gives the framework for the wealth of photographs ( B/W and colour) of productions of Wagner's operas. Preface by Sir Colin Davis. ISBN 0 02594 050 3.

Click here to order
$18

35440. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. PAHLEN, Kurt.

Der Fliegende Hollander. Textbuch, Einfhrung und Kommentar. Schott. 1995 (1979). 165pp. Paperback. Previous owner's inscription to half title page. In German. B/W photos. Music examples.

Click here to order
$14

35439. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. PAHLEN, Kurt.

Tannhauser. Textbuch, Einfuhrung und Kommentar. Schott. 1995 (1981). 243pp. Paperback. Some pen & pencil underlining, slight foxing, otherwise good. In German.

Click here to order
$14

41569. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. PAHLEN, Kurt and KONIG, Rosmarie.

Parsifal: Textbuch. Einfuhrung und Kommentar. 1993 (1981). 293pp. Paperback. In German. Good condition.

Click here to order
$14

25876. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. PERIODICALS.

Wagner News. Hardcover. 25 issues forming a run from No. 89 January 1992 to No. 113 February 1996. This is the official journal of the UK Wagner Society.

Click here to order
$65

25878. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. PERIODICALS.

Wagner Notes. Hardcover. 20 issues forming a run from Volume XV No. 5 October 1992 to Volume XVIII No. 6 December 1995. The official journal of the Wagner Society of New York.

Click here to order
$45

20297. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. PERRIER, Henri.

Les Rendez-vous Wagneriens. n.d. 279pp. Paperback. A biography told through Wagner's travels. In French.

Click here to order
$18

44541. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. PFOHL, Ferdinand.

Richard Wagner. Mit 19 Abbildungen. Velhagen & Klasing. 1911. 33pp. Hardcover. This small volume shows signs of wear, and the pages are yellowing. 10 photos ills, incl. the Festspielhaus & Wahnfried. IN german gothic script.

Click here to order
$13

25814. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. PFOHL, Ferdinand.

Richard Wagner: Sein Leben und Schaffen. Berlin. 1910. viii,398pp. Hardcover. 16 plates; 4 facsimiles. In German Gothic script.

Click here to order
$27

53284. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. PORTER, Andrew.

The Ring Of the Niebelung. German text with English translation by Andrew Porter. Faber. 1976. 329pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. Wear and staining to corners, o/wise good condition. German text with English translation by Andrew Porter, achieving 'the almost impossible task of transmitting its complexities clearly and with genuine feeling, while matching the stress and inflection of the music'. ISBN 0-571-10020-1.

Click here to order
$24

26238. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. POURTALES, Guy de.

Richard Wagner: Histoire d'un Artiste. 1933. 446pp. Paperback. In French. A little grubby, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

25846. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. POURTALES, Guy de.

Richard Wagner: Mensch und Meister. Trans.from French by Dr. Anton Mayer. Berlin. 1933. 600pp. Hardcover. Frontis., 33 plates. In German Gothic script. Spine faded and worn, contents good.

Click here to order
$27

60699. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. PROGRAMMES - 1955.

Complete set of program books for the 1952 Bayreuth Season. The 7 works are: The Ring, Parsifal, Triston und Isolde & Die Meistersinger. Paperback. In German. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$55

20178. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. RAPPL, Erich.

Wagner, Opernfuhrer. 1967. 180pp. Hardcover. Slight foxing. In German. Discusses the operas using many mus. examples.

Click here to order
$12

23936. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. Richard.

Uber das Dirigieren. n.d. (1920's?). 101pp. Hardcover. In Gothic German. Music exs. Spine sunned. Lacks spine.

Click here to order
$12

25815. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. RICHARDSON, Henry Handel.

The Young Cosima. Angus & Robertson. 1984. (1939). 340pp. Paperback. Slight foxing. A romantic novel by one of Australia's best-loved authors. ISBN 0 207 15009 5.

Click here to order
$12

25819. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. RICHTER. KARPATH, Ludwig von. (ed.).

Briefe an Hans Richter. 1924. xviii, 177pp. Hardcover. Endpapers browned, odd foxing, stain so cover, otherwise good. In German gothic script.

Click here to order
$18

25818. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. RUNCIMAN, John F.

Richard Wagner: Composer of Operas. G. Bell & Sons. 1913. xiii,427pp Hardcover. Cover worn & grubby, upper end of spine frayed, spine faded, endpapers browned, foxing throughout, otherwise good. Frontis. Some B/W plates & musical examples.

Click here to order
$22

51617. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. SABOR, Rudolph.

The Real Wagner. Cardinal. 1987.(1989) reprint. 382pp. Paperback. Many B/W plates. Slight creasing to spine, slight foxing to edges of pages, otherwise good. 1st edition. Fwd by Wolfgang Wagner. ISBN 0-233-97870-4.

Click here to order
$12

29831. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. SABOR, Rudolph.

The Real Wagner. Andre Deutsch. 1987. 312pp. Hardcover. Many B/W plates. Slight creasing to dustjacket otherwise good. 1st edition. Fwd by Wolfgang Wagner. ISBN 0-233-97870-4.

Click here to order
$18

44601. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. SADIE, Stanley ed.

Wagner and His Operas. 2000. 219pp. Hardcover. The New Grove Composers Series. Condition vg in dj. Music examples.

Click here to order
$27

46722. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. SCHLAEGER, COLEMAN Miss E, trans.

The Significance of Wagner's Parsifal in and for Our Times. J.C.C. Bruns' Verlag. 23pp. PB booklet. Spine and edges of covers reinforced with thick brown paper. Some foxing.

Click here to order
$15

29221. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. SHAW, George Bernard.

The Perfect Wagnerite: A Commentary on the Nibelung's Ring. Dover reprint of 4th ed. 1923 (1967). xx, 136pp. Paperback. Good condition.

Click here to order
$18

25821. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. SKELTON, Geoffrey.

Richard and Cosima Wagner: Biography of a Marriage. Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1982. 319pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. 0-575-03017-8.

Click here to order
$31

25827. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. SKELTON, Geoffrey.

Wagner in Thought and Practice. 1991. 212pp. Paperback. New. Philosophy and psychology underlying Wagners work. 0.00. ISBN 0931340586.

Click here to order
$13

26155. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. SOKOLOFF, Alice.

Cosima Wagner: Aussergewhnliche Tochter von Franz Liszt. 1969. 301pp. Hardcover. In German. B/W illus. Good with dj.

Click here to order
$30

30879. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. SPENCER, S. & B. MILLINGTON (Trans. & Edited by).

Wagner's Ring of the Nibelung. Thames and Hudson. 1993. 383 pp. Hardcover. Red cloth cover with DJ (inclu. protective plastic covering). Light foxing to page wdge, o/wise excellent condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$90

25849. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. SPOTTS, Frederic.

Bayreuth. Eine Geschichte der Wagner Festspiele. Wilhelm Fink. 1994. 360pp. Hardcover. In German. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$45

51686. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. TAYLOR, Ronald.

Richard Wagner: His Life Art and Thought. 1979. 285pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. Previous owner's signature "liquid-papered"-out to front endpapers, otherwise good condition, with dustjacket. Bibliography; postscript of reactions to Wagner by some prominent people.

Click here to order
$19

51687. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. TAYLOR, Ronald.

Richard Wagner: His Life Art and Thought. 1979. 285pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. Slight sunning to dustjacket, minimal foxing to edges of pages, otherwise good condition. Bibliography; postscript of reactions to Wagner by some prominent people .

Click here to order
$18

57751. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. WAGNER, Nike

The Wagners: The Dramas of a Musical Dynasty. Princeton. 1998. 327pp. Hardcover. Very good condition. ISBN: 0-691-08811-X.

Click here to order
$16

51698. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. WATSON, Derek.

Richard Wagner: A Biography. McGraw-Hill. 1979. 352pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. Small tear to bottom back cover of dj, dj lightly frayed at edges, o/wise good condition. 0-460-03166-X.

Click here to order
$21

51699. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. WATSON, Derek.

Richard Wagner: A Biography. McGraw-Hill. 1979. 352pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. Small tears to dj extremities, tear to front end page, dj frayed at edges, contents good. 0-460-03166-X.

Click here to order
$19

51697. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. WATSON, Derek.

Richard Wagner: A Biography. McGraw-Hill. 1979. 352pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. Small tear to top of dj, previous owners name to front end page, dj lightly frayed at edges, o/wise good condition. 0-460-03166-X.

Click here to order
$23

25825. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. WATSON, Derek.

Richard Wagner: A Biography. McGraw-Hill. 1979. 352pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Good condition.

Click here to order
$18

51696. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. WATSON, Derek.

Richard Wagner: A Biography. McGraw-Hill. 1979. 352pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Original price has been blacked out on front cover, spine sunned, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

40589. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. WESTERNHAGEN, Curt. WHITTALL, Mary, trans.

Wagner. A Biography. Volume 1: 1813-64. CUP. 1978. 327pp. Hardcover. Good condition. B/W plates.

Click here to order
$27

41002. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. WINN, Cyril.

The Master-Singers of Wagner. OUP. 1928. 50pp. Sunning to spine, previous owner's name to cover, o/wise good condition. 'The Musical Pilgrim' series.

Click here to order
$12

26226. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. WITKOWSKI, Georg.

Richard Wagner in Paris. Novellen, Skizzen und Aussatze. 309pp. Pocket hardcover. Front endpaper's internal hinge split, previous german owner's inscription to half- title page. In German Gothic script.

Click here to order
$22

43629. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER, Wolfgang.

Lebens-Akte. Autobiographie. Albrecht Knaus. 1994. 509pp. Hardcover. A few small nicks to dj, o/wise condition vg. In German. B/W & col. plates. Signature of author to front end .

Click here to order
$67

60224. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WALTON. CRAGGS, Stewart.

William Walton: A Thematic Catalogue. London/New York/Toronto. OUP. 1977. Harcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some creasing to top of dj o/wise in very good condition.

Click here to order
$35

24549. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WALTON. HOWES, Frank.

The Music of William Walton. OUP. 1965. 234pp. Hardcover. Spine faded, o/wise good condition. Music examples. Includes a detailed descriptive analysis of all the important works. B/W plates. Ex-lib.

Click here to order
$16

24743. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WALTON. HOWES, Frank.

The Music of William Walton. London/New York/Toronto. OUP. 1974. 2nd ed. 248pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some markings to top of dj, tape marks to inside covers, o/wise good condition. Music exs. Includes a detailed descriptive analysis of all the important works. B/W plates. ISBN: 0-19-315431-5.

Click here to order
$22

42194. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WALTON. HOWES, Frank.

The Music of William Walton. Vols. I + II. OUP. 1944. 76pp; 75pp. Pocket Hardcover. Two vols bound as one. "Musical Pilgrim" series edited by Arthur Somerville. Music examples.

Click here to order
$14

31300. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WATERS, Thorold.

Much Besides Music: Memoirs of Thorold Waters. 1951. Hardcover. An internationally known music critic who stayed in close touch with Melba, Santley, Kreisler, Beecham, Grainger, and many other musical celebrities. Numerous entertaining stories and vignettes of a host of public characters, Australian and overseas. Red leather cover, DJ ripped and worn. Foxing to page edges, otherwise contents is clear.

Click here to order
$14

24669. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WEBER. FRIESE-GREENE, A.

Weber: The Illustrated Lives Series. Omnibus Press. 1991. 152pp. Hardcover. New with dj.

Click here to order
$16

57618. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WEBER. GODDARD, Scott.

Weber. Novello. 15 pp. PB. Novello short biographies.

Click here to order
$12

24618. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WEBER. KAMIN, Gerhard.

Carl Maria von Weber: Ein grosses Leben. n.d. 176pp. Hardcover. In German. Good cond. with dj.

Click here to order
$14

37052. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WEBER. LAUX, Karl.

Carl Maria von Weber. 1978. 127pp. Hardcover. In German. Small scratch to fep, o/wise good cond. in dj. Numerous beautiful B/W & col. illustrations.

Click here to order
$16

24142. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WEBER. SCHNOOR, Hans.

Weber. Gestalt und Schpfung. 1953. 501pp. Hardcover. In German. No dj.

Click here to order
$14

24481. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WEBERN, Anton.

Journal a une amie. Lettres a Hildegard Jone et Josef Humplik. 1975. 168pp. Paperback. Very good condition. In French.

Click here to order
$14

24268. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WEBERN. KOLNEDER, Walter.

Anton Webern: An Introduction to his Works. Faber. 1968. 232pp.. Hardcover. Analytical study in great technical detail. Ex-lib. with associated stamps and stickers. Rubbing to edges of cover, marks to front end page, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$30

52979. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WEILL. JARMAN, Douglas.

Kurt Weill: An illustrated Biography. Great Britain. Indiana University Press, Bloomington. 1982. 160pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Very goog condition. B/w plates.

Click here to order
$18

56765. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WILLIAMSON. MEREDITH, Anthony. HARRIS, Paul.

Malcolm Williamson. A Mischievous Muse. Omnibus Press. 2007. 534 pp. Hardback. Dustjacket. Excellent, near new condition.

Click here to order
$42

24729. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WOLF.

Letters to Melanie Kochert. Schirmer. 1991. 293pp. Hardcover. With dj. ISBN: 0-02-873021-6 English translation by Louise McClelland Urban.

Click here to order
$20

46601. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WOLF. OREL, Alfred.

Hugo Wolf: ein Kunstlerbildnis. Wien. Hollinek. 1947. 84pp. Hardcover. In German.

Click here to order
$20

29806. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WOLF. WALKER, Frank.

Hugo Wolf. JM Dent. 1951. 502p. Hardcover. Frontis. No dj. B/W plates.

Click here to order
$24

44269. COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES.TCHAIKOVSKY. JOHN, Nicholas, ed.

Eugene Onegin. Opera Guide 38. London. John Calder. 1988. 96pp. Paperback. B/W plates.

Click here to order
$12