The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars


ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC

60713. ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN.

Ben Bolt. between 1852 and 1854. 4pp. Engraved music. Arranged by J.C. Rainer. Music in a coverless, bound volume. A few spotsand small nicks, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order

60708. ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN.

You Ask me If I Love You. Sydney Woolcott & Clarke, George St. c.1857 - 1865 5pp + title-page. Engraved music. Very good condition. "New ballad by the author of 'The Young Lady's No. 1'".

Click here to order
$350

60711. ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. KNIGHT, J.P.

Beautiful Venice. Sydney Woolcott & Clarke, George St. c. 1857 - 1865 5pp + title-page. Engraved music. A few spots, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$350

60701. ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN. WOLLASTON, Miss (music) COSTELLO, Miss (words)

Mary! Queen of My Soul. Sydney Woolcott & Clarke, George St. c.1850. 5pp + title-page. Engraved music. 2nd piece in a coverless, bound volume. Some spotting, o/wise good condition. "This song is supposed to have been sung by 'David Rizzio', the favorite musician of 'Mary, Queen of Scots', on the fatal evening in which he was assiasinated by 'Darnley and Ruthven' ".

Click here to order
$400

60748. ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. OSBORNE, G.A.

La Pluie de Perles. Sydney H. Marsh & Co. 490/2 & 484 George St c.1854? 8pp. Engraved music. Spine bound in cloth, some light spotting, owners inscription to front with date 1854, music clear .

Click here to order
$120

AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC

54408. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC.

C'mon Aussie C'mon. Australia. Warner Bros 1978. 4pp. Single sheet music. As recorded by the Mojo Singers. Cover features photo of the then Australian World Series Cricket team. Excellent condition. Rare collectible item.

Click here to order
$18

52854. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC.

Nicholson's Australian Musical Magazine No. 61. Album de Danse. Second Selection.. Sydney, Nicholson & Co. n.d. 40pp. Paperback. Heavy wear and tear to cover, stitching to spine, foxing to contents. Fair condition..

Click here to order
$28

49270. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC.

Nicholson's Xmas Musical Magazine No. 73.. Sydney, Nicholson & Co. n.d. c.1900. 40pp + adverts. Col. illus. to cover of a woman at the piano. Slight wear to covers, small brown mark to front cover and first few pages, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$40

49271. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC.

Nicholson's Xmas Musical Magazine No. 73.. Sydney, Nicholson & Co. n.d. c.1900. 40pp + adverts. Col. illus. to cover of a woman at the piano. A little wear to covers including foxing, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$39

46582. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC.

Nicholson's Xmas Musical Magazine No. 84.. Sydney, Nicholson & Co. 1909. 42pp. Spine bound together by string. Foxing throughout and grubby. Col. illus. to cover. .

Click here to order
$40

56898. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC.

Paling's Xmas Annual.. Sydney, Brisbane & Newcastle W.H. Paling & Co. Ltd. n.d. 31pp. Contents include: "Blue Eyes", "The Danube River", "Exile of Erin" Good condition .

Click here to order
$32

46075. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. BALFE, M.W.

I Dreamt That I Dwelt in Marble Halls.. As Sung by Mrs. Stirling in the Opera of the Bohemian Girl. Sydney, Hy. Marsh & Co. George St. 184-? 5pp.+ wrappers. Clean with very little foxing. .

Click here to order
$200

46076. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. VALENTINE, J. arr.

Beautiful Venice.. Woolcott & Clarke, 555 George St. 184-? 5pp. Clean, good condition. .

Click here to order
$200

39291. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COUNTRY. DAWSON, Smoky.

Smoky Dawson's Cowboy and Mountain Songs. Instructions for Rope Spinning Tricks.. Melbourne, Adelaide, Bendigo, Allan & Co. 1941. 47pp. B/W photo of Smoky to cover. Includes Old Log Cabin on the Mountain Trail, El Rancho Grande, All Day on the Prairie etc. Includes four pages of rope spinning tricks with B/W illus. B/W photos of Smoky & his band to inside front cover with a letter from Smoky himself. Small section (6cm x 5cm) clipped from RH edge of front cover which has removed one of the B/W photos of a band member. O/wise good..

Click here to order
$36

60757. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. "A Lady Amateur".

The Duke of Edinburgh Schottische. Sydney. Elvy and Co. Music Publishers, 321 George St 1864. 4pp. Penning to cover. Stain to bottome righ hand corner. Spine slightly damaged, markings to front and back covers otherwise contents is clean and good. Cover reads "Seventh Edition. The Duke of Edinburgh Schottische. Composed and Dedicated to Col. Waddy, C.B. and the Offices of the 50th Regiment (Queen's Own) by a Lady Amateur".

Click here to order
$350

57436. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. AARONS, "Manny"

Miss Australia We Love You. Sydney, D. Davis & Co. 2pp. General ware, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$45

58197. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. ADVERTISING

Some Enchanted Evening. Sydney Chappell. n.d. 5pp. + wrappers Paperback. Sheet from South Pacific. Inside front cover features an advert for Vaseline Liquid Shampoo with a illustration of Mary La Roche. Ad states: "I'm gonna wash that man right outa my hair" + "...and as she sings this song, Mary shampoos her hair on stage - 8 times a week!" Back cover features an ad for 'COR' petrol: "Fill from the Red, White & Blue Pump at An Independent Service Station". A few nicks and creases, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$25

55822. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. ADVERTISING. DAVEY, Jack

Forever. The Haunting Theme of Palmolive Star Parade. Sydney, D. Davis & Co. Unpaginated. Spotting and foxing, tears to edges, sunning, previous owner's name, stamps. Fair condition. Cover picture pf a lady holding a book and a cameo of Jack Davey.

Click here to order
$12

56007. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. ADVERTISING. GUTTRIDGE, Maurice. DIXON, Dickie.

Miss Bond. The Snappy One-Step with Catchy Chorus. Brunswick, Society of Song and Lyric Writers for Geo. A. Bond & Co. Ltd. (Manufacturers of Bond's Hosiery). c.1925. 4pp. Front cover has a two-tone silhouette illus. of a dance party while the back cover consists of a full page advert for Bond's Hosiery with a fashionable lady showing off her hosiery and a ballroom scene in the background. Tearas and chipping to edges, previous owner's name to top margin, tape mark to left edge, creases, tape to inside hinge. Fair condition.

Click here to order
$22

55964. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. ADVERTISING. LAWERANCE, Alfred J.. LAWRANCE.

Here Comes the Bo-No. Foxtrot. Sydney, A. Johns. 1924. 3pp.. Decorated cover in blue and white. Amusing song discussing Bo-No insecticide coming to the vermin of Australia. Loss to top left corner of front cover, small tears to edges, odd spotting, marks to back page, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$45

60100. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. ADVERTISING. MARITIME. PACKER, F.A.

Drifting Away. Sydney. H.J. Samuell. c.189-? 7pp. + covers. For voice and piano with violin obbligato. "Sung by Mrs. Palmer, Mrs. F.J. Riley ..." "Dedicated by kind permission to Lord & Lady Brassey". "New song". Cover carries photo by Baker & Rouse, Melbourne, of Lord Brassey's S. Yacht "Sunbeam". Also contains advertisements for: "Parsons" food products, "Aunt Mary's Baking Powder", "Paling & Co" shop for musical instruments, "Mutual Life Association" which is an ad for life "assurance" (insurance), "James Kelman's celebrated Kirkton Wines", "Dr. Waugh's Baking Powder", "Murrell Bros. Tea", "Granuma Biscuits", "Batho's Baking Powder". Spine stitched, edges frayed, o/wise music clear.

Click here to order
$75

39162. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. AIRLIE, Ella.

Back to Kosciusko. Successfully Introduced into Fullers' Brilliant Australian Pantomime, The Bunyip. Sung by Nellie Kolle.. Sydney. W.H. Paling & Co. n.d. c.1916. 4pp. B/W photos of the producers, Nat Phillips, Ben. J. Fuller & Jno Fuller, Jr., authoress Ella Airlie, the composer, & the singer Kolle. Col. illus. of a bunyip's head to front cover. Lacks rear cover. A few small tears & creases to top RH corner. Shop stamp to bottom RH corner. Prev. owner's details to top RH corner. Fair..

Click here to order
$63

39160. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. AIRLIE, Ella.

Mean Old Moon. Successfully Introduced into Fullers' Brilliant Australian Pantomime, The Bunyip. Sung by Caddie Franks.. Sydney. W.H. Paling & Co. n.d. c.1916. 4pp + wrappers. B/W photos of the producers, Nat Phillips, Ben. J. Fuller & Jno Fuller, Jr., authoress Ella Airlie, the composer, & the singer Franks. Col. illus. of a bunyip's head to front cover. List of songs & instrumental works from the pantomime to back cover. List of "Successful Compositions" by Herbert de Pinna to inside back cover. Good condition..

Click here to order
$108

36800. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. ALBUM. NICHOLSON.

The Australian Musical Magazine, No. 34. Christmas Number.. Sydney, Brisbane, & Perth. Nicholson & Co. Fourth Edition. n.d. 39pp. plus 6pp. advertisments. Lith. (Walter Akhurst & Co.) of Govett's Leap, Blackheath, NSW, with large waratah. slight chipping to cover, otherwise good..

Click here to order
$90

59465. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. ALLEN, Thomas S.

By the Watermelon Vine Lindy Lou. Deane & Son. 1905. 3pp. + wrapper Australian printing. Tears & creasing. Overall fair.

Click here to order
$15

59319. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. ALLEN'S

Allen's Musical Magazine No. 18. Melbourne. Allen's n.d. 32pp. Paperback. Wear to cover, light foxing, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$28

57355. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. ALWIN, B.

Orphans. Australian Music Agency. n/d 3pp. Light mark to cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$14

60718. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. ANON.

I'm Leaving Thee. Sydney. Woolcott & Clarke, George Street. c.1850's. 4pp. + wrappers Engraved music. Some spotting, owners signature - 1856, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$450

30467. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. ANON.

Katty Darling. As Sung by Madame Anna Bishop. Sydney. Woolcott & Clarke, George Street. c.1850's. 4pp. Embossed floral cover, with green scalloped border. Small tears to outer edges, cover clipped at upper right edge, cover has been repaired, stain to bottom left edge.

Click here to order
$400

44228. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. ANON.

The Red, White and Blue. A Popular National Air. [ Title on first page of music: Britannia: The Pride of the Ocean].. Sydney, Charles T. Sandon, 171 George St. n.d. c1855-57. 4pp + cover. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. B/W cover illus. of Britania sitting down with a spear and shield and a lion at her feet, on an island. A jack-tar is to the right of her raising his hat and holding the Union Jack. There is a ship partly obscured by the island to the lower LH side. Small tear to bottom edge of front cover, light brown mark to lower corner, slightly cropped (affecting publisher's details), o/wise good..

Click here to order
$342

57455. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. ARCHER, J.

Sans Souci Galop de Bravoure. Suttons Proprietary Limited n/d. 9pp. A few creases, nicks & tears, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$18

58908. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. ARTHURS, George & LEE,Burt

Joshu-ah. Melbourne. Allan. 4pp. + wrappers Sung in J.C. Williamson's Pantomime 'Puss in Boots'. Photo of Miss Alice Russon to cover. Stitch marks to edge, odd spotting, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$20

51947. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. ARUNDALE, Sybil and FIRMAN, Dorothy.

I'm Looking for a Sweetheart. Jack and the Bean-Stalk. Allan & Co. 1908. 4pp. + covers. Decorative cover of Jack chopping down the bean-stalk. Cover detached at spine, spotting and light foxing, small tear to back cover, o/wise good condition..

Click here to order
$18

31623. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. ASCHER, J.

Alice Where Art Thou: Romance sung by Signor Gardoni & Mr George Perren. The Poetry by Wellington Guernsey.. Sydney. D.Davis & Co., Queen Victoria Markets, George Street. Ca.1900. 5pp. Small tears to outer edges, back page torn and taped. Overall condition fair..

Click here to order
$27

53588. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. AUSTRALIAN IMPRINTS. LISZT, Franz. TREKELL, J.T. (rev.).

Rhapsodie Hongroise. Melbourne, W.H. Glen & Co. c.1875-1888. 15pp. Appears to have been removed from an album, first page detached, marks to right edge, odd spotting, o/wise good condition. .

Click here to order
$22

35137. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. AVIATION. BAER, Abel. Lyrics by L.Wolfe Gilbert.

Hustling Hinkler. Australia's Famous Flying Ace. Melbourne. Allans. 1927. 5pp. + cover. Full page cover illus. Large B/W inset of Hinkler from a Photograph courtsey of The Sun News-Pictorial; his bi-plane is in the background. Spine stitched, a little wear to RH edges, tear to top of cover, prev. owner's stamp and shop stamp to top RH corner of cover.

Click here to order
$31

55959. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. AVIATION. IREDALE, Ian.

Switch-Off! Switch-On! Contact. Sydney, Chappell & Co.. 1950. 5pp.. Cover illustration of plane. Water damage, tear and tape, professional copy stamp. Fair condition.

Click here to order
$12

27745. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. AVIATION. LUMSDAINE, Jack.

Johnnie (Our Aeroplane Girl). Dedicated to Miss Amy Johnson. Sydney. D.Davis & Co. Ltd. 1930. 5pp. Features picture of Amy and her plane, Jason. LH edge stitched. Good condition.

Click here to order
$40

35138. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. AVIATION. NICHOLLS, Horatio.

AMY. Specially Composed for the Home-coming of the Heroine of the England - Australia Flight 1930, Miss Amy Johnson. London. Lawrence Wright Music. 1930. 3pp. Full page cover illus. in B/W.,features reproduction of photo of Amy Johnson by Vaughan and Freeman, to the foreground, behind which is a pencil drawing of her bi-plane JASON by R.L. Waterman, across the wings of which is G-AAAH. Words by Jos. Geo. Gilbert. Small tear to edge, conditon o'wise good.

Click here to order
$120

27916. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. AVIATION. O'HAGAN, Jack.

Kingsford Smith "Aussie's Proud of You". Dedicated to Australia's Flying Heroes.. Melbourne. Allans. 1928. 6pp. Oval photo insets of Capt. C. T. P. Ulm and Capt. Kingsford Smith, courtesy of "Sun Pictorial News". Music seler's ink stamp top right corner. Small brown marks lower right corner. General conditon very good..

Click here to order
$72

59892. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. AVIATION. O'HAGAN, Jack.

The Lone Girl-Flyer. Dedicated to Miss Amy Johnson. Melbourne. Allans. 1930. 6pp. Cover illus. of JASON (Johnson's bi-plane), above a map of the route from England to Darwin, with small oval likeness of Johnson RH centre. Small nicks and tears to cover, foxing, spine re-inforsed with tape, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$30

31612. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. AVIATION. O'HAGAN, Jack.

The Lone Girl-Flyer. Dedicated to Miss Amy Johnson.. Melbourne. Allans. 1930. 6pp. Cover illus. of JASON (Johnson's bi-plane), above a map of the route from England to Darwin, with small oval likeness of Johnson RH centre. Owner's signature to top RH corner, LH edge stitched. Overall condition good..

Click here to order
$60

27858. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. BARKER, George.

Violet. "I Dream of Thee". Sung by Madame Sara Flower At the Sydney Philharmonic Concerts.. Sydney. W.J. Johnson & Co. 172 Pitt Street and L. Moss, Hunter Street/ F. Cunningham Printer, 44 King Street. C1855-58. 3pp. + covers. Engraved music. Condition vg. Sara Flower, contralto, a popular London concert artist who first performed in Sydney in 1850, took part in the music festival to celebrate the opening of the Great Hall of the University of Sydney. On this occasion Lavenu conducted, and other singers were Frederick Ellard (tenor) and Spagnoletti and John Gregg (basses). .

Click here to order
$170

52013. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. BARKER, George.

Violet. "I Dream of Thee". Sung by Madame Sara Flower At the Sydney Philharmonic Concerts.. Sydney. W.J. Johnson & Co. 172 Pitt Street and L. Moss, Hunter Street/ F. Cunningham Printer, 44 King Street. C1855-58. 3pp. + covers. Lacks cover. Engraved music. Sara Flower, contralto, a popular London concert artist who first performed in Sydney in 1850, took part in the music festival to celebrate the opening of the Great Hall of the University of Sydney. On this occasion Lavenu conducted, and other singers were Frederick Ellard (tenor) and Spagnoletti and John Gregg (basses)..

Click here to order
$85

44242. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. BARNEY, T. A.

Little Footsteps. Ballad sung by Mr Armes Beaumont and Mr H. Hallam.. Melbourne. W. H. Glen, 33 Collins Street. 4pp. + title. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Foxing throughout, o/wise v. good condition. Beaumont was a tenor with Lyster's Opera Co. from 1863-94. .

Click here to order
$125

59438. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. BASKETTE, Billy and SANTLY, Joseph

Hawaiian Butterfly. Sydney. J Albert & Son. 1917. Introduced in Dick Whittington in J.C. Williamson's Pantomime. Sung by Vera Peace. Photo of Vera Pearce & producer Chas Wenman to cover. Spine carefully taped, o/wise an imaculate beautiful sheet in excellent condition.

Click here to order
$30

30457. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. BENEDICT, Jules.

By the Sad Sea Waves, Ballad.. Sydney. Printed and Published for Mr. Stanley by F.T. Grocott, Music Saloon, 486, George Street [Sydney]. n.d. c.1850-51. 4pp. Engraved music. Plate no. 563. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. A touch of foxing to title-page, o/wise good. The Words by J.L. Lambert. Sung by Miss Sara Flower, on Friday evening, May 3, 1850, at the Royal Victoria Theatre..

Click here to order
$180

60750. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. BLOCKLEY, John. Words by Tennyson.

Break, Break, Break. Sydney. W.J. Johnon & Co., 172 Pitt St. Engraved & printed by J. Degotardi. c.1850's. 5pp. + wrappers. Engraved music. Spine bound in cloth, some stains to cover, music clear & bright.

Click here to order
$400

27904. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. BLOCKLEY, Mr J.

Love Not. The Poetry by the Honble. Mrs. Norton.. Sydney. Woolcott & Clarke, Print Sellers, Music Sellers, and Publishers, George Street. F. Cunninghame, Printer. C.1850's. 5pp. + wrappers. Blue and white cover. Back cover listing of compositions by W. Small wood. Some foxing, slightly grubby appearance, bite out of top right hand corner, 11 cm by 3cm..

Click here to order
$60

51970. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. BLOCKLEY, Mr J.

Love Not. The Poetry by the Honble. Mrs. Norton.. Sydney. Woolcott & Clarke, Print Sellers, Music Sellers, and Publishers, George Street. F. Cunninghame, Printer. C.1850's. 5pp. + wrappers. No title page. Back cover has listing of Woolcott & Clarke Publications available. Small tears to outer edges, o'wise good. Blue and white cover. .

Click here to order
$50

44094. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. BOWERS, F. and TUCKER, H.

Dear Mother, I've Come Home to Die! With Pianoforte Accompaniment. Musical Supplement to The Adelaide Miscellany. No. 13.. .Adelaide, Walter C. Sims and Joseph Elliott, at The Office, Gawler Place. July 15, 1869. 2pp. Some foxing, edges neatly tape reinforced. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album, tears (now repaired) to edges, partly disbound..

Click here to order
$200

55419. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. BRADY, Mike, words & music by.

Up There Cazaly. Australia. Remix 1979. 4pp. Single sheet music. Holes punched to spine, tape marks, other wise good. As recorded by the Two Man Band. Collectible item.

Click here to order
$12

55540. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. BRADY, Mike, words & music by.

We're Gonna Grab That Cup. Australia. Remix 1983. 6pp. Single sheet music. Light rubbing to cover, light yellowing to pages, other wise good. Collectible item.

Click here to order
$12

47336. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. BRITT, Leo and MARKS, Glenn.

The Queen's Square Dance. Sydney. The Sterling Music Publishing Co. 1951. 3pp. Cover illus. of dancers, surrounded by a train track, next to a statue. Includes the instructions for the dance. Professional copy stamp to top RH corner of front cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$20

45325. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. BUBNER, Irene V.

A Thousand Times. Adelaide, Australian Songwriters' and Music Publishers Agency. n.d. c.1940s? 2pp. Illus. front cover with oval inset of composer to bottom right. B/W photo of The Serenaders, a "new vocal ensemble", to front cover. Several light creases to sheet.

Click here to order
$25

36936. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. BULMER, Ormond R.

My Blue Bird. Words by Boyce Bowden.. Sydney. W.H.Paling & Co. Ltd. 1927. 3pp. Cover illus. of a blue brid about to alight onto a woman's hand. Photo inset of Harvey Ball and his Virginians, playing under J.C. Bendrodt's direction at the Palais Royal. Part of the Paling's Song Series No. 194..

Click here to order
$45

36465. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. BYRON, Peter.

Carmelita (Tangoette). Melbourne, 452 Bourke St., Peter Byron Music Publications. c.1945. 4pp. Front cover consists of a B/W illus. of a woman, with a B/W photo of Stanfield Holliday at the Wurlitzer organ in the Melbourne Capitol Theatre. Condition vg.

Click here to order
$18

52125. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. CAMPBELL, H.L. (music). HOBSON, J.H. (words).

Hush-a-Bye, Ma Babe (Lullaby).. Melbourne, Allan & Co. n.d. c.1903? 7pp. Sunning , water stain to cover, foxing, cloth to spine, heavy ink inscriptions, seller's stamp. Poor condition. Cover picture of woman holding infant. Sung by Miss Ida Osborne, Miss Kitty Grindlay, and Miss Francie Adler..

Click here to order
$13

36278. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. CANADA. HILL, May.

Dominion of Canada: March and Two Step. Joe Slater Publishing Co. 1915. 5pp. Cover in blue and peach of couple in "Canadian(?)" dress, embracing, over map of Canada. Near mint.

Click here to order
$22

57346. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. CANNOT, Jack & BIERMANN, Emil

My Wee Australian Lassie. Albert's Music Stores. 1914. 3pp.. Tears to edges, cover separated, penning to top right corner, odd foxing. minor penciling, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$20

53853. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. CARTER, Hal.

The Broadway Motors' Song. Sydney, Broadway Motors. c.1950. 2pp. Vintage automobile sheet music. Previous owner's stamp to top right corner, with catalogue marking. Light wear to corners, light wear to back cover, o/wise good condition. Advertising song for Broadway Motors in Sydney. Decorative cover featuring picture of car containing two singing people.

Click here to order
$45

55440. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. CARTER, Hal.

The Broadway Motors' Song. Sydney, Broadway Motors. c.1950. 2pp. Vintage automobile sheet music. Previous owner's name to top right corner, Light wear to corners, light wear to back cover, o/wise good condition. Advertising song for Broadway Motors in Sydney. Decorative cover featuring picture of car containing two singing people.

Click here to order
$35

60677. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. CASEY, J

My Murrumbidgee Rose. Sydney, NSW. Nicholson 1924. 3pp. + wrappers A few marks & scuffs, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$30

48873. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. CATLIN, E.N.

My Darling Mignonette. Song.. Sydney. Lewis Moss, Importer and Publisher, Show Rooms, 5 Hunter St. Stores Robin Hood Land, George St. n.d. 1880s. 4pp. Spine stitched, some foxing, some tears to edges, some loss to bottom corners, shop stamp to top edge of front cover, top corner of front page clipped, inscription inked to top corner of first page. Poor. Stated as Fourth Edition..

Click here to order
$40

44091. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. CATLOW, Edward J. Words by CATLOW, Augusta M.

The Tender Moonlight, Original Colonial Song. With Pianoforte Accompaniment. Musical Supplement to The Adelaide Miscellany. (No. 10). Adelaide. Walter C. Sims and Joseph Elliott, at The Office, Gawler Place. April 22, 1869. 2pp. A little foxing, some loss to bottom corner of second page (not affecting music or text). Appears to have been carefully removed from an album..

Click here to order
$240

45326. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. CHRISTY, E.P.

Old Folks at Home, Ethiopian Melody, As Sung by Christy's Minstrels.. Sydney. W.J. Johnson & Co., 314 Pitt Street. n.d. c1851-54. 3pp + title-page. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Engraved music. Several tears, with some loss to lower corner of the first page (not affecting music)..

Click here to order
$160

44093. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. CHRISTY MINSTRELS.

Let Me Kiss Him for His Mother! The Favorite Christy Minstrels' Song and Chorus, with Pianoforte Accompaniment. Musical Supplement to The Adelaide Miscellany. No. 3.. Adelaide. Walter C. Sims and Joseph Elliott, at The Office, Gawler Place. October 8, 1868. 2pp. A touch of foxing, edges neatly tape reinforced. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album, small tears to bottom edge of second page, o/wise good condition..

Click here to order
$200

44347. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. CLARKE, Percival H.

Thoughts. A Love Song.. Anglo-American Music Pub. Co. n.d. c.1919. 3pp + covers. Cover illus. of a country scene. Prev. owner's details to top edge of front cover, some tears to edges, a little foxing to cover..

Click here to order
$45

57441. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. CLEGG, Cliff & EDWARDS, Billy

I'm Going. Allen & Co 3pp. Light ware, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$16

45523. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COLDREY, Jeff.

I've Put Off My Armour. Negro Spiritual. In Bb.. Melbourne, South Pacific Star Music Publishing Co. c.1950. 4pp. Good condition. B/W illus to front cover. States "Sung by Australian Baritone Robert Simmons". A touch of sunning to part of back cover, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$36

55836. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COLDREY, Jeff.

Let Us Romance Together. Excerpt from 'Bandit Prince Operetta'. Featured by Miss Feda Northcote and 'White Orchid' Ensemble. South Pacific Star. 1948. 2pp.. Decorative cover. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$15

37138. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COLDREY, Jeff.

Let Us Romance Together. Waltz Song.. Melbourne, Moonee Ponds, South Pacific Star Music Publishing Co. c.1949. 2pp. Col. illus. to front cover of a gentleman asking a lady for a dance with ballroom dancers in the background. B/W photo of Miss Freda Northcote to bottom RH corner. Good condition..

Click here to order
$27

55835. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COLDREY, Jeff.

Mexican Silhouette from the Famed 'Tango Espano'. 1945. 3pp.. Decorative cover of tango dancers. Light marks, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$15

36766. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COLDREY, Jeff.

My Mexican Senorita. Melbourne, Moonee Ponds, South Pacific Star Music Publishing Co. c.1948. 3pp. Col. illus. to front cover of a Mexican couple in a romantic embrace. Condition vg.

Click here to order
$40

37135. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COLE, JOHNSON, and DYSON, Hal.

My Little Zulu Queen.. Sydney, Joe Slater. Edw. 3pp. + wraps. States "Introduced in Ben. and John Fuller's Pantomime Extravaganza, Robinson Crusoe of Rainbow Island, by Miss Maud Faning and Violet Elliott." Prev. owner's stamp to bottom RH corner. Tear to bottom of spine, o/wise good cond..

Click here to order
$27

59862. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COLES

Cole's Commonwealth Music Books: No. 20 Popular Piano Solos. Melbourne. E.W. Cole. n.d. (189?). 48pp. Paperback. Some wear to spine & cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$14

57332. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. CONEY, Les.

The Old Sundowner. Allen. n/d 4pp. + wrappers B/W portrait photos to front cover of the composer Les. Coney and the singer Fred Bluett.

Click here to order
$30

40600. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COUGHLAN, Frank.

Bushland Calling. D. Davis & Co. 1943. 2pp. Single sheet. Prev. owner's name to top edge of front cover, light foxing, o/wise good. Uses the famous coo-ee call in the chorus.

Click here to order
$20

47844. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COUGHLAN, Frank.

Mystery Island Waltz.. Sydney, Nicholson's. 1937. 3pp. B/W photos from the Paramount film to front cover. B/W portrait photo of the composer, several small tears to edges, shop stamp to bottom edge of front cover, a little rubbing to front cover..

Click here to order
$18

36400. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COUGHLAN, Frank and RILEY, Jim.

The Song of the Dijeridoo.. Southern Music Publishing Co. (A/Asia) Pty Ltd. 1949. 3pp. Cover illus. of an Aboriginal boy playing a Digeridoo. B/W photo of The Harmoniques (as recorded by) to cover..

Click here to order
$36

40188. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COUNTRY. DAWSON, Smoky.

Smoky Dawson's 2nd Song Folio. Melbourne - Adelaide - Bendigo. Allan & Co. Pty. Ltd. 1942. 41pp. Includes approx 20 song titles with piano, guitar and ukelele accompaniments - also How to play the Jaw Harp. Good condition, with an inset of Dawson on the cover. .

Click here to order
$27

40201. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COUNTRY. DUSTY, Slim, PARSONS, Gordon. SKINNER, Phil arr.

Nicholson's 13th Hill Billy Song Album.. Sydney Nicholson's 1951. 25pp. Cover photo of Slim Dusty & Gordon Parsons. Includes Song of Granny, Dusty Plains and Australian Girl of Mine. Good condition..

Click here to order
$18

40203. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COUNTRY. DUSTY, Slim. SKINNER, Phil arr.

Nicholson's 9th Hill Billy Song Album.. Sydney Nicholson's 1947. 22pp. Cover photo of Slim Dusty and guitar, and illus. of cowboy with lasso. Includes When the Rain Tumbles Down in July and A Bushman's Farewell. Good condition..

Click here to order
$22

40210. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COUNTRY. LINDSAY, Reg.

Reg Lindsay's Hillbilly Album. . Sydney - Auckland - Melbourne. Southern. 1944. 27pp. Contains 11 song titles, including Sundowner Yodel and My Bushland Sweetheart, with piano and simple guitar accompaniments. Good condition, with an inset of the disembodied head of Reg over a pastoral scene. .

Click here to order
$27

54464. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COUNTRY. LINDSAY, Reg.

Reg Lindsay's Hillbilly Album. Sydney - Auckland - Melbourne. Southern. 1944. 27pp. Contains 11 song titles, including Sundowner Yodel and My Bushland Sweetheart, with piano and simple guitar accompaniments. Good condition, with an inset of the disembodied head of Reg over a pastoral scene.

Click here to order
$18

40211. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COUNTRY. NEV NICHOLLS.

Out-Back Favourites. Nev Nicholls, a Regal Zonophone Recording Artist.. Sydney, Auckland, Melbourne. Southern Music Publishing Co. c.1958. 19pp. Cover illus. of Nicholss, green on red..

Click here to order
$19

53859. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COUNTRY. PARSONS, Gordon. DUSTY, Slim.

A Pub with No Beer. Sydney, Nicholson's. 1958. Unpaginated. Vintage Australian sheet music. Cover photo of Slim Dusty and Gordon Parsons holding guitars. Small tear to rightedge, o/wise good condition. Scarce.

Click here to order
$18

53471. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COUNTRY. TEX MORTON.

Tex Morton's Souvenir Song Album. No.6. Latest and Best. Nicholson's. c.1940s. 25pp. Paperback. Cover picture of Tex grinning with pipe. Contains eleven Tex Morton songs including, The Ned Kelly Song, Murrumbidgee Jack and the poem, The Flying Doctor. Includes a note from the publishers to the inside front cover entitled The Story of Tex Morton. Good condition.

Click here to order
$26

55854. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COURTNEY, Vince.

Boggabri. Sydney, J. Albert & Son. c. 1924. 3pp. Colourful purple and yellow cover with portrait photos to front cover of the composer and the singer Fred Bluett. Tears to spine, taped on inner surface, feint stamp, light spotting and foxing, o/wise good. .

Click here to order
$25

55876. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COURTNEY, Vince.

Give Me Real Hawaiian. Sung with Great Success throughout Australasia by Miss Violet Trevenyon. Melbourne, Dinsdales' Pty Ltd. 3pp. Cover picture of palm tree, and photo of Miss Violet Trevenyon. Cropping, odd tears and chipping to edges, odd spotting/sunning, o/wise good. .

Click here to order
$18

36924. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COURTNEY, Vince.

Jane O'Hara. Song.. W.H. Paling & Co. c.1930. 2pp. Illus. to front cover of farmers in the field. Stated as No. 163 of Palings Song Series. Spine tape-reinforced with two punch-holes. Small tear to RH edges. Prev. owner's name faintly inked to top edge of cover..

Click here to order
$22

47995. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COURTNEY, Vince.

Jane O'Hara. Song.. W.H. Paling & Co. c.1930. 2pp. Illus. to front cover of farmers in the field. Stated as No. 163 of Palings Song Series. Several small marks to front cover. Inscribed by the composer and dated 17/8/31..

Click here to order
$27

39158. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COURTNEY, Vince.

My Chinee Girl. Successfully Introduced into Fullers' Brilliant Australian Pantomime, The Bunyip. . Sydney. W.J. Deane & Son. n.d. c.1916. 4pp + wrappers. B/W photos of the producers, Nat Phillips, Ben. J. Fuller & Jno Fuller, Jr., authoress Ella Airlie, the composer. Col. illus. of a bunyip's head to front cover. Ends of spine partly separated, o/wise condition vg..

Click here to order
$108

55954. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COURTNEY, Vince.

My Chinee Girl. Successfully Introduced into Fullers' Brilliant Australian Pantomime, The Bunyip. W.J. Deane & Sons. 1917. 4pp + wrappers. B/W photos of the producers, Nat Phillips, Ben. J. Fuller & Jno Fuller, Jr., authoress Ella Airlie, the composer. Col. illus. of a bunyip's head to front cover. Spotting and foxing, stamp to top RH corner, tape in inner spine, tears to edges, o/wise good condition. Seller stamp obscuring publisher details on cover.

Click here to order
$75

55961. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COURTNEY, Vince.

Sarah. Introduced in Fuller's Gorgeous Pantomime Bluebeard. Sydney, Nash's Limited. n.d. 2nd edition. 3pp.. B/W portrait photo to front cover of Vince Courtney, with small cameos of Ben J. Fuller and John Fuller. Stitching to spine, name penned to top LH corner, odd foxing, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$16

55855. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COURTNEY, Vince.

Sarah. Introduced in Fuller's Gorgeous Pantomime Bluebeard. Sydney, Nash's Limited. n.d. 2nd edition. 3pp.. B/W portrait photo to front cover of Vince Courtney, with small cameos of Ben J. Fuller and John Fuller. Tape to spine, name penned to top LH corner, small tears and tape to RH edges and spine of contents, stickwer partially removed obscuring John Fuller's face, odd foxing, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$20

44651. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COURTNEY, Vince.

That Little Home Among the Hills.. Sydney, Nash's Limited. c.1920. Third edition. 3pp. B/W portrait photos to front cover of Ben J. & John Fuller, Courtney, and producer F. Neil. States "Introduced in Fuller's Gorgeous Pantomime Bluebeard." Includes parts for violin and cornet in A. Small mark to front cover, some pencilling to score, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$31

55856. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COURTNEY, Vince.

That Little Home Among the Trees. Introduced in Fuller's Gorgeous Pantomime Bluebeard. Sydney, Nash's Limited. n.d. 2nd edition. 3pp.. B/W portrait photo to front cover of Vince Courtney, with small cameos of Ben J. Fuller and John Fuller. Rubbing to edges, spotting and foxing, odd creases, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$20

36470. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COURTNEY, Vince.

Through the Sin of a Son.. W.H. Paling & Co. c.1930. 3pp + covers. Illus. to front cover of a shadowy figure behind bars looming over an elderly couple peering into their fireplace. Stated as No. 12 of Palings Song Series. Small tear to bottom edge of front cover. Torn edge to top RH edge of covers..

Click here to order
$31

57933. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COWAN, Marie

Waltzing Matilda. Asherwood Hopwood & crew 1940 2pp. Photograph of the Second Australian Imperial Force Marching through Sydney to front cover. A few small tears to edges, o/wise good cond.

Click here to order
$25

57337. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. COWAN, Marie

Waltzing Matilda. Asherwood Hopwood & crew 1940 2pp. Photograph of the Second Australian Imperial Force Marching through Sydney to front cover. A few small tears to edges, o/wise good cond.

Click here to order
$25

39024. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. CRISTABEL. Composer, Editor and Arranger.

Music of the Bells.. Melbourne. E.W. Cole. n.d. 32pp. Large folio.20 pieces concerning bells. Colourful cover pic of cherubs, bells and rainbow. Front cover detached..

Click here to order
$40

44444. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. CRISTABEL. Composer, Editor and Arranger.

Music of the Bells. Second Series.. Melbourne. E.W. Cole. n.d. 32pp. Large folio. 20 pieces concerning bells. Colourful cover pic of cherubs, bells and rainbow. Front cover detached..

Click here to order
$40

51507. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. CROCKER, Arthur. MERRIN, Billy (words).

Just a Little Lady. Sung on her Australian Tour by Miss Vera Wright. W.H. Paling & Co. c.1927 5pp. Large Quarto. Cover photo of Miss Vera Wright. Previous owner's name lightly penned to top right corner, light spotting and foxing, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

22397. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. CROUCH, F. Nicholls.

Art Thou in Tears?. Sydney. Woolcott & Clarke. n.d. c1850. 3pp. + front wrapper missing. Australian printing. Backcover lists Vocal, Dance and Piano Music published by Woolcott & Clarke. .

Click here to order
$36

60745. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. CROUCH, F.N. Written by Mrs. Crawford.

Dermot Astore. (The Reply of Kathleen Mavourneen.) No. 10 of the Echoes of the Lakes. Sydney. Hy. Marsh & Co. George St. c. 1850 - 1865 5pp.+ wrappers. Engraved music, some small tears and nicks to edges, light foxing, previous owners name penned to cover, o/wise music clear. "Composed & dedicated to Miss Masson.".

Click here to order
$100

46074. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. CROUCH, F.N. Written by Mrs. Crawford.

Dermot Astore. (The Reply of Kathleen Mavourneen.) No. 10 of the Echoes of the Lakes.. Sydney. Hy. Marsh & Co. George St. 1850. 5pp.+ wrappers. Clean with very little foxing. "Composed & dedicated to Miss Masson.".

Click here to order
$180

40582. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. CROUCH, F.N. Words by CRAWFORD, Mrs.

Kathleen Mavourneen. Favorite Vocal Music.. Sydney. Woolcott & Clarke, George Street. c.1851 - 1855. 6pp + front cover. Engraved music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Border design to cover. Printed by F. Cunninghame, Printer, 44, King-street East. Prev. owner's name and details to cover. Good condition. An Australian imprint of a famous song of the period. The back-page consists of an advertisment for the publishers providing a representative catalogue of their music. Kathleen Mavourneen CROUCH CRAWFORD.

Click here to order
$330

46237. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. D'ALBERT, Charles.

The Recatta Waltzes.. Woolcott and Clarke. 11pp. Colour pictures of Australian animals and scenes to front cover. Water stains to front and back of item. Slight foxing to inside pgs..

Click here to order
$540

57371. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. DALY, Chas

Look at Me Now. Alberts. n/d 3pp. A few small tears to edges, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$30

36176. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. DALY, Joseph M.

In the Heart of the City That Has No Heart. Sydney, W.J. Deane & Son. 1913. 3pp + covers. Some wear & creases to cover with a few nicks & tears, edges taped, a little foxing to music, carefully removed from an album. Cover illus. of the GPO in Sydney with Daisy Jerome to LH side. States "Sung by Miss Daisy Jerome in the Pantomime Production 'Babes in the Wood', Producer Lester Brown, Musical Director Wynn Jones.".

Click here to order
$60

36948. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. DAVEY, Jack.

Forever. Sydney, D. Davis & Co. 1941. 3pp. Prof. copy stamp to top LH corner of cover. Stated as "The Haunting Theme of Palmolive Star Parade". Inset B/W photo of Davey to bottom LH corner.

Click here to order
$25

58912. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. DAVID, Worton & ARTHURS, George

You've Got to Sing in Rag Time. Allan. 5pp. Sung in J.C. Williamson's Pantomime 'Puss in Boots'. Stitch marks to left edge, the odd spotting, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$20

38673. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. DAVIDSON, Ernie. TAYLOR, Ken, lyrics by.

Where the Blue Gums Turn Red in the Sunset (and the Red Gums Turn Blue with the Night). Sydney. Nicholson's. 1946. 3pp. Col. illus of gums on a hillside to front cover. Spine taped, creases, a few spots to music, yet it remains legible.

Click here to order
$30

36395. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. DAVIDSON, Frankie.

Have you ever been to see King's Cross.. Melbourne. Woomera Music Pty. Limited. 1962. 4pp. Cover B/W photo inset of Davidson. Unique tempo marking - "Tempo di Bondi Tram'. 2 ring-binder holes to LH side, condition o'wise good. .

Click here to order
$24

39148. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. DE PINNA, Herbert.

I Love You. Successfully Introduced into Fullers' Brilliant Australian Pantomime, The Bunyip. Sung by Queenie Paul.. Sydney. W.H. Paling & Co. n.d. c.1916. 4pp + wrappers. B/W photos of the producers, Nat Phillips, Ben. J. Fuller & Jno Fuller, Jr., authoress Ella Airlie, the composer, & the singer Pollard. Col. illus. of a bunyip's head to front cover. List of songs & instrumental works from the pantomime to back cover. Prev. owner's name to top LH corner of front cover, o/wise good condition..

Click here to order
$99

60103. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. DE PINNA, Herbert.

It Had to be You . Sydney. J. Albert & Son. 1914. 4pp + wrappers. Successfully featured by Queenie Paul in Fullers' Fairy Pantomime, The Bunyip. Col. illus. of Queenie Paul to front cover. Prev. shop stamp to cover, small hole/tear punctures the sheet, music still clear.

Click here to order
$45

39145. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. DE PINNA, Herbert. (nom de plume of Joe Slater).

Bunyip. Successfully Introduced into Fullers' Brilliant Australian Pantomime, The Bunyip. Sung by Maisie Pollard.. Sydney. W.H. Paling & Co. n.d. c.1916. 4pp + wrappers. B/W photos of the producers, Nat Phillips, Ben. J. Fuller & Jno Fuller, Jr., authoress Ella Airlie, the composer, & the singer Pollard. Col. illus. of a bunyip's head to front cover. List of songs & instrumental works from the pantomime to back cover. Condition vg..

Click here to order
$112

47578. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. DE WITT, Maurice (music) and O'NEILL, John Joseph (words).

Way Down Deep in my Heart.. Leichhardt, Sydney. Joe Slater Publishing Co. n.d. 3pp + covers. Simple cover illustration of a heart with flowers bordering the title. Several small light marks to front cover, shop stamp to bottom RH corner of cover, prev. owner's initials to top LH of cover, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$27

57428. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. DE WITT, Maurice (music) and O'NEILL, John Joseph (words).

Way Down Deep in my Heart. Leichhardt, Sydney. Joe Slater Publishing Co. n.d. 3pp + covers. Simple cover illustration of a heart with flowers bordering the title. Spine taped, edges worn, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$22

27900. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. DE WITT, Maurice (words) and Leonard HOPE (music).

Way Down Deep in my Heart.. Joe Slater Publishing Co. Leichhardt, Sydney. Hamilton S. Gordon. New York USA. n.d. 4pp. Edges tatty, cover grubby, spine stitched in cloth..

Click here to order
$22

57412. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. DEAN, Basil C.W.

I'm in Love with Mary. Sydney 1930. 3pp. + wrappers Signed. Tear to right hand edge, foxing, o/wise good .

Click here to order
$35

57448. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. DEAN, Basil C.W.

Meet me Today. Allans. 1928. 4pp. + wrappers Colour illus. of gorl on phone with inset photo of Joe Aronson. Good condition .

Click here to order
$25

36162. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. DELANY, J.A., LYONS, Fred et al.

Paling & Co's Christmas Annual.. Sydney, W.H. Paling & Co. Ltd. n.d. c.1900. 23pp. Folio. Illus. of Sydney Harbour from Dawe's Point, with Cherubs holding up the title of the album. Includes the Australian works "Yule-Tide Gavotte" & "De Lime-Kiln Club". Some slight foxing. Chip to centre of back cover, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$112

58911. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. DENT, Harry

Where the Brass Band Plays. Allan. 5pp. As sung by Violet Loraine in J.C. Williamson's Pantomime 'Puss in Boots'. Photo of Miss Violet Loraine to cover. The odd spotting, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$20

43706. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. DENTON, Jos. J.

Our Boys and Girls. March.. Allan. c.1924. 5pp. Cover illus. of children playing underneath a tree. States "Dedicated to the school Children of Australia and New Zealand". Spine partly disbound. Several pencillings, several creases across sheet..

Click here to order
$36

40586. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. DONNIZETTI. PFANNENMULLER, Carl arr.

The Flower Angels. Romanza.. Sydney. H. Marsh and Co., At Messrs. Buist and Son's Pianoforte Warerooms, 254 George Street. c.1858 - 1861. 5pp + front cover. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Small closed tear to LH edge of last page, o/wise good condition. Simple border design to cover. States "Engraved and printed by J. Degotardi, 313 George Street". An Australian imprint. .

Click here to order
$270

47851. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. DUNCAN, Jean.

Dream and Forget. Song.. Sydney, W.H. Paling & Co. Ltd. n.d. c.1920. 3pp + covers. No. 68 of Paling's Song series. Spine of covers mostly disbound, some foxing to top edge of front cover. Small inset illus. of a sunset..

Click here to order
$27

44400. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. DUNCAN, Jean.

Mother Mine. Song.. Sydney, W.H.Paling & Co. Ltd. c.1914. 3pp + covers. No. 72 of Paling's Song series. Spine of covers partly disbound. A little pencilling to music. Cover illus. of a mother nursing her baby sitting next to a window..

Click here to order
$36

57339. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. DUNCAN, Jean.

When God Crowns the Day. W.H.Paling & Co. Ltd. c.1914. 2pp + covers. No. 75 in the Paling's song series. Tape to spine, a few small tears to edges. Cover illus. of tranquil river.

Click here to order
$36

55829. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. DUNLOP, Pat.

You've Got To Get Busy. Intriduced by Minnie Love in Hugh D. McIntosh Successful Review 'Bran Pie', Produced by J.W. Jackson. Allan & Co. 1920. 3pp.. Yellow illustrated cover with african-american jazz band and cameo picture of Miss Minnie Love. Chipping and some charring to edges of cover, small white-out mark, light stain to contents and back cover. Fair condition.

Click here to order
$25

56880. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. EDWARDS, Walter.

Hello, Melbourne!. Woomera Music 1966. 4pp.. Cover photo of Melbourne skyline with the Yarra River in the foreground. Small stain to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

55965. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. EDWARDS, Walter.

Hello, Melbourne Town Hello!. Austral. 1956. 4pp.. Cover photo of Arthur Little (the performer). Small tears to edges, uneven print to photo, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

55966. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. EDWARDS, Walter.

You'll Never Say Goodbye to Melbourne Town. Austral. 1956. 4pp.. Cover photo of Arthur Little (the performer). Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

44092. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. ELLIOTT, Joseph. Words by "Clotilde."

Unforgotten, Though Afar! Original Song. With Pianoforte Accompaniment. Musical Supplement to The Adelaide Miscellany. No. 14. . Adelaide. Walter C. Sims and Joseph Elliott, at The Office, Gawler Place. August 12, 1869. 2pp. A little foxing, some loss to bottom corner of second page (not affecting music or text). Appears to have been carefully removed from an album, several small tears to edges, o/wise good condition..

Click here to order
$240

51969. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. EMMET, J.K.

Lullaby: As sung in "Fritz". J.K. Emmet's only Authorized & Authentic edition of Songs. Respectfully Dedicated to Wm Saurin Lyster Esq. of the Opera House.. Melbourne. No publisher. Printed by E. Whitehead & Co. Engravers & Lithographers. 67, Collins Street East. c.1876-1888. 3pp. + wraps. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album, several tears to edges, edges of first two pages neatly tape-reinforced, prev. owner's inked signature to top RH corner of cover. A very busy front cover leaving no room for doubt as to the composer's and the performer's identity. Central inset reads "With Compliments of J.K.Emmet 'Go head mit de moosic'", above which in large decorated letters is Emmet's name. His flamboyant signature (stamp) also appears twice. Joseph K. Emmet was a specialist in German dialect comedy and was an intensely desirable property to Australian managements, even though he only had one character, that of the comic German, and only one play "Fritz, Our Cousin German". He opened at the Opera House on March 18 1876, following a 200-night season at the Adelphi in London. He was also a fine musician, singing with great effect to his own guitar and banjo acccompaniments. (Golden Age of Australian Opera - Harold LOVE). .

Click here to order
$215

36251. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. EMMET, J.K.

Lullaby: As sung in "Fritz". J.K. Emmet's only Authorized & Authentic edition of Songs. Respectfully Dedicated to Wm Saurin Lyster Esq. of the Opera House.. Melbourne. No publisher. Printed by E. Whitehead & Co. Engravers & Lithographers. 67, Collins Street East. c.1876-1888. 3pp. + wraps. A very busy front cover leaving no room for doubt as to the composer's and the performer's identity. Central inset reads "With Compliments of J.K.Emmet 'Go head mit de moosic'", above which in large decorated letters is Emmet's name. His flamboyant signature (stamp) also appears twice. Joseph K. Emmet was a specialist in German dialect comedy and was an intensely desirable property to Australian managements, even though he only had one character, that of the comic German, and only one play "Fritz, Our Cousin German". He opened at the Opera House on March 18 1876, following a 200-night season at the Adelphi in London. He was also a fine musician, singing with great effect to his own guitar and banjo acccompaniments. (Golden Age of Australian Opera - Harold LOVE). Overall condition is good, apart from a liquid stain to the lower right corner..

Click here to order
$252

38672. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. ENGLISH, George S. and BARNES, Deryck.

Mine Tinkit Gibit Love.. Sydney, W.H. Paling & Co. 1951. 3pp. Illus. of an Aboriginal man with boomerang & spears gazing from around a tree at an Aboriginal woman, whose breasts are tastefully obscured by smoke, standing next to a lean-to..

Click here to order
$36

35828. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. ENGLISH, George S. (arr.)

Paling's Christmas Carols at Candlelight. Sydney - Brisbane. W.H. Paling & Co. Ltd. 1952. 17pp. Paperback. Pages yellowed, small holes in covers.15 carols, including 2 of Australian origin.

Click here to order
$14

57354. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. EVANS, Hal

Kookaburra Samba. D. Davis & Co. 1949. 4pp. Small tear & light mark to cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$16

60760. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. FABER, Rev. F. Arr. WADE, J.A.

The Pilgrims of the Night, Sacred Song. Sydney. J.R. Clarke, 23 Hunter St c.1869 - 1873 3pp. Penning to cover. Heavily foxed throughout. Spine damaged, page edges worn. Red and black writing to cover.

Click here to order
$200

57667. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. FENNELL, Willie words & music by.

'Ow Are Yer Mate?. Davis. 1945. 3pp. Stamps to cover, sunning to contents, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$20

51508. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. FEWSTER, Jack.

Slumber Bay Song (A Lullaby). W.H. Paling & Co. n.d. 3pp. + covers. Large Quarto. Spotting, previous owner's name, sunning and foxing to cover, small tear to right edge, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

55957. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. FEWSTER, Jack and Tom KING.

And Still I Believed in You. The Sensational Song Success from Jack Fewster's presentation of Footnotes, The Wonder Show of 1930. Adelaide. A. John Jarvis. 1930. Cover photos of Jack Fester and Tom King, as well as a female performer from Footnotes. Back cover features luscious photo-spread of women from Footnotes, subtitled 'Beautiful Australian Girlhood Appearing with Jack Fewster's "Footnotes" A Dancing Show with Music Glorifying the Australian Girl'. Light wear and spotting to cover, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$70

55970. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. FEWSTER, Jack, and Tom KING.

Mary Gray. Waltz Ballad.. Adelaide and London. Jack Fewster Limited. n.d. Front cover features picture of Elsie Ferguson, Paramount Star. Stamp, previous owner's name, foxing to front cover, odd marks to back cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$18

36915. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. FILM. HAYES, Henry T.

The Adorable Outcast. Sydney. Suttons Ltd. 1927. 3pp. Col. illus. of a "native" girl sitting on a beach with a boat just off the shore. States "Specially written for and featured in the presentation of the Union Master World Production - The Adorable Outcast". Emblem of the Australasian Films Limited company to cover. Small tear to top edge, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$45

57391. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. FILM. HUMPHRIES, Barry & BEST, Peter.

The Adventures of Barry McKenzie. Sydney. Albert. 1972. 3pp. Single sheet. Light wear, o/wise good. As recorded by 'Smacka' Fitzgibbon for the classic australian film.

Click here to order
$16

39074. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. FILM. MANSFIELD, Rod.

The Goanna Song. Featured in the Film "Sons of Matthew". Produced and Directed by Charles Chauvel. Sydney. Chappell & Co. 1949. 4pp. Illus. of a goanna to cover. B/W photo of five men in country garb leaning on a rail, presumably the cast. Prof. copy stamp to top RH corner of front cover, o/wise condition vg. .

Click here to order
$26

37791. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. FILM. RAPHAEL, Leslie, music. NILAND, D'Arcy, lyrics.

The Shiralee. The Song of the Film!. Sydney. Olympic Music Publications. 1957. 3pp. Single sleet. Lower left corner of contents clipped, o/wise good. Front and back covers feature scenes from the film starring Peter Finch and Dana Wilson as Buster.

Click here to order
$25

57390. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. FILM. SCULTHORPE, Peter. ADLER, Larry, as performed by.

Theme from They Found A Cave. Sydney. Chappell. 1962. 4pp. Single sheet music. 4to. Light wear and sunning, o/wise good. For piano solo with optional harmonica line.

Click here to order
$15

41444. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. FLETCHER, Will. Words by PICARD, Edith. PHILLIPS, Caines arr.

Green River. Paterson, N.S.W., The Australian Publishing Service. n.d. c.1930s. 4pp. States as featured by Keith Gleeson and His St. George's Orchestra, with a large photo of the band to front cover. Described as "Australia's Winning Foxtrot Song". The odd small tear to edges, some light creases, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$55

55831. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. FORSYTH, Henry A..

The Old Bush Shack. Song Fox Trot. Featured with Phenomenal Success by Miss Nellie Kolle. The Manly Daily. 192-? 3pp + wrappers. Colourful decorative cover of the shack and surrounding landscape, with cameo pictures of Nellie Kolle and Henry A. Forsyth. Spotting, small tear to spine, folds to bottom right corners, marks and tears to edges of back cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$40

58475. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. FOSTER, Percy

Don't Forget Your Mother John. Allan & Co. n/d 3pp. Folio. B/W photo of Miss Ida Berridge to front cover. Light wear to cover o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$35

57351. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. FOSTER, Percy

In the Valley Where the Gum Trees Grow. Allan & Co. n/d 3pp. wrappers. Illustration of tranquil farm house amoungst gum trees. A few light tears & foxing to covers, tape to spine, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$35

58913. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. FRIEDMAN, Leo

Sports Ballet. 1911. 5pp. From the J.C. Williamson's Pantomime 'Puss in Boots'. Stitch marks to left edge, the odd nicks to edges, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$20

59789. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. GAYNE, Brenda, and TREVOR, Huntley.

Granny's Song at Twilight. E.W. Cole. 1923. 3pp. A few tears and marks to cover, o/wise good. "Sung by Miss Florence Smithson" Features photo of Miss Smithson to cover.

Click here to order
$14

53460. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. GAYNE, Brenda, and TREVOR, Huntley.

Somewhere a Heart is Calling. Melbourne, Sydney, Adelaide, E.W. Cole. 1915. 7pp. Spotting, shop stamp and foxing, o/wise good condition. Featured by Masie Pollard and her tenor (Fred Jackson) on B.J. Fuller's Circuit throughout Australian and New Zealand. Cover features picture of Commonwealth of Australia 10 pound bill, with small cameos of Pollard and Jackson..

Click here to order
$22

27940. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. GEE, Art. Text by REGAN, Alan.

Mister Depression (Will Soon Be Dead Gone).. Sydney - Melbourne - Wellington, NZ. J. Albert & Son. 1933. 3pp. Inset of Alec Regan. Vg. condition..

Click here to order
$36

57422. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. GIBBES, C. Murray.

No Man's Land. Sydney, Drain's c.1920s. 4pp. General ware, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$22

39866. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. GIORZA, P.

MESSE Solenelle. N.3. bound with: MASS for Four Voices.. Milano, F. Lucca. 1870. 132pp. 92pp. Dedicatory page :To His Grace the Most Reverend John Bede Polding O.S.B. Lord Archbishop of Sydney and met: of Australia etc. etc. etc." The second work bound in, the Mass for Four Voices, is dedicated "To the Choir of St. Peter's Church." Giorza was organist at this church. fep of the volume is inscribed by the composer "To Mrs. R. Furlong/ with respect/ the Composer/ October 1874/ P. Giorza". Music is plate printed. Volume is half leather, corners scuffed, gilt title to spine: "Giorza's Masses"..

Click here to order
$585

44229. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. GLOVER, Stephen. Words by CARPENTER, J.E.

Duet. What Are the Wild Waves Saying? Suggested by Dickens' " Dombey and Son".. Sydney. Woolcott & Clarke, Music Sellers, 555 George Street. n.d. c1851-55. Twelfth edition. 7pp + cover. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Engraved music. Third page has tears to RH edges, light brown mark to bottom corner of cover and first few pages, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$260

59906. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. GODFREY, Fred & WILLIAMS, Billy

The Kangaroo Hop. Sydney. Allan & Co. c.1912. 5pp. + wrappers Spine stitchesd, a few nicks and small tears to edges, RH & bottom edge re-inforced with tape, o/wise good. "Sung by Fred Curran" Rare Australian Sheet.

Click here to order
$40

51944. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. GOETZ, E. Ray, and SLOANE, A. Baldwin.

There's A Girl in Havana.. Sydney. W.H. Paling & Co. 1911. 5pp. Introduced and featured with immense success in J.C. Williamson's Pantomime 'Puss in Boots' by Miss Violet Loraine. Phot of Miss Violet Loraine to cover. Previous owner's name to top edge, odd spotting, o/wise good condition. .

Click here to order
$27

60098. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. GOETZ, E. Ray, and SLOANE, A. Baldwin.

There's A Girl in Havana. Sydney. J. Albert & Son. 1916. Introduced in Dick Whittington in the J.C. Williamson's Pantomime. Decorative sheet in very good condition .

Click here to order
$30

55859. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. GRAVETTE, Ted.

Mother and Dad. Featured throughout Australia and New Zealand by Vince Courtney. Sydney, Asher's. 1921. 3pp.. Portrait photo to front cover of Vince Courtney. Rubbing to edges, sunning, foxing and light insect damage, tears to edges. Fair condition .

Click here to order
$12

48267. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. GUTTRIDGE, Maurice. DIXON, Dickie conceived and written.

Miss Bond. The Snappy One-Step with Catchy Chorus.. Brunswick, Society of Song and Lyric Writers for Geo. A. Bond & Co. Ltd. (Manufacturers of Bond's Hosiery). c.1925. 4pp. Front cover has a two-tone silhouette illus. of a dance party while the back cover consists of a full page advert for Bond's Hosiery with a fashionable lady showing off her hosiery and a ballroom scene in the background. Several small tears to edges, o/wise good. .

Click here to order
$45

35198. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. HAKENDORF, Mary A. Words by Beatrice Terry.

The South Australian Centenary Song 1836 - 1936. . South Australia. n.d. Ca.1936. 3pp. Paperback. 4to. Condition very good. Back cover has a brief history of the Kipling Boys' Club. Front cover is an Art-Deco illus. in blue tones of a tall Sailing Ship juxtaposed with a "Skyscraper". In the Lower LH Corner is an inset of Kyle Waters (A young boy), who first featured this song at the Club Concerts held at the Town Hall, Adelaide. Dedicated to the 5DN Kipling Boys' Club.

Click here to order
$70

57345. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. HALL, Fred

If You Could Love As You Are Loved By Me. Allans & Co. n/d 3pp. "Sung by Clarence Tisdale". Light ware, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$30

56189. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. HALL, Fred. Words by CATTLIN, George & NELSON, Leonard.

Take Me Back to the City Sreets. Allan & Co. Pty Ltd. n.d. 4pp + wrappers. Single sheet. Page edges with a few nicks & tears, otherwise good. Popular Sixpenny Edition. B/W photo of Leonard Nelson to front cover, bordered by simple floral design. Sung by Leonard Nelson.

Click here to order
$50

37088. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. HALL, Fred. Words by NELSON, Leonard.

Goodbye Sydney Town. Allan & Co. Pty Ltd. n.d. c.1908. 3pp + wrappers. Single sheet. Page edges torn and creased, prev. owner's name to cover, otherwise good. Popular Sixpenny Edition. B/W photo of Leonard Nelson to front cover, bordered by simple floral design. Written and sung by Leonard Nelson.

Click here to order
$40

56192. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. HALL, Fred. Words by NELSON, Leonard.

Let Me go to Bendigo. Allan & Co. Pty Ltd. 1908. 3pp + wrappers. Single sheet. Some tears to edges. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name to first page, otherwise good. Popular Sixpenny Edition. B/W photo of Leonard Nelson to front cover. Sung with great success by Leonard Nelson.

Click here to order
$55

57365. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. HALL, Frederick

Back to Bathurst. Melbourne. W.H. Glen. n/d. 3pp. Tears to edges, rubbing, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$30

55820. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. HAMILTON WEBBER, W..

Dancing at that Dandy Candy Store, Vocal One Step. Featured with tremendous success in Hugh J. Wards stupendous Production "Rockets". Melbourne, Sam Fox. 1923. 4pp. Green and red colourful cover of a clown lighting firecrackers by Walker and Wenban. Cover cameo pictures of Arthur Lucas, High J. Ward and Hamilton Webber. Small loss to lower right corners, odd marks and tears, foxing to contents, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$35

58212. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. HARGREAVES, William

Oh, I Must Go Home Tonight. 1914. 5pp. Creases and small tears to edges, picture of Billy Williams to front cover, music clear.

Click here to order
$18

52957. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. HARGREAVES, William, and WRIGHT, Lawrence.

Your Dear Old Dad Was Irish (Your Mother Came From Wales).. Melbourne, Sydney, Adelaide, E.W. Cole. 1914. 4pp. Cover photo of Miss Violet Trevenyon. Tear to right edges, o/wise very good condition..

Click here to order
$22

60736. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. HARPER, Edmund B

Truth in Absence. Sydney. J.R. Clarke. 356 George St. n.d. c.1861-64. 5pp. Australian printing. Engraved music. Cover browned, spine taped, foxing, title page clipped to upper right, music clear.

Click here to order
$250

47708. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. HARROW, Bert.

Jindalee.. Sydney, D. Davis & Co. c.1942. 3pp. B/W portrait photo to front cover of the singer George Brown (as featured by). The odd small tear to edges..

Click here to order
$27

56072. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. HARROW, Bert.

Jindalee. Sydney, D. Davis & Co. c.1942. 3pp. B/W portrait photo to front cover of the singer George Brown (as featured by). Previous owner's name, stamp, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

57326. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. HAYES, Henry T.

Safety First. Sydney. Nicholson's. 1925. 3pp. Sheet music. Black and yellow cover. Small creases o/wise good. "A song everybody should sing & practice!". Lyrics refer to safety with trams, swimming avoiding sharks and leaning out or railway windows.

Click here to order
$45

21723. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. HAYES, Henry T.

Waltzing The Classics. Melodies that will live forever! Song arrangement of the popular Player Roll. Sung with Great Success by - Queenie Paul - on Fuller's Circuit.. Sydney. The Manly Daily, 124 King St. 1925. 4pp. Good condition..

Click here to order
$22

57357. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. HILL, Alice M.

Canberra Waltz Australia's Federal City. London. Charles Sheard & Co. n/d. 5pp. Evidence of careful removal from an album, general ware, music clear.

Click here to order
$70

45198. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. HILL, Irene M. and HEARD, John C.

Swing That Melody. (Quick Step).. Brisbane, Read Press. 1940. 2pp. Front cover features B/W photo of Ray Barrett of 4BH (as featured by). Signed "Yours Sincerely" by Hill. A touch of foxing, small tear to spine, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$27

53491. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. HILL, John K.S., R.A.M. (Arr.).

The Lorne Highland Schottische. Twenty-First Edition. Sydney, Elvy & Co., 321 George St. n.d. c.1870s? 4pp. + cover. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album (wear to spine), general foxing to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$135

59466. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. HOLZMANN, Abe

Blaze Away. Sydney. 1901. 4pp. Cover illus. of gun toting house back rider. Good condition.

Click here to order
$16

56897. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. Howard, Frank etc.

Christmas Number of the Australian Musical Magazine. No. 28. Nicholson & Co. d. c.1900. 36pp. Prev. owner's name to top RH corner. Some wear to spine. Fair to good condition.

Click here to order
$45

47846. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. HOWARDE, L.L.

Smiling Eyes.. Allans. 1926. 3pp. Partial photo of Madge White (as featured by) which accentuates her eyes. Several small tears to edges, crease to corner of front cover, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$18

45447. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. HOWARDE, L.L. arr.

Pantomime Echoes Lancers Introducing Everybody's Doing It Now, Alexander's Ragtime Band, There's a Girl in Havana etc. Founded on the Musical Hits in J.C. Williamson's Ltd. Spectacular Pantomime Puss In Boots.. Sydney. W.H. Paling & Co. n.d. Edwardian. 6pp. Illus. in blue of Puss with knapsack walking along a road towards a village. A little wear to ends of spine, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$27

45448. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. HOWARDE, L.L. arr.

Pantomime Echoes Schottische Introducing Everybody's Doing It Now, Alexander's Ragtime Band, There's a Girl in Havana etc. Founded on the Musical Hits in J.C. Williamson's Ltd. Spectacular Pantomime Puss In Boots.. Sydney. W.H. Paling & Co. n.d. Edwardian. 4pp. Illus. in red of Puss with knapsack walking along a road towards a village. A little wear to ends of spine, shop stamp to lower RH corner of front cover, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$22

47377. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. HUDSON, Reg.

I've Set Sail for Innisfail. Innisfail, Innisfail and District Tourist Development Association. n.d. c.1960s? 3pp. Cover in green and white, with several palm trees by an ocean. Stated as the prize-winner in the national song contest and that it was featured with great success in"National Fair". Some creasing to sheet, prev. owner's name to top RH corner of front cover, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$22

57433. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. HUDSON, Reg.

I've Set Sail for Innisfail. Innisfail, Innisfail and District Tourist Development Association. n.d. c.1960s? 3pp. Cover in green and white, with several palm trees by an ocean. Stated as the prize-winner in the national song contest and that it was featured with great success in"National Fair". A few marks, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$25

47860. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. HULL, Florence.

Forget Me Not. No. 2 in C. Melbourne, F.M. Kenny. c.1916. 3pp + covers. Floral decoration to front cover. Spine of covers reinforced with brown paper, and some foxing..

Click here to order
$20

55628. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. HULL, Florence, music by. WINTER, W. words by.

A Sprig of Boronia. Melbourne, F.M. Kenny. n.d. 2pp + covers. Appears to have been removed from an album. Foxing to cover, spine to cover split, tears to page edges, prev. owner's name penned to top right of cover, otherwise good. Floral decoration to front cover.

Click here to order
$18

60696. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. HUNTER. MOORE, Ramon. Obligato by PEEL, Francis Robert.

Sweet Marie. Song. n.d. 3pp. Simple cover with title only. Spotting and a few small nicks, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$25

57340. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. HYAM, George R.

Kewpie Doll. Successfully Introduced into Fullers' Brilliant Australian Pantomime, The Bunyip. Sung by Miss Ella Arlie. Sydney. W.J. Deane & Son. 1916. 4pp. B/W photos of the producers, Nat Phillips, Ben. J. Fuller & Jno Fuller, Jr., singer Ella Airlie, & the composer. Col. illus. of a bunyip's head to front cover. The first page of Joan by Marsh Little to inside cover & The Corroboree Rag to back cover from the same pantomime. Good condition.

Click here to order
$90

36403. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. HYAM, George R. Words by Spinefex in the Sydney Bulletin.

The Stock-Yard Rails.. 500 George Street, Sydney. W.J. Deane & Son. 1913. 4pp + covers. Small tears to ends of spine, o/wise good condition. States "Sung by Mr George Whitehead"..

Click here to order
$54

37990. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. IRELAND, Fred.

My Old Australian Home. Words by Arthur Morley. Sung with Great Success by Jessie lee & Frank Herbert.. Sydney. D. Davis & Co. n.d. 3pp. + wraps. Popular Sixpenny Edition. B/W inset of a young woman in Edwardian dress, with an air of waiting. Poor condition..

Click here to order
$13

37041. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. JAMES, William G.

The Song of Youth.. Sydney, Chappell. 1946. 3pp. Illus. cover of two children being bathed in light from a cross which has the circular emblem of the Federation of NSW Police Boys' Clubs to its centre. Prev. owner's stamp & professional copy stamp to front cover. O/wise good cond. 0.00.

Click here to order
$40

49650. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. JAMES, William G.

When the Yellow Kowhai Blooms (A Maori Love Song). G. Ricordi & Co. c.1925. 6pp. Shop stamp to front cover, small ink stain to back cover, o/wise good condition. Beautiful front cover col. illustration of a Maori woman in traditional dress with a fan in one hand and mountains and a village in the background. This is version No. 1 in C major.

Click here to order
$25

48414. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. JAMES, William G., music by, WHEELER, John, words by.

The Ten Famous Australian Christmas Carols. Words with Melodies. Sydney. Chappell & Co. n.d. c. 1954. 14pp. Paperback. Oblong 8vo. Several ex-libris stamps, binding loose, o/wise good. Contains the famous Three Drovers and Carol of the Birds. Melody lines only.

Click here to order
$12

27897. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. JAMESON, Valerie.

Dad. Magpie Ballads No. 4. Sydney. Nicholson's. n.d. 3pp. + wrappers. Full page cover illu. in b/w of a magpie singing in a gum tree. Small inset entitled "Jottings in Music" (by A.C.C.S.) which appears to be a review of a performance of the songs in the series. Ends of spine clipped, stains throughout.

Click here to order
$12

56645. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. JAMESON, Valerie.

No. 2 Magpie Ballads - Australian Folk Songs: Coo-ee I Hear You Call. Sydney. Nicholson's. n.d. 3pp. Full page cover illu. in b/w of a magpie singing in a gum tree. Small inset entitled "Jottings in Music" (by A.C.C.S.) which appears to be a review of a performance of the songs in the series. Some stains & light marks to front cover, small nicks & tears to edges, cover separated, overall fair.

Click here to order
$16

36095. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. JAMESON, Valerie.

Take Me to Manly. Dedicated to the Far-West Children's Cause.. Sydney. Joybell's. n.d. 2pp. B/W photo & illus. of children playing at the beach. Small inset photo of composer to middle of sheet. Signed by the composer. A stamp to LH top corner stating "No Agents". Some small closed tears to edges, some wear to spine. One of the Joybell Songs of Australia. The Far West scheme brought children from the outback to receive medial treatment, and to holiday at Manly. The words of the song refer to the childrens' pleasure in their seaside holiday..

Click here to order
$81

36312. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. JARVIS, Alfred.

Love is a Gift Divine. Sydney. Alfred Jarvis. 1923. 4pp. Oval B/W portrait photo of amy Rochelle to middle of cover, surrounded by cherubs. States "Obtainable on Master Touch Rolls No. D.283". Small tear to RH edge of cover, o/wise good condition. .

Click here to order
$30

55969. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. JEANS, Ronald (words). DUFFIELD, Kenneth (music).

Aurora Borealis (The Penguin Song). Featured in Howett Worster's Successful Revuew Production 'Snap'. J. Albert & Son. 1921. 4pp.. Cover picture of Kitty Reidy. Smll tear to left edge, mark to cover, odd foxing, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

56008. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. JOHNSTON, Russ.

After Dark. Song Fox-Trot. Manly, The Manly Daily. n.d. c.1925. 3pp. B/W photos of the composer and of the Mackinnon Boys (as featured by) to front cover. Spotting to cover, and internal margins, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$25

47378. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. JOHNSTON, Russ.

After Dark. Song Fox-Trot. Manly, The Manly Daily. n.d. c.1925. 3pp. B/W photos of the composer and of the Mackinnon Boys (as featured by) to front cover. Spine taped, prev. owner's details to top RH corner of front cover, edges of covers internally tape-reinforced.

Click here to order
$25

47850. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. JOHNSTON, Russ.

By the Blue Pacific. Melbourne, Allan & Co. 1923. 3pp. B/W photo of the Will James' Jazz Orchestra inset to col. illus. of a pacific coastal scene.

Click here to order
$20

56009. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. JOHNSTON, Russ.

Cootamundra. Chicago Fox Trot Song. Sydney. W.H.Paling & Co. Ltd. c.1924. 4pp. No. 134 Paling's Song series. Cover illus. of a farm harvest scene. B/W photo to front cover of The Big Four [as featured by]. Light foxing and faint stamp to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$22

43853. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. JOHNSTON, Russ.

Cootamundra. Chicago Fox Trot Song. Sydney. W.H.Paling & Co. Ltd. c.1924. 4pp. No. 134 Paling's Song series. Partly disbound. Cover illus. of a farm harvest scene. B/W photo to front cover of The Big Four [as featured by]. Inscribed by the composer.

Click here to order
$60

55833. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. JOHNSTON, Russ.

The Prisoner's Song. Waltz Ballad. Sydney. Suttons. 1928. 3pp.. Decorative cover of boy speaking to man. Light wear and foxing, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$12

47709. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. JONES, Percy.

North Queensland Lullaby. Chappell & Co. c.1953. 5pp. Small mark to front cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$30

39117. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. JONES, Wynn.

Ma Zu-Zu (Coon Song). Sung with great Success in the "Fatal Wedding".. Melbourne, Sydney, & Adelaide. E.W. Cole. Book Arcade. n.d. 3pp. Blind stamped "National Library of Australia". (We assume this is an out-of-date marking.).

Click here to order
$36

44104. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. JUNCKER, Aug. W.

I Was Dreaming. . Sydney, W.H. Paling & Co. 1940. 5pp. In F. Photo of Gladys Moncrieff to cover. Good cond..

Click here to order
$12

43728. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. JUNCKER, Aug. W.

I Was Dreaming "(I've been Thinking)". "Ma Mie Rosette" Edition.. Sydney, H.J. Samuel. n.d. (Vict.) 7pp. 50th ed. Cover is silver & blue, with no photographs. Heavy foxing, tape to spine and edges..

Click here to order
$27

57460. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. JUNCKER, Aug. W.

I Was Dreaming. Sung by Miss Nellie Stewart in the Opera, "Ma Mie Rosette". Also by Miss Ada Crossley.. Sydney, H.J. Samuel. n.d. (Vict.) 7pp. Cover is silver & blue, with picture of Ada Crossley inset into a fan..

Click here to order
$27

27800. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. JUNCKER, Aug. W.

I Was Dreaming. Sung by Miss Nellie Stewart in the Opera, "Ma Mie Rosette". Also by Miss Ada Crossley.. Sydney, H.J. Samuel. n.d. (Vict.) 7pp. Cover is silver & blue, with picture of Ada Crossley inset into a fan..

Click here to order
$27

52117. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. KAHN, Esther.

Captain Cupid. Sydney, W.H. Paling & Co. c.1913. 6pp. Cover separated, back cover removed. Spotting and sunning to cover, pencilling. Fair condition. Signed and inscribed by Esther Kahn. Dedicated to and Sung by Miss Mildred Wrighton.

Click here to order
$30

47771. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. KAHN, Esther.

Long, Last Sleep. (Requiescat). Sydney, W.H. Paling & Co. n.d. 2pp + covers. Spine taped, some tears to edges. No. 25 of the Paling's Song Series.

Click here to order
$12

47866. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. KAHN, Esther.

Love's Reverie.. Nicholson & Co. label affixed to lower part of front cover. 1909. 5pp. Parts of spine separated, top edges edgeworn, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$36

60101. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. KENDIS, James

Nathan. Sydney. W.J. Deane & Son. n.d. c.1916. 5pp + wrappers. "Successfully Introduced into Fullers' Brilliant Australian Pantomime, The Bunyip." Sung by Roy Rene. B/W photos of the producers, Nat Phillips, Ben. J. Fuller & Jno. Fuller, Jr., authoress Ella Airlie & the singer Roy Rene. Col. illus. of a bunyip's head to front cover. A few scuffs and nicks to edges, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$120

57336. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. KENDRICK, Roy.

Fate. Self-published. n.d. 3pp + covers. B/W portrait photo of Kendrick to front cover. States that he "...lost his sight from injury while playing football". A few marks, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$20

44404. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. KENDRICK, Roy.

Fate. Self-published. n.d. 3pp + covers. B/W portrait photo of Kendrick to front cover. States that he "...lost his sight from injury while playing football". Some light creases down sheet, a little loss to lower corners of last two pages (not affecting music), prev. owner's stamp to top RH corner of front cover.

Click here to order
$22

27879. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. KENNEDY, Harry.

Say "Au Revoir" But Not "Goodbye". Melbourne, "The Block", Collins St. Allan & Co. n.d. 5pp + cover. Sheet music. Small tears to RH side of sheet, spine stitched, otherwise good.

Click here to order
$20

36085. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. KENNINGHAM, Charles.

Can It Be Love?. Melbourne, Collins Street. Allan & Co. n.d. c.1898. 6pp. Simple blue & white lettered cover. Disbound. Slightly cropped. Shop stamp & inked name to top RH corner of cover. Albert's shop sticker to inside of cover. A touch of foxing to cover.

Click here to order
$25

55629. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. KENNINGHAM, Charles.

Colleen Oge Asthore in Ab. Melbourne, Collins Street. Allan & Co. n.d. c.1898. 6pp. Stitching to sping, page edgesw torn, shop stamp to upper right cover, ptherwise good.

Click here to order
$25

36082. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. KENNINGHAM, Charles.

My Darling. Song.. Melbourne, Collins Street. Allan & Co. n.d. c.1900. 6pp. Simple black & white lettered cover. Disbound. Some light foxing. Slightly cropped. Shop stamp & prev. owner's name to top RH corner..

Click here to order
$36

36084. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. KENNINGHAM, Charles.

Without Thy Love. Song.. Melbourne, Collins Street. Allan & Co. n.d. c.1900-10. 3pp. Simple black & white lettered cover. Disbound. Slightly cropped. .

Click here to order
$36

55979. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. KING, Frank G..

Climb Boys Climb. Featured with Brilliant Success by Miss Stella Gastelle in J.C. Williamson's Pantomime Production of Jack and Jill. W.J. Deane & Son. 1908. Impressive cover featuring a photo of Miss Stella Gastelle. Previous owner's name to top right hand corner, small tears to edges, odd foxing, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

55989. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. KING, Frank G..

Coo-ee Mary (My Little Gum Tree Queen). W.J. Deane & Son. 1908. 3pp. + covers. Decorative cover featuring man on horse singing out to a woman standing in front of a house. Came picture of Miss Olive Carr. Tears to edges, sunning, previous owner's name, sticker obscuring lower RH corner, partially removed, tape to inner hinge. Fair condition.

Click here to order
$18

55980. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. KING, Frank G..

When It's Twilight on the Murray . Sydney, W.J. Deane & Son 1909. 3pp. Cover illus. of the Murray River. Small tears to edges, sunning to edges, odd foxing, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

36079. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. KING, Larry.

The Didgeridoo.. Sydney, J. Albert & Son. 1969. 2pp. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition. Illus. of an Aboriginal boy playing a digeridoo with a crocodile & a wild boar dancing in the background. Two large B/W photos of The Prodigal Sons who recorded this song..

Click here to order
$22

60676. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. KING, Robert

I Ain't Nobody's Darling. Allbert & Son. 1911. 3pp Single sheet. Some scuffs and creases, o/wise good. "Speacially featured by Leonard Nelson".

Click here to order
$30

56079. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. KING, Tom, and Jack FEWSTER.

Dazzling Carnival Blues. The Theme Song of Glenelg's 7 Arabian Nights Carnival. Adelaide, Cawthorne's. 1929. 2pp.. Impressive illsutrated cover of costumed dancer and a carnival scene including detail of architectue. Advertisement on back cover detailing the event, dated Jan. 15th, 1930. Small area of insect damage to lower LH corner, light mark to cover, odd foxing. Generally good condition.

Click here to order
$28

27927. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. KING, Tom and Jack FEWSTER.

Souvenir Songs: Containing the "Greatest Irish Walts Song of the Century - Two Irish Eyes". Features on the Tour of the Junior Red Cross Society's Concert Party By the Internationally Famed Marcella Berardi.. Adelaide? n.d. 2pp. Cover pictures of Berardi and one of the composers. Advertisements for Adelaide businesses - presumably sponsors. Fold crease and small tear to lower RH edge..

Click here to order
$36

43561. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. KOTZCHUBEY, Count. As sung by Miss Emily Soldene.

I Love Him So.. Melbourne. Nicholson & Ascherberg. Emily Soldene was the reigning Queen in London of Opera Bouffe in the 1860s. In 1877 she set sail for America and the Colonies; Australia and New Zealand, which she obviously enjoyed and where she and her troupe under Carlo Chizzola, were very well received, playing to capacity houses. Front cover has a slight 1cm tear to outer edge, which is somewhat grubby and foxed. Foxing and spine worn. Has a picture of Miss Soldene on front cover. English words by K.W.Goergs. From the Australian Music Magazine No.10. Sheet has been cropped..

Click here to order
$72

56474. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LAMBERT, Victor

Down Where the Murrumbidgee Flows. W.H. Paling. 1923. 5pp + wrappers. Single sheet. Includes a one-step copy for piano. Colour illus. of the river & trees. Inside of spine taped, light rubbing & a few marks to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$20

60093. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LANE, Tim

A Nomad's Star of Love. W.H. Paling c.1910 3pp. + wrappers Very good condition. Arranged by Ernest Truman.

Click here to order
$55

47170. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LAUBACH, Alfred.

Port Pirie, Schottische or Barn Dance for the Piano.. London, Self-published. 1897. 4pp. Prev. owner's details inked to top edge of front cover, top RH corner of front cover cropped, small closed tear to bottom edges, several pages with a little foxing. A scarce sheet..

Click here to order
$85

60666. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LAUDER, Harry.

Harry Lauder Song Album. Francis & Day. c.1905. 48pp. Paperback. Worn, cover missing, photo of Harry Lauder and dog 'Jock'.

Click here to order
$28

60018. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LAUDER, Harry.

I'm Going to Marry-arry. J. Albert & Son. c.1916. 4pp. Fraying & tears to edges, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$28

60593. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LAUDER, Harry.

We Parted on the Shore. 1906. 5pp. Some light fraying to edges, a few marks to cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$16

27865. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LAVENU, L.

It Reminds Me of Thee. Ballad. Sung by Madame Sara Flower. Composed and Dedicated to Mrs Stephen H. Marsh.. Sydney. H. Marsh & Co., Pianoforte and Music Warerooms. n.d.C1850. 6pp. Front cover torn at lower edge. Lacks back cover. General condition good. .

Click here to order
$100

57666. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LAW, Palmer.

Jolly Bush Cobblers. Oswald Pub. n.d. 3pp. Light wear, prev. owner's name penned to upper right corner, o/wise good condition. Contains melodies The Kangaroo, Koala Bear, Platypus, Lyre Bird, Parrots and Kookaburras, Magpie, Finches and Wren and Finale.

Click here to order
$20

55960. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LAWRANCE, Alf. J..

Seaside Cecil. Featured with Immense Success by Leslie Gaze in J.C. Williamson's Ltd Spectacular Pantomime Cinderella. Alberts. 1915. 3pp + wrappers. Cover photo of Leslie Gaze. Marks to margins, penning to top RH corner, odd tears and water damage. Fair condition.

Click here to order
$22

55858. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LAWRANCE, Alfred J..

I've Built A Desert Home For You (The Oasis Of My Heart). Featured by Miss Nell Crane. Sydney, Melbourne, L. J. Collin. 1922. 4pp.. Cover illustration of woman in costume with cigarette. Light marks and name stamp to cover, small tear to spine, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$12

55857. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LAWRANCE, Alfred J. (music). MARCLAY, Edmund (words).

Night In the Bush. Featured in the Beaumont Smith Australian Production 'The Hayseeds'. Sydney, Chappell & Co. 1933. 5pp.. Cover picture of star from film, in green and black. Complimentary and name stamps, light rubbing to edges, pencilling to first page, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$20

45244. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LAWRENCE, Chas. E. and Alf. J.

All Aboard for the Show-Boat. . Self-published. n.d. 3pp. + wrappers. Illus. front cover with oval inset of composer to mid left. .

Click here to order
$22

21691. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LE BERT, Sam (nom de plume of Joe Slater).

Memories.. Sydney. Nicholson & Co. Limited. 1915. 6pp. Cover illus. of young woman wistfully leaning on a piano. Some foxing. Le Bert is highly likely to be one and the same person as Felix Le Roy, a psuedonym of Joe Slater. Odd that this is not a Slater publication. Poor condition. .

Click here to order
$27

27862. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LE ROY, Felix and J.E. NUGENT. Lyrics and Music by. (Le Roy is nom de plume of Joe Slater.)

When Your Mother Says "Good=Bye".. Latest London March Song Success. Joe Slater Publishing Co. n.d. 3pp. + wrappers. Two colour cover. Slight foxing, o/wise v. good cond..

Click here to order
$16

27881. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LE ROY, Felix, arranged by. Lyric and Music by James G. ELLIS.

The Tale the Tear-Drop Told. Song.. Joe Slater Publishing Co. (Roger Graham Publishing Co. Chicago). n.d. 3pp. B/w cover. Covers grubby with some foxing..

Click here to order
$18

37785. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LE ROY, Felix (nom de plume of Joe Slater).

The Parting of the Ways: Song. Lyric by Melrose & Connor.. Leichardt. Joe Slater Publishing Co. by arrangement with Pioneer Music Supply Co. Chicago. Ill. U.S.A. n.d. 3pp. + wrappers. Covers worn with small ears to outer edges..

Click here to order
$13

27853. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LE ROY, Felix (nom de plume of Joe Slater). Lyrics by J. E. NUGENT and Jack O'CONNOR.

Could I only bring back yesterday and you. Plaintive Harmony Ballad. No. 1 in G.. Sydney. Joe Slater Publishing Co. 1922. 3pp. Pretty colour cover. Slighty grubby.

Click here to order
$12

36878. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LE ROY, Felix (nom de plume of Joe Slater). Lyrics by Jack O'CONNOR.

One of these days. Pathetic Love Song. 15th Edition.. Sydney. Joe Slater Publishing Co. Haymarket and Leichardt. n.d. 3pp. + wrappers. Spine taped, covers and edges grubby and sunned..

Click here to order
$13

60798. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LEE, Alexander

He Wipes the Tear From Every Eye . Sydney D. Davis & Co. c.1912? 5pp. Some wear, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$16

57447. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LEWIS, George

What's Wrong with the Women. Nicholson's 3pp. A few tears to edges, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$18

59985. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LEWIS, GWEN. words C. J. Dennis.

My Boomerang Won't Come Back. London Leeds Music. 1961. 3pp. A few spots, previous owners name to front cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$30

56060. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LIND, Alice (words). DUNLOP, Pat (music).

Croa-jingo-long. An Australian Fox Trot Song. Allan & Co. 1923. 4pp. + covers. Rubbing and stains to edges of cover, odd tears, spotting, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

47174. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LLOYD, Byron.

Music in the Air. An A.B.C. Programme Theme.. Sydney. Chappell. 1946. 4pp. Professional copy stamp to lower part of cover, light crease to lower corner of cover, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$18

55841. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LOVELOCK, Bill (words), and Hal EVANS (music).

Lake Macquarie. Southern Music Publishing. 1952. 3pp.. Illustrated cover, featuring landscape and picture of Jim Gussey. Good condition.

Click here to order
$15

27922. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LUMSDAINE, Jack.

Aussie Rose.. Sydney, J. Albert & Son. 1924. 3pp. Featured by Miss Ella Brien and Hoyt's de Luxe Orchestra. Cover inset of Miss Brien. Small tears to outer edges..

Click here to order
$16

58202. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LUMSDAINE, Jack.

Banish the Budget Blues. Sydney, Davis and Co. c. 1930. 4pp. Paperback. 4to. A few marks to cover, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$25

36471. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LUMSDAINE, Jack.

Calling (to You).. Sydney, J. Albert & Son. 1926. 3pp. B/W photo of Lumsdaine at the keyboard playing for a broadcast for 2FC, bordered on either side by two different types of gramophones. States that the song was "Broadcasted & Recorded by the Composer, with Al Hammett and his Ambassador's Orchestra on Columbia Record No. 0537". A few small tears to edges. Shop stamp to top RH corner..

Click here to order
$40

46461. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LUMSDAINE, Jack.

Cobber O'Mine. Sydney. Albert and Son 1925. 3pp. Features picture of Vernon Sellars on cover and a lounge fireside sketch. Some small tear marks on edges and a faint shop stamp mark on cover..

Click here to order
$18

55630. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LUMSDAINE, Jack.

Guiding Star. Sydney, J. Albert & Son. 1933. 3pp. Taper to spine edges, foxing and tears to edges otherwise good. Portrait of Lumsdaine to cover.

Click here to order
$18

60023. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LUMSDAINE, Jack.

Have You Seen Sally? The Talk of the Town. Sydney. Chappell. 1923. 3pp. A few nicks and tears, music clear .

Click here to order
$14

57922. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LUMSDAINE, Jack.

Since Ma's Gone Mad On Community Singing. Sydney, Davis and Co. 1930. 5pp. Paperback. 4to. Very good. Cover features a photo of "well-known community leader" Charlie Lawrence.

Click here to order
$20

47843. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LUMSDAINE, Jack.

Somewhere South of Shanghai.. Sydney. J. Albert and Son 1925. 4pp. Features a col. illus. of a Pacific island scene to front cover. Some light marks to covers, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$18

27886. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LUMSDAINE, Jack.

The Sydney Flour Song: Sydney Flour is our Flour, We use it Every Day.. Sydney Flour Pty Ltd., 1 Glebe Rd Sydney. n.d. 2pp. Cover with red lettering, depicts the familiar box. The tune of course is familiar to all Sydney-siders of a certain age..

Click here to order
$20

46460. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LUMSDAINE, Jack.

Wodonga. Sydney. Albert and Son. 1923. 3pp. Features picture of Ada Reeve on cover and farm landscape sketch. Some small tear marks on edges.

Click here to order
$18

36946. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. LUMSDAINE, Jack and BEBAN, Walter.

You'll Miss Me When I'm Gone.. Sydney, J. Albert & Son. 1926. 3pp. B/W photo of Walter Beban and his Californians band at the Palais Royal. Good condition..

Click here to order
$36

55826. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MACCUNN, Andrew (music). MCKAY, Claude (words).

Day Dream Isle. Specially composed for and Sung by Maud Fane in J.C. Williamson's Musical Production 'You're in Love' produced by Harry B. Burcher. Albert's Music Stores. 1917. 3pp.. Cover featuring girl in yellow dress in front of red sun and water. Tears and loss to edges, tape mark to left margin, penning to top right corner, odd foxing. Tape to last page. Fair condition.

Click here to order
$40

44484. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MACK, Andrew.

Andrew Mack's Songs: Sung by him in his plays. Melbourne. Troedel & Co. Ca.1906? 8pp. + covers. Front cover in green and white with inset of Mack. 8 songs, melodies mostly written by Mack. Melody only edition. Contents: "The Heart of the Rose', 'Joys of an Irish Dance', 'Good-night, My Lovr, Good-night'., 'Little Tommy Murphy', 'The Rose of Kenmare', 'The Story of the Rose', 'Dan, My Darling Dan', 'The Legend of the Maguire'. Covers detached.

Click here to order
$45

56643. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MACK, Jake

Fuzzy Wuzzy Polar Bear. Sydney. J. Harris & Co. n/d. 3pp. Illus. of gleeful polar bear to front cover. Carefully removed from an album, very good condition .

Click here to order
$16

27898. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MACLEAN, Meta.

Tritton's Happy Song Melody - The "Right Place". Brisbane. F. Tritton Pty. Ltd. n.d. 3pp. Cover features photo inset of composer and 2 smaller insets of the Tritton Furniture Showrooms and Warehouse, 260 George St., Brisbane. Back cover b/w inset of Tritton Art Gallery advertising "Brisbane's Permanent Exhibition of Pictures by Queensland and Overseas Artists". Poor condition.

Click here to order
$18

47766. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MAGNET, Mona.

The Dutch Lullaby.. Sydney. J. Albert & Son. 1922. 3pp. Cover photo presumably of Magnet surrounded by girls in Dutch costume. Several small tears to edges, and some foxing..

Click here to order
$22

36914. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MAGUIRE, Dorothy.

When I Am With You (Song).. Sydney. 1950. 2pp. Cover illus. of (presumably) the composer. Light foxing to cover..

Click here to order
$31

40678. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MAHONY, Pat.

What a Nice Soft Job. Australian Prize-Winning Comic Song.. Manly, The Manly Daily. c.1925. 3pp. Cover illus. of the four difft jobs referred to in the song: member of parliament, boxer, actor & doctor. Small tear to middle of LH edge, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$45

40593. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MALE IMPERSONATERS. KOLLE. ROLLETT, Jack.

I'm Going Right Back Home.. Sydney, Nash's Ltd. c.1920. 3pp. Spine and edges taped, the odd light stain. Large oval picture of Nellie Kolle to front cover in some sort of nautical uniform. Crease down middle of sheet. States "Sung with Great Success by Nellie Kolle in Little Red Riding Hood Pantomime. A Big Hit in Fuller's Xmas Pantomime"..

Click here to order
$27

60102. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MALE IMPERSONATERS. KOLLE. ROLLETT, Jack.

The King's Navee. Sydney. J. Albert. c.1935. 3pp. Picture of Nellie Kolle to front cover, good condition.

Click here to order
$12

57449. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MASON, Iris & SAUNDERS, Hal

Sheep Dip Blues. Allans. 1928. 2pp. Light wear, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$26

56468. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MASON, Iris and SAUNDERS, Hal.

Meet a New Day The Power-Chief Song. c. 1950. Illus. of a speeding car framed by a star. Light scuffing, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$24

47865. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MASON, Iris and SAUNDERS, Hal.

You're My Lucky Break.. Sydney, D. Davis & Co. 1944. 3pp. B/W photos of performer Joan Blake to front cover. Sheet a little browned..

Click here to order
$18

57377. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MASON, Iris, SAUNDERS, Hal and THWAITES, F.J.

Whispers in Tahiti. Sydney, Southern Music Pub. Co. 1947. 2pp. Illus. of a pacific island scene with a boat coming into harbour and an inset illus. of a radio tower and the book that the song is based on. Good.

Click here to order
$18

47849. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MASON, Iris, SAUNDERS, Hal and THWAITES, F.J.

Whispers in Tahiti.. Sydney, Southern Music Pub. Co. 1947. 2pp. Illus. of a pacific island scene with a boat coming into harbour and an inset illus. of a radio tower and the book that the song is based on. Good..

Click here to order
$18

60758. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MASSETT, S.C.

When the Moon on the Lake is Beaming. Sydney. J.R. Clarke, 205 George St. c.1856 - 1858 5pp. Engraved music. Spine taped, blank cover clipped to upper right hand edge, foxing, music clear.

Click here to order
$300

27914. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MASSETT, Stephen.

My Bud in Heaven; by . As sung by Madame Anna Bishop, Pianoforte accompaniment newly edited by C.E. Horsley.. Sydney: J.R. Clarke, Fine Art Repository, 23 Hunter Street. C.1860's. 5pp. Some foxing, o'wise condition vg. Fairly simple title page with red lettering. Horsley, pupil of Mendelssohn, was in Australia 1862 to 1871. .

Click here to order
$100

49693. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MASSEY, Arthur.

The Voice of the Organ. Sydney, W.H. Paling Co. n.d. (c. 1926). 4pp. B/W photo of an organist at the keyboard of presumably the Sydney City Hall organ. Presentation copy with composerr's inscription dated 1926 and a name (unreadable) and title of City Organist in the composer's hand underneath the photo. Some wear with small tears to edges, a touch of foxing to front cover, a little loss to top of corner of rear cover, light crease and smudge mark across front cover, some wear to spine, light waterstain to top edges of internal pages. Fair.

Click here to order
$62

51942. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MCBEATH, Neil.

Omeo: I Hear You Calling Me.. Jack O'Hagan Music. 1932. Unpaginated. Stamp and light crease to cover, o/wise good condition. .

Click here to order
$12

27803. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MCLEOD, S.A.C. "Baillieux"

O! Sydney I Love You. W. H. Paling & Co. Ltd. 4pp. Vintage Sheet music. Covers grubby and creased, some foxing, otherwise good.This song won a competition in 1927. A rather jolly song, written by a Wagga resident, McLeod. No. 191 of the Paling's Song Series. Stated as the "Sun" Prize Song.

Click here to order
$24

59999. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. McNULTY, Frank recorded by JOYE, Col

Bye Bye Baby Goodbye. Melbourne. Southern Music Publishing Co. 1958. 3pp. Slight creases and smudge marks o/wise Good condition. Signed by Col Joye.

Click here to order
$20

57343. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MCVITTIE, H.A. & HOWARD, W.H.

Junee (It's there I'll soon be). n/d 3pp. "Featured with great success by Miss Della Henderson in the "Merrymakers" Portrait illus. of Miss Della Henderson. A few faint stains, light tears & foxing to covers, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$40

36806. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MEGGS. O'HAGAN, Jack.

Ginger Meggs.. Sydney. D.Davis & Co.Allan & Co. 1948. 3pp. Cover illustration in colour by Bancks of Ginger on his Go-cart with his dog and monkey running along on either side. Mint condtion..

Click here to order
$90

58910. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MILLS, WESTERN & SCOTT

There's Something in the Seaside Air. Melbourne. A.M. Dinsdale 4pp. + wrappers Sung in J.C. Williamson's Pantomime 'Puss in Boots'. Stitch marks to edge, odd spotting, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$20

58204. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MOLLER, Friedr. Wilhelm

The Happy Wanderer (Val De Ri - Val De Ra). Paling 1954. 3pp. Illustration of the 'Orpheus Choir with Bob Gibson and the 21 Piece Ford Show Orchestra' performing in front of a 'Ford Show' banner. Previous owner's name penned to cover, spine & edges taped, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$20

58203. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MOLLER, Friedr. Wilhelm

The Happy Wanderer (Val De Ri - Val De Ra). Paling 1954. 3pp. Illustration of the 'Orpheus Choir with Bob Gibson and the 21 Piece Ford Show Orchestra' performing in front of a 'Ford Show' banner. Previous owner's name penned to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$35

27795. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MONK, Varney.

In Martin Place.. Sydney. Nicholson's Pty. Ltd. n.d. 3pp. Fine..

Click here to order
$27

39161. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MONUMENT, Fred.

Wattle Blossom Time in Australia. Successfully Introduced into Fullers' Brilliant Australian Pantomime, The Bunyip. Sung by Peter Brooks.. Sydney. W.H. Paling & Co. n.d. c.1916. 4pp + wrappers. B/W photos of the producers, Nat Phillips, Ben. J. Fuller & Jno Fuller, Jr., authoress Ella Airlie, the composer, & the singer Brooks. Col. illus. of a bunyip's head to front cover. Includes a harmonized chorus. List of songs & instrumental works from the pantomime to back cover. W.J. Deane & Son publisher's stamp pasted over Paling's details. Several light marks to back cover, o/wise good condition..

Click here to order
$108

36393. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MURPHY, Rev. Br.R.B.

School Song. Christian Brothers' College, Wakefield Street, Adelaide.. Adelaide. Self-published. Printed by E.J. McAlister & Co., 24 Blyth St. 1943. 3pp. Front cover has the Crest and Motto of the school above a photo inset of the school buildings. Small tears to the outer edges..

Click here to order
$27

57445. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MYERS, Mondo

Moomba Rhumba. Chappell. 3pp. Light wear, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$35

57444. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. MYERS, Mondo G.

Daydream Island. Chappell. 1952 3pp. Single sheet. Good condition.

Click here to order
$18

55877. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. NEIL, Frank.

Cuddle In Your Mammy's Arms. Sung by Fiji De Tisne in Sir Benjamin and John Fuller's Wonderful Bluebeard Pantomime . Melbourne, E. W. Cole Book Arcade. 191-? 3pp.. B/W photo to front cover of Fiji De Tisne. Rubbing to spine, small fold to lower right corner, small tear to back cover, general light wear, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$14

56190. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. NELSON, Leonard.

Mister Boose. Allan & Co. Pty Ltd. 1910. 4pp + wrappers. Single sheet. Page edges with a few nicks & tears, light spotting, otherwise good. Written, composed & sung by Leonard Nelson.

Click here to order
$60

27861. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. NELSON, S.

Madoline. As sung by Mr John Gregg at Mr Winterbottom's Concerts. Written by Edward J. Gill.. Sydney. H.Marsh & Co, at the Sydney Pianoforte and Music Warerooms. C1850s. 4pp. Upper right corner sections of inner pages (approx 8cm x 3cm) torn off. Condition good. John Gregg was "a local singer" (Love), he sang at the concert for the opening of the Great Hall of Sydney University in 1859. J. Winterbottom was a bassoonist from Jullien's famous dance orchestra in London. He formed his own wind & string orchestra in Sydney for concerts on the pattern of the famous Jullien concerts. .

Click here to order
$120

49272. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. NICHOLSONS.

Nicholson's Australian Musical Magazine Centennial Number. No. 23. Sydney, Nicholson & Co. n.d. (c.1900-1915?). Tenth edition. 32pp. Paperback. 4to. Some wear to covers with a little loss to bottom of spine, several small tears to RH edges, o/wise good. Col. illus. to cover of birds singing in the branches of a flowering tree.

Click here to order
$40

49276. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. NICHOLSONS.

Nicholson's Australian Musical Magazine No. 31. Sydney, Nicholson & Co. n.d. c.1900. Fourth edition. 32pp. Paperback. 4to. Some wear to covers (including foxing), several small tears to RH edges of back cover and last few pages, o/wise good. Cover illus. of four birds warbling on the branches of a flowering tree..

Click here to order
$35

36450. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. NICHOLSON'S.

Nicholson's Musical Magazine. No. 37.. Sydney, Brisbane & Perth, Nicholson & Co. n.d. c.1900? 40pp. Nicholson's compliments stamp to middle of front cover. A little wear to spine. O/wise good condition. Includes the song The Ship I Love by Felix McGlennon. .

Click here to order
$63

49269. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. NICHOLSONS.

Nicholson's Xmas Musical Magazine No. 75. Sydney, Nicholson & Co. n.d. c.1900. 32pp + adverts. Paperback. 4to. A little wear to covers, o/wise good. Col. illus. to cover of a woman singing through a song sheet with a folder of sheets by her side. Col. advert to rear cover for Bechstein pianos.Includes contemporary adverts.

Click here to order
$35

46282. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. NOWLIN, Dave and HUGHES, W.R.

My Australian Rose. Sung by Miss Gertrude St. Clare of the American Musical Burlesque Co. in The Speculators. Sydney. Albert's Music Stores. 1913. 3pp. Photo of St clare to front cover. Some tears to edges, a little foxing. Fair.

Click here to order
$35

36469. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. O'BRIEN, Patrick and KING, Ralph.

Will You Marry Me (Novelty Foxtrot).. Melbourne, Moonee Ponds, South Pacific Star Music Publishing Co. c.1949. 2pp. Col. illus. to front cover of a couple in a country setting. An Australian imprint. Three col. illus. of front covers of other songs sold by SPS, including short excerpts from each. Condition vg..

Click here to order
$31

53478. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. OESTEN, T. STEPHANO.

Martha pour piano (Fantasie sur l'opera de Flotow). Melbourne, 272 & 274 Collins Street. W.H. Glen & Co. n.d. c.1891. 11pp. Sunning to edges, appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Previous owner's name and date top top edge, small mark to lower edge, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$49

52124. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. O'HAGAN, Jack.

Anatol (Luckless Anatol). Song.. Allan's. 1921. Unpaginated. Partially spearated at spine, previous owner's name in blue pencil, small insect loss to bottom edge of front cover, spotting. Cameo photos of several male and female performers. Inspired by the Paramount Picture, 'The Affairs of Anatol'..

Click here to order
$27

46606. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. O'HAGAN, Jack.

The Sammies are Coming to Town.. Allan's. c.1925. 6pp. Cover has inset photo of the Reno Bros Novelty Jazz Band, with a cover illustration of an outlined couple looking at ships on the harbour at night. Good..

Click here to order
$31

49995. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. O'HAGAN, Jack.

Where the Dog Sits on the Tucker Box...( 5 Miles from Gundagai). Allan's. c.1938. Cover illus. of a farmer next to his cow with a separate illustration of a woman sitting next to the statue of the dog. A little gruppy with a small ink stain, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

58907. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. O'HAGAN, Jack.

Where the Dog Sits on the Tucker Box...( 5 Miles from Gundagai). Allan's. c.1938. Cover illus. of a farmer next to his cow with a separate illustration of a woman sitting next to the statue of the dog. A little grubby with spots and folder holes to left hand edge, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$14

38746. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. OLSON and JOHNSON, and Harry GRUNDEN.

The Whole World's Laughing-At-Me (Ha! Ha! Ha! - He! He! He!). Melbourne. L.F. Collin. 1927. 4pp. of music. Cover features sketches by Bancks, the Ginger Meggs artist, and am inset pic. of Olson & Johnson..

Click here to order
$27

27882. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. O'ROURKE, Senator and Felix LE ROY (nom de plume of Joe Slater).

Some Day. Song . Sydney/ Chicago. Joe Slater Publishing Co./ Lyceum Music Association. 3rd ed. n.d. 3pp. Simple B/W cover with a portrait photo of a Mr Talleur Andrews who introduced the song. Grubby and foxed to cover margins.

Click here to order
$18

52130. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PACKER, F.A.

Listening, Companion Song to "Under the Snow".. Hobart, J. Walch & Sons. Printed by C.G. Rder, Leipzig. n.d. Sixteenth Edition. 7pp. Disbound. Sydney shop stamp to top center of sheet. Good cond..

Click here to order
$85

36008. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PACKER, F.A.

Listening, Companion Song to "Under the Snow".. Hobart, J. Walch & Sons. Printed by C.G. Rder, Leipzig. n.d. Sixteenth Edition. 7pp. Disbound. Sydney shop stamp to top center of sheet. Good cond..

Click here to order
$50

28699. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. ADRIEN, Alexis O.

Colleen Schottische. Introducing HARRIGAN.. Sydney. Albert & Son. 1910. 4pp. + wraps. Beautiful cover illus. warm brown background with the head and shoulders of an Irish Colleen framed by a shamrock, all in soft tones. Anomaly - the composer's name has 2 different spellings - front cover "Adrien"; inside "Adrian". Condition vg. .

Click here to order
$40

35197. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. AGRATI, Alberto.

The Viceroy Tea Waltz. With the Compliments of Adelaide Co-operative Society, Angas Street.. Adelaide & Broken Hill. Wilkinson & Co. Ltd. n.d. 4pp. + covers. Cover illus. on a yellow background - saucer and teacup from the sides of which are two sprigs of tealeaves framing a lyre. The inside covers have plain advertisements for Arab brand Self-Raising Flour and Coffee. Condition vg. .

Click here to order
$54

44616. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. AVONDALE, C.

Mountain Flowers. Morceau Brillante.. Melbourne. J. Harris & Co. 1917. 5pp. Foxed, corners creased, somewhat grubby. Contents sound. Shop stamp of Hickson & Evans embossed to top right. addend.

Click here to order
$19

44322. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. BERNARD, Joseph arr.

He Wipes the Tear. Piano Solo.. W.H. Paling & Co. n.d. 6pp. Small tear to upper edge of front cover, several owner and shop stamps, o/wise good. No. 89 of the Paling's Pianoforte Series..

Click here to order
$49

50383. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. BRAND, Georges.

Fete au Village (Tarantelle). Piano Solo.. Melbourne, Allan & Co. n.d. c.1930. 4pp + covers. Some foxing to covers, small tear with a little loss to back cover, tear to top of spine, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$19

40670. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. BRODIE, G.M. Beresford.

Beresford Waltz.. Sydney, Nicholson & Co. 1908. 13pp. Appears to have been removed from an album, stitching holes to LH margin. Overall poor, though the music is extant. Cover illus. of two women holding the title as a banner. .

Click here to order
$40

35037. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. CAMERON, Roger arr.

Gounod's Serenade.. Melbourne, Dinsdales' Pty Ltd. n.d. 3pp + cover. Cropped. O/wise good..

Click here to order
$18

55839. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. CAMPBELL, Hal.

Black Opal. March and Two Step. Sydney, Albert & Son. 1909. 4pp. Portrait photo of Campbell with a small illus. of a black opal. Rubbing to spine edge, odd small tears and loss to edges, odd spotting, sunning to contents, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$70

36089. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. CHAMPION, Victor.

Sunset. Tone Poem.. Leichhardt & Haymarket, Sydney. Joe Slater Publishing & Co. c.1915. 4pp + covers & parts. Col. illus. of a country scene. Includes a part for violin & cornet in A. A few small tears to RH edge of cover. A little wear to top & bottom of spine..

Click here to order
$31

49305. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. DISNEY, W.E.

Contemplation. Reverie for Piano.. Melbourne, A.M. Dinsdale, 105-107 Bourke St. n.d. Edw. 4pp + covers. Spine stitched, tears to edges, several shop stamps, prev. owner's name inked to top RH corner of front cover. Fair..

Click here to order
$27

50436. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. DONALSKI, M.

Told in the Gloaming. Mazurka Romantique for the Pianoforte.. Sef-published? n.d. c.1910? 6pp. Some foxing to covers, spine almost separated, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$31

45507. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. DUFAULT, Claude.

Dawn. Piano Solo.. W.H. Paling & Co. 1916. 4pp. A little browning to back of cover, o/wise good. No. 226 of Paling's Pianoforte Series. Cover illus. of two mongooses drinking at the edge of a lake. .

Click here to order
$54

52147. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. GORDON, Milly.

Hibiscus Schottische.. Sydney. W. H. Paling. 1910. 4pp. + wraps. Slight browning and creasing to edges of pages, otherwise good.Beautiful cover illus. warm brown background with a bunch of hibiscus flowers, all in soft tones. .

Click here to order
$27

36884. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. GROSSMANN, Cecil S.S.

Isatis Waltz. Dedicated by Kind Permission to Miss Jennie M. Smith. Randwick.. Sydney, Brisbane and Newcastle. W. H. Paling & Co. Limited. n.d. 6pp. + wraps. Fifth Edition. Spine stitched, foxing to covers, contents good..

Click here to order
$40

52139. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. "HELIAC".

Crabby Face Reverie Schottische.. Sydney, Chapman's. 1912 4pp + covers. Light wear and marking to pages, otherwise good. Cover illus. of a discontented infant. .

Click here to order
$27

57374. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. HIGGINS, F.C.

Cupid's Flight Waltz. London. W.J. Deane 1916. 4pp. + wraps. Small tear \7 crease, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$45

39016. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. HORNE, R.A.

Twilight Dreams. Melodie. Piano Solo.. Allan & Co. n.d. c.1900. 6pp. Dedicated to Miss Florence Scapini. Wrappers almost separated. Small tears to edges, a touch of insect damage to margin of one page. Prev. owner's name to top Rh corner of cover..

Click here to order
$31

37797. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. HOWARDE, L.L.

The Cascade Waltz. Played by De Groens Vice Regal Orchestra at Government House. Also performed by leading bands.. Sydney. D. Davis & Company. n.d. 6pp. + wraps. Wear and marks to cover, wear and creasing to corners. Shop stamp pasted to bottom left. B/W inset of waterfall. .

Click here to order
$12

55968. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. HOWARDE, L.L..

The Cascade Waltz. Played by De Groens Vice Regal Orchestra at Government House. Also performed by leading bands. Sydney. D. Davis & Company. n.d. 6pp. + wraps. Cover picture of waterfall. Foxing and rubbing to edges, previous owner's name, odd spotting, mark from moisture to edges of contents, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$12

55994. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. HOWARDE, L.L..

Glide Along. Schottische. Sydney. W.H. Paling & Co. n.d. 4pp. + wraps. Cover illus. in brown and cream of a couple dancing. Stitch-holes to left margin, small tears to edges, foxing and wear, small fold to lower RH corner, odd surface damage, odd pencilling, stamp, previous owner's name, sunning. Fair condition. Composer's signature-stamp.

Click here to order
$16

55949. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. HOWARDE, L.L..

Moonshine Waltz. Sydney. D. Davis & Co.. n.d. Tape to spine and corners, previous owner's name, odd tape and foxing, odd spotting. Fair condition.

Click here to order
$12

31616. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. JACKSON, Harry J.H.

Down the Zambesi Waltz.. Kadina. B. Dunstone, Music Seller and Publisher. n.d. 6pp. Blue card covers with black lettering. Light tears to edge of middle leaf otherwise good..

Click here to order
$40

43283. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. JARMAN, Chas. A.

Gondollied and Ripples for Piano.. W.H. Paling & Co. n.d. 7pp. Spine stitched, foxing to covers. Part of the Royal Edition series, no. 66..

Click here to order
$27

52145. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. JARMAN, Chas. A.

Gondollied and Ripples for Piano.. W.H. Paling & Co. n.d. 7pp. Pen and stamp to cover, odd pencilling, spine tapes, brown stain on last few pages. Part of the Royal Edition series, no. 66..

Click here to order
$13

39017. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. JARMAN, Chas. A.

Ripples for Piano.. W.H. Paling & Co. n.d. c.1900. 5pp. Part of the Paling's Piano Series, No. 124. A few small tears to RH edges. Some pencilling. Shop stamp to top RH corner. Dedicated to Clifton C. Towle..

Click here to order
$27

44818. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. JONES, Charles F.

Four Little Possums Schottische.. Sydney, Victor J. Draper. n.d. c.1910. 4pp. Spine stitched, some tears to edges. Fair. Cover illus. of two pairs of possums dancing in the bush. Portrait photo of Jones to lower RH corner of cover. .

Click here to order
$36

44320. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. JONES, Wynne (arranged for pianoforte by).

Zona: An Oriental Intermezzo.. Melbourne, W.H. Glen & Co. n.d. c.1920s. 6pp. Disbound. A few small tears to edges, neat tape-reinforcing to upper corner of front cover. Cover photo of "Zona" and states "As played in the great trans-Atlantic production The Fatal Wedding. Blind stamped "National Library of Australia" to bottom corner..

Click here to order
$40

44778. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. KAHN, Esther.

Spring Song. Piano Solo. . Sydney, W.H. Paling & Co. c.1924. 6pp. Spine taped, some tears to RH edges, a little pencilling. No. 76 of the Paling's Pianoforte Series. .

Click here to order
$18

35815. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. KAHN, Esther.

Sweet Idleness. Entr'acte for Piano Solo. Op. 33.. Sydney et al. W.H. Paling & Co. 1913. 7pp. Decorative line art to title. Spine stitched in cloth. Shop stamp to top RH corner. States: "Played with great success by Miss Lilian Frost, Sydney Town Hall". .

Click here to order
$36

29101. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. KAHYYAM, Kahl.

Arabian Love: Waltz Oriental. Inspired and adapted from the Love of Ancient Cairo.. Sydney. Apollo Co.; Music Publishers, Librarians & Importers. 1922. 6pp. Cover illus. of orange background with Arabian scene silhouette. Shop stamp to cover, some wear to pages but score good..

Click here to order
$31

31058. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. KELLY, Victor. CONDUIT, Owen arr.

Follow the Moon. Two-Step.. Sydney, Leichhardt. Joe Slater. WWI. 4pp + parts for violin & cornet. Ends of spine a little worn, o/wise good. Illus. cover of flowers. .

Click here to order
$36

36200. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. KLEBER, H.

The Signal March for the Pianoforte. Universal Edition. . Sydney. D. Davis & Co. n.d. 7pp. Small tears to outer edges..

Click here to order
$45

44615. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. KOTLAR, Franz.

Daybreak (Point du Jour). No.8 of Compositions for the Piano.. Melb, Adel, & Bendigo. Allan & Co. Pty. Ltd. n.d. PN 1359. 6pp. plus wrappers. Spine worn. Light foxing and small edge tears. Cover pictures a river scene - grey & black on pink card. .

Click here to order
$22

39280. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. KOTLAR, Franz.

Question. No.1 of Compositions for the Piano.. Melb, Adel, & Bendigo. Allan & Co. Prop. Ltd. n.d. PN 686. 7pp. plus wrappers. In excellent condition..

Click here to order
$36

47401. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. KOWALSKI, Henri et al.

Paling's Piano Album.. W.H. Paling & Co. n.d. c.1900. 32pp. States that it was printed in Leipzig. Shop stamp to top RH corner of front cover, an inital and "Sydney" inked to top edge of front cover, a little wear to ends of spine, o/wise good. Includes Henri Kowalski's Marche Hongroise..

Click here to order
$36

35854. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. LAYLAND, William.

The Mill Wheel Celebrated Melody Transcribed for the Pianoforte.. Adelaide, Cawthorne & Co., Gawler Place. n.d. 7pp. + wraps. Printed in Leipzig. Covers detached with small tears to outer edges. General condition good..

Click here to order
$72

46426. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. LEIS and SCHDROWSKI.

Namoi Waltz.. Sydney, Simmons-Bloxham. 1910. 7pp. Simple two-ton illus. of a flowering bush to cover. Shop stamp for Leis & Schdrowski to front cover. A little wear to spine, light crease to top edge, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$40

39095. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. LEIS and SCHDROWSKI.

Namoi Waltz.. Sydney, Alfred Jarvis. n.d. c.1920s. 5pp. B/W photo of a river to cover. Described as "The Hit of the Season". A few small tears, the odd pencilling, neat tape repair to spine..

Click here to order
$31

56475. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. LEIS and SCHDROWSKI.

Namoi Waltz. Sydney, Alfred Jarvis. n.d. c.1920s. 5pp. B/W photo of a river to cover. Described as "The Hit of the Season". Some light marks, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$32

46655. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. LEWIS, Ruby Reynolds.

Retrospection. Pianoforte Solo.. Sydney, The Manly Daily. c.1926. 4pp + covers. A little wear to spine (internally tape-reinforced), o/wise good. Contains the first page of a number of Australian songs to inside covers..

Click here to order
$31

50384. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. LORAINE, Paul.

Creole Dance (An Indian Intermezzo). Piano Solo.. Melbourne, Allan & Co. n.d. c.1920. 4pp + covers. Good..

Click here to order
$21

50385. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. LORAINE, Paul.

Husarenritt. Galop.. Melbourne, Allan & Co. n.d. c.1922. 6pp. Half-page B/W illus. to front cover of three hussars galloping across a field. Several small tears to bottom edges, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$21

55566. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. MACCARTHY, Charles W..

The Lyceum Valse. George Roberston & Company. c.1895. 8pp. Removed from an album, surface wear and small tears to spine-edge of cover, covers detached and separated, loss to top right corner, cropped, sunning and foxing, small tears. 'Dedicated with much affection to his little daighter Maude MacCarthy'. Advertisements for several Sydney shops to rear cover.

Click here to order
$35

36966. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. MALING, Roy.

Rose Leaves.. Sydney, Nicholson's Pty. Ltd. 1944. 3pp. Cover illus. of a rose & leaves. Slight crease down sheet. The theme for "Australia's Amateur Hour"..

Click here to order
$27

57373. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. MIDDLETON, Arnold H.

Southern Cross March. London. W. Paxton. n.d. 4pp. + wraps. Spine stitched with cloth, rubbing, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$35

36107. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. PERKINS, Alfred.

The Challenge Waltz. . Sydney, Brisbane, Newcastle, Toowoomba, Lismore. W.H. Paling & Co. Ltd. n.d. 7pp. Good condition. No.7. Paling's Ballroom Series. Printed in England. Spine taped. Label - WM. C. Daniel, Music and Fancy Goods Depot, 197 Auburn Street, Goulburn - pasted over publisher's name. Composed and Dedicated by Kind Permission to Lady Harris, Mayoress of Sydney. 3rd. edition..

Click here to order
$72

52140. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. PERKINS, Alfred.

The Challenge Waltz. . Sydney, Brisbane, Newcastle, Toowoomba, Lismore. W.H. Paling & Co. Ltd. n.d. 7pp. Spine stitched, some foxing, otherwise fair. Not from Paling's Ballroom series, Composed and Dedicated by Kind Permission to Lady Harris, Mayoress of Sydney. 3rd. edition..

Click here to order
$40

55567. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. PHILLIPS, Lovell.

Turquoisette Mazurka. Sydney, Brisbane, Newcastle & Toowoomba, W.H. Paling & Co. c.189-. 4pp. Removed from an album, surface wear to spine-edge of cover, covers taped and detached, cropped, spotting. 'Performed in Turquoisette Ballet at Lyceum Theatre, Sydney'. .

Click here to order
$45

39035. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. RACHE, Bert.

The Rivals: Waltz. Played by the Besses o' the Barn and all leading bands of Australasia.. Sydney, NSW. J. Albert & Son. 1910. 4pp, plus wrappers.

Click here to order
$36

18528. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. RICHARDS, Yelland.

Australian Impressions. Piano Solo.. Chappell & Co. Ltd., Sydney, London, New York. 1935. 16pp. Odd foxing and marking to cover, otherwise good. Inspired by composer's visit to Australia, dedicated to Dorothy Wyly. 5 pieces entitled: Koalas; Tasmania's Mountains; Orange Groves; Rose Bay; Night in the Bush. .

Click here to order
$30

44405. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. ROBERTS, Sylvia.

Summer Reverie. Solo for Piano.. Sydney, W.H. Paling & Co. Ltd. n.d. (c.1914). 7pp. Small vignette of a country scene. Spine stitched, some foxing, prev. owner's details to top edge of front cover. .

Click here to order
$36

44328. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. ROONEY, Arthur W.

Bubbles. Gavotte.. Anglo American Music Pub. 1919. 4pp. Small tear to RH edges, a little insect damage to edges of front cover. Cover illus. of a baby blowing bubbles. Includes violin, Bb cornet & bass parts. .

Click here to order
$54

57375. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. ROONEY, Arthur W.

Kookooburra Waltz. Sydney 1919. 3pp. Lacks cover, a few tears to edges, music clear.

Click here to order
$15

47896. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. ROSENTHAL, Archy.

Dance of the Dragon-Flies. Piano Solo.. Boosey & Hawkes (Aust.). 1942. 2pp. Cover illus. of two young Aboriginal children playing next to a small pool with a Pelican flying overhead. Shop and price stamp to front cover, a little pencilling and several pennings..

Click here to order
$27

53793. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. ROSENTHAL, Archy

Koala Lullaby. Piano Solo. Boosey & Hawkes (Aust.). 1941. 2pp. Cover illustration of two children playing by water, watched over by two koalas. Light foxing and wear to edges, shop stamp, crease to lower right corner, o/wise good condition..

Click here to order
$18

57426. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. ROWLAND, Leila Ruth.

Dream of Peace. D. Davis & Co. n.d. 4pp. Slightly grubby to cover. Col. illus. of a woman gazing out to sea.

Click here to order
$16

38548. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. ROWLAND, Leila Ruth.

Inspiration Waltz.. D. Davis & Co. n.d. 5pp. Slightly grubby to cover. Spine stitched in cloth. Col. illus. of a woman holding a rose to cover. Includes a quote of Melba on inspiration. .

Click here to order
$27

57425. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. ROWLAND, Leila Ruth.

Inspiration Waltz. Nash's Limited 4pp. Some tears & nicks to edges. Col. illus. of a woman holding a rose to cover. Includes a quote of Melba on inspiration.

Click here to order
$22

16046. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. SAROLA, Jean.

Debutante Piano Solo.. Allan & Co. Pty. Ltd. n.d. 6pp.

Click here to order
$22

45243. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. SAROLA, Jean.

Lasca Tone Poem. . Melbourne. Allan & Co. Pty. Ltd. n.d. 4pp. Some light sunning, o/wise v. good cond..

Click here to order
$13

57435. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. SAUNDERS, A.B.

Cuddles Argentine Schottische. Anglo-American Music Publishing Co. n.d. 5pp. plus wrappers. Attractive cover pic of baby. General ware.

Click here to order
$40

27921. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. SAUNDERS, Albert B.

The Comet March. Sydney, Brisbane, Newcastle, Toowoomba, Lismore. W.H. Paling & Co.Ltd. n.d. 5pp. Binding has been sown with a piece of cloth, covers a little grubby with a few nicks to edges, spotting condition o'wise good.

Click here to order
$45

57438. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. SAUNDERS, Albert B.

Devotion Waltz. Anglo-American Music Publishing Co. n.d. 4pp. plus wrappers. Attractive cover pic of mother and child. General ware, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$40

39015. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. SAUNDERS, Albert B.

Devotion Waltz.. Anglo-American Music Publishing Co. n.d. 4pp. plus wrappers. attractive cover pic of mother and child..

Click here to order
$40

57437. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. SAUNDERS, Albert B.

Lonely Waves. International Music Publishers 1918. 4pp + wrappers Cover illus. of a moon lit beach. A few tears, general wear, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$25

50386. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. SCOTLAND, May H.

Blue Iris. Intermezzo.. Melbourne, Allan & Co. c.1918. 4pp. Simple cover illus. of an iris. Good cond..

Click here to order
$21

44617. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. SMALLWOOD, William.

Buonaparte's Grand March. . Sydney, Brisbane, Newcastle, Toowoomba, Lismore. W. H. Paling & Co. Ltd. n.d. PN 144. 5pp. plus wrappers. Some sunning and v. light foxing to back margins, o'wise excellent condition. Picture of Napoleon and his troops on horesback, riding into battle..

Click here to order
$36

31077. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. SMITH, Nellie.

Rose of Australia Waltz. Companion to the famous Blue Pacific Waltz. Dedicated by kind permission to Miss Nellie Stewart. Nicholson & co. n/d c. 1913. 6pp. Cover has photo inset of Nellie Stewart. Covers almost detached with small tears either side. Fair.

Click here to order
$70

55956. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. SOLOMON, A..

Zieulika Barn Dance. Melbourne. Syd. Day. n.d. 190-? Sunning and spotting, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

29103. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. STEWART, D. Henry.

Musette. Rhapsodie for Pianoforte Solo.. Sydney. W. H. Paling & Co. Ltd. c.1920. 6pp. No. 292 Paling's Piano Series. Small tear outer RH edge; taped. Plain cover. addend.

Click here to order
$13

36203. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. STEWART, D. Henry.

Royal Coronet Waltz: Writen in Commemoration of the Coronation of King George V. First Edition.. Sydney, Brisbane, Newcastle, Toowoomba. W.H. Paling & Co. Ltd. 1911. 6pp. Cover inset of King George in his Coronation Regalia, gilt borders and lettering. Some foxing to last page nad back cover. Good condition..

Click here to order
$72

35046. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. STEWART, D. Henry.

Valse Brillante. Piano Solo.. Sydney. W. H. Paling & Co. Ltd. n.d. 6pp. No. 61 Paling's Pianoforte Series. Cropped. Tape repairs to spine. Foxing to covers..

Click here to order
$18

28704. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. STEWART, D. Henry.

Waltz Brilliante in 'F'. Dedicated by kind permission to His Excellency Sir Henry Rawson.. Sydney - Brisbane & Newcastle. W.H. Paling & Co. Ltd. n.d. 7pp. In brown paper wrap. Front cover detached, condition generally poor. addend.

Click here to order
$13

44324. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. STONEHAM, Reginald.

Distant Memories Waltz.. Sydney, Chapman's. 1914. 4pp + covers. Cover illus. of a sailing ship on the horizon as the sun is setting. Spine stitched, some wear to edges of covers, a song pasted into inside front cover, the odd stain. Fair..

Click here to order
$31

45213. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. STONEHAM, Reginald.

Frivolina. Valse.. Allan & Co. c.1916. 7pp. Shop stamp to lower centre of front cover, some foxing, several small tears. Cover illus. of a couple presumably from a masquerade ball. .

Click here to order
$36

35914. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. TAMS, Albert.

Love-Knots: Waltz. . Tams & Boyce. n.d. 4pp. + wrappers. Cover is lettered in purple. In good condition, with only slight foxing..

Click here to order
$72

42655. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. TYRRELL, Edward H.

Rippling Rivulet. Barcarolle.. Sydney. W.H. Paling & Co. No. 75, Paling's Piano Series. n.d. c.1916. 4pp. Spine stitched in cloth. A few small tears to frontand back covers. Light foxing. Two owner's names to front cover, one partially obscuring an illus. (in olive on pale green paper) of a rivulet..

Click here to order
$45

44614. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. TYRRELL, Edward H.

Silvery Waterfall. Barcarolle.. Sydney. W.H. Paling & Co. No. 101, Paling's Piano Series. n.d. c.1919. 6pp. Spine almost completely disbound. Cover grubby with light foxing. Large photograph of a waterfall in blue to cover..

Click here to order
$13

55785. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. TYRRELL, Edward H..

Silvery Waterfall. Barcarolle.. Sydney. W.H. Paling & Co. No. 101, Paling's Piano Series. n.d. c.1919. 6pp. Spine stitched, loss to top right corner, foxing, o/wise good. Large picture of a waterfall in blue to cover..

Click here to order
$12

49280. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. WEEKES, Ralph.

April Showers Intermezzo.. Sydney. W.H. Paling & Co. n.d. ca.1900-1910. 3pp. Cover illus. of clouds and rain. States that the piece was played at the Theatre Royal and Sydney Town Hall with great success. Tears to edges, some taping to spine, almost disbound. Poor..

Click here to order
$27

27850. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. WEEKS, Ralph.

The Dance of the Swallows Schottische.. Sydney. W.J. Deane & Son. 1908. 6pp. Some sunning, creasing & tears to cover. Blue artwork of swallows in flight near a lakeside trail..

Click here to order
$72

52138. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PARLOUR PIANO. WEEKS, Ralph.

The Dance of the Swallows Schottische.. Sydney. W.J. Deane & Son. 1908. 6pp. Sunning, creasing & tears to cover, otherwise fair. Blue artwork of swallows in flight near a lakeside trail..

Click here to order
$31

39121. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PERKSEY, Red.

Dans Mon P'tit Taxi (In My Little Taxi).. Sydney. Southern Music Publishing & Co. 1953. 4pp. Photo of Perksey to front cover. Inscribed by the composer. Condition vg..

Click here to order
$31

51488. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PETRIE, H.W.

Davy Jones' Locker. Baritone or Bass Song. Alberts. c.1901. 4pp. Large format. Decorative cover illustration of sailing vessel in heavy seas. Wear and small tears to edges of cover, stitching to spine, shop stamp covering publication details.

Click here to order
$35

36163. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PLUMPTON, Alfred, PRATT, Chas. E. et al.

Nicholson's Australian Musical Magazine No. 41 Xmas Number.. Sydney, Nicholson & Co. n.d. c.1900. 40pp. Prev. owner's name to top of cover. Spine taped, tape repairs to cover. Foxing throughout. Back cover absent, replaced. Col. illus. (Walter Akhurst & Co.) of the heads of Sydney Harbour, & the English & Australian standards. Includes the Australian works "Those Vanished years" & "This is Love" by Plumpton, & "Sweet Voices of Home" by Charles Pratt. B/W photo of Nicholson's new premises in Sydney..

Click here to order
$45

57327. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. POLOTYNSKI, Stefan.

Kosciusko Waltz for pianoforte. Sydney, Deane & Son. 19- 4pp. + covers. Paperback. Large 4to. Tape to page edges, repaired tear to front cover, odd marks, penning to front cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$20

27915. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PRIMROSE, Adelaide, words and music by.

Dainty Little Maiden: Song. Dedicated to Miss Dolly Castles. Sands & McDougall, Music Printers, Adelaide. n.d. (1906?). 3pp. + wrappers. Cover is lettered in blue, with a sketch, presumably of Dolly Castles, by Queenie Primrose. Composer's inscripion to top RH cnr. Some tears to wrappers , o'wise very clean & good. Dolly Castles was prima donna of the J.C. Williamson Repertoire Company in 1905 and was in the only professional production of "Utopia" ever staged in Australia. Her career extended to Great Britain , France and the U.S., where she sang in operettas by Leo Fall, Jerome Kern and other popular composers of the era. ("Singers of Australia" - MacKenzie).

Click here to order
$80

57334. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. PYERS, James

Looking at You in the Moonlight. A.C.A. n/d 3pp. + wrappers B/W portrait of organist Hoarce Weber "on the Wurlitzer at the Capital Theatre". A few marks, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$20

55874. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. QUINTRELL, Fred.

Vintage March. March of the Wine and Spirits. As Played in J.C. Williamson's Pantomime Jack and the Beanstalk Staged by Gerard Coventry. Allan & Co.. 1908? 3pp. + cover. Decorative cover in red and white featuring grapes on a vine. Rubbing and foxing to edges, small patch of surface loss to top right corner, small odd tears to edges, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$25

57429. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. RACHE, Bert.

Bathurst - My Old Home Town. Sydney, NSW. J. Albert & Son. 1924. 3pp. Song Arrangement of the Prize Poem by J. Naughton Harris, Specially written for "Back to Bathurst Week" 3 photo insets by Gregory of local scenes, framed by Flannel Flowers. A few marks & scuffs, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$30

27892. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. RACHE, Bert.

Bathurst - My Old Home Town. Song Arrangement of the Prize Poem by J. Naughton Harris, Specially written for "Back to Bathurst Week".. Sydney, NSW. J. Albert & Son. 1924. 3pp. 3 photo insets by Gregory of local scenes, framed by Flannel Flowers. Very good..

Click here to order
$54

47376. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. RACHE, Bert arr.

Aladdin Rag Time Two-Step.. Sydney, Albert & Son. 1914. 3pp. Illus. of Aladdin with a guitar slung over his shoulder. A Nestle's Milk Food sticker obscures the publisher's details to lower front cover. States that this piece was introduced in George Willoughby's gorgeous presentation Aladdin Pantomime. Top and bottom of spine partly separated, some wear to RH edges, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$36

39078. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. RACHE, Bert. COHEN, Harley words.

Thoughts at Eventide.. Sydney. W.J. Deane & Son. 1916. 4pp. Col illus. to cover of a sunset over a lake or river. Shop stamp to cover for "Robertson Brothers, Returned Soldiers, Soldiers' Club, Sydney". Light crease to lower RH corner, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$49

52114. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. RACHE, Bert. RATTRAY, Alan M. (words).

My Waratah.. Sydney, Victor J. Draper. c.1907?. Large format. Miss Alma Gray's Tremendous Success. Disbound, stictch holes to spine, wear and tear. Poor condition..

Click here to order
$31

40585. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. RAINER, J.C.

Old Folks at Home. Favorite Vocal Music.. Sydney. Woolcott & Clarke, George Street. c.1851 - 1856. 3pp + front cover. Engraved music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Simple border design to cover. Some light spotting to covers, o/wise good condition. An Australian imprint of a famous song of the period. The back-page consists of a catalogue of the publisher's vocal, dance & piano music. .

Click here to order
$330

45327. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. RAINER, J.C. arr.

Ben Bolt! As Sung by M.W. White, of Rainer's Minstrels.. Sydney. H.Marsh & Co, at the Sydney Pianoforte and Music Warerooms, 490 1/2 George Street. n.d. c.1852-1854. 5pp. Small tear to bottom edge of internal page, o/wise good. Engraved music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. .

Click here to order
$210

57367. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. RAINFORD, Charlie & SWIFT, Tom

Honey. L.J. Collin. 1926. 3pp. + wrappers "Featured by Carol Laughner and his Palm Grove Orchestra at the Palais de Danse, St. Kilda" Light wear, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$20

37087. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. RATTRAY, Alan and GOODALL, Dick.

I'm Afraid. Tom Dawson's Maddening Chorus Song.. Sydney. Victor J. Draper, 18 & 19 Imperial Arcade. Edw. 3pp. Striking green cover with B/W photos of presumably Tom Dawson with a frightened visage, & another of him doing something obscure with a bird-cage. First page of Rache's We of the Southern Cross to back page. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album, slightly cropped, some neat reinforcing to internal spine, back cover lightly browned, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$45

48952. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. RATTRAY, Alan. HILTON, Kack words.

Baby Jack. Pathetic Story Ballad. Sydney, Victor J. Draper, 18 & 19 Imperial Arcade. 1909. 3pp. Tears to edges, some wear to spine. Front cover with B/W photo of a father pointing skywards with his baby son next to him. "Introduced with great success by Jack Russell".

Click here to order
$40

55976. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. RATTRAY, Alan M..

Lovelight. A Dreamy Song of Sunny Singapore. Melbourne, Dinsdale's Pty Ltd. n.d. 4pp.. Picture of the Grafters' Quartet to cover. Heavy wear and mould to contents, foxing and tears to cover, large sticker to cover. Poor condition but scarce.

Click here to order
$14

55974. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. RATTRAY, Alan M.

While Sydney is Fast Asleep. Featured by Slade Murray, Marshall Palmer and Jack Russell. Sydney, Victor J. Draper. 18 & 19 Imperial Arcade. n.d. 191-? 4pp. Cover has oval insets of Murray, Palmer and Russell. Stitch-holes to left margin, foxing and discolouration to edges, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$22

27906. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. RATTRAY, Alan M.

While Sydney is Fast Asleep. Featured by Slade Murray, Marshall Palmer and JAck Russell.. Sydney, Victor J. Draper. 18 & 19 Imperial Arcade. Edw. 4pp. Cover has oval insets of Murray, Palmer and Russell. LH edge sewn . Condition good..

Click here to order
$36

56068. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. RATTRAY, Alan M and Bert RACHE.

Take Me Back To Bendigo. Sydney, Victor J. Draper. 18 & 19 Imperial Arcade. Edw. 3pp. + title. 'Alma Gray's Phenomenally Successful Australian Song'. A signed photo of Gray with a horse reproduced to cover. LH edge sewn. Compser stamp. Tape to spine, tears and wear. Poor condition.

Click here to order
$14

44244. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. RATTRAY, Alan M and Bert RACHE.

Take Me Back To Bendigo. . Sydney, Victor J. Draper. 18 & 19 Imperial Arcade. Edw. 3pp. + title. 'Alma Gray's' Phenomenally Successful Australian Song'. A signed photo of Gray with a horse reproduced to cover. LH edge sewn. Somewhat grubby with show stamp to centre. A number of small edge tears and creases. .

Click here to order
$45

36306. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. RATTRAY, Alan M. and L.L. HOWARDE.

It Only Makes Me Love You More & More (A Heart's Confession).. Sydney. D.Davis & Co. Edw. 3pp. Popular Sixpenny Edition. Circular portrait photo of a Harry Clay to top LH corner. Prev. owner's name & a number inked to top of sheet. Front cover almost detached. Slight browning to top LH edge of front cover..

Click here to order
$31

55977. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. RATTRAY, Alan M. and L.L. HOWARDE.

It Only Makes Me Love You More & More (A Heart's Confession).. Sydney. D.Davis & Co. Edw. 3pp. Popular Sixpenny Edition. Circular portrait photo of a Harry Clay to top LH corner. Prev. owner's name & a number inked to top of sheet, stitch marks to left margin, foxing, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$18

51943. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. RATTRAY, Alan M., and L.L. HOWARDE.

It Only Makes Me Love You More and More (A Heart's Confession). Sydney. D.Davis & Co. c.1900. 3pp. Popular Sixpenny Edition. Circular portrait photo of a Harry Clay to top LH corner. Small shop stamp, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$20

57452. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. REON, Dolores & HARRIS, Sam

Tut-ankh-amen. International Music Company 1918. 2pp. Light ware, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$20

36088. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. RICHARDSON, Laurence.

Home Love. Song. . Melbourne, The Block, Collins Street. Allan & Co. c.1900. 6pp. Disbound. Slightly cropped. Shop stamp to lower part of cover & prev. owner's name to top RH corner of cover..

Click here to order
$31

60148. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. RICHMOND, Benjamin

Dance of the Honey Bee's. Albert & Son. n.d. c.1902 4pp. + wrappers. Illustrated with dancing bees, condition poor, music clear.

Click here to order
$35

57364. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. Richmond, Les

Mandy and Me. Allans. 1921. 4pp. Illustration of Edith Huxham. Light ware & rubbing, tear to right hand edge, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$14

57362. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. Richmond, Les

That Loving Melody. Allans. 1922. 5pp. Illustration of Edith Huxham. Light ware, tear to right hand edge, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$16

45451. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. ROBINS, Nicholas.

Manly-By-The-Sea. Australia's Prize-Winning Song.. Manly, The Manly Daily Printery. n.d. c.1924. 4pp + covers. Cover col. illus. of a moonlit Manly Beach by Vera E. Campbell (dated 1923). Covers disbound, small tear to RH edge of rear cover, a touch of sunning to rear cover, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$49

40583. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. RODWELL, G. Herbert.

Banks of the Blue Moselle. Favorite Songs.. Sydney, Woolcott & Clarke, George Street. c.1851 - 1855. 5pp + front cover. Engraved music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Border design to cover. Printed by Cunninghame. Several small closed tears to LH edge of front cover, last page partly disbound, o/wise good condition. An Australian imprint of a famous song of the period. The back-page consists of an advertisment for the publishers providing a representative catalogue of their music. Rodwell (1800 - 1852) was music director of the Adelphi, as well as part proprietor & manager. In 1828 he became Professor of Harmony & Composition at the Royal Academy of Music & later was director of music at Covent Garden (Grove's: 1945). .

Click here to order
$180

44227. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. RODWELL, G. Herbert. Words by HATCH, P. Henry Esqr.

Oh, Charming May! Cavatina.. Sydney, W.J. Johnson & Co., Musical Repository, 314 Pitt Street. n.d. c1853-54. 7pp. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Engraved music. Several small tears to bottom edges, o/wise good condition..

Click here to order
$330

55851. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. ROSENTHAL, Archy (music). BREEN, Leo (words).

Maureen. Dedicated to Miss Maureen O'Hara, Lovely Star of the Twentieth-Century-Fox Film, 'Kangaroo'. Southern. 1950. 4pp.. Cover picture of Maureen O'Hara. Odd light spotting to contents and back cover, small tear to bottom edge of back cover, o/wise very good condition .

Click here to order
$25

44649. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. ROSSITER, Madeline.

On the Promenade.. Sydney. The London Music Agency, 194 Pitt Street. c.1916. 5pp. States "Sung by Gwen Lewis of the Royal Strollers". B/W portrait photos of Rossiter & Lewis to cover. Some foxing, the odd small tear. Advert to back cover for Hean's Tonic Nerve Nuts with a testimonial by, & photo of, Olive Carmen-Simonds..

Click here to order
$45

60016. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. RULE, Herbert & GILBERT, Bert

Wait for Me! or (Poor Bill). Allan & Co.. 1908? 3pp. + cover. "Sung with immense success by Bert Gilbert in J.C. Williamson's Humpty Dumpty. Worn & creased, contents clear .

Click here to order
$25

57458. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. RYDER, Charles

Jazz-O-Mine Waltz. Nash's n/d 2pp. Colour illus. of of waltzing couple. Edges worn, rubbing to covers, worn, o/wise music clear.

Click here to order
$25

35553. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SAMPSON, Wm. J. VOIGHT, Louis text.

The Hour of Peace.. Melbourne, Ballarat & Bendigo, Sutton's. 1900. 5pp. Disbound. Inscription (partly cropped) by Voight to top LH corner (dated 5/11/00). Slightly cropped. Two small repairs to edges. 3rd edition stamp to top RH corner. O/wise good cond..

Click here to order
$72

47897. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SAUNDERS, A.B. et al.

Paling's Annual No. 49.. Sydney, W.H. Paling & Co. Ltd. n.d. Edw. 32pp + covers. Folio. Covers disbound, some small tears to covers, some foxing to front cover. Includes two works by A.B. Saunders: True Blue Fox-Trot and Roguish Eyes Mazurka..

Click here to order
$40

57335. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SAUNDERS, A.B. et al.

Paling's Annual No. 49. Sydney, W.H. Paling & Co. Ltd. n.d. Edw. 32pp + covers. A few tears & scuffs to spine, rear cover partially detached, portion of corner to page 5 missing, o/wise good condition. Includes two works by A.B. Saunders: True Blue Fox-Trot and Roguish Eyes Mazurka.

Click here to order
$90

38798. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SAUNDERS, Albert B. Words: Anona Wilkins.

Dear Hands: Song. Sydney, Alfred Jarvis. 1923. 3pp. + wrappers. Small b/w cover pic of Wilkins, winner of "Stage and Society" Song Lyric Competition. Featured at Theatre Royal Sydney, in "Bran Pie" Wear to edges, music clear.

Click here to order
$30

47869. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SAUNDERS, Hal.

The Road That Leads to Nowhere.. Sydney, Nicholson's. 1943. 3pp. Inset photo of Bert Howell (as featured by). Prof. copy stamp, shop stamp and number stamped to front cover, small tear to spine, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$18

47373. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SAUNDERS, Hal.

The Road That Leads to Nowhere. Song.. Sydney, Nicholson's. 1943. 3pp. Several small tears to RH edges, several grubby marks to upper corners, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$22

53863. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SCHULHOFF, Jules.

Carnaval de Venise. Melbourne, 272 & 274 Collins Street, W.H. Glen & Co. c.1949. 2pp. Col. illus. to front cover of a couple in a country setting. An Australian imprint. Three col. illus. of front covers of other songs sold by SPS, including short excerpts from each. Condition vg..

Click here to order
$31

58196. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SCHULHOFF, Jules.

The Volga Boatman's Song. J. Albert & Son. 1923. 7pp. B&W photo to front cover of a 'The Don Cossack's Choir' An Australian imprint. Spine stitched. Tear to edge, a little grubby, contents good.

Click here to order
$15

58909. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SCOTT, Maurice

Can't You Make Room for a Little One?. Melbourne. A.M. Dinsdale 4pp. + wrappers Sung in J.C. Williamson's Pantomime 'Puss in Boots'. Photo of Pip Powell to cover, with a decorative, uprigtht puss. Stitch marks to edge, odd spotting, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$20

60096. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SCOTT, Maurice

The Qauker Girl. Melbourne. A.M. Dinsdale 3pp. + wrappers Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition. "Sung with great success by Miss Fanny Powers" Photo of Fanny Powers to cover.

Click here to order
$20

31622. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SLATER, Joe.

A Faded Leaf of Shamrock (Pathetic Story): Featured with Phenomenal Success by Miss Lily Vockler, Nellie Kolle and other Favorites.. Sydney, Joe Slater. n.d. 4pp. + covers. Joe Slater 6d edition. Green Shamrocks on the front cover. Back cover lists other 6d. songs editions published by Slater. Foxed, covers detached, stitching holes to LH edge..

Click here to order
$13

27855. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SLATER, Joe.

Just A Bunch of Shamrocks.. Lyrics by Ward McAlister. D. Davis & Co. Popular Sixpenny Edition. n.d. 5pp. Cond. poor. Yellowed, foxed with edge tears and spine stitch holes..

Click here to order
$13

35288. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SLATER, Joe.

Like a Bird with a Broken Wing: Story Ballad. Sydney, D. Davis & Co. n.d. 3pp. + cover. Popular Sixpenny edition. Foxed, stitching to LH edge, small tears to outer edges.

Click here to order
$14

27851. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SLATER, Joe.

The Little Rustic Church Beside the Hill.. D. Davis & Co. Popular Sixpenny Edition. n.d. 5pp. Edge tears, cover a little grubby. .

Click here to order
$18

21730. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SLATER, Joe.

A Message from Home: Irish Story Ballad introducing "Come Back to Erin". Sung by all Popular Balladists throughtout Australasia.. Melbourne. A. M . Dinsdale. n.d. 4pp. No. 158 Dinsdale 6d edition. Small oval inset of Marshall Palm to lower Left corner. Back cover lists other "6d Successes". Some foxing and several tears..

Click here to order
$22

27804. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SLATER, Joe.

When It's Moonlight on the Silv'ry Rio Grande. . Sydney, D. Davis & Co. Edw. 4pp. Popular Sixpenny Edition. Inside cover has 4 cover illus. advertising other titles by Slater and L.L.Howarde. Spine stitched in cloth. Paper somewhat yellowed o'wise good condition..

Click here to order
$27

27801. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SLATER, Joe.

Whisper My Name to Nell. A Pathetic Song of the War. . Sydney, D. Davis & Co. C.WWI. 4pp. Popular Sixpenny Edition. Inside covers has 4 cover illus. advertising other titles by Slater and L.L.Howarde/Rattray. .

Click here to order
$27

27799. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SLATER, Joe.

Will My Soul Pass Thro' Old Ireland. (Pathetic Story Ballad). Featured by Olga Pennington with Enthusiastic Applause.. Sydney. Albert & Son. 1909. 3pp. Photo inset of Miss Pennington in the centre of map of Ireland. Small tear, carefully repaired, lower edge. .

Click here to order
$27

46284. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SLATER, Joe, GOODFIELD, T.H., HALL, Fred.

My Own Native Rose.. Sydney, Tivoli Publishing Company. n.d. 3pp + covers. Floral design to front cover. States "Now Featured by Miss Nellie Webb With Enthusiastic Applause)". Spine taped, several small tears to edges, front cover a little grubby..

Click here to order
$27

45085. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SLATER, Joe. HARDIMAN, arr.

A Picture That Gold Cannot Buy. . A. M. Dinsdale, 105-7 Bourke St., Melbourne. n.d. 3pp + covers. Rather awful condition. Heavy foxing, tears to edges, small burn hole through all pages. Back page ad for other Dinsdale publications..

Click here to order
$45

52118. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SLATER, Joe. NUGENT and O'NEIL (words).

The Man in the Signal Box. Sydney, D. Davis & Co. Unpaginated. Spotting, spine partially separatedm small tears to edges. Fair condition. Decorative cover featuring man in a signal box with an approaching steam train. .

Click here to order
$20

47899. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SLATER, Joe. VARIOUS.

Tivoli Song Annual No. 35.. Sydney. Joe Slate Publishing Co., Leichhardt. n.d. Edw. 32pp. 11 songs by various composers including Slater's patriotic song The Gum Tree with Six Branches. Includes B/W photos of Nellie Kolle, Harry Little etc. Bottom of spine worn, a little foxing, o/wise good..

Click here to order
$45

46848. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SLATER. VARIOUS.

Joe Slater's Patriotic War Tivoli Song Annual No. 36.. Sydney. Tivoli Publishing Company/ Joe Slater & Co., Fredbert Street, Leichardt. n.d. 32pp. 16 songs by various composers plus included with this item are a collection of 122 photos of popular artists. On inside fep (small photos!) Inside back cover advertises contents of Tivoli Annual No. 35. Back cover promotes boomerang mouth organs. Front cover has union jack in colour with contents listed. Foxed and worn but contents still good. Spine has been mended with cloth covering..

Click here to order
$72

37786. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SNELL, Harry.

I Wonder What the Boys Are Doing Tonight? Sung by Leonard Nelson.. Sydney. W.J. Deane & Son. 1908. 3pp. Deane's Standard Sixpenny Edition. Lower LH corner of cover torn..

Click here to order
$16

21712. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SPORTING. BEECH, Harry.

The Bowlers' Song. Dedicated to All Bowlers. Sydney. Advance Music Distributors (A/Asia). n.d. 3pp. A touch of foxing to front cover. Cover illus. of a shiny bowl. States "Dedicated to All Bowlers"..

Click here to order
$36

57844. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SPORTING. GOODWIN, Jim.

The Bowlers' Anthem. Sydney. Castle/ 1974. 3pp. Paperback. 4to. Very good.

Click here to order
$20

37461. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SPORTING. HERWEG, Kurt.

The Australian Surf Life Savers' March. Words by Ken TAylor.. Sydney. Southern Music Publishing. 1948. 2pp. No wraps. Condition very good..

Click here to order
$31

39120. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SQUARE DANCE. LISLE, Vernon.

The Square Dance by the Billabong. Official Song for Contestants in the Australian Women's Weekly œ6,000 Jubilee Square Dance Contest. Sydney. J. Albert & Son. 1951. 4pp. Previous owners signature at top right corner and small signature crossed out at top left. Otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$31

46232. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. STANLEY, W.

Eugenie Schottische. . Sydney. Woolcott and Clarke. n.d. c.1848-51. 8pp. Item is sound, not brittle, bright and clean, with only very little foxing. Appears to have been carefully removed from bound volume. Cover decorated in floral borders, pink and green coluring. Printer is F. Cunningham, 44 King Street East. .

Click here to order
$270

27860. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. STANLEY, William.

Tell Him I Love Him Yet: Ballad. . Australia Printed and Published for Mr. Stanley by F.T. Grocott, Music Saloon, 486, George Street. n.d. c.1848-51. 5pp. + wrappers. Water staining to music, cover clean. Sound, not brittle. The Words by * * * * *. Sung by Miss Sara Flower, with much applause at the Sydney Concerts. Signed W. Stanley No. 69..

Click here to order
$200

52120. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. STEAD, Richard Mansfield.

Two Little Eyes of Blue. . Sydney, D. Davis & Co. 1909. Unpaginated. Odd spotting, stitching to spine, o/wise good condition. Inset photo of Marshall Palmer. Sung by Marshall Palmer..

Click here to order
$27

46657. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. STEVENS, John M. Words by LORIMER, Phillip D.

Goodbye. Song.. 1889. 7pp. Appears to have been disbound from an album. Disbound. Foxing. Several tears to edges. Some sunning to front cover. Front cover lith. by W. Akhurst & Co..

Click here to order
$65

45329. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. STEVENSON, Sir John arr. Characteristic Words by Thomas Moore Esqr.

A Selection of Irish Melodies, With Symphonies and Accompaniments. Those Evening Bells.. Sydney. F. Ellard, Music Seller, George St. n.d. c.1837-48. 4pp. Engraved music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Some foxing, two tears to bottom edges, with a little loss. .

Click here to order
$190

49760. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. STEWART, D. Henry.

Farewell Love's Spring Song. W.H. Paling & Co. c.1905. 5pp. States "Sung by Miss Daisy Thomas". Appears to have been carefully removed from an album, spine neatly taped, a touch of foxing, prev. owner's details to top RH corner of cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$40

60694. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. STEWART, D. Henry.

Romance D'Amour. Sydney. W. H. Paling & Co. Ltd. 4pp. Top of sheet is scuffed with a number small tears, spine stitched, music clear.

Click here to order
$14

37136. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. STONEHAM, R.A.A. and DE GARIS, C.J.

The Murray Moon. Song Fox-Trot.. Chappell & Co. 1922. 4pp. Cover illus. of a moon rising over a river. Neat tape repair to spine. Some wear to RH edges. Some small scratches to illus. Prev. owner's name to top of cover. Stain to back cover..

Click here to order
$22

44052. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. STONEHAM, Reginald.

Moo-Noo-Loo ( Moonooloo). Sydney, Chappell & Co. Ltd. c.1924. 4pp. Good. Cover illus. of a woman with pet dog in the countryside with the homestead in the background.

Click here to order
$45

45450. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. STONEHAM, Reginald A.A.

All I Want Is You Song. International Music Publishing Co. c.1918. 4pp + covers. States "Agents for Australia: J. Harris & Co., 101 Liverpool Street, Sydney". Several nicks to RH edge of last page, shop stamp for Harris to bottom RH corner of front cover, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$35

49559. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. STONEHAM, Reginald A.A.

The Demon of the Deep. Sydney, W.H. Paling & Co. c.WW1. 4pp. Composer's stamp to middle of cover. RH and top edges worn, small tape repair to external spine, internal spine tape reinforced, prev. owner's names to top RH corner of cover. States "Sung by Lou. Vernon in Ben & John Fuller's Pantomime Robinson Crusoe".

Click here to order
$35

40599. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. STONEHAM, Reginald A.A.

Dreamy Eyes. Loebel & Co., Melbourne. c.WW1. 3pp. Composer's stamp to lower RH corner of cover. Some wear to spine, a little browning to covers, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$20

44402. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. STONEHAM, Reginald A.A.

My Gramophone Girl.. Melbourne, Allan & Co. Ltd. c.1920. 4pp. States "Sung by Miss Mabel Morgan in Wm. Anderson's Pantomime Jack and the beanstalk". Portrait photo of Morgan to front cover. Spine stitched, some tears to edges, tear to middle of last page. Shop stamp to top RH corner of front cover..

Click here to order
$36

47996. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. STONEHAM, Reginald A.A.

Princess Betty's Lullaby. Vocal Waltz.. Reginald Stoneham, 29 Orange Grove, East St. Kilda. 1927. 3pp. Cover photo. of The Duchess of York and Princess Elizabeth. Good condition..

Click here to order
$31

42790. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. STONEHAM, Reginald A.A.

Princess Betty's Lullaby. Vocal Waltz.. Sydney, Allan & Co. Ltd. 7th edition. 1927. 3pp. Cover illus. in blue on bone of The Duchess of York and Princess Elizabeth. Good condition, with small tears to margin on both sides, o/wise good cond..

Click here to order
$27

49736. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. STONEHAM, Reginald A.A.

A Rose and You. Song.. International Music Publishing Co. c.1916. 3pp + covers. Shop stamp to front cover, spine taped, prev. owner's details to top LH corner of front cover, several light creases, a little edgewear, several marks to back cover, several markings to music. Overall fair..

Click here to order
$31

46486. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. STONEHAM, Reginald A.A.

A Rose and You. Song.. International Music Publishing Co. c.1916. 3pp + covers. States "Agents for Australia: J. Harris & Co., 101 Liverpool Street, Sydney". Prev. owner's stamp and shop stamp to front cover, spine and several small tears to RH edges, taped..

Click here to order
$40

44902. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. STONEHAM, Reginald A.A.

Sleepy Seas. Waltz Song.. Chappell & Co. Ltd. c.1921. 4pp. Spine stitched, several tears to edges, faint shop stamp to bottom RH corner of front cover, prev. owner's name to top RH corner of front cover, a little foxing, o/wise good. Cover illus. of a woman sitting among the palms looking out to sea..

Click here to order
$36

49740. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. STONEHAM, Reginald A.A.

Sleepy Seas. Waltz Song.. Chappell & Co. Ltd. c.1921. 4pp. Crease across sheet, some light marks to covers, faint shop stamp to bottom RH corner of front cover, prev. owner's name to top LH corner of front cover, several small tears to back cover. Overall fair. Cover illus. of a woman sitting among the palms looking out to sea..

Click here to order
$34

59000. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. STONEHAM, Reginald A.A.

The Tango Rag. 4pp + covers. A few tears & creases, spine taped, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$35

49754. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. STONEHAM, Reginald A.A.

The Tintex Girl. Sydney. Tintex. 1924. 4pp. Advertising song for Tintex Dyes. Front cover illus. of couple dancing, back cover with the woman standing on a chair hanging lounge curtains, with two negro children watching froma corner, saying "Golly dems de Dyes". Two creases down sheet with small tears to bottom edges where creases end, several small light stains to front cover, a little loss to top edge of covers, o/wise fair..

Click here to order
$22

27884. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. STONEHAM, Reginald A.A.

The Tintex Girl.. Sydney. Tintex. 1924. 6pp. Advertising song for Tintex Dyes. Front cover illus. of couple dancing, back cover with the woman standing on a chair hanging lounge curtains, with two negro children watching, saying "Goll! dems de Dyes". A few small tears to edges, shop stamp to lower RH corner, light stain to lower RH corner..

Click here to order
$40

49755. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. STONEHAM, Reginald A.A.

The Treasure. J. Harris & Co. c.1915. 3pp. Spine taped, edgeworn, publisher's stamp to bottom RH corner of front cover, several dog-eared corners, o/wise fair.

Click here to order
$18

27878. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. SYDNEY. BENSON, John.

Tales from a Summer Night. Waltz Song.. 1944. 6pp. Attractive blue monochrome cover pic. of Sydney Harbour Bridge by night. Some light foxing, back cover slightly grubby..

Click here to order
$22

57431. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. TARR, Charles

Mother Was The World. Sydney, W.T. Anderson 1923. 2pp. General ware, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$22

57432. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. TARR, Charles

When I get back to Dubbo Town. Dubbo F. Alderman. n/d 3pp. General ware, foxing, A few marks, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$45

60590. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. TATE, Jas. W.

My Life is Love. J. Albert & Son 1917. 7pp. Sewn cloth spine, edges torn, contents good.

Click here to order
$18

60693. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. TATE, Jas. W

They Called Me 'Dolly Varden' . J. Albert & Son. 1921. 5pp. paperback. Good condition. "In the Wylie-Tate Revue The Peep Show as presented by J.C. Williamson limited. Sung by Kathryn Hilliard. Photo of Kathryn Hilliard to cover. Previous owner's name to top edge, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$30

56886. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. TAYLOR, Ken & SAUNDERS, Hal.

Shadow of the Boomerang. Sydney, Crown Music. 1961. 3pp. Several small tears, several grubby marks, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$14

39026. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. THAME, Edwin Le.

The Marseillaise: French National Anthem. specially arranged as a quickstep. Melbourne. Dinsdale's Pty. Ltd. 1915. 3pp. Front cover depicts the French flag.

Click here to order
$27

56466. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. THE PALMOLIVE COMPANY. ELLIOT, Billy & WEIR, Ivor

My Palm Olive Girl. Sydney. The Palmolive Company. n.d. 192-? Front cover illus. of the Palm Olive Girl; with illus. of Billy Elliot as vaudeville caricature in lower right. Back cover features illus. of the famous soap bar.

Click here to order
$20

57414. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. TUCKER, Irene

Looking for the Silver Lining. Adelaide. n/d 3pp. Signed. Light ware, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$25

57394. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. TV. DREYFUS, George.

Theme from RUSH. Sydney. Allans. 1974. 3pp. Single sheet. Good condition. Theme from the classic australian TV series.

Click here to order
$12

57392. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. TV. PERJANIK, Mike.

Theme from A Country Practice. Sydney. Castle. 1981. 3pp. Single sheet. Good condition. Theme from the classic australian TV series.

Click here to order
$12

57395. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. TV. PERJANIK, Mike.

Theme from The Restless Years. Sydney. Castle. 1978. 6pp. Single sheet. Good condition. Theme from the classic australian soap.

Click here to order
$12

47994. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. UHR, Robert.

Lily of the Valley. Waltz.. Sydney, Robert Uhr, No. 2 St. Mary's Place, Lower Domain. n.d. Vict. 5pp. Tears to edges, some tape repairs to spine, bottom corner of front cover cropped, inscripotion penned to top LH corner of front cover. Cover illus. of some lilies..

Click here to order
$40

60714. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. UHR, W.C.

You Love Me Not. "Dedicated to The Ladies of Sydney. Sung with Rapturous Applause by Madame Sara Flower and Mr John Howson. The Proceeds of this work to be given to The Benevolent Asylum". Sydney W.J. Johnson & Co., Musical Repository, 314 Pitt Street. n.d. c1853-54. 4pp + title-page. Partially disbound, with a few nicks to edges Engraved music. A touch of browning and a few spots, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$300

27919. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. VARIOUS.

Blue Mist: Musical Settings of Colourful Australian and New Zealand Place Names. Sydney. Southern Music Publishing Co. C1960. 20pp. paperback. 4to. Good. 8 songs. Inside fron cover has B/W photo insets of each locale.

Click here to order
$30

57858. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. VARIOUS.

The Boomerang Song Folio No. 1 Containing 100 of the best songs. Alberts. n.d. 224pp. Hardcover. 4to. Old, grubby and worn and sunned copy, however, music legible.

Click here to order
$14

51528. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. VARIOUS.

The First Collin Album of Hot and Sweet Tunes. Melbourne, L. J. Collin. n.d. c.1930s? 20pp. Paperback. Large quarto. Suning to edges of cover, o/wise good conditions. Contains 7 songs with ukulele and piano accompaniment, including Isle of Capris, Watch the Navy and The Little Golden Locket.

Click here to order
$20

52791. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. VARIOUS.

Paling's Album of National and Patriotic Songs.. Sydney, Brisbane, etc. W.H. Paling & Co. Ltd. n.d. post WW1. 37pp + covers. Folio. Front cover features the flags of Britian, Australia and France, surrounded by a border of smaller flags of many nations. S[potting and foxing to cover, tape to edges, spotting throughout. Fair condition..

Click here to order
$25

38940. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. VARIOUS.

Paling's Album of National and Patriotic Songs.. Sydney, Brisbane, etc. W.H. Paling & Co. Ltd. n.d. post WW1. 37pp + covers. Folio. Front cover features the flags of Britian, Australia and France, surrounded by a border of smaller flags of many nations. Contents include three songs for Australia..

Click here to order
$40

36437. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. VARIOUS.

Paling's Annual No. 36.. Sydney, Brisbane, Newcastle. W.H. Paling & Co. Ltd. n.d. 32pp + covers. Folio. Front cover features an inset of Amy Castles framed with large Waratah and Flannel Flowers. Back cover torn. Spine stitched..

Click here to order
$36

55982. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. VAUDE, Charles (words). LUTZEN, Moritz (music).

Kosciusko. Introduced and Sung by Miss Nella Webb.. Sydney, Victor J. Draper. 1913. 3pp. + covers. Cover photo of Mis Nella Webb, with small cameos and Charles Vaude and Moritz Lutzen. Foxing to cover, small tear to spine, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$24

60755. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. VERDI. LAVENU, L.H. (arr.)

Ah! I Have Signed to Rest Me. Sydney. J.R. Clarke, 356 George St. c.1861 - 1864 5pp. + wrappers. Engraved music. Spine sewn, foxing, o/wise good . Cover reads: "No. 1 of Beauties of 'Il Travatore' arranged for voice and piano by L.H. Lavern.

Click here to order
$300

57368. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. WALLACE, Raymond

Ring your Little Bell (Ting Ting). L.J. Collin. 1936. 2pp. "Featured by Hal Lloyd and his Swing Rhythm Boys" A small photograph inset to lower left of Hal Lloyd band. A few tears to edges, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$15

46238. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. WALLACE, W.V. Written by George Linley.

Why Do I Weep for Thee?. Lacks wrappers and title page, hence no publisher's details. c. 1855. 5pp. Engraved music. Slight foxing throughout, lacks wrappers and title page. We believe this to be an Australian publication since it came from a bound album in which all were Sydney publications..

Click here to order
$40

27917. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. WEBB, Bindley. SMITH, Bert arr.

My Home in Killarney. . Adelaide, Cawthornes. c.1930. 3pp + cover. Signed by the composer on front cover..

Click here to order
$22

57411. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. WELLINGTON, Gladys, E

Just You and Me. Melbourne. 1937. 2pp. Signed. Tear to right hand edge, foxing, o/wise good .

Click here to order
$18

51972. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. WORK, H.C.

Come Home, Father, Little Mary's Song. Sung by Madame Anna Bishop.. J.R. Clarke, Music and Fine Art Repository, 23,Hunter Street. J.A. Engel, Printers. 4pp. Sydney, Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Staining to cover.Lacks original cover featuring photograph. Includes chorus arranged for A (air), A, T, B. Anna Riviere married Sir Henry Bishop at the age of 16. In 1847 she left him for the harpist Bochsa. They arrived in Sydney in 1855. where Bochsa died. She erected a memorial to him at Camperdown Cemetery. Bishop arrived sydney 1855, left end 1857, and a return visit in 1868. From the address of the publisher we can deduce that this sheet dates from the earlier visit. .

Click here to order
$70

57456. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. WORK, Henry, C

Coo-ee! Coo-ee! Here Comes the Kangaroos. Allan & Co. 1914. 4pp. + covers. A worn copy, without cover. All music legible. Fair condition.

Click here to order
$25

48040. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. WORK, Henry Clay.

Grandfather's Clock: Song.. Sydney. Nicholson & Ascherberg, Pianoforte and Organ Galleries. 317 George Street. n.d. c.1877-79. 4pp + titlepage. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Titlepage and back cover partly disbound. Shop stamp to top LH corner of titlepage, some foxing, o/wise good. Unremarkable cover. Song develops into SATB chorus..

Click here to order
$45

37793. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. WORSLEY, William.

As the White-Capped Rollers Roll in from the Sea.. Sydney. Prestophone Music Publishers. n.d. 3pp. Cover inset of bathers wading into the surf (possibly at Manly). Light fold creases, overall condition good. Signed by composer..

Click here to order
$27

59793. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. YOUMANS, Vincent & STOTHART, Herbert

The Love Nest. Chappell. 1920. 4pp. Light wear, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$14

58906. AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC. YOUMANS, Vincent & STOTHART, Herbert

The Wildflower. Chappell. 1923. 5pp. Small tears to edges, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$20

SHEET MUSIC COLLECTIONS

18570. SHEET MUSIC COLLECTIONS. AUSTRALIAN. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. VARIOUS.

A Collection of Australian Music for Children. The collection is largely made up of songs, with some easy piano music. Many are charmingly illustrated, some by well-known Australian artists. The earliest work is a Cantata written for Arbour Day in 1891, and we have closed the collection at 1970. Other works date from the early 20C. Evocative Australian titles like Fun on the Beach, Mr. Roo, In the Bush, Jolly Bush Cobbers The Wallaby Mail, Percy Platypus, and Under the Coolibah, contrast with Tally Ho, The Alpine Yodeller and even Sicilian Dance. Most distinguished Australian composers have written for children, and so are represented in this fine collection. Much of the charm of the works lies in the cover and title illustrations. There are colour cover illustrations by famous Australian artists: Pixie O'Harris, May Gibbs, Ida Rentoul Outhwaite, and black and white illustrations by Norman Lindsay. Two Ginger Meggs songs are included, and a number of songs featured in radio programs, eg, Kindergarten of the Air. For all sales enquiries please do not contact Da Capo Music. Instead, please email Patricia at pb@patriciab.com. Full details on request.

Click here to order
$20000

22417. SHEET MUSIC COLLECTIONS. AUSTRALIAN. SYDNEY. VARIOUS.

Sydney Collection. A collection of Music Sheets About the City of Sydney. The collection of 50+ sheets spans 160 years, from the early days of music publishing in Australia ( 1840's) to 1988 (the bicentenary). Sydney has been celebrated in song from the early days of settlement, and this is a fine collection of songs and music about the city and about events in its civic history. Many have colourful cover illustrations, others have exuberant paeans of praise to Sydney. For all sales enquiries please do not contact Da Capo Music. Instead, please email Patricia at pb@patriciab.com.

Click here to order
$15000