secondhand and antiquarian music bookstore

The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars


ACOUSTICS and RECORDING

56111. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING.

"His Master's Voice" Recorded Entertainment. Containing details of all available 33 r.p;m. Long play, 7 inch 45 r.p.m., and 33 1/3 r.p.m. Long Play Records up to and including June 1954. Hayes. The Gramophone Company. 1954/5. 528pp. Paperback. General wear, Sunning, otherwise good condition.

Click here to order
$12

50069. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. AUSMUSIC.

Basic Music Industry Skills. Certificate 2: Introductory Level. Studio Recording Series: Module 16.5 - Producing a Broadcast Quality Song. Student Workbook Plus Teacher Notes. AUSMUSIC. 1997 (1993). 28pp. Paperback. Very good condition. ISBN 1875856587.

Click here to order
$14

50074. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. AUSMUSIC.

Basic Music Industry Skills. Introduction to Lighting: Module 17.2 - Getting the Right Lighting Effects for Your Show. Trainer's Manual. AUSMUSIC. 1994. 18pp. Paperback. Very good condition.

Click here to order
$12

51746. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. AUSMUSIC.

Basic Music Industry Skills. Introduction to Music Business Skills. Student workbook, Module 11.2. AUSMUSIC. 1996. (1994) 48pp. Paperback. Very good condition. ISBN: 1875856838.

Click here to order
$12

50078. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. AUSMUSIC.

Basic Music Industry Skills. Live Sound: Module 15.1 - An Introduction to Acoustics and Audio Equipment. Student Workbook. AUSMUSIC. 1995 (1994). Reprint. 40pp. Paperback. Good condition. ISBN 1875856420.

Click here to order
$12

51744. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. AUSMUSIC.

Basic Music Industry Skills. Live Sound. "Will Somebody Stop the Feedback!" Unit 15.3, Trainers Manual. The Set-Up and Operation of a Band PA System. AUSMUSIC. 1993. 34pp. Paperback. Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

50056. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. AUSMUSIC.

Basic Music Industry Skills. Marketing Series: Module 18.1 - Principles of Marketing. Student Workbook Plus Teacher Notes. AUSMUSIC. 1996. 48pp. Paperback. Sticker to top right corner, o/wise very good condition. ISBN 1875856773.

Click here to order
$14

51747. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. AUSMUSIC.

Basic Music Industry Skills. Principals of Retailing. Student workbook, plus Teachers Notes. Module 5.1. AUSMUSIC. 1996. 48pp. Paperback. Very good condition. ISBN: 187585682X.

Click here to order
$12

50075. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. AUSMUSIC.

Basic Music Industry Skills. Studio Recording: Module 16.4 - Understanding MIDI, Sequencing and Sampling. Teacher Manual. AUSMUSIC. 1995 (1994). Reprint. 34pp. Paperback. Good condition. ISBN 1875856552.

Click here to order
$12

50081. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. AUSMUSIC.

Basic Music Industry Skills. Studio Recording Series: Unit 16.5 - Producing a Song Using Technology. Trainer's Manual. AUSMUSIC. 1993. 22pp. Paperback.Good condition.

Click here to order
$12

51743. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. AUSMUSIC.

Music Industry Skills. Certificate 2: Introductory Level. An Introduction to Band Management Skills. Student Workbook Plus Teacher Notes. AUSMUSIC. 1996. 2nd edition. 60pp. Paperback. Very good condition. ISBN 1875856218.

Click here to order
$14

50073. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. AUSMUSIC.

Music Industry Skills. Certificate 2: Introductory Level. Group Performance Series: Module 9.3 - Rock Performance Craft. Student Workbook Plus Teacher Notes. AUSMUSIC. 1997. 78pp. Paperback. Very good condition. ISBN 1875856035.

Click here to order
$14

50062. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. AUSMUSIC.

Music Industry Skills. Certificate 2: Introductory Level. Lighting Series: Module 17.1 - Setting Up and Operating Small Lighting Systems. Student Workbook Plus Teacher Notes. AUSMUSIC. 1996 (1994). 44pp. Paperback. Very good condition. ISBN 1875856854.

Click here to order
$14

50076. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. AUSMUSIC.

Music Industry Skills. Certificate 2: Introductory Level. Lighting Series: Module 17.1 - Setting Up and Operating Small Lighting Systems. Teacher Manual. AUSMUSIC. 1996 (1994). Reprint. 22pp. Paperback. Very good condition. ISBN 187585696X.

Click here to order
$12

50061. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. AUSMUSIC.

Music Industry Skills. Certificate 2: Introductory Level. Lighting Series: Module 17.2 - Getting the Right Lighting Effects for Your Show. Student Workbook Plus Teacher Notes. AUSMUSIC. 1997 (1994). 28pp. Paperback. Very good condition. ISBN 1875856935.

Click here to order
$14

50079. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. AUSMUSIC.

Music Industry Skills. Certificate 2: Introductory Level. Live Sound Series: Module 15.2 - Setting Up and Operating a Vocal PA System. Teacher Manual. AUSMUSIC. 1996 (1993). Reprint. 30pp. Paperback. Very good condition. ISBN 1875856870.

Click here to order
$12

50071. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. AUSMUSIC.

Music Industry Skills. Certificate 2: Introductory Level. Live Sound Series: Module 15.3 - Observing the Set Up and Operation of a Band PA System. Student Workbook Plus Teacher Notes. AUSMUSIC. 1997 (1993). Reprint. 36pp. Paperback. Very good condition. ISBN 1875856757.

Click here to order
$14

50057. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. AUSMUSIC.

Music Industry Skills. Certificate 2: Introductory Level. Marketing Series: Module 18.2 - Promoting Your Music. Student Workbook Plus Teacher Notes. AUSMUSIC. 1997 (1995). Reprint. 48pp. Paperback. Very good condition. ISBN 1875856234.

Click here to order
$14

50059. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. AUSMUSIC.

Music Industry Skills. Certificate 2: Introductory Level. Music Business Series: Module 11.1 - Getting the Right Band and Keeping It Together. Student Workbook Plus Teacher Notes. AUSMUSIC. 1996 (1994). Reprint. 36pp. Paperback. Very good condition. ISBN 1875856846.

Click here to order
$14

50082. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. AUSMUSIC.

Music Industry Skills. Certificate 2: Introductory Level. Studio Recording Series: Module 16.1 - Introduction to Acoustics and Basic Principles of Recording. Teacher Manual. AUSMUSIC. 1996 (1993). Reprint. 38pp. Paperback. Good condition. ISBN 1875856986.

Click here to order
$12

50065. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. AUSMUSIC.

Music Industry Skills. Certificate 2: Introductory Level. Studio Recording Series: Module 16.2 - Multi-Track Recording. Student Workbook Plus Teacher Notes. AUSMUSIC. 1996 (1993). Reprint. 60pp. Paperback. Very good condition. ISBN 1875856536.

Click here to order
$14

50080. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. AUSMUSIC.

Music Industry Skills. Certificate 2: Introductory Level. Studio Recording Series: Module 16.2 - Multi-Track Recording. Teacher Manual. AUSMUSIC. 1996 (1993). Reprint. 30pp. Paperback. Very good condition. ISBN 1875856862.

Click here to order
$12

50064. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. AUSMUSIC.

Music Industry Skills. Certificate 2: Introductory Level. Studio Recording Series: Module 16.3 - How to Make a Demo Tape. Student Workbook Plus Teacher Notes. AUSMUSIC. 1996 (1993). Reprint. 60pp. Paperback. Very good condition. ISBN 1875856579.

Click here to order
$14

51742. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. AUSMUSIC.

Music Industry Skills. Certificate 2: Introductory Level. Workplace Communication for the Music Industry. Student Workbook Plus Teacher Notes. AUSMUSIC. 1997. 48pp. Paperback. Very good condition. ISBN 1876242043.

Click here to order
$12

51741. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. AUSMUSIC.

Music Industry Skills. Studio Recording Series: Module 16.4 - Understanding MIDI, Sequencing and Sampling. Student Workbook. AUSMUSIC. 1995 (1994). Reprint. 34pp. Paperback. Good condition. ISBN 1875856544.

Click here to order
$12

17353. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. BACKUS, John.

The Acoustical Foundations of Music. Musical sound, its properties, production, behaviour and reproduction. Norton. 1977. 368pp. Hardcover. Some nicks and wear to dj, Ex-lib., with associated stamps and stickers, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$34

28655. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. BENADE, Arthur H.

Horns, Strings, and Harmony. Anchor. 1960/ 271pp. Paperback. Excellent condition. 76 ills. Describes some of the basic physics of musical instruments.

Click here to order
$12

49486. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. BLANKS, Harvey.

The Golden Road: A Record Collector's Guide to Music Appreciation. Adelaide. Rigby. 1968. 383pp. Hardcover. Wear to DJ, sunning to edges, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$14

60125. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. Brent Hurtig and Ray Baragary (editors).

Synthesiser Technique. California. GPI Publications. 1987. 129pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Good condition. Contains musical examples and diagrams. Practical musical instruction on mastering the technical and artistic potential of your synthesizer .

Click here to order
$12

60294. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. BROOK, Barry S. (ed.)

MUSICOLOGY AND THE COMPUTER: MUSICOLOGY 1966-200: A PRACTICAL PROGRAM Three Symposia . CUNY Press. 1970. 175pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. Stains to edges, cover a little worn, o/wise good.

Click here to order
$18

59502. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. BUCKLEY, Jonathan

Classical Music on CD The Rough Guide. Rough Guide 1994. 465pp. Paperback. An A-Z of composers and key recordings. ISBN: 1-85828-113-X.

Click here to order
$16

20481. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. CARGHER, John.

The Good Classical CD Guide. 1994. 190pp. Paperback. Good condition.The best recordings of the top 300 Classical works.

Click here to order
$12

57646. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. CULVER, Charles

Musical Acoustics. McGraw Hill 1956. 4th Edition 305pp. Hardcover. 8vo. B&W plates. No Dj. Light bumps to edges, light foxing to end pages, o/wise good condition .

Click here to order
$14

56602. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. DAVIES, John R.T., and Laurie WRIGHT.

Morton's Music. Storyville. 1968. Unpaginated. Paperback. Light rubbing to edges, odd spotting, odd penning, o/wise very good condition. Discography of Jelly Roll Morton's music, including detalied description of performances including segments of transcription. Very scarce.

Click here to order
$50

45914. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. DE BERG, Hazel.

The Hazel de Berg Recordings. National Library of Australia. 1989 151pp. Paperback. Excellent condition. Contains details of 1290 recordings of Hazel de Berg, the largest institutional oral history collection in Australia. Includes details of interviews with Australian composers such as Ross Edwards, Peter Sculthorpe and Anne Boyd.

Click here to order
$40

55805. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. EDGE, Ruth & PETTS, Leonard (compiled by)

A Guide to Collecting His Master's Voice 'Nipper' Souvenirs. Kingswood Press. 311pp. Paperback. As new. The book commemorates the 100th anniversary of the birth of the famous His Master's Voice Dog 'Nipper'. Commissioned by the EMI Music archives, it lists and illustrates the many pieces of 'Nipperie': ephemeria available to the collector. A unique & scarce title. ISBN: 0-9509293-1-X.

Click here to order
$60

40398. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. EFREIN, Joel Lawrence.

Video Tape Production & Communication Techniques. 1979. 255pp. B/W photos & illustrations.

Click here to order
$18

17438. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. FOREMAN, Lewis.

Systematic Discography. Clive Bingley. 1974. 144pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib. With dust jacket. Major part is concerned with the theoretical and practical aspects of arranging and organising discographies, methods of dating records, and various approaches to different subjects including wild life recordings, folk music etc. Light foxing to page edges, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

19369. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. GRAMOPHONE. REID, Robert H. (ed.).

The Gramophone Shop Encyclopedia of Recorded Music: The Standard Work that lists the Best Performances of the Best Music. Third edition - revised and augmented. 1948. 639pp. Over 75,000, listings. Good with dj.

Click here to order
$50

56769. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. HATSCHEK, Keith.

How To Get A Job in the Music and Recroding Industry. Berklee Press. 2001. 180 pp. Paperback. 8vo. Clean and clear, excellent condition.

Click here to order
$22

60218. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. JEANS, Sir James.

Science and Music. Dover. 1968. 258pp. Paperback. Plates & diagrams. Light wear to cover, ex-lib, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$16

22499. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. JEANS, Sir James.

Science and Music. Dover. 1968. 258pp. Paperback. Plates & diagrams. Light wear to cover, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

60037. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. JUDD, F.C.

Electronics in Music. London. Neville Spearman. 1972. 169pp.. Hardcover. Ex-lib. Wear and tears to edges of dustjacket. Ex-lib. marks and pen to front and back end pages. Cover and contents o/wise good.

Click here to order
$70

53594. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. KLUH, Christoph.

Keyboards. Sounds and Styles. SMT. 2004. 112pp. Paperback. Light wear to cover, o/wise very good condition. ISBN 1844920615.

Click here to order
$19

60211. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. LINCOLN, Harry B.

The Computer and Music. Cornell University Press. 1971. 354pp. Hardcover. Light scuffs to dj edges, ex-lib, o/wise very good condition.

Click here to order
$28

53908. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. LYSLOFF, Rene & GAY, Leslie (eds).

Music and Technoculture. Wesleyan University Press. 2003. 382pp. Paperback. 8vo. Some creasing to covers, otherwise generally good condition. Afterword by Andrew Ross. Fifteen essays on music sampling, technology and religion, music in commercial space, twenty-first century ethnography, and more. ISBN 0819565148.

Click here to order
$19

14083. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. MACKAY, Andy.

Electronic Music. 1981. Phaidon. 1981. 124pp. Hardcover with DJ. Ex-lib. dj torn and worn o/wise good condition. Comprehensive history with colour photos. The Instruments, The Music and The Musicians.

Click here to order
$16

56668. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. MAWHINNEY, Paul.

MusicMaster: The 45 RPM Record Directory. 35 Years of Recorded Music 1947 to 1982. Listed by Artist. 1983. 1st ed. 1136pp. Paperback. 4to. Some creasing to corners, rubbing to cover, otherwise very good. Alphabetically listed by artist. Includes labels and numbers, release dates. Very scarce. ISBN 0-910925-00-3.

Click here to order
$150

56669. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. MAWHINNEY, Paul.

MusicMaster: The 45 RPM Record Directory. 35 Years of Recorded Music 1947 to 1982. Listed by Title. 1983. 1st ed. 1087pp. Paperback. 4to. Some minor creasing to cover, otherwise very good. Alphabetically listed by title. Includes labels and numbers, release dates. Very scarce. ISBN 0-910925-01-3.

Click here to order
$150

44587. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. MORTON, Brian.

The Blackwell Guide to Recorded Contemporary Music. Blackwell. 1996. 361pp. Paperback. Condition vg. 0631201386.

Click here to order
$40

10473. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. MOSES, Julian Morton.

Collector's Guide To American Recordings. 1895-1925. Dover. 1977. 199pp. Paperback. Light wear to cover otherwise good. Catalogue of recordings. 0-486-23448-7.

Click here to order
$12

59220. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. NEELY, Tim & THOMPSON, Dave

Goldmines British Invasion Record Price Guide. Krause. 1997. 403pp. Paperback. More than 11000 LP's & 45's listed. Good condition. ISBN: 0-87341-535-3.

Click here to order
$16

52087. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. PRESSING, Jeff

Synthesizer Performance And Real-Time Techniques. Oxford University Press. 1992. 462pp. Hardcover. New in dust jacket. A definitive resource. ISBN: 0-19-816275-8.

Click here to order
$40

46841. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. RAPAPORT, Diane Sward.

How to Make and Sell Your own Record. The Complete Guide to Independent Recording. Jerome Headlands Press. 1988. 183pp. Revised Third Edition. No discs. B/w photographs. Good condition.

Click here to order
$25

60071. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. RUSSCOL, Herbert.

The Liberation of Sound: An Introduction to Electronic Music. London. Prentice-Hall. 1972. 315pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib. Wear and tears to edges of dustjacket. Ex-lib. with associated stamps and stickers. Marks and pen to front and back end pages. Cover and contents o/wise good.

Click here to order
$22

59219. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. UMPHRED, Neal

Goldmines Rock 'n Roll 45RPM Record Price Guide. 1994. 864pp. Paperback. Over 30000 titles listed. Good condition. ISBN: 0-87341-287-7.

Click here to order
$18

42457. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING. WOOD, Alexander.

The Physics of Music. London. Methuen. 1962. Fifth edition. 258pp. paperback. Cover spotted and slightly creased, general wear, o/wise good condition.

Click here to order
$18

56695. ACOUSTICS and RECORDING.DEMEUSY, Bertrand. FLUCKIGER, Otto. GRUNNET-JEPSEN, Jorgen. MOHR, Kurt.

Hot Lips Page with Discography. Jazz Publications. 30 pp. Paperback. 8vo. Sunning to front cover and spine, stapled binding, o/wise, contents is clean and bright and in excellent condition. Includes biography, discography and tour details.

Click here to order
$30
  • DaCapo Music is upstairs at :

    51 Glebe Point Road, Glebe, NSW, Australia, 2037
    Phone or fax us on +61 2 9660 1825


    We're open from 10am to 6pm every day

Subscribe to our Newsletter
Email Address:
  • Author
  • Title
  • Publisher
  • Subject