The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars


AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE

22061. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE.

ABC COMMUNITY MUSIC BOOK No. 1 of the National Broadcasting Service. Alberts. n.d. Contains the complete words & music. Spine worn, a few marks, owner's signature to cover, o/wise contents good.

Click here to order
$20

40509. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE.

ABC COMMUNITY MUSIC BOOK No. 3 of the National Broadcasting Service. Contains the complete words & music. . Alberts. n.d. Spine worn and sunned , contents good.

Click here to order
$18

51332. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE.

The Allan Wilkie Shakespearean Productions.. Sydney. c.1928. Pamphlet. Light spotting, o/wise good condition. B/w photo. Advertising performances at Manresa Hall, North Sydney. .

Click here to order
$19

38711. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE.

Flosculi Australes. An Anthology of Poems and Songs from The Scotch Collegian. c.1920. 64pp + wrappers. Paperback. 8vo. Cover detached and split down spine, some stains and foxing to cover, otherwise good. B/W photos. Includes photos of the past editors of the Scotch Collegian, from 1904 to 1919. The volume is dedicated to two former editors who fell in The Great War, B.C Thomson & J.D. Burns with proceeds going to the War Memorial Fund. Light damp stain to lower RH corners. Covers separated, a few pen & pencil annotations. The text to "A Boating Song", obviously printed much later, has been affixed to the inside back cover. Includes poems such as ANZAC, Gallipoli, Australian Battle Song, For England etc. .

Click here to order
$40

61098. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE.

Flosculi Australes. An Anthology of Poems and Songs from The Scotch Collegian. c.1920. 64pp + wrappers. Paperback. 8vo. Some rubbing to cover, slight tear to top of spine, Inscription to inner page from previous owner, o/wise good condition. B/W photos. Includes photos of the past editors of the Scotch Collegian, from 1904 to 1919. The volume is dedicated to two former editors who fell in The Great War, B.C Thomson & J.D. Burns with proceeds going to the War Memorial Fund. Light damp stain to lower RH corners. Covers separated, a few pen & pencil annotations. The text to "A Boating Song", obviously printed much later, has been affixed to the inside back cover. Includes poems such as ANZAC, Gallipoli, Australian Battle Song, For England etc.

Click here to order
$45

22250. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE.

The Julliard Review.. Fall 1956. 42pp. PB with articles by Ernest Llewellyn and Copland; a supplement to an index of American music (in Fall 1955 issue) on LP; an index to Vols I, II and III (1954-1956). Ernest Llewellyn was concertmaster of the SSO and Professor at the Sydney Conservatorium. He had an interest in the American music scene..

Click here to order
$12

44940. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE.

Thumbnail Opera Plots.. Melbourne, Allan's. n.d. 20pp. Paperback. Some wear to spine, a little sunning to edges of covers, some light stains to covers, first & last page browned. .

Click here to order
$18

56713. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE.

The World Of The Sentimental Bloke. Angus and Robertson. 1976. 128 pp. Hardcover. Oblong 4to. New, excellent condition.

Click here to order
$12

50154. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. ABC.

Adventures in Music.. Australian Broadcasting Commission. n.d. c.1940s? 18pp. Paperback booklet. Spine of covers mostly separated, a little edgewear, otherwise good. Fold-out page. B/W photos..

Click here to order
$18

38740. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. ABC.

Australian Broadcasting Commission Children's Hour Annual. 3 Vols. Nos 1, 2, & 3. Sydney. Educational Press. 1956, 57 & 58. 200pp. each vol. Hardcover. 4to. Some fraying & small tears to covers, contents goodDust jackets feature a painting by George Brooke of an old aboriginal teller of tales with some of the children of his tribe. Stories and plays by some of Australia's best loved writers eg. Ruth Park, Melody Man (Lindley Evans ), plus stories of other lands, and articles by the ABC Studio people. A valuable window to the Australia of the 1950's.

Click here to order
$45

56719. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. ABC COMMUNITY MUSIC BOOK.

ABC Community Music Book No. 5 . Alberts. n.d. 41pp. PB booklet. Covers lightly rubbed, some browning to pages, contents good.

Click here to order
$12

22060. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. ABC COMMUNITY MUSIC BOOKS. ROBERTS, Henry, arr.

ABC COMMUNITY MUSIC BOOKS. No.s 1 to 6 . Alberts. n.d. No.s 1 to 3 are bound together and are creased through the middle. The others are separate. Owner's signature to top of each. Some foxing & yellowing. Contains the complete words & music arranged by Henry Roberts.

Click here to order
$90

51128. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. ABC COMMUNITY MUSIC BOOKS. ROBERTS, Henry, arr.

ABC COMMUNITY MUSIC BOOKS. No.s 4, 5 & 6 . Albert & Son. n.d. Three volumes bound together. Paperback. Some foxing & yellowing. Wear to spine. Good Condition. Contains the complete words & music.

Click here to order
$30

20452. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. ABC Radio.

Speaking of Music. A selection of talks from ABC Radio by eminent musicians, composers and conductors. ABC Books. 1990. 220pp. Hardcover. DJ. Chapters with Larry Sitsky, Gillian Weir, Toney Cane, Richard Toop, Andrew Ford et al. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$30

20594. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. ABORIGINAL. KASSLER, J.C. and STUBINGTON, J..

Problems and Solutions: Occasional Essays in Musicology presented to Alice M. Moyle.. Sydney, Hale & Iremonger. 1984. 413pp.. Hardcover. Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers. Light rubbing and wear to cover and dustjacket. Discusses Aboriginal Music and Dance; Problems in Transcription, Time Consciousness of Aboriginal Performers and much more. Slight sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition good. ISBN 0868061484.

Click here to order
$16

19001. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. ALLEN. SMITH, David & PETERS, Neal.

Peter Allen. "I Still Call Australia Home". Souvenir Press. 1983. 149pp. Paperback. 4to. A bio. full of photographs. Several creases to front cover, o/wise goodcondition. ISBN: 0949480002 .

Click here to order
$14

22540. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. ANNUAL

Opera Music & Dance 1992.. 208pp. 4to, glossy, colour photos throughout. Programs from Australia, Hong Kong, New Zealand & Singapore. Historical info. 1-875502-01-7.

Click here to order
$18

39048. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. ANNUAL

Performing Arts Year Book Of Australia. 307pp. Volume 1976. Hardcover. Some light rubbing to dj, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$15

25941. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. ANTILL. DEAN, B.and Carell,V.

Gentle Genius: A Life of John Antill. 1987. xiii,212pp. As new PB. ISBN: 0-9590666-5-9.

Click here to order
$13

22515. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. ATTERTON and VEITCH (eds).

Australian Showbiz, the Illustrated Encyclopedia of Over 1000 stars from Stage, Screen, Television & Radio. 1984. 240pp. Illustrated biographies. 4to. Good condition. ISBN: 0867770570.

Click here to order
$12

22046. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. AUSTRALIA COUNCIL.

The Artist in Australia Today. 1983. Paperback. Report of the Committee for the Individual Artists Inquiry. 0-908024-65-7.

Click here to order
$12

52425. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. AUSTRALIA COUNCIL.

Opera/Music Theatre in Australia. Report to the Australia Council by the Comittee of Inquiry. May 1980.. Australia Council. 1980. 149pp. Paperback. Octavo. Rubbing ot cover, o/wise good condition..

Click here to order
$16

10633. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC CENTRE.

Directory of Australian Musical Instrument Makers, Repairers and Restorers. Australian Music Centre; The Australian Association of Musical Instrument Makers. 1983. Unpaginated. Paperback. Quarto. Foxing to cover, water damage to top of pages, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

53422. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SMITH, Michael, and COLVILLE, David (eds)

Musica Viva Australia - The First Fifty Years. Playbill Proprietary 1996. 51pp. Paperback. Quarto. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0949134449.

Click here to order
$12

53676. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SSO. ABC.

The Sydney Symphony Orchestra. ABC. n.d. (c. 1965?) 24pp. Paperback. Folio Fold-out cover pages. A photographic record of some of the great conductors and artists who have performed with the orchestra since its early days. Very good condition..

Click here to order
$31

36449. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. AUSTRALIAN MUSICAL MAGAZINE.

Centennial Number of the Australian Musical Magazine No. 23. Nicholson & Co. n.d. 1888. Second Edition. 32pp. Front cover & fep disbound, back cover missing. Previous owner's stamp to top RH corner of cover. Some tears to edges & chip to LH edge of cover. Some foxing. Adverts include one for The Oxford Hotel, with a large B/W illus. of the hotel showing horse-drawn carriages passing by. Also includes an advert for a sweepstake for the Melbourne Cup of 1888 as well as the Metropolitan Stakes & the Hawkesbury Handicap. In commemoration of 100 years of white settlement of Australia.

Click here to order
$100

20627. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BAINTON, Helen.

Facing the Music: an Orchestral Player's Notebook. Currawong Publishing 1967. 164pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Incl 14pp. appendix on first Australian concert performances by Sydney Symphony. From the late 1930's on. Helen Bainton was a viola player. Touch of light foxing and previous owner's stamp to first page, otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

17311. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BARRY, Keith.

Music and the Listener: A Guide to Musical Understanding. Robertson & Mullens. 1943. 130pp. Paperback. No. 4 of the National Handbooks series. Fourth Edition with Index. Some wear to spine, some indentations and foxing to back cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

10636. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BARTLE, Graham.

Music In Australian Schools. Aust. Council for Educational Research. 1968. 284pp. Hardcover. A little wear to dustjacket, several light bumps to edges of covers, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$14

49661. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BAUME. MANNING, Arthur.

Larger Than Life: The Story of Eric Baume. A.H. & A.W. Reed. 1967. 184pp. Hardcover. Journalist, radio commentator, novelist nd television personality. B/W illus. Good with some wear to dustjacket.

Click here to order
$12

26131. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BAUME. MANNING, Arthur.

Larger Than Life: The Story of Eric Baume. A.H. & A.W. Reed. 1967. 184pp. Hardcover. Journalist, radio commentator, novelist nd television personality. B/W illus. Sunning to spine + light rubbing, o/wise good with dustwrap.

Click here to order
$12

25951. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BISHOP. HEWLETT, Awdrey.

Cause to Rejoice: The Life of John Bishop. 1983. 159pp. B/W illus. Bishop founded the Australian Youth Orchestra, and the Adelaide Festival. A personal portrait and an informative record of the music scene in South Australia. Near fine with dustwrap. 0-7270-1874-4.

Click here to order
$12

31297. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BLAIR. HARRISON, Kenneth.

Dark Man, White World: A Portrait of Tenor Harold Blair. Novalit. 1975. 285pp. The story of an Australian Aboriginal boy with gift of a magnificent tenor voice, which led to his "discovery" by world famous soprano Marjorie Lawrence and a singing career that took him to America and many other countries; the story of his struggle to fit into the white man's world. Good condition in dj. ISBN: 909091080.

Click here to order
$14

17968. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BLANKS, Harvey.

The Golden Road: A Record Collector's Guide to Music Appreciation. Adelaide. Rigby. 1968. x,383pp. Hardcover. A handbook to recorded music, with an entertaining commentary. Signed copy. Small tear to dj, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$20

56239. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BLANKS, Harvey.

The Golden Road: A Record Collector's Guide to Music Appreciation. Adelaide. Rigby. 1968. x,383pp. Hardcover. A handbook to recorded music, with an entertaining commentary. Signed copy. good condition.

Click here to order
$22

36002. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BOSSENCE, William Henry.

Byrd Songs. Melbourne. The Hawthorn Press. 1975. 52pp. Ex-library, internal markings only, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

56216. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BRADFIELD, Raymond A.

Lola Montez and Castlemaine. Some Early Theatrical History. Australia. Castemaine Mail. n.d. n.p. Paperback. Small square 8vo booklet. Good condition. B/W illus. ISBN 09594509-0-4.

Click here to order
$20

22560. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BRENNAN, Christopher.

Musicopoematographoscope. Prose-Verse-Poster-Algerbraic-Symbolico-Riddle. 1981. 34pp. Hardcover. Large Folio. Good condition. Two works by Christopher Brennan reproduced in manuscript facsimile, previously never published. Brennan, working at the NSW public library and under the influence of his favourite poet: Mallarme, produced the works as a gesture of defiance to his friends, critics and the unimpressed Australian public who wanted poetry to be more 'Australian'. Produced in 1897, they represent a unique flowering of European Avant-garde art in colonial Australia. Following the example of Mallarme, the works attempt a synthesis of the arts, especially poetry, music and graphic design. They are fine examples of Brennan's wit and ingenuity and of his exquisite handwriting. Introduced by Axel Clark. .

Click here to order
$35

31653. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BRIDGES. COMTE, Martin (ed.).

Doreen Bridges: Music Educator. ASME. 1992. 127pp. Paperback. Near fine. B/W illus. A collection of her writings and essays.

Click here to order
$18

56224. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BRIDGES, Nancye.

Curtain Call, as told to Frank Crook. Australia's variety and musical stars from the Twenties to the Sixties. Cassell. 1980. 189pp. B&W plates throughout. Inscribed by the author. Very good condition. ISBN: 0-7269-0465-1.

Click here to order
$16

22598. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BRIDGES, Nancye.

Curtain Call, as told to Frank Crook. Australia's variety and musical stars from the Twenties to the Sixties.. 1980. 189pp. B&W plates throughout. Inscribed by the author. 0-7269-0465-1.

Click here to order
$27

31416. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BRIDGES, Nancye.

Wonderful Wireless. Reminiscences of the stars of Australia's live radio. With the Help of Frank Crook. Methuen. 1983. 144pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Good condition with dustjacket. ISBN: 0-454-00513-X.

Click here to order
$15

24437. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BROOKES, Christopher. CARDUS.

His Own Man - The Life of Neville Cardus. Unwin. 1985. 280pp. Paperback. Good condition. ISBN: 0-04-920101-8.

Click here to order
$12

19201. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BROWN, Alice.

Know Your Orchestra: A Guide to the Appreciation of Orchestral Music. Melbourne and London. F.W. Cheshire. 1948. 73pp. Concert-goers' Glossary and list of Gramophone Recordings. Appendix on Aust. orchestras, tours. Photos from Sydney Symph. personnel. Scuffing & light rears to dj, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

59351. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BRUHN, Siglind ed.

The Education of the Professional Musician: Towards a Change of Attitudes Regarding Goals and Values. CIRCME. 1995. 211 pp. Paperback. 8vo. "Presentations, response and discussion excerpts from the 1994 seminar organized by the ISME Commission for the Education of the Professional Musician". Very good conditionq.

Click here to order
$28

59352. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BRUHN, Siglind ed.

The Education of the Professional Musician: Towards a Change of Attitudes Regarding Goals and Values. CIRCME. 1995. 211 pp. Paperback. 8vo. "Presentations, response and discussion excerpts from the 1994 seminar organized by the ISME Commission for the Education of the Professional Musician". Very good conditionq.

Click here to order
$28

12285. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BRUMBY. Colin.

The Art of Prolonging the Musical Tone. UQP. 50pp. Paperback. Music illus. Ex-lib., with associated stickers and stamps, small water stain to upper corner, o/wise good. Scarce.

Click here to order
$70

30781. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BUTTROSE, Charles.

Playing For Australia: A Story about ABC Orchestras and Music in Australia. ABC/Macmillan. 1982. 1st Ed. 186pp. Hardcover. L.8vo. Light creases to dustjacket edges, otherwise as new. B/W plates. From the 1920's to the 1970's. ISBN: 0-642-97237-X.

Click here to order
$14

56852. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BUTTROSE, Charles.

Playing For Australia: A Story about ABC Orchestras and Music in Australia. ABC/Macmillan. 1982. 1st Ed. 186pp. Hardcover. Good condition. B/W plates. From the 1920's to the 1970's. ISBN: 0-642-97237-X.

Click here to order
$12

56854. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BUTTROSE, Charles.

Words and Music. Sydney. Angus & Robertson. 1984. 208pp. B/W illus. Press barons, prima donnas, coping with the ABC. Good condition. ISBN: 0-207-14535-0.

Click here to order
$12

29347. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BUTTROSE, Charles.

Words and Music. Sydney. Angus & Robertson. 1984. 208pp. B/W illus. Press barons, prima donnas, coping with the ABC. Very good condition. ISBN: 0-207-14535-0.

Click here to order
$12

47384. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CARDUS, Neville.

Autobiography. Hamish Hamilton. 1984 (1947). 288pp. Paperback. B/W photos. Some yellowing to pages, o/wise good. ISBN: 0-241-11286-9.

Click here to order
$12

22034. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CARDUS, Neville.

Autobiography. Collins. 1948 (1947). 288pp. Frontis. Some wear to dj, o/wise good. B/W plates.

Click here to order
$12

56260. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CARDUS, Neville.

Full Score. Cassell. 1970. 217pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib. Wine, women, song and cricket. Some ware to DJ, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

41463. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CARDUS, Neville.

Full Score. The Quality Book Club. 1971 (1970). 217pp. Wine, women, song and cricket. Good condition in dj.

Click here to order
$12

60171. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CARDUS, Neville.

Music for Pleasure. Sydney. A&R. 1946. 107pp. Paperback. Wear from use to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

29306. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CARDUS, Neville.

Music for Pleasure.. Sydney. A&R. 1942. 107pp. Paperback. 0.00.

Click here to order
$12

20600. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CARGHER, John.

Bravo! Two Hundred Years of Opera in Australia. Macmillan. 1988. 247pp. Hardcover. 4to. In dust jacket. Amusing, idiosyncratic book, lavishly illustrated. Good condition. ISBN 0333478673..

Click here to order
$12

54348. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CARGHER, John.

Bravo! Two Hundred Years of Opera in Australia. Macmillan. 1988. 247pp. Hardcover. 4to. Amusing, idiosyncratic book, lavishly illustrated. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0333478673.

Click here to order
$12

22317. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CARGHER, John.

How to Enjoy Music without Really Trying or, Music for Beginners. ABC. 1987. 174pp. Paperback. Rubbing to cover, otherwise good condition. ISBN: 0855721723.

Click here to order
$12

60223. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CARGHER, John.

Music for Pleasure or How to Enjoy Music Without Really Trying. Sydney. Ure Smith. 1970. 178pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some scratch marks to cover, tape marks to inside covers, o/wise good condition. First edition.

Click here to order
$17

22563. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CARGHER, John.

Music for Pleasure or How to Enjoy Music Without Really Trying. Tartan. 1970. 178pp. Paperback. B/w plates. Rubbing & creases to cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

56187. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CARGHER, John.

Opera and Ballet in Australia. Cassell. 1977. 352pp. Hardcover. 4to. In dust jacket. Entertaining reference work. Copiously illustrated. Previous owners inscription to front end page, some light ware to DJ, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0-7269-1360-X.

Click here to order
$18

22069. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CARGHER, John.

Opera and Ballet in Australia. Cassell. 1977. 352pp. Hardcover. 4to. In dust jacket. Entertaining reference work. Copiously illustrated. Good condition. ISBN 0-7269-1360-X.

Click here to order
$12

56263. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CARGHER, John.

Opera and Ballet in Australia. Cassell. 1977. 352pp. Hardcover. 4to. In dust jacket. Entertaining reference work. Copiously illustrated. Good condition. ISBN 0-7269-1360-X.

Click here to order
$12

40571. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CARGHER, John.

There's Music in my Madness and Opera as Well. 1988. 192pp. Paperback. Serious, but amusing explorations of the byways of music. Good condition. ISBN:0-17-007269-X.

Click here to order
$12

47383. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CARGHER, John.

There's Music in my Madness and Opera as well. Melbourne. Thomas Nelson Australia. 1984. 192pp. Hardcover. Serious, but amusing explorations of the byways of music. Good Condition. 0-17-007363-1.

Click here to order
$12

22186. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CARROLL, Brian.

Australian Stage Album. 1975. 112pp. Hardback. Tall 4to. Some sunning and wear to DJ, o/wise good. Many illus., some in colour. "sumptuous, remarkable history" of colonial theatre in Aust. 0-333-17569-7.

Click here to order
$20

35844. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CATALOGUE. ALLAN'S.

Excerpts: A Thematic List of Selected Pianoforte Compositions.. Allan & Co. c.1927. n.p. PB booklet. Contains short excerpts of the works of the Australian composers Doris Maynard, Percy Grainger, Frederick Hall, & Gabriel Morel, as well as international musicians. Condition vg. .

Click here to order
$27

60084. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CATALOGUE. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC CENTRE.

Catalogue of Australian Compositions IV: Vocal & Choral Music. Australian Music Centre. 1976. 264pp. Paperback. General wear, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$20

17235. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CATALOGUE. McCREDIE, Andrew.

Catalogue of 46 Australian Composers and Selected Works.. Canberra. 1969. 20pp. Oblong PB..

Click here to order
$18

48951. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. ANDERSON, Hugh.

The Singing Roads: A Guide to Australian Children's Authors and Illustrators. The Wentworth Press. 1965. 118pp. Paperback. Some sunning to cvoers, pen mark to back cover, sticker mark to top corner of front cover, o/wise good. Includes entries for May Gibbs, Pixie O'Harris etc.

Click here to order
$18

22438. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. COLE, E.W. (ed.).

Music. Melbourne, Sydney and Adelaide. E.W. Cole, Book Arcade. 1918. 520pp. Incls. five plates of Cole's Federation of World Medals. 18pp. ads. for just published works. Includes a short article on the bagpipes. Previous owners name to end page, some minor spotting, bumps to edges, o/wise good condition for age.

Click here to order
$40

50815. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. COLLINS, Diane.

Sounds from the Stables: the Story of Sydney's Conservatorium. Sydney. Allen & Unwin. 2001 274pp. Hardcover. Very good condition. ISBN 1865086215.

Click here to order
$25

31516. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. COMTE, Martin [ed.]

Music Education: International Viewpoints. A Symposium in honour of Emeritus Professor Sir Frank Callaway. ASME. 1994. 255pp. Paperback. B/W & col. photos. As new condition.

Click here to order
$18

25912. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CONLEY-WILLIAMS, E.

Clem and I. Sydney. 1972. 80pp. Paperback. Memoirs of singer and accompanist husband & wife. 8 plates. A few marks to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

50524. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CONSERVATORIUM.

New South Wales State Conservatorium of Music. Prospectus 1940.. 1940. 51pp. Paperback booklet. States the director as Edgar L. Bainton with a short historial sketch included. Lists teachers, courses, subjects available for study etc. A little wear to staples, a little foxing/rubbing to covers, otherwise good..

Click here to order
$30

22173. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. COOK, et al.

Gillies and Company: Satire, stories and silliness. 1992. 193pp. Paperback. Colour & B/W plates. Highlights from the ABC TV series. Some light scuffs to cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-86330-163-1.

Click here to order
$14

20593. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. COPPIN. BAGOT, Alec.

Coppin the Great: Father of the Australian Theatre. 1965. 356pp. Frontis, & B/W plates. A bio of the 19th century "low comedian", impresario, adventurer, politician & philanthropist. Some slight water damage, dj frayed, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

56241. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CORK, Kevin J.

The Flicks. A History of the Cinema from Parramatta to The Nepean, N.S.W. 1982. 93pp. Paperback. 4to. Some rear pages disbound, creasing to spine and cover, otherwise good. Signed copy. B/W photos. ISBN 0-9592753-0-4.

Click here to order
$50

35819. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CORONATION.

Exhibition of Coronation Robes Australia 1938. Illustrated Souvenir.. Sydney, John Sands Pty Ltd. 16pp. PB booklet. B/W & col. illus. Front cover consists of the coat of arms of the Commonwealth of Australia & all the states. Good cond..

Click here to order
$27

30861. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. COVELL, Roger.

Australia's Music: Themes of a New Society. Sun Books. 1967. 356pp. Paperback. 8vo. Standard text on Australian music and composers. Some pages loose, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

52203. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. COVELL, Roger.

Australia's Music: Themes of a New Society. Sun Books. 1967. 356pp. Paperback. 8vo. Condition good.

Click here to order
$12

45911. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. COX, Peter.

Spinning Around: The Festival Records Story. Powerhouse Publishing. 2001. 56pp. Paperback. Square 8vo. B/W & col. photos. Good condition.

Click here to order
$14

18416. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DANCE. ANDREWS, Shirley.

Take Your Partners: Traditional Dancing in Australia. Hyland House. 1979 (1976). 3rd edition revised and enlarged. 208pp. Hardcover. Melodies for 29 dances. B/W illus. Detailed instructions for 68 dances. Glossary of steps. A little wear to dj, o/wise good. ISBN: 0-908090-13-7.

Click here to order
$22

20449. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DANCE. BELAIR, Alida.

Out of Step: A Dancer Reflects. Melbourne University Press. 1993. 275pp. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Traces the story of her life from Melbourne to Moscow, London and New York. ISBN: 0-522-84561-4.

Click here to order
$16

23813. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DANCE. COOK, Michael.

Swan Lake: The Making of a Ballet. Featuring The Australian Ballet. Golden Press. 1978. 114pp. Hardcover. Oblong 4to. Col. & B/W photos. Good condition. ISBN: 0-85558-807-1.

Click here to order
$12

22066. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DANCE. FORMBY, David.

Australian Ballet. Ure Smith 1976. 168pp. Hardcover. 4to. B/W & colour photos. Some scuffing to end pages, o/wise good condition with dustwrap. ISBN: 0-7254-0264-4.

Click here to order
$12

25952. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DANCE. HELPMANN. SALTER, Elzabeth.

Helpmann: The Authorized Biography . Angus & Robertson. 1978. 247pp. Many B/W illus. Good condition with dustwrap. ISBN: 0-207-95670-7.

Click here to order
$18

56268. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DANCE. HELPMANN. SALTER, Elzabeth.

Helpmann: The Authorized Biography . Angus & Robertson. 1978. 247pp. Many B/W illus. Previous owners inscription to front end page, o/wise good condition with dustwrap. ISBN: 0-207-95670-7.

Click here to order
$16

46849. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DANCE. Laughlin, Patricia.

Marilyn Jones : A Brilliance All Her Own. . Melbourne. Quartet Books. 1978. 127pp. Biography of Marilyn Jones. Contains many b/w photos of the ballerina..

Click here to order
$31

22603. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DANCE. LINDSAY. GARLING, Jean.

Australian Notes on the Ballet. Sydney. Legend Press. n.d. 40pp. Oblong. Studies in Col. & B/W by Daryl Lindsay & William Constable. Intro. Eugene Goossens. Some small tears to dj, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

23888. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DANCE. LISNER, Charles.

The Complete Guide for Australian Dancers.. 1988. 182pp. Paperback. Covers all aspects from teachers to professional training. B/W photos. 0.00.

Click here to order
$12

25947. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DANCE. LISNER, Charles.

My Journey Through Dance. University of Queensland Press. 1979. 191pp. 8vo. Founder of the Qld. Ballet Co. B/W & colour plates. Slight foxing, o'wise good with dustwrap. ISBN: 0-7022-1429-9.

Click here to order
$12

20606. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DANCE. VAN PRAAGH. SEXTON, Bruce.

Peggy van Praagh: A Life of Dance.. MacMillan. 1985. 226pp. Ballet mistress and producer at the new Sadler's Wells Theatre Ballet after the war; and artistic director of the Borovansky Ballet in Australia; first artistic director of the Australian Ballet. B/W illus. Good with dustwrap. 0-333-40089-5.

Click here to order
$27

25949. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DANCE.HELPMAN, Mary.

The Helpman Family Story 1796-1964. Rigby. 1967. 137pp. Hardcover. 8v0. Clear adhesive to dj, o/wise good. The name Helpman gained international fame through Robert Helpmann - who added the extra 'n' because ballet tradition insisted on a name with a Continental flavour.. his mother tells the story of a brilliant, strong-minded and colourful family. B/W illus. .

Click here to order
$12

23732. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DARRELL. IRVIN, Eric.

Gentleman George - King of Melodrama: The Theatrical Life & Times of George Darrell 1841 - 1921. Uni. of Qld. Press. 1980. xvi, 234pp. Hardcover. Darrell - actor, manager and playwright - was on of the best known figures of nineteenth century Australia. B/W illus. Fine. ISBN: 0-7022-1536-8 .

Click here to order
$14

25913. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DAVEY. WRIGHT, Lew.

The Jack Davey Story. Ure Smith. 1961. 279pp. Biography of Australia's "Mr Radio". Numerous B/W illus. Fwd Bob Dyer. Some rubbing & ware to dj, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

30784. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DAVIDSON, Jim.

A Showman's Story. The Memoirs of Jim Davidson. 1983. 240pp. A racy account of the experiences of Australian Band Leader, ABC entertainer and consultant, Army Entertainments officer and BBC executive during the "big band" era. B/w ills. Good with dustwrap. 0-7270-1871-X.

Click here to order
$22

30091. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DAWSON, Peter.

Fifty Years of Song. Hutchinson. 1952. 239pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Cover & spine grubby, foxing to outer pages and page edges, lacks dustjacket, o/wise good. Frontis. B/W plates. The famous baritone's autobiography.

Click here to order
$30

35881. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DE GIORGIO, Vincenzo.

Singing and Singers: The Celebrated Guide for Singers. Adelaide, Hussey & Gillingham. 1900. 108pp. Paperback. Ex-library. Spine taped. States that this book "obtained First Prize at the Musical Exhibition at Palermo in 1891". Binding a little slack. Corner of title-page clipped. Frontis & feps loose. Slight sunning to top of covers.

Click here to order
$80

49951. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DEAN, Beth, and CARELL, Victor.

Gentle Genius: A Life of John Antill. Akron. 1987. xiii, 212pp. Hardcover. Wear to inner front hinge, o/wise good condition, in DJ. ISBN 0959066640..

Click here to order
$14

41190. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DEAN, Louise.

Heidelberg Musicians Past and Present. Victoria, Australia. Heidelberg Historical Society. 1969. 23pp. Paperback. A musical history of the Heidelberg district, Victoria, Australia. B/W plates. Some wear to covers, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$14

20434. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DORNBUSH, Rose.

The Art of Listening to Music. Sydney, Les Editions du Courrier Australien. 1947. 146pp. Hardcover. Some marks to DJ, bumps to edges, o/wise good. 6 illus.

Click here to order
$12

25954. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DORUM, Eileen.

Composers of Australia.. 1997. 117pp. Paperback. A Chronological guide to composers born before 1950. Small pb. New. Despite inaccuracies, a useful guide. 0-9588965-2-6.

Click here to order
$25

53790. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DREWE, Worshipful Brother A.J.

Music for the Ceremonies of the Masonic Order. Sydney, Druitt and Kent Sts, Simmons-Bloxham (Printers). n.d. 89pp. Paperback. Quarto. Small tears, chipps and loss to cover, previous owner's name and sunning to cover, foxing to edges, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$28

21565. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DREYFUS, George.

The last frivolous Book. Hale & Iremonger. 1984. 160pp. Paperback. 8vo. A touch of sunning to dj, o/wise good. B/W illus., works list. ISBN: 086806-177-8.

Click here to order
$12

51707. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DRURY, Nevill.

Music and Musicians. Nelson. 1980. 112pp. Making Australian Society series. 8vo. B/W illus. Ex lib. Some damage to inside of front cover, o/wise good condition. From the complex mythology of the Dreamtime, the contribution of ethnic music from Greece, Italy, Lebanon, Turkey, the convict ballads of last century, to modern jazz, orchestral and rock music of today. ISBN: 0-17-005327-X.

Click here to order
$12

51706. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DRURY, Nevill.

Music and Musicians. Nelson. 1980. 112pp. 8vo. Making Australian Society series. B/W illus. Front end page removed, o/wise good. From the complex mythology of the Dreamtime, the contribution of ethnic music from Greece, Italy, Lebanon, Turkey, the convict ballads of last century, to modern jazz, orchestral and rock music of today. ISBN: 0-17-005327-X.

Click here to order
$12

29426. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DRURY, Nevill.

Music and Musicians. Nelson. 1980. 112pp. 8vo. Making Australian Society series. B/W illus. From the complex mythology of the Dreamtime, the contribution of ethnic music from Greece, Italy, Lebanon, Turkey, the convict ballads of last century, to modern jazz, orchestral and rock music of today. Light marks to DJ, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-17-005327-X.

Click here to order
$12

35941. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DUFFIELD, Kenneth.

Savages and Kings. London. 1945. 192pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Major tears and tape repair to dustjacket, edges bumped, spine faded, contents good. Frontis of author at Savage Club, London; 34 B/W plates, many with Australian subjects. Reminiscences about Australia, the Savage Club, and London in the blitz and the Theatre.

Click here to order
$12

36676. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DUNBAR-HALL, POLLAK and HODGE.

Music Resource Notes No. 3: Rock Issue. Education Resource Materials, Sydney. 1985. 38pp. Paperback. Spiral Bound. This booket has been compiled by music teachers to help other music teachers and students. Each topic is covered from several angles and includes a record list. Topics covered: Midnight Oil; Rock Drumming; Stevie Wonder; The Motown Sound; Soul; Rock Music's Renaissance - the 1960's....... Good condition. ISBN: 0-9588695-0-5.

Click here to order
$12

35050. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. EISTEDDFOD.

Eighth City of Sydney Eisteddfod. Souvenir Programme. 18th to 30th August, 1941. 162pp. PB, with cover illus. of Sydney Town Hall. Some ware to bottom of spine, yellowing to spine, previous owners name to cover, o/wise good. Includes a competitor's ticket.

Click here to order
$24

23864. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. ENRIGHT, Nicholas. ROBERTS, Victoria illus.

The Maitland & Morpeth String Quartet. Sydney, The David Ell Press. 1980. 64pp. Paperback. 4to. Light sunning to cover, o/wise very good. B/W line illus. Prose story. Broadcast by the ABC with the music of Vincent Plush & narrated by Ruth Cracknell. Illustrated by Victoria Roberts. ISBN 0908197160.

Click here to order
$18

23720. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. ENTWISLE, Audrey.

Music Makers in Scone. Scone and Upper Hunter Historical Society. 1995. 129pp. PB. Rubbing to cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$14

36238. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. EPHEMERA. ZSCHAU.

Pamphlet for The Australian Opera's Summer Season 1988. n.p. Signed by soprano Marilyn Zschau to the page listing Salome, of which she was playing the title role. Good condition.

Click here to order
$20

36135. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. EPHEREMA. MARITIME. POSTCARD.

Visit of the United States Fleet to Sydney, Australia, Aug. 1908.. 1908. Postcard. Slight crease to RH side. No writing on reverse side, no postmark. Gilt to title & decoration. Col. illus. of the shields of the six states of the Commonwealth of Australia set in a circle around the British royal shield. Australia invoked its own set of arms later in 1908. On either side are the Australian & United States flags. Text circling the shields states "Edwards VII D:G:Britt:Et Terrarum Transmar. Quae In Dit:SVNT BRIT REX F:D:IND:IMP Commonwealth of Australia".

Click here to order
$40

49790. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. EPSTEIN, June.

Woman with Two Hats: An Autobiography. Hyland House. 1988. 210pp. Hardcover. Light odd spotting, o/wise good condition. In dustjacket. Author is pianist, scriptwriter, broadcaster and educationist. ISBN 0947062416.

Click here to order
$12

22937. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. EVANS, Lindley.

"Hello , Mr. Melody Man": Lindley Evans Remembers. Sydney. Angus and Robertson. 1983. 196pp. Hardback. B/W plates. LE was Melba's pianist, NSW Con teacher, compere of ABC Children's Hour. Very good condition in Dustjacket. 0 207 14837 6.

Click here to order
$12

37488. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. FAMCHO.

Famous Choruses: Correct Chords to 100 Standards. No. 1. Famcho, P12, her Majesty's Arcade, Pitt Street, Sydney. n.d. (40's?) 24pp. + wrappers. Grubby cheap little production, ( wartime?). Shop stamp to front cover, some wear to lower covers, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

51962. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. FERRIER, Noel.

There Goes Whatsisname: The Memoirs of Noel Ferrier.. 1985. 142pp. B/W illus. Hinge a little loose, o/wise good with dustwrap..

Click here to order
$12

22176. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. FILM. CHAUVEL. CARLSSON, Susanne.

Charles & Elsa Chauvel. Movie Pioneers. Queensland. Uni of Qld Press. 1989. 194pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. Fading to DJ, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-7022-2213-5.

Click here to order
$14

20602. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. FILM. CHAUVEL, Charles and Elsa.

Eve in Ebony ..... the story of "Jedda". Sydney. Columbia Pictures. 1954. 16pp. Booklet with B/W and Col. illustrations from the film and behind the scenes. Some rubbing to back cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$54

20601. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. FILM. CHAUVEL, Elsa.

My life with Charles Chauvel. The story of the man who made Australia's Greatest Motion Pictures. Sydney. 1973. 191pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Sunning to dustjacket, fep clipped, otherwise good. Many B/W. plates. ISBN: 0-85558-062-3.

Click here to order
$12

56311. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. FILM. EDMONDSON, Ray & ANDREW, Pike

Australia's Lost Films. National Library of Australia 1982. 96pp. Paperback. Many B/W illus. Excellent, near fine condition. ISBN: 0-642-99251-7.

Click here to order
$12

20414. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. FILM. HALL, Ken G.

Australian Film: The Inside Story. Summit. 1979. 192pp. Paperback. 4to Revised updated ed. of the 1977 "Directed by Ken G. Hall." B/W & Col. ills. A few light marks to cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-7271-0452-7.

Click here to order
$12

56042. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. FILM. HALL, Ken G.

Directed By Ken G. Hall. Lansdowne. 1977. 1st ed. 216pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Fine in DJ. ISBN: 0-7018-0670-2.

Click here to order
$18

22312. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. FILM. HALLIWELL, William K.

The Filmgoer's Guide to Australian Films. Angus & Robertson. 1985. 280pp Paperback. New Alphabetical background info. Some marks to cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-207-15138-5.

Click here to order
$12

56238. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. FILM. READE, Eric.

Australian Silent Films. A Pictorial History 1896 - 1929. Landsdowne. 1970. 1st ed. 192pp. Hardcover. 4to. Wear to edges of dustjacket, otherwise good. Numerous B/W illust. SBN 7018-0320-7.

Click here to order
$16

46480. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. FILM. READE, Eric.

History and Heartburn. Harper and Row. 1979. 353pp. Hardcover. Very good in DJ. First Edition. The Saga of Australian Film 1896-1978. ISBN: 0-85561-068-9.

Click here to order
$18

57539. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. FILM. SYDNEY FILM FESTIVAL.

22nd Sydney Film Festival presents Salute to Australian Film. Australian Feature Film Retrospective 1911-1971. Witton. 1975? 20pp. Paperback. 4to. Light sunning to cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$25

47589. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. FLEMING, Jennifer ed.

Rites of Passage: Sacred Music and Ceremonial. Program Outlines. ABC/ Australian Bicentennial Authority. 1990. 158pp. Paperback. Provides details such as narration, some words of the hymns, the author, composer and tunes as well as artist and location. Some sunning to spine, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$12

36919. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. FOSTER, Roland.

Come Listen to My Song: Reminiscences of Music and Travel in Two Worlds and Two Eras.. London - Sydney. Collins. 1949. 288pp. A record of more than fifty years of intimate association with most of his great contemporary artistic celebrities, British, Continental, American and Australian. Frontis & 16 B/W plates of many well-known performers. Some foxing. Dustwrap..

Click here to order
$18

47811. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. FOSTER, Roland.

Competitive Singing: An Adjudicator's Advice to Soloists and Choristers. Allan & Co. n.d. c.1930s. 55pp. PB. Light ware, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$14

26337. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. FOSTER, Roland.

Competitive Singing and Public Performance: an adjudicator's advice to Soloists, Choristers & Singers in General. Chappell & Co. n.d. c.1935. 61pp. Paperback. A touch of soxing to top edge of front cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$15

22863. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. GAME, Peter.

The Music Sellers. Melb. The Hawthorn Press. 1976. 345pp. The story of Allans, the Melbourne music house. Encompasses earliest musical history of Australia. Ex lib. Tape marks to cover, some scuffing to edges, contents good. ISBN: 0-7250-0162-0.

Click here to order
$12

56027. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. GAME, Peter.

The Music Sellers. Melb. The Hawthorn Press. 1976. 345pp. The story of Allans, the Melbourne music house. Encompasses earliest musical history of Australia. Some scuffing, creases & tape marks to cover, ex lib, contents good. ISBN: 0-7250-0162-0.

Click here to order
$12

56025. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. GAME, Peter.

The Music Sellers. Melb. The Hawthorn Press. 1976. 345pp. The story of Allans, the Melbourne music house. Encompasses earliest musical history of Australia. Some scuffing and small tears to edges, yellowing to cover, contents good. ISBN: 0-7250-0162-0.

Click here to order
$12

21642. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. GEOGHEGAN, Edward. COVELL, Roger ed.

The Currency Lass or My Native Girl. 1976. 88pp. Paperback. 4 colour plates of early Sydney. B/W illus. This play, one of the earliest with a local setting, was written in 1844 for a native-born ("currency") actress, Tilly Jones. Includes the music of all the songs. Good condition. ISBN: 0-86937-032-4.

Click here to order
$16

52153. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. GLENNON, James.

Australian Music and Musicians. Rigby. 1968. 291pp. Hardcover. 8vo. With dustwrap. Tape marks, o/wise good condition. Over 260 biographies, and gives an historical survey of the Australian musical world from 1790 to the present day. (1968) .

Click here to order
$12

25986. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. GOODMAN, Virginia.

Isador Goodman: A Life in Music. Sydney William Collins 1983. 215pp. Hardcover. Rubbing to edges of cover, o/wise good condition. In DJ. Australian concert pianist, NSW Conservatorium teacher, & early influence in the setting up of the ABC. ISBN 0-00-217-2925 .

Click here to order
$12

60184. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. GOOSSENS, Eugene.

Overture and Beginners: A Musical Autobiography. London. Greenwood Press. 1972 viii, 327pp. Hardcover. Frontis. 16 halftone plates and 5 line illus. Describes over a century of music-making and outstanding musical events from the mid-nineteenth to the mid-twentieth centuries from his own and his family's personal experience of them. Internal hinge loose, no dj, ex-lib, o/wise very good codition.

Click here to order
$18

24791. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. GOOSSENS. ROSEN, Carole.

The Goossens: A Musical Century. Andre Deutsch. 1993. 525pp. 32pp of B/W illus. A fascinating insight into the lives of the Goossen family. One member of this distinguished family, Eugene, was conductor of the Sydney Symphony from 1947 to 1956, discovered Joan Sutherland, & was the force behind the building of the Sydney Opera House on its incomparable site. Previous owners name to front end page otherwise near new. 0-233-98833-5.

Click here to order
$20

14672. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. GORDON, Charles.

Short cuts to correct enunciation: an unconventional approach.. Adelaide. n.d. 17pp. 16mo. Signed author..

Click here to order
$18

37015. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. GORMAN. EPSTEIN, June.

No Music by Request: A Portrait of the Gorman Family. Sydney-London. Collins. 1980. 216pp. An inspiration to anyone involved with the education of handi-capped children. B/W plates. Very good condition with dustwrap. ISBN:0-00-216438-8.

Click here to order
$14

54202. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. GRAINGER.

Portrait Photograph of Percy Grainger. Augener. n.d. Classic portrait photograph of Percy Grainger. Sepia. 8.5cm width x 13.5 height. Very good condition. Photo by Holman & Paget, London.

Click here to order
$14

58213. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. GRAINGER. BIRD, John. BRITTEN, Benjamin, and PEARS, Peter (prefatory note).

Percy Grainger. Currency Press 1999. 379pp. Paperback. Light rubbing, o/wise very good condition. Appendices include Catalogue of works, discography (performed by Grainger & by others), piano rolls, etc. ISBN: 0-86819-570-7.

Click here to order
$26

60070. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. GRAINGER. BLACKING, John.

A Commonsense View of All Music. Reflections on Percy Grainger's contribution to ethnomusicology and music education.. Cambridge University Press. 1977. 201pp.. Hardcover. Ex-lib., with minimal neat associated stickers and stamps. Wear to edges of dustjacket and sunning to spine, light rubbing to edges of cover, sunning to margins and edges, o/wise very good condition. ISBN 0521265002.

Click here to order
$65

58132. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. GRAINGER. MELLERS, Wilfrid

Percy Grainger.. Oxford 1992. 166 pp. Paperback. Contains musical examples. Good condition.

Click here to order
$22

20363. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. GRIEVE, Ray.

A Band in a Waistcoat Pocket. The Story of the Harmonica in Australia. 1995. 124pp. Paperback. Signed by the author. New B/W illus. of bands, early music shops etc.

Click here to order
$25

55189. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. GYGER, Alison.

Australia's Operatic Phoneix: From World War II to war and Peace. Pellinor. 2005. 360pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. B/W plates. Penning to front end page, rubbing to top and bottom of spine, o/wise good. ISBN 0949697419 .

Click here to order
$28

48831. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. HARRISON, Helen.

Laudate Dominum: Music at Adelaide's Catholic Cathedral, 1845-1995. Powerhouse Press. 1997. 111pp. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. ISBN: 0-646-30766-5.

Click here to order
$28

55849. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. HAYES. CRAMPTON, John.

Evie Hayes: "And I loves ya back!". A&R. 1992. 278pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Excellent in DJ. Radio and variety star in London and New York and married to vaudeville star, Will Mahoney, Evie Hayes first performed in Australia in 1938 and became an Australian show business legend. Filled with memorabilia, theatre programmes, song sheets and over 180 photographs. 0-207-17405-9.

Click here to order
$14

30916. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. HAYES. CRAMPTON, John.

Evie Hayes: "And I loves ya back!". A&R. 1992. 278pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light sunning to spine of DJ otherwise excellent. Radio and variety star in London and New York and married to vaudeville star, Will Mahoney, Evie Hayes first performed in Australia in 1938 and became an Australian show business legend. Filled with memorabilia, theatre programmes, song sheets and over 180 photographs. ISBN: 0-207-17405-9.

Click here to order
$12

49911. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. HEINZE. RADIC, Therese.

Bernard Heinze: A Biography.. Macmillan. 1986. 260pp. Heinze was resposible for the fact that Autralia has state symphony orchestras, the ABC concert systems and organisationsable to promote Australian music. At his death Heinze "left a vigorous national musical life where there had been none." Hardcover. No DJ. B/W illus. Good condition..

Click here to order
$22

20416. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. HEINZE, Sir Bernard. FARWELL, George and Frank H. JOHNSTON (Eds.).

This Land of Ours ...... Australia. Angus & Robertson. 1949. 216pp. DJ frayed & creased, contents ggod.

Click here to order
$12

26562. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. HELMRICH. CARELL, Victor and Beth DEAN.

On Wings of Song: Dorothy Helmrich and the Arts Council. Sydney. Alternative Publishing Cooperative. 1982. 146pp. Some rubbing to cover, o/wise very good condition. ISBN: 0909188629.

Click here to order
$12

20422. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. HOLLOWAY, David.

Playing the Empire: the Acts of the Holloway Touring Theatre Company.. London. Harrap. 1979. 208pp. 8vo. In Britain's Imperial heyday, the Holloway company for two generations played anywhere from London to Shanghai. it had its origins in a "theatre' built in Sydney in the early 1860s. Many b/w illus. Good condition with dustwrap..

Click here to order
$31

30074. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. HYDE, Miriam.

Complete ACCORD. Currency Press. 1991. 237pp. Hardcover. Signed by author. Light bumps to edges, o/wise very good. Concert pianist and composer of distinction who has had an e everlasting impact on music and music education in Australia over the past 50 years. B/w illus. 0-86819-238-4.

Click here to order
$50

44224. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. HYMNS. AUSTRALIAN.

Twenty-Ninth International Eucharistic Congress. Sydney. O'Louhglin Bros. 1928. 32pp. Paperback. Small Covers foxed, some wear to spine. B/W illus. of St. Mary's cathedral to back cover which interestingly has the spires that were only recently completed.

Click here to order
$18

13562. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. INGAMELLS, A.N.

The Hidden Significance of Music. . Sydney, Publicity Press. 1924. 14pp. PB booklet..

Click here to order
$22

14294. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. INGLIS, K.S. Assisted by Jan Brazier.

This is the ABC: The Australian Broadcasting Commission 1932-1983. Melbourne University Press. 1983. 521pp. Some light bumps to DJ, o/wise very good condition. B/W illus. ISBN: 0-522-84258-5.

Click here to order
$40

20462. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. JENKIN, Graham.

Songs of the Breaker.. 1980. 68p. Background notes, B/W illus. Some marks to cover, contents good. 15 songs..

Click here to order
$22

42162. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. JOHNSON. STRATEN, Frank Van.

National Treasure: The Story of Gertrude Johnson and the National Theatre. Victoria Press. 1994. 278pp. Paperback. 8vo. Light bumps to edges, o/wise very good condition. Without CD. Getrude Johnson established the National Theatre in Melbourne's St. Kilda. Many b/w photographs.

Click here to order
$12

21994. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. JONES, Mike M.

My Funny Friends. Richmond Books. 1979. 83pp. Paperback. A Jumbo Collection of Australian Television and Showbiz anecdotes, practical jokes, gags, and other nonsense. Marks to cover, spotting to end pages, contents good.

Click here to order
$12

51443. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. JOYCE, Eileen.

Signed Portrait Photograph of Eileen Joyce. Ca.1940s. Portrait photograph of Eileen Joyce. Very light surface marks and spotting, very small area of surface loss to right edge, o/wise good condition. Signed. Scarce.

Click here to order
$140

29405. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. KEATS. KEATS, Brennan.

A Poet's Composer.. Wirripang Press. 1997. xxxix; 242pp. Paperback. New 8vo Frontis. Music exs. Colour plates. B/W illus..

Click here to order
$36

20448. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. KINGSTON, Claude.

It Don't Seem a Day Too Much. Rigby. 1971. 208pp. Featuring the Great J.C. Williamson Company and a Host of World-famous Stars of Stage and Screen. Including: Melba, Lauder, Moncrieff, Flagstad, Grainger and many others. B/W plates. Good with dustwrap. ISBN: 0-85179-291-X.

Click here to order
$12

25944. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. LAWRENCE, Marjorie.

Interrupted Melody: An Autobiography.. Sydney etc. 1949. 261pp. Story of the heroic Australian Soprano stricken with polio at the height of her career and her courgaeous struggle to return to the operatic stage. B/W plates. Lacks dustwrap..

Click here to order
$22

25907. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. LIMB. JUDD, Judy.

Life & Limb: the highlights and traumas of Bobby Limb's days in TV and show Biz.. Horwitz Grahame. 1987. 140pp. Paperback. Covers scuffed, contents good. ISBN: 0-7252-2016-7.

Click here to order
$12

38559. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. LIMB. JUDD, Judy.

Life & Limb: the highlights and traumas of Bobby Limb's days in TV and show Biz. Horwitz Grahame. 1987. 140pp. Paperback. Dedication by Limb inside the cover "To Judith, Enjoy Life! Bobby Limb". Good condition. 0-7255-2016-7.

Click here to order
$16

25908. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. LITTLE, Jeanne.

Dahling! Making the Most of a Little. SUN. 1987. 121pp. Paperback. 8vo. One of Australia's most colourful personalities. B/W & col. illus. Light scuffing, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-7251-0537-2.

Click here to order
$12

25103. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. LLEWELLYN.

Memories of Ernest Llewellyn - The Ernest Llewellyn Memorial Scholarship Fund. 1984. 36pp. A few marks to cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-9590920-0-5.

Click here to order
$12

30949. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. LOVE, Harold.

The Golden Age of Australian Opera: W. S. Lyster and his Companies: 1861-1880.. Currency Press. 1981. 309pp. Hardcover. 65 col & B/W illus. Small mark to RH edges, light stain to top edge of dust jacket, light corresponding mark on covers, light mottling to covers, o/wise fair..

Click here to order
$25

51162. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. LOVE, Harold.

The Golden Age of Australian Opera: W. S. Lyster and his Companies: 1861-1880. Currency Press. 1981. 309pp. Hardcover. 65 col & B/W illus. Small mark to top edges, light stain to bottom of spine of dust jacket, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$30

29783. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MACKENZIE Barbara, and MACKENZIE, Findlay.

Singers of Australia: from Melba to Sutherland. Lansdowne Press. 1967. 309pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Good condition in dustjacket. Col.frontis. of Melba, num. B/W plates; almost 70 individual bios. Informative appendices.

Click here to order
$25

25946. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MACKERRAS. PRIEST, Joan.

Scholars & Gentlemen: A Biography of the Mackerras Family. 1986. 328pp. Hardcover. Sunning to spine, o/wise excellent. Traces 4 generations of the family. ISBN: 0-86439-013-0.

Click here to order
$12

53797. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MACLEAN, Stephen.

Peter Allen: The Boy From Oz. Random House. 1996. 360pp. Paperback. An exhaustive biography. B/w and colour photographs. Good condition. ISBN: 0-09-183053-2.

Click here to order
$16

20465. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MANUEL, Geo. F. (ed.).

The Stories of... Sydney. Geo. F. Manuel, St. Andrew's Place. C.1928. 12 booklets. Paperback. 16mo. 12 books from The Australian Opera Series. Covering the following operas: The Valkyrie, Tannhauser & The Flying Dutchman, Aida & La Favorita, The Tales of Hoffmann & Andre Chenier, La Tosca & Don Pasquale, Madam Butterfly & La Boheme, Faust & The Barber of Seville, UnBallo in Maschera & Mignon, Lucia Di Lammermoor & Ernani, Carmen & La Gioconda, La Traviata & Il Travitore and Norma & Martha.

Click here to order
$80-

31003. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MARSHALL-HALL. RADIC, Therese.

G.W.L. Marshall-Hall: Portrait of a Lost Crusader. An Introduction to the Mashall-Hall collection of the Grainger Museum, University of Melbourne. University of W.A. 1982. 58pp. Paperback. 8vo. Light sunning to cover otherwise good, clean condition.

Click here to order
$18

47898. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MASONIC. BELLHOUSE, Alan ed.

Manual of Masonic Music. Sydney, United Grand Lodge of New South Wales. 1990 (1979). Reprint. 70pp. Paperback. 4to Name blacked out to front cover, some pencilling and several pennings, some pages with small pieces of tape to top edge, middle page taped in.

Click here to order
$14

26348. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MATHY, Marianne.

The Singer's Companion. Sydney, Van Dyke Productions. 1965. 52pp. PB booklet. Good condition.

Click here to order
$14

26247. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. McCALLUM, John.

Life with Googie. Heinemann. 1979. 275pp. Many B/W illus of famous people. Small tear to dj, o/wise good condition..

Click here to order
$12

35299. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. McCREDIE, Andrew.

The Composers and their Work.. Canberra. 1969. 20pp. Paperback. Oblong pb. Discusses John Antill, Nigel Butterley, Clive Douglas, George Dreyfus, Alfred Hill, Robert Hughes, Dorian Le Gallienne, Richard Meale, Peter Sculthorpe and Felix Werder..

Click here to order
$22

20595. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MCCREDIE, Andrew.

From Colonel Light into the Footlights: The Performing Arts in South Australia from 1836 to the present. Pagel. 1988. 467pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Good condition. This volume presents a series of twenty-nine studies on the Performing Arts in South Australia from the foundation in 1836 of the Colony until the present time. The volume seeks to emphasise the progressive emancipation from a dependent colonial culture to that of a contributing member of a multiculturally enriched, yet independent, national culture. Touches on areas such as opera, concert life, dance, theatre, music education and scholarship, church & choral music, jazz and rock. Sunning to spine o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-947140-00-X.

Click here to order
$15

17236. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. McCREDIE, Andrew.

Musical Composition in Australia. Select bibliography and discography.. Canberra. 1969. 34pp. Oblong PB..

Click here to order
$22

44394. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MELBA. HETHERINGTON, John.

Melba. 1974 (1967). 312pp. Paperback. Some light marks to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

20579. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MELBA, Nellie.

Melodies and Memories.. 1980. 253pp. B/W plates. 0.00.

Click here to order
$22

52989. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MELBA, Nellie.

Melodies and Memories. Nelson. 1980 (1979). 253pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. Spine of dust jacket sunned, some damage to flaps, general light wear to dust jacket, otherwise very good. Previous owners name to front end page, contents clean and bright. ISBN 0170056686.

Click here to order
$12

54474. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MELBA. SINGERS AND SINGING. HETHERINGTON, John.

Melba. Faber and Faber. 1967. 312pp. Paperback. Average condition.

Click here to order
$12

56294. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MELBA. SINGERS AND SINGING. HETHERINGTON, John.

Melba. 1973 (1967). 312pp. Paperback. A few marks to cover, o/wise good condition. Text clean and bright. ISBN: 0-571-10286-7.

Click here to order
$12

56290. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MELBA. WECHSBERG, Joseph.

Red Plush and Black Velvet: the Story of Dame Nellie Melba and her Times. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. (1962) 1961. 376pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. Rubbing to DJ, marks & spotting to end pages, previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

26739. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MELBA. WECHSBERG, Joseph.

Red Plush and Black Velvet: the Story of Dame Nellie Melba and her Times. Weidenfeld and Nicolson (1962) 1961. 376pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. A few spots to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

57306. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MELBOURNE TOWN HALL.

Souvenir of the Re-opening of the Grand Organ in the Town Hall, Melbourne, July 1906. 1906. n.p. Paperback. Pocket-sized oblong booklet. Slight foxing to cover, and front endpaper, o/wise good. B/w/plates plus organ specs.

Click here to order
$45

56293. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MILLER, Harry M. and O'BRIEN.

My Story as Told to Denis O'Brien. Macmillan. 1983. 322pp. B/W illus. DJ. Hardcover. Bumps & scuffs to edges, ex-lib, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-333-35644-6.

Click here to order
$12

25109. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MILLER, Harry M. and O'BRIEN.

My Story as Told to Denis O'Brien. Macmillan. 1983. 322pp. B/W illus. DJ. Hardcover. Good condition. ISBN: 0-333-35644-6.

Click here to order
$12

56230. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MILLER, Harry M. and O'BRIEN.

My Story. As Told to Denis O'Brien. Macmillan. 1983. 322pp. Hardcover. 8v0o. Slight wear to dustcover and edges of cover, otherwise good. B/W illus. Signed copy. ISBN: 0-333-35644-6.

Click here to order
$15

56269. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MOLONEY, Billy.

Memoirs of an Abominable Showman. 1968. 178pp. Hardcover. 8vo. A few scuffs to dustjacket, otherwise good. B/W plates. His life in the Australian entertainment business.

Click here to order
$12

23721. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MOLONEY, Billy.

Memoirs of an Abominable Snowman. 1968. 178pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Sunning to spine of dustjacket, otherwise good. B/W plates. His life in the Australian entertainment business.

Click here to order
$12

55793. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MONCRIEFF, Gladys.

My Life of Song. Rigby. 1971. 1st Edition. 145pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light wear and sunning to spine of dustjacket otherwise, very good. B/W illus. List of recordings. 0-85179-183-2.

Click here to order
$16

41821. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MORENO, Dom S. arr.

Gregorian Manual. Melody Book (4th Edition). New Norcia, Western Australia, The Benedictine Abbey. 1953. 139pp. Paperback. Several pages loose, light stain to RH edges of last 30 pages, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$20

22558. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MSO. SYMONS, Christopher.

The Melbourne Symphony Orchestra: An Introduction & Appreciation. 1987. 140pp. Hardcover. A few scuffs to cover, o/wise good condition. 4to. Richly illustrated in b/w & col.

Click here to order
$14

56302. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MURDOCH, James.

Australia's Contemporary Composers. Sun Books. 1975. (1972) 223pp. Hardcover. 4to. Good condition. 36pp.of photos. Thirty three representative composers discussed. ISBN: 0-7251-0199-7.

Click here to order
$12

29895. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MURDOCH, James.

Australia's Contemporary Composers. Sun Books. 1975. (1972) 223pp. 36pp.of photos. Thirty three representative composers discussed. Cover a little grubby, contents good. ISBN: 0-7251-0199-7.

Click here to order
$12

22590. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MURDOCH, James.

A Handbook of Australian Music. Melb. Sun Books. 1983. 157pp. Paperback. Near fine. 1000 plus entries. An essential reference book for the Australian music scene. ISBN: 0-7251-0419-8.

Click here to order
$12

59487. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MURRAY, James ed.

Rites of Passage. Sounds of the Sacred. ABC. 2000 (1988). 253 pp. Paperback. 8vo. Sunning to spine and covers, light spotting to page edges. Good, clean condition .

Click here to order
$24

28650. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MUSICOLOGY. CALLAWAY, Frank (ed.).

Studies in Music, No. 3. Uni. of Western Aust. 1969. 78pp. Paperback. Light scuffing to covers, o/wise good condition. Includes articles on "The Later Madrigals of Luca Marenzio" by John Steele (with accompanying score), "Mozart and the Age of Enlightenment" by Maurice Benn and "Song Types of the New Zealand Maori" by Mervyn McLean.

Click here to order
$10

53205. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MUSICOLOGY. CALLAWAY, Frank (ed.).

Studies in Music, No. 6. Uni. of Western Aust. 1972. 91pp. Paperback. Marks on back cover, otherwise good condition. Includes articles on "John Donne and the Writing of Lyrics" by Gillian Hanscombe, "Samoan Song Types" by Richard Moyle and a Discography of Music by Australian Composers.

Click here to order
$12

28648. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MUSICOLOGY. CALLAWAY, Frank (ed.).

Studies in Music, No. 6. Uni. of Western Aust. 1972. 91pp. Paperback. Foxing to first few pages, discoloration. Includes articles on "John Donne and the Writing of Lyrics" by Gillian Hanscombe, "Samoan Song Types" by Richard Moyle and a Discography of Music by Australian Composers.

Click here to order
$12

58183. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MUSICOLOGY. CALLAWAY, Frank (ed.).

Studies in Music, No. 8. Uni. of Western Aust. 1974. 119 pp. Paperback. Grubby cover, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$12

22706. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MUSICOLOGY. MISCELLANEA Musicologica.

Adelaide Studies in Musicology. Vol 7. 1975. 285pp. PB. Ex-lib. Some marks & scuffs to cover, stamps to end pages, contents good.

Click here to order
$12

35779. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MUSICOLOGY. MISCELLANEA Musicologica.

Adelaide Studies in Musicology. Vol 10. 1979. 241pp. PB. Yellowing to spine, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

35780. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MUSICOLOGY. MISCELLANEA Musicologica.

Adelaide Studies in Musicology. Vol 11. 1980. 285pp. PB. Yellowing to spine, some spotting to edges, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

35298. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MUSICOLOGY. PERIODICALS. WILD, Stephen, et al.

Musicology Australia. 1985/Volume VIII. Musicological Society of Australia. 1985. 70pp. The first of their annual journals. Of specific interest is a 10pp article titled "Grainger's London Years : A Performing History" by Malcolm Gillies. Rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition 0814-5857.

Click here to order
$12

35302. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MUSICOLOGY. PERIODICALS. WILD, Stephen, et al.

Musicology Australia. 1986/Volume IX.. Musicological Society of Australia. 1986. 82pp. The second of their annual journals. Of specific interest is a 13pp article titled "Percy Grainger's 'Nordic revolt against civilisation'" by Bruce Clunies Ross. Rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. 0814-5857.

Click here to order
$12

22694. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MYERS, Eric - compiled and edited by.

Australian Directory of Music Organisations. . Australia Music Center. 1980. 157pp.

Click here to order
$13

27223. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. NEERGAARD, Wenzel de.

The Australian Opera: The First Twenty Years.. Friends of the Australian Opera. 1977. 4to..

Click here to order
$22

20608. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. NEILD. LOVE, Harold.

James Edward Neild: Victorian Virtuoso. Melbourne University Press. 1989. 372pp. Australia's best-known theatre critic during the golden years of the colonial stage. B/W illus. Near fine. Gday mate! ISBN: 0 522 84384 0.

Click here to order
$20

43520. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. O'KEEFE. BRYDEN-BROWN, John.

J.O'K. The Official Johnny O'Keefe Story. Sydney/Auckland. Doubleday. 1982. 184pp. Many B\W photos. This is the paperback edition. Good condition. ISBN: 0-86824-086-9.

Click here to order
$12

56317. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. O'KEEFE. CASWELL, Albert.

Shout: the Story of Johnny O'Keefe. Sydney. Currency Press. 1986. 160pp. Paperback. B/W illus. previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-86819-140.

Click here to order
$12

22154. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. O'KEEFE. CASWELL, Albert.

Shout: the Story of Johnny O'Keefe. Sydney. Currency Press. 1986. 160pp. Paperback. B/W illus. previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-86819-140.

Click here to order
$12

40253. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. O'KEEFE. RENATE, Marianne.

Off the Record: Life With and Without Johnny O'Keefe. Macmillan. 1998. 258pp. B/W plates. Good condition in dj. O'keefe's wife provides an in-depth look at the man. ISBN: 0-7329-0957-0.

Click here to order
$14

49057. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. O'KEEFE. RENATE, Marianne.

Off the Record: Life With and Without Johnny O'Keefe. Macmillan. 1998. 258pp. B/W plates. Bottom of spine bumped with corresponding wear to dust jacket, o/wise good. O'Keefe's wife provides an in-depth look at the man. ISBN: 0-7329-0957-0.

Click here to order
$12

10638. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. OSBORNE, Charles.

Max Oldaker: Last of the Matinee Idols. 1988. 220pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light sunning to spine of dustjacket, otherwise good. B/W plates. Foreword by Barry Humphries. ISBN: 0-948397-98-5.

Click here to order
$20

59336. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. OXENBOULD, Moffat.

Timing is Everything: A Life Backstage at the Opera. Sydney. ABC Books. 2005 First Edition. 728 pp. 4to. Hardcover. Dust jacket. First edition. Slight wear to DJ, otherwise excellent condition. ISBN 0 7333 1713 8.

Click here to order
$28

20454. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PATE, Michael.

An Entertaining War. Dreamweaver Books. 1986. 192pp. The story of the concert parties and entertainment units of Australia's armed forces during WWII. Many B/W illus. ISBN: 0-949825-13-1.

Click here to order
$28

48050. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PERIODICAL. HOLFORD, Franz ed.

The Canon: Australian Journal of Music. Volume 4 Number 6, January 1951. 46pp. A few marks to cover, o/wise good condition..

Click here to order
$12

48048. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PERIODICAL. HOLFORD, Franz ed.

The Canon: Australian Journal of Music. Volume 4 Number 8, March 1951 to Volume 5 Number 3, October 1951. A run of eight paperback volumes. A little sunning to some covers, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$40

48049. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PERIODICAL. HOLFORD, Franz ed.

The Canon: Australian Journal of Music. Volume 5 Number 5, December 1951 to Volume 5 Number 11, June 1952. A run of seven paperback volumes. A little wear to several covers, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$40

48051. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PERIODICAL. HOLFORD, Franz ed.

The Canon: Australian Journal of Music. Volume 6 Number 1, August 1952. 47pp. A few marks to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

48053. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PERIODICAL. HOLFORD, Franz ed.

The Canon: Australian Journal of Music. Volume 6 Number 4, November 1952. 46pp. Slight wear to covers, middle page loose, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

57923. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PERIODICALS.

The Australian Musical News. Sydney. 1947. 11 issues. Paperback. 4to. Varying conditions from average to good. A run of 11 issues, lacks January.

Click here to order
$100

57924. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PERIODICALS.

The Australian Musical News. Sydney. 1949. 11 issues. Paperback. 4to. Varying conditions from average to good. A run of 11 issues, lacks January 1949.

Click here to order
$100

57925. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PERIODICALS.

The Australian Musical News. Sydney. 1950. 12 issues. Paperback. 4to. Varying conditions from average to good. A run of 12 issues. Includes Allans "Cavalcade of Music" May supplement for Allan's music centenary year, 1850-1950.

Click here to order
$150

44465. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PLATT, P.

The Poetic Strength of Medieval Thought: A Tribute to the Work of Gordon Athol Anderson. Armidale. Uni. of New England. 1991. 23pp. Paperback. The author was professor of music at the University of Sydney and has been knighted. This booklet is the text of the 9th Gordon Athol Anderson Memorial Lecture. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

35839. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. POETRY. BRUMBY, Linda.

Silver Wings and Other Poems. Melbourne, An "Evangel Dee" Book. 1961. n.p. PB booklet. Signed by the poet & dated 1961. Some foxing & small stain to covers, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$20

23835. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. POLITZER, L.L.

Silent Night, Holy Night: The Story of an Old Austrian Carol. Melbourne. Pan Press. Ca1951. 10pp. Hardcover. Signed by the author with inscription "To Val Stone with greetings - Louis Politzer 1951". Gilt to title, laid down picture of a Christmas Tree on front cover. Covers sunned.

Click here to order
$35

22502. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PORTER, Hal.

Stars of Australian Stage and Screen. 1965. 304pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Wear and sunning to dustjacket, cover bumped, otherwise good. Many interesting B/W illus.

Click here to order
$12

38553. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PROGRAMME.

The Italian Grand Opera Season of 1928. St. James Theatre. Direction: Sir Benjamin & John Fuller. La Favorita. 1928. n.p. Illustrated with full page photos, including one of Gladys Moncrieff (she did not appear in this work but in an upcoming production). Good condition. Includes a plot insert & ticket.

Click here to order
$45

38554. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PROGRAMME.

The Italian Grand Opera Season of 1928. St. James Theatre. Direction: Sir Benjamin & John Fuller. The Barber of Seville. 1928. n.p. Illustrated with full page photos, including one of Gladys Moncrieff (she did not appear in this work but in an upcoming production). Wrappers are loose from top staple, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$30

47900. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PROGRAMME.

National Opera of Australia Proudly Presents a Season of Opera. The Barber of Seville. Light creases, rusty staples, o/wise good. B/W photos.

Click here to order
$12

42636. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. BALLET.

Corroboree. Commonwealth Jubilee Celebrations - 1951. Tivoli Theatre Empire Theatre, Sydney. Arts Council of Australia. July 3rd, 4th, 6th & 8th. 12pp. Includes a performance of John Antill's Corroboree, as well as Les Sylphides and The Listeners. Light ware, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$20

48011. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. BALLET. BOROVANSKY.

Borovansky Ballet. Her Majesty's Theatre * 1960 Season * : "Les Sylphides", "Les Amants Eternels", "Don Quixote". 42pp. Some light ware to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

38603. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. BRONHILL.

The Merry Widow. Sadler's Wells Opera Company. Tivoli Theatre. 1960. 38pp. Paperback. B/W photos. Features June Bronhill in the lead part of Anna Glawari. Light ware to cover and spine, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

38710. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. BROWN.

Theatre Royal Magazine Programme. Joe E. Brown in Harvey with Francis Bavier . Sydney, J.C. Williamson Theatres. 1950. 26pp. B/W photos. Includes a photo montage of all those who have played Elwood, including James Stewart, Jack Buchanan, Jimmy Dunne etc. Also includes photos from the latest Gilbert & Sullivan productions. Light ware plus a few small numbers penned to top RH corner of cover, o/wise good .

Click here to order
$14

51329. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. CARYLL and MONCKTON.

Petersham Musical Society. Our Miss Gibbs. Souvenir Programme, 1935. 1935. 20pp. + wrappers. Paperback. Staple rusted, foxing to cover, middle page detached, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$20

35048. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. EISTEDDFOD.

Twenty-Second City of Sydney Eisteddfod. Syllabus. 14th to 26th September, 1959. 92pp. Paperback. Some light yellowing to edges, o/wise good cond.

Click here to order
$16

45712. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. GRAINGER. UNIVERSITY OF MELBOURNE.

A Guide to the Grainger Museum. Grainger Museum Board. 1975 7pp. Contains B/W photos and skethches. Articles on "The Grainger Museum," "The Aims of the Grainger Museum," "Percy Aldridge Grainger," "The Exhibits." Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

43924. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. GRAPPELLI.

Stephane Grapelli with The Diz Disley Trio, introducing Blossom Dearie. Australasian Tour August/September 1978. n.p. Paperback. 4to Good condition. B/W photos. Some light yellowing to covers, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

20661. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. L'OISEAU LYRE. DYER.

Christmas Greetings from James and Louise Dyer . 2pp. Christmas Card Facsimile of a page from the Montpellier Ms. H. 196, published by Louise B.M. Dyer, The Lyrebird Press, Paris. This sheet is tipped in, with on facing page: Transcription, Y. Rokseth. Words given below in English. On front is boldly printed: Christmas Greetings from James and Louise Dyer. Paris December 1936. Some creasing & rubbing to cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$100

35586. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. RAYNER.

Joan and Betty Rayner: Strolling Players. n.d. 2pp. Founders of the Australian Children's Theatre. B/W illus. A few crease marks, o/wise good. Signed by the two sisters.

Click here to order
$12

57945. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. ROBESON.

Paul Robeson with Lawrence Brown & Janetta McStay. 1960 15pp. Paperback. Programme of his Australian Tour. 2 B/W photos. , A few creases, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

57944. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. ROBESON.

Paul Robeson with Lawrence Brown & Janetta McStay. 1960 15pp. Paperback. Programme of his Australian Tour. 2 B/W photos. , A few creases, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

52844. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. RUSSELL, ANNA.

The Magic Flute. The Australian Opera. 1974. n.p. Paperback. Square. Rubbing to edges and corners of cover, o/wise good. Includes a small record of Anna Russell singing the conclusion of Act 1 (from the LP Anna Russell at the Sydney Opera House).

Click here to order
$18

43921. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. STEELE.

The Tivoli Circuit Presents with Pride Tommy Steele in Person with the "Steele men" in a Cool Variety Revue The Tommy Steele Show. 1960. 26pp. B/W photos of Tommy Steele. Includes an advert for the Goggo Dart to the inside back cover with photo - "More fun than any other car I've driven" says Tommy Steele. Light ware, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

42776. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. WILLIAMSON.

Magazine Programme. J.C. Williamson Ltd. Aladdin. 1941. 24pp. Paperback. B/W photos. Good condition.

Click here to order
$14

42778. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. WILLIAMSON.

Magazine Programme. J.C. Williamson Ltd. Rio Rita. 1941. 20pp. Paperback. B/W photos. Good condition. Includes a slip-in advert for the Minerva Theatre. Light ware to spine, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$16

42774. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. WILLIAMSON.

Magazine Programme. J.C. Williamson Ltd. The Vagabond King. 1940. 24pp. Paperback. B/W photos. Light ware to cover o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

55592. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. WILLIAMSON. BIZET.

J.C. Williamson Ltd. Magazine. Carmen. May 1932 44pp. Paperback. All sorts of interesting information on performers, with B/W photos. Light ware, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

47338. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. WILLIAMSON. GILBERT and SULLIVAN.

Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Season. J.C.W.'s Souvenir Book. 1941-42 Season. 1941. n.p.. Paperback. All sorts of interesting information on performers, with B/W photos. Covers loose from contents, staples rusty, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$20

42770. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. WILLIAMSON. GILBERT and SULLIVAN.

J.C. Williamson Ltd. Gilbert & Sullivan Season. Yeomen of the Guard, Iolanthe, The Mikado, H.M.S. Pinafore, The Gondoliers, Patience, & Princess ida. 1940. Each 32pp. Paperback. Set of seven programmes from the 1940 J.C. Williamson's season. All sorts of interesting information on performers, with B/W photos. Some progs. have a little insect damage to covers. All have the title of the work and the date inked to the top RH corner of the cover.

Click here to order
$140

42771. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. WILLIAMSON. GILBERT and SULLIVAN.

Magazine Programme. J.C. Williamson Ltd. Gilbert & Sullivan Season. Yeomen of the Guard. 1940. 32pp. Paperback. All sorts of interesting information on performers, with B/W photos. A touch of insect damage to covers, title of work and date inked to top RH corner of cover, light ware, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

50521. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. WILLIAMSON. GILBERT and SULLIVAN.

Magazine Programme. J.C. Williamson Ltd. Gilbert & Sullivan Season. Yeomen of the Guard. February, 1957. 26pp. Paperback. All sorts of interesting information on performers, with B/W photos. Good condition.

Click here to order
$16

46421. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. RADIC, Therese.

Whitening the Songlines.. ASME Monograph series no. 1. 1991. 28pp. Related to controversy surrounding Chatwin's book..

Click here to order
$18

45910. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. RADIO. AUSTRALIAN BROADCASTING TRIBUNAL.

Australian Music on Radio. 1986. 262pp. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, several light marks to covers, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$20

30783. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. RADIO. CROCKER, Patti.

Radio Days. A Personal View of Australia's Radio Heyday. 1989. 144pp. Paperback. Fwd by Queenie Ashton. As new Many B/W plates. 0-7318-0098-2.

Click here to order
$12

44629. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. RADIO. JOHNSON, Rob.

The Golden Age of the Argonauts.. 1997. 270pp. Paperback. Small 4to B/W photos. Condition vg..

Click here to order
$25

56140. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. RADIO. LONDON, Vivienne

This is London Calling...Len that is. From the Mellow Days of Radio. Len London - A Memoir. ScreenSound Australia 2002. 181pp. Signed by the author. Many b/w photos. Excellent, As new condition. ISBN: 0-9579390-3-5.

Click here to order
$45

56227. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. RADIO. MORVELL, Bill.

Great Company. The Story of 1260 3SR. Ballarat. Associated Broadcasting Services Limited. 1986. 160pp. Paperback. Light wear to cover, otherwise excellent condition. 0958815100.

Click here to order
$25

56231. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. RADIO. SMITH, Keith.

World War II Wasn't All Hell. Hutchinson. 1986. 191pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Good condition, in DJ. ISBN 0-09-169250-4.

Click here to order
$12

56228. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. RADIO. TOWLER, David J.

Hear Yourself Think. 2GB news Talk 87. Adelaide. Peacock Publications. 1986. 99pp. Paperback. Light wear to cover, otherwise excellent condition. ISBN: 0909209170.

Click here to order
$25

20597. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. RAYNER. CLARK, Mavis Thorpe.

Joan and Betty Rayner: Strolling Players. Lansdowne Press. 1972. 166pp. Founders of the Australian Children's Theatre. B/W illus. Good in DJ. 7018-0005-6.

Click here to order
$14

40871. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. RECORDS.

Specially Imported English Records for the Australian Music Lover.. H. Clark. n.d. 42pp. Paperback. Small Light water-mark to top RH corner of first 12 pages, a few light marks to covers, a little wear to staples, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$36

48570. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. RECORDS. EVERYMAN.

Everyman's Library of Recorded Music. A Specially Selected List of Records, the Sales of Which Prove Them to be the Popular Choice of Record Buyers. n.d. c.1950s 18pp. Paperback. Foxing to covers, slight wear to covers, some penned ticks to contents. Includes HMV, Columbia and Sterling labels. Printed by H. Clark Pty Ltd, Camperdown, N.S.W.

Click here to order
$12

56320. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. REES, Leslie.

Hold Fast to Dreams. 50 Years in Theatre, Radio, TV & Books. Sydney. 1982. 272pp. B/W plates. Previous owners inscription to front end page, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-909188-62-9.

Click here to order
$12

22065. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. REES, Leslie.

Hold Fast to Dreams. 50 Years in Theatre, Radio, TV & Books. Sydney. 1982. 272pp. B/W plates. Hardcover. Good in DJ. ISBN: 0-909188-62-9.

Click here to order
$14

56322. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SAGIOVA, Marketa.

With Music to Eternity. Hawthorn Press. 1972. 125pp. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to top edges, some marks to DJ, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

26251. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SAGIOVA, Marketa.

With Music to Eternity.. Hawthorn Press. 1972. 125pp. Inscribed by the author. A touch of foxing to top edges, o/wise good condition in dj.

Click here to order
$26

20455. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SCHEREK, Jeffreys.

Backgrounds to Music . Melbourne University Press. 1947. 151pp. Hardcover. Sunning & scuffs to DJ. Previous owners name to title page, owise good condition. Foreword Bernard Heinze.

Click here to order
$12

40656. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SCHOOL OF THE AIR MAGAZINE.

Over to You: Parted But United.. Broken Hill, 1968. n.p. PB, with many small b/w photos of pupils, and staff..

Click here to order
$22

44385. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SCULTHORPE, Peter.

Sun Music: Journeys and reflections from a composer's life. ABC books. 2001. 334pp. Paperback. As new. Pb. B/w illustrations and photos, music exs. Signed by author ISBN:0-7333-0798-1 .

Click here to order
$45

59380. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SCULTHORPE, Peter.

Sun Music: Journeys and reflections from a composer's life. ABC books. 2001. 334pp. Paperback. B/w illustrations and photos, music exs. Very good conditionISBN:0-7333-0798-1 .

Click here to order
$28

20586. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SCULTHORPE, Peter. HANNAN, Michael.

List of Works - Discography. Faber. 1979. 31pp. PB booklet with brief biographical sketch by Hannan. A few creases, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

52932. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SELKIRK, Margaret (ed.).

The Treble Clef. A Magazine for Young Music Lovers. August, September, October 1941.. 1941. 16pp. Paperback. Small booklet of hymns. Heavy wear to cover, spotting to edges. Fair condition..

Click here to order
$35

55940. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SEMMLER, Clement.

The ABC - Aunt Sally and Sacred Cow. Melbourne Univ. Press. 1981. 232pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light wear to dust jacket, otherwise good. B/W illus. 0-522-84216-X.

Click here to order
$12

56236. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SHARPE, Alan.

Nostalgia Australia. Your Memory Album of the 1920s & 1930s. Dominion. 1979. 1st ed. 187pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Wear to dustcover, otherwise good. Over 300 sepia/W plates. ISBN 0-909084-00-9.

Click here to order
$12

38172. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SHMITH, Michael.

Australian Musical Anecdotes. Oxford University Press. 1997. 231pp. Hardcover. Excellent condition, in DJ. ISBN 0195537734.

Click here to order
$14

22288. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SILBERMANN, Alphons.

..of musical things. The Grahame Book Company. 1949. 116pp. Hardcover, no DJ. A few spots to end pages, o/wise good condition. The aesthetics of music.

Click here to order
$12

56329. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SILBERMANN, Alphons.

..of musical things. The Grahame Book Company. 1949. 116pp. Hardcover. Sunning, scuffs and tears to DJ, o/wise good condition. The aesthetics of music.

Click here to order
$12

25948. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SKILL, Marjorie.

Sweet Nell of Old Sydney. Sydney. Urania. 1974. 196pp. Paperback. 8vo. Creasing & rubbing to spine and cover, otherwise good. The first biography of Stewart, actress and humanitarian. Signed copy.

Click here to order
$18

56330. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SMITH, Stephen and ROBINSON, John.

Working Musicians. Fremantle Arts Press. 1990. 158pp. Paperback. A few light marks to cover, o/wise good. No DJ. ISBN: 0-949206-76-8.

Click here to order
$12

56331. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SMITH, Stephen and ROBINSON, John.

Working Musicians. Fremantle Arts Press. 1990. 158pp. Paperback. A few scuffs & creases to DJ, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-949206-76-8.

Click here to order
$12

20440. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SMITH, Stephen and ROBINSON, John.

Working Musicians. Fremantle Arts Press. 1990. 158pp. Paperback. Good condition. ISBN: 0-949206-76-8.

Click here to order
$14

26705. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SOMERSET. HONEY, Ennis.

The Art of Violet Somerset: Australian Singer and Artist Teacher. 1985. 71pp. Paperback. Rubbing to cover, slight sunning, o/wise good condition. A short biography of this Australian Contralto. ISBN: 0-9589381-0-5.

Click here to order
$12

37818. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SONGSTER.

SINGABOUT SONGSTER.. Reprinted from "Singabout Songster No. 1". Bush Music Club, Sydney. n.d. n.p. (20pp. + wrappers) Words only. cover slightly grubby..

Click here to order
$12

58126. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SONGSTERS.

Boomerang Sing-a-Long Song Book No.1 (Book A). Australia. Alberts. n.d. 44pp. Paperback. The companion piano book to "Sing-a-Long Songster No.1". Contains full piano accompaniments plus lyrics and melody lines to all the classic sing-a-long songs from Vol.No.1. Cover damaged, contents good.

Click here to order
$14

20411. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SONGSTERS. We have quite a collection of songsters (ie, with words only) from the turn of the century. They include Boomerang, Tivoli, Imperial, Crackajack, Irish, etc. Condition varies, some are as new, others somewhat tattered.

Boomerang Songsters.

Click here to order
$12 - 20

23729. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SPURR, Harry A.

Mel. B. Spurr: His Life, Work, Writings & Recitations. A. Brown & Sons. n.d. xii, 235pp. Frontis. B/W plates. Bio of the comic actor who toured and died in Australia in 1904. Appendices of his verse & recitations. Illustration to cover of a joker rubbed. Spine a little worn. Small stain to bottom of cover. Book-plate to inside front cover.

Click here to order
$16

19199. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SSO. ABC.

The Sydney Symphony Orchestra.. ABC. n.d. 24pp. Paperback. Folio Fold-out cover pages. A photographic record of some of the great conductors and artists who have performed with the orchestra since its early days. Spine worn, cover slightly faded.

Click here to order
$22

30889. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SSO. SAMETZ, Phillip.

Play On! 60 years of music-making with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra. ABC. 1992. 376pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. Looks at the beginning of the orchestra in the 1930's to the present day. Light spotting to top edges, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0-7333-0102-9..

Click here to order
$14

59316. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. STATE LIBRARY OF NSW.

Coping with Copyright. 2000. 67pp. Paperback. Good. ISBN: 0-7305-8897-1.

Click here to order
$12

46242. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. Sunday Schools.

The Founding of Sunday Schools in England and Australia. Centenary Celebrations, St. John's, Parramatta, May 18-25,1913. First Sunday School in Australia. The Centenary Exective Committee. np (12pp.) Small booklet in grey wrappers, bound with string, with gilt lettering. 6 full page photo plates. General ware to cover with a few small tears to edges, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$20

57140. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SUTHERLAND.

A Prima Donna's Progress. The Autobiography of Joan Sutherland. Random House. 1997. 486pp. Hardcover. DJ torn, o/wise good condition. B/W plates. ISBN: 0-09-183683-2.

Click here to order
$14

23741. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SUTHERLAND.

A Prima Donna's Progress. The Autobiography of Joan Sutherland. Random House. 1997. 486pp. Hardcover. Good condition. B/W plates. ISBN: 0-09-183683-2.

Click here to order
$16

21899. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SUTHERLAND. OXENBOULD, Moffat.

Joan Sutherland: A Tribute. 1989. 128pp. Hardcover. Introductions by Richard Bonynge, & The Earl of Harewood. 4to many ills. in col. & b/w. Good condition. ISBN: 0-9592229-6-0.

Click here to order
$15

46346. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SUTHERLAND. ADAMS, Brian.

La Stupenda: A biography of Joan Sutherland. Vintage. 1993.(1980) Revised edition. 449pp. Paperback.Light rubbing and browning, otherwise good condition. ISBN 0091827523.

Click here to order
$14

51001. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SUTHERLAND. ADAMS, Brian.

La Stupenda: A biography of Joan Sutherland. Hutchinson. 1980. 329pp. Hardcover. B/w plates. Tear to lower edge of DJ. Previous owners writing to front end page, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-09-137410-3.

Click here to order
$15

25942. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SUTHERLAND. ADAMS, Brian.

La Stupenda: A biography of Joan Sutherland. Hutchinson. 1980. 329pp. Hardcover. B/w plates. Ex libris label on front end page. Good condition. ISBN: 0-09-137410-3.

Click here to order
$16

51002. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SUTHERLAND. ADAMS, Brian.

La Stupenda: A biography of Joan Sutherland. Hutchinson. 1980. 329pp. Hardcover. B/w plates. Very small tear to DJ, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-09-137410-3.

Click here to order
$16

48525. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SUTHERLAND. ADAMS, Brian.

La Stupenda: A biography of Joan Sutherland. 1986 (1980). Revised edition. 351pp. Paperback. Light rubbing to cover, odd light spotting, o/wise good. ISBN: 0-09-137411-1.

Click here to order
$12

51787. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SUTHERLAND and BONYNGE. (Compiled by).

The Joan Sutherland Album. Craftsman House. 1986. 191pp. Hardcover. Tribute by Paravotti. Foreword By Bonynge. Previous owners name on front on page, o/wise good condition. 75pp. of B/W. photos, incl. memorable 1st nights, personal photos. Folio. ISBN: 0-9593448-6-1.

Click here to order
$12

51786. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SUTHERLAND and BONYNGE. (Compiled by).

The Joan Sutherland Album. Tribute by Paravotti. Foreword By Bonynge.. Craftsman House. 1986. 191pp. Hardcover. Good condition. 75pp. of B/W. photos, incl. memorable 1st nights, personal photos. Folio..

Click here to order
$12

30108. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SUTHERLAND and BONYNGE. (Compiled by).

The Joan Sutherland Album. Tribute by Paravotti. Foreword By Bonynge.. Simon & Schuster. 1986. 191pp. Good condition. 75pp. of B/W. photos, incl. memorable 1st nights, personal photos. Folio..

Click here to order
$16

51784. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SUTHERLAND and BONYNGE. (Compiled by).

The Joan Sutherland Album. Tribute by Paravotti. Foreword By Bonynge.. Thames & Hudson. 1986. 191pp. Good condition. 75pp. of B/W. photos, incl. memorable 1st nights, personal photos. Folio..

Click here to order
$16

51785. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SUTHERLAND and BONYNGE. (Compiled by).

The Joan Sutherland Album. Tribute by Paravotti. Foreword By Bonynge. Craftsman House. 1986. 191pp. Hardcover. Some foxing to end pages, o/wise good condition. 75pp. of B/W. photos, incl. memorable 1st nights, personal photos. Folio.

Click here to order
$16

52312. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SUTHERLAND and BONYNGE. EATON, Quaintance.

Sutherland and Bonynge. An Intimate Biography. Dodd, Mead, and Company. 1987. First edition. 331pp. Hardcover. Good condition, in DJ.

Click here to order
$16

22057. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SUTHERLAND. BONYNGE, Richard.

Joan Sutherland and Richard Bonynge with the Australian Opera. Sydney. Craftsman House. 1990. 173pp. As new. Glossy colour PB. Very good condition. ISBN: 0-947131-37-X.

Click here to order
$16

56376. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SUTHERLAND. BRADDON, Russell.

Joan Sutherland. Sydney, Collins. 1962. 256pp. Hardcover. Frontis., 15 B/W plates. Wear & tear to DJ with a scuff mark to upper right corner, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

26736. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SUTHERLAND. BRADDON, Russell.

Joan Sutherland. Sydney, Collins. 1962. 256pp. Hardcover. Frontis., 15 B/W plates. Wear & creasing to DJ, light marks to end pages.

Click here to order
$12

56377. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SUTHERLAND. MAJOR, Norma.

Joan Sutherland. Queen Anne Press. 1987. 251pp. Hardcover. Intro. by Dame JS. 8pp. B/W plates. Discography; complete catalogue of performances. SUnning to spine, o/wiise good condition. ISBN: 0-356-12693-5.

Click here to order
$15

25940. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SUTHERLAND. MAJOR, Norma.

Joan Sutherland. Queen Anne Press. 1987. 251pp. Hardcover. Intro. by Dame JS. 8pp. B/W plates. Discography; complete catalogue of performances. Good condition. ISBN: 0-356-12693-5.

Click here to order
$16

54467. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SUTHERLAND. OXENBOULD, Moffat.

Joan Sutherland: A Tribute. 1989. 128pp. Paperback with DJ. Introductions by Richard Bonynge, & The Earl of Harewood. Signed by the author. Light ware to dustjacket, otherwsie good. 4to many ills. in col. & b/w. ISBN: 0-9592229-6-0.

Click here to order
$35

47656. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SUTHERLAND. OXENBOULD, Moffat.

Joan Sutherland: A Tribute. 1989. 128pp. Paperback with a DJ. Introductions by Richard Bonynge, & The Earl of Harewood. 4to Good condition. Many ills. in col. & b/w. ISBN: 0-9592229-6-0.

Click here to order
$12

23942. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE.

Sydney Opera House Official Opening and Waratah Festival. 17th October - 3rd November, 1973. 48pp. Curtain rises 20 October 1973. Detailed list of events leading up to and including the opening. Front cover is col. reproduction of the original stage cloth design of a fiery sun. PB. Some light ware, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$18

20588. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE. BAUME, Michael.

The Sydney Opera House Affair. 1967. 174pp. Hardcover. Epilogue Peter Hall. B&W plates and ills. Rubbing & scuffs to cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

39686. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE. HUBBLE, Ava.

More Than an Opera House. 1983. 176pp. 4to. Lavish col illus & information on history, performances etc. at Sydney Opera House. Condition vg in dj.

Click here to order
$36

54522. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE. HUBBLE, Ava.

More Than an Opera House. 1983. 176pp. 4to. Some damage to endpapers and some pages, otherwise good. Lavish col illus & information on history, performances etc. at Sydney Opera House.

Click here to order
$16

54858. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE. HUBBLE, Ava.

More Than an Opera House. 1983. 176pp. Hardcover. 4to. Lavish col illus & information on history, performances etc. at Sydney Opera House. Condition vg in dj. Signed by Dame Joan Sutherland to page 94 (her picture).

Click here to order
$50

30890. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE. HUBBLE, Ava.

The Strange Case of Eugene Goossens: And Other Tales from the Opera House. Sydney. Collins. 1988. 280pp. Paperback. 8vo. Raises the curtain on the dramas which have unfolded backstage at the Sydney Opera House. Includes an exclusive interview with Jorn Utzon, the building's designer. B/W illus. ISBN: 0-7322-2449-7.

Click here to order
$12

57021. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE. HUBBLE, Ava (ed).

Sydney Opera House Grand Organ - Specification and Background Notes. 1980. 16pp. Large 4to, softcover. .

Click here to order
$12

22623. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE. ZIEGLER, Oswald (ed).

Sydney Builds an Opera House. Photos: Max Dupain.. 1973. 84pp. Sq 4to. 0-9090586-05-5.

Click here to order
$22

38577. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SYDNEY SUN ARIA CONTEST.

City of Sydney Eisteddfod Finals of the Sydney "SUN" Aria Contest: 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953. 4 Programs. Town Hall, Sydney. Four programme books, with b/w photo portraits of the finalists. Light ware, o/wise good. Sols as set.

Click here to order
$30

29155. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. TAIT, Viola.

A Family of Brothers: The Taits and J.C. Williamson; a Theatre History.. 1971. 303pp. B/W plates. Ex-lib with stamps and stickers. Contents good, with dj.With dj. The five Tait brothers, who ran the world's largest theatrical chain for nearly 50 years, from end of C19 to first half of 20C. 0-85561-011-5.

Click here to order
$27

56138. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. TAIT, Viola.

A Family of Brothers: The Taits and J.C. Williamson; a Theatre History. Heinemann. 1971. 303pp. Hardcover. B/W plates Light fraying to edges of DJ, o/wise good condition. The five Tait brothers, who ran the world's largest theatrical chain for nearly 50 years, from end of C19 to first half of 20C. ISBN: 0-85561-011-5.

Click here to order
$20

22597. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. THEATRE. BRODSKY, Isadore.

Sydney Takes the Stage. Old Sydney Free Press. 1963. 95pp. History. Small 8vo. History from 1789. Many illus., mainly facsimiles of playbills, programmes. A few marks to cover, o/wise good with dustwrap .

Click here to order
$25

47654. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. THEATRE. IRVIN, Eric.

Australian Melodrama: Eighty Years of Popular Theatre.. Hale & Iremonger. 1981. 160pp. Paperback. Looks at the years 1834 to 1914. More than 600 melodramas, operettas, burlesques, sensation plays and extravaganzas were staged throughout that period. B/W illus..

Click here to order
$18

20628. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. THEATRE. IRVIN, Eric.

Australian Melodrama: eighty years of popular theatre.. Hale & Iremonger. 1981. 160pp. Looks at the years 1834 to 1914. More than 600 melodramas, operettas, burlesques, sensation plays and extravaganzas were staged throughout that period. B/W illus. Near fine in dustwrap..

Click here to order
$27

20629. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. THEATRE. IRVIN, Eric.

Theatre Comes to Australia. Uni. of Qld. Press. 1971. 260pp. The detailed story of Australia's first permanent theatre - Sydney's Theatre Royal, in the late 1820's. B/W illus. Near fine with d.j. Very Scarce. 0-7022-0607-5.

Click here to order
$18

49226. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. THEATRE. THE CARILLON THEATRICAL SOCIETY.

The Carillon Theatrical Society: The First Twenty-Five Years.. Robert Brown & Associates. 1983. 203pp. Hardcover. Light rubbing to edges of cover, light moisture markings, o/wise good condition, in DJ. B/w and colour photos..

Click here to order
$31

12810. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. TONKIN, Jimmy.

Jimmy Tonkin Versus the Army. Peacock. 1980. 249pp. DJ. B/W plates. A few bumps to edges, o/wise good condition. Bio. of a wartime entertainer. ISBN:0-909209-40-5.

Click here to order
$18

60530. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. TREGEAR, Peter John.

The Conservatorium of Music, University of Melbourne. An Historical Essay to Mark Its Centenary 1895-1995. The University of Melbourne. 1997. 176 pp. Paperback. 8vo. Includes B/W photographs. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$14

20442. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. TREVARTHEN, J.H.

Hymn History: Incidents and Anecdotes. Sydney, "The Watchman". 1905. 126pp. Semi 8vo. Covers faded & frayed, water stain to cover, previous owners name to front end page, gilt to title and spine, some foxing. 140 articles. Contents good.

Click here to order
$50

51960. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. TYCHO, Tommy.

The Tommy Tycho Story: Music, Maestro Please. Brolga. 1995. 170pp. Paperback. The story of one of Australia's most eminent and respected musical directors. Numerous B/W pictures. Presentation copy. Good condition. ISBN: 0-909608-31-8.

Click here to order
$12

52929. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. VARIOUS.

The Banner Anniversary Hymns. No.5. Allan & Co. n.d. Paperback. Small booklet of hymns. Sunning and a few marks to cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

35581. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. VIOLIN. LETTERS. MEIER, Eric L.

Violin Making. 2 Letters in response to an article on violin making and repair.. Wellington, N.Z. 1949. 3pp. + 2pp.

Click here to order
$45

20657. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. VIOLIN. TLS.

Two letters concerning violin making and repairing.. Dated March & June 1949 from Wellington, NZ, these letters are from Eric L. Meier to a Mr. Jorgensen. They give advice about pricing, glues, and woods. ""mottled Kauri would serve as a fine back, or again the same figure in Totara...".

Click here to order
$67

22357. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. WALKER, Clinton.

The Next Thing: Contemporary Australian Rock. Kangaroo. 1984. 144pp. Paperback. B/W plates. Ex-lib., o/wise good. ISBN: 0-949924-81-4.

Click here to order
$14

12845. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. WALKER, R.R.

Dial 1179. The 3KZ Story. Melbourne. Globe Press. 1984. 1st ed. 209pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Fine, in dustjacket. 0-85550-596-6.

Click here to order
$12

10645. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. WALKER, R.R.

The Magic Spark: The Story of the First 50 Years of Radio in Australia. Melbourne. Hawthorn. 1973. 1st ed. 192pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light wear and rubbing to dustjacket otherwise good. 0-7256-0116-7.

Click here to order
$12

56679. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. WARNER, Dave

25 Years of Mushroom Records. Harper Collins. 1998. 134pp. Paperboard. A history of the iconic Aussie record label. Extensive colour illustrations. Light bumps to edges, o/wise very Good condition. ISBN: 0-7322-6432-4.

Click here to order
$30

26745. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. WARREN-SMITH, Neil. with SALTER, Frank

25 Years of Australian Opera. OUP. 1983. 180pp. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. ISBN: 0-19-554413-7.

Click here to order
$12

20599. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. WEST, John.

Theatre in Australia. Cassell. 1978. 260pp. Good with dj. ISBN: 0-7269-9266-6.

Click here to order
$15

20612. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. WESTERN AUSTRALIAN OPERA COMPANY.

Art and Aria: commemorating the Tenth Anniverary of the Company, 18th July, 1977.. Perth, 1977. 63pp. History of the Company, then 17 colour plates of Australian paintings..

Click here to order
$27

25938. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. WILLIAMSON, J.C. DICKER, Ian G.

J.C.W. A Short Biography of James Cassius Williamson. Elizabeth Tudor. 1974. 212pp. Hardcover. Some marks to DJ, previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good. B/W illus. 19th century actor-manager & impresario, with enormous influence on Aust. theatre. With dj. ISBN: 0-9598797-0-6.

Click here to order
$18

35924. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. WISEMAN, Kenneth.

From Park to Palace: A History of the Newcastle Conservatorium of Music - 1952-1986. 1988. 227pp. Hardcover. Signed by author. 4to. Condition vg. Presentation copy. B/W photos & illus. ISBN: 0-7316-2671-0 .

Click here to order
$35

60888. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. WOOD, D.R. & GORDON, J.D.

Bells of Remembrance: The History of the War Memorial Carillon . Sydney University. 1991. 78pp. Paperback. Very light wear, o/wise good condition. Inscribed by author to Lady Black who also contributes a forward.

Click here to order
$35

20413. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. WOOD, Thomas.

True Thomas. Jonathan Cape. 1936. 319pp. Memoirs of BBC broadcaster & "godfather" of Banjo Paterson's "Waltzing Matilda". Wood spent several years in Australia. B/W plates. Covers marked, contents good.

Click here to order
$14

25909. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. WUNDERLICH, Ernst.

All My Yesterdays: a Mosaic of Music and Manufacturing. Sydney, etc. 1945. 108pp. Hardcover. No DJ. Ex-lib. Bumps to corners & edges, contents good. Reminiscences of musical life in Australia from 1885.

Click here to order
$14

56379. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. WUNDERLICH, Ernst.

All My Yesterdays: a Mosaic of Music and Manufacturing. Sydney, etc. Angus & Robertson 1945. 108pp. Hardcover. DJ worn with tears, bumps to corners & edges, contents good. Reminiscences of musical life in Australia from 1885.

Click here to order
$14

59208. AUTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. WARREN-SMITH. Salter, Frank.

Neil Warren-Smith - 25 Years of Australian Opera. Melbourne. Oxford University Press. 1983 First Edition. 180pp. 8vo Hardcover, DJ. First edition. Very good condition. ISBN 0 19 554413 7.

Click here to order
$22

59193. MUSICOLOGY. Musicological Society of Australia.

Musicology II. Sydney. 1965-67. 63pp. Paperback. Articles, Reviews.

Click here to order
$16